Rulers: Namibia

Ministries, etc.


Vice president
21 Mar 2015 -              Nickey Iyambo                      (b. 1936)

Deputy prime ministers
21 Mar 1995 - 21 Mar 2005  Hendrik Witbooi                    (b. 1934 - d. 2009)
21 Mar 2005 - 21 Mar 2010  Libertina Amadhila (f)             (b. 1940)
21 Mar 2010 - 21 Mar 2015  Marco Hausiku                      (b. 1953)
21 Mar 2015 -              Netumbo Nandi-Ndaitwah (f)         (b. 1952)

International Relations and Cooperation

21 Mar 2015                Ministry of Foreign Affairs renamed Ministry of International
                           Relations and Cooperation

Ministers
21 Mar 1990 - 28 Aug 2002  Theo-Ben Gurirab                   (b. 1939)
28 Aug 2002 - 27 May 2004  Hidipo Hamutenya                   (b. 1939 - d. 2016)
27 May 2004 - 21 Mar 2010  Marco Hausiku                      (b. 1953)
21 Mar 2010 -  4 Dec 2012  Utoni Nujoma                       (b. 1952)
 4 Dec 2012 -              Netumbo Nandi-Ndaitwah (f)         (b. 1952)

Defense

Ministers
21 Mar 1990 - 21 Mar 1995  Peter Mueshihange                  (b. 1930 - d. 1998)
21 Mar 1995 - 11 Dec 1997  Philemon Malima                    (b. 1946)
11 Dec 1997 - 21 Mar 2005  Erkki Nghimtina                    (b. 1948)
21 Mar 2005 -  6 Apr 2005  Peter Tshirumbu Tsheehama (acting) (b. 1941 - d. 2010)
 6 Apr 2005 -  4 Dec 2012  Charles Namoloh                    (b. 1950)
 4 Dec 2012 - 21 Mar 2015  Nahas Angula                       (b. 1943)
21 Mar 2015 -              Penda ya Ndakolo                   (b. 1960)

Home Affairs

Ministers
21 Mar 1990 - 21 Mar 1995  Hifikepunye Pohamba                (b. 1935)
21 Mar 1995 - 15 Sep 1995  Sam Nujoma                         (b. 1929)
15 Sep 1995 - 21 Mar 2005  Jerry Ekandjo                      (b. 1947)
21 Mar 2005 -  4 Dec 2012  Rosalia Nghidinwa (f)              (b. 1952)
 4 Dec 2012 -              Pendukeni Iivula-Ithana (f)        (b. 1952)

Finance

Ministers
21 Mar 1990 - 10 Apr 1992  Otto Herrigel                      (b. 1937 - d. 2013)
10 Apr 1992 - 21 Mar 1995  Gert Hanekom                       (b. 1930 - d. 1999)
21 Mar 1995 - 12 Sep 1996  Helmut Angula                      (b. 1945)
12 Sep 1996 -  8 May 2003  Nangolo Mbumba                     (b. 1941)
 8 May 2003 - 21 Mar 2015  Saara Kuugongelwa-Amadhila (f)     (b. 1967)
21 Mar 2015 -              Calle Schlettwein                  (b. 1954)

Justice

Ministers
21 Mar 1990 -  8 May 2003  Ngarikutuke Tjiriange              (b. 1943)
 8 May 2003 - 21 Mar 2005  Albert Kawana (1st time)           (b. 1956)
21 Mar 2005 -  4 Dec 2012  Pendukeni Iivula-Ithana (f)        (b. 1952)
 4 Dec 2012 - 21 Mar 2015  Utoni Nujoma                       (b. 1952)
21 Mar 2015 -              Albert Kawana (2nd time)           (s.a.)

Parliament


National Assembly

Speakers
21 Mar 1990 - 20 Mar 2005  Mose Tjitendero                    (b. 1943 - d. 2006)
20 Mar 2005 - 20 Mar 2015  Theo-Ben Gurirab                   (b. 1939)
20 Mar 2015 -              Peter Katjavivi                    (b. 1941)

National Council

Chairmen
23 Feb 1993 - 16 Dec 2004  Kandy Nehova                       (b. 1946)
16 Dec 2004 -  8 Dec 2015  Asser Kuveri Kapere                (b. 1951)
 8 Dec 2015 -              Margaret Mensah-Williams (f)       (b. 1961)