Rulers

Foreign ministers S-Z

Saint Kitts and Nevis
 1983 - 1995  Kennedy A. Simmonds                             (b. 1936)
 1995 - 2000  Denzil Douglas (1st time)                       (b. 1953)
 2000 - 2001  Sam Condor (1st time)                           (b. 1949)
 2001 - 2008  Timothy Harris                                  (b. 1964)
 2008 - 2010  Denzil Douglas (2nd time)                       (s.a.)
 2010 - 2013  Sam Condor (2nd time)                           (s.a.)
 2013 -       Patrice Nisbett                                 (b. 1971)

Saint Lucia 1979 John Compton (1st time) (b. 1925 - d. 2007) 1979 - 1981 George Odlum (1st time) (b. 1934 - d. 2003) 1981 - 1982 Peter Josie (b. 1941?) 1982 - 1987 John Compton (2nd time) (s.a.) 1987 - 1992 Neville Cenac 1992 - 1996 George Mallet (b. 1923 - d. 2010) 1996 - 1997 Vaughan Lewis (b. 1940) 1997 - 2001 George Odlum (2nd time) (s.a.) 2001 - 2004 Julian Hunte (b. 1940) 2004 - 2006 Petrus Compton 2006 - 2007 Rufus Bousquet (1st time) 2007 - 2009 Stephenson King (b. 1958) 2009 - 2011 Rufus Bousquet (2nd time) 2011 - Alva Baptiste
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines 1979 - 1984 Hudson K. Tannis (b. 1928 - d. 1986) 1984 - 1992 James Fitz-Allen Mitchell (b. 1931) 1992 - 1994 Herbert Young 1994 - 1998 Alpian Allen 1998 - 2001 Allan Cruickshank 2001 - 2005 Louis Straker (1st time) (b. 1944) 2005 Mike Browne (b. 1948) 2005 - 2010 Louis Straker (from 1 Jan 2006, Sir Louis Straker) (2nd time) (s.a.) 2010 - 2013 Douglas Slater (b. 1955) 2013 - Camillo Gonsalves (b. 1972)
Samoa 1976 - 1982 Tupuola Taisi Tufuga Efi (1st time) (b. 1938) 1982 Va'ai Kolone (1st time) (b. 1911 - d. 2001) 1982 Tupuola Taisi Tufuga Efi (2nd time) (s.a.) 1982 - 1984 Lauofo Meti (b. 1929 - d. 2008) 1984 - 1985 Tofilau Eti Alesana (1st time) (b. 1924 - d. 1999) 1985 - 1988 Va'ai Kolone (2nd time) (s.a.) 1988 - 1998 Tofilau Eti Alesana (2nd time) (s.a.) 1998 - Tuilaepa Sailele Malielegaoi (from 2004, Tuilaepa Aiono Sailele Malielegaoi; from 2006, Tuilaepa Lupesoliai Sailele Malielegaoi) (b. 1945)
San Marino (see also Sammarinese ministries) (secretaries of state for foreign [and political] affairs) 1830 - 1860 Bartolomeo Borghesi (b. 1781 - d. 1860) 1860 - 1908 Domenico Fattori 1908 - 1917 Menetto Bonelli 1917 - 1943 Giuliano Gozi (b. 1894 - d. 1955) 1943 - 1945 Gustavo Babboni 1945 - 1957 Gino Giacomini (b. 1878 - d. 1962) 1957 - 1972 Federico Bigi (b. 1920 - d. 1996) 1972 - 1973 Giancarlo Ghironzi (1st time) 1973 - 1975 Gian Luigi Berti (b. 1930) 1976 - 1978 Giancarlo Ghironzi (2nd time) 1978 - 1986 Giordano Bruno Reffi (b. 1921 - d. 1998) 1986 - 2002 Gabriele Gatti (b. 1953) 2002 Romeo Morri 2002 Augusto Casali (b. 1949) 2002 - 2003 Fiorenzo Stolfi (1st time) (b. 1956) 2003 - 2006 Fabio Berardi (b. 1959) 2006 - 2008 Fiorenzo Stolfi (2nd time) (s.a.) 2008 - 2012 Antonella Mularoni (f) (b. 1961) 2012 - Pasquale Valentini (b. 1953)
São Tomé and Príncipe 1975 Miguel Trovoada (b. 1936) 1975 - 1978 Leonel Mário d'Alva (b. 1935) 1978 - 1985 Maria do Nascimento da Graça Amorim (f) 1985 - 1986 Manuel Pinto da Costa (b. 1937) 1986 - 1987 Fradique de Menezes (b. 1942) 1987 - 1988 Guilherme Posser da Costa (1st time) (b. 1953) 1988 - 1990 Carlos da Graça (b. 1931 - d. 2013) 1990 - 1991 Guilherme Posser da Costa (2nd time) (s.a.) 1991 - 1993 Alda Bandeira (f) (1st time) (b. 1949) 1993 - 1994 Albertino Bragança (b. 1944) 1994 Alberto Ferreira Chong 1994 - 1996 Guilherme Posser da Costa (3rd time) (s.a.) 1996 - 1999 Homero Jerónimo Salvaterra (b. 1957) 1999 Alberto Paulino 1999 - 2000 Paulo Jorge Espirito Santo (b. 1965) 2000 - 2001 Joaquim Rafael Branco (b. 1953) 2001 - 2002 Patrice Trovoada (b. 1962) 2002 Mateus Meira Rita (1st time) 2002 Alda Bandeira (f) (2nd time) (s.a.) 2002 - 2004 Mateus Meira Rita (2nd time) 2004 Óscar Sousa (1st time) (b. 1951) 2004 - 2006 Ovídio Pequeno (1st time) (b. 1954) 2006 Óscar Sousa (2nd time) (s.a.) 2006 - 2007 Carlos Gustavo dos Anjos (b. 1956) 2007 - 2008 Ovídio Pequeno (2nd time) (s.a.) 2008 - 2010 Carlos Alberto Pires Tiny (b. 1950) 2010 - 2012 Manuel Salvador dos Ramos (b. 1956) 2012 - Natália Pedro da Costa Umbelina Neto (f)
Saudi Arabia 1930 - 1960 Faysal (1st time) (b. 1906 - d. 1975) 1960 - 1962 Sheikh Ibrahim al-Sewayel 1962 - 1975 Faysal (2nd time) (s.a.) 1975 Khalid (b. 1913 - d. 1982) 1975 - Saud al-Faysal (b. 1940)
Senegal 1960 - 1962 Doudou Thiam (1st time) (b. 1926 - d. 1999) 1962 André Guillabert (b. 1918 - d. 2010) 1962 - 1968 Doudou Thiam (2nd time) (s.a.) 1968 Alioune Badara M'Bengue (b. 1924 - d. 1992) 1968 - 1972 Amadou Karim Gaye (b. 1913 - d. 2000) 1972 - 1973 Coumba Ndoffène Diouf (b. 1932) 1973 - 1978 Assane Seck (b. 1919 - d. 2012) 1978 Babacar Ba (b. 1930 - d. 2006) 1978 - 1984 Moustapha Niasse (1st time) (b. 1939) 1984 - 1990 Ibrahima Fall (b. 1942) 1990 - 1991 Seydina Oumar Sy (b. 1937) 1991 - 1993 Djibo Ka (b. 1948) 1993 - 1998 Moustapha Niasse (2nd time) (s.a.) 1998 - 2000 Jacques Baudin (b. 1939) 2000 - 2009 Cheikh Tidiane Gadio (b. 1956) 2009 - 2012 Madické Niang (b. 1953) 2012 Alioune Badara Cissé (b. 1958) 2012 - Mankeur Ndiaye (b. 1960)
Serbia (see also Serbian ministries) 1811 - 1812 Miljko Radonjic (b. 1770 - d. 1836) 1834 - 1835 Dimitrije Davidovic (b. 1789 - d. 1838) 1835 Avram Petronijevic (1st time) (b. 1791 - d. 1852) 1839 - 1840 Avram Petronijevic (2nd time) (s.a.) 1840 - 1842 Djordje Protic (b. 1793 - d. 1857) 1843 Aleksa Jankovic (b. 1806 - d. 1869) 1843 - 1844 Aleksa Simic (1st time) (b. 1800 - d. 1872) 1852 - 1853 Ilija Garasanin (1st time) (b. 1812 - d. 1874) 1853 - 1855 Aleksa Simic (2nd time) (s.a.) 1856 Stefan Markovic (1st time) (acting) (b. 1804 - d. 1864) 1856 - 1857 Aleksa Simic (3rd time) (s.a.) 1857 - 1858 Stefan Markovic (2nd time) (s.a.) 1858 - 1859 Stefan Magazinovic (b. 1804 - d. 1874) 1859 - 1860 Cvetko Rajovic (b. 1793 - d. 1873) 1860 - 1861 Filip Hristic (b. 1819 - d. 1903) 1861 - 1867 Ilija Garasanin (2nd time) (s.a.) 1867 Jovan Ristic (1st time) (b. 1831 - d. 1899) 1867 - 1868 Milan A. Petronijevic (b. 1830 - d. 1914) 1868 Radivoje Milojkovic (acting) (b. 1832 - d. 1888) 1868 - 1872 Dimitrije Matic (b. 1821 - d. 1884) 1872 - 1873 Jovan Ristic (2nd time) (s.a.) 1873 - 1874 Jovan Marinovic (b. 1821 - d. 1893) 1874 - 1875 Milan Pirocanac (1st time) (b. 1837 - d. 1897) 1875 Milan M. Bogicevic (1st time) (b. 1840 - d. 1929) 1875 Jovan Ristic (3rd time) (s.a.) 1875 - 1876 Djordje M. Pavlovic (b. 1838 - d. 1921) 1876 - 1880 Jovan Ristic (4th time) (s.a.) 1880 - 1881 Cedomilj Mijatovic (1st time) (b. 1842 - d. 1932) 1881 - 1883 Milan Pirocanac (2nd time) (s.a.) 1883 - 1884 Milan S. Bogicevic (2nd time) (s.a.) 1884 - 1886 Milutin Garasanin (b. 1848 - d. 1898) 1886 - 1887 Dragutin Franasovic (1st time) (b. 1842 - d. 1914) 1887 Jovan Ristic (5th time) (s.a.) 1887 - 1888 Dragutin Franasovic (2nd time) (s.a.) 1888 - 1889 Cedomilj Mijatovic (2nd time) (s.a.) 1889 - 1891 Sava Grujic (1st time) (b. 1840 - d. 1913) 1891 - 1892 Mihailo Kr. Djordjevic (b. 1850 - d. 1901) 1892 Nikola Pasic (1st time) (b. 1845 - d. 1926) 1892 - 1893 Jovan Avakumovic (b. 1841 - d. 1928) 1893 Andra Nikolic (1st time) (b. 1853 - d. 1918) 1893 - 1894 Sava Grujic (2nd time) (acting) (s.a.) 1894 Djordje Simic (1st time) (b. 1843 - d. 1921) 1894 Sima Lozanic (1st time) (b. 1847 - d. 1935) 1894 - 1895 Milan S. Bogicevic (3rd time) (s.a.) 1895 - 1896 Stojan Novakovic (b. 1842 - d. 1915) 1896 - 1897 Djordje Simic (2nd time) (s.a.) 1897 - 1900 Vladan Djordjevic (b. 1844 - d. 1930) 1900 - 1901 Aleksa Jovanovic (b. 1846 - d. 1920) 1901 - 1902 Mihailo Vujic (b. 1853 - d. 1913) 1902 Vasilije Antonic (1st time) (b. 1860 - d. 1929) 1902 - 1903 Sima Lozanic (2nd time) (s.a.) 1903 Pavle Denic (acting) (b. 1855 - d. 1939) 1903 Ljubomir Kaljevic (b. 1842 - d. 1907) 1903 - 1904 Andra Nikolic (2nd time) (s.a.) 1904 - 1905 Nikola Pasic (2nd time) (s.a.) 1905 Jovan Zujovic (b. 1856 - d. 1936) 1905 - 1906 Vasilije Antonic (2nd time) (s.a.) 1906 - 1908 Nikola Pasic (3rd time) (s.a.) 1908 - 1912 Milovan Milovanovic (b. 1863 - d. 1912) 1912 Marko Trifkovic (acting) (b. 1864 - d. 1928) 1912 Jovan Jovanovic-Pizon (b. 1869 - d. 1939) 1912 - 1918 Nikola Pasic (4th time) (s.a.) 1918 Mihailo Gavrilovic (acting) (b. 1868 - d. 1924) 1918 Stojan Protic (acting) (b. 1857 - d. 1923) 1982 - 1986 Milos Krstic (b. 1922) 1986 - 1989 Bozo Jovanovic (b. 1951) 1989 - 1991 Aleksandar Prlja (b. 1935 - d. 2002) 1991 Branko Mikasinovic (b. 1938) 1991 - 1992 Vladislav Jovanovic (1st time) (b. 1933) 1992 - 1993 Vladislav Jovanovic (2nd time) (s.a.) 2006 - 2007 Vuk Draskovic (b. 1946) 2007 - 2012 Vuk Jeremic (b. 1975) 2012 - 2014 Ivan Mrkic (b. 1953) 2014 - Ivica Dacic (b. 1966) Yugoslavia (from 2003, Serbia and Montenegro) (see also Yugoslav ministries) 1918 Stojan Protic (acting) (s.a.) 1918 - 1920 Ante Trumbic (b. 1864 - d. 1938) 1920 - 1921 Milenko Vesnic (acting) (b. 1862 - d. 1921) 1921 - 1922 Nikola Pasic (s.a.) 1922 - 1924 Momcilo Nincic (1st time) (b. 1876 - d. 1949) 1924 Vojislav Marinkovic (1st time) (b. 1876 - d. 1935) 1924 - 1926 Momcilo Nincic (2nd time) (s.a.) 1926 Milos Trifunovic (acting) (b. 1871 - d. 1957) 1926 - 1927 Ninko Peric (b. 1886 - d. 1961) 1927 - 1932 Vojislav Marinkovic (2nd time) (s.a.) 1932 - 1935 Bogoljub Jevtic (b. 1886 - d. 1960) 1935 - 1939 Milan Stojadinovic (b. 1888 - d. 1961) 1939 - 1941 Aleksandar Cincar-Markovic (b. 1889 - d. 1952) 1941 - 1943 Momcilo Nincic (3rd time) (from 1941 in exile) (s.a.) 1943 Slobodan Jovanovic (in exile) (b. 1869 - d. 1958) 1943 Milan Grol (in exile) (b. 1876 - d. 1952) 1943 - 1944 Bozidar Puric (in exile) (b. 1891 - d. 1977) 1943 - 1945 Josip Smodlaka (Communist government) (b. 1869 - d. 1956) 1944 - 1945 Ivan Subasic (in exile) (b. 1892 - d. 1955) 1945 - 1946 Josip Broz Tito (acting) (b. 1892 - d. 1980) 1946 - 1948 Stanoje Simic (b. 1893 - d. 1970) 1948 - 1953 Edvard Kardelj (b. 1910 - d. 1979) 1953 - 1965 Koca Popovic (b. 1908 - d. 1992) 1965 - 1968 Marko Nikezic (b. 1921 - d. 1991) 1968 - 1969 Miso Pavicevic (acting) (b. 1915 - d. 1995) 1969 - 1972 Mirko Tepavac (b. 1922) 1972 Jaksa Petric (acting) (b. 1922 - d. 1993) 1972 - 1978 Milos Minic (b. 1914 - d. 2003) 1978 - 1982 Josip Vrhovec (b. 1926 - d. 2006) 1982 - 1984 Lazar Mojsov (b. 1920 - d. 2011) 1984 - 1987 Raif Dizdarevic (b. 1926) 1987 - 1991 Budimir Loncar (b. 1924) 1991 - 1992 Milivoje Maksic (acting) (b. 1928 - d. 2003) 1992 Vladislav Jovanovic (1st time) (s.a.) 1992 - 1993 Ilija Djukic (b. 1930 - d. 2002) 1993 - 1995 Vladislav Jovanovic (2nd time) (s.a.) 1995 - 1998 Milan Milutinovic (b. 1942) 1998 - 2000 Zivadin Jovanovic (b. 1938) 2000 Zoran Novakovic (acting) (b. 1950 - d. 2006) 2000 - 2004 Goran Svilanovic (b. 1963) 2004 - 2006 Vuk Draskovic (s.a.)
Seychelles 1976 - 1977 Sir James R. Mancham (b. 1939) 1977 - 1979 Guy Sinon (b. 1933 - d. 1991) 1979 - 1982 Jacques Hodoul (b. 1943) 1982 - 1984 Maxime Ferrari (b. 1930) 1984 - 1989 France-Albert René (1st time) (b. 1935) 1989 - 1997 Danielle de St. Jorre (f) (b. 1941 - d. 1997) 1997 France-Albert René (2nd time) (s.a.) 1997 - 2005 Jérémie Bonnelame (b. 1938) 2005 - 2009 Patrick Pillay 2009 - 2010 James Michel (b. 1944) 2010 - Jean-Paul Adam (b. 1977)
Sierra Leone 1961 - 1964 John Karefa-Smart (b. 1915 - d. 2010) 1964 - 1965 Cyril B. Rogers-Wright (b. 1910 - d. 1971) 1965 - 1967 Maigore Kallon (1st time) (b. 1929) 1967 - 1968 Leslie William Leigh (b. 1921) 1968 - 1969 Luseni A.M. Brewah (b. 1925) 1969 - 1971 Cyril P. Foray (b. 1934 - d. 2003) 1971 - 1973 Solomon Athanasius James Pratt (b. 1922) 1973 - 1975 Desmond Luke (b. 1935) 1975 - 1977 Francis Minah (b. 1929 - d. 1989) 1977 - 1984 Abdulai Conteh (b. 1945) 1984 - 1985 Sheka Hassan Kanu (b. 1932) 1985 - 1991 Abdul Karim Koroma (b. 1944) 1991 - 1992 Ahmed Ramadan Dumbuya (1st time) 1992 - 1993 Mohamed Lamin Kamara (b. 1943) 1993 - 1994 Karefa Kargbo 1994 - 1995 Abass Bundu (b. 1948) 1995 - 1996 Alusine Fofanah 1996 Melvin Chalobah (b. 1944) 1996 Maigore Kallon (2nd time) (s.a.) 1996 - 1997 Shirley Gbujama (f) (b. 1936) 1997 - 1998 Pallo Bangura (b. 1950?) 1998 - 2001 Sama Banya (b. 1930) 2001 - 2002 Ahmed Ramadan Dumbuya (2nd time) 2002 - 2007 Momodu Koroma (b. 1956) 2007 - 2010 Zainab Bangura (f) (b. 1959) 2010 - 2012 Joseph B. Dauda (b. 1942) 2012 - Samura Kamara (b. 1963)
Singapore 1965 - 1980 Sinnathamby Rajaratnam (b. 1915 - d. 2006) 1980 - 1988 Suppiah Dhanabalan (b. 1937) 1988 - 1994 Wong Kan Seng (b. 1946) 1994 - 2004 Shanmugam Jayakumar (b. 1939) 2004 - 2011 George Yeo (b. 1954) 2011 - Kasiviswanathan Shanmugam (b. 1959)
Slovakia (see also Slovak ministries) 1939 - 1940 Ferdinand Durcanský (b. 1906 - d. 1974) 1940 - 1944 Vojtech Tuka (b. 1880 - d. 1946) 1944 - 1945 Stefan Tiso (b. 1897 - d. 1959) 1992 - 1993 Milan Knazko (b. 1945) 1993 - 1994 Jozef Moravcík (b. 1945) 1994 Eduard Kukan (1st time) (b. 1939) 1994 - 1996 Juraj Schenk (b. 1948) 1996 - 1997 Pavol Hamzík (b. 1954) 1997 - 1998 Zdenka Kramplová (f) (b. 1957) 1998 Jozef Kalman (acting) (b. 1951) 1998 - 2006 Eduard Kukan (2nd time) (s.a.) 2006 - 2009 Ján Kubis (b. 1952) 2009 - 2010 Miroslav Lajcák (1st time) (b. 1963) 2010 - 2012 Mikulás Dzurinda (b. 1955) 2012 - Miroslav Lajcák (2nd time) (s.a.)
Slovenia (see also Slovenian ministries) 1990 - 1993 Dimitrij Rupel (1st time) (b. 1946) 1993 - 1994 Lojze Peterle (1st time) (b. 1948) 1995 - 1996 Zoran Thaler (1st time) (b. 1962) 1996 - 1997 Davorin Kracun (b. 1950) 1997 Zoran Thaler (2nd time) (s.a.) 1997 - 2000 Boris Frlec (b. 1936) 2000 Dimitrij Rupel (2nd time) (s.a.) 2000 Lojze Peterle (2nd time) (s.a.) 2000 - 2004 Dimitrij Rupel (3rd time) (s.a.) 2004 Ivo Vajgl (b. 1943) 2004 - 2008 Dimitrij Rupel (4th time) (s.a.) 2008 - 2012 Samuel Zbogar (b. 1962) 2012 - Karl Erjavec (b. 1960)
Solomon Islands 1978 - 1981 Peter Kenilorea (1st time) (b. 1943) 1981 - 1982 Ezekiel Alebua (b. 1947) 1982 Michael Evo (acting) 1982 - 1984 Dennis Carlos Lulei (b. 1947) 1984 - 1985 George Talasasa 1985 - 1988 Paul Tovua 1988 - 1989 Sir Peter Kenilorea (2nd time) (b. 1943) 1989 - 1990 Sir Baddeley Devesi (b. 1941 - d. 2012) 1990 - 1993 Sir Peter Kenilorea (3rd time) (s.a.) 1993 - 1994 Job Duddley Tausinga (b. 1951) 1994 - 1995 Francis Saemala (b. 1944) 1995 - 1996 Danny Philip (1st time) (b. 1951) 1996 - 1997 David Sitai (1st time) (b. 1949) 1997 - 2000 Patteson Oti (1st time) (b. 1964?) 2000 - 2001 Danny Philip (2nd time) (s.a.) 2001 David Sitai (2nd time) (s.a.) 2001 - 2002 Alex Bartlett (b. 1952) 2002 Nollen Leni 2002 - 2006 Laurie Chan (b. 1965) 2006 - 2007 Patteson Oti (2nd time) (s.a.) 2007 - 2010 William Haomae (b. 1960) 2010 - 2012 Peter Shanel Agovaka (b. 1959) 2012 - Clay Forau Soalaoi (b. 1976)
Somalia 1960 - 1964 Abdullahi Issa Mohamud (b. 1922 - d. 1988) 1964 - 1967 Ahmed Yusuf Dualeh (b. 1935) 1967 - 1969 Muhammad Haji Ibrahim Egal (b. 1928 - d. 2002) 1969 Haji Farah Ali Omar (b. 1907) 1969 - 1976 Umar Arteh Ghalib (b. 1930) 1976 - 1977 Muhammad Siad Barre (1st time) (b. 1919? - d. 1995) 1977 - 1987 Abdirahman Jama Barre (1st time) (b. 1937) 1987 - 1988 Muhammad Ali Hamoud (1st time) 1988 - 1989 Muhammad Siad Barre (2nd time) (s.a.) 1989 - 1990 Abdirahman Jama Barre (2nd time) (s.a.) 1990 Ali Ahmed Jama Jangali (1st time) 1990 - 1991 Ahmed Muhammad Aden 1991 - 1992* Muhammad Ali Hamoud (2nd time) 1995 - 1998 Jama Mohamed Ghalib (Aydid warlord regime) *1996* Abdullahi Sheikh Ismail (1st time) 2000 - 2002 Ismail Mahmud Hurre (1st time) (b. 1943?) 2001 - 200. Yusuf Omar al-Azhari (in opposition) (b. 1940) 2002 - 2004 Yusuf Hassan Ibrahim (1st time) 2004 - 2006 Abdullahi Sheikh Ismail (2nd time) 2006 - 2007 Ismail Mahmud Hurre (2nd time) (s.a.) 2007 Hussein Elabe Fahiye 2007 - 2008 Muhammad Ali Hamoud (3rd time) 2008 - 2009 Ali Ahmed Jama Jangali (2nd time) 2009 Mohamed Abdullahi Omar (1st time) 2009 - 2010 Ali Ahmed Jama Jangali (3rd time) 2010 Yusuf Hassan Ibrahim (2nd time) 2010 - 2011 Mohamed Abdullahi Omar (2nd time) 2011 - 2012 Mohamed Mohamud Ibrahim (b. 1947?) 2012 Abdullahi Haji Hassan Mohamed Nur 2012 - 2014 Fowsiyo Yusuf Haji Adan (f) 2014 - Abdirahman Duale Bayle (b. 1955?) Republic of Somaliland 1991 - 1993 Sheikh Yusuf Ali Guray Sheikh Madar (b. 1930? - d. 2002) *1994* Osman Abdillahi Jama 1995 - 1995* Hasan Ali Awaleh 1996 - 1996* Sulayman Mahmud Adan 1997 - 2001 Mahmud Salah Nur 2001 - 2002 Abdihamid Garad Jama 2002 - 2003 Mohamed Said Gees 2003 - 2006 Edna Adan Ismail (f) (b. 1937) 2006 - 2010 Abdillahi Mohamed Duale 2010 - 2013 Mohamed Abdullahi Omar 2013 - Mohamed Bihi Yonis (b. 1947) Puntland (ministers for international cooperation) 2007 - 2008 Ali Abdi Aware 2009 - 2010 Farah Adan Dhala 2010 - 2014 Daud Mohamed Omar 2014 - Ali Ahmed Fatah
South Africa (see also South African ministries) 1927 - 1955 the prime ministers 1955 - 1964 Eric Louw (b. 1890 - d. 1968) 1964 - 1977 Hilgard Muller (b. 1914 - d. 1985) 1977 - 1994 Roelof Botha (b. 1932) 1994 - 1999 Alfred Nzo (b. 1925 - d. 2000) 1999 - 2009 Nkosazana Dlamini-Zuma (f) (b. 1949) 2009 - Maite Nkoana-Mashabane (f) (b. 1963)
South Sudan 2011 Deng Alor 2011 - 2013 Nhial Deng Nhial (b. 195...) 2013 Charles Manyang d'Awol (acting) (b. 1948) 2013 - Barnaba Marial Benjamin
Spain (see also Spanish ministries) 1874 Práxedes Mateo Sagasta (b. 1825 - d. 1903) 1874 Augusto Ulloa (b. 1823 - d. 1879) 1874 - 1875 Alejandro de Castro (b. 1812 - d. 1881) 1875 Emilio Alcalá Galiano y Valencia, conde de Casa-Valencia (b. 1831 - d. 1914) 1875 - 1877 Fernando Calderón Collantes (b. 1811 - d. 1890) 1877 - 1879 Manuel Silvela y de Le Vielleuze (b. 1830 - d. 1892) 1879 Mariano Roca de Togores y Carrasco, marqués de Molíns (b. 1812 - d. 1889) 1879 Carlos O'Donnell y Abreu, duque de Tetuán (1st time) (b. 1834 - d. 1903) 1879 - 1880 Francisco de Borja Queipo de Llano, conde de Toreno (b. 1840 - d. 1890) 1880 Antonio Cánovas del Castillo (b. 1828 - d. 1897) 1880 - 1881 José de Elduayen, marqués del Pazo de la Merced (1st time) (b. 1823 - d. 1898) 1881 - 1883 Antonio Aguilar y Correa, marqués de la Vega de Armijo (1st time) (b. 1824 - d. 1908) 1883 - 1884 Servando Ruiz Gómez (b. 1821 - d. 1888) 1884 - 1885 José de Elduayen, marqués del Pazo de la Merced (2nd time) (s.a.) 1885 - 1888 Segismundo Moret y Prendergast (1st time) (b. 1838 - d. 1913) 1888 - 1890 Antonio Aguilar y Correa, marqués de la Vega de Armijo (2nd time) (s.a.) 1890 - 1892 Carlos O'Donnell y Abreu, duque de Tetuán (2nd time) (s.a.) 1892 - 1893 Antonio Aguilar y Correa, marqués de la Vega de Armijo (3rd time) (s.a.) 1893 - 1894 Segismundo Moret y Prendergast (2nd time) (s.a.) (acting to 1894) 1894 - 1895 Alejandro Groizard y Gómez de la Serna (b. 1830 - d. 1919) 1895 - 1896 Carlos O'Donnell y Abreu, duque de Tetuán (3rd time) (s.a.) 1896 José de Elduayen, marqués del Pazo de la Merced (3rd time) (s.a.) 1896 - 1897 Carlos O'Donnell y Abreu, duque de Tetuán (4th time) (s.a.) 1897 - 1898 Pío Gullón e Iglesias (1st time) (b. 1835 - d. 1917) 1898 José Gutiérrez de Agüera (acting) (b. 1836 - d. 1904) 1898 - 1899 Juan Manuel Sánchez y Gutiérrez de Castro, duque de Almodóvar del Río (1st time) (b. 1850 - d. 1906) 1899 - 1900 Francisco Silvela y de Le Vielleuze (b. 1843 - d. 1905) 1900 - 1901 Ventura García-Sancho e Ibarrondo, marqués de Aguilar de Campóo (1st time) (b. 1837 - d. 1914) 1901 - 1902 Juan Manuel Sánchez y Gutiérrez de Castro, duque de Almodóvar del Río (2nd time) (s.a.) 1902 - 1903 Buenaventura Abarzuza y Ferrer (b. 1841 - d. 1910) 1903 Manuel Mariátegui y Vinyals, conde de San Bernardo (b. 1852 - d. 1905) 1903 - 1904 Faustino Rodríguez San Pedro (b. 1833 - d. 1925) 1904 - 1905 Ventura García-Sancho e Ibarrondo, marqués de Aguilar de Campóo (2nd time) (s.a.) 1905 Wenceslao Ramírez de Villa-Urrutia (b. 1850 - d. 1933) 1905 Felipe Sánchez Román (b. 1850 - d. 1916) 1905 Pío Gullón e Iglesias (2nd time) (s.a.) 1905 - 1906 Juan Manuel Sánchez y Gutiérrez de Castro, duque de Almodóvar del Río (3rd time) (s.a.) 1906 Emilio de Ojeda (acting) (b. 1845 - d. 1911) 1906 Juan Pérez Caballero y Ferrer (1st time) (b. 1861 - d. 1951) 1906 Pío Gullón e Iglesias (3rd time) (s.a.) 1906 - 1907 Juan Pérez Caballero y Ferrer (2nd time) (s.a.) 1907 - 1909 Manuel Allendesalazar (b. 1856 - d. 1923) 1909 - 1910 Juan Pérez Caballero y Ferrer (3rd time) (s.a.) 1910 - 1912 Manuel García Prieto, marqués de Alhucemas (1st time) (b. 1859 - d. 1938) 1912 - 1913 Juan Navarro Reverter (b. 1844 - d. 1924) 1913 Antonio López Muñoz, conde de López Muñoz (b. 1850 - d. 1929) 1913 - 1915 Salvador Bermúdez de Castro y O'Lawlor, marqués de Lema (1st time) (b. 1863 - d. 1946) 1915 - 1916 Miguel Villanueva Gómez (b. 1852 - d. 1931) 1916 Álvaro Figueroa y Torres Mendieta, conde de Romanones (1st time) (b. 1863 - d. 1950) 1916 - 1917 Amalio Gimeno y Cabañas, conde de Gimeno (b. 1852 - d. 1936) 1917 Juan Alvarado y del Saz (b. 1856 - d. 1935) 1917 Salvador Bermúdez de Castro y O'Lawlor, marqués de Lema (2nd time) (s.a.) 1917 - 1918 Manuel García Prieto, marqués de Alhucemas (2nd time) (s.a.) 1918 Eduardo Dato y Iradier (b. 1856 - d. 1921) 1918 - 1919 Álvaro Figueroa y Torres Mendieta, conde de Romanones (2nd time) (s.a.) 1919 Manuel González Hontoria (1st time) (b. 1878 - d. 1954) 1919 - 1921 Salvador Bermúdez de Castro y O'Lawlor, marqués de Lema (3rd time) (s.a.) 1921 - 1922 Manuel González Hontoria (2nd time) (s.a.) 1922 Joaquín Fernández Prida (b. 1865 - d. 1943) 1922 Francisco Bergamín García (b. 1855 - d. 1937) 1922 - 1923 Santiago Alba Bonifaz (b. 1872 - d. 1949) 1923 - 1925 Miguel Primo de Rivera y Orbaneja, marqués de Estella (1st time) (b. 1870 - d. 1930) 1925 - 1927 José de Yanguas Messía (b. 1890 - d. 1974) 1927 - 1930 Miguel Primo de Rivera y Orbaneja, marqués de Estella y de Ajdir (2nd time) (s.a.) 1930 - 1931 Jacobo Fitz-James Stuart y Falcó, duque de Alba (b. 1878 - d. 1953) 1931 Álvaro Figueroa y Torres Mendieta, conde de Romanones (3rd time) (s.a.) Republic 1931 Alejandro Lerroux García (1st time) (b. 1864 - d. 1949) 1931 - 1933 Luis de Zulueta Escolano (b. 1878 - d. 1964) 1933 Fernando de los Ríos Urruti (b. 1879 - d. 1949) 1933 Claudio Sánchez-Albornoz y Menduiña (b. 1893 - d. 1984) 1933 - 1934 Leandro Pita Romero (b. 1898 - d. 1985) 1934 Ricardo Samper Ibáñez (b. 1881 - d. 1938) 1934 - 1935 Juan José Rocha García (b. 1877 - d. 1938) 1935 Alejandro Lerroux García (2nd time) (s.a.) 1935 José Martínez de Velasco (b. 1875 - d. 1936) 1935 - 1936 Joaquín Urzaiz Cadaval (b. 1887 - d. 1957) 1936 Augusto Barcia Trelles (1st time) (b. 1881 - d. 1961) 1936 Justino de Azcárate (b. 1903 - d. 1989) 1936 Augusto Barcia Trelles (2nd time) (s.a.) 1936 - 1937 Julio Álvarez del Vayo (1st time) (b. 1891 - d. 1975) 1937 - 1938 José Giral Pereira (b. 1879 - d. 1962) 1938 - 1939 Julio Álvarez del Vayo (2nd time) (s.a.) Nationalist regime and monarchy 1936 - 1938 Francisco de Asís Serrat i Bonastre (b. 1871 - d. 1957) 1938 - 1939 Francisco Gómez Jordana (1st time) (b. 1876 - d. 1944) 1939 - 1940 Juan Beigbeder y Atienza (b. 1888 - d. 1957) 1940 - 1942 Ramón Serrano Suñer (b. 1901 - d. 2003) 1942 - 1944 Francisco Gómez Jordana (2nd time) (s.a.) 1944 - 1945 José Félix de Lequerica (b. 1889 - d. 1963) 1945 - 1957 Alberto Martín Artajo (b. 1905 - d. 1979) 1957 - 1969 Fernando María Castiella (b. 1907 - d. 1976) 1969 - 1973 Gregorio López Bravo (b. 1923 - d. 1985) 1973 - 1974 Laureano López Rodó (b. 1920 - d. 2000) 1974 - 1975 Pedro Cortina Mauri (b. 1908 - d. 1993) 1975 - 1976 José María de Areilza (b. 1909 - d. 1998) 1976 - 1980 Marcelino Oreja Aguirre (b. 1935) 1980 - 1982 José Pedro Pérez Llorca (b. 1940) 1982 - 1985 Fernando Morán López (b. 1926) 1985 - 1992 Francisco Fernández Ordóñez (b. 1930 - d. 1992) 1992 - 1995 Javier Solana Madariaga (b. 1942) 1995 - 1996 Carlos Westendorp (b. 1937) 1996 - 2000 Abel Matutes (b. 1941) 2000 - 2002 Josep Piqué i Camps (b. 1955) 2002 - 2004 Ana Palacio (f) (b. 1948) 2004 - 2010 Miguel Ángel Moratinos (b. 1951) 2010 - 2011 Trinidad Jiménez (f) (b. 1962) 2011 - José Manuel García-Margallo (b. 1944) Catalonia 2012 - Francesc Homs (b. 1969)
Sri Lanka 1948 - 1977 the prime ministers 1977 - 1989 Abdul Cader Shahul Hameed (1st time) (b. 1928 - d. 1999) 1989 - 1990 Ranjan Wijeratne (b. 1931 - d. 1991) 1990 - 1993 Harold Herath (b. 1930 - d. 2007) 1993 - 1994 Abdul Cader Shahul Hameed (2nd time) (s.a.) 1994 - 2001 Lakshman Kadirgamar (1st time) (b. 1932 - d. 2005) 2001 - 2004 Tyronne Fernando (b. 1941 - d. 2008) 2004 - 2005 Lakshman Kadirgamar (2nd time) (s.a.) 2005 Anura Bandaranaike (b. 1949 - d. 2008) 2005 - 2007 Mangala Samaraweera (b. 1956) 2007 - 2010 Rohitha Bogollagama (b. 1954) 2010 - Gamini Lakshman Peiris (b. 1946)
Sudan, The 1956 Mubarak Zarouk (b. 1916 - d. 1965) 1956 - 1958 Muhammad Ahmad Mahgoub (1st time) (b. 1908 - d. 1976) 1958 - 1964 Sayed Ahmad Keir 1964 - 1965 Muhammad Ahmad Mahgoub (2nd time) (s.a.) 1965 - 1966 Muhammad Ibrahim Khalil 1966 - 1967 Ibrahim al-Mufti 1967 - 1968 Muhammad Ahmad Mahgoub (3rd time) (s.a.) 1968 - 1969 Ali Abdel Rahman al-Amin 1969 - 1970 Babiker Awadalla (b. 1917) 1970 - 1971 Gaafar Nimeiry (b. 1930 - d. 2009) 1971 Farouk Abu Eissa (b. 1933) 1971 - 1975 Mansour Khalid (1st time) (b. 1931) 1975 - 1976 Gamal Muhammad Ahmed (b. 1917? - d. ...) 1976 - 1977 Mahgoub Makawy 1977 Mansour Khalid (2nd time) (s.a.) 1977 - 1980 Rashid Bakr (b. 1930) 1980 - 1984 Muhammad Mirghani Mubarak 1984 - 1985 Hashim Osman 1985 - 1986 Ibrahim Taha Ayoub 1986 - 1987 Zayn al-Abidin ash-Sharif al-Hindi (b. 1932) 1987 Muhammad Tawfiq Ahmad 1987 - 1988 Mamoun Mahgoub Sinada 1988 - 1989 Hussein Suleiman Abu Saleh (1st time) 1989 Hassan al-Turabi (b. 1932) 1989 Sid Ahmad al-Hussein 1989 - 1993 Ali Sahloul 1993 - 1995 Hussein Suleiman Abu Saleh (2nd time) 1995 - 1998 Ali Osman Mohamed Taha (b. 1948) 1998 - 2005 Mustafa Osman Ismail (b. 1955) 2005 - 2007 Lam Akol (b. 1950) 2007 - 2010 Deng Alor 2010 - Ali Karti
Suriname 1975 - 1980 Henck Arron (b. 1936 - d. 2000) 1980 Hendrick R. Chin A Sen (b. 1934 - d. 1999) 1980 - 1981 André Haakmat (b. 1939) 1981 - 1983 Harvey Naarendorp (b. 1940) 1983 - 1984 Errol Alibux (b. 1948) 1984 - 1985 Wim Udenhout (b. 1937) 1985 - 1986 Erik Tjon Kie Sim (b. 1936? - d. 2009) 1986 - 1987 Henk Herrenberg (b. 1939) 1987 - 1988 Henk Heidweiller (b. 1929 - d. 1989) 1988 - 1990 E.J. Sedoc (b. 1938 - d. 2011) 1991 Robby D. Ramlakhan 1991 - 1996 Subhas Mungra (b. 1945) 1996 - 1997 Faried Pierkhan (b. 1960) 1997 - 2000 Errol Snijders (b. 1948) 2000 - 2005 Marie Levens (f) (b. 1950) 2005 - 2010 Lygia Kraag-Keteldijk (f) (b. 1941) 2010 - Winston Lackin (b. 1954)
Swaziland 1968 - 1970 Prince Makhosini Dlamini (b. 1914 - d. 1978) 1970 - 1971 Zonke Amos Khumalo (b. 1927 - d. 2012) 1971 - 1972 Kanyakwezwe Henry Dlamini 1972 - 1979 Mhlangano Stephen Matsebula (b. 1925) 1979 - 1982 Lawrence Macina 1982 - 1984 Richard Velaphi Dlamini (b. 1932 - d. 1984) 1984 - 1986 Mhambi Mnisi (b. 1912 - d. 1997) 1986 - 1987 Shadrack J.S. Sibanyoni (b. 1927 - d. 2007) 1987 - 1993 Sir George Mbikwakhe Mamba (b. 1932) 1993 - 1995 Solomon Dlamini 1995 - 1998 Arthur Khoza (b. 1939 - d. 2004) 1998 - 2001 Albert Nhlanhla Shabangu (b. 1944) 2001 - 2003 Abednego Ntshangase (b. 1954) 2003 Roy Fanourakis 2003 - 2006 Mabili Dlamini (b. 1957) 2006 - 2008 Moses Mathendele Dlamini 2008 - 2011 Lutfo Dlamini (b. 1960) 2011 - 2013 Mtiti Fakudze 2013 Sotsha Dlamini (acting) 2013 - Mgwagwa Gamedze
Sweden (see also Swedish ministries) 1809 - 1872 the prime ministers for foreign affairs 1872 - 1880 Oscar Magnus Fredrik Björnstjerna (b. 1819 - d. 1905) 1880 - 1885 Carl Fredrik Lotharius friherre Hochschild (b. 1831 - d. 1898) 1885 - 1889 Albert greve Ehrensvärd (b. 1821 - d. 1901) 1889 Gustaf friherre Åkerhielm af Margrethelund (b. 1833 - d. 1900) 1889 - 1895 Carl greve Lewenhaupt (b. 1835 - d. 1906) 1895 - 1899 Ludvig greve Douglas (b. 1849 - d. 1916) 1899 - 1904 Carl Herman Theodor Alfred Lagerheim (b. 1843 - d. 1924) 1904 - 1905 August Louis Fersen greve Gyldenstolpe (b. 1849 - d. 1928) 1905 Fredrik greve Wachtmeister af Johannishus (b. 1855 - d. 1919) 1905 - 1909 Eric Birger Trolle (b. 1863 - d. 1934) 1909 - 1911 Arvid Fredrik greve Taube (b. 1853 - d. 1916) 1911 - 1914 Johan Jacob Albert greve Ehrensvärd (b. 1867 - d. 1940) 1914 - 1917 Knut Agaton Wallenberg (b. 1853 - d. 1938) 1917 Salomon Arvid Achates Lindman (b. 1862 - d. 1936) 1917 - 1920 Johannes Hellner (b. 1866 - d. 1947) 1920 Erik Kule friherre Palmstierna (b. 1877 - d. 1959) 1920 - 1921 Herman greve Wrangel af Sauss (b. 1857 - d. 1934) 1921 - 1923 Karl Hjalmar Branting (b. 1860 - d. 1925) 1923 Carl Fredrik Vilhelm Hederstierna (b. 1861 - d. 1928) 1923 - 1924 Erik Teodor friherre Marks von Württemberg (b. 1861 - d. 1937) 1924 - 1926 Östen Undén (1st time) (b. 1886 - d. 1974) 1926 - 1928 Eliel Löfgren (b. 1872 - d. 1940) 1928 - 1930 Ernst Trygger (b. 1857 - d. 1943) 1930 - 1932 Fredrik friherre Ramel (b. 1872 - d. 1947) 1932 - 1936 Rickard Sandler (1st time) (b. 1884 - d. 1964) 1936 Karl Gustaf Westman (b. 1876 - d. 1944) 1936 - 1939 Rickard Sandler (2nd time) (s.a.) 1939 - 1945 Christian Günther (b. 1886 - d. 1966) 1945 - 1962 Östen Undén (2nd time) (s.a.) 1962 - 1971 Torsten Nilsson (b. 1905 - d. 1997) 1971 - 1973 Krister Wickman (b. 1924 - d. 1993) 1973 - 1976 Sven Olof Andersson (b. 1910 - d. 1987) 1976 - 1978 Karin Söder (f) (b. 1928) 1978 - 1979 Hans Blix (b. 1928) 1979 - 1982 Ola Ullsten (b. 1931) 1982 - 1985 Lennart Bodström (b. 1928) 1985 - 1991 Sten Andersson (b. 1923 - d. 2006) 1991 - 1994 Margaretha af Ugglas (f) (b. 1939) 1994 - 1998 Lena Hjelm-Wallén (f) (b. 1943) 1998 - 2003 Anna Lindh (f) (b. 1957 - d. 2003) 2003 Jan O. Karlsson (acting) (b. 1939) 2003 - 2006 Laila Freivalds (f) (b. 1942) 2006 Bosse Ringholm (acting) (b. 1942) 2006 Carin Jämtin (f) (acting) (b. 1964) 2006 Jan Eliasson (b. 1940) 2006 - Carl Bildt (b. 1949)
Switzerland (see also Swiss government departments) 1848 - 1887 the presidents 1888 - 1892 Numa Droz (b. 1844 - d. 1899) 1893 - 1895 Adrien Lachenal (b. 1849 - d. 1918) 1896 - 1913 the presidents 1914 - 1917 Arthur Hoffmann (b. 1857 - d. 1927) 1917 Gustave Ador (b. 1845 - d. 1928) 1918 - 1919 Felix Calonder (b. 1863 - d. 1952) 1920 - 1940 Giuseppe Motta (b. 1871 - d. 1940) 1940 Johannes Baumann (acting) (b. 1874 - d. 1953) 1940 - 1945 Marcel Pilet-Golaz (b. 1889 - d. 1958) 1945 - 1961 Max Petitpierre (b. 1899 - d. 1994) 1961 - 1966 Friedrich Traugott Wahlen (b. 1899 - d. 1985) 1966 - 1970 Willy Spühler (b. 1902 - d. 1990) 1970 - 1978 Pierre Graber (b. 1908 - d. 2003) 1978 - 1987 Pierre Aubert (b. 1927) 1988 - 1993 René Felber (b. 1933) 1993 - 1999 Flavio Cotti (b. 1939) 1999 - 2002 Joseph Deiss (b. 1946) 2003 - 2011 Micheline Calmy-Rey (f) (b. 1945) 2012 - Didier Burkhalter (b. 1960)
Syria 1920 Awni Abdul Hadi (b. 1889 - d. 1970) 1920 Abdul Rahman Shahbandar (b. 1879 - d. 1940) 1920 Ala ad-Din ad-Durubi Basha (b. 18... - d. 1920) 1936 - 1939 Saadallah al-Jabiri (1st time) (b. 1893 - d. 1947) 1939 Fayez al-Khuri (1st time) (b. 1893 - d. 1959) 1939 Khalid al-Azm (1st time) (b. 1903 - d. 1965) 1941 - 1943 Fayez al-Khuri (2nd time) (s.a.) 1943 Naim Antaki (1st time) (b. 1903 - d. 1971) 1943 - 1945 Jamil Mardam Bey (1st time) (b. 1893 - d. 1960) 1945 Mikhail Ilyan 1945 - 1946 Saadallah al-Jabiri (2nd time) (s.a.) 1946 - 1947 Naim Antaki (2nd time) (s.a.) 1947 - 1948 Jamil Mardam Bey (2nd time) (s.a.) 1948 Muhsin al-Barazi (1st time) (b. 1904 - d. 1949) 1948 - 1949 Khalid al-Azm (2nd time) (s.a.) 1949 Adil Arslan (b. 1880? - d. 1954) 1949 Muhsin al-Barazi (2nd time) (s.a.) 1949 Nazim al-Kudsi (1st time) (b. 1906 - d. 1998) 1949 - 1950 Khalid al-Azm (3rd time) (s.a.) 1950 - 1951 Nazim al-Kudsi (2nd time) (s.a.) 1951 Khalid al-Azm (4th time) (s.a.) 1951 Faydi al-Atassi (1st time) 1951 Shakir al-As 1952 - 1953 Zafir al-Rifai 1953 - 1954 Khalil Mardam Bey (b. 1895 - d. 1959) 1954 Faydi al-Atassi (2nd time) 1954 Izzat Sakkal 1954 - 1955 Faydi al-Atassi (3rd time) 1955 Khalid al-Azm (5th time) (s.a.) 1955 - 1956 Said al-Ghazzi (b. 1893 - d. 1967) 1956 - 1958 Salah al-Din Bitar (1st time) (b. 1912 - d. 1980) 1961 Maamun al-Kuzbari (b. 1914 - d. 1998) 1961 Izzat al-Nuss (b. 1912) 1961 - 1962 Maaruf al-Dawalibi (b. 1907 - d. 2004) 1962 Adnan Azhari 1962 Jamal al-Farra (b. 1911 - d. 2005) 1962 - 1963 Assad Mahassen (b. 1909) 1963 Salah al-Din Bitar (2nd time) (s.a.) 1963 - 1965 Hassan Mraywed (b. 1927) 1965 - 1966 Ibrahim Makhous (1st time) (b. 1925 - d. 2013) 1966 Salah al-Din Bitar (3rd time) (s.a.) 1966 - 1968 Ibrahim Makhous (2nd time) (s.a.) 1968 - 1969 Muhammad Eid Ashawi (b. 1929?) 1969 - 1970 Mustapha al-Said 1970 - 1984 Abdul-Halim Khaddam (b. 1932) 1984 - 2006 Farouk al-Sharaa (b. 1938) 2006 - Walid Muallem (b. 1941)
Taiwan 1949 - 1958 Yeh Kung-ch'ao (b. 1904 - d. 1981) 1958 - 1960 Huang Shao-ku (b. 1901 - d. 1996) 1960 - 1966 Shen Chang-huan (1st time) (b. 1913 - d. 1998) 1966 - 1971 Wei Tao-ming (b. 1900 - d. 1978) 1971 - 1972 Chow Shu-kai (b. 1913 - d. 1992) 1972 - 1978 Shen Chang-huan (2nd time) (s.a.) 1978 Sun Yun-suan (acting) (b. 1913 - d. 2006) 1978 - 1979 Chiang Yen-shih (b. 1915 - d. 1998) 1979 - 1987 Chu Fu-sung (b. 1915 - d. 2008) 1987 - 1988 Ding Mou-shih (b. 1925) 1988 - 1990 Lien Chan (b. 1936) 1990 - 1996 Frederick F. Chien (b. 1935) 1996 - 1997 John H. Chang (b. 1941) 1997 - 1999 Jason Hu (b. 1948) 1999 - 2000 Chen Chien-jen (b. 1939) 2000 - 2002 Tien Hung-mao (b. 1938) 2002 - 2004 Eugene Chien (b. 1946) 2004 - 2006 Chen Tang-shan (b. 1935) 2006 - 2008 James Huang (b. 1958) 2008 - 2009 Francisco Ou (b. 1940) 2009 - 2012 Timothy Yang (b. 1942) 2012 - David Y.L. Lin (b. 1950)
Tajikistan 1944 - 1946 Ali Akhmedov (b. 1911 - d. 1971) 1946 - 1955 Dzhabar Rasulov (b. 1913 - d. 1982) 1955 - 1956 Tursun Uldzhabayev (b. 1916 - d. 1988) 1956 - 1961 Nazarsho Dodkhudoyev (b. 1915 - d. 2000) 1961 - 1973 Abdulakhad Kakharov (b. 1913 - d. 1984) 1973 - 1981 Rakhman Nabiyev (b. 1930 - d. 1993) 1981 - 1984 Rustambek Yusufbekov (b. 1923 - d. 2007) 1984 - 1989 Usman Usmanov (b. 1940 - d. 2002) 1989 - 1992 Lakim Kayumov (b. 1933 - d. 1998) 1992 Khudoberdy Kholiknazarov (b. 1951) 1992 - 1994 Rashid Alimov (b. 1953) 1994 - 2006 Talbak Nazarov (b. 1938) 2006 - 2013 Khamrokhon Zaripov (from 18 Apr 2007, Khamrokhon Zarifi) (b. 1948) 2013 - Sirojiddin Aslov (b. 1964)
Tanzania 1961 - 1963 Julius Nyerere (1st time) (b. 1922 - d. 1999) 1963 - 1965 Oscar Kambona (b. 1928 - d. 1997) 1965 - 1972 Julius Nyerere (2nd time) (s.a.) 1972 - 1975 John Malecela (b. 1934) 1975 - 1977 Ibrahim Muhammad Kaduma (b. 1937) 1977 - 1980 Benjamin Mkapa (1st time) (b. 1938) 1980 - 1984 Salim Ahmed Salim (b. 1942) 1984 - 1990 Benjamin Mkapa (2nd time) (s.a.) 1990 - 1993 Ahmed Hassan Diria (b. 1937 - d. 2005) 1993 - 1995 Joseph Rwegasira 1995 - 2006 Jakaya Kikwete (b. 1950) 2006 - 2007 Asha-Rose Migiro (f) (b. 1956) 2007 - Bernard Membe (b. 1953) Zanzibar 1963 - 1964 Sheikh Ali Muhsin al-Barwani (b. 1919 - d. 2006) 1964 Sheikh Abdulrahman Muhammad Babu (b. 1924 - d. 1996)
Thailand (see also Thai ministries) 1875 - 1885 Chao Phya Bhanuwongse Maha Kosathibodi 1885 - 1923 Prince Devawongse Varoprakar (b. 1858 - d. 1923) 1924 - 1932 Prince Traidos Prabandh (b. 1883 - d. 19...) 1932 - 1933 Phya Srivisaravaja (1st time) 1933 - 1934 Phya Abhibanrajamaitri 1934 - 1935 Phya Phaholphonphayuhasena (b. 1889 - d. 1958) 1935 - 1936 Phya Srisena 1936 - 1938 Pridi Banomyong (b. 1900 - d. 1983) 1938 - 1939 Chao Phya Sridharmadhibes 1939 - 1941 Plaek Pibulsongkram (1st time) (b. 1897 - d. 1964) 1941 Direk Jayanama (1st time) (b. 1905 - d. 1967) 1941 - 1942 Plaek Pibulsongkram (2nd time) (s.a.) 1942 - 1943 Wichit Wichitwathakan 1943 - 1944 Direk Jayanama (2nd time) (s.a.) 1944 - 1945 Srisena Sampatisiri 1945 - 1946 Seni Pramoj (b. 1905 - d. 1997) 1946 - 1947 Direk Jayanama (3rd time) (s.a.) 1947 Thawan Thamrongnawasawat (b. 1901 - d. 1988) 1947 Arthakitti Banomyong 1947 - 1948 Phya Srivisaravaja (2nd time) 1948 - 1949 M.C. Priditheppong Devakul 1949 Plaek Pibulsongkram (3rd time) (s.a.) 1949 - 1950 Pote Sarasin (b. 1905 - d. 2000) 1950 - 1952 Warakan Bancha 1952 - 1959 Prince Wan Waithayakon (b. 1891 - d. 1976) 1959 - 1971 Thanat Khoman (b. 1914) 1971 - 1973 Thanom Kittikachorn (b. 1911 - d. 2004) 1973 - 1975 Charunphan Isarangkun Na Ayuthaya (b. 1914) 1975 Bhichai Rattakul (1st time) (b. 1926) 1975 - 1976 Chatichai Choonhavan (b. 1922 - d. 1998) 1976 Bhichai Rattakul (2nd time) (s.a.) 1976 - 1980 Upadit Pachariyangkun (b. 1921 - d. 2012) 1980 - 1990 Siddhi Savetsila (b. 1920) 1990 Subin Pinkayan (b. 1934) 1990 - 1991 Arthit Ourairat (b. 1938) 1991 - 1992 Arsa Sarasin (1st time) (b. 1936) 1992 Pongpol Adireksarn (b. 1942) 1992 Arsa Sarasin (2nd time) (s.a.) 1992 - 1994 Prasong Soonsiri (b. 1927) 1994 - 1995 Thaksin Shinawatra (b. 1949) 1995 Krasae Chanawongse (b. 1934) 1995 - 1996 Kasem S. Kasemsri (b. 1931) 1996 Amnuay Viravan (b. 1932) 1996 - 1997 Prachuab Chaiyasan (b. 1944) 1997 - 2001 Surin Pitsuwan (b. 1949) 2001 - 2005 Surakiart Sathirathai (b. 1958) 2005 - 2006 Kantathi Suphamongkhon (b. 1952) 2006 - 2008 Nitya Pibulsongkram (b. 1941 - d. 2014) 2008 Noppadon Pattama (b. 1961) 2008 Tej Bunnag (b. 1943) 2008 Saroj Chavanaviraj (b. 1942) 2008 Sompong Amornwiwat (b. 1941) 2008 - 2011 Kasit Piromya (b. 1944) 2011 - 2014 Surapong Tovichakchaikul (b. 1953) 2014 Phongthep Thepkanjana (acting) (b. 1956) 2014 - Thanasak Patimaprakorn
Timor-Leste 1975 José Ramos-Horta (1st time) (b. 1949) 2000 - 2006 José Ramos-Horta (2nd time) (s.a.) 2006 - 2007 José Luís Guterres (1st time) (b. 1954) 2007 Adaljiza Magno (f) (acting) (b. 1975) 2007 - 2012 Zacarias da Costa (b. 1964) 2012 - José Luís Guterres (2nd time) (s.a.)
Togo 1960 - 1963 Paulin Freitas (b. 1909 - d. 1989) 1963 - 1967 Georges Apedo-Amah (b. 1914 - d. 1993) 1967 - 1976 Joachim Hunlede (b. 1925) 1976 - 1978 Edem Kodjo (b. 1938) 1978 - 1984 Anani Akakpo Ahianyo (b. 1937) 1984 - 1987 Atsu Koffi Amega (b. 1932) 1987 - 1991 Yaovi Adodo (b. 1942) 1991 - 1992 Abdou Touré Tchiaka 1992 - 1994 Fambaré Ouattara Natchaba (b. 1945) 1994 - 1995 Boumbéra Alassounouma (b. 1942 - d. 1995) 1995 Yandja Yentchabre (acting) (b. 1953) 1995 - 1996 Barry Moussa Barque 1996 - 1998 Koffi Panou (1st time) (b. 1947 - d. 2003) 1998 - 2000 Joseph Kokou Koffigoh (b. 1948) 2000 - 2002 Koffi Panou (2nd time) (s.a.) 2002 - 2003 Roland Kpotsra (b. 1947) 2003 - 2005 Kokou Tozoun 2005 - 2007 Zarifou Ayéva (b. 1942) 2007 - 2008 Léopold Gnininvi (b. 1942) 2008 - 2010 Koffi Esaw 2010 - 2013 Elliott Ohin 2013 - Robert Dussey (b. 1972)
Tokelau *2008 - the heads of government
Tonga 1970 - 1979 Prince Fatafehi Tu'ipelehake (b. 1922 - d. 1999) 1979 - 1998 Crown Prince Tupouto'a (b. 1948 - d. 2012) 1998 Baron Vaea (acting) (b. 1921 - d. 2009) 1998 - 2004 Prince 'Ulukalala Lavaka Ata (b. 1959) 2004 - 2009 Sonatane Tu'a Taumoepeau Tupou (b. 1943 - d. 2013) 2009 - 2010 Feleti Sevele (b. 1944) 2011 - Tu'ivakano (b. 1952)
Trinidad and Tobago 1961 - 1964 Eric Williams (1st time) (b. 1911 - d. 1981) 1964 - 1966 Patrick Solomon (b. 1910 - d. 1997) 1966 - 1967 Eric Williams (2nd time) (s.a.) 1967 - 1970 A.N.R. Robinson (b. 1926 - d. 2014) 1970 - 1971 Eric Williams (3rd time) (s.a.) 1971 - 1973 Kamaluddin Mohammed (b. 1927) 1973 - 1975 Eric Williams (4th time) (s.a.) 1975 - 1976 Cuthbert Joseph (b. 1927 - d. 2011) 1976 - 1981 John S. Donaldson (b. 1936 - d. 2013) 1981 - 1985 Basil Ince (b. 1932) 1985 - 1986 Errol Mahabir (b. 1931) 1986 - 1988 Basdeo Panday (b. 1933) 1988 - 1991 Sahadeo Basdeo (b. 1945) 1991 - 1995 Ralph Maraj (1st time) (b. 1949) 1995 Knowlson Gift (1st time) (b. 1935?) 1995 Gordon Draper (b. 1949 - d. 2004) 1995 - 2000 Ralph Maraj (2nd time) (s.a.) 2000 - 2001 Mervyn Assam (b. 1938) 2001 - 2006 Knowlson Gift (2nd time) (s.a.) 2006 - 2007 Arnold Piggott (b. 1946?) 2007 - 2010 Paula Gopee-Scoon (f) (b. 1958) 2010 - 2012 Surujrattan Rambachan (b. 1949) 2012 - Winston Dookeran (b. 1943)
Tunisia 1956 - 1957 Habib Bourguiba (b. 1903 - d. 2000) 1957 - 1962 Sadok Mokaddem (b. 1914 - d. 1993) 1962 - 1964 Mongi Slim (b. 1908 - d. 1969) 1964 - 1970 Habib Bourguiba, Jr. (b. 1927 - d. 2009) 1970 - 1974 Mohamed Masmoudi (b. 1925) 1974 - 1977 Habib Chatty (b. 1916 - d. 1991) 1977 - 1980 Mohamed Fitouri (b. 1925 - d. 2006) 1980 - 1981 Hassan Belkhodja (b. 1916 - d. 1981) 1981 - 1986 Béji Caïd Essebsi (b. 1926) 1986 - 1987 Hédi Mabrouk (b. 1921 - d. 2000) 1987 - 1988 Mahmoud Mestiri (b. 1929 - d. 2006) 1988 - 1990 Abdelhamid Escheikh (b. 1935 - d. 1999) 1990 Ismail Khelil (b. 1932) 1990 - 1991 Habib Boularès (b. 1933 - d. 2014) 1991 - 1997 Habib Ben Yahia (1st time) (b. 1938) 1997 Abderrahim Zouari (b. 1944) 1997 - 1999 Said Ben Mustapha (b. 1938) 1999 - 2004 Habib Ben Yahia (2nd time) (s.a.) 2004 - 2005 Abdelbaki Hermassi (b. 1937) 2005 - 2010 Abdelwahab Abdallah (b. 1940) 2010 - 2011 Kamel Morjane (b. 1948) 2011 Ahmed Ounaïes (b. 1936) 2011 Mouldi Kefi (b. 1946) 2011 - 2013 Rafik Abdessalem (b. 1968?) 2013 - 2014 Othman Jerandi 2014 - Mongi Hamdi (b. 1959)
Turkey (see also Turkish ministries) 1920 Bekir Sami Bey (1st time) (acting) (b. 1879 - d. 1934) 1920 - 1921 Ahmet Muhtar Bey (acting) (b. 1870 - d. 1934) 1921 Bekir Sami Bey (2nd time) (s.a.) 1921 - 1922 Yusuf Kemal Bey (b. 1873 - d. 1976) 1922 - 1924 Ismet Pasha (b. 1884 - d. 1973) 1924 - 1925 Sükrü Kaya Bey (b. 1883 - d. 1959) 1925 - 1938 Tevfik Rüstü Bey (from 1935, Tevfik Rüstü Aras) (b. 1883 - d. 1972) 1938 - 1942 Sükrü Saracoglu (1st time) (b. 1887 - d. 1953) 1942 - 1944 Numan Menemencioglu (b. 1892 - d. 1958) 1944 Sükrü Saracoglu (2nd time) (s.a.) 1944 - 1947 Hasan Saka (b. 1886 - d. 1960) 1947 - 1950 Necmettin Sadak (b. 1890 - d. 1953) 1950 - 1955 Fuat Köprülü (1st time) (b. 1890 - d. 1966) 1955 Adnan Menderes (b. 1899 - d. 1961) 1955 Fatin Rüstü Zorlu (1st time) (acting) (b. 1910 - d. 1961) 1955 - 1956 Fuat Köprülü (2nd time) (s.a.) 1956 - 1957 Ethem Menderes (acting) (b. 1889 - d. 1987) 1957 - 1960 Fatin Rüstü Zorlu (2nd time) (s.a.) 1960 - 1962 Selim Sarper (b. 1899 - d. 1968) 1962 - 1965 Feridun Cemal Erkin (b. 1899 - d. 1980) 1965 Hasan Esat Isik (b. 1916 - d. 1998) 1965 - 1971 Ihsan Sabri Çaglayangil (1st time) (b. 1908 - d. 1993) 1971 Osman Olcay (b. 1924 - d. 2010) 1971 - 1974 Haluk Bayülken (b. 1921 - d. 2007) 1974 Turan Günes (b. 1921 - d. 1982) 1974 - 1975 Melih Esenbel (b. 1915 - d. 1995) 1975 - 1977 Ihsan Sabri Çaglayangil (2nd time) (s.a.) 1977 Gündüz Ökçün (1st time) (b. 1936) 1977 - 1978 Ihsan Sabri Çaglayangil (3rd time) (s.a.) 1978 - 1979 Gündüz Ökçün (2nd time) (s.a.) 1979 - 1980 Hayrettin Erkmen (b. 1915 - d. 1999) 1980 Ekrem Ceyhun (acting) (b. 1927) 1980 - 1983 Ilter Türkmen (b. 1927) 1983 - 1987 Vahit Melih Halefoglu (b. 1919) 1987 - 1990 Mesut Yilmaz (b. 1947) 1990 Ali Bozer (b. 1925) 1990 - 1991 Ahmet Kurtcebe Alptemoçin (b. 1940) 1991 Ismail Safa Giray (b. 1931 - d. 2011) 1991 - 1994 Hikmet Çetin (b. 1937) 1994 Mümtaz Soysal (b. 1929) 1994 - 1995 Murat Karayalçin (b. 1943) 1995 Erdal Inönü (b. 1926 - d. 2007) 1995 Ali Coskun Kirca (b. 1927 - d. 2005) 1995 - 1996 Deniz Baykal (b. 1938) 1996 Emre Gönensay (b. 1937) 1996 - 1997 Tansu Çiller (f) (b. 1946) 1997 - 2002 Ismail Cem (b. 1940 - d. 2007) 2002 Sükrü Sina Gürel (b. 1950) 2002 - 2003 Yasar Yakis (b. 1938) 2003 - 2007 Abdullah Gül (b. 1950) 2007 - 2009 Ali Babacan (b. 1967) 2009 - Ahmet Davutoglu (b. 1959)
Turkmenistan 1944 - 1951 Kara Aliyev (b. 1907 - d. 1973) 1951 - 1958 Balysh Ovezov (1st time) (b. 1915 - d. 1975) 1958 - 1959 Dzhuma Durdy Karayev (b. 1910 - d. 1960) 1959 - 1960 Balysh Ovezov (2nd time) (s.a.) 1960 - 1963 Abdy Annaliyev (b. 1920) 1963 - 1969 Mukhamednazar Gapurov (b. 1922 - d. 1999) 1969 - 1975 Oraz Orazmukhamedov (b. 1930) 1975 - 1978 Bally Yazkuliyev (b. 1930) 1978 - 1985 Nazar Suyunov (b. 1936) 1985 - 1988 Roza Bazarova (f) (b. 1933) 1988 - 1990 Tuvakbibi Amangeldyeva (f) (b. 1943) 1990 - 1992 Avdy Kuliyev (b. 1936 - d. 2007) 1992 - 1993 Khalikberdy Atayev (b. 1943) 1995 - 2000 Boris Shikhmuradov (b. 1949) 2000 - 2001 Batyr Berdiyev (b. 1960) 2001 - Rashid Meredov (b. 1960)
Tuvalu 1978 - 2010 the prime ministers 2010 Enele Sopoaga (b. 1956) 2010 - 2013 Apisai Ielemia (b. 1955) 2013 - Taukelina Finikaso (b. 1959)
Uganda 1962 - 1964 Milton Obote (1st time) (b. 1924 - d. 2005) 1964 - 1971 Sam Odaka (b. 1933) 1971 - 1973 Wanume Kibedi (b. 1941) 1973 Paul Etiang (acting) (b. 1938) 1973 - 1974 Michael Ondoga (b. ... - d. 1974) 1974 Elizabeth Bagaya (f) (b. 1936) 1974 - 1975 Idi Amin (1st time) (b. 1925? - d. 2003) 1975 - 1978 Juma Oris (b. 19... - d. 2001) 1978 - 1979 Idi Amin (2nd time) (s.a.) 1979 Otema Allimadi (1st time) (b. 1929 - d. 2001) 1979 Godfrey L. Binaisa (b. 1920 - d. 2010) 1979 - 1980 Otema Allimadi (2nd time) (s.a.) 1980 - 1985 Milton Obote (2nd time) (s.a.) 1985 John Luwuliza Kirunda (b. 1940 - d. 2005) 1985 - 1986 Olara Otunnu (b. 1950) 1986 - 1988 Ibrahim Mukiibi (b. 1935) 1988 - 1994 Paul Ssemogerere (b. 1932) 1994 - 1996 Ruhakana Rugunda (b. 1947) 1996 - 2001 Eriya Kategaya (b. 1945 - d. 2013) 2001 - 2004 James Wapakhabulo (b. 1945 - d. 2004) 2004 - 2005 Tom Butime (acting) (b. 1947) 2005 - Sam Kutesa (b. 1949) 2011 - 2012 Henry Okello Oryem (acting for Kutesa) (b. 1960)
Ukraine (see also Ukrainian ministries) Non-communist Ukraine 1917 - 1918 Oleksandr Shulhyn (b. 1889 - d. 1960) 1918 Vsevolod Holubovych (b. 1885 - d. 1939) 1918 Mykola Lyubynsky (b. 1891 - d. 193...) 1918 Mykola Vasylenko (b. 1866 - d. 1935) 1918 Dmytro Doroshenko (b. 1882 - d. 1951) 1918 Heorhiy Afanasyev 1918 - 1919 Volodymyr Chekhivsky (b. 1876 - d. 1937) 1919 Kost Matsievych 1919 Volodymyr Temnytsky 1919 - 1920 Andriy Livytsky (b. 1879 - d. 1954) Soviet and post-Soviet Ukraine 1917 - 1918 Serhiy Bakinsky 1918 Volodymyr Zatonsky (b. 1888 - d. 1937) 1918 Mykola Skrypnyk (b. 1872 - d. 1933) 1919 Khrystyan Rakovsky (1st time) (b. 1873 - d. 1941) 1920 - 1923 Khrystyan Rakovsky (2nd time) (s.a.) 1944 Oleksandr Korniychuk (b. 1905 - d. 1972) 1944 - 1952 Dmytro Manuilsky (b. 1883 - d. 1959) 1952 - 1953 Anatoliy Baranovsky (b. 1906 - d. 1987) 1953 - 1965 Luka Palamarchuk (acting to 1954) (b. 1906 - d. 1986) 1966 - 1970 Dmytro Bilokolos (b. 1912 - d. 1993) 1970 - 1980 Heorhiy Shevel (b. 1919 - d. 1989) 1980 - 1984 Volodymyr Martynenko (b. 1923 - d. 1988) 1984 - 1990 Volodymyr Kravets (b. 1930 - d. 2011) 1990 - 1994 Anatoliy Zlenko (1st time) (b. 1938) 1994 - 1998 Hennadiy Udovenko (b. 1931 - d. 2013) 1998 - 2000 Borys Tarasyuk (1st time) (b. 1949) 2000 - 2003 Anatoliy Zlenko (2nd time) (s.a.) 2003 - 2005 Kostyantyn Gryshchenko (1st time) (b. 1953) 2005 - 2007 Borys Tarasyuk (2nd time) (s.a.) 2007 Volodymyr Ohryzko (1st time) (acting) (b. 1956) 2007 Arseniy Yatsenyuk (b. 1974) 2007 - 2009 Volodymyr Ohryzko (2nd time) (s.a.) 2009 Volodymyr Khandohiy (acting) (b. 1953) 2009 - 2010 Petro Poroshenko (b. 1965) 2010 - 2012 Kostyantyn Gryshchenko (2nd time) (s.a.) 2012 - 2014 Leonid Kozhara (b. 1963) 2014 Andriy Deshchytsia (acting) (b. 1965) 2014 - Pavlo Klimkin (b. 1967)
United Arab Emirates 1971?- 1980 Sayed Ahmad Khalifa Al Suweidi 1980 - 2006 Rashid ibn Abdullah Al Nuaimi (acting to 1990) 2006 - Sheikh Abdullah ibn Zaid Al Nahayan (b. 1972)
United Kingdom (see also British ministries) 1846 - 1851 Henry John Temple, Viscount Palmerston (b. 1784 - d. 1865) 1851 - 1852 Granville George Leveson-Gower, Earl Granville (1st time) (b. 1815 - d. 1891) 1852 James Howard Harris, Earl of Malmesbury (1st time) (b. 1807 - d. 1889) 1852 - 1853 Lord John Russell (1st time) (b. 1792 - d. 1878) 1853 - 1858 George William Frederick Villiers, Earl of Clarendon (1st time) (b. 1800 - d. 1870) 1858 - 1859 James Howard Harris, Earl of Malmesbury (2nd time) (s.a.) 1859 - 1865 Lord John Russell (from 30 Jul 1861, John Russell, Earl Russell) (2nd time) (s.a.) 1865 - 1866 George William Frederick Villiers, Earl of Clarendon (2nd time) (s.a.) 1866 - 1868 Edward Henry Stanley (1st time) (b. 1826 - d. 1893) 1868 - 1870 George William Frederick Villiers, Earl of Clarendon (3rd time) (s.a.) 1870 - 1874 Granville George Leveson-Gower, Earl Granville (2nd time) (s.a.) 1874 - 1878 Edward Henry Stanley, Earl of Derby (2nd time) (s.a.) 1878 - 1880 Robert Arthur Talbot Gascoyne-Cecil, Marquess of Salisbury (1st time) (b. 1830 - d. 1903) 1880 - 1885 Granville George Leveson-Gower, Earl Granville (3rd time) (s.a.) 1885 - 1886 Robert Arthur Talbot Gascoyne-Cecil, Marquess of Salisbury (2nd time) (s.a.) 1886 Archibald Primrose, Earl of Rosebery (1st time) (b. 1847 - d. 1929) 1886 - 1887 Stafford Henry Northcote, Earl of Iddesleigh (b. 1818 - d. 1887) 1887 - 1892 Robert Arthur Talbot Gascoyne-Cecil, Marquess of Salisbury (3rd time) (s.a.) 1892 - 1894 Archibald Primrose, Earl of Rosebery (2nd time) (s.a.) 1894 - 1895 John Wodehouse, Earl of Kimberley (b. 1826 - d. 1902) 1895 - 1900 Robert Arthur Talbot Gascoyne-Cecil, Marquess of Salisbury (4th time) (s.a.) 1900 - 1905 Henry Charles Keith Petty-Fitzmaurice, Marquess of Lansdowne (b. 1845 - d. 1927) 1905 - 1916 Sir Edward Grey (from 27 Jul 1916, Edward Grey, Viscount Grey of Fallodon) (b. 1862 - d. 1933) 1916 - 1919 Arthur James Balfour (b. 1848 - d. 1930) 1919 - 1924 George Nathaniel Curzon, Earl Curzon (from 1 Jul 1921, George Nathaniel Curzon, Marquess Curzon) (b. 1859 - d. 1925) 1924 Ramsay MacDonald (b. 1866 - d. 1937) 1924 - 1929 Austen Chamberlain (from 1 Dec 1925, Sir Austen Chamberlain) (b. 1863 - d. 1937) 1929 - 1931 Arthur Henderson (b. 1863 - d. 1935) 1931 Rufus Daniel Isaacs, Marquess of Reading (b. 1860 - d. 1935) 1931 - 1935 Sir John Simon (b. 1873 - d. 1954) 1935 Sir Samuel Hoare (b. 1880 - d. 1959) 1935 - 1938 Anthony Eden (1st time) (b. 1897 - d. 1977) 1938 - 1940 Edward Wood, Viscount Halifax (b. 1881 - d. 1959) 1940 - 1945 Anthony Eden (2nd time) (s.a.) 1945 - 1951 Ernest Bevin (b. 1881 - d. 1951) 1951 Herbert Morrison (b. 1888 - d. 1965) 1951 - 1955 Anthony Eden (from 20 Oct 1954, Sir Anthony Eden) (3rd time) (s.a.) 1955 Harold Macmillan (b. 1894 - d. 1986) 1955 - 1960 Selwyn Lloyd (b. 1904 - d. 1978) 1960 - 1963 Alexander Frederick Douglas-Home, Earl of Home (1st time) (b. 1903 - d. 1995) 1963 - 1964 Richard Austen Butler (b. 1902 - d. 1982) 1964 - 1965 Patrick Gordon Walker (b. 1907 - d. 1980) 1965 - 1966 Michael Stewart (1st time) (b. 1906 - d. 1990) 1966 - 1968 George Brown (b. 1914 - d. 1985) 1968 - 1970 Michael Stewart (2nd time) (s.a.) 1970 - 1974 Sir Alec Douglas-Home (2nd time) (s.a.) 1974 - 1976 James Callaghan (b. 1912 - d. 2005) 1976 - 1977 Anthony Crosland (b. 1918 - d. 1977) 1977 - 1979 David Owen (b. 1938) 1979 - 1982 Peter Alexander Rupert Carington, Baron Carrington (b. 1919) 1982 - 1983 Francis Pym (b. 1922 - d. 2008) 1983 - 1989 Sir Geoffrey Howe (b. 1926) 1989 John Major (b. 1943) 1989 - 1995 Douglas Hurd (b. 1930) 1995 - 1997 Malcolm Rifkind (b. 1946) 1997 - 2001 Robin Cook (b. 1946 - d. 2005) 2001 - 2006 Jack Straw (b. 1946) 2006 - 2007 Margaret Beckett (f) (b. 1943) 2007 - 2010 David Miliband (b. 1965) 2010 - 2014 William Hague (b. 1961) 2014 - Philip Hammond (b. 1955) Scotland 2000 - 2001 Jack McConnell (b. 1960) 2007 - 2009 Linda Fabiani (f) (b. 1956) 2009 Michael Russell (b. 1953) 2009 - Fiona Hyslop (f) (b. 1964)
United States (secretaries of state) (for full list see U.S. government departments and offices) 1929 - 1933 Henry L. Stimson (b. 1867 - d. 1950) 1933 - 1944 Cordell Hull (b. 1871 - d. 1955) 1944 - 1945 Edward Stettinius (b. 1900 - d. 1949) 1945 - 1947 James Byrnes (b. 1879 - d. 1972) 1947 - 1949 George C. Marshall (b. 1880 - d. 1959) 1949 - 1953 Dean Acheson (b. 1893 - d. 1971) 1953 - 1959 John Foster Dulles (b. 1888 - d. 1959) 1959 - 1961 Christian A. Herter (b. 1895 - d. 1966) 1961 - 1969 Dean Rusk (b. 1909 - d. 1994) 1969 - 1973 William Rogers (b. 1913 - d. 2001) 1973 - 1977 Henry Kissinger (b. 1923) 1977 - 1980 Cyrus Vance (b. 1917 - d. 2002) 1980 - 1981 Edmund S. Muskie (b. 1914 - d. 1996) 1981 - 1982 Alexander Haig (b. 1924 - d. 2010) 1982 - 1989 George Shultz (b. 1920) 1989 - 1992 James Baker (b. 1930) 1992 - 1993 Lawrence Eagleburger (b. 1930 - d. 2011) 1993 - 1997 Warren Christopher (b. 1925 - d. 2011) 1997 - 2001 Madeleine Albright (f) (b. 1937) 2001 - 2005 Colin Powell (b. 1937) 2005 - 2009 Condoleezza Rice (f) (b. 1954) 2009 - 2013 Hillary Clinton (f) (b. 1947) 2013 - John Kerry (b. 1943) Hawaii 1843 - 1845 Gerrit Parmele Judd (b. 1803 - d. 1873) 1845 - 1865 Robert Crichton Wyllie (b. 1798 - d. 1865) 1865 - 1868 Charles Victor Crosnier de Varigny (b. 1829 - d. 1899) 1868 - 1869 Stephen Henry Phillips (acting) (b. 1823 - d. 1897) 1869 - 1872 Charles Coffin Harris (b. 1822 - d. 1881) 1872 - 1873 Ferdinand William Hutchison (acting) (b. 1819 - d. 1893) 1873 - 1874 Charles Reed Bishop (b. 1822 - d. 1915) 1874 - 1876 William Lowthian Green (1st time) (b. 1819 - d. 1890) 1876 - 1878 Henry A.P. Carter (b. 1837 - d. 1890) 1878 Henry Augustus Peirce (b. 1808 - d. 1885) 1878 - 1880 John Makini Kapena (b. 1843 - d. 1887) 1880 Celso Caesar Moreno (b. c.1830 - d. 1901) 1880 John E. Bush (acting) 1880 - 1882 William Lowthian Green (2nd time) (s.a.) 1882 - 1886 Walter Murray Gibson (1st time) (b. 1822 - d. 1888) 1886 R.J. Creighton 1886 - 1887 Walter Murray Gibson (2nd time) (s.a.) 1887 William Lowthian Green (3rd time) (s.a.) 1887 - 1890 Jonathan Austin 1890 - 1891 John Adams Cummins 1891 - 1892 Samuel Parker (1st time) (b. 18... - d. 1920) 1892 Joseph A. Nawahi 1892 - 1893 Mark P. Robinson 1893 Samuel Parker (2nd time) (s.a.) 1893 - 1894 Sanford Ballard Dole (b. 1844 - d. 1926) 1894 - 1895 Francis March Hatch (b. 1852 - d. 1923) 1895 - 1896 Henry Ernest Cooper (1st time) (b. 1857 - d. 1929) 1896 William Owen Smith (acting) (b. 1838 - d. 1929) 1896 - 1897 Henry Ernest Cooper (2nd time) (s.a.) 1897 Samuel Mills Damon (b. 1845 - d. 1924) 1897 - 1899 Henry Ernest Cooper (3rd time) (s.a.) 1899 - 1900 Ernest A. Mott-Smith (b. 1873 - d. 1935) Confederate States of America 1861 Robert Toombs (b. 1810 - d. 1885) 1861 - 1862 Robert M.T. Hunter (b. 1809 - d. 1887) 1862 William M. Browne (b. 1827 - d. 1883) 1862 - 1865 Judah P. Benjamin (b. 1811 - d. 1884)
Uruguay (see also Uruguayan ministries) 1828 - 1829 Juan Francisco Giró (1st time) (b. 1791 - d. 1863) 1829 - 1830 Fructuoso Rivera (b. 1789? - d. 1854) 1830 Juan Antonio Lavalleja (b. 1784 - d. 1853) 1830 José Longinos Ellauri (1st time) (b. 1789 - d. 1867) 1830 Juan Francisco Giró (2nd time) (s.a.) 1830 - 1831 José Longinos Ellauri (2nd time) (s.a.) 1831 Joaquín Suárez (b. 1781 - d. 1868) 1831 - 1832 Santiago Vázquez (1st time) (b. 1787 - d. 1847) 1832 Francisco Joaquín Muñoz (1st time) (b. 1790 - d. 1851) 1832 - 1833 Santiago Vázquez (2nd time) (s.a.) 1833 Francisco Llambí (1st time) (b. 1788 - d. 1837) 1833 - 1835 Lucas J. Obes (b. 17... - d. 1836) 1835 José María Reyes (b. 1803 - d. 1864) 1835 - 1837 Francisco Llambí (2nd time) (s.a.) 1837 - 1838 Juan Benito Blanco (b. 1789 - d. 1843) 1838 Carlos Villademoros (1st time) (b. 1806 - d. 1853) 1838 Alejandro Chucarro (1st time) (b. 1790 - d. 1884) 1838 - 1839 Santiago Vázquez (3rd time) (s.a.) 1839 José Longinos Ellauri (3rd time) (s.a.) 1839 - 1843 Francisco Antonino Vidal (b. 1797 - d. 1851) 1843 - 1846 Santiago Vázquez (4th time) (s.a.) 1843 - 1851 Carlos Villademoros (2nd time) (s.a.) (in opposition) 1846 Francisco Magariños (b. 1795 - d. 1855) 1846 - 1847 Enrique Martínez (b. 1789 - d. 1870) 1847 Francisco Joaquín Muñoz (2nd time) (s.a.) 1847 Alejandro Chucarro (2nd time) (s.a.) 1847 Miguel Barreiro (b. 1789 - d. 1848) 1847 - 1852 Manuel Herrera y Obes (1st time) (b. 1806 - d. 1890) 1852 - 1853 Florentino Castellanos (b. 1809 - d. 1866) 1853 Bernardo Prudencio Berro (b. 1803 - d. 1868) 1853 Juan Carlos Gómez (b. 1820 - d. 1884) 1853 - 1854 Juan José Aguiar (b. 1792 - d. 1871) 1854 Mateo Magariños Cervantes (1st time) (b. 1823 - d. 1884) 1854 - 1855 Francisco Hordeñana (b. 1811 - d. 1863) 1855 Alejandro Chucarro (3rd time) (s.a.) 1855 Manuel Herrera y Obes (2nd time) (s.a.) 1855 Alfredo Rodríguez (1st time) (b. 1814 - d. 1873) 1855 - 1856 Antonio Rodríguez Caballero (1st time) (b. 1817 - d. 1876) 1856 Alberto Flangini (1st time) (b. 1824 - d. 1900) 1856 - 1858 Joaquín Requena (b. 1808 - d. 1891) 1858 Antonio de las Carreras (1st time) (b. 1829 - d. 1868) 1858 - 1859 Francisco Nin Reyes (acting) (b. 1819 - d. 1896) 1859 - 1860 Antonio de las Carreras (2nd time) (s.a.) 1860 - 1861 Eduardo Acevedo (b. 1815 - d. 1865) 1861 - 1862 Enrique de Arrascaeta (b. 1819 - d. 1892) 1862 Jaime Estrázulas (1st time) (b. 1817 - d. 1896) 1862 - 1863 Carlos Carballo (acting) 1863 - 1864 Juan José de Herrera (b. 1832 - d. 1898) 1864 - 1865 Antonio de las Carreras (3rd time) (s.a.) 1865 Ramón de Santiago (acting) (b. 1831 - d. 1906) 1865 José Cándido Bustamante (1st time) (acting) (b. 1834 - d. 1885) 1865 - 1866 Carlos de Castro (b. 1835 - d. 1911) 1866 - 1868 Alberto Flangini (2nd time) (s.a.) 1868 José Eugenio Ellauri (b. 1834 - d. 1894) 1868 Manuel Herrera y Obes (3rd time) (s.a.) 1868 - 1869 Antonio Rodríguez Caballero (2nd time) (acting) (s.a.) 1869 Alejandro Magariños Cervantes (b. 1825 - d. 1893) 1869 - 1870 Alfredo Rodríguez (2nd time) (s.a.) 1870 - 1872 Manuel Herrera y Obes (4th time) (s.a.) 1872 Ernesto Velazco (b. 1824 - d. 1890) 1872 - 1873 Julio Herrera y Obes (b. 1841 - d. 1912) 1873 - 1875 Gregorio Pérez Gomar (b. 1834 - d. 1885) 1875 José Cándido Bustamante (2nd time) (s.a.) 1875 - 1876 Andrés Lamas (b. 1817 - d. 1891) 1876 Mateo Magariños Cervantes (2nd time) (s.a.) 1876 - 1877 Ambrosio Velazco (b. ... - d. 1885) 1877 - 1880 Gualberto Méndez (b. 1825 - d. 1883) 1880 - 1881 Joaquín Requena y García (b. 1838 - d. 1895) 1881 - 1882 José Vázquez Sagastume (b. 1828 - d. 1897) 1882 - 1886 Manuel Herrera y Obes (5th time) (s.a.) 1886 Juan Carlos Blanco (b. 1847 - d. 1910) 1886 - 1887 Domingo Mendilaharsu (1st time) (b. 1854 - d. 1929) 1887 - 1889 Ildefonso García Lagos (b. 1834 - d. 1919) 1889 - 1890 Oscar Hordeñana (1st time) (acting) (b. 1843 - d. 1913) 1890 Blas Vidal 1890 - 1891 Oscar Hordeñana (2nd time) (acting) (s.a.) 1891 - 1893 Manuel Herrero y Espinosa (1st time) (b. 1861 - d. 1910) 1893 - 1894 Oscar Hordeñana (3rd time) (acting) (s.a.) 1894 Luis Piñeyro del Campo (b. 1853 - d. 1909) 1894 Oscar Hordeñana (4th time) (acting) (s.a.) 1894 - 1896 Jaime Estrázulas (2nd time) (s.a.) 1896 - 1897 Oscar Hordeñana (5th time) (acting) (s.a.) 1897 Mariano Ferreira (b. 1834 - d. 1925) 1897 - 1898 Joaquín de Salterain (b. 1856 - d. 1926) 1898 Domingo Mendilaharsu (2nd time) (s.a.) 1898 - 1899 Oscar Hordeñana (6th time) (acting) (s.a.) 1899 - 1901 Manuel Herrero y Espinosa (2nd time) (s.a.) 1901 Oscar Hordeñana (7th time) (acting) (s.a.) 1901 - 1903 Germán Roosen (b. 1861 - d. 1941) 1903 - 1907 José Romeu (1st time) (b. 1851 - d. 1941) 1907 Jacobo Varela Acevedo (b. 1876 - d. 1962) 1907 - 1910 Antonio Bachini (b. 1860 - d. 1932) 1910 - 1911 Emilio Barbaroux (1st time) (acting) (b. 1876 - d. 1931) 1911 - 1913 José Romeu (2nd time) (s.a.) 1913 - 1914 Emilio Barbaroux (2nd time) (s.a.) 1914 - 1915 Baltasar Brum (1st time) (b. 1883 - d. 1933) 1915 - 1916 Manuel Buenaventura Otero (b. 1857 - d. 1933) 1916 - 1919 Baltasar Brum (2nd time) (s.a.) 1919 Daniel Muñoz (b. 1849 - d. 1930) 1919 - 1920 Rufino T. Domínguez (1st time) (b. 1856 - d. 1943) 1920 - 1923 Juan Antonio Buero (b. 1889 - d. 1950) 1923 - 1924 Pedro Manini Ríos (b. 1897 - d. 1958) 1924 - 1927 Juan Carlos Blanco (1st time) (b. 1879 - d. 1952) 1927 - 1931 Rufino T. Domínguez (2nd time) (s.a.) 1931 - 1933 Juan Carlos Blanco (2nd time) (s.a.) 1933 - 1934 Alberto Mañé (b. 1884 - d. 1960) 1934 - 1935 Juan José de Arteaga (b. 1886 - d. 1963) 1935 - 1938 José Espalter (b. 1869 - d. 1940) 1938 - 1943 Alberto Guani (b. 1877 - d. 1956) 1943 - 1945 José Serrato (b. 1868 - d. 1960) 1945 - 1947 Eduardo Rodríguez Larreta (b. 1888 - d. 1973) 1947 Mateo Marques Castro (b. 1894 - d. 1959) 1947 - 1949 Daniel Castellanos Arteaga (1st time) (b. 1882 - d. 1969) 1949 - 1950 César Charlone Rodríguez (b. 1896 - d. 1973) 1950 - 1952 Alberto Domínguez Cámpora (b. 1895 - d. 1970) 1952 Daniel Castellanos Arteaga (2nd time) (s.a.) 1952 - 1955 Fructuoso Pittaluga Agustini (b. 1896 - d. 1961) 1955 Juan P. Ribas (b. 1895 - d. 1975) 1955 - 1956 Santiago Rompani (b. 1910 - d. 1999) 1956 - 1957 Francisco Gamarra (b. 1892 - d. 1987) 1957 - 1959 Óscar Secco Ellauri (b. 1904 - d. 1990) 1959 - 1963 Homero Martínez Montero (b. 1905 - d. 1987) 1963 - 1965 Alejandro Zorrilla de San Martín (b. 1909 - d. 1987) 1965 - 1967 Luis Vidal Zaglio (b. 1913 - d. 1975) 1967 - 1968 Héctor Luisi (b. 1919 - d. 2013) 1968 - 1970 Venancio Flores (b. 1913 - d. 1992) 1970 - 1971 Jorge Peirano Facio (b. 1920 - d. 2003) 1971 - 1972 José A. Mora Otero (b. 1897 - d. 1975) 1972 - 1976 Juan Carlos Blanco (b. 1934) 1976 - 1978 Alejandro Rovira (b. 1917 - d. 1991) 1978 - 1981 Adolfo Folle Martínez (b. 1924) 1981 - 1982 Estanislao Valdés Otero (b. 1931) 1982 - 1985 Carlos Alberto Maeso Rodríguez (b. 1939 - d. 2006) 1985 - 1988 Enrique Iglesias (b. 1930) 1988 - 1990 Luis Barrios Tassano (b. 1935 - d. 1991) 1990 - 1993 Héctor Gros Espiell (b. 1926 - d. 2009) 1993 - 1995 Sergio Abreu (b. 1945) 1995 - 1998 Álvaro Ramos (b. 1950) 1998 - 2005 Didier Opertti (b. 1937) 2005 - 2008 Reinaldo Gargano (b. 1934 - d. 2013) 2008 - 2009 Gonzalo Fernández (b. 1952) 2009 - 2010 Pedro Vaz (b. 1963 - d. 2012) 2010 - Luis Almagro (b. 1963)
Uzbekistan 1944 - 1949 Yakub Aliyev 1949 - 1951 ... 1951 - 1953 Anvar Kuchkarov (b. 1916) 1953 - 1954 Nuritdin Mukhitdinov (b. 1917 - d. 2008) 1955 - 1957 Ghani Sultanov 1959 - 1969 Sarvar Azimov (1st time) (b. 1923 - d. 1992) 1969 - 1980 Minavar Tursunov (b. 1915) 1980 - 1985 Bakhodir Abdurazzakov (b. 1927) 1985 - 1986 Rafik Nishanov (b. 1926) 1986 - 1988 Sabitkhon Kurbonov 1988 - 1991 Sarvar Azimov (2nd time) (s.a.) 1991 - 1992 Shakhlo Makhmudova (f) 1992 - 1993 Ubaidulla Abdurazzakov (b. 1932) 1993 Sadyk Safayev (1st time) (b. 1954) 1993 - 1994 Saidmukhtar Saidkasimov (b. 1947) 1994 - 2003 Abdulaziz Kamilov (1st time) (b. 1947) 2003 - 2005 Sadyk Safayev (2nd time) (s.a.) 2005 - 2006 Elyor Ganiyev (1st time) (b. 1960) 2006 - 2010 Vladimir Norov (b. 1955) 2010 - 2012 Elyor Ganiyev (2nd time) (s.a.) 2012 - Abdulaziz Kamilov (2nd time) (s.a.)
Vanuatu 1980 - 1983 Walter Lini (b. 1942 - d. 1999) 1983 Donald Kalpokas (1st time) (b. 1943) 1983 - 1987 Sela Molisa (b. 1950) 1987 - 1991 Donald Kalpokas (2nd time) (s.a.) 1988 Barak Sopé (in opposition) (b. 1951) 1991 Edward Natapei (1st time) (b. 1954) 1991 - 1993 Serge Vohor (1st time) (b. 1955) 1993 - 1995 Maxime Carlot Korman (b. 1941) 1995 - 1996 Alfred Maseng (b. 19... - d. 2004) 1996 Amos Bangabiti 1996 - 1997 Willie Jimmy 1997 Amos Andeng 1997 - 1998 Vital Soksok 1998 Donald Kalpokas (3rd time) (s.a.) 1998 - 1999 Clement Leo 1999 - 2001 Serge Vohor (2nd time) (s.a.) 2001 - 2002 Alain Mahe 2002 - 2003 Serge Vohor (3rd time) (s.a.) 2003 - 2004 Moana Carcasses Kalosil (b. 1959) 2004 Barak Sopé (s.a.) 2004 Marcellino Pipite 2004 - 2007 Sato Kilman (1st time) (b. 1957) 2007 - 2008 George Wells (1st time) 2008 - 2009 Bakoa Kaltongga (b. 1969) 2009 - 2010 Joe Natuman (1st time) (b. 1952) 2010 - 2011 George Wells (2nd time) 2011 Joe Natuman (2nd time) (s.a.) 2011 George Wells (3rd time) 2011 Alfred Carlot (1st time) (b. 1959) 2011 Joe Natuman (3rd time) (s.a.) 2011 - 2013 Alfred Carlot (2nd time) (s.a.) 2013 - 2014 Edward Natapei (2nd time) (s.a.) 2014 - Sato Kilman (2nd time) (s.a.)
Vatican City - Congregation of Extraordinary Ecclesiastical Affairs - 1929 - 1937 Giuseppe Pizzardo (b. 1877 - d. 1970) 1937 - 1953 Domenico Tardini (b. 1888 - d. 1961) 1953 - 1967 Antonio Samorè (b. 1905 - d. 1983) - Council for the Public Affairs of the Church - 1967 - 1979 Agostino Casaroli (b. 1914 - d. 1998) 1979 - 1988 Achille Silvestrini (b. 1923) - Section for Relations with States - 1988 - 1990 Angelo Sodano (b. 1927) 1990 - 2003 Jean-Louis Tauran (b. 1943) 2003 - 2006 Giovanni Lajolo (b. 1935) 2006 - Dominique Mamberti (b. 1952)
Venezuela 1811 Juan Germán Roscio (b. 1763 - d. 1821) 1830 Diego Bautista Urbaneja (b. 1782 - d. 1856) 1830 - 1833 Santos Michelena (1st time) (b. 1797 - d. 1848) 1833 José Luis Ramos (1st time) (b. 1790 - d. 1849) 1833 - 1835 Pedro Pablo Díaz 1835 José Luis Ramos (2nd time) (s.a.) 1835 Santos Michelena (2nd time) (s.a.) 1835 - 1837 José Eusebio Gallegos 1837 José Luis Ramos (3rd time) (s.a.) 1837 Manuel Echeandía (b. 1783 - d. 1850) 1837 José Luis Ramos (4th time) (s.a.) 1837 Santos Michelena (3rd time) (s.a.) 1837 - 1841 Guillermo Smith 1841 - 1844 Francisco Aranda 1844 - 1847 Juan Manuel Manrique 1847 Pedro de las Casas (1st time) 1847 José Félix Blanco 1847 - 1848 Rafael Acevedo 1848 - 1849 Antonio Leocadio Guzmán (1st time) (b. 1801 - d. 1884) 1849 Ramón Yepes (1st time) 1849 José Rafael Revenga (b. 1786 - d. 1852) 1849 Diego Antonio Caballero 1849 Jacinto Gutiérrez Martínez (1st time) (b. 1808 - d. 1884) 1849 Vicente Lecuna (1st time) 1849 Rafael Agostine 1849 - 1850 Manuel Machín Quintero (1st time) 1850 Fernando Olavarría 1850 - 1851 Vicente Lecuna (2nd time) 1851 Esteban Herrera 1851 José María Heres 1851 Carlos Gellineau 1851 Francisco Aranda (1st time) 1851 - 1853 Joaquín Herrera (b. 1813 - d. 1884) 1853 Ramón Yepes (2nd time) 1853 - 1855 Simón Planas 1855 Julián Viso (1st time) (b. 1822 - d. 1900) 1855 Juan Pablo Rojas 1855 Francisco Aranda (2nd time) 1855 - 1858 Jacinto Gutiérrez Martínez (2nd time) (s.a.) 1858 Ramón Yepes (3rd time) 1858 Wenceslao Urrutia 1858 Fermín Toro 1858 Miguel Herrera 1858 Mauricio Berrisbeitia 1858 - 1859 Luis Sanojo 1859 Carlos Soublette (b. 1789 - d. 1870) 1859 Pedro de las Casas (2nd time) 1859 Juan José Mendoza (1st time) 1859 Estanislao Rondón 1859 Manuel Machín Quintero (2nd time) 1859 - 1860 Jesús María Morales Marcano (1st time) 1860 Juan José Mendoza (2nd time) 1860 - 1861 Pedro de las Casas (3rd time) 1861 Hilarión Nadal 1861 Carlos Tirado 1861 Jesús María Morales Marcano (2nd time) 1861 - 1862 Rafael Seijas (1st time) 1862 Pedro José Rojas 1862 Manuel Porras 1862 - 1863 Jesús María Morales Marcano (3rd time) 1863 Antonio Guzmán Blanco (1st time) (b. 1829 - d. 1899) 1863 - 1864 Guillermo Tell Villegas (1st time) (b. 1823 - d. 1907) 1864 Antonio Guzmán Blanco (2nd time) (s.a.) 1864 José Gabriel Ochoa (1st time) (b. 1818 - d. 1876) 1864 Juan de Dios Morales 1864 - 1865 Antonio Guzmán Blanco (3rd time) 1865 - 1867 Rafael Seijas (2nd time) 1867 Jesús María Sistiaga 1867 - 1868 Jacinto Gutiérrez Martínez (3rd time) (s.a.) 1868 José Gabriel Ochoa (2nd time) (s.a.) 1868 José Gregorio Villafañe 1868 Rafael Arvelo 1868 - 1869 Guillermo Tell Villegas (2nd time) (s.a.) 1869 Juan Pablo Rojas Paúl (1st time) (b. 1826 - d. 1905) 1869 Idelfonso Riera Aguinagalde 1869 - 1870 Juan Pablo Rojas Paúl (2nd time) (s.a.) 1870 Felipe Jiménez 1870 Hilarión Antich Herrera 1870 Diego Bautista Barrios (1st time) 1870 - 1872 Antonio Leocadio Guzmán (2nd time) (s.a.) 1872 - 1873 Diego Bautista Barrios (2nd time) 1873 - 1874 Jacinto Gutiérrez Martínez (4th time) (s.a.) 1875 - 1876 Jesús María Bernal 1876 Canuto García 1876 - 1877 Eduardo Calcaño (1st time) 1877 Raimundo Andueza Palacio (1st time) (b. 1846 - d. 1900) 1877 - 1878 Marco Antonio Saluzzo 1878 Sebastián Casañas 1878 Rafael Seijas (3rd time) 1878 - 1879 Trinidad Célis Ávila 1879 Jacinto Gutiérrez Martínez (5th time) (s.a.) 1879 Pedro Ezequiel Rojas (1st time) (b. 1837 - d. 1914) 1879 Eduardo Calcaño (2nd time) 1879 Ángel Félix Barberii 1879 Pedro José Saavedra (1st time) 1879 - 1880 Julián Viso (2nd time) (s.a.) 1880 - 1881 Pedro José Saavedra (2nd time) 1881 - 1884 Rafael Seijas (4th time) 1884 Vicente Amengual 1884 - 1886 Benjamín Qüenza 1886 Ezequiel María González 1886 Julián Viso (3rd time) (s.a.) 1886 - 1888 Diego Bautista Urbaneja 1888 Nicanor Borges (1st time) (b. 1820 - d. 1901) 1888 - 1889 Agustín Istúriz 1889 Nicanor Borges (2nd time) (s.a.) 1889 Antonio Parejo 1889 - 1890 Pascual Casanova 1890 Rafael Seijas (5th time) 1890 - 1891 Marco Antonio Saluzzo 1891 - 1892 Feliciano Acevedo 1892 Manuel Clemente Urbaneja (1st time) 1892 - 1895 Pedro Ezequiel Rojas (2nd time) (s.a.) 1895 Lucio Pulido 1895 - 1898 Pedro Ezequiel Rojas (3rd time) (s.a.) 1898 Manuel Fombona Palacio (1st time) (b. 1857 - d. 1903) 1898 - 1899 Juan Calcaño Mathieu 1899 Bernardino Mosquera (1st time) (b. 1855 - d. 1923) 1899 Manuel Clemente Urbaneja (2nd time) 1899 - 1900 Raimundo Andueza Palacio (2nd time) (s.a.) 1900 - 1901 Eduardo Blanco 1901 - 1902 Jacinto Regino Pachano 1902 Manuel Fombona Palacio (2nd time) (s.a.) 1902 Diego Bautista Ferrer 1902 - 1903 Rafael López Baralt (b. 1855 - d. 1918) 1903 Alejandro Urbaneja (b. 1859 - d. 1944) 1903 - 1905 Gustavo J. Sanabria 1905 - 1906 Alejandro Ybarra 1906 Luis Churión (1st time) 1906 - 1907 José de Jesús Paúl (1st time) 1907 Luis Churión (2nd time) 1907 - 1908 José de Jesús Paúl (2nd time) 1908 - 1909 Francisco González Guinán (b. 1841 - d. 1932) 1909 - 1910 Juan Pietri (b. 1849 - d. 1911) 1910 Ángel César Rivas 1910 - 1912 Manuel Antonio Matos (b. 1847 - d. 1929) 1912 - 1913 José Ladislao Andara (b. 1864 - d. 1922) 1913 - 1914 Manuel Díaz Rodríguez (b. 1871 - d. 1927) 1914 - 1917 Ignacio Andrade (b. 1839 - d. 1925) 1917 - 1919 Bernardino Mosquera (2nd time) (s.a.) 1919 - 1921 Esteban Gil Borges (1st time) (b. 1879 - d. 1942) 1921 - 1936 Pedro Itriago Chacín (b. 1875 - d. 1936) 1936 - 1941 Esteban Gil Borges (2nd time) (s.a.) 1941 - 1945 Caracciolo Parra Pérez (b. 1888 - d. 1964) 1945 Gustavo Herrera Grau (b. 1890 - d. 1953) 1945 - 1947 Carlos Morales (b. 1887 - d. 19...) 1947 - 1948 Gonzalo Barrios (b. 1902 - d. 1993) 1948 Andrés Eloy Blanco (b. 1897 - d. 1955) 1948 Jacinto Fombona Pachano (acting) (b. 1901 - d. 1951) 1948 - 1952 Luis Emilio Gómez Ruiz (b. 1911 - d. 1966) 1952 - 1956 Aureliano Otáñez (b. 1911) 1956 - 1958 José Loreto Arismendi (b. 1898 - d. 1979) 1958 Carlos Felice Cardot (b. 1913 - d. 1986) 1958 Óscar García Velutini (b. 1911 - d. 1991) 1958 - 1959 René De Sola (b. 1919) 1959 - 1960 Ignacio Luis Arcaya (b. 1912 - d. 1990) 1960 - 1964 Marcos Falcón Briceño (b. 1907 - d. 1998) 1964 - 1969 Ignacio Iribarren Borges (b. 1913 - d. 1988) 1969 - 1974 Arístides Calvani (b. 1918 - d. 1986) 1974 - 1975 Efraín Schacht Aristeguieta (b. 1921 - d. 2007) 1975 - 1977 Ramón Escovar Salom (b. 1926 - d. 2008) 1977 - 1979 Simón Alberto Consalvi (1st time) (b. 1927 - d. 2013) 1979 - 1984 José Alberto Zambrano Velasco (b. 1930 - d. 2004) 1984 - 1985 Isidro Morales Paúl (b. 1932 - d. 2005) 1985 - 1988 Simón Alberto Consalvi (2nd time) (s.a.) 1988 - 1989 Germán Nava Carrillo (b. 1930 - d. 1991) 1989 Enrique Tejera París (b. 1919) 1989 - 1991 Reinaldo Figueredo 1991 - 1992 Armando Durán (b. 1938) 1992 Humberto Calderón Berti (b. 1941) 1992 - 1994 Fernando Ochoa Antich (b. 1938) 1994 - 1999 Miguel Ángel Burelli Rivas (b. 1922 - d. 2003) 1999 - 2001 José Vicente Rangel (b. 1929) 2001 - 2002 Luis Alfonso Dávila (1st time) (b. 1943) 2002 José Rodríguez Iturbe 2002 Luis Alfonso Dávila (2nd time) (s.a.) 2002 - 2004 Roy Chaderton (b. 1942) 2004 Jesús Pérez (b. 1953) 2004 - 2006 Alí Rodríguez Araque (b. 1937) 2006 - 2013 Nicolás Maduro (b. 1962) 2013 - Elías Jaua (b. 1969)
Vietnam 1945 Tran Van Chuong (b. 1898 - d. 1986) North Vietnam 1945 - 1946 Ho Chi Minh (1st time) (b. 1890 - d. 1969) 1946 Nguyen Tuong Tam (b. 1905 - d. 1963) 1946 - 1947 Ho Chi Minh (2nd time) (s.a.) 1947 - 1954 Hoang Minh Giam (b. 1904 - d. 1995) 1954 - 1961 Pham Van Dong (b. 1906 - d. 2000) 1961 - 1963 Ung Van Khiem (b. 1910 - d. 1991) 1963 - 1965 Xuan Thuy (b. 1912 - d. 1985) 1965 - 1976 Nguyen Duy Trinh (b. 1910 - d. 1985) South Vietnam 1949 - 1950 Nguyen Van Long (b. 1888 - d. 1960) 1950 - 1952 Tran Van Huu (b. 1896 - d. 1984) 1952 - 1954 Truong Vinh Tong 1954 Nguyen Quoc Dinh 1954 - 1955 Tran Van Do (1st time) (b. 1904 - d. 1990) 1955 - 1963 Vu Van Mau (b. 1914 - d. 1998) 1963 - 1964 Pham Dang Lam (1st time) (b. 1920 - d. 1975) 1964 Phan Huy Quat (b. 1909 - d. 1979) 1964 - 1965 Pham Dang Lam (2nd time) (s.a.) 1965 - 1968 Tran Van Do (2nd time) (s.a.) 1968 - 1969 Tran Chanh Thanh (b. 1917 - d. 1975) 1969 - 1973 Tran Van Lam (b. 1913 - d. 2001) 1973 Nguyen Phu Duc (acting) (b. 1924) 1973 - 1975 Vuong Van Bac (b. 1927 - d. 2011) 1975 - 1976 Nguyen Thi Binh (f) (b. 1927) (in rebel government from 1969) Vietnam 1976 - 1980 Nguyen Duy Trinh (s.a.) 1980 - 1991 Nguyen Co Thach (b. 1921 - d. 1998) 1991 - 2000 Nguyen Manh Cam (b. 1929) 2000 - 2006 Nguyen Dy Nien (b. 1935) 2006 - 2011 Pham Gia Khiem (b. 1944) 2011 - Pham Binh Minh (b. 1959)
Western Sahara Saharan Arab Democratic Republic 1976 - 1985 Ibrahim Hakim 1985 - 1988 Mansur Umar 1988 - 1995 Mohamed Salem Ould Salek (1st time) 1995 - 1997 Malainine Sadik 1997 - 1998 Bachir Mustafa Sayed (b. 1953) 1998 - Mohamed Salem Ould Salek (2nd time)
Yemen Yemen (Aden) 1967 - 1969 Saif Ahmad al-Dali (b. 1931) 1969 Faysal al-Shaabi (b. 1935? - d. 1970) 1969 - 1971 Ali Salim al-Baidh (b. 1939/42) 1971 Muhammad Ali Haitham (b. 1940 - d. 1993) 1971 - 1973 Muhammad Saleh al-Awlaqi (b. 1941 - d. 1973) 1973 - 1979 Muhammad Saleh Muti (b. 1944 - d. 1981) 1979 - 1982 Salim Saleh Muhammad 1982 - 1990 Abdul Aziz al-Dali (b. 1940) Yemen (Sana) 1948 - 1955 Abdullah ibn Yahya (b. 1912 - d. 1955) 1955 - 1962 Muhammad al-Badr (b. 1929 - d. 1996) 1962 - 1970 Ahmad al-Shami (royalist government) 1962 Mohsin al-Aini (1st time) (b. 1932) 1962 - 1963 Abdul Rahman al-Baidani (b. 1925?) 1963 Abdullah al-Sallal (1st time) (b. 1917 - d. 1994) 1963 - 1964 Mustafa Yaqub (1st time) 1964 Hassan Muhammad Makki (1st time) (b. 1933) 1964 - 1965 Mohsin al-Sirri (b. 1934) 1965 Abdul Qawi Hamim (b. 1934) 1965 Mohsin al-Aini (2nd time) (s.a.) 1965 - 1966 Mustafa Yaqub (2nd time) 1966 Hassan Muhammad Makki (2nd time) (s.a.) 1966 - 1967 Muhammad Abdulaziz Salam (b. 1933) 1967 Abdullah al-Sallal (2nd time) (s.a.) 1967 - 1968 Hassan Muhammad Makki (3rd time) (s.a.) 1968 - 1969 Yahya Jaghman (1st time) 1969 Hussein Ali al-Hubaysi (b. 1927) 1969 - 1970 Ahmad Said Barakat 1970 - 1971 Mohsin al-Aini (3rd time) (s.a.) 1971 Ahmad Muhammad Numan (b. 1909 - d. 1996) 1971 Abdullah al-Asnaj (1st time) (b. 1933) 1971 - 1972 Mohsin al-Aini (4th time) (s.a.) 1972 - 1973 Muhammad Ahmad Numan (b. c.1929 - d. 1974) 1973 - 1974 Muhammad Ali Numan 1974 Abdullah al-Asnaj (2nd time) (s.a.) 1974 Mohsin al-Aini (5th time) (s.a.) 1974 - 1975 Yahya Jaghman (2nd time) 1975 - 1979 Abdullah al-Asnaj (3rd time) (s.a.) 1979 Hussein Abdullah al-Amri (b. c.1943) 1979 - 1980 Hassan Muhammad Makki (4th time) (s.a.) 1980 - 1984 Ali Lutfi al-Tawr (b. 1940) 1984 - 1990 Abdul Karim al-Iryani (b. 1934) Yemen 1990 - 1993 Abdul Karim al-Iryani (1st time) (s.a.) 1993 - 1994 Muhammad Salim Basindwah (b. 1935) 1994 - 1998 Abdul Karim al-Iryani (2nd time) (s.a.) 1998 - 2001 Abdul Qader Bajamal (b. 1946) 2001 - 2014 Abu Bakr al-Qirbi (b. 1942) 2014 - Jamal Abdullah al-Sallal (b. 1960)
Zambia 1964 - 1967 Simon Kapwepwe (b. 1922 - d. 1980) 1967 - 1968 Reuben Kamanga (b. 1929 - d. 1996) 1968 - 1969 Moto Nkama (b. 1937) 1969 Elijah Mudenda (1st time) (b. 1927 - d. 2008) 1969 - 1970 Kenneth Kaunda (b. 1924) 1970 - 1973 Elijah Mudenda (2nd time) (s.a.) 1973 - 1975 Vernon Mwaanga (1st time) (b. 1944) 1975 - 1976 Rupiah Banda (b. 1937) 1976 - 1978 Siteke Mwale (b. 1929 - d. 2010) 1979 - 1981 Wilson M. Chakulya 1981 - 1986 Lameck Goma (b. 1930 - d. 2004) 1986 - 1990 Luke Mwananshiku (b. 1938 - d. 2003) 1990 - 1991 Benjamin Mibenge 1991 - 1994 Vernon Mwaanga (2nd time) (s.a.) 1994 - 1995 Remmy Mushota (b. 1953 - d. 2000) 1995 - 1996 Christon Tembo (b. 1944 - d. 2009) 1996 - 1997 Lawrence Shimba (b. ... - d. 1999) 1997 - 2002 Keli Walubita (b. 1943) 2002 Katele Kalumba (b. 1952) 2002 - 2005 Kalombo Mwansa (b. 1955) 2005 - 2006 Ronnie Shikapwasha (b. 1947) 2006 - 2007 Mundia Sikatana (b. 1938 - d. 2012) 2007 - 2011 Kabinga Pande (b. 1952) 2011 - 2012 Chishimba Kambwili (b. 1969) 2012 - 2013 Given Lubinda (b. 1963) 2013 Effron Lungu (b. 1952) 2013 - 2014 Wilbur Simuusa 2014 - Harry Kalaba (b. 1976)
Zimbabwe Rhodesia and Nyasaland 1956 - 1963 Sir Roy Welensky (b. 1907 - d. 1991) Rhodesia 1964 - 1965 Clifford Dupont (b. 1905 - d. 1978) 1965 - 1966 Ian D. Smith (b. 1919 - d. 2007) 1966 - 1968 James Angus Graham, Duke of Montrose (b. 1907 - d. 1992) 1968 - 1974 John Hartley Howman (b. 1919 - d. 2000) 1974 - 1979 Pieter van der Byl (b. 1923 - d. 1999) Zimbabwe Rhodesia 1979 David Mukome Zimbabwe 1980 - 1981 Simon Muzenda (b. 1922 - d. 2003) 1981 - 1988 Witness Mangwende (b. 1946 - d. 2005) 1988 - 1995 Nathan Shamuyarira (b. 1928 - d. 2014) 1995 - 2005 Stan Mudenge (b. 1941 - d. 2012) 2005 - Simbarashe Mumbengegwi (b. 1945)