Rulers: Slovenia

Ministries, etc.


Key ministries


Foreign Affairs

Ministers
16 May 1990 - 25 Jan 1993  Dimitrij Rupel (1st time)          (b. 1946)
25 Jan 1993 - 31 Oct 1994  Lojze Peterle (1st time)           (b. 1948)
26 Jan 1995 - 16 May 1996  Zoran Thaler (1st time)            (b. 1962)
19 Jul 1996 - 27 Feb 1997  Davorin Kracun                     (b. 1950)
27 Feb 1997 - 25 Sep 1997  Zoran Thaler (2nd time)            (s.a.)
25 Sep 1997 -  2 Feb 2000  Boris Frlec                        (b. 1936)
 2 Feb 2000 -  7 Jun 2000  Dimitrij Rupel (2nd time)          (s.a.)
 7 Jun 2000 - 30 Nov 2000  Lojze Peterle (2nd time)           (s.a.)
30 Nov 2000 -  6 Jul 2004  Dimitrij Rupel (3rd time)          (s.a.)
 6 Jul 2004 -  3 Dec 2004  Ivo Vajgl                          (b. 1943)
 3 Dec 2004 - 21 Nov 2008  Dimitrij Rupel (4th time)          (s.a.)
21 Nov 2008 - 10 Feb 2012  Samuel Zbogar                      (b. 1962)
10 Feb 2012 -              Karl Erjavec                       (b. 1960)

Defense

Ministers
16 May 1990 - 29 Mar 1994  Janez Jansa (1st time)             (b. 1958)
29 Mar 1994 - 27 Feb 1997  Jelko Kacin                        (b. 1955)
27 Feb 1997 - 13 Mar 1998  Tit Turnsek                        (b. 1938)
13 Mar 1998 - 24 Nov 1998  Alojz Krapez                       (b. 1958)
 4 Feb 1999 -  7 Jun 2000  Franci Demsar                      (b. 1960)
 7 Jun 2000 - 30 Nov 2000  Janez Jansa (2nd time)             (s.a.)
30 Nov 2000 -  3 Dec 2004  Anton Grizold                      (b. 1956)
 3 Dec 2004 - 21 Nov 2008  Karl Erjavec                       (b. 1960)
21 Nov 2008 - 10 Feb 2012  Ljubica Jelusic (f)                (b. 1960)
10 Feb 2012 - 20 Mar 2013  Ales Hojs                          (b. 1961)
20 Mar 2013 - 18 Sep 2014  Roman Jakic                        (b. 1967)
18 Sep 2014 -  9 Apr 2015  Janko Veber                        (b. 1960)
 9 Apr 2015 - 13 May 2015  Dejan Zidan (acting)               (b. 1967)
13 May 2015 -              Andreja Katic (f)                  (b. 1969)

Interior

Ministers
16 May 1990 - 25 Jan 1993  Igor Bavcar                        (b. 1955)
25 Jan 1993 -  8 Jun 1994  Ivan Bizjak                        (b. 1956)
 8 Jun 1994 - 27 Feb 1997  Andrej Ster                        (b. 1958)
27 Feb 1997 - 24 Mar 1999  Mirko Bandelj                      (b. 1958)
24 Mar 1999 -  7 Jun 2000  Borut Suklje                       (b. 1958)
 7 Jun 2000 - 30 Nov 2000  Peter Jambrek                      (b. 1940)
30 Nov 2000 -  3 Dec 2004  Rado Bohinc                        (b. 1949)
 3 Dec 2004 - 21 Nov 2008  Dragutin Mate                      (b. 1963)
21 Nov 2008 -  5 Sep 2011  Katarina Kresal (f)                (b. 1973)
 5 Sep 2011 - 10 Feb 2012  Ales Zalar                         (b. 1961)
10 Feb 2012 - 20 Mar 2013  Vinko Gorenak                      (b. 1955)
20 Mar 2013 - 18 Sep 2014  Gregor Virant                      (b. 1969)
18 Sep 2014 -              Vesna Györkös Znidar (f)           (b. 1977)

Finance

Ministers
16 May 1990 -  9 May 1991  Marko Kranjec                      (b. 1940)
 9 May 1991 - 14 May 1992  Dusan Sesok                        (b. 1953)
14 May 1992 - 10 Jun 1992  Janez Kopac                        (b. 1961)
10 Jun 1992 -  7 Jun 2000  Mitja Gaspari                      (b. 1951)
 7 Jun 2000 - 30 Nov 2000  Zvonko Ivanusic                    (b. 1959)
30 Nov 2000 - 19 Dec 2002  Anton Rop                          (b. 1960)
19 Dec 2002 -  3 Dec 2004  Dusan Mramor (1st time)            (b. 1953)
 3 Dec 2004 - 21 Nov 2008  Andrej Bajuk                       (b. 1943 - d. 2011)
21 Nov 2008 - 10 Feb 2012  Franci Krizanic                    (b. 1953)
10 Feb 2012 -  1 Feb 2013  Janez Sustersic                    (b. 1966)
 1 Feb 2013 - 20 Mar 2013  Janez Jansa                        (b. 1958)
20 Mar 2013 - 18 Sep 2014  Uros Cufer                         (b. 1970)
18 Sep 2014 - 13 Jul 2016  Dusan Mramor (2nd time)            (s.a.)
13 Jul 2016 - 21 Sep 2016  Alenka Smerkolj (f) (acting)       (b. 1963)
21 Sep 2016 -              Mateja Vranicar Erman (f)          (b. 1965)

Justice

Ministers
14 May 1992 - 19 Jul 1994  Miha Kozinc                        (b. 1952)
19 Jul 1994 - 27 Feb 1997  Metka Zupancic (f)                 (b. 1951)
27 Feb 1997 -  7 Jun 2000  Tomaz Marusic                      (b. 1932 - d. 2011)
 7 Jun 2000 - 30 Nov 2000  Barbara Brezigar (f)               (b. 1953)
30 Nov 2000 - 20 Apr 2004  Ivan Bizjak                        (b. 1956)
20 Apr 2004 -  3 Dec 2004  Zdenka Cerar (f)                   (b. 1941 - d. 2013)
 3 Dec 2004 - 21 Nov 2008  Lovro Sturm                        (b. 1938)
21 Nov 2008 - 10 Feb 2012  Ales Zalar                         (b. 1961)
10 Feb 2012 -  1 Feb 2013  Senko Plicanic (1st time)          (b. 1963)
 1 Feb 2013 - 20 Mar 2013  Zvonko Cernac                      (b. 1962)
20 Mar 2013 - 18 Sep 2014  Senko Plicanic (2nd time)          (s.a.)
18 Sep 2014 -              Goran Klemencic                    (b. 1972)

Parliament


National Assembly

Speakers
17 May 1990 - 23 Dec 1992  France Bucar                       (b. 1923 - d. 2015)
23 Dec 1992 - 16 Sep 1994  Herman Rigelnik                    (b. 1942)
16 Sep 1994 -  3 Dec 1996  Jozef Skolc                        (b. 1960)
 3 Dec 1996 - 10 Nov 2000  Janez Podobnik                     (b. 1959)
10 Nov 2000 - 12 Jul 2004  Borut Pahor                        (b. 1963)
12 Jul 2004 - 22 Oct 2004  Feri Horvat                        (b. 1941)
22 Oct 2004 - 15 Oct 2008  France Cukjati                     (b. 1943)
15 Oct 2008 -  2 Sep 2011  Pavel Gantar                       (b. 1949)
 2 Sep 2011 - 21 Dec 2011  Ljubo Germic                       (b. 1960)
21 Dec 2011 - 27 Feb 2013  Gregor Virant                      (b. 1969)
27 Feb 2013 -  1 Aug 2014  Janko Veber                        (b. 1960)
 1 Aug 2014 -              Milan Brglez                       (b. 1967)

National Council

Presidents
23 Dec 1992 - 17 Dec 1997  Ivan Kristan                       (b. 1930)
17 Dec 1997 - 17 Dec 2002  Tone Hrovat                        (b. 1958)
17 Dec 2002 - 12 Dec 2007  Janez Susnik                       (b. 1942)
12 Dec 2007 - 12 Dec 2012  Blaz Kavcic                        (b. 1951)
12 Dec 2012 -              Mitja Bervar                       (b. 1965)