Rulers: Uruguay

Ministries, etc.


Foreign Affairs

Ministers
 1 Mar 1955 - 16 May 1956  Santiago Rompani                   (b. 1910 - d. 1999)
16 May 1956 -  6 Jun 1957  Francisco Gamarra                  (b. 1892 - d. 1987)
 6 Jun 1957 - 28 Feb 1959  Óscar Secco Ellauri                (b. 1904 - d. 1990)
 1 Mar 1959 - 28 Feb 1963  Homero Martínez Montero            (b. 1905 - d. 1987)
 1 Mar 1963 -  9 Feb 1965  Alejandro Zorrilla de San Martín   (b. 1909 - d. 1987)
11 Feb 1965 - 28 Feb 1967  Luis Vidal Zaglio                  (b. 1913 - d. 1975)
 1 Mar 1967 -  3 May 1968  Héctor Luisi                       (b. 1919 - d. 2013)
 3 May 1968 -  2 Apr 1970  Venancio Flores                    (b. 1913 - d. 1992)
 2 Apr 1970 -  2 Apr 1971  Jorge Peirano Facio                (b. 1920 - d. 2003)
 2 Apr 1971 - 31 Oct 1972  José A. Mora Otero                 (b. 1897 - d. 1975)
31 Oct 1972 - 23 Dec 1976  Juan Carlos Blanco                 (b. 1934)
23 Dec 1976 -  6 Jul 1978  Alejandro Rovira                   (b. 1917 - d. 1991)
 6 Jul 1978 - 16 Feb 1981  Adolfo Folle Martínez              (b. 1924)
16 Feb 1981 -  2 Sep 1982  Estanislao Valdés Otero            (b. 1931)
 2 Sep 1982 -  1 Mar 1985  Carlos Alberto Maeso Rodríguez     (b. 1939 - d. 2006)
 1 Mar 1985 -  9 Mar 1988  Enrique Iglesias                   (b. 1930)
 9 Mar 1988 -  1 Mar 1990  Luis Barrios Tassano               (b. 1935 - d. 1991)
 1 Mar 1990 -  4 Jan 1993  Héctor Gros Espiell                (b. 1926 - d. 2009)
 4 Jan 1993 -  1 Mar 1995  Sergio Abreu                       (b. 1945)
 1 Mar 1995 -  2 Feb 1998  Álvaro Ramos                       (b. 1950)
 2 Feb 1998 -  1 Mar 2005  Didier Opertti                     (b. 1937)
 1 Mar 2005 -  3 Mar 2008  Reinaldo Gargano                   (b. 1934 - d. 2013)
 3 Mar 2008 - 31 Aug 2009  Gonzalo Fernández                  (b. 1952)
31 Aug 2009 -  1 Mar 2010  Pedro Vaz                          (b. 1963 - d. 2012)
 1 Mar 2010 -              Luis Almagro                       (b. 1963)

Defense

Ministers
 1 Mar 1955 - 16 May 1956  Juan Pedro Ribas                   (b. 1895 - d. 1975)
16 May 1956 -  6 Jun 1957  Florentino Guimaraens
 6 Jun 1957 - 22 Aug 1957  Juan Rodríguez Correa              (b. 1901 - d. 1966)
12 Sep 1957 - 28 Feb 1959  Raúl Gaudín
 1 Mar 1959 - 23 Mar 1961  Cipriano Olivera                   (b. 1894 - d. 1985)
13 Apr 1961 -  4 Jun 1964  Modesto Rebollo                    (b. 1906 - d. 1979)
 4 Jun 1964 - 28 Feb 1967  Pablo Moratorio
 1 Mar 1967 - 17 Apr 1970  Antonio Francese                   (b. 1899 - d. 1979)
17 Apr 1970 -  2 Apr 1971  César Borba
 2 Apr 1971 -  1 Mar 1972  Federico García Capurro            (b. 1907 - d. 2000)
 1 Mar 1972 - 19 Jul 1972  Enrique Magnani                    (b. 1908 - d. 1987)
19 Jul 1972 - 20 Oct 1972  Augusto Legnani                    (b. 1912 - d. 1987)
 1 Nov 1972 -  7 Feb 1973  Armando Malet                      (b. 1905 - d. 1982)
13 Feb 1973 -  1 Sep 1981  Walter Ravenna                     (b. 1922 - d. 1985)
 1 Sep 1981 -  1 Mar 1985  Justo Alonso Leguisamo             (b. 1912 - d. 1997)
 1 Mar 1985 - 18 Nov 1987  Juan Vicente Chiarino              (b. 1901 - d. 1989)
19 Nov 1987 -  1 Mar 1990  Hugo Medina                        (b. 1929 - d. 1998)
 1 Mar 1990 - 18 Aug 1993  Mariano Brito                      (b. 1930 - d. 2014)
18 Aug 1993 - 14 Feb 1995  Daniel Hugo Martins                (b. 1927)
15 Feb 1995 -  1 Mar 1995  Rodolfo González Rissotto          (b. 1949)
 1 Mar 1995 - 16 Oct 1998  Raúl Iturria                       (b. 1935)
16 Oct 1998 -  1 Mar 2000  Juan Luis Storace                  (b. 1940)
 1 Mar 2000 - 20 Sep 2002  Luis Brezzo                        (b. 1939 - d. 2002)
26 Sep 2002 -  1 Mar 2005  Yamandú Fau                        (b. 1945)
 1 Mar 2005 -  1 Mar 2008  Azucena Berrutti (f)               (b. 1929)
 3 Mar 2008 - 31 Aug 2009  José Bayardi                       (b. 1955)
31 Aug 2009 -  1 Mar 2010  Gonzalo Fernández                  (b. 1952)
 1 Mar 2010 - 26 Jul 2011  Luis Rosadilla                     (b. 1953)
26 Jul 2011 -              Eleuterio Fernández Huidobro       (b. 1942)

Interior

Ministers
 1 Mar 1955 - 16 May 1956  Francisco Gamarra                  (b. 1892 - d. 1987)
16 May 1956 - 28 May 1957  Alberto Abdala                     (b. 1920 - d. 1986)
 6 Jun 1957 - 10 Jun 1958  Héctor Grauert                     (b. 1907 - d. 1991)
10 Jun 1958 - 28 Feb 1959  Glauco Segovia                     (b. 1927 - d. 1986)
 1 Mar 1959 - 26 Apr 1960  Pedro Berro                        (b. 1904 - d. 1979)
26 Apr 1960 - 13 Apr 1961  Carlos Puig                        (b. ... - d. 1985)
13 Apr 1961 - 28 Feb 1963  Nicolás Storace Arrosa (1st time)  (b. 1910 - d. 2004)
 1 Mar 1963 - 16 Jun 1964  Felipe Gil                         (b. 1911 - d. 1984)
16 Jun 1964 - 16 Dec 1965  Adolfo Tejera                      (b. 1910 - d. 1991)
16 Dec 1965 - 28 Feb 1967  Nicolás Storace Arrosa (2nd time)  (s.a.)
 1 Mar 1967 -  8 May 1968  Augusto Legnani                    (b. 1912 - d. 1987)
15 May 1968 - 17 Dec 1968  Eduardo Jiménez de Aréchaga        (b. 1918 - d. 1994)
19 Dec 1968 -  6 Jun 1969  Alfredo Lepro                      (b. 1903 - d. 1986)
 6 Jun 1969 - 17 Apr 1970  Pedro Cersósimo                    (b. 1921 - d. 1996)
17 Apr 1970 - 19 Jan 1971  Antonio Francese                   (b. 1899 - d. 1979)
21 Jan 1971 -  3 Jun 1971  Santiago de Brum Carbajal
 3 Jun 1971 -  1 Mar 1972  Danilo Sena                        (b. 1919 - d. 1997)
 1 Mar 1972 - 31 Oct 1972  Alejandro Rovira                   (b. 1917 - d. 1991)
31 Oct 1972 - 13 Feb 1973  Walter Ravenna                     (b. 1922 - d. 1985)
13 Feb 1973 - 11 Feb 1974  Néstor Bolentini                   (b. 1923 - d. 1984)
11 Feb 1974 -  7 Mar 1979  Hugo Linares Brum (1st time)       (b. 1921 - d. 2008)
 7 Mar 1979 - 27 Mar 1981  Manuel Núñez                       (b. 1927)
27 Mar 1981 - 13 Jun 1983  Yamandú Trinidad                   (b. 1924 - d. 1983)
13 Jun 1983 - 10 Feb 1984  Hugo Linares Brum (2nd time)       (s.a.)
10 Feb 1984 - 13 Feb 1985  Julio César Rapela                 (b. 1926 - d. 2004)
13 Feb 1985 -  1 Mar 1985  Roberto Neri                       (b. 19... - d. 2008)
 1 Mar 1985 -  2 Apr 1986  Carlos Manini Ríos                 (b. 1909 - d. 1990)
 2 Apr 1986 - 28 Jul 1989  Antonio Marchesano                 (b. 1930)
28 Jul 1989 - 25 Oct 1989  Francisco Forteza                  (b. 1928 - d. 2005)
25 Oct 1989 -  1 Mar 1990  Flavio Buscasso                    (b. 1926 - d. 2002)
 1 Mar 1990 - 10 Nov 1993  Juan Andrés Ramírez                (b. 1946)
10 Nov 1993 - 17 May 1994  Raúl Iturria                       (b. 1935)
17 May 1994 -  1 Mar 1995  Ángel María Gianola                (b. 1926)
 1 Mar 1995 -  2 Feb 1998  Didier Opertti                     (b. 1937)
 2 Feb 1998 -  9 Oct 1998  Luis Hierro López                  (b. 1947)
 9 Oct 1998 - 16 Mar 2004  Guillermo Stirling                 (b. 1937)
16 Mar 2004 - 20 Dec 2004  Daniel Borrelli                    (b. 1952)
20 Dec 2004 -  1 Mar 2005  Alejo Fernández Chaves             (b. 1945)
 1 Mar 2005 -  8 Mar 2007  José Díaz                          (b. 1932)
 8 Mar 2007 -  5 Jun 2009  Daisy Tourné (f)                   (b. 1951)
 5 Jun 2009 - 16 Jun 2009  Víctor Rossi (acting)              (b. 1943)
16 Jun 2009 -  1 Mar 2010  Jorge Bruni                        (b. 1941)
 1 Mar 2010 -              Eduardo Bonomi                     (b. 1948)

Economy and Finance

       1970                Ministry of Treasury becomes Ministry of Economy and Finance

Ministers
 1 Mar 1955 -  5 Jun 1956  Armando Malet (1st time)           (b. 1905 - d. 1982)
12 Jun 1956 -  7 Feb 1957  Ledo Arroyo Torres                 (b. 1894 - d. 1975)
27 Feb 1957 - 28 Feb 1959  Amílcar Vasconcellos (1st time)    (b. 1915 - d. 1999)
 1 Mar 1959 - 28 Feb 1963  Juan Eduardo Azzini                (b. 1917)
 1 Mar 1963 - 17 Oct 1963  Salvador Ferrer Serra              (b. 1912 - d. 1963)
17 Oct 1963 - 11 Jun 1964  Raúl Ybarra San Martín             (b. 1918 - d. 1978)
11 Jun 1964 - 16 Sep 1965  Daniel Hugo Martins                (b. 1927)
16 Sep 1965 - 28 Feb 1967  Dardo Ortiz                        (b. 1915 - d. 1990)
 1 Mar 1967 - 28 Jun 1967  Carlos Végh Garzón                 (b. 1902 - d. 1984)
28 Jun 1967 - 10 Oct 1967  Amílcar Vasconcellos (2nd time)    (s.a.)
30 Oct 1967 -  2 Apr 1970  César Charlone (1st time)          (b. 1895 - d. 1973)
 2 Apr 1970 - 26 Oct 1970  Armando Malet (2nd time)           (s.a.)
26 Oct 1970 - 16 Apr 1971  César Charlone (2nd time)          (s.a.)
16 Apr 1971 -  1 Mar 1972  Carlos M. Fleitas
 1 Mar 1972 - 31 Oct 1972  Francisco Forteza                  (b. 1928 - d. 2005)
31 Oct 1972 - 13 Jul 1973  Moisés Cohen (1st time)            (b. 1928 - d. 2013)
13 Jul 1973 - 31 Jan 1974  Manuel Pazos
31 Jan 1974 - 12 Jul 1974  Moisés Cohen (2nd time)            (s.a.)
12 Jul 1974 -  1 Sep 1976  Alejandro Végh Villegas (1st time) (b. 1928)
 1 Sep 1976 - 15 Dec 1982  Valentín Arismendi                 (b. 1926)
15 Dec 1982 - 12 Dec 1983  Walter Lusiardo Aznárez            (b. ... - d. 2014)
12 Dec 1983 -  1 Mar 1985  Alejandro Végh Villegas (2nd time) (s.a.)
 1 Mar 1985 -  1 Mar 1990  Ricardo Zerbino                    (b. 1938)
 1 Mar 1990 - 11 Feb 1992  Enrique Braga                      (b. 1934 - d. 2000)
11 Feb 1992 - 15 Feb 1995  Ignacio de Posadas                 (b. 1944)
15 Feb 1995 -  1 Mar 1995  Daniel Hugo Martins                (b. 1927)
 1 Mar 1995 -  1 Mar 2000  Luis Mosca                         (b. 1952)
 1 Mar 2000 - 24 Jul 2002  Alberto Bensión                    (b. 1940)
24 Jul 2002 - 19 Aug 2003  Alejandro Atchugarry               (b. 1952)
19 Aug 2003 -  1 Mar 2005  Isaac Alfie                        (b. 1962)
 1 Mar 2005 - 18 Sep 2008  Danilo Astori                      (b. 1940)
18 Sep 2008 -  1 Mar 2010  Álvaro García                      (b. 1961)
 1 Mar 2010 - 26 Dec 2013  Fernando Lorenzo                   (b. 1960)
26 Dec 2013 -              Mario Bergara                      (b. 1965)

Education and Culture

       1967                Ministry of Public Education and Social Security
                           becomes Ministry of Culture
       1970                Ministry of Education and Culture

Ministers
 1 Mar 1955 - 10 May 1956  Renán Rodríguez                    (b. 1912 - d. 1999)
16 May 1956 - 28 Feb 1959  Clemente Ruggia                    (b. 1894 - d. 1979)
 1 Mar 1959 - 28 Feb 1963  Eduardo Pons Etcheverry            (b. 1915 - d. 1987)
 1 Mar 1963 - 28 Feb 1967  Juan Pivel Devoto                  (b. 1910 - d. 1997)
 1 Mar 1967 - 27 Jun 1967  Luis Hierro Gambardella (1st time) (b. 1915 - d. 1991)
27 Jun 1967 - 30 Oct 1967  Carlos Manini Ríos                 (b. 1909 - d. 1990)
31 Oct 1967 -  3 May 1968  Luis Hierro Gambardella (2nd time) (s.a.)
 3 May 1968 - 13 Jun 1968  Alba Roballo (f)                   (b. 1910 - d. 1996)
17 Jun 1968 - 10 Mar 1970  Federico García Capurro            (b. 1907 - d. 2000)
 2 Apr 1970 - 20 Apr 1971  Carlos María Fleitas (1st time)
20 Apr 1971 -  3 Jun 1971  Ángel Rath                         (b. 1926 - d. 1983)
 3 Jun 1971 -  4 Nov 1971  Pedro Cersósimo                    (b. 1921 - d. 1996)
 4 Nov 1971 -  1 Mar 1972  Carlos María Fleitas (2nd time)
 1 Mar 1972 - 31 Oct 1972  Julio María Sanguinetti            (b. 1936)
28 Nov 1972 - 27 Jun 1973  José María Robaina Ansó            (b. 1921 - d. 1992)
11 Jul 1973 -  8 Jan 1975  Edmundo Narancio                   (b. 1916 - d. 2001)
 8 Jan 1975 -  1 Sep 1981  Daniel Darracq                     (b. ... - d. 2010)
 1 Sep 1981 - 12 Dec 1983  Raquel Lombardo de de Betolaza (f) (b. 1929)
12 Dec 1983 -  8 Aug 1984  Juan B. Schroeder Otero            (b. 1930 - d. 2007)
 8 Aug 1984 -  1 Mar 1985  Armando López Scavino              (b. ... - d. 2001)
 1 Mar 1985 -  1 Mar 1990  Adela Reta (f)                     (b. 1921 - d. 2001)
 1 Mar 1990 - 12 Aug 1992  Guillermo García Costa             (b. 1930)
19 Aug 1992 -  1 Mar 1995  Antonio Mercader                   (b. 1944)
 1 Mar 1995 - 18 Aug 1998  Samuel Lichtensztejn               (b. 1934)
18 Aug 1998 -  1 Mar 2000  Yamandú Fau                        (b. 1945)
 1 Mar 2000 - 13 Nov 2002  Antonio Mercader                   (b. 1944)
13 Nov 2002 -  5 Oct 2004  Leonardo Guzmán                    (b. 1937)
 5 Oct 2004 -  1 Mar 2005  José Amorín Batlle                 (b. 1954)
 1 Mar 2005 -  3 Mar 2008  Jorge Brovetto                     (b. 1933)
 3 Mar 2008 -  1 Mar 2010  María Simon (f)                    (b. 1954)
 1 Mar 2010 -              Ricardo Ehrlich                    (b. 1948)

Public Health

Ministers
 1 Mar 1955 - 10 May 1956  Julio César Estrella
16 May 1956 - 30 Oct 1958  Vicente Basagoiti
 5 Nov 1958 - 28 Feb 1959  Washington Isola
 1 Mar 1959 - 13 Apr 1961  Carlos Stajano                     (b. 1891 - d. 1976)
13 Apr 1961 - 16 Jun 1964  Aparicio Méndez                    (b. 1904 - d. 1988)
16 Jun 1964 - 28 Feb 1967  Francisco Rodríguez Camusso        (b. 1923 - d. 2004)
 1 Mar 1967 - 20 Mar 1968  Ricardo Yannicelli                 (b. 1906 - d. 1998)
20 Mar 1968 - 13 Jun 1968  Carlos Queraltó Oribe              (b. ... - d. 1995)
20 Jun 1968 -  1 Mar 1972  Walter Ravenna                     (b. 1922 - d. 1985)
 1 Mar 1972 - 27 Jun 1973  Pablo Purriel                      (b. 1905 - d. 1975)
11 Jul 1973 -  4 Jul 1974  Juan Bruno Iruleguy
 4 Jul 1974 - 13 Jan 1976  Justo Alonso Leguisamo             (b. 1912 - d. 1997)
14 Jan 1976 -  1 Sep 1976  Mario Arcos Pérez                  (b. ... - d. 2010)
 1 Sep 1976 -  1 Sep 1981  Antonio Cañellas                   (b. 1916 - d. 1984)
 1 Sep 1981 -  1 Mar 1985  Luis Givogre                       (b. 1929)
 1 Mar 1985 -  1 Mar 1990  Raúl Ugarte                        (b. 1923 - d. 2007)
 1 Mar 1990 - 24 May 1991  Alfredo Solari                     (b. 1944)
10 Jun 1991 - 11 Aug 1992  Carlos Delpiazzo                   (b. 1951)
12 Aug 1992 -  1 Mar 1995  Guillermo García Costa             (b. 1930)
 1 Mar 1995 - 18 Mar 1997  Alfredo Solari                     (b. 1944)
18 Mar 1997 -  1 Mar 2000  Raúl Bustos
 1 Mar 2000 - 15 May 2001  Horacio Fernández Ameglio
15 May 2001 -  6 Mar 2002  Luis Fraschini                     (b. 1951)
 6 Mar 2002 - 19 Feb 2003  Alfonso Varela                     (b. 1952)
24 Feb 2003 -  1 Mar 2005  Conrado Bonilla                    (b. 1945)
 1 Mar 2005 -  1 Mar 2010  María Julia Muñoz (f)              (b. 1950)
 1 Mar 2010 -              Daniel Olesker                     (b. 1952)

Labour and Social Affairs

Ministers
 1 Mar 1967 - 10 Oct 1967  Enrique Véscovi                    (b. 1919 - d. 2003)
11 Oct 1967 - 27 Apr 1968  Guzmán Acosta y Lara
 3 May 1968 - 17 Jun 1968  Manuel Flores Mora                 (b. 1923 - d. 1985)
17 Jun 1968 - 24 Mar 1969  Julio César Espínola
25 Mar 1969 - 29 May 1969  Pedro Cersósimo                    (b. 1921 - d. 1996)
11 Jun 1969 -  1 Mar 1972  Jorge Sapelli                      (b. 1926 - d. 1996)
 1 Mar 1972 -  9 Jun 1972  Julio Amorín Larrañaga             (b. 1923 - d. 2009)
 9 Jun 1972 - 11 Jul 1973  Carlos Abdala                      (b. 1930 - d. 1976)
11 Jul 1973 - 12 Jul 1974  Marcial Bugallo
12 Jul 1974 - 13 Dec 1979  José Etcheverry Stirling           (b. 1925/27 - d. 2010)
26 Dec 1979 -  2 Sep 1982  Carlos Alberto Maeso Rodríguez     (b. 1939 - d. 2006)
 2 Sep 1982 - 12 Dec 1983  Luis Crisci                        (b. 1940 - d. 2006)
12 Dec 1983 -  1 Oct 1984  Néstor Bolentini                   (b. 1923 - d. 1984)
 1 Oct 1984 -  1 Mar 1985  Ramón Malvasio
 1 Mar 1985 -  5 Jun 1989  Hugo Fernández Faingold            (b. 1947)
 5 Jun 1989 -  1 Mar 1990  Luis Brezzo                        (b. 1939 - d. 2002)
 1 Mar 1990 - 27 Aug 1991  Carlos Cat                         (b. 1930 - d. 2006)
27 Aug 1991 -  1 Sep 1993  Alfredo Carbone                    (b. 1950 - d. 1995)
 1 Sep 1993 -  1 Mar 1995  Ricardo Reilly Salaverri           (b. 1946)
 1 Mar 1995 -  7 Dec 1999  Ana Lía Piñeyrúa (f)               (b. 1954)
 7 Dec 1999 -  1 Mar 2000  Juan Ignacio Mangado
 1 Mar 2000 - 13 Nov 2002  Álvaro Alonso                      (b. 1955)
13 Nov 2002 -  1 Mar 2005  Santiago Pérez del Castillo        (b. 1950)
 1 Mar 2005 - 13 Jul 2009  Eduardo Bonomi                     (b. 1948)
13 Jul 2009 -  1 Mar 2010  Julio Baráibar                     (b. 1945)
 1 Mar 2010 -              Eduardo Brenta                     (b. 1959)

Agriculture and Fishing

Ministers
 1 Mar 1955 -  1 Nov 1955  Ramón Bado
 7 Nov 1955 - 27 Feb 1957  Amílcar Vasconcellos               (b. 1915 - d. 1999)
27 Feb 1957 - 28 Feb 1959  Joaquín Aparicio
 1 Mar 1959 - 28 Feb 1963  Carlos Puig                        (b. ... - d. 1985)
 1 Mar 1963 - 28 Feb 1967  Wilson Ferreira Aldunate           (b. 1919 - d. 1988)
 1 Mar 1967 -  3 May 1968  Manuel Flores Mora                 (b. 1923 - d. 1985)
 3 May 1968 - 21 Feb 1969  Carlos Frick Davie                 (b. 1907 - d. 1985)
25 Feb 1969 -  3 Oct 1969  Jaime Montener                     (b. ... - d. 1997)
 4 Oct 1969 -  1 Feb 1972  Juan María Bordaberry              (b. 1928 - d. 2011)
 1 Feb 1972 -  1 Mar 1972  Héctor Viana Martorell             (b. 1935 - d. 2005)
 1 Mar 1972 -  3 Dec 1974  Benito Medero                      (b. 1922 - d. 2007)
 3 Dec 1974 - 26 Jun 1975  Héctor Alburquerque
26 Jun 1975 -  6 Dec 1976  Julio Eduardo Aznárez
 6 Dec 1976 -  2 Feb 1977  Luis H. Meyer (1st time) (acting)  (b. ... - d. 2010)
 2 Feb 1977 - 14 Apr 1978  Estanislao Valdés Otero            (b. 1931)
14 Apr 1978 - 29 Dec 1978  Luis H. Meyer (2nd time) (acting)  (s.a.)
29 Dec 1978 - 28 Jun 1979  Jorge León Otero                   (b. 1930)
29 Jun 1979 - 12 Jan 1981  Juan Cassou
13 Jan 1981 - 17 Jul 1981  Félix Zubillaga
17 Jul 1981 -  1 Sep 1981  Francisco Tourreilles
 1 Sep 1981 -  1 Mar 1985  Carlos Mattos Moglia
 1 Mar 1985 -  2 Jun 1986  Roberto Vázquez Platero            (b. 1947)
 2 Jun 1986 -  1 Mar 1990  Pedro Bonino Garmendia             (b. 1937)
 1 Mar 1990 -  1 Feb 1993  Álvaro Ramos                       (b. 1950)
 1 Feb 1993 - 15 Mar 1993  Juan Andrés Ramírez (acting)       (b. 1946)
15 Mar 1993 -  1 Sep 1994  Pedro Saravia                      (b. 1952)
 2 Sep 1994 -  1 Mar 1995  Gonzalo Cibils
 1 Mar 1995 -  4 Feb 1998  Carlos Gasparri                    (b. 1952)
 4 Feb 1998 - 11 Mar 1999  Sergio Chiesa                      (b. 1950)
11 Mar 1999 - 24 Aug 1999  Ignacio Zorrilla de San Martín     (b. 19... - d. 2004)
24 Aug 1999 - 14 Feb 2000  Luis Brezzo                        (b. 1939 - d. 2002)
14 Feb 2000 -  1 Mar 2000  Juan Notaro
 1 Mar 2000 -  3 Jul 2003  Gonzalo González                   (b. 1945)
 3 Jul 2003 -  1 Mar 2005  Martín Aguirrezabala               (b. 1961)
 1 Mar 2005 -  3 Mar 2008  José Mujica                        (b. 1935)
 3 Mar 2008 -  5 Oct 2009  Ernesto Agazzi                     (b. 1942)
 5 Oct 2009 -  1 Mar 2010  Andrés Berterreche                 (b. 1962)
 1 Mar 2010 -              Tabaré Aguerre                     (b. 1957)

Industry

Ministers
- Industry and Labour -
 1 Mar 1955 - 10 May 1956  Carlos Moreno
16 May 1956 - 26 Nov 1957  Fermín Sorhueta                    (b. 1910 - d. 1982)
26 Nov 1957 - 28 Feb 1959  Héctor Grauert                     (b. 1907 - d. 1991)
 1 Mar 1959 -  7 Jan 1960  Enrique Erro                       (b. 1912 - d. 1984)
 7 Jan 1960 - 28 Feb 1963  Angel María Gianola                (b. 1926)
 1 Mar 1963 - 16 Jun 1964  Walter Santoro                     (b. 1922 - d. 2011)
16 Jun 1964 - 28 Feb 1967  Francisco Mario Ubillos            (b. 1906 - d. 1997)
- Industry -
 1 Mar 1967 - 27 Jun 1967  Julio Lacarte Muró                 (b. 1918)
28 Jun 1967 - 10 Oct 1967  Zelmar Michelini                   (b. 1924 - d. 1976)
31 Oct 1967 - 19 Mar 1968  Horacio Abadie Santos              (b. ... - d. 1998)
19 Mar 1968 -  3 May 1968  Santiago de Brum Carbajal
 3 May 1968 -  6 Jun 1969  Jorge Peirano Facio                (b. 1920 - d. 2003)
 6 Jun 1969 - 14 Sep 1969  Venancio Flores (acting)           (b. 1913 - d. 1992)
15 Sep 1969 -  2 Apr 1971  Julio María Sanguinetti            (b. 1936)
 2 Apr 1971 -  1 Mar 1972  Juan Pedro Amestoy                 (b. 1925 - d. 2010)
 1 Mar 1972 -  9 Jun 1972  Jorge Echeverría Leúnda
 9 Jun 1972 - 17 May 1973  Luis Balparda Blengio              (b. 1924 - d. 1989)
29 May 1973 - 11 Jul 1973  Jorge Presno (1st time)            (b. 1929 - d. 2010)
11 Jul 1973 - 12 Jul 1974  José Etcheverry Stirling           (b. 1925/27 - d. 2010)
13 Aug 1974 -  1 Sep 1976  Adolfo Cardoso Guani               (b. 1915 - d. 2010)
 1 Sep 1976 -  7 May 1980  Luis H. Meyer                      (b. ... - d. 2010)
 8 May 1980 -  7 Jun 1982  Francisco Tourreilles
 7 Jun 1982 - 15 Dec 1982  Walter Lusiardo Aznárez            (b. ... - d. 2014)
15 Dec 1982 -  1 Mar 1984  Juan Chiarino Rossi                (b. 1950)
 1 Mar 1984 -  1 Mar 1985  Filiberto Ginzo Gil                (b. 1930)
 1 Mar 1985 -  2 Apr 1986  Carlos Pirán                       (b. 1934)
 2 Apr 1986 -  1 Mar 1990  Jorge Presno (2nd time)            (s.a.)
 1 Mar 1990 - 10 Feb 1992  Augusto Montesdeoca                (b. 1938 - d. 2005)
11 Feb 1992 -  4 May 1994  Eduardo Ache                       (b. 1956)
 6 May 1994 -  1 Mar 1995  Miguel Ángel Galán
 1 Mar 1995 - 23 Dec 1996  Federico Slinger                   (b. 1932 - d. 1996)
23 Dec 1996 - 10 Jan 2000  Julio Herrera                      (b. 1950)
10 Jan 2000 -  1 Mar 2000  Primavera Garbarino (f)
 1 Mar 2000 - 13 Nov 2002  Sergio Abreu                       (b. 1945)
13 Nov 2002 - 12 Sep 2003  Pedro Bordaberry                   (b. 1960)
12 Sep 2003 -  1 Mar 2005  José Villar                        (b. 1948)
 1 Mar 2005 -  3 Mar 2008  Jorge Lepra                        (b. 1942)
 3 Mar 2008 - 31 Aug 2009  Daniel Martínez                    (b. 1957)
31 Aug 2009 -  1 Mar 2010  Raúl Sendic                        (b. 1962)
 1 Mar 2010 -              Roberto Kreimerman                 (b. 1958)

Transport and Public Works

Ministers
- Transport -
 1 Mar 1967 -  3 May 1968  Justino Carrere Sapriza            (b. 1918/19 - d. 1991)
 3 May 1968 -  2 Apr 1970  José Serrato                       (b. 1930)
 2 Apr 1970 - 26 Oct 1970  Agustín Caputi                     (b. 1911 - d. 1996)
26 Oct 1970 - 28 Oct 1971  Carlos Queraltó Oribe              (b. ... - d. 1995)
28 Oct 1971 - 10 Feb 1972  Federico García Capurro            (b. 1907 - d. 2000)
10 Feb 1972 -  1 Mar 1972  José María Labandera
 1 Mar 1972 -  9 Jun 1972  Carlos Ribeiro                     (b. ... - d. 1989)
 9 Jun 1972 - 27 Dec 1972  José Manuel Urraburu
28 Dec 1972 - 11 Jul 1974  Francisco Mario Ubillos            (b. 1906 - d. 1997)
- Public Works -
 1 Mar 1955 - 12 Jun 1956  Washington Fernández
12 Jun 1956 -  6 Jun 1957  Héctor Grauert                     (b. 1907 - d. 1991)
 6 Jun 1957 - 28 Feb 1959  Florentino Guimaraens
 1 Mar 1959 - 28 Feb 1963  Luis Giannattasio                  (b. 1894 - d. 1965)
 1 Mar 1963 - 28 Feb 1967  Isidoro Vejo Rodríguez             (b. 1915 - d. 2007)
 1 Mar 1967 - 10 Oct 1967  Heraclio Ruggia
30 Oct 1967 - 31 Oct 1972  Walter Pintos Risso                (b. 1906 - d. 2003)
31 Oct 1972 - 11 Jul 1973  Ángel Servetti
11 Jul 1973 -  1 Sep 1976  Eduardo Crispo Ayala
- Transport and Public Works -
 1 Sep 1976 -  7 May 1982  Eduardo Sampson                    (b. 1932 - d. 2006)
 7 Jun 1982 -  1 Mar 1985  Francisco Tourreilles
 1 Mar 1985 - 21 Sep 1989  Jorge Sanguinetti                  (b. 1934)
21 Sep 1989 -  1 Mar 1990  Alejandro Atchugarry               (b. 1952)
 1 Mar 1990 - 12 Mar 1993  Wilson Elso Goñi                   (b. 1938 - d. 2009)
12 Mar 1993 - 20 Jun 1994  Juan Carlos Raffo                  (b. 1946)
20 Jun 1994 -  1 Mar 1995  José Luis Ovalle                   (b. 1954)
 1 Mar 1995 - 15 Jul 2004  Lucio Cáceres                      (b. 1949)
15 Jul 2004 - 24 Nov 2004  Gabriel Gurméndez                  (b. 1960)
24 Nov 2004 - 13 Feb 2005  Gabriel Pais
14 Feb 2005 -  1 Mar 2005  Carlos Pollio
 1 Mar 2005 -  1 Mar 2010  Víctor Rossi                       (b. 1943)
 1 Mar 2010 -              Enrique Pintado                    (b. 1958)

Housing

Ministers
12 Jul 1974 - 22 Jun 1976  Federico Soneira                   (b. 1909 - d. 1986)
22 Jun 1976 -  1 Sep 1976  Ernesto Llovet
 1 Sep 1976 - 11 Jun 1977  Walter Ravenna (acting)            (b. 1922 - d. 1985)
30 May 1990 - 11 Feb 1992  Raúl Lago                          (b. 1939)
18 Feb 1992 - 21 Dec 1992  José María Mieres Muró             (b. 1919 - d. 2003)
30 Dec 1992 -  1 Mar 1995  Manuel Antonio Romay               (b. 1946 - d. 1999)
 1 Mar 1995 - 24 Aug 1999  Juan Chiruchi                      (b. 1947)
24 Aug 1999 -  1 Mar 2000  Beatriz Martínez (f)
 1 Mar 2000 - 13 Nov 2002  Carlos Cat                         (b. 1930 - d. 2006)
13 Nov 2002 -  1 Mar 2005  Saúl Irureta                       (b. 1935)
 1 Mar 2005 -  3 Mar 2008  Mariano Arana                      (b. 1933)
 3 Mar 2008 -  1 Mar 2010  Carlos Colacce                     (b. 1960)
 1 Mar 2010 -              Graciela Muslera (f)               (b. 1963)

Justice

Ministers
27 Jan 1977 -  1 Sep 1981  Fernando Bayardo Bengoa            (b. 1923 - d. 1987)
 1 Sep 1981 - 12 Dec 1983  Julio César Espínola
12 Dec 1983 -  1 Mar 1985  Enrique Frigerio
 1 Mar 1985 - 24 Jun 1985  Adela Reta (f) (acting)            (b. 1921 - d. 2001)

Tourism and Sport

Ministers
- Tourism -
 2 Apr 1986 -  2 Apr 1987  Alfredo Silvera Lima               (b. 1918 - d. 2006)
 2 Apr 1987 -  4 May 1994  José Villar Gómez                  (b. 1924 - d. 2014)
 6 May 1994 -  1 Mar 1995  Mario Amestoy                      (b. ... - d. 2012)
 1 Mar 1995 -  1 Mar 2000  Benito Stern                       (b. 1937)
 1 Mar 2000 - 11 Mar 2002  Alfonso Varela                     (b. 1952)
11 Mar 2002 -  1 Mar 2005  Pedro Bordaberry                   (b. 1960)
- Sport -
19 Jul 2000 - 13 Nov 2002  Jaime Trobo                        (b. 1956)
13 Nov 2002 - 12 Sep 2003  Leonardo Guzmán                    (b. 1937)
12 Sep 2003 -  1 Mar 2005  Pedro Bordaberry                   (s.a.)
- Tourism and Sport -
 1 Mar 2005 - 30 May 2012  Héctor Lescano                     (b. 1948)
30 May 2012 -              Liliam Kechichián (f)              (b. 1952)

Social Development

Ministers
28 Mar 2005 -  1 Mar 2010  Marina Arismendi (f)               (b. 1949)
 1 Mar 2010 -              Ana Vignoli (f)                    (b. 1945?)

Parliament


Senate

Presidents
15 Feb 1955 - 15 Feb 1959  Ledo Arroyo Torres
15 Feb 1959 - 15 Feb 1963  Juan Carlos Raffo Frávega
15 Feb 1963 - 15 Feb 1967  Martín R. Echegoyen                (b. 1891 - d. 1974)
15 Feb 1967 -  1 Mar 1967  Alberto Abdala (1st time) (acting) (b. 1920 - d. 1986)
 1 Mar 1967 -  6 Dec 1967  Jorge Pacheco Areco                (b. 1920 - d. 1998)
 6 Dec 1967 - 15 Feb 1972  Alberto Abdala (2nd time)          (s.a.)
15 Feb 1972 -  1 Mar 1972  Agustín Caputi (acting)            (b. 1911 - d. 1996)
 1 Mar 1972 - 27 Jun 1973  Jorge Sapelli                      (b. 1926 - d. 1996)
15 Feb 1985 -  1 Mar 1985  Jorge Batlle (acting)              (b. 1927)
 1 Mar 1985 - 15 Feb 1990  Enrique Tarigo                     (b. 1927 - d. 2002)
15 Feb 1990 -  1 Mar 1990  Dardo Ortiz (acting)               (b. 1915 - d. 1990)
 1 Mar 1990 - 15 Feb 1995  Gonzalo Aguirre Ramírez            (b. 1940)
15 Feb 1995 -  1 Mar 1995  Hugo Fernández Faingold (1st time) (b. 1947)
                           (acting)
 1 Mar 1995 -  3 Oct 1998  Hugo Batalla                       (b. 1926 - d. 1998)
 3 Oct 1998 - 15 Feb 2000  Hugo Fernández Faingold (2nd time) (s.a.)
15 Feb 2000 -  1 Mar 2000  Reinaldo Gargano (acting)          (b. 1934 - d. 2013)
 1 Mar 2000 - 15 Feb 2005  Luis Hierro López                  (b. 1947)
15 Feb 2005 -  1 Mar 2005  José Mujica (acting)               (b. 1935)
 1 Mar 2005 - 15 Feb 2010  Rodolfo Nin Novoa                  (b. 1948)
15 Feb 2010 -  1 Mar 2010  Lucía Topolansky (f) (acting)      (b. 1944)
 1 Mar 2010 -              Danilo Astori                      (b. 1940)

Chamber of Representatives

Presidents
15 Feb 1955 -  1 Mar 1957  Fermín Sorhueta                    (b. 1910 - d. 1982)
 1 Mar 1957 -  1 Mar 1958  Delfos Roche                       (b. 1912 - d. 2008)
 1 Mar 1958 - 15 Feb 1959  Juan Rodríguez Correa              (b. 1901 - d. 1966)
15 Feb 1959 -  1 Mar 1960  Francisco Rodríguez Camusso        (b. 1923 - d. 2004)
 1 Mar 1960 -  1 Mar 1961  Alejandro Zorrilla de San Martín   (b. 1909 - d. 1987)
 1 Mar 1961 -  1 Mar 1962  Ulises Pivel Devoto                (b. 1923 - d. 1981)
 1 Mar 1962 - 15 Feb 1963  Ciro Ciompi                        (b. 1905 - d. 1999)
15 Feb 1963 -  1 Mar 1964  Mauro Saravia
 1 Mar 1964 -  1 Mar 1965  Luis Hierro Gambardella            (b. 1915 - d. 1991)
 1 Mar 1965 -  1 Mar 1966  Luis A. Viera
 1 Mar 1966 - 15 Feb 1967  Mario Heber                        (b. 1921 - d. 1980)
15 Feb 1967 -  1 Mar 1968  Nelson Costanzo
 1 Mar 1968 -  1 Mar 1969  Luis Riñón Perret
 1 Mar 1969 -  1 Mar 1970  Hugo Batalla                       (b. 1926 - d. 1998)
 1 Mar 1970 -  1 Mar 1971  Fernando Elichirigoity
 1 Mar 1971 - 15 Feb 1972  Jorge Vila
15 Feb 1972 - 27 Jun 1973  Héctor Gutiérrez Ruiz              (b. 1934 - d. 1976)
15 Feb 1985 -  1 Mar 1986  Antonio Marchesano                 (b. 1930)
 1 Mar 1986 -  1 Mar 1987  Luis Ituño
 1 Mar 1987 -  1 Mar 1988  Víctor Cortazzo                    (b. 1923 - d. 1999)
 1 Mar 1988 -  1 Mar 1989  Ernesto Amorín Larrañaga           (b. 1920 - d. 2000)
 1 Mar 1989 - 15 Feb 1990  Luis Hierro López                  (b. 1947)
15 Feb 1990 -  1 Mar 1991  Héctor Martín Sturla               (b. 1953 - d. 1991)
 1 Mar 1991 -  1 Mar 1992  Juan Adolfo Singer                 (b. 1935)
 1 Mar 1992 -  1 Mar 1993  Alem García                        (b. 1946)
 1 Mar 1993 -  1 Mar 1994  Luis Alberto Heber                 (b. 1957)
 1 Mar 1994 - 15 Feb 1995  Mario Cantón                       (b. 1925 - d. 2006)
15 Feb 1995 -  1 Mar 1996  Guillermo Stirling                 (b. 1937)
 1 Mar 1996 -  1 Mar 1997  Jorge Machiñena                    (b. 1936 - d. 2007)
 1 Mar 1997 -  1 Mar 1998  Carlos Baráibar                    (b. 1939)
 1 Mar 1998 -  1 Mar 1999  Jaime Trobo                        (b. 1956)
 1 Mar 1999 - 15 Feb 2000  Ariel Lausarot                     (b. 1952)
15 Feb 2000 -  1 Mar 2001  Washington Abdala                  (b. 1959)
 1 Mar 2001 -  1 Mar 2002  Gustavo Penadés                    (b. 1965)
 1 Mar 2002 -  1 Mar 2003  Guillermo Álvarez                  (b. 1939 - d. 2004)
 1 Mar 2003 -  1 Mar 2004  Jorge Chápper                      (b. 1947)
 1 Mar 2004 - 15 Feb 2005  José Amorín Batlle                 (b. 1954)
15 Feb 2005 -  1 Mar 2006  Nora Castro (f)                    (b. 1947)
 1 Mar 2006 -  1 Mar 2007  Julio Cardozo                      (b. 1949)
 1 Mar 2007 -  1 Mar 2008  Enrique Pintado                    (b. 1958)
 1 Mar 2008 -  1 Mar 2009  Alberto Perdomo                    (b. 1967)
 1 Mar 2009 - 15 Feb 2010  Roque Arregui                      (b. 1950)
15 Feb 2010 -  1 Mar 2011  Ivonne Passada (f)                 (b. 1956)
 1 Mar 2011 -  1 Mar 2012  Luis Lacalle Pou                   (b. 1973)
 1 Mar 2012 -  1 Mar 2013  Jorge Orrico                       (b. 1946)
 1 Mar 2013 -  1 Mar 2014  Germán Cardoso                     (b. 1973)
 1 Mar 2014 -              Aníbal Pereyra                     (b. 1966)