Rulers: Thailand

Ministries, etc.


Key ministries


Foreign Affairs

Ministers
10 Dec 1932 - 24 Jun 1933  Phya Srivisaravaja (1st time)
 1 Sep 1933 - 22 Sep 1934  Phya Abhibanrajamaitri
22 Sep 1934 -  1 Aug 1935  Phya Phaholphonphayuhasena         (b. 1889 - d. 1958)
 1 Aug 1935 - 12 Feb 1936  Phya Srisena
12 Feb 1936 - 21 Dec 1938  Pridi Banomyong                    (b. 1900 - d. 1983)
21 Dec 1938 - 14 Jul 1939  Chao Phya Sridharmadhibes
14 Jul 1939 - 22 Aug 1941  Plaek Pibulsongkram (1st time)     (b. 1897 - d. 1964)
22 Aug 1941 - 15 Dec 1941  Direk Jayanama (1st time)          (b. 1905 - d. 1967)
15 Dec 1941 - 19 Jun 1942  Plaek Pibulsongkram (2nd time)     (s.a.)
19 Jun 1942 - 20 Oct 1943  Wichit Wichitwathakan
20 Oct 1943 -  2 Aug 1944  Direk Jayanama (2nd time)          (s.a.)
 2 Aug 1944 - 19 Sep 1945  Srisena Sampatisiri
19 Sep 1945 - 24 Mar 1946  Seni Pramoj                        (b. 1905 - d. 1997)
24 Mar 1946 -  6 Feb 1947  Direk Jayanama (3rd time)          (s.a.)
 6 Feb 1947 - 31 May 1947  Thawan Thamrongnawasawat           (b. 1901 - d. 1988)
31 May 1947 - 11 Nov 1947  Arthakitti Banomyong
11 Nov 1947 - 15 Apr 1948  Phya Srivisaravaja (2nd time)
15 Apr 1948 - 28 Jun 1949  M.C. Priditheppong Devakul
28 Jun 1949 - 13 Oct 1949  Plaek Pibulsongkram (3rd time)     (s.a.)
13 Oct 1949 -  1 Mar 1950  Pote Sarasin                       (b. 1905 - d. 2000)
 1 Mar 1950 - 28 Mar 1952  Warakan Bancha
28 Mar 1952 - 10 Feb 1959  Prince Wan Waithayakon             (b. 1891 - d. 1976)
10 Feb 1959 - 26 Nov 1971  Thanat Khoman                      (b. 1914)
26 Nov 1971 - 16 Oct 1973  Thanom Kittikachorn                (b. 1911 - d. 2004)
16 Oct 1973 - 21 Feb 1975  Charunphan Isarangkun Na Ayuthaya  (b. 1914)
21 Feb 1975 - 17 Mar 1975  Bhichai Rattakul (1st time)        (b. 1926)
17 Mar 1975 - 21 Apr 1976  Chatichai Choonhavan               (b. 1922 - d. 1998)
21 Apr 1976 - 22 Oct 1976  Bhichai Rattakul (2nd time)        (s.a.)
22 Oct 1976 - 11 Feb 1980  Upadit Pachariyangkun              (b. 1921 - d. 2012)
11 Feb 1980 - 26 Aug 1990  Siddhi Savetsila                   (b. 1920)
26 Aug 1990 - 14 Dec 1990  Subin Pinkayan                     (b. 1934)
14 Dec 1990 - 23 Feb 1991  Arthit Ourairat                    (b. 1938)
 6 Mar 1991 - 17 Apr 1992  Arsa Sarasin (1st time)            (b. 1936)
17 Apr 1992 - 18 Jun 1992  Pongpol Adireksarn                 (b. 1942)
18 Jun 1992 - 29 Sep 1992  Arsa Sarasin (2nd time)            (s.a.)
29 Sep 1992 - 25 Oct 1994  Prasong Soonsiri                   (b. 1927)
25 Oct 1994 - 16 Feb 1995  Thaksin Shinawatra                 (b. 1949)
16 Feb 1995 - 18 Jul 1995  Krasae Chanawongse                 (b. 1934)
18 Jul 1995 - 28 May 1996  Kasem S. Kasemsri                  (b. 1931)
28 May 1996 -  1 Dec 1996  Amnuay Viravan                     (b. 1932)
 1 Dec 1996 - 14 Nov 1997  Prachuab Chaiyasan                 (b. 1944)
14 Nov 1997 - 18 Feb 2001  Surin Pitsuwan                     (b. 1949)
18 Feb 2001 - 11 Mar 2005  Surakiart Sathirathai              (b. 1958)
11 Mar 2005 - 19 Sep 2006  Kantathi Suphamongkhon             (b. 1952)
 9 Oct 2006 -  6 Feb 2008  Nitya Pibulsongkram                (b. 1941)
 6 Feb 2008 - 14 Jul 2008  Noppadon Pattama                   (b. 1961)
27 Jul 2008 -  8 Sep 2008  Tej Bunnag                         (b. 1943)
 8 Sep 2008 - 25 Sep 2008  Saroj Chavanaviraj                 (b. 1942)
25 Sep 2008 - 22 Dec 2008  Sompong Amornwiwat                 (b. 1941)
22 Dec 2008 - 10 Aug 2011  Kasit Piromya                      (b. 1944)
10 Aug 2011 -              Surapong Tovichakchaikul           (b. 1953)

Defense

Ministers
10 Dec 1932 - 24 Jun 1933  Phya Rajawangsan
24 Jun 1933 - 29 Mar 1934  Phya Prasertsongkram
29 Mar 1934 - 22 Sep 1934  Phya Phaholphonphayuhasena         (b. 1889 - d. 1958)
22 Sep 1934 - 19 Aug 1941  Plaek Pibulsongkram (1st time)     (b. 1897 - d. 1964)
19 Aug 1941 - 15 Dec 1941  Mangkorn Phromyothi
15 Dec 1941 - 15 Nov 1943  Plaek Pibulsongkram (2nd time)     (s.a.)
15 Nov 1943 -  2 Aug 1944  Pichit Kriangsakpichit
 2 Aug 1944 - 19 Sep 1945  Sindhu Kamalanavin
19 Sep 1945 - 24 Mar 1946  Chit Munsilpa Sinadyodharaksa
24 Mar 1946 - 11 Nov 1947  Jira Wichitsongkram
11 Nov 1947 - 28 Jun 1949  Suk Nakrob
28 Jun 1949 - 31 Mar 1957  Plaek Pibulsongkram (3rd time)     (s.a.)
31 Mar 1957 - 23 Sep 1957  Sarit Thanarat                     (b. 1908 - d. 1963)
23 Sep 1957 - 26 Nov 1971  Thanom Kittikachorn (1st time)     (b. 1911 - d. 2004)
26 Nov 1971 - 19 Dec 1972  Prapas Charusathiara               (b. 1912 - d. 1997)
19 Dec 1972 - 16 Oct 1973  Thanom Kittikachorn (2nd time)     (s.a.)
16 Oct 1973 - 27 May 1974  Dawee Chulladrabya
27 May 1974 - 21 Feb 1975  Kruan Suddhanin
21 Feb 1975 - 17 Mar 1975  Tawich Senivansa Na Ayudhya
                           (1st time)
17 Mar 1975 - 21 Apr 1976  Pramarn Adireksarn                 (b. 1913 - d. 2010)
21 Apr 1976 - 28 Apr 1976  Krit Sivara
28 Apr 1976 - 24 Aug 1976  Tawich Senivansa Na Ayudhya
                           (2nd time)
24 Aug 1976 - 25 Sep 1976  Seni Pramoj                        (b. 1905 - d. 1997)
25 Sep 1976 - 12 Nov 1977  Sa-ngad Chaloryu                   (b. 1915 - d. 1980)
12 Nov 1977 - 11 Aug 1978  Lek Naeomali
11 Aug 1978 - 24 May 1979  Kriangsak Chomanan                 (b. 1917 - d. 2003)
24 May 1979 - 11 Aug 1986  Prem Tinsulanonda                  (b. 1920)
11 Aug 1986 -  9 Aug 1988  Panieng Kantarat
 9 Aug 1988 - 30 Mar 1990  Chatichai Choonhavan (1st time)    (b. 1922 - d. 1998)
30 Mar 1990 - 21 Jun 1990  Chavalit Yongchaiyudh (1st time)   (b. 1932)
21 Jun 1990 - 23 Feb 1991  Chatichai Choonhavan (2nd time)    (s.a.)
 6 Mar 1991 - 17 Apr 1992  Prapat Krisnachan
17 Apr 1992 - 18 Jun 1992  Suchinda Kraprayoon                (b. 1933)
18 Jun 1992 - 29 Sep 1992  Banjob Bunnag
29 Sep 1992 - 18 Jul 1995  Wijit Sukmak
18 Jul 1995 - 14 Nov 1997  Chavalit Yongchaiyudh (2nd time)   (s.a.)
14 Nov 1997 - 18 Feb 2001  Chuan Leekpai                      (b. 1938)
18 Feb 2001 -  3 Oct 2002  Chavalit Yongchaiyudh (3rd time)   (s.a.)
 3 Oct 2002 - 10 Mar 2004  Thammarak Isarangura (1st time)    (b. 1938)
10 Mar 2004 -  6 Oct 2004  Chetta Thanajaro                   (b. 1938)
 6 Oct 2004 - 11 Mar 2005  Samphan Boonyanan                  (b. 1943)
11 Mar 2005 - 19 Sep 2006  Thammarak Isarangura (2nd time)    (s.a.)
 9 Oct 2006 -  6 Feb 2008  Boonrod Somtat
 6 Feb 2008 - 25 Sep 2008  Samak Sundaravej                   (b. 1935 - d. 2009)
25 Sep 2008 - 22 Dec 2008  Somchai Wongsawat                  (b. 1947)
22 Dec 2008 - 10 Aug 2011  Prawit Wongsuwan                   (b. 1945?)
10 Aug 2011 - 23 Jan 2012  Yuthasak Sasiprapha                (b. 1937)
23 Jan 2012 - 30 Jun 2013  Sukumpol Suwanatat
30 Jun 2013 -              Yingluck Shinawatra (f)            (b. 1967)

Interior

Ministers
10 Dec 1932 - 24 Jun 1933  Phya Jasaenyabodeesriboriban
24 Jun 1933 - 16 Dec 1933  Phya Udompongpensawasdi
16 Dec 1933 - 29 Mar 1934  Phya Phaholphonphayuhasena         (b. 1889 - d. 1958)
29 Mar 1934 - 12 Feb 1936  Pridi Banomyong                    (b. 1900 - d. 1983)
12 Feb 1936 - 21 Dec 1938  Thawan Thamrongnawasawat           (b. 1901 - d. 1988)
21 Dec 1938 - 22 Aug 1941  Plaek Pibulsongkram (1st time)     (b. 1897 - d. 1964)
22 Aug 1941 - 10 Mar 1942  Chuang Kwancherd
10 Mar 1942 -  2 Aug 1944  Mangkorn Brahmayodhi
 2 Aug 1944 - 19 Sep 1945  Bung Suphachalasai
19 Sep 1945 -  2 Feb 1946  Thawi Bunyaket                     (b. 1904 - d. 1971)
 2 Feb 1946 - 24 Mar 1946  Srisena Sampatisiri
24 Mar 1946 - 31 May 1947  Chuang Chawengsaksongkram
31 May 1947 - 11 Nov 1947  Phya Sundarapipit
11 Nov 1947 - 25 Feb 1948  Chit Munsilpa Sinadyodharaksa
25 Feb 1948 - 15 Apr 1948  Khuang Aphaiwong                   (b. 1902 - d. 1968)
15 Apr 1948 - 28 Jun 1949  Plaek Pibulsongkram (2nd time)     (s.a.)
28 Jun 1949 - 29 Nov 1951  Mangkorn Phromyothi
29 Nov 1951 - 12 Dec 1953  Banyati Devahasdin Na Ayudhya
12 Dec 1953 -  2 Aug 1955  Luang Sunavin Vivat
 2 Aug 1955 - 31 Mar 1957  Plaek Pibulsongkram (3rd time)     (s.a.)
31 Mar 1957 - 23 Sep 1957  Phao Sriyananda
23 Sep 1957 - 16 Oct 1973  Prapas Charusathiara               (b. 1912 - d. 1997)
16 Oct 1973 - 27 May 1974  Kamol Wanaprabha
27 May 1974 - 17 Mar 1975  Atthasit Sithisunthorn
17 Mar 1975 -  8 Jan 1976  Boonthang Thongswasdi
 8 Jan 1976 - 21 Apr 1976  Kukrit Pramoj                      (b. 1911 - d. 1995)
21 Apr 1976 - 22 Oct 1976  Seni Pramoj                        (b. 1905 - d. 1997)
22 Oct 1976 - 12 Nov 1977  Samak Sundaravej                   (b. 1935 - d. 2009)
12 Nov 1977 - 11 Aug 1978  Kriangsak Chomanan                 (b. 1917 - d. 2003)
11 Aug 1978 - 11 Feb 1980  Lek Naeomali
11 Feb 1980 - 23 Jun 1981  Prathuang Kirtiputra
23 Jun 1981 - 11 Aug 1986  Sitthi Chirarochana
11 Aug 1986 -  9 Aug 1988  Prachuab Soontarangkul
 9 Aug 1988 -  9 Jan 1990  Pramarn Adireksarn (1st time)      (b. 1913 - d. 2010)
 9 Jan 1990 - 14 Dec 1990  Banharn Silpa-archa (1st time)     (b. 1932)
14 Dec 1990 - 23 Feb 1991  Pramarn Adireksarn (2nd time)      (s.a.)
 6 Mar 1991 - 17 Apr 1992  Issarapong Noonpackdee
17 Apr 1992 - 18 Jun 1992  Anan Kalinta
18 Jun 1992 - 29 Sep 1992  Pow Sarasin                        (b. 1929 - d. 2013)
29 Sep 1992 - 17 Dec 1994  Chavalit Yongchaiyudh              (b. 1932)
17 Dec 1994 - 18 Jul 1995  Sanan Kachornprasart (1st time)    (b. 1935 - d. 2013)
18 Jul 1995 -  1 Dec 1996  Banharn Silpa-archa (2nd time)     (s.a.)
 1 Dec 1996 - 14 Nov 1997  Snoh Thienthong
14 Nov 1997 - 11 Apr 2000  Sanan Kachornprasart (2nd time)    (s.a.)
11 Apr 2000 - 18 Feb 2001  Banyat Bantadtan                   (b. 1942)
18 Feb 2001 -  3 Oct 2002  Purachai Piemsomboon               (b. 1950)
 3 Oct 2002 - 10 Mar 2004  Wanmuhamadnoor Matha               (b. 1944)
10 Mar 2004 - 11 Mar 2005  Bhokin Bhalakula                   (b. 1952)
11 Mar 2005 -  2 Aug 2005  Chidchai Vanasatidya               (b. 1946)
 2 Aug 2005 - 19 Sep 2006  Kongsak Wantana                    (b. 1945)
 9 Oct 2006 -  2 Oct 2007  Aree Wong-araya                    (b. 1935)
 2 Oct 2007 -  6 Feb 2008  Surayud Chulanont                  (b. 1943)
 6 Feb 2008 -  6 Aug 2008  Chalerm Yoobamrung
 6 Aug 2008 - 22 Dec 2008  Kowit Wattana                      (b. 1947)
22 Dec 2008 - 10 Aug 2011  Chaovarat Chanweerakul             (b. 1936)
10 Aug 2011 -  1 Nov 2012  Yongyuth Wichaidit                 (b. 1942)
 1 Nov 2012 -              Charupong Ruangsuwan               (b. 1946)

Finance

Ministers
10 Dec 1932 - 24 Jun 1933  Phya Manopakornnitithada           (b. 1884 - d. 1948)
24 Jun 1933 - 22 Sep 1934  Chao Phya Sridharmadhibes
22 Sep 1934 -  1 Aug 1935  Phya Manawarajasewi
 1 Aug 1935 - 12 Feb 1936  Phya Phaholphonphayuhasena         (b. 1889 - d. 1958)
12 Feb 1936 - 21 Dec 1938  Phya Chaiyayotsombat
21 Dec 1938 - 17 Dec 1941  Pridi Banomyong (1st time)         (b. 1900 - d. 1983)
17 Dec 1941 -  2 Aug 1944  Phao Plienlert Boribhandh
                           Yutthakit (1st time)
 2 Aug 1944 - 10 Jan 1945  Khuang Aphaiwong                   (b. 1902 - d. 1968)
10 Jan 1945 - 19 Sep 1945  Leng Srisomwongsa
19 Sep 1945 -  2 Feb 1946  Direk Jayanama
 2 Feb 1946 - 24 Mar 1946  Phya Srivisaravaja
24 Mar 1946 - 24 Aug 1946  Pridi Banomyong (2nd time)         (s.a.)
24 Aug 1946 - 11 Nov 1947  Wichit Lulitanonta
11 Nov 1947 - 15 Apr 1948  Wiwatchai Jayanta (1st time)
15 Apr 1948 - 30 Nov 1948  Wisut Donavanik
30 Nov 1948 - 13 Oct 1949  Wiwatchai Jayanta (2nd time)
13 Oct 1949 - 18 Jul 1950  Plaek Pibulsongkram                (b. 1897 - d. 1964)
18 Jul 1950 - 29 Nov 1951  Phra Manuwimolsatra
29 Nov 1951 -  8 Dec 1951  Wichit Wichitwathakan
 8 Dec 1951 - 31 Mar 1957  Phao Plienlert Boribhandh
                           Yutthakit (2nd time)
31 Mar 1957 - 23 Sep 1957  Warakan Bancha
23 Sep 1957 - 26 Sep 1957  Pote Sarasin (1st time)            (b. 1905 - d. 2000)
26 Sep 1957 - 10 Feb 1959  Serm Vinicchayakul (1st time)      (b. 1907)
10 Feb 1959 -  1 May 1959  Choti Kunakasem
 1 May 1959 - 11 Dec 1967  Sunthorn Hongladarom               (b. 1912 - d. 2005)
11 Dec 1967 - 26 Nov 1971  Serm Vinicchayakul (2nd time)      (s.a.)
26 Nov 1971 - 19 Dec 1972  Pote Sarasin (2nd time)            (s.a.)
19 Dec 1972 - 16 Oct 1973  Serm Vinicchayakul (3rd time)      (s.a.)
16 Oct 1973 - 27 May 1974  Boonma Wongsawan                   (b. 1917)
27 May 1974 - 21 Feb 1975  Sommai Hoontrakul (1st time)
21 Feb 1975 - 17 Mar 1975  Sawet Piamphongsanta (1st time)
17 Mar 1975 - 21 Apr 1976  Boonchu Rojanastien                (b. 1921 - d. 2007)
21 Apr 1976 - 22 Oct 1976  Sawet Piamphongsanta (2nd time)
22 Oct 1976 - 24 May 1979  Suphat Sutatum
24 May 1979 - 11 Feb 1980  Kriangsak Chomanan                 (b. 1917 - d. 2003)
11 Feb 1980 - 12 Mar 1980  Sommai Hoontrakul (2nd time)
12 Mar 1980 - 11 Mar 1981  Amnuay Viravan (1st time)          (b. 1932)
11 Mar 1981 - 11 Aug 1986  Sommai Hoontrakul (3rd time)
11 Aug 1986 -  9 Aug 1988  Suthee Singhasaneh (1st time)      (b. 1928 - d. 2013)
 9 Aug 1988 - 26 Aug 1990  Pramual Sabhavasu                  (b. 1927 - d. 2002)
26 Aug 1990 - 14 Dec 1990  Virabongsa Ramangkul
14 Dec 1990 - 23 Feb 1991  Banharn Silpa-archa                (b. 1932)
 6 Mar 1991 - 18 Jun 1992  Suthee Singhasaneh (2nd time)      (s.a.)
18 Jun 1992 - 29 Sep 1992  Panas Simasathira                  (b. 1932)
29 Sep 1992 - 18 Jul 1995  Tarrin Nimmanahaeminda (1st time)  (b. 1945)
18 Jul 1995 - 28 May 1996  Surakiart Sathirathai              (b. 1958)
28 May 1996 - 15 Oct 1996  Bodi Chunnananda
15 Oct 1996 -  1 Dec 1996  Chaiyawat Wibulswasdi (acting)     (b. 1946)
 1 Dec 1996 - 21 Jun 1997  Amnuay Viravan (2nd time)          (s.a.)
21 Jun 1997 - 24 Oct 1997  Thanong Bidaya (1st time)          (b. 1947)
24 Oct 1997 - 14 Nov 1997  Kosit Panpiemras (1st time)        (b. 1943)
14 Nov 1997 - 18 Feb 2001  Tarrin Nimmanahaeminda (2nd time)  (s.a.)
18 Feb 2001 -  8 Feb 2003  Somkid Jatusripitak (1st time)     (b. 1953)
 8 Feb 2003 - 10 Mar 2004  Suchart Jaovisidha                 (b. 1940 - d. 2009)
10 Mar 2004 -  2 Aug 2005  Somkid Jatusripitak (2nd time)     (s.a.)
 2 Aug 2005 - 19 Sep 2006  Thanong Bidaya (2nd time)          (s.a.)
 9 Oct 2006 -  1 Mar 2007  Pridiyathorn Devakula              (b. 1947)
 1 Mar 2007 -  7 Mar 2007  Kosit Panpiemras (2nd time)        (s.a.)
                           (acting)
 7 Mar 2007 -  6 Feb 2008  Chalongphob Sussangkarn            (b. 1950)
 6 Feb 2008 - 25 Sep 2008  Surapong Suebwonglee               (b. 1957)
25 Sep 2008 - 22 Dec 2008  Suchart Thadathamrongvech
22 Dec 2008 - 10 Aug 2011  Korn Chatikavanij                  (b. 1964)
10 Aug 2011 - 23 Jan 2012  Thirachai Phuvanatnaranubala       (b. 1951)
23 Jan 2012 -              Kittirat Na Ranong                 (b. 1958)

Parliament


National Assembly

Presidents
24 Jun 1932 -  1 Sep 1932  Chao Phya Thammasakdimontri
                           (1st time)
 2 Sep 1932 - 10 Dec 1932  Chao Phya Pichaiyart
15 Dec 1932 - 26 Feb 1933  Chao Phya Thammasakdimontri
                           (2nd time)
26 Feb 1933 - 22 Sep 1934  Phya Sorayudthasenee (1st time)
22 Sep 1934 - 31 Jul 1936  Chao Phya Sridhamadhibes (1st time)
 3 Aug 1936 - 24 Jun 1943  Phya Manavarajasevee (1st time)
 2 Jul 1943 - 24 Jun 1944  Phya Sorayudthasenee (2nd time)
 2 Jul 1944 -  9 May 1946  Phya Manavarajasevee (2nd time)
 3 Jun 1946 - 24 Aug 1946  Vilas Osatananda
31 Aug 1946 -  8 Nov 1947  Phya Sorayudthasenee (3rd time)
26 Nov 1947 - 29 Nov 1951  Chao Phya Sridhamadhibes (2nd time)
 1 Dec 1951 - 16 Sep 1957  Phra Prachonpachanuk (1st time)
20 Sep 1957 - 14 Dec 1957  Luang Sudhisararonakara (1st time)
27 Dec 1957 - 20 Dec 1958  Phra Prachonpachanuk (2nd time)
 6 Feb 1959 - 17 Apr 1968  Luang Sudhisararonakara (2nd time)
 2 May 1968 - 20 Jun 1968  Thawi Bunyaket                     (b. 1904 - d. 1971)
22 Jul 1968 - 17 Nov 1971  Warakan Bancha
18 Dec 1972 -        1973  Siri Siriyodhin
29 Dec 1973 -  7 Oct 1974  Kukrit Pramoj                      (b. 1911 - d. 1995)
17 Oct 1974 - 25 Jan 1975  Prapasna Auychai
 7 Feb 1975 - 12 Jan 1976  Prasit Kanchanawat                 (b. 1915? - d. 1999)
19 Apr 1976 -  6 Oct 1976  Uthai Pimchaichon (1st time)       (b. 1938)
27 Oct 1976 - 20 Nov 1976  Kamol Thejatunga
28 Nov 1976 - 20 Oct 1977  Harin Hongsakul (1st time)         (b. 1912? - d. 2008)
25 Nov 1977 - 22 Apr 1979  Harin Hongsakul (2nd time)         (s.a.)
 9 May 1979 - 19 Mar 1983  Harin Hongsakul (3rd time)         (s.a.)
26 Apr 1983 - 19 Mar 1984  Charubutr Ruangsuwan
30 Apr 1984 - 21 Apr 1989  Ukrit Mongkolnavin (1st time)
 4 May 1989 - 23 Feb 1991  Wan Sansue
 2 Apr 1991 - 21 Mar 1992  Ukrit Mongkolnavin (2nd time)
 3 Apr 1992 - 26 May 1992  Ukrit Mongkolnavin (3rd time)
28 Jun 1992 - 29 Jun 1992  Meechai Ruchupan (1st time)        (b. 1938)
22 Sep 1992 - 19 May 1995  Marut Bunnag
11 Jul 1995 - 27 Sep 1996  Booneua Prasertsuwan
24 Nov 1996 - 22 Jun 2000  Wanmuhamadnoor Matha               (b. 1944)
28 Jun 2000 -  9 Nov 2000  Bhichai Rattakul                   (b. 1926)
 5 Feb 2001 -  6 Jan 2005  Uthai Pimchaichon (2nd time)       (s.a.)
 7 Mar 2005 - 24 Feb 2006  Bhokin Bhalakula                   (b. 1952)
24 Oct 2006 - 21 Jan 2008  Meechai Ruchupan (2nd time)        (s.a.)
                           (president of National Legislative Assembly)
24 Jan 2008 - 15 May 2008  Yongyuth Tiyapairat
15 May 2008 -  2 Aug 2011  Chai Chidchob                      (b. 1928)
 2 Aug 2011 -              Somsak Kiatsuranont                (b. 1954)