Rulers: Spain

Ministries, etc.


Deputy prime ministers
30 Jan 1938 -  9 Aug 1939  Francisco Gómez Jordana            (b. 1876 - d. 1944)
10 Jul 1962 - 22 Jul 1967  Agustín Muñoz Grandes              (b. 1896 - d. 1970)
21 Sep 1967 -  9 Jun 1973  Luis Carrero Blanco                (b. 1903 - d. 1973)
 9 Jun 1973 -  3 Jan 1974  Torcuato Fernández-Miranda         (b. 1915 - d. 1980)
First deputy prime minister
 3 Jan 1974 - 12 Dec 1975  José García Hernández              (b. 1915)
Deputy prime ministers
12 Dec 1975 -  5 Jul 1976  Fernando de Santiago y Díaz de
                           Mendivil                           (b. 1910 - d. 1994)
                           + Manuel Fraga Iribarne            (b. 1922 - d. 2012)
                           + Juan Miguel Villar Mir           (b. 1931)
First deputy prime ministers
 5 Jul 1976 - 21 Sep 1976  Fernando de Santiago y Díaz de
                           Mendivil                           (s.a.)
21 Sep 1976 - 26 Feb 1981  Manuel Gutiérrez Mellado           (b. 1912 - d. 1995)
 1 Dec 1981 - 28 Jul 1982  Rodolfo Martín Villa               (b. 1934)
Deputy prime ministers
28 Jul 1982 -  3 Dec 1982  Juan Antonio García Díez           (b. 1940 - d. 1998)
 3 Dec 1982 - 11 Mar 1991  Alfonso Guerra González            (b. 1940)
11 Mar 1991 - 30 Jun 1995  Narcís Serra i Serra               (b. 1943)
First deputy prime ministers
 6 May 1996 - 28 Apr 2000  Francisco Álvarez-Cascos Fernández (b. 1947)
28 Apr 2000 -  4 Sep 2003  Mariano Rajoy                      (b. 1955)
 4 Sep 2003 - 18 Apr 2004  Rodrigo Rato                       (b. 1949)
18 Apr 2004 - 21 Oct 2010  María Teresa Fernández de la Vega
                           Sanz (f)                           (b. 1949)
21 Oct 2010 - 11 Jul 2011  Alfredo Pérez Rubalcaba            (b. 1951)
11 Jul 2011 - 22 Dec 2011  Elena Salgado (f)                  (b. 1949)
22 Dec 2011 -              Soraya Sáenz de Santamaría (f)     (b. 1971)

Foreign Affairs

Ministers
Republic
14 Apr 1931 - 16 Dec 1931  Alejandro Lerroux García
                           (1st time)                         (b. 1864 - d. 1949)
16 Dec 1931 - 12 Jun 1933  Luis de Zulueta Escolano           (b. 1878 - d. 1964)
12 Jun 1933 - 12 Sep 1933  Fernando de los Ríos Urruti        (b. 1879 - d. 1949)
12 Sep 1933 - 16 Dec 1933  Claudio Sánchez-Albornoz y
                           Menduiña                           (b. 1893 - d. 1984)
16 Dec 1933 -  4 Oct 1934  Leandro Pita Romero                (b. 1898 - d. 1985)
 4 Oct 1934 - 16 Nov 1934  Ricardo Samper Ibáñez              (b. 1881 - d. 1938)
16 Nov 1934 - 25 Sep 1935  Juan José Rocha García             (b. 1877 - d. 1938)
25 Sep 1935 - 29 Oct 1935  Alejandro Lerroux García
                           (2nd time)                         (s.a.)
29 Oct 1935 - 30 Dec 1935  José Martínez de Velasco           (b. 1875 - d. 1936)
30 Dec 1935 - 19 Feb 1936  Joaquín Urzaiz Cadaval             (b. 1887 - d. 1957)
19 Feb 1936 - 19 Jul 1936  Augusto Barcia Trelles (1st time)  (b. 1881 - d. 1961)
19 Jul 1936                Justino de Azcárate                (b. 1903 - d. 1989)
19 Jul 1936 -  4 Sep 1936  Augusto Barcia Trelles (2nd time)  (s.a.)
 4 Sep 1936 - 17 May 1937  Julio Álvarez del Vayo (1st time)  (b. 1891 - d. 1975)
17 May 1937 -  5 Apr 1938  José Giral Pereira                 (b. 1879 - d. 1962)
 5 Apr 1938 - 31 Mar 1939  Julio Álvarez del Vayo (2nd time)  (s.a.)
Nationalist regime and monarchy
 3 Oct 1936 - 30 Jan 1938  Francisco de Asís Serrat i
                           Bonastre                           (b. 1871 - d. 1957)
30 Jan 1938 -  9 Aug 1939  Francisco Gómez Jordana (1st time) (b. 1876 - d. 1944)
 9 Aug 1939 - 17 Oct 1940  Juan Beigbeder y Atienza           (b. 1888 - d. 1957)
17 Oct 1940 -  3 Sep 1942  Ramón Serrano Suñer                (b. 1901 - d. 2003)
 3 Sep 1942 -  3 Aug 1944  Francisco Gómez Jordana (2nd time) (s.a.)
11 Aug 1944 - 18 Jul 1945  José Félix de Lequerica            (b. 1889 - d. 1963)
18 Jul 1945 - 25 Feb 1957  Alberto Martín Artajo              (b. 1905 - d. 1979)
25 Feb 1957 - 29 Oct 1969  Fernando María Castiella           (b. 1907 - d. 1976)
29 Oct 1969 -  9 Jun 1973  Gregorio López Bravo               (b. 1923 - d. 1985)
 9 Jun 1973 -  3 Jan 1974  Laureano López Rodó                (b. 1920 - d. 2000)
 3 Jan 1974 - 12 Dec 1975  Pedro Cortina Mauri                (b. 1908 - d. 1993)
12 Dec 1975 -  5 Jul 1976  José María de Areilza              (b. 1909 - d. 1998)
 5 Jul 1976 -  8 Sep 1980  Marcelino Oreja Aguirre            (b. 1935)
 8 Sep 1980 -  3 Dec 1982  José Pedro Pérez Llorca            (b. 1940)
 3 Dec 1982 -  3 Jul 1985  Fernando Morán López               (b. 1926)
 5 Jul 1985 - 22 Jun 1992  Francisco Fernández Ordóñez        (b. 1930 - d. 1992)
22 Jun 1992 - 18 Dec 1995  Javier Solana Madariaga            (b. 1942)
18 Dec 1995 -  6 May 1996  Carlos Westendorp                  (b. 1937)
 6 May 1996 - 28 Apr 2000  Abel Matutes                       (b. 1941)
28 Apr 2000 - 10 Jul 2002  Josep Piqué i Camps                (b. 1955)
10 Jul 2002 - 18 Apr 2004  Ana Palacio (f)                    (b. 1948)
18 Apr 2004 - 21 Oct 2010  Miguel Ángel Moratinos             (b. 1951)
21 Oct 2010 - 22 Dec 2011  Trinidad Jiménez (f)               (b. 1962)
22 Dec 2011 -              José Manuel García-Margallo        (b. 1944)

Defense

Ministers
Republic
- War -
14 Apr 1931 - 12 Sep 1933  Manuel Azaña Díaz                  (b. 1880 - d. 1940)
12 Sep 1933 -  8 Oct 1933  Juan José Rocha García             (b. 1877 - d. 1938)
 8 Oct 1933 - 16 Dec 1933  Vicente Iranzo Enguita             (b. 1889 - d. 1961)
16 Dec 1933 - 23 Jan 1934  Diego Martínez Barrio              (b. 1883 - d. 1962)
23 Jan 1934 - 16 Nov 1934  Diego Hidalgo Durán                (b. 1886 - d. 1961)
16 Nov 1934 -  3 Apr 1935  Alejandro Lerroux García           (b. 1864 - d. 1949)
 3 Apr 1935 -  6 May 1935  Carlos Masquelet Lacaci (1st time) (b. 1871 - d. 1947)
 6 May 1935 - 14 Dec 1935  José María Gil-Robles Quiñones     (b. 1898 - d. 1980)
14 Dec 1935 - 19 Feb 1936  Nicolás Molero Lobo                (b. 1870 - d. 1936)
19 Feb 1936 - 13 May 1936  Carlos Masquelet Lacaci (2nd time) (s.a.)
13 May 1936 - 19 Jul 1936  Santiago Casares Quiroga           (b. 1884 - d. 1950)
19 Jul 1936                José Miaja Menant                  (b. 1878 - d. 1958)
19 Jul 1936 -  4 Sep 1936  Luis Castelló Pantoja              (b. 1881 - d. 1962)
 4 Sep 1936 - 17 May 1937  Francisco Largo Caballero          (b. 1869 - d. 1946)
- National Defense -
17 May 1937 -  5 Apr 1938  Indalecio Prieto Tuero             (b. 1883 - d. 1962)
 5 Apr 1938 - 31 Mar 1939  Juan Negrín López                  (b. 1889 - d. 1956)
Nationalist regime and monarchy
- War -
 3 Oct 1936 - 30 Jan 1938  Germán Gil y Yuste                 (b. 1866 - d. 1948)
- National Defense -
30 Jan 1938 -  9 Aug 1939  Fidel Dávila Arrondo               (b. 1878 - d. 1962)
- Army -
 9 Aug 1939 -  3 Sep 1942  José Enrique Varela Iglesias       (b. 1891 - d. 1951)
 3 Sep 1942 - 18 Jul 1945  Carlos Asensio Cabanillas          (b. 1896 - d. 1969)
18 Jul 1945 - 18 Jul 1951  Fidel Dávila Arrondo               (s.a.)
18 Jul 1951 - 25 Feb 1957  Agustín Muñoz Grandes              (b. 1896 - d. 1970)
25 Feb 1957 - 10 Jul 1962  Antonio Barroso y Sánchez-Guerra   (b. 1893 - d. 1982)
10 Jul 1962 -  7 Jul 1965  Pablo Martín Alonso                (b. 1896 - d. 1964)
 7 Jul 1965 - 29 Oct 1969  Camilo Menéndez Tolosa             (b. 1899 - d. 1971)
29 Oct 1969 -  9 Jun 1973  Juan Castañón de Mena              (b. 1903 - d. 1982)
 9 Jun 1973 - 12 Dec 1975  Francisco Coloma Gallegos          (b. 1912 - d. 1993)
12 Dec 1975 -  4 Jul 1977  Félix Álvarez-Arenas Pacheco       (b. 1913 - d. 1992)
- Defense -
 4 Jul 1977 - 26 Feb 1981  Manuel Gutiérrez Mellado           (b. 1912 - d. 1995)
26 Feb 1981 -  3 Dec 1982  Alberto Oliart Saussol             (b. 1928)
 3 Dec 1982 - 11 Mar 1991  Narcís Serra i Serra               (b. 1943)
11 Mar 1991 - 30 Jun 1995  Julián García Vargas               (b. 1945)
30 Jun 1995 -  6 May 1996  Gustavo Suárez Pertierra           (b. 1950)
 6 May 1996 - 28 Apr 2000  Eduardo Serra Rexach               (b. 1949)
28 Apr 2000 - 18 Apr 2004  Federico Trillo-Figueroa y
                           Martínez-Conde                     (b. 1952)
18 Apr 2004 - 11 Apr 2006  José Bono Martínez                 (b. 1950)
11 Apr 2006 - 14 Apr 2008  José Antonio Alonso Suárez         (b. 1960)
14 Apr 2008 - 22 Dec 2011  Carme Chacón Piqueras (f)          (b. 1971)
22 Dec 2011 -              Pedro Morenés                      (b. 1948)

Finance

Ministers
Republic
14 Apr 1931 - 16 Dec 1931  Indalecio Prieto Tuero             (b. 1883 - d. 1962)
16 Dec 1931 - 12 Jun 1933  Jaime Carner Romeu                 (b. 1867 - d. 1934)
12 Jun 1933 - 12 Sep 1933  Agustin Viñuales Pardo             (b. 1881 - d. 1955)
12 Sep 1933 -  3 Mar 1934  Antonio de Lara y Zárate           (b. 1876 - d. 1939)
 3 Mar 1934 -  3 Apr 1935  Manuel Marraco Ramón               (b. 1870 - d. 1956)
 3 Apr 1935 -  6 May 1935  Alfredo Zabala Lafora              (b. 1890 - d. 19...)
 6 May 1935 - 30 Dec 1935  Joaquín Chapaprieta Torregrosa     (b. 1871 - d. 1951)
30 Dec 1935 - 19 Feb 1936  Manuel Rico-Avello y García de
                           Lañón                              (b. 1886 - d. 1936)
19 Feb 1936 - 13 May 1936  Gabriel Franco López               (b. 1899 - d. 1972)
13 May 1936 -  4 Sep 1936  Enrique Ramos y Ramos              (b. 1873 - d. 1969)
 4 Sep 1936 -  5 Apr 1938  Juan Negrín López                  (b. 1889 - d. 1956)
 5 Apr 1938 - 31 Mar 1939  Francisco Méndez Aspe
Nationalist regime and monarchy
 3 Oct 1936 -  9 Aug 1939  Andrés Amado y Reigondaud de
                           Villabardet                        (b. 1886 - d. 1964)
 9 Aug 1939 - 20 May 1941  José Larraz López                  (b. 1904 - d. 1973)
20 May 1941 - 18 Jul 1951  Joaquín Benjumea Burín             (b. 1880 - d. 1963)
18 Jul 1951 - 25 Feb 1957  Francisco Gómez del Llano          (b. 1896 - d. 1970)
25 Feb 1957 -  7 Jul 1965  Mariano Navarro Rubio              (b. 1913 - d. 2001)
 7 Jul 1965 - 29 Oct 1969  Juan José Espinosa San Martín      (b. 1918 - d. 1982)
29 Oct 1969 -  9 Jun 1973  Alberto Monreal Luque              (b. 1926 - d. 2014)
 9 Jun 1973 - 11 Mar 1975  Antonio Barrera de Irimo           (b. 1929)
11 Mar 1975 - 12 Dec 1975  Rafael Cabello de Alba y Gracia    (b. 1925 - d. 2010)
12 Dec 1975 -  5 Jul 1976  Juan Miguel Villar Mir             (b. 1931)
 5 Jul 1976 -  4 Jul 1977  Eduardo Carriles Galarraga         (b. 1923)
 4 Jul 1977 -  6 Apr 1979  Francisco Fernández Ordóñez        (b. 1930 - d. 1992)
 6 Apr 1979 -  3 Dec 1982  Jaime García Añoveros              (b. 1932 - d. 2000)
 3 Dec 1982 -  5 Jul 1985  Miguel Boyer Salvador              (b. 1939)
 5 Jul 1985 - 14 Jul 1993  Carlos Solchaga Catalán            (b. 1944)
14 Jul 1993 -  6 May 1996  Pedro Solbes (1st time)            (b. 1942)
 6 May 1996 - 28 Apr 2000  Rodrigo Rato                       (b. 1949)
28 Apr 2000 - 18 Apr 2004  Cristóbal Montoro (1st time)       (b. 1950)
18 Apr 2004 -  7 Apr 2009  Pedro Solbes (2nd time)            (s.a.)
 7 Apr 2009 - 22 Dec 2011  Elena Salgado (f)                  (b. 1949)
22 Dec 2011 -              Cristóbal Montoro (2nd time)       (s.a.)

Interior

Ministers
Republic
14 Apr 1931 - 14 Oct 1931  Miguel Maura Gamazo                (b. 1881 - d. 1971)
14 Oct 1931 - 12 Sep 1933  Santiago Casares Quiroga
                           (1st time)                         (b. 1884 - d. 1950)
12 Sep 1933 -  8 Oct 1933  Diego Martínez Barrio (1st time)   (b. 1883 - d. 1962)
 8 Oct 1933 - 23 Jan 1934  Manuel Rico-Avello y García de
                           Lañón                              (b. 1886 - d. 1936)
23 Jan 1934 -  3 Mar 1934  Diego Martínez Barrio (2nd time)   (s.a.)
 3 Mar 1934 -  4 Oct 1934  Rafael Salazar Alonso              (b. 1895 - d. 1936)
 4 Oct 1934 -  3 Apr 1935  Eloy Vaquero Cantillo              (b. 1888 - d. 1960)
 3 Apr 1935 - 25 Sep 1935  Manuel Portela Valladares
                           (1st time)                         (b. 1867 - d. 1952)
25 Sep 1935 - 14 Dec 1935  Joaquín de Pablo-Blanco Torres     (b. 1878 - d. 1947)
14 Dec 1935 - 19 Feb 1936  Manuel Portela Valladares
                           (2nd time)                         (s.a.)
19 Feb 1936 - 17 Apr 1936  Amós Salvador Carreras             (b. 1869 - d. 1963)
17 Apr 1936 - 15 May 1936  Santiago Casares Quiroga
                           (2nd time)                         (s.a.)
15 May 1936 - 19 Jul 1936  Juan Moles Ormella                 (b. 1871 - d. 1943)
19 Jul 1936                Augusto Barcia Trelles             (b. 1881 - d. 1961)
19 Jul 1936 -  4 Sep 1936  Sebastián Pozas Perea              (b. 1880 - d. 1946)
 4 Sep 1936 - 17 May 1937  Ángel Galarza Gago                 (b. 1892 - d. 1966)
17 May 1937 -  5 Apr 1938  Julián Zugazagoitia Mendieta       (b. 1900 - d. 1940)
 5 Apr 1938 - 31 Mar 1939  Paulino Gómez Sáiz                 (b. 1889 - d. 1977)
Nationalist regime and monarchy
30 Jan 1938 - 20 May 1941  Ramón Serrano Suñer                (b. 1901 - d. 2003)
20 May 1941 -  3 Sep 1942  Valentín Galarza Morante           (b. 1882 - d. 1951)
 3 Sep 1942 - 25 Feb 1957  Blas Pérez González                (b. 1896 - d. 1978)
25 Feb 1957 - 29 Oct 1969  Camilo Alonso Vega                 (b. 1889 - d. 1971)
29 Oct 1969 -  9 Jun 1973  Tomás Garicano Goñi                (b. 1919 - d. 1988)
 9 Jun 1973 -  3 Jan 1974  Carlos Arias Navarro               (b. 1908 - d. 1989)
 3 Jan 1974 - 12 Dec 1975  José García Hernández              (b. 1915)
12 Dec 1975 -  5 Jul 1976  Manuel Fraga Iribarne              (b. 1922 - d. 2012)
 5 Jul 1976 -  6 Apr 1979  Rodolfo Martín Villa               (b. 1934)
 6 Apr 1979 -  2 May 1980  Antonio Ibáñez Freire              (b. 1913 - d. 2003)
 2 May 1980 -  3 Dec 1982  Juan José Rosón Pérez              (b. 1932 - d. 1986)
 3 Dec 1982 - 12 Jul 1988  José Barrionuevo Peña              (b. 1942)
12 Jul 1988 - 23 Nov 1993  José Luis Corcuera Cuesta          (b. 1944)
23 Nov 1993 -  5 May 1994  Antoni Asunción Hernández          (b. 1951)
 5 May 1994 -  6 May 1996  Juan Alberto Belloch Julbe         (b. 1950)
 6 May 1996 - 28 Feb 2001  Jaime Mayor Oreja                  (b. 1951)
28 Feb 2001 - 10 Jul 2002  Mariano Rajoy                      (b. 1955)
10 Jul 2002 - 18 Apr 2004  Ángel Acebes                       (b. 1958)
18 Apr 2004 - 11 Apr 2006  José Antonio Alonso Suárez         (b. 1960)
11 Apr 2006 - 11 Jul 2011  Alfredo Pérez Rubalcaba            (b. 1951)
11 Jul 2011 - 22 Dec 2011  Antonio Camacho                    (b. 1965)
22 Dec 2011 -              Jorge Fernández Díaz               (b. 1950)

Justice

Ministers
Republic
14 Apr 1931 - 16 Dec 1931  Fernando de los Ríos Urruti        (b. 1879 - d. 1949)
16 Dec 1931 -  4 Jul 1933  Álvaro de Albornoz y Liminiana     (b. 1879 - d. 1954)
 4 Jul 1933 - 12 Sep 1933  Santiago Casares Quiroga           (b. 1884 - d. 1950)
12 Sep 1933 - 29 Nov 1933  Juan Botella Asensi                (b. 1884 - d. 1978)
29 Nov 1933 - 16 Dec 1933  Domingo Barnés Salinas             (b. 1879 - d. 1940)
16 Dec 1933 - 17 Apr 1934  Ramón Álvarez Valdés y Castañón    (b. 1866 - d. 1936)
17 Apr 1934 - 28 Apr 1934  Salvador de Madariaga Rojo         (b. 1886 - d. 1978)
28 Apr 1934 -  4 Oct 1934  Vicente Cantos Figuerola
                           (1st time)                         (b. 1868 - d. 1943)
 4 Oct 1934 -  3 Apr 1935  Rafael Aizpún Santafé              (b. 1889 - d. 1981)
 3 Apr 1935 -  6 May 1935  Vicente Cantos Figuerola
                           (2nd time)                         (s.a.)
 6 May 1935 - 25 Sep 1935  Cándido Casanueva y Gorjón         (b. 1879 - d. 1947)
25 Sep 1935 - 14 Dec 1935  Federico Salmón Amorín             (b. 1900 - d. 1936)
14 Dec 1935 - 30 Dec 1935  Alfredo Martínez García-Argüelles  (b. 1878 - d. 1936)
30 Dec 1935 - 19 Feb 1936  Manuel Becerra Fernández           (b. 1867 - d. 1940)
19 Feb 1936 - 13 May 1936  Antonio de Lara y Zárate           (b. 1876 - d. 1939)
13 May 1936 -  4 Sep 1936  Manuel Blasco Garzón               (b. 1887 - d. 1954)
 4 Sep 1936 -  4 Nov 1936  Mariano Ruiz-Funes García          (b. 1889 - d. 1953)
 4 Nov 1936 - 17 May 1937  Juan García Oliver                 (b. 1901 - d. 1980)
17 May 1937 - 11 Dec 1937  Manuel de Irujo y Ollo             (b. 1891 - d. 1981)
11 Dec 1937 -  5 Apr 1938  Mariano Ansó Zungarren             (b. 1899 - d. 1981)
 5 Apr 1938 - 31 Mar 1939  Ramón González Peña                (b. 1888 - d. 1952)
Nationalist regime and monarchy
 3 Oct 1936 - 30 Jan 1938  José Cortés López
30 Jan 1938 -  9 Aug 1939  Tomás Domínguez Arévalo            (b. 1883 - d. 1952)
 9 Aug 1939 - 18 Jul 1945  Esteban Bilbao y Eguía             (b. 1879 - d. 1970)
18 Jul 1945 - 18 Jul 1951  Raimundo Fernández-Cuesta y Merelo (b. 1896 - d. 1992)
18 Jul 1951 -  7 Jul 1965  Antonio Iturmendi Bañales          (b. 1903 - d. 1976)
 7 Jul 1965 -  9 Jun 1973  Antonio María de Oriol y Urquijo   (b. 1905 - d. 1996)
 9 Jun 1973 -  3 Jan 1974  Francisco Coloma Gallegos          (b. 1912 - d. 1993)
 3 Jan 1974 - 11 Mar 1975  Francisco Ruiz-Jarabo y Baquero    (b. 1901 - d. 1990)
11 Mar 1975 - 12 Dec 1975  José María Sánchez-Ventura Pascual (b. 1922)
12 Dec 1975 -  5 Jul 1976  Antonio Garrigues y Díaz-Cañabate  (b. 1904 - d. 2004)
 5 Jul 1976 -  6 Apr 1979  Landelino Lavilla Alsina           (b. 1934)
 6 Apr 1979 -  8 Sep 1980  Íñigo Cavero Lataillade            (b. 1929 - d. 2002)
 8 Sep 1980 - 31 Aug 1981  Francisco Fernández Ordóñez        (b. 1930 - d. 1992)
31 Aug 1981 -  3 Dec 1982  Pío Cabanillas Gallas              (b. 1923 - d. 1991)
 3 Dec 1982 - 12 Jul 1988  Fernando Ledesma Bartret           (b. 1939)
12 Jul 1988 - 11 Mar 1991  Enrique Múgica Herzog              (b. 1932)
11 Mar 1991 - 14 Jul 1993  Tomás de la Quadra-Salcedo
                           Fernández del Castillo             (b. 1946)
14 Jul 1993 -  6 May 1996  Juan Alberto Belloch Julbe         (b. 1950)
 6 May 1996 - 28 Apr 2000  Margarita Mariscal de Gante y
                           Mirón (f)                          (b. 1954)
28 Apr 2000 - 10 Jul 2002  Ángel Acebes                       (b. 1958)
10 Jul 2002 - 18 Apr 2004  José María Michavila Núñez         (b. 1960)
18 Apr 2004 - 12 Feb 2007  Juan Fernando López Aguilar        (b. 1961)
12 Feb 2007 - 24 Feb 2009  Mariano Fernández Bermejo          (b. 1948)
24 Feb 2009 - 22 Dec 2011  Francisco Caamaño                  (b. 1963)
22 Dec 2011 -              Alberto Ruiz-Gallardón Jiménez     (b. 1958)

Agriculture, Food, and Environment

Ministers
- Agriculture -
Republic
16 Dec 1931 - 12 Sep 1933  Marcelino Domingo Sanjuán          (b. 1884 - d. 1939)
12 Sep 1933 -  8 Oct 1933  Ramón Feced Gresa (1st time)       (b. 1894 - d. 1959)
 8 Oct 1933 -  4 Oct 1934  Cirilo del Río Rodríguez
 4 Oct 1934 -  3 Apr 1935  Manuel Giménez Fernández           (b. 1896 - d. 1968)
 3 Apr 1935 -  6 May 1935  Juan José Benayas y Sánchez
                           Cabezudo                           (b. 1899 - d. 1989)
 6 May 1935 - 25 Sep 1935  Nicasio Velayos Velayos            (b. 1891 - d. 1976)
25 Sep 1935 - 29 Oct 1935  José Martínez de Velasco           (b. 1875 - d. 1936)
29 Oct 1935 - 14 Dec 1935  Juan Usabiaga Lasquivar            (b. 1879 - d. 1953)
14 Dec 1935 - 30 Dec 1935  Joaquín de Pablo-Blanco Torres     (b. 1878 - d. 1947)
30 Dec 1935 - 19 Feb 1936  José María Álvarez Mendizábal      (b. 1889 - d. 1968)
19 Feb 1936 - 19 Jul 1936  Mariano Ruiz-Funes García          (b. 1889 - d. 1953)
19 Jul 1936                Ramón Feced Gresa (2nd time)       (s.a.)
19 Jul 1936 - 21 Aug 1936  José Giral Pereira                 (b. 1879 - d. 1962)
21 Aug 1936 -  4 Sep 1936  Mariano Ruiz-Funes García          (b. 1889 - d. 1953)
 4 Sep 1936 - 31 Mar 1939  Vicente Uribe Galdeano             (b. 1897 - d. 1961)
Nationalist regime and monarchy
 3 Oct 1936 - 30 Jan 1938  Eufemio Olmedo
30 Jan 1938 -  9 Aug 1939  Raimundo Fernández-Cuesta y Merelo (b. 1896 - d. 1992)
 9 Aug 1939 - 20 May 1941  Joaquín Benjumea Burín             (b. 1878 - d. 1963)
20 May 1941 - 18 Jul 1945  Miguel Primo de Rivera y Sáenz de
                           Heredia                            (b. 1904 - d. 1964)
18 Jul 1945 - 18 Jul 1951  Carlos Rein Segura                 (b. 1897 - d. 1992)
18 Jul 1951 - 25 Feb 1957  Rafael Cavestany de Anduaga        (b. 1902 - d. 1958)
25 Feb 1957 -  7 Jul 1965  Cirilo Cánovas García              (b. 1899 - d. 1973)
 7 Jul 1965 - 29 Oct 1969  Adolfo Díaz-Ambrona Moreno         (b. 1908 - d. 1971)
29 Oct 1969 - 12 Dec 1975  Tomás Allende y García-Baxter      (b. 1920 - d. 1987)
12 Dec 1975 -  5 Jul 1976  Virgilio Oñate Gil                 (b. 1925 - d. 1987)
 5 Jul 1976 -  4 Jul 1977  Fernando Abril Martorell           (b. 1936 - d. 1998)
 4 Jul 1977 - 25 Feb 1978  José Enrique Martínez de Genique   (b. 1935)
25 Feb 1978 -  1 Dec 1981  Jaime Lamo de Espinosa y Michels
                           de Champourcin                     (b. 1941)
- Agriculture, Fisheries, and Food -
 1 Dec 1981 -  2 Sep 1982  José Luis Álvarez Álvarez          (b. 1930)
 2 Sep 1982 -  3 Dec 1982  José Luis García Ferrero           (b. 1929)
 3 Dec 1982 - 11 Mar 1991  Carlos Romero Herrera              (b. 1941)
11 Mar 1991 - 14 Jul 1993  Pedro Solbes                       (b. 1942)
14 Jul 1993 -  5 May 1994  Vicente Albero Silla               (b. 1944)
 5 May 1994 -  6 May 1996  Luis María Atienza Serna           (b. 1957)
 6 May 1996 - 30 Apr 1999  Loyola de Palacio (f)              (b. 1950 - d. 2006)
30 Apr 1999 - 28 Apr 2000  Jesús María Posada Moreno          (b. 1945)
28 Apr 2000 - 18 Apr 2004  Miguel Arias Cañete                (b. 1950)
18 Apr 2004 - 14 Apr 2008  Elena Espinosa Mangana (f)         (b. 1960)
- Environment, Rural, and Marine -
14 Apr 2008 - 21 Oct 2010  Elena Espinosa Mangana (f)         (s.a.)
21 Oct 2010 - 22 Dec 2011  Rosa Aguilar (f)                   (b. 1957)
- Agriculture, Food, and Environment -
22 Dec 2011 -              Miguel Arias Cañete                (s.a.)

Parliament


Cortes

Presidents
14 Jul 1931 -  8 Dec 1933  Julián Besteiro Fernández          (b. 1870 - d. 1940)
 8 Dec 1933 - 16 Mar 1936  Santiago Alba Bonifaz              (b. 1872 - d. 1949)
16 Mar 1936 - 30 Mar 1939  Diego Martínez Barrio              (b. 1883 - d. 1962)
16 Mar 1943 - 30 Sep 1965  Esteban Bilbao Eguía               (b. 1879 - d. 1970)
30 Sep 1965 - 27 Nov 1969  Antonio Iturmendi Bañales          (b. 1903 - d. 1976)
27 Nov 1969 -  2 Dec 1975  Alejandro Rodríguez de Valcárcel
                           y Nebreda                          (b. 1917 - d. 1976)
 2 Dec 1975 - 16 Jun 1977  Torcuato Fernández-Miranda         (b. 1915 - d. 1980)
16 Jun 1977 - 29 Dec 1978  Antonio Hernández Gil              (b. 1915 - d. 1994)
- Congress of Deputies -
13 Jul 1977 - 23 Mar 1979  Fernando Álvarez de Miranda        (b. 1924)
23 Mar 1979 - 19 Nov 1982  Landelino Lavilla Alsina           (b. 1934)
19 Nov 1982 - 15 Jul 1986  Gregorio Peces-Barba Martínez      (b. 1938 - d. 2012)
15 Jul 1986 - 27 Mar 1996  Félix Pons Irazazábal              (b. 1942 - d. 2010)
27 Mar 1996 -  5 Apr 2000  Federico Trillo-Figueroa y
                           Martínez-Conde                     (b. 1952)
 5 Apr 2000 -  2 Apr 2004  Luisa Fernanda Rudi Úbeda (f)      (b. 1950)
 2 Apr 2004 -  1 Apr 2008  Manuel Marín                       (b. 1949)
 1 Apr 2008 - 13 Dec 2011  José Bono Martínez                 (b. 1950)
13 Dec 2011 -              Jesús María Posada Moreno          (b. 1945)
- Senate -
13 Jul 1977 - 27 Mar 1979  Antonio Fontán Pérez               (b. 1923 - d. 2010)
27 Mar 1979 - 18 Nov 1982  Cecilio Valverde Mazuelas          (b. 1927 - d. 2001)
18 Nov 1982 - 21 Nov 1989  José Federico de Carvajal Pérez    (b. 1930)
21 Nov 1989 - 27 Mar 1996  Juan José Laborda Martín           (b. 1947)
27 Mar 1996 -  9 Feb 1999  Juan Ignacio Barrero Valverde      (b. 1943)
 9 Feb 1999 - 22 Oct 2002  Esperanza Aguirre (f)              (b. 1952)
22 Oct 2002 -  2 Apr 2004  Juan José Lucas Giménez            (b. 1944)
 2 Apr 2004 - 13 Dec 2011  Francisco Javier Rojo García       (b. 1949)
13 Dec 2011 -              Pío García-Escudero Márquez        (b. 1952)

Major cities


Barcelona

Mayors
   Apr 1931 -    Feb 1934  Jaume Aiguader i Miró              (b. 1882 - d. 1943)
   Feb 1934 -    Oct 1934  Carles Pi i Sunyer (1st time)      (b. 1888 - d. 1971)
   Oct 1934 -    Jan 1935  José Martínez i Herrero
   Jan 1935 -    Oct 1935  Joan Pich i Pon                    (b. 1878 - d. 1937)
   Oct 1935 -    Dec 1935  Francesc Jaumar i de Bofarull
   Dec 1935 -    Feb 1936  Ramon Coll i Rodés                 (b. 1883 - d. 1948)
   Feb 1936 -    Jul 1937  Carles Pi i Sunyer (2nd time)      (s.a.)
   Jul 1937 -    Jan 1939  Hilari Salvadó i Castell           (b. 1899 - d. 1966)
   Jan 1939 -    Apr 1945  Miquel Mateu i Pla                 (b. 1898 - d. 1972)
   Apr 1945 -    Mar 1951  Josep Maria Albert i Despujol      (b. 1886 - d. 1952)
   Mar 1951 -    Mar 1957  Antoni M. Simarro i Puig           (b. 1896 - d. 1969)
   Mar 1957 -    May 1973  Josep M. de Porcioles i Colomer    (b. 1904 - d. 1993)
   May 1973 -    Sep 1975  Enric Masó i Vázquez               (b. 1924 - d. 2009)
   Sep 1975 -    Dec 1976  Joaquim Viola i Sauret             (b. 1913 - d. 1978)
   Dec 1976 -    Jan 1979  Josep Maria Socias i Humbert       (b. 1937 - d. 2008)
   Jan 1979 -    Apr 1979  Manuel Font i Altaba               (b. 1922 - d. 2005)
   Apr 1979 -    Dec 1982  Narcís Serra i Serra               (b. 1943)
   Dec 1982 -    Sep 1997  Pasqual Maragall i Mira            (b. 1941)
   Sep 1997 -  8 Sep 2006  Joan Clos i Matheu                 (b. 1949)
 8 Sep 2006 -  1 Jul 2011  Jordi Hereu i Boher                (b. 1965)
 1 Jul 2011 -              Xavier Trias i Vidal de Llobatera  (b. 1946)

Madrid

Mayors
13 Apr 1931 -  1 Oct 1934  Pedro Rico López (1st time)        (b. 1888 - d. 1957)
 1 Oct 1934 -        1934  José Martínez de Velasco           (b. 1875 - d. 1936)
       1934 -        1935  Rafael Salazar Alonso              (b. 1894 - d. 1936)
 4 Nov 1935 - 20 Feb 1936  Sergio Álvarez Rodríguez-Villamil  (b. 1889 - d. 1960)
   Feb 1936 -  6 Nov 1936  Pedro Rico López (2nd time)        (s.a.)
   Nov 1936 -    May 1937  Cayetano Redondo Aceña             (b. 1888 - d. 1940)
       1937 - 30 Mar 1939  Rafael Henche de la Plata          (b. 1886 - d. 1961)
30 Mar 1939 - 23 Mar 1946  Alberto Alcocer y Ribacoba         (b. 1886 - d. 1957)
23 Mar 1946 -  5 Jun 1952  José Moreno Torres, conde de Santa
                           Marta de Babio                     (b. 1900 - d. 1983)
 5 Jun 1952 -  5 Feb 1965  José María de la Blanca Finat y
                           Escrivá de Romaní, conde de
                           Mayalde                            (b. 1904 - d. 1995)
 5 Feb 1965 - 12 Jun 1973  Carlos Arias Navarro               (b. 1908 - d. 1989)
12 Jun 1973 -    Apr 1976  Miguel Ángel García-Lomas Mata     (b. 1912 - d. 1976)
   Apr 1976 - 28 Feb 1978  Juan de Arespacochaga y de Felipe  (b. 1920 - d. 1999)
28 Feb 1978 -  8 Jan 1979  José Luis Álvarez Álvarez          (b. 1930)
 9 Jan 1979 - 19 Apr 1979  Luis María Huete y Morillo         (b. 1929)
19 Apr 1979 - 19 Jan 1986  Enrique Tierno Galván              (b. 1918 - d. 1986)
28 Jan 1986 - 29 Jun 1989  Juan Antonio Barranco Gallardo     (b. 1947)
29 Jun 1989 -  5 Jul 1991  Agustín Rodríguez Sahagún          (b. 1932 - d. 1991)
 5 Jul 1991 - 14 Jun 2003  José María Álvarez del Manzano y
                           López del Hierro                   (b. 1937)
14 Jun 2003 - 22 Dec 2011  Alberto Ruiz-Gallardón Jiménez     (b. 1958)
22 Dec 2011 - 27 Dec 2011  Manuel Cobo (acting)               (b. 1956)
27 Dec 2011 -              Ana Botella (f)                    (b. 1954)