Rulers

Foreign ministers L-R

Laos
 1948 - 1950  Prince Boun Oum                                 (b. 1912 - d. 1980)
 1950 - 1951  Phoui Sananikone (1st time)                     (b. 1903 - d. 1983)
 1951 - 1954  Nhouy Abhay                                     (b. 1909 - d. 1963)
 1954 - 1956  Phoui Sananikone (2nd time)                     (s.a.)
 1956 - 1957  Prince Souvanna Phouma (1st time)               (b. 1901 - d. 1984)
 1957 - 1958  Phoui Sananikone (3rd time)                     (s.a.)
 1959 - 1960  Khamphan Panya                                  (b. 1917)
 1960 - 1962  Prince Souvanna Phouma (2nd time)               (s.a.)
 1962 - 1963  Quinim Pholsena                                 (b. 1915 - d. 1963)
 1963 - 1964  Prince Souvanna Phouma (3rd time)               (s.a.)
 1964 - 1965  Pheng Phongsavan                                (b. 1910 - d. 1979)
 1965 - 1974  Prince Souvanna Phouma (4th time)               (s.a.)
 1974 - 1975  Phoumi Vongvichit                               (b. 1909 - d. 1994)
 1975 - 1993  Phoune Sipraseuth                               (b. 1920 - d. 1994)
 1993 - 2006  Somsavat Lengsavad                              (b. 1945)
 2006 -       Thongloun Sisoulith                             (b. 1945)

Latvia (see also Latvian ministries) 1918 - 1924 Zigfrids Meierovics (1st time) (b. 1887 - d. 1925) 1924 Ludvigs Seja (b. 1885 - d. 1962) 1924 - 1925 Zigfrids Meierovics (2nd time) (s.a.) 1925 Hugo Celmins (1st time) (b. 1877 - d. 1941) 1925 - 1926 Hermanis Albats (acting) (b. 1879 - d. 1942) 1926 Karlis Ulmanis (1st time) (b. 1877 - d. 1942) 1926 - 1928 Felikss Cielens (b. 1888 - d. 1964) 1928 - 1930 Antons Balodis (b. 1880 - d. 1942) 1930 - 1931 Hugo Celmins (2nd time) (s.a.) 1931 Karlis Ulmanis (2nd time) (s.a.) 1931 - 1933 Karlis Zarins (b. 1879 - d. 1963) 1933 - 1934 Voldemars Salnais (b. 1886 - d. 1948) 1934 - 1936 Karlis Ulmanis (3rd time) (s.a.) 1936 Ludvigs Ekis (b. 1892 - d. 1943) 1936 - 1940 Vilhelms Munters (b. 1898 - d. 1967) 1940 Augusts Kirhensteins (acting) (b. 1872 - d. 1963) 1944 - 1950 Peteris Valeskalns (b. 1899 - d. 1987) 1950 - 1955 ... 1955 - 1959 Janis Ostrovskis (b. 1896 - d. 1966) 1959 - 1962 Valdemars Kalpins 1962 - 1967 Andris Elvikh (b. 1910) 1967 - 1985 Viktors Krumins (b. 1923) 1985 - 1989 Leonards Bartkevics (b. 1932) 1989 - 1990 Eizens Pocs (b. 1932) 1990 - 1992 Janis Jurkans (b. 1946) 1992 - 1994 Georgs Andrejevs (b. 1932) 1994 - 1999 Valdis Birkavs (b. 1942) 1999 - 2002 Indulis Berzins (b. 1957) 2002 - 2004 Sandra Kalniete (f) (b. 1952) 2004 Rihards Piks (b. 1941) 2004 Helena Demakova (f) (1st time) (acting) (b. 1959) 2004 - 2007 Artis Pabriks (b. 1966) 2007 Helena Demakova (f) (2nd time) (acting) (s.a.) 2007 - 2010 Maris Riekstins (b. 1963) 2010 Aivis Ronis (b. 1968) 2010 - 2011 Girts Valdis Kristovskis (b. 1962) 2011 - Edgars Rinkevics (b. 1973)
Lebanon 1951 - 1952 Charles Hélou (b. 1912 - d. 2001) 1952 Philippe Takla (1st time) (b. 1915 - d. 2006) 1952 Nazem Akkari (b. 1902 - d. 1985) 1952 - 1953 Moussa Moubarak (b. 1900 - d. ...) 1953 Georges Hakim (1st time) (b. 1913) 1953 - 1955 Alfred Naccache (b. 1887 - d. 1978) 1955 Hamid Franjieh (b. 1907 - d. 1981) 1955 - 1957 Salim Lahoud 1957 - 1958 Charles Malik (b. 1906 - d. 1987) 1958 Philippe Takla (2nd time) (s.a.) 1958 - 1960 Hussein al-Oweini (1st time) (b. 1900 - d. 1971) 1960 - 1964 Philippe Takla (3rd time) (s.a.) 1964 Fouad Ammoun (b. 1899 - d. 1977) 1964 - 1965 Philippe Takla (4th time) (s.a.) 1965 Hussein al-Oweini (2nd time) (s.a.) 1965 - 1966 Georges Hakim (2nd time) (s.a.) 1966 Philippe Takla (5th time) (s.a.) 1966 - 1968 Georges Hakim (3rd time) (s.a.) 1968 Fouad Boutros (1st time) (b. 1920) 1968 - 1969 Hussein al-Oweini (3rd time) (s.a.) 1969 Rashid Karami (1st time) (b. 1921 - d. 1987) 1969 Yussuf Salem 1969 - 1970 Nassim Majdalani (b. 1912 - d. 1991) 1970 - 1973 Khalil Abou Hamad 1973 - 1974 Fouad Naffah (b. 1925) 1974 - 1975 Philippe Takla (6th time) (s.a.) 1975 Lucien Dahdah (b. 1929 - d. 2003) 1975 - 1976 Philippe Takla (7th time) (s.a.) 1976 Camille Chamoun (b. 1900 - d. 1987) 1976 - 1982 Fouad Boutros (2nd time) (s.a.) 1982 - 1984 Élie Salem (b. 1930) 1984 - 1987 Rashid Karami (2nd time) (s.a.) 1987 - 1990 Salim Hoss (1st time) (b. 1929) 1988 - 1990 Michel Aoun (military government) (b. 1935) 1990 - 1992 Farès Boueiz (1st time) (b. 1955) 1992 Nasri Maalouf (b. 1911 - d. 2005) 1992 - 1998 Farès Boueiz (2nd time) (s.a.) 1998 - 2000 Salim Hoss (2nd time) (s.a.) 2000 - 2003 Mahmoud Hammoud (1st time) (b. 1935) 2003 - 2004 Jean Obeid (b. 1939) 2004 - 2005 Mahmoud Hammoud (2nd time) (s.a.) 2005 - 2009 Fawzi Salloukh (b. 1931) 2006 - 2008 Tarek Mitri (acting for Salloukh) (b. 1950) 2009 - 2011 Ali al-Shami (b. 1945) 2011 - 2014 Adnan Mansour (b. 1946) 2014 - Gebran Bassil (b. 1970)
Lesotho 1966 - 1972 Leabua Jonathan (b. 1914 - d. 1987) 1972 - 1974 Peete Nkuebe Peter Peete (b. 1930 - d. 2009) 1974 - 1975 Joseph Kotsokoane (b. 1922 - d. 2004) 1975 - 1981 Charles Dube Molapo (1st time) (b. 1918 - d. 1991) 1981 - 1982 Mooki Vitus Molapo (b. 1937 - d. 2009) 1982 - 1983 Charles Dube Molapo (2nd time) (s.a.) 1983 - 1984 Evaristus Sekhonyana (1st time) (b. 1937 - d. 1998) 1984 - 1986 Vincent Montsi Makhele (b. 1940 - d. 1986) 1986 - 1988 Lengolo B. Monyake (b. 1930) 1988 - 1990 Thaabe Letsie (b. 1940) 1990 - 1991 Tom Thabane (1st time) (b. 1939) 1991 - 1992 Pius Tanki Molapo (b. 1961) 1992 - 1993 Tokonye Kotelo 1993 - 1994 Molapo Qhobela (1st time) (b. 1933) 1994 Evaristus Sekhonyana (2nd time) (s.a.) 1994 - 1995 Molapo Qhobela (2nd time) (s.a.) 1995 Mpho Malie (b. 1945) 1995 - 1998 Kelebone Albert Maope (b. 1945) 1998 - 2002 Tom Thabane (2nd time) (s.a.) 2002 - 2004 Mohlabi Tsekoa (1st time) (b. 1945) 2004 - 2007 Monyane Moleleki (b. 1951) 2007 - Mohlabi Tsekoa (2nd time) (s.a.)
Liberia (until 1972 secretaries of state) 1848 - 1850 Hilary Teage (b. 1805 - d. 1853) 1850 - 1854 John N. Lewis 1854 - 1856 Daniel Bashiel Warner (b. 1815 - d. 1880) 1856 - 1860 James Skivring Smith (b. 1825 - d. ...) 1860 - 1862 Edward Wilmot Blyden (1st time) (b. 1832 - d. 1912) 1862 - 1864 J.W. Blacklege 1864 - 1871 James E. Moore 1871 - 1874 Hilary Richard Wright Johnson (b. 1837 - d. 1901) 1874 - 1878 W.A. Johnson 1878 - 1888 Edward Wilmot Blyden (2nd time) (s.a.) 1888 - 1890 William McCall Davis 1890 - 1892 Ernest J. Barclay 1892 Arthur Barclay (acting) (b. 1854 - d. 1938) 1892 - 1900 Garretson Wilmot Gibson (b. 1832 - d. 1910) 1900 - 1904 Walter van Dyke Gibson 1904 - 1908 Hilary Wilmot Travis 1908 - 1912 Frederic E.R. Johnson 1912 - 1920 Charles D.B. King (b. 1871 - d. 1961) 1920 - 1930 Edwin J. Barclay (b. 1882 - d. 1955) 1930 - 1934 Louis Arthur Grimes (b. 1883 - d. 1948) 1934 - 1943 Clarence Lorenzo Simpson (b. 1896 - d. 1969) 1944 G.W. Gibson (acting) 1944 - 1953 Gabriel Lafayette Dennis (b. 1896 - d. 1954) 1954 - 1960 Momolu Dukuly (acting to 1955) (b. 1903 - d. 1980) 1960 - 1972 Joseph Rudolph Grimes (b. 1923 - d. 2007) 1972 - 1973 Rocheforte Lafayette Weeks (b. 1923 - d. 1986) 1973 - 1980 Charles Cecil Dennis (b. 1931 - d. 1980) 1980 - 1981 Gabriel Bacchus Matthews (1st time) (b. 1948 - d. 2007) 1981 - 1983 Henry Boimah Fahnbulleh (b. 1949) 1983 - 1986 Ernest Eastman (b. 1927 - d. 2011) 1986 - 1987 J. Bernard Blamo (b. 1935 - d. 2001) 1987 - 1990 J. Rudolph Johnson (b. 1938) 1990 - 1994 Gabriel Bacchus Matthews (2nd time) (s.a.) 1994 - 1995 Dorothy Musuleng-Cooper (f) (b. 1930) 1995 - 1996 Momolu Sirleaf 1996 - 2003 Monie Captan (b. 1962) 2003 Lewis Brown 2003 - 2006 Thomas Nimely (b. 1956) 2006 - 2007 George Wallace 2007 - 2010 Olubanke King-Akerele (f) (b. 1946) 2010 Sylvester Grigsby (acting) 2010 - 2012 Toga McIntosh (b. 1942?) 2012 - Augustine Ngafuan (b. 1970)
Libya 1951 - 1954 Mahmud al-Muntasir (b. 1903 - d. 1970) 1954 Muhammad Sakizli (b. ... - d. ...) 1954 Abdul Salam al-Busairi (b. 1898 - d. ...) 1954 - 1957 Mustafa Ben Halim (b. 1921) 1957 Abdul Majid Kubar (1st time) (b. 1909) 1957 - 1958 Wahbi al-Bouri (1st time) (b. 1916 - d. 2010) 1958 - 1960 Abdul Majid Kubar (2nd time) (s.a.) 1960 - 1961 Abdul Qadir Allam 1961 - 1962 Sulaiman Jerbi 1962 - 1963 Wanis al-Qaddafi (1st time) (b. 1924 - d. 1986) 1963 - 1964 Mohieddin Fikini (b. 1926) 1964 - 1965 Hussein Maziq (b. 1918 - d. 2006) 1965 - 1966 Wahbi al-Bouri (2nd time) (s.a.) 1966 - 1968 Ahmad Bishti 1968 - 1969 Wanis al-Qaddafi (2nd time) (s.a.) 1969 - 1970 Salah Bousseir (b. 1924?) 1970 Muhammad Najm 1972 - 1973 Mansur Kikhia (b. 1931 - d. 1994?) 1974 - 1975 Abdel Moneim al-Huni 1976 - 1982 Ali Triki (1st time) (b. 1938) 1982 - 1984 Abdul Ati al-Obeidi (1st time) (b. 1939) 1984 - 1986 Ali Triki (2nd time) (s.a.) 1986 - 1987 Kamal Hassan Mansur 1987 - 1990 Jadallah Azzuz at-Talhi 1990 - 1992 Ibrahim al-Bishari (b. 1942? - d. 1997) 1992 - 2000 Umar Mustafa al-Muntasir (b. 1939 - d. 2001) 2000 - 2009 Abdel Rahman Shalgham (b. 1949) 2009 - 2011 Mussa Kussa (b. 1949?) 2011 Abdul Ati al-Obeidi (2nd time) (s.a.) 2011 Ali al-Issawi (originally in rebellion) (b. 1966) 2011 Mahmoud Jibril (b. 1952) 2011 - 2012 Ashour Bin Hayal (b. 1939) 2012 - Mohamed Abdulaziz (acting to 2013)
Liechtenstein 1921 - 1993 the heads of government 1993 - 2001 Andrea Willi (f) (b. 1955) 2001 - 2005 Ernst Walch (b. 1956) 2005 - 2009 Rita Kieber-Beck (f) (b. 1958) 2009 - Aurelia Frick (f) (b. 1975)
Lithuania (see also Lithuanian ministries) 1918 - 1920 Augustinas Voldemaras (1st time) (b. 1883 - d. 1942) 1920 - 1921 Juozas Purickis (b. 1883 - d. 1934) 1921 Petras Klimas (acting) (b. 1891 - d. 1969) 1922 Valdas Jurgutis (b. 1885 - d. 1966) 1922 - 1924 Ernestas Galvanauskas (b. 1882 - d. 1967) 1924 - 1925 Voldemaras Vytautas Carneckis (b. 1893 - d. 1942) 1925 - 1926 Mecyslovas Reinys (b. 1884 - d. 1953) 1926 Leonas Bistras (b. 1890 - d. 1971) 1926 Mykolas Slezevicius (b. 1882 - d. 1939) 1926 - 1929 Augustinas Voldemaras (2nd time) (s.a.) 1929 Juozas Tubelis (b. 1882 - d. 1939) 1929 - 1934 Dovas Zaunius (b. 1892 - d. 1940) 1934 - 1938 Stasys Lozoraitis (b. 1898 - d. 1983) 1938 - 1940 Juozas Urbsys (b. 1896 - d. 1991) 1940 Vincas Kreve-Mickevicius (b. 1882 - d. 1954) 1945 - 1949 Povilas Rotomskis (b. 1906 - d. 1962) 1949 - 1959 Ignas Gaska (b. 1891 - d. 1973) 1959 - 1960 Kazys Preiksas (1st time) (b. 1903 - d. 1961) 1960 - 1961 Leokadija Dirzinskaite (f) (1st time) (b. 1921 - d. 2008) 1961 Kazys Preiksas (2nd time) (s.a.) 1961 - 1976 Leokadija Dirzinskaite (f) (2nd time) (s.a.) 1976 - 1988 Vytautas Zenkevicius (b. 1927) 1988 - 1990 Vladislovas Mikuciauskas (b. 1934) 1990 - 1992 Algirdas Saudargas (1st time) (b. 1948) 1992 - 1996 Povilas Gylys (b. 1948) 1996 - 2000 Algirdas Saudargas (2nd time) (s.a.) 2000 - 2006 Antanas Valionis (b. 1950) 2006 - 2008 Petras Vaitiekunas (b. 1953) 2008 - 2010 Vygaudas Usackas (b. 1964) 2010 Rasa Jukneviciene (f) (acting) (b. 1958) 2010 - 2012 Audronius Azubalis (b. 1958) 2012 - Linas Linkevicius (b. 1961)
Luxembourg (see also Luxembourg ministries) 1848 - 1926 the prime ministers 1926 - 1959 Joseph Bech (1940-44 in London exile) (b. 1887 - d. 1975) 1959 - 1964 Eugène Schaus (b. 1901 - d. 1978) 1964 - 1967 Pierre Werner (b. 1913 - d. 2002) 1967 - 1969 Pierre Grégoire (b. 1907 - d. 1991) 1969 - 1980 Gaston Thorn (b. 1928 - d. 2007) 1980 - 1984 Colette Flesch (f) (b. 1937) 1984 - 1999 Jacques Poos (b. 1935) 1999 - 2004 Lydie Polfer (f) (b. 1952) 2004 Charles Goerens (b. 1952) 2004 - Jean Asselborn (b. 1949)
Macedonia (see also Macedonian ministries) 1991 - 1993 Denko Maleski (b. 1946) 1993 - 1996 Stevo Crvenkovski (b. 1947 - d. 2004) 1996 - 1997 Ljubomir Frckoski (b. 1957) 1997 - 1998 Blagoj Handziski (b. 1948) 1998 - 2000 Aleksandar Dimitrov (b. 1949) 2000 - 2001 Srgjan Kerim (b. 1948) 2001 Ilinka Mitreva (f) (1st time) (b. 1950) 2001 - 2002 Slobodan Casule (b. 1945) 2002 - 2006 Ilinka Mitreva (f) (2nd time) (s.a.) 2006 - 2011 Antonio Milososki (b. 1976) 2011 - Nikola Poposki (b. 1977)
Madagascar 1960 - 1967 Albert Sylla (b. 1909 - d. 1967) 1967 - 1972 Jacques Rabemananjara (b. 1913 - d. 2005) 1972 - 1975 Didier Ratsiraka (b. 1936) 1975 Albert Zakariasy (b. 1926) 1975 - 1976 Rémi Tiandrazana (b. 1934) 1976 Jean Bemananjara (1st time) (b. 1943 - d. 1997) 1976 - 1977 Bruno Rakotomavo 1977 - 1983 Christian Rémi Richard (b. 1941) 1983 - 1991 Jean Bemananjara (2nd time) (s.a.) 1991 - 1993 Césaire Rabenoro (b. 1923 - d. 2002) 1993 - 1996 Jacques Sylla (b. 1946 - d. 2009) 1996 - 1997 Evariste Marson (b. 1938) 1997 - 1998 Herizo Razafimahaleo (b. 1955 - d. 2008) 1998 - 2002 Lila Ratsifandrihamanana (f) (b. 1959) 2002 Azaly Ben Marofo (b. 1946) 2002 - 2009 Marcel Ranjeva (b. 1944) 2009 - 2010 Ny Hasina Andriamanjato 2010 - 2011 Hyppolite Ramaroson (b. 1951) 2011 Yvette Sylla (f) 2011 - 2013 Pierrot Rajaonarivelo (b. 1946) 2013 - 2014 Ulrich Andriantiana (acting) 2014 - Harisoa Razafitrimo (f)
Malawi 1964 Kanyama Chiume (b. 1929 - d. 2007) 1964 - 1993 Hastings Kamuzu Banda (b. 1898? - d. 1997) 1993 - 1994 Hetherwick Ntaba (b. 1943) 1994 - 1996 Edward Bwanali 1996 - 1997 George Ntafu 1997 - 1999 Mapopa Chipeta 1999 - 2000 Brown Mpinganjira (b. 1950) 2000 - 2004 Lilian Patel (f) (b. 1951) 2004 - 2005 George Chaponda (b. 1942) 2005 - 2006 Davis Katsonga (b. 1955) 2006 - 2009 Joyce Banda (f) (b. 1950) 2009 - 2011 Etta Banda (f) 2011 Bingu wa Mutharika (b. 1934 - d. 2012) 2011 - 2012 Peter Mutharika (b. 1940) 2012 - Ephraim Chiume (b. 1953)
Malaysia 1957 - 1959 Tunku Abdul Rahman Putra Alhaj (1st time) (b. 1903 - d. 1990) 1959 - 1960 Ismail bin Datuk Abdul Rahman (b. 1915 - d. 1973) 1960 - 1970 Tunku Abdul Rahman Putra Alhaj (2nd time) (s.a.) 1970 - 1975 Tun Abdul Razak bin Hussein (b. 1922 - d. 1976) 1975 - 1981 Tengku Ahmad Rithauddeen (1st time) (b. 1932) 1981 - 1984 Tun Muhammad Ghazali bin Shafie (b. 1922 - d. 2010) 1984 - 1986 Dato' Seri Tengku Ahmad Rithauddeen (2nd time) (s.a.) 1986 - 1987 Dato' Rais Yatim (1st time) (b. 1942) 1987 - 1991 Dato' (from 1988, Datuk Seri) Abu Hassan Omar (b. 1940) 1991 - 1999 Dato' (from 12 Jul 1997, Dato' Seri) Abdullah Ahmad Badawi (b. 1939) 1999 - 2008 Datuk Seri Syed Hamid Albar (b. 1944) 2008 - 2009 Datuk Seri Rais Yatim (2nd time) (s.a.) 2009 - Datuk Anifah Aman (b. 1953)
Maldives 1932 - 1944 Hassan Farid Didi (b. 19... - d. 1944) 1944 - 1953 Amir Ahmad Muhammad Amin Didi (b. 1910 - d. 1954) 1954 - 1957 Ibrahim Faamudheyri Kilegefaanu 1957 - 1968 Ibrahim Nasir (b. 1926 - d. 2008) 1968 - 1975 Ahmed Zaki (b. 1931 - d. 1996) 1978 - 2005 Fathulla Jameel (b. 1942 - d. 2012) 2005 - 2007 Ahmed Shaheed (1st time) (b. 1964) 2007 - 2008 Abdulla Shahid 2008 - 2010 Ahmed Shaheed (2nd time) (s.a.) 2010 - 2011 Mohamed Aslam (acting) 2011 - 2012 Ahmed Naseem (b. 1948) 2012 - 2013 Abdul Samad Abdulla (b. 1946 - d. 2013) 2013 Asim Ahmed (acting) 2013 Mariyam Shakeela (f) (acting) 2013 - Dhunya Maumoon (f) (b. 1970)
Mali 1960 - 1961 Modibo Keita (b. 1915 - d. 1977) 1961 - 1964 Baréma Bocoum (b. 1914 - d. 1973) 1964 - 1968 Ousmane Ba (b. 1919 - d. 1999) 1968 - 1969 Jean-Marie Koné (b. 1913 - d. 1988) 1969 - 1970 Sori Coulibaly (b. 1925) 1970 - 1978 Charles Semba Sissoko 1978 - 1979 Yusuf Traoré (b. 1935) 1979 - 1986 Alioune Blondin Beye (b. 1939 - d. 1998) 1986 - 1989 Modibo Keita (b. 1942) 1989 - 1991 N'Golo Traoré 1991 Souleymane Sidibé (b. 1949) 1991 - 1992 Tiébilé Dramé (b. 1955) 1992 - 1993 Mohamed Aloussine Touré 1993 - 1994 Ibrahim Boubacar Keita (b. 1945) 1994 Sy Kadiatou Sow (f) (b. 1955) 1994 - 1997 Dioncounda Traoré (b. 1942) 1997 - 2002 Modibo Sidibé (b. 1952) 2002 - 2004 Lassana Traoré (b. 1945) 2004 - 2011 Moctar Ouane (b. 1955) 2011 - 2012 Soumeylou Boubèye Maïga (b. 1954) 2012 Sadio Lamine Sow (b. 1952) 2012 - 2013 Tieman Coulibaly (b. 1967) 2013 - 2014 Zahabi Ould Sidi Mohamed (b. 1957) 2014 - Abdoulaye Diop (b. 1965)
Malta (see also Maltese ministries) 1964 - 1971 Giorgio Borg Olivier (b. 1911 - d. 1980) 1971 - 1981 Dom Mintoff (b. 1916 - d. 2012) 1981 - 1987 Alex Sceberras Trigona (b. 1950) 1987 - 1989 Censu Tabone (b. 1913 - d. 2012) 1989 - 1990 Eddie Fenech Adami (b. 1934) 1990 - 1996 Guido de Marco (1st time) (b. 1931 - d. 2010) 1996 - 1998 George Vella (1st time) (b. 1942) 1998 - 1999 Guido de Marco (2nd time) (s.a.) 1999 - 2004 Joe Borg (b. 1952) 2004 John Dalli (b. 1948) 2004 - 2008 Michael Frendo (b. 1955) 2008 - 2012 Tonio Borg (b. 1957) 2012 - 2013 Francis Zammit Dimech (b. 1954) 2013 - George Vella (2nd time) (s.a.)
Malta, Sovereign Military Order of (grand chancellors) 1984 - 1997 Baron Felice Catalano di Melilli (b. 1914 - d. 2003) 1997 - 2001 Count Carlo Marullo di Condojanni (b. 1946) 2002 - 2005 Count Jacques de Liedekerke (b. 1928) 2005 - Jean-Pierre Mazery (b. 1942)
Marshall Islands 1979 - 1987 Tony deBrum (1st time) (b. 1944?) 1987 - 1988 Charles Domnick 1988 - 1994 Tom Kijiner 1994 - 2000 Phillip Muller (1st time) (b. 1956) 2000 - 2001 Alvin Jacklick (b. 1949) 2001 - 2008 Gerald Zackios (b. 1965) 2008 - 2009 Tony deBrum (2nd time) (s.a.) 2009 - 2012 John Silk (b. 1956) 2012 - 2014 Phillip Muller (2nd time) (s.a.) 2014 - Tony deBrum (3rd time) (s.a.)
Mauritania 1960 - 1962 Moktar Ould Daddah (1st time) (b. 1924 - d. 2003) 1962 - 1963 Cheikhna Ould Mohamed Laghdaf (1st time) (b. 1920) 1963 - 1965 Mohamed Ould Dayin 1965 Moktar Ould Daddah (2nd time) (s.a.) 1965 - 1966 Mohamed Ould Cheikh (b. 1930) 1966 Malum Ould Braham 1966 - 1968 Wane Birane Mamadou (b. 1929) 1968 - 1970 Hamdi Ould Mouknass (1st time) (b. 1935 - d. 1999) 1970 - 1971 Mohamed Moktar Ould Cheikh Abdellahi 1971 - 1978 Hamdi Ould Mouknass (2nd time) (s.a.) 1978 - 1979 Cheikhna Ould Mohamed Laghdaf (2nd time) (s.a.) 1979 - 1980 Ahmedou Ould Abdallah (b. 1940) 1980 - 1981 Mohamed Moktar Ould Zamil 1981 Dahane Ould Ahmed Mahmoud (b. 1951?) 1981 - 1984 Ahmed Ould Minnih (1st time) (b. 1944) 1984 Cheikh Sid'Ahmed Ould Babamine (b. 1946) 1984 - 1986 Ahmed Ould Minnih (2nd time) (s.a.) 1986 - 1988 Mohamed Lemine Ould N'Diayane (b. 19... - d. 2003) 1988 - 1989 Mohamed Sidina Ould Sidiya 1989 - 1990 Sid'Ahmed Ould Baba 1990 - 1992 Hasni Ould Didi (b. 1945) 1992 Ismael Ould Yahi 1992 - 1993 Mohamed Abderrahmane Ould Moine 1993 - 1996 Mohamed Salem Ould Lekhal 1996 - 1997 Lemrabott Sidi Mahmoud Ould Cheikh Ahmed (b. 1957) 1997 Ahmed Sidi Ould Khalifa 1997 Abdallahi Ould Nem 1997 Sow Abou Demba 1997 - 1998 Mohamed El Hacen Ould Lebatt 1998 Cheikh El Avia Ould Mohamed Khouna (1st time) (b. 1956) 1998 - 2001 Ahmed Ould Sid'Ahmed (1st time) (b. 1949) 2001 - 2002 Dah Ould Abdi (b. 1951) 2002 - 2003 Mohamed Ould Tolba (b. 1962) 2003 - 2005 Mohamed Vall Ould Bellal (b. 1949) 2005 - 2007 Ahmed Ould Sid'Ahmed (2nd time) (s.a.) 2007 - 2008 Mohamed Saleck Ould Mohamed Lemine (b. 1963) 2008 Cheikh El Avia Ould Mohamed Khouna (2nd time) (s.a.) 2008 Abdallahi Ould Ben Hmeida (b. 1954) 2008 - 2009 Mohamed Mahmoud Ould Mohamedou (b. 1968) 2009 - 2011 Naha Mint Mouknass (f) (b. 1969) 2011 - 2013 Hamadi Ould Hamadi (b. 1948) 2013 - Ahmed Ould Teguedi (b. 1954)
Mauritius 1968 - 1969 Sir Seewoosagur Ramgoolam (1st time) (b. 1900 - d. 1985) 1969 - 1973 Gaëtan Duval (b. 1930 - d. 1996) 1973 - 1976 Sir Seewoosagur Ramgoolam (2nd time) (s.a.) 1976 - 1982 Sir Harold Walter (b. 1920 - d. 1992) 1982 - 1983 Jean-Claude de l'Estrac (1st time) (b. 1948) 1983 - 1986 Anil Gayan (1st time) (b. 1948) 1986 Madan Dulloo (1st time) (b. 1949) 1986 - 1990 Sir Satcam Boolell (b. 1920 - d. 2006) 1990 Madan Dulloo (2nd time) (s.a.) 1990 - 1991 Jean-Claude de l'Estrac (2nd time) (s.a.) 1991 - 1993 Paul Bérenger (1st time) (b. 1945) 1993 - 1994 Swalay Kasenally (b. 1937) 1994 - 1995 Ramduthsing Jaddoo 1995 - 1997 Paul Bérenger (2nd time) (s.a.) 1997 Navin Ramgoolam (1st time) (b. 1947) 1997 - 2000 Rajkeswur Purryag (b. 1947) 2000 - 2003 Anil Gayan (2nd time) (s.a.) 2003 - 2005 Jaya Krishna Cuttaree (b. 1941) 2005 - 2008 Madan Dulloo (3rd time) (s.a.) 2008 Navin Ramgoolam (2nd time) (acting) (s.a.) 2008 - Arvin Boolell (b. 1953)
Mexico 1910 - 1911 Enrique C. Creel Cuilty (b. 1854 - d. 1931) 1911 Francisco León de la Barra (1st time) (b. 1863 - d. 1939) 1911 Victoriano Salado Álvarez (b. 1867 - d. 1931) 1911 Bartolomé Carvajal y Rosas (b. 1875 - d. 19...) 1911 - 1912 Manuel Calero y Sierra (b. 1868 - d. 1929) 1912 - 1913 Pedro Lascuraín Paredes (b. 1856 - d. 1952) 1913 Victoriano Huerta (b. 1845 - d. 1916) 1913 Francisco León de la Barra (2nd time) (s.a.) 1913 Manuel Garza Aldape (acting) (b. 1871 - d. 1924) 1913 Federico Gamboa Iglesias (b. 1864 - d. 1939) 1913 Francisco Escudero (b. 1876 - d. 1928) 1913 - 1914 Querido Moheno Tabares (b. 1873 - d. 1933) 1914 José López Portillo y Rojas (b. 1850 - d. 1923) 1914 Roberto Esteva Ruiz (acting) 1914 Francisco S. Carvajal (b. 1870 - d. 1932) 1914 Rafael Díaz Iturbide (acting) 1914 - 1915 José Ortiz Rodríguez 1915 Ismael Palafox 1915 Ignacio Borrego (b. 18... - d. 1931) 1915 - 1916 Jesús Acuña 1916 - 1917 Cándido Aguilar (1st time) (b. 1889 - d. 1960) 1917 - 1918 Ernesto Garza Pérez (1st time) 1918 Cándido Aguilar (2nd time) (s.a.) 1918 - 1919 Ernesto Garza Pérez (2nd time) 1919 Salvador Diego Fernández (1st time) 1919 Ernesto Garza Pérez (3rd time) 1919 Salvador Diego Fernández (2nd time) 1919 - 1920 Hilario Medina (b. 1893 - d. 1964) 1920 Alberto Franco (b. 1888 - d. 19...) 1920 Juan Sánchez Azcona (b. 1876 - d. 1938) 1920 Miguel F. Covarrubias Acosta (b. 1856 - d. 1924) 1920 - 1921 Cutberto Hidalgo (b. 1872 - d. 1930) 1921 Aarón Sáenz Garza (1st time) (acting) (b. 1891 - d. 1983) 1921 - 1923 Alberto J. Pani (b. 1878 - d. 1955) 1923 - 1927 Aarón Sáenz Garza (2nd time) (s.a.) 1927 - 1932 Genaro Estrada (b. 1887 - d. 1937) 1932 - 1933 Manuel C. Téllez (b. 1885 - d. 1937) 1933 - 1934 José Manuel Puig Casauranc (b. 1888 - d. 1939) 1934 - 1935 Emilio Portes Gil (b. 1891 - d. 1978) 1935 José Ángel Ceniceros Durango (acting) (b. 1900 - d. 1979) 1935 - 1940 Eduardo Hay (b. 1877 - d. 1941) 1940 - 1945 Ezequiel Padilla (b. 1890 - d. 1971) 1945 - 1946 Francisco Castillo Nájera (b. 1886 - d. 1954) 1946 - 1951 Jaime Torres Bodet (b. 1902 - d. 1974) 1951 - 1952 Manuel Tello Baurraud (1st time) (b. 1898 - d. 1971) 1952 - 1958 Luis Padilla Nervo (b. 1894 - d. 1985) 1958 - 1964 Manuel Tello Baurraud (2nd time) (s.a.) 1964 José Gorostiza (b. 1901 - d. 1973) 1964 - 1970 Antonio Carrillo Flores (b. 1909 - d. 1986) 1970 - 1975 Emilio Óscar Rabasa (b. 1925 - d. 2008) 1975 - 1976 Alfonso García Robles (b. 1911 - d. 1991) 1976 - 1979 Santiago Roel García (b. 1919 - d. 2001) 1979 - 1982 Jorge Castañeda y Álvarez (b. 1921 - d. 1997) 1982 - 1988 Bernardo Sepúlveda Amor (b. 1941) 1988 - 1993 Fernando Solana Morales (b. 1931) 1993 - 1994 Manuel Camacho Solís (b. 1946) 1994 Manuel Tello Macías (b. 1935 - d. 2010) 1994 - 1998 José Ángel Gurría Treviño (b. 1950) 1998 - 2000 Rosario Green (f) (b. 1941) 2000 - 2003 Jorge G. Castañeda (b. 1953) 2003 - 2006 Luis Ernesto Derbez (b. 1947) 2006 - 2012 Patricia Espinosa (f) (b. 1958) 2012 - José Antonio Meade (b. 1969)
Micronesia, Federated States of 1979 - 1990 Andon Amaraich (b. 1932 - d. 2010) 1990 - 1991 Asterio R. Takesy (1st time) (acting) (b. 1944) 1991 - 1992 Epel K. Ilon (1st time) (acting) (b. 1952) 1992 - 1996 Resio S. Moses (b. 1944 - d. 2009) 1996 - 1997 Asterio R. Takesy (2nd time) (s.a.) 1997 - 2000 Epel K. Ilon (2nd time) (s.a.) 2000 - 2003 Ieske K. Iehsi (acting to 2001) (b. 1955) 2003 David W. Panuelo (acting) (b. 1964) 2003 - 2007 Sebastian Anefal (b. 1952) 2007 - Lorin S. Robert (b. 1956)
Moldova (see also Moldovan ministries) 1944 - 1945 Tikhon Konstantinov (b. 1898 - d. 1957) 1945 - 1946 Nikolay Koval (b. 1904 - d. 1970) 1946 - 1958 Gerasim Rud (b. 1907 - d. 1982) 1958 - 1970 Aleksandr Diorditsa (b. 1911 - d. 1996) 1970 - 1976 Pyotr Paskar (b. 1929) 1976 - 1981 Semyon Grossu (b. 1934) 1981 - 1989 Pyotr Komendant (b. 1932) 1990 - 1993 Nicolae Tiu (b. 1948) 1993 - 1994 Ion Botnaru (acting) (b. 1954) 1994 - 1997 Mihai Popov (b. 1949) 1997 - 2000 Nicolae Tabacaru (b. 1955) 2000 - 2001 Nicolae Cernomaz (b. 1949) 2001 Iurie Leanca (1st time) (acting) (b. 1963) 2001 - 2004 Nicolae Dudau (b. 1945) 2004 - 2009 Andrei Stratan (b. 1966) 2009 - 2013 Iurie Leanca (2nd time) (s.a.) 2013 - Natalia Gherman (f) (b. 1969) Dniester Republic 2000 - 2008 Valery Litskay (b. 1949) 2008 - 2012 Vladimir Yastrebchak (b. 1979) 2012 - Nina Shtansky (f) (b. 1977)
Monaco 2005 - 2006 Rainier Imperti (b. 1944 - d. 2009) 2006 - 2007 Henri Fissore (b. 1953) 2007 - 2008 Jean Pastorelli (b. 1942) 2008 - 2011 Franck Biancheri (b. 1960) 2011 - José Badia (b. 1945)
Mongolia 1976 - 1988 Mangalyn Dügersüren (2nd time) (b. 1922 - d. 2002) 1988 - 1996 Tserenpiliyn Gombosüren (b. 1943) 1996 - 1997 Mendsaikhany Enkhsaikhan (b. 1955) 1997 - 1998 Shukher Altangerel (b. 1951) 1998 Rinchinnyamyn Amarjargal (b. 1961) 1998 - 2000 Nyam-Osoryn Tuyaa (f) (b. 1958) 2000 - 2004 Luvsangiyn Erdenechuluun (b. 1948) 2004 - 2006 Tsendiyn Munkh-Orgil (b. 1964) 2006 - 2007 Nyamaa Enkhbold (b. 1957) 2007 - 2008 Sanjaasürengiyn Oyun (f) (b. 1964) 2008 - 2009 Sükhbaataryn Batbold (b. 1963) 2009 - 2012 Gombojav Zandanshatar (b. 1970) 2012 - Luvsanvandan Bold (b. 1961)
Montenegro (see also Montenegrin ministries) 1879 - 1889 Stanko Radonjic (b. 1841 - d. 1889) 1889 - 1905 Gavro Vukovic (b. 1852 - d. 1928) 1905 - 1906 Lazar Mijuskovic (1st time) (b. 1867 - d. 1936) 1906 - 1907 Marko Radulovic (b. 1866 - d. 19...) 1907 Andrija Radovic (1st time) (b. 1872 - d. 1947) 1907 - 1911 Lazar Tomanovic (b. 1854 - d. 1933) 1911 - 1912 Dusan Gregovic (b. 1875 - d. 1923) 1912 - 1913 Mitar Martinovic (b. 1870 - d. 1954) 1913 - 1915 Petar Plamenac 1915 Janko Vukotic (b. 1866 - d. 1927) 1915 Mirko Mijuskovic 1915 - 1916 Lazar Mijuskovic (2nd time) (s.a.) 1916 - 1917 Andrija Radovic (2nd time) (s.a.) 1917 Milutin Tomanovic 1917 - 1919 Evgenije Popovic (from 1918 in exile) (b. 1842 - d. af.1921) 1918 - 1919 Pero Soc (acting for Popovic) (in exile) (b. 1884 - d. 1966) 1919 - 1921 Jovan Plamenac (in exile) (b. 1873 - d. 1944) 1982 - 1985 Milenko Stefanovic (b. 1932) 1985 - 1990 Igor Jovovic (b. 1950) 1990 - 1991 Branko Lukovac (1st time) (b. 1944) 1991 - 1992 Nikola Samardzic (b. 1935 - d. 2005) 1992 - 1995 Miodrag Lekic (b. 1947) 1995 - 1997 Janko Jeknic (b. 1949 - d. 1997) 1997 - 2000 Branko Perovic (b. 1950) 2000 - 2002 Branko Lukovac (2nd time) (s.a.) 2002 - 2003 Dragan Djurovic (acting) (b. 1959) 2003 - 2004 Dragisa Burzan (b. 1950) 2004 - 2006 Miodrag Vlahovic (b. 1961) 2006 - 2012 Milan Rocen (b. 1950) 2012 Nebojsa Kaludjerovic (b. 1955) 2012 - Igor Luksic (b. 1976)
Morocco 1956 - 1958 Ahmed Balafrej (1st time) (b. 1908 - d. 1990) 1958 - 1960 Abdallah Ibrahim (b. 1918 - d. 2005) 1960 - 1961 Driss M'Hammedi (b. 1912 - d. 1969) 1961 - 1963 Ahmed Balafrej (2nd time) (s.a.) 1963 - 1964 Ahmed Réda Guédira (b. 1922 - d. 1995) 1964 - 1966 Ahmed Taibi Benhima (1st time) (b. 1927 - d. 1980) 1966 - 1967 Mohamed Cherkaoui (b. 1921 - d. 2002) 1967 - 1971 Ahmed Laraki (1st time) (b. 1931) 1971 - 1972 Abdellatif Filali (1st time) (b. 1928 - d. 2009) 1972 - 1974 Ahmed Taibi Benhima (2nd time) (s.a.) 1974 - 1977 Ahmed Laraki (2nd time) (s.a.) 1977 - 1983 M'hamed Boucetta (b. 1925) 1983 - 1985 Abdelouahed Belkeziz (b. 1939) 1985 - 1999 Abdellatif Filali (2nd time) (s.a.) 1999 - 2007 Mohamed Benaissa (b. 1937) 2007 - 2012 Taieb Fassi Fihri (b. 1958) 2012 - 2013 Saadeddine El Othmani (b. 1956) 2013 - Salaheddine Mezouar (b. 1953)
Mozambique 1975 - 1987 Joaquim Chissano (b. 1939) 1987 - 1994 Pascoal Mocumbi (b. 1941) 1994 - 2005 Leonardo Simão (b. 1953) 2005 - 2008 Alcinda Abreu (f) (b. 1953) 2008 - Oldemiro Balói (b. 1955)
Myanmar 1947 - 1948 Tin Tut (b. 1896 - d. 1948) 1948 Sao Hkun Hkio (1st time) (acting) (b. 1912 - d. 1990) 1948 - 1949 Kyaw Nyein (b. 1915 - d. 1986) 1949 - 1950 E Maung (b. 1889 - d. 1972) 1950 - 1958 Sao Hkun Hkio (2nd time) (s.a.) 1958 - 1960 Thein Maung (b. 1896 - d. 1975) 1960 - 1962 Sao Hkun Hkio (3rd time) (s.a.) 1962 - 1969 Thi Han (b. 1912 - d. 1999) 1969 - 1970 Maung Lwin (b. 1918 - d. 1998) 1970 - 1972 Hla Han (b. 1918 - d. 2006) 1972 - 1974 Kyaw Soe (b. 1919 - d. 1981) 1974 - 1978 Hla Phone (b. 1922 - d. 2004) 1978 - 1980 Myint Maung (b. 1921) 1980 - 1981 Lay Maung (b. 1926) 1981 - 1985 Chit Hlaing (b. 1924) 1985 - 1988 Ye Gaung (b. 1921 - d. 1998) 1988 - 1991 Saw Maung (b. 1928 - d. 1997) 1991 - 1998 Ohn Gyaw (b. 1932) 1998 - 2004 Win Aung (b. 1944 - d. 2009) 2004 - 2011 Nyan Win (b. 1953) 2011 - Wunna Maung Lwin (b. 1952)
Namibia 1990 - 2002 Theo-Ben Gurirab (b. 1939) 2002 - 2004 Hidipo Hamutenya (b. 1939) 2004 - 2010 Marco Hausiku (b. 1953) 2010 - 2012 Utoni Nujoma (b. 1952) 2012 - Netumbo Nandi-Ndaitwah (f) (b. 1952)
Nauru 1968 - 2004 the presidents 2004 - 2007 David Adeang (b. 1969) 2007 - 2011 Kieren Keke (1st time) (b. 1971) 2011 Mathew Batsiua (b. 1971) 2011 - 2012 Sprent Dabwido (1st time) (b. 1972) 2012 - 2013 Kieren Keke (2nd time) (s.a.) 2013 Sprent Dabwido (2nd time) (s.a.) 2013 Roland Kun (b. 1970) 2013 Sprent Dabwido (3rd time) (s.a.) 2013 - Baron Waqa (b. 1959)
Nepal 1948 Sovag Jung Thapa (1st time) (acting) (b. 1910) 1948 - 1951 Mohan Shamsher Jang Bahadur Rana (b. 1885 - d. 1967) 1951 - 1952 Matrika Prasad Koirala (b. 1912 - d. 1997) 1952 - 1953 Khadga Man Singh (b. 1907) 1953 - 1955 Dilli Raman Regmi (b. 1913 - d. 2001) 1955 - 1956 Sovag Jung Thapa (2nd time) (s.a.) 1956 - 1957 Chuda Prasad Sharma (b. 1916 - d. 19...) 1957 Kunwar Indrajit Singh (b. 1906 - d. 1982) 1958 - 1959 Purendra Bikram Shah (b. 1900 - d. ...) 1959 - 1960 Bishweshwar Prasad Koirala (b. 1914 - d. 1982) 1960 - 1962 Tulsi Giri (1st time) (b. 1926) 1962 Rishikesh Shaha (b. 1925 - d. 2002) 1962 - 1963 Tulsi Giri (2nd time) (s.a.) 1963 - 1968 Kirti Nidhi Bista (1st time) (b. 1927) 1968 - 1971 Gehendra Bahadur Rajbhandari (b. 1923 - d. ...) 1971 - 1972 Kirti Nidhi Bista (2nd time) (s.a.) 1972 - 1975 Gyanendra Bahadur Karki 1975 - 1979 Krishna Raj Aryal (b. 1928) 1979 Kirti Nidhi Bista (3rd time) (s.a.) 1979 - 1981 K.B. Shahi 1981 - 1982 Surya Bahadur Thapa (1st time) (b. 1928) 1982 - 1985 Padma Bahadur Khatri (b. 1914 - d. 1985) 1985 - 1986 Ranadhir Subba (b. 1908 - d. 19...) 1986 - 1990 Shailendra Kumar Upadhyaya (b. 1929 - d. 2011) 1990 Hari Bahadur Basnet (b. 1942) 1990 Pashupati Shamsher Jang Bahadur Rana (b. 1941) 1990 - 1991 Krishna Prasad Bhattarai (1st time) (b. 1924 - d. 2011) 1991 - 1994 Girija Prasad Koirala (1st time) (b. 1924 - d. 2010) 1994 - 1995 Madhav Kumar Nepal (b. 1953) 1995 - 1997 Prakash Chandra Lohani (b. 1944) 1997 - 1998 Kamal Thapa (b. 1955) 1998 - 1999 Girija Prasad Koirala (2nd time) (s.a.) 1999 Krishna Prasad Bhattarai (2nd time) (s.a.) 1999 - 2000 Ram Sharan Mahat (b. 1951) 2000 - 2001 Chakra Bastola (b. 1946) 2001 - 2002 Sher Bahadur Deuba (1st time) (b. 1946) 2002 - 2003 Narendra Bikram Shah (b. 1940) 2003 - 2004 Surya Bahadur Thapa (2nd time) (s.a.) 2004 Bhekh Bahadur Thapa (b. 1937) 2004 - 2005 Sher Bahadur Deuba (2nd time) (s.a.) 2005 - 2006 Ramesh Nath Pandey (b. 1944) 2006 - 2007 K.P. Sharma Oli (b. 1952) 2007 - 2008 Sahana Pradhan (f) (b. 1932) 2008 - 2009 Upendra Yadav (1st time) (b. 1960) 2009 - 2011 Sujata Koirala (f) (b. 1954) 2011 Upendra Yadav (2nd time) (s.a.) 2011 - 2012 Narayan Kaji Shrestha (1st time) (b. 1960) 2012 Ishwar Pokhrel (b. 1954) 2012 - 2013 Narayan Kaji Shrestha (2nd time) (s.a.) 2013 - 2014 Madhav Prasad Ghimire (b. 1961) 2014 - Mahendra Pandey
Netherlands, The (see also Netherlands ministries) 1848 Gerrit graaf Schimmelpenninck (b. 1794 - d. 1863) 1848 Arnold Adolf baron Bentinck van Nijenhuis (b. 1798 - d. 1868) 1848 - 1849 Leonardus Antonius Lightenvelt (b. 1795 - d. 1873) 1849 - 1852 Herman van Sonsbeeck (b. 1796 - d. 1865) 1852 - 1853 Jacob Pieter Pompejus baron van Zuylen van Nijevelt (1st time) (b. 1816 - d. 1890) 1853 - 1856 Floris Adriaan van Hall (from 1 Apr 1856, Floris Adriaan baron van Hall) (1st time) (b. 1791 - d. 1866) 1856 - 1858 Daniël Théodore Gevers van Endegeest (b. 1793 - d. 1877) 1858 - 1860 Jan Karel baron van Goltstein (b. 1794 - d. 1872) 1860 Floris Adriaan baron van Hall (2nd time) (s.a.) (acting) 1860 - 1861 Jules graaf van Zuylen van Nijevelt (1st time) (b. 1819 - d. 1894) 1861 Louis Napoleon baron van der Goes van Dirxland (b. 1806 - d. 1885) 1861 Jacob Pieter Pompejus baron van Zuylen van Nijevelt (2nd time) (s.a.) 1861 - 1862 Martin Pascal Hubert Strens (acting) (b. 1807 - d. 1875) 1862 Anthony Jan Lucas baron Stratenus (acting) (b. 1807 - d. 1872) 1862 - 1864 Paul Therèse van der Maesen de Sombreff (b. 1827 - d. 1902) 1864 Willem Johan Cornelis ridder Huyssen van Kattendijke (acting) (b. 1816 - d. 1866) 1864 - 1866 Eppo Cremers (b. 1823 - d. 1896) 1866 - 1868 Jules graaf van Zuylen van Nijevelt (2nd time) (s.a.) 1868 Joannes Josephus van Mulken (1st time) (acting) (b. 1796 - d. 1879) 1868 - 1870 Theodorus Marinus Roest van Limburg (b. 1806 - d. 1887) 1870 - 1871 Joannes Josephus van Mulken (2nd time) (acting) (s.a.) 1871 - 1874 Louis baron Gericke van Herwijnen (b. 1814 - d. 1899) 1874 - 1877 Joseph van der Does de Willebois (1st time) (b. 1816 - d. 1892) 1877 - 1879 Willem baron van Heeckeren van Kell (b. 1815 - d. 1914) 1879 - 1881 Theo graaf van Lynden van Sandenburg (b. 1826 - d. 1885) 1881 - 1883 Willem Frederik Rochussen (b. 1832 - d. 1912) 1883 - 1885 Joseph van der Does de Willebois (2nd time) (s.a.) 1885 - 1888 Abraham Pieter Cornelis van Karnebeek (b. 1836 - d. 1925) 1888 - 1891 Cornelis Hartsen (b. 1823 - d. 1895) 1891 - 1894 Gijsbert van Tienhoven (b. 1841 - d. 1914) 1894 Joannes Coenraad Jansen (acting) (b. 1840 - d. 1925) 1894 - 1897 Joan Röell (b. 1844 - d. 1914) 1897 - 1901 Willem Hendrik de Beaufort (b. 1845 - d. 1918) 1901 - 1905 Robert Melvil baron van Lynden (b. 1843 - d. 1910) 1905 Abraham George Ellis (1st time) (acting) (b. 1846 - d. 1916) 1905 Willem Marcus van Weede van Beerencamp (b. 1858 - d. 1925) 1905 Abraham George Ellis (2nd time) (acting) (s.a.) 1905 - 1908 Dirk Arnold Willem van Tets van Goudriaan (b. 1844 - d. 1930) 1908 - 1913 René de Marees van Swinderen (b. 1860 - d. 1955) 1913 Pieter Willem Adriaan Cort van der Linden (b. 1846 - d. 1935) 1913 - 1918 John Loudon (b. 1866 - d. 1955) 1918 - 1927 Herman Adriaan van Karnebeek (b. 1874 - d. 1942) 1927 - 1933 Frans Beelaerts van Blokland (b. 1872 - d. 1956) 1933 Charles Ruijs de Beerenbrouck (acting) (b. 1873 - d. 1936) 1933 - 1937 Andries Cornelis Dirk de Graeff (b. 1872 - d. 1957) 1937 Hendrikus Colijn (acting) (b. 1869 - d. 1944) 1937 - 1939 Jacob Adriaan Nicolaas Patijn (b. 1873 - d. 1961) 1939 - 1946 Eelco van Kleffens (1940-45 in London exile) (b. 1894 - d. 1983) 1946 Herman van Roijen (b. 1905 - d. 1991) 1946 - 1948 Pim baron van Boetzelaer van Oosterhout (b. 1892 - d. 1986) 1948 - 1952 Dirk Uipko Stikker (b. 1897 - d. 1979) 1952 - 1956 Jan Willem Beyen (b. 1897 - d. 1976) 1956 - 1971 Joseph Luns (b. 1911 - d. 2002) 1971 - 1973 Norbert Schmelzer (b. 1921 - d. 2008) 1973 - 1977 Max van der Stoel (1st time) (b. 1924 - d. 2011) 1977 - 1981 Chris van der Klaauw (b. 1924 - d. 2005) 1981 - 1982 Max van der Stoel (2nd time) (s.a.) 1982 Andreas van Agt (b. 1931) 1982 - 1993 Hans van den Broek (b. 1936) 1993 - 1994 Pieter Kooijmans (b. 1933 - d. 2013) 1994 - 1998 Hans van Mierlo (b. 1931 - d. 2010) 1998 - 2002 Jozias van Aartsen (b. 1947) 2002 - 2003 Jaap de Hoop Scheffer (b. 1948) 2003 - 2007 Ben Bot (b. 1937) 2007 - 2010 Maxime Verhagen (b. 1956) 2010 - 2012 Uri Rosenthal (b. 1945) 2012 - Frans Timmermans (b. 1961)
New Zealand (see also New Zealand ministries) 1919 - 1920 Sir James Allen (b. 1855 - d. 1942) 1920 - 1923 William Ferguson Massey (b. 1856 - d. 1925) 1923 - 1926 Francis Henry Dillon Bell (b. 1851 - d. 1936) 1926 - 1928 William Nosworthy (b. 1867 - d. 1946) 1928 - 1930 Sir Joseph Ward (b. 1856 - d. 1930) 1930 - 1935 George William Forbes (b. 1869 - d. 1947) 1935 - 1940 Michael Joseph Savage (b. 1872 - d. 1940) 1940 - 1942 Frank Langstone (b. 1881 - d. 1969) 1943 - 1949 Peter Fraser (b. 1884 - d. 1950) 1949 - 1951 Frederick Widdowson Doidge (b. 1884 - d. 1954) 1951 - 1954 Thomas Clifton Webb (b. 1889 - d. 1962) 1954 - 1957 Thomas Lachlan Macdonald (b. 1898 - d. 1980) 1957 - 1960 Walter Nash (b. 1882 - d. 1968) 1960 - 1972 Keith Jacka Holyoake (from 1970, Sir Keith Jacka Holyoake) (b. 1904 - d. 1983) 1972 - 1974 Norman Eric Kirk (b. 1923 - d. 1974) 1974 Joseph Albert Walding (acting) (b. 1926 - d. 1985) 1974 - 1975 Wallace Edward Rowling (b. 1927 - d. 1995) 1975 - 1981 Brian Talboys (b. 1921 - d. 2012) 1981 - 1984 Warren Cooper (b. 1933) 1984 - 1987 David Lange (b. 1942 - d. 2005) 1987 - 1990 Russell Marshall (b. 1936) 1990 Mike Moore (b. 1949) 1990 - 1999 Don McKinnon (b. 1939) 1999 - 2005 Phil Goff (b. 1953) 2005 - 2008 Winston Peters (b. 1945) 2008 Helen Clark (f) (acting for Peters) (b. 1950) 2008 - Murray McCully (b. 1953)
Nicaragua 1957 - 1961 Alejandro Montiel (1st time) (b. 1917 - d. 2012) 1961 - 1962 René Schick Gutiérrez (b. 1909 - d. 1966) 1962 - 1967 Alfonso Ortega Urbina (b. 1925 - d. 2006) 1967 - 1972 Lorenzo Guerrero Gutiérrez (b. 1900 - d. 1981) 1972 - 1977 Alejandro Montiel (2nd time) (s.a.) 1977 - 1979 Julio C. Quintana Villanueva 1979 Harry Bodán Shields (b. 1945) 1979 - 1990 Miguel D'Escoto Brockmann (b. 1933) 1990 - 1992 Enrique Dreyfus (b. 1930) 1992 - 1997 Ernesto Leal (b. 1945 - d. 2005) 1997 - 1998 Emilio Álvarez Montalván (b. 1919) 1998 - 2000 Eduardo Montealegre (b. 1955) 2000 José Adán Guerra Pastora (acting) (b. 1952) 2000 - 2002 Francisco Aguirre Sacasa (b. 1944) 2002 - 2007 Norman José Caldera Cardenal (b. 1946) 2007 - Samuel Santos (b. 1938)
Niger 1958 - 1963 Hamani Diori (1st time) (b. 1916 - d. 1989) 1963 - 1965 Adamou Mayaki (b. 1919 - d. 2003) 1965 - 1967 Hamani Diori (2nd time) (s.a.) 1967 - 1970 Abdou Sidikou (b. 1927 - d. 1973) 1970 Barcourgné Courmo (b. 1916 - d. 1993) 1970 - 1972 Mamdou Maidah (b. 1924 - d. 2005) 1972 - 1974 Boukary Sabo (b. 1924) 1974 - 1979 Moumouni Adamou Djermakoye (b. 1939 - d. 2009) 1979 - 1983 Daouda Diallo (b. 1939) 1983 - 1985 Ide Oumarou (b. 1937 - d. 2002) 1985 - 1988 Mahamane Sani Bako (1st time) (b. 1951 - d. 1997) 1988 - 1989 Allele Elhadj Habibou 1989 - 1991 Mahamane Sani Bako (2nd time) (s.a.) 1991 - 1993 Hassane Hamidou 1993 - 1995 Abdourahmane Hama 1995 - 1996 Mohamed Bazoum (1st time) (b. 1960) 1996 André Salifou (b. 1942) 1996 - 1997 Ibrahim Hassane Mayaki (b. 1951) 1997 - 1999 Maman Sambo Sidikou 1999 - 2000 Aïchatou Mindaoudou (f) (1st time) (b. 1959) 2000 - 2001 Nassirou Sabo 2001 - 2010 Aïchatou Mindaoudou (f) (2nd time) (s.a.) 2010 - 2011 Touré Aminatou Maiga (f) 2011 - Mohamed Bazoum (2nd time) (s.a.)
Nigeria 1960 - 1961 Sir Abubakar Tafawa Balewa (1st time) (b. 1912 - d. 1966) 1961 - 1965 Jaja Anucha Wachuku (b. 1918 - d. 1996) 1965 Sir Abubakar Tafawa Balewa (2nd time) (s.a.) 1965 - 1966 Nuhu Bamali (b. 1917 - d. 2001) 1966 Edwin Ogebe Ogbu (acting) (b. 1926 - d. 1996) 1966 - 1967 Yakubu Gowon (b. 1934) 1967 - 1975 Okoi Arikpo (b. 1916 - d. 1995) 1975 - 1978 Joseph Nanven Garba (b. 1943 - d. 2002) 1978 - 1979 Henry Adefope (b. 1926 - d. 2012) 1979 - 1983 Ishaya Audu (b. 1927 - d. 2005) 1983 Emeka Anyaoku (b. 1933) 1984 - 1985 Ibrahim Gambari (b. 1944) 1985 - 1987 Bolaji Akinyemi (b. 1942) 1987 - 1989 Ike Nwachukwu (1st time) (b. 1940) 1989 - 1990 Rilwanu Lukman (b. 1938) 1990 - 1993 Ike Nwachukwu (2nd time) (s.a.) 1993 Matthew Mbu (b. 1929 - d. 2012) 1993 - 1995 Babagana Kingibe (b. 1945) 1995 - 1998 Tom Ikimi (b. 1944) 1998 - 1999 Ignatius C. Olisemeka (b. 1932) 1999 - 2003 Sule Lamido (b. 1948) 2003 - 2006 Oluyemi Adeniji (b. 1934) 2006 Ngozi Okonjo-Iweala (f) (b. 1954) 2006 - 2007 Joy Ogwu (f) (b. 1946) 2007 - 2010 Ojo Maduekwe (b. 1945) 2010 Martin Uhomoibhi (acting) (b. 1954) 2010 - 2011 Odein Ajumogobia (b. 1956) 2011 - 2013 Olugbenga Ashiru (b. 1948) 2013 - 2014 Viola Onwuliri (f) (acting) (b. 1956) 2014 - Aminu Wali (b. 1941)
Niue 1999 - 2002 Sani Lakatani (b. 1936) 2002 - 2008 Young Vivian (b. 1935) 2008 - Toke Talagi
Norway (see also Norwegian ministries) 1905 - 1908 Jørgen Gunnarson Løvland (b. 1848 - d. 1922) 1908 - 1910 Wilhelm Christopher Christophersen (b. 1832 - d. 1913) 1910 - 1913 Johannes Irgens (b. 1869 - d. 1939) 1913 - 1920 Nils Claus Ihlen (b. 1855 - d. 1925) 1920 - 1921 Christian Fredrik Michelet (1st time) (b. 1863 - d. 1927) 1921 - 1922 Arnold Kristofer Ræstad (b. 1878 - d. 1945) 1922 - 1923 Johan Ludwig Mowinckel (1st time) (b. 1870 - d. 1943) 1923 - 1924 Christian Fredrik Michelet (2nd time) (s.a.) 1924 - 1926 Johan Ludwig Mowinckel (2nd time) (s.a.) 1926 - 1928 Ivar Lykke (b. 1872 - d. 1949) 1928 Edvard Bull (b. 1881 - d. 1932) 1928 - 1931 Johan Ludwig Mowinckel (3rd time) (s.a.) 1931 - 1933 Birger Braadland (b. 1879 - d. 1966) 1933 - 1935 Johan Ludwig Mowinckel (4th time) (s.a.) 1935 - 1941 Halvdan Koht (from 1940 in exile) (b. 1873 - d. 1965) 1941 - 1946 Trygve Lie (until 1945 in exile) (b. 1896 - d. 1968) 1946 - 1963 Halvard Lange (1st time) (b. 1902 - d. 1970) 1963 Erling Wikborg (b. 1894 - d. 1992) 1963 - 1965 Halvard Lange (2nd time) (s.a.) 1965 - 1970 John Lyng (b. 1905 - d. 1978) 1970 - 1971 Svenn Thorkild Stray (1st time) (b. 1922 - d. 2012) 1971 - 1972 Andreas Zeier Cappelen (b. 1915 - d. 2008) 1972 - 1973 Dagfinn Vårvik (b. 1924) 1973 - 1981 Knut Frydenlund (1st time) (b. 1927 - d. 1987) 1981 - 1986 Svenn Thorkild Stray (2nd time) (s.a.) 1986 - 1987 Knut Frydenlund (2nd time) (s.a.) 1987 Johan Jørgen Holst (1st time) (acting) (b. 1937 - d. 1994) 1987 - 1989 Thorvald Stoltenberg (1st time) (b. 1931) 1989 - 1990 Kjell Magne Bondevik (b. 1947) 1990 - 1993 Thorvald Stoltenberg (2nd time) (s.a.) 1993 - 1994 Johan Jørgen Holst (2nd time) (s.a.) 1994 - 1997 Bjørn Tore Godal (b. 1945) 1997 - 2000 Knut Vollebæk (b. 1946) 2000 - 2001 Thorbjørn Jagland (b. 1950) 2001 - 2005 Jan Petersen (b. 1946) 2005 - 2012 Jonas Gahr Støre (b. 1960) 2012 - 2013 Espen Barth Eide (b. 1964) 2013 - Børge Brende (b. 1965)
Oman 1973 - 1982 Qais ibn `Abd al-Munim az-Zawawi (b. 1935 - d. 1995) 1982 - Youssef al-Alawi Abdullah (b. 1945)
Pakistan (see also Pakistani ministries) 1947 Liaquat Ali Khan (b. 1895 - d. 1951) 1947 - 1954 Sir Muhammad Zafrulla Khan (b. 1893 - d. 1985) 1954 - 1955 Mohammad Ali Bogra (1st time) (b. 1909 - d. 1963) 1955 Chaudhry Mohammad Ali (b. 1905 - d. 1980) 1955 - 1956 Hamidul Huq Chowdhury (b. 1901 - d. 1992) 1956 - 1958 Malik Firoz Khan Noon (b. 1893 - d. 1970) 1958 - 1962 Manzoor Qadir (b. 1913 - d. 1974) 1962 - 1963 Mohammad Ali Bogra (2nd time) (s.a.) 1963 - 1966 Zulfikar Ali Bhutto (1st time) (b. 1928 - d. 1979) 1966 - 1968 Syed Sharifuddin Pirzada (b. 1923) 1968 - 1969 M. Arshad Hussain (b. 1910) 1969 - 1971 Agha Mohammad Yahya Khan (b. 1917 - d. 1980) 1971 - 1977 Zulfikar Ali Bhutto (2nd time) (s.a.) 1977 Aziz Ahmed (b. 1906 - d. 1982) 1978 Agha Shahi (1st time) (b. 1920 - d. 2006) 1978 - 1981 Mohammad Zia-ul-Haq (b. 1924 - d. 1988) 1981 - 1982 Agha Shahi (2nd time) (s.a.) 1982 - 1987 Sahabzada Yaqub Khan (1st time) (b. 1920) 1987 - 1988 Zain Noorani (b. 19... - d. 1992) 1988 - 1991 Sahabzada Yaqub Khan (2nd time) (s.a.) 1991 Akram Zaki (acting) (b. 1931) 1991 - 1993 Siddique Khan Kanju (b. 1946? - d. 2001) 1993 Abdul Sattar (1st time) (b. 1931) 1993 Farooq Ahmed Leghari (b. 1940 - d. 2010) 1993 - 1996 Sardar Assef Ahmed Ali (b. 1940) 1996 - 1997 Sahabzada Yaqub Khan (3rd time) (s.a.) 1997 - 1998 Gohar Ayub Khan (b. 1937) 1998 - 1999 Sartaj Aziz (1st time) (b. 1929) 1999 - 2002 Abdul Sattar (2nd time) (s.a.) 2002 Inam ul-Haq (1st time) (b. 1940) 2002 - 2007 Khurshid Mehmood Kasuri (b. 1941) 2007 - 2008 Inam ul-Haq (2nd time) (s.a.) 2008 - 2011 Shah Mehmood Qureshi (b. 1956) 2011 - 2013 Hina Rabbani Khar (f) (b. 1977) 2013 - Sartaj Aziz (2nd time) (advisor) (s.a.)
Palau (ministers of state) 1981 - 1985 Alfonso Oiterong (b. 1924) 1985 - 1988 John O. Ngiraked (b. 1932 - d. 2003) 1990 - 1992 Santos Olikong 1993 - 1997 Andres Uherbelau (b. 1934) 1997 - 2000 Sabino Anastacio 2001 - 2009 Temmy Shmull (b. 1948) 2009 - 2010 Sandra Pierantozzi (f) (b. 1953) 2010 Ramon Rechebei (acting) 2010 - 2013 Victor Yano 2013 - Billy Kuartei
Palestine 2003 - 2005 Nabil Shaath (b. 1938) 2005 - 2006 Nasser al-Kidwa (b. 1953) 2006 - 2007 Mahmoud Zahar (b. 1951) 2007 Ziad Abu Amr (b. 1950) 2007 Salam Fayyad (b. 1952) 2007 - Riyad al-Malki (b. 1955) Gaza government 2011 - 2012 Muhammad Awad (b. 1960) 2012 - Ismail Haniya (acting) (b. 1963)
Panama 1956 - 1958 Aquilino Boyd (1st time) (b. 1921 - d. 2004) 1958 - 1960 Miguel J. Moreno (b. 1914 - d. 2011) 1960 - 1964 Galileo Solís (b. 1900 - d. 1972) 1964 - 1968 Fernando Eleta Almarán (b. 1921 - d. 2011) 1968 - 1969 Carlos Alfredo López Guevara (b. 1929 - d. 2008) 1969 Nander A. Pitty Velásquez (b. 19... - d. 2010) 1969 - 1976 Juan Antonio Tack (b. 1934 - d. 2011) 1976 - 1977 Aquilino Boyd (2nd time) (s.a.) 1977 - 1978 Nicolás González Revilla (b. 1945) 1978 - 1981 Carlos Ozores Typaldos (b. 1940) 1981 - 1982 Jorge Illueca (b. 1918 - d. 2012) 1982 - 1983 Juan José Amado (b. 1942) 1983 - 1984 Oydén Ortega Durán (b. 1944) 1984 - 1985 Fernando Cardoze (b. 1937) 1985 - 1988 Jorge Abadía Arias (b. 1927 - d. 2013) 1988 - 1989 Jorge Eduardo Ritter (1st time) (b. 1950) 1989 Gustavo R. González 1989 Leonardo Kam (b. 1948) 1989 - 1993 Julio Linares (b. 1930 - d. 1993) 1993 - 1994 José Raúl Mulino (b. 1959) 1994 - 1996 Gabriel Lewis Galindo (b. 1929 - d. 1996) 1996 - 1998 Ricardo Alberto Arias (b. 1939) 1998 - 1999 Jorge Eduardo Ritter (2nd time) (s.a.) 1999 - 2003 José Miguel Alemán Healy (b. 1956) 2003 - 2004 Harmodio Arias Cerjack (b. 1956 - d. 2014) 2004 - 2009 Samuel Lewis Navarro (b. 1957) 2009 - 2011 Juan Carlos Varela (b. 1963) 2011 - 2012 Roberto Henríquez (b. 1950) 2012 Francisco Álvarez De Soto (1st time) (acting) (b. 1968) 2012 - 2013 Rómulo Roux (b. 1965) 2013 - 2014 Fernando Núñez Fábrega (b. 1942) 2014 - Francisco Álvarez De Soto (2nd time) (s.a.)
Papua New Guinea 1975 - 1977 Sir Albert Maori Kiki (b. 1931 - d. 1993) 1977 - 1980 Ebia Olewale (b. 1940 - d. 2009) 1980 Tony Ila (b. 1944) 1980 - 1982 Noel Levi (b. 1942) 1982 - 1984 Rabbie Namaliu (1st time) (b. 1947) 1984 - 1985 John Giheno (b. 1950) 1985 - 1986 Legu Vagi (b. 1950) 1986 - 1987 Ted Diro (b. 1944) 1987 Aruru Matiabe (acting) (b. 1955) 1987 Paias Wingti (1st time) (acting) (b. 1951) 1987 - 1988 Akoka Doi (b. 1951) 1988 Paias Wingti (2nd time) (s.a.) 1988 - 1992 Michael Somare (from 1990, Sir Michael Somare) (1st time) (b. 1936) 1992 - 1994 John Kaputin (1st time) (b. 1941) 1994 - 1996 Sir Julius Chan (b. 1939) 1996 - 1997 Kilroy Genia (b. 1961) 1997 Chris Haiveta (b. 1960) 1997 - 1999 Roy Yaki (b. 1951) 1999 Sir Michael Somare (2nd time) (s.a.) 1999 - 2000 Sir John Kaputin (2nd time) (s.a.) 2000 Sir Michael Somare (3rd time) (s.a.) 2000 - 2001 Bart Philemon (b. 1945) 2001 John Pundari (b. 1967) 2001 - 2002 John Waiko (b. 1944) 2002 - 2006 Sir Rabbie Namaliu (2nd time) (s.a.) 2006 Sir Michael Somare (4th time) (s.a.) 2006 - 2007 Paul Tiensten (b. 1966) 2007 - 2010 Sam Abal 2010 - 2011 Don Polye (b. 1967) 2011 - 2012 Ano Pala (O'Neill government) 2011 - 2012 Paru Aihi (Somare government) 2012 Sir Puka Temu 2012 - Rimbink Pato
Paraguay 1846 - 1855 José Falcón (1st time) (b. 1810 - d. 1881) 1855 - 1862 Nicolás Vázquez 1862 Domingo Francisco Sánchez (b. 1795 - d. 1870) 1862 - 1868 José Berges (b. c.1820 - d. 1868) 1868 Gumersindo Benítez (acting) (b. 1835 - d. 1868) 1868 - 1869 Luis Caminos 1869 - 1870 Serapio Machaín (acting) 1870 Bernardo Recalde (acting) 1870 - 1871 Miguel Palacios (b. 1840 - d. 1875) 1871 Carlos Loizaga 1871 - 1872 José Falcón (2nd time) (s.a.) 1872 - 1873 Gregorio Benítez Inchausti 1873 - 1874 José del Rosario Miranda (acting) 1874 Cándido Bareiro (b. 1833 - d. 1880) 1874 José Higinio Uriarte García 1874 - 1877 Facundo Machaín (b. 1845 - d. 1877) 1877 Benjamín Aceval (1st time) (b. 1845 - d. 1900) 1877 - 1878 Juan Antonio Jara (b. ... - d. 1887) 1878 - 1880 Benjamín Aceval (2nd time) (s.a.) 1880 - 1886 José Segundo Decoud (1st time) (b. 1848 - d. 1909) 1886 - 1887 Benjamín Aceval (3rd time) (s.a.) 1887 - 1888 José Segundo Decoud (2nd time) (s.a.) 1888 - 1890 Juan Crisóstomo Centurión (b. 1842 - d. 1902) 1890 - 1894 Venancio Víctor López (b. 1862 - d. 1927) 1894 - 1895 Héctor Velázquez (1st time) (b. 1863 - d. 1945) 1895 - 1900 José Segundo Decoud (3rd time) (s.a.) 1900 - 1901 Fabio Queirolo (b. 1862 - d. 1901) 1901 - 1902 Juan Cancio Flecha (b. 1866 - d. 1918) 1902 Manuel Domínguez (b. 1868 - d. 1935) 1902 - 1903 Pedro Pablo Peña (b. 1864 - d. 1943) 1903 Cayetano A. Carreras (1st time) 1903 - 1904 Antolín Irala (1st time) (b. 1878 - d. 1921) 1904 - 1905 Gualberto Cardús Huerta 1905 Cecilio Báez (1st time) (b. 1862 - d. 1941) 1905 - 1906 Cayetano A. Carreras (2nd time) (acting) 1906 Adolfo Rufo Soler (b. 1869 - d. 1925) 1906 - 1908 Cecilio Báez (2nd time) (s.a.) 1908 Eusebio Ayala (1st time) (b. 1875 - d. 1942) 1908 - 1910 Manuel Gondra (1st time) (b. 1872 - d. 1927) 1910 - 1911 Héctor Velázquez (2nd time) (s.a.) 1911 Cecilio Báez (3rd time) (s.a.) 1911 Teodosio González (b. 1871 - d. 19...) 1911 Carlos Luis Isasi (b. 1871 - d. 1944) 1911 - 1912 Antolín Irala (2nd time) (s.a.) 1912 Fulgencio Ricardo Moreno (b. 1872 - d. 19...) 1912 Félix Paiva (1st time) (b. 1877 - d. 1965) 1912 Eusebio Ayala (2nd time) (s.a.) 1912 - 1913 Félix Paiva (2nd time) (s.a.) 1913 - 1918 Manuel Gondra (2nd time) (s.a.) 1918 - 1919 Eusebio Ayala (2nd time) (s.a.) 1919 - 1920 Ramón Lara Castro (b. 1873 - d. 19...) 1920 - 1921 Manuel Peña (1st time) (b. 1887 - d. 19...) 1921 - 1923 Alejandro Arce (b. 1883 - d. 19...) 1923 - 1924 Rogelio Ibarra Muñoz (b. 1888 - d. 1936) 1924 - 1925 Manuel Peña (2nd time) (s.a.) 1925 - 1928 Enrique Bordenave (b. 1889 - d. 1940) 1928 - 1931 Jerónimo Zubizarreta (b. 187... - d. 19...) 1931 - 1932 Raúl Casal Ribeiro (b. 1887 - d. 19...) 1932 Higinio Arbo 1932 - 1934 Justo Pastor Benítez (1st time) (b. 1896 - d. 1962) 1935 - 1936 Luis Alberto Riart (b. 1880 - d. 1953) 1936 - 1937 Juan Stefanich (b. 1889 - d. 19...) 1937 - 1938 Cecilio Báez (4th time) (s.a.) 1938 - 1939 Elías Ayala (b. 1870 - d. 19...) 1939 - 1940 Justo Pastor Prieto Rojas (b. 1897 - d. ...) 1940 Justo Pastor Benítez (2nd time) (s.a.) 1940 Tomás Andrés Salomoni (b. 1884 - d. 19...) 1940 - 1944 Luis Andrés Argaña (b. 1897 - d. 1957) 1944 - 1946 Horacio Chiriani Cotor 1946 Antonio Alberto Taboada (b. 1883 - d. 19...) 1946 - 1947 Miguel Ángel Soler (b. 1923 - d. 1975) 1947 Federico Chaves (1st time) (b. 1882 - d. 1978) 1947 - 1948 César Augusto Vasconsellos (b. 1899 - d. 1949) 1948 Domingo Montanaro (b. 1894 - d. ...) 1948 - 1949 Juan Emiliano O'Leary (acting) (b. 1879 - d. 1969) 1949 Federico Chaves (2nd time) (s.a.) 1949 - 1952 Bernardo Ocampos (b. 1897 - d. 1953) 1952 - 1953 Ángel Florentín Peña (acting to 1953) (b. 1898 - d. ...) 1953 - 1954 José Antonio Moreno González (b. 1907 - d. 1973) 1954 - 1956 Hipólito Sánchez Quell (b. 1907 - d. 1986) 1956 - 1976 Raúl Sapena Pastor (b. 1908 - d. 1989) 1975 - 1983 Alberto Nogués (acting for Sapena to 1976) (b. 1912 - d. 2001) 1983 - 1988 Carlos Augusto Saldívar (b. 1927) 1988 - 1989 Rodney Elpidio Acevedo (b. 1935) 1989 - 1990 Luis María Argaña (b. 1932 - d. 1999) 1990 - 1993 Alexis Frutos Vaesken (b. 1934 - d. 1996) 1993 Diógenes Martínez (b. 1947) 1993 - 1996 Luis María Ramírez Boettner (b. 1918) 1996 - 1998 Rubén Melgarejo Lanzoni (b. 1962) 1998 - 1999 Dido Florentín Bogado (b. 1930) 1999 Miguel Abdón Saguier (b. 1945) 1999 - 2000 José Félix Fernández Estigarribia (1st time) (b. 1941) 2000 - 2001 Juan Esteban Aguirre Martínez (b. 1949) 2001 - 2003 José Antonio Moreno Ruffinelli (b. 1939) 2003 - 2006 Leila Rachid de Cowles (f) (b. 1955) 2006 - 2008 Rubén Ramírez Lezcano (b. 1966) 2008 - 2009 Alejandro Hamed (b. 1934) 2009 - 2011 Héctor Lacognata (b. 1962) 2011 - 2012 Jorge Lara Castro (b. 1945) 2012 - 2013 José Félix Fernández Estigarribia (2nd time) (s.a.) 2013 - Eladio Loizaga (b. 1949)
Peru 1898 - 1901 Enrique de la Riva-Agüero Riglos (1st time) (b. 1857 - d. 1930) 1901 Felipe de Osma y Pardo (b. 1865 - d. 19...) 1901 - 1902 Cesáreo Chacaltana Reyes (b. 1845 - d. 1906) 1902 Aníbal Villegas 1902 - 1903 Eugenio Larrabure y Unanue (b. 1844 - d. 1916) 1903 - 1904 José Pardo y Barreda (b. 1864 - d. 1947) 1904 Alberto Elmore Fernández de Córdoba (b. 1844 - d. 1916) 1904 - 1905 Solón Polo Vega (1st time) (acting) (b. 1871 - d. 1934) 1905 - 1906 Javier Prado y Ugarteche (b. 1871 - d. 1921) 1906 - 1908 Solón Polo Vega (2nd time) (s.a.) 1908 - 1910 Melitón F. Porras (1st time) (b. 1856 - d. 19...) 1910 - 1911 Emilio Althaus Darnell (1st time) (acting) 1911 - 1912 Germán Leguía y Martínez Jakeway (1st time) (b. 1861 - d. 1928) 1912 - 1913 Wenceslao Valera 1913 Francisco Tudela y Varela (1st time) (b. 1876 - d. 1962) 1913 - 1914 Emilio Althaus Darnell (2nd time) (acting) 1914 José Matías Manzanilla Barrientos (1st time) (b. 1867 - d. 1947) 1914 - 1915 J. Fernando Gazzani 1915 - 1916 Solón Polo Vega (3rd time) (s.a.) 1916 - 1917 Enrique de la Riva-Agüero Riglos (2nd time) (s.a.) 1917 - 1918 Francisco Tudela y Varela (2nd time) (s.a.) 1918 Ricardo L. Flores (acting) 1918 - 1919 Arturo García Salazar (b. 1886 - d. 19...) 1919 - 1920 Melitón F. Porras (2nd time) (s.a.) 1920 Germán Leguía y Martínez Jakeway (2nd time) (s.a.) 1920 - 1925 Alberto Salomón (b. 1880 - d. 19...) 1925 - 1926 César A. Elguera 1926 - 1930 Pedro José Rada y Gamio (b. 1873 - d. 1938) 1930 Pedro M. Oliveira (b. 1882 - d. 1958) 1930 Julio V. Goicochea 1930 - 1931 Ernesto Montagne Markholz (b. 1885 - d. 1954) 1931 Rafael Larco Herrera (b. 1872 - d. 19...) 1931 José Gálvez Barrenechea (b. 1885 - d. 1957) 1931 - 1932 Luis Miró Quesada (b. 1880 - d. 1976) 1932 Alberto Freundt Rosell 1932 Carlos Zavala Loayza (b. 1882 - d. 1957) 1932 - 1933 José Matías Manzanilla Barrientos (2nd time) (s.a.) 1933 - 1934 Solón Polo Vega (4th time) (s.a.) 1934 Alberto Rey de Castro y Romaña (acting) (b. 1869 - d. 1961) 1934 - 1936 Carlos Concha (1st time) (b. 1888 - d. 1944) 1936 Alberto Ulloa Sotomayor (b. 1892 - d. 1975) 1936 - 1937 César A. de la Fuente (b. 1877 - d. 19...) 1937 - 1939 Carlos Concha (2nd time) (s.a.) 1939 Enrique Goytizolo Bolognesi (b. 1890 - d. 19...) 1939 - 1944 Alfredo Solf y Muro (b. 1872 - d. 1969) 1944 - 1945 Manuel C. Gallagher (1st time) (b. 1885 - d. 19...) 1945 - 1946 Javier Correa Elías 1946 - 1948 Enrique García Sayán (b. 1906 - d. 1978) 1948 Armando Revoredo Iglesias (b. 1897 - d. 1978) 1948 - 1949 Federico Díaz Dulanto (b. 1888 - d. 19...) 1949 - 1950 Ernesto Rodríguez 1950 - 1952 Manuel C. Gallagher (2nd time) (s.a.) 1952 - 1954 Ricardo Rivera Schreiber (b. 1892 - d. 1969) 1954 - 1955 David Aguilar Cornejo (b. 1902 - d. 1982) 1955 Fernando Gamio Palacio (b. 1909 - d. 1985) 1955 - 1956 Luis Edgardo Llosa (1st time) (b. 1907 - d. 1993) 1956 Félix Huamán Izquierdo (acting) (b. 1904) 1956 - 1958 Manuel Cisneros Sánchez (b. 1904 - d. 1971) 1958 Víctor Andrés Belaúnde (b. 1883 - d. 1966) 1958 - 1960 Raúl Porras Barrenechea (b. 1897 - d. 1960) 1960 - 1962 Luis Alvarado Garrido (b. 1907 - d. 1986) 1962 - 1963 Luis Edgardo Llosa (2nd time) (s.a.) 1963 - 1965 Fernando Schwalb López Aldana (1st time) (b. 1916 - d. 2002) 1965 - 1967 Jorge Vásquez Salas (b. 1904) 1967 Edgardo Seoane Corrales (b. 1903 - d. 1978) 1967 - 1968 Raúl Ferrero Rebagliati (b. 1911 - d. 1977) 1968 Oswaldo Hercelles García (b. 1908 - d. 1969) 1968 Miguel Mujica Gallo (b. 1910 - d. 2001) 1968 - 1972 Edgardo Mercado Jarrín (b. 1919 - d. 2012) 1972 - 1976 Miguel Ángel de la Flor (b. 1924 - d. 2010) 1976 - 1979 José de la Puente Radbill (b. 1921) 1979 Carlos García-Bedoya Zapata (b. 1925 - d. 1980) 1979 - 1980 Arturo García García (b. 1914 - d. 2004) 1980 - 1983 Javier Arias Stella (b. 1924) 1983 - 1984 Fernando Schwalb López Aldana (2nd time) (s.a.) 1984 Sandro Mariátegui Chiappe (b. 1921 - d. 2013) 1984 - 1985 Luis Pércovich Roca (b. 1931) 1985 - 1988 Allan Wagner Tizón (1st time) (b. 1942) 1988 - 1989 Luis González Posada (b. 1945) 1989 - 1990 Guillermo Larco Cox (b. 1932 - d. 2002) 1990 - 1991 Luis Marchand Stens (b. 1930 - d. 2012) 1991 Raúl Sánchez Sotomayor (b. 1932 - d. 2010) 1991 Carlos Torres y Torres Lara (b. 1942 - d. 2000) 1991 - 1992 Augusto Blacker Miller (b. 1945) 1992 - 1993 Óscar de la Puente Raygada (b. 1938) 1993 - 1995 Efraín Goldenberg Schreiber (b. 1929) 1995 - 1997 Francisco Tudela van Breugel (b. 1955) 1996 - 1997 Jorge González Izquierdo (acting for Tudela) 1997 - 1998 Eduardo Ferrero Costa (b. 1946) 1998 - 2000 Fernando de Trazegnies (b. 1935) 2000 - 2001 Javier Pérez de Cuéllar (b. 1920) 2001 - 2002 Diego García Sayán (b. 1950) 2002 - 2003 Allan Wagner Tizón (2nd time) (s.a.) 2003 - 2005 Manuel Rodríguez Cuadros (b. 1949) 2005 Fernando Olivera Vega (b. 1958) 2005 - 2006 Óscar Maúrtua de Romaña (b. 1947) 2006 - 2011 José Antonio García Belaúnde (b. 1948) 2011 - 2013 Rafael Roncagliolo (b. 1944) 2013 - Eda Rivas (f) (b. 1952)
Philippines 1946 - 1950 Elpidio Quirino (b. 1890 - d. 1956) 1950 - 1952 Carlos P. Romulo (1st time) (b. 1899 - d. 1985) 1952 - 1953 Joaquin Miguel Elizalde (b. 1896 - d. 1965) 1953 - 1957 Carlos P. Garcia (b. 1896 - d. 1971) 1957 - 1961 Felixberto M. Serrano (b. 1906 - d. 1990) 1961 - 1963 Emmanuel Pelaez (b. 1915 - d. 2003) 1963 - 1964 Salvador P. Lopez (b. 1911 - d. 1993) 1964 - 1965 Mauro Mendez (b. 1896 - d. 1966) 1965 - 1968 Narciso Ramos (b. 1900 - d. 1986) 1968 - 1984 Carlos P. Romulo (2nd time) (s.a.) 1984 Manuel Collantes (acting) (b. 1917 - d. 2009) 1984 - 1985 Arturo M. Tolentino (b. 1910 - d. 2004) 1985 - 1986 Pacifico A. Castro (acting) (b. 1932 - d. 2001) 1986 - 1987 Salvador Laurel (b. 1928 - d. 2004) 1987 Manuel Yan (b. 1920 - d. 2008) 1987 - 1992 Raul S. Manglapus (b. 1918 - d. 1999) 1992 - 1995 Roberto Romulo 1995 - 2001 Domingo Siazon (b. 1939) 2001 - 2002 Teofisto Guingona (b. 1928) 2002 Gloria Macapagal-Arroyo (f) (1st time) (b. 1947) 2002 - 2003 Blas Ople (b. 1927 - d. 2003) 2003 Franklin Ebdalin (acting) 2003 Gloria Macapagal-Arroyo (f) (2nd time) (s.a.) 2003 - 2004 Delia Albert (f) (b. 1942) 2004 - 2011 Alberto Romulo (b. 1933) 2011 - Albert del Rosario (b. 1939)
Poland (see also Polish ministries) 1917 - 1918 Wojciech Rostworowski (b. 1877 - d. 1952) 1918 Wladyslaw Wróblewski (1st time) (b. 1875 - d. 1951) 1918 Janusz Radziwill (b. 1880 - d. 1967) 1918 Stanislaw Glabinski (b. 1862 - d. 1943) 1918 Wladyslaw Wróblewski (2nd time) (acting) (s.a.) (in the government formed by the Regency Council) 1918 Ignacy Daszynski (b. 1866 - d. 1936) (in the Provisional People's Government of the Republic of Poland formed in Lublin) 1918 Tytus Filipowicz (acting) (b. 1873 - d. 1953) 1918 - 1919 Leon Wasilewski (b. 1870 - d. 1936) 1919 Ignacy Paderewski (b. 1860 - d. 1941) 1919 Wladyslaw Wróblewski (3rd time) (acting) (s.a.) 1919 - 1920 Stanislaw Patek (b. 1866 - d. 1944) 1920 - 1921 Eustachy Sapieha (b. 1881 - d. 1963) 1921 Jan Dabski (acting) (b. 1880 - d. 1931) 1921 - 1922 Konstanty Skirmunt (b. 1866 - d. 1949) 1922 Gabriel Narutowicz (b. 1865 - d. 1922) 1922 - 1923 Aleksander Skrzynski (1st time) (b. 1882 - d. 1931) 1923 Marian Seyda (b. 1879 - d. 1967) 1923 Roman Dmowski (b. 1864 - d. 1939) 1923 - 1924 Karol Bertoni (acting) (b. 1876 - d. 1967) 1924 Maurycy Zamoyski (b. 1871 - d. 1939) 1924 - 1926 Aleksander Skrzynski (2nd time) (s.a.) 1926 Kajetan Dzierzykraj-Morawski (b. 1892 - d. 1973) 1926 - 1932 August Zaleski (1st time) (b. 1883 - d. 1972) 1932 - 1939 Józef Beck (b. 1894 - d. 1944) In exile: 1939 - 1941 August Zaleski (2nd time) (s.a.) 1941 - 1943 Eduard Andrzej hrabia Raczynski (acting) (b. 1891 - d. 1993) 1943 - 1944 Tadeusz Romer (b. 1894 - d. 1978) 1944 - 1945 Adam Tarnowski (b. 1892 - d. 1956) 1944 - 1945 Edward Osóbka-Morawski (b. 1909 - d. 1997) 1945 - 1947 Wincenty Rzymowski (b. 1883 - d. 1950) 1947 - 1951 Zygmunt Modzelewski (b. 1900 - d. 1954) 1951 - 1956 Stanislaw Skrzeszewski (b. 1901 - d. 1978) 1956 - 1968 Adam Rapacki (b. 1909 - d. 1970) 1968 - 1971 Stefan Jedrychowski (b. 1910 - d. 1996) 1971 - 1976 Stefan Olszowski (1st time) (b. 1931) 1976 - 1980 Emil Wojtaszek (b. 1927) 1980 - 1982 Józef Czyrek (b. 1928 - d. 2013) 1982 - 1985 Stefan Olszowski (2nd time) (s.a.) 1985 - 1988 Marian Orzechowski (b. 1931) 1988 - 1989 Tadeusz Olechowski (b. 1926 - d. 2001) 1989 - 1993 Krzysztof Skubiszewski (b. 1926 - d. 2010) 1993 - 1995 Andrzej Olechowski (b. 1947) 1995 Wladyslaw Bartoszewski (1st time) (b. 1922) 1995 Eugeniusz Wyzner (acting) (b. 1931) 1995 - 1997 Dariusz Rosati (b. 1946) 1997 - 2000 Bronislaw Geremek (b. 1932 - d. 2008) 2000 - 2001 Wladyslaw Bartoszewski (2nd time) (s.a.) 2001 - 2005 Wlodzimierz Cimoszewicz (b. 1950) 2005 Adam Daniel Rotfeld (b. 1938) 2005 - 2006 Stefan Meller (b. 1942 - d. 2008) 2006 - 2007 Anna Fotyga (f) (b. 1957) 2007 - Radoslaw Sikorski (b. 1963)
Portugal (see also Portuguese ministries) 1910 - 1911 Bernardino Luís Machado Guimarães (1st time) (b. 1851 - d. 1944) 1911 João Pinheiro Chagas (b. 1863 - d. 1925) 1911 - 1913 Augusto César de Almeida Vasconcelos Correia (b. 1867 - d. 1951) 1913 - 1914 António Caetano Macieira Júnior (b. 1875 - d. 1918) 1914 Bernardino Luís Machado Guimarães (2nd time) (s.a.) 1914 Alfredo Augusto Freire de Andrade (b. 1859 - d. 1929) 1914 - 1915 Augusto Luís Vieira Soares (1st time) (b. 1873 - d. 1954) 1915 Joaquim Pereira Pimento de Castro (b. 1846 - d. 1918) 1915 José Jerónimo Rodrigues Monteiro (b. 1855 - d. 1931) 1915 Teófilo José da Trindade (acting) (b. 1856 - d. 1936) 1915 Francisco Teixeira de Queirós (b. 1848 - d. 1919) 1915 - 1917 Augusto Luís Vieira Soares (2nd time) (s.a.) 1917 - 1918 Sidónio Bernardino Cardoso da Silva Pais (b. 1872 - d. 1918) 1918 Francisco Xavier Esteves (acting) (b. 1864 - d. 1944) 1918 Joaquim do Espírito Santo Lima 1918 António Caetano de Abreu Freire Egas Moniz (1st time) (b. 1874 - d. 1955) 1918 João do Canto e Castro Silva Antunes (acting) (b. 1862 - d. 1934) 1918 - 1919 António Caetano de Abreu Freire Egas Moniz (2nd time) (s.a.) 1919 Francisco Manuel Couceiro da Costa (acting) (b. 1870 - d. 1925) 1919 Rodolfo Xavier da Silva (1st time) (b. 1879 - d. 1955) 1919 Alfredo Ernesto de Sá Cardoso (acting) (b. 1864 - d. 1950) 1919 - 1920 João Carlos de Melo Barreto (1st time) (b. 1873 - d. 1935) 1920 Rodolfo Xavier da Silva (2nd time) (s.a.) 1920 Francisco António Correia (b. 1877 - d. 1938) 1920 João Carlos de Melo Barreto (2nd time) (s.a.) 1920 António Ginestal Machado (acting) (b. 1874 - d. 1940) 1920 - 1921 Domingos Leite Pereira (1st time) (b. 1882 - d. 1956) 1921 João Carlos de Melo Barreto (3rd time) (s.a.) 1921 Alberto da Veiga Simões (b. 1888 - d. 1954) 1921 - 1922 Júlio Dantas (1st time) (b. 1876 - d. 1962) 1922 José Maria Vilhena Barbosa de Magalhães (b. 1879 - d. 1959) 1922 - 1923 Domingos Leite Pereira (2nd time) (s.a.) 1923 Júlio Dantas (2nd time) (s.a.) 1923 - 1924 Domingos Leite Pereira (3rd time) (s.a.) 1924 Vitorino Henriques Godinho (b. 1878 - d. 1962) 1924 - 1925 João de Barros (b. 1881 - d. 1960) 1925 Joaquim Pedro Martins (b. 1875 - d. 1939) 1925 Albano Augusto Portugal Durão 1925 António do Lago Cerqueira (acting) (b. 1880 - d. 1945) 1925 - 1926 Vasco Borges (b. 1882 - d. 1942) 1926 Armando Humberto da Gama Ochoa (b. 1877 - d. 1941) 1926 António Óscar de Fragoso Carmona (acting) (b. 1869 - d. 1951) 1926 Martinho Nobre de Melo (b. 1891 - d. 1985) 1926 - 1928 António Maria de Bettencourt Rodrigues (b. 1854 - d. 1933) 1928 Aníbal de Mesquita Guimarães (1st time) (b. 1882 - d. 1952) (acting) 1928 - 1929 Manuel Carlos Quintão Meireles (b. 1880 - d. 1962) 1929 Aníbal de Mesquita Guimarães (2nd time) (s.a.) (acting) 1929 Artur Ivens Ferraz (1st time) (acting) (b. 1879 - d. 1933) 1929 Trinidade Coelho (b. 1885 - d. 1934) 1929 Artur Ivens Ferraz (2nd time) (acting) (s.a.) 1929 - 1930 Jaime da Fonseca Monteiro (b. 1870 - d. 1938) 1930 - 1932 Fernando Augusto Branco (b. 1890 - d. 1940) 1932 Luís António de Magalhães Correia (acting) (b. 1873 - d. 1960) 1932 Aníbal de Mesquita Guimarães (3rd time) (s.a.) (acting) 1932 - 1933 César de Sousa Mendes do Amaral e Abranches (b. 1885 - d. 1955) 1933 - 1935 José Caeiro da Mata (1st time) (b. 1883 - d. 1963) 1935 Aníbal de Mesquita Guimarães (4th time) (s.a.) (acting) 1935 - 1936 Armindo Rodrigues de Sttau Monteiro (b. 1896 - d. 1955) 1936 - 1947 António de Oliveira Salazar (b. 1889 - d. 1970) 1947 - 1950 José Caeiro da Mata (2nd time) (s.a.) 1950 - 1958 Paulo Cunha (b. 1908 - d. 1986) 1956 - 1957 Marcelo Caetano (1st time) (acting for Cunha) (b. 1906 - d. 1980) 1957 Marcelo Caetano (2nd time) (acting for Cunha) (s.a.) 1958 - 1961 Marcelo Gonçalves Nunes Duarte Mathias (b. 1903 - d. 1999) 1961 - 1969 Alberto Franco Nogueira (b. 1918 - d. 1993) 1969 - 1970 Marcelo Caetano (3rd time) (s.a.) 1970 - 1974 Rui Manuel de Medeiros d'Espiney Patrício (b. 1932) 1974 - 1975 Mário Soares (1st time) (b. 1924) 1975 Ernesto Augusto de Melo Antunes (1st time) (b. 1933 - d. 1999) 1975 Mário João Oliveira Ruivo (b. 1927) 1975 - 1976 Ernesto Augusto de Melo Antunes (2nd time) (s.a.) 1976 - 1977 José Medeiros Ferreira (b. 1942) 1977 - 1978 Mário Soares (2nd time) (s.a.) 1978 Vítor Sá Machado (b. 1933 - d. 2002) 1978 Carlos Jorge Mendes Correia Gago (b. 1934) 1978 - 1980 João Carlos Lopes Cardoso de Freitas Cruz (b. 1925) 1980 - 1981 Diogo Freitas do Amaral (1st time) (b. 1941) 1981 - 1982 André Gonçalves Pereira (b. 1936) 1982 - 1983 Vasco Futscher Pereira (b. 1922 - d. 1984) 1983 - 1985 Jaime Gama (1st time) (b. 1947) 1985 - 1987 Pedro Pires de Miranda (b. 1928) 1987 - 1992 João de Deus Pinheiro (b. 1945) 1992 - 1995 José Manuel Durão Barroso (b. 1956) 1995 - 2002 Jaime Gama (2nd time) (s.a.) 2002 - 2003 António Martins da Cruz (b. 1946) 2003 - 2004 Teresa Patrício Gouveia (f) (b. 1946) 2004 - 2005 António Monteiro (b. 1944) 2005 - 2006 Diogo Freitas do Amaral (2nd time) (s.a.) 2006 - 2011 Luís Amado (b. 1953) 2011 - 2013 Paulo Portas (b. 1962) 2013 - Rui Machete (b. 1940)
Qatar 1971 - 1972 Sheikh Khalifah ibn Hamad Al Thani (b. 1932) 1972 - 1985 Sheikh Suhaym ibn Hamad Al Thani (b. 1940 - d. 1985) 1985 - 1989 Sheikh Ahmad ibn Sayf Al Thani (b. 1946) 1989 - 1990 Abdullah ibn Khalifa al-Attiyah 1990 - 1992 Mubarak Ali al-Khater 1992 - 2013 Sheikh Hamad ibn Jassim ibn Jabr Al Thani (b. 1959) 2013 - Khalid al-Attiyah (b. 1967)
Romania (see also Romanian ministries) 1862 Apostol Arsache (b. 1789 - d. 1869) 1862 Alexandru Cantacuzino (b. 1813 - d. 1884) 1862 - 1863 Ioan Grigore Ghica (b. 1829 - d. 1881) 1863 - 1865 Nicolae Rosetti-Balanescu (b. 1827 - d. 1884) 1865 Savel Manu (acting) (b. 1824 - d. 1905) 1865 - 1866 Alexandru Papadopol-Calimah (b. 1833 - d. 1898) 1866 Prince Ion Ghica (b. 1816 - d. 1897) 1866 Petre Mavrogheni (b. 1819 - d. 1887) 1866 - 1867 George B. Stirbei (b. 1832 - d. 1925) 1867 Stefan Golescu (1st time) (b. 1809 - d. 1874) 1867 Alexandru Teriachiu (b. 1829 - d. 1893) 1867 - 1868 Stefan Golescu (2nd time) (s.a.) 1868 Nicolae Golescu (b. 1810 - d. 1877) 1868 - 1869 Prince Dimitrie Ghica (b. 1816 - d. 1897) 1869 Mihail Kogalniceanu (1st time) (acting) (b. 1817 - d. 1891) 1869 - 1870 Nicolae Calimachi Catargi (1st time) (b. 1831 - d. 1882) 1870 Alexandru G. Golescu (acting) (b. 1819 - d. 1881) 1870 Petre P. Carp (1st time) (b. 1837 - d. 1919) 1870 - 1871 Nicolae Calimachi Catargi (2nd time) (s.a.) 1871 - 1873 Gheorghe Costa-Foru (b. 1821 - d. 1876) 1873 Lascar Catargiu (1st time) (acting) (b. 1823 - d. 1899) 1873 - 1875 Vasile Boerescu (1st time) (b. 1830 - d. 1883) 1875 - 1876 Lascar Catargiu (2nd time) (s.a.) 1876 Ion Balaceanu (b. 1825 - d. 1914) 1876 Dimitrie Cornea (b. 1816 - d. 1884) 1876 Mihail Kogalniceanu (2nd time) (s.a.) 1876 - 1877 Nicolae Ionescu (b. 1820 - d. 1905) 1877 Ion Campineanu (1st time) (b. 1841 - d. 1888) 1877 - 1878 Mihail Kogalniceanu (3rd time) (s.a.) 1878 - 1879 Ion Campineanu (2nd time) (s.a.) 1879 - 1881 Vasile Boerescu (2nd time) (s.a.) 1881 Dimitrie C. Bratianu (b. 1818 - d. 1892) 1881 - 1882 Eugeniu Statescu (b. 1836 - d. 1905) 1882 - 1885 Dimitrie Sturdza (1st time) (b. 1833 - d. 1914) 1885 Ion C. Bratianu (acting) (b. 1821 - d. 1891) 1885 - 1888 Mihail Pherekyde (b. 1842 - d. 1926) 1888 - 1889 Petre P. Carp (2nd time) (s.a.) 1889 - 1891 Alexandru N. Lahovari (1st time) (b. 1841 - d. 1897) 1891 Constantin Esarcu (b. 1836 - d. 1898) 1891 - 1895 Alexandru N. Lahovari (2nd time) (s.a.) 1895 - 1896 Dimitrie Sturdza (2nd time) (s.a.) 1896 - 1897 Constantin I. Stoicescu (b. 1852 - d. 1911) 1897 Petre S. Aurelian (acting) (b. 1833 - d. 1909) 1897 - 1899 Dimitrie Sturdza (3rd time) (s.a.) 1899 - 1900 Ion N. Lahovari (1st time) (b. 1848 - d. 1915) 1900 - 1901 Alexandru Marghiloman (b. 1854 - d. 1925) 1901 - 1902 Dimitrie Sturdza (4th time) (s.a.) 1902 - 1904 Ion I.C. Bratianu (1st time) (b. 1864 - d. 1927) 1904 Dimitrie Sturdza (5th time) (acting) (s.a.) 1904 - 1907 Iacob N. Lahovari (b. 1846 - d. 1907) 1907 Ion N. Lahovari (2nd time) (s.a.) 1907 - 1908 Dimitrie Sturdza (6th time) (s.a.) 1908 - 1909 Ion I.C. Bratianu (2nd time) (s.a.) 1909 - 1910 Alexandru G. Djuvara (b. 1858 - d. 1913) 1910 - 1914 Titu Maiorescu (b. 1840 - d. 1917) 1914 - 1916 Emanoil Porumbaru (b. 1845 - d. 1921) 1916 - 1918 Ion I.C. Bratianu (3rd time) (s.a.) 1918 Alexandru Averescu (acting) (b. 1859 - d. 1938) 1918 Constantin C. Arion (b. 1856 - d. 1923) 1918 Constantin Coanda (b. 1857 - d. 1932) 1918 - 1919 Ion I.C. Bratianu (4th time) (s.a.) 1919 Arthur Vaitoianu (acting) (b. 1864 - d. 1956) 1919 Nicolae Misu (b. 1858 - d. 1924) 1919 - 1920 Alexandru Vaida-Voevod (1st time) (b. 1872 - d. 1950) 1920 Duiliu Zamfirescu (b. 1858 - d. 1922) 1920 - 1921 Take Ionescu (b. 1858 - d. 1922) 1921 - 1922 Gheorghe Derussi (b. 1870 - d. 1931) 1922 - 1926 Ion Duca (b. 1879 - d. 1933) 1926 - 1927 Ion Mitilineu (b. 1868 - d. 1946) 1927 Prince Barbu Stirbei (acting) (b. 1873 - d. 1946) 1927 Ion I.C. Bratianu (5th time) (s.a.) 1927 - 1928 Nicolae Titulescu (1st time) (b. 1882 - d. 1941) 1928 Constantin Argetoianu (1st time) (acting) (b. 1871 - d. 1952) 1928 - 1931 Gheorghe G. Mironescu (b. 1874 - d. 1949) 1931 Constantin Argetoianu (2nd time) (s.a.) 1931 - 1932 Prince Dimitrie Ghica (b. 1875 - d. 1967) 1932 Alexandru Vaida-Voevod (2nd time) (s.a.) 1932 - 1934 Nicolae Titulescu (2nd time) (s.a.) 1934 Gheorghe Tatarescu (1st time) (acting) (b. 1886 - d. 1957) 1934 - 1936 Nicolae Titulescu (3rd time) (s.a.) 1936 - 1937 Victor Antonescu (b. 1871 - d. 1946) 1937 - 1938 Istrate Micescu (b. 1881 - d. 1951) 1938 Gheorghe Tatarescu (2nd time) (s.a.) 1938 Nicolae Petrescu-Comnen (b. 1881 - d. 1958) 1938 - 1940 Grigore Gafencu (b. 1892 - d. 1957) 1940 Ion Gigurtu (b. 1886 - d. 1959) 1940 Constantin Argetoianu (3rd time) (s.a.) 1940 Mihail Manoilescu (b. 1891 - d. 1950) 1940 Mihail Sturdza (b. 1886 - d. 1980) 1940 - 1941 Ion Antonescu (acting) (b. 1882 - d. 1946) 1941 - 1944 Mihai Antonescu (b. 1907 - d. 1946) 1944 Grigore Niculescu-Buzesti (b. 1908 - d. 1949) 1944 - 1945 Constantin Visoianu (b. 1897 - d. 1994) 1945 - 1947 Gheorghe Tatarescu (3rd time) (s.a.) 1947 - 1952 Ana Pauker (f) (b. 1893 - d. 1960) 1952 - 1955 Simion Bughici (b. 1914 - d. 1997) 1955 - 1957 Grigore Preoteasa (b. 1915 - d. 1957) 1957 - 1958 Ion Gheorghe Maurer (b. 1902 - d. 2000) 1958 - 1961 Avram Bunaciu (b. 1909 - d. 1983) 1961 - 1972 Corneliu Manescu (b. 1916 - d. 2000) 1972 - 1978 George Macovescu (b. 1913 - d. 2002) 1978 - 1985 Stefan Andrei (b. 1931) 1985 - 1986 Ilie Vaduva (b. 1934) 1986 - 1989 Ioan Totu (b. 1931 - d. 1992) 1989 Ion Stoian (b. 1927) 1989 - 1990 Sergiu Celac (b. 1939) 1990 - 1992 Adrian Nastase (b. 1950) 1992 - 1996 Teodor Viorel Melescanu (b. 1941) 1996 - 1997 Adrian Severin (b. 1954) 1997 - 1999 Andrei Plesu (b. 1948) 1999 - 2000 Petre Roman (b. 1946) 2000 - 2004 Mircea Geoana (b. 1958) 2004 - 2007 Mihai-Razvan Ungureanu (b. 1968) 2007 Calin Popescu-Tariceanu (acting) (b. 1952) 2007 - 2008 Adrian Cioroianu (b. 1967) 2008 Lazar Comanescu (b. 1949) 2008 - 2009 Cristian Diaconescu (1st time) (b. 1959) 2009 Catalin Predoiu (acting) (b. 1968) 2009 - 2012 Teodor Baconschi (b. 1963) 2012 Cristian Diaconescu (2nd time) (s.a.) 2012 Andrei Marga (b. 1946) 2012 - Titus Corlatean (b. 1968)
Russia 1802 - 1804 Aleksandr Romanovich Vorontsov (b. 1741 - d. 1805) 1804 - 1806 Adam Jerzy Czartoryski (b. 1770 - d. 1861) 1806 - 1808 Andreas Freiherr von Budberg (b. 1750 - d. 1812) 1808 - 1814 Nikolay Petrovich Rumyantsev (b. 1754 - d. 1826) 1814 - 1856 Karl Vasilyevich, Graf Nesselrode (b. 1780 - d. 1862) 1856 - 1882 Aleksandr Mikhailovich Gorchakov (b. 1798 - d. 1883) 1882 - 1895 Nikolay Karlovich Girs (b. 1820 - d. 1895) 1895 Nikolay Pavlovich Shishkin (1st time) (acting) (b. 1830 - d. 1902) 1895 - 1896 Aleksey Borisovich Lobanov-Rostovsky (b. 1824 - d. 1896) 1896 - 1897 Nikolay Pavlovich Shishkin (2nd time) (acting) (s.a.) 1897 - 1900 Mikhail Nikolayevich Muravyov (b. 1845 - d. 1900) 1900 - 1906 Vladimir Nikolayevich Lambsdorff (b. 1845 - d. 1907) 1906 - 1910 Aleksandr Petrovich Izvolsky (b. 1856 - d. 1919) 1910 - 1916 Sergey Dmitriyevich Sazonov (b. 1860 - d. 1927) 1916 Boris Vladimirovich Shtyurmer (b. 1848 - d. 1917) 1916 - 1917 Nikolay Nikolayevich Pokrovsky (b. 1851 - d. 1930) 1917 Pavel Nikolayevich Milyukov (b. 1859 - d. 1943) 1917 Mikhail Ivanovich Tereshchenko (b. 1886 - d. 1959) 1917 - 1918 Lev Trotsky (b. 1879 - d. 1940) 1918 - 1923 Georgy Chicherin (b. 1872 - d. 1936) - "White" governments - 1918 Pyotr Vologodsky (b. 1863 - d. 1928) 1918 - 1919 Yury Klyuchnikov (b. 1886 - d. 1938) 1919 Sergey Sazonov (s.a.) 1919 Ivan Sukin (acting for Sazonov) (b. 1891 - d. 19...) 1919 - 1920 Sergey Tretyakov (b. 1882 - d. 1944) 1920 Pyotr Struve (b. 1870 - d. 1944) Soviet Union (see also Soviet ministries) 1923 - 1930 Georgy Chicherin (s.a.) 1930 - 1939 Maksim Litvinov (b. 1876 - d. 1951) 1939 - 1949 Vyacheslav Molotov (1st time) (b. 1890 - d. 1986) 1949 - 1953 Andrey Vyshinsky (b. 1883 - d. 1954) 1953 - 1956 Vyacheslav Molotov (2nd time) (s.a.) 1956 - 1957 Dmitry Shepilov (b. 1905 - d. 1995) 1957 - 1985 Andrey Gromyko (b. 1909 - d. 1989) 1985 - 1991 Eduard Shevardnadze (1st time) (b. 1928) 1991 Aleksandr Bessmertnykh (b. 1933) 1991 Boris Pankin (b. 1931) 1991 Eduard Shevardnadze (2nd time) (s.a.) Russia (see also Russian ministries) 1944 - 1946 Anatoly Lavrentyev (b. 1904 - d. 1984) 1946 - 1959 vacant 1959 - 1960 Mikhail Yakovlev (b. 1910 - d. 1999) 1960 - 1962 Sergey Lapin (b. 1912 - d. 1990) 1962 - 1968 Mikhail Menshikov (b. 1902 - d. 1976) 1968 - 1971 Aleksey Rodionov (b. 1922 - d. 2013) 1971 - 1982 Fyodor Titov (b. 1910 - d. 1989) 1982 - 1990 Vladimir Vinogradov (b. 1921 - d. 1997) 1990 - 1996 Andrey Kozyrev (b. 1951) 1996 - 1998 Yevgeny Primakov (b. 1929) 1998 - 2004 Igor Ivanov (b. 1945) 2004 - Sergey Lavrov (b. 1950) Chechnya 1991 - 1992 Shamil Benno (b. 1958) 1992 - 1996 Shamseddin Yusef 1996 - 1997 Ruslan Chimayev (b. ... - d. 1998) 1997 - 1998 Movladi Udugov (b. 1962) 1998 - 1999 Akhyad Idigov (b. 1948) 1999 - 2005 Ilyas Akhmadov (b. 1960) 2005 - 2006 Usman Ferzauli (1st time) (b. 1958) 2006 - 2007 Akhmed Zakayev (b. 1956) 2007 - Usman Ferzauli (2nd time) (s.a.) (republican government, in opposition to emir)
Rwanda 1961 - 1962 Otto Rusingizandekwe 1962 - 1963 Callixte Habamenshi 1963 - 1965 Lazare Mpakaniye 1965 - 1969 Thaddée Bagaragaza (b. 1936) 1969 - 1971 Sylvestre Nsanzimana (b. 1936) 1971 - 1972 Deogratias Gashonga (acting) (b. 1937) 1972 - 1973 Augustin Munyaneza (b. 1939) 1973 - 1979 Aloys Nsekalije (b. 1937 - d. 2009) 1979 - 1989 François Ngarukiyintwali (b. 1940) 1989 - 1992 Casimir Bizimungu (b. 1951) 1992 - 1993 Boniface Ngulinzira (b. 19... - d. 1994) 1993 - 1994 Anastase Gasana (1st time) (b. 1950) 1994 Jérôme Bicamumpaka (b. 1957) 1994 Jean-Marie Ndagijimana 1994 - 1999 Anastase Gasana (2nd time) (s.a.) 1999 Amri Sued Ismail (b. 1942) 1999 - 2000 Augustin Iyamuremye (b. 1946) 2000 - 2002 André Bumaya 2002 - 2008 Charles Murigande (b. 1958) 2008 - 2009 Rosemary Museminari (f) (b. 1962) 2009 - Louise Mushikiwabo (f) (b. 1961)