Rulers

Countries Sa

Contents of this page:
Saba - Saint-Barthélemy - Saint Helena - Saint Kitts and Nevis - Saint Lucia - Saint-Martin - Saint-Pierre and Miquelon - Saint Vincent and the Grenadines - Samoa - San Marino - São Tomé and Príncipe - Saudi Arabia

Saarbecken: see under Germany.

Saba

       1640                Dutch colony
       1781                British rule
       1781 -        1784  French rule
       1795 -        1801  French rule
       1801 -        1803  British rule
       1810 -        1816  British rule
       1828                united with other Dutch territories
                           (see Netherlands Antilles, under Curaçao)
       1919 -        1983  subordinated to Sint Maarten
10 Oct 2010                Dutch special municipality

Vice-commanders
       1698 -        1700  James Hassell
       1700 -        170.  Jacob Leverock
       1705 -        1720  Jacobus Simmons
       1720 -        1743  Charles Simmons
       1743 -        1778  Pieter Simmons
       1778 -        1781  Thomas Dinzey
Commander
       1801 -        1803  Thomas Dinzey
Vice-governors
       1803 -        1809  Thomas Dinzey
       1810 -        1825  Edward Beaks, Sr.
       1825 -        1829  Edward Beaks, Jr.
       1829 -        1830  Richard Johnson
       1830                Henry J. Hassell
 5 May 1830 -        1833  Thomas Dinzey Winfield             (b. ... - d. 1836)
Commanders
       1833 - 15 Jun 1836  Thomas Dinzey Winfield             (s.a.)
       1836 -        1848  Edward Beaks, Jr.
Administrators (gezaghebbers)
       1848 -        1863  Edward Beaks, Jr.
       1863 -        1875  Mozes Leverock                     (b. ... - d. 1875)
       1875 -        1880  Jan Jacob Beaujon Quast            (b. ... - d. 1880)
       1880                Johan W. Hassell (1st time)
                           (acting)
       1880 -        1881  Johan Hendrik Waters Gravenhorst
       1882 -        1883  Marius Lodewijk Statius van Eps    (b. ... - d. 1883)
       1883                Johan W. Hassell (2nd time)
                           (acting)
       1883 -        1885  Jacques Joseph Jonckheer
       1885 -        1888  Jacob Thielen II                   (b. 1834 - d. 1915)
       1888 -        1895  Abraham Jan Cornelis Brouwer       (b. 18... - d. 1919)
       1895 -        1897  Johannes Adriaan de Veer           (b. 1853 - d. 1899)
       1897 -        1898  Gerard Raven Zeppenfeldt           (b. 1863 - d. 19...)
       1898 -        1899  Thomas Holm (1st time) (acting)
       1899 -        1907  Hendrik Johannes Beaujon           (b. 1870 - d. 19...)
       1907 -        1908  Jacob Achilles Petrus Thielen      (b. 1871 - d. 1942)
                           (acting)
       1908 -        1917  Pieter Lourens Gorsira
       1917 -        1918  Antoine Raven Beaujon (acting)
       1918 -        1919  Willem Anne Constant Willemsen     (b. 1868 - d. 19...)
                           (acting)
Deputy administrators (plaatsvervangende gezaghebbers)
       1919 -        1920  Q.L. Rigaud
       1920 -        1921  Johan Hendrik Peiliker Schrils
       1921 -        1927  Willem Frederik Meinhardt Lampe    (b. 1896 - d. 1973)
       1927 -        1930  Xavier Henri Charles Marie Krugers
                           (1st time)                         (b. 1896 - d. ...)
       1930 -        1932  Hendrik Anthonius Hessling
       1932 -        1933  Jonkheer Willem de Brauw (1st time)
       1933 -        1935  Xavier Henri Charles Marie Krugers
                           (2nd time)                         (s.a.)
       1935                Anthony Hendrik Marinus van Weel
                           (1st time)
       1935 -        1936  Jonkheer Willem de Brauw (2nd time)
       1936 -        1937  Anthony Hendrik Marinus van Weel
                           (2nd time)
Subadministrators (ondergezaghebbers)
       1937 -        1939  Anthony Hendrik Marinus van Weel
       1939 -        1943  Xavier Henri Charles Marie Krugers (s.a.)
       1943                P.E. Nassy
       1943 -        1950  Maximiliaan Joseph Huith
       1950 -        1951  Pieter Dijkstra
Administrators (administrateurs)
       1951 -        1952  Pieter Dijkstra
       1952                L. de Hoop
       1952 -        1955  Ludwig Reginals Carty
       1955 -        1958  Walter Granville Buncamper
       1958 -        1960  Edward Carl Labega
       1960 -        1962  Henry Carlyle Every
       1962                Reinier O. van Delden (1st time)   (b. 1928 - d. 2011)
                           (acting)
       1962 -        1964  Louis Meindert Overberg
       1964                Reinier O. van Delden (2nd time)   (s.a.)
                           (acting)
       1964 -        1969  Gerardus van de Wal
       1969 -        1971  Joseph E. Richardson
       1971                John A. Amslijn (acting)
       1971 -        1973  Eugenius A. Johnson (1st time)     (b. ... - d. 1995)
       1973                Laurens Rosema
       1973 -        1974  Victor R. Abraham
       1974 -        1975  John C. Woods (acting)
       1975 -        1977  George R. Sleeswijk (1st time)
       1977                William S. Johnson (1st time)
                           (acting)
       1977                Eugenius A. Johnson (2nd time)     (s.a.)
                           (acting)
       1977 -        1978  William S. Johnson (2nd time)
                           (acting)
       1978 -        1981  Thadeus G. Larmonie
       1981                George R. Sleeswijk (2nd time)
                           (acting)
       1981 -        1983  Raphaël A.M. Sorton
Administrators (gezaghebbers)
 1 Apr 1983 -  1 Nov 1983  Raphaël A.M. Sorton (acting)
 1 Nov 1983 -    Nov 1989  Wycliffe S. Smith                  (b. 1948)
   Nov 1989 - 19 Nov 1998  Sydney A.E. Sorton (1st time)      (b. 1947?)
 1 May 1999 -  1 Apr 2006  Antoine J.M. Solagnier             (b. 1964)
 1 Apr 2006 -  2 Jul 2008  Sydney A.E. Sorton (2nd time)      (s.a.)
 2 Jul 2008 -              Jonathan G.A. Johnson

Saint-Barthélemy

   Mar 1785                Swedish colony
16 Mar 1878                part of Guadeloupe
21 Feb 2007                separate French overseas collectivité

Governors
   Mar 1785 -        1787  Salomon Mauritz von Rajalin        (b. 1757 - d. 1825)
       1787 -        1790  Pehr Herman von Rosenstein         (b. 1763 - d. 1799)
       1790 -        1795  Carl Fredrik Bagge af Söderby      (b. 1750 - d. 1828)
       1795 -        1800  Georg Henrik af Trolle             (b. 1763 - d. 1824)
       1800 -        1812  Hans Henrik Anckarheim             (b. 1748 - d. 1814)
       1812 -        1816  Bernt Robert Gustaf Stackelberg    (b. 1784 - d. 1845)
       1816 -        1818  Johan Samuel Rosensvärd            (b. 1782 - d. 1818)
27 Mar 1818 -  2 May 1826  Johan Norderling                   (b. 1760 - d. 1828)
       1826 -        1860  James Harlev Haasum                (b. 1791 - d. 1871)
       1860 -        1868  Fredrik Carl Ulrich                (b. 1808 - d. 1868)
       1868 - 16 Mar 1878  Bror Ludvig Ulrich                 (b. 1818 - d. 1887)
Prefects (delegated to the prefect of Guadeloupe, who from 9 Jul 2007 is also
state representative in Saint-Barthélemy)
21 Feb 2007 -              the prefects of Saint-Martin

Mayors 1878 - 1900 Hippolyte Duchatellard 1900 - 1913 Jean-Baptiste Sourd 1913 - 1919 Louis Déravin 1919 - 1925 Théodore Lédée 1925 - 1927 Leroy 1927 - 1929 Eugène Magras 1929 - 1931 Ruben Déravin (1st time) 1931 - 1933 Tara 1933 - 1941 Ruben Déravin (2nd time) 1941 - 1942 Clément Lédée (1st time) 1942 - 1943 Jean Lédée 1943 - 1944 Clément Lédée (2nd time) 1944 - 1947 Raynal Rosey 1947 - 1962 Alexandre Magras 1962 - 1977 Rémy de Haenen (b. 1916 - d. 2008) 1977 - 1983 Charles Querrard Mar 1983 - 1995 Daniel Blanchard Jun 1995 - 15 Jul 2007 Bruno Magras (b. 1951) President of the Territorial Council 15 Jul 2007 - Bruno Magras (s.a.)

Saint Helena

       1659                British East India Company rule
       1834                British crown colony
 1 Sep 2009                Saint Helena and Dependencies renamed Saint Helena, Ascension
                           and Tristan da Cunha

Governors
30 Nov 1697 -  3 Sep 1707  Stephen Poirier                    (b. 16... - d. 1707)
 8 Sep 1707 - 24 Aug 1708  Thomas Goodwin (acting)
24 Aug 1708 -  7 Aug 1711  John Roberts
 7 Aug 1711 - 28 Jun 1714  Benjamin Boucher
28 Jun 1714 -  8 Jul 1714  Matthew Bazett (acting)
 8 Jul 1714 - 13 Jun 1719  Isaac Pyke (1st time)              (b. ... - d. 1738)
13 Jun 1719 - 16 Feb 1723  Edward Johnson                     (b. ... - d. 1723)
16 Feb 1723 - 28 May 1723  Edward Byfield (1st time) (acting)
28 May 1723 - 26 Feb 1727  John Smith
26 Feb 1727 - 24 Mar 1731  Edward Byfield (2nd time)
24 Mar 1731 - 28 Jul 1738  Isaac Pyke (2nd time)              (s.a.)
28 Jul 1738 -    Aug 1740  John Goodwin                       (b. ... - d. 1740)
   Aug 1740 -  9 May 1741  Duke Crispe (acting)
 9 May 1741 - 22 Mar 1742  Robert Jenkins
22 Mar 1742 -  9 Jul 1742  Thomas Lambert                     (b. ... - d. 1742)
20 Jul 1742 - 11 Mar 1744  George Gabriel Powell (acting)
11 Mar 1744 - 14 Mar 1747  Daird Dunbar
14 Mar 1747 - 10 Mar 1764  Charles Hutchinson
10 Mar 1764 - 25 Jul 1782  John Skottowe                      (b. 1725 - d. 1786)
25 Jul 1782 - 22 Jun 1787  Daniel Corneille
22 Jun 1787 - 13 Jul 1801  Robert Brooke                      (b. 1744 - d. 1811)
13 Jul 1801 - 11 Mar 1802  Francis Robson (acting)
11 Mar 1802 - 13 Jul 1807  Robert Patton                      (b. 1742 - d. 1812)
13 Jul 1807 -  4 Jul 1808  William Lane (acting)
 4 Jul 1808 - 22 Jun 1813  Alexander Beatson                  (b. 1759 - d. 1833)
22 Jun 1813 - 14 Apr 1816  Mark Wilks                         (b. 1760 - d. 1831)
14 Apr 1816 - 25 Jul 1821  Sir Hudson Lowe                    (b. 1769 - d. 1844)
25 Jul 1821 - 11 Mar 1823  Thomas Henry Brooke (1st time)
                           (acting)
11 Mar 1823 - 14 Apr 1828  Alexander Walker                   (b. 1764 - d. 1831)
14 Apr 1828 - 29 Apr 1828  Thomas Henry Brooke (2nd time)
                           (acting)
29 Apr 1828 - 24 Feb 1836  Charles Dallas                     (b. ... - d. 1855)
24 Feb 1836 -  6 Jan 1842  George Middlemore                  (b. ... - d. 1850)
 6 Jan 1842 -  3 May 1846  Hamelin Trelawney                  (b. ... - d. 1846)
 4 May 1846 - 18 Jul 1846  George Brodie Fraser (acting)
18 Jul 1846 - 23 Nov 1846  John Ross (acting)
23 Nov 1846 - 28 Aug 1850  Sir Patrick Ross                   (b. 1778 - d. 1850)
28 Aug 1850 - 18 Jul 1851  Clarke (acting)
18 Jul 1851 - 15 Dec 1854  Thomas Gore Browne                 (b. 1807 - d. 1887)
15 Dec 1854 - 10 Oct 1856  Horatio Nelson Vigors (acting)     (b. 1806? - d. 1864)
10 Oct 1856 -  3 Jul 1863  Edward Hay Drummond Hay (from
                           1859, Sir Edward Hay Drummond Hay) (b. 1815 - d. 1884)
 3 Jul 1863 -        1870  Charles Elliot                     (b. 1801 - d. 1875)
       1870 -        1873  Charles George Edward Patey        (b. 1813 - d. 1881)
       1873 - 10 Mar 1884  Hudson Ralph Janisch               (b. 1824 - d. 1884)
       1884 -        1887  Grant Blunt                        (b. 1840 - d. 1912)
       1887 -        1897  William Grey-Wilson                (b. 1852 - d. 1926)
       1897 -  3 Oct 1902  Robert Armitage Sterndale          (b. 1839 - d. 1902)
 3 Oct 1902 -        1903  Adolphus James Price (acting)      (b. 1846 - d. 1937)
       1903 -        1911  Henry Lionel Gallwey               (b. 1859 - d. 1949)
       1912 -        1920  Harry Edward Spiller Cordeaux      (b. 1870 - d. 1943)
       1920 -        1924  Robert Francis Peel                (b. 1874 - d. 1924)
       1925 -        1932  Charles Henry Harper (from
                           1930, Sir Charles Henry Harper)    (b. 1876 - d. 1950)
       1932 -        1938  Sir Steuart Spencer Davis          (b. 1875 - d. 1950)
       1938 -        1941  Henry Guy Pilling                  (b. 1886 - d. 1953)
       1941 -        1947  William Bain Gray                  (b. 1886 - d. 1949)
       1947 -        1954  George Andrew Joy (from
                           1949, Sir George Andrew Joy)       (b. 1896 - d. 1974)
       1954 -        1958  James Dundas Harford (from
                           1956, Sir James Dundas Harford)    (b. 1899 - d. 1993)
   Feb 1958 -        1962  Robert Edmund Alford (from
                           1960, Sir Robert Edmund Alford)    (b. 1904 - d. 1979)
   May 1962 -        1968  Sir John Osbaldiston Field         (b. 1913 - d. 1985)
       1968 -        1971  Dermod Murphy (from 1969,
                           Sir Dermod Murphy)                 (b. 1914 - d. 1975)
       1971 -        1976  Thomas Oates (from 1972,
                           Sir Thomas Oates)                  (b. 1917)
       1976 -        1981  Geoffrey Colin Guy                 (b. 1921 - d. 2006)
       1981 -        1984  John Dudley Massingham             (b. 1930 - d. 2009)
       1984 -        1988  Francis Baker                      (b. 1933)
   Apr 1988 -        1991  Robert Frederick Stimson           (b. 1939)
       1991 -        1995  Alan Hoole                         (b. 1942 - d. 2000)
       1995 -        1999  David Smallman                     (b. 1940)
24 Jun 1999 - 29 Sep 2004  David Hollamby                     (b. 1945)
29 Sep 2004 - 15 Oct 2004  John Styles (acting)
15 Oct 2004 - 28 Oct 2007  Michael Clancy                     (b. 1949 - d. 2010)
29 Oct 2007 - 10 Nov 2007  Martin Hallam (acting)
11 Nov 2007 - 23 Sep 2011  Andrew Gurr                        (b. 1944)
24 Sep 2011 - 29 Oct 2011  Ken Baddon (acting)
29 Oct 2011 -              Mark Capes                         (b. 1954)

French possessions on St. Helena

       1858                British government cedes two sites on St. Helena related to
                           the stay of deposed Emperor Napoléon I on the island -
                           Longwood House (where he lived) and the Valley of the Tomb
                           (where he was buried until 1840) - to France

Conservators
30 Jun 1858 - 23 Jan 1867  Nicolas Martial Gauthier de
                           Rougemont                          (b. 1794 - d. 18...)
23 Jan 1867 -  6 Mar 1868  vacant
 6 Mar 1868 - 12 Jul 1880  Jean-Claude Mareschal
12 Jul 1880 - 10 Feb 1907  Lucien Morilleau                   (b. 1835 - d. 1907)
10 Feb 1907 - 27 Jan 1908  Elisabeth Morilleau (f) (interim)
27 Jan 1908 -  6 Nov 1916  Henri Roger
 6 Nov 1916 -  6 Oct 1919  Bazett Legg (interim)
 6 Oct 1919 - 14 Oct 1945  Georges Colin
14 Oct 1945 -  6 Dec 1954  Georges Peugeot
 6 Dec 1954 - 27 Oct 1956  Steven Strong
27 Oct 1956 -  1 Dec 1987  Gilbert Martineau                  (b. 1918 - d. 1995)
 1 Dec 1987 -              Michel Dancoisne-Martineau         (b. 1965?)

Vice consul
       1858 -  1 Jan 1889  George Moss
Consular agents
 1 Jan 1889 - 10 Feb 1907  Lucien Morilleau                   (s.a.)
10 Feb 1907 - 27 Jan 1908  Elisabeth Morilleau (f) (interim)
27 Jan 1908 -  6 Nov 1916  Henri Roger
 6 Nov 1916 -  6 Oct 1919  vacant
 6 Oct 1919 - 14 Oct 1945  Georges Colin
14 Oct 1945 -  6 Dec 1954  Georges Peugeot
                           (from 17 Jul 1947, vice consul)
 6 Dec 1954 - 27 Oct 1956  Steven Strong
27 Oct 1956 -        19..  Gilbert Martineau                  (s.a.)
Honorary consuls
       19.. -  1 Dec 1987  Gilbert Martineau                  (s.a.)
 5 Aug 1991 -              Michel Dancoisne-Martineau         (s.a.)

Ascension

22 Oct 1815                Britain takes possession, designating the island HMS
                           Ascension, a "stone sloop of war of the smaller class"
   Nov 1922                island is made a dependency of St. Helena, managed until 1964
                           by the Eastern Telegraph Company (renamed Cable and Wireless
                           in 1934)

Commanding officers
   Mar 1816 -    Aug 1817  William Roberts
   Aug 1817 -    Sep 1819  J. Thorn
   Sep 1819 -    Mar 1823  R. Campbell
   Mar 1823 -    Nov 1828  Edward Nicholls
   Nov 1828 -    Apr 1838  William Bate                       (b. ... - d. 1838)
   Apr 1838 -    Jan 1839  H. Evans
   Jan 1839 -    Sep 1840  R.S. Tinklar                       (b. ... - d. 1840)
   Sep 1840 -    Dec 1840  J. Wade
   Dec 1840 -    Apr 1841  W. Lee (1st time)
   Apr 1841 -    Dec 1841  H. Bennett                         (b. ... - d. 1841)
   Dec 1841 -    Jul 1842  W. Lee (2nd time)
   Jul 1842 -    Apr 1844  T.P. Dwyer
   Apr 1844 -    May 1844  T.C.C. Moore
   May 1844 -    Oct 1844  J. Fraser
   Oct 1844 -    Jan 1847  A. Morrell
   Jan 1847 -    Oct 1851  F. Hutton
   Oct 1851 -    Jun 1855  W.H. Kitchen
   Jun 1855 -    Mar 1858  G.A. Seymour
   Mar 1858 -    Jul 1861  W.F. Burnett
   Jul 1861 -    Mar 1864  F.L. Barnard
   Mar 1864 -    Jun 1864  G.G. Bickford
   Jun 1864 -    Sep 1866  F. Hammond
   Sep 1866 -    Mar 1867  H.W. Hunt-Grubbe
   Mar 1867 -    Nov 1868  A. Wilmshurst
   Nov 1868 -    May 1869  J.G. Mead
   May 1869 -    Oct 1869  R.W. Evans
   Oct 1869 -    Oct 1872  E.F. Kirby
   Oct 1872 -    Jan 1874  J.B. Creagh
   Jan 1874 -    Feb 1877  J.W. East
   Feb 1877 -    Dec 1878  H.B. Phillimore
   Dec 1878 -    Sep 1882  A.G. Roe
   Sep 1882 -    Oct 1886  C. Parson
   Oct 1886 -    Jun 1890  R.H. Napier
   Jun 1890 -    May 1893  R. Evans
   May 1893 -    May 1896  J.G. Jones
   May 1896 -    Jul 1899  J.E. Blaxland
   Jul 1899 - 13 May 1902  C.N.A. Pochard
13 May 1902 - 13 Mar 1905  R.K. McAlpine
13 Mar 1905 - 29 Apr 1908  R.H. Morgan
29 Apr 1908 - 27 Apr 1910  J. Dunstan
27 Apr 1910 - 21 Apr 1913  G. Carpenter
21 Apr 1913 -  8 Jun 1919  H.C. Bennett
 8 Jun 1919 - 15 Oct 1920  H.G. Grant
15 Oct 1920 - 31 Oct 1922  C.A. Tennyson
Resident-magistrates (managers of Eastern Telegraph/Cable and Wireless)
       1922 -        1925  W. Haining
       1925 -        1928  E. Lee Lander
       1928 -        1929  Fred Wood
       1929 -        1934  E.A. Willmott
       1934 -        1936  Lionel Bartlett
       1936 -        1938  Percy Edwin Bunker (1st time)
       1938                C. Nias
       1938 -        1939  Percy Edwin Bunker (2nd time)
       1939 -        1944  Stephen Harold Cardwell
       1944 -        1947  Maurice Campbell Clarke
       1947 -        1956  ...
 5 Mar 1956 - 18 May 1958  A.R. Harrison (1st time)
18 May 1958 -  4 Nov 1958  B.R. Irving
 4 Nov 1958 - 30 Apr 1961  A.R. Harrison (2nd time)
30 Apr 1961 - 28 Jun 1962  J.R. Bruce (1st time)
28 Jun 1962 - 21 Dec 1962  J. Markham
21 Dec 1962 -        1964  J.R. Bruce (2nd time)
Administrators
   Jun 1964 -    Jun 1968  M.E. Wainwright
   Jun 1968 -    Sep 1973  H.W.D. McDonald
   Sep 1973 -    Nov 1976  Geoffrey Colin Guy                 (b. 1921 - d. 2006)
   Nov 1976 -    Jun 1977  G. McDonald
   Jun 1977 -    Sep 1977  G.B. Kendal
   Sep 1977 -    Jun 1979  Simon Gillett
   Jun 1979 -    Sep 1980  P. Duncan
   Sep 1980 -    Aug 1982  Bernard Pauncefort                 (b. 1926 - d. 2010)
   Aug 1982 -    Aug 1984  I.G. Thow
   Aug 1984 -    Jan 1989  M.T.S. Blick
   Jan 1989 -    Feb 1991  J.J. Beale
   Feb 1991 -    Jun 1995  Brian Norman Connelly              (b. 1941)
   Jun 1995 - 23 Jul 1999  Roger C. Huxley                    (b. 1939)
23 Jul 1999 - 10 Jul 2002  Geoffrey Fairhurst
10 Jul 2002 - 14 Aug 2002  Matt Young (1st time) (acting)
14 Aug 2002 -  3 Sep 2002  Adam Henshaw (acting)
 3 Sep 2002 - 22 Sep 2002  Matt Young (2nd time) (acting)
22 Sep 2002 -    Sep 2005  Andrew Kettlewell                  (b. 1958)
   Sep 2005 -    Sep 2008  Michael Hill
   Sep 2008 -  9 Sep 2011  Ross Denny
10 Sep 2011 - 18 Sep 2011  Miles Miller (1st time) (acting)
19 Sep 2011 - 14 Oct 2011  Joanne Yeadon (f) (acting)         (b. 1965)
15 Oct 2011 - 26 Oct 2011  Miles Miller (2nd time) (acting)
27 Oct 2011 - 26 Aug 2014  Colin Wells                        (b. 1967)
26 Aug 2014 -              Marc Holland                       (b. 1975?)

Tristan da Cunha

27 Dec 1810                island settled by a group of Americans
14 Aug 1816                Britain takes possession
18 Nov 1817                British garrison is withdrawn; three of its members stay,
                           forming the nucleus of a small self-governing community
12 Jan 1938                island made a dependency of St. Helena
10 Oct 1961 -  9 Apr 1963  island evacuated following volcanic eruption

Chief islanders
27 Dec 1810 - 17 May 1812  Jonathan Lambert                   (b. 17... - d. 1812)
17 May 1812 - 14 Aug 1816  Thomas Curry
Annexation party officers
14 Aug 1816 - 28 Nov 1816  D. Rice
28 Nov 1816 - 15 May 1817  Abraham Josias Cloete              (b. 1794 - d. 1886)
 5 May 1817 - 18 Nov 1817  R.S. Aitchison
Chief islanders
18 Nov 1817 - 24 Nov 1853  William Glass                      (b. 1786 - d. 1853)
   Dec 1853 -    Oct 1857  Alexander Cotton                   (b. 1788? - d. 1865)
   Oct 1857 -        1902  Peter William Green                (b. 1808 - d. 1902)
       1902 -        1911  Andrea Repetto                     (b. 1867 - d. 1911)
       1911 -        1932  none
       1932 -        1970  William Peter Repetto              (b. 1902 - d. 1976)
15 Jan 1970 - 22 Mar 1973  Harold Green (1st time)
23 Mar 1973 - 28 May 1979  Albert Glass (1st time)            (b. 1935 - d. 2007)
29 May 1979 - 23 Jun 1982  Harold Green (2nd time)
24 Jun 1982 - 10 Jul 1985  Albert Glass (2nd time)            (s.a.)
11 Jul 1985 - 22 Aug 1988  Harold Green (3rd time)
23 Aug 1988 - 30 May 1991  Anne Green (f) (1st time)
31 May 1991 - 23 Nov 1994  Lewis Glass
24 Nov 1994 -  6 Nov 2003  James Glass
 7 Nov 2003 - 21 Mar 2007  Anne Green (f) (2nd time)
22 Mar 2007 - 12 Apr 2010  Conrad Glass                       (b. 1961)
12 Apr 2010 -              Ian Lavarello                      (b. 1970)
Naval officers-in-charge
10 May 1942 -  1 Jul 1944  C.J.S. Wooley
 1 Jul 1944 -  8 May 1946  H.S. Corfield
Administrators
31 Jan 1950 - 30 Oct 1952  Hugh Elliott                       (b. 1913 - d. 1989)
30 Oct 1952 -  8 Nov 1954  Philip Scott
 8 Nov 1954 -  4 Apr 1957  Pat R. Forsyth Thompson
 4 Apr 1957 -        1959  Godfrey Harris
       1959 -  6 Apr 1961  Peter A. Day (1st time)
 6 Apr 1961 - 10 Oct 1961  Peter J.F. Wheeler
 9 Apr 1963 -  2 May 1965  Peter A. Day (2nd time)
 2 May 1965 - 21 Apr 1966  Gordon H. Whitefield
21 Apr 1966 - 17 May 1969  Brian Watkins                      (b. 1933)
17 May 1969 - 12 Dec 1974  Ian Fleming
12 Dec 1974 - 23 Jun 1975  Bill Sandham (acting)
23 Jun 1975 - 18 Sep 1978  Stanley Graham Trees               (b. 1914 - d. 1997)
18 Sep 1978 -  1 Nov 1981  Eddie Brooks
 1 Nov 1981 - 11 Sep 1984  Colin F. Redston
11 Sep 1984 - 25 Oct 1984  E.M.E. Alexander (acting)
25 Oct 1984 -  9 Feb 1989  Roger Perry
 9 Feb 1989 - 14 Jan 1992  Bernard Pauncefort                 (b. 1926 - d. 2010)
14 Jan 1992 - 30 Apr 1994  Philip H. Johnson
 3 May 1994 - 19 Sep 1994  L.E. Lewis (acting)
20 Sep 1994 -  3 Nov 1997  Brendan G.P. Dalley
 3 Nov 1997 -  9 Jan 1998  Brian W. Money (acting)
 9 Jan 1998 -  5 Mar 2001  Brian Baldwin                      (b. 1944)
10 Sep 2001 - 17 Mar 2004  Bill Dickson
26 May 2004 - 12 Sep 2007  Mike Hentley                       (b. 1946)
13 Sep 2007 - 15 Sep 2010  David Morley                       (b. 1954)
15 Sep 2010 - 23 Sep 2013  Sean Burns
23 Sep 2013 -              Alex Mitham

Saint Kitts and Nevis

       1623                Saint Christopher an English colony
       1628                Nevis an English colony
       1833 -  1 Jan 1960  part of the Leeward Islands (see under Antigua and Barbuda)
       1882                islands united as Saint Christopher-Nevis-Anguilla
 3 Jan 1958 - 31 May 1962  part of the Federation of the West Indies
                           (see under Trinidad and Tobago)
27 Feb 1967                associated state
13 Apr 1980                renamed Saint Christopher and Nevis
19 Dec 1980                final separation of Anguilla
19 Sep 1983                independence (Federation of Saint Kitts and Nevis); Nevis gets
                           limited self-government

Deputy governors
       1697 -        1701  James Norton
       1704 -        1706  Walter Hamilton
       1706 -        1715  Michael Lambert
       1715 -        1733  William Mathews, Jr.
       1733 -        1769  Gilbert Fleming
       1769 -        1816  none
Governors
       1816                Stedman Rawlins
       1816 -        1821  Thomas Probyn
       1821 -        1832  Charles William Maxwell            (b. ... - d. 1848)
       1832 -        1833  William Nicolay                    (b. 1771 - d. 1842)
Lieutenant governors
       1834 -        1836  James Lyons Nixon
       1836 -        1839  Henry George Macleod
       1839 -        1847  Charles Cunningham
       1847 -        1850  Robert James Mackintosh
       1850 -        1855  Edward Hay Drummond Hay            (b. 1815 - d. 1884)
       1855 -        1859  Hercules Robinson                  (b. 1824 - d. 1897)
       1860 -        1866  Benjamin Chilley Campbell Pine     (b. 1809 - d. 1891)
       1867 -        1869  James George Mackenzie
       1869 -        1870  William Wellington Cairns          (b. 1828 - d. 1888)
Administrator
       1870 -        1872  Francis Spencer Wigley
Presidents
       1872 -        1873  James Samuel Berridge
       1873 -        1883  Alexander Wilson Moir              (b. 1825 - d. 1897)
       1883 -        1888  Charles Monroe Eldridge            (b. 1825 - d. 1888)
                           (acting to 1885)
       1888 -        1889  Francis Spencer Wigley (acting)
Commissioner
       1889 -        1895  John Kemys Spencer-Churchill       (b. 1835 - d. 1913)
Administrators
       1895 -        1899  Thomas Risely Griffith             (b. 1848 - d. ...)
       1899 -        1904  Charles Thomas Cox                 (b. 1858 - d. 1933)
       1904 -        1906  Sir Robert Bromley                 (b. 1874 - d. 1906)
       1906 -        1916  Thomas Laurence Roxburgh           (b. 1853 - d. 1945)
       1916 -        1925  John Alder Burdon                  (b. 1866 - d. 1933)
       1925 -        1929  Thomas Reginald St. Johnston       (b. 1881 - d. 1950)
       1929 -        1931  Terence Charles Macnaghten         (b. 1872 - d. 1944)
       1931 -        1940  Douglas Roy Stewart                (b. 1886 - d. 1939)
       1940 -        1947  James Dundas Harford               (b. 1899 - d. 1993)
       1947 -        1949  Leslie Stuart Greening             (b. 1895 - d. ...)
       1949                Frederick Mitchell Noad            (b. 1895 - d. ...)
       1949 -        1956  Hugh Burrowes                      (b. 1909)
15 Mar 1956 -        1966  Henry Anthony Camillo Howard       (b. 1913 - d. 1977)
       1966 - 27 Feb 1967  Fred Phillips                      (b. 1918 - d. 2011)
Governors
27 Feb 1967 -        1969  Fred Phillips (from 1967,
                           Sir Fred Phillips)                 (s.a.)
       1969 -        1975  Milton Allen (from 1972,
                           Sir Milton Allen)                  (b. 1888 - d. 1981)
                           (acting to Aug 1972)
       1975 - 26 Nov 1981  Sir Probyn Inniss                  (b. 1936?)
   Nov 1981 - 19 Sep 1983  Clement Arrindell (from 1982,
                           Sir Clement Arrindell)             (b. 1931 - d. 2011)
Governors-general (representing the British monarch as head of state)
19 Sep 1983 - 31 Dec 1995  Sir Clement Arrindell              (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1996 -  1 Jan 2013  Sir Cuthbert Sebastian             (b. 1921)
 2 Jan 2013 -              Sir Edmund Lawrence                (b. 1935)

Chief ministers 1 Jan 1960 - Jul 1966 Paul Southwell (b. 1913 - d. 1979) Jul 1966 - 27 Feb 1967 Robert L. Bradshaw (b. 1916 - d. 1978) Premiers 27 Feb 1967 - 23 May 1978 Robert L. Bradshaw (s.a.) 23 May 1978 - 18 May 1979 Paul Southwell (s.a.) 20 May 1979 - 21 Feb 1980 Lee Moore (b. 1939 - d. 2000) 21 Feb 1980 - 19 Sep 1983 Kennedy A. Simmonds (b. 1936) Prime ministers 19 Sep 1983 - 7 Jul 1995 Kennedy A. Simmonds (s.a.) 7 Jul 1995 - Denzil Douglas (b. 1953)

Nevis

       1706 -        1706  French occupation
       1782 -        1784  French occupation

Deputy governors
       1699 -        1702  Roger Elrington
       1703 -        1706  John Johnson
       1706 -        1712  Walter Hamilton
       1712 -        1722  Daniel Smith
       1722 -        1732  Charles Sibourg
       1733 -        1737  William Hanmer
Presidents
       1731 -        1744  Michael Smith
       1745 -        1756  James Symonds
       1756 -        1761  William Maynard
       1761 -        1771  James Johnston
       1771 -        1782  Joseph Richardson Herbert (1st time)
       1784 -        1793  Joseph Richardson Herbert (2nd time)
       1793 -        1807  ...
       1807 -        1841  James Daniell
       1841 -        1842  Josiah Webbe Maynard
       1842 -        1844  Lawrence Graeme
       1845 -        1854  Willoughby J. Shortland            (b. 1804 - d. 1869)
       1854 -        1857  Frederick Seymour                  (b. 1820 - d. 1869)
       1857 -        1860  Sir Arthur Rumbold                 (b. 1820 - d. 1869)
       1860 -        1864  George Cavell Webbe                (b. 1799? - d. 1871)
   Jul 1864 -  9 Mar 1866  James Watson Sheriff               (b. ... - d. 1866)
       1867 -        1869  James George Mackenzie
       1869 -        1870  William Wellington Cairns          (s.a.)
       1870 -        1872  Francis Spencer Wigley
       1872 -        1873  Charles Monroe Eldridge            (s.a.)
       1873 -        1876  Alexander Augustus Melfort
                           Campbell
       1876 -        1877  Roger Tuckfield Goldsworthy        (b. 1839 - d. 1900)
       1877 -        1878  Arthur Elibank Havelock            (b. 1844 - d. 1908)
       1879 -        1882  Charles Spencer Salmon             (b. 1832 - d. 1896)
Deputy governors-general
19 Sep 1983 -  5 Jun 1992  Weston Parris                      (b. 1927? - d. 1992)
 5 Jun 1992 - 15 Jan 1994  vacant
15 Jan 1994 -              Eustace John                       (b. 1939)

Premiers 19 Sep 1983 - 2 Jun 1992 Simeon Daniel (b. 1934 - d. 2012) 2 Jun 1992 - 11 Jul 2006 Vance Amory (1st time) (b. 1949) 11 Jul 2006 - 23 Jan 2013 Joseph Parry 23 Jan 2013 - Vance Amory (2nd time) (s.a.)

Saint Lucia

       1650                French colony (British rule 1664-67, 1762-63, 1781-83,
                           1794-95, 1796-1802; neutral territory 1723-43, 1748-55)
   Jun 1803                British colony
       1838 -  1 Jan 1960  part of the Windward Islands (see under Grenada)
 3 Jan 1958 - 31 May 1962  part of the Federation of the West Indies
                           (see under Trinidad and Tobago)
 1 Mar 1967                associated state
22 Feb 1979                independence

Governors
       1667 -        1755  ...
       1755 -        1761  de Longueville                     (b. ... - d. 1761)
       1762 -        1763  George Brydges Rodney              (b. 1718 - d. 1792)
       1763 -        1764  Pierre Lucien de La Chapelle de
                           Jumilhac
       1764 -        1771  Claude Anne de Micoud
       1771 -        1772  Claude Anne Gui de Micoud
                           (1st time)
18 Feb 1772 -    Nov 1773  Frédéric Laure de Kearney          (b. 1721? - d. 1773)
       1775 -        1776  Alexandre Potier de Courcy         (b. 1725 - d. 1777)
       1776 -        1778  Marc Étienne de Joubert
       1778 -        1781  Claude Anne Gui de Micoud
                           (2nd time)
       1781 -        1783  Arthur St. Leger
       1784 -        1789  Jean Zénon André de Véron de
                           Laborie
       1789 -        1793  Jean Joseph de Gimat
       1793 -        1794  Nicolas Xavier de Ricard
       1794 -        1795  Sir Charles Gordon                 (b. 1756 - d. 1835)
       1795                James Stewart
   Jun 1795 -    May 1796  Goyrand
   May 1796 -        1797  John Moore                         (b. 1761 - d. 1809)
       1797 -        1798  James Drummond
       1798 -        1802  George Prevost                     (b. 1767 - d. 1816)
       1802                George Henry Vansittart            (b. 1768 - d. 1824)
       1802 -        1803  Jean François Xavier Nogues
       1803 -        1807  Robert Brereton
       1807 -        1814  Alexander Wood
       1814 -        1815  Francis Delaval
       1815 -        1816  Edward Stehelin
       1816                Robert Douglas
       1816 -        1817  Richard Augustus Seymour
       1817 -        1818  Edward O'Hara
       1818 -        1819  John Keane                         (b. 1781 - d. 1844)
       1819 -        1821  John Joseph Winkler
       1821 -        1824  John Montagu Mainwaring (1st time) (b. 1761 - d. 1842)
       1824 -        1826  Nathaniel Shepherd Blackwell
       1826 -        1827  John Montagu Mainwaring (2nd time) (s.a.)
       1827 -        1829  Lorenzo Moore
       1829 - 18 Dec 1829  David Stewart                      (b. 1772 - d. 1829)
       1829 -        1830  Francis Power
       1830 -        1831  James Alexander Farquharson
                           (1st time)                         (b. 1775 - d. 1834)
       1831                George Mackie
       1831 -        1832  Mark Anthony Bozon
       1832 -        1834  James Alexander Farquharson
                           (2nd time)                         (s.a.)
Lieutenant governors
       1834 -        1837  Sir Dudley St. Leger Hill          (b. 1790 - d. 1851)
       1837 -        1838  Thomas Bunbury                     (b. ... - d. 1857)
       1838 -        1839  John Alexander Mein
       1839 -        1841  Mathias Everard                    (b. 17... - d. 1857)
       1841 -        1843  George Graydon
       1843 -        1844  Andrew Clarke                      (b. 1793 - d. 1847)
       1844 -        1848  Arthur Wellesley Torrens           (b. 1809 - d. 1855)
       1848 -        1852  Charles Henry Darling              (b. 1809 - d. 1870)
       1852                Henry Clermont Cobbe
       1852 -        1857  Maurice Power
Administrators
       1857 -        1862  Henry Heggart Breen                (b. 1805 - d. 1881)
       1862 -        1869  James Mayer Grant
       1869 -        1878  William Des Voeux                  (b. 1834 - d. 1909)
       1878 -        1879  Arthur Elibank Havelock            (b. 1844 - d. 1908)
       1881 -        1884  Roger Tuckfield Goldsworthy        (b. 1839 - d. 1900)
       1885 -        1889  Edward Laborde
       1889 -        1891  Robert Baxter Llewelyn             (b. 1845 - d. 1919)
       1891 -        1896  Valesius Skipton Gouldsbury        (b. 1839 - d. 1896)
       1897 -        1899  Charles Anthony King-Harman        (b. 1851 - d. 1939)
       1900 - 28 Apr 1902  Harry Langhorne Thompson           (b. 1857 - d. 1902)
       1902 -        1905  Sir George Melville                (b. 1842 - d. 1924)
       1905 -        1909  Philip Clark Cork                  (b. 1854 - d. 1936)
       1909 -        1914  Edward John Cameron                (b. 1858 - d. 1947)
       1914 -        1915  William Douglas Young              (b. 1859 - d. 1943)
       1915 -        1918  Charles Gideon Murray              (b. 1877 - d. 1951)
       1918 -        1927  Wilfred Bennett Davidson-Houston   (b. 1870 - d. 1960)
       1928 -        1935  Charles William Doorly             (b. 1875 - d. 1942)
       1935 -        1938  Edward William Baynes              (b. 1880 - d. 1962)
       1938 -        1944  Arthur Alban Wright                (b. 1887 - d. 1967)
       1944 -        1946  Edward Francis Twining             (b. 1899 - d. 1967)
       1947 -        1953  John Montague Stow                 (b. 1911 - d. 1997)
       1953 -        1958  John Kingsmill Thorp               (b. 1912 - d. 1961)
       1958 -    Jan 1962  Julian Edward George Asquith,
                           Earl of Oxford and Asquith         (b. 1916 - d. 2011)
   Jan 1962 -        1967  Gerald Jackson Bryan               (b. 1921)
                           (acting to Apr 1962)
Governors
       1967 -    Sep 1971  Frederick Clarke (from 19 Jul
                           1967, Sir Frederick Clarke)        (b. 1912 - d. 1980)
   Sep 1971 -  5 Oct 1974  Ira Marcus Simmons (from Jun 1974,
                           Sir Ira Marcus Simmons)            (b. 1917 - d. 1974)
                           (acting to 1973)
       1974 - 22 Feb 1979  Sir Allen Lewis                    (b. 1909 - d. 1993)
Governors-general (representing the British monarch as head of state)
22 Feb 1979 - 19 Jun 1980  Sir Allen Lewis (1st time)         (s.a.)
19 Jun 1980 - 13 Dec 1982  Boswell Williams                   (b. 1926 - d. 2014)
                           (acting to 16 Dec 1981)
13 Dec 1982 - 30 Apr 1987  Sir Allen Lewis (2nd time)         (s.a.)
30 Apr 1987 - 10 Oct 1988  Vincent Floissac (acting)          (b. 1928 - d. 2010)
10 Oct 1988 -  1 Jun 1996  Stanislaus James (from 10 Apr
                           1992, Sir Stanislaus James)        (b. 1919 - d. 2011)
                           (acting to 22 Feb 1992)
 1 Jun 1996 - 17 Sep 1997  George Mallet (from 22 Feb 1997,
                           Sir George Mallet)                 (b. 1923 - d. 2010)
17 Sep 1997 -              Pearlette Louisy (from 16 Jul
                           1999, Dame Pearlette Louisy) (f)   (b. 1946)

Chief ministers 1 Jan 1960 - Apr 1964 George Charles (b. 1916 - d. 2004) Apr 1964 - 1 Mar 1967 John Compton (b. 1925 - d. 2007) Premier 1 Mar 1967 - 22 Feb 1979 John Compton (s.a.) Prime ministers 22 Feb 1979 - 2 Jul 1979 John Compton (1st time) (s.a.) 2 Jul 1979 - 4 May 1981 Allan Louisy (b. 1916 - d. 2011) 4 May 1981 - 17 Jan 1982 Winston Cenac (b. 1925 - d. 2004) 17 Jan 1982 - 3 May 1982 Michael Pilgrim (interim) (b. 1947) 3 May 1982 - 2 Apr 1996 John Compton (2nd time) (s.a.) 2 Apr 1996 - 24 May 1997 Vaughan Lewis (b. 1940) 24 May 1997 - 15 Dec 2006 Kenny Anthony (1st time) (b. 1951) 15 Dec 2006 - 7 Sep 2007 Sir John Compton (3rd time) (s.a.) 1 May 2007 - 30 Nov 2011 Stephenson King (b. 1958) (acting to 9 Sep 2007 [for Compton to 7 Sep 2007]) 30 Nov 2011 - Kenny Anthony (2nd time) (s.a.)

Saint-Martin

23 Mar 1648                island of Saint Martin divided into French and Dutch zones
                           (see also Sint Maarten); French zone comes to be part of
                           Guadeloupe
21 Feb 2007                separate French overseas collectivité

Prefects (delegated to the prefect of Guadeloupe, who from 9 Jul 2007 is also
state representative in Saint-Martin)
21 Feb 2007 - 21 Mar 2007  Yvon Alain (interim subprefect)    (b. 1955)
21 Mar 2007 -    Aug 2009  Dominique Lacroix                  (b. 1955)
   Aug 2009 -    Dec 2011  Jacques Simonnet                   (b. 1946)
12 Dec 2011 -              Philippe Chopin                    (b. 1958)

Mayors 1867 - 1871 Louis Murat 1871 Télèphe Sainte-Hélène 1871 - 1874 Victor Foulquier 1874 - 1878 Pierre Auguste Beauperthuy 1878 - 1879 Charles Becker (1st time) 1879 - 1891 Jean Frédéric Becker 1891 - 1904 Charles Becker (2nd time) 1904 - 1919 Charles Daniel Esprit Beauperthuy 1919 - 1925 Emmanuel Fleming 1925 - 1928 Ferdinand Morales 1928 - 1949 Louis Constant Fleming (b. ... - d. 1949) 1949 - 1959 Élie Fleming (1st time) 1959 - 1977 Fernand Hubert Petit (b. ... - d. 2006) 1977 - 1983 Élie Fleming (2nd time) 1983 - 15 Jul 2007 Albert Fleming Presidents of the Territorial Council 15 Jul 2007 - 25 Jul 2008 Louis Constant Fleming (b. 1946) 25 Jul 2008 - 7 Aug 2008 Marthe Ogoundélé (f) (acting) (b. 1964) 7 Aug 2008 - 14 Apr 2009 Frantz Gumbs (1st time) (b. 1954) 14 Apr 2009 - 5 May 2009 Daniel Gibbs (acting) (b. 1968) 5 May 2009 - 1 Apr 2012 Frantz Gumbs (2nd time) (s.a.) 1 Apr 2012 - 17 Apr 2013 Alain Richardson (b. 1963) 17 Apr 2013 - Aline Hanson (f) (b. 1949)

Saint-Pierre and Miquelon

10 Feb 1763                French colony
14 Sep 1778 - 28 Jul 1783  British occupation
14 May 1793 - 20 Aug 1802  British occupation
20 Mar 1803 - 22 Jun 1816  British occupation
27 Oct 1946                French overseas territory
17 Jul 1976                French overseas département
11 Jun 1985                French collectivité territoriale

Governors
15 Jun 1763 - 31 Jul 1773  François Gabriel Dangeac           (b. 1708 - d. 1782)
       1773 - 14 Sep 1778  Charles Gabriel Sébastien, baron
                           de l'Espérance (1st time)          (b. 1725 - d. 1791)
       1778 -        1783  ...
28 Jul 1783 - 16 Jun 1785  Charles Gabriel Sébastien, baron
                           de l'Espérance (2nd time)          (s.a.)
Commandants
16 Jun 1785 - 14 May 1793  Antoine Nicolas
                           Dandasne-Danseville
30 Mar 1788 - 15 Oct 1790    Julien Gausse du Mesnil-Ambert
                             (acting for Dandasne-Danseville)
14 May 1793 -         ...  Percy F. Thorne (British commander)
       1802 - 20 Mar 1803  Tocet (acting)
       1803 -        1816  ...
22 Jun 1816 -  1 Nov 1818  Jean-Philippe Bourilhon
Commandants and Administrators
 1 Nov 1818 - 20 Jun 1819  Augustin Valentin Borius
                           (1st time) (interim)               (b. 1772 - d. 18...)
20 Jun 1819 - 11 Jun 1825  Philippe Athanase Hélène Fayolle   (b. 1772 - d. 18...)
11 Jun 1825 - 28 May 1828  Augustin Valentin Borius
                           (2nd time)                         (s.a.)
28 May 1828 - 10 Sep 1839  Joseph Louis Michel Brue           (b. 1782 - d. 18...)
 1 Oct 1831 - 16 Apr 1832    François Julien Guy Paris
                             (1st time) (interim)
 7 Oct 1835 - 14 Jun 1836    François Julien Guy Paris
                             (2nd time) (interim)
10 Sep 1839 -  1 Jul 1842  Louis Alexandre Mamyneau           (b. 1779 - d. 18...)
Commandants
 1 Jul 1842 - 14 Jul 1842  Hubert Eléonore Napoléon Philibert
                           Philippe Alfred Guichon de
                           Grandpont (interim)                (b. 1807 - d. 1872)
14 Jul 1842 -  3 Jul 1845  Joseph Alphonse Desrousseaux
 3 Jul 1845 - 14 Oct 1849  Joseph Marie Fidèle Délécluse
                           (commandant and commissioner)
14 Oct 1849 -  3 Jul 1850  Prosper Benony Bruslé (interim)    (b. 1802 - d. ...)
 3 Jul 1850 - 10 Oct 1855  Jacques François Gervais
                           (1st time)                         (b. 1795? - d. 1869)
10 Oct 1855 - 14 May 1856  Ange Gautier (interim)
14 May 1856 -  4 May 1859  Jacques François Gervais
                           (2nd time)                         (s.a.)
 4 May 1859 - 13 Sep 1863  Émile, comte de la Roncière        (b. 1803 - d. 1874)
13 Sep 1863 - 13 Feb 1864  Auguste La Borde (interim)         (b. 1815 - d. ...)
13 Feb 1864 -  3 May 1864  Ernest Joseph Nicolas d'Heureux
                           (1st time) (interim)               (b. 1828 - d. ...)
 3 May 1864 - 19 May 1864  Charles Faure (acting)
19 May 1864 -  9 May 1872  Pierre Vincent Cren                (b. 1815 - d. ...)
12 Oct 1868 -  6 May 1869    Alexandre Marie Le Clos          (b. 1828 - d. ...)
                             (interim)
 9 May 1872 - 18 May 1873  Ernest Joseph Nicolas d'Heureux
                           (2nd time) (interim)               (s.a.)
18 May 1873 - 30 Jul 1876  Charles Henri Alfred Joubert       (b. 1831 - d. ...)
30 Jul 1876 - 28 May 1877  Auguste Victor Arnoux Tranchevent  (b. 1835 - d. 1894)
                           (interim)
28 May 1877 - 25 Nov 1879  Antoine Étienne Guien              (b. 1829 - d. ...)
25 Nov 1879 - 18 Jan 1880  Auguste René Cariot (interim)      (b. 1833 - d. ...)
18 Jan 1880 - 26 Apr 1886  Gaston Louis, comte de
                           Saint-Phalle                       (b. 1827 - d. ...)
26 Apr 1886 -  5 Jun 1886  Aristide Le Fol (interim)          (b. 1838 - d. 1923)
 5 Jun 1886 -  5 Sep 1887  Henri de Lamothe                   (b. 1843 - d. 1926)
Governors
 5 Sep 1887 -  5 Dec 1887  Henri de Lamothe (1st time)        (s.a.)
 5 Dec 1887 - 15 Feb 1888  Aristide Le Fol (interim)          (s.a.)
15 Feb 1888 - 21 Mar 1888  Justin Hebert-Suffrin (interim)
21 Mar 1888 - 22 Apr 1888  Henri Charles Roberdeau (1st time) (b. 1849 - d. 1916)
                           (interim)
22 Apr 1888 - 17 Sep 1889  Henri de Lamothe (2nd time)        (s.a.)
17 Sep 1889 -  1 Apr 1891  Henri Charles Roberdeau (2nd time) (s.a.)
                           (interim)
 1 Apr 1891 -  6 Aug 1891  Théophile Bergès (1st time)
                           (interim)
 6 Aug 1891 -  7 Sep 1893  Paul Feillet                       (b. 1857 - d. 1903)
 7 Sep 1893 -  3 Aug 1894  Maurice Caperon (1st time)         (b. 1846 - d. 1907)
                           (interim)
 3 Aug 1894 - 25 Oct 1895  Laurent Marie Émile Beauchamp      (b. 1838 - d. 19...)
25 Oct 1895 - 29 Apr 1896  Théophile Bergès (2nd time)
                           (interim)
29 Apr 1896 - 27 Aug 1896  Henri Tournie (interim)            (b. 1852 - d. ...)
27 Aug 1896 - 14 Aug 1899  Paul Daclin Sibour                 (b. 1840 - d. ...)
22 Nov 1897 - 25 Feb 1899    Maurice Caperon (2nd time)       (s.a.)
                             (interim)
14 Aug 1899 -  8 Feb 1900  Maurice Caperon (3rd time)         (s.a.)
                           (interim)
 8 Feb 1900 -  9 Sep 1900  Paul Samary                        (b. 1848 - d. 1911)
 9 Sep 1900 - 13 Jun 1901  Maurice Caperon (4th time)         (s.a.)
                           (interim)
13 Jun 1901 - 15 May 1904  Philippe Émile Jullien             (b. 1845 - d. 1912)
 5 Jun 1902 - 27 Jun 1902    Paul Certonciny (interim)
10 Sep 1902 - 25 Jul 1903    Maurice Caperon (5th time)       (s.a.)
                             (interim)
15 May 1904 - 26 May 1904  René André (interim)
26 May 1904 -  8 Dec 1904  Maurice Caperon (6th time)         (s.a.)
                           (interim)
 8 Dec 1904 -  9 Jun 1905  Paul Cousturier
 9 Jun 1905 - 12 May 1906  Gabriel Angoulvant                 (b. 1872 - d. 1932)
Administrators
12 May 1906 - 15 Aug 1908  Raphaël Antonetti                  (b. 1872 - d. 1938)
 6 Jan 1908 - 11 Mar 1908    Léon Bousquet (interim)
15 Aug 1908 - 28 Nov 1908  Charles Moulin (interim)
28 Nov 1908 -  1 Jul 1911  Pierre Jean Henri Didelot          (b. 1870 - d. 19...)
 1 Jul 1911 - 10 Feb 1912  Ferdinand Longue (interim)
10 Feb 1912 -  2 Sep 1913  Henri Marchand
 2 Sep 1913 - 21 Apr 1914  Joseph Evariste Fabre (interim)    (b. 1861 - d. 19...)
21 Apr 1914 - 27 Jul 1915  Laurent Chabaud (interim)
27 Jul 1915 -        191.  Ernest Lachat                      (b. 1876 - d. 19...)
Governors
       191. -  1 May 1923  Ernest Lachat (interim)            (s.a.)
 1 May 1923 - 12 Oct 1927  Émile Bensch                       (b. 1868 - d. 1944)
21 Oct 1925 - 30 Apr 1926    Marc Michel (interim)            (b. 1892 - d. 1971)
12 Oct 1927 - 27 Feb 1928  Charles Nirpot (interim)           (b. 1883 - d. 1963)
27 Feb 1928 - 14 Feb 1929  Adrien Juvanon                     (b. 1875 - d. 19...)
14 Feb 1929 -  5 May 1932  Henri Sautot (interim)             (b. 1885 - d. 1963)
 5 May 1932 - 20 Feb 1933  Georges Chanot (interim)
Administrators
20 Feb 1933 - 17 Dec 1936  Georges Barrillot                  (b. 1892 - d. ...)
17 Dec 1936 - 24 Dec 1941  Gilbert de Bournat                 (b. 1896 - d. 197...)
25 Dec 1941 - 25 Feb 1943  Alain Savary                       (b. 1918 - d. 1988)
25 Feb 1943 - 10 Feb 1946  Pierre Garrouste                   (b. 1900 - d. 1969)
10 Feb 1946 - 20 Sep 1946  Marc Tchernonog (interim)
20 Sep 1946 - 31 Dec 1947  René Marchand                      (b. 1903 - d. 1955)
Governors
31 Dec 1947 - 30 Jun 1949  Jean Moisset                       (b. 1905 - d. 1981)
30 Jun 1949 -  6 Nov 1950  Guy Clech (interim)                (b. 1916 - d. 2002)
 6 Nov 1950 - 25 Apr 1952  Alain Alaniou                      (b. 1896 - d. 1969)
25 Apr 1952 -  5 Jan 1955  Irénée Davier                      (b. 1903 - d. 1971)
 5 Jan 1955 - 25 Aug 1958  Pierre Sicaud                      (b. 1911 - d. 1998)
25 Aug 1958 -  3 Dec 1960  René Pont                          (b. 1915 - d. 2008)
 3 Dec 1960 - 12 Dec 1962  Michel Maillard                    (b. 1914 - d. 2000)
12 Dec 1962 - 16 Oct 1965  Jacques Herry                      (b. 1922 - d. 2010)
16 Oct 1965 -  5 Jun 1967  Georges Poulet                     (b. 1914 - d. 2008)
 5 Jun 1967 -  7 Apr 1971  Jean-Jacques Buggia                (b. 1925)
 7 Apr 1971 -  1 Jul 1974  Henri Beaux                        (b. 1922)
 2 Aug 1974 - 12 Jun 1975  Jean-Aimé Cluchard                 (b. 1923 - d. 2013)
20 Jun 1975 -  4 Aug 1976  Jean Massendès                     (b. 1915 - d. 1985)
Prefects (10 May 1982 - 24 Feb 1988, commissioners of the republic)
 4 Aug 1976 - 21 May 1977  Jean Massendès                     (s.a.)
 3 Jun 1977 - 26 Sep 1979  Pierre Eydoux                      (b. 1921 - d. 2011)
13 Oct 1979 - 11 Jul 1981  Clément Bouhin                     (b. 1926 - d. 2010)
31 Aug 1981 - 23 Mar 1982  Claude Guyon                       (b. 1928)
13 Apr 1982 - 10 May 1983  Philippe Parant                    (b. 1932)
25 Jun 1983 - 26 Mar 1985  Gérard Lefebvre                    (b. 1930)
 1 Apr 1985 - 14 Jul 1987  Bernard Leurquin                   (b. 1933)
24 Jul 1987 - 20 Dec 1988  Jean-René Garnier                  (b. 1938 - d. 2008)
 8 Jan 1989 - 10 Jun 1991  Jean-Pierre Marquié                (b. 1938)
10 Jun 1991 - 29 Jun 1992  Kamel Khrissate                    (b. 1936)
29 Jun 1992 - 11 Jan 1994  Yves Henry                         (b. 1938)
11 Jan 1994 - 28 Jan 1996  René Maurice                       (b. 1940)
28 Jan 1996 - 23 Nov 1997  Jean-François Carenco              (b. 1952)
 1 Dec 1997 - 25 Oct 1999  Rémi Thuau                         (b. 1951)
25 Oct 1999 -  1 Feb 2001  Francis Spitzer                    (b. 1947)
 1 Feb 2001 -  3 Nov 2002  Jean-François Tallec               (b. 1946)
 3 Nov 2002 - 10 Jan 2005  Claude Valleix                     (b. 1945)
10 Jan 2005 -    Aug 2006  Albert Dupuy                       (b. 1947)
28 Aug 2006 -    Sep 2008  Yves Fauqueur                      (b. 1948)
   Sep 2008 -    Nov 2009  Jean-Pierre Berçot                 (b. 1947)
30 Nov 2009 -    Nov 2011  Jean-Régis Borius                  (b. 1948)
12 Dec 2011 -              Patrice Latron                     (b. 1961)

Presidents of the General Council (from 21 Feb 2007, Territorial Council) (holding executive power from 2 Mar 1982) 1968 - 4 Oct 1984 Albert Pen (b. 1931 - d. 2003) 4 Oct 1984 - 1 Apr 1994 Marc Plantegenest (1st time) (b. 1943) 1 Apr 1994 - 6 Jul 1996 Gérard Grignon (b. 1943) 6 Jul 1996 - 31 Mar 2000 Bernard Le Soavec (b. 1948) 31 Mar 2000 - 27 Dec 2005 Marc Plantegenest (2nd time) (s.a.) 27 Dec 2005 - 27 Jan 2006 Paul Jaccachury (acting) 27 Jan 2006 - 31 Mar 2006 Charles Dodeman 31 Mar 2006 - Stéphane Artano (b. 1973)

Saint Vincent and the Grenadines

       1763                British colony (Saint Vincent)
       1779 -        1783  French rule
       1833 -  1 Jan 1960  part of the Windward Islands (see under Grenada)
 3 Jan 1958 - 31 May 1962  part of the Federation of the West Indies
                           (see under Trinidad and Tobago)
27 Oct 1969                associated state
27 Oct 1979                independence (Saint Vincent and the Grenadines)

Lieutenant governors
       1763 -        1764  George Maddison                    (b. ... - d. 1783)
       1764 -        1766  Joseph Higginson
       1766                Lauchlin McLean
       1766 -        1772  Ulysses FitzMaurice
       1772 -        1776  Valentin Morris
Governors
       1776 -        1779  Valentin Morris
       1779                Marie Charles, marquis du Chilleau (b. 1734 - d. 1794)
       1779 -        1781  Dumontet
       1781 -    Mar 1782  Duplessis
   Mar 1782 -        1783  du Feydeau (interim)
       1783 -        1787  Edmund Lincoln
       1787 -        1798  James Seton
       1798 -        1802  William Bentinck                   (b. 1764 - d. 1813)
       1802 -        1806  Henry William Bentinck
       1806 -        1808  George Beckwith                    (b. 1753 - d. 1823)
       1808 -        1829  Charles Brisbane                   (b. 1769 - d. 1829)
       1829 -        1831  William John Struth (acting)
       1831 -        1833  George Fitzgerald Hill             (b. 1763 - d. 1839)
Lieutenant governors
       1833 -        1842  George Tyler
       1842 -        1845  Richard Doherty
       1845 -        1853  John Campbell
       1853 -        1854  Richard Graves MacDonell           (b. 1814 - d. 1881)
       1854 -        1861  Edward John Eyre                   (b. 1815 - d. 1901)
       1861 -        1864  Anthony Musgrave                   (b. 1828 - d. 1888)
       1864 -        1871  George Berkeley                    (b. 1819 - d. 1905)
       1871 -        1874  William Hepburn Rennie             (b. ... - d. 1874)
       1875 -        1880  George Dundas                      (b. 1819 - d. 1880)
       1880 -        1886  Augustus Frederick Gore            (b. 1826 - d. 1887)
Administrators
       1886 -        1889  Robert Baxter Llewelyn             (b. 1845 - d. 1919)
       1889 -        1893  Irwin Charles Maling               (b. 1841 - d. 1918)
       1893 -        1895  John Hartley Sandwith              (b. 1846 - d. 1895)
       1895 -        1901  Harry Langhorne Thompson           (b. 1857 - d. 1902)
       1901 -        1909  Edward John Cameron                (b. 1858 - d. 1947)
       1909 -        1915  Charles Gideon Murray              (b. 1877 - d. 1951)
       1915 -        1922  Reginald Popham Lobb               (b. 1874 - d. 1950)
       1923 -        1929  Robert Walter                      (b. 1873? - d. 1959)
       1929 -        1933  Herbert Walter Peebles             (b. 1877 - d. 1955)
       1933 -        1936  Arthur Grimble                     (b. 1888 - d. 1956)
       1936 -        1938  Arthur Alban Wright                (b. 1887 - d. 1967)
       1938 -        1941  William Bain Gray                  (b. 1886 - d. 1949)
       1941 -        1944  Alexander Elder Beattie            (b. 1888 - d. 1951)
       1944 -        1948  Ronald Herbert Garvey              (b. 1903 - d. 1991)
       1948 -        1955  Walter Fleming Coutts              (b. 1912 - d. 1988)
       1955 -        1962  Alexander Falconer Giles           (b. 1915 - d. 1989)
       1962 -        1966  Samuel Horatio Graham              (b. 1912 - d. 1999)
       1966 -    Jan 1967  John Lionel Chapman                (b. 1910 - d. ...)
   Jan 1967 - 27 Oct 1969  Hywel George                       (b. 1924)
Governors
27 Oct 1969 -    Oct 1970  Hywel George                       (s.a.)
   Oct 1970 -        1977  Rupert John (from 1971,
                           Sir Rupert John)                   (b. 1916 - d. 1996)
       1977 - 27 Oct 1979  Sydney Gun-Munro (from 1977,
                           Sir Sydney Gun-Munro)              (b. 1916 - d. 2007)
Governors-general (representing the British monarch as head of state)
27 Oct 1979 - 28 Feb 1985  Sir Sydney Gun-Munro               (s.a.)
28 Feb 1985 - 29 Feb 1988  Joseph Lambert Eustace (from 1985,
                           Sir Joseph Lambert Eustace)        (b. 1908 - d. 1996)
29 Feb 1988 - 20 Sep 1989  Henry Harvey Williams (acting)     (b. 1917 - d. 2004)
20 Sep 1989 -  1 Jun 1996  David Jack (from 1991,
                           Sir David Jack)                    (b. 1918 - d. 1998)
 1 Jun 1996 -  3 Jun 2002  Sir Charles Antrobus               (b. 1933 - d. 2002)
 3 Jun 2002 -  2 Sep 2002  Monica Dacon (f) (acting)          (b. 1934)
 2 Sep 2002 -              Frederick Ballantyne (from 30 Oct
                           2002, Sir Frederick Ballantyne)    (b. 1936)

Chief ministers 1956 - 19 May 1967 Ebenezer Joshua (b. 1908 - d. 1991) 19 May 1967 - 27 Oct 1969 Milton Cato (b. 1915 - d. 1997) Premiers 27 Oct 1969 - Apr 1972 Milton Cato (1st time) (s.a.) Apr 1972 - Dec 1974 James Fitz-Allen Mitchell (1st time) (b. 1931) Dec 1974 - 27 Oct 1979 Milton Cato (2nd time) (s.a.) Prime ministers 27 Oct 1979 - 30 Jul 1984 Milton Cato (s.a.) 30 Jul 1984 - 27 Oct 2000 James Fitz-Allen Mitchell (from Jan 1995, Sir James Fitz-Allen Mitchell) (2nd time) (s.a.) 27 Oct 2000 - 29 Mar 2001 Arnhim Eustace (b. 1944) 29 Mar 2001 - Ralph Gonsalves (b. 1946)

Samoa

Note: Status in traditional Samoan society depended on the possession of one or several chiefly titles (the tradition continues in a sense to this day). The title with the highest status is Tui Manu'a. The holders of this title lived on the Manu'a Islands in what is now American Samoa. The highest titles in the rest of the Samoan islands were Tui A'ana, Tui Atua, and Malietoa. A person holding at the same time the Tui A'ana and Tui Atua titles, together with two specified lesser titles, was traditionally entitled to be styled 'O le Tupu o Samoa, conventionally translated as King of Samoa; this combination occurred only sporadically. The record below shows the last few traditional 'O le Tupu o Samoa, and then the centralized government, whose head was conventionally also styled 'O le Tupu o Samoa.
   Aug 1873                inauguration of central government
 7 Nov 1889                British-German-U.S. protectorate¹
10 Jun 1899                provisional government consisting of the consuls of
                           Germany, the United Kingdom, and the United States
 1 Mar 1900                archipelago annexed by Germany, except for the part that
                           is to become American Samoa; the German emperor is styled
                           Tupu Sili o Samoa (paramount king of Samoa)
29 Aug 1914                New Zealand occupation
17 Dec 1920                League of Nations mandate (administered by New Zealand)
       1946                United Nations trust territory (ditto)
 1 Jan 1962                Independent State of Western Samoa
 4 Jul 1997                Independent State of Samoa

Kings (title 'O le Tupu o Samoa)
        ... -         ...  Tupua I'amafana
        ... -         ...  Lei'ataua Tonumaipe'a Tamafaiga
                           "Tupu o Salafai"
        ... -         ...  Mata'afa Filisounu'u
       1830 -        1842  Malietoa Vai'inupo Tavita "Tupu o Salafai"
   Aug 1873 -        1875  Ta'imua (Council of 7)
                           [membership not available]
       1875                Ta'imua (Council of 14)
                           [only titles available, with two exceptions]
                           - Tagaloa Apela
                           - Fuataga
                           - Misa
                           - Lemana
                           - Samoa
                           - Mata'afa
                           - Taupa'u Sailusi
                           - Letufuga
                           - 'Aufa'i
                           - Lavea
                           - Asiata
                           - Ti'a
                           - Tuia
                           - Mata'utia
       1875                Malietoa Laupepa (1st time)        (b. 1841 - d. 1898)
                           + Pulepule
       1875 - 22 May 1875  Ta'imua (Council of 14)
                           [the same as the preceding Council of 14]
22 May 1875 -        1876  Malietoa Laupepa (2nd time)        (s.a.)
       1876 -    May 1879  Ta'imua (Council of 14)
                           [membership not available]
   May 1879 -  8 Nov 1880  Malietoa Tonumaipe'a Talavou       (b. ... - d. 1880)
   Nov 1880 - 25 Aug 1887  Malietoa Laupepa (3rd time)        (s.a.)
                           (regent to 12 Jul 1881)
   Jan 1887 -        1889  Tupua Tamasese Titiamaea (from 1888,
                           Tupua Tamasese Malietoa Titiamaea)
                           (initially in rebellion)
       1889 -  5 Dec 1889  Tupua Malietoa To'oa Mata'afa
                           Iosefo (1st time)                  (b. 1832 - d. 1912)
                           (chairman provisional Council of Chiefs to Oct 1889)
 5 Dec 1889 - 22 Aug 1898  Malietoa Laupepa (4th time)        (s.a.)
22 Aug 1898 - 31 Dec 1898  William Lea Chambers               (b. 1852 - d. 1933)
                           (president of the Supervisory Committee)
12 Nov 1898 -  4 Jan 1899    Tupua Malietoa To'oa Mata'afa
                             Iosefo (2nd time) (in rebellion) (s.a.)
31 Dec 1898 -  4 Jan 1899  Malietoa Tanumafili I (1st time)   (b. 1879 - d. 1939)
 4 Jan 1899 - 23 Mar 1899  Tupua Malietoa To'oa Mata'afa
                           Iosefo (3rd time)                  (s.a.)
                           (chairman Provisional Government)
23 Mar 1899 - 10 Jun 1899  Malietoa Tanumafili I (2nd time)   (s.a.)
23 Mar 1899 - 10 Jun 1899    Tupua Malietoa To'oa Mata'afa
                             Iosefo (4th time) (in rebellion) (s.a.)
10 Jun 1899 -  1 Mar 1900  Provisional Government
                           - Fritz Rose (German consul)       (b. 1855 - d. 1922)
                           - Ernest George Berkeley Maxse     (b. 1863 - d. 1943)
                             (British consul) (to 23 Jun 1899)
                           - Nair (acting) (British consul)
                             (from 23 Jun 1899)
                           - Luther Wood Osborn (U.S. consul) (b. 1843 - d. 1901)
Governors
 1 Mar 1900 - 19 Dec 1911  Wilhelm Heinrich Solf              (b. 1862 - d. 1936)
19 Dec 1911 - 29 Aug 1914  Erich Schultz-Ewerth               (b. 1870 - d. 1935)
                           (acting to 19 Jun 1912)
Administrators (from 1948, high commissioners)
31 Aug 1914 - 28 Jan 1919  Robert Logan                       (b. 1863 - d. 1935)
28 Jan 1919 - 16 Mar 1923  Robert Ward Tate                   (b. 1864 - d. 1938)
16 Mar 1923 -  8 Apr 1928  George Spafford Richardson
                           (from 1925, Sir George
                           Spafford Richardson)               (b. 1868 - d. 1938)
 5 May 1928 -  3 Apr 1931  Stephen Shepherd Allen             (b. 1882 - d. 1964)
18 Apr 1931 -        1935  Herbert Ernest Hart                (b. 1882 - d. 1968)
25 Jul 1935 -        1946  Alfred Clarke Turnbull (from
                           1942, Sir Alfred Clarke Turnbull)  (b. 1881 - d. 1962)
                           (acting to 1943)
       1946 -        1949  Francis William Voelcker           (b. 1896 - d. 1954)
   Mar 1949 -    Feb 1960  Guy Richardson Powles              (b. 1905 - d. 1994)
   Feb 1960 - 31 Dec 1961  John Bird Wright                   (b. 1909)
                           (acting to Jun 1960)
Heads of state (O le Ao o le Malo)
 1 Jan 1962 -  5 Apr 1963  Malietoa Tanumafili II (1st time)  (b. 1913 - d. 2007)
                           + Tupua Tamasese Mea'ole           (b. 1905 - d. 1963)
 5 Apr 1963 - 11 May 2007  Malietoa Tanumafili II (2nd time)  (s.a.)
11 May 2007 - 20 Jun 2007  Council of Deputies (acting)
                           - Tuimaleali'ifano Va'aletoa
                             Sualauvi II                      (b. 1947)
                           - Tuiatua Tupua Tamasese Efi       (b. 1938)
20 Jun 2007 -              Tuiatua Tupua Tamasese Efi         (s.a.)

Prime ministers 22 May 1875 - 8 Feb 1876 Albert Barnes Steinberger (b. 1840 - d. 1894) 1 Oct 1959 - 25 Feb 1970 Mata'afa Mulinu'u II (1st time) (b. 1921 - d. 1975) 25 Feb 1970 - 20 Mar 1973 Tupua Tamasese Lealofi IV (1st time) (b. 1922 - d. 1983) 20 Mar 1973 - 20 May 1975 Mata'afa Mulinu'u II (2nd time) (s.a.) 21 May 1975 - 24 Mar 1976 Tupua Tamasese Lealofi IV (2nd time) (s.a.) 24 Mar 1976 - 13 Apr 1982 Tupuola Taisi Tufuga Efi (1st time) (= Tuiatua Tupua Tamasese Efi) (s.a.) 13 Apr 1982 - 18 Sep 1982 Va'ai Kolone (1st time) (b. 1911 - d. 2001) 18 Sep 1982 - 31 Dec 1982 Tupuola Taisi Tufuga Efi (2nd time) (s.a.) 31 Dec 1982 - 30 Dec 1985 Tofilau Eti Alesana (1st time) (b. 1924 - d. 1999) 30 Dec 1985 - 8 Apr 1988 Va'ai Kolone (2nd time) (s.a.) 8 Apr 1988 - 23 Nov 1998 Tofilau Eti Alesana (2nd time) (s.a.) 23 Nov 1998 - Tuilaepa Sailele Malielegaoi (from 2004, Tuilaepa Aiono Sailele Malielegaoi; from 2006, Tuilaepa Lupesoliai Sailele Malielegaoi) (b. 1945)
¹An important position under the tripartite protectorate was held by the chief justice, who had the power to decide "any question ... respecting the rightful appointment and election of Kings or any other Chief claiming authority over the islands, or respecting the validity of the power which the King or any Chief may claim in the exercise of his office." The chief justice was named by agreement of the three powers, or, failing their agreement, by the king of Sweden.
Chief justices
 2 Jan 1891 -  3 Nov 1893  Conrad Cedercrantz (Sweden)        (b. 1854 - d. 1932)
 3 Nov 1893 -        1897  Henry Clay Ide (U.S.)              (b. 1844 - d. 1921)
       1897 -    Jul 1899  William Lea Chambers (U.S.)        (s.a.)
   Jul 1899 -  1 Mar 1900  Luther Wood Osborn (U.S.) (acting) (s.a.)

Samos: see under Greece.

San Marino

 3 Sep  301                state founded according to legend; successively known as
                           Land of San Marino, Free City of San Marino, and finally
                           Republic of San Marino (sometimes Most Serene Republic of
                           San Marino)
17 Oct 1739 -  5 Feb 1740  occupied by papal forces
10 Aug 1944 - 21 Sep 1944  occupied by German forces
21 Sep 1944 - 20 Oct 1944  occupied by British forces

Captains-regent
 1 Oct 1699  - 1 Apr 1700  Francesco Maccioni (9th time)
                           + Giovanni Antonio Fattori
                           (3rd time)
 1 Apr 1700 -  1 Oct 1700  Francesco Loli (7th time)
                           + Baldassarre Tini (2nd time)      (b. 16... - d. 1719)
 1 Oct 1700 -  1 Apr 1701  Ottavio Leonardelli (4th time)
                           + Marino Beni (3rd time)
 1 Apr 1701 -  1 Oct 1701  Alfonso Tosini (6th time)
                           + Francesco Moracci (1st time)
 1 Oct 1701 -  1 Apr 1702  Giuliano Belluzzi (5th time)
                           + Lorenzo Giangi (7th time)
 1 Apr 1702 -  1 Oct 1702  Giuseppe Loli (2nd time)
                           + Melchiorre Martelli (6th time)
 1 Oct 1702 -  1 Apr 1703  Giovanni Antonio Belluzzi
                           (4th time)
                           + Gaspare Calbini (5th time)
 1 Apr 1703 -  1 Oct 1703  Bernardino Leonardelli (3rd time)
                           + Giovanni Antonio Fattori
                           (4th time)
 1 Oct 1703 -  1 Apr 1704  Onofrio Onofri (3rd time)
                           + Baldassarre Tini (3rd time)      (s.a.)
 1 Apr 1704 -  1 Oct 1704  Ottavio Leonardelli (5th time)
                           + Pietro Francini (5th time)
 1 Oct 1704 -  1 Apr 1705  Giambattista Tosini (7th time)
                           + Tommaso Ceccoli (1st time)
 1 Apr 1705 -  1 Oct 1705  Gian Giacomo Angeli (1st time)
                           + Lorenzo Giangi (8th time)
 1 Oct 1705 -  1 Apr 1706  Giuseppe Loli (3rd time)
                           + Melchiorre Martelli (7th time)
 1 Apr 1706 -  1 Oct 1706  Giovanni Cionini (1st time)
                           + Gaspare Calbini (6th time)
 1 Oct 1706 -  1 Apr 1707  Francesco Maccioni (10th time)
                           + Giambattista Ceccoli (2nd time)
 1 Apr 1707 -  1 Oct 1707  Onofrio Onofri (4th time)
                           + Giuseppe Zampini (1st time)
 1 Oct 1707 -  1 Apr 1708  Federico Gozi (1st time)           (b. 1668 - d. 1743)
                           + Francesco Moracci (2nd time)
 1 Apr 1708 -  1 Oct 1708  Giuliano Belluzzi (6th time)
                           + Tommaso Ceccoli (2nd time)
 1 Oct 1708 -  1 Apr 1709  Marino Enea Bonelli (1st time)
                           + Baldassarre Tini (4th time)      (s.a.)
 1 Apr 1709 -  1 Oct 1709  Gian Giacomo Angeli (2nd time)
                           + Francesco Giangi (1st time)
 1 Oct 1709 -  1 Apr 1710  Giovanni Antonio Belluzzi
                           (5th time) + Giovanni Antonio
                           Fattori (5th time)
 1 Apr 1710 -  1 Oct 1710  Giovanni Cionini (2nd time)
                           + Melchiorre Martelli (8th time)
 1 Oct 1710 -  1 Apr 1711  Francesco Maccioni (11th time)
                           + Pietro Francini (6th time)
 1 Apr 1711 -  1 Oct 1711  Giuseppe Loli (4th time)
                           + Girolamo Martelli (1st time)
 1 Oct 1711 -  1 Apr 1712  Federico Gozi (2nd time)           (s.a.)
                           + Giuseppe Zampini (2nd time)
 1 Apr 1712 -  1 Oct 1712  Onofrio Onofri (5th time)
                           + Giovanni Martelli (1st time)
 1 Oct 1712 -  1 Apr 1713  Gian Giacomo Angeli (3rd time)
                           + Bartolomeo Bedetti (1st time)
 1 Apr 1713 -  1 Oct 1713  Giovanni Antonio Belluzzi
                           (6th time) + Giovanni Antonio
                           Fattori (6th time)
 1 Oct 1713 -  1 Apr 1714  Giuliano Belluzzi (7th time)
                           + Tommaso Ceccoli (3rd time)
 1 Apr 1714 -  1 Oct 1714  Giuseppe Onofri (1st time)
                           + Lorenzo Giangi (9th time)
 1 Oct 1714 -  1 Apr 1715  Giuseppe Loli (5th time)
                           + Pietro Francini (7th time)
 1 Apr 1715 -  1 Oct 1715  Giovanni Paolo Valloni (1st time)
                           + Giuseppe Zampini (3rd time)
 1 Oct 1715 -  1 Apr 1716  Bernardino Leonardelli (4th time)
                           + Marino Enea Bonelli (2nd time)
 1 Apr 1716 -  1 Oct 1716  Gian Giacomo Angeli (4th time)
                           + Giovanni Martelli (2nd time)
 1 Oct 1716 -  1 Apr 1717  Francesco Maria Belluzzi (1st time)
                           + Bartolomeo Bedetti (2nd time)
 1 Apr 1717 -  1 Oct 1717  Federico Gozi (3rd time)           (s.a.)
                           + Girolamo Martelli (2nd time)
 1 Oct 1717 -  1 Apr 1718  Ottavio Leonardelli (6th time)
                           + Francesco Giangi (2nd time)
 1 Apr 1718 -  1 Oct 1718  Giuliano Belluzzi (8th time)
                           + Marino Beni (4th time)
 1 Oct 1718 -  1 Apr 1719  Tranquillo Manenti Belluzzi
                           (1st time)
                           + Tommaso Ceccoli (4th time)
 1 Apr 1719 -  1 Oct 1719  Giovanni Paolo Valloni (2nd time)
                           + Baldassarre Tini (5th time)      (s.a.)
                           (to ... 1719)
                           + Francesco Moracci (3rd time)
                           (from ... 1719)
 1 Oct 1719 -  1 Apr 1720  Gian Giacomo Angeli (5th time)
                           + Lorenzo Giangi (10th time)
 1 Apr 1720 -  1 Oct 1720  Benedetto Belluzzi
                           + Giovanni Martelli (3rd time)
 1 Oct 1720 -  1 Apr 1721  Marino Enea Bonelli (3rd time)
                           + Bartolomeo Bedetti (3rd time)
 1 Apr 1721 -  1 Oct 1721  Federico Gozi (4th time)           (s.a.)
                           + Girolamo Martelli (3rd time)
 1 Oct 1721 -  1 Apr 1722  Bernardino Leonardelli (5th time)
                           + Francesco Giangi (3rd time)
 1 Apr 1722 -  1 Oct 1722  Francesco Maria Belluzzi (2nd time)
                           + Marino Beni (5th time)
 1 Oct 1722 -  1 Apr 1723  Valerio Maccioni (1st time)
                           + Pier Antonio Ugolini (1st time)
 1 Apr 1723 -  1 Oct 1723  Giuseppe Onofri (2nd time)
                           + Tommaso Ceccoli (5th time)
 1 Oct 1723 -  1 Apr 1724  Pietro Loli
                           + Giovanni Martelli (4th time)
 1 Apr 1724 -  1 Oct 1724  Giovanni Paolo Valloni (3rd time)
                           + Biagio Antonio Martelli (1st time)
 1 Oct 1724 -  1 Apr 1725  Marino Enea Bonelli (4th time)
                           + Bartolomeo Bedetti (4th time)
 1 Apr 1725 -  1 Oct 1725  Gian Giacomo Angeli (6th time)
                           + Lorenzo Giangi (11th time)
 1 Oct 1725 -  1 Apr 1726  Federico Gozi (5th time)           (s.a.)
                           + Marino Beni (6th time)
 1 Apr 1726 -  1 Oct 1726  Tranquillo Manenti Belluzzi
                           (2nd time)
                           + Girolamo Martelli (4th time)
 1 Oct 1726 -  1 Apr 1727  Valerio Maccioni (2nd time)
                           + Pier Antonio Ugolini (2nd time)
 1 Apr 1727 -  1 Oct 1727  Giuseppe Onofri (3rd time)
                           + Tommaso Ceccoli (6th time)
 1 Oct 1727 -  1 Apr 1728  Gentile Maria Maggio
                           + Giovanni Martelli (5th time)
 1 Apr 1728 -  1 Oct 1728  Francesco Maria Belluzzi (3rd time)
                           + Biagio Antonio Martelli (2nd time)
 1 Oct 1728 -  1 Apr 1729  Marino Enea Bonelli (5th time)
                           + Bernardino Capicchioni
 1 Apr 1729 -  1 Oct 1729  Giovanni Paolo Valloni (4th time)
                           + Francesco Giangi (4th time)
 1 Oct 1729 -  1 Apr 1730  Gian Giacomo Angeli (7th time)
                           + Giovanni Andrea Beni
 1 Apr 1730 -  1 Oct 1730  Valerio Maccioni (3rd time)
                           + Pier Antonio Ugolini (3rd time)
 1 Oct 1730 -  1 Apr 1731  Tranquillo Manenti Belluzzi (3rd time)
                           + Girolamo Martelli (5th time)
 1 Apr 1731 -  1 Oct 1731  Giuseppe Onofri (4th time)
                           + Lodovico Anatucci (1st time)
 1 Oct 1731 -  1 Apr 1732  Giovanni Antonio Leonardelli
                           (1st time)
                           + Bartolomeo Bedetti (5th time)
 1 Apr 1732 -  1 Oct 1732  Giovanni Benedetto Belluzzi (1st time)
                           + Giovanni Martelli (6th time)
 1 Oct 1732 -  1 Apr 1733  Valerio Maccioni (4th time)
                           + Vincenzo Moracci (1st time)
 1 Apr 1733 -  1 Oct 1733  Francesco Maria Belluzzi (4th time)
                           + Giovanni Maria Giangi (1st time)
 1 Oct 1733 -  1 Apr 1734  Giovanni Paolo Valloni (5th time)
                           + Giovanni Maria Beni (1st time)
 1 Apr 1734 -  1 Oct 1734  Marino Enea Bonelli (6th time)
                           + Tommaso Capicchioni (1st time)
 1 Oct 1734 -  1 Apr 1735  Giuseppe Onofri (5th time)
                           + Lodovico Anatucci (2nd time)
 1 Apr 1735 -  1 Oct 1735  Tranquillo Manenti Belluzzi
                           (4th time)
                           + Biagio Antonio Martelli (3rd time)
 1 Oct 1735 -  1 Apr 1736  Federico Tosini
                           + Pier Antonio Ugolini (4th time)
 1 Apr 1736 -  1 Oct 1736  Gian Giacomo Angeli (8th time)
                           + Girolamo Martelli (6th time)
 1 Oct 1736 -  1 Apr 1737  Francesco Maria Belluzzi (5th time)
                           + Giovanni Maria Giangi (2nd time)
 1 Apr 1737 -  1 Oct 1737  Valerio Maccioni (5th time)
                           + Vincenzo Moracci (2nd time)
 1 Oct 1737 -  1 Apr 1738  Filippo Manenti Belluzzi (1st time)
                           + Giuliano Malpeli
 1 Apr 1738 -  1 Oct 1738  Giuseppe Onofri (6th time)
                           + Giovanni Maria Beni (2nd time)
 1 Oct 1738 -  1 Apr 1739  Giovanni Antonio Leonardelli
                           (2nd time)
                           + Giovanni Martelli (7th time)
 1 Apr 1739 -  1 Oct 1739  Giovanni Benedetto Belluzzi (2nd time)
                           + Biagio Antonio Martelli (4th time)
 1 Oct 1739 - 18 Oct 1739  Gian Giacomo Angeli (9th time)
                           + Alfonso Giangi (1st time)
18 Oct 1739 - 28 Oct 1739  Gian Giacomo Angeli (gonfalonier)
28 Oct 1739 -  5 Feb 1740  Gaspare Fogli (governor)
 5 Feb 1740 -  1 Oct 1740  Marino Enea Bonelli (7th time)
                           + Alfonso Giangi (2nd time)
 1 Oct 1740 -  1 Apr 1741  Giuseppe Onofri (7th time)
                           + Vincenzo Moracci (3rd time)
 1 Apr 1741 -  1 Oct 1741  Giovanni Maria Giangi (3rd time)
                           + Marino Tini (1st time)
 1 Oct 1741 -  1 Apr 1742  Lodovico Belluzzi (1st time)
                           + Pier Antonio Ugolini (5th time)
 1 Apr 1742 -  1 Oct 1742  Girolamo Gozi (1st time)           (b. 1702 - d. 1781)
                           + Giovanni Martelli (8th time)
 1 Oct 1742 -  1 Apr 1743  Biagio Antonio Martelli (5th time)
                           + Domenico Bertoni (1st time)
 1 Apr 1743 -  1 Oct 1743  Filippo Manenti Belluzzi (2nd time)
                           + Filippo Fabbrini (1st time)
 1 Oct 1743 -  1 Apr 1744  Giacomo Begni (1st time)
                           + Francesco Antonio Righi (1st time)
 1 Apr 1744 -  1 Oct 1744  Giuseppe Onofri (8th time)
                           + Alfonso Giangi (3rd time)
 1 Oct 1744 -  1 Apr 1745  Giovanni Maria Giangi (4th time)
                           + Vincenzo Moracci (4th time)
 1 Apr 1745 -  1 Oct 1745  Giambattista Zampini (1st time)
                           + Pompeo Zoli (1st time)
 1 Oct 1745 -  1 Apr 1746  Girolamo Gozi (2nd time)           (s.a.)
                           + Tommaso Capicchioni (2nd time)
 1 Apr 1746 -  1 Oct 1746  Lodovico Belluzzi (2nd time)
                           + Marc' Antonio Tassini (1st time)
 1 Oct 1746 -  1 Apr 1747  Filippo Manenti Belluzzi (3rd time)
                           + Domenico Bertoni (2nd time)
 1 Apr 1747 -  1 Oct 1747  Giacomo Begni (2nd time)
                           + Ottavio Fazzini (1st time)
 1 Oct 1747 -  1 Apr 1748  Biagio Antonio Martelli (6th time)
                           + Giovanni Martelli (9th time)
 1 Apr 1748 -  1 Oct 1748  Giovanni Marino Giangi¹
                           + Francesco Antonio Righi (2nd time)
 1 Oct 1748 -  1 Apr 1749  Costantino Bonelli (1st time)
                           + Pompeo Zoli (2nd time)
 1 Apr 1749 -  1 Oct 1749  Giuseppe Onofri (9th time)
                           + Vincenzo Moracci (5th time)
 1 Oct 1749 -  1 Apr 1750  Lodovico Belluzzi (3rd time)
                           + Marc' Antonio Tassini (2nd time)
 1 Apr 1750 -  1 Oct 1750  Filippo Manenti Belluzzi (4th time)
                           + Pier Antonio Ugolini (6th time)
 1 Oct 1750 -  1 Apr 1751  Giovanni Antonio Leonardelli
                           (3rd time)
                           + Alfonso Giangi (4th time)
 1 Apr 1751 -  1 Oct 1751  Aurelio Valloni (1st time)
                           + Filippo Fabbrini (2nd time)
 1 Oct 1751 -  1 Apr 1752  Giovanni Maria Giangi (5th time)
                           + Marino Tini (2nd time)
 1 Apr 1752 -  1 Oct 1752  Giacomo Begni (3rd time)
                           + Pompeo Zoli (3rd time)
 1 Oct 1752 -  1 Apr 1753  Costantino Bonelli (2nd time)
                           + Giovanni Martelli (10th time)
 1 Apr 1753 -  1 Oct 1753  Giuseppe Onofri (10th time)
                           + Giuseppe Franzoni (1st time)
 1 Oct 1753 -  1 Apr 1754  Filippo Manenti Belluzzi (5th time)
                           + Marc' Antonio Tassini (3rd time)
 1 Apr 1754 -  1 Oct 1754  Girolamo Gozi (3rd time)           (s.a.)
                           + Vincenzo Moracci (6th time)
 1 Oct 1754 -  1 Apr 1755  Francesco Maccioni (1st time)
                           + Ottavio Fazzini (2nd time)
 1 Apr 1755 -  1 Oct 1755  Biagio Antonio Martelli (7th time)
                           + Giuseppe Bertoni (1st time)
 1 Oct 1755 -  1 Apr 1756  Giacomo Begni (4th time)
                           + Paolo Tini (1st time)
 1 Apr 1756 -  1 Oct 1756  Marino Belluzzi
                           + Francesco Casali (1st time)
 1 Oct 1756 -  1 Apr 1757  Giovanni Beni
                           + Francesco Antonio Righi (3rd time)
 1 Apr 1757 -  1 Oct 1757  Giambattista Angeli (1st time)
                           + Marc' Antonio Tassini (4th time)
 1 Oct 1757 -  1 Apr 1758  Filippo Manenti Belluzzi (6th time)
                           + Antonio Capicchioni (1st time)
 1 Apr 1758 -  1 Oct 1758  Lodovico Belluzzi (4th time)
                           + Marino Tini (3rd time)
 1 Oct 1758 -  1 Apr 1759  Giovanni Maria Giangi (6th time)
                           + Giuseppe Franzoni (2nd time)
 1 Apr 1759 -  1 Oct 1759  Giacomo Begni (5th time)
                           + Pompeo Zoli (4th time)
 1 Oct 1759 -  1 Apr 1760  Giovanni Antonio Leonardelli
                           (4th time)
                           + Filippo Fazzini (1st time)
 1 Apr 1760 -  1 Oct 1760  Aurelio Valloni (2nd time)
                           + Francesco Antonio Righi (4th time)
 1 Oct 1760 -  1 Apr 1761  Giambattista Angeli (2nd time)
                           + Giovanni Pietro Martelli
 1 Apr 1761 -  1 Oct 1761  Francesco Maccioni (2nd time)
                           + Marino Martelli (1st time)
 1 Oct 1761 -  1 Apr 1762  Filippo Manenti (1st time)²
                           + Marc' Antonio Tassini (5th time)
 1 Apr 1762 -  1 Oct 1762  Giovanni Maria Giangi (7th time)
                           + Giuseppe Bertoni (2nd time)
 1 Oct 1762 -  1 Apr 1763  Giambattista Zampini (2nd time)
                           + Pompeo Zoli (5th time)
 1 Apr 1763 -  1 Oct 1763  Giambattista Bonelli (1st time)
                           + Filippo Fazzini (2nd time)
 1 Oct 1763 -  1 Apr 1764  Girolamo Gozi (4th time)           (s.a.)
                           + Paolo Tini (2nd time)
 1 Apr 1764 -  1 Oct 1764  Giambattista Angeli (3rd time)
                           + Antonio Capicchioni (2nd time)
 1 Oct 1764 -  1 Apr 1765  Giovanni Antonio Leonardelli (5th time)
                           + Marino Martelli (2nd time)
 1 Apr 1765 -  1 Oct 1765  Filippo Manenti (2nd time)²
                           + Marc' Antonio Tassini (6th time)
 1 Oct 1765 -  1 Apr 1766  Francesco Begni (1st time)
                           + Francesco Benedetti
 1 Apr 1766 -  1 Oct 1766  Filippo Belluzzi (1st time)
                           + Pompeo Zoli (6th time)
 1 Oct 1766 -  1 Apr 1767  Giuseppe Giannini (1st time)
                           + Giuseppe Franzoni (3rd time)
 1 Apr 1767 -  1 Oct 1767  Francesco Maccioni (3rd time)
                           + Filippo Fazzini (3rd time)
 1 Oct 1767 -  1 Apr 1768  Giambattista Angeli (4th time)
                           + Giuseppe Bertoni (3rd time)
 1 Apr 1768 -  1 Oct 1768  Giuliano Gozi (1st time)           (b. 1728 - d. 1805)
                           + Francesco Casali (2nd time)
 1 Oct 1768 -  1 Apr 1769  Costantino Bonelli (3rd time)
                           + Giovanni Antonio Malpeli
                           (1st time)
 1 Apr 1769 -  1 Oct 1769  Baldassarre Giangi (1st time)
                           + Marc' Antonio Tassini (7th time)
 1 Oct 1769 -  1 Apr 1770  Filippo Manenti (3rd time)²
                           + Francesco Antonio Casali
                           (1st time)                         (b. ... - d. 1778)
 1 Apr 1770 -  1 Oct 1770  Gaetano Belluzzi (1st time)
                           + Pompeo Zoli (7th time)
 1 Oct 1770 -  1 Apr 1771  Giuseppe Giannini (2nd time)
                           + Antonio Capicchioni (3rd time)
 1 Apr 1771 -  1 Oct 1771  Giambattista Angeli (5th time)
                           + Filippo Fazzini (4th time)
 1 Oct 1771 -  1 Apr 1772  Giuliano Gozi (2nd time)           (s.a.)
                           + Angelo Ortolani (1st time)
 1 Apr 1772 -  1 Oct 1772  Sebastiano Onofri
                           + Giuseppe Bertoni (4th time)
 1 Oct 1772 -  1 Apr 1773  Baldassarre Giangi (2nd time)
                           + Francesco di Livio Casali
                           (1st time)
 1 Apr 1773 -  1 Oct 1773  Costantino Bonelli (4th time)
                           + Giovanni Antonio Malpeli
                           (2nd time)
 1 Oct 1773 -  1 Apr 1774  Francesco Manenti (1st time)
                           + Pompeo Zoli (8th time)
 1 Apr 1774 -  1 Oct 1774  Gaetano Belluzzi (2nd time)
                           + Antonio Capicchioni (4th time)
 1 Oct 1774 -  1 Apr 1775  Giuliano Belluzzi (1st time)
                           + Francesco Antonio Casali
                           (2nd time)                         (s.a.)
 1 Apr 1775 -  1 Oct 1775  Giuliano Gozi (3rd time)           (s.a.)
                           + Angelo Ortolani (2nd time)
 1 Oct 1775 -  1 Apr 1776  Giambattista Angeli (6th time)
                           + Girolamo Paoloni (1st time)
 1 Apr 1776 -  1 Oct 1776  Giuseppe Giannini (3rd time)
                           + Antimo Meloni (1st time)
 1 Oct 1776 -  1 Apr 1777  Francesco Onofri (1st time)
                           + Francesco di Livio Casali
                           (2nd time)
 1 Apr 1777 -  1 Oct 1777  Costantino Bonelli (5th time)
                           + Francesco Moracci
 1 Oct 1777 -  1 Apr 1778  Pier Antonio Leonardelli (1st time)
                           + Giovanni Antonio Malpeli
                           (3rd time)
 1 Apr 1778 -  1 Oct 1778  Baldassarre Giangi (3rd time)
                           + Francesco Antonio Casali
                           (3rd time) (to ... 1778)           (s.a.)
                           + Alessandro Martelli
                           (from ... 1778)
 1 Oct 1778 -  1 Apr 1779  Giambattista Bonelli (2nd time)
                           + Pier Francesco Meloni
 1 Apr 1779 -  1 Oct 1779  Giuliano Gozi (4th time)           (s.a.)
                           + Angelo Ortolani (3rd time)
 1 Oct 1779 -  1 Apr 1780  Filippo Belluzzi (2nd time)
                           + Pompeo Zoli (9th time)
 1 Apr 1780 -  1 Oct 1780  Francesco Manenti (2nd time)
                           + Antonio Capicchioni (5th time)
 1 Oct 1780 -  1 Apr 1781  Costantino Bonelli (6th time)
                           + Francesco di Livio Casali
                           (3rd time)
 1 Apr 1781 -  1 Oct 1781  Pier Antonio Leonardelli (2nd time)
                           + Girolamo Paoloni (2nd time)
 1 Oct 1781 -  1 Apr 1782  Baldassarre Giangi (4th time)
                           + Giovanni Antonio Malpeli
                           (4th time)
 1 Apr 1782 -  1 Oct 1782  Giambattista Bonelli (3rd time)
                           + Antimo Meloni (2nd time)
 1 Oct 1782 -  1 Apr 1783  Giuseppe Giannini (4th time)
                           + Francesco Malpeli
 1 Apr 1783 -  1 Oct 1783  Francesco Begni (2nd time)
                           + Pompeo Zoli (10th time)
 1 Oct 1783 -  1 Apr 1784  Giuliano Gozi (5th time)           (s.a.)
                           + Pier Francesco Vita
 1 Apr 1784 -  1 Oct 1784  Giambattista Zampini (3rd time)
                           + Angelo Ortolani (4th time)
 1 Oct 1784 -  1 Apr 1785  Francesco Manenti (3rd time)
                           + Marino Francesconi (1st time)
 1 Apr 1785 -  1 Oct 1785  Marino Giangi (1st time)
                           + Giovanni Antonio Malpeli
                           (5th time)
 1 Oct 1785 -  1 Apr 1786  Pier Antonio Leonardelli (3rd time)
                           + Girolamo Paoloni (3rd time)
 1 Apr 1786 -  1 Oct 1786  Giambattista Bonelli (4th time)
                           + Matteo Martelli (1st time)
 1 Oct 1786 -  1 Apr 1787  Giuliano Gozi (6th time)           (s.a.)
                           + Francesco Faetani (1st time)
 1 Apr 1787 -  1 Oct 1787  Giuliano Gozi (7th time)           (s.a.)
                           + Francesco Faetani (2nd time)
 1 Oct 1787 -  1 Apr 1788  Francesco Onofri (2nd time)
                           + Francesco Tini
 1 Apr 1788 -  1 Oct 1788  Giambattista Bonelli (5th time)
                           + Giovanni Filippi (1st time)
 1 Oct 1788 -  1 Apr 1789  Francesco Begni (3rd time)
                           + Filippo Fazzini (5th time)
 1 Apr 1789 -  1 Oct 1789  Giuliano Belluzzi (2nd time)
                           + Silvestro Masi
 1 Oct 1789 -  1 Apr 1790  Marino Giangi (2nd time)
                           + Francesco Belzoppi
 1 Apr 1790 -  1 Oct 1790  Mariano Begni (1st time)
                           + Matteo Martelli (2nd time)
 1 Oct 1790 -  1 Apr 1791  Filippo Belluzzi (3rd time)
                           + Antonio Capicchioni (6th time)
 1 Apr 1791 -  1 Oct 1791  Francesco Giannini (1st time)
                           + Antimo Meloni (3rd time)
 1 Oct 1791 -  1 Apr 1792  Antonio Onofri (1st time)
                           + Girolamo Paoloni (4th time)
 1 Apr 1792 -  1 Oct 1792  Giuliano Gozi (8th time)           (s.a.)
                           + Giovanni Filippi (2nd time)
 1 Oct 1792 -  1 Apr 1793  Giambattista Bonelli (6th time)
                           + Marino Francesconi (2nd time)
 1 Apr 1793 -  1 Oct 1793  Giuliano Belluzzi (3rd time)
                           + Marino Tassini (1st time)
 1 Oct 1793 -  1 Apr 1794  Marino Giangi (3rd time)
                           + Felice Caroti
 1 Apr 1794 -  1 Oct 1794  Marino Begni (1st time)
                           + Antonio Capicchioni (7th time)
 1 Oct 1794 -  1 Apr 1795  Filippo Belluzzi (4th time)
                           + Pier Vincenzo Giannini
                           (1st time)
 1 Apr 1795 -  1 Oct 1795  Giuseppe Mercuri (1st time)
                           + Angelo Ortolani (5th time)
 1 Oct 1795 -  1 Apr 1796  Francesco Giannini (2nd time)
                           + Livio Casali (1st time)
 1 Apr 1796 -  1 Oct 1796  Giuliano Gozi (9th time)           (s.a.)
                           + Matteo Martelli (3rd time)
 1 Oct 1796 -  1 Apr 1797  Antonio Onofri (2nd time)
                           + Marino Francesconi (3rd time)
 1 Apr 1797 -  1 Oct 1797  Giuliano Belluzzi (4th time)
                           + Girolamo Paoloni (5th time)
 1 Oct 1797 -  1 Apr 1798  Annibale Gozi (1st time)
                           + Antonio Capicchioni (8th time)
 1 Apr 1798 -  1 Oct 1798  Marino Begni (2nd time)
                           + Alessandro Righi (1st time)
 1 Oct 1798 -  1 Apr 1799  Marino Giangi (4th time)
                           + Vincenzo Belzoppi (1st time)
 1 Apr 1799 -  1 Oct 1799  Francesco Giannini (3rd time)
                           + Pietro Zoli (1st time)
 1 Oct 1799 -  1 Apr 1800  Camillo Bonelli (1st time)
                           + Livio Casali (2nd time)
 1 Apr 1800 -  1 Oct 1800  Francesco Faetani (3rd time)
                           + Matteo Martelli (4th time)
 1 Oct 1800 -  1 Apr 1801  Giuseppe Mercuri (2nd time)
                           + Pier Vincenzo Giannini
                           (2nd time)
 1 Apr 1801 -  1 Oct 1801  Giuliano Belluzzi (5th time)
                           + Marino Bertoni (1st time)
 1 Oct 1801 -  1 Apr 1802  Mariano Begni (2nd time)
                           + Antonio Capicchioni (9th time)
 1 Apr 1802 -  1 Oct 1802  Filippo Belluzzi (5th time)
                           + Marino Tassini (2nd time)
 1 Oct 1802 -  1 Apr 1803  Annibale Gozi (2nd time)
                           + Giovanni Filippi (3rd time)
 1 Apr 1803 -  1 Oct 1803  Camillo Bonelli (2nd time)
                           + Livio Casali (3rd time)
 1 Oct 1803 -  1 Apr 1804  Antonio Onofri (3rd time)
                           + Marino Francesconi (4th time)
 1 Apr 1804 -  1 Oct 1804  Marino Belluzzi (1st time)
                           + Matteo Martelli (5th time)
 1 Oct 1804 -  1 Apr 1805  Francesco Giannini (4th time)
                           + Giuseppe Righi (1st time)
 1 Apr 1805 -  1 Oct 1805  Francesco Maria Belluzzi
                           (1st time)                         (b. 17... - d. 1835)
                           + Antonio Capicchioni (10th time)
 1 Oct 1805 -  1 Apr 1806  Mariano Begni (3rd time)
                           + Giovanni Malpeli (1st time)
 1 Apr 1806 -  1 Oct 1806  Giuseppe Mercuri (3rd time)
                           + Marino Tassini (3rd time)
 1 Oct 1806 -  1 Apr 1807  Alessandro Righi (2nd time)
                           + Pietro Berti (1st time)
 1 Apr 1807 -  1 Oct 1807  Antonio Onofri (4th time)
                           + Marino Francesconi (5th time)
 1 Oct 1807 -  1 Apr 1808  Camillo Bonelli (3rd time)
                           + Livio Casali (4th time)
 1 Apr 1808 -  1 Oct 1808  Marino Giangi (5th time)
                           + Matteo Martelli (6th time)
 1 Oct 1808 -  1 Apr 1809  Federico Gozi (1st time)
                           + Pier Antonio Damiani (1st time)
 1 Apr 1809 -  1 Oct 1809  Francesco Giannini (5th time)
                           + Vincenzo Belzoppi (2nd time)
 1 Oct 1809 -  1 Apr 1810  Mariano Begni (4th time)
                           + Giovanni Malpeli (2nd time)
 1 Apr 1810 -  1 Oct 1810  Lodovico Belluzzi (1st time)
                           + Maria Giuseppe Malpeli (1st time)
 1 Oct 1810 -  1 Apr 1811  Antonio Onofri (5th time)
                           + Marino Francesconi (6th time)
 1 Apr 1811 -  1 Oct 1811  Francesco Maria Belluzzi
                           (2nd time)                         (s.a.)
                           + Marino Bertoni (2nd time)
 1 Oct 1811 -  1 Apr 1812  Giuseppe Mercuri (4th time)
                           + Pier Vincenzo Giannini
                           (3rd time)
 1 Apr 1812 -  1 Oct 1812  Camillo Bonelli (4th time)
                           + Livio Casali (5th time)
 1 Oct 1812 -  1 Apr 1813  Francesco Giannini (6th time)
                           + Pietro Zoli (2nd time)
 1 Apr 1813 -  1 Oct 1813  Marino Belluzzi (2nd time)
                           + Pier Antonio Damiani (2nd time)
 1 Oct 1813 -  1 Apr 1814  Mariano Begni (5th time)
                           + Giovanni Malpeli (3rd time)
 1 Apr 1814 -  1 Oct 1814  Federico Gozi (2nd time)
                           + Andrea Albertini (1st time)
 1 Oct 1814 -  1 Apr 1815  Lodovico Belluzzi (2nd time)
                           + Maria Giuseppe Malpeli (2nd time)
 1 Apr 1815 -  1 Oct 1815  Giuseppe Mercuri (5th time)
                           + Pier Vincenzo Giannini
                           (4th time)
 1 Oct 1815 -  1 Apr 1816  Francesco Maria Belluzzi
                           (3rd time)                         (s.a.)
                           + Filippo Filippi (1st time)
 1 Apr 1816 -  1 Oct 1816  Camillo Bonelli (5th time)
                           + Pietro Berti (2nd time)
 1 Oct 1816 -  1 Apr 1817  Luigi Giannini (1st time)
                           + Matteo Martelli (7th time)
 1 Apr 1817 -  1 Oct 1817  Antonio Onofri (6th time)
                           + Pietro Zoli (3rd time)
 1 Oct 1817 -  1 Apr 1818  Federico Gozi (3rd time)
                           + Vincenzo Belzoppi (3rd time)
 1 Apr 1818 -  1 Oct 1818  Giuliano Malpeli (1st time)
                           + Livio Casali (6th time)
 1 Oct 1818 -  1 Apr 1819  Mariano Begni (6th time)
                           + Giovanni Malpeli (4th time)
 1 Apr 1819 -  1 Oct 1819  Giuseppe Mercuri (6th time)
                           + Andrea Albertini (2nd time)
 1 Oct 1819 -  1 Apr 1820  Francesco Maria Belluzzi
                           (4th time)                         (s.a.)
                           + Filippo Filippi (2nd time)
 1 Apr 1820 -  1 Oct 1820  Luigi Giannini (2nd time)
                           + Matteo Martelli (8th time)
 1 Oct 1820 -  1 Apr 1821  Camillo Bonelli (6th time)
                           + Marino Berti (1st time)
 1 Apr 1821 -  1 Oct 1821  Antonio Onofri (7th time)
                           + Pier Vincenzo Giannini
                           (5th time)
 1 Oct 1821 -  1 Apr 1822  Giuliano Malpeli (2nd time)
                           + Pietro Berti (3rd time)
 1 Apr 1822 -  1 Oct 1822  Federico Gozi (4th time)
                           + Francesco Guidi Giangi
                           (1st time)
 1 Oct 1822 -  1 Apr 1823  Mariano Begni (7th time)
                           + Giovanni Malpeli (5th time)
 1 Apr 1823 -  1 Oct 1823  Giuseppe Mercuri (7th time)
                           + Marino Lonfernini (1st time)
 1 Oct 1823 -  1 Apr 1824  Francesco Maria Belluzzi
                           (5th time)                         (s.a.)
                           + Filippo Filippi (3rd time)
 1 Apr 1824 -  1 Oct 1824  Lodovico Belluzzi (3rd time)
                           + Vincenzo Braschi (1st time)
 1 Oct 1824 -  1 Apr 1825  Luigi Giannini (3rd time)
                           + Bartolomeo Bartolotti (1st time)
 1 Apr 1825 -  1 Oct 1825  Raffaele Gozi (1st time)
                           + Pietro Berti (4th time)
 1 Oct 1825 -  1 Apr 1826  Camillo Bonelli (7th time)
                           + Pier Antonio Damiani (3rd time)
 1 Apr 1826 -  1 Oct 1826  Giambattista Onofri (1st time)
                           + Marino Berti (2nd time)
 1 Oct 1826 -  1 Apr 1827  Giuliano Malpeli (3rd time)
                           + Marino Lonfernini (2nd time)
 1 Apr 1827 -  1 Oct 1827  Mariano Begni (8th time)
                           + Giovanni Malpeli (6th time)
 1 Oct 1827 -  1 Apr 1828  Lodovico Belluzzi (4th time)
                           + Vincenzo Braschi (2nd time)
 1 Apr 1828 -  1 Oct 1828  Francesco Maria Belluzzi
                           (6th time)                         (s.a.)
                           + Francesco Guidi Giangi
                           (2nd time)
 1 Oct 1828 -  1 Apr 1829  Luigi Giannini (4th time)
                           + Giacomo Antonio Tini
 1 Apr 1829 -  1 Oct 1829  Camillo Bonelli (8th time)
                           + Pietro Zoli (4th time)
 1 Oct 1829 -  1 Apr 1830  Giuseppe Mercuri (8th time)
                           + Filippo Filippi (4th time)
 1 Apr 1830 -  1 Oct 1830  Giuliano Malpeli (4th time)
                           + Marino Lonfernini (3rd time)
 1 Oct 1830 -  1 Apr 1831  Giambattista Onofri (2nd time)
                           + Pier Antonio Damiani (4th time)
 1 Apr 1831 -  1 Oct 1831  Lodovico Belluzzi (5th time)
                           + Biagio Martelli (1st time)
 1 Oct 1831 -  1 Apr 1832  Francesco Maria Belluzzi
                           (7th time)                         (s.a.)
                           + Pier Matteo Berti (1st time)
 1 Apr 1832 -  1 Oct 1832  Giovanni Benedetto Belluzzi
                           (1st time)
                           + Bartolomeo Bartolotti (2nd time)
 1 Oct 1832 -  1 Apr 1833  Mariano Begni (9th time)
                           + Giovanni Malpeli (7th time)
 1 Apr 1833 -  1 Oct 1833  Giuseppe Mercuri (9th time)
                           + Filippo Filippi (5th time)
 1 Oct 1833 -  1 Apr 1834  Luigi Giannini (5th time)
                           + Vincenzo Braschi (3rd time)
 1 Apr 1834 -  1 Oct 1834  Lodovico Belluzzi (1st time)
                           + Francesco Guidi Giangi
                           (3rd time)
 1 Oct 1834 -  1 Apr 1835  Giuliano Malpeli (5th time)
                           + Pietro Tassini
 1 Apr 1835 -  1 Oct 1835  Francesco Maria Belluzzi
                           (8th time) (to ... 1835)           (s.a.)
                           + Raffaele Gozi (2nd time)
                           (from ... 1835)
                           + Pietro Zoli (5th time)
 1 Oct 1835 -  1 Apr 1836  Giambattista Bonelli (1st time)
                           + Bartolomeo Bartolotti (3rd time)
 1 Apr 1836 -  1 Oct 1836  Giovanni Benedetto Belluzzi
                           (2nd time)
                           + Pier Antonio Damiani (5th time)
 1 Oct 1836 -  1 Apr 1837  Giuseppe Gozi (1st time)
                           + Pier Matteo Berti (2nd time)
 1 Apr 1837 -  1 Oct 1837  Filippo Belluzzi (1st time)
                           + Filippo Filippi (6th time)
 1 Oct 1837 -  1 Apr 1838  Giuseppe Mercuri (10th time)
                           + Marc' Antonio Tassini
 1 Apr 1838 -  1 Oct 1838  Girolamo Gozi (1st time)
                           + Francesco Guidi Giangi
                           (4th time)
 1 Oct 1838 -  1 Apr 1839  Mariano Begni (10th time)
                           + Domenico Maria Belzoppi
                           (1st time)                         (b. 1796 - d. 1860)
 1 Apr 1839 -  1 Oct 1839  Giambattista Bonelli (2nd time)
                           + Bartolomeo Bartolotti (4th time)
 1 Oct 1839 -  1 Apr 1840  Giuliano Malpeli (6th time)
                           + Biagio Martelli (2nd time)
 1 Apr 1840 -  1 Oct 1840  Giovanni Benedetto Belluzzi
                           (3rd time)
                           + Pietro Righi (1st time)
 1 Oct 1840 -  1 Apr 1841  Raffaele Gozi (3rd time)
                           + Pietro Zoli (6th time)
 1 Apr 1841 -  1 Oct 1841  Filippo Belluzzi (2nd time)
                           + Filippo Filippi (7th time)
 1 Oct 1841 -  1 Apr 1842  Girolamo Gozi (2nd time)
                           + Francesco Guidi Giangi
                           (5th time)
 1 Apr 1842 -  1 Oct 1842  Domenico Maria Belzoppi (2nd time) (s.a.)
                           + Pier Matteo Berti (3rd time)
 1 Oct 1842 -  1 Apr 1843  Giuseppe Gozi (2nd time)
                           + Domenic' Antonio Bartolotti
                           (1st time)
 1 Apr 1843 -  1 Oct 1843  Giuliano Malpeli (7th time)
                           + Marino Malpeli (1st time)
 1 Oct 1843 -  1 Apr 1844  Lodovico Belluzzi (2nd time)
                           + Biagio Martelli (3rd time)
 1 Apr 1844 -  1 Oct 1844  Giovanni Benedetto Belluzzi
                           (4th time)
                           + Pietro Righi (2nd time)
 1 Oct 1844 -  1 Apr 1845  Pietro Zoli (7th time)
                           + Marino Berti (3rd time)
 1 Apr 1845 -  1 Oct 1845  Giambattista Bonelli (3rd time)
                           + Francesco Valli (1st time)
 1 Oct 1845 -  1 Apr 1846  Domenico Maria Belzoppi (3rd time) (s.a.)
                           + Pier Matteo Berti (4th time)
 1 Apr 1846 -  1 Oct 1846  Filippo Belluzzi (3rd time)
                           + Filippo Filippi (8th time)
 1 Oct 1846 -  1 Apr 1847  Francesco Guidi Giangi (6th time)
                           + Costanzo Damiani (1st time)
 1 Apr 1847 -  1 Oct 1847  Girolamo Gozi (3rd time)
                           + Domenic' Antonio Bartolotti
                           (2nd time)
 1 Oct 1847 -  1 Apr 1848  Giuliano Malpeli (8th time)
                           + Biagio Martelli (3rd time)
 1 Apr 1848 -  1 Oct 1848  Giuseppe Gozi (3rd time)
                           + Marino Malpeli (2nd time)
 1 Oct 1848 -  1 Apr 1849  Giovanni Benedetto Belluzzi
                           (5th time)
                           + Pietro Righi (3rd time)
 1 Apr 1849 -  1 Oct 1849  Domenico Maria Belzoppi (4th time) (s.a.)
                           + Pier Matteo Berti (5th time)
 1 Oct 1849 -  1 Apr 1850  Giambattista Braschi (1st time)
                           + Marino Lonfernini (4th time)
 1 Apr 1850 -  1 Oct 1850  Vincenzo Angeli
                           + Costanzo Damiani (2nd time)
 1 Oct 1850 -  1 Apr 1851  Giambattista Bonelli (4th time)
                           + Marino Berti (4th time)
 1 Apr 1851 -  1 Oct 1851  Francesco Guidi Giangi (7th time)
                           + Marco Suzzi Valli
 1 Oct 1851 -  1 Apr 1852  Domenic' Antonio Bartolotti
                           (3rd time) + Antonio Para
 1 Apr 1852 -  1 Oct 1852  Melchiorre Filippi (1st time)
                           + Pietro Righi (4th time)
 1 Oct 1852 -  1 Apr 1853  Filippo Belluzzi (4th time)
                           + Gaetano Simoncini (1st time)
 1 Apr 1853 -  1 Oct 1853  Domenico Maria Belzoppi (5th time) (s.a.)
                           + Pier Matteo Berti (6th time)
 1 Oct 1853 -  1 Apr 1854  Giambattista Braschi (2nd time)
                           + Francesco Valli (2nd time)
 1 Apr 1854 -  1 Oct 1854  Girolamo Gozi (4th time)
                           + Pietro Ugolini (1st time)
 1 Oct 1854 -  1 Apr 1855  Francesco Guidi Giangi (8th time)
                           + Pietro Barbieri
 1 Apr 1855 -  1 Oct 1855  Gaetano Belluzzi (1st time)
                           (represented for most of his term
                           by Filippo Belluzzi)
                           + Francesco Rossini
 1 Oct 1855 -  1 Apr 1856  Giovanni Benedetto Belluzzi
                           (6th time) + Marino Masi
 1 Apr 1856 -  1 Oct 1856  Giuseppe Filippi (1st time)
                           + Pietro Righi (5th time)
 1 Oct 1856 -  1 Apr 1857  Melchiorre Filippi (2nd time)
                           + Gaetano Simoncini (2nd time)
 1 Apr 1857 -  1 Oct 1857  Innocenzo Bonelli (1st time)
                           + Domenico Fattori (1st time)
 1 Oct 1857 -  1 Apr 1858  Settimio Belluzzi (1st time)
                           + Giacomo Berti (1st time)
 1 Apr 1858 -  1 Oct 1858  Francesco Guidi Giangi (9th time)
                           + Marino Malpeli (3rd time)
 1 Oct 1858 -  1 Apr 1859  Filippo Belluzzi (5th time)
                           + Pasquale Marcucci (1st time)
 1 Apr 1859 -  1 Oct 1859  Giuliano Belluzzi (1st time)
                           + Michele Ceccoli (1st time)
 1 Oct 1859 -  1 Apr 1860  Palamede Malpeli (1st time)
                           + Pier Matteo Berti (7th time)
 1 Apr 1860 -  1 Oct 1860  Giuseppe Filippi (2nd time)
                           + Pietro Righi (6th time)
 1 Oct 1860 -  1 Apr 1861  Gaetano Belluzzi (2nd time)
                           + Costanzo Damiani (3rd time)
 1 Apr 1861 -  1 Oct 1861  Settimio Belluzzi (2nd time)
                           + Giacomo Berti (2nd time)
 1 Oct 1861 -  1 Apr 1862  Melchiorre Filippi (3rd time)
                           + Domenico Fattori (2nd time)
 1 Apr 1862 -  1 Oct 1862  Innocenzo Bonelli (2nd time)
                           + Gaetano Simoncini (3rd time)
 1 Oct 1862 -  1 Apr 1863  Francesco Guidi Giangi (10th time)
                           + Pietro Tonnini (1st time)        (b. ... - d. 1894)
 1 Apr 1863 -  1 Oct 1863  Giuliano Belluzzi (2nd time)
                           + Michele Ceccoli (2nd time)
 1 Oct 1863 -  1 Apr 1864  Giuseppe Filippi (3rd time)
                           + Francesco Casali
 1 Apr 1864 -  1 Oct 1864  Gaetano Belluzzi (3rd time)
                           + Pietro Righi (7th time)
 1 Oct 1864 -  1 Apr 1865  Palamede Malpeli (2nd time)
                           + Pasquale Marcucci (2nd time)
 1 Apr 1865 -  1 Oct 1865  Settimio Belluzzi (3rd time)
                           + Giacomo Berti (3rd time)
 1 Oct 1865 -  1 Apr 1866  Filippo Belluzzi (6th time)
                           + Silvestro Masi
 1 Apr 1866 -  1 Oct 1866  Innocenzo Bonelli (3rd time)
                           + Michele Vita
 1 Oct 1866 -  1 Apr 1867  Melchiorre Filippi (4th time)
                           + Domenico Fattori (3rd time)
 1 Apr 1867 -  1 Oct 1867  Giuliano Belluzzi (3rd time)
                           + Michele Ceccoli (3rd time)
 1 Oct 1867 -  1 Apr 1868  Gaetano Simoncini (4th time)
                           + Pietro Righi (8th time)
 1 Apr 1868 -  1 Oct 1868  Palamede Malpeli (3rd time)
                           + Giuseppe Vagnini
 1 Oct 1868 -  1 Apr 1869  Pietro Tonnini (2nd time)          (s.a.)
                           + Sante Lonfernini (1st time)
 1 Apr 1869 -  1 Oct 1869  Filippo Belluzzi (7th time)
                           + Francesco Malpeli (1st time)
 1 Oct 1869 -  1 Apr 1870  Settimio Belluzzi (4th time)
                           + Giacomo Berti (4th time)
 1 Apr 1870 -  1 Oct 1870  Innocenzo Bonelli (4th time)
                           + Ortollero Grazia
 1 Oct 1870 -  1 Apr 1871  Melchiorre Filippi (5th time)
                           + Domenico Fattori (4th time)
 1 Apr 1871 -  1 Oct 1871  Gaetano Simoncini (5th time)
                           + Pietro Ugolini (2nd time)
 1 Oct 1871 -  1 Apr 1872  Palamede Malpeli (4th time)
                           + Luigi Pasquali (1st time)
 1 Apr 1872 -  1 Oct 1872  Giuliano Belluzzi (4th time)
                           + Pietro Berti (1st time)
 1 Oct 1872 -  1 Apr 1873  Federico Gozi (1st time)
                           + Francesco Malpeli (2nd time)
 1 Apr 1873 -  1 Oct 1873  Settimio Belluzzi (5th time)
                           + Francesco Marcucci (1st time)
 1 Oct 1873 -  1 Apr 1874  Giuseppe Filippi (4th time)
                           + Marino Fattori (1st time)        (b. 1832 - d. 1896)
 1 Apr 1874 -  1 Oct 1874  Filippo Belluzzi (8th time)
                           + Marino Babboni (1st time)
 1 Oct 1874 -  1 Apr 1875  Gaetano Simoncini (6th time)
                           + Domenico Fattori (5th time)
 1 Apr 1875 -  1 Oct 1875  Palamede Malpeli (5th time)
                           + Luigi Pasquali (2nd time)
 1 Oct 1875 -  1 Apr 1876  Pietro Tonnini (3rd time)          (s.a.)
                           + Giuseppe Giacomini (1st time)
 1 Apr 1876 -  1 Oct 1876  Gaetano Belluzzi (4th time)
                           + Sante Lonfernini (2nd time)
 1 Oct 1876 -  1 Apr 1877  Settimio Belluzzi (6th time)
                           + Michele Ceccoli (4th time)
 1 Apr 1877 -  1 Oct 1877  Innocenzo Bonelli (5th time)
                           + Andrea Barbieri
 1 Oct 1877 -  1 Apr 1878  Giuliano Belluzzi (5th time)
                           + Pietro Ugolini (3rd time)
 1 Apr 1878 -  1 Oct 1878  Domenico Fattori (6th time)
                           + Marino Babboni (2nd time)
 1 Oct 1878 -  1 Apr 1879  Camillo Bonelli
                           + Pietro Berti (2nd time)
 1 Apr 1879 -  1 Oct 1879  Gaetano Simoncini (7th time)
                           + Marino Nicolini (1st time)
 1 Oct 1879 -  1 Apr 1880  Federico Gozi (2nd time)
                           + Francesco Malpeli (3rd time)
 1 Apr 1880 -  1 Oct 1880  Luigi Pasquali (3rd time)
                           + Giuseppe Giacomini (2nd time)
 1 Oct 1880 -  1 Apr 1881  Settimio Belluzzi (7th time)
                           + Pasquale Busignani (1st time)
 1 Apr 1881 -  1 Oct 1881  Antonio Belluzzi (1st time)
                           + Marino Martelli
 1 Oct 1881 -  1 Apr 1882  Domenico Fattori (7th time)
                           + Teodoro Ceccoli (1st time)
 1 Apr 1882 -  1 Oct 1882  Marino Fattori (2nd time)          (s.a.)
                           + Francesco Marcucci (2nd time)
 1 Oct 1882 -  1 Apr 1883  Giuliano Belluzzi (6th time)
                           + Michele Ceccoli (5th time)
 1 Apr 1883 -  1 Oct 1883  Pietro Tonnini (4th time)          (s.a.)
                           + Sante Lonfernini (3rd time)
 1 Oct 1883 -  1 Apr 1884  Pietro Filippi (1st time)
                           + Pietro Berti (3rd time)
 1 Apr 1884 -  1 Oct 1884  Settimio Belluzzi (8th time)
                           + Francesco Malpeli (4th time)
 1 Oct 1884 -  1 Apr 1885  Federico Gozi (3rd time)
                           + Antonio Righi (1st time)
 1 Apr 1885 -  1 Oct 1885  Luigi Pasquali (4th time)
                           + Pasquale Busignani (2nd time)
 1 Oct 1885 -  1 Apr 1886  Antonio Michetti (1st time)
                           + Marino Nicolini (2nd time)
 1 Apr 1886 -  1 Oct 1886  Domenico Fattori (8th time)
                           + Teodoro Ceccoli (2nd time)
 1 Oct 1886 -  1 Apr 1887  Gaetano Simoncini (8th time)
                           + Pietro Ugolini (4th time)
 1 Apr 1887 -  1 Oct 1887  Marino Fattori (3rd time)          (s.a.)
                           + Settimio Lonfernini (1st time)
 1 Oct 1887 -  1 Apr 1888  Pietro Filippi (2nd time)
                           + Federico Martelli (1st time)
 1 Apr 1888 -  1 Oct 1888  Settimio Belluzzi (9th time)
                           + Marino Marcucci
 1 Oct 1888 -  1 Apr 1889  Federico Gozi (4th time)
                           + Antonio Righi (2nd time)
 1 Apr 1889 -  1 Oct 1889  Menetto Bonelli (1st time)
                           + Marino Babboni (3rd time)
 1 Oct 1889 -  1 Apr 1890  Domenico Fattori (9th time)
                           + Marino Nicolini (3rd time)
 1 Apr 1890 -  1 Oct 1890  Pietro Tonnini (5th time)          (s.a.)
                           + Francesco Marcucci (3rd time)
 1 Oct 1890 -  1 Apr 1891  Giuliano Belluzzi (7th time)
                           + Pietro Ugolini (5th time)
 1 Apr 1891 -  1 Oct 1891  Pietro Filippi (3rd time)
                           + Federico Martelli (2nd time)
 1 Oct 1891 -  1 Apr 1892  Antonio Michetti (2nd time)
                           + Pasquale Busignani (3rd time)
 1 Apr 1892 -  1 Oct 1892  Federico Gozi (5th time)
                           + Silvestro Vita (1st time)
 1 Oct 1892 -  1 Apr 1893  Gemino Gozi (1st time)
                           + Giacomo Marcucci (1st time)
 1 Apr 1893 -  1 Oct 1893  Menetto Bonelli (2nd time)
                           + Marino Babboni (4th time)
 1 Oct 1893 -  1 Apr 1894  Marino Fattori (4th time)          (s.a.)
                           + Pietro Francini (1st time)
 1 Apr 1894 -  1 Oct 1894  Pietro Tonnini (6th time)          (s.a.)
                           (to 22 Aug 1894)
                           + Giuliano Belluzzi (8th time)
                           (from 22 Aug 1894)
                           + Francesco Marcucci (4th time)
 1 Oct 1894 -  1 Apr 1895  Settimio Belluzzi (10th time)
                           + Marino Borbiconi (1st time)
 1 Apr 1895 -  1 Oct 1895  Domenico Fattori (10th time)
                           + Antonio Righi (3rd time)
 1 Oct 1895 -  1 Apr 1896  Federico Gozi (6th time)
                           + Vincenzo Mularoni (1st time)
 1 Apr 1896 -  1 Oct 1896  Giovanni Bonelli (1st time)
                           + Settimio Lonfernini (2nd time)
 1 Oct 1896 -  1 Apr 1897  Menetto Bonelli (3rd time)
                           + Marino Babboni (5th time)
 1 Apr 1897 -  1 Oct 1897  Luigi Tonnini (1st time)
                           + Teodoro Ceccoli (3rd time)
 1 Oct 1897 -  1 Apr 1898  Antonio Belluzzi (2nd time)
                           + Pasquale Busignani (4th time)
 1 Apr 1898 -  1 Oct 1898  Pietro Filippi (4th time)
                           + Onofrio Fattori (1st time)
 1 Oct 1898 -  1 Apr 1899  Marino Borbiconi (2nd time)
                           + Francesco Marcucci (5th time)
 1 Apr 1899 -  1 Oct 1899  Gemino Gozi (2nd time)
                           + Giacomo Marcucci (2nd time)
 1 Oct 1899 -  1 Apr 1900  Federico Gozi (7th time)
                           + Silvestro Vita (2nd time)
 1 Apr 1900 -  1 Oct 1900  Domenico Fattori (11th time)
                           + Antonio Righi (3rd time)
 1 Oct 1900 -  1 Apr 1901  Giovanni Bonelli (2nd time)
                           + Pietro Ugolini (6th time)
 1 Apr 1901 -  1 Oct 1901  Luigi Tonnini (2nd time)
                           + Marino Nicolini (4th time)
 1 Oct 1901 -  1 Apr 1902  Antonio Belluzzi (3rd time)
                           + Pasquale Busignani (5th time)
 1 Apr 1902 -  1 Oct 1902  Onofrio Fattori (2nd time)
                           + Egidio Ceccoli
 1 Oct 1902 -  1 Apr 1903  Gemino Gozi (3rd time)
                           + Giacomo Marcucci (4th time)
 1 Apr 1903 -  1 Oct 1903  Federico Gozi (8th time)
                           + Nullo Balducci
 1 Oct 1903 -  1 Apr 1904  Marino Borbiconi (3rd time)
                           + Francesco Marcucci (6th time)
 1 Apr 1904 -  1 Oct 1904  Menetto Bonelli (4th time)
                           + Vincenzo Mularoni (2nd time)
 1 Oct 1904 -  1 Apr 1905  Luigi Tonnini (3rd time)
                           + Gustavo Babboni (1st time)
 1 Apr 1905 -  1 Oct 1905  Antonio Belluzzi (4th time)
                           + Pasquale Busignani (6th time)
 1 Oct 1905 -  1 Apr 1906  Onofrio Fattori (3rd time)
                           + Piermatteo Carattoni
 1 Apr 1906 -  1 Oct 1906  Giovanni Belluzzi (1st time)
                           + Pietro Francini (2nd time)
 1 Oct 1906 -  1 Apr 1907  Alfredo Reffi (1st time)
                           + Giovanni Arzilli (1st time)
 1 Apr 1907 -  1 Oct 1907  Ciro Belluzzi (1st time)
                           + Francesco Pasquali (1st time)
 1 Oct 1907 -  1 Apr 1908  Giuseppe Angeli (1st time)         (b. 18... - d. 1924)
                           + Francesco Valli
 1 Apr 1908 -  1 Oct 1908  Menetto Bonelli (5th time)
                           + Gustavo Babboni (2nd time)
 1 Oct 1908 -  1 Apr 1909  Olinto Amati (1st time)
                           + Raffaele Michetti
 1 Apr 1909 -  1 Oct 1909  Luigi Tonnini (4th time)
                           + Domenico Suzzi Valli (1st time)
 1 Oct 1909 -  1 Apr 1910  Marino Borbiconi (4th time)
                           + Giacomo Marcucci (5th time)
 1 Apr 1910 -  1 Oct 1910  Alfredo Reffi (2nd time)
                           + Giovanni Arzilli (2nd time)
 1 Oct 1910 -  1 Apr 1911  Giovanni Belluzzi (2nd time)
                           + Luigi Lonfernini (1st time)
 1 Apr 1911 -  1 Oct 1911  Moro Morri (1st time)
                           + Cesare Stacchini (1st time)
 1 Oct 1911 -  1 Apr 1912  Onofrio Fattori (4th time) +
                           Angelo Manzoni Borghesi (1st time)
 1 Apr 1912 -  1 Oct 1912  Gustavo Babboni (3rd time)
                           + Francesco Pasquali (2nd time)
 1 Oct 1912 -  1 Apr 1913  Menetto Bonelli (6th time)
                           + Vincenzo Marcucci (1st time)
 1 Apr 1913 -  1 Oct 1913  Giuseppe Angeli (2nd time)         (s.a.)
                           + Ignazio Grazia
 1 Oct 1913 -  1 Apr 1914  Cirro Belluzzi (2nd time)
                           + Domenico Suzzi Valli (2nd time)
 1 Apr 1914 -  1 Oct 1914  Domenico Fattori (12th time)
                           + Ferruccio Martelli (1st time)
 1 Oct 1914 -  1 Apr 1915  Olinto Amati (2nd time)
                           + Cesare Stacchini (2nd time)
 1 Apr 1915 -  1 Oct 1915  Moro Morri (2nd time)
                           + Antonio Burgagni
 1 Oct 1915 -  1 Apr 1916  Alfredo Reffi (3rd time)
                           + Luigi Lonfernini (2nd time)
 1 Apr 1916 -  1 Oct 1916  Onofrio Fattori (5th time)
                           + Ciro Francini (1st time)
 1 Oct 1916 -  1 Apr 1917  Gustavo Babboni (4th time)
                           + Giovanni Arzilli (3rd time)
 1 Apr 1917 -  1 Oct 1917  Egisto Morri (1st time)
                           + Vincenzo Marcucci (2nd time)
 1 Oct 1917 -  1 Apr 1918  Angelo Manzoni Borghesi (2nd time)
                           + Giuseppe Balducci (1st time)
 1 Apr 1918 -  1 Oct 1918  Ferruccio Martelli (2nd time)
                           + Ermenegildo Mularoni
 1 Oct 1918 -  1 Apr 1919  Protogene Belloni
                           + Francesco Morri (1st time)
 1 Apr 1919 -  1 Oct 1919  Domenico Vicini
                           + Pietro Suzzi Valli
 1 Oct 1919 -  1 Apr 1920  Moro Morri (3rd time)
                           + Francesco Pasquali (1st time)
 1 Apr 1920 -  5 Dec 1920  Marino Rossi (1st time)
                           + Ciro Francini (2nd time)
 5 Dec 1920 -  1 Apr 1921  Carlo Balsimelli
                           + Simone Michelotti
 1 Apr 1921 -  1 Oct 1921  Marino Della Balda
                           + Vincenzo Francini
 1 Oct 1921 -  1 Apr 1922  Egisto Morri (2nd time)
                           + Giuseppe Lanci
 1 Apr 1922 -  1 Oct 1922  Eugenio Reffi
                           + Giovanni Arzilli (4th time)
 1 Oct 1922 -  1 Apr 1923  Onofrio Fattori (6th time)
                           + Giuseppe Balducci (2nd time)
 1 Apr 1923 -  1 Oct 1923  Giuliano Gozi (1st time)           (b. 1894 - d. 1955)
                           + Filippo Mularoni (1st time)
 1 Oct 1923 -  1 Apr 1924  Marino Borbiconi (5th time)
                           + Mario Michetti
 1 Apr 1924 -  1 Oct 1924  Angelo Manzoni Borghesi (3rd time)
                           + Francesco Mularoni (1st time)
 1 Oct 1924 -  1 Apr 1925  Francesco Morri (2nd time)
                           + Girolamo Gozi (1st time)
 1 Apr 1925 -  1 Oct 1925  Marino Fattori + Augusto Mularoni
 1 Oct 1925 -  1 Apr 1926  Valerio Pasquali + Marco Marcucci
 1 Apr 1926 -  1 Oct 1926  Manlio Gozi (1st time)             (b. 1889 - d. 1968)
                           + Giuseppe Mularoni
 1 Oct 1926 -  1 Apr 1927  Giuliano Gozi (2nd time)           (s.a.)
                           + Ruggero Morri (1st time)
 1 Apr 1927 -  1 Oct 1927  Gino Gozi (1st time)
                           + Marino Morri (1st time)
 1 Oct 1927 -  1 Apr 1928  Marino Rossi (2nd time)
                           + Nelson Burgagni
 1 Apr 1928 -  1 Oct 1928  Domenico Suzzi Valli (3rd time)
                           + Francesco Pasquali (2nd time)
 1 Oct 1928 -  1 Apr 1929  Francesco Morri (3rd time)
                           + Melchiorre Filippi (1st time)
 1 Apr 1929 -  1 Oct 1929  Girolamo Gozi (2nd time)
                           + Filippo Mularoni (2nd time)
 1 Oct 1929 -  1 Apr 1930  Ezio Balducci                      (b. 1904)
                           + Aldo Busignani
 1 Apr 1930 -  1 Oct 1930  Manlio Gozi (2nd time)             (s.a.)
                           + Marino Lonfernini
                             (to 10 Sep 1930)
                           + Turiddu Foschi
                             (from 16 Sep 1930)
 1 Oct 1930 -  1 Apr 1931  Valerio Pasquali
                           + Gino Ceccoli (1st time)
 1 Apr 1931 -  1 Oct 1931  Angelo Manzoni Borghesi (4th time)
                           + Francesco Mularoni
 1 Oct 1931 -  1 Apr 1932  Domenico Suzzi Valli (4th time)
                           + Marino Morri (2nd time)
 1 Apr 1932 -  1 Oct 1932  Giuliano Gozi (3rd time)           (s.a.)
                           + Pompeo Righi (1st time)
 1 Oct 1932 -  1 Apr 1933  Gino Gozi (2nd time)
                           + Ruggero Morri (2nd time)
 1 Apr 1933 -  1 Oct 1933  Francesco Morri (4th time)
                           + Settimio Belluzzi (1st time)
 1 Oct 1933 -  1 Apr 1934  Carlo Balsimelli (1st time)
                           + Melchiorre Filippi (2nd time)
 1 Apr 1934 -  1 Oct 1934  Marino Rossi (3rd time)
                           + Giovanni Lonfernini (1st time)
 1 Oct 1934 -  1 Apr 1935  Angelo Manzoni Borghesi (5th time)
                           + Marino Michelotti (1st time)
 1 Apr 1935 -  1 Oct 1935  Federico Gozi (1st time)
                           + Salvatore Foschi (1st time)
 1 Oct 1935 -  1 Apr 1936  Pompeo Righi (2nd time)
                           + Marino Morri (3rd time)
 1 Apr 1936 -  1 Oct 1936  Gino Gozi (3rd time)
                           + Ruggero Morri (3rd time)
 1 Oct 1936 -  1 Apr 1937  Francesco Morri (4th time)
                           + Gino Ceccoli (2nd time)
 1 Apr 1937 -  1 Oct 1937  Giuliano Gozi (4th time)           (s.a.)
                           + Settimio Belluzzi (2nd time)
 1 Oct 1937 -  1 Apr 1938  Marino Rossi (4th time)
                           + Giovanni Lonfernini (2nd time)
 1 Apr 1938 -  1 Oct 1938  Manlio Gozi (3rd time)             (s.a.)
                           + Luigi Mularoni
 1 Oct 1938 -  1 Apr 1939  Carlo Balsimelli (2nd time)
                           + Celio Gozi (1st time)
 1 Apr 1939 -  1 Oct 1939  Pompeo Righi (3rd time)
                           + Marino Morri (4th time)
 1 Oct 1939 -  1 Apr 1940  Marino Michelotti (2nd time)
                           + Orlando Reffi
 1 Apr 1940 -  1 Oct 1940  Angelo Manzoni Borghesi (6th time)
                           + Filippo Mularoni (3rd time)
 1 Oct 1940 -  1 Apr 1941  Federico Gozi (2nd time)
                           + Salvatore Foschi (2nd time)
 1 Apr 1941 -  1 Oct 1941  Gino Gozi (4th time)
                           + Secondo Menicucci
 1 Oct 1941 -  1 Apr 1942  Giuliano Gozi (5th time)           (s.a.)
                           + Giovanni Lonfernini (3rd time)
 1 Apr 1942 -  1 Oct 1942  Settimio Belluzzi (3rd time)
                           + Celio Gozi
 1 Oct 1942 -  1 Apr 1943  Carlo Balsimelli (3rd time)
                           + Renato Martelli
 1 Apr 1943 -  1 Oct 1943  Marino Michelotti (3rd time)
                           + Bartolomeo Manzoni Borghesi      (b. 1910 - d. 1975)
 1 Oct 1943 -  1 Apr 1944  Marino Della Balda (1st time)
                           + Sante Lonfernini
 1 Apr 1944 -  1 Oct 1944  Francesco Balsimelli
                           + Sanzio Valentini
 1 Oct 1944 -  1 Apr 1945  Teodoro Lonfernini
                           + Leonida Suzzi Valli (1st time)
 1 Apr 1945 -  1 Oct 1945  Alvaro Casali (1st time)           (b. ... - d. 1978)
                           + Vittorio Valentini
 1 Oct 1945 -  1 Apr 1946  Ferruccio Martelli (3rd time)
                           + Secondo Fiorini (1st time)
 1 Apr 1946 -  1 Oct 1946  Giuseppe Forcellini (1st time)
                           + Vincenzo Pedini (1st time)       (b. 1920 - d. 1987)
 1 Oct 1946 -  1 Apr 1947  Filippo Martelli
                           + Luigi Montironi (1st time)
 1 Apr 1947 -  1 Oct 1947  Marino Della Balda (2nd time)
                           + Luigi Zafferani
 1 Oct 1947 -  1 Apr 1948  Domenico Forcellini (1st time)
                           + Mariano Ceccoli (1st time)       (b. 1895 - d. ...)
 1 Apr 1948 -  1 Oct 1948  Arnaldo Para (1st time)
                           + Giuseppe Renzi (1st time)
 1 Oct 1948 -  1 Apr 1949  Giordano Giacomini (1st time)
                           + Domenico Tomassoni
 1 Apr 1949 -  1 Oct 1949  Ferruccio Martelli (4th time)
                           + Primo Bugli (1st time)
 1 Oct 1949 -  1 Apr 1950  Vincenzo Pedini (2nd time)         (s.a.)
                           + Agostino Biordi (1st time)
 1 Apr 1950 -  1 Oct 1950  Giuseppe Forcellini (1st time)
                           + Primo Taddei
 1 Oct 1950 -  1 Apr 1951  Marino Della Balda (3rd time)
                           + Luigi Montironi (2nd time)
 1 Apr 1951 -  1 Oct 1951  Alvaro Casali (2nd time)           (s.a.)
                           + Romolo Giacomini
 1 Oct 1951 -  1 Apr 1952  Domenico Forcellini (2nd time)
                           + Giovanni Terenzi
 1 Apr 1952 -  1 Oct 1952  Domenico Morganti
                           + Mariano Ceccoli (2nd time)       (s.a.)
 1 Oct 1952 -  1 Apr 1953  Arnaldo Para (2nd time)
                           + Eugenio Bernardini (1st time)
 1 Apr 1953 -  1 Oct 1953  Vincenzo Pedini (3rd time)         (s.a.)
                           + Alberto Reffi
 1 Oct 1953 -  1 Apr 1954  Giordano Giacomini (2nd time)
                           + Giuseppe Renzi
 1 Apr 1954 -  1 Oct 1954  Giuseppe Forcellini (3rd time)
                           + Secondo Fiorini
 1 Oct 1954 -  1 Apr 1955  Agostino Giacomini
                           + Luigi Montironi (3rd time)
 1 Apr 1955 -  1 Oct 1955  Domenico Forcellini (3rd time)
                           + Vittorio Meloni                  (b. 1921 - d. 2014)
 1 Oct 1955 -  1 Apr 1956  Primo Bugli (2nd time)
                           + Giuseppe Maiani (1st time)       (b. 1924)
 1 Apr 1956 -  1 Oct 1956  Mario Nanni
                           + Enrico Andreoli (1st time)
 1 Oct 1956 -  1 Apr 1957  Mariano Ceccoli (3rd time)         (s.a.)
                           + Eugenio Bernardini (2nd time)
 1 Apr 1957 - 11 Oct 1957  Giordano Giacomini (3rd time)
                           + Primo Marani (1st time)          (b. 1922 - d. 2013)
 1 Oct 1957 - 23 Oct 1957  Provisional Government
                           (in rebellion to 11 Oct 1957)
                           - Federico Bigi                    (b. 1920 - d. 1996)
                           - Alvaro Casali                    (s.a.)
                           - Pietro Giancecchi                (b. 1922? - d. 2005)
                           - Zaccaria Giovanni Savoretti      (b. 1920? - d. 2011)
23 Oct 1957 -  1 Apr 1958  Marino Valdes Franciosi            (b. 1893? - d. ...)
                           + Federico Micheloni (1st time)    (b. 1929?)
 1 Apr 1958 -  1 Oct 1958  Zaccaria Giovanni Savoretti        (s.a.)
                           + Stelio Montironi (1st time)
 1 Oct 1958 -  1 Apr 1959  Domenico Forcellini (4th time)
                           + Pietro Reffi (1st time)          (b. 1927 - d. 2013)
 1 Apr 1959 -  1 Oct 1959  Marino Benedetto Belluzzi (1st
                           time) + Agostino Biordi (2nd time)
 1 Oct 1959 -  1 Apr 1960  Giuseppe Forcellini (3rd time)
                           + Ferruccio Piva (1st time)        (b. 1925? - d. 2008)
 1 Apr 1960 -  1 Oct 1960  Alvaro Casali (3rd time)           (s.a.)
                           + Gino Vannucci
 1 Oct 1960 -  1 Apr 1961  Eugenio Reffi
                           + Pietro Giancecchi (1st time)     (s.a.)
 1 Apr 1961 -  1 Oct 1961  Federico Micheloni (2nd time)      (s.a.)
                           + Giancarlo Ghironzi (1st time)
 1 Oct 1961 -  1 Apr 1962  Giovanni Vito Marcucci (1st time)  (b. 1927 - d. 2011)
                           + Pio Galassi
 1 Apr 1962 -  1 Oct 1962  Domenico Forcellini (5th time)
                           + Francesco Valli (1st time)
 1 Oct 1962 -  1 Apr 1963  Antonio Maria Morganti
                           + Agostino Biordi (3rd time)
 1 Apr 1963 -  1 Oct 1963  Leonida Suzzi Valli (2nd time)
                           + Stelio Montironi (2nd time)
 1 Oct 1963 -  1 Apr 1964  Giovan Luigi Franciosi (1st time)  (b. ... - d. 2003)
                           + Domenico Bollini
 1 Apr 1964 -  1 Oct 1964  Marino Benedetto Belluzzi (2nd
                           time) + Eusebio Reffi (1st time)
 1 Oct 1964 -  1 Apr 1965  Giuseppe Micheloni (1st time)
                           + Pier Marino Mularoni
 1 Apr 1965 -  1 Oct 1965  Ferruccio Piva (2nd time)          (s.a.)
                           + Federico Carattoni (1st time)
 1 Oct 1965 -  1 Apr 1966  Alvaro Casali (4th time)           (s.a.)
                           + Pietro Reffi (2nd time)          (s.a.)
 1 Apr 1966 -  1 Oct 1966  Francesco Valli (2nd time)
                           + Emilio Della Balda               (b. 1937)
 1 Oct 1966 -  1 Apr 1967  Giovanni Vito Marcucci (2nd time)  (s.a.)
                           + Francesco Maria Francini (1st
                           time)
 1 Apr 1967 -  1 Oct 1967  Vittorio Rossini
                           + Alberto Lonfernini (1st time)
 1 Oct 1967 -  1 Apr 1968  Domenico Forcellini (6th time)
                           + Romano Michelotti
 1 Apr 1968 -  1 Oct 1968  Marino Benedetto Belluzzi (3rd
                           time) + Dante Rossi
 1 Oct 1968 -  1 Apr 1969  Pietro Giancecchi (2nd time)       (s.a.)
                           + Aldo Zavoli
 1 Apr 1969 -  1 Oct 1969  Ferruccio Piva (3rd time)
                           + Stelio Montironi (3rd time)
 1 Oct 1969 -  1 Apr 1970  Alvaro Casali (5th time)           (s.a.)
                           + Giancarlo Ghironzi (2nd time)
 1 Apr 1970 -  1 Oct 1970  Francesco Valli (3rd time)
                           + Eusebio Reffi (2nd time)
 1 Oct 1970 -  1 Apr 1971  Simone Rossini
                           + Giuseppe Lonfernini
 1 Apr 1971 -  1 Oct 1971  Luigi Lonfernini (1st time)        (b. 1938)
                           + Attilio Montanari
 1 Oct 1971 -  1 Apr 1972  Federico Carattoni (2nd time)
                           + Marino Vagnetti
 1 Apr 1972 -  1 Oct 1972  Marino Benedetto Belluzzi (4th
                           time) + Giuseppe Micheloni
                           (2nd time)
 1 Oct 1972 -  1 Apr 1973  Rosolino Martelli (1st time)
                           + Bruno Casali
 1 Apr 1973 -  1 Oct 1973  Francesco Maria Francini
                           + Primo Bugli (3rd time)
 1 Oct 1973 -  1 Apr 1974  Antonio Lazzaro Volpinari
                           (1st time)                         (b. 1943)
                           + Giovan Luigi Franciosi
                           (2nd time)                         (s.a.)
 1 Apr 1974 -  1 Oct 1974  Ferruccio Piva (4th time)
                           + Giordano Bruno Reffi (1st time)  (b. 1921 - d. 1998)
 1 Oct 1974 -  1 Apr 1975  Francesco Valli (4th time)
                           + Enrico Andreoli (2nd time)
 1 Apr 1975 -  1 Oct 1975  Alberto Cecchetti (1st time)       (b. 1944)
                           + Michele Righi
 1 Oct 1975 -  1 Apr 1976  Giovanni Vito Marcucci (3rd time)  (s.a.)
                           + Giuseppe Della Balda
 1 Apr 1976 -  1 Oct 1976  Clelio Galassi                     (b. 1951)
                           + Marino Venturini (1st time)      (b. 1944?)
 1 Oct 1976 -  1 Apr 1977  Primo Bugli (4th time)
                           + Virgilio Cardelli                (b. 1922? - d. 2007)
 1 Apr 1977 -  1 Oct 1977  Alberto Lonfernini (2nd time)
                           + Antonio Lazzaro Volpinari
                           (2nd time)                         (s.a.)
 1 Oct 1977 -  1 Apr 1978  Giordano Bruno Reffi (2nd time)    (s.a.)
                           + Tito Masi                        (b. 1949)
 1 Apr 1978 -  1 Oct 1978  Francesco Valli (4th time)
                           + Enrico Andreoli (3rd time)
 1 Oct 1978 -  1 Apr 1979  Ermenegildo Gasperoni              (b. 1906 - d. 1994)
                           + Adriano Reffi (1st time)         (b. 1937?)
 1 Apr 1979 -  1 Oct 1979  Marino Bollini (1st time)          (b. 1933)
                           + Lino Celli
 1 Oct 1979 -  1 Apr 1980  Giuseppe Amici (1st time)          (b. 1939 - d. 2006)
                           + Germano De Biagi (1st time)      (b. 1949)
 1 Apr 1980 -  1 Oct 1980  Pietro Chiaruzzi
                           + Primo Marani (2nd time)          (s.a.)
 1 Oct 1980 -  1 Apr 1981  Giancarlo Berardi
                           + Rossano Zafferani (1st time)
 1 Apr 1981 -  1 Oct 1981  Gastone Pasolini                   (b. 1931?)
                           + Maria Lea Pedini Angelini (f)    (b. 1954)
 1 Oct 1981 -  1 Apr 1982  Mario Rossi
                           + Ubaldo Biordi (1st time)         (b. 1938?)
 1 Apr 1982 -  1 Oct 1982  Giuseppe Maiani (2nd time)         (s.a.)
                           + Marino Venturini (2nd time)      (s.a.)
 1 Oct 1982 -  1 Apr 1983  Libero Barulli                     (b. 1947)
                           + Maurizio Gobbi                   (b. 1946?)
 1 Apr 1983 -  1 Oct 1983  Adriano Reffi (2nd time)           (s.a.)
                           + Massimo Roberto Rossini
 1 Oct 1983 -  1 Apr 1984  Renzo Renzi (1st time)             (b. 1946?)
                           + Germano De Biagi (2nd time)      (s.a.)
 1 Apr 1984 -  1 Oct 1984  Gloriana Ranocchini (f) (1st time) (b. 1957)
                           + Giorgio Crescentini              (b. 1950)
 1 Oct 1984 -  1 Apr 1985  Marino Bollini (2nd time)          (s.a.)
                           + Giuseppe Amici (2nd time)        (s.a.)
 1 Apr 1985 -  1 Oct 1985  Enzo Colombini (1st time)          (b. 1958)
                           + Severiano Tura
 1 Oct 1985 -  1 Apr 1986  Pier Paolo Gasperoni (1st time)    (b. 1950? - d. 1997)
                           + Ubaldo Biordi (2nd time)         (s.a.)
 1 Apr 1986 -  1 Oct 1986  Marino Venturini (3rd time)        (s.a.)
                           + Ariosto Maiani
 1 Oct 1986 -  1 Apr 1987  Giuseppe Arzilli (1st time)        (b. 1941)
                           + Maurizio Tomassoni
 1 Apr 1987 -  1 Oct 1987  Renzo Renzi (2nd time)             (s.a.)
                           + Carlo Franciosi                  (b. 1935)
 1 Oct 1987 -  1 Apr 1988  Rossano Zafferani (2nd time)
                           + Gian Franco Terenzi (1st time)   (b. 1941)
 1 Apr 1988 -  1 Oct 1988  Umberto Barulli                    (b. 1921 - d. 1993)
                           + Rosolino Martelli (2nd time)
 1 Oct 1988 -  1 Apr 1989  Luciano Cardelli                   (b. 1949)
                           + Reves Salvatori                  (b. 1963)
 1 Apr 1989 -  1 Oct 1989  Mauro Fiorini                      (b. 1956)
                           + Marino Vagnetti                  (b. 1924)
 1 Oct 1989 -  1 Apr 1990  Gloriana Ranocchini (f) (2nd time) (s.a.)
                           + Leo Achilli
 1 Apr 1990 -  1 Oct 1990  Adolmiro Bartolini
                           + Ottaviano Rossi                  (b. 1952)
 1 Oct 1990 -  1 Apr 1991  Cesare Antonio Gasperoni
                           (1st time)                         (b. 1944)
                           + Roberto Bucci
 1 Apr 1991 -  1 Oct 1991  Domenico Bernardini                (b. 1956)
                           + Claudio Podeschi                 (b. 1956)
 1 Oct 1991 -  1 Apr 1992  Edda Ceccoli (f)                   (b. 1947)
                           + Marino Riccardi (1st time)       (b. 1958)
 1 Apr 1992 -  1 Oct 1992  Germano De Biagi (3rd time)        (s.a.)
                           + Ernesto Benedettini (1st time)   (b. 1948)
 1 Oct 1992 -  1 Apr 1993  Romeo Morri                        (b. 1952)
                           + Marino Zanotti (1st time)        (b. 1952)
 1 Apr 1993 -  1 Oct 1993  Patrizia Busignani (f)             (b. 1958?)
                           + Salvatore Tonelli                (b. 1953?)
 1 Oct 1993 -  1 Apr 1994  Gian Luigi Berti                   (b. 1930)
                           + Paride Andreoli (1st time)       (b. 1956)
 1 Apr 1994 -  1 Oct 1994  Alberto Cecchetti (2nd time)       (s.a.)
                           + Fausto Mularoni
 1 Oct 1994 -  1 Apr 1995  Renzo Ghiotti                      (b. 1951)
                           + Luciano Ciavatta                 (b. 1955?)
 1 Apr 1995 -  1 Oct 1995  Marino Bollini (3rd time)          (s.a.)
                           + Settimio Lonfernini              (b. 1938?)
 1 Oct 1995 -  1 Apr 1996  Pier Natalino Mularoni             (b. 1948 - d. 2011)
                           + Marino Venturini (4th time)      (s.a.)
 1 Apr 1996 -  1 Oct 1996  Pier Paolo Gasperoni (2nd time)    (s.a.)
                           + Pietro Bugli                     (b. 1954)
 1 Oct 1996 -  1 Apr 1997  Maurizio Rattini (1st time)        (b. 1949)
                           + Giancarlo Venturini              (b. 1962)
 1 Apr 1997 -  1 Oct 1997  Paride Andreoli (2nd time)         (s.a.)
                           + Pier Marino Mularoni             (b. 1962)
 1 Oct 1997 -  1 Apr 1998  Luigi Mazza                        (b. 1960)
                           + Marino Zanotti (2nd time)        (s.a.)
 1 Apr 1998 -  1 Oct 1998  Alberto Cecchetti (3rd time)       (s.a.)
                           + Loris Francini (1st time)        (b. 1962)
 1 Oct 1998 -  1 Apr 1999  Pietro Berti                       (b. 1967)
                           + Paolo Bollini (1st time)         (b. 1960)
 1 Apr 1999 -  1 Oct 1999  Antonello Bacciocchi (1st time)    (b. 1957)
                           + Rosa Zafferani (f) (1st time)    (b. 1960)
 1 Oct 1999 -  1 Apr 2000  Marino Bollini (4th time)          (s.a.)
                           + Giuseppe Arzilli (2nd time)      (s.a.)
 1 Apr 2000 -  1 Oct 2000  Maria Domenica Michelotti (f)      (b. 1952)
                           + Gian Marco Marcucci              (b. 1954)
 1 Oct 2000 -  1 Apr 2001  Gian Franco Terenzi (2nd time)     (s.a.)
                           + Enzo Colombini (2nd time)        (s.a.)
 1 Apr 2001 -  1 Oct 2001  Luigi Lonfernini (2nd time)        (s.a.)
                           + Fabio Berardi                    (b. 1959)
 1 Oct 2001 -  1 Apr 2002  Alberto Cecchetti (4th time)       (s.a.)
                           + Gino Giovagnoli                  (b. 1951)
 1 Apr 2002 -  1 Oct 2002  Antonio Lazzaro Volpinari
                           (3rd time)                         (s.a.)
                           + Giovanni Francesco Ugolini
                           (1st time)                         (b. 1953)
 1 Oct 2002 -  1 Apr 2003  Giuseppe Maria Morganti            (b. 1955)
                           + Mauro Chiaruzzi                  (b. 1952)
 1 Apr 2003 -  1 Oct 2003  Pier Marino Menicucci              (b. 1958)
                           + Giovanni Giannoni                (b. 1948)
 1 Oct 2003 -  1 Apr 2004  Giovanni Lonfernini                (b. 1976)
                           + Valeria Ciavatta (f) (1st time)  (b. 1959)
 1 Apr 2004 -  1 Oct 2004  Paolo Bollini (2nd time)           (s.a.)
                           + Marino Riccardi (2nd time)       (s.a.)
 1 Oct 2004 -  1 Apr 2005  Giuseppe Arzilli (3rd time)        (s.a.)
                           + Roberto Raschi                   (b. 1964?)
 1 Apr 2005 -  1 Oct 2005  Fausta Simona Morganti (f)         (b. 1944)
                           + Cesare Antonio Gasperoni
                           (2nd time)                         (s.a.)
 1 Oct 2005 -  1 Apr 2006  Claudio Muccioli                   (b. 1958)
                           + Antonello Bacciocchi (2nd time)  (s.a.)
 1 Apr 2006 -  1 Oct 2006  Gian Franco Terenzi (3rd time)     (s.a.)
                           + Loris Francini (2nd time)        (s.a.)
 1 Oct 2006 -  1 Apr 2007  Antonio Carattoni                  (b. 1945)
                           + Roberto Giorgetti                (b. 1962)
 1 Apr 2007 -  1 Oct 2007  Alessandro Mancini                 (b. 1975)
                           + Alessandro Rossi                 (b. 1967)
 1 Oct 2007 -  1 Apr 2008  Mirko Tomassoni                    (b. 1969)
                           + Alberto Selva                    (b. 1964)
 1 Apr 2008 -  1 Oct 2008  Rosa Zafferani (f) (2nd time)      (s.a.)
                           + Federico Pedini Amati            (b. 1976)
 1 Oct 2008 -  1 Apr 2009  Ernesto Benedettini (2nd time)     (s.a.)
                           + Assunta Meloni (f)               (b. 1951)
 1 Apr 2009 -  1 Oct 2009  Massimo Cenci                      (b. 1967)
                           + Oscar Mina                       (b. 1958)
 1 Oct 2009 -  1 Apr 2010  Francesco Mussoni                  (b. 1971)
                           + Stefano Palmieri                 (b. 1964)
 1 Apr 2010 -  1 Oct 2010  Marco Conti                        (b. 1969)
                           + Glauco Sansovini                 (b. 1938)
 1 Oct 2010 -  1 Apr 2011  Giovanni Francesco Ugolini
                           (2nd time)                         (s.a.)
                           + Andrea Zafferani                 (b. 1982)
 1 Apr 2011 -  1 Oct 2011  Maria Luisa Berti (f)              (b. 1971)
                           + Filippo Tamagnini                (b. 1972)
 1 Oct 2011 -  1 Apr 2012  Gabriele Gatti                     (b. 1953)
                           + Matteo Fiorini                   (b. 1978)
 1 Apr 2012 -  1 Oct 2012  Maurizio Rattini (2nd time)        (s.a.)
                           + Italo Righi                      (b. 1959)
 1 Oct 2012 -  1 Apr 2013  Teodoro Lonfernini                 (b. 1976)
                           + Denise Bronzetti (f)             (b. 1972)
 1 Apr 2013 -  1 Oct 2013  Antonella Mularoni (f)             (b. 1961)
                           + Denis Amici                      (b. 1972)
 1 Oct 2013 -  1 Apr 2014  Anna Maria Muccioli (f)            (b. 1964)
                           + Gian Carlo Capicchioni           (b. 1956)
 1 Apr 2014 -  1 Oct 2014  Valeria Ciavatta (f) (2nd time)    (s.a.)
                           + Luca Beccari                     (b. 1974)
 1 Oct 2014 -              Gian Franco Terenzi (4th time)     (s.a.)
                           + Guerrino Zanotti                 (b. 1962)
¹May be actually Giovanni Maria Giangi (5th time).
²Filippo Manenti (1761-62, 1765, 1769-70) may be identical with Filippo Manenti Belluzzi (1743, 1746-47, 1750, 1753-54, 1757-58).
Santa Catarina: see under Brazil.

São Tomé and Príncipe

       1522                São Tomé a Portuguese crown colony
       1709 -        171.  French occupation
       1753                São Tomé and Príncipe a Portuguese crown colony
11 Jun 1951                Portuguese overseas province
21 Dec 1974                autonomy
12 Jul 1975                independence (Democratic Republic of São Tomé and Príncipe)

Governors
       1697 -        1702  Manuel António Pinheiro da Câmara
       1702 -        1709  José Correia de Castro
       1709                Vicente Dinis Pinheiro             (b. ... - d. 1709/10)
       1715 -        1716  Bartolomeu da Costa Ponte
       1717 -        1720  António Furtado Mendonça
       1722 -        1727  José Pinheiro da Câmara
       1727 -        1734  Serafim Teixeira Sarmento
       1734 -        1736  Lopo de Sousa Coutinho (1st time)  (b. ... - d. 1755)
       1736 -        1741  José Caetano Soto Maior
       1741                António Ferrão de Castelo Branco   (b. ... - d. 1741)
       1744                Francisco Luís da Conceição        (b. ... - d. 1744)
       1744 -        1745  Francisco de Alva Brandão (acting)
       1747 -        1748  Francisco Luís das Chagas          (b. ... - d. 1748)
       1751                António Rodrigues Neves            (b. ... - d. 1751)
       1755                Lopo de Sousa Coutinho (2nd time)  (s.a.)
       1758 -        1761  Luís Henrique da Mota e Mele
       1767 -        1768  Lourenço Lobo de Almeida Garcéz
                           Palha                              (b. ... - d. 1768)
       1770 -        1778  Vicente Gomes Ferreira
       1778 -        1782  João Manuel de Azambuja            (b. ... - d. 1782)
       1782 -        1788  Cristovão Xavier de Sá
       1788 -        1797  João Resende Tavares Leote
       1797                Inácio Francisco de Nóbrega Sousa
                           Coutinho                           (b. ... - d. 1797)
       1797                Manuel Monteiro de Carvalho
                           (acting)
       1798                Varela Borca (acting)
       1798 -        1799  Manuel Francisco Joaquim da Mota
       1799                Francisco Rafael de Castelo de Vide
       1799 -        1802  João Baptista da Silva
       1802 -        1805  Gabriel António Franco de Castro
       1805 -        1817  Luís Joaquim Lisboa                (b. 17... - d. 1817)
       1817 -        1824  Felipe de Freitas
       1824 -        1830  João Maria Xavier de Brito
       1830 -        1834  Joaquim Bento da Fonseca
       1834 -        1836  Provisional Government
       1836 -        1837  Fernando Correia Henriques de
                           Noronha (acting)
       1837 -        1838  Leandro José da Costa (1st time)
       1838 -        1839  José Joaquim de Urbanski
       1839 -        1843  Bernardo José de Sousa Soares de
                           Andréa
 5 Feb 1843 -  2 Mar 1843  Leandro José da Costa (2nd time)
 2 Mar 1843 -  1 May 1846  José Maria Marques (1st time)
 1 May 1846 - 30 Sep 1847  Chamber Senate
30 Sep 1847 - 20 Nov 1847  Carlos Augusto de Morais e Almeida (b. ... - d. 1847)
20 Nov 1847 - 20 Jul 1848  Chamber Senate
20 Jul 1848 - 30 Jun 1849  José Caetano René Vimont Pessôa    (b. ... - d. 1849)
12 Dec 1849 -  9 Mar 1851  Leandro José da Costa (3rd time)
 9 Mar 1851 - 20 Mar 1853  José Maria Marques (2nd time)
20 Mar 1853 - 28 Jul 1855  Francisco José da Pina Rolo
28 Jul 1855 - 21 Mar 1857  Adriano Maria Passaláqua           (b. ... - d. 1857)
21 Mar 1857 - 15 Jan 1858  Chamber Senate
15 Jan 1858 - 29 May 1858  Francisco António Correia          (b. ... - d. 1858)
29 May 1858 -        1859  Chamber Senate
       1859 - 21 Nov 1860  Luis José Pereira e Horta
21 Nov 1860 -  8 Jul 1862  José Pedro de Melo
 8 Jul 1862 - 17 Nov 1862  Chamber Senate
17 Nov 1862 - 30 Mar 1863  José Eduardo da Costa Moura
30 Mar 1863 -  8 Jan 1864  João Baptista Brunachy (1st time)
 8 Jan 1864 -  2 Aug 1865  Estanislau Xavier de Assunção
                           e Almeida (1st time)
 2 Aug 1865 - 30 Jul 1867  João Baptista Brunachy (2nd time)
30 Jul 1867 - 30 Sep 1867  António Joaquim da Fonseca
30 Sep 1867 - 30 May 1869  Estanislau Xavier de Assunção
                           e Almeida (2nd time)
30 May 1869 -  7 Oct 1872  Pedro Carlos de Aguiar Craveiro
                           Lopes
 7 Oct 1872 -    Jul 1873  João Clímaco de Carvalho           (b. ... - d. 1873)
28 Oct 1873 -  1 Nov 1876  Gregório José Ribeiro
 1 Nov 1876 - 28 Sep 1879  Estanislau Xavier de Assunção
                           e Almeida (3rd time)
28 Sep 1879 - 28 Nov 1879  Francisco Joaquim Ferreira do
                           Amaral                             (b. 1844 - d. 1923)
28 Nov 1879 -  3 Jan 1880  Custódio Miguel de Borja
                           (1st time) (acting)                (b. 1849 - d. 19...)
 3 Jan 1880 - 30 Dec 1881  Vicente Pinheiro Lôbo Machado de
                           Melo e Almada
30 Dec 1881 - 26 Jan 1882  Augusto Maria Leão (acting)
26 Jan 1882 - 24 May 1884  Francisco Teixeira da Silva        (b. 1826 - d. 1894)
24 May 1884 - 25 Aug 1886  Custódio Miguel de Borja
                           (2nd time)                         (s.a.)
25 Aug 1886 -  9 Mar 1890  Augusto César Rodrigues Sarmento
 9 Mar 1890 - 26 Jun 1891  Firmino José da Costa
26 Jun 1891 -  8 Dec 1894  Francisco Eugénio Pereira de
                           Miranda
 8 Dec 1894 -  8 Apr 1895  Jaime Lobo Brito Godins (acting)
 8 Apr 1895 -  5 Apr 1897  Cipriano Leite Pereira Jardim
 5 Apr 1897 -  5 Apr 1899  Joaquim da Graça Correia e Lança
 5 Apr 1899 -  3 Jan 1901  Amâncio de Alpoim Cerqueira
                           Borges Cabral
 3 Jan 1901 -  8 May 1901  Francisco Maria Peixoto Vieira
                           (acting)
 8 May 1901 -  8 Oct 1902  Joaquim Xavier de Brito
 8 Oct 1902 -  7 Jun 1903  João Abel Antunes Mesquita
                           Guimarães
 7 Jun 1903 - 14 Dec 1903  João Gregório Duarte Ferreira
                           (1st time) (acting)
14 Dec 1903 - 13 Apr 1907  Francisco de Paula Cid
13 Apr 1907 - 24 Jun 1907  Vitor Augusto Chaves Lemos e
                           Melo (1st time) (acting)
24 Jun 1907 - 24 Oct 1908  Pedro Berquó
24 Oct 1908 - 13 Mar 1909  Vitor Augusto Chaves Lemos e
                           Melo (2nd time) (acting)
13 Mar 1909 - 13 Jun 1910  José Augusto Vieira da Fonseca
13 Jun 1910 -  7 Aug 1910  Jaime Daniel Leote do Rego
                           (1st time)
 7 Aug 1910 - 11 Nov 1910  Fernando Augusto de Carvalho
12 Nov 1910 - 28 Nov 1910  Carlos de Mendonça Pimentel e
                           Melo (acting)
28 Nov 1910 - 14 Jun 1911  António Pinto Miranda Guedes
14 Jun 1911 - 24 Dec 1911  Jaime Daniel Leote do Rego
                           (2nd time)
24 Dec 1911 - 13 May 1913  Mariano Martins                    (b. 1880 - d. 1943)
13 May 1913 - 31 May 1915  Pedro do Amaral Boto Machado
31 May 1915 -  6 Jun 1915  José Dionisio Carneiro de Sousa
                           e Faroo
 6 Jun 1915 - 28 Jul 1918  Rafael dos Santos Oliveira
                           (acting)
28 Jul 1918 - 11 Jun 1919  João Gregório Duarte Ferreira
                           (2nd time)
11 Jun 1919 - 25 Sep 1920  Avelino Augusto de Oliveira Leite
25 Sep 1920 - 22 Oct 1920  José Augusto de Coceição Alves
                           Vélez (acting)
22 Oct 1920 -  2 Jul 1921  Eduardo Nogueira de Lemos (acting)
 2 Jul 1921 - 23 Jan 1924  António José Pereira
23 Jan 1924 -  8 Jul 1926  Eugénio de Barros Soares Branco
 8 Jul 1926 - 31 Aug 1928  José Duarte Junqueira Rato
31 Aug 1928 - 30 Jan 1929  Sebastião José Barbosa (acting)
30 Jan 1929 - 31 Aug 1929  Francisco Penteado
31 Aug 1929 - 17 Dec 1933  Luís Augusto Vieira Fernandes
17 Dec 1933 -  8 May 1941  Ricardo Vaz Monteiro
 8 May 1941 -  5 Apr 1945  Amadeu Gomes de Figueiredo
 5 Apr 1945 -    Jul 1948  Carlos de Sousa Gorgulho           (b. ... - d. 1972)
   Jul 1948 -  8 Oct 1950  Afonso Manuel Machado de Sousa
                           (1st time) (acting)
 8 Oct 1950 - 28 Jun 1952  Mario José Cabral Oliveira Castro
                           (acting)
28 Jun 1952 - 18 Apr 1953  Guilherme António Amaral Abranches
                           Pinto (acting)
18 Apr 1953 - 19 May 1953  Fernando Augusto Rodrigues (acting)
19 May 1953 -    Jul 1953  Afonso Manuel Machado de Sousa
                           (2nd time) (acting)
   Jul 1953 -    Aug 1954  Francisco António Pires Barata
   Aug 1954 - 15 Jun 1955  Luís da Câmara Leme Faria (acting)
15 Jun 1955 -  5 Dec 1956  José Machado (acting)
 5 Dec 1956 - 13 Oct 1957  Octavio Ferreira Gonçalves (acting)
13 Oct 1957 -    Aug 1963  Manuel Marques de Abrantes Amaral
   Aug 1963 - 30 Oct 1963  Alberto Monteiro de Sousa Campos
                           (acting)
30 Oct 1963 -        1972  António Jorge da Silva Sebastião
       1973 -        1974  João Cecilio Gonçalves
29 Jul 1974 - 12 Jul 1975  António Elísio Capelo Pires Veloso (b. 1926)
                           (high commissioner from 18 Dec 1974)
Presidents
12 Jul 1975 -  4 Mar 1991  Manuel Pinto da Costa (1st time)   (b. 1937)
 4 Mar 1991 -  3 Apr 1991  Leonel Mário d'Alva (interim)      (b. 1935)
 3 Apr 1991 - 15 Aug 1995  Miguel Trovoada (1st time)         (b. 1936)
15 Aug 1995 - 21 Aug 1995  Manuel Quintas de Almeida          (b. 1957? - d. 2006)
                           (chairman National Salvation Junta)
21 Aug 1995 -  3 Sep 2001  Miguel Trovoada (2nd time)         (s.a.)
 3 Sep 2001 - 16 Jul 2003  Fradique de Menezes (1st time)     (b. 1942)
16 Jul 2003 - 23 Jul 2003  Fernando Pereira                   (b. 1963?)
                           (chairman Military Junta of National Salvation)
23 Jul 2003 -  3 Sep 2011  Fradique de Menezes (2nd time)     (s.a.)
 3 Sep 2011 -              Manuel Pinto da Costa (2nd time)   (s.a.)

Prime ministers 21 Dec 1974 - 15 Jul 1975 Leonel Mário d'Alva (s.a.) 15 Jul 1975 - 9 Apr 1979 Miguel Trovoada (s.a.) 8 Jan 1988 - 7 Feb 1991 Celestino Rocha da Costa (b. 1938) 7 Feb 1991 - 16 May 1992 Daniel Lima dos Santos Daio (b. 1947) 16 May 1992 - 2 Jul 1994 Norberto José d'Alva Costa Alegre (b. 1951) 7 Jul 1994 - 25 Oct 1994 Evaristo Carvalho (1st time) (b. 1942) 25 Oct 1994 - 15 Aug 1995 Carlos da Graça (1st time) (b. 1931 - d. 2013) 21 Aug 1995 - 31 Dec 1995 Carlos da Graça (2nd time) (s.a.) 31 Dec 1995 - 19 Nov 1996 Armindo Vaz d'Almeida (b. 1953) 19 Nov 1996 - 5 Jan 1999 Raul Bragança (b. 1946) 5 Jan 1999 - 18 Sep 2001 Guilherme Posser da Costa (b. 1953) 26 Sep 2001 - 28 Mar 2002 Evaristo Carvalho (2nd time) (s.a.) 28 Mar 2002 - 7 Oct 2002 Gabriel Costa (1st time) (b. 1954) 7 Oct 2002 - 16 Jul 2003 Maria das Neves (f) (1st time) (b. 1958) 23 Jul 2003 - 18 Sep 2004 Maria das Neves (f) (2nd time) (s.a.) 18 Sep 2004 - 8 Jun 2005 Damião Vaz d'Almeida (b. 1951) 8 Jun 2005 - 21 Apr 2006 Maria do Carmo Silveira (f) (b. 1960?) 21 Apr 2006 - 14 Feb 2008 Tomé Vera Cruz (b. 1956) 14 Feb 2008 - 22 Jun 2008 Patrice Trovoada (1st time) (b. 1962) 22 Jun 2008 - 14 Aug 2010 Joaquim Rafael Branco (b. 1953) 14 Aug 2010 - 12 Dec 2012 Patrice Trovoada (2nd time) (s.a.) 12 Dec 2012 - Gabriel Costa (2nd time) (s.a.)

Príncipe

29 Apr 1995                Autonomous Region of Príncipe

Presidents of the Regional Government
29 Apr 1995 - 12 Apr 2002  Damião Vaz d'Almeida               (s.a.)
12 Apr 2002 - 20 Jun 2006  Zeferino dos Prazeres              (b. 1960)
20 Jun 2006 -  5 Oct 2006  João Paulo Cassandra
 5 Oct 2006 -              José Cassandra                     (b. 1964)

Sarawak: see under Malaysian states.
Sardinia: see under Italian states.
Sark: see under Guernsey.

Saudi Arabia

Hejaz

10 Jun 1916                Hejazi Kingdom (independence from Ottoman Empire declared)

Grand sharifs of Mecca
   Dec 1694 -    Mar 1702  Saad ibn Zeid (3rd time)           (b. 1647 - d. 1709)
   Mar 1702 -    Jul 1704  Said ibn Saad (2nd time)           (b. 1674 - d. 1717)
   Jul 1704                Abdul Muhsin ibn Ahmad             (b. 16... - d. 1718)
   Jul 1704 -    Feb 1705  Abdul Karim ibn Muhammad
                           (1st time)                         (b. 16... - d. 1719)
   Mar 1705 -    Nov 1705  Said ibn Saad (3rd time)           (s.a.)
   Nov 1705 -    Dec 1711  Abdul Karim ibn Muhammad
                           (2nd time)                         (s.a.)
   Dec 1711 -    Jan 1717  Said ibn Saad (4th time)           (s.a.)
   Jan 1717 -    Apr 1718  Abdullah ibn Said (1st time)       (b. ... - d. 1775)
   Apr 1718 -    Nov 1718  Ali ibn Said
       1718 -        1719  Yahya ibn Barakat
   May 1720 -    Sep 1722  Mubarak ibn Ahmad (1st time)       (b. ... - d. 1727)
   Sep 1722 -    Oct 1723  Barakat ibn Yahya
   Oct 1723 -    Mar 1724  Mubarak ibn Ahmad (2nd time)       (s.a.)
   Mar 1724 -    May 1731  Abdullah ibn Said (2nd time)       (s.a.)
   May 1731 -    Nov 1732  Muhammad ibn Abdullah (1st time)   (b. 1715 - d. 1756)
   Nov 1732 -    Jan 1733  Masud ibn Said (1st time)          (b. ... - d. 1752)
   Feb 1733 -        1734  Muhammad ibn Abdullah (2nd time)   (s.a.)
       1734 - 18 Feb 1752  Masud ibn Said (2nd time)          (s.a.)
18 Feb 1752 - 24 Aug 1759  Masaad ibn Said (1st time)         (b. ... - d. 1770)
24 Aug 1759 -    Jan 1760  Jaafar ibn Said                    (b. ... - d. 1764)
   Jan 1760 - 23 May 1770  Masaad ibn Said (2nd time)         (s.a.)
23 May 1770 - 12 Jul 1770  Ahmad ibn Said                     (b. ... - d. 1781)
12 Jul 1770 -  5 Feb 1773  Abdullah ibn Hussein               (b. ... - d. 1788)
 5 Feb 1773 - 21 Jan 1788  Surur ibn Masaad                   (b. 1744 - d. 1788)
21 Jan 1788 - 31 Jan 1788  Abdul Muin ibn Masaad              (b. 1747 - d. 1803)
31 Jan 1788 -    May 1803  Ghalib ibn Masaad                  (b. 1750 - d. 1817)
Emirs and grand sharifs of Mecca
   Jul 1803 -    Aug 1827  Yahya ibn Surur                    (b. ... - d. 1838)
   Aug 1827 -    Sep 1827  Abdul Mutalib ibn Ghalib
                           (1st time)                         (b. 1790 - d. 1886)
   Sep 1827 -        1836  Muhammad ibn Abdul Muin (1st time) (b. 1767 - d. 1858)
       1836 -        1840  vacant
       1840 -    Jul 1851  Muhammad ibn Abdul Muin (2nd time) (s.a.)
   Jul 1851 -  6 Jan 1856  Abdul Mutalib ibn Ghalib
                           (2nd time)                         (s.a.)
 6 Jan 1856 - 28 Mar 1858  Muhammad ibn Abdul Muin (3rd time) (s.a.)
 1 May 1858 -  4 Jun 1877  Abdullah Kamil Pasha ibn Muhammad  (b. 1823 - d. 1909)
11 Jul 1877 - 14 Mar 1880  Hussein ibn Muhammad               (b. 1841 - d. 1880)
   Jun 1880 - 17 Aug 1882  Abdul Mutalib ibn Ghalib
                           (3rd time)                         (s.a.)
30 Aug 1882 - 17 Jul 1905  Aun ar-Rafiq Pasha ibn Muhammad    (b. 1843 - d. 1905)
14 Oct 1905 - 29 Oct 1908  Ali Pasha ibn Abdullah             (b. 1859 - d. af.1932)
29 Oct 1908 - 10 Jun 1916  Hussein Pasha ibn Ali              (b. 1854 - d. 1931)
 1 Jul 1916 -    Mar 1917  Ali Haidar Pasha (in Medina)       (b. 1866 - d. 1935)
Kings
10 Jun 1916 -  3 Oct 1924  Hussein ibn Ali al-Hashimi         (s.a.)
                           (assumes title of Caliph 11 Mar 1924)
 3 Oct 1924 - 19 Dec 1925  Ali ibn Hussein al-Hashimi         (b. 1879 - d. 1935)
 8 Jan 1926 - 22 Sep 1932  Abdul Aziz                         (b. 1880 - d. 1953)

Asir

20 Nov 1930                incorporated into Hejaz

Imams
       1909 - 20 Mar 1923  Sayyid Muhammad ibn Ali
                           al-Idrisi al-Hasani                (b. 187... - d. 1923)
20 Mar 1923 -    Feb 1926  Sayyid Ali ibn Muhammad
                           al-Idrisi al-Hasani                (b. 1905)
   Feb 1926 - 20 Nov 1930  Sayyid al-Hasan ibn Ali
                           al-Idrisi al-Hasani

Nejd

       1735                al-Diriyah emirate
       1818 -        1822  Egyptian occupation
       1838 -        1843  Egyptian occupation
       1887                conquest by Jebel Shammar
       1891 -        1902  direct rule by Jebel Shammar
       1902                Emirate of Nejd
22 Aug 1921                Sultanate of Nejd and Its Dependencies
29 Jan 1927                Kingdom of Nejd and Its Dependencies

Emirs
       1735 -        1765  Muhammad I
       1765 -        1803  Abdul Aziz I                       (b. 17... - d. 1803)
       1803 -        1814  Saud I
       1814 -        1818  Abdullah I                         (b. ... - d. 1818)
       1822 -        1834  Turki                              (b. ... - d. 1834)
   May 1834 -    Jun 1834  Mishari ibn Abdul Rahman           (b. ... - d. 1834)
       1834 -        1838  Faysal I (1st time)
       1838 -        1841  Khalid I                           (b. ... - d. 1861)
       1841 -        1843  Abdullah II                        (b. ... - d. 1843)
       1843 -        1865  Faysal I (2nd time)
       1865 -        1871  Abdullah III (1st time)            (b. ... - d. 1889)
       1873 -    Jan 1875  Saud II                            (b. ... - d. 1875)
   Jan 1875 -    Aug 1875  Abdul Rahman ibn Faysal            (b. ... - d. 1928)
       1875 -        1887  Abdullah III (2nd time)            (s.a.)
       1887                Muhammad II                        (b. ... - d. 1887)
Governors
       1887 -        1889  Abdullah III                       (s.a.)
       1889 -        1891  Abdul Rahman
       1891                Muhammad III
Emir
   Jan 1902 - 22 Aug 1921  Abdul Aziz                         (s.a.)
Sultan
22 Aug 1921 - 29 Jan 1927  Abdul Aziz                         (s.a.)
King
29 Jan 1927 - 22 Sep 1932  Abdul Aziz                         (s.a.)

Jebel Shammar

 2 Nov 1921                incorporated into Nejd

Emirs
       1835 -        1847  Abdullah ibn Ali Al Rashid
       1847 -        1867  Talal ibn Abdullah Al Rashid       (b. ... - d. 1867)
       1867 -        1869  Mitaab ibn Abdullah Al Rashid      (b. ... - d. 1869)
       1869 -        1872  Bandar ibn Talal Al Rashid         (b. ... - d. 1872)
       1872 -        1897  Muhammad ibn Abdullah Al Rashid
   Dec 1897 - 13 Apr 1906  Abdul Aziz ibn Mitaab Al Rashid    (b. 1870 - d. 1906)
13 Apr 1906 -    Jan 1907  Mitaab ibn Abdul Aziz Al Rashid    (b. 1888 - d. 1907)
   Jan 1907 -    Jan 1908  Sultan ibn Hammud Al Rashid        (b. 1870 - d. 1908)
   Jan 1908 -    Sep 1908  Saud ibn Hammud Al Rashid          (b. 1875 - d. 1909)
14 Sep 1908 -        1920  Saud ibn Abdul Aziz Al Rashid      (b. 1885 - d. 1920)
   May 1920 -        1921  Abdullah ibn Mitaab Al Rashid      (b. 1906? - d. 1947)
       1921 -  2 Nov 1921  Muhammad ibn Talal Al Rashid       (b. ... - d. 1954)

Saudi Arabia

22 Sep 1932                Hejaz and Nejd united as Kingdom of Saudi Arabia

Kings¹
22 Sep 1932 -  9 Nov 1953  Abdul Aziz                         (s.a.)
                           (called Ibn Saud outside Saudi Arabia)
 9 Nov 1953 -  2 Nov 1964  Saud                               (b. 1902 - d. 1969)
30 Mar 1964 -  2 Nov 1964    Faysal (regent)                  (b. 1906 - d. 1975)
 2 Nov 1964 - 25 Mar 1975  Faysal                             (s.a.)
25 Mar 1975 - 13 Jun 1982  Khalid                             (b. 1913 - d. 1982)
13 Jun 1982 -  1 Aug 2005  Fahd                               (b. 1923? - d. 2005)
 1 Jan 1996 - 21 Feb 1996    Abdullah (regent)                (b. 1924)
 1 Aug 2005 -              Abdullah                           (s.a.)

Prime ministers 9 Oct 1953 - 16 Aug 1954 Saud (1st time) (s.a.) 16 Aug 1954 - 21 Dec 1960 Faysal (1st time) (s.a.) 21 Dec 1960 - 31 Oct 1962 Saud (2nd time) (s.a.) 31 Oct 1962 - 25 Mar 1975 Faysal (2nd time) (s.a.) 29 Mar 1975 - 13 Jun 1982 Khalid (s.a.) 13 Jun 1982 - 1 Aug 2005 Fahd (s.a.) 1 Aug 2005 - Abdullah (s.a.)
¹Title Malik al-Mamlaka al-`Arabiyya al-Sa`udiyya; from 1986 prefixed to the name: Khadim al-Haramayn al-Sharifayn.