Rulers: Russia

Ministries 1802-1917


Foreign Affairs

Ministers
20 Sep 1802 - 28 Jan 1804  Graf Aleksandr Vorontsov           (b. 1741 - d. 1805)
28 Jan 1804 - 29 Jun 1806  Knyaz Adam Jerzy Czartoryski       (b. 1770 - d. 1861)
29 Jun 1806 - 11 Sep 1807  Graf Andrey Budberg                (b. 1750 - d. 1812)
11 Sep 1807 - 13 Aug 1814  Graf Nikolay Rumyantsev            (b. 1754 - d. 1826)
23 Feb 1814 - 21 Aug 1816    Ivan Veydemeyer (acting)         (b. 1752 - d. 1820)
22 Aug 1814 - 27 Apr 1856  Graf Karl Nesselrode               (b. 1780 - d. 1862)
11 Sep 1815 -        1822    Graf Ivan Kapodistriya           (b. 1776 - d. 1831)
                             (secretary of state)
27 Apr 1856 -  9 Apr 1882  Knyaz Aleksandr Gorchakov          (b. 1798 - d. 1883)
 9 Apr 1882 - 26 Jan 1895  Nikolay Girs                       (b. 1820 - d. 1895)
26 Jan 1895 - 10 Mar 1895  Nikolay Shishkin (1st time)        (b. 1830 - d. 1902)
                           (acting)
10 Mar 1895 - 30 Aug 1896  Knyaz Aleksey Lobanov-Rostovsky    (b. 1824 - d. 1896)
31 Aug 1896 - 13 Jan 1897  Nikolay Shishkin (2nd time)        (s.a.)
                           (acting)
13 Jan 1897 - 20 Jun 1900  Graf Mikhail Muravyov              (b. 1845 - d. 1900)
21 Jun 1900 - 11 May 1906  Graf Vladimir Lamzdorf             (b. 1845 - d. 1907)
                           (acting to 6 Jan 1901)
11 May 1906 - 27 Sep 1910  Aleksandr Izvolsky                 (b. 1856 - d. 1919)
27 Sep 1910 - 20 Jul 1916  Sergey Sazonov                     (b. 1860 - d. 1927)
                           (acting to 21 Nov 1910)
20 Jul 1916 - 23 Nov 1916  Baron Boris Shtyurmer              (b. 1848 - d. 1917)
13 Dec 1916 - 13 Mar 1917  Nikolay Pokrovsky                  (b. 1865 - d. 1930)
15 Mar 1917 - 15 May 1917  Pavel Milyukov                     (b. 1859 - d. 1943)
18 May 1917 -  7 Nov 1917  Mikhail Tereshchenko               (b. 1886 - d. 1956)

War

Ministers
- Land Forces -
20 Sep 1802 - 25 Jan 1808  Sergey Vyazmitinov                 (b. 1744 - d. 1819)
25 Jan 1808 - 13 Jan 1810  Graf Aleksey Arakcheyev            (b. 1769 - d. 1834)
 1 Feb 1810 -  5 Sep 1812  Knyaz Mikhail Barklay de Tolli     (b. 1761 - d. 1818)
 5 Sep 1812 - 24 Dec 1815  Knyaz Aleksey Gorchakov            (b. 1769 - d. 1817)
                           (acting to 11 Sep 1814)
- War -
24 Dec 1815 - 18 May 1819  Pyotr Konovnitsyn                  (b. 1764 - d. 1822)
18 May 1819 - 26 Mar 1823  Baron Pyotr Meller-Zakomelsky      (b. 1755 - d. 1823)
26 Mar 1823 -  7 Sep 1827  Aleksandr Tatishchev (from 1826,
                           Graf Aleksandr Tatishchev)         (b. 1763 - d. 1833)
 7 Sep 1827 -  7 Sep 1852  Graf (from 1841 Knyaz) Aleksandr
                           Chernyshev                         (b. 1786 - d. 1859)
 7 Sep 1852 - 29 Apr 1856  Knyaz Vasily Dolgoruky             (b. 1804 - d. 1868)
29 Apr 1856 - 28 May 1861  Nikolay Sukhozanet                 (b. 1794 - d. 1871)
28 May 1861 -  2 Jun 1881  Dmitry Milyutin (from 1878,
                           Graf Dmitry Milyutin)              (b. 1816 - d. 1912)
 3 Jun 1881 - 13 Jan 1898  Pyotr Vannovsky                    (b. 1822 - d. 1904)
13 Jan 1898 - 20 Feb 1904  Aleksey Kuropatkin                 (b. 1848 - d. 1925)
20 Feb 1904 -  4 Jul 1905  Viktor Sakharov                    (b. 1848 - d. 1905)
                           (acting to 24 Mar 1904)
 4 Jul 1905 - 24 Mar 1909  Aleksandr Rediger                  (b. 1854 - d. 1920)
                           (acting to 28 Jul 1905)
24 Mar 1909 - 26 Jun 1915  Vladimir Sukhomlinov               (b. 1848 - d. 1926)
26 Jun 1915 - 28 Mar 1916  Aleksey Polivanov                  (b. 1855 - d. 1920)
                           (acting to 23 Sep 1915)
28 Mar 1916 - 16 Jan 1917  Dmitry Shuvayev                    (b. 1854 - d. 1937)
16 Jan 1917 - 13 Mar 1917  Mikhail Belyayev                   (b. 1864 - d. 1918)
15 Mar 1917 - 13 May 1917  Aleksandr Guchkov                  (b. 1862 - d. 1936)
18 May 1917 - 12 Sep 1917  Aleksandr Kerensky                 (b. 1881 - d. 1970)
12 Sep 1917 -  2 Nov 1917  Aleksandr Verkhovsky               (b. 1886 - d. 1938)

Navy

(until 1815 Sea Forces)
Ministers
20 Sep 1802 -  9 Jan 1803  Nikolay Mordvinov                  (b. 1754 - d. 1845)
12 Jan 1803 - 10 Dec 1811  Pavel Chichagov                    (b. 1767 - d. 1849)
                           (acting to Aug 1807)
29 Aug 1809 -  5 Apr 1828  Ivan Traverse                      (b. 1754 - d. 1831)
                           (acting for Chichagov to 10 Dec 1811)
 5 Apr 1828 - 17 Feb 1836  Anton Moller                       (b. 1764 - d. 1848)
17 Feb 1836 -  7 Mar 1855  Knyaz Aleksandr Menshikov          (b. 1787 - d. 1869)
30 May 1855 -  8 Aug 1857  Baron Ferdinand Vrangel            (b. 1797 - d. 1870)
 8 Aug 1857 -  1 Oct 1860  Nikolay Metlin                     (b. 1804 - d. 1884)
 1 Oct 1860 - 15 Jan 1876  Nikolay Krabbe                     (b. 1814 - d. 1876)
24 Jan 1876 -  5 Jul 1880  Stepan Lesovsky                    (b. 1817 - d. 1884)
 5 Jul 1880 - 23 Jan 1882  Aleksey Peshchurov                 (b. 1834 - d. 1891)
23 Jan 1882 -  3 Dec 1888  Ivan Shestakov                     (b. 1820 - d. 1888)
26 Sep 1888 - 25 Jul 1896  Nikolay Chikhachev                 (b. 1830 - d. 1917)
                           (acting [for Shestakov to 3 Dec 1888] to 10 Dec 1888)
25 Jul 1896 - 17 Mar 1903  Pavel Tyrtov                       (b. 1836 - d. 1903)
17 Mar 1903 - 12 Jul 1905  Fyodor Avelan                      (b. 1839 - d. 1916)
                           (acting to 23 Mar 1903)
12 Jul 1905 - 24 Jan 1907  Aleksey Birilev                    (b. 1844 - d. 1915)
24 Jan 1907 - 21 Jan 1909  Ivan Dikov                         (b. 1833 - d. 1914)
21 Jan 1909 - 31 Mar 1911  Stepan Voyevodsky                  (b. 1859 - d. 1937)
 1 Apr 1911 - 13 Mar 1917  Ivan Grigorovich                   (b. 1853 - d. 1930)
13 Mar 1917 - 12 Sep 1917  merged with War Ministry
12 Sep 1917 -  7 Nov 1917  Dmitry Verderevsky                 (b. 1873 - d. 1947)

Interior

Ministers
20 Sep 1802 -  6 Dec 1807  Graf Viktor Kochubey (1st time)    (b. 1768 - d. 1834)
 6 Dec 1807 - 12 Apr 1810  Knyaz Aleksey Kurakin              (b. 1759 - d. 1830)
12 Apr 1810 -  5 Aug 1819  Osip Kozodavlev                    (b. 1754 - d. 1819)
15 Aug 1819 - 16 Nov 1819  Knyaz Aleksandr Golitsyn (acting)  (b. 1773 - d. 1844)
16 Nov 1819 - 10 Jul 1823  Graf Viktor Kochubey (2nd time)    (s.a.)
10 Jul 1823 - 10 Sep 1823  Baron Baltazar Kampengauzen        (b. 1772 - d. 1823)
10 Sep 1823 -  1 May 1828  Vasily Lanskoy                     (b. 1754 - d. 1831)
 1 May 1828 -  1 Dec 1831  Arseny Zakrevsky                   (b. 1783 - d. 1865)
24 Feb 1832 - 27 Feb 1839  Dmitry Bludov                      (b. 1785 - d. 1864)
22 Mar 1839 -  4 Oct 1841  Graf Aleksandr Stroganov (acting)  (b. 1796 - d. 1891)
 5 Oct 1841 - 11 Sep 1852  Lev Perovsky (from 1849, Graf Lev
                           Perovsky)                          (b. 1792 - d. 1856)
11 Sep 1852 -  1 Sep 1855  Dmitry Bibikov                     (b. 1791 - d. 1870)
 1 Sep 1855 -  5 May 1861  Sergey Lanskoy                     (b. 1787 - d. 1862)
 5 May 1861 - 21 Mar 1868  Pyotr Valuyev                      (b. 1815 - d. 1890)
21 Mar 1868 -  9 Dec 1878  Aleksandr Timashev                 (b. 1818 - d. 1893)
 9 Dec 1878 - 18 Aug 1880  Lev Makov                          (b. 1830 - d. 1883)
18 Aug 1880 - 16 May 1881  Graf Mikhail Loris-Melikov         (b. 1825 - d. 1888)
16 May 1881 - 11 Jun 1882  Graf Nikolay Ignatyev              (b. 1832 - d. 1908)
11 Jun 1882 -  7 May 1889  Graf Dmitry Tolstoy                (b. 1823 - d. 1889)
10 May 1889 - 27 Oct 1895  Ivan Durnovo                       (b. 1834 - d. 1903)
27 Oct 1895 -  1 Nov 1899  Ivan Goremykin                     (b. 1839 - d. 1917)
 1 Nov 1899 - 15 Apr 1902  Dmitry Sipyagin                    (b. 1853 - d. 1902)
                           (acting to 11 Mar 1900)
17 Apr 1902 - 28 Jul 1904  Vyacheslav Pleve                   (b. 1846 - d. 1904)
 8 Sep 1904 - 31 Jan 1905  Knyaz Pyotr Svyatopolk-Mirsky      (b. 1857 - d. 1914)
 2 Feb 1905 -  4 Nov 1905  Aleksandr Bulygin                  (b. 1851 - d. 1919)
 5 Nov 1905 -  5 May 1906  Pyotr Durnovo                      (b. 1842 - d. 1915)
 9 May 1906 - 18 Sep 1911  Pyotr Stolypin                     (b. 1862 - d. 1911)
 3 Oct 1911 - 29 Dec 1912  Aleksandr Makarov                  (b. 1857 - d. 1918)
29 Dec 1912 - 18 Jun 1915  Nikolay Maklakov                   (b. 1871 - d. 1918)
18 Jun 1915 -  9 Oct 1915  Knyaz Nikolay Shcherbatov          (b. 1868 - d. 1943)
 9 Oct 1915 - 16 Mar 1916  Aleksey Khvostov                   (b. 1872 - d. 1918)
16 Mar 1916 - 20 Jul 1916  Boris Shtyurmer                    (b. 1848 - d. 1917)
20 Jul 1916 - 29 Sep 1916  Aleksandr Khvostov                 (b. 1857 - d. 1922)
29 Sep 1916 - 13 Mar 1917  Aleksandr Protopopov               (b. 1866 - d. 1918)
15 Mar 1917 - 20 Jul 1917  Knyaz Georgy Lvov                  (b. 1861 - d. 1925)
23 Jul 1917 -  6 Aug 1917  Irakly Tsereteli (acting)          (b. 1881 - d. 1959)
 7 Aug 1917 - 15 Sep 1917  Nikolay Avksentyev                 (b. 1878 - d. 1943)
 8 Oct 1917 -  7 Nov 1917  Aleksey Nikitin                    (b. 1876 - d. 1939)

Police

16 Nov 1819                merged with Ministry of Interior

Ministers
 6 Aug 1810 -  9 Apr 1812  Aleksandr Balashev (1st time)      (b. 1770 - d. 1837)
 9 Apr 1812 - 27 Oct 1819  Sergey Vyazmitinov (from 1818,
                           Graf Sergey Vyazmitinov)           (b. 1744 - d. 1819)
27 Oct 1819 - 16 Nov 1819  Aleksandr Balashev (2nd time)      (s.a.)

Finance

Ministers
20 Sep 1802 - 27 Aug 1807  Aleksey Vasilyev                   (b. 1742 - d. 1807)
 7 Sep 1807 - 13 Jan 1810  Fyodor Golubtsov                   (b. 1759 - d. 1829)
13 Jan 1810 -  4 May 1823  Graf Dmitry Guryev                 (b. 1758 - d. 1825)
 4 May 1823 - 13 May 1844  Graf Yegor Kankrin                 (b. 1774 - d. 1845)
13 May 1844 - 18 Apr 1852  Graf Fyodor Vronchenko             (b. 1779 - d. 1852)
                           (acting to 1845)
21 Apr 1852 -  4 Apr 1858  Pyotr Brok (acting to 1853)        (b. 1805 - d. 1875)
 4 Apr 1858 -  4 Feb 1862  Aleksandr Knyazhevich              (b. 1792 - d. 1872)
 4 Feb 1862 - 19 Jul 1878  Mikhail Reytern                    (b. 1820 - d. 1890)
19 Jul 1878 -  8 Nov 1880  Samuil Greyg                       (b. 1827 - d. 1887)
 8 Nov 1880 - 18 May 1881  Aleksandr Abaza                    (b. 1821 - d. 1895)
18 May 1881 - 12 Jan 1887  Nikolay Bunge                      (b. 1823 - d. 1895)
13 Jan 1887 - 11 Sep 1892  Ivan Vyshnegradsky                 (b. 1832 - d. 1895)
11 Sep 1892 - 29 Aug 1903  Sergey Vitte                       (b. 1849 - d. 1915)
29 Aug 1903 - 17 Feb 1904  Eduard Pleske                      (b. 1852 - d. 1904)
18 Feb 1904 -  6 Nov 1905  Vladimir Kokovtsov (1st time)      (b. 1853 - d. 1943)
10 Nov 1905 -  7 May 1906  Ivan Shipov                        (b. 1865 - d. 1919/20)
 9 May 1906 - 12 Feb 1914  Vladimir Kokovtsov (2nd time)      (s.a.)
12 Feb 1914 - 13 Mar 1917  Pyotr Bark                         (b. 1869 - d. 1937)
15 Mar 1917 - 18 May 1917  Mikhail Tereshchenko               (b. 1886 - d. 1956)
18 May 1917 - 15 Jul 1917  Andrey Shingarev                   (b. 1869 - d. 1918)
24 Jul 1917 -  6 Aug 1917  Aleksandr Khrushchov (acting)      (b. 1872 - d. 1932)
 7 Aug 1917 - 13 Sep 1917  Nikolay Nekrasov                   (b. 1879 - d. 1940)
15 Sep 1917 -  7 Nov 1917  Mikhail Bernatsky                  (b. 1876 - d. 1943)

Justice

Ministers
20 Sep 1802 - 19 Oct 1803  Gavrila Derzhavin                  (b. 1743 - d. 1816)
20 Oct 1803 - 13 Jan 1810  Pyotr Lopukhin                     (b. 1753 - d. 1827)
13 Jan 1810 - 11 Sep 1814  Ivan Dmitriyev                     (b. 1760 - d. 1837)
11 Sep 1814 -  6 Sep 1817  Dmitry Troshchinsky                (b. 1749 - d. 1829)
 6 Sep 1817 - 30 Oct 1827  Knyaz Dmitry Lobanov-Rostovsky     (b. 1758 - d. 1838)
30 Oct 1827 -  2 Oct 1829  Knyaz Aleksey Dolgoruky            (b. 1767 - d. 1834)
 2 Oct 1829 - 26 Feb 1839  Dmitry Dashkov                     (b. 1789 - d. 1839)
                           (acting to 14 Feb 1832)
27 Feb 1839 - 12 Jan 1840  Dmitry Bludov (acting)             (b. 1785 - d. 1864)
12 Jan 1840 -  2 Nov 1862  Graf Viktor Panin                  (b. 1801 - d. 1874)
                           (acting to 28 Apr 1841)
 2 Nov 1862 - 30 Apr 1867  Dmitry Zamyatnin                   (b. 1801 - d. 1881)
30 Apr 1867 - 27 Oct 1867  Knyaz Sergey Urusov                (b. 1816 - d. 1883)
27 Oct 1867 - 11 Jun 1878  Graf Konstantin Palen              (b. 1830 - d. 1912)
11 Jun 1878 - 18 Nov 1885  Dmitry Nabokov                     (b. 1826 - d. 1904)
18 Nov 1885 - 13 Jan 1894  Nikolay Manasein (acting to 1887)  (b. 1834 - d. 1895)
13 Jan 1894 - 27 Jan 1905  Nikolay Muravyov                   (b. 1850 - d. 1908)
 3 Feb 1905 - 29 Dec 1905  Sergey Manukhin                    (b. 1856 - d. 1922)
                           (acting to 30 Apr 1905)
29 Dec 1905 -  7 May 1906  Mikhail Akimov                     (b. 1847 - d. 1914)
 7 May 1906 - 19 Jul 1915  Ivan Shcheglovitov                 (b. 1861 - d. 1918)
19 Jul 1915 - 20 Jul 1916  Aleksandr Khvostov                 (b. 1857 - d. 1922)
20 Jul 1916 -  2 Jan 1917  Aleksandr Makarov                  (b. 1857 - d. 1918)
 2 Jan 1917 - 13 Mar 1917  Nikolay Dobrovolsky                (b. 1854 - d. 1918)
15 Mar 1917 - 18 May 1917  Aleksandr Kerensky                 (b. 1881 - d. 1970)
18 May 1917 - 19 Jul 1917  Pavel Pereverzev                   (b. 1871 - d. 1944)
24 Jul 1917 -  6 Aug 1917  Ivan Yefremov                      (b. 1866 - d. 1945)
 6 Aug 1917 - 15 Sep 1917  Aleksandr Zarudny                  (b. 1863 - d. 1934)
16 Sep 1917 -  8 Oct 1917  Aleksandr Demyanov (acting)        (b. 1865 - d. 1925)
 8 Oct 1917 -  7 Nov 1917  Pavel Malyantovich                 (b. 1869 - d. 1940)

Education

Ministers
20 Sep 1802 - 23 Apr 1810  Graf Pyotr Zavadovsky              (b. 1739 - d. 1812)
23 Apr 1810 - 22 Aug 1816  Graf Aleksey Razumovsky            (b. 1748 - d. 1822)
22 Aug 1816 - 27 May 1824  Knyaz Aleksandr Golitsyn           (b. 1773 - d. 1844)
                           (from 1817 education and ecclesiastical affairs)
27 May 1824 -  7 May 1828  Aleksandr Shishkov                 (b. 1754 - d. 1841)
 7 May 1828 - 30 Mar 1833  Knyaz Karl Liven                   (b. 1767 - d. 1845)
 2 Apr 1833 -  1 Nov 1849  Graf Sergey Uvarov                 (b. 1786 - d. 1855)
 1 Nov 1849 - 19 Apr 1853  Knyaz Platon Shirinsky-Shikhmatov  (b. 1790 - d. 1853)
19 Apr 1853 -  4 Apr 1858  Avraam Norov                       (b. 1795 - d. 1869)
 4 Apr 1858 - 10 Jul 1861  Yevgraf Kovalevsky                 (b. 1790 - d. 1867)
10 Jul 1861 -  6 Jan 1862  Graf Yevfimy Putyatin              (b. 1804 - d. 1883)
 6 Jan 1862 - 26 Apr 1866  Aleksandr Golovnin                 (b. 1821 - d. 1886)
26 Apr 1866 -  6 May 1880  Graf Dmitry Tolstoy                (b. 1823 - d. 1889)
 6 May 1880 -  5 Apr 1881  Andrey Saburov                     (b. 1837 - d. 1916)
 5 Apr 1881 - 28 Mar 1882  Baron Aleksandr Nikolay            (b. 1821 - d. 1899)
28 Mar 1882 - 10 Jan 1898  Ivan Delyanov                      (b. 1818 - d. 1898)
16 Jan 1898 - 24 Feb 1898  Nikolay Anichkov (acting)          (b. 1844 - d. 1916)
24 Feb 1898 - 15 Mar 1901  Nikolay Bogolepov                  (b. 1846 - d. 1901)
 6 Apr 1901 - 24 Apr 1902  Pyotr Vannovsky                    (b. 1822 - d. 1904)
24 Apr 1902 -  5 Feb 1904  Grigory Zenger                     (b. 1853 - d. 1919)
23 Apr 1904 - 31 Oct 1905  Vladimir Glazov                    (b. 1848 - d. 1920?)
                           (acting to 14 Aug 1904)
13 Nov 1905 -  7 May 1906  Graf Ivan Tolstoy                  (b. 1858 - d. 1916)
 7 May 1906 - 14 Jan 1908  Pyotr Kaufman                      (b. 1857 - d. 1926)
14 Jan 1908 -  8 Oct 1910  Aleksandr Shvarts                  (b. 1848 - d. 1915)
 8 Oct 1910 -  9 Dec 1914  Lev Kasso (acting to 15 Feb 1911)  (b. 1865 - d. 1914)
 9 Dec 1914 - 22 Jan 1915  Mikhail Taube (acting)             (b. 1869 - d. 1961)
22 Jan 1915 -  9 Jan 1917  Graf Pavel Ignatyev                (b. 1870 - d. 1945)
 9 Jan 1917 - 13 Mar 1917  Nikolay Kulchitsky                 (b. 1856 - d. 1925)
15 Mar 1917 - 15 Jul 1917  Aleksandr Manuilov                 (b. 1861 - d. 1929)
 7 Aug 1917 - 13 Sep 1917  Sergey Oldenburg                   (b. 1863 - d. 1934)
17 Sep 1917 -  7 Nov 1917  Sergey Salazkin                    (b. 1862 - d. 1932)
                           (acting to 21 Sep 1917)

Commerce and Industry

Ministers
- Commerce -
20 Sep 1802 -  6 Aug 1810  Graf Nikolay Rumyantsev            (b. 1754 - d. 1826)
- Commerce and Industry -
10 Nov 1905 -  3 Mar 1906  Vasily Timiryazev (1st time)       (b. 1849 - d. 1919)
 3 Mar 1906 - 17 May 1906  Mikhail Fyodorov (acting)          (b. 1858 - d. 1949)
18 May 1906 -  8 Aug 1906  Aleksandr Shtof (acting)           (b. 1844 - d. 19...)
 9 Aug 1906 - 19 Dec 1907  Dmitry Filosofov                   (b. 1861 - d. 1907)
19 Dec 1907 -  5 Feb 1908  Mikhail Ostrogradsky (acting)      (b. 1857 - d. 1923)
 5 Feb 1908 - 26 Jan 1909  Ivan Shipov                        (b. 1865 - d. 1919/20)
27 Jan 1909 - 18 Nov 1909  Vasily Timiryazev (2nd time)       (s.a.)
18 Nov 1909 -  2 Mar 1915  Sergey Timashev                    (b. 1858 - d. 1920)
 3 Mar 1915 - 13 Mar 1917  Knyaz Vsevolod Shakhovskoy         (b. 1874 - d. 1954)
                           (acting to 19 May 1915)
15 Mar 1917 -  9 Jun 1917  Aleksandr Konovalov (1st time)     (b. 1875 - d. 1949)
 9 Jun 1917 - 17 Jul 1917  Vasily Stepanov (acting)           (b. 1872 - d. 1920)
 6 Aug 1917 -  8 Oct 1917  Sergey Prokopovich                 (b. 1871 - d. 1955)
 8 Oct 1917 -  7 Nov 1917  Aleksandr Konovalov (2nd time)     (s.a.)

Communications

       1809                Administration of Water and Land Communications
       1811                Chief Administration of Communications
       1832                Chief Administration of Communications and Public Buildings
       1864                Chief Administration of Communications
 5 Jul 1865                Ministry of Communications

Heads (from 5 Jul 1865, ministers)
 2 Dec 1809 - 27 Dec 1812  Prints Georgy Oldenburgsky         (b. 1784 - d. 1812)
27 Dec 1812 - 12 Dec 1818  Frants Devollan                    (b. 1752 - d. 1818)
13 Apr 1819 - 14 Aug 1822  Avgustin Betankur                  (b. 1758 - d. 1824)
 2 Oct 1822 -  4 Jul 1833  Gertsog Aleksandr Vyurtembergsky   (b. 1771 - d. 1833)
13 Oct 1833 -  5 May 1842  Graf Karl Tol                      (b. 1777 - d. 1842)
23 Aug 1842 - 27 Oct 1855  Graf Pyotr Kleynmikhel             (b. 1793 - d. 1869)
27 Oct 1855 - 23 Oct 1862  Konstantin Chevkin                 (b. 1803 - d. 1875)
23 Oct 1862 -  2 May 1869  Pavel Melnikov                     (b. 1804 - d. 1880)
 2 May 1869 - 14 Sep 1871  Graf Vladimir Bobrinsky            (b. 1824 - d. 1898)
14 Sep 1871 - 22 Jul 1874  Graf Aleksey Bobrinsky             (b. 1826 - d. 1894)
                           (acting to Apr 1872)
22 Jul 1874 - 19 Nov 1888  Konstantin Posyet                  (b. 1820 - d. 1899)
19 Nov 1888 - 10 Apr 1889  German Pauker                      (b. 1822 - d. 1889)
11 Apr 1889 - 29 Jan 1892  Adolf Gyubbenet                    (b. 1830 - d. 1901)
29 Jan 1892 - 27 Feb 1892  Grigory Yevreinov (acting)         (b. 1839 - d. 1914)
27 Feb 1892 - 11 Sep 1892  Sergey Vitte                       (b. 1849 - d. 1915)
11 Sep 1892 - 28 Dec 1894  Apollon Krivoshein                 (b. 1833 - d. 1902)
16 Jan 1895 -  7 Nov 1905  Knyaz Mikhail Khilkov              (b. 1834 - d. 1909)
10 Nov 1905 -  7 May 1906  Klavdy Nemeshayev                  (b. 1849 - d. 1927)
 8 May 1906 - 11 Feb 1909  Nikolay Shaffgauzen-Shonberg-Ek-
                           Shaufus                            (b. 1846 - d. 1911)
11 Feb 1909 -  9 Nov 1915  Sergey Rukhlov                     (b. 1852 - d. 1918)
12 Nov 1915 -  9 Jan 1917  Aleksandr Trepov                   (b. 1862 - d. 1928)
10 Jan 1917 - 13 Mar 1917  Eduard Kriger-Voynovsky            (b. 1864 - d. 1933)
15 Mar 1917 - 17 Jul 1917  Nikolay Nekrasov                   (b. 1879 - d. 1940)
24 Jul 1917 -  6 Aug 1917  Georgy Takhtamyshev                (b. 1874 - d. 1930)
 7 Aug 1917 -  9 Sep 1917  Pyotr Yurenev                      (b. 1874 - d. 1945)
13 Sep 1917 -  7 Nov 1917  Aleksandr Liverovsky               (b. 1867 - d. 1951)
                           (acting to 8 Oct 1917)

Agriculture

 8 Jan 1838                Ministry of State Properties
 2 Apr 1894                Ministry of Agriculture and State Properties
19 Jun 1905                Chief Administration of Land Organization and Agriculture
 9 Oct 1915                Ministry of Agriculture

Ministers (19 Jun 1905 - 9 Oct 1915, heads)
 8 Jan 1838 - 23 Jul 1856  Graf Pavel Kiselyov                (b. 1788 - d. 1872)
11 Sep 1856 - 29 Apr 1857  Vasily Sheremetev                  (b. 1795 - d. 1862)
29 Apr 1857 - 13 Jan 1862  Mikhail Muravyov                   (b. 1796 - d. 1866)
13 Jan 1862 - 28 Apr 1872  Aleksandr Zelenoy                  (b. 1819 - d. 1880)
                           (acting to 29 Apr 1862)
28 Apr 1872 -  6 Jan 1880  Graf Pyotr Valuyev                 (b. 1815 - d. 1890)
 6 Jan 1880 -  6 Apr 1881  Knyaz Andrey Liven                 (b. 1839 - d. 1913)
 6 Apr 1881 - 16 May 1881  Graf Nikolay Ignatyev              (b. 1832 - d. 1908)
16 May 1881 - 13 Jan 1893  Mikhail Ostrovsky                  (b. 1827 - d. 1901)
13 Jan 1893 -  9 Apr 1893  Vladimir Veshnyakov (acting)       (b. 1830 - d. 1906)
 9 Apr 1893 - 19 May 1905  Aleksey Yermolov                   (b. 1847 - d. 1917)
19 May 1905 -  8 Nov 1905  Pyotr Shvanebakh                   (b. 1848 - d. 1908)
                           (acting to 19 Jun 1905)
10 Nov 1905 - 17 Feb 1906  Nikolay Kutler                     (b. 1859 - d. 1924)
12 Mar 1906 -  7 May 1906  Aleksandr Nikolsky (acting)        (b. 1851 - d. c.1920)
 7 May 1906 - 21 Jul 1906  Aleksandr Stishinsky               (b. 1851 - d. 1922)
 9 Aug 1906 -  3 Jun 1908  Knyaz Boris Vasilchikov            (b. 1860 - d. 1931)
 3 Jun 1908 -  8 Nov 1915  Aleksandr Krivoshein               (b. 1857 - d. 1921)
23 Nov 1915 -  3 Aug 1916  Aleksandr Naumov                   (b. 1868 - d. 1950)
 3 Aug 1916 - 27 Nov 1916  Graf Aleksey Bobrinsky             (b. 1852 - d. 1927)
27 Nov 1916 - 13 Mar 1917  Aleksandr Rittikh                  (b. 1868 - d. 1930)
                           (acting to 25 Jan 1917)
15 Mar 1917 - 18 May 1917  Andrey Shingarev                   (b. 1869 - d. 1918)
18 May 1917 - 10 Sep 1917  Viktor Chernov                     (b. 1873 - d. 1952)
10 Sep 1917 - 16 Oct 1917  Panteleimon Vikhlyayev (acting)    (b. 1869 - d. 1928)
16 Oct 1917 -  7 Nov 1917  Semyon Maslov                      (b. 1873 - d. 1938)

Imperial Court and Imperial Lands

Ministers
 3 Sep 1826 -  8 Sep 1852  Knyaz Pyotr Volkonsky              (b. 1776 - d. 1852)
11 Sep 1852 - 22 Nov 1856  Graf Lev Perovsky                  (b. 1792 - d. 1856)
                           (minister of imperial lands)
11 Sep 1852 - 29 Apr 1870  Graf Vladimir Adlerberg            (b. 1791 - d. 1884)
                           (to 22 Nov 1856 minister of the imperial court only)
29 Apr 1870 - 29 Aug 1881  Graf Aleksandr Adlerberg           (b. 1818 - d. 1888)
29 Aug 1881 - 18 May 1897  Graf Illarion Vorontsov-Dashkov    (b. 1837 - d. 1916)
18 May 1897 - 13 Mar 1917  Baron (from 1913 Graf) Vladimir
                           Frederiks                          (b. 1838 - d. 1927)

Posts and Telegraphs

Ministers
 7 Jul 1865 -  3 Oct 1867  Graf Ivan Tolstoy                  (b. 1806 - d. 1867)
26 Dec 1867 - 21 Mar 1868  Aleksandr Timashev                 (b. 1818 - d. 1893)
21 Mar 1868 - 18 Aug 1880  abolished
18 Aug 1880 - 28 Mar 1881  Lev Makov                          (b. 1830 - d. 1883)
28 Mar 1881 - 18 May 1917  abolished
18 May 1917 -  6 Aug 1917  Irakly Tsereteli                   (b. 1881 - d. 1959)
 7 Aug 1917 -  7 Nov 1917  Aleksey Nikitin                    (b. 1876 - d. 1939)

Labour

Ministers
18 May 1917 - 14 Sep 1917  Matvey Skobelev                    (b. 1885 - d. 1938)
 8 Oct 1917 -  7 Nov 1917  Kuzma Gvozdev                      (b. 1882 - d. 1956)

Food

Ministers
18 May 1917 - 13 Sep 1917  Aleksey Peshekhonov                (b. 1867 - d. 1933)
 8 Oct 1917 -  7 Nov 1917  Sergey Prokopovich                 (b. 1871 - d. 1955)

State Protection

Ministers
18 May 1917 - 15 Jul 1917  Knyaz Dmitry Shakhovskoy           (b. 1861 - d. 1939)
23 Jul 1917 -  6 Aug 1917  Aleksandr Baryshnikov (acting)     (b. 1877 - d. 1924)
 7 Aug 1917 -  7 Oct 1917  Ivan Yefremov                      (b. 1866 - d. 1945)
 8 Oct 1917 -  7 Nov 1917  Nikolay Kishkin                    (b. 1864 - d. 1930)

Religion

Minister
18 Aug 1917 -  7 Nov 1917  Anton Kartashev                    (b. 1875 - d. 1960)

Holy Synod

Chief procurators
21 Jun 1799 - 12 Jan 1803  Graf Dmitry Khvostov               (b. 1757 - d. 1835)
12 Jan 1803 - 19 Oct 1803  Aleksandr Yakovlev                 (b. 1762 - d. 1825)
 2 Nov 1803 -  5 Nov 1817  Knyaz Aleksandr Golitsyn           (b. 1773 - d. 1844)
 6 Dec 1817 - 14 Apr 1833  Knyaz Pyotr Meshchersky            (b. 1778 - d. 1857)
14 Apr 1833 -  7 Jul 1836  Stepan Nechayev                    (b. 1792 - d. 1860)
 7 Jul 1836 - 28 Jan 1855  Graf Nikolay Protasov              (b. 1799 - d. 1855)
 3 Feb 1855 -  2 Oct 1856  Aleksandr Karasevsky (acting)      (b. 1796 - d. 1857)
22 Oct 1856 - 12 Mar 1862  Graf Aleksandr Tolstoy             (b. 1801 - d. 1873)
12 Mar 1862 - 15 Jun 1865  Aleksey Akhmatov                   (b. 1817 - d. 1870)
15 Jun 1865 -  6 May 1880  Graf Dmitry Tolstoy                (b. 1823 - d. 1889)
 6 May 1880 -  1 Nov 1905  Konstantin Pobedonostsev           (b. 1827 - d. 1907)
 2 Nov 1905 -  7 May 1906  Knyaz Aleksey Obolensky            (b. 1855 - d. 1933)
 9 May 1906 - 22 Jul 1906  Knyaz Aleksey Shirinsky-Shikhmatov (b. 1862 - d. 1930)
 9 Aug 1906 - 18 Feb 1909  Pyotr Izvolsky                     (b. 1863 - d. 1928)
18 Feb 1909 - 15 May 1911  Sergey Lukyanov                    (b. 1855 - d. 1935)
15 May 1911 - 18 Jul 1915  Vladimir Sabler                    (b. 1845 - d. 1929)
18 Jul 1915 -  9 Oct 1915  Aleksandr Samarin                  (b. 1868 - d. 1932)
13 Oct 1915 - 20 Aug 1916  Aleksandr Volzhin                  (b. 1860 - d. 1933)
12 Sep 1916 - 13 Mar 1917  Nikolay Rayev                      (b. 1855 - d. 1919)
15 Mar 1917 -  3 Aug 1917  Vladimir Lvov                      (b. 1872 - d. 1930)
 6 Aug 1917 - 18 Aug 1917  Anton Kartashev                    (s.a.)

State Control

(until 1836 Chief Administration for Audit of State Accounts)
State comptrollers
 9 Feb 1811 - 23 Sep 1823  Baron Baltazar Kampengauzen        (b. 1772 - d. 1823)
15 Mar 1827 -  5 Mar 1854  Aleksey Khitrovo                   (b. 1776 - d. 1854)
25 Mar 1854 - 18 Apr 1855  Aleksandr Kushelev-Bezborodko      (b. 1800 - d. 1855)
29 Apr 1855 - 18 Dec 1862  Nikolay Annenkov                   (b. 1799 - d. 1865)
13 Jan 1863 - 25 Feb 1871  Valerian Tatarinov                 (b. 1816 - d. 1871)
                           (acting to 1 May 1864)
 1 Mar 1871 - 13 Jan 1874  Aleksandr Abaza                    (b. 1821 - d. 1895)
13 Jan 1874 - 19 Jul 1878  Samuil Greyg                       (b. 1827 - d. 1887)
19 Jul 1878 - 23 Jul 1889  Dmitry Solsky                      (b. 1833 - d. 1910)
 7 Aug 1889 - 12 Dec 1899  Terty Filippov                     (b. 1826 - d. 1899)
17 Dec 1899 -  8 Nov 1905  Pavel Lobko (acting to 1900)       (b. 1838 - d. 1905)
10 Nov 1905 -  7 May 1906  Dmitry Filosofov                   (b. 1861 - d. 1907)
 7 May 1906 - 26 Jun 1907  Pyotr Shvanebakh                   (b. 1848 - d. 1908)
25 Sep 1907 -  7 Feb 1916  Pyotr Kharitonov                   (b. 1852 - d. 1916)
 7 Feb 1916 - 13 Dec 1916  Nikolay Pokrovsky                  (b. 1865 - d. 1930)
13 Dec 1916 - 13 Mar 1917  Sergey Feodosyev                   (b. 1880 - d. 1937)
15 Mar 1917 -  6 Aug 1917  Ivan Godnev                        (b. 1854 - d. 1919)
 6 Aug 1917 -  8 Sep 1917  Fyodor Kokoshkin                   (b. 1871 - d. 1918)
 8 Oct 1917 -  7 Nov 1917  Sergey Smirnov                     (b. 1883 - d. 1951)

Chief Administration of State Horse Breeding

Heads
13 Jun 1881 - 18 May 1897  Graf Illarion Vorontsov-Dashkov    (b. 1837 - d. 1916)
 6 Jun 1897 - 26 Nov 1905  Veliky Knyaz Dmitry                (b. 1860 - d. 1919)
 5 Dec 1905 - 11 Dec 1912  Aleksandr Zdanovich                (b. 1849 - d. 1936)
14 Jan 1913 - 18 Jun 1915  Knyaz Nikolay Shcherbatov          (b. 1868 - d. 1943)
10 Aug 1915 - 13 Mar 1917  Pavel Stakhovich                   (b. 1865 - d. 1930)

Chief Administration of Merchant Shipping and Ports

Head
20 Nov 1902 -  2 Dec 1905  Veliky Knyaz Aleksandr             (b. 1866 - d. 1933)

Chief Administration of Health

Head
14 Sep 1916 - 13 Mar 1917  Georgy Reyn                        (b. 1854 - d. 1942)

State Chancellery

Secretaries of state
13 Jan 1810 - 29 Mar 1812  Mikhail Speransky                  (b. 1772 - d. 1839)
21 Apr 1812 - 11 Sep 1814  Aleksandr Shishkov                 (b. 1754 - d. 1841)
11 Sep 1814 - 11 May 1827  Aleksey Olenin                     (b. 1763 - d. 1843)
11 May 1827 - 18 Dec 1834  Vasily Marchenko                   (b. 1783 - d. 1840)
18 Dec 1834 - 23 Apr 1843  Baron Modest Korf                  (b. 1800 - d. 1876)
23 Apr 1843 - 13 Jan 1853  Nikolay Bakhtin                    (b. 1796 - d. 1869)
13 Jan 1853 - 13 Jan 1865  Vladimir Butkov                    (b. 1813 - d. 1881)
13 Jan 1865 - 28 Apr 1867  Knyaz Sergey Urusov                (b. 1816 - d. 1883)
28 Apr 1867 - 19 Jul 1878  Dmitry Solsky                      (b. 1833 - d. 1910)
19 Jul 1878 - 13 Jan 1883  Yegor Peretts                      (b. 1833 - d. 1899)
13 Jan 1883 - 13 Jul 1892  Aleksandr Polovtsov                (b. 1832 - d. 1909)
 3 Aug 1892 - 13 Jan 1894  Nikolay Muravyov                   (b. 1850 - d. 1908)
13 Jan 1894 - 17 Apr 1902  Vyacheslav Pleve                   (b. 1846 - d. 1904)
27 Apr 1902 - 18 Feb 1904  Vladimir Kokovtsov                 (b. 1853 - d. 1943)
21 Feb 1904 - 14 Jan 1909  Baron Yuly Ikskul fon Gildenband   (b. 1852/53 - d. 1918)
14 Jan 1909 -  2 Nov 1911  Aleksandr Makarov                  (b. 1857 - d. 1918)
 2 Nov 1911 - 16 Apr 1917  Sergey Kryzhanovsky                (b. 1862 - d. 1935)

Imperial State Council

(from 1906 upper chamber of parliament)
Chairmen (1812-65 also of the Committee of Ministers)
13 Jan 1810 -  1 Apr 1812  Graf Nikolay Rumyantsev            (b. 1754 - d. 1826)
10 Apr 1812 - 28 May 1816  Graf (from 1814 Knyaz) Nikolay
                           Saltykov                           (b. 1736 - d. 1816)
 6 Jun 1816 - 18 Apr 1827  Knyaz Pyotr Lopukhin               (b. 1753 - d. 1827)
11 May 1827 - 15 Jun 1834  Graf (from 1831 Knyaz) Viktor
                           Kochubey                           (b. 1768 - d. 1834)
20 Jul 1834 - 20 Apr 1838  Graf Nikolay Novosiltsev           (b. 1761 - d. 1838)
21 Apr 1838 -  5 May 1847  Graf (from 1839 Knyaz) Illarion
                           Vasilchikov                        (b. 1776? - d. 1847)
12 Jan 1848 -  5 Oct 1848  Graf Vasily Levashov               (b. 1783 - d. 1848)
13 Nov 1848 - 17 Apr 1856  Knyaz Aleksandr Chernyshev         (b. 1786 - d. 1859)
17 Apr 1856 - 20 Jan 1861  Knyaz Aleksey Orlov                (b. 1786 - d. 1861)
20 Jan 1861 -  2 Mar 1864  Graf Dmitry Bludov                 (b. 1785 - d. 1864)
 7 Mar 1864 - 13 Jan 1865  Knyaz Pavel Gagarin                (b. 1789 - d. 1872)
13 Jan 1865 - 25 Jul 1881  Veliky Knyaz Konstantin            (b. 1827 - d. 1892)
26 Jul 1881 -  6 Sep 1905  Veliky Knyaz Mikhail               (b. 1832 - d. 1909)
 6 Sep 1905 - 22 May 1906  Dmitry Solsky                      (b. 1833 - d. 1910)
 2 Jun 1906 - 13 Apr 1907  Eduard Frish                       (b. 1833 - d. 1907)
23 Apr 1907 - 22 Aug 1914  Mikhail Akimov                     (b. 1847 - d. 1914)
24 Aug 1914 - 28 Jul 1915  Ivan Golubev (acting)              (b. 1842 - d. 1918)
28 Jul 1915 - 14 Jan 1917  Anatoly Kulomzin                   (b. 1838 - d. 1923)
14 Jan 1917 - 13 Mar 1917  Ivan Shcheglovitov                 (b. 1861 - d. 1918)

State Duma

Chairmen
10 May 1906 - 21 Jul 1906  Sergey Muromtsev                   (b. 1850 - d. 1910)
 5 Mar 1907 - 16 Jun 1907  Fyodor Golovin                     (b. 1868 - d. 1937)
14 Nov 1907 - 17 Mar 1910  Nikolay Khomyakov                  (b. 1850 - d. 1925)
21 Mar 1910 - 17 Mar 1911  Aleksandr Guchkov                  (b. 1862 - d. 1936)
 4 Apr 1911 - 19 Oct 1917  Mikhail Rodzyanko                  (b. 1859 - d. 1924)