Rulers: Romania

Ministries, etc.


Key ministries


Foreign Affairs

Ministers
 4 Nov 1944 -  6 Mar 1945  Constantin Visoianu                (b. 1897 - d. 1994)
 6 Mar 1945 -  5 Nov 1947  Gheorghe Tatarescu (3rd time)      (b. 1886 - d. 1957)
 6 Nov 1947 -  5 Jul 1952  Ana Pauker (f)                     (b. 1893 - d. 1960)
 5 Jul 1952 -  2 Oct 1955  Simion Bughici                     (b. 1914 - d. 1997)
 2 Oct 1955 - 14 Jul 1957  Grigore Preoteasa                  (b. 1915 - d. 1957)
14 Jul 1957 - 11 Jan 1958  Ion Gheorghe Maurer                (b. 1902 - d. 2000)
11 Jan 1958 - 20 Mar 1961  Avram Bunaciu                      (b. 1909 - d. 1983)
20 Mar 1961 - 18 Oct 1972  Corneliu Manescu                   (b. 1916 - d. 2000)
18 Oct 1972 - 23 Mar 1978  George Macovescu                   (b. 1913 - d. 2002)
23 Mar 1978 - 11 Nov 1985  Stefan Andrei                      (b. 1931 - d. 2014)
11 Nov 1985 - 26 Aug 1986  Ilie Vaduva                        (b. 1934)
26 Aug 1986 -  3 Nov 1989  Ioan Totu                          (b. 1931 - d. 1992)
 3 Nov 1989 - 22 Dec 1989  Ion Stoian                         (b. 1927)
28 Dec 1989 - 28 Jun 1990  Sergiu Celac                       (b. 1939)
28 Jun 1990 - 19 Nov 1992  Adrian Nastase                     (b. 1950)
19 Nov 1992 - 11 Dec 1996  Teodor Melescanu (1st time)        (b. 1941)
12 Dec 1996 - 29 Dec 1997  Adrian Severin                     (b. 1954)
29 Dec 1997 - 22 Dec 1999  Andrei Plesu                       (b. 1948)
22 Dec 1999 - 28 Dec 2000  Petre Roman                        (b. 1946)
28 Dec 2000 - 29 Dec 2004  Mircea Geoana                      (b. 1958)
29 Dec 2004 - 21 Mar 2007  Mihai-Razvan Ungureanu             (b. 1968)
21 Mar 2007 -  5 Apr 2007  Calin Popescu-Tariceanu (acting)   (b. 1952)
 5 Apr 2007 - 15 Apr 2008  Adrian Cioroianu                   (b. 1967)
15 Apr 2008 - 22 Dec 2008  Lazar Comanescu                    (b. 1949)
22 Dec 2008 -  2 Oct 2009  Cristian Diaconescu (1st time)     (b. 1959)
 2 Oct 2009 - 23 Dec 2009  Catalin Predoiu (acting)           (b. 1968)
23 Dec 2009 - 24 Jan 2012  Teodor Baconschi                   (b. 1963)
24 Jan 2012 -  7 May 2012  Cristian Diaconescu (2nd time)     (s.a.)
 7 May 2012 -  6 Aug 2012  Andrei Marga                       (b. 1946)
 6 Aug 2012 - 10 Nov 2014  Titus Corlatean                    (b. 1968)
10 Nov 2014 - 24 Nov 2014  Teodor Melescanu (2nd time)        (s.a.)
24 Nov 2014 -              Bogdan Aurescu                     (b. 1973)

Defense

Ministers
- War -
 6 Dec 1944 -  6 Mar 1945  Ion Negulescu                      (b. 1887 - d. 1949)
 6 Mar 1945 -  1 Dec 1946  Constantin Vasiliu-Rascanu         (b. 1887 - d. 1980)
 1 Dec 1946 - 24 Dec 1947  Mihail Lascar                      (b. 1889 - d. 1959)
24 Dec 1947 - 30 Dec 1947  Emil Bodnaras                      (b. 1904 - d. 1976)
- Defense -
30 Dec 1947 -  2 Oct 1955  Emil Bodnaras                      (s.a.)
 2 Oct 1955 - 28 Aug 1966  Leontin Salajan                    (b. 1913 - d. 1966)
28 Aug 1966 - 15 Jun 1976  Ion Ionita                         (b. 1924 - d. 1987)
15 Jun 1976 - 29 Mar 1980  Ion Coman                          (b. 1926)
29 Mar 1980 - 17 Dec 1985  Constantin Olteanu                 (b. 1928)
17 Dec 1985 - 22 Dec 1989  Vasile Milea                       (b. 1927 - d. 1989)
26 Dec 1989 - 16 Feb 1990  Nicolae Militaru                   (b. 1925 - d. 1996)
16 Feb 1990 - 30 Apr 1991  Victor Athanasie Stanculescu       (b. 1928)
30 Apr 1991 -  6 Mar 1994  Niculae Spiroiu                    (b. 1936)
 6 Mar 1994 - 11 Dec 1996  Gheorghe Tinca                     (b. 1941)
12 Dec 1996 - 11 Feb 1998  Victor Babiuc (1st time)           (b. 1938)
11 Feb 1998 - 17 Apr 1998  Constantin Dudu Ionescu            (b. 1956)
17 Apr 1998 - 13 Mar 2000  Victor Babiuc (2nd time)           (s.a.)
13 Mar 2000 - 28 Dec 2000  Sorin Frunzaverde (1st time)       (b. 1960)
28 Dec 2000 - 29 Dec 2004  Ioan Mircea Pascu                  (b. 1949)
29 Dec 2004 - 26 Oct 2006  Teodor Atanasiu                    (b. 1962)
12 Sep 2006 - 26 Oct 2006    Corneliu Dobritoiu               (b. 1955)
                             (acting for suspended Atanasiu)
26 Oct 2006 -  5 Apr 2007  Sorin Frunzaverde (2nd time)       (s.a.)
 5 Apr 2007 - 22 Dec 2008  Teodor Melescanu                   (b. 1941)
22 Dec 2008 - 23 Dec 2009  Mihai Stanisoara                   (b. 1962)
23 Dec 2009 -  7 May 2012  Gabriel Oprea                      (b. 1961)
 7 May 2012 - 21 Dec 2012  Corneliu Dobritoiu                 (s.a.)
21 Dec 2012 -              Mircea Dusa                        (b. 1955)

Interior

Ministers
14 Dec 1944 -  6 Mar 1945  Nicolae Radescu (acting)           (b. 1874 - d. 1953)
 6 Mar 1945 - 28 May 1952  Teohari Georgescu                  (b. 1908 - d. 1976)
28 May 1952 - 20 Sep 1952  Alexandru Draghici (1st time)      (b. 1913 - d. 1993)
20 Sep 1952 -  1 Nov 1953  Pavel Stefan
 1 Nov 1953 - 20 Jul 1965  Alexandru Draghici (2nd time)      (s.a.)
20 Jul 1965 - 20 Apr 1972  Cornel Onescu                      (b. 1920 - d. 1993)
20 Apr 1972 - 15 Mar 1973  Ion Stanescu                       (b. 1929 - d. 2010)
15 Mar 1973 - 18 Mar 1975  Emil Bobu                          (b. 1927 - d. 2014)
18 Mar 1975 -  5 Sep 1978  Teodor Coman                       (b. 1930)
 5 Sep 1978 -  3 Oct 1987  George Homostean                   (b. 1923)
 3 Oct 1987 - 22 Dec 1989  Tudor Postelnicu                   (b. 1931)
28 Dec 1989 - 14 Jun 1990  Mihai Chitac                       (b. 1928 - d. 2010)
14 Jun 1990 - 16 Oct 1991  Doru Viorel Ursu                   (b. 1953)
17 Oct 1991 - 19 Nov 1992  Victor Babiuc                      (b. 1938)
19 Nov 1992 -  6 Mar 1994  George Ioan Danescu                (b. 1938 - d. 2002)
 6 Mar 1994 - 11 Dec 1996  Doru Ioan Taracila                 (b. 1951)
12 Dec 1996 - 21 Jan 1999  Gavril Dejeu                       (b. 1932)
21 Jan 1999 - 28 Dec 2000  Constantin Dudu Ionescu            (b. 1956)
28 Dec 2000 - 15 Jun 2004  Ioan Rus (1st time)                (b. 1959)
15 Jun 2004 - 29 Dec 2004  Marian Florian Saniuta             (b. 1960)
29 Dec 2004 -  5 Apr 2007  Vasile Blaga (1st time)            (b. 1956)
 5 Apr 2007 - 22 Dec 2008  Cristian David                     (b. 1967)
22 Dec 2008 - 14 Jan 2009  Gabriel Oprea (1st time)           (b. 1961)
14 Jan 2009 - 21 Jan 2009  Dan Nica (1st time) (acting)       (b. 1960)
21 Jan 2009 -  2 Feb 2009  Liviu Dragnea                      (b. 1962)
 2 Feb 2009 -  1 Oct 2009  Dan Nica (2nd time)                (s.a.)
                           (acting to 12 Feb 2009)
 1 Oct 2009 - 27 Sep 2010  Vasile Blaga (2nd time)            (s.a.)
                           (acting to 23 Dec 2009)
27 Sep 2010 -  9 Feb 2012  Traian Igas                        (b. 1968)
 9 Feb 2012 -  7 May 2012  Gabriel Berca                      (b. 1968)
 7 May 2012 -  6 Aug 2012  Ioan Rus (2nd time)                (s.a.)
 6 Aug 2012 - 21 Dec 2012  Mircea Dusa                        (b. 1955)
21 Dec 2012 - 23 Jan 2014  Radu Stroe                         (b. 1949)
23 Jan 2014 -              Gabriel Oprea (2nd time)           (s.a.)
                           (acting to 5 Mar 2014)

Finance

Ministers
 4 Nov 1944 -  6 Mar 1945  Mihail Romniceanu                  (b. 1891 - d. 1960)
 6 Mar 1945 - 11 Apr 1945  Dumitru Alimanisteanu              (b. 1898 - d. 1973)
11 Apr 1945 - 23 Aug 1945  Mircea Duma
23 Aug 1945 -  5 Nov 1947  Alexandru Alexandrini              (b. 1899 - d. ...)
 6 Nov 1947 -  9 Mar 1952  Vasile Luca                        (b. 1898 - d. 1963)
 9 Mar 1952 -  2 Oct 1955  Dumitru Petrescu                   (b. 1906 - d. 1969)
 2 Oct 1955 - 10 Apr 1957  Manea Manescu                      (b. 1916 - d. 2009)
10 Apr 1957 - 13 Jul 1968  Aurel Vijoli                       (b. 1902 - d. 1981)
13 Jul 1968 - 19 Aug 1969  Virgil Pirvu
19 Aug 1969 -  7 Mar 1978  Florea Dumitrescu                  (b. 1927)
 7 Mar 1978 - 26 Mar 1981  Paul Niculescu-Mizil               (b. 1923 - d. 2008)
26 Mar 1981 - 26 Aug 1986  Petre Gigea                        (b. 1930)
26 Aug 1986 -  5 Dec 1987  Alexandru Babe
 5 Dec 1987 - 28 Mar 1989  Gheorghe Paraschiv
28 Mar 1989 - 28 Jun 1990  Ion Patan                          (b. 1926)
28 Jun 1990 - 30 Apr 1991  Theodor Stolojan                   (b. 1943)
30 Apr 1991 - 16 Oct 1991  Eugen Dijmarescu                   (b. 1948)
16 Oct 1991 - 19 Nov 1992  George Danielescu                  (b. 1949)
19 Nov 1992 - 11 Dec 1996  Florin Georgescu (1st time)        (b. 1953)
12 Dec 1996 -  5 Dec 1997  Mircea Ciumara                     (b. 1943 - d. 2012)
 5 Dec 1997 - 23 Sep 1998  Daniel Daianu                      (b. 1952)
23 Sep 1998 - 28 Dec 2000  Decebal Traian Remes               (b. 1949)
28 Dec 2000 - 29 Dec 2004  Mihai Tanasescu                    (b. 1956)
29 Dec 2004 - 22 Aug 2005  Ionut Popescu                      (b. 1964)
22 Aug 2005 -  5 Apr 2007  Sebastian Vladescu (1st time)      (b. 1958)
 5 Apr 2007 - 22 Dec 2008  Varujan Vosganian                  (b. 1958)
22 Dec 2008 - 23 Dec 2009  Gheorghe Pogea                     (b. 1955)
23 Dec 2009 -  3 Sep 2010  Sebastian Vladescu (2nd time)      (s.a.)
 3 Sep 2010 -  9 Feb 2012  Gheorghe Ialomitianu               (b. 1959)
 9 Feb 2012 -  7 May 2012  Bogdan Dragoi                      (b. 1980)
 7 May 2012 - 21 Dec 2012  Florin Georgescu (2nd time)        (s.a.)
21 Dec 2012 - 26 Feb 2014  Daniel Chitoiu                     (b. 1967)
26 Feb 2014 -  5 Mar 2014  Liviu Voinea (acting)              (b. 1975)
 5 Mar 2014 -              Ioana Petrescu (f)                 (b. 1979?)

Justice

Ministers
 4 Nov 1944 - 23 Feb 1948  Lucretiu Patrascanu                (b. 1900 - d. 1954)
25 Mar 1948 - 23 Sep 1949  Avram Bunaciu                      (b. 1909 - d. 1983)
23 Sep 1949 - 24 Jan 1953  Stelian Nitulescu                  (b. 1893 - d. 1985)
24 Jan 1953 -  2 Oct 1955  Anton Tatu Jianu                   (b. 1913 - d. 1977)
 2 Oct 1955 - 20 Mar 1961  Gheorghe Diaconescu
20 Mar 1961 - 20 Mar 1965  Ioan Constantin Manoliu
20 Mar 1965 -  1 Mar 1970  Adrian Dumitru
 1 Mar 1970 - 18 Mar 1975  Teodor Vasiliu
18 Mar 1975 - 25 Jan 1977  Emil Nicolcioiu
25 Jan 1977 - 24 Oct 1979  Constantin Statescu                (b. 1927 - d. 1990)
24 Oct 1979 - 29 Mar 1980  Justin Grigoras
29 Mar 1980 - 21 May 1982  Ioan Ceterchi                      (b. 1926 - d. 1992)
21 May 1982 -  3 Oct 1987  Gheorghe Chivulescu
 3 Oct 1987 - 22 Dec 1989  Maria Bobu (f)                     (b. 1925 - d. 2007)
 3 Jan 1990 - 28 Jun 1990  Teofil Pop                         (b. 1930 - d. 1998)
28 Jun 1990 - 16 Oct 1991  Victor Babiuc                      (b. 1938)
16 Oct 1991 - 19 Nov 1992  Mircea Ionescu-Quintus             (b. 1917)
19 Nov 1992 -  6 Mar 1994  Petre Ninosu                       (b. 1944 - d. 2008)
 6 Mar 1994 -  3 Sep 1996  Gavril Iosif Chiuzbaian            (b. 1945)
 3 Sep 1996 - 11 Dec 1996  Ion Predescu                       (b. 1927)
12 Dec 1996 - 28 Dec 2000  Valeriu Stoica                     (b. 1953)
28 Dec 2000 - 10 Mar 2004  Mihaela Rodica Stanoiu (f)         (b. 1939)
10 Mar 2004 - 29 Dec 2004  Cristian Diaconescu                (b. 1959)
29 Dec 2004 -  5 Apr 2007  Monica Luisa Macovei (f)           (b. 1959)
 5 Apr 2007 - 15 Jan 2008  Tudor Chiuariu                     (b. 1976)
15 Jan 2008 - 29 Feb 2008  Teodor Melescanu (acting)          (b. 1941)
29 Feb 2008 -  7 May 2012  Catalin Predoiu                    (b. 1968)
 7 May 2012 -  6 Aug 2012  Titus Corlatean                    (b. 1968)
 6 Aug 2012 - 23 Aug 2012  Victor Ponta (1st time) (acting)   (b. 1972)
23 Aug 2012 - 27 Mar 2013  Mona Pivniceru (f)                 (b. 1958)
27 Mar 2013 - 15 Apr 2013  Victor Ponta (2nd time) (acting)   (s.a.)
15 Apr 2013 -              Robert-Marius Cazanciuc            (b. 1971)

Parliament


Grand National Assembly

Presidents
   Apr 1948 -    Jun 1948  Gheorghe Apostol (1st time)        (b. 1913 - d. 2010)
   Jun 1948 -    Dec 1948  Constantin Agiu                    (b. 1891 - d. 1952)
   Dec 1948 -    Jul 1949  Constantin Parvulescu (1st time)   (b. 1895 - d. 1992)
   Jul 1949 -    Dec 1949  Dumitru Petrescu (1st time)        (b. 1906 - d. 1969)
   Dec 1949 -    Jan 1950  Alexandru Draghici                 (b. 1913 - d. 1993)
   Jan 1950 -    May 1950  Dumitru Petrescu (2nd time)        (s.a.)
   May 1950 -    Sep 1950  Constantin Doncea                  (b. 1904 - d. 1973)
   Sep 1950 -    Apr 1951  Gheorghe Apostol (2nd time)        (s.a.)
   Apr 1951 -    Mar 1952  Ion Vinte                          (b. 1910 - d. 1996)
   Mar 1952 -    Jun 1952  Gheorghe Apostol (3rd time)        (s.a.)
   Jun 1952 -    Jan 1953  Gheorghe Stoica                    (b. 1900 - d. 1976)
   Jan 1953 - 20 Mar 1961  Constantin Parvulescu (2nd time)   (s.a.)
20 Mar 1961 -    Mar 1974  Stefan Voitec                      (b. 1900 - d. 1984)
   Mar 1974 - 18 Jul 1974  Miron Constantinescu               (b. 1917 - d. 1974)
26 Jul 1974 - 22 Dec 1989  Nicolae Giosan                     (b. 1921 - d. 1990)

Chamber of Deputies

Presidents
18 Jun 1990 - 28 Oct 1992  Dan Martian                        (b. 1935 - d. 2002)
28 Oct 1992 - 27 Nov 1996  Adrian Nastase (1st time)          (b. 1950)
27 Nov 1996 - 15 Dec 2000  Ion Diaconescu                     (b. 1917 - d. 2011)
15 Dec 2000 - 20 Dec 2004  Valer Dorneanu                     (b. 1944)
20 Dec 2004 - 20 Mar 2006  Adrian Nastase (2nd time)          (s.a.)
20 Mar 2006 - 19 Dec 2008  Bogdan Olteanu                     (b. 1971)
19 Dec 2008 -  3 Jul 2012  Roberta Anastase (f)               (b. 1976)
 3 Jul 2012 -              Valeriu Zgonea                     (b. 1967)

Senate

Presidents
18 Jun 1990 - 28 Oct 1992  Alexandru Birladeanu               (b. 1911 - d. 1997)
28 Oct 1992 - 27 Nov 1996  Oliviu Gherman                     (b. 1930)
27 Nov 1996 -  1 Feb 2000  Petre Roman                        (b. 1946)
 1 Feb 2000 - 18 Dec 2000  Mircea Ionescu-Quintus             (b. 1917)
18 Dec 2000 - 28 Oct 2008  Nicolae Vacaroiu                   (b. 1943)
28 Oct 2008 - 19 Dec 2008  Ilie Sarbu                         (b. 1950)
19 Dec 2008 - 23 Nov 2011  Mircea Geoana                      (b. 1958)
23 Nov 2011 - 28 Nov 2011  Petru Filip (acting)               (b. 1955)
28 Nov 2011 -  3 Jul 2012  Vasile Blaga                       (b. 1956)
 3 Jul 2012 -  5 Mar 2014  Crin Antonescu                     (b. 1959)
 5 Mar 2014 - 10 Mar 2014  Cristian Dumitrescu (acting)       (b. 1955)
10 Mar 2014 -              Calin Popescu-Tariceanu            (b. 1952)