Rulers: New Zealand

Ministries, etc.


Key ministries


Foreign Affairs

Ministers
- External Affairs -
27 Nov 1919 - 17 May 1920  Sir James Allen                    (b. 1855 - d. 1942)
17 May 1920 - 26 Jun 1923  William Ferguson Massey            (b. 1856 - d. 1925)
26 Jun 1923 - 23 May 1926  Sir Francis Henry Dillon Bell      (b. 1851 - d. 1936)
23 May 1926 - 10 Dec 1928  William Nosworthy                  (b. 1867 - d. 1946)
10 Dec 1928 - 28 May 1930  Sir Joseph Ward                    (b. 1856 - d. 1930)
28 May 1930 -  6 Dec 1935  George William Forbes              (b. 1869 - d. 1947)
 6 Dec 1935 - 27 Mar 1940  Michael Joseph Savage              (b. 1872 - d. 1940)
30 Apr 1940 - 21 Dec 1942  Frank Langstone                    (b. 1881 - d. 1969)
 7 Jul 1943 - 13 Dec 1949  Peter Fraser                       (b. 1884 - d. 1950)
13 Dec 1949 - 30 Sep 1951  Frederick Widdowson Doidge         (b. 1884 - d. 1954)
30 Sep 1951 - 26 Nov 1954  Thomas Clifton Webb                (b. 1889 - d. 1962)
26 Nov 1954 - 11 Dec 1957  Thomas Lachlan Macdonald           (b. 1898 - d. 1980)
11 Dec 1957 - 12 Dec 1960  Walter Nash                        (b. 1882 - d. 1968)
12 Dec 1960 -  9 Feb 1972  Keith Jacka Holyoake (from 1970,
                           Sir Keith Jacka Holyoake)          (b. 1904 - d. 1983)
- Foreign Affairs -
 9 Feb 1972 -  8 Dec 1972  Sir Keith Jacka Holyoake           (s.a.)
 8 Dec 1972 - 31 Aug 1974  Norman Eric Kirk                   (b. 1923 - d. 1974)
31 Aug 1974 - 10 Sep 1974  Joseph Albert Walding (acting)     (b. 1926 - d. 1985)
10 Sep 1974 - 12 Dec 1975  Wallace Edward Rowling             (b. 1927 - d. 1995)
12 Dec 1975 - 11 Dec 1981  Brian Talboys                      (b. 1921 - d. 2012)
11 Dec 1981 - 26 Jul 1984  Warren Cooper                      (b. 1933)
26 Jul 1984 - 24 Aug 1987  David Lange                        (b. 1942 - d. 2005)
24 Aug 1987 -  9 Feb 1990  Russell Marshall                   (b. 1936)
 9 Feb 1990 -  2 Nov 1990  Mike Moore                         (b. 1949)
 2 Nov 1990 - 10 Dec 1999  Don McKinnon                       (b. 1939)
10 Dec 1999 - 19 Oct 2005  Phil Goff                          (b. 1953)
19 Oct 2005 - 19 Nov 2008  Winston Peters                     (b. 1945)
29 Aug 2008 - 19 Nov 2008    Helen Clark (f)                  (b. 1950)
                             (acting for Peters)
19 Nov 2008 -              Murray McCully                     (b. 1953)

Defense

Ministers
 1 May 1893 - 10 Jun 1906  Richard John Seddon                (b. 1845 - d. 1906)
21 Jun 1906 - 18 Nov 1906  Albert Pitt                        (b. 1842 - d. 1906)
18 Nov 1906 - 28 Mar 1912  Joseph Ward (from 1911,
                           Sir Joseph Ward)                   (b. 1856 - d. 1930)
10 Jul 1912 - 17 May 1920  James Allen (from 1917,
                           Sir James Allen)                   (b. 1855 - d. 1942)
17 May 1920 -  5 Aug 1920  Joseph Gordon Coates               (b. 1878 - d. 1943)
 5 Aug 1920 - 23 May 1926  Sir Robert Heaton Rhodes           (b. 1861 - d. 1956)
23 May 1926 - 10 Dec 1928  Francis Joseph Rolleston           (b. 1873 - d. 1946)
10 Dec 1928 - 15 Dec 1929  Thomas Mason Wilford               (b. 1870 - d. 1939)
15 Dec 1929 -  6 Dec 1935  John George Cobbe                  (b. 1859 - d. 1944)
 6 Dec 1935 - 13 Dec 1949  Frederick Jones                    (b. 1884 - d. 1966)
13 Dec 1949 - 26 Sep 1957  Thomas Lachlan Macdonald           (b. 1898 - d. 1980)
26 Sep 1957 - 12 Dec 1957  Dean Jack Eyre (1st time)          (b. 1914 - d. 2007)
12 Dec 1957 - 12 Dec 1960  Phillip G. Connolly                (b. 1899 - d. 1970)
12 Dec 1960 - 12 Dec 1966  Dean Jack Eyre (2nd time)          (s.a.)
12 Dec 1966 -  9 Feb 1972  David Spence Thomson (1st time)    (b. 1915 - d. 1999)
 9 Feb 1972 -  8 Dec 1972  Allan McCready (1st time)          (b. 1916 - d. 2003)
 8 Dec 1972 - 10 Sep 1974  Arthur James Faulkner              (b. 1921 - d. 1985)
10 Sep 1974 - 10 Dec 1975  William A. Fraser                  (b. 1924)
12 Dec 1975 - 13 Dec 1978  Allan McCready (2nd time)          (s.a.)
13 Dec 1978 - 14 Aug 1980  Frank Gill                         (b. 1917 - d. 1982)
14 Aug 1980 - 26 Jul 1984  David Spence Thomson (2nd time)    (s.a.)
26 Jul 1984 - 24 Aug 1987  Frank O'Flynn                      (b. 1918 - d. 2003)
24 Aug 1987 -  9 Feb 1990  Robert Tizard                      (b. 1924)
 9 Feb 1990 -  2 Nov 1990  Peter Tapsell                      (b. 1930 - d. 2012)
 2 Nov 1990 - 29 Feb 1996  Warren Cooper                      (b. 1933)
29 Feb 1996 -  8 Dec 1997  Paul East                          (b. 1946)
 8 Dec 1997 - 10 Dec 1999  Max Bradford                       (b. 1942)
10 Dec 1999 - 19 Oct 2005  Mark Burton                        (b. 1956)
19 Oct 2005 - 19 Nov 2008  Phil Goff                          (b. 1953)
19 Nov 2008 - 14 Dec 2011  Wayne Mapp                         (b. 1952)
14 Dec 2011 -  8 Oct 2014  Jonathan Coleman                   (b. 1966)
 8 Oct 2014 -              Gerry Brownlee                     (b. 1956)

Finance

Ministers
 1 May 1893 - 10 Jun 1906  Richard John Seddon                (b. 1845 - d. 1906)
21 Jun 1906 -  6 Aug 1906  William Hall-Jones                 (b. 1851 - d. 1936)
 6 Aug 1906 - 28 Mar 1912  Joseph Ward (from 1911,
                           Sir Joseph Ward) (1st time)        (b. 1856 - d. 1930)
28 Mar 1912 - 10 Jul 1912  Arthur Mielziner Myers             (b. 1867 - d. 1926)
10 Jul 1912 - 12 Aug 1915  James Allen (1st time)             (b. 1855 - d. 1942)
12 Aug 1915 -  1 Sep 1919  Sir Joseph Ward (2nd time)         (s.a.)
 1 Sep 1919 - 17 May 1920  Sir James Allen (2nd time)         (s.a.)
17 May 1920 - 10 May 1925  William Ferguson Massey            (b. 1856 - d. 1925)
14 May 1925 - 23 May 1926  William Nosworthy                  (b. 1867 - d. 1946)
23 May 1926 - 10 Dec 1928  William Downie Stewart (1st time)  (b. 1878 - d. 1949)
10 Dec 1928 - 28 May 1930  Sir Joseph Ward (3rd time)         (s.a.)
28 May 1930 - 22 Sep 1931  George William Forbes              (b. 1869 - d. 1947)
22 Sep 1931 - 20 Jan 1933  William Downie Stewart (2nd time)  (s.a.)
20 Jan 1933 -  6 Dec 1935  Joseph Gordon Coates               (b. 1878 - d. 1943)
 6 Dec 1935 - 13 Dec 1949  Walter Nash                        (b. 1882 - d. 1968)
13 Dec 1949 - 26 Nov 1954  Sidney Holland                     (b. 1893 - d. 1961)
26 Nov 1954 - 12 Dec 1957  Jack Thomas Watts                  (b. 1909 - d. 1970)
12 Dec 1957 - 12 Dec 1960  Arnold Henry Nordmeyer             (b. 1901 - d. 1989)
12 Dec 1960 - 21 Feb 1967  Harry Robson Lake                  (b. 1911 - d. 1967)
 3 Mar 1967 -  8 Dec 1972  Robert David Muldoon (1st time)    (b. 1921 - d. 1992)
 8 Dec 1972 - 10 Sep 1974  William Edward Rowling             (b. 1927 - d. 1995)
10 Sep 1974 - 12 Dec 1975  Robert Tizard                      (b. 1924)
12 Dec 1975 - 26 Jul 1984  Robert David Muldoon (2nd time)    (s.a.)
26 Jul 1984 - 30 Jan 1989  Roger Douglas                      (b. 1937)
30 Jan 1989 -  2 Nov 1990  David Caygill                      (b. 1948)
 2 Nov 1990 - 28 Nov 1993  Ruth Richardson (f)                (b. 1950)
28 Nov 1993 - 31 Jan 1999  Bill Birch (1st time)              (b. 1934)
31 Jan 1999 - 22 Jun 1999  Bill English (1st time)            (b. 1961)
22 Jun 1999 - 10 Dec 1999  Sir William Birch (2nd time)       (s.a.)
10 Dec 1999 - 19 Nov 2008  Michael Cullen                     (b. 1945)
19 Nov 2008 -              Bill English (2nd time)            (s.a.)

Treasurers
10 Dec 1996 - 14 Aug 1998  Winston Peters                     (b. 1945)
14 Aug 1998 - 22 Jun 1999  Bill Birch (from 7 Jun 1999,
                           Sir William Birch)                 (s.a.)
22 Jun 1999 - 10 Dec 1999  Bill English                       (s.a.)
10 Dec 1999 - 15 Aug 2002  Michael Cullen                     (s.a.)

Internal Affairs

Ministers
 9 Jan 1909 - 28 Mar 1912  David Buddo                        (b. 1856 - d. 1937)
28 Mar 1912 - 10 Jul 1912  George Warren Russell (1st time)   (b. 1854 - d. 1937)
10 Jul 1912 - 12 Aug 1915  Francis Henry Dillon Bell          (b. 1851 - d. 1936)
12 Aug 1915 -  6 Sep 1919  George Warren Russell (2nd time)   (s.a.)
 6 Sep 1919 - 20 Jun 1920  John B. Hine                       (b. 1868 - d. 1954)
20 Jun 1920 -  1 Mar 1921  George James Anderson              (b. 1860 - d. 1935)
 1 Mar 1921 - 26 Jun 1923  William Downie Stewart             (b. 1878 - d. 1949)
26 Jun 1923 - 24 Aug 1927  Richard Francis Bollard            (b. 1863 - d. 1927)
       1927 - 10 Dec 1928  Sir Maui Pomare                    (b. 1876 - d. 1930)
10 Dec 1928 - 22 Sep 1931  Philip Aldborough de la Perrelle   (b. 1873 - d. 1935)
22 Sep 1931 - 20 Jan 1933  Adam Hamilton                      (b. 1880 - d. 1952)
20 Jan 1933 -  6 Dec 1935  James Alexander Young              (b. 1875 - d. 1956)
 6 Dec 1935 - 13 Dec 1949  William Parry                      (b. 1878 - d. 1952)
13 Dec 1949 - 26 Nov 1954  William Bodkin                     (b. 1883 - d. 1964)
26 Nov 1954 - 12 Dec 1957  Sidney Walter Smith                (b. 1893 - d. 1981)
12 Dec 1957 - 12 Dec 1960  William Theophilus Anderton        (b. 1891 - d. 1966)
12 Dec 1960 - 20 Dec 1963  Frank Léon Aroha Götz (from Apr
                           1963, Sir Frank Léon Aroha Götz)   (b. 1892 - d. 1970)
20 Dec 1963 -  9 Feb 1972  David C. Seath                     (b. 1914 - d. 1997)
 9 Feb 1972 -  8 Dec 1972  Allan Highet (1st time)            (b. 1913 - d. 1992)
 8 Dec 1972 - 12 Dec 1975  Henry L.J. May                     (b. 1912 - d. 1995)
12 Dec 1975 - 26 Jul 1984  Allan Highet (2nd time)            (s.a.)
26 Jul 1984 - 24 Aug 1987  Peter Tapsell                      (b. 1930 - d. 2012)
24 Aug 1987 -  9 Feb 1990  Michael Bassett                    (b. 1938)
 9 Feb 1990 -  2 Nov 1990  Margaret Austin (f)                (b. 1933?)
 2 Nov 1990 - 28 Nov 1993  Graeme Lee                         (b. 1935)
28 Nov 1993 - 29 Feb 1996  Warren Cooper                      (b. 1933)
29 Feb 1996 - 10 Dec 1996  Peter Dunne (1st time)             (b. 1954)
10 Dec 1996 - 10 Dec 1999  Jack Elder                         (b. 1949)
10 Dec 1999 - 13 Nov 2000  Mark Burton                        (b. 1956)
13 Nov 2000 - 19 Oct 2005  George Hawkins                     (b. 1946)
19 Oct 2005 - 19 Nov 2008  Rick Barker                        (b. 1951)
19 Nov 2008 - 14 Dec 2011  Richard Worth                      (b. 1948)
14 Dec 2011 -  3 Apr 2012  Amy Adams (f)                      (b. 1971)
 3 Apr 2012 - 28 Jan 2014  Chris Tremain                      (b. 1966)
28 Jan 2014 -              Peter Dunne (2nd time)             (s.a.)

Justice

Ministers
26 Jun 1923 - 23 May 1926  James Parr (from 1925, Sir James
                           Parr)                              (b. 1869 - d. 1941)
23 May 1926 - 10 Dec 1928  Francis Joseph Rolleston           (b. 1873 - d. 1946)
10 Dec 1928 - 15 Dec 1929  Thomas Mason Wilford               (b. 1870 - d. 1939)
15 Dec 1929 - 28 May 1930  Thomas Kay Sidey                   (b. 1863 - d. 1933)
28 May 1930 -  6 Dec 1935  John George Cobbe                  (b. 1859 - d. 1944)
 6 Dec 1935 - 13 Dec 1949  Henry Greathead Rex Mason
                           (1st time)                         (b. 1885 - d. 1975)
13 Dec 1949 - 26 Nov 1954  Thomas Clifton Webb                (b. 1889 - d. 1962)
26 Nov 1954 - 12 Dec 1957  John Ross Marshall (1st time)      (b. 1912 - d. 1988)
12 Dec 1957 - 12 Dec 1960  Henry Greathead Rex Mason
                           (2nd time)                         (s.a.)
12 Dec 1960 - 13 Jul 1969  Josiah Ralph Hanan                 (b. 1909 - d. 1969)
13 Jul 1969 - 22 Dec 1969  John Ross Marshall (2nd time)      (s.a.)
22 Dec 1969 -  9 Feb 1972  Daniel J. Riddiford                (b. 1914 - d. 1974)
 9 Feb 1972 -  8 Dec 1972  Sir Roy Emile Jack                 (b. 1914 - d. 1977)
 8 Dec 1972 - 12 Dec 1975  A. Martyn Finley                   (b. 1912 - d. 1999)
12 Dec 1975 - 13 Dec 1978  David Spence Thomson               (b. 1915 - d. 1999)
13 Dec 1978 - 26 Jul 1984  James McLay                        (b. 1945)
26 Jul 1984 - 14 Aug 1989  Geoffrey Palmer                    (b. 1942)
14 Aug 1989 -  2 Nov 1990  Bill Jeffries                      (b. 1945)
 2 Nov 1990 - 31 Jan 1999  Doug Graham                        (b. 1942)
31 Jan 1999 - 10 Dec 1999  Tony Ryall                         (b. 1964)
10 Dec 1999 - 19 Oct 2005  Phil Goff                          (b. 1953)
19 Oct 2005 - 19 Nov 2008  Mark Burton                        (b. 1956)
19 Nov 2008 - 14 Dec 2011  Simon Power                        (b. 1969)
14 Dec 2011 - 30 Aug 2014  Judith Collins (f)                 (b. 1959)
30 Aug 2014 -  8 Oct 2014  Chris Finlayson (acting)           (b. 1956)
 8 Oct 2014 -              Amy Adams (f)                      (b. 1971)

Attorneys General
10 Jul 1912 -  4 Feb 1918  Alexander Lawrence Herdman         (b. 1869 - d. 1953)
 4 Feb 1918 - 23 May 1926  Sir Francis Henry Dillon Bell      (b. 1851 - d. 1936)
23 May 1926 - 10 Dec 1928  Francis Joseph Rolleston           (s.a.)
10 Dec 1928 - 22 Sep 1931  Thomas Kay Sidey                   (s.a.)
22 Sep 1931 - 20 Jan 1933  William Downie Stewart             (s.a.)
20 Jan 1933 -  6 Dec 1935  George William Forbes              (b. 1869 - d. 1947)
 6 Dec 1935 - 13 Dec 1949  Henry Greathead Rex Mason
                           (1st time)                         (s.a.)
13 Dec 1949 - 26 Nov 1954  Thomas Clifton Webb                (s.a.)
26 Nov 1954 - 11 Dec 1957  John Ross Marshall (1st time)      (s.a.)
12 Dec 1957 - 12 Dec 1960  Henry Greathead Rex Mason
                           (2nd time)                         (s.a.)
12 Dec 1960 - 13 Jul 1969  Josiah Ralph Hanan                 (s.a.)
13 Jul 1969 - 29 Jan 1971  John Ross Marshall (2nd time)      (s.a.)
29 Jan 1971 -  9 Feb 1972  Daniel J. Riddiford                (b. 1914 - d. 1974)
 9 Feb 1972 -  8 Dec 1972  Sir Roy Emile Jack                 (s.a.)
 8 Dec 1972 - 12 Dec 1975  A. Martyn Finley                   (b. 1912 - d. 1999)
12 Dec 1975 - 13 Dec 1978  Peter I. Wilkinson
13 Dec 1978 - 26 Jul 1984  James McLay                        (s.a.)
26 Jul 1984 - 14 Aug 1989  Geoffrey Palmer                    (s.a.)
14 Aug 1989 -  2 Nov 1990  David Lange                        (b. 1942 - d. 2005)
 2 Nov 1990 -  8 Dec 1997  Paul East                          (b. 1946)
 8 Dec 1997 - 10 Dec 1999  Doug Graham                        (s.a.)
10 Dec 1999 - 28 Feb 2005  Margaret Wilson (f)                (b. 1947)
28 Feb 2005 - 19 Oct 2005  Michael Cullen (1st time)          (b. 1945)
19 Oct 2005 - 20 Mar 2006  David Parker                       (b. 1960)
20 Mar 2006 - 19 Nov 2008  Michael Cullen (2nd time)          (s.a.)
19 Nov 2008 -              Chris Finlayson                    (s.a.)

Parliament


House of Representatives

Speakers
26 May 1854 -        1860  Charles Clifford (from 1858,
                           Sir Charles Clifford)              (b. 1813 - d. 1893)
 3 Jun 1861 -        1870  David Monro (from 1866,
                           Sir David Monro)                   (b. 1813 - d. 1877)
       1871 -        1875  Francis Dillon Bell (from 1873,
                           Sir Francis Dillon Bell)           (b. 1822 - d. 1898)
       1876 -        1879  William Fitzherbert (from 1877,
                           Sir William Fitzherbert)           (b. 1810 - d. 1891)
       1879 -        1890  George Maurice O'Rorke (from 1880,
                           Sir George Maurice O'Rorke)
                           (1st time)                         (b. 1830 - d. 1916)
       1891 -        1893  William Jukes Steward              (b. 1841 - d. 1912)
       1894 -        1902  Sir George Maurice O'Rorke
                           (2nd time)                         (s.a.)
       1903 -        1913  Arthur Robert Guinness (from 1911,
                           Sir Arthur Robert Guinness)        (b. 1846 - d. 1913)
       1913 -        1922  Frederick William Lang (from 1916,
                           Sir Frederick William Lang)        (b. 1852 - d. 1937)
       1923 -        1935  Charles Ernest Statham (from 1926,
                           Sir Charles Ernest Statham)        (b. 1875 - d. 1946)
       1936 -        1943  William Edward Barnard             (b. 1886 - d. 1958)
       1944 -        1946  Frederick William Schramm          (b. 1886 - d. 1962)
       1947 -        1950  Robert McKeen                      (b. 1884 - d. 1974)
       1950 -        1957  Matthew Henry Oram (from 1952,
                           Sir Matthew Henry Oram)            (b. 1885 - d. 1969)
       1957 -        1960  Robert Mafeking Macfarlane         (b. 1901 - d. 1981)
       1961 -        1966  Ronald Macmillan Algie (from 1964,
                           Sir Ronald Macmillan Algie)        (b. 1888 - d. 1978)
       1967 -        1972  Roy Emile Jack (from 1970,
                           Sir Roy Emile Jack) (1st time)     (b. 1914 - d. 1977)
   Jun 1972 -        1972  Alfred Ernest Allen                (b. 1912 - d. 1987)
       1973 -        1975  Stanley Austin Whitehead           (b. 1907 - d. 1976)
       1976 - 24 Dec 1977  Sir Roy Emile Jack (2nd time)      (s.a.)
       1978 -        1984  Richard Harrison (from 1980,
                           Sir Richard Harrison)              (b. 1921 - d. 2003)
       1984 -  1 May 1985  Sir Basil Malcolm Arthur           (b. 1928 - d. 1985)
       1985 -        1987  Gerard Aloysius Wall               (b. 1920 - d. 1992)
       1987 -        1990  Thomas Kerry Burke (from 1989,
                           Sir Thomas Kerry Burke)            (b. 1942)
       1990 - 21 Dec 1993  Robin Gray                         (b. 1931)
21 Dec 1993 - 12 Dec 1996  Peter Tapsell                      (b. 1930 - d. 2012)
12 Dec 1996 - 20 Dec 1999  Doug Kidd                          (b. 1941)
20 Dec 1999 -  3 Mar 2005  Jonathan Hunt                      (b. 1938)
 3 Mar 2005 -  8 Dec 2008  Margaret Wilson (f)                (b. 1947)
 8 Dec 2008 - 31 Jan 2013  Lockwood Smith                     (b. 1948)
31 Jan 2013 -              David Carter                       (b. 1952)