Rulers: San Marino

Ministries


Foreign and Political Affairs

Secretaries of state
   May 1945 - 11 Oct 1957  Gino Giacomini                     (b. 1878 - d. 1962)
23 Oct 1957 - 17 Jan 1972  Federico Bigi                      (b. 1920 - d. 1996)
17 Jan 1972 - 22 Jan 1973  Giancarlo Ghironzi (1st time)      (b. 1932)
27 Mar 1973 - 20 Nov 1975  Gian Luigi Berti                   (b. 1930 - d. 2014)
11 Mar 1976 - 18 Jul 1978  Giancarlo Ghironzi (2nd time)      (s.a.)
18 Jul 1978 - 26 Jul 1986  Giordano Bruno Reffi               (b. 1921 - d. 1998)
26 Jul 1986 - 21 May 2002  Gabriele Gatti                     (b. 1953)
21 May 2002 - 25 Jun 2002  Romeo Morri                        (b. 1952)
25 Jun 2002 - 17 Dec 2002  Augusto Casali                     (b. 1949)
17 Dec 2002 - 15 Dec 2003  Fiorenzo Stolfi (1st time)         (b. 1956)
15 Dec 2003 - 27 Jul 2006  Fabio Berardi                      (b. 1959)
27 Jul 2006 -  4 Dec 2008  Fiorenzo Stolfi (2nd time)         (s.a.)
 4 Dec 2008 -  5 Dec 2012  Antonella Mularoni (f)             (b. 1961)
 5 Dec 2012 - 27 Dec 2016  Pasquale Valentini                 (b. 1953)
27 Dec 2016 -              Nicola Renzi                       (b. 1979)

Internal Affairs

Secretaries of state
   May 1945 -    Jun 1951  Gino Giacomini                     (b. 1878 - d. 1962)
   Jun 1951 -    Sep 1951  Federico Bigi                      (b. 1920 - d. 1996)
   Sep 1951 -    Sep 1955  Giuseppe Forcellini (1st time)
   Aug 1955 - 11 Oct 1957  Domenico Morganti
23 Oct 1957 -    Sep 1959  Giuseppe Forcellini (2nd time)
   Sep 1959 -    Jan 1961  Marino Valdes Franciosi            (b. 1893? - d. ...)
   Jan 1961 - 22 Jan 1973  Gian Luigi Berti                   (b. 1930 - d. 2014)
27 Mar 1973 - 20 Nov 1975  Giuseppe Lonfernini
11 Mar 1976 - 18 Jul 1978  Clara Boscaglia (f)                (b. 1930 - d. 1990)
18 Jul 1978 - 24 Feb 1992  Alvaro Selva
19 Mar 1992 - 29 Mar 2000  Antonio Lazzaro Volpinari          (b. 1943)
29 Mar 2000 - 13 Jul 2001  Francesca Michelotti (f)           (b. 1952)
13 Jul 2001 - 21 May 2002  Fiorenzo Stolfi                    (b. 1956)
21 May 2002 - 25 Jun 2002  Pier Marino Mularoni               (b. 1962)
25 Jun 2002 - 17 Dec 2002  Emma Rossi (f)                     (b. 1952)
17 Dec 2002 - 21 Feb 2005  Loris Francini                     (b. 1962)
21 Feb 2005 - 27 Jul 2006  Rosa Zafferani (f)                 (b. 1960)
27 Jul 2006 -  9 Jul 2008  Valeria Ciavatta (f) (1st time)    (b. 1959)
 9 Jul 2008 -  4 Dec 2008  Mauro Chiaruzzi                    (b. 1952)
 4 Dec 2008 -  5 Dec 2012  Valeria Ciavatta (f) (2nd time)    (s.a.)
 5 Dec 2012 - 27 Dec 2016  Giancarlo Venturini                (b. 1962)
27 Dec 2016 -              Guerrino Zanotti                   (b. 1962)

Finance

Secretaries of state
27 Mar 1973 - 20 Nov 1975  Remy Giacomini (1st time)          (b. 1910? - d. 2001)
11 Mar 1976 - 19 Nov 1977  Remy Giacomini (2nd time)          (s.a.)
18 Jul 1978 - 26 Jul 1986  Emilio Della Balda                 (b. 1937)
26 Jul 1986 - 22 Jul 1990  Clara Boscaglia (f)                (b. 1930 - d. 1990)
       1990 - 21 May 2002  Clelio Galassi                     (b. 1950)
21 May 2002 - 17 Dec 2002  Fiorenzo Stolfi                    (b. 1956)
17 Dec 2002 - 27 Jul 2006  Pier Marino Mularoni               (b. 1962)
27 Jul 2006 -  4 Dec 2008  Stefano Macina                     (b. 1956)
 4 Dec 2008 - 30 Apr 2010  Gabriele Gatti                     (b. 1953)
30 Apr 2010 -  5 Dec 2012  Pasquale Valentini                 (b. 1953)
 5 Dec 2012 - 22 Oct 2014  Claudio Felici                     (b. 1960)
22 Oct 2014 - 27 Dec 2016  Gian Carlo Capicchioni             (b. 1956)
27 Dec 2016 -              Simone Celli                       (b. 1982)

Justice

Secretaries of state
 8 Jul 1998 - 29 Mar 2000  Sante Canducci
29 Mar 2000 - 13 Jul 2001  Francesca Michelotti (f)           (b. 1952)
13 Jul 2001 - 25 Jun 2002  Pier Marino Menicucci              (b. 1958)
25 Jun 2002 - 17 Dec 2002  Tito Masi                          (b. 1949)
17 Dec 2002 - 15 Dec 2003  Alberto Cecchetti                  (b. 1944)
15 Dec 2003 - 27 Jul 2006  Fabio Berardi                      (b. 1959)
27 Jul 2006 -  9 Jul 2008  Ivan Foschi                        (b. 1973)
 9 Jul 2008 -  4 Dec 2008  Stefano Macina                     (b. 1956)
 4 Dec 2008 -  5 Dec 2012  Augusto Casali                     (b. 1949)
 5 Dec 2012 - 27 Dec 2016  Giancarlo Venturini                (b. 1962)
27 Dec 2016 -              Nicola Renzi                       (b. 1979)