Rulers: Ukraine

Ministries, etc.


Key ministries


Foreign Affairs

Ministers
   Jul 1990 - 25 Aug 1994  Anatoliy Zlenko (1st time)         (b. 1938)
25 Aug 1994 - 17 Apr 1998  Hennadiy Udovenko                  (b. 1931 - d. 2013)
17 Apr 1998 -  2 Oct 2000  Borys Tarasyuk (1st time)          (b. 1949)
 2 Oct 2000 -  2 Sep 2003  Anatoliy Zlenko (2nd time)         (s.a.)
 2 Sep 2003 -  4 Feb 2005  Kostyantyn Gryshchenko (1st time)  (b. 1953)
 4 Feb 2005 - 30 Jan 2007  Borys Tarasyuk (2nd time)          (s.a.)
30 Jan 2007 - 21 Mar 2007  Volodymyr Ohryzko (1st time)       (b. 1956)
                           (acting)
21 Mar 2007 - 18 Dec 2007  Arseniy Yatsenyuk                  (b. 1974)
18 Dec 2007 -  3 Mar 2009  Volodymyr Ohryzko (2nd time)       (s.a.)
 3 Mar 2009 -  9 Oct 2009  Volodymyr Khandohiy (acting)       (b. 1953)
 9 Oct 2009 - 11 Mar 2010  Petro Poroshenko                   (b. 1965)
11 Mar 2010 - 24 Dec 2012  Kostyantyn Gryshchenko (2nd time)  (s.a.)
24 Dec 2012 - 23 Feb 2014  Leonid Kozhara                     (b. 1963)
27 Feb 2014 - 19 Jun 2014  Andriy Deshchytsia (acting)        (b. 1965)
19 Jun 2014 -              Pavlo Klimkin                      (b. 1967)

Defense

Ministers
   Sep 1991 -  4 Oct 1993  Kostyantyn Morozov                 (b. 1944)
 4 Oct 1993 -  8 Oct 1993  Ivan Bizhan (acting)               (b. 1941?)
 8 Oct 1993 - 26 Aug 1994  Vitaliy Radetsky                   (b. 1944)
26 Aug 1994 - 11 Jul 1996  Valeriy Shmarov                    (b. 1945)
                           (acting to 4 Oct 1994)
11 Jul 1996 - 12 Nov 2001  Oleksandr Kuzmuk (1st time)        (b. 1954)
12 Nov 2001 - 25 Jun 2003  Volodymyr Shkidchenko              (b. 1948)
25 Jun 2003 - 24 Sep 2004  Yevhen Marchuk                     (b. 1941)
24 Sep 2004 -  4 Feb 2005  Oleksandr Kuzmuk (2nd time)        (s.a.)
 4 Feb 2005 - 18 Dec 2007  Anatoliy Hrytsenko                 (b. 1957)
18 Dec 2007 -  5 Jun 2009  Yuriy Yekhanurov                   (b. 1948)
 5 Jun 2009 - 11 Mar 2010  Valeriy Ivashchenko (acting)       (b. 1956)
11 Mar 2010 -  8 Feb 2012  Mykhailo Yezhel                    (b. 1952)
 8 Feb 2012 - 24 Dec 2012  Dmytro Salamatin                   (b. 1965)
24 Dec 2012 - 27 Feb 2014  Pavlo Lebedev                      (b. 1962)
27 Feb 2014 - 25 Mar 2014  Ihor Tenyukh (acting)              (b. 1958)
25 Mar 2014 -  3 Jul 2014  Mykhailo Koval (acting)            (b. 1956)
 3 Jul 2014 - 14 Oct 2014  Valeriy Heletey                    (b. 1967)
14 Oct 2014 -              Stepan Poltorak                    (b. 1965)

Interior

Ministers
   Jul 1990 - 27 Jul 1994  Andriy Vasylyshyn
27 Jul 1994 -  3 Jul 1995  Volodymyr Radchenko                (b. 1948)
 3 Jul 1995 - 26 Mar 2001  Yuriy Kravchenko                   (b. 1951 - d. 2005)
26 Mar 2001 - 27 Aug 2003  Yuriy Smirnov                      (b. 1947?)
27 Aug 2003 -  4 Feb 2005  Mykola Bilokon                     (b. 1955)
 4 Feb 2005 -  1 Dec 2006  Yuriy Lutsenko (1st time)          (b. 1964)
 1 Dec 2006 - 18 Dec 2007  Vasyl Tsushko                      (b. 1963)
18 Dec 2007 - 25 Feb 2010  Yuriy Lutsenko (2nd time)          (s.a.)
25 Feb 2010 - 11 Mar 2010  Mykhailo Klyuyev (acting)          (b. 1960)
11 Mar 2010 -  7 Nov 2011  Anatoliy Mohyliov                  (b. 1955)
 7 Nov 2011 - 22 Feb 2014  Vitaliy Zakharchenko               (b. 1963)
22 Feb 2014 -              Arsen Avakov                       (b. 1964)
                           (acting to 27 Feb 2014)

Finance

Ministers
       1990 -  6 Jul 1994  Hryhoriy Pyatachenko
 6 Jul 1994 - 18 Jun 1996  Petro Hermanchuk                   (b. 1952 - d. 2012)
18 Jun 1996 - 26 Feb 1997  Valentyn Koronevsky
26 Feb 1997 - 27 Dec 2001  Ihor Mityukov                      (b. 1952)
27 Dec 2001 - 26 Nov 2002  Ihor Yushko                        (b. 1961)
26 Nov 2002 -  4 Feb 2005  Mykola Azarov (1st time)           (b. 1947)
 4 Feb 2005 -  5 Aug 2006  Viktor Pynzenyk (1st time)         (b. 1954)
 5 Aug 2006 - 18 Dec 2007  Mykola Azarov (2nd time)           (s.a.)
18 Dec 2007 -  8 Apr 2009  Viktor Pynzenyk (2nd time)         (s.a.)
 8 Apr 2009 - 11 Mar 2010  Ihor Umansky (acting)              (b. 1975)
11 Mar 2010 - 18 Jan 2012  Fedir Yaroshenko                   (b. 1949)
18 Jan 2012 - 28 Feb 2012  Valeriy Khoroshkovsky              (b. 1969)
28 Feb 2012 - 27 Feb 2014  Yuriy Kolobov                      (b. 1973)
27 Feb 2014 -  2 Dec 2014  Oleksandr Shlapak                  (b. 1960)
 2 Dec 2014 - 14 Apr 2016  Natalia Yaresko (f)                (b. 1965)
14 Apr 2016 -              Oleksandr Danylyuk                 (b. 1975)

Justice

Ministers
   Nov 1991 - 27 Sep 1995  Vasyl Onopenko                     (b. 1951)
27 Sep 1995 - 22 Aug 1997  Serhiy Holovaty (1st time)         (b. 1954)
22 Aug 1997 -  7 May 2002  Syuzanna Stanik (f)                (b. 1954)
 7 May 2002 -  4 Feb 2005  Oleksandr Lavrynovych (1st time)   (b. 1956)
 4 Feb 2005 -  6 Oct 2005  Roman Zvarych (1st time)           (b. 1953)
 6 Oct 2005 -  5 Aug 2006  Serhiy Holovaty (2nd time)         (s.a.)
 5 Aug 2006 -  2 Nov 2006  Roman Zvarych (2nd time)           (s.a.)
 2 Nov 2006 - 18 Dec 2007  Oleksandr Lavrynovych (2nd time)   (s.a.)
18 Dec 2007 - 11 Mar 2010  Mykola Onishchuk                   (b. 1957)
11 Mar 2010 -  4 Jul 2013  Oleksandr Lavrynovych (3rd time)   (s.a.)
 4 Jul 2013 - 27 Feb 2014  Olena Lukash (f)                   (b. 1976)
27 Feb 2014 -              Pavlo Petrenko                     (b. 1979)

Parliament


Verkhovna Rada

Chairmen
23 Jul 1990 -  5 Dec 1991  Leonid Kravchuk                    (b. 1934)
 5 Dec 1991 - 11 May 1994  Ivan Plyushch (1st time)           (b. 1941 - d. 2014)
18 May 1994 - 12 May 1998  Oleksandr Moroz (1st time)         (b. 1944)
 7 Jul 1998 - 21 Jan 2000  Oleksandr Tkachenko                (b. 1939)
 1 Feb 2000 - 14 May 2002  Ivan Plyushch (2nd time)           (s.a.)
28 May 2002 - 25 May 2006  Volodymyr Lytvyn (1st time)        (b. 1956)
 6 Jul 2006 - 23 Nov 2007  Oleksandr Moroz (2nd time)         (s.a.)
 4 Dec 2007 - 12 Nov 2008  Arseniy Yatsenyuk                  (b. 1974)
 9 Dec 2008 - 13 Dec 2012  Volodymyr Lytvyn (2nd time)        (s.a.)
13 Dec 2012 - 22 Feb 2014  Volodymyr Rybak                    (b. 1946)
22 Feb 2014 - 27 Nov 2014  Oleksandr Turchynov                (b. 1964)
27 Nov 2014 - 14 Apr 2016  Volodymyr Hroisman                 (b. 1978)
14 Apr 2016 -              Andriy Parubiy                     (b. 1971)