Rulers: Sweden

Ministries, etc.


Key ministries


Foreign Affairs

Ministers
31 Jul 1945 - 19 Sep 1962  Östen Undén (2nd time)             (b. 1886 - d. 1974)
19 Sep 1962 -  1 Jul 1971  Torsten Nilsson                    (b. 1905 - d. 1997)
 1 Jul 1971 -  2 Nov 1973  Krister Wickman                    (b. 1924 - d. 1993)
 2 Nov 1973 -  8 Oct 1976  Sven Olof Andersson                (b. 1910 - d. 1987)
 8 Oct 1976 - 18 Oct 1978  Karin Söder (f)                    (b. 1928 - d. 2015)
18 Oct 1978 - 12 Oct 1979  Hans Blix                          (b. 1928)
12 Oct 1979 -  8 Oct 1982  Ola Ullsten                        (b. 1931)
 8 Oct 1982 - 14 Oct 1985  Lennart Bodström                   (b. 1928 - d. 2015)
14 Oct 1985 -  4 Oct 1991  Sten Andersson                     (b. 1923 - d. 2006)
 4 Oct 1991 -  7 Oct 1994  Margaretha af Ugglas (f)           (b. 1939)
 7 Oct 1994 -  6 Oct 1998  Lena Hjelm-Wallén (f)              (b. 1943)
 6 Oct 1998 - 11 Sep 2003  Anna Lindh (f)                     (b. 1957 - d. 2003)
11 Sep 2003 -  3 Oct 2003  Jan O. Karlsson (acting)           (b. 1939 - d. 2016)
 3 Oct 2003 - 21 Mar 2006  Laila Freivalds (f)                (b. 1942)
21 Mar 2006 - 27 Mar 2006  Bosse Ringholm (acting)            (b. 1942)
27 Mar 2006 - 24 Apr 2006  Carin Jämtin (f) (acting)          (b. 1964)
24 Apr 2006 -  6 Oct 2006  Jan Eliasson                       (b. 1940)
 6 Oct 2006 -  3 Oct 2014  Carl Bildt                         (b. 1949)
 3 Oct 2014 -              Margot Wallström (f)               (b. 1954)

Defense

Ministers
31 Jul 1945 -  1 Oct 1951  Allan Vougt                        (b. 1895 - d. 1953)
 1 Oct 1951 - 22 Mar 1957  Torsten Nilsson                    (b. 1905 - d. 1997)
22 Mar 1957 -  2 Nov 1973  Sven Olof Andersson                (b. 1910 - d. 1987)
 2 Nov 1973 -  8 Oct 1976  Eric Holmqvist                     (b. 1917 - d. 2009)
 8 Oct 1976 - 18 Oct 1978  Eric Krönmark (1st time)           (b. 1931)
18 Oct 1978 - 12 Oct 1979  Lars De Geer                       (b. 1922 - d. 2002)
12 Oct 1979 -  5 May 1981  Eric Krönmark (2nd time)           (s.a.)
 5 May 1981 - 22 May 1981  Anders Dahlgren (acting)           (b. 1925 - d. 1986)
22 May 1981 -  8 Oct 1982  Torsten Gustafsson                 (b. 1920 - d. 1994)
 8 Oct 1982 -  1 Dec 1982  Börje Andersson                    (b. 1930 - d. 1994)
 1 Dec 1982 - 17 Jan 1983  Curt Boström (acting)              (b. 1926 - d. 2014)
17 Jan 1983 - 14 Oct 1985  Anders Thunborg                    (b. 1934 - d. 2004)
14 Oct 1985 -  4 Oct 1991  Roine Carlsson                     (b. 1937)
 4 Oct 1991 -  3 Oct 1994  Anders Björck                      (b. 1944)
 3 Oct 1994 -  7 Oct 1994  Per Unckel (acting)                (b. 1948 - d. 2011)
 7 Oct 1994 -  1 Feb 1997  Thage G. Peterson                  (b. 1933)
 1 Feb 1997 - 30 Sep 2002  Björn von Sydow                    (b. 1945)
30 Sep 2002 - 21 Oct 2002  Lena Hjelm-Wallén (f)              (b. 1943)
21 Oct 2002 -  4 Nov 2002  Pär Nuder (acting)                 (b. 1963)
 4 Nov 2002 -  6 Oct 2006  Leni Björklund (f)                 (b. 1944)
 6 Oct 2006 -  5 Sep 2007  Mikael Odenberg                    (b. 1953)
 5 Sep 2007 - 29 Mar 2012  Sten Tolgfors                      (b. 1966)
29 Mar 2012 - 18 Apr 2012  Catharina Elmsäter-Svärd (f)       (b. 1965)
                           (acting)
18 Apr 2012 -  3 Oct 2014  Karin Enström (f)                  (b. 1966)
 3 Oct 2014 -              Peter Hultqvist                    (b. 1958)

Finance

Ministers
28 Sep 1936 -  1 Jul 1949  Ernst Wigforss                     (b. 1881 - d. 1977)
 1 Jul 1949 - 21 Oct 1949  David Hall                         (b. 1898 - d. 1957)
21 Oct 1949 - 12 Sep 1955  Per Edvin Sköld                    (b. 1891 - d. 1972)
12 Sep 1955 -  8 Oct 1976  Gunnar Sträng                      (b. 1906 - d. 1992)
- Budget -
 8 Oct 1976 - 31 Jul 1980  Ingemar Mundebo                    (b. 1930)
31 Jul 1980 -  8 Oct 1982  Rolf Wirtén                        (b. 1931)
 8 Oct 1982 - 31 Dec 1982  Kjell-Olof Feldt                   (b. 1931)
- Economy -
 8 Oct 1976 - 18 Oct 1978  Gösta Bohman (1st time)            (b. 1911 - d. 1997)
18 Oct 1978 - 12 Oct 1979  Ingemar Mundebo                    (s.a.)
12 Oct 1979 - 22 May 1981  Gösta Bohman (2nd time)            (s.a.)
22 May 1981 -  8 Oct 1982  Rolf Wirtén                        (s.a.)
- Finance -
 1 Jan 1983 - 16 Feb 1990  Kjell-Olof Feldt                   (s.a.)
16 Feb 1990 - 27 Feb 1990  Odd Engström (acting)              (b. 1941 - d. 1998)
27 Feb 1990 -  4 Oct 1991  Allan Larsson                      (b. 1938)
 4 Oct 1991 -  7 Oct 1994  Anne Wibble (f)                    (b. 1943 - d. 2000)
 7 Oct 1994 - 22 Mar 1996  Göran Persson                      (b. 1949)
22 Mar 1996 - 12 Apr 1999  Erik Åsbrink                       (b. 1947)
12 Apr 1999 - 21 Oct 2004  Bosse Ringholm                     (b. 1942)
21 Oct 2004 -  6 Oct 2006  Pär Nuder                          (b. 1963)
 6 Oct 2006 -  3 Oct 2014  Anders Borg                        (b. 1968)
 3 Oct 2014 -              Magdalena Andersson (f)            (b. 1967)

Interior

 1 Jul 1947                Ministry of the Interior established
 2 Nov 1973                abolished
 1 Jul 1996                Ministry of Civil Service renamed Ministry of the Interior
31 Dec 1998                abolished
 3 Oct 2014                post restored (within Ministry of Justice)

Ministers
 1 Jul 1947 -  1 Oct 1951  Eije Mossberg                      (b. 1908 - d. 1997)
 1 Oct 1951 - 31 Oct 1957  Gunnar Hedlund                     (b. 1900 - d. 1989)
31 Oct 1957 - 24 Jan 1969  Rune Johansson                     (b. 1915 - d. 1982)
24 Jan 1969 -  2 Nov 1973  Eric Holmqvist                     (b. 1917 - d. 2009)
 1 Jul 1996 -  7 Oct 1998  Jörgen Andersson                   (b. 1946)
 7 Oct 1998 - 16 Nov 1998  Lars Engqvist                      (b. 1945)
16 Nov 1998 - 31 Dec 1998  Lars-Erik Lövdén                   (b. 1950)
 3 Oct 2014 -              Anders Ygeman                      (b. 1970)

Justice

Ministers
31 Jul 1945 - 31 Oct 1957  Herman Zetterberg                  (b. 1904 - d. 1963)
31 Oct 1957 -  1 Dec 1959  Ingvar Lindell                     (b. 1904 - d. 1993)
 1 Dec 1959 - 14 Oct 1969  Herman Kling                       (b. 1913 - d. 1985)
14 Oct 1969 -  8 Oct 1976  Lennart Geijer                     (b. 1909 - d. 1999)
 8 Oct 1976 - 12 Oct 1979  Sven Romanus                       (b. 1906 - d. 2005)
12 Oct 1979 - 22 May 1981  Håkan Winberg                      (b. 1931)
22 May 1981 -  8 Oct 1982  Carl Axel Petri                    (b. 1929)
 8 Oct 1982 -  9 Nov 1983  Ove Rainer                         (b. 1925 - d. 1987)
 9 Nov 1983 - 15 Nov 1983  Anna-Greta Leijon (f) (1st time)   (b. 1939)
                           (acting)
15 Nov 1983 - 19 Oct 1987  Sten Wickbom                       (b. 1931 - d. 2015)
19 Oct 1987 -  7 Jun 1988  Anna-Greta Leijon (f) (2nd time)   (s.a.)
 7 Jun 1988 -  4 Oct 1988  Thage G. Peterson                  (b. 1933)
 4 Oct 1988 -  4 Oct 1991  Laila Freivalds (f) (1st time)     (b. 1942)
 4 Oct 1991 -  7 Oct 1994  Gun Hellsvik (f)                   (b. 1942 - d. 2016)
 7 Oct 1994 - 21 Sep 2000  Laila Freivalds (f) (2nd time)     (s.a.)
21 Sep 2000 - 11 Oct 2000  Lena Hjelm-Wallén (f)              (b. 1943)
11 Oct 2000 -  6 Oct 2006  Thomas Bodström                    (b. 1962)
 6 Oct 2006 -  3 Oct 2014  Beatrice Ask (f)                   (b. 1956)
 3 Oct 2014 -              Morgan Johansson                   (b. 1970)

Parliament


Riksdag

Speakers
- First Chamber -
       1937 -        1955  Johan Nilsson                      (b. 1873 - d. 1963)
       1956 -        1959  John Bergvall                      (b. 1892 - d. 1959)
       1959 -        1964  Gustaf Sundelin                    (b. 1890 - d. 1970)
       1965 - 31 Dec 1970  Erik Boheman                       (b. 1895 - d. 1979)
- Second Chamber -
       1933 -        1952  August Sävström                    (b. 1879 - d. 1960)
       1953 -        1957  Gustaf Nilsson                     (b. 1900 - d. 1977)
       1958 - 17 Jul 1960  Patrik Svensson                    (b. 1895 - d. 1960)
       1960 -        1968  Fridolf Thapper                    (b. 1899 - d. 1974)
       1969 - 31 Dec 1970  Henry Allard                       (b. 1911 - d. 1996)
- unicameral Riksdag -
 1 Jan 1971 -  1 Oct 1979  Henry Allard                       (s.a.)
 1 Oct 1979 -  3 Oct 1988  Ingemund Bengtsson                 (b. 1919 - d. 2000)
 3 Oct 1988 - 30 Sep 1991  Thage G. Peterson                  (b. 1933)
30 Sep 1991 -  3 Oct 1994  Ingegerd Troedsson (f)             (b. 1929 - d. 2012)
 3 Oct 1994 - 30 Sep 2002  Birgitta Dahl (f)                  (b. 1937)
30 Sep 2002 -  2 Oct 2006  Björn von Sydow                    (b. 1945)
 2 Oct 2006 - 29 Sep 2014  Per Westerberg                     (b. 1951)
29 Sep 2014 -              Urban Ahlin                        (b. 1964)