Rulers: Turkey

Ministries, etc.


Key ministries


Foreign Affairs

Ministers
       1922 - 22 Nov 1924  Ismet Pasha                        (b. 1884 - d. 1973)
22 Nov 1924 -  3 Mar 1925  Sükrü Kaya Bey                     (b. 1883 - d. 1959)
 3 Mar 1925 - 11 Nov 1938  Tevfik Rüstü Bey (from 1 Jan 1935,
                           Tevfik Rüstü Aras)                 (b. 1883 - d. 1972)
11 Nov 1938 - 14 Aug 1942  Sükrü Saracoglu (1st time)         (b. 1887 - d. 1953)
14 Aug 1942 - 16 Jun 1944  Numan Menemencioglu                (b. 1892 - d. 1958)
16 Jun 1944 - 13 Sep 1944  Sükrü Saracoglu (2nd time)         (s.a.)
13 Sep 1944 - 10 Sep 1947  Hasan Saka                         (b. 1886 - d. 1960)
10 Sep 1947 - 22 May 1950  Necmettin Sadak                    (b. 1890 - d. 1953)
22 May 1950 - 15 Apr 1955  Fuat Köprülü (1st time)            (b. 1890 - d. 1966)
15 Apr 1955 - 27 Jul 1955  Adnan Menderes                     (b. 1899 - d. 1961)
27 Jul 1955 -  9 Dec 1955  Fatin Rüstü Zorlu (1st time)       (b. 1910 - d. 1961)
                           (acting)
 9 Dec 1955 - 20 Jun 1956  Fuat Köprülü (2nd time)            (s.a.)
20 Jun 1956 - 25 Nov 1957  Ethem Menderes (acting)            (b. 1889 - d. 1987)
25 Nov 1957 - 27 May 1960  Fatin Rüstü Zorlu (2nd time)       (s.a.)
30 May 1960 - 26 Mar 1962  Selim Sarper                       (b. 1899 - d. 1968)
26 Mar 1962 - 20 Feb 1965  Feridun Cemal Erkin                (b. 1899 - d. 1980)
20 Feb 1965 - 27 Oct 1965  Hasan Esat Isik                    (b. 1916 - d. 1998)
27 Oct 1965 - 26 Mar 1971  Ihsan Sabri Çaglayangil (1st time) (b. 1908 - d. 1993)
26 Mar 1971 - 11 Dec 1971  Osman Olcay                        (b. 1924 - d. 2010)
11 Dec 1971 - 26 Jan 1974  Haluk Bayülken                     (b. 1921 - d. 2007)
26 Jan 1974 - 17 Nov 1974  Turan Günes                        (b. 1921 - d. 1982)
17 Nov 1974 - 31 Mar 1975  Melih Esenbel                      (b. 1915 - d. 1995)
31 Mar 1975 - 21 Jun 1977  Ihsan Sabri Çaglayangil (2nd time) (s.a.)
21 Jun 1977 - 21 Jul 1977  Gündüz Ökçün (1st time)            (b. 1936)
21 Jul 1977 -  5 Jan 1978  Ihsan Sabri Çaglayangil (3rd time) (s.a.)
 5 Jan 1978 - 12 Nov 1979  Gündüz Ökçün (2nd time)            (s.a.)
12 Nov 1979 -  5 Sep 1980  Hayrettin Erkmen                   (b. 1915 - d. 1999)
 5 Sep 1980 - 12 Sep 1980  Ekrem Ceyhun (acting)              (b. 1927)
20 Sep 1980 - 13 Dec 1983  Ilter Türkmen                      (b. 1927)
13 Dec 1983 - 21 Dec 1987  Vahit Melih Halefoglu              (b. 1919)
21 Dec 1987 - 21 Feb 1990  Mesut Yilmaz                       (b. 1947)
21 Feb 1990 - 12 Oct 1990  Ali Bozer                          (b. 1925)
13 Oct 1990 - 23 Jun 1991  Ahmet Kurtcebe Alptemoçin          (b. 1940)
23 Jun 1991 - 20 Nov 1991  Ismail Safa Giray                  (b. 1931 - d. 2011)
21 Nov 1991 - 27 Jul 1994  Hikmet Çetin                       (b. 1937)
27 Jul 1994 - 28 Nov 1994  Mümtaz Soysal                      (b. 1929)
28 Nov 1994 - 27 Mar 1995  Murat Karayalçin                   (b. 1943)
                           (acting to 12 Dec 1994)
27 Mar 1995 -  5 Oct 1995  Erdal Inönü                        (b. 1926 - d. 2007)
 5 Oct 1995 - 30 Oct 1995  Ali Coskun Kirca                   (b. 1927 - d. 2005)
30 Oct 1995 -  6 Mar 1996  Deniz Baykal                       (b. 1938)
 6 Mar 1996 - 28 Jun 1996  Emre Gönensay                      (b. 1937)
28 Jun 1996 - 30 Jun 1997  Tansu Çiller (f)                   (b. 1946)
30 Jun 1997 - 12 Jul 2002  Ismail Cem                         (b. 1940 - d. 2007)
12 Jul 2002 - 18 Nov 2002  Sükrü Sina Gürel                   (b. 1950)
18 Nov 2002 - 14 Mar 2003  Yasar Yakis                        (b. 1938)
14 Mar 2003 - 29 Aug 2007  Abdullah Gül                       (b. 1950)
29 Aug 2007 -  1 May 2009  Ali Babacan                        (b. 1967)
 1 May 2009 - 29 Aug 2014  Ahmet Davutoglu                    (b. 1959)
29 Aug 2014 -              Mevlüt Çavusoglu                   (b. 1968)

Defense

Ministers
10 Jan 1922 - 22 Nov 1924  Kazim Pasha (1st time)             (b. 1880 - d. 1968)
22 Nov 1924 -  3 Mar 1925  Ali Fethi Bey                      (b. 1880 - d. 1943)
 3 Mar 1925 -  1 Nov 1927  Recep Bey                          (b. 1889 - d. 1950)
 1 Nov 1927 - 25 Dec 1930  Mustafa Abdülhalik Bey             (b. 1881 - d. 1957)
29 Dec 1930 -  1 Mar 1935  Zekai Bey (from 1 Jan 1935,
                           Zekai Apaydin)                     (b. 1884 - d. 1947)
 1 Mar 1935 - 18 Jan 1939  Kazim Özalp (2nd time)             (s.a.)
18 Jan 1939 -  5 Apr 1940  Naci Tinaz                         (b. 1882 - d. 1964)
 5 Apr 1940 - 12 Nov 1941  Saffet Arikan                      (b. 1888 - d. 1947)
12 Nov 1941 -  7 Aug 1946  Ali Riza Artunkal                  (b. 1881 - d. 1959)
 7 Aug 1946 -  5 Sep 1947  Cemil Cahit Toydemir               (b. 1883 - d. 1956)
 5 Sep 1947 -  5 Jun 1948  Mustafa Münir Birsel               (b. 1897 - d. 1990)
 5 Jun 1948 - 10 Jun 1948  Hasan Saka (acting)                (b. 1886 - d. 1960)
10 Jun 1948 - 22 May 1950  Hüseyin Hüsnü Çakir                (b. 1892 - d. 1963)
22 May 1950 -  9 Mar 1951  Refik Sevket Ince                  (b. 1885 - d. 1955)
 9 Mar 1951 - 10 Nov 1952  Ahmet Hulusi Köymen                (b. 1891 - d. 1965)
10 Nov 1952 -  1 Nov 1953  Seyfi Kurtbek                      (b. 1905 - d. 1995)
 1 Nov 1953 - 17 May 1954  Kenan Yilmaz                       (b. 1900 - d. 1961)
17 May 1954 - 15 Sep 1955  Ethem Menderes (1st time)          (b. 1889 - d. 1987)
15 Sep 1955 -  9 Dec 1955  Fuat Köprülü (acting)              (b. 1890 - d. 1966)
 9 Dec 1955 - 28 Jul 1957  Adnan Menderes (acting)            (b. 1899 - d. 1961)
28 Jul 1957 - 19 Jan 1958  Semi Ergin                         (b. 1913 - d. 1996)
19 Jan 1958 - 27 May 1960  Ethem Menderes (2nd time)          (s.a.)
30 May 1960 -  9 Jun 1960  Cemal Gürsel                       (b. 1895 - d. 1966)
 9 Jun 1960 - 22 Oct 1960  Fahri Özdilek (1st time)           (b. 1898 - d. 1989)
22 Oct 1960 -  5 Jan 1961  Hüseyin Ataman                     (b. 1900 - d. 1975)
 5 Jan 1961 -  3 Jul 1961  Muzaffer Alankus                   (b. 1898 - d. 1972)
 3 Jul 1961 - 20 Nov 1961  Fahri Özdilek (2nd time)           (s.a.)
20 Nov 1961 - 20 Feb 1965  Mehmet Ilhami Sancar (1st time)    (b. 1909 - d. 1986)
20 Feb 1965 - 10 Aug 1965  Hasan Dinçer                       (b. 1910 - d. 2001)
10 Aug 1965 - 27 Oct 1965  Mustafa Hazim Dagli                (b. 1906 - d. 1990)
27 Oct 1965 - 26 Mar 1971  Ahmet Topaloglu                    (b. 1914 - d. 1981)
26 Mar 1971 - 22 May 1972  Ferit Melen (1st time)             (b. 1906 - d. 1988)
22 May 1972 - 15 Apr 1973  Mehmet Izmen                       (b. 1909 - d. 1986)
15 Apr 1973 - 26 Jan 1974  Mehmet Ilhami Sancar (2nd time)    (s.a.)
26 Jan 1974 - 17 Nov 1974  Hasan Esat Isik (1st time)         (b. 1916 - d. 1998)
17 Nov 1974 - 31 Mar 1975  Mehmet Ilhami Sancar (3rd time)    (s.a.)
31 Mar 1975 - 21 Jun 1977  Ferit Melen (2nd time)             (s.a.)
21 Jun 1977 - 21 Jul 1977  Hasan Esat Isik (2nd time)         (s.a.)
21 Jul 1977 - 18 Oct 1977  Mehmet Sadettin Bilgiç             (b. 1920 - d. 2012)
18 Oct 1977 - 28 Oct 1977  Cihat Bilgehan (acting)            (b. 1923 - d. 1981)
 1 Nov 1977 -  5 Jan 1978  Turhan Kapanli                     (b. 1916 - d. 1980)
 5 Jan 1978 - 16 Jan 1979  Hasan Esat Isik (3rd time)         (s.a.)
16 Jan 1979 - 12 Nov 1979  Neset Akmandor                     (b. 1921)
12 Nov 1979 - 12 Sep 1980  Ahmet Ihsan Birincioglu            (b. 1923 - d. 2007)
20 Sep 1980 - 13 Dec 1983  Haluk Bayülken                     (b. 1921 - d. 2007)
13 Dec 1983 - 21 Dec 1987  Zeki Yavuztürk                     (b. 1935)
21 Dec 1987 - 30 Mar 1989  Ercan Vuralhan                     (b. 1953)
30 Mar 1989 - 19 Oct 1990  Ismail Safa Giray                  (b. 1931 - d. 2011)
19 Oct 1990 - 28 Oct 1990  Günes Taner (acting)               (b. 1949)
28 Oct 1990 - 22 Feb 1991  Hüsnü Dogan                        (b. 1944)
 1 Mar 1991 - 23 Jun 1991  Mehmet Yazar                       (b. 1936)
23 Jun 1991 - 20 Nov 1991  Hüseyin Barlas Dogu                (b. 1936)
21 Nov 1991 - 24 Oct 1993  Nevzat Ayaz                        (b. 1930)
24 Oct 1993 -  5 Oct 1995  Mehmet Gölhan                      (b. 1929)
 5 Oct 1995 -  6 Mar 1996  Vefa Tanir                         (b. 1927)
 6 Mar 1996 - 28 Jun 1996  Oltan Sungurlu                     (b. 1936)
28 Jun 1996 - 30 Jun 1997  Turhan Tayan                       (b. 1943)
30 Jun 1997 - 11 Jan 1999  Ismet Sezgin                       (b. 1928)
11 Jan 1999 - 28 May 1999  Hikmet Sami Türk                   (b. 1935)
28 May 1999 - 18 Nov 2002  Sabahattin Çakmakoglu              (b. 1930)
18 Nov 2002 -  6 Jul 2011  Vecdi Gönül                        (b. 1939)
 6 Jul 2011 -              Ismet Yilmaz                       (b. 1961)

Interior

Ministers
30 Oct 1923 - 22 Nov 1924  Ferit Bey                          (b. 1877 - d. 1971)
22 Nov 1924 -  5 Jan 1925  Recep Bey (1st time)               (b. 1889 - d. 1950)
 5 Jan 1925 -  1 Nov 1927  Cemil Bey                          (b. 1881 - d. 1957)
 1 Nov 1927 - 11 Nov 1938  Sükrü Kaya Bey (from 1 Jan 1935,
                           Sükrü Kaya)                        (b. 1883 - d. 1959)
11 Nov 1938 - 25 Jan 1939  Refik Saydam                       (b. 1881 - d. 1942)
25 Jan 1939 -  6 May 1942  Faik Öztrak                        (b. 1882 - d. 1951)
 6 May 1942 - 16 Aug 1942  Ahmet Fikri Tüzer                  (b. 1878 - d. 1942)
17 Aug 1942 - 20 May 1943  Recep Peker (2nd time)             (s.a.)
20 May 1943 -  7 Aug 1946  Hilmi Uran                         (b. 1886 - d. 1957)
 7 Aug 1946 -  5 Sep 1947  Sükrü Sökmensüer                   (b. 1891 - d. 1978)
 5 Sep 1947 - 16 Jan 1949  Münir Hüsrev Göle                  (b. 1890 - d. 1955)
16 Jan 1949 - 22 May 1950  Emin Erisirgil                     (b. 1891 - d. 1965)
22 May 1950 -  9 Mar 1951  Rüknettin Nasuhioglu               (b. 1894 - d. 1973)
 9 Mar 1951 - 20 Oct 1951  Halil Özyörük                      (b. 1884 - d. 1960)
 2 Dec 1951 -  7 Apr 1952  Lütfi Karaosmanoglu                (b. 1900 - d. 1978)
 1 Aug 1952 - 17 May 1954  Ethem Menderes (1st time)          (b. 1889 - d. 1987)
17 May 1954 - 10 Sep 1955  Namik Gedik (1st time)             (b. 1911 - d. 1960)
10 Sep 1955 - 12 Oct 1956  Ethem Menderes (2nd time)          (s.a.)
                           (acting to 30 Sep 1955)
12 Oct 1956 - 27 May 1960  Namik Gedik (2nd time)             (s.a.)
30 May 1960 -  4 Feb 1961  Muharrem Ihsan Kiziloglu           (b. 1905 - d. 1966)
 4 Feb 1961 - 20 Nov 1961  Nasir Zeytinoglu                   (b. 1917 - d. 19...)
20 Nov 1961 - 25 Jun 1962  Ahmet Topaloglu                    (b. 1914 - d. 1981)
25 Jun 1962 - 10 Oct 1962  Kemal Sahir Kurutluoglu            (b. 1910 - d. 1992)
10 Oct 1962 - 18 Oct 1962  Orhan Öztrak (1st time) (acting)   (b. 1914)
18 Oct 1962 -  8 Oct 1963  Hifzi Oguz Bekata                  (b. 1911 - d. 1995)
22 Oct 1963 - 25 Dec 1963  Ilyas Seçkin                       (b. 1918)
25 Dec 1963 - 20 Feb 1965  Orhan Öztrak (2nd time)            (s.a.)
20 Feb 1965 - 31 Jul 1965  Ismail Hakki Akdogan
31 Jul 1965 - 27 Oct 1965  Izzet Gener                        (b. 1902 - d. 1987)
27 Oct 1965 -  1 Aug 1969  Mehmet Faruk Sükan                 (b. 1921 - d. 2005)
 1 Aug 1969 -  3 Nov 1969  Salih Ragip Üner                   (b. 1914 - d. 1994)
 3 Nov 1969 - 26 Mar 1971  Haldun Menteseoglu                 (b. 1916 - d. 1988)
26 Mar 1971 - 11 Dec 1971  Hamdi Ömeroglu
11 Dec 1971 - 15 Apr 1973  Ferit Kubat                        (b. 1919 - d. 1987)
15 Apr 1973 - 26 Jan 1974  Mukadder Öztekin (1st time)        (b. 1919)
26 Jan 1974 - 17 Nov 1974  Oguzhan Asiltürk (1st time)        (b. 1935)
17 Nov 1974 - 31 Mar 1975  Mukadder Öztekin (2nd time)        (s.a.)
31 Mar 1975 - 11 Apr 1977  Oguzhan Asiltürk (2nd time)        (s.a.)
11 Apr 1977 - 21 Jun 1977  Ahmet Sabahattin Özbek             (b. 1915 - d. 2001)
21 Jun 1977 - 21 Jul 1977  Mustafa Necdet Ugur                (b. 1923 - d. 2004)
21 Jul 1977 -  5 Jan 1978  Korkut Özal                        (b. 1929)
 5 Jan 1978 -  2 Jan 1979  Irfan Özaydinli                    (b. 1924 - d. 1999)
 2 Jan 1979 - 16 Jan 1979  Orhan Eyüboglu (acting)            (b. 1918 - d. 1980)
16 Jan 1979 -  5 Oct 1979  Hasan Fehmi Günes                  (b. 1934)
 8 Oct 1979 - 12 Nov 1979  Vecdi Ilhan                        (b. 1924 - d. 2011)
12 Nov 1979 - 21 Jul 1980  Mustafa Gülcügil                   (b. 1917 - d. 2008)
 4 Aug 1980 - 12 Sep 1980  Orhan Eren                         (b. 1922)
20 Sep 1980 - 13 Dec 1983  Selahattin Çetiner                 (b. 1922)
13 Dec 1983 - 26 Oct 1984  Ali Tanriyar                       (b. 1914)
26 Oct 1984 - 16 Sep 1987  Yildirim Akbulut                   (b. 1935)
16 Sep 1987 - 21 Dec 1987  Ahmet Selçuk                       (b. 1930)
21 Dec 1987 - 30 Mar 1989  Mustafa Kalemli (1st time)         (b. 1943)
30 Mar 1989 - 23 Jun 1991  Abdülkadir Aksu (1st time)         (b. 1944)
23 Jun 1991 - 26 Aug 1991  Mustafa Kalemli (2nd time)         (s.a.)
29 Aug 1991 - 20 Nov 1991  Sabahattin Çakmakoglu              (b. 1930)
21 Nov 1991 - 25 Jun 1993  Ismet Sezgin                       (b. 1928)
25 Jun 1993 - 24 Oct 1993  Beytullah Mehmet Gazioglu          (b. 1944)
24 Oct 1993 - 31 Oct 1995  Nahit Mentese                      (b. 1932)
31 Oct 1995 -  6 Mar 1996  Teoman Ünüsan                      (b. 1940)
 6 Mar 1996 - 28 Jun 1996  Ülkü Güney                         (b. 1935)
28 Jun 1996 -  8 Nov 1996  Mehmet Agar                        (b. 1951)
 8 Nov 1996 - 30 Jun 1997  Meral Aksener (f)                  (b. 1956)
30 Jun 1997 -  4 Aug 1998  Murat Basesgioglu                  (b. 1955)
 4 Aug 1998 - 11 Jan 1999  Kutlu Aktas                        (b. 1941)
11 Jan 1999 - 28 May 1999  Cahit Bayar                        (b. 1935)
28 May 1999 -  5 Jun 2001  Sadettin Tantan                    (b. 1941)
 5 Jun 2001 -  5 Aug 2002  Rüstü Kazim Yücelen                (b. 1948)
 5 Aug 2002 - 18 Nov 2002  Muzaffer Ecemis                    (b. 1938)
18 Nov 2002 -  8 May 2007  Abdülkadir Aksu (2nd time)         (s.a.)
 8 May 2007 - 29 Aug 2007  Osman Günes (1st time)             (b. 1952)
29 Aug 2007 -  8 Mar 2011  Besir Atalay                       (b. 1947)
 8 Mar 2011 -  6 Jul 2011  Osman Günes (2nd time)             (s.a.)
 6 Jul 2011 - 24 Jan 2013  Idris Naim Sahin                   (b. 1956)
24 Jan 2013 - 25 Dec 2013  Muammer Güler                      (b. 1949)
25 Dec 2013 -              Efkan Ala                          (b. 1965)

Finance

Ministers
       1922 -  2 Jan 1924  Hasan Fehmi Bey                    (b. 1879 - d. 1961)
 2 Jan 1924 - 21 May 1924  Mustafa Abdülhalik Bey (1st time)  (b. 1881 - d. 1957)
21 May 1924 - 22 Nov 1924  Recep Bey                          (b. 1889 - d. 1950)
22 Nov 1924 -  3 Mar 1925  Mustafa Abdülhalik Bey (2nd time)  (s.a.)
 3 Mar 1925 - 13 Jul 1926  Hasan Bey                          (b. 1886 - d. 1960)
13 Jul 1926 -  1 Nov 1927  Mustafa Abdülhalik Bey (3rd time)  (s.a.)
 1 Nov 1927 - 25 Dec 1930  Sükrü Bey                          (b. 1887 - d. 1953)
25 Dec 1930 -  3 Feb 1934  Mustafa Abdülhalik Bey (4th time)  (s.a.)
 3 Feb 1934 - 13 Sep 1944  Fuat Beyefendi (from 1 Jan 1935,
                           Fuat Agrali)
13 Sep 1944 -  7 Aug 1946  Nurullah Esat Sümer                (b. 1899 - d. 1973)
 7 Aug 1946 - 23 Mar 1948  Halit Nazmi Kesmir                 (b. 1897 - d. 1948)
27 Mar 1948 - 16 Jan 1949  Hasan Sevket Adalan                (b. 1901 - d. 1961)
16 Jan 1949 - 22 May 1950  Ismail Rüstü Aksal                 (b. 1911 - d. 1989)
22 May 1950 - 14 Dec 1950  Halil Ayan                         (b. 1904 - d. 1953)
14 Dec 1950 -  9 Dec 1955  Hasan Polatkan (1st time)          (b. 1915 - d. 1961)
 9 Dec 1955 - 24 Aug 1956  Nedim Ökmen                        (b. 1908 - d. 1967)
 3 Dec 1956 - 27 May 1960  Hasan Polatkan (2nd time)          (s.a.)
30 May 1960 - 26 Dec 1960  Ekrem Alican                       (b. 1916 - d. 2000)
26 Dec 1960 - 20 Nov 1961  Mustafa Kemal Kurdas               (b. 1920 - d. 2011)
20 Nov 1961 - 25 Jun 1962  Osman Sefik Inan                   (b. 1913 - d. 1972)
25 Jun 1962 - 20 Feb 1965  Ferit Melen                        (b. 1906 - d. 1988)
20 Feb 1965 -  2 Nov 1966  Mehmet Ihsan Gürsan                (b. 1903 - d. 1976)
14 Nov 1966 -  3 Nov 1969  Cihat Bilgehan (1st time)          (b. 1923 - d. 1981)
 3 Nov 1969 - 26 Mar 1971  Ali Mesut Erez                     (b. 1922 - d. 2011)
26 Mar 1971 - 22 May 1972  Sait Naci Ergin                    (b. 1908 - d. 1982)
22 May 1972 - 15 Apr 1973  Ziya Müezzinoglu (1st time)        (b. 1919)
15 Apr 1973 - 26 Jan 1974  Sadik Tekin Müftüoglu              (b. 1927 - d. 1975)
26 Jan 1974 - 17 Nov 1974  Deniz Baykal                       (b. 1938)
17 Nov 1974 - 31 Mar 1975  Bedri Gürsoy
31 Mar 1975 - 21 Jun 1977  Yilmaz Ergenekon                   (b. 1929 - d. 1983)
21 Jun 1977 - 21 Jul 1977  Besim Üstünel                      (b. 1927)
21 Jul 1977 -  5 Jan 1978  Cihat Bilgehan (2nd time)          (s.a.)
 5 Jan 1978 - 12 Nov 1979  Ziya Müezzinoglu (2nd time)        (s.a.)
12 Nov 1979 - 12 Sep 1980  Ismet Sezgin                       (b. 1928)
20 Sep 1980 - 14 Jul 1982  Ismet Kaya Erdem                   (b. 1928)
14 Jul 1982 - 13 Dec 1983  Adnan Baser Kafaoglu               (b. 1926 - d. 2002)
13 Dec 1983 - 26 Oct 1984  Vural Arikan                       (b. 1929 - d. 1993)
26 Oct 1984 - 30 Mar 1989  Ahmet Kurtcebe Alptemoçin          (b. 1940)
30 Mar 1989 - 29 Mar 1990  Ekrem Pakdemirli                   (b. 1939)
29 Mar 1990 - 20 Nov 1991  Adnan Kahveci                      (b. 1949 - d. 1993)
21 Nov 1991 - 25 Jun 1993  Sümer Oral (1st time)              (b. 1938)
25 Jun 1993 -  6 Mar 1996  Ismet Attila                       (b. 1940)
 6 Mar 1996 - 28 Jun 1996  Lütfullah Kayalar                  (b. 1952)
28 Jun 1996 - 30 Jun 1997  Abdüllatif Sener                   (b. 1954)
30 Jun 1997 - 23 Feb 1999  Zekeriya Temizel                   (b. 1948)
23 Feb 1999 - 28 May 1999  Nami Çagan                         (b. 1947)
28 May 1999 - 18 Nov 2002  Sümer Oral (2nd time)              (s.a.)
18 Nov 2002 -  1 May 2009  Kemal Unakitan                     (b. 1946)
 1 May 2009 -              Mehmet Simsek                      (b. 1967)

Justice

Ministers
18 Aug 1923 -  6 Mar 1924  Seyit Bey
 6 Mar 1924 - 22 Nov 1924  Mustafa Necati Bey                 (b. 1894 - d. 1929)
22 Nov 1924 - 27 Sep 1930  Mahmut Esat Bey                    (b. 1892 - d. 1943)
27 Sep 1930 - 23 May 1933  Yusuf Kemal Bey                    (b. 1878 - d. 1969)
23 May 1933 - 11 Nov 1938  Sükrü Bey (from 1 Jan 1935, Sükrü
                           Saracoglu)                         (b. 1887 - d. 1953)
11 Nov 1938 -  3 Jan 1939  Hilmi Uran                         (b. 1886 - d. 1957)
 3 Jan 1939 - 26 May 1939  Tevfik Fikret Silay                (b. 1890 - d. 1959)
26 May 1939 - 12 Mar 1941  Ali Fethi Okyar                    (b. 1880 - d. 1943)
12 Mar 1941 -  9 Mar 1943  Hasan Menemencioglu
 9 Mar 1943 -  6 Apr 1946  Ali Riza Türel                     (b. 1899 - d. 1960)
 6 Apr 1946 - 19 Sep 1946  Mümtaz Ökmen                       (b. 1895 - d. 1961)
19 Sep 1946 - 10 Jun 1948  Sinasi Devrin                      (b. 1905 - d. 1952)
10 Jun 1948 - 13 Jan 1949  Fuat Sirmen (1st time)             (b. 1899 - d. 1981)
13 Jan 1949 - 16 Jan 1949  Ali Riza Erten                     (b. 1887 - d. 1964)
16 Jan 1949 - 22 May 1950  Fuat Sirmen (2nd time)             (s.a.)
22 May 1950 -  9 Mar 1951  Halil Özyörük                      (b. 1884 - d. 1960)
 9 Mar 1951 - 10 Nov 1952  Rüknettin Nasuhioglu               (b. 1894 - d. 1973)
10 Nov 1952 -  9 Dec 1955  Osman Sevki Çiçekdag               (b. 1899 - d. 1956)
 9 Dec 1955 - 25 Nov 1957  Hüseyin Avni Göktürk               (b. 1901 - d. 1983)
25 Nov 1957 -  3 Apr 1960  Esat Budakoglu                     (b. 1911)
 3 Apr 1960 - 27 May 1960  Hüseyin Celal Yardimci             (b. 1911 - d. 1986)
30 May 1960 - 27 Aug 1960  Abdullah Pulat Gözübüyük           (b. 1918 - d. 1991)
27 Aug 1960 -  5 Jan 1961  Mustafa Amil Artus                 (b. 1911 - d. 1989)
 5 Jan 1961 - 17 Aug 1961  Ekrem Tüzemen                      (b. 1915 - d. 1966)
17 Aug 1961 - 20 Nov 1961  Kemal Türkoglu                     (b. 1911)
20 Nov 1961 - 25 Jun 1962  Kemal Sahir Kurutluoglu            (b. 1910 - d. 1992)
25 Jun 1962 - 25 Dec 1963  Abdülhak Kemal Yörük               (b. 1897 - d. 1974)
25 Dec 1963 - 15 Dec 1964  Sedat Çumrali                      (b. 1904 - d. 1974)
15 Dec 1964 - 20 Feb 1965  Sirri Atalay                       (b. 1919 - d. 1985)
20 Feb 1965 - 31 Jul 1965  Irfan Baran                        (b. 1927)
31 Jul 1965 - 27 Oct 1965  Ihsan Köknel                       (b. 1904 - d. 1990)
27 Oct 1965 -  1 Aug 1969  Hasan Dinçer                       (b. 1910 - d. 2001)
 1 Aug 1969 -  3 Nov 1969  Hidayet Aydiner                    (b. 1900 - d. 1973)
 3 Nov 1969 - 26 Mar 1971  Yusuf Ziya Önder                   (b. 1914 - d. 1984)
26 Mar 1971 - 11 Dec 1971  Ismail Hakki Arar                  (b. 1921 - d. 1993)
11 Dec 1971 - 22 May 1972  Suat Bilge (1st time)              (b. 1921)
22 May 1972 - 15 Apr 1973  Hasan Fehmi Alpaslan               (b. 1918 - d. 2008)
15 Apr 1973 - 26 Jan 1974  Mehmet Hayri Mumcuoglu (1st time)  (b. 1914 - d. 1986)
26 Jan 1974 - 17 Nov 1974  Sevket Kazan (1st time)            (b. 1933)
17 Nov 1974 - 31 Mar 1975  Mehmet Hayri Mumcuoglu (2nd time)  (s.a.)
31 Mar 1975 - 11 Apr 1977  Ismail Müftüoglu                   (b. 1939)
11 Apr 1977 - 21 Jun 1977  Zeyyat Baykara                     (b. 1915 - d. 1987)
21 Jun 1977 - 21 Jul 1977  Selçuk Erverdi                     (b. 1927)
21 Jul 1977 -  5 Jan 1978  Necmettin Cevheri                  (b. 1930)
 5 Jan 1978 - 12 Nov 1979  Mehmet Can                         (b. 1927)
12 Nov 1979 - 12 Sep 1980  Ömer Ucuzal                        (b. 1922 - d. 2011)
20 Sep 1980 -  8 Feb 1983  Cevdet Mentes                      (b. 1915 - d. 2002)
15 Feb 1983 - 13 May 1983  Rifat Bayazit
21 May 1983 - 13 Dec 1983  Kazim Akdogan                      (b. 1914 - d. 1999)
13 Dec 1983 - 17 Oct 1986  Mehmet Necat Eldem                 (b. 1928)
17 Oct 1986 - 16 Sep 1987  Oltan Sungurlu (1st time)          (b. 1936)
16 Sep 1987 - 21 Dec 1987  Halil Ertem
21 Dec 1987 - 26 Jun 1988  Oltan Sungurlu (2nd time)          (s.a.)
26 Jun 1988 - 30 Mar 1989  Mehmet Topaç                       (b. 1939 - d. 1994)
30 Mar 1989 - 23 Jun 1991  Oltan Sungurlu (3rd time)          (s.a.)
23 Jun 1991 - 29 Aug 1991  Sakir Seker
29 Aug 1991 - 20 Nov 1991  Suat Bilge (2nd time)              (s.a.)
21 Nov 1991 - 27 Jul 1994  Mehmet Seyfi Oktay                 (b. 1934)
27 Jul 1994 -  5 Oct 1995  Mehmet Mogultay                    (b. 1945)
 5 Oct 1995 - 31 Oct 1995  Bekir Sami Daçe                    (b. 1930)
31 Oct 1995 -  6 Mar 1996  Firuz Çilingiroglu                 (b. 1924)
 6 Mar 1996 - 28 Jun 1996  Mehmet Agar                        (b. 1951)
28 Jun 1996 - 30 Jun 1997  Sevket Kazan (2nd time)            (s.a.)
30 Jun 1997 -  4 Aug 1998  Oltan Sungurlu (4th time)          (s.a.)
 4 Aug 1998 - 11 Jan 1999  Hasan Denizkurdu                   (b. 1948)
11 Jan 1999 - 28 May 1999  Selçuk Öztek                       (b. 1951)
28 May 1999 - 18 Nov 2002  Hikmet Sami Türk                   (b. 1935)
18 Nov 2002 -  8 May 2007  Cemil Çiçek                        (b. 1946)
 8 May 2007 - 29 Aug 2007  Fahri Kasirga                      (b. 1953)
29 Aug 2007 -  1 May 2009  Mehmet Ali Sahin                   (b. 1950)
 1 May 2009 -  8 Mar 2011  Sadullah Ergin (1st time)          (b. 1964)
 8 Mar 2011 -  6 Jul 2011  Ahmet Kahraman                     (b. 1955)
 6 Jul 2011 - 25 Dec 2013  Sadullah Ergin (2nd time)          (s.a.)
25 Dec 2013 -              Bekir Bozdag                       (b. 1965)

Parliament


Grand National Assembly

Speakers
24 Apr 1920 - 29 Oct 1923  Mustafa Kemal Pasha                (b. 1881 - d. 1938)
 1 Nov 1923 - 26 Nov 1924  Ali Fethi Bey                      (b. 1880 - d. 1943)
26 Nov 1924 -  1 Mar 1935  Kazim Pasha (from 1 Jan 1935,
                           Kazim Özalp)                       (b. 1880 - d. 1968)
 1 Mar 1935 -  5 Aug 1946  Mustafa Abdülhalik Renda           (b. 1881 - d. 1957)
 5 Aug 1946 - 26 Jan 1948  Kazim Karabekir                    (b. 1882 - d. 1948)
30 Jan 1948 -  1 Nov 1948  Fuat Cebesoy                       (b. 1883 - d. 1968)
 1 Nov 1948 - 22 May 1950  Sükrü Saracoglu                    (b. 1887 - d. 1953)
22 May 1950 - 27 May 1960  Refik Koraltan                     (b. 1890 - d. 1974)
- House of Representatives -
 9 Jan 1961 - 26 Oct 1961  Kazim Orbay                        (b. 1886 - d. 1964)
- National Assembly -
 1 Nov 1961 - 22 Oct 1965  Fuat Sirmen                        (b. 1899 - d. 1981)
22 Oct 1965 - 26 Nov 1970  Ferruh Bozbeyli                    (b. 1927)
26 Nov 1970 - 18 Dec 1973  Sabit Osman Avci                   (b. 1921 - d. 2009)
18 Dec 1973 - 17 Nov 1977  Kemal Güven                        (b. 1921 - d. 2013)
17 Nov 1977 - 12 Sep 1980  Cahit Karakas                      (b. 1928)
- Consultative Assembly -
27 Oct 1981 - 24 Nov 1983  Sadi Irmak                         (b. 1904 - d. 1990)
- Grand National Assembly -
24 Nov 1983 -  4 Dec 1983  Fahri Özdilek (acting)             (b. 1898 - d. 1989)
 4 Dec 1983 - 14 Dec 1987  Necmettin Karaduman                (b. 1927)
24 Dec 1987 - 21 Nov 1989  Yildirim Akbulut (1st time)        (b. 1935)
21 Nov 1989 -  6 Nov 1991  Ismet Kaya Erdem                   (b. 1928)
16 Nov 1991 - 18 Oct 1995  Hüsamettin Cindoruk                (b. 1933)
18 Oct 1995 -  8 Jan 1996  Ismet Sezgin                       (b. 1928)
 8 Jan 1996 - 25 Jan 1996  Arif Emre (acting)                 (b. 1923)
25 Jan 1996 - 16 Oct 1997  Mustafa Kalemli                    (b. 1943)
16 Oct 1997 -  2 May 1999  Hikmet Çetin                       (b. 1937)
 2 May 1999 - 20 May 1999  Ali Riza Septioglu (acting)        (b. 1913 - d. 2001)
20 May 1999 - 18 Oct 2000  Yildirim Akbulut (2nd time)        (s.a.)
18 Oct 2000 - 14 Nov 2002  Ömer Izgi                          (b. 1940)
14 Nov 2002 - 19 Nov 2002  Sükrü Elekdag (1st time) (acting)  (b. 1924)
19 Nov 2002 -  4 Aug 2007  Bülent Arinç                       (b. 1948)
 4 Aug 2007 -  9 Aug 2007  Sükrü Elekdag (2nd time) (acting)  (s.a.)
 9 Aug 2007 -  9 Aug 2009  Köksal Toptan                      (b. 1943)
 9 Aug 2009 - 28 Jun 2011  Mehmet Ali Sahin                   (b. 1950)
28 Jun 2011 -  4 Jul 2011  Oktay Eksi (acting)                (b. 1932)
 4 Jul 2011 -              Cemil Çiçek                        (b. 1946)

Senate

Chairmen
28 Oct 1961 -  6 Nov 1963  Suat Hayri Ürgüplü                 (b. 1903 - d. 1981)
 6 Nov 1963 -  2 Dec 1965  Enver Aka                          (b. 1901 - d. 1988)
 2 Dec 1965 - 19 Nov 1970  Sevki Atasagun                     (b. 1899 - d. 1984)
19 Nov 1970 - 14 Jun 1977  Tekin Ariburun                     (b. 1905 - d. 1993)
16 Jun 1977 -  6 Nov 1979  Sirri Atalay                       (b. 1919 - d. 1985)
 6 Nov 1979 - 12 Sep 1980  Ihsan Sabri Çaglayangil            (b. 1908 - d. 1993)