Rulers: The Netherlands

Ministries, etc.


Party abbreviations (lowercase indicates political currents without formal party organization): AB=General Federation of Roman Catholic Voting Unions, a-r=anti-revolutionary, ARP=Anti-Revolutionary Party, c-c=conservative-Catholic, CDA=Christian Democratic Appeal, CHP=Christian Historical Party, CHU=Christian Historical Union, c-l=conservative-liberal, con=conservative, c-p=conservative-Protestant, CU=Christian Union, D66=Democrats 66, DS'70=Democratic Socialists 1970, KVP=Catholic People's Party, lib=liberal, LPF=List Pim Fortuyn, LSP=Liberal State Party, LU=Liberal Union, mod=moderate, ofl=old or free liberals, ora=Orangist, PPR=Political Party of Radicals, PvdA=Labour Party, rc=Roman Catholic, RKSP=Roman Catholic State Party, SDAP=Social Democratic Workers' Party, VAR=Free Anti-Revolutionary Party, VDB=Liberal-Democratic Federation, VVD=People's Party for Freedom and Democracy
Secretaries of state
31 Dec 1813 - 19 Mar 1818  Anton Falck                   con  (b. 1777 - d. 1843)
21 Sep 1815 - 11 Oct 1815  Godert Alexander Gerard
                           Philip van der Capellen       con  (b. 1778 - d. 1848)
28 Dec 1823 - 12 Nov 1835  Jean Gijsberto de Mey van
                           Streefkerk (from 16 Jun 1826,
                           Jean Gijsberto baron de Mey
                           van Streefkerk)               con  (b. 1782 - d. 1841)
 4 Nov 1835 - 22 Sep 1836  Gerrit graaf Schimmelpenninck con  (b. 1794 - d. 1863)
 1 Dec 1836 - 20 Oct 1840  Henri baron van Doorn van
                           Westcapelle                   con  (b. 1786 - d. 1853)
Deputy prime ministers
 7 Aug 1948 - 15 Mar 1951  Josef van Schaik              KVP  (b. 1882 - d. 1962)
29 Oct 1956 - 19 May 1959  Teun Struycken                KVP  (b. 1906 - d. 1977)
19 May 1959 - 24 Jul 1963  Henk Korthals                 VVD  (b. 1911 - d. 1976)
24 Jul 1963 - 14 Apr 1965  Barend Biesheuvel (1st time)  ARP  (b. 1920 - d. 2001)
14 Apr 1965 - 22 Nov 1966  Barend Biesheuvel (2nd time)  ARP  (s.a.)
                           + Anne Vondeling              PvdA (b. 1916 - d. 1979)
22 Nov 1966 -  5 Apr 1967  Barend Biesheuvel (3rd time)  ARP  (s.a.)
                           + Jan Eduard de Quay          KVP  (b. 1901 - d. 1985)
 5 Apr 1967 -  6 Jul 1971  Johannes Witteveen            VVD  (b. 1921)
                           + Joop Bakker                 ARP  (b. 1921 - d. 2003)
 6 Jul 1971 - 11 May 1973  Molly Geertsema               VVD  (b. 1918 - d. 1991)
                           + Roelof Nelissen             KVP  (b. 1931)
11 May 1973 -  8 Sep 1977  Andreas van Agt               KVP  (b. 1931)
 8 Sep 1977 - 19 Dec 1977  Wilhelm Friedrich de Gaay
                           Fortman                       ARP  (b. 1911 - d. 1997)
19 Dec 1977 - 11 Sep 1981  Hans Wiegel                   VVD  (b. 1941)
11 Sep 1981 - 29 May 1982  Joop den Uyl                  PvdA (b. 1919 - d. 1987)
                           + Jan Terlouw (1st time)      D66  (b. 1931)
29 May 1982 -  4 Nov 1982  Jan Terlouw (2nd time)        D66  (s.a.)
 4 Nov 1982 - 14 Jul 1986  Gijs van Aardenne             VVD  (b. 1930 - d. 1995)
14 Jul 1986 -  7 Nov 1989  Rudolf de Korte               VVD  (b. 1936)
 7 Nov 1989 - 22 Aug 1994  Wim Kok                       PvdA (b. 1938)
22 Aug 1994 -  3 Aug 1998  Hans van Mierlo               D66  (b. 1931 - d. 2010)
                           + Hans Dijkstal               VVD  (b. 1943 - d. 2010)
 3 Aug 1998 - 22 Jul 2002  Els Borst-Eilers (f)          D66  (b. 1932 - d. 2014)
                           + Annemarie Jorritsma-Lebbink
                           (f)                           VVD  (b. 1950)
22 Jul 2002 - 27 May 2003  Eduard Bomhoff                LPF  (b. 1944)
                           (to 16 Oct 2002)
                           + Johan Remkes                VVD  (b. 1951)
                           + Roelf de Boer               LPF  (b. 1949)
                           (from 18 Oct 2002)
27 May 2003 - 22 Feb 2007  Gerrit Zalm                   VVD  (b. 1952)
                           + Thom de Graaf               D66  (b. 1957)
                           (to 23 Mar 2005)
                           + Laurens Jan Brinkhorst      D66  (b. 1937)
                           (31 Mar 2005 - 7 Jul 2006)
22 Feb 2007 - 14 Oct 2010  Wouter Bos (to 23 Feb 2010)   PvdA (b. 1963)
                           + André Rouvoet               CU   (b. 1962)
14 Oct 2010 -  5 Nov 2012  Maxime Verhagen               CDA  (b. 1956)
 5 Nov 2012 -              Lodewijk Asscher              PvdA (b. 1974)

General Affairs

Ministers
 8 Jul 1937 -  3 Sep 1940  the prime ministers
 3 Sep 1940 - 23 Feb 1945  Hendrik van Boeijen           CHU  (b. 1889 - d. 1947)
                           (acting to 31 May 1944)
15 Sep 1947 -              the prime ministers

General Warfare

Ministers
21 May 1942 - 24 Jun 1945  Pieter Sjoerds Gerbrandy      ARP  (b. 1885 - d. 1961)
24 Jun 1945 -  3 Jul 1946  Willem Schermerhorn           VDB;
                                             9 Feb 1946: PvdA (b. 1894 - d. 1977)

Foreign Affairs

Ministers
 7 Dec 1813 -  6 Apr 1814  Gijsbert Karel graaf van
                           Hogendorp                     ora  (b. 1762 - d. 1834)
 6 Apr 1814 - 16 May 1824  Anne Willem Carel van Nagell
                           van Ampsen (from 25 May 1822,
                           Anne Willem Carel baron van
                           Nagell van Ampsen)            con  (b. 1756 - d. 1851)
 1 Jan 1824 - 16 May 1824    Johann ridder Reinhold      -    (b. 1771 - d. 1831)
                             (acting for Nagell)
16 May 1824 - 23 Jun 1825  Willem Frederik graaf van
                           Reede                         con  (b. 1770 - d. 1838)
23 Jun 1825 -  1 Dec 1825  Patrice Claude Ghislain
                           ridder de Coninck             con  (b. 1770 - d. 1827)
 1 Dec 1825 - 13 Sep 1841  Johan Gijsbert baron Verstolk
                           van Soelen                    con  (b. 1776 - d. 1845)
                           (acting to 10 Mar 1826)
13 Sep 1841 -  6 Oct 1841  Hugo baron van Zuylen van
                           Nijevelt (acting)             con  (b. 1781 - d. 1853)
 6 Oct 1841 - 21 Sep 1843  Jan Willem ridder Huyssen
                           van Kattendijke               con  (b. 1782 - d. 1854)
21 Sep 1843 - 15 Oct 1843  Willem Anne baron
                           Schimmelpenninck van der Oye  con  (b. 1800 - d. 1872)
                           (acting)
15 Oct 1843 -  1 Jan 1848  James Albert Henry de la
                           Sarraz                        con  (b. 1787 - d. 1877)
 1 Jan 1848 - 25 Mar 1848  Lodewijk Napoleon graaf van
                           Randwijck                     con  (b. 1807 - d. 1891)
25 Mar 1848 - 17 May 1848  Gerrit graaf Schimmelpenninck con  (b. 1794 - d. 1863)
17 May 1848 - 21 Nov 1848  Arnold Adolf baron Bentinck
                           van Nijenhuis                 ...  (b. 1798 - d. 1868)
21 Nov 1848 -  1 Nov 1849  Leonardus Antonius
                           Lightenvelt                   c-c  (b. 1795 - d. 1873)
 1 Nov 1849 - 16 Oct 1852  Herman van Sonsbeeck          lib  (b. 1796 - d. 1865)
16 Oct 1852 - 19 Apr 1853  Jacob Pieter Pompejus baron
                           van Zuylen van Nijevelt
                           (1st time)                    lib  (b. 1816 - d. 1890)
19 Apr 1853 -  1 Jul 1856  Floris Adriaan van Hall (from
                           1 Apr 1856, Floris Adriaan
                           baron van Hall) (1st time)    c-l  (b. 1791 - d. 1866)
 1 Jul 1856 - 18 Mar 1858  Daniël Théodore Gevers van
                           Endegeest                     con  (b. 1793 - d. 1877)
18 Mar 1858 - 23 Feb 1860  Jan Karel baron van Goltstein c-l  (b. 1794 - d. 1872)
23 Feb 1860 -  8 Mar 1860  Floris Adriaan baron van Hall
                           (2nd time) (acting)           c-l  (s.a.)
 8 Mar 1860 - 14 Jan 1861  Jules graaf van Zuylen van
                           Nijevelt (1st time)           a-r  (b. 1819 - d. 1894)
14 Jan 1861 - 14 Mar 1861  Louis Napoleon baron van der
                           Goes van Dirxland             con  (b. 1806 - d. 1885)
14 Mar 1861 - 10 Nov 1861  Jacob Pieter Pompejus baron
                           van Zuylen van Nijevelt
                           (2nd time)                    c-l  (s.a.)
10 Nov 1861 - 31 Jan 1862  Martin Pascal Hubert Strens   lib  (b. 1807 - d. 1875)
                           (acting)
 1 Feb 1862 - 12 Mar 1862  Anthony Jan Lucas baron
                           Stratenus (acting)            -    (b. 1807 - d. 1872)
12 Mar 1862 -  2 Jan 1864  Paul Therèse van der Maesen
                           de Sombreff                   lib  (b. 1827 - d. 1902)
 2 Jan 1864 - 15 Mar 1864  Willem Johan Cornelis ridder
                           Huyssen van Kattendijke       lib  (b. 1816 - d. 1866)
                           (acting)
15 Mar 1864 -  1 Jun 1866  Eppo Cremers                  lib  (b. 1823 - d. 1896)
 1 Jun 1866 -  4 Jun 1868  Jules graaf van Zuylen van
                           Nijevelt (2nd time)           con  (s.a.)
 4 Jun 1868 -  8 Jun 1868  Joannes Josephus van Mulken
                           (1st time) (acting)           lib  (b. 1796 - d. 1879)
 8 Jun 1868 - 12 Dec 1870  Theodorus Marinus Roest van
                           Limburg                       lib  (b. 1806 - d. 1887)
                           (acting to 1 Sep 1868)
12 Dec 1870 -  4 Jan 1871  Joannes Josephus van Mulken
                           (2nd time) (acting)           lib  (s.a.)
18 Jan 1871 - 27 Aug 1874  Louis baron Gericke van
                           Herwijnen                     lib  (b. 1814 - d. 1899)
27 Aug 1874 -  3 Nov 1877  Joseph van der Does de
                           Willebois (1st time)          c-c  (b. 1816 - d. 1892)
 3 Nov 1877 - 19 Aug 1879  Willem baron van Heeckeren
                           van Kell                      lib  (b. 1815 - d. 1914)
19 Aug 1879 - 15 Sep 1881  Theo graaf van Lynden van
                           Sandenburg                    c-p  (b. 1826 - d. 1885)
15 Sep 1881 - 23 Apr 1883  Willem Frederik Rochussen     c-l  (b. 1832 - d. 1912)
23 Apr 1883 - 10 Aug 1885  Joseph van der Does de
                           Willebois (2nd time)          c-c  (s.a.)
10 Aug 1885 -  1 Nov 1885  Marc Willem baron du Tour
                           van Bellinchave (acting)      con  (b. 1835 - d. 1908)
 1 Nov 1885 - 21 Apr 1888  Abraham Pieter Cornelis van
                           Karnebeek                     c-l  (b. 1836 - d. 1925)
21 Apr 1888 - 21 Aug 1891  Cornelis Hartsen              con  (b. 1823 - d. 1895)
21 Aug 1891 - 21 Mar 1894  Gijsbert van Tienhoven        lib  (b. 1841 - d. 1914)
21 Mar 1894 -  8 May 1894  Joannes Coenraad Jansen       lib  (b. 1840 - d. 1925)
                           (acting)
 8 May 1894 - 27 Jul 1897  Joan Röell                    ofl  (b. 1844 - d. 1914)
27 Jul 1897 -  1 Aug 1901  Willem Hendrik de Beaufort    ofl  (b. 1845 - d. 1918)
 1 Aug 1901 -  9 Mar 1905  Robert Melvil baron van
                           Lynden                        ARP  (b. 1843 - d. 1910)
 9 Mar 1905 - 22 Apr 1905  Abraham George Ellis
                           (1st time) (acting)           -    (b. 1846 - d. 1916)
22 Apr 1905 -  7 Aug 1905  Willem Marcus van Weede van
                           Berencamp                     -    (b. 1848 - d. 1925)
 7 Aug 1905 - 16 Aug 1905  Abraham George Ellis
                           (2nd time) (acting)           -    (s.a.)
17 Aug 1905 - 12 Feb 1908  Dirk Arnold Willem van Tets
                           van Goudriaan                 lib  (b. 1844 - d. 1930)
12 Feb 1908 - 29 Aug 1913  René de Marees van Swinderen  -    (b. 1860 - d. 1955)
29 Aug 1913 - 27 Sep 1913  Pieter Wilhelm Adriaan Cort
                           van der Linden (acting)       lib  (b. 1846 - d. 1935)
27 Sep 1913 -  9 Sep 1918  John Loudon                   lib  (b. 1866 - d. 1955)
 9 Sep 1918 -  1 Apr 1927  Herman Adriaan van Karnebeek  lib  (b. 1874 - d. 1942)
 1 Apr 1927 - 20 Apr 1933  Frans Beelaerts van Blokland  CHU  (b. 1872 - d. 1956)
20 Apr 1933 - 26 May 1933  Charles Ruijs de Beerenbrouck RKSP (b. 1873 - d. 1936)
                           (acting)
26 May 1933 - 24 Jun 1937  Andries Cornelis Dirk de
                           Graeff                        lib  (b. 1872 - d. 1957)
24 Jun 1937 -  1 Oct 1937  Hendrikus Colijn (acting)     ARP  (b. 1869 - d. 1944)
 1 Oct 1937 - 10 Aug 1939  Jacob Adriaan Nicolaas Patijn lib  (b. 1873 - d. 1961)
10 Aug 1939 -  1 Mar 1946  Eelco van Kleffens            -    (b. 1894 - d. 1983)
 1 Mar 1946 -  3 Jul 1946  Herman van Roijen             -    (b. 1905 - d. 1991)
 3 Jul 1946 -  7 Aug 1948  Pim baron van Boetzelaer van
                           Oosterhout                    -    (b. 1892 - d. 1986)
 7 Aug 1948 -  2 Sep 1952  Dirk Uipko Stikker            VVD  (b. 1897 - d. 1979)
 2 Sep 1952 - 13 Oct 1956  Jan Willem Beyen              -    (b. 1897 - d. 1976)
13 Oct 1956 -  6 Jul 1971  Joseph Luns                   KVP  (b. 1911 - d. 2002)
 6 Jul 1971 - 11 May 1973  Norbert Schmelzer             KVP  (b. 1921 - d. 2008)
11 May 1973 - 19 Dec 1977  Max van der Stoel (1st time)  PvdA (b. 1924 - d. 2011)
19 Dec 1977 - 11 Sep 1981  Chris van der Klaauw          VVD  (b. 1924 - d. 2005)
11 Sep 1981 - 29 May 1982  Max van der Stoel (2nd time)  PvdA (s.a.)
29 May 1982 -  4 Nov 1982  Andreas van Agt               CDA  (b. 1931)
 4 Nov 1982 -  2 Jan 1993  Hans van den Broek            CDA  (b. 1936)
 2 Jan 1993 - 22 Aug 1994  Pieter Kooijmans              CDA  (b. 1933 - d. 2013)
22 Aug 1994 -  3 Aug 1998  Hans van Mierlo               D66  (b. 1931 - d. 2010)
 3 Aug 1998 - 22 Jul 2002  Jozias van Aartsen            VVD  (b. 1947)
22 Jul 2002 -  3 Dec 2003  Jaap de Hoop Scheffer         CDA  (b. 1948)
 3 Dec 2003 - 22 Feb 2007  Ben Bot                       CDA  (b. 1937)
22 Feb 2007 - 14 Oct 2010  Maxime Verhagen               CDA  (b. 1956)
14 Oct 2010 -  5 Nov 2012  Uri Rosenthal                 VVD  (b. 1945)
 5 Nov 2012 - 17 Oct 2014  Frans Timmermans              PvdA (b. 1961)
17 Oct 2014 -              Bert Koenders                 PvdA (b. 1958)

Defense

Ministers
- War -
29 Nov 1813 -  6 Apr 1814  Berend Hendrik Bentinck
                           tot Buckhorst                 ora  (b. 1753 - d. 1830)
29 Nov 1813 - 13 Dec 1813    Leopold graaf van Limburg
                             Stirum                      ora  (b. 1758 - d. 1840)
                             (acting for Bentinck)
 6 Apr 1814 - 28 Jul 1814  Johan Hendrik Mollerus        con  (b. 1750 - d. 1834)
 2 Dec 1814 - 16 Sep 1815  Jan Willem Janssens           con  (b. 1762 - d. 1838)
21 Sep 1815 - 27 Feb 1818  Friedrich Adrian graaf van
                           der Goltz                     con  (b. 1770 - d. 1849)
 1 Mar 1818 - 30 Sep 1818  Marinus Piepers               con  (b. 1771 - d. 1861)
 1 Mar 1819 -  2 Jul 1826  Alexandre Charles Joseph
                           Ghislain d'Aubremé (from
                           16 Jun 1826, Alexandre
                           Charles Joseph Ghislain
                           graaf d'Aubremé)              con  (b. 1776 - d. 1835)
 1 Jan 1830 -  1 Oct 1834  Dominique Jacques de Eerens   con  (b. 1781 - d. 1840)
 1 Oct 1834 -  1 Jan 1840  Hendrik Rudolph Trip          con  (b. 1779 - d. 1865)
                           (acting to 30 May 1837)
 1 Jan 1840 -  1 Nov 1840  Abraham Schuurman             con  (b. 1781 - d. 1865)
 1 Nov 1840 - 25 Mar 1848  Frederik Carel List           con  (b. 1784 - d. 1868)
25 Mar 1848 - 17 May 1848  Charles Nepveu                con  (b. 1791 - d. 1871)
22 May 1848 -  1 Nov 1849  Jan Hendrik Voet              -    (b. 1793 - d. 1852)
 1 Nov 1849 - 15 Jul 1852  Johannes Theodorus van
                           Spengler                      -    (b. 1790 - d. 1856)
15 Jul 1852 - 31 Dec 1857  Hendrik Frederik Christoph
                           baron Forstner van Dambenoy   con  (b. 1792 - d. 1870)
 1 Jan 1858 -  1 Sep 1859  Cornelis Theodorus van Meurs  con  (b. 1799 - d. 1894)
 1 Sep 1859 - 31 Jan 1862  Eduard August Otto de
                           Casembroot                    con  (b. 1812 - d. 1883)
 1 Feb 1862 -  1 Jun 1866  Johan Wilhelm Blanken         lib  (b. 1806 - d. 1880)
 1 Jun 1866 -  4 Jun 1868  Johannes Adrianus van den
                           Bosch                         con  (b. 1813 - d. 1870)
 4 Jun 1868 -  4 Jan 1871  Joannes Josephus van Mulken   lib  (b. 1796 - d. 1879)
 4 Jan 1871 - 28 Jan 1871  Gerardus Petrus Booms         lib  (b. 1822 - d. 1897)
28 Jan 1871 - 23 Dec 1871  Adriaan Engelvaart            lib  (b. 1812 - d. 1893)
23 Dec 1871 -  5 Feb 1872  Lodewijk Gerard Brocx
                           (1st time) (acting)           lib  (b. 1819 - d. 1880)
 5 Feb 1872 -  6 Jul 1872  Félix Albert Théodore Delprat lib  (b. 1812 - d. 1888)
 6 Jul 1872 - 15 Sep 1873  Menno David graaf van
                           Limburg Stirum                lib  (b. 1807 - d. 1891)
15 Sep 1873 -  6 Oct 1873  Lodewijk Gerard Brocx
                           (2nd time) (acting)           lib  (s.a.)
 6 Oct 1873 - 29 Apr 1875  August Willem Philip Weitzel
                           (1st time)                    c-l  (b. 1816 - d. 1896)
29 Apr 1875 -  1 Jan 1876  Hendrik Johannes Enderlein    -    (b. 1821 - d. 1898)
 1 Jan 1876 -  1 Feb 1876  Willem Frederik van Erp
                           Taalman Kip (1st time)        -    (b. 1824 - d. 1905)
                           (acting)
 1 Feb 1876 - 11 Sep 1876  Guillaume Jean Gérard Klerck  c-l  (b. 1825 - d. 1884)
11 Sep 1876 - 30 Sep 1876  Willem Frederik van Erp
                           Taalman Kip (2nd time)        -    (s.a.)
                           (acting)
30 Sep 1876 -  3 Nov 1877  Hendrik Johan Rudolph Beyen   c-l  (b. 1817 - d. 1892)
 3 Nov 1877 - 29 Dec 1878  Jan Karel Hendrik de Roo van
                           Alderwerelt                   lib  (b. 1832 - d. 1878)
29 Dec 1878 -  1 Feb 1879  Hendrikus Octavius Wichers    lib  (b. 1831 - d. 1889)
                           (acting)
 1 Feb 1879 - 20 Aug 1879  Jacobus Catharinus Cornelis
                           den Beer Poortugael           lib  (b. 1832 - d. 1913)
20 Aug 1879 - 23 Apr 1883  Anthonie Ernst Reuther        rc   (b. 1819 - d. 1889)
23 Apr 1883 - 21 Apr 1888  August Willem Philip Weitzel
                           (2nd time)                    c-l  (s.a.)
21 Apr 1888 - 21 Aug 1891  Johannes Willem Bergansius
                           (1st time)                    rc   (b. 1836 - d. 1913)
21 Aug 1891 -  9 May 1894  August Lodewijk Willem
                           Seyffardt                     lib  (b. 1840 - d. 1909)
 9 May 1894 - 27 Jul 1897  Clemens Diederik Hendrik
                           Schneider                     rc   (b. 1832 - d. 1925)
27 Jul 1897 - 31 Jul 1897  Joannes Coenraad Jansen       LU   (b. 1840 - d. 1925)
                           (acting)
31 Jul 1897 -  1 Apr 1901  Kornelis Eland                LU   (b. 1838 - d. 1927)
 1 Apr 1901 -  1 Aug 1901  Arthur Kool                   LU   (b. 1841 - d. 1914)
 1 Aug 1901 - 16 Aug 1905  Johannes Willem Bergansius
                           (2nd time)                    rc   (s.a.)
17 Aug 1905 -  8 Apr 1907  Henri Staal                   LU   (b. 1845 - d. 1920)
 8 Apr 1907 - 12 Feb 1908  Willem Frederik ridder van
                           Rappard                       lib  (b. 1846 - d. 1913)
12 Feb 1908 - 27 Jul 1909  Frederik Henri Alexander
                           Sabron                        -    (b. 1849 - d. 1916)
27 Jul 1909 -  4 Jan 1911  Wouter Cool                   -    (b. 1848 - d. 1928)
 4 Jan 1911 - 29 Aug 1913  Hendrikus Colijn              ARP  (b. 1869 - d. 1944)
29 Aug 1913 - 15 May 1917  Nicolaas Bosboom              ofl  (b. 1855 - d. 1937)
15 May 1917 - 15 Jun 1917  Jean Jacques Rambonnet        lib  (b. 1864 - d. 1943)
                           (acting)
15 Jun 1917 -  9 Sep 1918  Bonifacius Cornelis de Jonge  CHU  (b. 1875 - d. 1958)
 9 Sep 1918 -  5 Jan 1920  George August Alexander
                           Alting von Geusau             AB   (b. 1864 - d. 1937)
 5 Jan 1920 - 31 Mar 1920  Charles Ruijs de Beerenbrouck AB   (b. 1873 - d. 1936)
                           (acting)
31 Mar 1920 - 28 Jul 1921  Willem Frederik Pop           -    (b. 1858 - d. 1931)
28 Jul 1921 -  4 Aug 1925  Jannes Johannes Cornelis
                           van Dijk                      ARP  (b. 1871 - d. 1954)
 4 Aug 1925 -  8 Mar 1926  Johan Marie Jacques Hubert
                           Lambooy (1st time)            AB   (b. 1874 - d. 1942)
 8 Mar 1926 - 24 Apr 1926  Louis Anne van Roijen         lib  (b. 1865 - d. 1946)
24 Apr 1926 -  1 Sep 1928  Johan Marie Jacques Hubert
                           Lambooy (2nd time)            RKSP (s.a.)
- Defense -
 1 Sep 1928 - 10 Aug 1929  Johan Marie Jacques Hubert
                           Lambooy                       RKSP (s.a.)
10 Aug 1929 -  2 Sep 1935  Laurentius Nicolaas Deckers   RKSP (b. 1883 - d. 1978)
 2 Sep 1935 - 24 Jun 1937  Hendrikus Colijn (acting)     ARP  (s.a.)
24 Jun 1937 - 10 Aug 1939  Jannes Johannes Cornelis
                           van Dijk                      ARP  (s.a.)
10 Aug 1939 - 12 Jun 1941  Adriaan Quirinus Hendrik
                           Dijxhoorn                     -    (b. 1889 - d. 1953)
12 Jun 1941 - 27 Jul 1941  Hendrik van Boeijen (acting)  CHU  (b. 1889 - d. 1947)
- War -
27 Jul 1941 - 15 Sep 1942  Hendrik van Boeijen (acting)  CHU  (s.a.)
15 Sep 1942 - 23 Feb 1945  Otto Cornelis Adriaan van
                           Lidth de Jeude                LSP  (b. 1881 - d. 1952)
23 Feb 1945 -  4 Apr 1945  James Marnix de Booy (acting) lib  (b. 1885 - d. 1969)
 4 Apr 1945 - 24 Jun 1945  Jan Eduard de Quay            RKSP (b. 1901 - d. 1985)
24 Jun 1945 -  3 Jul 1946  Jo Meynen                     ARP  (b. 1901 - d. 1980)
 3 Jul 1946 -  7 Aug 1948  Alexander Fiévez              KVP  (b. 1902 - d. 1949)
 7 Aug 1948 - 16 Oct 1950  Wim Schokking                 CHU  (b. 1900 - d. 1960)
16 Oct 1950 - 15 Mar 1951  Hendrik Lambertus s' Jacob    -    (b. 1906 - d. 1967)
15 Mar 1951 - 19 May 1959  Kees Staf                     CHU  (b. 1905 - d. 1973)
- Defense -
19 May 1959 -  1 Aug 1959  Sidney van den Bergh          VVD  (b. 1898 - d. 1977)
 1 Aug 1959 -  4 Sep 1959  Jan Eduard de Quay (acting)   KVP  (s.a.)
 4 Sep 1959 - 24 Jul 1963  Sim Visser                    VVD  (b. 1908 - d. 1983)
24 Jul 1963 -  5 Apr 1967  Piet de Jong                  KVP  (b. 1915)
 5 Apr 1967 -  6 Jul 1971  Willem den Toom               VVD  (b. 1911 - d. 1998)
 6 Jul 1971 - 11 May 1973  Hans de Koster                VVD  (b. 1914 - d. 1992)
11 May 1973 -  1 Jan 1977  Henk Vredeling                PvdA (b. 1924 - d. 2007)
 1 Jan 1977 - 19 Dec 1977  Bram Stemerdink               PvdA (b. 1936)
19 Dec 1977 -  4 Mar 1978  Roelof Kruisinga              CHU  (b. 1922 - d. 2012)
 4 Mar 1978 -  8 Mar 1978  Jan de Koning (acting)        ARP  (b. 1926 - d. 1994)
 8 Mar 1978 - 25 Aug 1980  Willem Scholten               CHU  (b. 1927 - d. 2005)
25 Aug 1980 - 11 Sep 1981  Pieter de Geus                CHU;
                                            11 Oct 1980: CDA  (b. 1929 - d. 2004)
11 Sep 1981 -  4 Nov 1982  Hans van Mierlo               D66  (b. 1931 - d. 2010)
 4 Nov 1982 - 14 Jul 1986  Job de Ruiter                 CDA  (b. 1930)
14 Jul 1986 -  6 Sep 1988  Wim van Eekelen               VVD  (b. 1931)
 6 Sep 1988 - 24 Sep 1988  Piet Bukman (acting)          CDA  (b. 1934)
24 Sep 1988 -  7 Nov 1989  Frits Bolkestein              VVD  (b. 1933)
 7 Nov 1989 - 22 Aug 1994  Relus ter Beek                PvdA (b. 1944 - d. 2008)
22 Aug 1994 -  3 Aug 1998  Joris Voorhoeve               VVD  (b. 1945)
 3 Aug 1998 - 22 Jul 2002  Frank de Grave                VVD  (b. 1955)
22 Jul 2002 - 12 Dec 2002  Benk Korthals                 VVD  (b. 1944)
12 Dec 2002 - 22 Feb 2007  Henk Kamp                     VVD  (b. 1952)
22 Feb 2007 - 14 Oct 2010  Eimert van Middelkoop         CU   (b. 1949)
14 Oct 2010 -  5 Nov 2012  Hans Hillen                   CDA  (b. 1947)
 5 Nov 2012 -              Jeanine Hennis-Plasschaert
                           (f)                           VVD  (b. 1973)

Navy

Ministers
29 Nov 1813 - 13 May 1825  Joan Cornelis van der Hoop    con  (b. 1742 - d. 1825)
 1 Jan 1830 - 11 Aug 1840  Constantijn Johan Wolterbeek  con  (b. 1766 - d. 1845)
 1 Jan 1834 - 30 May 1834    Arnoldus Brocx              con  (b. 1779 - d. 1861)
                             (acting for Wolterbeek)
 1 Jan 1842 - 15 Sep 1849  Jules Constantijn Rijk        con  (b. 1787 - d. 1854)
 1 Jan 1842 -  2 Jun 1842    Jacques Jean Quarles van
                             Ufford (acting for Rijk)    -    (b. 1788 - d. 1855)
15 Sep 1849 -  1 Nov 1849  Engelbertus Batavus van den
                           Bosch                         -    (b. 1789 - d. 1851)
 1 Nov 1849 - 20 Apr 1851  Engelbertus Lucas             -    (b. 1785 - d. 1870)
20 Apr 1851 -  1 Nov 1851  Johannes Theodorus van
                           Spengler (acting)             -    (b. 1790 - d. 1856)
 1 Nov 1851 - 16 Dec 1854  James Enslie                  -    (b. 1795 - d. 1877)
16 Dec 1854 -  8 Feb 1855  Hendrik Frederik Christoph
                           baron Forstner van Dambenoy   con  (b. 1792 - d. 1870)
                           (acting)
 8 Feb 1855 -  1 Aug 1856  Abraham Johannes de Smit van
                           den Broecke                   con  (b. 1801 - d. 1875)
 1 Aug 1856 - 14 Mar 1861  Johannes Servaas Lotsy        lib  (b. 1808 - d. 1863)
14 Mar 1861 -  6 Feb 1866  Willem Johan Cornelis ridder
                           Huyssen van Kattendijke       lib  (b. 1816 - d. 1866)
 6 Feb 1866 -  1 Jun 1866  Johan Wilhelm Blanken         lib  (b. 1806 - d. 1880)
                           (acting)
 1 Jun 1866 -  4 Jun 1868  Gerhard Christiaan Coenraad
                           Pels Rijcken                  con  (b. 1810 - d. 1889)
 4 Jun 1868 - 18 Dec 1873  Lodewijk Gerard Brocx         lib  (b. 1819 - d. 1880)
18 Dec 1873 - 16 May 1874  Isaäc Dignus Fransen van de
                           Putte (acting)                lib  (b. 1822 - d. 1902)
16 May 1874 -  3 Nov 1877  Willem Frederik van Erp
                           Taalman Kip (1st time)        -    (b. 1824 - d. 1905)
 3 Nov 1877 - 20 Aug 1879  Hendrikus Octavius Wichers    lib  (b. 1831 - d. 1889)
20 Aug 1879 - 23 Apr 1883  Willem Frederik van Erp
                           Taalman Kip (2nd time)        -    (s.a.)
23 Apr 1883 - 19 Apr 1884  Frederik Lambertus Geerling   con  (b. 1815 - d. 1894)
19 Apr 1884 -  4 Aug 1885  Willem Frederik van Erp
                           Taalman Kip (3rd time)        -    (s.a.)
 4 Aug 1885 - 26 Jan 1887  Willem Lodewijk Adolf Gericke con  (b. 1836 - d. 1914)
26 Jan 1887 - 21 Apr 1888  Frederik Cornelis Tromp       c-l  (b. 1828 - d. 1900)
21 Apr 1888 - 31 Mar 1891  Hendrik Dyserinck             con  (b. 1838 - d. 1906)
31 Mar 1891 - 21 Aug 1891  Gerhardus Kruys (1st time)    -    (b. 1838 - d. 1902)
21 Aug 1891 -  9 May 1894  Joannes Coenraad Jansen
                           (1st time)                    lib  (b. 1840 - d. 1925)
 9 May 1894 - 27 Jul 1897  Herman Marinus van der Wijck  lib  (b. 1843 - d. 1932)
27 Jul 1897 - 21 Dec 1897  Joannes Coenraad Jansen
                           (2nd time)                    LU   (s.a.)
22 Dec 1897 - 12 Jan 1898  Kornelis Eland (acting)       LU   (b. 1838 - d. 1927)
12 Jan 1898 -  1 Aug 1901  Jacob Alexander Röell         lib  (b. 1838 - d. 1924)
 1 Aug 1901 - 12 Dec 1902  Gerhardus Kruys (2nd time)    -    (s.a.)
12 Dec 1902 - 16 Mar 1903  Johannes Willem Bergansius    rc   (b. 1836 - d. 1913)
                           (acting)
16 Mar 1903 - 16 Aug 1905  Abraham George Ellis          -    (b. 1846 - d. 1916)
17 Aug 1905 -  5 Aug 1907  William James Cohen Stuart    lib  (b. 1857 - d. 1935)
 5 Aug 1907 - 14 May 1912  Jan Wentholt                  -    (b. 1851 - d. 1930)
14 May 1912 - 29 Aug 1913  Hendrikus Colijn (acting)     ARP  (b. 1869 - d. 1944)
29 Aug 1913 - 28 Jun 1918  Jean Jacques Rambonnet        lib  (b. 1864 - d. 1943)
28 Jun 1918 -  9 Sep 1918  Bonifacius Cornelis de Jonge  CHU  (b. 1875 - d. 1958)
                           (acting)
 9 Sep 1918 - 16 Sep 1918  George August Alexander
                           Alting von Geusau             AB   (b. 1864 - d. 1937)
16 Sep 1918 - 20 Feb 1919  Willem Naudin ten Cate        -    (b. 1860 - d. 1942)
20 Feb 1919 - 16 Apr 1919  Charles Ruijs de Beerenbrouck AB   (b. 1873 - d. 1936)
                           (acting)
17 Apr 1919 -  5 Jan 1920  Hendrik Bijleveld             ARP  (b. 1885 - d. 1954)
 5 Jan 1920 - 31 Mar 1920  Hendrik Albert van
                           IJsselsteyn (acting)          -    (b. 1860 - d. 1941)
31 Mar 1920 - 28 Jul 1921  Willem Frederik Pop           -    (b. 1858 - d. 1931)
28 Jul 1921 - 18 Sep 1922  Jannes Johannes Cornelis
                           van Dijk                      ARP  (b. 1871 - d. 1954)
18 Sep 1922 -  4 Aug 1925  Evert Pieter Westerveld       lib  (b. 1873 - d. 1964)
 4 Aug 1925 -  8 Mar 1926  Johan Marie Jacques Hubert
                           Lambooy (1st time) (acting)   AB   (b. 1874 - d. 1942)
 8 Mar 1926 - 24 Apr 1926  Louis Anne van Roijen         lib  (b. 1865 - d. 1946)
                           (acting)
24 Apr 1926 -  1 Sep 1928  Johan Marie Jacques Hubert
                           Lambooy (2nd time) (acting)   RKSP (s.a.)
27 Jul 1941 - 23 Feb 1945  Johannes Theodorus Furstner   -    (b. 1887 - d. 1970)
23 Feb 1945 -  3 Jul 1946  James Marnix de Booy          lib  (b. 1885 - d. 1969)
 3 Jul 1946 -  7 Aug 1946  Alexander Fiévez (1st time)   KVP  (b. 1902 - d. 1949)
                           (acting)
 7 Aug 1946 - 25 Nov 1947  Jules Jacob Adriaan Schagen
                           van Leeuwen                   -    (b. 1896 - d. 1976)
25 Nov 1947 -  7 Aug 1948  Alexander Fiévez (2nd time)   KVP  (s.a.)
                           (acting)
 7 Aug 1948 - 16 Oct 1950  Wim Schokking                 CHU  (b. 1900 - d. 1960)
                           (acting to 14 May 1949)
16 Oct 1950 - 15 Mar 1951  Hendrik Lambertus s' Jacob    -    (b. 1906 - d. 1967)
15 Mar 1951 - 19 May 1959  Kees Staf                     CHU  (b. 1905 - d. 1973)

Interior and Kingdom Relations

Ministers
- Interior -
29 Nov 1813 -  6 Apr 1814  Hein van Stralen              ora  (b. 1751 - d. 1822)
 6 Apr 1814 - 21 Feb 1817  Willem Frederik Röell         ora  (b. 1767 - d. 1835)
21 Feb 1817 -  1 Jan 1820  Patrice Claude Ghislain
                           ridder de Coninck             con  (b. 1770 - d. 1827)
- Interior, Water Management, and Public Works -
 1 Jan 1820 - 30 Mar 1824  Patrice Claude Ghislain
                           ridder de Coninck             con  (s.a.)
- Interior, Water Management, and Education -
30 Mar 1824 -  5 Apr 1825  Patrice Claude Ghislain
                           ridder de Coninck             con  (s.a.)
- Interior -
 5 Apr 1825 - 19 Jun 1825  Patrice Claude Ghislain
                           ridder de Coninck             con  (s.a.)
19 Jun 1825 -  1 Jan 1830  Pierre Louis Joseph Servais
                           van Gobbelschroy              con  (b. 1784 - d. 1850)
 1 Jan 1830 - 22 Oct 1830  Edmond Charles Guillaume
                           Ghislain de la Coste          con  (b. 1778 - d. 1870)
22 Oct 1830 -  1 Dec 1836  Henri baron van Doorn van
                           Westcapelle                   con  (b. 1786 - d. 1853)
                           (acting to 29 Dec 1831)
 1 Dec 1836 -  1 Jun 1841  Hendrik Merkus baron de Kock  con  (b. 1779 - d. 1845)
 1 Jun 1841 - 15 Feb 1846  Willem Anne baron
                           Schimmelpenninck van der Oye  con  (b. 1800 - d. 1872)
15 Feb 1846 -  1 Jun 1846  Johan Adriaan ridder van der
                           Heim van Duivendijke
                           (1st time) (acting)           con  (b. 1791 - d. 1870)
 1 Jun 1846 - 12 Oct 1846  Cornelis Vollenhoven (acting) -    (b. 1778 - d. 1849)
12 Oct 1846 -  1 Jan 1848  Lodewijk Napoleon graaf van
                           Randwijck                     con  (b. 1807 - d. 1891)
 1 Jan 1848 - 25 Mar 1848  Johan Adriaan ridder van der
                           Heim van Duivendijke
                           (2nd time)                    con  (s.a.)
25 Mar 1848 - 13 May 1848  Lodewijk Caspar Luzac         lib  (b. 1786 - d. 1861)
13 May 1848 - 31 Oct 1849  Jacobus Mattheüs de Kempenaer c-l  (b. 1793 - d. 1870)
 1 Nov 1849 - 19 Apr 1853  Rudolf Thorbecke              lib  (b. 1798 - d. 1872)
19 Apr 1853 -  1 Jul 1856  Gerlach Cornelis Joannes van
                           Reenen                        con  (b. 1818 - d. 1893)
 1 Jul 1856 - 19 Jan 1857  Gerrit Simons                 con  (b. 1802 - d. 1868)
19 Jan 1857 - 18 Mar 1858  Anthony Gerhard Alexander
                           ridder van Rappard            con  (b. 1799 - d. 1869)
18 Mar 1858 - 23 Feb 1860  Jacob George Hieronymus van
                           Tets van Goudriaan            c-l  (b. 1812 - d. 1885)
23 Feb 1860 - 31 Jan 1862  Schelto baron van Heemstra    lib  (b. 1807 - d. 1864)
 1 Feb 1862 - 10 Feb 1866  Rudolf Thorbecke (1st time)   lib  (b. 1798 - d. 1872)
10 Feb 1866 -  1 Jun 1866  Johan Herman Geertsema
                           Carelszoon (1st time)         lib  (b. 1816 - d. 1908)
 1 Jun 1866 -  4 Jun 1868  Jan Heemskerk Abrahamzoon
                           (1st time)                    con  (b. 1818 - d. 1897)
 4 Jun 1868 -  3 Jan 1871  Cornelis Fock                 lib  (b. 1828 - d. 1910)
 4 Jan 1871 -  4 Jun 1872  Rudolf Thorbecke (2nd time)   lib  (s.a.)
 4 Jun 1872 -  6 Jul 1872  Pieter Philip van Bosse       lib  (b. 1809 - d. 1879)
                           (acting)
 6 Jul 1872 - 27 Aug 1874  Johan Herman Geertsema
                           Carelszoon (2nd time)         lib  (s.a.)
27 Aug 1874 -  2 Nov 1877  Jan Heemskerk Abrahamzoon
                           (2nd time)                    con  (s.a.)
 3 Nov 1877 - 20 Aug 1879  Jan Kappeyne van de Coppello  lib  (b. 1822 - d. 1895)
20 Aug 1879 - 10 Feb 1882  Willem Six                    lib  (b. 1829 - d. 1908)
10 Jan 1882 - 22 Apr 1883  Cornelis Pijnacker Hordijk    lib  (b. 1847 - d. 1908)
22 Apr 1883 - 21 Apr 1888  Jan Heemskerk Abrahamzoon
                           (3rd time)                    con  (s.a.)
21 Apr 1888 - 24 Feb 1890  Æneas baron Mackay            ARP  (b. 1838 - d. 1909)
24 Feb 1890 - 21 Aug 1891  Alexander Frederik de
                           Savornin Lohman               ARP  (b. 1837 - d. 1924)
21 Aug 1891 -  9 May 1894  Johannes Pieter Roetert Tak
                           van Poortvliet                lib  (b. 1839 - d. 1904)
 9 May 1894 - 27 Jul 1897  Sam van Houten                ofl  (b. 1837 - d. 1930)
27 Jul 1897 -  1 Aug 1901  Hendrik Goeman Borgesius      LU   (b. 1847 - d. 1917)
 1 Aug 1901 - 16 Aug 1905  Abraham Kuyper                ARP  (b. 1837 - d. 1920)
17 Aug 1905 - 10 Feb 1908  Pieter Rink                   LU   (b. 1851 - d. 1941)
11 Feb 1908 - 29 Aug 1913  Theo Heemskerk                ARP  (b. 1852 - d. 1932)
29 Aug 1913 -  9 Sep 1918  Pieter Wilhelm Adriaan Cort
                           van der Linden                lib  (b. 1846 - d. 1935)
 9 Sep 1918 - 24 Nov 1922  Charles Ruijs de Beerenbrouck
                           (1st time)                    AB   (b. 1873 - d. 1936)
- Interior and Agriculture -
24 Nov 1922 -  4 Aug 1925  Charles Ruijs de Beerenbrouck AB   (s.a.)
 4 Aug 1925 -  8 Mar 1926  Dirk Jan de Geer              CHU  (b. 1870 - d. 1960)
 8 Mar 1926 - 10 Aug 1929  Jan Kan                       lib  (b. 1873 - d. 1947)
10 Aug 1929 -  1 May 1932  Charles Ruijs de Beerenbrouck
                           (2nd time)                    RKSP (s.a.)
- Interior -
 1 May 1932 - 26 May 1933  Charles Ruijs de Beerenbrouck RKSP (s.a.)
26 May 1933 - 24 Jun 1937  Jacob Adriaan de Wilde        ARP  (b. 1879 - d. 1956)
24 Jun 1937 - 31 May 1944  Hendrik van Boeijen
                           (1st time)                    CHU  (b. 1889 - d. 1947)
31 May 1944 - 27 Jan 1945  Jaap Burger                   SDAP (b. 1904 - d. 1986)
27 Jan 1945 - 23 Feb 1945  Hendrik van Boeijen
                           (2nd time) (acting)           CHU  (s.a.)
23 Feb 1945 - 15 Sep 1947  Louis Beel (1st time)         RKSP;
                                            22 Dec 1945: KVP  (b. 1902 - d. 1977)
15 Sep 1947 -  7 Aug 1948  Petrus Johannes Witteman      KVP  (b. 1892 - d. 1972)
 7 Aug 1948 - 15 Jun 1949  Johannes Henricus van
                           Maarseveen (1st time)         KVP  (b. 1894 - d. 1951)
15 Jun 1949 - 20 Sep 1949  Josef van Schaik (acting)     KVP  (b. 1882 - d. 1962)
20 Sep 1949 - 15 Mar 1951  Frans Teulings (1st time)     KVP  (b. 1891 - d. 1966)
15 Mar 1951 - 18 Nov 1951  Johannes Henricus van
                           Maarseveen (2nd time)         KVP  (s.a.)
21 Nov 1951 -  6 Dec 1951  Frans Teulings (2nd time)     KVP  (s.a.)
                           (acting)
 6 Dec 1951 -  7 Jul 1956  Louis Beel (2nd time)         KVP  (s.a.)
 7 Jul 1956 - 13 Oct 1956  Julius Christiaan van Oven    PvdA (b. 1881 - d. 1963)
                           (acting)
13 Oct 1956 - 26 Oct 1956  Ko Suurhoff                   PvdA (b. 1905 - d. 1967)
- Public-Law Business Organization -
 2 Sep 1952 - 13 Oct 1956  Adrianus Cornelis de Bruijn   KVP  (b. 1887 - d. 1968)
- Interior, Property Creation, and Public-Law Business Organization -
29 Oct 1956 - 19 May 1959  Teun Struycken                KVP  (b. 1906 - d. 1977)
- Interior -
19 May 1959 - 14 Apr 1965  Edzo Toxopeus                 VVD  (b. 1918 - d. 2009)
14 Apr 1965 - 31 Aug 1966  Jan Smallenbroek              ARP  (b. 1909 - d. 1974)
31 Aug 1966 -  5 Sep 1966  Ivo Samkalden (acting)        PvdA (b. 1912 - d. 1995)
 5 Sep 1966 -  5 Apr 1967  Pieter Verdam                 ARP  (b. 1915 - d. 1998)
 5 Apr 1967 -  6 Jul 1971  Henk Beernink                 CHU  (b. 1910 - d. 1979)
 6 Jul 1971 - 11 May 1973  Molly Geertsema               VVD  (b. 1918 - d. 1991)
11 May 1973 - 19 Dec 1977  Wilhelm Friedrich de Gaay
                           Fortman                       ARP  (b. 1911 - d. 1997)
19 Dec 1977 - 11 Sep 1981  Hans Wiegel                   VVD  (b. 1941)
11 Sep 1981 - 29 May 1982  Ed van Thijn (1st time)       PvdA (b. 1934)
29 May 1982 -  4 Nov 1982  Max Rood                      D66  (b. 1927 - d. 2001)
 4 Nov 1982 - 20 Feb 1986  Koos Rietkerk                 VVD  (b. 1927 - d. 1986)
21 Feb 1986 - 12 Mar 1986  Frits Korthals Altes (acting) VVD  (b. 1931)
12 Mar 1986 - 14 Jul 1986  Rudolf de Korte               VVD  (b. 1936)
14 Jul 1986 -  3 Feb 1987  Kees van Dijk (1st time)      CDA  (b. 1931 - d. 2008)
 3 Feb 1987 -  6 May 1987  Jan de Koning                 CDA  (b. 1926 - d. 1994)
 6 May 1987 -  7 Nov 1989  Kees van Dijk (2nd time)      CDA  (s.a.)
 7 Nov 1989 - 10 Jan 1994  Ien Dales (f)                 PvdA (b. 1931 - d. 1994)
10 Jan 1994 - 18 Jan 1994  Ernst Hirsch Ballin
                           (1st time)                    CDA  (b. 1950)
18 Jan 1994 - 27 May 1994  Ed van Thijn (2nd time)       PvdA (s.a.)
27 May 1994 - 22 Aug 1994  Dieuwke de Graaff-Nauta (f)   CDA  (b. 1930)
22 Aug 1994 -  3 Aug 1998  Hans Dijkstal                 VVD  (b. 1943 - d. 2010)
- Interior and Kingdom Relations -
 3 Aug 1998 - 13 Mar 2000  Bram Peper                    PvdA (b. 1940)
13 Mar 2000 - 20 Mar 2000  Roger van Boxtel              D66  (b. 1954)
24 Mar 2000 - 22 Jul 2002  Klaas de Vries                PvdA (b. 1943)
22 Jul 2002 - 22 Feb 2007  Johan Remkes                  VVD  (b. 1951)
22 Feb 2007 - 23 Feb 2010  Guusje ter Horst (f)          PvdA (b. 1952)
23 Feb 2010 - 14 Oct 2010  Ernst Hirsch Ballin
                           (2nd time)                    CDA  (s.a.)
14 Oct 2010 - 16 Dec 2011  Piet Hein Donner              CDA  (b. 1948)
16 Dec 2011 -  5 Nov 2012  Liesbeth Spies (f)            CDA  (b. 1966)
 5 Nov 2012 -              Ronald Plasterk               PvdA (b. 1957)

Colonies

Ministers
- Colonies and Purchasing Trade -
 6 Apr 1814 - 29 Jul 1814  Godert Alexander Gerard
                           Philip van der Capellen       con  (b. 1778 - d. 1848)
29 Jul 1814 - 14 Sep 1814  Joan Cornelis van der Hoop    con  (b. 1742 - d. 1825)
                           (acting)
 2 Dec 1814 - 19 Mar 1818  Johannes Goldberg (acting)    con  (b. 1763 - d. 1828)
- National Industry and Colonies -
30 Mar 1824 -  5 Apr 1825  Cornelis Theodorus Elout      con  (b. 1767 - d. 1841)
- Navy and Colonies -
 5 Apr 1825 -  1 Oct 1829  Cornelis Theodorus Elout      con  (s.a.)
- Colonies -
30 May 1834 - 13 Dec 1839  Johannes van den Bosch (from
                           17 Jun 1835, Johannes baron
                           van den Bosch)                con  (b. 1780 - d. 1844)
 1 Jan 1840 - 10 Aug 1840  Jean Chrétien Baud            con  (b. 1789 - d. 1859)
- Navy and Colonies -
10 Aug 1840 -  1 Jan 1842  Jean Chrétien Baud            con  (s.a.)
- Colonies -
 1 Jan 1842 - 25 Mar 1848  Jean Chrétien Baud            con  (s.a.)
25 Mar 1848 - 21 Nov 1848  Jules Constantijn Rijk        con  (b. 1787 - d. 1854)
21 Nov 1848 - 18 Jun 1849  Guillaume Louis Baud          c-l  (b. 1801 - d. 1891)
18 Jun 1849 -  1 Nov 1849  Engelbertus Batavus van den
                           Bosch                         -    (b. 1789 - d. 1851)
 1 Nov 1849 -  1 Jan 1856  Charles Ferdinand Pahud       c-l  (b. 1803 - d. 1873)
 1 Jan 1856 - 18 Mar 1858  Pieter Mijer (1st time)       con  (b. 1812 - d. 1881)
18 Mar 1858 -  1 Jan 1861  Jan Jacob Rochussen           con  (b. 1797 - d. 1871)
 1 Jan 1861 -  9 Jan 1861  Johannes Servaas Lotsy        lib  (b. 1808 - d. 1863)
                           (acting)
 9 Jan 1861 - 14 Mar 1861  Jean Pierre Cornets de Groot
                           van Kraayenburg               c-l  (b. 1808 - d. 1878)
14 Mar 1861 - 31 Jan 1862  James Loudon                  lib  (b. 1824 - d. 1900)
 1 Feb 1862 -  3 Jan 1863  Gerhard Hendrik Uhlenbeck     lib  (b. 1815 - d. 1888)
 3 Jan 1863 -  2 Feb 1863  Gerardus Henri Betz (acting)  lib  (b. 1816 - d. 1868)
 2 Feb 1863 - 30 May 1866  Isaäc Dignus Fransen van de
                           Putte (1st time)              lib  (b. 1822 - d. 1902)
30 May 1866 - 17 Sep 1866  Pieter Mijer (2nd time)       con  (s.a.)
17 Sep 1866 - 20 Jul 1867  Nicolaas Trakranen            con  (b. 1819 - d. 1890)
20 Jul 1867 -  4 Jun 1868  Johannes Jerphaas Hasselman   con  (b. 1815 - d. 1895)
 4 Jun 1868 - 16 Nov 1870  Engelbertus de Waal           lib  (b. 1821 - d. 1905)
16 Nov 1870 -  4 Jan 1871  Lodewijk Gerard Brocx         lib  (b. 1819 - d. 1880)
                           (acting)
 4 Jan 1871 -  6 Jul 1872  Pieter Philip van Bosse
                           (1st time)                    lib  (b. 1809 - d. 1879)
 6 Jul 1872 - 27 Aug 1874  Isaäc Dignus Fransen van de
                           Putte (2nd time)              lib  (s.a.)
27 Aug 1874 - 11 Sep 1876  Willem baron van Goltstein
                           van Oldenaller (1st time)     con  (b. 1831 - d. 1901)
11 Sep 1876 -  3 Nov 1877  Fokko Alting Mees             c-l  (b. 1819 - d. 1900)
 3 Nov 1877 - 21 Feb 1879  Pieter Philip van Bosse
                           (2nd time)                    lib  (s.a.)
21 Feb 1879 - 12 Mar 1879  Hendrikus Octavius Wichers    lib  (b. 1831 - d. 1889)
                           (acting)
12 Mar 1879 - 20 Aug 1879  Otto van Rees                 lib  (b. 1823 - d. 1892)
20 Aug 1879 -  1 Sep 1882  Willem baron van Goltstein
                           van Oldenaller (2nd time)     con  (s.a.)
 1 Sep 1882 - 23 Feb 1883  Willem Maurits de Brauw       con  (b. 1838 - d. 1898)
23 Feb 1883 - 23 Apr 1883  Willem Frederik van Erp
                           Taalman Kip (acting)          -    (b. 1824 - d. 1905)
23 Apr 1883 - 25 Nov 1883  Franciscus Gerard van
                           Bloemen Waanders              con  (b. 1825 - d. 1892)
25 Nov 1883 - 27 Feb 1884  August Willem Philip Weitzel  c-l  (b. 1816 - d. 1896)
                           (acting)
27 Feb 1884 - 21 Apr 1888  Jacobus Petrus Sprenger van
                           Eyk                           c-l  (b. 1842 - d. 1907)
21 Apr 1888 - 24 Feb 1890  Levinus Wilhelmus Christiaan
                           Keuchenius                    ARP  (b. 1822 - d. 1893)
24 Feb 1890 - 21 Aug 1891  Æneas baron Mackay            ARP  (b. 1838 - d. 1909)
21 Aug 1891 -  9 May 1894  Willem Karel baron van Dedem  lib  (b. 1839 - d. 1895)
 9 May 1894 - 27 Jul 1897  Jacob Hendrik Bergsma         ofl  (b. 1838 - d. 1915)
27 Jul 1897 -  1 Aug 1901  Jacob Theodoor Cremer         LU   (b. 1847 - d. 1923)
 1 Aug 1901 -  9 Sep 1902  Titus van Asch van Wijck      ARP  (b. 1849 - d. 1902)
 9 Sep 1902 - 24 Sep 1902  Johannes Willem Bergansius    rc   (b. 1836 - d. 1913)
                           (acting)
25 Sep 1902 - 16 Aug 1905  Alexander Willem Frederik
                           Idenburg (1st time)           ARP  (b. 1861 - d. 1935)
17 Aug 1905 - 12 Feb 1908  Dirk Fock                     LU   (b. 1858 - d. 1941)
12 Feb 1908 - 20 May 1908  Theo Heemskerk (acting)       ARP  (b. 1852 - d. 1932)
20 May 1908 - 16 Aug 1909  Alexander Willem Frederik
                           Idenburg (2nd time)           ARP  (s.a.)
16 Aug 1909 - 29 Aug 1913  Jan Hendrik de Waal Malefijt  ARP  (b. 1852 - d. 1931)
29 Aug 1913 -  9 Sep 1918  Thomas Bastiaan Pleyte        VDB  (b. 1864 - d. 1926)
 9 Sep 1918 - 13 Nov 1919  Alexander Willem Frederik
                           Idenburg (3rd time)           ARP  (s.a.)
13 Aug 1919 - 13 Nov 1919    Charles Ruijs de
                             Beerenbrouck                AB   (b. 1873 - d. 1936)
                             (acting for Idenburg)
13 Nov 1919 -  4 Aug 1925  Simon de Graaff (1st time)    c-p  (b. 1861 - d. 1953)
 4 Aug 1925 - 26 Sep 1925  Hendrikus Colijn (1st time)   ARP  (b. 1869 - d. 1944)
                           (acting)
26 Sep 1925 -  8 Mar 1926  Charles Welter (1st time)     AB   (b. 1880 - d. 1972)
 8 Mar 1926 - 10 Aug 1929  Jacob Christiaan
                           Koningsberger                 -    (b. 1867 - d. 1953)
10 Aug 1929 - 26 May 1933  Simon de Graaff (2nd time)    c-p  (s.a.)
26 May 1933 - 24 Jun 1937  Hendrikus Colijn (2nd time)   ARP  (s.a.)
24 Jun 1937 - 25 Jul 1939  Charles Welter (2nd time)     RKSP (s.a.)
25 Jul 1939 - 10 Aug 1939  Cornelis van den Bussche      lib  (b. 1884 - d. 1941)
10 Aug 1939 - 17 Nov 1941  Charles Welter (3rd time)     RKSP (s.a.)
17 Nov 1941 - 21 May 1942  Pieter Sjoerds Gerbrandy      ARP  (b. 1885 - d. 1961)
                           (acting to 21 Feb 1942)
21 May 1942 - 23 Feb 1945  Hubertus Johannes van Mook    -    (b. 1894 - d. 1965)
- Overseas Territories -
23 Feb 1945 - 24 Jun 1945  Josef Ignaz Julius Maria
                           Schmutzer                     RKSP (b. 1882 - d. 1946)
24 Jun 1945 -  3 Jul 1946  Johann Heinrich Adolf
                           Logemann          9 Feb 1946: PvdA (b. 1892 - d. 1969)
 3 Jul 1946 -  7 Aug 1948  Jan Anne Jonkman              PvdA (b. 1891 - d. 1976)
 7 Aug 1948 - 14 Feb 1949  Maan Sassen                   KVP  (b. 1911 - d. 1995)
14 Feb 1949 - 24 Dec 1949  Johannes Henricus van
                           Maarseveen                    KVP  (b. 1894 - d. 1951)
                           (acting to 15 Jun 1949)
- Union Affairs and Overseas Parts of the Realm -
24 Dec 1949 - 15 Mar 1951  Johannes Henricus van
                           Maarseveen                    KVP  (s.a.)
15 Mar 1951 - 30 Mar 1951  Willem Drees (acting)         PvdA (b. 1886 - d. 1988)
30 Mar 1951 -  2 Sep 1952  Leonard Antoon Hubert Peters  KVP  (b. 1900 - d. 1984)
 2 Sep 1952 -  7 Nov 1952  Willem Jan Arend Kernkamp     CHU  (b. 1899 - d. 1956)
- Overseas Parts of the Realm -
 7 Nov 1952 - 18 Jul 1956  Willem Jan Arend Kernkamp     CHU  (s.a.)
18 Jul 1956 - 14 Feb 1957  Kees Staf (acting)            CHU  (b. 1905 - d. 1973)
- Overseas Affairs -
16 Feb 1957 - 19 May 1959  Gerardus Philippus Helders    CHU  (b. 1905 - d. 2013)
19 May 1959 - 18 Aug 1959  Henk Korthals (acting)        VVD  (b. 1911 - d. 1976)
- Coordination of Affairs Concerning Suriname and the Netherlands Antilles and
Provision of Aid and Assistance to Suriname and the Netherlands Antilles -
18 Aug 1959 - 24 Jul 1963  Henk Korthals                 VVD  (s.a.)
 5 Apr 1967 -  6 Jul 1971  Joop Bakker                   ARP  (b. 1921 - d. 2003)
 6 Jul 1971 - 28 Jan 1972  Roelof Nelissen               KVP  (b. 1931)
28 Jan 1972 -  1 Jan 1973  Pierre Lardinois              KVP  (b. 1924 - d. 1987)
 1 Jan 1973 - 11 May 1973  Molly Geertsema               VVD  (b. 1918 - d. 1991)
11 May 1973 - 25 Nov 1975  Wilhelm Friedrich de Gaay
                           Fortman                       ARP  (b. 1911 - d. 1997)
- Coordination of Affairs Concerning the Netherlands Antilles (1986: and Aruba) and
Provision of Aid and Assistance to the Netherlands Antilles (1986: and Aruba) -
25 Nov 1975 - 19 Dec 1977  Wilhelm Friedrich de Gaay
                           Fortman                       ARP  (s.a.)
19 Dec 1977 - 11 Sep 1981  Fons van der Stee             KVP;
                                            11 Oct 1980: CDA  (b. 1928 - d. 1999)
11 Sep 1981 - 29 May 1982  Joop den Uyl                  PvdA (b. 1919 - d. 1987)
29 May 1982 -  7 Nov 1989  Jan de Koning                 CDA  (b. 1926 - d. 1994)
 7 Nov 1989 - 11 Nov 1989  Ruud Lubbers (1st time)       CDA  (b. 1939)
14 Nov 1989 - 27 May 1994  Ernst Hirsch Ballin           CDA  (b. 1950)
27 May 1994 - 22 Aug 1994  Ruud Lubbers (2nd time)       CDA  (s.a.)
24 Aug 1994 -  3 Aug 1998  Joris Voorhoeve               VVD  (b. 1945)

Finances

Ministers
 6 Apr 1814 - 11 Apr 1821  Cornelis Charles Six van
                           Oterleek (from 21 Dec 1820,
                           Cornelis Charles baron Six
                           van Oterleek)                 con  (b. 1772 - d. 1833)
11 Apr 1821 -  1 May 1821  François Arnould Noël Simons  -    (b. 1779 - d. 1843)
                           (acting)
 1 May 1821 - 30 Mar 1824  Cornelis Theodorus Elout      con  (b. 1767 - d. 1841)
30 Mar 1824 - 12 Apr 1828  Jean Henry Appelius           con  (b. 1767 - d. 1828)
12 Apr 1828 - 10 Jun 1828  Pieter Adrianus Ossewaarde
                           (1st time) (acting)           -    (b. 1775 - d. 1853)
10 Jun 1828 -  6 Jan 1837  Arnold Willem Nicolaas van
                           Tets van Goudriaan            con  (b. 1771 - d. 1837)
10 Jan 1837 -  1 Jun 1837  Arnoldus van Gennep
                           (1st time) (acting)           con  (b. 1766 - d. 1846)
 1 Jun 1837 -  9 Jan 1840  Gerard Beelaerts van Blokland con  (b. 1772 - d. 1844)
                           (acting to 30 Sep 1837)
 9 Jan 1840 -  1 Aug 1840  Arnoldus van Gennep
                           (2nd time) (acting)           con  (s.a.)
 1 Aug 1840 - 25 Jun 1843  Jan Jacob Rochussen           con  (b. 1797 - d. 1871)
25 Jun 1843 - 22 Sep 1843  Johan Adriaan ridder van der
                           Heim van Duivendijke          con  (b. 1791 - d. 1870)
22 Sep 1843 -  1 Jan 1848  Floris Adriaan van Hall
                           (1st time)                    mod  (b. 1791 - d. 1866)
                           (acting to 7 Mar 1844)
 1 Jan 1848 - 25 Mar 1848  Frederik ridder van Rappard   con  (b. 1798 - d. 1862)
25 Mar 1848 - 17 May 1848  Gerrit graaf Schimmelpenninck con  (b. 1794 - d. 1863)
17 May 1848 -  3 Jun 1848  Pieter Adrianus Ossewaarde
                           (2nd time) (acting)           -    (b. 1775 - d. 1853)
 3 Jun 1848 - 19 Apr 1853  Pieter Philip van Bosse
                           (1st time)                    lib  (b. 1809 - d. 1879)
19 Apr 1853 -  5 Jan 1854  Elisa Cornelis Unico van
                           Doorn                         con  (b. 1799 - d. 1882)
 5 Jan 1854 - 31 Mar 1854  Floris Adriaan van Hall
                           (2nd time) (acting)           c-l  (s.a.)
31 Mar 1854 - 18 Mar 1858  Agnites Vrolik                con  (b. 1810 - d. 1894)
18 Mar 1858 - 23 Feb 1860  Pieter Philip van Bosse
                           (2nd time)                    lib  (s.a.)
23 Feb 1860 - 23 Feb 1861  Floris Adriaan baron van Hall
                           (3rd time)                    c-l  (s.a.)
23 Feb 1861 - 14 Mar 1861  Johannes Servaas Lotsy        lib  (b. 1808 - d. 1863)
                           (acting)
14 Mar 1861 - 31 Jan 1862  Jacob George Hieronymus van
                           Tets van Goudriaan            c-l  (b. 1812 - d. 1885)
 1 Feb 1862 - 27 Nov 1865  Gerardus Henri Betz           lib  (b. 1816 - d. 1868)
27 Nov 1865 - 10 Feb 1866  Nicolaas Olivier (acting)     lib  (b. 1808 - d. 1869)
10 Feb 1866 -  1 Jun 1866  Pieter Philip van Bosse
                           (3rd time)                    lib  (s.a.)
 1 Jun 1866 -  3 Jun 1868  Rutger Jan graaf
                           Schimmelpenninck van
                           Nijenhuis                     con  (b. 1821 - d. 1893)
 4 Jun 1868 -  3 Jan 1871  Pieter Philip van Bosse
                           (4th time)                    lib  (s.a.)
 4 Jan 1871 -  6 Jul 1872  Pieter Blussé van Oud-Alblas  lib  (b. 1812 - d. 1887)
 6 Jul 1872 - 27 Aug 1874  Albertus van Delden           lib  (b. 1828 - d. 1898)
27 Aug 1874 -  3 Nov 1877  Hendrik Jacob van der Heim    con  (b. 1824 - d. 1890)
 3 Nov 1877 - 20 Aug 1879  Johan George Gleichman        lib  (b. 1834 - d. 1906)
20 Aug 1879 - 13 Jun 1881  Simon Vissering               lib  (b. 1818 - d. 1888)
13 Jun 1881 - 23 Apr 1883  Theo graaf van Lynden van
                           Sandenburg                    c-p  (b. 1826 - d. 1885)
                           (acting to 15 Sep 1881)
23 Apr 1883 -  4 May 1885  Willem Johan Lucas Grobbée    con  (b. 1822 - d. 1907)
 4 May 1885 - 21 Apr 1888  Jacobus Cornelis Bloem        con  (b. 1822 - d. 1902)
21 Apr 1888 - 21 Aug 1891  Karel Anthonie Godin de
                           Beaufort                      ARP  (b. 1850 - d. 1921)
21 Aug 1891 -  9 May 1894  Nicolaas Gerard Pierson
                           (1st time)                    lib  (b. 1839 - d. 1909)
 9 May 1894 - 26 Jul 1897  Jacobus Petrus Sprenger van
                           Eyk                           c-l  (b. 1842 - d. 1907)
26 Jul 1897 -  1 Aug 1901  Nicolaas Gerard Pierson
                           (2nd time)                    LU   (s.a.)
 1 Aug 1901 - 16 Aug 1905  Jan Harte van Tecklenburg     rc   (b. 1853 - d. 1937)
17 Aug 1905 - 12 Feb 1908  Theodoor Herman de Meester    LU   (b. 1851 - d. 1919)
12 Feb 1908 - 29 Aug 1913  Maximilien Joseph Caspar
                           Marie Kolkman                 AB   (b. 1853 - d. 1924)
29 Aug 1913 - 24 Oct 1914  Anthony Ewoud Jan Bertling    lib  (b. 1860 - d. 1945)
24 Oct 1914 -  8 Feb 1916  Willem Treub (1st time)       VDB  (b. 1858 - d. 1931)
 8 Feb 1916 - 22 Feb 1917  Anton van Gijn                ofl  (b. 1866 - d. 1933)
22 Feb 1917 -  9 Sep 1918  Willem Treub (2nd time)       lib  (s.a.)
 9 Sep 1918 - 28 Jul 1921  Simon de Vries Corneliszoon   ARP  (b. 1869 - d. 1961)
28 Jul 1921 - 11 Aug 1923  Dirk Jan de Geer (1st time)   CHU  (b. 1870 - d. 1960)
11 Aug 1923 -  8 Mar 1926  Hendrikus Colijn (1st time)   ARP  (b. 1869 - d. 1944)
 8 Mar 1926 - 26 May 1933  Dirk Jan de Geer (2nd time)   CHU  (s.a.)
26 May 1933 - 24 Jun 1937  Pieter Oud                    VDB  (b. 1886 - d. 1968)
24 Jun 1937 - 19 May 1939  Jacob Adriaan de Wilde        ARP  (b. 1879 - d. 1956)
19 May 1939 - 25 Jul 1939  Hendrikus Colijn (2nd time)   ARP  (s.a.)
                           (acting)
25 Jul 1939 - 10 Aug 1939  Christiaan Wilhelm
                           Bodenhausen                   lib  (b. 1869 - d. 1966)
10 Aug 1939 -  3 Sep 1940  Dirk Jan de Geer (3rd time)   CHU  (s.a.)
 3 Sep 1940 - 27 Jul 1941  Charles Welter (acting)       RKSP (b. 1880 - d. 1972)
27 Jul 1941 - 17 Nov 1941  Max Steenberghe (acting)      RKSP (b. 1899 - d. 1972)
17 Nov 1941 -  9 Dec 1942  Willem Albarda (acting)       SDAP (b. 1877 - d. 1957)
 9 Dec 1942 - 23 Feb 1945  Johannes van den Broek        lib  (b. 1882 - d. 1946)
23 Feb 1945 - 24 Jun 1945  Gerardus Wilhelmus Maria
                           Huysmans                      RKSP (b. 1902 - d. 1948)
24 Jun 1945 -  1 Jul 1952  Piet Lieftinck                CHU;
                                             9 Feb 1946: PvdA (b. 1902 - d. 1989)
 1 Jul 1952 -  2 Sep 1952  Willem Drees (acting)         PvdA (b. 1886 - d. 1988)
 2 Sep 1952 - 13 Oct 1956  Johan van de Kieft            PvdA (b. 1884 - d. 1970)
13 Oct 1956 - 22 Dec 1958  Hendrik Jan Hofstra           PvdA (b. 1904 - d. 1999)
22 Dec 1958 - 24 Jul 1963  Jelle Zijlstra (1st time)     ARP  (b. 1918 - d. 2001)
                           (acting to 19 May 1959)
24 Jul 1963 - 14 Apr 1965  Johannes Witteveen (1st time) VVD  (b. 1921)
14 Apr 1965 - 22 Nov 1966  Anne Vondeling                PvdA (b. 1916 - d. 1979)
22 Nov 1966 -  5 Apr 1967  Jelle Zijlstra (2nd time)     ARP  (s.a.)
 5 Apr 1967 -  6 Jul 1971  Johannes Witteveen (2nd time) VVD  (s.a.)
 6 Jul 1971 - 11 May 1973  Roelof Nelissen               KVP  (b. 1931)
11 May 1973 - 19 Dec 1977  Wim Duisenberg                PvdA (b. 1935 - d. 2005)
19 Dec 1977 - 22 Feb 1980  Frans Andriessen              KVP  (b. 1929)
22 Feb 1980 -  5 Mar 1980  Gijs van Aardenne (acting)    VVD  (b. 1930 - d. 1995)
 5 Mar 1980 -  4 Nov 1982  Fons van der Stee             KVP;
                                            11 Oct 1980: CDA  (b. 1928 - d. 1999)
 4 Nov 1982 -  7 Nov 1989  Onno Ruding                   CDA  (b. 1939)
 7 Nov 1989 - 22 Aug 1994  Wim Kok                       PvdA (b. 1938)
22 Aug 1994 - 22 Jul 2002  Gerrit Zalm (1st time)        VVD  (b. 1952)
22 Jul 2002 - 27 May 2003  Hans Hoogervorst              VVD  (b. 1956)
27 May 2003 - 22 Feb 2007  Gerrit Zalm (2nd time)        VVD  (s.a.)
22 Feb 2007 - 23 Feb 2010  Wouter Bos                    PvdA (b. 1963)
23 Feb 2010 -  5 Nov 2012  Jan Kees de Jager             CDA  (b. 1969)
 5 Nov 2012 -              Jeroen Dijsselbloem           PvdA (b. 1966)

Justice

Ministers
16 Sep 1815 -  3 Sep 1830  Felix van Maanen (1st time)   con  (b. 1769 - d. 1846)
 3 Sep 1830 -  5 Oct 1830  Frederik Willem Floris
                           Theodorus baron van Pallandt
                           van Keppel (acting)           con  (b. 1772 - d. 1853)
 5 Oct 1830 -  1 Apr 1842  Felix van Maanen (2nd time)   con  (s.a.)
 1 Apr 1842 -  7 Mar 1844  Floris Adriaan van Hall       mod  (b. 1791 - d. 1866)
 7 Mar 1844 - 19 Mar 1848  Marinus Willem de Jonge van
                           Campensnieuwland              con  (b. 1786 - d. 1858)
                           (acting to 1 Aug 1844)
19 Mar 1848 -  4 Jun 1849  Dirk Donker Curtius
                           (1st time)                    lib  (b. 1792 - d. 1864)
 4 Jun 1849 - 25 Aug 1849  Hendrik Ludolf Wichers        lib  (b. 1800 - d. 1853)
25 Aug 1849 -  1 Nov 1849  Leonardus Antonius
                           Lightenvelt (acting)          c-c  (b. 1795 - d. 1873)
 1 Nov 1849 - 15 Jul 1852  Johan Theodoor Hendrik ridder
                           Nedermeyer van Rosenthal      c-l  (b. 1792 - d. 1857)
15 Jul 1852 - 19 Apr 1853  Martin Pascal Hubert Strens   lib  (b. 1807 - d. 1875)
19 Apr 1853 -  1 Jul 1856  Dirk Donker Curtius
                           (2nd time)                    lib  (s.a.)
 1 Jul 1856 - 18 Mar 1858  Justinus Jacob Leonard van
                           der Brugghen                  a-r  (b. 1804 - d. 1863)
18 Mar 1858 - 23 Feb 1860  Cornelis Hendrik Boudewijn
                           Boot                          c-l  (b. 1813 - d. 1892)
 9 Mar 1860 - 31 Jan 1862  Michel Henry Godefroi         lib  (b. 1813 - d. 1882)
 1 Feb 1862 - 10 Feb 1866  Nicolaas Olivier              lib  (b. 1808 - d. 1869)
10 Feb 1866 -  1 Jun 1866  Carolus Joannes Pické         lib  (b. 1831 - d. 1887)
 1 Jun 1866 - 10 Nov 1867  Eduard Joseph Hubert Borret   c-c  (b. 1816 - d. 1867)
10 Nov 1867 -  4 Jan 1868  Jan Heemskerk Abrahamzoon     con  (b. 1818 - d. 1897)
                           (acting)
 4 Jan 1868 -  4 Jun 1868  Willem Wintgens               c-l  (b. 1818 - d. 1895)
 4 Jun 1868 -  4 Jan 1871  Franciscus Gerardus
                           Reinierdus Hubertus van
                           Lilaar                        lib  (b. 1823 - d. 1889)
 4 Jan 1871 -  6 Jul 1872  Jolle Albertus Jolles         lib  (b. 1814 - d. 1882)
27 Aug 1874 -  3 Nov 1877  Theo graaf van Lynden van
                           Sandenburg                    c-p  (b. 1826 - d. 1885)
 3 Nov 1877 - 20 Aug 1879  Hendrik Jan Smidt (1st time)  lib  (b. 1831 - d. 1917)
20 Aug 1879 - 23 Apr 1883  Anthony Ewoud Jan Modderman   lib  (b. 1838 - d. 1885)
23 Apr 1883 - 21 Apr 1888  Marc Willem baron du Tour
                           van Bellinchave               con  (b. 1835 - d. 1908)
21 Apr 1888 - 21 Aug 1891  Gustave Ruijs van Beerenbroek rc   (b. 1842 - d. 1926)
21 Aug 1891 -  9 May 1894  Hendrik Jan Smidt (2nd time)  lib  (s.a.)
 9 May 1894 - 27 Jul 1897  Willem van der Kaay           ofl  (b. 1831 - d. 1918)
27 Jul 1897 -  1 Aug 1901  Pieter Wilhelm Adriaan Cort
                           van der Linden                lib  (b. 1846 - d. 1935)
 1 Aug 1901 - 17 Aug 1905  Jan Loeff                     rc   (b. 1858 - d. 1921)
17 Aug 1905 - 12 Feb 1908  Eduard Ellis van Raalte       VDB  (b. 1841 - d. 1921)
12 Feb 1908 - 11 May 1910  Antonius Petrus Laurentius
                           Nelissen                      AB   (b. 1851 - d. 1921)
11 May 1910 -  7 Jun 1910  Theo Heemskerk (1st time)     ARP  (b. 1852 - d. 1932)
                           (acting)
 7 Jun 1910 - 18 Jan 1913  Robert Regout                 AB   (b. 1863 - d. 1913)
18 Jan 1913 - 29 Aug 1913  Theo Heemskerk (2nd time)     ARP  (s.a.)
                           (acting)
29 Aug 1913 -  9 Sep 1918  Bastiaan Ort                  lib  (b. 1854 - d. 1927)
 9 Sep 1918 -  4 Aug 1925  Theo Heemskerk (3rd time)     ARP  (s.a.)
 4 Aug 1925 -  8 Mar 1926  Jan Schokking                 CHU  (b. 1864 - d. 1941)
 8 Mar 1926 - 26 May 1933  Jan Donner                    ARP  (b. 1891 - d. 1981)
26 May 1933 - 24 Jun 1937  Josef van Schaik              RKSP (b. 1882 - d. 1962)
24 Jun 1937 - 25 Jul 1939  Carel Goseling                RKSP (b. 1891 - d. 1941)
25 Jul 1939 - 10 Aug 1939  Johannes Anthonie de Visser   CHU  (b. 1883 - d. 1950)
10 Aug 1939 - 21 Feb 1942  Pieter Sjoerds Gerbrandy
                           (1st time)                    ARP  (b. 1885 - d. 1961)
21 Feb 1942 - 11 Jul 1944  Johannes Regnerus Maria van
                           Angeren                       RKSP (b. 1894 - d. 1959)
11 Jul 1944 - 23 Feb 1945  Gerrit Jan van Heuven
                           Goedhart                      -    (b. 1901 - d. 1956)
23 Feb 1945 - 24 Jun 1945  Pieter Sjoerds Gerbrandy
                           (2nd time) (acting)           ARP  (s.a.)
24 Jun 1945 -  3 Jul 1946  Hans Kolfschoten              RKSP;
                                            22 Dec 1945: KVP  (b. 1903 - d. 1984)
 3 Jul 1946 -  7 Aug 1948  Johannes Henricus van
                           Maarseveen (1st time)         KVP  (b. 1894 - d. 1951)
 7 Aug 1948 - 15 May 1950  René Wijers                   KVP  (b. 1891 - d. 1973)
15 May 1950 - 10 Jul 1950  Johannes Henricus van
                           Maarseveen (2nd time)         KVP  (s.a.)
                           (acting)
10 Jul 1950 - 15 Mar 1951  Teun Struiken (1st time)      KVP  (b. 1906 - d. 1977)
15 Mar 1951 -  2 Sep 1952  Hendrik Mulderije             CHU  (b. 1896 - d. 1970)
 2 Sep 1952 -  4 Feb 1956  Leendert Antonie Donker       PvdA (b. 1899 - d. 1956)
 4 Feb 1956 - 15 Feb 1956  Louis Beel (acting)           KVP  (b. 1902 - d. 1977)
15 Feb 1956 - 13 Oct 1956  Julius Christiaan van Oven    PvdA (b. 1881 - d. 1963)
13 Oct 1956 - 22 Dec 1958  Ivo Samkalden (1st time)      PvdA (b. 1912 - d. 1995)
22 Dec 1958 - 19 May 1959  Teun Struycken (2nd time)     KVP  (s.a.)
                           (acting)
19 May 1959 - 24 Jul 1963  Albert Christiaan Willem
                           Beerman                       CHU  (b. 1901 - d. 1967)
24 Jul 1963 - 14 Apr 1965  Ynso Scholten                 CHU  (b. 1918 - d. 1984)
14 Apr 1965 - 22 Nov 1966  Ivo Samkalden (2nd time)      PvdA (s.a.)
22 Nov 1966 -  5 Apr 1967  Teun Struycken (3rd time)     KVP  (s.a.)
 5 Apr 1967 -  6 Jul 1971  Carel Polak                   VVD  (b. 1909 - d. 1981)
 6 Jul 1971 -  8 Sep 1977  Andreas van Agt               KVP  (b. 1931)
 8 Sep 1977 - 19 Dec 1977  Wilhelm Friedrich de Gaay
                           Fortman                       ARP  (b. 1911 - d. 1997)
19 Dec 1977 -  4 Nov 1982  Job de Ruiter                 ARP;
                                            11 Oct 1980: CDA  (b. 1930)
 4 Nov 1982 -  7 Nov 1989  Frits Korthals Altes          VVD  (b. 1931)
 7 Nov 1989 - 27 May 1994  Ernst Hirsch Ballin
                           (1st time)                    CDA  (b. 1950)
27 May 1994 - 22 Aug 1994  Aad Kosto                     PvdA (b. 1938)
22 Aug 1994 -  3 Aug 1998  Winnie Sorgdrager (f)         D66  (b. 1948)
 3 Aug 1998 - 22 Jul 2002  Benk Korthals                 VVD  (b. 1944)
22 Jul 2002 - 21 Sep 2006  Piet Hein Donner              CDA  (b. 1948)
21 Sep 2006 - 22 Sep 2006  Rita Verdonk (f)              VVD  (b. 1955)
22 Sep 2006 - 14 Oct 2010  Ernst Hirsch Ballin
                           (2nd time)                    CDA  (s.a.)
- Security and Justice -
14 Oct 2010 -              Ivo Opstelten                 VVD  (b. 1944)

Education, Culture, and Sciences

Ministers
- Education, Arts, and Sciences -
16 Sep 1815 - 19 Mar 1818  Ocker Repelaer van Driel      con  (b. 1759 - d. 1832)
- Public Education, National Industry, and Colonies -
19 Mar 1818 - 30 Mar 1824  Anton Falck                   con  (b. 1777 - d. 1843)
- Education, Arts, and Sciences -
25 Sep 1918 -  4 Aug 1925  Johannes Theodoor de Visser   CHU  (b. 1857 - d. 1932)
 4 Aug 1925 -  8 Mar 1926  Victor Henri Rutgers          ARP  (b. 1877 - d. 1945)
 8 Mar 1926 - 10 Aug 1929  Marinus Alphonse Marie
                           Waszink                       RKSP (b. 1881 - d. 1943)
10 Aug 1929 - 26 May 1933  Jan Terpstra                  ARP  (b. 1888 - d. 1952)
26 May 1933 - 18 May 1935  Henri Marchant                VDB  (b. 1869 - d. 1956)
18 May 1935 - 25 Jul 1939  Jan Rudolph Slotemaker de
                           Bruïne                        CHU  (b. 1869 - d. 1941)
                           (acting to 31 Jul 1935)
25 Jul 1939 - 10 Aug 1939  Bertram Johannes Otto
                           Schrieke                      lib  (b. 1890 - d. 1945)
10 Aug 1939 - 24 Jun 1945  Gerrit Bolkestein             VDB  (b. 1871 - d. 1956)
24 Jun 1945 -  3 Jul 1946  Gerard van der Leeuw
                                             9 Feb 1946: PvdA (b. 1890 - d. 1950)
 3 Jul 1946 -  7 Aug 1948  Jos Gielen                    KVP  (b. 1898 - d. 1981)
 7 Aug 1948 -  2 Sep 1952  Theo Rutten                   KVP  (b. 1899 - d. 1980)
 2 Sep 1952 - 24 Jul 1963  Jo Cals                       KVP  (b. 1914 - d. 1971)
- Education and Sciences -
24 Jul 1963 - 14 Apr 1965  Theo Bot                      KVP  (b. 1911 - d. 1984)
14 Apr 1965 -  5 Apr 1967  Isaäc Arend Diepenhorst       ARP  (b. 1916 - d. 2004)
 5 Apr 1967 -  6 Jul 1971  Gerard Veringa                KVP  (b. 1924 - d. 1999)
 6 Jul 1971 - 11 May 1973  Chris van Veen                CHU  (b. 1922 - d. 2009)
11 May 1973 - 19 Dec 1977  Jos van Kemenade (1st time)   PvdA (b. 1937)
19 Dec 1977 - 11 Sep 1981  Arie Pais                     VVD  (b. 1930)
11 Sep 1981 - 29 May 1982  Jos van Kemenade (2nd time)   PvdA (s.a.)
29 May 1982 - 14 Sep 1989  Wim Deetman                   CDA  (b. 1945)
15 Sep 1989 -  7 Nov 1989  Gerrit Braks                  CDA  (b. 1933)
 7 Nov 1989 -  3 Aug 1998  Jo Ritzen                     PvdA (b. 1945)
- Education, Culture, and Sciences -
 3 Aug 1998 - 22 Jul 2002  Loek Hermans                  VVD  (b. 1951)
22 Jul 2002 - 22 Feb 2007  Maria van der Hoeven (f)      CDA  (b. 1949)
22 Feb 2007 - 23 Feb 2010  Ronald Plasterk               PvdA (b. 1957)
23 Feb 2010 - 14 Oct 2010  André Rouvoet                 CU   (b. 1962)
14 Oct 2010 -  5 Nov 2012  Maria van Bijsterveldt (f)    CDA  (b. 1961)
 5 Nov 2012 -              Jet Bussemaker (f)            PvdA (b. 1961)

Infrastructure and Environment

Ministers
- Public Works -
24 Jun 1945 - 16 Aug 1945  Johannes Aleidis Ringers      lib  (b. 1885 - d. 1965)
- Public Works and Reconstruction -
16 Aug 1945 - 15 Nov 1946  Johannes Aleidis Ringers      lib  (s.a.)
15 Nov 1946 - 28 Feb 1947  Hein Vos (acting)             PvdA (b. 1903 - d. 1972)
- Reconstruction and Housing -
28 Feb 1947 -  1 Mar 1948  Lambertus Neher               PvdA (b. 1889 - d. 1967)
 1 Mar 1948 -  2 Sep 1952  Joris in 't Veld              PvdA (b. 1895 - d. 1981)
 2 Sep 1952 - 13 Oct 1956  Herman Witte                  KVP  (b. 1909 - d. 1973)
- Housing and Construction Industry -
13 Oct 1956 - 19 May 1959  Herman Witte                  KVP  (s.a.)
19 May 1959 - 24 Jul 1963  Jan van Aartsen               ARP  (b. 1909 - d. 1992)
- Housing and Regional Planning -
24 Jul 1963 - 22 Nov 1966  Pieter Bogaers                KVP  (b. 1924 - d. 2008)
22 Nov 1966 -  5 Apr 1967  Herman Witte                  KVP  (s.a.)
 5 Apr 1967 -  6 Jul 1971  Willem Schut                  ARP  (b. 1920 - d. 2006)
 6 Jul 1971 - 11 May 1973  Berend-Jan Udink              CHU  (b. 1926)
11 May 1973 - 19 Dec 1977  Hans Gruijters                D66  (b. 1931 - d. 2005)
19 Dec 1977 -  1 Sep 1981  Pieter Beelaerts van Blokland CHU;
                                            11 Oct 1980: CDA  (b. 1932)
 1 Sep 1981 - 11 Sep 1981  Danny Tuijnman                VVD  (b. 1915 - d. 1992)
11 Sep 1981 - 29 May 1982  Marcel van Dam                PvdA (b. 1938)
29 May 1982 -  4 Nov 1982  Erwin Nypels                  D66  (b. 1933)
- Housing, Regional Planning, and Environment -
 4 Nov 1982 - 14 Jul 1986  Pieter Winsemius (1st time)   VVD  (b. 1942)
14 Jul 1986 -  7 Nov 1989  Ed Nijpels                    VVD  (b. 1950)
 7 Nov 1989 - 22 Aug 1994  Hans Alders                   PvdA (b. 1952)
22 Aug 1994 -  3 Aug 1998  Margreeth de Boer (f)         PvdA (b. 1939)
 3 Aug 1998 - 22 Jul 2002  Jan Pronk                     PvdA (b. 1940)
22 Jul 2002 - 27 May 2003  Henk Kamp                     VVD  (b. 1952)
27 May 2003 - 21 Sep 2006  Sybilla Dekker (f)            VVD  (b. 1942)
21 Sep 2006 - 26 Sep 2006  Karla Peijs (f)               CDA  (b. 1944)
26 Sep 2006 - 22 Feb 2007  Pieter Winsemius (2nd time)   VVD  (s.a.)
22 Feb 2007 - 23 Feb 2010  Jacqueline Cramer (f)         PvdA (b. 1951)
23 Feb 2010 - 14 Oct 2010  Tineke Huizinga-Heringa (f)   CU   (b. 1960)
- Infrastructure and Environment -
14 Oct 2010 -              Melanie Schultz van Haegen
                           (f)                           VVD  (b. 1970)

Transportation and Water Management

Ministers
- Water Management and Public Works -
16 Sep 1815 -  1 Jul 1819  Charles Joseph hertog d'Ursel con  (b. 1777 - d. 1860)
- Water Management -
 1 Jul 1819 -  1 Jan 1820  Ocker Repelaer van Driel      con  (b. 1759 - d. 1832)
                           (acting)
- Water Management, National Industry, and Colonies -
 1 Jan 1830 -  4 Oct 1830  Pierre Louis Joseph Servais
                           van Gobbelschroy              con  (b. 1784 - d. 1850)
- Water Management, Trade, and Industry -
 8 Nov 1877 - 20 Aug 1879  Johannes Pieter Roetert Tak
                           van Poortvliet                lib  (b. 1839 - d. 1904)
20 Aug 1879 - 23 Apr 1883  Guillaume Jean Gérard Klerck  c-l  (b. 1825 - d. 1884)
23 Apr 1883 - 11 Jul 1887  Johannes Gregorius van den
                           Bergh                         c-c  (b. 1824 - d. 1890)
10 Jun 1887 - 11 Jul 1887    Frederik Cornelis Tromp     c-l  (b. 1828 - d. 1900)
                             (acting for van den Bergh)
11 Jul 1887 - 21 Apr 1888  Jacob Nicolaas Bastert        c-l  (b. 1826 - d. 1902)
21 Apr 1888 - 21 Aug 1891  Jacob Petrus Havelaar         ARP  (b. 1840 - d. 1918)
21 Aug 1891 -  9 May 1894  Cornelis Lely (1st time)      lib  (b. 1854 - d. 1929)
 9 May 1894 - 27 Jul 1897  Philippe Willem van der
                           Sleyden                       ofl  (b. 1842 - d. 1923)
27 Jul 1897 -  1 Aug 1901  Cornelis Lely (2nd time)      LU   (s.a.)
 1 Aug 1901 - 16 Aug 1905  Johannes Christiaan de Marez
                           Oyens                         ARP  (b. 1845 - d. 1911)
17 Aug 1905 -  1 Jul 1906  Jacob Kraus                   LU   (b. 1861 - d. 1951)
 3 Mar 1906 - 14 Jul 1906    Jacob Dirk Veegens          VDB  (b. 1845 - d. 1910)
                             (acting for Kraus)
- Water Management -
 1 Jul 1906 - 12 Feb 1908  Jacob Kraus                   LU   (s.a.)
12 Feb 1908 -  5 Jan 1909  Jean Gustave Stanislas Bevers AB   (b. 1852 - d. 1909)
 7 Jan 1909 - 21 Jan 1909  Syb Talma (acting)            ARP  (b. 1864 - d. 1916)
21 Jan 1909 - 29 Aug 1913  Louis Regout                  AB   (b. 1861 - d. 1915)
29 Aug 1913 -  9 Sep 1918  Cornelis Lely                 LU   (s.a.)
 9 Sep 1918 - 18 Sep 1922  Adrianus Antonie Henri Willem
                           König                         AB   (b. 1867 - d. 1944)
18 Sep 1922 -  4 Aug 1925  Gerardus Jacobus van Swaay    AB   (b. 1867 - d. 1945)
 4 Aug 1925 -  8 Mar 1926  Max Charles Emile Bongaerts   AB   (b. 1875 - d. 1959)
 8 Mar 1926 - 10 Aug 1929  Hendrik van der Vegte         ARP  (b. 1868 - d. 1933)
10 Aug 1929 - 26 May 1933  Paul Johan Reymer             RKSP (b. 1882 - d. 1952)
26 May 1933 - 13 Jan 1935  Jacob Adriaan Kalff           LSP  (b. 1869 - d. 1935)
14 Jan 1935 - 15 Mar 1935  Hendrikus Colijn (acting)     ARP  (b. 1869 - d. 1944)
15 Mar 1935 - 24 Jun 1937  Otto Cornelis Adriaan van
                           Lidth de Jeude (1st time)     LSP  (b. 1881 - d. 1952)
24 Jun 1937 - 25 Jul 1939  Johannes Antonius Marie van
                           Buuren                        lib  (b. 1884 - d. 1970)
25 Jul 1939 - 10 Aug 1939  Otto Cornelis Adriaan van
                           Lidth de Jeude (2nd time)     LSP  (s.a.)
10 Aug 1939 - 23 Feb 1945  Willem Albarda                SDAP (b. 1877 - d. 1957)
23 Feb 1945 -  4 Apr 1945  Frans Wijffels (acting)       RKSP (b. 1899 - d. 1968)
 4 Apr 1945 - 24 Jun 1945  Theodoor Philibert Tromp      lib  (b. 1903 - d. 1984)
- Transportation and Energy -
24 Jun 1945 -  3 Jul 1946  Steef van Schaik              RKSP;
                                            22 Dec 1945: KVP  (b. 1888 - d. 1968)
- Transportation -
 3 Jul 1946 -  5 Nov 1946  Hein Vos                      PvdA (b. 1903 - d. 1972)
- Transportation and Water Management -
 7 Aug 1948 -  1 Nov 1948  Steef van Schaik (acting)     KVP  (s.a.)
 1 Nov 1948 - 15 Mar 1951  Derk Gerard Willem Spitzen    -    (b. 1896 - d. 1957)
15 Mar 1951 -  2 Sep 1952  Hendrik Hermanus Wemmers      -    (b. 1897 - d. 1983)
 2 Sep 1952 - 10 Oct 1958  Jacob Algera                  ARP  (b. 1902 - d. 1966)
10 Oct 1958 -  1 Nov 1958  Herman Witte (acting)         KVP  (b. 1909 - d. 1973)
 1 Nov 1958 - 19 May 1959  Jan van Aartsen (1st time)    ARP  (b. 1909 - d. 1992)
19 May 1959 - 24 Jul 1963  Henk Korthals                 VVD  (b. 1911 - d. 1976)
24 Jul 1963 - 14 Apr 1965  Jan van Aartsen (2nd time)    ARP  (s.a.)
14 Apr 1965 - 22 Nov 1966  Ko Suurhoff                   PvdA (b. 1905 - d. 1967)
22 Nov 1966 -  5 Apr 1967  Jan Eduard de Quay            KVP  (b. 1901 - d. 1985)
 5 Apr 1967 -  6 Jul 1971  Joop Bakker                   ARP  (b. 1921 - d. 2003)
 6 Jul 1971 - 21 Jul 1972  Willem Drees, Jr.            DS'70 (b. 1922 - d. 1998)
21 Jul 1972 - 11 May 1973  Berend-Jan Udink              CHU  (b. 1926)
11 May 1973 - 19 Dec 1977  Tjerk Westerterp              KVP  (b. 1930)
19 Dec 1977 - 11 Sep 1981  Danny Tuijnman                VVD  (b. 1915 - d. 1992)
11 Sep 1981 -  4 Nov 1982  Henk Zeevalking               D66  (b. 1922 - d. 2005)
 4 Nov 1982 -  7 Nov 1989  Neelie Smit-Kroes (f)         VVD  (b. 1941)
 7 Nov 1989 - 16 Jul 1994  Hanja Maij-Weggen (f)         CDA  (b. 1943)
16 Jul 1994 - 22 Aug 1994  Coos Andriessen               CDA  (b. 1928)
22 Aug 1994 -  3 Aug 1998  Annemarie Jorritsma-Lebbink
                           (f)                           VVD  (b. 1950)
 3 Aug 1998 - 22 Jul 2002  Tineke Netelenbos (f)         PvdA (b. 1944)
22 Jul 2002 - 27 May 2003  Roelf de Boer                 LPF  (b. 1949)
27 May 2003 - 22 Feb 2007  Karla Peijs (f)               CDA  (b. 1944)
22 Feb 2007 - 14 Oct 2010  Camiel Eurlings               CDA  (b. 1973)

Economic Affairs

Ministers
- Labour -
25 Sep 1918 - 24 Nov 1922  Piet Aalberse                 AB   (b. 1871 - d. 1948)
- Labour, Trade, and Industry -
24 Nov 1922 -  4 Aug 1925  Piet Aalberse                 AB   (s.a.)
 4 Aug 1925 -  8 Mar 1926  Dionysius Adrianus Petrus
                           Norbertus Koolen              AB   (b. 1871 - d. 1945)
 8 Mar 1926 - 10 Aug 1929  Jan Rudolph Slotemaker de
                           Bruïne                        CHU  (b. 1869 - d. 1941)
10 Aug 1929 -  1 May 1932  Timotheus Josephus Verschuur  RKSP (b. 1886 - d. 1945)
- Economic Affairs and Labour -
 1 May 1932 -  8 Jun 1933  Timotheus Josephus Verschuur  RKSP (s.a.)
- Economic Affairs -
 8 Jun 1933 - 17 Apr 1934  Timotheus Josephus Verschuur  RKSP (s.a.)
17 Apr 1934 - 25 Jun 1934  Hendrikus Colijn (1st time)   ARP  (b. 1869 - d. 1944)
                           (acting)
25 Jun 1934 -  6 Jun 1935  Max Steenberghe (1st time)    RKSP (b. 1899 - d. 1972)
 6 Jun 1935 - 24 Jun 1937  Henri Caspar Joseph Hubert
                           Gelissen                      RKSP (b. 1895 - d. 1982)
- Trade, Industry, and Shipping -
24 Jun 1937 - 15 Jul 1937  Max Steenberghe               RKSP (s.a.)
- Economic Affairs -
15 Jul 1937 - 25 Jul 1939  Max Steenberghe (2nd time)    RKSP (s.a.)
25 Jul 1939 - 10 Aug 1939  Hendrikus Colijn (2nd time)   ARP  (s.a.)
                           (acting)
10 Aug 1939 -  9 May 1940  Max Steenberghe (3rd time)    RKSP (s.a.)
- Trade, Industry, and Shipping -
 9 May 1940 - 17 Nov 1941  Max Steenberghe               RKSP (s.a.)
17 Nov 1941 -  8 Jan 1942  Jan van den Tempel (acting)   SDAP (b. 1877 - d. 1955)
 8 Jan 1942 - 31 May 1944  Piet Kerstens                 RKSP (b. 1896 - d. 1958)
- Trade, Industry, and Agriculture -
31 May 1944 - 23 Feb 1945  Johannes van den Broek        lib  (b. 1882 - d. 1946)
                           (acting)
23 Feb 1945 - 24 Jun 1945  Johannes Hendrik Gispen       ARP  (b. 1905 - d. 1968)
- Trade and Industry -
24 Jun 1945 -  3 Jul 1946  Hein Vos                      SDAP;
                                             9 Feb 1946: PvdA (b. 1903 - d. 1972)
- Economic Affairs -
 3 Jul 1946 - 14 Jan 1948  Gerardus Wilhelmus Maria
                           Huysmans                      KVP  (b. 1902 - d. 1948)
14 Jan 1948 - 21 Jan 1948  Sicco Mansholt (acting)       PvdA (b. 1908 - d. 1995)
21 Jan 1948 -  2 Sep 1952  Jan van den Brink             KVP  (b. 1915 - d. 2006)
 2 Sep 1952 - 19 May 1959  Jelle Zijlstra                ARP  (b. 1918 - d. 2001)
19 May 1959 - 24 Jul 1963  Jan de Pous                   CHU  (b. 1920 - d. 1996)
24 Jul 1963 - 14 Apr 1965  Coos Andriessen (1st time)    CHU  (b. 1928)
14 Apr 1965 - 22 Nov 1966  Joop den Uyl                  PvdA (b. 1919 - d. 1987)
22 Nov 1966 -  5 Apr 1967  Joop Bakker                   ARP  (b. 1921 - d. 2003)
 5 Apr 1967 -  7 Jan 1970  Leo de Block                  KVP  (b. 1904 - d. 1988)
 7 Jan 1970 - 14 Jan 1970  Piet de Jong (acting)         KVP  (b. 1915)
14 Jan 1970 -  6 Jul 1971  Roelof Nelissen               KVP  (b. 1931)
 6 Jul 1971 - 11 May 1973  Harry Langman                 VVD  (b. 1931)
11 May 1973 - 19 Dec 1977  Ruud Lubbers                  KVP  (b. 1939)
19 Dec 1977 - 11 Sep 1981  Gijs van Aardenne (1st time)  VVD  (b. 1930 - d. 1995)
11 Sep 1981 -  4 Nov 1982  Jan Terlouw                   D66  (b. 1931)
 4 Nov 1982 - 14 Jul 1986  Gijs van Aardenne (2nd time)  VVD  (s.a.)
14 Jul 1986 -  7 Nov 1989  Rudolf de Korte               VVD  (b. 1936)
 7 Nov 1989 - 22 Aug 1994  Coos Andriessen (2nd time)    CDA  (s.a.)
22 Aug 1994 -  3 Aug 1998  Hans Wijers                   D66  (b. 1951)
 3 Aug 1998 - 22 Jul 2002  Annemarie Jorritsma-Lebbink
                           (f)                           VVD  (b. 1950)
22 Jul 2002 - 16 Oct 2002  Herman Heinsbroek             LPF  (b. 1951)
16 Oct 2002 - 27 May 2003  Hans Hoogervorst              VVD  (b. 1956)
27 May 2003 -  7 Jul 2006  Laurens Jan Brinkhorst        D66  (b. 1937)
 7 Jul 2006 - 22 Feb 2007  Joop Wijn                     CDA  (b. 1969)
22 Feb 2007 - 14 Oct 2010  Maria van der Hoeven (f)      CDA  (b. 1949)
- Economic Affairs, Agriculture, and Innovation -
14 Oct 2010 -  5 Nov 2012  Maxime Verhagen               CDA  (b. 1956)
- Economic Affairs -
 5 Nov 2012 -              Henk Kamp                     VVD  (b. 1952)

Agriculture, Nature, and Food Quality

Ministers
- Agriculture, Industry, and Trade -
 9 Sep 1905 - 12 Feb 1908  Jacob Dirk Veegens            VDB  (b. 1845 - d. 1910)
12 Feb 1908 - 29 Aug 1913  Syb Talma                     ARP  (b. 1864 - d. 1916)
29 Aug 1913 - 19 Nov 1914  Willem Treub                  VDB  (b. 1858 - d. 1931)
                           (acting from 24 Oct 1914)
19 Nov 1914 -  9 Sep 1918  Folkert Posthuma              lib  (b. 1874 - d. 1943)
 9 Sep 1918 - 13 Sep 1922  Hendrik Albert van
                           IJsselsteyn                   -    (b. 1860 - d. 1941)
13 Sep 1922 - 18 Sep 1922  Charles Ruijs de Beerenbrouck AB   (b. 1873 - d. 1936)
                           (acting)
- Agriculture and Fisheries -
 2 Sep 1935 - 24 Jun 1937  Laurentius Nicolaas Deckers   RKSP (b. 1883 - d. 1978)
24 Jun 1937 - 15 Jul 1937  Max Steenberghe (1st time)    RKSP (b. 1899 - d. 1972)
                           (acting)
 9 May 1940 -  1 May 1941  Aart van Rhijn                CHU  (b. 1892 - d. 1986)
 1 May 1941 - 17 Nov 1941  Max Steenberghe (2nd time)    RKSP (s.a.)
                           (acting)
17 Nov 1941 -  8 Jan 1942  Jan van den Tempel (acting)   SDAP (b. 1877 - d. 1955)
 8 Jan 1942 - 31 May 1944  Piet Kerstens                 RKSP (b. 1896 - d. 1958)
- Shipping and Fisheries -
31 May 1944 - 24 Jun 1945  James Marnix de Booy          lib  (b. 1885 - d. 1969)
- Shipping -
24 Jun 1945 -  3 Jul 1946  James Marnix de Booy (acting) lib  (b. 1885 - d. 1969)
- Food Provision, Agriculture, and Fisheries -
24 Jun 1945 -  6 Oct 1945  Sicco Mansholt                SDAP (b. 1908 - d. 1995)
- Agriculture, Fisheries, and Food Provision -
 6 Oct 1945 -  1 Jan 1958  Sicco Mansholt                SDAP;
                                             9 Feb 1946: PvdA (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1958 - 11 Jan 1958  Kees Staf (1st time) (acting) CHU  (b. 1905 - d. 1973)
11 Jan 1958 - 22 Dec 1958  Anne Vondeling                PvdA (b. 1916 - d. 1979)
22 Dec 1958 - 19 May 1959  Kees Staf (2nd time) (acting) CHU  (s.a.)
- Agriculture and Fisheries -
19 May 1959 - 24 Jul 1963  Victor Marijnen               KVP  (b. 1917 - d. 1975)
24 Jul 1963 -  5 Apr 1967  Barend Biesheuvel             ARP  (b. 1920 - d. 2001)
 5 Apr 1967 -  1 Jan 1973  Pierre Lardinois              KVP  (b. 1924 - d. 1987)
 1 Jan 1973 - 11 May 1973  Jaap Boersma                  ARP  (b. 1929 - d. 2012)
11 May 1973 -  1 Nov 1973  Tiemen Brouwer                KVP  (b. 1916 - d. 1977)
 2 Nov 1973 -  5 Mar 1980  Fons van der Stee             KVP  (b. 1928 - d. 1999)
 5 Mar 1980 - 11 Sep 1981  Gerrit Braks (1st time)       KVP;
                                            11 Oct 1980: CDA  (b. 1933)
11 Sep 1981 -  4 Nov 1982  Jan de Koning                 CDA  (b. 1926 - d. 1994)
 4 Nov 1982 -  7 Nov 1989  Gerrit Braks (2nd time)       CDA  (s.a.)
- Agriculture, Nature Management, and Fisheries -
 7 Nov 1989 - 19 Sep 1990  Gerrit Braks                  CDA  (s.a.)
19 Sep 1990 - 28 Sep 1990  Bert de Vries                 CDA  (b. 1938)
28 Sep 1990 - 22 Aug 1994  Piet Bukman                   CDA  (b. 1934)
22 Aug 1994 -  3 Aug 1998  Jozias van Aartsen            VVD  (b. 1947)
 3 Aug 1998 -  7 Jun 1999  Haijo Apotheker               D66  (b. 1950)
 7 Jun 1999 -  8 Jun 1999  Klaas de Vries                PvdA (b. 1943)
 8 Jun 1999 - 22 Jul 2002  Laurens Jan Brinkhorst        D66  (b. 1937)
22 Jul 2002 -  1 Jul 2003  Cees Veerman                  CDA  (b. 1949)
- Agriculture, Nature, and Food Quality -
 1 Jul 2003 - 22 Feb 2007  Cees Veerman                  CDA  (s.a.)
22 Feb 2007 - 14 Oct 2010  Gerda Verburg (f)             CDA  (b. 1957)

Social Affairs and Employment

Ministers
- Social Affairs -
12 Jun 1933 - 31 Jul 1935  Jan Rudolph Slotemaker de
                           Bruïne                        CHU  (b. 1869 - d. 1941)
31 Jul 1935 - 24 Jun 1937  Marcus Slingenberg            VDB  (b. 1881 - d. 1941)
24 Jun 1937 - 25 Jul 1939  Carl Romme                    RKSP (b. 1896 - d. 1980)
25 Jul 1939 - 10 Aug 1939  Marinus Hendrikus Damme       lib  (b. 1876 - d. 1961)
10 Aug 1939 - 23 Feb 1945  Jan van den Tempel            SDAP (b. 1877 - d. 1955)
23 Feb 1945 - 24 Jun 1945  Frans Wijffels                RKSP (b. 1899 - d. 1968)
24 Jun 1945 -  7 Aug 1948  Willem Drees                  SDAP;
                                             9 Feb 1946: PvdA (b. 1886 - d. 1988)
 7 Aug 1948 - 20 Aug 1951  Dolf Joekes                   PvdA (b. 1884 - d. 1962)
- Social Affairs and Health -
20 Aug 1951 -  2 Sep 1952  Dolf Joekes                   PvdA (s.a.)
 2 Sep 1952 - 22 Dec 1958  Ko Suurhoff                   PvdA (b. 1905 - d. 1967)
22 Dec 1958 - 19 May 1959  Louis Beel (acting)           KVP  (b. 1902 - d. 1977)
19 May 1959 -  3 Jul 1961  Charles van Rooy              KVP  (b. 1912 - d. 1996)
 3 Jul 1961 - 17 Jul 1961  Victor Marijnen (acting)      KVP  (b. 1917 - d. 1975)
17 Jul 1961 -  5 Apr 1967  Gerard Veldkamp               KVP  (b. 1921 - d. 1990)
 5 Apr 1967 -  6 Jul 1971  Bauke Roolvink                ARP  (b. 1912 - d. 1979)
- Social Affairs -
 6 Jul 1971 - 19 Dec 1977  Jaap Boersma                  ARP  (b. 1929 - d. 2012)
19 Dec 1977 - 11 Sep 1981  Wil Albeda                    ARP;
                                            11 Oct 1980: CDA  (b. 1925 - d. 2014)
- Social Affairs and Employment -
11 Sep 1981 - 29 May 1982  Joop den Uyl                  PvdA (b. 1919 - d. 1987)
29 May 1982 -  4 Nov 1982  Louw de Graaf (1st time)      CDA  (b. 1930)
 4 Nov 1982 -  3 Feb 1987  Jan de Koning (1st time)      CDA  (b. 1926 - d. 1994)
 3 Feb 1987 -  6 May 1987  Louw de Graaf (2nd time)      CDA  (s.a.)
 6 May 1987 -  7 Nov 1989  Jan de Koning (2nd time)      CDA  (s.a.)
 7 Nov 1989 - 22 Aug 1994  Bert de Vries                 CDA  (b. 1938)
22 Aug 1994 -  3 Aug 1998  Ad Melkert                    PvdA (b. 1956)
 3 Aug 1998 - 24 Mar 2000  Klaas de Vries                PvdA (b. 1943)
24 Mar 2000 - 22 Jul 2002  Willem Vermeend               PvdA (b. 1948)
22 Jul 2002 - 22 Feb 2007  Aart Jan de Geus              CDA  (b. 1955)
22 Feb 2007 - 14 Oct 2010  Piet Hein Donner              CDA  (b. 1948)
14 Oct 2010 -  5 Nov 2012  Henk Kamp                     VVD  (b. 1952)
 5 Nov 2012 -              Lodewijk Asscher              PvdA (b. 1974)

Health, Welfare, and Sports

Ministers
- Health and Environment -
 6 Jul 1971 - 11 May 1973  Louis Stuyt                   KVP  (b. 1914 - d. 2000)
11 May 1973 - 19 Dec 1977  Irene Vorrink (f)             PvdA (b. 1918 - d. 1996)
19 Dec 1977 - 11 Sep 1981  Leendert Ginjaar              VVD  (b. 1928 - d. 2003)
11 Sep 1981 -  4 Nov 1982  Til Gardeniers-Berendsen (f)  CDA  (b. 1925)
- Welfare, Health, and Culture -
 4 Nov 1982 -  7 Nov 1989  Elco Brinkman                 CDA  (b. 1948)
 7 Nov 1989 - 16 Jul 1994  Hedy d'Ancona (f)             PvdA (b. 1937)
16 Jul 1994 - 22 Aug 1994  Jo Ritzen                     PvdA (b. 1945)
- Health, Welfare, and Sports -
22 Aug 1994 - 22 Jul 2002  Els Borst-Eilers (f)          D66  (b. 1932 - d. 2014)
22 Jul 2002 - 16 Oct 2002  Eduard Bomhoff                LPF  (b. 1944)
16 Oct 2002 - 27 May 2003  Aart Jan de Geus              CDA  (b. 1955)
27 May 2003 - 22 Feb 2007  Hans Hoogervorst              VVD  (b. 1956)
22 Feb 2007 - 14 Oct 2010  Ab Klink                      CDA  (b. 1958)
14 Oct 2010 -              Edith Schippers (f)           VVD  (b. 1964)

Culture, Recreation, and Social Work

Ministers
- Social Work -
 2 Sep 1952 -  9 Sep 1952  Louis Beel                    KVP  (b. 1902 - d. 1977)
 9 Sep 1952 - 13 Oct 1956  Frans-Joseph van Thiel        KVP  (b. 1906 - d. 1993)
13 Oct 1956 - 24 Jul 1963  Marga Klompé (f)              KVP  (b. 1912 - d. 1986)
24 Jul 1963 - 14 Apr 1965  Jo Schouwenaar-Franssen (f)   VVD  (b. 1909 - d. 1995)
- Culture, Recreation, and Social Work -
14 Apr 1965 - 22 Nov 1966  Maarten Vrolijk               PvdA (b. 1919 - d. 1994)
22 Nov 1966 -  6 Jul 1971  Marga Klompé (f)              KVP  (s.a.)
 6 Jul 1971 - 11 May 1973  Pieter Engels                 KVP  (b. 1923 - d. 1994)
11 May 1973 - 19 Dec 1977  Harry van Doorn               PPR  (b. 1915 - d. 1992)
19 Dec 1977 - 11 Sep 1981  Til Gardeniers-Berendsen (f)  KVP;
                                            11 Oct 1980: CDA  (b. 1925)
11 Sep 1981 - 29 May 1982  André van der Louw            PvdA (b. 1933 - d. 2005)
29 May 1982 -  4 Nov 1982  Hans de Boer                  CDA  (b. 1937)

Immigration and Asylum

Minister
14 Oct 2010 -  5 Nov 2012  Gerd Leers                    CDA  (b. 1951)

Without Portfolio

(but charged with certain policy areas)
Ministers
- Foreign Affairs -
31 Dec 1941 - 24 Jun 1945  Edgar Frederik Marie Justin
                           Michiels van Verduynen        lib  (b. 1885 - d. 1952)
24 Jun 1945 -  1 Mar 1946  Herman van Roijen             -    (b. 1905 - d. 1991)
 1 Mar 1946 -  1 Jul 1947  Eelco van Kleffens            -    (b. 1894 - d. 1983)
 2 Sep 1952 - 13 Oct 1956  Joseph Luns                   KVP  (b. 1911 - d. 2002)
- Overseas Territories -
 9 Jun 1942 -  5 Jan 1943  Pangeran Adipati Soejono      -    (b. 1886 - d. 1943)
10 Nov 1947 - 15 Mar 1951  Lubertus Götzen               -    (b. 1894 - d. 1979)
- Return Policy -
11 Aug 1943 - 31 May 1944  Jaap Burger                   SDAP (b. 1904 - d. 1986)
- Interior -
 7 Aug 1948 - 15 Mar 1951  Josef van Schaik              KVP  (b. 1882 - d. 1962)
- Population Protection and Civil Defense -
15 Mar 1951 -  2 Sep 1952  Frans Teulings                KVP  (b. 1891 - d. 1966)
- Economic Affairs -
15 Mar 1951 -  2 Sep 1952  Guus Albregts                 KVP  (b. 1900 - d. 1980)
- Aid to Developing Countries -
14 Apr 1965 -  5 Apr 1967  Theo Bot                      KVP  (b. 1911 - d. 1984)
 5 Apr 1967 -  6 Jul 1971  Berend-Jan Udink              CHU  (b. 1926)
- Development Cooperation -
 6 Jul 1971 - 11 May 1973  Kees Boertien                 ARP  (b. 1927 - d. 2002)
11 May 1973 - 19 Dec 1977  Jan Pronk (1st time)          PvdA (b. 1940)
19 Dec 1977 - 11 Sep 1981  Jan de Koning                 ARP;
                                            11 Oct 1980: CDA  (b. 1926 - d. 1994)
11 Sep 1981 -  4 Nov 1982  Kees van Dijk                 CDA  (b. 1931 - d. 2008)
 4 Nov 1982 - 14 Jul 1986  Eegje Schoo (f)               VVD  (b. 1944)
14 Jul 1986 -  7 Nov 1989  Piet Bukman                   CDA  (b. 1934)
 7 Nov 1989 -  3 Aug 1998  Jan Pronk (2nd time)          PvdA (s.a.)
 3 Aug 1998 - 22 Jul 2002  Eveline Herfkens (f)          PvdA (b. 1952)
27 May 2003 - 22 Feb 2007  Agnes van Ardenne (f)         CDA  (b. 1950)
22 Feb 2007 - 23 Feb 2010  Bert Koenders                 PvdA (b. 1958)
- Science Policy and Scientific Education -
 6 Jul 1971 - 21 Jul 1972  Maup de Brauw                DS'70 (b. 1925 - d. 1984)
- Science Policy -
11 May 1973 - 19 Dec 1977  Boy Trip                      PPR  (b. 1921 - d. 1990)
19 Dec 1977 -  1 Apr 1979  Rinus Peijnenburg             KVP  (b. 1928 - d. 1979)
 2 Apr 1979 -  3 May 1979  Leendert Ginjaar              VVD  (b. 1928 - d. 2003)
 3 May 1979 - 11 Sep 1981  Ton van Trier                 CDA  (b. 1926 - d. 1983)
- no charge -
 3 Feb 1987 -  6 May 1987  Kees van Dijk                 CDA  (b. 1931 - d. 2008)
- Major Cities and Integration Policy -
 3 Aug 1998 - 22 Jul 2002  Roger van Boxtel              D66  (b. 1954)
- Foreigners Affairs and Integration -
22 Jul 2002 - 27 May 2003  Hilbrand Nawijn               LPF  (b. 1948)
27 May 2003 - 14 Dec 2006  Rita Verdonk (f)              VVD  (b. 1955)
- Administrative Renewal and Kingdom Relations -
27 May 2003 - 23 Mar 2005  Thom de Graaf                 D66  (b. 1957)
31 Mar 2005 -  7 Jul 2006  Alexander Pechtold            D66  (b. 1965)
- Kingdom Relations -
 7 Jul 2006 - 22 Feb 2007  Atzo Nicolaï                  VVD  (b. 1960)
- Integration, Prevention, Youth Protection, and Rehabilitation -
14 Dec 2006 - 22 Feb 2007  Rita Verdonk (f)              VVD  (s.a.)
- Housing, City Quarters, and Integration -
22 Feb 2007 - 14 Nov 2008  Ella Vogelaar (f)             PvdA (b. 1949)
14 Nov 2008 - 23 Feb 2010  Eberhard van der Laan         PvdA (b. 1955)
- Youth and Family -
22 Feb 2007 - 14 Oct 2010  André Rouvoet                 CU   (b. 1962)
- Foreign Trade and Development Cooperation -
 5 Nov 2012 -              Lilianne Ploumen (f)          PvdA (b. 1962)
- Housing and Civil Service -
 5 Nov 2012 -              Stef Blok                     VVD  (b. 1964)

Affairs of Roman Catholic Worship

Ministers
27 Oct 1826 -  1 Aug 1826  Melchior Joseph François
                           Ghislain baron Goubau
                           d'Hovorst                     lib  (b. 1757 - d. 1836)
 1 Jan 1830 - 24 Nov 1844  François Joseph Marie Thérèse
                           baron Pélichy de Lichtervelde con  (b. 1772 - d. 1844)
24 Nov 1844 - 15 Jan 1845  Joannes Cornelis Willemse     -    (b. 1800 - d. 1872)
                           (acting)
15 Jan 1845 - 25 Mar 1848  Jan Baptist van Son           con  (b. 1804 - d. 1875)
                           (acting to 21 Aug 1845)
25 Mar 1848 - 24 Nov 1848  Leonardus Antonius
                           Lightenvelt (1st time)        c-c  (b. 1795 - d. 1873)
24 Nov 1848 -  1 Nov 1849  Jacobus Arnoldus Mutsaers
                           (1st time)                    c-c  (b. 1805 - d. 1880)
 1 Nov 1849 - 16 Oct 1852  Herman van Sonsbeeck          lib  (b. 1796 - d. 1865)
16 Oct 1852 - 19 Apr 1853  Martin Pascal Hubert Strens
                           (1st time)                    lib  (b. 1807 - d. 1875)
19 Apr 1853 - 31 Dec 1853  Leonardus Antonius
                           Lightenvelt (2nd time)        c-c  (s.a.)
28 Jun 1853 - 27 Sep 1853    Floris Adriaan van Hall     c-l  (b. 1791 - d. 1866)
                             (acting for Lightenvelt)
31 Dec 1853 -  1 Jul 1856  Jacobus Arnoldus Mutsaers
                           (2nd time)                    c-c  (s.a.)
 1 Aug 1856 - 23 Feb 1860  Joannes Wilhelmus van Romunde c-c  (b. 1812 - d. 1860)
23 Feb 1860 - 14 Mar 1861  Jacobus Arnoldus Mutsaers
                           (3rd time)                    c-c  (s.a.)
14 Mar 1861 - 31 Jan 1862  Martin Pascal Hubert Strens
                           (2nd time)                    lib  (s.a.)
 1 Feb 1862 -  1 Jul 1862  Karel Adrianus Meeussen       lib  (b. 1815 - d. 1884)
15 Jan 1868 -  4 Jun 1868  Aloysius Franciscus Xaverius
                           Luyben                        rc   (b. 1818 - d. 1902)
 4 Jun 1868 - 29 Jul 1868  Franciscus Gerardus
                           Reinierdus Hubertus van
                           Lilaar                        lib  (b. 1823 - d. 1889)

Affairs of Reformed and other Worship, except Roman Catholic

Ministers
19 Mar 1818 -  1 Mar 1841  Frederik Willem Floris
                           Theodorus van Pallandt van
                           Keppel (from 11 Jun 1818,
                           Frederik Willem Floris
                           Theodorus baron van Pallandt
                           van Keppel)                   con  (b. 1772 - d. 1853)
 1 Mar 1842 - 25 Mar 1848  Hugo baron van Zuylen van
                           Nijevelt                      con  (b. 1781 - d. 1853)
25 Mar 1848 - 30 Jun 1848  Lodewijk Caspar Luzac         lib  (b. 1786 - d. 1861)
30 Jun 1848 -  1 Nov 1849  Schelto baron van Heemstra    lib  (b. 1807 - d. 1864)
                           (acting)
 1 Nov 1849 - 15 Jul 1852  Johan Theodoor Hendrik ridder
                           Nedermeyer van Rosenthal      c-l  (b. 1792 - d. 1857)
15 Jul 1852 - 19 Apr 1853  Pieter Philip van Bosse
                           (1st time)                    lib  (b. 1809 - d. 1879)
19 Apr 1853 - 20 Jan 1854  Elisa Cornelis Unico van
                           Doorn                         con  (b. 1799 - d. 1882)
20 Jan 1854 - 19 Jan 1857  Anthony Gerhard Alexander
                           ridder van Rappard            con  (b. 1799 - d. 1869)
19 Jan 1857 - 18 Mar 1858  Meindert Wiardi Beckman       con  (b. 1795 - d. 1863)
18 Mar 1858 -  3 Apr 1858  Cornelis Hendrik Boudewijn
                           Boot (acting)                 c-l  (b. 1813 - d. 1892)
 3 Apr 1858 - 14 Mar 1861  Johannes Bosscha              con  (b. 1797 - d. 1874)
14 Mar 1861 -  1 Jul 1862  Jolle Albertus Jolles         lib  (b. 1814 - d. 1882)
15 Jan 1868 -  4 Jun 1868  Theo graaf van Lynden van
                           Sandenburg                    c-p  (b. 1826 - d. 1885)
 4 Jun 1868 - 29 Jul 1868  Pieter Philip van Bosse
                           (2nd time)                    lib  (s.a.)

Parliament


States-General

First Chamber

Chairmen
17 Sep 1889 -  7 Mar 1902  Albertus van Naamen van
                           Eemnes                        lib  (b. 1828 - d. 1902)
17 Mar 1902 - 11 Apr 1914  Jan Elias Nicolaas baron
                           Schimmelpenninck van der Oye  VAR;
                           16 Apr 1903: CHP; 9 Jul 1908: CHU  (b. 1836 - d. 1914)
12 May 1914 - 14 Sep 1929  Jan Joseph Godfried baron van
                           Voorst tot Voorst             rc   (b. 1846 - d. 1931)
17 Sep 1929 - 20 Jul 1946  Willem Lodewijk baron de Vos
                           van Steenwijk                 CHU  (b. 1859 - d. 1947)
23 Jul 1946 -  1 Jun 1951  Roelof Kranenburg             PvdA (b. 1880 - d. 1956)
 1 Jun 1951 - 17 Sep 1966  Jan Anne Jonkman              PvdA (b. 1891 - d. 1976)
20 Sep 1966 - 13 Sep 1969  Jannes Pieter Mazure          PvdA (b. 1899 - d. 1990)
16 Sep 1969 - 11 Sep 1973  Maarten de Niet Gerritzoon    PvdA (b. 1904 - d. 1979)
18 Sep 1973 - 12 Sep 1983  Theo Thurlings                KVP;
                                            11 Oct 1980: CDA  (b. 1916 - d. 1997)
13 Sep 1983 - 10 Jun 1991  Piet Steenkamp                CDA  (b. 1925)
11 Jun 1991 - 11 Mar 1997  Herman Tjeenk Willink         PvdA (b. 1942)
11 Mar 1997 - 25 Sep 2001  Frits Korthals Altes          VVD  (b. 1931)
 2 Oct 2001 - 10 Jun 2003  Gerrit Braks                  CDA  (b. 1933)
17 Jun 2003 -  2 Oct 2009  Yvonne Timmerman-Buck (f)     CDA  (b. 1956)
 2 Oct 2009 - 28 Jun 2011  René van der Linden           CDA  (b. 1943)
28 Jun 2011 -  2 Jul 2013  Fred de Graaf                 VVD  (b. 1950)
 2 Jul 2013 -              Ankie Broekers-Knol (f)       VVD  (b. 1946)

Second Chamber

Chairmen
20 Sep 1901 - 16 Sep 1905  Æneas baron Mackay                 (b. 1838 - d. 1909)
22 Sep 1905 - 18 Sep 1909  Joan Röell                         (b. 1844 - d. 1914)
23 Sep 1909 - 14 Sep 1912  Frederik graaf van Bylandt    CHU  (b. 1841 - d. 1924)
18 Sep 1912 - 13 Sep 1913  Octaaf van Nispen tot
                           Sevenaer                      rc   (b. 1867 - d. 1956)
18 Sep 1913 - 18 Jan 1917  Hendrik Goeman Borgesius      LU   (b. 1847 - d. 1917)
25 Jan 1917 - 13 Oct 1920  Dirk Fock                     LU   (b. 1858 - d. 1941)
19 Oct 1920 -  1 Aug 1925  Dionysius Adrianus Petrus
                           Norbertus Koolen              rc   (b. 1871 - d. 1945)
18 Sep 1925 - 10 Aug 1929  Charles Ruijs de
                           Beerenbrouck (1st time)       RKSP (b. 1873 - d. 1936)
20 Sep 1929 - 26 May 1933  Josef van Schaik (1st time)   RKSP (b. 1882 - d. 1962)
31 May 1933 - 17 Apr 1936  Charles Ruijs de
                           Beerenbrouck (2nd time)       RKSP (s.a.)
 7 May 1936 - 10 Nov 1937  Piet Aalberse                 RKSP (b. 1871 - d. 1948)
12 Nov 1937 - 10 Aug 1948  Josef van Schaik (2nd time)
                                      RKSP; 22 Dec 1945: KVP  (s.a.)
13 Aug 1948 - 13 Jan 1963  Leonardus Gerardus
                           Kortenhorst                   KVP  (b. 1886 - d. 1963)
29 Jan 1963 -  6 Dec 1972  Frans-Joseph van Thiel        KVP  (b. 1906 - d. 1993)
12 Dec 1972 - 17 Jul 1979  Anne Vondeling                PvdA (b. 1916 - d. 1979)
17 Jul 1979 - 14 Sep 1989  Dick Dolman                   PvdA (b. 1935)
14 Sep 1989 - 28 Nov 1996  Wim Deetman                   CDA  (b. 1945)
 3 Dec 1996 - 18 May 1998  Piet Bukman                   CDA  (b. 1934)
20 May 1998 - 16 May 2002  Jeltje van Nieuwenhoven (f)   PvdA (b. 1943)
28 May 2002 - 30 Nov 2006  Frans Weisglas                VVD  (b. 1946)
 6 Dec 2006 - 25 Sep 2012  Gerdi Verbeet (f)             PvdA (b. 1951)
25 Sep 2012 -              Anouchka van Miltenburg (f)   VVD  (b. 1967)