Rulers: Malta

Ministries, etc.


Key ministries


Foreign Affairs

Ministers
21 Sep 1964 - 21 Jun 1971  Giorgio Borg Olivier               (b. 1911 - d. 1980)
21 Jun 1971 - 20 Dec 1981  Dom Mintoff                        (b. 1916 - d. 2012)
20 Dec 1981 - 12 May 1987  Alex Sceberras Trigona             (b. 1950)
12 May 1987 - 16 Mar 1989  Censu Tabone                       (b. 1913 - d. 2012)
16 Mar 1989 -  5 May 1990  Eddie Fenech Adami                 (b. 1934)
 5 May 1990 - 28 Oct 1996  Guido de Marco (1st time)          (b. 1931 - d. 2010)
29 Oct 1996 -  6 Sep 1998  George Vella (1st time)            (b. 1942)
 8 Sep 1998 - 24 Mar 1999  Guido de Marco (2nd time)          (s.a.)
24 Mar 1999 - 23 Mar 2004  Joe Borg                           (b. 1952)
23 Mar 2004 -  3 Jul 2004  John Dalli                         (b. 1948)
 3 Jul 2004 - 12 Mar 2008  Michael Frendo                     (b. 1955)
12 Mar 2008 - 28 Nov 2012  Tonio Borg                         (b. 1957)
28 Nov 2012 - 13 Mar 2013  Francis Zammit Dimech              (b. 1954)
13 Mar 2013 -  9 Jun 2017  George Vella (2nd time)            (s.a.)
 9 Jun 2017 -              Carmelo Abela                      (b. 1972)

Home Affairs

Ministers
25 Sep 1976 - 20 Dec 1981  Dom Mintoff (1st time)             (b. 1916 - d. 2012)
20 Dec 1981 -  3 Sep 1983  Lorry Sant                         (b. 1937 - d. 1995)
 3 Sep 1983 - 22 Dec 1984  Dom Mintoff (2nd time)             (s.a.)
22 Dec 1984 - 12 May 1987  Carmelo Mifsud Bonnici             (b. 1933)
12 May 1987 -  5 May 1990  Guido de Marco                     (b. 1931 - d. 2010)
 5 May 1990 - 27 Feb 1992  Ugo Mifsud Bonnici                 (b. 1932)
27 Feb 1992 -  1 Apr 1995  Louis Galea                        (b. 1948)
 1 Apr 1995 - 28 Oct 1996  Tonio Borg (1st time)              (b. 1957)
29 Oct 1996 -  6 Sep 1998  Alfred Sant                        (b. 1948)
 8 Sep 1998 - 12 Mar 2008  Tonio Borg (2nd time)              (s.a.)
12 Mar 2008 - 30 May 2012  Carm Mifsud Bonnici                (b. 1960)
30 May 2012 - 13 Mar 2013  Lawrence Gonzi                     (b. 1953)
13 Mar 2013 -  9 Dec 2014  Manuel Mallia
 9 Dec 2014 -  9 Jun 2017  Carmelo Abela                      (b. 1972)
 9 Jun 2017 -              Michael Farrugia

Finance

Ministers
 5 Mar 1962 -        1963  Giovanni Felice (1st time)         (b. 1899 - d. 1977)
       1963 -        1964  Giorgio Borg Olivier               (b. 1911 - d. 1980)
       1964 -  7 Apr 1966  Tommaso Caruana Demajo             (b. 1910 - d. 1973)
 7 Apr 1966 - 21 Jun 1971  Giovanni Felice (2nd time)         (s.a.)
21 Jun 1971 -  9 Jul 1979  Joseph Abela                       (b. 1922)
 9 Jul 1979 - 20 Dec 1981  Joseph Cassar                      (b. 1918 - d. 2001)
20 Dec 1981 -  3 Sep 1983  Lino Spiteri (1st time)            (b. 1932 - d. 2014)
 3 Sep 1983 - 12 May 1987  Wistin Abela                       (b. 1933 - d. 2014)
12 May 1987 - 27 Feb 1992  George Bonello du Puis             (b. 1928 - d. 2010)
27 Feb 1992 - 28 Oct 1996  John Dalli (1st time)              (b. 1948)
29 Oct 1996 - 26 Mar 1997  Lino Spiteri (2nd time)            (s.a.)
26 Mar 1997 -  6 Sep 1998  Leo Brincat                        (b. 1949)
 8 Sep 1998 - 23 Mar 2004  John Dalli (2nd time)              (s.a.)
23 Mar 2004 - 12 Mar 2008  Lawrence Gonzi                     (b. 1953)
12 Mar 2008 - 13 Mar 2013  Tonio Fenech                       (b. 1969)
13 Mar 2013 -              Edward Scicluna                    (b. 1946)

Justice

Ministers
 5 Mar 1962 -        1963  Giovanni Felice                    (b. 1899 - d. 1977)
       1963 - 21 Jun 1971  Tommaso Caruana Demajo             (b. 1910 - d. 1973)
21 Jun 1971 - 15 Oct 1976  Anton Buttigieg                    (b. 1912 - d. 1983)
15 Oct 1976 -  9 Jul 1979  Joseph Cassar (1st time)           (b. 1918 - d. 2001)
 9 Jul 1979 - 20 Dec 1981  Joseph Brincat                     (b. 1944)
20 Dec 1981 - 12 May 1987  Joseph Cassar (2nd time)           (s.a.)
12 May 1987 - 27 Feb 1992  Guido de Marco                     (b. 1931 - d. 2010)
27 Feb 1992 -  1 Apr 1995  Joe Fenech                         (b. 1931 - d. 2005)
 1 Apr 1995 - 28 Oct 1996  Michal Refalo                      (b. 1936)
29 Oct 1996 -  3 Feb 1998  Charles Mangion                    (b. 1952)
 4 Feb 1998 -  6 Sep 1998  Gavin Gulia                        (b. 1963)
 8 Sep 1998 - 15 Apr 2003  Austin Gatt                        (b. 1953)
15 Apr 2003 - 12 Mar 2008  Tonio Borg                         (b. 1957)
12 Mar 2008 -  6 Jan 2012  Carm Mifsud Bonnici                (b. 1960)
 6 Jan 2012 - 13 Mar 2013  Chris Said                         (b. 1970)
 2 Apr 2014 -              Owen Bonnici                       (b. 1980)

Gozo

Ministers
12 May 1987 - 28 Oct 1996  Anton Tabone                       (b. 1937)
 8 Sep 1998 - 13 Mar 2013  Giovanna Debono (f)                (b. 1956)
13 Mar 2013 -  9 Jun 2017  Anton Refalo                       (b. 1956)
 9 Jun 2017 -              Justyne Caruana (f)                (b. 1975?)

Parliament


House of Representatives

Speakers
   Feb 1962 -    Feb 1966  Paolo Pace                         (b. 1909)
   Apr 1966 -    Jun 1971  Alfred Bonnici                     (b. 1934)
   Jun 1971 -    Sep 1976  Emmanuel Attard Bezzina            (b. 1921)
   Sep 1976 -    Jan 1978  Nestu Laiviera                     (b. 1908 - d. 1984)
   Jan 1978 -    Feb 1982  Kalcidon Agius                     (b. 1917 - d. 2006)
   Feb 1982 -    Jul 1986  Daniel Micallef                    (b. 1928)
   Jul 1986 -    Feb 1987  Paul Xuereb                        (b. 1923 - d. 1994)
   Feb 1987 -    May 1987  Joseph M. Baldacchino              (b. 1922 - d. 2006)
   Jul 1987 -    Oct 1988  Jimmy Farrugia                     (b. 1922 - d. 2006)
   Oct 1988 -    Sep 1996  Lawrence Gonzi                     (b. 1953)
   Oct 1996 -    Aug 1998  Myriam Spiteri Debono (f)          (b. 1952)
   Oct 1998 - 10 May 2008  Anton Tabone                       (b. 1937)
10 May 2008 - 29 Apr 2010  Louis Galea                        (b. 1948)
29 Apr 2010 -  6 Apr 2013  Michael Frendo                     (b. 1955)
 6 Apr 2013 -              Anglu Farrugia                     (b. 1955)