Rulers

Foreign ministers L-R

Laos
 1948 - 1950  Prince Boun Oum                                 (b. 1912 - d. 1980)
 1950 - 1951  Phoui Sananikone (1st time)                     (b. 1903 - d. 1983)
 1951 - 1954  Nhouy Abhay                                     (b. 1909 - d. 1963)
 1954 - 1956  Phoui Sananikone (2nd time)                     (s.a.)
 1956 - 1957  Prince Souvanna Phouma (1st time)               (b. 1901 - d. 1984)
 1957 - 1958  Phoui Sananikone (3rd time)                     (s.a.)
 1959 - 1960  Khamphan Panya                                  (b. 1917)
 1960 - 1962  Prince Souvanna Phouma (2nd time)               (s.a.)
 1962 - 1963  Quinim Pholsena                                 (b. 1915 - d. 1963)
 1963 - 1964  Prince Souvanna Phouma (3rd time)               (s.a.)
 1964 - 1965  Pheng Phongsavan                                (b. 1910 - d. 1979)
 1965 - 1974  Prince Souvanna Phouma (4th time)               (s.a.)
 1974 - 1975  Phoumi Vongvichit                               (b. 1909 - d. 1994)
 1975 - 1993  Phoune Sipraseuth                               (b. 1920 - d. 1994)
 1993 - 2006  Somsavat Lengsavad                              (b. 1945)
 2006 -       Thongloun Sisoulith                             (b. 1945)

Latvia (see also Latvian ministries) 1918 - 1924 Zigfrids Meierovics (1st time) (b. 1887 - d. 1925) 1924 Ludvigs Seja (b. 1885 - d. 1962) 1924 - 1925 Zigfrids Meierovics (2nd time) (s.a.) 1925 Hugo Celmins (1st time) (b. 1877 - d. 1941) 1925 - 1926 Hermanis Albats (acting) (b. 1879 - d. 1942) 1926 Karlis Ulmanis (1st time) (b. 1877 - d. 1942) 1926 - 1928 Felikss Cielens (b. 1888 - d. 1964) 1928 - 1930 Antons Balodis (b. 1880 - d. 1942) 1930 - 1931 Hugo Celmins (2nd time) (s.a.) 1931 Karlis Ulmanis (2nd time) (s.a.) 1931 - 1933 Karlis Zarins (b. 1879 - d. 1963) 1933 - 1934 Voldemars Salnais (b. 1886 - d. 1948) 1934 - 1936 Karlis Ulmanis (3rd time) (s.a.) 1936 Ludvigs Ekis (b. 1892 - d. 1943) 1936 - 1940 Vilhelms Munters (b. 1898 - d. 1967) 1940 Augusts Kirhensteins (acting) (b. 1872 - d. 1963) 1944 - 1950 Peteris Valeskalns (b. 1899 - d. 1987) 1950 - 1955 ... 1955 - 1959 Janis Ostrovskis (b. 1896 - d. 1966) 1959 - 1962 Valdemars Kalpins 1962 - 1967 Andris Elvikh (b. 1910) 1967 - 1985 Viktors Krumins (b. 1923) 1985 - 1989 Leonards Bartkevics (b. 1932) 1989 - 1990 Eizens Pocs (b. 1932) 1990 - 1992 Janis Jurkans (b. 1946) 1992 - 1994 Georgs Andrejevs (b. 1932) 1994 - 1999 Valdis Birkavs (b. 1942) 1999 - 2002 Indulis Berzins (b. 1957) 2002 - 2004 Sandra Kalniete (f) (b. 1952) 2004 Rihards Piks (b. 1941) 2004 Helena Demakova (f) (1st time) (acting) (b. 1959) 2004 - 2007 Artis Pabriks (b. 1966) 2007 Helena Demakova (f) (2nd time) (acting) (s.a.) 2007 - 2010 Maris Riekstins (b. 1963) 2010 Aivis Ronis (b. 1968) 2010 - 2011 Girts Valdis Kristovskis (b. 1962) 2011 - Edgars Rinkevics (b. 1973)
Lebanon 1951 - 1952 Charles Hélou (b. 1912 - d. 2001) 1952 Philippe Takla (1st time) (b. 1915 - d. 2006) 1952 Nazem Akkari (b. 1902 - d. 1985) 1952 - 1953 Moussa Moubarak (b. 1900 - d. ...) 1953 Georges Hakim (1st time) (b. 1913) 1953 - 1955 Alfred Naccache (b. 1887 - d. 1978) 1955 Hamid Franjieh (b. 1907 - d. 1981) 1955 - 1957 Salim Lahoud 1957 - 1958 Charles Malik (b. 1906 - d. 1987) 1958 Philippe Takla (2nd time) (s.a.) 1958 - 1960 Hussein al-Oweini (1st time) (b. 1900 - d. 1971) 1960 - 1964 Philippe Takla (3rd time) (s.a.) 1964 Fouad Ammoun (b. 1899 - d. 1977) 1964 - 1965 Philippe Takla (4th time) (s.a.) 1965 Hussein al-Oweini (2nd time) (s.a.) 1965 - 1966 Georges Hakim (2nd time) (s.a.) 1966 Philippe Takla (5th time) (s.a.) 1966 - 1968 Georges Hakim (3rd time) (s.a.) 1968 Fouad Boutros (1st time) (b. 1920) 1968 - 1969 Hussein al-Oweini (3rd time) (s.a.) 1969 Rashid Karami (1st time) (b. 1921 - d. 1987) 1969 Yussuf Salem 1969 - 1970 Nassim Majdalani (b. 1912 - d. 1991) 1970 - 1973 Khalil Abou Hamad 1973 - 1974 Fouad Naffah (b. 1925) 1974 - 1975 Philippe Takla (6th time) (s.a.) 1975 Lucien Dahdah (b. 1929 - d. 2003) 1975 - 1976 Philippe Takla (7th time) (s.a.) 1976 Camille Chamoun (b. 1900 - d. 1987) 1976 - 1982 Fouad Boutros (2nd time) (s.a.) 1982 - 1984 Élie Salem (b. 1930) 1984 - 1987 Rashid Karami (2nd time) (s.a.) 1987 - 1990 Salim Hoss (1st time) (b. 1929) 1988 - 1990 Michel Aoun (military government) (b. 1935) 1990 - 1992 Farès Boueiz (1st time) (b. 1955) 1992 Nasri Maalouf (b. 1911 - d. 2005) 1992 - 1998 Farès Boueiz (2nd time) (s.a.) 1998 - 2000 Salim Hoss (2nd time) (s.a.) 2000 - 2003 Mahmoud Hammoud (1st time) (b. 1935) 2003 - 2004 Jean Obeid (b. 1939) 2004 - 2005 Mahmoud Hammoud (2nd time) (s.a.) 2005 - 2009 Fawzi Salloukh (b. 1931) 2006 - 2008 Tarek Mitri (acting for Salloukh) (b. 1950) 2009 - 2011 Ali al-Shami (b. 1945) 2011 - 2014 Adnan Mansour (b. 1946) 2014 - Gebran Bassil (b. 1970)
Lesotho 1966 - 1972 Leabua Jonathan (b. 1914 - d. 1987) 1972 - 1974 Peete Nkuebe Peter Peete (b. 1930 - d. 2009) 1974 - 1975 Joseph Kotsokoane (b. 1922 - d. 2004) 1975 - 1981 Charles Dube Molapo (1st time) (b. 1918 - d. 1991) 1981 - 1982 Mooki Vitus Molapo (b. 1937 - d. 2009) 1982 - 1983 Charles Dube Molapo (2nd time) (s.a.) 1983 - 1984 Evaristus Sekhonyana (1st time) (b. 1937 - d. 1998) 1984 - 1986 Vincent Montsi Makhele (b. 1940 - d. 1986) 1986 - 1988 Lengolo B. Monyake (b. 1930) 1988 - 1990 Thaabe Letsie (b. 1940) 1990 - 1991 Tom Thabane (1st time) (b. 1939) 1991 - 1992 Pius Tanki Molapo (b. 1961) 1992 - 1993 Tokonye Kotelo 1993 - 1994 Molapo Qhobela (1st time) (b. 1933) 1994 Evaristus Sekhonyana (2nd time) (s.a.) 1994 - 1995 Molapo Qhobela (2nd time) (s.a.) 1995 Mpho Malie (b. 1945) 1995 - 1998 Kelebone Albert Maope (b. 1945) 1998 - 2002 Tom Thabane (2nd time) (s.a.) 2002 - 2004 Mohlabi Tsekoa (1st time) (b. 1945) 2004 - 2007 Monyane Moleleki (b. 1951) 2007 - Mohlabi Tsekoa (2nd time) (s.a.)
Liberia (until 1972 secretaries of state) 1848 - 1850 Hilary Teage (b. 1805 - d. 1853) 1850 - 1854 John N. Lewis 1854 - 1856 Daniel Bashiel Warner (b. 1815 - d. 1880) 1856 - 1860 James Skivring Smith (b. 1825 - d. ...) 1860 - 1862 Edward Wilmot Blyden (1st time) (b. 1832 - d. 1912) 1862 - 1864 J.W. Blacklege 1864 - 1871 James E. Moore 1871 - 1874 Hilary Richard Wright Johnson (b. 1837 - d. 1901) 1874 - 1878 W.A. Johnson 1878 - 1888 Edward Wilmot Blyden (2nd time) (s.a.) 1888 - 1890 William McCall Davis 1890 - 1892 Ernest J. Barclay 1892 Arthur Barclay (acting) (b. 1854 - d. 1938) 1892 - 1900 Garretson Wilmot Gibson (b. 1832 - d. 1910) 1900 - 1904 Walter van Dyke Gibson 1904 - 1908 Hilary Wilmot Travis 1908 - 1912 Frederic E.R. Johnson 1912 - 1920 Charles D.B. King (b. 1871 - d. 1961) 1920 - 1930 Edwin J. Barclay (b. 1882 - d. 1955) 1930 - 1934 Louis Arthur Grimes (b. 1883 - d. 1948) 1934 - 1943 Clarence Lorenzo Simpson (b. 1896 - d. 1969) 1944 G.W. Gibson (acting) 1944 - 1953 Gabriel Lafayette Dennis (b. 1896 - d. 1954) 1954 - 1960 Momolu Dukuly (acting to 1955) (b. 1903 - d. 1980) 1960 - 1972 Joseph Rudolph Grimes (b. 1923 - d. 2007) 1972 - 1973 Rocheforte Lafayette Weeks (b. 1923 - d. 1986) 1973 - 1980 Charles Cecil Dennis (b. 1931 - d. 1980) 1980 - 1981 Gabriel Bacchus Matthews (1st time) (b. 1948 - d. 2007) 1981 - 1983 Henry Boimah Fahnbulleh (b. 1949) 1983 - 1986 Ernest Eastman (b. 1927 - d. 2011) 1986 - 1987 J. Bernard Blamo (b. 1935 - d. 2001) 1987 - 1990 J. Rudolph Johnson (b. 1938) 1990 - 1994 Gabriel Bacchus Matthews (2nd time) (s.a.) 1994 - 1995 Dorothy Musuleng-Cooper (f) (b. 1930) 1995 - 1996 Momolu Sirleaf 1996 - 2003 Monie Captan (b. 1962) 2003 Lewis Brown 2003 - 2006 Thomas Nimely (b. 1956) 2006 - 2007 George Wallace 2007 - 2010 Olubanke King-Akerele (f) (b. 1946) 2010 Sylvester Grigsby (acting) 2010 - 2012 Toga McIntosh (b. 1942?) 2012 - Augustine Ngafuan (b. 1970)
Libya 1951 - 1954 Mahmud al-Muntasir (b. 1903 - d. 1970) 1954 Muhammad Sakizli (b. ... - d. ...) 1954 Abdul Salam al-Busairi (b. 1898 - d. ...) 1954 - 1957 Mustafa Ben Halim (b. 1921) 1957 Abdul Majid Kubar (1st time) (b. 1909) 1957 - 1958 Wahbi al-Bouri (1st time) (b. 1916 - d. 2010) 1958 - 1960 Abdul Majid Kubar (2nd time) (s.a.) 1960 - 1961 Abdul Qadir Allam 1961 - 1962 Sulaiman Jerbi 1962 - 1963 Wanis al-Qaddafi (1st time) (b. 1924 - d. 1986) 1963 - 1964 Mohieddin Fikini (b. 1926) 1964 - 1965 Hussein Maziq (b. 1918 - d. 2006) 1965 - 1966 Wahbi al-Bouri (2nd time) (s.a.) 1966 - 1968 Ahmad Bishti 1968 - 1969 Wanis al-Qaddafi (2nd time) (s.a.) 1969 - 1970 Salah Bousseir (b. 1924?) 1970 Muhammad Najm 1972 - 1973 Mansur Kikhia (b. 1931 - d. 1994?) 1974 - 1975 Abdel Moneim al-Huni 1976 - 1982 Ali Triki (1st time) (b. 1938) 1982 - 1984 Abdul Ati al-Obeidi (1st time) (b. 1939) 1984 - 1986 Ali Triki (2nd time) (s.a.) 1986 - 1987 Kamal Hassan Mansur 1987 - 1990 Jadallah Azzuz at-Talhi 1990 - 1992 Ibrahim al-Bishari (b. 1942? - d. 1997) 1992 - 2000 Umar Mustafa al-Muntasir (b. 1939 - d. 2001) 2000 - 2009 Abdel Rahman Shalgham (b. 1949) 2009 - 2011 Mussa Kussa (b. 1949?) 2011 Abdul Ati al-Obeidi (2nd time) (s.a.) 2011 Ali al-Issawi (originally in rebellion) (b. 1966) 2011 Mahmoud Jibril (b. 1952) 2011 - 2012 Ashour Bin Hayal (b. 1939) 2012 - 2014 Mohamed Abdulaziz (acting to 2013) (b. 1952?) 2014 - Mohamed al-Ghariani (in rebellion) 2014 - Mohamed al-Dairi (b. 1952)
Liechtenstein 1921 - 1993 the heads of government 1993 - 2001 Andrea Willi (f) (b. 1955) 2001 - 2005 Ernst Walch (b. 1956) 2005 - 2009 Rita Kieber-Beck (f) (b. 1958) 2009 - Aurelia Frick (f) (b. 1975)
Lithuania (see also Lithuanian ministries) 1918 - 1920 Augustinas Voldemaras (1st time) (b. 1883 - d. 1942) 1920 - 1921 Juozas Purickis (b. 1883 - d. 1934) 1921 Petras Klimas (acting) (b. 1891 - d. 1969) 1922 Valdas Jurgutis (b. 1885 - d. 1966) 1922 - 1924 Ernestas Galvanauskas (b. 1882 - d. 1967) 1924 - 1925 Voldemaras Vytautas Carneckis (b. 1893 - d. 1942) 1925 - 1926 Mecyslovas Reinys (b. 1884 - d. 1953) 1926 Leonas Bistras (b. 1890 - d. 1971) 1926 Mykolas Slezevicius (b. 1882 - d. 1939) 1926 - 1929 Augustinas Voldemaras (2nd time) (s.a.) 1929 Juozas Tubelis (b. 1882 - d. 1939) 1929 - 1934 Dovas Zaunius (b. 1892 - d. 1940) 1934 - 1938 Stasys Lozoraitis (b. 1898 - d. 1983) 1938 - 1940 Juozas Urbsys (b. 1896 - d. 1991) 1940 Vincas Kreve-Mickevicius (b. 1882 - d. 1954) 1945 - 1949 Povilas Rotomskis (b. 1906 - d. 1962) 1949 - 1959 Ignas Gaska (b. 1891 - d. 1973) 1959 - 1960 Kazys Preiksas (1st time) (b. 1903 - d. 1961) 1960 - 1961 Leokadija Dirzinskaite (f) (1st time) (b. 1921 - d. 2008) 1961 Kazys Preiksas (2nd time) (s.a.) 1961 - 1976 Leokadija Dirzinskaite (f) (2nd time) (s.a.) 1976 - 1988 Vytautas Zenkevicius (b. 1927) 1988 - 1990 Vladislovas Mikuciauskas (b. 1934) 1990 - 1992 Algirdas Saudargas (1st time) (b. 1948) 1992 - 1996 Povilas Gylys (b. 1948) 1996 - 2000 Algirdas Saudargas (2nd time) (s.a.) 2000 - 2006 Antanas Valionis (b. 1950) 2006 - 2008 Petras Vaitiekunas (b. 1953) 2008 - 2010 Vygaudas Usackas (b. 1964) 2010 Rasa Jukneviciene (f) (acting) (b. 1958) 2010 - 2012 Audronius Azubalis (b. 1958) 2012 - Linas Linkevicius (b. 1961)
Luxembourg (see also Luxembourg ministries) 1848 - 1926 the prime ministers 1926 - 1959 Joseph Bech (1940-44 in London exile) (b. 1887 - d. 1975) 1959 - 1964 Eugène Schaus (b. 1901 - d. 1978) 1964 - 1967 Pierre Werner (b. 1913 - d. 2002) 1967 - 1969 Pierre Grégoire (b. 1907 - d. 1991) 1969 - 1980 Gaston Thorn (b. 1928 - d. 2007) 1980 - 1984 Colette Flesch (f) (b. 1937) 1984 - 1999 Jacques Poos (b. 1935) 1999 - 2004 Lydie Polfer (f) (b. 1952) 2004 Charles Goerens (b. 1952) 2004 - Jean Asselborn (b. 1949)
Macedonia (see also Macedonian ministries) 1991 - 1993 Denko Maleski (b. 1946) 1993 - 1996 Stevo Crvenkovski (b. 1947 - d. 2004) 1996 - 1997 Ljubomir Frckoski (b. 1957) 1997 - 1998 Blagoj Handziski (b. 1948) 1998 - 2000 Aleksandar Dimitrov (b. 1949) 2000 - 2001 Srgjan Kerim (b. 1948) 2001 Ilinka Mitreva (f) (1st time) (b. 1950) 2001 - 2002 Slobodan Casule (b. 1945) 2002 - 2006 Ilinka Mitreva (f) (2nd time) (s.a.) 2006 - 2011 Antonio Milososki (b. 1976) 2011 - Nikola Poposki (b. 1977)
Madagascar 1960 - 1967 Albert Sylla (b. 1909 - d. 1967) 1967 - 1972 Jacques Rabemananjara (b. 1913 - d. 2005) 1972 - 1975 Didier Ratsiraka (b. 1936) 1975 Albert Zakariasy (b. 1926) 1975 - 1976 Rémi Tiandrazana (b. 1934) 1976 Jean Bemananjara (1st time) (b. 1943 - d. 1997) 1976 - 1977 Bruno Rakotomavo 1977 - 1983 Christian Rémi Richard (b. 1941) 1983 - 1991 Jean Bemananjara (2nd time) (s.a.) 1991 - 1993 Césaire Rabenoro (b. 1923 - d. 2002) 1993 - 1996 Jacques Sylla (b. 1946 - d. 2009) 1996 - 1997 Evariste Marson (b. 1938) 1997 - 1998 Herizo Razafimahaleo (b. 1955 - d. 2008) 1998 - 2002 Lila Ratsifandrihamanana (f) (b. 1959) 2002 Azaly Ben Marofo (b. 1946) 2002 - 2009 Marcel Ranjeva (b. 1944) 2009 - 2010 Ny Hasina Andriamanjato 2010 - 2011 Hyppolite Ramaroson (b. 1951) 2011 Yvette Sylla (f) 2011 - 2013 Pierrot Rajaonarivelo (b. 1946) 2013 - 2014 Ulrich Andriantiana (acting) (b. 1977) 2014 - Harisoa Razafitrimo (f)
Malawi 1964 Kanyama Chiume (b. 1929 - d. 2007) 1964 - 1993 Hastings Kamuzu Banda (b. 1898? - d. 1997) 1993 - 1994 Hetherwick Ntaba (b. 1943) 1994 - 1996 Edward Bwanali 1996 - 1997 George Ntafu 1997 - 1999 Mapopa Chipeta 1999 - 2000 Brown Mpinganjira (b. 1950) 2000 - 2004 Lilian Patel (f) (b. 1951) 2004 - 2005 George Chaponda (1st time) (b. 1942) 2005 - 2006 Davis Katsonga (b. 1955) 2006 - 2009 Joyce Banda (f) (b. 1950) 2009 - 2011 Etta Banda (f) 2011 Bingu wa Mutharika (b. 1934 - d. 2012) 2011 - 2012 Peter Mutharika (b. 1940) 2012 - 2014 Ephraim Chiume (b. 1953) 2014 - George Chaponda (2nd time) (s.a.)
Malaysia 1957 - 1959 Tunku Abdul Rahman Putra Alhaj (1st time) (b. 1903 - d. 1990) 1959 - 1960 Ismail bin Datuk Abdul Rahman (b. 1915 - d. 1973) 1960 - 1970 Tunku Abdul Rahman Putra Alhaj (2nd time) (s.a.) 1970 - 1975 Tun Abdul Razak bin Hussein (b. 1922 - d. 1976) 1975 - 1981 Tengku Ahmad Rithauddeen (1st time) (b. 1932) 1981 - 1984 Tun Muhammad Ghazali bin Shafie (b. 1922 - d. 2010) 1984 - 1986 Dato' Seri Tengku Ahmad Rithauddeen (2nd time) (s.a.) 1986 - 1987 Dato' Rais Yatim (1st time) (b. 1942) 1987 - 1991 Dato' (from 1988, Datuk Seri) Abu Hassan Omar (b. 1940) 1991 - 1999 Dato' (from 12 Jul 1997, Dato' Seri) Abdullah Ahmad Badawi (b. 1939) 1999 - 2008 Datuk Seri Syed Hamid Albar (b. 1944) 2008 - 2009 Datuk Seri Rais Yatim (2nd time) (s.a.) 2009 - Datuk Anifah Aman (b. 1953)
Maldives 1932 - 1944 Hassan Farid Didi (b. 19... - d. 1944) 1944 - 1953 Amir Ahmad Muhammad Amin Didi (b. 1910 - d. 1954) 1954 - 1957 Ibrahim Faamudheyri Kilegefaanu 1957 - 1968 Ibrahim Nasir (b. 1926 - d. 2008) 1968 - 1975 Ahmed Zaki (b. 1931 - d. 1996) 1978 - 2005 Fathulla Jameel (b. 1942 - d. 2012) 2005 - 2007 Ahmed Shaheed (1st time) (b. 1964) 2007 - 2008 Abdulla Shahid 2008 - 2010 Ahmed Shaheed (2nd time) (s.a.) 2010 - 2011 Mohamed Aslam (acting) 2011 - 2012 Ahmed Naseem (b. 1948) 2012 - 2013 Abdul Samad Abdulla (b. 1946 - d. 2013) 2013 Asim Ahmed (acting) 2013 Mariyam Shakeela (f) (acting) 2013 - Dhunya Maumoon (f) (b. 1970)
Mali 1960 - 1961 Modibo Keita (b. 1915 - d. 1977) 1961 - 1964 Baréma Bocoum (b. 1914 - d. 1973) 1964 - 1968 Ousmane Ba (b. 1919 - d. 1999) 1968 - 1969 Jean-Marie Koné (b. 1913 - d. 1988) 1969 - 1970 Sori Coulibaly (b. 1925) 1970 - 1978 Charles Semba Sissoko 1978 - 1979 Yusuf Traoré (b. 1935) 1979 - 1986 Alioune Blondin Beye (b. 1939 - d. 1998) 1986 - 1989 Modibo Keita (b. 1942) 1989 - 1991 N'Golo Traoré 1991 Souleymane Sidibé (b. 1949) 1991 - 1992 Tiébilé Dramé (b. 1955) 1992 - 1993 Mohamed Aloussine Touré 1993 - 1994 Ibrahim Boubacar Keita (b. 1945) 1994 Sy Kadiatou Sow (f) (b. 1955) 1994 - 1997 Dioncounda Traoré (b. 1942) 1997 - 2002 Modibo Sidibé (b. 1952) 2002 - 2004 Lassana Traoré (b. 1945) 2004 - 2011 Moctar Ouane (b. 1955) 2011 - 2012 Soumeylou Boubèye Maïga (b. 1954) 2012 Sadio Lamine Sow (b. 1952) 2012 - 2013 Tieman Coulibaly (b. 1967) 2013 - 2014 Zahabi Ould Sidi Mohamed (b. 1957) 2014 - Abdoulaye Diop (b. 1965)
Malta (see also Maltese ministries) 1964 - 1971 Giorgio Borg Olivier (b. 1911 - d. 1980) 1971 - 1981 Dom Mintoff (b. 1916 - d. 2012) 1981 - 1987 Alex Sceberras Trigona (b. 1950) 1987 - 1989 Censu Tabone (b. 1913 - d. 2012) 1989 - 1990 Eddie Fenech Adami (b. 1934) 1990 - 1996 Guido de Marco (1st time) (b. 1931 - d. 2010) 1996 - 1998 George Vella (1st time) (b. 1942) 1998 - 1999 Guido de Marco (2nd time) (s.a.) 1999 - 2004 Joe Borg (b. 1952) 2004 John Dalli (b. 1948) 2004 - 2008 Michael Frendo (b. 1955) 2008 - 2012 Tonio Borg (b. 1957) 2012 - 2013 Francis Zammit Dimech (b. 1954) 2013 - George Vella (2nd time) (s.a.)
Malta, Sovereign Military Order of (grand chancellors) 1984 - 1997 Baron Felice Catalano di Melilli (b. 1914 - d. 2003) 1997 - 2001 Count Carlo Marullo di Condojanni (b. 1946) 2002 - 2005 Count Jacques de Liedekerke (b. 1928) 2005 - 2014 Jean-Pierre Mazery (b. 1942) 2014 - Albrecht Freiherr von Boeselager (b. 1949)
Marshall Islands 1979 - 1987 Tony deBrum (1st time) (b. 1944?) 1987 - 1988 Charles Domnick 1988 - 1994 Tom Kijiner (b. 1945) 1994 - 2000 Phillip Muller (1st time) (b. 1956) 2000 - 2001 Alvin Jacklick (b. 1949) 2001 - 2008 Gerald Zackios (b. 1965) 2008 - 2009 Tony deBrum (2nd time) (s.a.) 2009 - 2012 John Silk (b. 1956) 2012 - 2014 Phillip Muller (2nd time) (s.a.) 2014 - Tony deBrum (3rd time) (s.a.)
Mauritania 1960 - 1962 Moktar Ould Daddah (1st time) (b. 1924 - d. 2003) 1962 - 1963 Cheikhna Ould Mohamed Laghdaf (1st time) (b. 1920) 1963 - 1965 Mohamed Ould Dayin 1965 Moktar Ould Daddah (2nd time) (s.a.) 1965 - 1966 Mohamed Ould Cheikh (b. 1930) 1966 Maloum Ould Braham (b. 1930) 1966 - 1968 Wane Birane Mamadou (b. 1929) 1968 - 1970 Hamdi Ould Mouknass (1st time) (b. 1935 - d. 1999) 1970 - 1971 Mohamed Moktar Ould Cheikh Abdellahi 1971 - 1978 Hamdi Ould Mouknass (2nd time) (s.a.) 1978 - 1979 Cheikhna Ould Mohamed Laghdaf (2nd time) (s.a.) 1979 - 1980 Ahmedou Ould Abdallah (b. 1940) 1980 - 1981 Mohamed Moktar Ould Zamil 1981 Dahane Ould Ahmed Mahmoud (b. 1951?) 1981 - 1984 Ahmed Ould Minnih (1st time) (b. 1944) 1984 Cheikh Sid'Ahmed Ould Babamine (b. 1946) 1984 - 1986 Ahmed Ould Minnih (2nd time) (s.a.) 1986 - 1988 Mohamed Lemine Ould N'Diayane (b. 19... - d. 2003) 1988 - 1989 Mohamed Sidina Ould Sidiya 1989 - 1990 Sid'Ahmed Ould Baba 1990 - 1992 Hasni Ould Didi (b. 1945) 1992 Ismael Ould Yahi 1992 - 1993 Mohamed Abderrahmane Ould Moine 1993 - 1996 Mohamed Salem Ould Lekhal (b. 1952 - d. 2013) 1996 - 1997 Lemrabott Sidi Mahmoud Ould Cheikh Ahmed (b. 1957) 1997 Ahmed Sidi Ould Khalifa 1997 Abdallahi Ould Nem 1997 Sow Abou Demba 1997 - 1998 Mohamed El Hacen Ould Lebatt 1998 Cheikh El Avia Ould Mohamed Khouna (1st time) (b. 1956) 1998 - 2001 Ahmed Ould Sid'Ahmed (1st time) (b. 1949) 2001 - 2002 Dah Ould Abdi (b. 1951) 2002 - 2003 Mohamed Ould Tolba (b. 1962) 2003 - 2005 Mohamed Vall Ould Bellal (b. 1949) 2005 - 2007 Ahmed Ould Sid'Ahmed (2nd time) (s.a.) 2007 - 2008 Mohamed Saleck Ould Mohamed Lemine (b. 1963) 2008 Cheikh El Avia Ould Mohamed Khouna (2nd time) (s.a.) 2008 Abdallahi Ould Ben Hmeida (b. 1954) 2008 - 2009 Mohamed Mahmoud Ould Mohamedou (b. 1968) 2009 - 2011 Naha Mint Mouknass (f) (b. 1969) 2011 - 2013 Hamadi Ould Hamadi (b. 1948) 2013 - Ahmed Ould Teguedi (b. 1954)
Mauritius 1968 - 1969 Sir Seewoosagur Ramgoolam (1st time) (b. 1900 - d. 1985) 1969 - 1973 Gaëtan Duval (b. 1930 - d. 1996) 1973 - 1976 Sir Seewoosagur Ramgoolam (2nd time) (s.a.) 1976 - 1982 Sir Harold Walter (b. 1920 - d. 1992) 1982 - 1983 Jean-Claude de l'Estrac (1st time) (b. 1948) 1983 - 1986 Anil Gayan (1st time) (b. 1948) 1986 Madan Dulloo (1st time) (b. 1949) 1986 - 1990 Sir Satcam Boolell (b. 1920 - d. 2006) 1990 Madan Dulloo (2nd time) (s.a.) 1990 - 1991 Jean-Claude de l'Estrac (2nd time) (s.a.) 1991 - 1993 Paul Bérenger (1st time) (b. 1945) 1993 - 1994 Swalay Kasenally (b. 1937) 1994 - 1995 Ramduthsing Jaddoo 1995 - 1997 Paul Bérenger (2nd time) (s.a.) 1997 Navin Ramgoolam (1st time) (b. 1947) 1997 - 2000 Rajkeswur Purryag (b. 1947) 2000 - 2003 Anil Gayan (2nd time) (s.a.) 2003 - 2005 Jaya Krishna Cuttaree (b. 1941) 2005 - 2008 Madan Dulloo (3rd time) (s.a.) 2008 Navin Ramgoolam (2nd time) (acting) (s.a.) 2008 - 2014 Arvin Boolell (b. 1953) 2014 - Étienne Sinatambou
Mexico (1858-67 Liberal [Juárez] government except as noted) 1821 - 1822 José Manuel de Herrera 1822 - 1823 Andrés Quintana Roo (acting) 1823 José Cecilio del Valle (b. 1777 - d. 1834) 1823 José Ignacio García Illueca 1823 - 1825 Lucas Alamán (1st time) (b. 1792 - d. 1853) 1825 Manuel Gómez Pedraza 1825 - 1826 Sebastián Camacho Castillo (1st time) (b. 1791 - d. 1847) 1826 - 1828 Juan José Espinoza de los Monteros (acting) 1828 - 1829 Juan de Dios Cañedo (1st time) (b. 1786 - d. 1850) 1829 José María Bocanegra (1st time) (b. 1787 - d. 1862) 1829 Agustín Viesca y Montes (b. 1779 - d. 1845) 1829 - 1830 Manuel Ortiz de la Torre (acting) 1830 - 1832 Lucas Alamán (2nd time) (s.a.) 1832 José María Ortiz Monasterio (1st time) (acting) 1832 - 1833 Francisco Fagoaga Villaurrutia (b. 1788 - d. 1851) 1833 Bernardo González Pérez de Angulo (b. 1780 - d. 1845) 1833 Carlos García y Bocanegra (b. 1788 - d. 1838) 1833 - 1835 Francisco María Lombardo (acting to 1834) (b. 1799 - d. 1855) 1835 José María Gutiérrez de Estrada (b. 1808 - d. 1867) 1835 José María Ortiz Monasterio (2nd time) (acting) 1835 Manuel Díez de Bonilla (1st time) (b. 1801 - d. 1864) 1835 - 1837 José María Ortiz Monasterio (3rd time) (acting) 1837 Luis Gonzaga Cuevas (1st time) (b. 1799 - d. 1867) 1837 José María Bocanegra (2nd time) (s.a.) 1837 - 1838 José María Ortiz Monasterio (4th time) (acting) 1838 Luis Gonzaga Cuevas (2nd time) (s.a.) 1838 José Joaquín Pesado (1st time) (acting) (b. 1801 - d. 1861) 1838 Manuel Gómez Pedraza (1st time) (b. 1789 - d. 1851) 1838 José María Ortiz Monasterio (5th time) (acting) 1838 José Gómez de la Cortina (acting) 1838 - 1839 Manuel Eduardo de Gorostiza (b. 1789 - d. 1851) 1839 - 1840 Juan de Dios Cañedo (2nd time) (s.a.) 1840 - 1841 José María Ortiz Monasterio (6th time) (acting) 1841 Sebastián Camacho Castillo (2nd time) (s.a.) 1841 Manuel Gómez Pedraza (2nd time) (s.a.) 1841 - 1844 José María Bocanegra (3rd time) (s.a.) 1844 Manuel Crescencio Rejón (1st time) (b. 1799 - d. 1849) 1844 - 1845 Luis Gonzaga Cuevas (3rd time) (s.a.) 1845 - 1846 José Manuel de la Peña y Peña (1st time) (b. 1789 - d. 1850) 1846 José María Ortiz Monasterio (7th time) (acting) 1846 Joaquín María Castillo y Lanzas (1st time) (b. 1801 - d. 1878) 1846 José Joaquín Pesado (2nd time) (s.a.) 1846 José María Ortiz Monasterio (8th time) (acting) 1846 Manuel Crescencio Rejón (2nd time) (s.a.) 1846 José María Lafragua Ibarra (1st time) (b. 1813 - d. 1875) 1846 - 1847 José Fernando Ramírez (1st time) (b. 1804 - d. 1871) 1847 José María Ortiz Monasterio (9th time) (acting) 1847 Ignacio Sierra y Rosso (acting) 1847 Manuel Baranda (b. 1799 - d. 1861/62) 1847 Domingo Ibarra Ramos (b. 1804 - d. 1850) 1847 José Ramón Pacheco (b. 1805 - d. 1865) 1847 Luis de la Rosa Oteiza (1st time) (b. 1805 - d. 1856) 1847 - 1848 José Manuel de la Peña y Peña (2nd time) (s.a.) 1848 Luis de la Rosa Oteiza (2nd time) (s.a.) 1848 Mariano Otero (b. 1817 - d. 1850) 1848 Luis Gonzaga Cuevas (4th time) (s.a.) 1848 - 1849 José María Ortiz Monasterio (10th time) (acting) 1849 - 1851 José María de Lacunza Blengio (b. 1809 - d. 1869) 1851 Mariano Yáñez (1st time) (b. 1795 - d. 1881) 1851 José María Ortiz Monasterio (11th time) (acting) 1851 Mariano Macedo (b. 1807 - d. 1869) 1851 - 1852 José Fernando Ramírez (2nd time) (s.a.) 1852 José Miguel Arroyo (1st time) (acting) 1852 Mariano Yáñez (2nd time) (s.a.) 1852 - 1853 José Miguel Arroyo (2nd time) (acting) 1853 Juan Antonio de la Fuente (1st time) (b. 1814 - d. 1867) 1853 José Miguel Arroyo (3rd time) (acting) 1853 Lucas Alamán (3rd time) (s.a.) 1853 José Miguel Arroyo (4th time) (acting) 1853 - 1855 Manuel Díez de Bonilla (2nd time) (s.a.) 1855 José Miguel Arroyo (5th time) (acting) 1855 Melchor Ocampo (1st time) (b. 1814 - d. 1861) 1855 Miguel María Arrioja (b. 1807 - d. 1867) 1855 Lucas de Palacio y Magarola (1st time) (acting) 1855 - 1856 Luis de la Rosa Oteiza (3rd time) (s.a.) 1856 Juan Antonio de la Fuente (2nd time) (s.a.) 1856 Miguel Lerdo de Tejada (acting) 1856 - 1857 Lucas de Palacio y Magarola (2nd time) (acting) 1857 Ezequiel Montes Ledesma (b. 1820 - d. 1883) 1857 Lucas de Palacio y Magarola (3rd time) (acting) 1857 Juan Antonio de la Fuente (3rd time) (s.a.) 1857 Sebastián Lerdo de Tejada (1st time) (b. c.1825 - d. 1889) 1857 Lucas de Palacio y Magarola (4th time) (acting) 1857 Juan Antonio de la Fuente (4th time) (s.a.) 1857 - 1858 Lucas de Palacio y Magarola (5th time) (acting) 1858 Manuel Ruiz 1858 - 1859 Melchor Ocampo (2nd time) (s.a.) Conservative government: 1858 Luis Gonzaga Cuevas (6th time) (s.a.) 1858 - 1859 Joaquín María Castillo y Lanzas (2nd time) (s.a.) 1859 José Miguel Arroyo (6th time) (acting) 1859 Manuel Díez de Bonilla (3rd time) (s.a.) 1859 Joaquín María Castillo y Lanzas (3rd time) (s.a.) 1859 - 1860 Octaviano Muñoz Ledo (b. 1815 - d. 1874) 1860 José Miguel Arroyo (7th time) (acting) 1860 Teodosio Lares (b. 1806 - d. 1870) 1859 Juan Antonio de la Fuente (5th time) (s.a.) 1859 - 1860 Melchor Ocampo (3rd time) (s.a.) 1860 Santos Degollado Sánchez (b. 1811 - d. 1861) 1860 José de Emparan 1860 - 1861 Melchor Ocampo (4th time) (s.a.) 1861 Juan de Dios Arias (1st time) (acting) 1861 Francisco Zarco Mateos (b. 1829 - d. 1869) 1861 Lucas de Palacio y Magarola (6th time) (acting) 1861 León Guzmán Montes de Oca (b. 1821 - d. 1884) 1861 Lucas de Palacio y Magarola (7th time) (acting) 1861 Manuel María de Zamacona (b. 1826 - d. 1904) 1861 Juan de Dios Arias (2nd time) (acting) 1861 - 1862 Manuel Doblado Partida (1st time) (b. 1818 - d. 1865) 1862 Juan de Dios Arias (3rd time) (acting) 1862 - 1863 Juan Antonio de la Fuente (6th time) (s.a.) 1863 Manuel Doblado Partida (2nd time) (s.a.) 1863 - 1868 Sebastián Lerdo de Tejada (2nd time) (s.a.) Imperial government: 1864 José Miguel Arroyo (8th time) (acting) 1864 - 1865 José Fernando Ramírez (3rd time) (s.a.) 1865 - 1866 Martín del Castillo y Cos (b. 1828 - d. 1899) 1866 Luis de Arroyo (acting) 1866 - 1867 Juan Nepomuceno de Pereda (acting) 1867 Thomas Murphy y Alegría (b. c.1810 - d. 1869) 1868 Manuel Azpíroz (1st time) (acting) 1868 - 1871 Sebastián Lerdo de Tejada (3rd time) (s.a.) 1871 Manuel Azpíroz (2nd time) (acting) 1871 - 1872 Ignacio Mariscal (1st time) (b. 1829 - d. 1910) 1872 - 1875 José María Lafragua Ibarra (2nd time) (s.a.) 1875 - 1876 Juan de Dios Arias (4th time) (acting) 1876 Manuel Romero Rubio 1876 - 1878 Ignacio L. Vallarta (b. 1830 - d. 1893) 1878 José Fernández (1st time) (acting) 1878 José María Mata Reyes (b. 1819 - d. 1895) 1878 - 1879 Eleuterio Ávila (acting) 1879 - 1880 Miguel Ruelas (b. ... - d. 1880) 1880 José Fernández (2nd time) (acting) 1880 - 1883 Ignacio Mariscal (2nd time) (s.a.) 1883 - 1885 José Fernández (3rd time) (acting) 1885 Joaquín Baranda (acting) 1885 - 1910 Ignacio Mariscal (3rd time) (s.a.) 1910 - 1911 Enrique C. Creel Cuilty (b. 1854 - d. 1931) 1911 Francisco León de la Barra (1st time) (b. 1863 - d. 1939) 1911 Victoriano Salado Álvarez (b. 1867 - d. 1931) 1911 Bartolomé Carvajal y Rosas (b. 1875 - d. 19...) 1911 - 1912 Manuel Calero y Sierra (b. 1868 - d. 1929) 1912 - 1913 Pedro Lascuraín Paredes (b. 1856 - d. 1952) 1913 Victoriano Huerta (b. 1845 - d. 1916) 1913 Francisco León de la Barra (2nd time) (s.a.) 1913 Manuel Garza Aldape (acting) (b. 1871 - d. 1924) 1913 Federico Gamboa Iglesias (b. 1864 - d. 1939) 1913 Francisco Escudero (b. 1876 - d. 1928) 1913 - 1914 Querido Moheno Tabares (b. 1873 - d. 1933) 1914 José López Portillo y Rojas (b. 1850 - d. 1923) 1914 Roberto Esteva Ruiz (acting) 1914 Francisco S. Carvajal (b. 1870 - d. 1932) 1914 Rafael Díaz Iturbide (acting) 1914 - 1915 José Ortiz Rodríguez 1915 Ismael Palafox 1915 Ignacio Borrego (b. 18... - d. 1931) 1915 - 1916 Jesús Acuña 1916 - 1917 Cándido Aguilar (1st time) (b. 1889 - d. 1960) 1917 - 1918 Ernesto Garza Pérez (1st time) 1918 Cándido Aguilar (2nd time) (s.a.) 1918 - 1919 Ernesto Garza Pérez (2nd time) 1919 Salvador Diego Fernández (1st time) 1919 Ernesto Garza Pérez (3rd time) 1919 Salvador Diego Fernández (2nd time) 1919 - 1920 Hilario Medina (b. 1893 - d. 1964) 1920 Alberto Franco (b. 1888 - d. 19...) 1920 Juan Sánchez Azcona (b. 1876 - d. 1938) 1920 Miguel F. Covarrubias Acosta (b. 1856 - d. 1924) 1920 - 1921 Cutberto Hidalgo (b. 1872 - d. 1930) 1921 Aarón Sáenz Garza (1st time) (acting) (b. 1891 - d. 1983) 1921 - 1923 Alberto J. Pani (b. 1878 - d. 1955) 1923 - 1927 Aarón Sáenz Garza (2nd time) (s.a.) 1927 - 1932 Genaro Estrada (b. 1887 - d. 1937) 1932 - 1933 Manuel C. Téllez (b. 1885 - d. 1937) 1933 - 1934 José Manuel Puig Casauranc (b. 1888 - d. 1939) 1934 - 1935 Emilio Portes Gil (b. 1891 - d. 1978) 1935 José Ángel Ceniceros Durango (acting) (b. 1900 - d. 1979) 1935 - 1940 Eduardo Hay (b. 1877 - d. 1941) 1940 - 1945 Ezequiel Padilla (b. 1890 - d. 1971) 1945 - 1946 Francisco Castillo Nájera (b. 1886 - d. 1954) 1946 - 1951 Jaime Torres Bodet (b. 1902 - d. 1974) 1951 - 1952 Manuel Tello Baurraud (1st time) (b. 1898 - d. 1971) 1952 - 1958 Luis Padilla Nervo (b. 1894 - d. 1985) 1958 - 1964 Manuel Tello Baurraud (2nd time) (s.a.) 1964 José Gorostiza (b. 1901 - d. 1973) 1964 - 1970 Antonio Carrillo Flores (b. 1909 - d. 1986) 1970 - 1975 Emilio Óscar Rabasa (b. 1925 - d. 2008) 1975 - 1976 Alfonso García Robles (b. 1911 - d. 1991) 1976 - 1979 Santiago Roel García (b. 1919 - d. 2001) 1979 - 1982 Jorge Castañeda y Álvarez (b. 1921 - d. 1997) 1982 - 1988 Bernardo Sepúlveda Amor (b. 1941) 1988 - 1993 Fernando Solana Morales (b. 1931) 1993 - 1994 Manuel Camacho Solís (b. 1946) 1994 Manuel Tello Macías (b. 1935 - d. 2010) 1994 - 1998 José Ángel Gurría Treviño (b. 1950) 1998 - 2000 Rosario Green (f) (b. 1941) 2000 - 2003 Jorge G. Castañeda (b. 1953) 2003 - 2006 Luis Ernesto Derbez (b. 1947) 2006 - 2012 Patricia Espinosa (f) (b. 1958) 2012 - José Antonio Meade (b. 1969)
Micronesia, Federated States of 1979 - 1990 Andon Amaraich (b. 1932 - d. 2010) 1990 - 1991 Asterio R. Takesy (1st time) (acting) (b. 1944) 1991 - 1992 Epel K. Ilon (1st time) (acting) (b. 1952) 1992 - 1996 Resio S. Moses (b. 1944 - d. 2009) 1996 - 1997 Asterio R. Takesy (2nd time) (s.a.) 1997 - 2000 Epel K. Ilon (2nd time) (s.a.) 2000 - 2003 Ieske K. Iehsi (acting to 2001) (b. 1955) 2003 David W. Panuelo (acting) (b. 1964) 2003 - 2007 Sebastian Anefal (b. 1952) 2007 - Lorin S. Robert (b. 1956)
Moldova (see also Moldovan ministries) 1944 - 1945 Tikhon Konstantinov (b. 1898 - d. 1957) 1945 - 1946 Nikolay Koval (b. 1904 - d. 1970) 1946 - 1958 Gerasim Rud (b. 1907 - d. 1982) 1958 - 1970 Aleksandr Diorditsa (b. 1911 - d. 1996) 1970 - 1976 Pyotr Paskar (b. 1929) 1976 - 1981 Semyon Grossu (b. 1934) 1981 - 1989 Pyotr Komendant (b. 1932) 1990 - 1993 Nicolae Tiu (b. 1948) 1993 - 1994 Ion Botnaru (acting) (b. 1954) 1994 - 1997 Mihai Popov (b. 1949) 1997 - 2000 Nicolae Tabacaru (b. 1955) 2000 - 2001 Nicolae Cernomaz (b. 1949) 2001 Iurie Leanca (1st time) (acting) (b. 1963) 2001 - 2004 Nicolae Dudau (b. 1945) 2004 - 2009 Andrei Stratan (b. 1966) 2009 - 2013 Iurie Leanca (2nd time) (s.a.) 2013 - Natalia Gherman (f) (b. 1969) Dniester Republic 2000 - 2008 Valery Litskay (b. 1949) 2008 - 2012 Vladimir Yastrebchak (b. 1979) 2012 - Nina Shtansky (f) (b. 1977)
Monaco 2005 - 2006 Rainier Imperti (b. 1944 - d. 2009) 2006 - 2007 Henri Fissore (b. 1953) 2007 - 2008 Jean Pastorelli (b. 1942) 2008 - 2011 Franck Biancheri (b. 1960) 2011 - José Badia (b. 1945)
Mongolia 1957 - 1958 Sonomiyn Avarzed (b. 1922 - d. 1991) 1958 - 1963 Puntsagiyn Shagdarsüren (acting to 1959) (b. 1918) 1963 - 1968 Mangalyn Dügersüren (1st time) (b. 1922 - d. 2002) 1968 - 1970 Luvsandorjiyn Toiv (b. 1915 - d. 1970) 1970 Daramyn Yondon (acting) (b. 1927) 1970 - 1976 Lodongiyn Rinchin (b. 1929) 1976 - 1988 Mangalyn Dügersüren (2nd time) (s.a.) 1988 - 1996 Tserenpiliyn Gombosüren (b. 1943) 1996 - 1997 Mendsaikhany Enkhsaikhan (b. 1955) 1997 - 1998 Shukher Altangerel (b. 1951) 1998 Rinchinnyamyn Amarjargal (b. 1961) 1998 - 2000 Nyam-Osoryn Tuyaa (f) (b. 1958) 2000 - 2004 Luvsangiyn Erdenechuluun (b. 1948) 2004 - 2006 Tsendiyn Munkh-Orgil (b. 1964) 2006 - 2007 Nyamaa Enkhbold (b. 1957) 2007 - 2008 Sanjaasürengiyn Oyun (f) (b. 1964) 2008 - 2009 Sükhbaataryn Batbold (b. 1963) 2009 - 2012 Gombojav Zandanshatar (b. 1970) 2012 - 2014 Luvsanvandan Bold (b. 1961) 2014 - Lundeg Purevsuren
Montenegro (see also Montenegrin ministries) 1879 - 1889 Stanko Radonjic (b. 1841 - d. 1889) 1889 - 1905 Gavro Vukovic (b. 1852 - d. 1928) 1905 - 1906 Lazar Mijuskovic (1st time) (b. 1867 - d. 1936) 1906 - 1907 Marko Radulovic (b. 1866 - d. 19...) 1907 Andrija Radovic (1st time) (b. 1872 - d. 1947) 1907 - 1911 Lazar Tomanovic (b. 1854 - d. 1933) 1911 - 1912 Dusan Gregovic (b. 1875 - d. 1923) 1912 - 1913 Mitar Martinovic (b. 1870 - d. 1954) 1913 - 1915 Petar Plamenac 1915 Janko Vukotic (b. 1866 - d. 1927) 1915 Mirko Mijuskovic 1915 - 1916 Lazar Mijuskovic (2nd time) (s.a.) 1916 - 1917 Andrija Radovic (2nd time) (s.a.) 1917 Milutin Tomanovic 1917 - 1919 Evgenije Popovic (from 1918 in exile) (b. 1842 - d. af.1921) 1918 - 1919 Pero Soc (acting for Popovic) (in exile) (b. 1884 - d. 1966) 1919 - 1921 Jovan Plamenac (in exile) (b. 1873 - d. 1944) 1982 - 1985 Milenko Stefanovic (b. 1932) 1985 - 1990 Igor Jovovic (b. 1950) 1990 - 1991 Branko Lukovac (1st time) (b. 1944) 1991 - 1992 Nikola Samardzic (b. 1935 - d. 2005) 1992 - 1995 Miodrag Lekic (b. 1947) 1995 - 1997 Janko Jeknic (b. 1949 - d. 1997) 1997 - 2000 Branko Perovic (b. 1950) 2000 - 2002 Branko Lukovac (2nd time) (s.a.) 2002 - 2003 Dragan Djurovic (acting) (b. 1959) 2003 - 2004 Dragisa Burzan (b. 1950) 2004 - 2006 Miodrag Vlahovic (b. 1961) 2006 - 2012 Milan Rocen (b. 1950) 2012 Nebojsa Kaludjerovic (b. 1955) 2012 - Igor Luksic (b. 1976)
Morocco 1956 - 1958 Ahmed Balafrej (1st time) (b. 1908 - d. 1990) 1958 - 1960 Abdallah Ibrahim (b. 1918 - d. 2005) 1960 - 1961 Driss M'Hammedi (b. 1912 - d. 1969) 1961 - 1963 Ahmed Balafrej (2nd time) (s.a.) 1963 - 1964 Ahmed Réda Guédira (b. 1922 - d. 1995) 1964 - 1966 Ahmed Taibi Benhima (1st time) (b. 1927 - d. 1980) 1966 - 1967 Mohamed Cherkaoui (b. 1921 - d. 2002) 1967 - 1971 Ahmed Laraki (1st time) (b. 1931) 1971 - 1972 Abdellatif Filali (1st time) (b. 1928 - d. 2009) 1972 - 1974 Ahmed Taibi Benhima (2nd time) (s.a.) 1974 - 1977 Ahmed Laraki (2nd time) (s.a.) 1977 - 1983 M'hamed Boucetta (b. 1925) 1983 - 1985 Abdelouahed Belkeziz (b. 1939) 1985 - 1999 Abdellatif Filali (2nd time) (s.a.) 1999 - 2007 Mohamed Benaissa (b. 1937) 2007 - 2012 Taieb Fassi Fihri (b. 1958) 2012 - 2013 Saadeddine El Othmani (b. 1956) 2013 - Salaheddine Mezouar (b. 1953)
Mozambique 1975 - 1987 Joaquim Chissano (b. 1939) 1987 - 1994 Pascoal Mocumbi (b. 1941) 1994 - 2005 Leonardo Simão (b. 1953) 2005 - 2008 Alcinda Abreu (f) (b. 1953) 2008 - Oldemiro Balói (b. 1955)
Myanmar 1947 - 1948 Tin Tut (b. 1896 - d. 1948) 1948 Sao Hkun Hkio (1st time) (acting) (b. 1912 - d. 1990) 1948 - 1949 Kyaw Nyein (b. 1915 - d. 1986) 1949 - 1950 E Maung (b. 1889 - d. 1972) 1950 - 1958 Sao Hkun Hkio (2nd time) (s.a.) 1958 - 1960 Thein Maung (b. 1896 - d. 1975) 1960 - 1962 Sao Hkun Hkio (3rd time) (s.a.) 1962 - 1969 Thi Han (b. 1912 - d. 1999) 1969 - 1970 Maung Lwin (b. 1918 - d. 1998) 1970 - 1972 Hla Han (b. 1918 - d. 2006) 1972 - 1974 Kyaw Soe (b. 1919 - d. 1981) 1974 - 1978 Hla Phone (b. 1922 - d. 2004) 1978 - 1980 Myint Maung (b. 1921) 1980 - 1981 Lay Maung (b. 1926) 1981 - 1985 Chit Hlaing (b. 1924) 1985 - 1988 Ye Gaung (b. 1921 - d. 1998) 1988 - 1991 Saw Maung (b. 1928 - d. 1997) 1991 - 1998 Ohn Gyaw (b. 1932) 1998 - 2004 Win Aung (b. 1944 - d. 2009) 2004 - 2011 Nyan Win (b. 1953) 2011 - Wunna Maung Lwin (b. 1952)
Namibia 1990 - 2002 Theo-Ben Gurirab (b. 1939) 2002 - 2004 Hidipo Hamutenya (b. 1939) 2004 - 2010 Marco Hausiku (b. 1953) 2010 - 2012 Utoni Nujoma (b. 1952) 2012 - Netumbo Nandi-Ndaitwah (f) (b. 1952)
Nauru 1968 - 2004 the presidents 2004 - 2007 David Adeang (b. 1969) 2007 - 2011 Kieren Keke (1st time) (b. 1971) 2011 Mathew Batsiua (b. 1971) 2011 - 2012 Sprent Dabwido (1st time) (b. 1972) 2012 - 2013 Kieren Keke (2nd time) (s.a.) 2013 Sprent Dabwido (2nd time) (s.a.) 2013 Roland Kun (b. 1970) 2013 Sprent Dabwido (3rd time) (s.a.) 2013 - Baron Waqa (b. 1959)
Nepal 1948 Sovag Jung Thapa (1st time) (acting) (b. 1910) 1948 - 1951 Mohan Shamsher Jang Bahadur Rana (b. 1885 - d. 1967) 1951 - 1952 Matrika Prasad Koirala (b. 1912 - d. 1997) 1952 - 1953 Khadga Man Singh (b. 1907) 1953 - 1955 Dilli Raman Regmi (b. 1913 - d. 2001) 1955 - 1956 Sovag Jung Thapa (2nd time) (s.a.) 1956 - 1957 Chuda Prasad Sharma (b. 1916 - d. 19...) 1957 Kunwar Indrajit Singh (b. 1906 - d. 1982) 1958 - 1959 Purendra Bikram Shah (b. 1900 - d. ...) 1959 - 1960 Bishweshwar Prasad Koirala (b. 1914 - d. 1982) 1960 - 1962 Tulsi Giri (1st time) (b. 1926) 1962 Rishikesh Shaha (b. 1925 - d. 2002) 1962 - 1963 Tulsi Giri (2nd time) (s.a.) 1963 - 1968 Kirti Nidhi Bista (1st time) (b. 1927) 1968 - 1971 Gehendra Bahadur Rajbhandari (b. 1923 - d. ...) 1971 - 1972 Kirti Nidhi Bista (2nd time) (s.a.) 1972 - 1975 Gyanendra Bahadur Karki 1975 - 1979 Krishna Raj Aryal (b. 1928) 1979 Kirti Nidhi Bista (3rd time) (s.a.) 1979 - 1981 K.B. Shahi 1981 - 1982 Surya Bahadur Thapa (1st time) (b. 1928) 1982 - 1985 Padma Bahadur Khatri (b. 1914 - d. 1985) 1985 - 1986 Ranadhir Subba (b. 1908 - d. 19...) 1986 - 1990 Shailendra Kumar Upadhyaya (b. 1929 - d. 2011) 1990 Hari Bahadur Basnet (b. 1942) 1990 Pashupati Shamsher Jang Bahadur Rana (b. 1941) 1990 - 1991 Krishna Prasad Bhattarai (1st time) (b. 1924 - d. 2011) 1991 - 1994 Girija Prasad Koirala (1st time) (b. 1924 - d. 2010) 1994 - 1995 Madhav Kumar Nepal (b. 1953) 1995 - 1997 Prakash Chandra Lohani (b. 1944) 1997 - 1998 Kamal Thapa (b. 1955) 1998 - 1999 Girija Prasad Koirala (2nd time) (s.a.) 1999 Krishna Prasad Bhattarai (2nd time) (s.a.) 1999 - 2000 Ram Sharan Mahat (b. 1951) 2000 - 2001 Chakra Bastola (b. 1946) 2001 - 2002 Sher Bahadur Deuba (1st time) (b. 1946) 2002 - 2003 Narendra Bikram Shah (b. 1940) 2003 - 2004 Surya Bahadur Thapa (2nd time) (s.a.) 2004 Bhekh Bahadur Thapa (b. 1937) 2004 - 2005 Sher Bahadur Deuba (2nd time) (s.a.) 2005 - 2006 Ramesh Nath Pandey (b. 1944) 2006 - 2007 K.P. Sharma Oli (b. 1952) 2007 - 2008 Sahana Pradhan (f) (b. 1932 - d. 2014) 2008 - 2009 Upendra Yadav (1st time) (b. 1960) 2009 - 2011 Sujata Koirala (f) (b. 1954) 2011 Upendra Yadav (2nd time) (s.a.) 2011 - 2012 Narayan Kaji Shrestha (1st time) (b. 1960) 2012 Ishwar Pokhrel (b. 1954) 2012 - 2013 Narayan Kaji Shrestha (2nd time) (s.a.) 2013 - 2014 Madhav Prasad Ghimire (b. 1961) 2014 - Mahendra Pandey (b. 1948)
Netherlands, The (see also Netherlands ministries) 1848 Gerrit graaf Schimmelpenninck (b. 1794 - d. 1863) 1848 Arnold Adolf baron Bentinck van Nijenhuis (b. 1798 - d. 1868) 1848 - 1849 Leonardus Antonius Lightenvelt (b. 1795 - d. 1873) 1849 - 1852 Herman van Sonsbeeck (b. 1796 - d. 1865) 1852 - 1853 Jacob Pieter Pompejus baron van Zuylen van Nijevelt (1st time) (b. 1816 - d. 1890) 1853 - 1856 Floris Adriaan van Hall (from 1 Apr 1856, Floris Adriaan baron van Hall) (1st time) (b. 1791 - d. 1866) 1856 - 1858 Daniël Théodore Gevers van Endegeest (b. 1793 - d. 1877) 1858 - 1860 Jan Karel baron van Goltstein (b. 1794 - d. 1872) 1860 Floris Adriaan baron van Hall (2nd time) (s.a.) (acting) 1860 - 1861 Jules graaf van Zuylen van Nijevelt (1st time) (b. 1819 - d. 1894) 1861 Louis Napoleon baron van der Goes van Dirxland (b. 1806 - d. 1885) 1861 Jacob Pieter Pompejus baron van Zuylen van Nijevelt (2nd time) (s.a.) 1861 - 1862 Martin Pascal Hubert Strens (acting) (b. 1807 - d. 1875) 1862 Anthony Jan Lucas baron Stratenus (acting) (b. 1807 - d. 1872) 1862 - 1864 Paul Therèse van der Maesen de Sombreff (b. 1827 - d. 1902) 1864 Willem Johan Cornelis ridder Huyssen van Kattendijke (acting) (b. 1816 - d. 1866) 1864 - 1866 Eppo Cremers (b. 1823 - d. 1896) 1866 - 1868 Jules graaf van Zuylen van Nijevelt (2nd time) (s.a.) 1868 Joannes Josephus van Mulken (1st time) (acting) (b. 1796 - d. 1879) 1868 - 1870 Theodorus Marinus Roest van Limburg (b. 1806 - d. 1887) 1870 - 1871 Joannes Josephus van Mulken (2nd time) (acting) (s.a.) 1871 - 1874 Louis baron Gericke van Herwijnen (b. 1814 - d. 1899) 1874 - 1877 Joseph van der Does de Willebois (1st time) (b. 1816 - d. 1892) 1877 - 1879 Willem baron van Heeckeren van Kell (b. 1815 - d. 1914) 1879 - 1881 Theo graaf van Lynden van Sandenburg (b. 1826 - d. 1885) 1881 - 1883 Willem Frederik Rochussen (b. 1832 - d. 1912) 1883 - 1885 Joseph van der Does de Willebois (2nd time) (s.a.) 1885 - 1888 Abraham Pieter Cornelis van Karnebeek (b. 1836 - d. 1925) 1888 - 1891 Cornelis Hartsen (b. 1823 - d. 1895) 1891 - 1894 Gijsbert van Tienhoven (b. 1841 - d. 1914) 1894 Joannes Coenraad Jansen (acting) (b. 1840 - d. 1925) 1894 - 1897 Joan Röell (b. 1844 - d. 1914) 1897 - 1901 Willem Hendrik de Beaufort (b. 1845 - d. 1918) 1901 - 1905 Robert Melvil baron van Lynden (b. 1843 - d. 1910) 1905 Abraham George Ellis (1st time) (acting) (b. 1846 - d. 1916) 1905 Willem Marcus van Weede van Beerencamp (b. 1858 - d. 1925) 1905 Abraham George Ellis (2nd time) (acting) (s.a.) 1905 - 1908 Dirk Arnold Willem van Tets van Goudriaan (b. 1844 - d. 1930) 1908 - 1913 René de Marees van Swinderen (b. 1860 - d. 1955) 1913 Pieter Willem Adriaan Cort van der Linden (b. 1846 - d. 1935) 1913 - 1918 John Loudon (b. 1866 - d. 1955) 1918 - 1927 Herman Adriaan van Karnebeek (b. 1874 - d. 1942) 1927 - 1933 Frans Beelaerts van Blokland (b. 1872 - d. 1956) 1933 Charles Ruijs de Beerenbrouck (acting) (b. 1873 - d. 1936) 1933 - 1937 Andries Cornelis Dirk de Graeff (b. 1872 - d. 1957) 1937 Hendrikus Colijn (acting) (b. 1869 - d. 1944) 1937 - 1939 Jacob Adriaan Nicolaas Patijn (b. 1873 - d. 1961) 1939 - 1946 Eelco van Kleffens (1940-45 in London exile) (b. 1894 - d. 1983) 1946 Herman van Roijen (b. 1905 - d. 1991) 1946 - 1948 Pim baron van Boetzelaer van Oosterhout (b. 1892 - d. 1986) 1948 - 1952 Dirk Uipko Stikker (b. 1897 - d. 1979) 1952 - 1956 Jan Willem Beyen (b. 1897 - d. 1976) 1956 - 1971 Joseph Luns (b. 1911 - d. 2002) 1971 - 1973 Norbert Schmelzer (b. 1921 - d. 2008) 1973 - 1977 Max van der Stoel (1st time) (b. 1924 - d. 2011) 1977 - 1981 Chris van der Klaauw (b. 1924 - d. 2005) 1981 - 1982 Max van der Stoel (2nd time) (s.a.) 1982 Andreas van Agt (b. 1931) 1982 - 1993 Hans van den Broek (b. 1936) 1993 - 1994 Pieter Kooijmans (b. 1933 - d. 2013) 1994 - 1998 Hans van Mierlo (b. 1931 - d. 2010) 1998 - 2002 Jozias van Aartsen (b. 1947) 2002 - 2003 Jaap de Hoop Scheffer (b. 1948) 2003 - 2007 Ben Bot (b. 1937) 2007 - 2010 Maxime Verhagen (b. 1956) 2010 - 2012 Uri Rosenthal (b. 1945) 2012 - 2014 Frans Timmermans (b. 1961) 2014 - Bert Koenders (b. 1958)
New Zealand (see also New Zealand ministries) 1919 - 1920 Sir James Allen (b. 1855 - d. 1942) 1920 - 1923 William Ferguson Massey (b. 1856 - d. 1925) 1923 - 1926 Francis Henry Dillon Bell (b. 1851 - d. 1936) 1926 - 1928 William Nosworthy (b. 1867 - d. 1946) 1928 - 1930 Sir Joseph Ward (b. 1856 - d. 1930) 1930 - 1935 George William Forbes (b. 1869 - d. 1947) 1935 - 1940 Michael Joseph Savage (b. 1872 - d. 1940) 1940 - 1942 Frank Langstone (b. 1881 - d. 1969) 1943 - 1949 Peter Fraser (b. 1884 - d. 1950) 1949 - 1951 Frederick Widdowson Doidge (b. 1884 - d. 1954) 1951 - 1954 Thomas Clifton Webb (b. 1889 - d. 1962) 1954 - 1957 Thomas Lachlan Macdonald (b. 1898 - d. 1980) 1957 - 1960 Walter Nash (b. 1882 - d. 1968) 1960 - 1972 Keith Jacka Holyoake (from 1970, Sir Keith Jacka Holyoake) (b. 1904 - d. 1983) 1972 - 1974 Norman Eric Kirk (b. 1923 - d. 1974) 1974 Joseph Albert Walding (acting) (b. 1926 - d. 1985) 1974 - 1975 Wallace Edward Rowling (b. 1927 - d. 1995) 1975 - 1981 Brian Talboys (b. 1921 - d. 2012) 1981 - 1984 Warren Cooper (b. 1933) 1984 - 1987 David Lange (b. 1942 - d. 2005) 1987 - 1990 Russell Marshall (b. 1936) 1990 Mike Moore (b. 1949) 1990 - 1999 Don McKinnon (b. 1939) 1999 - 2005 Phil Goff (b. 1953) 2005 - 2008 Winston Peters (b. 1945) 2008 Helen Clark (f) (acting for Peters) (b. 1950) 2008 - Murray McCully (b. 1953)
Nicaragua 1957 - 1961 Alejandro Montiel (1st time) (b. 1917 - d. 2012) 1961 - 1962 René Schick Gutiérrez (b. 1909 - d. 1966) 1962 - 1967 Alfonso Ortega Urbina (b. 1925 - d. 2006) 1967 - 1972 Lorenzo Guerrero Gutiérrez (b. 1900 - d. 1981) 1972 - 1977 Alejandro Montiel (2nd time) (s.a.) 1977 - 1979 Julio C. Quintana Villanueva 1979 Harry Bodán Shields (b. 1945) 1979 - 1990 Miguel D'Escoto Brockmann (b. 1933) 1990 - 1992 Enrique Dreyfus (b. 1930) 1992 - 1997 Ernesto Leal (b. 1945 - d. 2005) 1997 - 1998 Emilio Álvarez Montalván (b. 1919 - d. 2014) 1998 - 2000 Eduardo Montealegre (b. 1955) 2000 José Adán Guerra Pastora (acting) (b. 1952) 2000 - 2002 Francisco Aguirre Sacasa (b. 1944) 2002 - 2007 Norman José Caldera Cardenal (b. 1946) 2007 - Samuel Santos (b. 1938)
Niger 1958 - 1963 Hamani Diori (1st time) (b. 1916 - d. 1989) 1963 - 1965 Adamou Mayaki (b. 1919 - d. 2003) 1965 - 1967 Hamani Diori (2nd time) (s.a.) 1967 - 1970 Abdou Sidikou (b. 1927 - d. 1973) 1970 Barcourgné Courmo (b. 1916 - d. 1993) 1970 - 1972 Mamdou Maidah (b. 1924 - d. 2005) 1972 - 1974 Boukary Sabo (b. 1924) 1974 - 1979 Moumouni Adamou Djermakoye (b. 1939 - d. 2009) 1979 - 1983 Daouda Diallo (b. 1939) 1983 - 1985 Ide Oumarou (b. 1937 - d. 2002) 1985 - 1988 Mahamane Sani Bako (1st time) (b. 1951 - d. 1997) 1988 - 1989 Allele Elhadj Habibou 1989 - 1991 Mahamane Sani Bako (2nd time) (s.a.) 1991 - 1993 Hassane Hamidou 1993 - 1995 Abdourahmane Hama 1995 - 1996 Mohamed Bazoum (1st time) (b. 1960) 1996 André Salifou (b. 1942) 1996 - 1997 Ibrahim Hassane Mayaki (b. 1951) 1997 - 1999 Maman Sambo Sidikou 1999 - 2000 Aïchatou Mindaoudou (f) (1st time) (b. 1959) 2000 - 2001 Nassirou Sabo 2001 - 2010 Aïchatou Mindaoudou (f) (2nd time) (s.a.) 2010 - 2011 Touré Aminatou Maiga (f) 2011 - Mohamed Bazoum (2nd time) (s.a.)
Nigeria 1960 - 1961 Sir Abubakar Tafawa Balewa (1st time) (b. 1912 - d. 1966) 1961 - 1965 Jaja Anucha Wachuku (b. 1918 - d. 1996) 1965 Sir Abubakar Tafawa Balewa (2nd time) (s.a.) 1965 - 1966 Nuhu Bamali (b. 1917 - d. 2001) 1966 Edwin Ogebe Ogbu (acting) (b. 1926 - d. 1996) 1966 - 1967 Yakubu Gowon (b. 1934) 1967 - 1975 Okoi Arikpo (b. 1916 - d. 1995) 1975 - 1978 Joseph Nanven Garba (b. 1943 - d. 2002) 1978 - 1979 Henry Adefope (b. 1926 - d. 2012) 1979 - 1983 Ishaya Audu (b. 1927 - d. 2005) 1983 Emeka Anyaoku (b. 1933) 1984 - 1985 Ibrahim Gambari (b. 1944) 1985 - 1987 Bolaji Akinyemi (b. 1942) 1987 - 1989 Ike Nwachukwu (1st time) (b. 1940) 1989 - 1990 Rilwanu Lukman (b. 1938 - d. 2014) 1990 - 1993 Ike Nwachukwu (2nd time) (s.a.) 1993 Matthew Mbu (b. 1929 - d. 2012) 1993 - 1995 Babagana Kingibe (b. 1945) 1995 - 1998 Tom Ikimi (b. 1944) 1998 - 1999 Ignatius C. Olisemeka (b. 1932) 1999 - 2003 Sule Lamido (b. 1948) 2003 - 2006 Oluyemi Adeniji (b. 1934) 2006 Ngozi Okonjo-Iweala (f) (b. 1954) 2006 - 2007 Joy Ogwu (f) (b. 1946) 2007 - 2010 Ojo Maduekwe (b. 1945) 2010 Martin Uhomoibhi (acting) (b. 1954) 2010 - 2011 Odein Ajumogobia (b. 1956) 2011 - 2013 Olugbenga Ashiru (b. 1948 - d. 2014) 2013 - 2014 Viola Onwuliri (f) (acting) (b. 1956) 2014 - Aminu Wali (b. 1941)
Niue 1999 - 2002 Sani Lakatani (b. 1936) 2002 - 2008 Young Vivian (b. 1935) 2008 - Toke Talagi
Norway (see also Norwegian ministries) 1905 - 1908 Jørgen Gunnarson Løvland (b. 1848 - d. 1922) 1908 - 1910 Wilhelm Christopher Christophersen (b. 1832 - d. 1913) 1910 - 1913 Johannes Irgens (b. 1869 - d. 1939) 1913 - 1920 Nils Claus Ihlen (b. 1855 - d. 1925) 1920 - 1921 Christian Fredrik Michelet (1st time) (b. 1863 - d. 1927) 1921 - 1922 Arnold Kristofer Ræstad (b. 1878 - d. 1945) 1922 - 1923 Johan Ludwig Mowinckel (1st time) (b. 1870 - d. 1943) 1923 - 1924 Christian Fredrik Michelet (2nd time) (s.a.) 1924 - 1926 Johan Ludwig Mowinckel (2nd time) (s.a.) 1926 - 1928 Ivar Lykke (b. 1872 - d. 1949) 1928 Edvard Bull (b. 1881 - d. 1932) 1928 - 1931 Johan Ludwig Mowinckel (3rd time) (s.a.) 1931 - 1933 Birger Braadland (b. 1879 - d. 1966) 1933 - 1935 Johan Ludwig Mowinckel (4th time) (s.a.) 1935 - 1941 Halvdan Koht (from 1940 in exile) (b. 1873 - d. 1965) 1941 - 1946 Trygve Lie (until 1945 in exile) (b. 1896 - d. 1968) 1946 - 1963 Halvard Lange (1st time) (b. 1902 - d. 1970) 1963 Erling Wikborg (b. 1894 - d. 1992) 1963 - 1965 Halvard Lange (2nd time) (s.a.) 1965 - 1970 John Lyng (b. 1905 - d. 1978) 1970 - 1971 Svenn Thorkild Stray (1st time) (b. 1922 - d. 2012) 1971 - 1972 Andreas Zeier Cappelen (b. 1915 - d. 2008) 1972 - 1973 Dagfinn Vårvik (b. 1924) 1973 - 1981 Knut Frydenlund (1st time) (b. 1927 - d. 1987) 1981 - 1986 Svenn Thorkild Stray (2nd time) (s.a.) 1986 - 1987 Knut Frydenlund (2nd time) (s.a.) 1987 Johan Jørgen Holst (1st time) (acting) (b. 1937 - d. 1994) 1987 - 1989 Thorvald Stoltenberg (1st time) (b. 1931) 1989 - 1990 Kjell Magne Bondevik (b. 1947) 1990 - 1993 Thorvald Stoltenberg (2nd time) (s.a.) 1993 - 1994 Johan Jørgen Holst (2nd time) (s.a.) 1994 - 1997 Bjørn Tore Godal (b. 1945) 1997 - 2000 Knut Vollebæk (b. 1946) 2000 - 2001 Thorbjørn Jagland (b. 1950) 2001 - 2005 Jan Petersen (b. 1946) 2005 - 2012 Jonas Gahr Støre (b. 1960) 2012 - 2013 Espen Barth Eide (b. 1964) 2013 - Børge Brende (b. 1965)
Oman 1973 - 1982 Qais ibn `Abd al-Munim az-Zawawi (b. 1935 - d. 1995) 1982 - Youssef al-Alawi Abdullah (b. 1945)
Pakistan (see also Pakistani ministries) 1947 Liaquat Ali Khan (b. 1895 - d. 1951) 1947 - 1954 Sir Muhammad Zafrulla Khan (b. 1893 - d. 1985) 1954 - 1955 Mohammad Ali Bogra (1st time) (b. 1909 - d. 1963) 1955 Chaudhry Mohammad Ali (b. 1905 - d. 1980) 1955 - 1956 Hamidul Huq Chowdhury (b. 1901 - d. 1992) 1956 - 1958 Malik Firoz Khan Noon (b. 1893 - d. 1970) 1958 - 1962 Manzoor Qadir (b. 1913 - d. 1974) 1962 - 1963 Mohammad Ali Bogra (2nd time) (s.a.) 1963 - 1966 Zulfikar Ali Bhutto (1st time) (b. 1928 - d. 1979) 1966 - 1968 Syed Sharifuddin Pirzada (b. 1923) 1968 - 1969 M. Arshad Hussain (b. 1910) 1969 - 1971 Agha Mohammad Yahya Khan (b. 1917 - d. 1980) 1971 - 1977 Zulfikar Ali Bhutto (2nd time) (s.a.) 1977 Aziz Ahmed (b. 1906 - d. 1982) 1978 Agha Shahi (1st time) (b. 1920 - d. 2006) 1978 - 1981 Mohammad Zia-ul-Haq (b. 1924 - d. 1988) 1981 - 1982 Agha Shahi (2nd time) (s.a.) 1982 - 1987 Sahabzada Yaqub Khan (1st time) (b. 1920) 1987 - 1988 Zain Noorani (b. 19... - d. 1992) 1988 - 1991 Sahabzada Yaqub Khan (2nd time) (s.a.) 1991 Akram Zaki (acting) (b. 1931) 1991 - 1993 Siddique Khan Kanju (b. 1946? - d. 2001) 1993 Abdul Sattar (1st time) (b. 1931) 1993 Farooq Ahmed Leghari (b. 1940 - d. 2010) 1993 - 1996 Sardar Assef Ahmed Ali (b. 1940) 1996 - 1997 Sahabzada Yaqub Khan (3rd time) (s.a.) 1997 - 1998 Gohar Ayub Khan (b. 1937) 1998 - 1999 Sartaj Aziz (1st time) (b. 1929) 1999 - 2002 Abdul Sattar (2nd time) (s.a.) 2002 Inam ul-Haq (1st time) (b. 1940) 2002 - 2007 Khurshid Mehmood Kasuri (b. 1941) 2007 - 2008 Inam ul-Haq (2nd time) (s.a.) 2008 - 2011 Shah Mehmood Qureshi (b. 1956) 2011 - 2013 Hina Rabbani Khar (f) (b. 1977) 2013 - Sartaj Aziz (2nd time) (advisor) (s.a.)
Palau (ministers of state) 1981 - 1985 Alfonso Oiterong (b. 1924) 1985 - 1988 John O. Ngiraked (b. 1932 - d. 2003) 1990 - 1992 Santos Olikong 1993 - 1997 Andres Uherbelau (b. 1934) 1997 - 2000 Sabino Anastacio 2001 - 2009 Temmy Shmull (b. 1948) 2009 - 2010 Sandra Pierantozzi (f) (b. 1953) 2010 Ramon Rechebei (acting) 2010 - 2013 Victor Yano 2013 - Billy Kuartei
Palestine 2003 - 2005 Nabil Shaath (b. 1938) 2005 - 2006 Nasser al-Kidwa (b. 1953) 2006 - 2007 Mahmoud Zahar (b. 1951) 2007 Ziad Abu Amr (b. 1950) 2007 Salam Fayyad (b. 1952) 2007 - Riyad al-Malki (b. 1955) Gaza government 2011 - 2012 Muhammad Awad (b. 1960) 2012 - 2014 Ismail Haniya (acting) (b. 1963)
Panama 1956 - 1958 Aquilino Boyd (1st time) (b. 1921 - d. 2004) 1958 - 1960 Miguel J. Moreno (b. 1914 - d. 2011) 1960 - 1964 Galileo Solís (b. 1900 - d. 1972) 1964 - 1968 Fernando Eleta Almarán (b. 1921 - d. 2011) 1968 - 1969 Carlos Alfredo López Guevara (b. 1929 - d. 2008) 1969 Nander A. Pitty Velásquez (b. 19... - d. 2010) 1969 - 1976 Juan Antonio Tack (b. 1934 - d. 2011) 1976 - 1977 Aquilino Boyd (2nd time) (s.a.) 1977 - 1978 Nicolás González Revilla (b. 1945) 1978 - 1981 Carlos Ozores Typaldos (b. 1940) 1981 - 1982 Jorge Illueca (b. 1918 - d. 2012) 1982 - 1983 Juan José Amado (b. 1942) 1983 - 1984 Oydén Ortega Durán (b. 1944) 1984 - 1985 Fernando Cardoze (b. 1937) 1985 - 1988 Jorge Abadía Arias (b. 1927 - d. 2013) 1988 - 1989 Jorge Eduardo Ritter (1st time) (b. 1950) 1989 Gustavo R. González 1989 Leonardo Kam (b. 1948) 1989 - 1993 Julio Linares (b. 1930 - d. 1993) 1993 - 1994 José Raúl Mulino (b. 1959) 1994 - 1996 Gabriel Lewis Galindo (b. 1929 - d. 1996) 1996 - 1998 Ricardo Alberto Arias (b. 1939) 1998 - 1999 Jorge Eduardo Ritter (2nd time) (s.a.) 1999 - 2003 José Miguel Alemán Healy (b. 1956) 2003 - 2004 Harmodio Arias Cerjack (b. 1956 - d. 2014) 2004 - 2009 Samuel Lewis Navarro (b. 1957) 2009 - 2011 Juan Carlos Varela (b. 1963) 2011 - 2012 Roberto Henríquez (b. 1950) 2012 Francisco Álvarez De Soto (1st time) (acting) (b. 1968) 2012 - 2013 Rómulo Roux (b. 1965) 2013 - 2014 Fernando Núñez Fábrega (b. 1942) 2014 Francisco Álvarez De Soto (2nd time) (s.a.) 2014 - Isabel Saint Malo de Alvarado (f) (b. 1968)
Papua New Guinea 1975 - 1977 Sir Albert Maori Kiki (b. 1931 - d. 1993) 1977 - 1980 Ebia Olewale (b. 1940 - d. 2009) 1980 Tony Ila (b. 1944) 1980 - 1982 Noel Levi (b. 1942) 1982 - 1984 Rabbie Namaliu (1st time) (b. 1947) 1984 - 1985 John Giheno (b. 1950) 1985 - 1986 Legu Vagi (b. 1950) 1986 - 1987 Ted Diro (b. 1944) 1987 Aruru Matiabe (acting) (b. 1955) 1987 Paias Wingti (1st time) (acting) (b. 1951) 1987 - 1988 Akoka Doi (b. 1951) 1988 Paias Wingti (2nd time) (s.a.) 1988 - 1992 Michael Somare (from 1990, Sir Michael Somare) (1st time) (b. 1936) 1992 - 1994 John Kaputin (1st time) (b. 1941) 1994 - 1996 Sir Julius Chan (b. 1939) 1996 - 1997 Kilroy Genia (b. 1961) 1997 Chris Haiveta (b. 1960) 1997 - 1999 Roy Yaki (b. 1951) 1999 Sir Michael Somare (2nd time) (s.a.) 1999 - 2000 Sir John Kaputin (2nd time) (s.a.) 2000 Sir Michael Somare (3rd time) (s.a.) 2000 - 2001 Bart Philemon (b. 1945) 2001 John Pundari (b. 1967) 2001 - 2002 John Waiko (b. 1944) 2002 - 2006 Sir Rabbie Namaliu (2nd time) (s.a.) 2006 Sir Michael Somare (4th time) (s.a.) 2006 - 2007 Paul Tiensten (b. 1966) 2007 - 2010 Sam Abal 2010 - 2011 Don Polye (b. 1967) 2011 - 2012 Ano Pala (O'Neill government) 2011 - 2012 Paru Aihi (Somare government) 2012 Sir Puka Temu 2012 - Rimbink Pato
Paraguay 1846 - 1855 José Falcón (1st time) (b. 1810 - d. 1881) 1855 - 1862 Nicolás Vázquez 1862 Domingo Francisco Sánchez (b. 1795 - d. 1870) 1862 - 1868 José Berges (b. c.1820 - d. 1868) 1868 Gumersindo Benítez (acting) (b. 1835 - d. 1868) 1868 - 1869 Luis Caminos 1869 - 1870 Serapio Machaín (acting) 1870 Bernardo Recalde (acting) 1870 - 1871 Miguel Palacios (b. 1840 - d. 1875) 1871 Carlos Loizaga 1871 - 1872 José Falcón (2nd time) (s.a.) 1872 - 1873 Gregorio Benítez 1873 - 1874 José del Rosario Miranda (acting) 1874 Cándido Bareiro (b. 1833 - d. 1880) 1874 José Higinio Uriarte García 1874 - 1877 Facundo Machaín (b. 1845 - d. 1877) 1877 Benjamín Aceval (1st time) (b. 1845 - d. 1900) 1877 - 1878 Juan Antonio Jara (b. ... - d. 1887) 1878 - 1880 Benjamín Aceval (2nd time) (s.a.) 1880 - 1886 José Segundo Decoud (1st time) (b. 1848 - d. 1909) 1886 - 1887 Benjamín Aceval (3rd time) (s.a.) 1887 - 1888 José Segundo Decoud (2nd time) (s.a.) 1888 - 1890 Juan Crisóstomo Centurión (b. 1842 - d. 1902) 1890 - 1894 Venancio Víctor López (b. 1862 - d. 1927) 1894 - 1895 Héctor Velázquez (1st time) (b. 1863 - d. 1945) 1895 - 1900 José Segundo Decoud (3rd time) (s.a.) 1900 - 1901 Fabio Queirolo (b. 1862 - d. 1901) 1901 - 1902 Juan Cancio Flecha (b. 1866 - d. 1918) 1902 Manuel Domínguez (b. 1868 - d. 1935) 1902 - 1903 Pedro Pablo Peña (b. 1864 - d. 1943) 1903 Cayetano A. Carreras (1st time) 1903 - 1904 Antolín Irala (1st time) (b. 1878 - d. 1921) 1904 - 1905 Gualberto Cardús Huerta 1905 Cecilio Báez (1st time) (b. 1862 - d. 1941) 1905 - 1906 Cayetano A. Carreras (2nd time) (acting) 1906 Adolfo Rufo Soler (b. 1869 - d. 1925) 1906 - 1908 Cecilio Báez (2nd time) (s.a.) 1908 Eusebio Ayala (1st time) (b. 1875 - d. 1942) 1908 - 1910 Manuel Gondra (1st time) (b. 1871 - d. 1927) 1910 - 1911 Héctor Velázquez (2nd time) (s.a.) 1911 Cecilio Báez (3rd time) (s.a.) 1911 Teodosio González (b. 1871 - d. 19...) 1911 Carlos Luis Isasi (b. 1871 - d. 1944) 1911 - 1912 Antolín Irala (2nd time) (s.a.) 1912 Fulgencio Ricardo Moreno (b. 1872 - d. 1933) 1912 Félix Paiva (1st time) (b. 1877 - d. 1965) 1912 Eusebio Ayala (2nd time) (s.a.) 1912 - 1913 Félix Paiva (2nd time) (s.a.) 1913 - 1918 Manuel Gondra (2nd time) (s.a.) 1918 - 1920 Eusebio Ayala (3rd time) (s.a.) 1920 - 1921 Ramón Lara Castro (b. 1873 - d. 1958) 1921 - 1923 Alejandro Arce (b. 1883 - d. 19...) 1923 - 1924 Rogelio Ibarra Muñoz (b. 1888 - d. 1936) 1924 - 1925 Manuel Peña (b. 1887 - d. 1925) 1925 - 1928 Enrique Bordenave (b. 1889 - d. 1940) 1928 - 1931 Jerónimo Zubizarreta (b. 187... - d. 19...) 1931 - 1932 Raúl Casal Ribeiro (b. 1887 - d. 19...) 1932 Higinio Arbo (b. 1879 - d. 1968) 1932 - 1934 Justo Pastor Benítez (1st time) (b. 1895 - d. 1963) 1935 - 1936 Luis Alberto Riart (b. 1880 - d. 1953) 1936 - 1937 Juan Stefanich (b. 1889 - d. 1975) 1937 - 1938 Cecilio Báez (4th time) (s.a.) 1938 - 1939 Elías Ayala (b. 1870 - d. 19...) 1939 - 1940 Justo Pastor Prieto Rojas (b. 1897 - d. ...) 1940 Justo Pastor Benítez (2nd time) (s.a.) 1940 Tomás Andrés Salomoni (b. 1884 - d. 1951) 1940 - 1944 Luis Andrés Argaña (b. 1897 - d. 1957) 1944 - 1946 Horacio Chiriani Cotor 1946 Antonio Alberto Taboada (b. 1883 - d. 19...) 1946 - 1947 Miguel Ángel Soler 1947 Federico Chaves (1st time) (b. 1882 - d. 1978) 1947 - 1948 César Augusto Vasconsellos (b. 1899 - d. 1949) 1948 Domingo Montanaro (b. 1894 - d. 1962) 1948 - 1949 Juan Emiliano O'Leary (acting) (b. 1879 - d. 1969) 1949 Federico Chaves (2nd time) (s.a.) 1949 - 1952 Bernardo Ocampos (b. 1897 - d. 1953) 1952 - 1953 Ángel Florentín Peña (acting to 1953) (b. 1898 - d. ...) 1953 - 1954 José Antonio Moreno González (b. 1907 - d. 1973) 1954 - 1956 Hipólito Sánchez Quell (b. 1907 - d. 1986) 1956 - 1976 Raúl Sapena Pastor (b. 1908 - d. 1989) 1975 - 1983 Alberto Nogués (acting for Sapena to 1976) (b. 1912 - d. 2001) 1983 - 1988 Carlos Augusto Saldívar (b. 1927) 1988 - 1989 Rodney Elpidio Acevedo (b. 1935) 1989 - 1990 Luis María Argaña (b. 1932 - d. 1999) 1990 - 1993 Alexis Frutos Vaesken (b. 1934 - d. 1996) 1993 Diógenes Martínez (b. 1947) 1993 - 1996 Luis María Ramírez Boettner (b. 1918) 1996 - 1998 Rubén Melgarejo Lanzoni (b. 1962) 1998 - 1999 Dido Florentín Bogado (b. 1930) 1999 Miguel Abdón Saguier (b. 1945) 1999 - 2000 José Félix Fernández Estigarribia (1st time) (b. 1941) 2000 - 2001 Juan Esteban Aguirre Martínez (b. 1949) 2001 - 2003 José Antonio Moreno Ruffinelli (b. 1939) 2003 - 2006 Leila Rachid de Cowles (f) (b. 1955) 2006 - 2008 Rubén Ramírez Lezcano (b. 1966) 2008 - 2009 Alejandro Hamed (b. 1934) 2009 - 2011 Héctor Lacognata (b. 1962) 2011 - 2012 Jorge Lara Castro (b. 1945) 2012 - 2013 José Félix Fernández Estigarribia (2nd time) (s.a.) 2013 - Eladio Loizaga (b. 1949)
Peru 1821 Juan García del Río 1821 - 1822 Bernardo Monteagudo 1822 - 1823 Francisco Valdivieso 1823 - 1824 Juan de Berindoaga, conde de San Donás 1824 Hipólito Unanue (1st time) 1824 - 1825 José Sánchez Carrión 1825 Hipólito Unanue (2nd time) (acting) 1825 Tomás de Heres 1825 José Morales (acting) 1825 Hipólito Unanue (3rd time) 1825 Manuel L. Ruiz de Pancorvo (acting) 1825 - 1826 José Serra (acting) 1826 - 1827 José María de Pando (1st time) 1827 Manuel R. Vidaurre (1st time) 1827 Manuel del Río (1st time) (acting) 1827 - 1828 Francisco Javier Mariátegui 1828 José María Galdeano (1st time) 1828 Manuel del Río (2nd time) (acting) 1828 - 1829 Justo Figuerola (b. 1771 - d. 1854) 1829 Mariano Álvarez (b. 1781 - d. 1855) 1829 José de Armas 1829 - 1830 José María de Pando (2nd time) 1830 Matías de León (1st time) (acting) 1830 - 1831 Carlos Pedemonte 1831 - 1832 Matías de León (2nd time) 1832 Manuel R. Vidaurre (2nd time) 1832 José María de Pando (3rd time) 1832 Manuel del Río (3rd time) 1832 Nicolás de Araníbar 1832 Manuel del Río (4th time) (acting) 1832 - 1833 José María de Pando (4th time) 1833 - 1834 Manuel del Río (5th time) (acting) 1834 José María de Pando (5th time) 1834 José María de Corbacho 1834 - 1835 Matías de León (3rd time) 1835 José Domingo Espinar (acting) (Salaverry government) 1835 Bonifacio Lazarte 1835 - 1836 Manuel Ferreyros (1st time) (Salaverry government) 1835 - 1836 Mariano de Sierra 1836 Mariano Campero (acting) 1836 - 1837 Pío Tristán 1837 José María Galdeano (2nd time) 1837 - 1838 Casimiro Olañeta 1838 Manuel de la Cruz Méndez (acting) 1838 Benito Lazo (1st time) 1838 - 1839 Ramón Castilla (acting) (b. 1797 - d. 1867) 1839 Benito Lazo (2nd time) 1839 Manuel del Río (6th time) (acting) 1839 - 1841 Manuel Ferreyros (2nd time) 1841 Manuel Pérez de Tudela (1st time) 1841 - 1843 Augustín Guillermo Charún 1843 José Dávila Condemarín (1st time) (acting) 1843 Matías de León (4th time) 1843 José Luis Gómez Sánchez 1843 Manuel Ros (acting) 1843 - 1844 Felipe Pardo y Aliaga (1st time) 1844 José María Tirado 1844 José Fabio Melgar (1st time) (acting) 1844 José Dávila Condemarín (2nd time) (acting) 1844 Manuel Pérez de Tudela (2nd time) 1844 - 1845 Matías de León (5th time) 1845 José Dávila Condemarín (3rd time) 1845 Matías de León (6th time) 1845 José Dávila Condemarín (4th time) 1845 - 1848 José Gregorio Paz Soldán 1848 Matías de León (7th time) 1848 - 1849 Mariano J. Sanz (1st time) (acting) 1849 Felipe Pardo y Aliaga (2nd time) 1849 Juan Crisóstomo Torrico (b. 1808 - d. 1875) 1849 - 1851 Mariano J. Sanz (2nd time) (acting) 1851 - 1852 Manuel Ferreyros (3rd time) 1852 José Joaquín de Osma 1852 - 1853 Bartolomé Herrera (acting) 1853 - 1854 José Manuel Tirado 1854 - 1855 José Gregorio Paz Soldán (1st time) 1855 Manuel Toribio Ureta 1855 - 1856 José Luis Gómez Sánchez 1856 José María Seguín (acting) 1856 - 1857 Francisco Quiroz 1857 Mariano Felipe Paz Soldán (1st time) 1857 - 1858 José Fabio Melgar (2nd time) 1858 - 1859 Manuel Ortiz de Zevallos 1859 Manuel Morales 1859 José Fabio Melgar (3rd time) 1859 - 1860 Antonio Arenas (1st time) (b. 1808 - d. 1891) 1860 - 1861 Miguel del Carpio 1861 - 1862 José Fabio Melgar (4th time) 1862 Juan Antonio Ribeyro (1st time) 1862 - 1863 Juan Oviedo 1863 - 1864 José Gregorio Paz Soldán (2nd time) 1864 Juan Antonio Ribeyro (2nd time) 1864 - 1865 Toribio Pacheco (1st time) 1865 - 1866 Pedro José Calderón 1866 - 1867 José Manuel de la Puente 1867 Toribio Pacheco (2nd time) 1867 Simeón Gregorio Paredes 1867 José Antonio Barrenechea (1st time) (acting) 1867 Luis Mesones 1867 Felipe Osorio 1867 - 1868 José Antonio Barrenechea (2nd time) (acting) 1868 Juan Manuel Polar 1868 - 1870 José Antonio Barrenechea (3rd time) 1870 - 1872 Mariano Dorado 1872 José Jorge Loayza (1st time) (b. 1827 - d. 1904) 1872 - 1874 Juan Antonio Ribeyro (3rd time) 1874 José Eusebio Sánchez (acting) 1874 - 1876 José de la Riva-Agüero y Looz Corswarem (b. 1827 - d. 1881) 1876 - 1877 Aníbal Víctor de la Torre 1877 - 1878 José Antonio García y García 1878 Manuel Morales (acting) 1878 - 1879 José Cirilo Julio Rospigliosi (b. ... - d. 1881) 1879 Mariano Felipe Paz Soldán (2nd time) (acting) 1879 Manuel Irigoyen Larrea (1st time) (b. 1830 - d. 1912) 1879 Juan E. Guzmán 1879 Manuel Irigoyen Larrea (2nd time) (s.a.) 1879 Rafael Velarde Echevarría 1879 - 1881 Alfonso Quiroga (acting) 1881 Aurelio García y García (1st time) (acting) 1881 Manuel María Gálvez 1881 Aurelio García y García (2nd time) (acting) 1881 - 1882 Pedro José Calderón (acting) 1882 Juan Manuel Arbaiza (in Cajamarca) 1882 Mariano Santos Álvarez Villegas (in Huaraz) (b. 1823 - d. 1893) 1882 Epifanio Serpa (acting) 1882 - 1883 Rafael Villanueva (acting) 1883 Francisco Flores Chinarro (in Tarma) (b. 1838 - d. 1889) 1883 Lorenzo Iglesias Pino (acting) (in Cajamarca) 1883 José Antonio de Lavalle 1883 Elías Malpartida (acting) (in Trujillo) (b. 1850 - d. 1924) 1883 Mariano Nicolás Valcárcel Salazar (in Arequipa) (b. 1850 - d. 1921) 1883 - 1884 José Antonio de Lavalle 1884 Mariano Castro Zaldívar (acting) 1884 - 1885 Eugenio Larrabure y Unanue (1st time) (b. 1844 - d. 1916) 1885 - 1886 Baltazar García Urrutia (1st time) 1886 Manuel M. Rivas 1886 Ramón Ribeyro (1st time) 1886 - 1887 Antonio Arenas (2nd time) (acting) (s.a.) 1887 Carlos M. Elías y de la Quintana (b. 1841 - d. 1907) 1887 Domingo de Vivero (acting) 1887 - 1888 Cesáreo Chacaltana Reyes (1st time) (b. 1845 - d. 1906) 1888 - 1889 Alberto Elmore Fernández de Córdoba (1st time) (b. 1844 - d. 1916) 1889 Antenor Arias 1889 - 1890 Isaac Alzamora 1890 - 1891 Manuel Irigoyen Larrea (3rd time) (s.a.) 1891 - 1892 Alberto Elmore Fernández de Córdoba (2nd time) (s.a.) 1892 - 1893 Juan Federico Elmore 1893 Ramón Ribeyro (2nd time) 1893 Cesáreo Chacaltana Reyes (2nd time) (s.a.) 1893 - 1894 Eugenio Larrabure y Unanue (2nd time) (s.a.) 1894 Baltazar García Urrutia (2nd time) 1894 - 1895 José Mariano Jiménez 1895 Manuel Candamo (acting) (b. 1841 - d. 1904) 1895 Manuel Irigoyen Larrea (4th time) (s.a.) 1895 - 1896 Melitón F. Porras (1st time) (b. 1860 - d. 1944) 1896 - 1898 Ricardo Ortiz de Zevallos 1898 José Jorge Loayza (2nd time) (acting) (s.a.) 1898 Melitón F. Porras (2nd time) (s.a.) 1898 - 1901 Enrique de la Riva-Agüero Riglos (1st time) (b. 1857 - d. 1930) 1901 Felipe de Osma y Pardo (b. 1865 - d. 1924) 1901 Anselmo Barreto (acting) (b. 1865 - d. 1950) 1901 - 1902 Cesáreo Chacaltana Reyes (3rd time) (s.a.) 1902 Aníbal Villegas 1902 - 1903 Eugenio Larrabure y Unanue (3rd time) (s.a.) 1903 - 1904 José Pardo y Barreda (b. 1864 - d. 1947) 1904 Alberto Elmore Fernández de Córdoba (3rd time) (s.a.) 1904 - 1905 Solón Polo Vega (1st time) (acting) (b. 1871 - d. 1934) 1905 - 1906 Javier Prado y Ugarteche (b. 1871 - d. 1921) 1906 - 1908 Solón Polo Vega (2nd time) (s.a.) 1908 - 1910 Melitón F. Porras (3rd time) (s.a.) 1910 - 1911 Emilio Althaus Dartnell (1st time) (acting) (b. 1875 - d. 1934) 1911 - 1912 Germán Leguía y Martínez (1st time) (b. 1861 - d. 1928) 1912 - 1913 Wenceslao Valera 1913 Francisco Tudela y Varela (1st time) (b. 1876 - d. 1962) 1913 - 1914 Emilio Althaus Dartnell (2nd time) (acting) (s.a.) 1914 José Matías Manzanilla Barrientos (1st time) (b. 1867 - d. 1947) 1914 - 1915 J. Fernando Gazzani 1915 - 1916 Solón Polo Vega (3rd time) (s.a.) 1916 - 1917 Enrique de la Riva-Agüero Riglos (2nd time) (s.a.) 1917 - 1918 Francisco Tudela y Varela (2nd time) (s.a.) 1918 Ricardo L. Flores (acting) (b. 1854 - d. 1939) 1918 - 1919 Arturo García Salazar (b. 1886 - d. 1958) 1919 - 1920 Melitón F. Porras (4th time) (s.a.) 1920 Germán Leguía y Martínez (2nd time) (s.a.) 1920 - 1925 Alberto Salomón (b. 1879 - d. 1959) 1925 - 1926 César A. Elguera (b. 1874 - d. 1936) 1926 - 1930 Pedro José Rada y Gamio (b. 1873 - d. 1938) 1930 Pedro M. Oliveira (b. 1882 - d. 1958) 1930 Julio V. Goicochea (b. c.1883 - d. 19...) 1930 - 1931 Ernesto Montagne Markholz (b. 1885 - d. 1954) 1931 Rafael Larco Herrera (b. 1872 - d. 1956) 1931 José Gálvez Barrenechea (b. 1885 - d. 1957) 1931 - 1932 Luis Miró Quesada (b. 1880 - d. 1976) 1932 Alberto Freundt Rosell (b. 1896 - d. 1972) 1932 Carlos Zavala Loayza (b. 1882 - d. 1957) 1932 - 1933 José Matías Manzanilla Barrientos (2nd time) (s.a.) 1933 - 1934 Solón Polo Vega (4th time) (s.a.) 1934 Alberto Rey de Castro y Romaña (acting) (b. 1869 - d. 1961) 1934 - 1936 Carlos Concha (1st time) (b. 1888 - d. 1944) 1936 Alberto Ulloa Sotomayor (b. 1892 - d. 1975) 1936 - 1937 César A. de la Fuente (b. 1877 - d. 19...) 1937 - 1939 Carlos Concha (2nd time) (s.a.) 1939 Enrique Goytizolo Bolognesi (b. 1890 - d. 19...) 1939 - 1944 Alfredo Solf y Muro (b. 1872 - d. 1969) 1944 - 1945 Manuel C. Gallagher (1st time) (b. 1885 - d. 1953) 1945 - 1946 Javier Correa Elías (b. 1898 - d. 1977) 1946 - 1948 Enrique García Sayán (b. 1906 - d. 1978) 1948 Armando Revoredo Iglesias (b. 1897 - d. 1978) 1948 - 1949 Federico Díaz Dulanto (b. 1888 - d. 1954) 1949 - 1950 Ernesto Rodríguez 1950 - 1952 Manuel C. Gallagher (2nd time) (s.a.) 1952 - 1954 Ricardo Rivera Schreiber (b. 1892 - d. 1969) 1954 - 1955 David Aguilar Cornejo (b. 1902 - d. 1982) 1955 Fernando Gamio Palacio (b. 1909 - d. 1985) 1955 - 1956 Luis Edgardo Llosa (1st time) (b. 1907 - d. 1993) 1956 Félix Huamán Izquierdo (acting) (b. 1904) 1956 - 1958 Manuel Cisneros Sánchez (b. 1904 - d. 1971) 1958 Víctor Andrés Belaúnde (b. 1883 - d. 1966) 1958 - 1960 Raúl Porras Barrenechea (b. 1897 - d. 1960) 1960 - 1962 Luis Alvarado Garrido (b. 1907 - d. 1986) 1962 - 1963 Luis Edgardo Llosa (2nd time) (s.a.) 1963 - 1965 Fernando Schwalb López Aldana (1st time) (b. 1916 - d. 2002) 1965 - 1967 Jorge Vásquez Salas (b. 1904) 1967 Edgardo Seoane Corrales (b. 1903 - d. 1978) 1967 - 1968 Raúl Ferrero Rebagliati (b. 1911 - d. 1977) 1968 Oswaldo Hercelles García (b. 1908 - d. 1969) 1968 Miguel Mujica Gallo (b. 1910 - d. 2001) 1968 - 1972 Edgardo Mercado Jarrín (b. 1919 - d. 2012) 1972 - 1976 Miguel Ángel de la Flor (b. 1924 - d. 2010) 1976 - 1979 José de la Puente Radbill (b. 1921) 1979 Carlos García-Bedoya Zapata (b. 1925 - d. 1980) 1979 - 1980 Arturo García García (b. 1914 - d. 2004) 1980 - 1983 Javier Arias Stella (b. 1924) 1983 - 1984 Fernando Schwalb López Aldana (2nd time) (s.a.) 1984 Sandro Mariátegui Chiappe (b. 1921 - d. 2013) 1984 - 1985 Luis Pércovich Roca (b. 1931) 1985 - 1988 Allan Wagner Tizón (1st time) (b. 1942) 1988 - 1989 Luis González Posada (b. 1945) 1989 - 1990 Guillermo Larco Cox (b. 1932 - d. 2002) 1990 - 1991 Luis Marchand Stens (b. 1930 - d. 2012) 1991 Raúl Sánchez Sotomayor (b. 1932 - d. 2010) 1991 Carlos Torres y Torres Lara (b. 1942 - d. 2000) 1991 - 1992 Augusto Blacker Miller (b. 1945) 1992 - 1993 Óscar de la Puente Raygada (b. 1938) 1993 - 1995 Efraín Goldenberg Schreiber (b. 1929) 1995 - 1997 Francisco Tudela van Breugel (b. 1955) 1996 - 1997 Jorge González Izquierdo (acting for Tudela) 1997 - 1998 Eduardo Ferrero Costa (b. 1946) 1998 - 2000 Fernando de Trazegnies (b. 1935) 2000 - 2001 Javier Pérez de Cuéllar (b. 1920) 2001 - 2002 Diego García Sayán (b. 1950) 2002 - 2003 Allan Wagner Tizón (2nd time) (s.a.) 2003 - 2005 Manuel Rodríguez Cuadros (b. 1949) 2005 Fernando Olivera Vega (b. 1958) 2005 - 2006 Óscar Maúrtua de Romaña (b. 1947) 2006 - 2011 José Antonio García Belaúnde (b. 1948) 2011 - 2013 Rafael Roncagliolo (b. 1944) 2013 - 2014 Eda Rivas (f) (b. 1952) 2014 - Gonzalo Gutiérrez (b. 1955)
Philippines 1946 - 1950 Elpidio Quirino (b. 1890 - d. 1956) 1950 - 1952 Carlos P. Romulo (1st time) (b. 1899 - d. 1985) 1952 - 1953 Joaquin Miguel Elizalde (b. 1896 - d. 1965) 1953 - 1957 Carlos P. Garcia (b. 1896 - d. 1971) 1957 Raul S. Manglapus (1st time) (acting) (b. 1918 - d. 1999) 1957 - 1961 Felixberto M. Serrano (b. 1906 - d. 1990) 1961 - 1963 Emmanuel Pelaez (b. 1915 - d. 2003) 1963 - 1964 Salvador P. Lopez (b. 1911 - d. 1993) 1964 - 1965 Mauro Mendez (b. 1896 - d. 1966) 1965 - 1968 Narciso Ramos (b. 1900 - d. 1986) 1968 - 1984 Carlos P. Romulo (2nd time) (s.a.) 1984 Manuel Collantes (acting) (b. 1917 - d. 2009) 1984 - 1985 Arturo M. Tolentino (b. 1910 - d. 2004) 1985 - 1986 Pacifico A. Castro (acting) (b. 1932 - d. 2001) 1986 - 1987 Salvador Laurel (b. 1928 - d. 2004) 1987 Manuel Yan (b. 1920 - d. 2008) 1987 - 1992 Raul S. Manglapus (2nd time) (s.a.) 1992 - 1995 Roberto Romulo 1995 - 2001 Domingo Siazon (b. 1939) 2001 - 2002 Teofisto Guingona (b. 1928) 2002 Gloria Macapagal-Arroyo (f) (1st time) (b. 1947) 2002 - 2003 Blas Ople (b. 1927 - d. 2003) 2003 Franklin Ebdalin (acting) 2003 Gloria Macapagal-Arroyo (f) (2nd time) (s.a.) 2003 - 2004 Delia Albert (f) (b. 1942) 2004 - 2011 Alberto Romulo (b. 1933) 2011 - Albert del Rosario (b. 1939)
Poland (see also Polish ministries) 1917 - 1918 Wojciech Rostworowski (b. 1877 - d. 1952) 1918 Wladyslaw Wróblewski (1st time) (b. 1875 - d. 1951) 1918 Janusz Radziwill (b. 1880 - d. 1967) 1918 Stanislaw Glabinski (b. 1862 - d. 1943) 1918 Wladyslaw Wróblewski (2nd time) (acting) (s.a.) (in the government formed by the Regency Council) 1918 Ignacy Daszynski (b. 1866 - d. 1936) (in the Provisional People's Government of the Republic of Poland formed in Lublin) 1918 Tytus Filipowicz (acting) (b. 1873 - d. 1953) 1918 - 1919 Leon Wasilewski (b. 1870 - d. 1936) 1919 Ignacy Paderewski (b. 1860 - d. 1941) 1919 Wladyslaw Wróblewski (3rd time) (acting) (s.a.) 1919 - 1920 Stanislaw Patek (b. 1866 - d. 1944) 1920 - 1921 Eustachy Sapieha (b. 1881 - d. 1963) 1921 Jan Dabski (acting) (b. 1880 - d. 1931) 1921 - 1922 Konstanty Skirmunt (b. 1866 - d. 1949) 1922 Gabriel Narutowicz (b. 1865 - d. 1922) 1922 - 1923 Aleksander Skrzynski (1st time) (b. 1882 - d. 1931) 1923 Marian Seyda (b. 1879 - d. 1967) 1923 Roman Dmowski (b. 1864 - d. 1939) 1923 - 1924 Karol Bertoni (acting) (b. 1876 - d. 1967) 1924 Maurycy Zamoyski (b. 1871 - d. 1939) 1924 - 1926 Aleksander Skrzynski (2nd time) (s.a.) 1926 Kajetan Dzierzykraj-Morawski (b. 1892 - d. 1973) 1926 - 1932 August Zaleski (1st time) (b. 1883 - d. 1972) 1932 - 1939 Józef Beck (b. 1894 - d. 1944) In exile: 1939 - 1941 August Zaleski (2nd time) (s.a.) 1941 - 1943 Eduard Andrzej hrabia Raczynski (acting) (b. 1891 - d. 1993) 1943 - 1944 Tadeusz Romer (b. 1894 - d. 1978) 1944 - 1945 Adam Tarnowski (b. 1892 - d. 1956) 1944 - 1945 Edward Osóbka-Morawski (b. 1909 - d. 1997) 1945 - 1947 Wincenty Rzymowski (b. 1883 - d. 1950) 1947 - 1951 Zygmunt Modzelewski (b. 1900 - d. 1954) 1951 - 1956 Stanislaw Skrzeszewski (b. 1901 - d. 1978) 1956 - 1968 Adam Rapacki (b. 1909 - d. 1970) 1968 - 1971 Stefan Jedrychowski (b. 1910 - d. 1996) 1971 - 1976 Stefan Olszowski (1st time) (b. 1931) 1976 - 1980 Emil Wojtaszek (b. 1927) 1980 - 1982 Józef Czyrek (b. 1928 - d. 2013) 1982 - 1985 Stefan Olszowski (2nd time) (s.a.) 1985 - 1988 Marian Orzechowski (b. 1931) 1988 - 1989 Tadeusz Olechowski (b. 1926 - d. 2001) 1989 - 1993 Krzysztof Skubiszewski (b. 1926 - d. 2010) 1993 - 1995 Andrzej Olechowski (b. 1947) 1995 Wladyslaw Bartoszewski (1st time) (b. 1922) 1995 Eugeniusz Wyzner (acting) (b. 1931) 1995 - 1997 Dariusz Rosati (b. 1946) 1997 - 2000 Bronislaw Geremek (b. 1932 - d. 2008) 2000 - 2001 Wladyslaw Bartoszewski (2nd time) (s.a.) 2001 - 2005 Wlodzimierz Cimoszewicz (b. 1950) 2005 Adam Daniel Rotfeld (b. 1938) 2005 - 2006 Stefan Meller (b. 1942 - d. 2008) 2006 - 2007 Anna Fotyga (f) (b. 1957) 2007 - 2014 Radoslaw Sikorski (b. 1963) 2014 - Grzegorz Schetyna (b. 1963)
Portugal (see also Portuguese ministries) 1910 - 1911 Bernardino Luís Machado Guimarães (1st time) (b. 1851 - d. 1944) 1911 João Pinheiro Chagas (b. 1863 - d. 1925) 1911 - 1913 Augusto César de Almeida Vasconcelos Correia (b. 1867 - d. 1951) 1913 - 1914 António Caetano Macieira Júnior (b. 1875 - d. 1918) 1914 Bernardino Luís Machado Guimarães (2nd time) (s.a.) 1914 Alfredo Augusto Freire de Andrade (b. 1859 - d. 1929) 1914 - 1915 Augusto Luís Vieira Soares (1st time) (b. 1873 - d. 1954) 1915 Joaquim Pereira Pimento de Castro (b. 1846 - d. 1918) 1915 José Jerónimo Rodrigues Monteiro (b. 1855 - d. 1931) 1915 Teófilo José da Trindade (acting) (b. 1856 - d. 1936) 1915 Francisco Teixeira de Queirós (b. 1848 - d. 1919) 1915 - 1917 Augusto Luís Vieira Soares (2nd time) (s.a.) 1917 - 1918 Sidónio Bernardino Cardoso da Silva Pais (b. 1872 - d. 1918) 1918 Francisco Xavier Esteves (acting) (b. 1864 - d. 1944) 1918 Joaquim do Espírito Santo Lima 1918 António Caetano de Abreu Freire Egas Moniz (1st time) (b. 1874 - d. 1955) 1918 João do Canto e Castro Silva Antunes (acting) (b. 1862 - d. 1934) 1918 - 1919 António Caetano de Abreu Freire Egas Moniz (2nd time) (s.a.) 1919 Francisco Manuel Couceiro da Costa (acting) (b. 1870 - d. 1925) 1919 Rodolfo Xavier da Silva (1st time) (b. 1879 - d. 1955) 1919 Alfredo Ernesto de Sá Cardoso (acting) (b. 1864 - d. 1950) 1919 - 1920 João Carlos de Melo Barreto (1st time) (b. 1873 - d. 1935) 1920 Rodolfo Xavier da Silva (2nd time) (s.a.) 1920 Francisco António Correia (b. 1877 - d. 1938) 1920 João Carlos de Melo Barreto (2nd time) (s.a.) 1920 António Ginestal Machado (acting) (b. 1874 - d. 1940) 1920 - 1921 Domingos Leite Pereira (1st time) (b. 1882 - d. 1956) 1921 João Carlos de Melo Barreto (3rd time) (s.a.) 1921 Alberto da Veiga Simões (b. 1888 - d. 1954) 1921 - 1922 Júlio Dantas (1st time) (b. 1876 - d. 1962) 1922 José Maria Vilhena Barbosa de Magalhães (b. 1879 - d. 1959) 1922 - 1923 Domingos Leite Pereira (2nd time) (s.a.) 1923 Júlio Dantas (2nd time) (s.a.) 1923 - 1924 Domingos Leite Pereira (3rd time) (s.a.) 1924 Vitorino Henriques Godinho (b. 1878 - d. 1962) 1924 - 1925 João de Barros (b. 1881 - d. 1960) 1925 Joaquim Pedro Martins (b. 1875 - d. 1939) 1925 Albano Augusto Portugal Durão 1925 António do Lago Cerqueira (acting) (b. 1880 - d. 1945) 1925 - 1926 Vasco Borges (b. 1882 - d. 1942) 1926 Armando Humberto da Gama Ochoa (b. 1877 - d. 1941) 1926 António Óscar de Fragoso Carmona (acting) (b. 1869 - d. 1951) 1926 Martinho Nobre de Melo (b. 1891 - d. 1985) 1926 - 1928 António Maria de Bettencourt Rodrigues (b. 1854 - d. 1933) 1928 Aníbal de Mesquita Guimarães (1st time) (b. 1882 - d. 1952) (acting) 1928 - 1929 Manuel Carlos Quintão Meireles (b. 1880 - d. 1962) 1929 Aníbal de Mesquita Guimarães (2nd time) (s.a.) (acting) 1929 Artur Ivens Ferraz (1st time) (acting) (b. 1879 - d. 1933) 1929 Trinidade Coelho (b. 1885 - d. 1934) 1929 Artur Ivens Ferraz (2nd time) (acting) (s.a.) 1929 - 1930 Jaime da Fonseca Monteiro (b. 1870 - d. 1938) 1930 - 1932 Fernando Augusto Branco (b. 1890 - d. 1940) 1932 Luís António de Magalhães Correia (acting) (b. 1873 - d. 1960) 1932 Aníbal de Mesquita Guimarães (3rd time) (s.a.) (acting) 1932 - 1933 César de Sousa Mendes do Amaral e Abranches (b. 1885 - d. 1955) 1933 - 1935 José Caeiro da Mata (1st time) (b. 1883 - d. 1963) 1935 Aníbal de Mesquita Guimarães (4th time) (s.a.) (acting) 1935 - 1936 Armindo Rodrigues de Sttau Monteiro (b. 1896 - d. 1955) 1936 - 1947 António de Oliveira Salazar (b. 1889 - d. 1970) 1947 - 1950 José Caeiro da Mata (2nd time) (s.a.) 1950 - 1958 Paulo Cunha (b. 1908 - d. 1986) 1956 - 1957 Marcelo Caetano (1st time) (acting for Cunha) (b. 1906 - d. 1980) 1957 Marcelo Caetano (2nd time) (acting for Cunha) (s.a.) 1958 - 1961 Marcelo Gonçalves Nunes Duarte Mathias (b. 1903 - d. 1999) 1961 - 1969 Alberto Franco Nogueira (b. 1918 - d. 1993) 1969 - 1970 Marcelo Caetano (3rd time) (s.a.) 1970 - 1974 Rui Manuel de Medeiros d'Espiney Patrício (b. 1932) 1974 - 1975 Mário Soares (1st time) (b. 1924) 1975 Ernesto Augusto de Melo Antunes (1st time) (b. 1933 - d. 1999) 1975 Mário João Oliveira Ruivo (b. 1927) 1975 - 1976 Ernesto Augusto de Melo Antunes (2nd time) (s.a.) 1976 - 1977 José Medeiros Ferreira (b. 1942) 1977 - 1978 Mário Soares (2nd time) (s.a.) 1978 Vítor Sá Machado (b. 1933 - d. 2002) 1978 Carlos Jorge Mendes Correia Gago (b. 1934) 1978 - 1980 João Carlos Lopes Cardoso de Freitas Cruz (b. 1925) 1980 - 1981 Diogo Freitas do Amaral (1st time) (b. 1941) 1981 - 1982 André Gonçalves Pereira (b. 1936) 1982 - 1983 Vasco Futscher Pereira (b. 1922 - d. 1984) 1983 - 1985 Jaime Gama (1st time) (b. 1947) 1985 - 1987 Pedro Pires de Miranda (b. 1928) 1987 - 1992 João de Deus Pinheiro (b. 1945) 1992 - 1995 José Manuel Durão Barroso (b. 1956) 1995 - 2002 Jaime Gama (2nd time) (s.a.) 2002 - 2003 António Martins da Cruz (b. 1946) 2003 - 2004 Teresa Patrício Gouveia (f) (b. 1946) 2004 - 2005 António Monteiro (b. 1944) 2005 - 2006 Diogo Freitas do Amaral (2nd time) (s.a.) 2006 - 2011 Luís Amado (b. 1953) 2011 - 2013 Paulo Portas (b. 1962) 2013 - Rui Machete (b. 1940)
Qatar 1971 - 1972 Sheikh Khalifah ibn Hamad Al Thani (b. 1932) 1972 - 1985 Sheikh Suhaym ibn Hamad Al Thani (b. 1940 - d. 1985) 1985 - 1989 Sheikh Ahmad ibn Sayf Al Thani (b. 1946) 1989 - 1990 Abdullah ibn Khalifa al-Attiyah 1990 - 1992 Mubarak Ali al-Khater 1992 - 2013 Sheikh Hamad ibn Jassim ibn Jabr Al Thani (b. 1959) 2013 - Khalid al-Attiyah (b. 1967)
Romania (see also Romanian ministries) 1862 Apostol Arsache (b. 1789 - d. 1869) 1862 Alexandru Cantacuzino (b. 1813 - d. 1884) 1862 - 1863 Ioan Grigore Ghica (b. 1829 - d. 1881) 1863 - 1865 Nicolae Rosetti-Balanescu (b. 1827 - d. 1884) 1865 Savel Manu (acting) (b. 1824 - d. 1905) 1865 - 1866 Alexandru Papadopol-Calimah (b. 1833 - d. 1898) 1866 Prince Ion Ghica (b. 1816 - d. 1897) 1866 Petre Mavrogheni (b. 1819 - d. 1887) 1866 - 1867 George B. Stirbei (b. 1832 - d. 1925) 1867 Stefan Golescu (1st time) (b. 1809 - d. 1874) 1867 Alexandru Teriachiu (b. 1829 - d. 1893) 1867 - 1868 Stefan Golescu (2nd time) (s.a.) 1868 Nicolae Golescu (b. 1810 - d. 1877) 1868 - 1869 Prince Dimitrie Ghica (b. 1816 - d. 1897) 1869 Mihail Kogalniceanu (1st time) (acting) (b. 1817 - d. 1891) 1869 - 1870 Nicolae Calimachi Catargi (1st time) (b. 1831 - d. 1882) 1870 Alexandru G. Golescu (acting) (b. 1819 - d. 1881) 1870 Petre P. Carp (1st time) (b. 1837 - d. 1919) 1870 - 1871 Nicolae Calimachi Catargi (2nd time) (s.a.) 1871 - 1873 Gheorghe Costa-Foru (b. 1821 - d. 1876) 1873 Lascar Catargiu (1st time) (acting) (b. 1823 - d. 1899) 1873 - 1875 Vasile Boerescu (1st time) (b. 1830 - d. 1883) 1875 - 1876 Lascar Catargiu (2nd time) (s.a.) 1876 Ion Balaceanu (b. 1825 - d. 1914) 1876 Dimitrie Cornea (b. 1816 - d. 1884) 1876 Mihail Kogalniceanu (2nd time) (s.a.) 1876 - 1877 Nicolae Ionescu (b. 1820 - d. 1905) 1877 Ion Campineanu (1st time) (b. 1841 - d. 1888) 1877 - 1878 Mihail Kogalniceanu (3rd time) (s.a.) 1878 - 1879 Ion Campineanu (2nd time) (s.a.) 1879 - 1881 Vasile Boerescu (2nd time) (s.a.) 1881 Dimitrie C. Bratianu (b. 1818 - d. 1892) 1881 - 1882 Eugeniu Statescu (b. 1836 - d. 1905) 1882 - 1885 Dimitrie Sturdza (1st time) (b. 1833 - d. 1914) 1885 Ion C. Bratianu (acting) (b. 1821 - d. 1891) 1885 - 1888 Mihail Pherekyde (b. 1842 - d. 1926) 1888 - 1889 Petre P. Carp (2nd time) (s.a.) 1889 - 1891 Alexandru N. Lahovari (1st time) (b. 1841 - d. 1897) 1891 Constantin Esarcu (b. 1836 - d. 1898) 1891 - 1895 Alexandru N. Lahovari (2nd time) (s.a.) 1895 - 1896 Dimitrie Sturdza (2nd time) (s.a.) 1896 - 1897 Constantin I. Stoicescu (b. 1852 - d. 1911) 1897 Petre S. Aurelian (acting) (b. 1833 - d. 1909) 1897 - 1899 Dimitrie Sturdza (3rd time) (s.a.) 1899 - 1900 Ion N. Lahovari (1st time) (b. 1848 - d. 1915) 1900 - 1901 Alexandru Marghiloman (b. 1854 - d. 1925) 1901 - 1902 Dimitrie Sturdza (4th time) (s.a.) 1902 - 1904 Ion I.C. Bratianu (1st time) (b. 1864 - d. 1927) 1904 Dimitrie Sturdza (5th time) (acting) (s.a.) 1904 - 1907 Iacob N. Lahovari (b. 1846 - d. 1907) 1907 Ion N. Lahovari (2nd time) (s.a.) 1907 - 1908 Dimitrie Sturdza (6th time) (s.a.) 1908 - 1909 Ion I.C. Bratianu (2nd time) (s.a.) 1909 - 1910 Alexandru G. Djuvara (b. 1858 - d. 1913) 1910 - 1914 Titu Maiorescu (b. 1840 - d. 1917) 1914 - 1916 Emanoil Porumbaru (b. 1845 - d. 1921) 1916 - 1918 Ion I.C. Bratianu (3rd time) (s.a.) 1918 Alexandru Averescu (acting) (b. 1859 - d. 1938) 1918 Constantin C. Arion (b. 1856 - d. 1923) 1918 Constantin Coanda (b. 1857 - d. 1932) 1918 - 1919 Ion I.C. Bratianu (4th time) (s.a.) 1919 Arthur Vaitoianu (acting) (b. 1864 - d. 1956) 1919 Nicolae Misu (b. 1858 - d. 1924) 1919 - 1920 Alexandru Vaida-Voevod (1st time) (b. 1872 - d. 1950) 1920 Duiliu Zamfirescu (b. 1858 - d. 1922) 1920 - 1921 Take Ionescu (b. 1858 - d. 1922) 1921 - 1922 Gheorghe Derussi (b. 1870 - d. 1931) 1922 - 1926 Ion Duca (b. 1879 - d. 1933) 1926 - 1927 Ion Mitilineu (b. 1868 - d. 1946) 1927 Prince Barbu Stirbei (acting) (b. 1873 - d. 1946) 1927 Ion I.C. Bratianu (5th time) (s.a.) 1927 - 1928 Nicolae Titulescu (1st time) (b. 1882 - d. 1941) 1928 Constantin Argetoianu (1st time) (acting) (b. 1871 - d. 1952) 1928 - 1931 Gheorghe G. Mironescu (b. 1874 - d. 1949) 1931 Constantin Argetoianu (2nd time) (s.a.) 1931 - 1932 Prince Dimitrie Ghica (b. 1875 - d. 1967) 1932 Alexandru Vaida-Voevod (2nd time) (s.a.) 1932 - 1934 Nicolae Titulescu (2nd time) (s.a.) 1934 Gheorghe Tatarescu (1st time) (acting) (b. 1886 - d. 1957) 1934 - 1936 Nicolae Titulescu (3rd time) (s.a.) 1936 - 1937 Victor Antonescu (b. 1871 - d. 1946) 1937 - 1938 Istrate Micescu (b. 1881 - d. 1951) 1938 Gheorghe Tatarescu (2nd time) (s.a.) 1938 Nicolae Petrescu-Comnen (b. 1881 - d. 1958) 1938 - 1940 Grigore Gafencu (b. 1892 - d. 1957) 1940 Ion Gigurtu (b. 1886 - d. 1959) 1940 Constantin Argetoianu (3rd time) (s.a.) 1940 Mihail Manoilescu (b. 1891 - d. 1950) 1940 Mihail Sturdza (b. 1886 - d. 1980) 1940 - 1941 Ion Antonescu (acting) (b. 1882 - d. 1946) 1941 - 1944 Mihai Antonescu (b. 1907 - d. 1946) 1944 Grigore Niculescu-Buzesti (b. 1908 - d. 1949) 1944 - 1945 Constantin Visoianu (b. 1897 - d. 1994) 1945 - 1947 Gheorghe Tatarescu (3rd time) (s.a.) 1947 - 1952 Ana Pauker (f) (b. 1893 - d. 1960) 1952 - 1955 Simion Bughici (b. 1914 - d. 1997) 1955 - 1957 Grigore Preoteasa (b. 1915 - d. 1957) 1957 - 1958 Ion Gheorghe Maurer (b. 1902 - d. 2000) 1958 - 1961 Avram Bunaciu (b. 1909 - d. 1983) 1961 - 1972 Corneliu Manescu (b. 1916 - d. 2000) 1972 - 1978 George Macovescu (b. 1913 - d. 2002) 1978 - 1985 Stefan Andrei (b. 1931 - d. 2014) 1985 - 1986 Ilie Vaduva (b. 1934) 1986 - 1989 Ioan Totu (b. 1931 - d. 1992) 1989 Ion Stoian (b. 1927) 1989 - 1990 Sergiu Celac (b. 1939) 1990 - 1992 Adrian Nastase (b. 1950) 1992 - 1996 Teodor Melescanu (1st time) (b. 1941) 1996 - 1997 Adrian Severin (b. 1954) 1997 - 1999 Andrei Plesu (b. 1948) 1999 - 2000 Petre Roman (b. 1946) 2000 - 2004 Mircea Geoana (b. 1958) 2004 - 2007 Mihai-Razvan Ungureanu (b. 1968) 2007 Calin Popescu-Tariceanu (acting) (b. 1952) 2007 - 2008 Adrian Cioroianu (b. 1967) 2008 Lazar Comanescu (b. 1949) 2008 - 2009 Cristian Diaconescu (1st time) (b. 1959) 2009 Catalin Predoiu (acting) (b. 1968) 2009 - 2012 Teodor Baconschi (b. 1963) 2012 Cristian Diaconescu (2nd time) (s.a.) 2012 Andrei Marga (b. 1946) 2012 - 2014 Titus Corlatean (b. 1968) 2014 Teodor Melescanu (2nd time) (s.a.) 2014 - Bogdan Aurescu (b. 1973)
Russia 1802 - 1804 Aleksandr Romanovich Vorontsov (b. 1741 - d. 1805) 1804 - 1806 Adam Jerzy Czartoryski (b. 1770 - d. 1861) 1806 - 1808 Andreas Freiherr von Budberg (b. 1750 - d. 1812) 1808 - 1814 Nikolay Petrovich Rumyantsev (b. 1754 - d. 1826) 1814 - 1856 Karl Vasilyevich, Graf Nesselrode (b. 1780 - d. 1862) 1856 - 1882 Aleksandr Mikhailovich Gorchakov (b. 1798 - d. 1883) 1882 - 1895 Nikolay Karlovich Girs (b. 1820 - d. 1895) 1895 Nikolay Pavlovich Shishkin (1st time) (acting) (b. 1830 - d. 1902) 1895 - 1896 Aleksey Borisovich Lobanov-Rostovsky (b. 1824 - d. 1896) 1896 - 1897 Nikolay Pavlovich Shishkin (2nd time) (acting) (s.a.) 1897 - 1900 Mikhail Nikolayevich Muravyov (b. 1845 - d. 1900) 1900 - 1906 Vladimir Nikolayevich Lambsdorff (b. 1845 - d. 1907) 1906 - 1910 Aleksandr Petrovich Izvolsky (b. 1856 - d. 1919) 1910 - 1916 Sergey Dmitriyevich Sazonov (b. 1860 - d. 1927) 1916 Boris Vladimirovich Shtyurmer (b. 1848 - d. 1917) 1916 - 1917 Nikolay Nikolayevich Pokrovsky (b. 1851 - d. 1930) 1917 Pavel Nikolayevich Milyukov (b. 1859 - d. 1943) 1917 Mikhail Ivanovich Tereshchenko (b. 1886 - d. 1959) 1917 - 1918 Lev Trotsky (b. 1879 - d. 1940) 1918 - 1923 Georgy Chicherin (b. 1872 - d. 1936) - "White" governments - 1918 Pyotr Vologodsky (b. 1863 - d. 1928) 1918 - 1919 Yury Klyuchnikov (b. 1886 - d. 1938) 1919 Sergey Sazonov (s.a.) 1919 Ivan Sukin (acting for Sazonov) (b. 1891 - d. 19...) 1919 - 1920 Sergey Tretyakov (b. 1882 - d. 1944) 1920 Pyotr Struve (b. 1870 - d. 1944) Soviet Union (see also Soviet ministries) 1923 - 1930 Georgy Chicherin (s.a.) 1930 - 1939 Maksim Litvinov (b. 1876 - d. 1951) 1939 - 1949 Vyacheslav Molotov (1st time) (b. 1890 - d. 1986) 1949 - 1953 Andrey Vyshinsky (b. 1883 - d. 1954) 1953 - 1956 Vyacheslav Molotov (2nd time) (s.a.) 1956 - 1957 Dmitry Shepilov (b. 1905 - d. 1995) 1957 - 1985 Andrey Gromyko (b. 1909 - d. 1989) 1985 - 1991 Eduard Shevardnadze (1st time) (b. 1928 - d. 2014) 1991 Aleksandr Bessmertnykh (b. 1933) 1991 Boris Pankin (b. 1931) 1991 Eduard Shevardnadze (2nd time) (s.a.) Russia (see also Russian ministries) 1944 - 1946 Anatoly Lavrentyev (b. 1904 - d. 1984) 1946 - 1959 vacant 1959 - 1960 Mikhail Yakovlev (b. 1910 - d. 1999) 1960 - 1962 Sergey Lapin (b. 1912 - d. 1990) 1962 - 1968 Mikhail Menshikov (b. 1902 - d. 1976) 1968 - 1971 Aleksey Rodionov (b. 1922 - d. 2013) 1971 - 1982 Fyodor Titov (b. 1910 - d. 1989) 1982 - 1990 Vladimir Vinogradov (b. 1921 - d. 1997) 1990 - 1996 Andrey Kozyrev (b. 1951) 1996 - 1998 Yevgeny Primakov (b. 1929) 1998 - 2004 Igor Ivanov (b. 1945) 2004 - Sergey Lavrov (b. 1950) Chechnya 1991 - 1992 Shamil Benno (b. 1958) 1992 - 1996 Shamseddin Yusef 1996 - 1997 Ruslan Chimayev (b. ... - d. 1998) 1997 - 1998 Movladi Udugov (b. 1962) 1998 - 1999 Akhyad Idigov (b. 1948) 1999 - 2005 Ilyas Akhmadov (b. 1960) 2005 - 2006 Usman Ferzauli (1st time) (b. 1958) 2006 - 2007 Akhmed Zakayev (b. 1956) 2007 - Usman Ferzauli (2nd time) (s.a.) (republican government, in opposition to emir)
Rwanda 1961 - 1962 Otto Rusingizandekwe 1962 - 1963 Callixte Habamenshi 1963 - 1965 Lazare Mpakaniye 1965 - 1969 Thaddée Bagaragaza (b. 1936) 1969 - 1971 Sylvestre Nsanzimana (b. 1936) 1971 - 1972 Deogratias Gashonga (acting) (b. 1937) 1972 - 1973 Augustin Munyaneza (b. 1939) 1973 - 1979 Aloys Nsekalije (b. 1937 - d. 2009) 1979 - 1989 François Ngarukiyintwali (b. 1940) 1989 - 1992 Casimir Bizimungu (b. 1951) 1992 - 1993 Boniface Ngulinzira (b. 19... - d. 1994) 1993 - 1994 Anastase Gasana (1st time) (b. 1950) 1994 Jérôme Bicamumpaka (b. 1957) 1994 Jean-Marie Ndagijimana 1994 - 1999 Anastase Gasana (2nd time) (s.a.) 1999 Amri Sued Ismail (b. 1942) 1999 - 2000 Augustin Iyamuremye (b. 1946) 2000 - 2002 André Bumaya 2002 - 2008 Charles Murigande (b. 1958) 2008 - 2009 Rosemary Museminari (f) (b. 1962) 2009 - Louise Mushikiwabo (f) (b. 1961)