Rulers: Soviet Union

Ministries


Foreign Affairs

People's commissars (from 15 Mar 1946, ministers)
 6 Jul 1923 - 21 Jul 1930  Georgy Chicherin                   (b. 1872 - d. 1936)
21 Jul 1930 -  3 May 1939  Maksim Litvinov                    (b. 1876 - d. 1951)
 3 May 1939 -  4 Mar 1949  Vyacheslav Molotov (1st time)      (b. 1890 - d. 1986)
 4 Mar 1949 -  5 Mar 1953  Andrey Vyshinsky                   (b. 1883 - d. 1954)
 5 Mar 1953 -  1 Jun 1956  Vyacheslav Molotov (2nd time)      (s.a.)
 1 Jun 1956 - 15 Feb 1957  Dmitry Shepilov                    (b. 1905 - d. 1995)
15 Feb 1957 -  2 Jul 1985  Andrey Gromyko                     (b. 1909 - d. 1989)
 2 Jul 1985 - 15 Jan 1991  Eduard Shevardnadze (1st time)     (b. 1928 - d. 2014)
15 Jan 1991 - 23 Aug 1991  Aleksandr Bessmertnykh             (b. 1933)
28 Aug 1991 - 14 Nov 1991  Boris Pankin                       (b. 1931)
19 Nov 1991 - 25 Dec 1991  Eduard Shevardnadze (2nd time)     (s.a.)

Defense

People's commissars (from 15 Mar 1946, ministers)
- Military and Navy Affairs -
 6 Jul 1923 - 25 Jan 1925  Lev Trotsky                        (b. 1879 - d. 1940)
25 Jan 1925 - 31 Oct 1925  Mikhail Frunze                     (b. 1885 - d. 1925)
 6 Nov 1925 - 20 Jun 1934  Kliment Voroshilov                 (b. 1881 - d. 1969)
- Defense -
20 Jun 1934 -  7 May 1940  Kliment Voroshilov                 (s.a.)
 7 May 1940 - 19 Jul 1941  Semyon Timoshenko                  (b. 1895 - d. 1970)
19 Jul 1941 - 25 Feb 1946  Iosif Stalin                       (b. 1878 - d. 1953)
- Armed Forces -
25 Feb 1946 -  3 Mar 1947  Iosif Stalin                       (s.a.)
 3 Mar 1947 - 24 Mar 1949  Nikolay Bulganin                   (b. 1895 - d. 1975)
24 Mar 1949 - 25 Feb 1950  Aleksandr Vasilevsky               (b. 1895 - d. 1977)
- Military -
25 Feb 1950 -  5 Mar 1953  Aleksandr Vasilevsky               (s.a.)
 5 Mar 1953 - 15 Mar 1953  Nikolay Bulganin                   (s.a.)
- Defense -
19 Mar 1953 -  9 Feb 1955  Nikolay Bulganin                   (s.a.)
 9 Feb 1955 - 26 Oct 1957  Georgy Zhukov                      (b. 1896 - d. 1974)
26 Oct 1957 - 31 Mar 1967  Rodion Malinovsky                  (b. 1898 - d. 1967)
12 Apr 1967 - 26 Apr 1976  Andrey Grechko                     (b. 1903 - d. 1976)
29 Apr 1976 - 20 Dec 1984  Dmitry Ustinov                     (b. 1908 - d. 1984)
22 Dec 1984 - 30 May 1987  Sergey Sokolov                     (b. 1911 - d. 2012)
30 May 1987 - 22 Aug 1991  Dmitry Yazov                       (b. 1923)
22 Aug 1991 - 23 Aug 1991  Mikhail Moiseyev (acting)          (b. 1939)
23 Aug 1991 - 25 Dec 1991  Yevgeny Shaposhnikov               (b. 1942)

Interior

People's commissars (from 15 Mar 1946, ministers)
10 Jul 1934 - 26 Sep 1936  Genrikh Yagoda                     (b. 1891 - d. 1938)
26 Sep 1936 - 25 Nov 1938  Nikolay Yezhov                     (b. 1895 - d. 1940)
25 Nov 1938 - 29 Dec 1945  Lavrenty Beria (1st time)          (b. 1899 - d. 1953)
29 Dec 1945 -  5 Mar 1953  Sergey Kruglov (1st time)          (b. 1907 - d. 1977)
 5 Mar 1953 - 26 Jun 1953  Lavrenty Beria (2nd time)          (s.a.)
26 Jun 1953 - 31 Jan 1956  Sergey Kruglov (2nd time)          (s.a.)
31 Jan 1956 - 13 Jan 1960  Nikolay Dudorov                    (b. 1906 - d. 1977)
- Preservation of Public Order -
17 Sep 1966 - 25 Nov 1968  Nikolay Shchelokov                 (b. 1910 - d. 1984)
- Interior -
25 Nov 1968 - 17 Dec 1982  Nikolay Shchelokov                 (s.a.)
17 Dec 1982 - 25 Jan 1986  Vitaly Fedorchuk                   (b. 1918 - d. 2008)
25 Jan 1986 - 10 Oct 1988  Aleksandr Vlasov                   (b. 1932 - d. 2002)
20 Oct 1988 -  1 Dec 1990  Vadim Bakatin                      (b. 1937)
 1 Dec 1990 - 22 Aug 1991  Boris Pugo                         (b. 1937 - d. 1991)
22 Aug 1991 - 23 Aug 1991  Vasily Trushin (acting)            (b. 1934 - d. 2006)
23 Aug 1991 - 19 Dec 1991  Viktor Barannikov                  (b. 1940 - d. 1995)

State Security

Directors of the Joint Main Political Department (State Security)
18 Sep 1923 - 20 Jul 1926  Feliks Dzerzhinsky                 (b. 1877 - d. 1926)
30 Jul 1926 - 10 May 1934  Vyacheslav Menzhinsky              (b. 1874 - d. 1934)
People's commissars (from 15 Mar 1946, ministers)
 3 Feb 1941 - 20 Jul 1941  Vsevolod Merkulov (1st time)       (b. 1895 - d. 1953)
14 Apr 1943 -  7 May 1946  Vsevolod Merkulov (2nd time)       (s.a.)
 7 May 1946 - 14 Jul 1951  Viktor Abakumov                    (b. 1908 - d. 1954)
14 Jul 1951 -  9 Aug 1951  Sergey Ogoltsov (acting)           (b. 1900 - d. 1977)
 9 Aug 1951 -  5 Mar 1953  Semyon Ignatyev                    (b. 1904 - d. 1983)
Directors of the Committee for State Security (KGB)
13 Mar 1954 -  8 Dec 1958  Ivan Serov                         (b. 1905 - d. 1990)
25 Dec 1958 - 13 Nov 1961  Aleksandr Shelepin                 (b. 1918 - d. 1994)
13 Nov 1961 - 18 May 1967  Vladimir Semichastny               (b. 1924 - d. 2001)
18 May 1967 - 26 May 1982  Yury Andropov                      (b. 1914 - d. 1984)
26 May 1982 - 17 Dec 1982  Vitaly Fedorchuk                   (b. 1918 - d. 2008)
17 Dec 1982 -  1 Oct 1988  Viktor Chebrikov                   (b. 1923 - d. 1999)
 1 Oct 1988 - 22 Aug 1991  Vladimir Kryuchkov                 (b. 1924 - d. 2007)
22 Aug 1991 - 23 Aug 1991  Leonid Shebarshin (acting)         (b. 1935 - d. 2012)
23 Aug 1991 - 22 Oct 1991  Vadim Bakatin                      (b. 1937)

Finance

People's commissars (from 15 Mar 1946, ministers)
 6 Jul 1923 - 17 Jan 1926  Grigory Sokolnikov                 (b. 1888 - d. 1939)
17 Jan 1926 - 18 Oct 1930  Nikolay Bryukhanov                 (b. 1878 - d. 1938)
18 Oct 1930 - 16 Aug 1937  Grigory Grinko                     (b. 1890 - d. 1938)
16 Aug 1937 - 19 Jan 1938  Vlas Chubar                        (b. 1891 - d. 1939)
19 Jan 1938 - 17 Feb 1948  Arseny Zverev (1st time)           (b. 1900 - d. 1969)
17 Feb 1948 - 28 Dec 1948  Aleksey Kosygin                    (b. 1904 - d. 1980)
28 Dec 1948 - 16 May 1960  Arseny Zverev (2nd time)           (s.a.)
16 May 1960 - 12 Nov 1985  Vasily Garbuzov                    (b. 1911 - d. 1985)
14 Dec 1985 - 17 Jul 1989  Boris Gostev                       (b. 1927)
17 Jul 1989 -  7 Mar 1991  Valentin Pavlov                    (b. 1937 - d. 2003)
 7 Mar 1991 - 25 Dec 1991  Vladimir Orlov                     (b. 1936)

Justice

31 May 1956 -  1 Sep 1970  abolished

People's commissars (from 15 Mar 1946, ministers)
20 Jul 1936 - 19 Jan 1938  Nikolay Krylenko                   (b. 1885 - d. 1938)
19 Jan 1938 -  5 Feb 1948  Nikolay Rychkov                    (b. 1897 - d. 1959)
 5 Feb 1948 - 31 May 1956  Konstantin Gorshenin               (b. 1907 - d. 1978)
 1 Sep 1970 - 12 Apr 1984  Vladimir Terebilov                 (b. 1916 - d. 2004)
12 Apr 1984 - 17 Jul 1989  Boris Kravtsov                     (b. 1922)
17 Jul 1989 - 11 Dec 1990  Veniamin Yakovlev                  (b. 1932)
11 Dec 1990 - 26 Nov 1991  Sergey Lushchikov                  (b. 1951)

State Planning Committee (Gosplan)

Chairmen
- State Planning Commission -
13 Aug 1923 - 11 Dec 1923  Gleb Krzhizhanovsky (1st time)     (b. 1872 - d. 1959)
11 Dec 1923 - 18 Nov 1925  Aleksandr Tsyurupa                 (b. 1870 - d. 1928)
18 Nov 1925 - 10 Nov 1930  Gleb Krzhizhanovsky (2nd time)     (s.a.)
10 Nov 1930 - 25 Apr 1934  Valerian Kuybyshev                 (b. 1888 - d. 1935)
25 Apr 1934 - 25 Feb 1937  Valery Mezhlauk (1st time)         (b. 1889 - d. 1938)
25 Feb 1937 - 17 Oct 1937  Gennady Smirnov                    (b. 1903 - d. 1938)
17 Oct 1937 -  1 Dec 1937  Valery Mezhlauk (2nd time)         (s.a.)
19 Jan 1938 - 10 Mar 1941  Nikolay Voznesensky (1st time)     (b. 1903 - d. 1950)
10 Mar 1941 -  8 Dec 1942  Maksim Saburov (1st time)          (b. 1900 - d. 1977)
 8 Dec 1942 -  9 Jan 1948  Nikolay Voznesensky (2nd time)     (s.a.)
- State Planning Committee -
 9 Jan 1948 -  5 Mar 1949  Nikolay Voznesensky                (s.a.)
 5 Mar 1949 -  5 Mar 1953  Maksim Saburov (2nd time)          (s.a.)
 5 Mar 1953 - 29 Jun 1953  Grigory Kosyachenko                (b. 1901 - d. 1983)
29 Jun 1953 - 25 May 1955  Maksim Saburov (3rd time)          (s.a.)
- State Commission for Advanced Planning of the National Economy -
25 May 1955 -  3 May 1957  Nikolay Baybakov                   (b. 1911 - d. 2008)
 3 May 1957 - 10 May 1957  Iosif Kuzmin                       (b. 1910 - d. 1996)
- State Planning Committee -
10 May 1957 - 20 Mar 1959  Iosif Kuzmin                       (s.a.)
20 Mar 1959 -  4 May 1960  Aleksey Kosygin                    (b. 1904 - d. 1980)
 4 May 1960 - 17 Jul 1962  Vladimir Novikov                   (b. 1907 - d. 2000)
17 Jul 1962 - 24 Nov 1962  Veniamin Dymshits                  (b. 1910 - d. 1993)
24 Nov 1962 -  2 Oct 1965  Pyotr Lomako                       (b. 1904 - d. 1990)
 2 Oct 1965 - 14 Oct 1985  Nikolay Baybakov                   (s.a.)
14 Oct 1985 -  5 Feb 1988  Nikolay Talyzin                    (b. 1929 - d. 1991)
 5 Feb 1988 -  1 Apr 1991  Yury Maslyukov                     (b. 1937 - d. 2010)