Rulers: Macedonia

Ministries, etc.


Key ministries


Foreign Affairs

Ministers
20 Mar 1991 -    Feb 1993  Denko Maleski                      (b. 1946)
   Feb 1993 - 23 Feb 1996  Stevo Crvenkovski                  (b. 1947 - d. 2004)
23 Feb 1996 - 29 May 1997  Ljubomir Frckoski                  (b. 1957)
29 May 1997 - 30 Nov 1998  Blagoj Handziski                   (b. 1948)
30 Nov 1998 - 30 Nov 2000  Aleksandar Dimitrov                (b. 1949)
30 Nov 2000 - 13 May 2001  Srgjan Kerim                       (b. 1948)
13 May 2001 - 30 Nov 2001  Ilinka Mitreva (f) (1st time)      (b. 1950)
30 Nov 2001 -  1 Nov 2002  Slobodan Casule                    (b. 1945 - d. 2015)
 1 Nov 2002 - 28 Aug 2006  Ilinka Mitreva (f) (2nd time)      (s.a.)
28 Aug 2006 - 28 Jul 2011  Antonio Milososki                  (b. 1976)
28 Jul 2011 -  1 Jun 2017  Nikola Poposki                     (b. 1977)
 1 Jun 2017 -              Nikola Dimitrov                    (b. 1972)

Defense

Ministers
20 Mar 1991 - 22 Aug 1991  Risto Damjanovski                  (b. 1937)
22 Aug 1991 -  4 Sep 1992  Trajan Gocevski                    (b. 1950)
 4 Sep 1992 - 20 Dec 1994  Vlado Popovski (1st time)          (b. 1955)
20 Dec 1994 - 29 May 1997  Blagoj Handziski                   (b. 1948)
29 May 1997 - 30 Nov 1998  Lazar Kitanovski                   (b. 1948 - d. 2011)
30 Nov 1998 - 27 Jul 2000  Nikola Kljusev                     (b. 1927 - d. 2008)
27 Jul 2000 -  3 May 2001  Ljuben Paunovski                   (b. 1958)
 3 May 2001 - 13 May 2001  Ljubco Georgievski (acting)        (b. 1966)
13 May 2001 - 30 Nov 2001  Vlado Buckovski (1st time)         (b. 1962)
30 Nov 2001 -  1 Nov 2002  Vlado Popovski (2nd time)          (s.a.)
 1 Nov 2002 - 17 Dec 2004  Vlado Buckovski (2nd time)         (s.a.)
17 Dec 2004 - 28 Aug 2006  Jovan Manasievski                  (b. 1968)
28 Aug 2006 - 26 Jul 2008  Lazar Elenovski                    (b. 1971)
26 Jul 2008 - 28 Jul 2011  Zoran Konjanovski                  (b. 1967)
28 Jul 2011 - 18 Feb 2013  Fatmir Besimi                      (b. 1975)
18 Feb 2013 - 19 Jun 2014  Talat Xhaferi                      (b. 1962)
19 Jun 2014 -  1 Jun 2017  Zoran Jolevski                     (b. 1959)
 1 Jun 2017 -              Radmila Sekerinska (f)             (b. 1972)

Interior

Ministers
20 Mar 1991 - 19 Dec 1991  Jordan Mijalkov                    (b. ... - d. 1991)
   Dec 1991 - 23 Feb 1996  Ljubomir Frckoski                  (b. 1957)
23 Feb 1996 - 30 Nov 1998  Tomislav Cokrevski                 (b. 1934)
30 Nov 1998 - 27 Dec 1999  Pavle Trajanov                     (b. 1952)
27 Dec 1999 - 13 May 2001  Dosta Dimovska (f)                 (b. 1954 - d. 2011)
13 May 2001 -  1 Nov 2002  Ljube Boskovski                    (b. 1960)
 1 Nov 2002 -  2 Jun 2004  Hari Kostov                        (b. 1959)
 2 Jun 2004 - 17 Dec 2004  Siljan Avramovski                  (b. 1960)
17 Dec 2004 - 28 Aug 2006  Ljubomir Mihajlovski               (b. 1954)
28 Aug 2006 - 13 May 2015  Gordana Jankulovska (f)            (b. 1975)
13 May 2015 - 11 Nov 2015  Mitko Cavkov (1st time)            (b. 1963)
11 Nov 2015 - 19 May 2016  Oliver Spasovski (1st time)        (b. 1976)
19 May 2016 -  1 Sep 2016  Mitko Cavkov (2nd time)            (s.a.)
 1 Sep 2016 -  2 Sep 2016  Oliver Andonov                     (b. 1971)
 2 Sep 2016 - 29 Dec 2016  Oliver Spasovski (2nd time)        (s.a.)
29 Dec 2016 -  1 Jun 2017  Agim Nuhiu                         (b. 1977)
 1 Jun 2017 -              Oliver Spasovski (3rd time)        (s.a.)

Finance

Ministers
20 Mar 1991 -  4 Sep 1992  Metodija Tosevski
 4 Sep 1992 - 20 Dec 1994  Dzevdet Hajredini                  (b. 1939)
20 Dec 1994 - 23 Feb 1996  Jane Miljovski
23 Feb 1996 - 30 Nov 1998  Taki Fiti                          (b. 1950)
30 Nov 1998 - 27 Dec 1999  Boris Stojmenov                    (b. 1940)
27 Dec 1999 -  1 Nov 2002  Nikola Gruevski                    (b. 1970)
 1 Nov 2002 -  7 Nov 2003  Petar Gosev                        (b. 1948)
 7 Nov 2003 - 28 Aug 2006  Nikola Popovski                    (b. 1962)
28 Aug 2006 - 10 Jul 2009  Trajko Slaveski                    (b. 1960)
10 Jul 2009 - 15 Jun 2016  Zoran Stavreski                    (b. 1964)
15 Jun 2016 -  1 Jun 2017  Kiril Minovski                     (b. 1971)
 1 Jun 2017 -              Dragan Tevdovski                   (b. 1979)

Justice

Ministers
20 Mar 1991 -  4 Sep 1992  Gjorgji Naumov
 4 Sep 1992 - 20 Dec 1994  Tuse Gosev
20 Dec 1994 - 29 May 1997  Vlado Popovski                     (b. 1955)
29 May 1997 - 30 Nov 1998  Gjorgji Spasov                     (b. 1949)
30 Nov 1998 - 27 Dec 1999  Vlado Kambovski                    (b. 1948)
27 Dec 1999 - 13 May 2001  Dzevdet Nasufi                     (b. 1948)
13 May 2001 -  1 Nov 2002  Ixhet Memeti (1st time)            (b. 1961)
 1 Nov 2002 -  7 Nov 2003  Ismail Dardista
 7 Nov 2003 - 17 Dec 2004  Ixhet Memeti (2nd time)            (s.a.)
17 Dec 2004 - 28 Aug 2006  Meri Mladenovska-Gjorgjievska (f)  (b. 1969)
28 Aug 2006 - 28 Jul 2011  Mihajlo Manevski                   (b. 1937)
28 Jul 2011 - 19 Jun 2014  Blerim Bexheti                     (b. 1976)
19 Jun 2014 -  4 Apr 2016  Adnan Jashari                      (b. 1965)
 4 Apr 2016 -  1 Jun 2017  Valdet Dzaferi                     (b. 1989)
 1 Jun 2017 -              Bilen Saliu                        (b. 1975)

Parliament


Sobranie

Presidents
 8 Jan 1991 -  6 Mar 1996  Stojan Andov (1st time)            (b. 1935)
 6 Mar 1996 - 19 Nov 1998  Tito Petkovski                     (b. 1945)
19 Nov 1998 - 30 Nov 2000  Savo Klimovski                     (b. 1947)
30 Nov 2000 -  3 Oct 2002  Stojan Andov (2nd time)            (s.a.)
 3 Oct 2002 -  8 Nov 2003  Nikola Popovski                    (b. 1962)
 8 Nov 2003 - 18 Nov 2003  Liljana Popovska (f) (acting)      (b. 1956)
18 Nov 2003 - 26 Jul 2006  Ljupco Jordanovski                 (b. 1953 - d. 2010)
26 Jul 2006 -  1 Aug 2006  Stojan Andov (3rd time) (acting)   (s.a.)
 1 Aug 2006 - 21 Jun 2008  Ljubisa Georgievski                (b. 1937)
21 Jun 2008 -  4 May 2017  Trajko Veljanoski                  (b. 1962)
 4 May 2017 -              Talat Xhaferi                      (b. 1962)