Rulers: Yugoslavia

Ministries, etc.


Key ministries


Foreign Affairs

Ministers
 1 Jun 1944 - 29 Nov 1945  Ivan Subasic                       (b. 1892 - d. 1955)
29 Nov 1945 -  2 Feb 1946  Josip Broz Tito (acting)           (b. 1892 - d. 1980)
 2 Feb 1946 - 31 Aug 1948  Stanoje Simic                      (b. 1893 - d. 1970)
31 Aug 1948 - 14 Jan 1953  Edvard Kardelj                     (b. 1910 - d. 1979)
Secretaries of state (from 30 Jul 1971, federal secretaries)
14 Jan 1953 - 23 Apr 1965  Koca Popovic                       (b. 1908 - d. 1992)
23 Apr 1965 - 25 Dec 1968  Marko Nikezic                      (b. 1921 - d. 1991)
25 Dec 1968 - 28 Apr 1969  Miso Pavicevic (acting)            (b. 1915 - d. 1995)
28 Apr 1969 -  1 Nov 1972  Mirko Tepavac                      (b. 1922 - d. 2014)
 1 Nov 1972 -  5 Dec 1972  Jaksa Petric (acting)              (b. 1922 - d. 1993)
 5 Dec 1972 - 16 May 1978  Milos Minic                        (b. 1914 - d. 2003)
16 May 1978 - 16 May 1982  Josip Vrhovec                      (b. 1926 - d. 2006)
16 May 1982 - 15 May 1984  Lazar Mojsov                       (b. 1920 - d. 2011)
15 May 1984 - 29 Dec 1987  Raif Dizdarevic                    (b. 1926)
29 Dec 1987 - 11 Dec 1991  Budimir Loncar                     (b. 1924)
11 Dec 1991 - 14 Jul 1992  Milivoje Maksic (acting)           (b. 1928 - d. 2003)
Ministers
14 Jul 1992 - 30 Sep 1992  Vladislav Jovanovic (1st time)     (b. 1933)
30 Sep 1992 -  2 Mar 1993  Ilija Djukic                       (b. 1930 - d. 2002)
 4 Mar 1993 - 15 Aug 1995  Vladislav Jovanovic (2nd time)     (s.a.)
15 Aug 1995 -  9 Jan 1998  Milan Milutinovic                  (b. 1942)
 9 Jan 1998 - 17 Oct 2000  Zivadin Jovanovic                  (b. 1938)
17 Oct 2000 -  4 Nov 2000  Zoran Novakovic (acting)           (b. 1950 - d. 2006)
 4 Nov 2000 - 16 Apr 2004  Goran Svilanovic                   (b. 1963)
16 Apr 2004 -  4 Jun 2006  Vuk Draskovic                      (b. 1946)

Defense

Ministers
 7 Mar 1945 - 14 Jan 1953  Josip Broz Tito                    (b. 1892 - d. 1980)
                           (in counter-government from 30 Nov 1943)
Secretaries of state (from 30 Jul 1971, federal secretaries)
14 Jan 1953 - 18 May 1967  Ivan Gosnjak                       (b. 1909 - d. 1980)
18 May 1967 - 16 May 1982  Nikola Ljubicic                    (b. 1916 - d. 2005)
16 May 1982 - 15 May 1988  Branko Mamula                      (b. 1921)
15 May 1988 -  8 Jan 1992  Veljko Kadijevic                   (b. 1925)
 8 Jan 1992 -  8 May 1992  Blagoje Adzic (acting)             (b. 1932 - d. 2012)
 8 May 1992 - 14 Jul 1992  Zivota Panic (acting)              (b. 1933 - d. 2003)
Ministers
14 Jul 1992 -  2 Mar 1993  Milan Panic                        (b. 1929)
 2 Mar 1993 -  7 Feb 2000  Pavle Bulatovic                    (b. 1948 - d. 2000)
15 Feb 2000 -  4 Nov 2000  Dragoljub Ojdanic                  (b. 1941)
 4 Nov 2000 - 29 Jan 2002  Slobodan Krapovic                  (b. 1948)
29 Jan 2002 - 17 Mar 2003  Velimir Radojevic                  (b. 1956)
17 Mar 2003 - 16 Apr 2004  Boris Tadic                        (b. 1958)
16 Apr 2004 - 21 Oct 2005  Prvoslav Davinic                   (b. 1938)
21 Oct 2005 -  4 Jun 2006  Zoran Stankovic                    (b. 1954)

Chiefs of staff
 1 Mar 1945 - 15 Sep 1945  Arsenije Jovanovic                 (b. 1907 - d. 1948)
                           (commander Supreme Headquarters of the Army of People's
                           Liberation and Partisan Battalions of Yugoslavia from
                           20 Nov 1942)
15 Sep 1945 - 27 Jan 1953  Koca Popovic                       (b. 1908 - d. 1993)
27 Jan 1953 - 29 Apr 1955  Peko Dapcevic                      (b. 1913 - d. 1999)
29 Apr 1955 - 16 Jul 1961  Ljubo Vuckovic                     (b. 1915 - d. 1976)
16 Jul 1961 - 15 Jun 1967  Rade Hamovic                       (b. 1916 - d. 2009)
15 Jun 1967 -  5 Jan 1970  Milos Sumonja                      (b. 1918 - d. 2006)
 5 Jan 1970 - 15 Nov 1972  Viktor Bubanj                      (b. 1918 - d. 1972)
25 Nov 1972 - 10 Jul 1979  Stane Potocar                      (b. 1919 - d. 1998)
27 Aug 1979 -  5 May 1982  Branko Mamula                      (s.a.)
24 May 1982 -  1 Sep 1985  Petar Gracanin                     (b. 1923 - d. 2004)
 1 Sep 1985 - 15 Sep 1987  Zorko Canadi                       (b. 1925 - d. 2003)
15 Sep 1987 - 27 Sep 1989  Stevan Mirkovic                    (b. 1927)
29 Sep 1989 - 27 Feb 1992  Blagoje Adzic                      (s.a.)
27 Feb 1992 - 26 Aug 1993  Zivota Panic                       (s.a.)
                           (acting to 8 May 1992)
29 Aug 1993 - 24 Nov 1998  Momcilo Perisic                    (b. 1944)
27 Nov 1998 - 23 Feb 2000  Dragoljub Ojdanic                  (s.a.)
23 Feb 2000 - 24 Jun 2002  Nebojsa Pavkovic                   (b. 1946)
24 Jun 2002 - 14 Jan 2005  Branko Krga                        (b. 1945)
                           (acting to 27 Dec 2002)
14 Jan 2005 -  6 Oct 2005  Dragan Paskas                      (b. 1951)
 6 Oct 2005 -  2 Jun 2006  Ljubisa Jokic                      (b. 1958)

Interior

Ministers
 7 Mar 1945 -  2 Feb 1946  Vlada Zecevic                      (b. 1903 - d. 1970)
                           (in counter-government from 30 Nov 1943)
 2 Feb 1946 - 14 Jan 1953  Aleksandar Rankovic                (b. 1909 - d. 1983)
Secretaries of state (from 30 Jun 1963, federal secretaries)
14 Jan 1953 - 18 Apr 1963  Svetislav Stefanovic               (b. 1910 - d. 1980)
18 Apr 1963 - 12 Mar 1965  Vojin Lukic                        (b. 1919)
12 Mar 1965 - 18 May 1967  Milan Miskovic                     (b. 1918 - d. 1978)
18 May 1967 - 30 Jul 1971  Radovan Stijacic                   (b. 1918 - d. 1989)
30 Jul 1971 -  3 Dec 1971  Dzemal Bijedic                     (b. 1917 - d. 1977)
 3 Dec 1971 - 17 May 1974  Luka Banovic                       (b. 1926 - d. ...)
17 May 1974 - 16 May 1982  Franjo Herljevic                   (b. 1915 - d. 1998)
16 May 1982 - 15 May 1984  Stane Dolanc                       (b. 1925 - d. 1999)
15 May 1984 - 16 May 1989  Dobroslav-Toro Culafic             (b. 1926 - d. 2011)
16 May 1989 - 14 Jul 1992  Petar Gracanin                     (b. 1923 - d. 2004)
Ministers
14 Jul 1992 -  2 Mar 1993  Pavle Bulatovic                    (b. 1948 - d. 2000)
 2 Mar 1993 - 15 Sep 1994  Djordje Blagojevic
15 Sep 1994 - 20 Mar 1997  Vukasin Jokanovic                  (b. 1939)
20 Mar 1997 -  4 Nov 2000  Zoran Sokolovic                    (b. 1938 - d. 2001)
 4 Nov 2000 - 17 Mar 2003  Zoran Zivkovic                     (b. 1960)

Finance

Ministers
 7 Mar 1945 -  6 May 1948  Sreten Zujovic                     (b. 1899 - d. 1976)
 6 May 1948 - 14 Jan 1953  Dobrivoje Radosavljevic            (b. 1915 - d. 1984)
Secretaries of state (from 30 Jun 1963, federal secretaries)
       1956 - 19 Apr 1958  Avdo Humo                          (b. 1914 - d. 1983)
19 Apr 1958 -        1962  Nikola Mincev                      (b. 1915 - d. 1997)
       1962 - 18 May 1967  Kiro Gligorov                      (b. 1917 - d. 2012)
18 May 1967 - 17 May 1974  Janko Smole                        (b. 1921 - d. 2010)
17 May 1974 - 16 May 1978  Momcilo Cemovic                    (b. 1928 - d. 2001)
16 May 1978 - 16 May 1982  Petar Kostic                       (b. 1928)
16 May 1982 - 13 Dec 1983  Joze Florijancic                   (b. 1935)
13 Dec 1983 - 16 May 1986  Vlado Klemencic                    (b. 1926)
16 May 1986 - 16 Mar 1989  Svetozar Rikanovic
16 Mar 1989 -        1991  Branko Zekan
Ministers
14 Jul 1992 - 11 Sep 1992  Oskar Kovac                        (b. 1937)
11 Sep 1992 -  2 Mar 1993  Dragan Jovanovic
 2 Mar 1993 -  6 Jul 1993  Jovan Zebic (1st time) (acting)    (b. 1939)
 6 Jul 1993 - 15 Sep 1994  Vuk Ognjanovic                     (b. 1939)
15 Sep 1994 - 12 Jun 1996  Jovan Zebic (2nd time)             (s.a.)
12 Jun 1996 - 20 Mar 1997  Tomica Raicevic                    (b. 1943)
20 Mar 1997 - 20 May 1998  Bozidar Gazivoda                   (b. 1940)
20 May 1998 - 24 Jul 2001  Dragisa Pesic                      (b. 1954)
24 Jul 2001 -  7 Feb 2002  Jovan Rankovic                     (b. 1930)
 7 Feb 2002 - 17 Mar 2003  Veroljub Dugalic (acting)          (b. 1955)

Justice

Minister
 7 Mar 1945 - 14 Jan 1953  Frane Frol                         (b. 1899 - d. ...)
Federal secretaries
30 Jun 1963 - 12 Mar 1965  Arnold Rajh                        (b. 1907)
12 Mar 1965 - 18 May 1967  Milorad Zoric                      (b. 1913)
30 Jul 1971 -  3 Dec 1971  Boris Snuderl                      (b. 1926)
 3 Dec 1971 - 17 May 1974  Mugbil Bejzat                      (b. 1932)
17 May 1974 - 16 May 1978  Ivan Franko                        (b. 1922)
16 May 1978 - 16 May 1982  Luka Banovic                       (b. 1926 - d. ...)
16 May 1982 - 16 May 1986  Borislav Krajina                   (b. 1930)
16 May 1986 - 16 Mar 1989  Petar Vajovic
16 Mar 1989 - 14 Jul 1992  Vlado Kambovski                    (b. 1948)
Ministers
14 Jul 1992 -  2 Mar 1993  Tibor Varadi                       (b. 1939)
 2 Mar 1993 - 15 Sep 1994  Zoran Stojanovic                   (b. 1947)
15 Sep 1994 - 12 Jun 1996  Uros Klikovac                      (b. 1935 - d. 2004)
12 Jun 1996 - 20 Mar 1997  Vladimir Krivokapic                (b. 1939?)
20 Mar 1997 - 12 Aug 1999  Zoran Knezevic                     (b. 1948)
12 Aug 1999 -  4 Nov 2000  Petar Jojic                        (b. 1938)
 4 Nov 2000 - 24 Jul 2001  Momcilo Grubac                     (b. 1940)
24 Jul 2001 - 17 Mar 2003  Savo Markovic                      (b. 1955)

Independent agencies


National Bank of Yugoslavia

Governors
28 Nov 1945 - 30 Apr 1946  Tanasije Zdravkovic
 1 May 1946 - 31 Dec 1948  Obren Blagojevic                   (b. 1912)
 1 Jan 1949 - 25 Nov 1951  Marjan Dermastia                   (b. 1911 - d. 1971)
26 Nov 1951 - 30 Jun 1953  Sergej Kraigher                    (b. 1914 - d. 2001)
 1 Jul 1953 - 20 Jun 1958  Vojin Guzina                       (b. 1914 - d. 1997)
21 Jun 1958 - 15 Jun 1962  Janko Smole                        (b. 1921 - d. 2010)
16 Jun 1962 - 31 May 1969  Nikola Miljanic                    (b. 1921 - d. 1972)
 1 Sep 1969 - 31 Dec 1971  Ivo Perisin                        (b. 1925 - d. 2008)
 1 Mar 1972 -  2 Jun 1977  Branislav Colanovic                (b. 1922)
 3 Jun 1977 - 25 Dec 1981  Ksente Bogoev                      (b. 1919 - d. 2008)
26 Dec 1981 - 31 May 1986  Radovan Makic                      (b. 1924 - d. 2007)
 1 Jun 1986 - 14 Jul 1992  Dusan Vlatkovic (1st time)         (b. 1938)
15 Jul 1992 - 15 Jul 1993  Vuk Ognjanovic                     (b. 1939)
16 Jul 1993 - 20 Oct 1993  Borislav Atanackovic               (b. 1932 - d. 1994)
21 Oct 1993 -  1 Mar 1994  Bozidar Gazivoda (1st time)        (b. 1940)
 2 Mar 1994 - 15 May 1996  Dragoslav Avramovic                (b. 1919 - d. 2001)
16 May 1996 - 25 Jun 1997  Bozidar Gazivoda (2nd time)        (s.a.)
26 Jun 1997 - 27 Nov 2000  Dusan Vlatkovic (2nd time)         (s.a.)
28 Nov 2000 -  5 Feb 2003  Mladjan Dinkic                     (b. 1964)

Parliament


Federal Assembly

Presidents
       1945                Lazar Sokolov                      (b. 1914)
29 Nov 1945 - 25 Dec 1953  Vladimir Simic                     (b. 1894 - d. 1974)
25 Dec 1953 - 16 Jan 1954  Milovan Djilas                     (b. 1911 - d. 1993)
29 Jan 1954 - 15 Mar 1957  Mosa Pijade                        (b. 1890 - d. 1957)
26 Mar 1957 - 29 Jun 1963  Petar Stambolic                    (b. 1912 - d. 2007)
29 Jun 1963 - 16 May 1967  Edvard Kardelj                     (b. 1910 - d. 1979)
16 May 1967 -  8 May 1971  Milentije Popovic                  (b. 1913 - d. 1971)
29 May 1971 - 15 May 1974  Mijalko Todorovic                  (b. 1913 - d. 1999)
15 May 1974 - 15 May 1978  Kiro Gligorov                      (b. 1917 - d. 2012)
15 May 1978 - 14 May 1982  Dragoslav Markovic                 (b. 1920 - d. 2005)
14 May 1982 - 13 May 1983  Raif Dizdarevic                    (b. 1926)
13 May 1983 - 15 May 1984  Vojo Srzentic                      (b. 1934)
15 May 1984 - 15 May 1985  Dusan Alimpic                      (b. 1921 - d. 2002)
15 May 1985 - 15 May 1986  Ilijaz Kurtesi                     (b. 1927)
15 May 1986 - 15 Jul 1987  Ivo Vrandecic                      (b. 1927)
15 Jul 1987 - 15 May 1988  Marjan Rozic                       (b. 1932)
15 May 1988 - 15 May 1989  Dusan Popovski                     (b. 1930)
15 May 1989 - 11 Jun 1992  Slobodan Gligorijevic              (b. 1920)

Chamber of Citizens

Presidents
11 Jun 1992 -  3 Feb 1993  Jugoslav Kostic                    (b. 1939)
 3 Feb 1993 - 10 Dec 1996  Radoman Bozovic                    (b. 1953)
10 Dec 1996 -  7 Oct 2000  Milomir Minic                      (b. 1950)
24 Oct 2000 -  3 Nov 2000  Milorad Markovic (acting)          (b. 1926 - d. 2013)
 3 Nov 2000 -  3 Mar 2003  Dragoljub Micunovic                (b. 1930)

Chamber of Republics

Presidents
11 Jun 1992 -        1996  Milos Radulovic                    (b. 1929)
       1996                Radmilo Bogdanovic (acting)        (b. 1934)
       1996 -  3 Mar 2003  Srdja Bozovic                      (b. 1955)

Assembly

Presidents
 3 Mar 2003 -  4 Mar 2004  Dragoljub Micunovic                (s.a.)
 4 Mar 2004 - 26 Mar 2004  Milorad Drljevic (acting)          (b. 1954)
26 Mar 2004 -  3 Jun 2006  Zoran Sami                         (b. 1948)