Rulers: Luxembourg

Ministries, etc.


Deputy prime ministers
 2 Mar 1959 - 15 Jul 1964  Eugène Schaus (1st time)           (b. 1901 - d. 1978)
15 Jul 1964 -  6 Feb 1969  Henry Cravatte                     (b. 1911 - d. 1990)
 6 Feb 1969 - 15 Jun 1974  Eugène Schaus (2nd time)           (s.a.)
15 Jun 1974 - 21 Jul 1976  Raymond Vouel                      (b. 1923 - d. 1987)
21 Jul 1976 - 16 Jul 1979  Bernard Berg                       (b. 1931)
16 Jul 1979 - 22 Nov 1980  Gaston Thorn                       (b. 1928 - d. 2007)
22 Nov 1980 - 20 Jul 1984  Colette Flesch (f)                 (b. 1937)
20 Jul 1984 -  7 Aug 1999  Jacques Poos                       (b. 1935)
 7 Aug 1999 - 20 Jul 2004  Lydie Polfer (f)                   (b. 1952)
31 Jul 2004 -  4 Dec 2013  Jean Asselborn                     (b. 1949)
 4 Dec 2013 -              Étienne Schneider                  (b. 1971)

Foreign Affairs

Administrators-general (from 29 Nov 1857, directors-general; from 27 Dec 1936, ministers)
 1 Aug 1848 - 16 Jul 1926  the prime ministers
16 Jul 1926 -  2 Mar 1959  Joseph Bech                        (b. 1887 - d. 1975)
 2 Mar 1959 - 15 Jul 1964  Eugène Schaus                      (b. 1901 - d. 1978)
15 Jul 1964 -  3 Jan 1967  Pierre Werner                      (b. 1913 - d. 2002)
 3 Jan 1967 -  6 Feb 1969  Pierre Grégoire                    (b. 1907 - d. 1991)
 6 Feb 1969 - 22 Nov 1980  Gaston Thorn                       (b. 1928 - d. 2007)
22 Nov 1980 - 20 Jul 1984  Colette Flesch (f)                 (b. 1937)
20 Jul 1984 -  7 Aug 1999  Jacques Poos                       (b. 1935)
 7 Aug 1999 - 20 Jul 2004  Lydie Polfer (f)                   (b. 1952)
20 Jul 2004 - 31 Jul 2004  Charles Goerens                    (b. 1952)
31 Jul 2004 -              Jean Asselborn                     (b. 1949)

Defense

Ministers
 5 Nov 1937 -  1 Mar 1947  Pierre Dupong (1st time)           (b. 1885 - d. 1953)
 1 Mar 1947 - 14 Jul 1948  Lambert Schaus                     (b. 1908 - d. 1976)
14 Jul 1948 -  3 Jul 1951  Pierre Dupong (2nd time) (interim) (s.a.)
 3 Jul 1951 - 29 Dec 1953  Joseph Bech                        (b. 1887 - d. 1975)
29 Dec 1953 -  2 Mar 1959  Pierre Werner                      (b. 1913 - d. 2002)
 2 Mar 1959 - 15 Jul 1964  Eugène Schaus (1st time)           (b. 1901 - d. 1978)
15 Jul 1964 -  3 Jan 1967  Marcel Fischbach                   (b. 1914 - d. 1980)
 3 Jan 1967 -  6 Feb 1969  Pierre Grégoire                    (b. 1907 - d. 1991)
 6 Feb 1969 - 15 Jun 1974  Eugène Schaus (2nd time)           (s.a.)
15 Jun 1974 - 20 Jul 1984  Emile Krieps                       (b. 1920 - d. 1998)
20 Jul 1984 - 14 Jul 1989  Marc Fischbach                     (b. 1946)
14 Jul 1989 - 13 Jul 1994  Jacques Poos                       (b. 1935)
13 Jul 1994 -  7 Aug 1999  Alex Bodry                         (b. 1958)
 7 Aug 1999 - 31 Jul 2004  Charles Goerens                    (b. 1952)
31 Jul 2004 - 22 Feb 2006  Luc Frieden                        (b. 1963)
22 Feb 2006 - 24 Jul 2009  Jean-Louis Schiltz                 (b. 1964)
24 Jul 2009 -  4 Dec 2013  Jean-Marie Halsdorf                (b. 1957)
 4 Dec 2013 -              Étienne Schneider                  (b. 1971)

Finance

Administrators-general (from 29 Nov 1857, directors-general; from 27 Dec 1936, ministers)
 1 Aug 1848 -  6 Dec 1848  Jean Ulveling (1st time)           (b. 1796 - d. 1878)
 6 Dec 1848 - 23 Sep 1853  Norbert Metz                       (b. 1811 - d. 1885)
23 Sep 1854 - 29 Nov 1857  Emmanuel Servais (1st time)        (b. 1811 - d. 1890)
29 Nov 1857 - 23 Jun 1859  Guillaume-Mathias Augustin
23 Jun 1859 - 26 Jan 1866  Jean Ulveling (2nd time)           (s.a.)
                           (acting to 15 Jul 1859)
26 Jan 1866 -  3 Dec 1866  Ernest Simons
 3 Dec 1866 - 14 Dec 1866  Léon de la Fontaine                (b. 1819 - d. 1892)
14 Dec 1866 - 30 Sep 1869  Jean de Colnet d'Huart
30 Sep 1869 - 12 Oct 1869  Emmanuel Servais (2nd time)        (s.a.)
                           (acting)
12 Oct 1869 - 25 May 1873  Georges Ulveling                   (b. 1824 - d. 1889)
25 May 1873 - 26 Dec 1874  Victor de Roebe (1st time)
26 Dec 1874 - 26 Apr 1876  Nicolas Salentiny (acting)
26 Apr 1876 -  8 Jul 1876  Félix de Blochausen (1st time)     (b. 1834 - d. 1915)
 8 Jul 1876 - 21 Sep 1882  Victor de Roebe (2nd time)
21 Sep 1882 - 12 Oct 1882  Félix de Blochausen (2nd time)     (s.a.)
                           (acting)
12 Oct 1882 -  6 Nov 1915  Mathias Mongenast                  (b. 1843 - d. 1926)
 6 Nov 1915 - 24 Feb 1916  Edmond Reiffers
24 Feb 1916 - 28 Sep 1918  Léon Kauffman                      (b. 1869 - d. 1952)
28 Sep 1918 - 20 Mar 1925  Alphonse Neyens
20 Mar 1925 - 16 Jul 1926  Etienne Schmit                     (b. ... - d. 1937)
16 Jul 1926 - 23 Dec 1953  Pierre Dupong                      (b. 1885 - d. 1953)
29 Dec 1953 - 15 Jun 1974  Pierre Werner                      (b. 1913 - d. 2002)
15 Jun 1974 - 21 Jul 1976  Raymond Vouel                      (b. 1923 - d. 1987)
21 Jul 1976 - 16 Jul 1979  Jacques Poos                       (b. 1935)
16 Jul 1979 - 14 Jul 1989  Jacques Santer                     (b. 1937)
14 Jul 1989 - 24 Jul 2009  Jean-Claude Juncker                (b. 1954)
24 Jul 2009 -  4 Dec 2013  Luc Frieden                        (b. 1963)
 4 Dec 2013 -              Pierre Gramegna                    (b. 1958)

Interior

Administrators-general (from 12 Nov 1858, directors-general; from 27 Dec 1936, ministers)
 1 Aug 1848 -  6 Dec 1848  Vendelin Jurion (1st time)
 6 Dec 1848 - 23 Sep 1853  Mathias Ulrich
23 Sep 1853 - 24 May 1856  Vendelin Jurion (2nd time)
24 May 1856 - 12 Nov 1858  François-Xavier Wurth              (b. 1801 - d. 1885)
12 Nov 1858 - 15 Jul 1859  Jean Ulveling (1st time)           (b. 1796 - d. 1878)
15 Jul 1859 - 26 Sep 1860  Édouard Thilges                    (b. 1817 - d. 1904)
26 Sep 1860 -  9 Sep 1863  Michel Jonas                       (b. 1822 - d. 1884)
 9 Sep 1863 - 31 Mar 1864  Bernard-Hubert Neuman
31 Mar 1864 - 26 Jan 1866  Ernest Simons
26 Jan 1866 - 14 Dec 1866  Jean Ulveling (2nd time)           (s.a.)
14 Dec 1866 -  3 Dec 1867  Félix de Blochausen                (b. 1834 - d. 1915)
 7 Feb 1870 -  6 Aug 1878  Nicolas Salentiny
 6 Aug 1878 -  9 Jan 1910  Henri Kirpach                      (b. 1841 - d. 1913)
 9 Jan 1910 -  3 Mar 1915  Pierre Braun
 3 Mar 1915 -  6 Nov 1915  Ernest Leclere
 6 Nov 1915 - 24 Feb 1916  Jean-Baptiste Sax
24 Feb 1916 - 19 Jun 1917  Léon Moutrier
19 Jun 1917 - 28 Sep 1918  Maurice Kohn
28 Sep 1918 - 15 Apr 1921  Émile Reuter                       (b. 1874 - d. 1973)
15 Apr 1921 - 20 Mar 1925  Joseph Bech (1st time)             (b. 1887 - d. 1975)
20 Mar 1925 - 16 Jul 1926  Pierre Prüm                        (b. 1886 - d. 1950)
16 Jul 1926 - 27 Dec 1936  Norbert Dumont
27 Dec 1936 -  5 Nov 1937  Nicolas Braunshausen               (b. 1874 - d. 1956)
 5 Nov 1937 - 19 Dec 1937  Etienne Schmit                     (b. ... - d. 1937)
 7 Feb 1938 - 23 Feb 1945  Joseph Bech (2nd time) (interim)   (s.a.)
23 Feb 1945 - 14 Nov 1945  Robert Als                         (b. 1897 - d. 1991)
14 Nov 1945 -  3 Jul 1951  Eugène Schaus (1st time)           (b. 1901 - d. 1978)
 3 Jul 1951 -  2 Mar 1959  Pierre Frieden                     (b. 1892 - d. 1959)
 2 Mar 1959 - 15 Jul 1964  Pierre Grégoire                    (b. 1907 - d. 1991)
15 Jul 1964 -  6 Feb 1969  Henry Cravatte                     (b. 1911 - d. 1990)
 6 Feb 1969 - 15 Jun 1974  Eugène Schaus (2nd time)           (s.a.)
15 Jun 1974 - 16 Jul 1979  Joseph Wohlfart                    (b. 1920 - d. 2000)
16 Jul 1979 - 26 Feb 1980  Jean Wolter                        (b. 1926 - d. 1980)
26 Feb 1980 -  3 Mar 1980  Camille Ney (interim)              (b. 1919 - d. 1984)
 3 Mar 1980 - 26 Jan 1995  Jean Spautz                        (b. 1930)
26 Jan 1995 - 31 Jul 2004  Michel Wolter                      (b. 1962)
31 Jul 2004 -  4 Dec 2013  Jean-Marie Halsdorf                (b. 1957)
 4 Dec 2013 -              Dan Kersch                         (b. 1961)

Justice

Administrators-general (from 29 Nov 1857, directors-general; from 27 Dec 1936, ministers)
 1 Aug 1848 -  6 Dec 1848  Théodore-Ignace de la Fontaine     (b. 1787 - d. 1871)
 6 Dec 1848 - 23 Sep 1853  Jean-Jacques Madelaine Willmar     (b. 1792 - d. 1866)
23 Sep 1853 - 24 May 1856  François-Xavier Wurth              (b. 1801 - d. 1885)
24 May 1856 - 29 Nov 1857  Charles-Gérard Eyschen             (b. 1800 - d. 1859)
29 Nov 1857 - 23 Jun 1859  Guillaume-Mathias Augustin
23 Jun 1859 - 15 Jul 1859  Mathias Simons (acting)            (b. 1802 - d. 1874)
15 Jul 1859 - 26 Sep 1860  Édouard Thilges                    (b. 1817 - d. 1904)
26 Sep 1860 -  9 Sep 1863  Michel Jonas                       (b. 1822 - d. 1884)
 9 Sep 1863 - 31 Mar 1864  Bernard-Hubert Neuman
31 Mar 1864 -  3 Dec 1866  Henri Vannerus (1st time)
 3 Dec 1866 - 18 Jun 1867  Léon de la Fontaine                (b. 1819 - d. 1892)
 3 Dec 1867 - 26 Dec 1874  Henri Vannerus (2nd time)
26 Dec 1874 - 20 Apr 1876  Alphonse Funck                     (b. 1833 - d. 1876)
 8 Jul 1876 -  3 Mar 1915  Paul Eyschen                       (b. 1841 - d. 1915)
 3 Mar 1915 -  6 Nov 1915  Victor Thorn (1st time)            (b. 1844 - d. 1930)
 6 Nov 1915 - 24 Feb 1916  Jean-Baptiste Sax
24 Feb 1916 - 19 Jun 1917  Victor Thorn (2nd time)            (s.a.)
19 Jun 1917 - 28 Sep 1918  Léon Moutrier
28 Sep 1918 - 15 Apr 1921  Auguste Liesch                     (b. 1874 - d. 1949)
15 Apr 1921 - 14 Apr 1923  Guillaume Leidenbach
20 Mar 1925 - 27 Dec 1936  Norbert Dumont
27 Dec 1936 -  5 Nov 1937  Etienne Schmit                     (b. ... - d. 1937)
 5 Nov 1937 -  6 Apr 1940  René Blum
 6 Apr 1940 -  1 Mar 1947  Victor Bodson (1st time)           (b. 1902 - d. 1984)
 1 Mar 1947 -  3 Jul 1951  Eugène Schaus (1st time)           (b. 1901 - d. 1978)
 3 Jul 1951 -  2 Mar 1959  Victor Bodson (2nd time)           (s.a.)
15 Jul 1964 -  3 Jan 1967  Pierre Werner                      (b. 1913 - d. 2002)
 3 Jan 1967 -  6 Feb 1969  Jean Dupong                        (b. 1922 - d. 2007)
 6 Feb 1969 - 15 Jun 1974  Eugène Schaus (2nd time)           (s.a.)
15 Jun 1974 - 21 Jul 1976  Robert Krieps (1st time)           (b. 1922 - d. 1990)
21 Jul 1976 - 16 Jul 1979  Joseph Wohlfart                    (b. 1920 - d. 2000)
16 Jul 1979 - 22 Nov 1980  Gaston Thorn                       (b. 1928 - d. 2007)
22 Nov 1980 - 20 Jul 1984  Colette Flesch (f)                 (b. 1937)
20 Jul 1984 - 14 Jul 1989  Robert Krieps (2nd time)           (s.a.)
14 Jul 1989 - 30 Jan 1998  Marc Fischbach                     (b. 1946)
30 Jan 1998 - 24 Jul 2009  Luc Frieden                        (b. 1963)
24 Jul 2009 - 30 Apr 2013  François Biltgen                   (b. 1958)
30 Apr 2013 -  4 Dec 2013  Octavie Modert (f)                 (b. 1966)
 4 Dec 2013 -              Félix Braz                         (b. 1966)

Agriculture

Directors-general (from 27 Dec 1936, ministers)
23 Jun 1896 - 12 Oct 1915  Paul Eyschen                       (b. 1841 - d. 1915)
 6 Nov 1915 - 24 Feb 1916  Guillaume Soisson                  (b. 1866 - d. 1938)
24 Feb 1916 - 19 Jun 1917  Michel Welter
19 Jun 1917 - 28 Sep 1918  Joseph Faber
28 Sep 1918 -  5 Jan 1920  Auguste Collart
 5 Jan 1920 - 20 Mar 1925  Raymond de Waha
20 Mar 1925 - 16 Jul 1926  Pierre Prüm                        (b. 1886 - d. 1950)
16 Jul 1926 -  5 Nov 1937  Joseph Bech (1st time)             (b. 1887 - d. 1975)
 5 Nov 1937 - 10 May 1940  Nicolas Margue (1st time)
23 Feb 1945 - 21 Apr 1945  Guillaume Konsbruck
21 Apr 1945 - 14 Jul 1948  Nicolas Margue (2nd time)
14 Jul 1948 -  2 Sep 1950  Aloyse Hentgen                     (b. 1894 - d. 1953)
 2 Sep 1950 -  3 Jul 1951  François Simon
 3 Jul 1951 - 23 Dec 1953  Pierre Dupong                      (b. 1885 - d. 1953)
29 Dec 1953 - 29 Jun 1954  Joseph Bech (2nd time)             (s.a.)
29 Jun 1954 -  2 Mar 1959  Emile Colling (1st time)           (b. 1899 - d. 1981)
 2 Mar 1959 - 15 Jul 1964  Emile Schaus                       (b. 1903 - d. 1994)
15 Jul 1964 -  3 Jan 1967  Emile Colling (2nd time)           (s.a.)
 3 Jan 1967 - 19 Sep 1972  Jean-Pierre Büchler
19 Sep 1972 - 15 Jun 1974  Camille Ney (1st time)             (b. 1919 - d. 1984)
15 Jun 1974 - 16 Jul 1979  Jean Hamilius                      (b. 1927)
16 Jul 1979 -  3 Dec 1982  Camille Ney (2nd time)             (s.a.)
 3 Dec 1982 - 21 Dec 1982  Fernand Boden (1st time) (interim) (b. 1943)
21 Dec 1982 - 20 Jul 1984  Ernest Mühlen                      (b. 1926 - d. 2014)
20 Jul 1984 -  9 Dec 1992  René Steichen                      (b. 1942)
 9 Dec 1992 - 26 Jan 1995  Marie-Josée Jacobs (f)             (b. 1950)
26 Jan 1995 - 24 Jul 2009  Fernand Boden (2nd time)           (s.a.)
24 Jul 2009 -  4 Dec 2013  Romain Schneider                   (b. 1962)
 4 Dec 2013 -              Fernand Etgen                      (b. 1957)

Parliament


Chamber of Deputies

Presidents
       1945 -  5 Mar 1959  Émile Reuter                       (b. 1874 - d. 1973)
 5 Mar 1959 - 21 Jul 1964  Joseph Bech                        (b. 1887 - d. 1975)
21 Jul 1964 - 10 Oct 1967  Victor Bodson                      (b. 1902 - d. 1984)
10 Oct 1967 -  5 Feb 1969  Romain Fandel                      (b. 1922)
 5 Feb 1969 - 27 Jun 1974  Pierre Grégoire                    (b. 1907 - d. 1991)
27 Jun 1974 - 14 Oct 1975  Antoine Wehenkel                   (b. 1907 - d. 1992)
14 Oct 1975 -  9 Oct 1979  René Van den Bulcke
 9 Oct 1979 - 18 Jul 1989  Léon Bollendorff                   (b. 1915 - d. 2011)
18 Jul 1989 - 26 Jan 1995  Erna Hennicot-Schoepges (f)        (b. 1941)
31 Jan 1995 - 13 Jul 2004  Jean Spautz                        (b. 1930)
13 Jul 2004 - 30 Jul 2004  Jean Asselborn                     (b. 1949)
 3 Aug 2004 - 28 Jul 2009  Lucien Weiler                      (b. 1951)
28 Jul 2009 -  5 Dec 2013  Laurent Mosar                      (b. 1958)
 5 Dec 2013 -              Mars Di Bartolomeo                 (b. 1952)