Rulers

Countries H

Contents of this page:
Haiti - Honduras - Hungary

Haiti

Saint-Domingue

       1664                French colony (Saint-Domingue)
                           (recognized by Spain 20 Sep 1697)
19 Sep 1793 -    Oct 1798  British occupation (Port-au-Prince occupied 14 Jun 1794)

Governors
 1 Oct 1691 -    Jul 1700  Jean-Baptiste Ducasse              (b. 1646 - d. 1715)
   Jul 1700 - 16 Dec 1703  Joseph d'Honon de Gallifet         (b. 16... - d. 1706)
                           (acting)
16 Dec 1703 - 13 Feb 1705  Charles Auger                      (b. c.1640 - d. 1705)
13 Oct 1705 - 28 Dec 1707  Jean-Pierre de Charritte
                           (1st time) (acting)                (b. 1658 - d. 1723)
28 Dec 1707 -        1710  François Joseph, comte de
                           Choiseul-Beauprés                  (b. 16... - d. 1711)
       1710 -  7 Feb 1711  Jean-Pierre de Charritte
                           (2nd time)                         (s.a.)
 7 Feb 1711 - 24 May 1711  Laurent de Valernod                (b. 16... - d. 1711)
24 May 1711 - 29 Aug 1712  Nicolas de Gabaret                 (b. 16... - d. 1712)
29 Aug 1712 -        1713  Paul François de La Grange,
                           comte d'Arquian                    (b. 16... - d. 1745)
       1713 -    Jan 1714  Louis de Courbon, comte de Blénac  (b. 16... - d. 1722)
Governors-general
   Jan 1714 - 11 Jan 1717  Louis de Courbon, comte de Blénac  (s.a.)
11 Jan 1717 - 10 Jul 1719  Charles Joubert de la Bastide,
                           marquis de Châteaumorand           (b. 16... - d. 1722)
10 Jul 1719 -  6 Dec 1723  Léon, marquis de Sorel             (b. 1655 - d. 1743)
 6 Dec 1723 -  8 Oct 1731  Gaspard Charles de Goussé,
                           chevalier de La Rochalar
 8 Oct 1731 -  4 Feb 1732  Antoine Gabriel, marquis de Vienne
                           de Busserolles                     (b. ... - d. 1732)
 4 Feb 1732 -  8 Oct 1732  Étienne Cochard de Chastenoy
                           (1st time) (acting)
 8 Oct 1732 - 11 Aug 1737  Pierre, marquis de Fayet           (b. ... - d. 1737)
   Aug 1737 - 11 Nov 1737  Étienne Cochard de Chastenoy
                           (2nd time) (acting)
11 Nov 1737 - 19 Nov 1746  Charles de Brunier, marquis de
                           Larnage                            (b. ... - d. 1746)
19 Nov 1746 - 12 Aug 1748  Étienne Cochard de Chastenoy
                           (3rd time) (acting)
12 Aug 1748 - 29 Mar 1751  Hubert de Brienne, comte de
                           Conflans                           (b. 1690 - d. 1777)
29 Mar 1751 - 31 May 1753  Emmanuel Auguste de Cahideux du
                           Bois de Lamothe                    (b. 1683 - d. 1764)
31 May 1753 - 24 Mar 1757  Joseph Hyacinthe de Rigaud,
                           marquis de Vaudreuil               (b. 1706 - d. 1764)
24 Mar 1757 - 30 Jul 1762  Philippe François Bart             (b. 1706 - d. 1784)
30 Jul 1762 -  7 Mar 1763  Gabriel de Bory de Saint-Vincent   (b. 1720 - d. 1801)
 7 Mar 1763 -  4 Aug 1763  Armand, vicomte de Belzunce        (b. 1722 - d. 1763)
 4 Aug 1763 - 23 Apr 1764  Pierre André de Gohin, comte
                           de Montreuil (acting)              (b. 1722 - d. af.1781)
23 Apr 1764 -  1 Jul 1766  Charles Henri, comte d'Estaing     (b. 1729 - d. 1794)
 1 Jul 1766 - 10 Feb 1769  Louis Armand Constantin de Rohan,
                           prince de Montbazon                (b. 1732 - d. 1794)
10 Feb 1769 - 15 Jan 1772  Pierre Gédéon, comte de Nolivos    (b. 1714 - d. 17...)
15 Jan 1772 - 30 Apr 1772  De la Ferronays (acting)
30 Apr 1772 - 15 Apr 1775  Louis Florent, marquis de Valičre  (b. 1719 - d. 1775)
12 May 1775 - 16 Aug 1775  Jean-François, comte de Reynaud
                           de Villeverd (1st time) (acting)   (b. 1731 - d. 1812)
16 Aug 1775 - 13 Dec 1776  Victor Thérčse Charpentier,
                           comte d'Ennery                     (b. 1732 - d. 1776)
28 Dec 1776 - 22 May 1777  Jean-Baptiste de Taste de
                           Lilancour (1st time) (acting)
22 May 1777 -  7 Mar 1780  Robert, comte d'Argout             (b. 1724 - d. 1780)
 7 Mar 1780 - 25 Apr 1780  Jean-Baptiste de Taste de
                           Lilancour (2nd time) (acting)
25 Apr 1780 - 28 Jul 1781  Jean-François, comte de Reynaud
                           de Villeverd (2nd time)            (s.a.)
28 Jul 1781 - 14 Feb 1782  Jean-Baptiste de Taste de
                           Lilancour (3rd time) (acting)
14 Feb 1782 -  3 Jul 1785  Guillaume de Bellecombe, seigneur
                           de Teirac                          (b. 1728 - d. 1792)
 3 Jul 1785 - 27 Apr 1786  Gui Pierre de Coustard (acting)
27 Apr 1786 -    Nov 1787  César Henri, comte de La Luzerne   (b. 1737 - d. 1799)
   Nov 1787 - 22 Dec 1788  Alexandre de Vincent de Mazade
                           (1st time) (acting)                (b. 1735 - d. 1808)
22 Dec 1788 -        1789  Marie Charles, marquis du Chilleau (b. 1734 - d. 1794)
       1789                Alexandre de Vincent de Mazade
                           (2nd time) (acting)                (s.a.)
19 Aug 1789 -    Nov 1790  Louis Antoine Thomassin, comte
                           de Peynier                         (b. ... - d. 1790)
 9 Nov 1790 -        1792  Philibert François Rouxel de
                           Blanchelande                       (b. 1735 - d. 1793)
       1792                Adrien Nicolas, marquis de la
                           Salle, comte d'Offémont            (b. 1735 - d. 1816)
17 Sep 1792 - 23 Oct 1792  Jean Jacques Pierre d'Esparbčs de
                           Lussan                             (b. 1720 - d. 1810)
23 Oct 1792 -  2 Jan 1793  Donatien Marie Joseph de Vimeur,
                           vicomte de Rochambeau (1st time)   (b. 1755 - d. 1813)
 2 Jan 1793 - 19 Jun 1793  Léger Félicité Sonthonax
                           (1st time) (commissioner)          (b. 1763 - d. 1813)
19 Jun 1793 -    Oct 1793  François Galbaud du Fort           (b. 1743 - d. 1803)
   Oct 1793 - 11 May 1796  Étienne Maynaud Bizefranc, comte
                           de Laveaux                         (b. 1751 - d. 1828)
11 May 1796 - 24 Aug 1797  Léger Félicité Sonthonax
                           (2nd time) (commissioner)          (s.a.)
 1 Apr 1797 -  5 May 1802  Toussaint-Louverture               (b. 1743? - d. 1803)
27 Mar 1798 - 23 Oct 1798  Gabriel Marie Théodore-Joseph
                           Hédouville (commissioner)          (b. 1755 - d. 1825)
 5 Feb 1802 -  2 Nov 1802  Charles Victor Emmanuel Leclerc    (b. 1772 - d. 1802)
 2 Nov 1802 - 30 Nov 1803  Donatien Marie Joseph de Vimeur,
                           vicomte de Rochambeau (2nd time)   (s.a.)
30 Nov 1803 - 31 Dec 1803  Jean-Jacques Dessalines            (b. 1758 - d. 1806)

British occupation

Commanders
19 Sep 1793 -    May 1795  John Whitelocke                    (b. 1757 - d. 1833)
   May 1795 -    Mar 1796  Adam Williamson                    (b. 1736 - d. 1798)
   Mar 1796 -    Mar 1797  Gordon Forbes
   Mar 1797 -    Jul 1797  John Graves Simcoe                 (b. 1752 - d. 1806)
   Jul 1797 -    Apr 1798  John Whyte
   Apr 1798 -    Oct 1798  Thomas Maitland                    (b. 1759 - d. 1824)

Independent Haiti

Note: Haiti was split de facto between a notional "North" and a notional "South" from 28 Dec 1806 to 26 Oct 1820. This is interpreted below as an overlap of two polities, the first called Haiti (I), from independence (1804) to the death of King Henry I (1820); the second, Haiti (II), from 1806 to the present. There were also several short-lived secessions of parts of the country; these are listed at the end of the record.

Haiti (I)

 1 Jan 1804                independence (Haiti)
22 Sep 1804                Empire of Haiti
17 Oct 1806                Haiti
17 Feb 1807                State of Haiti
28 Mar 1811                Kingdom of Haiti
 8 Oct 1820                extinction of the state

Governor-general
 1 Jan 1804 -  8 Oct 1804  Jean-Jacques Dessalines            (b. 1758 - d. 1806)
Emperor
 8 Oct 1804 - 17 Oct 1806  Jacques I                          (s.a.)
Provisional Chief of the Haitian Government
17 Oct 1806 - 17 Feb 1807  Henry Christophe                   (b. 1767 - d. 1820)
President
17 Feb 1807 - 28 Mar 1811  Henry Christophe                   (s.a.)
King
28 Mar 1811 -  8 Oct 1820  Henry I                            (s.a.)

Haiti (II)

28 Dec 1806                Republic of Haiti
26 Aug 1849                Empire of Haiti
15 Jan 1859                Republic of Haiti
28 Jul 1915 - 15 Aug 1934  U.S. occupation

Presidents
28 Dec 1806 - 27 Jan 1807  Henry Christophe                   (s.a.)
                           (does not take office)
27 Jan 1807 - 10 Mar 1807  Bruno Blanchet (acting)            (b. 1760 - d. 1822)
10 Mar 1807 -  9 Mar 1811  Alexandre Sabčs, dit Pétion
                           (1st time)                         (b. 1770 - d. 1818)
 9 Mar 1811 - 10 Mar 1811  Jean-Chrisostôme Imbert (1st time) (b. 1779 - d. 1855)
                           (acting)
10 Mar 1811 -  9 Mar 1815  Alexandre Sabčs, dit Pétion
                           (2nd time)                         (s.a.)
 9 Mar 1815 - 10 Mar 1815  Jean-Chrisostôme Imbert (2nd time) (s.a.)
                           (acting)
10 Mar 1815 - 29 Mar 1818  Alexandre Sabčs, dit Pétion
                           (3rd time)                         (s.a.)
29 Mar 1818 - 30 Mar 1818  Jean-Chrisostôme Imbert (3rd time) (s.a.)
                           (acting)
30 Mar 1818 - 13 Mar 1843  Jean-Pierre Boyer                  (b. 1776 - d. 1850)
13 Mar 1843 -  4 Apr 1843  Charles Hérard aîné, dit Rivičre
                           (1st time) (Chief Executive)       (b. 1787 - d. 1850)
 4 Apr 1843 -  5 Apr 1843  Provisional Government
                           - José María Imbert
                           - Voltaire                         (b. ... - d. 1843)
                           - Philippe Guerrier                (b. 1757 - d. 1845)
                           - N. Segrettier
 5 Apr 1843 -  2 May 1844  Charles Hérard aîné, dit Rivičre
                           (2nd time)                         (s.a.)
                           (Chief of Provisional Government to 4 Jan 1844)
   Apr 1844 -        1844    Louis Jean-Jacques Acaau         (b. ... - d. 1846)
                             (General, in charge of grievances; in rebellion)
 3 May 1844 - 15 Apr 1845  Philippe Guerrier                  (s.a.)
15 Apr 1845 - 16 Apr 1845  Council of Secretaries of State
                           - Alexis Beaubrun Ardouin          (b. 1796 - d. 1865)
                           - Jacques Sylvain Hyppolite, dit
                             Gelin                            (b. 1782 - d. 1857)
                           - Jean Paul                        (b. 1800 - d. 1872)
                           - ...
16 Apr 1845 -  1 Mar 1846  Jean-Louis Pierrot                 (b. 1765 - d. 1857)
 1 Mar 1846 - 27 Feb 1847  Jean-Baptiste Riché                (b. 1776 - d. 1847)
27 Feb 1847 -  1 Mar 1847  Council of Secretaries of State
                           - Céligny Ardouin                  (b. 1801 - d. 1849)
                           - Alexis Maurice Dupuy
                           - ...
                           - ...
 1 Mar 1847 - 26 Aug 1849  Faustin Soulouque                  (b. 1782 - d. 1867)
Emperor
26 Aug 1849 - 15 Jan 1859  Faustin I                          (s.a.)
Presidents
15 Jan 1859 - 13 Mar 1867  Fabre Geffrard                     (b. 1806 - d. 1879)
                           (President of the Revolutionary Committee [in rebellion
                           from 23 Dec 1858] to 23 Jan 1859)
13 Mar 1867 -    Mar 1867  Council of Secretaries of State
   Mar 1867 - 20 Mar 1867  Consultative Council
20 Mar 1867 -  2 May 1867  Nissage-Saget (1st time)           (b. 1810 - d. 1880)
                           (President of Provisional Government)
 2 May 1867 -  4 May 1867  Provisional Government
                           - Nissage-Saget                    (s.a.)
                           - Victorin Chevallier              (b. 1815 - d. 1869)
                           - Sylvain Salnave                  (b. 1826 - d. 1870)
 4 May 1867 - 27 Dec 1869  Sylvain Salnave                    (s.a.)
                           (Protector of the Republic to 16 Jun 1867)
27 Dec 1869 - 13 May 1874  Nissage-Saget (2nd time)           (s.a.)
                           (President of Provisional Government to 20 Mar 1870)
13 May 1874 - 14 Jun 1874  Council of Secretaries of State
                           - Pierre Charles Barthélemy
                             Denis, dit Darius Denis          (b. 1822 - d. 1884)
                           - Désilus Lamour
                           - Turenne Carrié                   (b. 1827 - d. 1905)
                           et al.
14 Jun 1874 - 15 Apr 1876  Michel Domingue                    (b. ... - d. 1877)
15 Apr 1876 - 23 Apr 1876  Council of Secretaries of State
23 Apr 1876 - 17 Jul 1879  Pierre Théoma Boisrond-Canal
                           (1st time)                         (b. 1832 - d. 1905)
                           (President of Provisional Government to 17 Jul 1876)
17 Jul 1879 - 26 Jul 1879  Central Committee of Public Safety
26 Jul 1879 -  2 Oct 1879  Joseph Lamothe
                           (President of Provisional Government)
 2 Oct 1879 - 10 Aug 1888  Lysius Salomon jeune               (b. 1815 - d. 1888)
                           (President of Provisional Government to 26 Oct 1879)
27 Mar 1883 - 27 Oct 1883    Jean-Pierre Boyer-Bazelais       (b. 1836 - d. 1884)
                             (chief executive of the Central Revolutionary Committee)
10 Aug 1888 - 16 Oct 1888  Pierre Théoma Boisrond-Canal
                           (2nd time)                         (s.a.)
                           (President of Revolutionary Committee to 23 Aug 1888,
                           then President of Provisional Government)
16 Oct 1888 - 22 Aug 1889  François Denys Légitime            (b. 1841 - d. 1935)
                           (Chief Executive to 18 Dec 1888)
22 Aug 1889 - 23 Aug 1889  Council of Secretaries of State
23 Aug 1889 - 17 Oct 1889  Monpoint jeune
                           (President of Provisional Government)
17 Oct 1889 - 24 Mar 1896  Florvil Hyppolite                  (b. 1827 - d. 1896)
24 Mar 1896 - 31 Mar 1896  Council of Secretaries of State
                           - Tirésias Simon-Sam               (b. 1835 - d. 1916)
                           - Tancrčde Auguste                 (b. 1856 - d. 1913)
                           - Solon Ménos                      (b. ... - d. 1918)
                           et al.
31 Mar 1896 - 12 May 1902  Tirésias Simon-Sam                 (s.a.)
12 May 1902 - 26 May 1902  Central Committee of Public
                           Welfare
26 May 1902 - 17 Dec 1902  Pierre Théoma Boisrond-Canal
                           (3rd time)                         (s.a.)
                           (President of Provisional Government)
17 Dec 1902 -  2 Dec 1908  Pierre Nord Alexis                 (b. 1820 - d. 1910)
                           (Head of Executive Power to 23 Dec 1902)
 2 Dec 1908 -  5 Dec 1908  Public Order Commission
                           - Louis Auguste Boisrond-Canal,
                             dit Boisrond-Canal jeune         (b. 1847 - d. 1940)
                           et al.
 6 Dec 1908 -  3 Aug 1911  François C. Antoine Simon          (b. 1844 - d. 1923)
                           (Head of Executive Power to 21 Dec 1908)
24 Jul 1911 -  8 Aug 1912  Cincinnatus Leconte                (b. 1854 - d. 1912)
                           (Supreme Chief of the Revolution to 7 Aug 1911; Head
                           of Executive Power 7-14 Aug 1911)
 8 Aug 1912                Council of Secretaries
                           - Edmond Lespinasse (1st time)     (b. 1856 - d. 1933)
                           - Antoine Constantin Sansaricq     (b. 1868 - d. 1941)
                           - Jacques Nicolas Léger (1st time) (b. 1859 - d. 1918)
                           - John Déjoie Laroche              (b. 1861 - d. 1921)
                           - Tertulien Guilbaud (1st time)    (b. 1856 - d. 1937)
 8 Aug 1912 -  3 May 1913  Tancrčde Auguste                   (s.a.)
 3 May 1913 - 12 May 1913  Council of Secretaries
                           - F. Baufossé Laroche              (b. 1865 - d. 1921)
                           - Seymour Pradel                   (b. 1876 - d. 1943)
                           - Jacques Nicolas Léger (2nd time) (s.a.)
                           - Tertulien Guilbaud (2nd time)    (s.a.)
                           - Edmond Lespinasse (2nd time)     (s.a.)
                           - A. Guatimosin Boco
12 May 1913 - 27 Jan 1914  Michel Oreste                      (b. 1859 - d. 1918)
27 Jan 1914 -    Jan 1914  Council of Secretaries
   Jan 1914 -  8 Feb 1914  Edmond Polynice (1st time)
                           (chairman Committee of Public Welfare)
 8 Feb 1914 - 29 Oct 1914  Oreste Zamor                       (b. 1861 - d. 1915)
29 Oct 1914 -  6 Nov 1914  Edmond Polynice (2nd time)
                           (chairman Committee of Public Welfare)
 6 Nov 1914 - 22 Feb 1915  Davilmar Théodore                  (b. 1847 - d. 1917)
                           (Head of Executive Power to 10 Nov 1914)
22 Feb 1915 -    Feb 1915  Committee of Public Welfare
                           - Seymour Pradel                   (s.a.)
                           - Edmond Polynice
   Feb 1915 - 25 Feb 1915  Committee of Administration
25 Feb 1915 - 28 Jul 1915  Jean Vilbrun Guillaume Sam         (b. 1859 - d. 1915)
                           (Head of Executive Power to 9 Mar 1915)
28 Jul 1915 - 11 Aug 1915  Revolutionary Committee
                           - Charles de Delva
                           - Edmond Polynice
                           - Diogčne Délinois
                           - Charles Zamor                    (b. ... - d. 1931)
                           - Gaston Dalencourt
                           - Ermane Robin
12 Aug 1915 - 15 May 1922  Philippe Sudre Dartiguenave        (b. 1863 - d. 1926)
15 May 1922 - 15 May 1930  Louis Borno                        (b. 1865 - d. 1942)
15 May 1930 - 18 Nov 1930  Louis Eugčne Roy                   (b. 1861 - d. 1938)
18 Nov 1930 - 15 May 1941  Sténio Vincent                     (b. 1874 - d. 1959)
15 May 1941 - 11 Jan 1946  Élie Lescot                        (b. 1883 - d. 1974)
11 Jan 1946 - 16 Aug 1946  Franck Lavaud (1st time)           (b. 1903 - d. 1986)
                           (chairman Military Executive Committee)
16 Aug 1946 - 10 May 1950  Dumarsais Estimé                   (b. 1900 - d. 1953)
10 May 1950 -  6 Dec 1950  Franck Lavaud (2nd time)           (s.a.)
                           (chairman Government Junta)
 6 Dec 1950 - 12 Dec 1956  Paul Eugčne Magloire               (b. 1907 - d. 2001)
                           (Head of Executive Power from 6 Dec 1956)
12 Dec 1956 -  4 Feb 1957  Joseph Nemours Pierre-Louis        (b. 1900 - d. 1966)
                           (provisional)
 7 Feb 1957 -  1 Apr 1957  Franck Sylvain (provisional)       (b. 1909 - d. 1987)
 1 Apr 1957 -  6 Apr 1957  Léon Cantave (1st time)            (b. 1910 - d. 1967)
                           (Army Chief of General Staff)
 6 Apr 1957 - 20 May 1957  Executive Government Council
                           - Léonce Bernard                   (b. 1895 - d. 1984)
                           - Georges Bretous                  (b. 1903 - d. ...)
                           - Stuart Cambronne                 (b. 1903 - d. ...)
                           - Antoine Pierre-Paul              (b. 1881 - d. 19...)
                             (to 24 Apr 1957)
                           - Vilfort Beauvoir                 (b. 1892 - d. 1971)
                             (to 24 Apr 1957)
                           - Weber Michaud                    (b. 1902 - d. ...)
                           - Seymour Lamothe                  (b. 1911)
                           - Raoul Daguilh                    (b. 1887 - d. 19...)
                           - Théodore A. Nicoleau
                             (to 24 Apr 1957)
                           - Ernest B. Danache                (b. 1917)
                           - Emmanuel Bruny                   (b. 1915)
                           - Max Bolté                        (b. 1920)
                           - Grégoire Eugčne                  (b. 1924)
20 May 1957 - 25 May 1957  Léon Cantave (2nd time)            (s.a.)
                           (Army Chief of General Staff)
25 May 1957 - 14 Jun 1957  Daniel Fignolé (provisional)       (b. 1914 - d. 1986)
14 Jun 1957 - 22 Oct 1957  Antonio Thrasybule Kebreau         (b. 1909 - d. 1963)
                           (chairman Military Council)
22 Oct 1957 - 21 Apr 1971  François Duvalier                  (b. 1907 - d. 1971)
                           (chief of the revolution 15-22 May 1963)
21 Apr 1971 -  6 Feb 1986  Jean-Claude Duvalier               (b. 1951 - d. 2014)
 6 Feb 1986 -  7 Feb 1988  Henri Namphy (1st time)            (b. 1932)
                           (chairman National Council)
 7 Feb 1988 - 20 Jun 1988  Leslie Manigat                     (b. 1930 - d. 2014)
20 Jun 1988 - 17 Sep 1988  Henri Namphy (2nd time)            (s.a.)
17 Sep 1988 - 10 Mar 1990  Prosper Avril                      (b. 1937)
10 Mar 1990 - 13 Mar 1990  Hérard Abraham (interim)           (b. 1940)
13 Mar 1990 -  7 Jan 1991  Ertha Pascal-Trouillot (f)
                           (1st time) (provisional)           (b. 1943)
 7 Jan 1991     (hours)    Roger Lafontant (provisional)      (b. 1931? - d. 1991)
 7 Jan 1991 -  7 Feb 1991  Ertha Pascal-Trouillot (f)
                           (2nd time) (provisional)           (s.a.)
 7 Feb 1991 - 30 Sep 1991  Jean-Bertrand Aristide (1st time)  (b. 1953)
 1 Oct 1991 -  8 Oct 1991  Raoul Cédras                       (b. 1949)
                           (leader of military junta; de facto leader to 12 Oct 1994)
 8 Oct 1991 - 19 Jun 1992  Joseph Nérette (provisional)       (b. 1924 - d. 2007)
19 Jun 1992 - 15 Jun 1993  Marc Bazin (acting)                (b. 1932 - d. 2010)
15 Jun 1993 - 12 May 1994  Jean-Bertrand Aristide (2nd time)  (s.a.)
                           (in exile, but recognized in Haiti)
12 May 1994 - 12 Oct 1994  Émile Jonassaint (provisional)     (b. 1913 - d. 1995)
12 Oct 1994 -  7 Feb 1996  Jean-Bertrand Aristide (3rd time)  (s.a.)
 7 Feb 1996 -  7 Feb 2001  René Préval (1st time)             (b. 1943)
 7 Feb 2001 - 29 Feb 2004  Jean-Bertrand Aristide (4th time)  (s.a.)
29 Feb 2004 - 14 May 2006  Boniface Alexandre (provisional)   (b. 1936)
14 May 2006 - 14 May 2011  René Préval (2nd time)             (s.a.)
14 May 2011 -              Michel Martelly                    (b. 1961)

Prime ministers 9 Feb 1988 - 20 Jun 1988 Martial Célestin (b. 1913 - d. 2011) 13 Feb 1991 - 11 Oct 1991 René Préval (s.a.) 11 Oct 1991 - 19 Jun 1992 Jean-Jacques Honorat (interim) (b. 1931) 19 Jun 1992 - 30 Aug 1993 Marc Bazin (s.a.) 30 Aug 1993 - 8 Nov 1994 Robert Malval (b. 1943) 8 Nov 1994 - 7 Nov 1995 Smarck Michel (b. 1937 - d. 2012) 7 Nov 1995 - 6 Mar 1996 Claudette Werleigh (f) (b. 1946) 6 Mar 1996 - 20 Oct 1997 Rosny Smarth (b. 1940) 26 Mar 1999 - 2 Mar 2001 Jacques-Édouard Alexis (1st time) (b. 1947) 2 Mar 2001 - 15 Mar 2002 Jean-Marie Chérestal (b. 1947) 15 Mar 2002 - 12 Mar 2004 Yvon Neptune (b. 1946) 12 Mar 2004 - 9 Jun 2006 Gérard Latortue (b. 1934) 9 Jun 2006 - 5 Sep 2008 Jacques-Édouard Alexis (2nd time) (s.a.) 5 Sep 2008 - 11 Nov 2009 Michčle Pierre-Louis (f) (b. 1947) 11 Nov 2009 - 18 Oct 2011 Jean-Max Bellerive (b. 1958) 18 Oct 2011 - 16 May 2012 Garry Conille (b. 1966) 16 May 2012 - Laurent Lamothe (b. 1972)

Department of the South

 3 Nov 1810                secession
   Mar 1812                reincorporation into Haiti (II)

General-in-Chief
 3 Nov 1810 -  9 Jan 1811  André Rigaud                       (b. 1761 - d. 1811)
Presidents of the Council
 9 Jan 1811 - 18 Sep 1811  André Rigaud                       (s.a.)
18 Sep 1811 -    Mar 1812  Jérôme Maximilien Borgella         (b. 1773 - d. 1844)

Republic of the North

Provisional President
25 Apr 1868 -    Dec 1869  Nissage-Saget                      (s.a.)

Southern State of Haiti

President
 8 May 1868 -    Dec 1869  Michel Domingue                    (s.a.)

Northern Republic

President of the Provisional Government
27 Nov 1888 -        1889  Florvil Hyppolite                  (s.a.)

Artibonite

President
19 Feb 2004 - 19 Mar 2004  Buteur Métayer                     (b. 1970? - d. 2005)

Hatay: see under Turkey.
Hejaz: see under Saudi Arabia.
Heligoland: see under Germany.
Helvetic Republic: see Switzerland.
Holy Roman Empire: see Germany.

Honduras

Comayagua

28 Sep 1821                independence (Province of Comayagua)
 2 Dec 1821                incorporation into Mexico
28 Mar 1823                independence again (Province of Comayagua)
18 Sep 1824                merger into Honduras

Governors
28 Sep 1821 - 21 Nov 1821  José Gregorio Tinoco de Contreras
21 Nov 1821 -  2 Dec 1821  Juan Lindo (1st time)              (b. 1790 - d. 1857)
28 Mar 1823 - 11 Feb 1824  Juan Lindo (2nd time)              (s.a.)
11 Feb 1824 - 13 Apr 1824  Severino Quińónez
13 Apr 1824 - 18 Sep 1824  Juan José Díaz

Tegucigalpa

29 Sep 1821                independence (Province of Tegucigalpa)
 5 Jan 1822                incorporation into Mexico
28 Mar 1823                independence again (Province of Tegucigalpa)
16 Sep 1824                merger into Honduras

Governors
29 Sep 1821 - 18 Dec 1821  Esteban Guardiola
18 Dec 1821 - 31 Dec 1821  Simón Gutiérrez
31 Dec 1821 -  5 Jan 1822  Francisco Juárez
28 Mar 1823 - 16 Sep 1824  Dionisio Herrera                   (b. 1781 - d. 1850)

Honduras

16 Sep 1824                State of Honduras
22 Nov 1824 - 26 Oct 1838    constituent state of the Central American Federation
                             (see under Guatemala)
29 Sep 1865                Republic of Honduras
13 Jun 1921 -  7 Feb 1922    State of Honduras during a later aborted attempt at
                             recreating a Central American Federation

Supreme Chiefs of State
16 Sep 1824 - 10 May 1827  Dionisio Herrera                   (s.a.)
10 May 1827 - 10 May 1827  José Justo Milla (acting)          (b. 1794 - d. 1838)
10 May 1827 - 30 Sep 1827  Cleto Bendańa (acting)
30 Sep 1827 - 30 Oct 1827  Miguel Eusebio Bustamante (acting) (b. 17... - d. 1869)
30 Oct 1827 - 27 Nov 1827  José Jerónimo Zelaya
27 Nov 1827 -  7 Mar 1829  Francisco Morazán (1st time)       (b. 1792 - d. 1842)
                           (acting)
 7 Mar 1829 -  2 Dec 1829  Diego Vigil (acting)               (b. 1799 - d. 1845)
 2 Dec 1829 - 28 Jul 1830  Francisco Morazán (2nd time)       (s.a.)
28 Jul 1830 - 12 Mar 1831  José Santos del Valle (acting)     (b. 1793 - d. 1840)
12 Mar 1831 - 26 Mar 1832  José Antonio Márquez               (b. 1802 - d. 1832)
26 Mar 1832 -  7 Jan 1833  Francisco Milla (acting)           (b. 1789 - d. 18...)
 7 Jan 1833 - 31 Dec 1836  Joaquín Rivera                     (b. 1795 - d. 1845)
 1 Jan 1837 - 28 May 1837  José María Martínez (1st time)
                           (acting)
28 May 1837 -  3 Sep 1838  Justo José de Herrera              (b. 1786 - d. 18...)
 3 Sep 1838 - 12 Nov 1838  José María Martínez (2nd time)
                           (acting)
12 Nov 1838 - 10 Jan 1839  Lino Matute (acting)
10 Jan 1839 - 11 Jan 1839  Juan Francisco de Molina (acting)
Presidents
11 Jan 1839 - 13 Apr 1839  Juan Francisco de Molina (acting)
13 Apr 1839 - 15 Apr 1839  Felipe Neri Medina (acting)        (b. 1797 - d. ...)
15 Apr 1839 - 27 Apr 1839  Juan José Alvarado (acting)        (b. 1798 - d. 1857)
27 Apr 1839 - 10 Aug 1839  José María Guerrero (acting)
10 Aug 1839 - 20 Aug 1839  Mariano Garrigó (acting)
20 Aug 1839 - 27 Aug 1839  José María Bustillo (acting)
27 Aug 1839 - 21 Sep 1839  Council of Ministers
                           - Mónico Bueso
                           - Francisco de Aguilar
21 Sep 1839 -  1 Jan 1841  Francisco Zelaya y Ayes (acting)   (b. 1798 - d. 1848)
 1 Jan 1841 - 31 Dec 1842  Francisco Ferrera (1st time)       (b. 1794 - d. 1851)
 1 Jan 1843 - 23 Feb 1843  Council of Ministers
                           - Juan Morales
                           - J. Julián Tercero
                           - Casto Alvarado (1st time)
23 Feb 1843 - 31 Dec 1844  Francisco Ferrera (2nd time)       (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1845 -  8 Jan 1845  Council of Ministers
                           - Casto Alvarado (2nd time)
                           - Coronado Chávez                  (b. 1807 - d. 1881)
 8 Jan 1845 -  1 Jan 1847  Coronado Chávez                    (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1847 - 12 Feb 1847  Council of Ministers
                           - Casto Alvarado (3rd time)
                           - Francisco Ferrera                (s.a.)
                           - José Santos Guardiola            (b. 1816 - d. 1862)
12 Feb 1847 -  1 Feb 1852  Juan Lindo                         (s.a.)
                           (provisional 4 Feb - 16 Jul 1848)
 1 Feb 1852 -  1 Mar 1852  Francisco Gómez (acting)           (b. ... - d. 1854)
 1 Mar 1852 - 18 Oct 1855  Trinidad Cabańas                   (b. 1805 - d. 1871)
18 Oct 1855 -  8 Nov 1855  José Santiago Bueso (acting)
 8 Nov 1855 - 17 Feb 1856  Francisco de Aguilar (acting)
17 Feb 1856 - 11 Jan 1862  José Santos Guardiola              (s.a.)
11 Jan 1862 -  4 Feb 1862  José Francisco Montes (1st time)
                           (acting)
 4 Feb 1862 - 11 Dec 1862  Victoriano Castellanos (acting)    (b. 1795 - d. 1862)
11 Dec 1862 -  7 Sep 1863  José Francisco Montes (2nd time)
                           (acting)
 7 Sep 1863 - 31 Dec 1863  José María Medina (1st time)       (b. 1826 - d. 1878)
                           (acting; in rebellion from 20 Jun 1863)
31 Dec 1863 - 15 Mar 1864  Francisco Inestroza (acting)
15 Mar 1864 - 26 Jul 1872  José María Medina (2nd time)       (s.a.)
                           (provisional 29 Sep 1865 - 1 Feb 1866)
26 Mar 1871 - 17 May 1871    Florencio Xatruch                (b. 1811 - d. 1893)
                             (provisional; in rebellion)
26 Jul 1872 - 13 Jan 1874  Céleo Arias                        (b. 1835 - d. 1890)
                           (provisional; in rebellion from 12 May 1872)
16 Jul 1872 - 27 Jul 1872    Juan Antonio Medina              (b. 1833 - d. 1885)
                             (provisional; in rebellion)
   Jun 1873 -        1873    Ministers (in rebellion)
                             - Manuel Colindres
                             - Rafael Padilla
13 Jan 1874 -  8 Jun 1876  Ponciano Leiva (1st time)          (b. 1821 - d. 1896)
                           (provisional [in rebellion from 23 Nov 1873] to 2 Feb 1875)
16 Dec 1875 -  8 Jun 1876    José María Medina (3rd time)     (s.a.)
                             (provisional; in rebellion)
 8 Jun 1876 - 13 Jun 1876  Marcelino Mejía (provisional)
13 Jun 1876 - 12 Aug 1876  Crescencio Gómez (provisional)     (b. 1833 - d. 1921)
12 Aug 1876                Council of Ministers
                           - Marcelino Mejía
                           - Manuel Colindres
12 Aug 1876 - 27 Aug 1876  José María Medina (4th time)       (s.a.)
                           (provisional)
27 Aug 1876 - 19 Oct 1883  Marco Aurelio Soto                 (b. 1846 - d. 1908)
                           (provisional to 30 May 1877)
19 Oct 1883 - 30 Nov 1883  Council of Ministers
                           - Luis Bográn                      (b. 1849 - d. 1895)
                           - Rafael Alvarado Manzano          (b. 1836 - d. 1923)
30 Nov 1883 - 30 Nov 1891  Luis Bográn                        (s.a.)
30 Nov 1891 -  7 Aug 1893  Ponciano Leiva (2nd time)          (s.a.)
 7 Aug 1893 - 22 Feb 1894  Domingo Vásquez                    (b. 1846 - d. 1909)
                           (acting to 15 Sep 1893)
22 Feb 1894 -  1 Feb 1899  Policarpo Bonilla                  (b. 1858 - d. 1926)
                           (provisional [in rebellion from 24 Dec 1893] to 1 Feb 1895)
 1 Feb 1899 -  1 Feb 1903  Terencio Sierra                    (b. 1839 - d. 1907)
 1 Feb 1903 - 13 Apr 1903  Juan Ángel Arias                   (b. 1859 - d. 1927)
                           (acting to 18 Feb 1903)
13 Apr 1903 - 25 Feb 1907  Manuel Bonilla (1st time)          (b. 1849 - d. 1913)
                           (provisional 12 Feb 1904 - 1 Mar 1906)
25 Feb 1907 - 18 Apr 1907  Miguel Oquelí Bustillo             (b. 1856 - d. 1938)
                           (chairman Provisional Government Junta)
18 Apr 1907 - 28 Mar 1911  Miguel R. Dávila                   (b. 1856 - d. 1927)
                           (provisional to 1 Mar 1908)
28 Mar 1911 -  1 Feb 1912  Francisco Bertrand (1st time)      (b. 1866 - d. 1926)
                           (acting)
 1 Feb 1912 - 21 Mar 1913  Manuel Bonilla (2nd time)          (s.a.)
21 Mar 1913 -  9 Sep 1919  Francisco Bertrand (2nd time)      (s.a.)
                           (acting to 1 Feb 1916)
 9 Sep 1919 - 16 Sep 1919  Salvador Aguirre (acting)          (b. 1862 - d. 1947)
16 Sep 1919 -  5 Oct 1919  Vicente Mejía Colindres (1st time) (b. 1878 - d. 1966)
                           (acting)
 5 Oct 1919 -  1 Feb 1920  Francisco Bográn (acting)          (b. ... - d. 1926)
 1 Feb 1920 - 10 Mar 1924  Rafael López Gutiérrez             (b. 1855 - d. 1924)
                           (Head of State 13 Jun 1921 - 7 Feb 1922;
                           provisional from 1 Feb 1924)
10 Mar 1924 - 27 Apr 1924  Francisco Bueso (acting)
27 Apr 1924 - 30 Apr 1924  Tiburcio Carías Andino (1st time)  (b. 1876 - d. 1969)
                           (First Chief of Liberating Revolution)
30 Apr 1924 -  1 Feb 1925  Vicente Tosta (provisional)        (b. 1886 - d. 1930)
 1 Feb 1925 -  1 Feb 1929  Miguel Paz Baraona                 (b. 1863 - d. 1937)
 1 Feb 1929 -  1 Feb 1933  Vicente Mejía Colindres (2nd time) (s.a.)
 1 Feb 1933 -  1 Jan 1949  Tiburcio Carías Andino (2nd time)  (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1949 -  5 Dec 1954  Juan Manuel Gálvez                 (b. 1887 - d. 1972)
 6 Dec 1954 - 21 Oct 1956  Julio Lozano Díaz                  (b. 1885 - d. 1957)
                           (Supreme Head of State)
21 Oct 1956 - 21 Dec 1957  Military Government Council
                           - Héctor Caraccioli                (b. 1922 - d. 1975)
                           - Roque J. Rodríguez               (b. 1898 - d. 1981)
                             (to 5 Jul 1957)
                           - Roberto Gálvez Barnes            (b. 1925 - d. 1995)
                             (to 18 Nov 1957)
                           - Oswaldo López Arellano           (b. 1921 - d. 2010)
                             (from 18 Nov 1957)
21 Dec 1957 -  3 Oct 1963  Ramón Villeda Morales              (b. 1908 - d. 1971)
 3 Oct 1963 -  6 Jun 1971  Oswaldo López Arellano (1st time)  (s.a.)
                           (head of Military Government to 6 Jun 1965)
 6 Jun 1971 -  4 Dec 1972  Ramón Ernesto Cruz Uclés           (b. 1903 - d. 1985)
 4 Dec 1972 - 22 Apr 1975  Oswaldo López Arellano (2nd time)  (s.a.)
                           (Head of State)
22 Apr 1975 -  7 Aug 1978  Juan Alberto Melgar Castro         (b. 1930 - d. 1987)
                           (Head of State)
 7 Aug 1978 - 27 Jan 1982  Policarpo Paz García               (b. 1932 - d. 2000)
                           (junta chairman to 25 Jul 1980, then provisional president)
27 Jan 1982 - 27 Jan 1986  Roberto Suazo Córdova              (b. 1927)
27 Jan 1986 - 27 Jan 1990  José Azcona Hoyo                   (b. 1927 - d. 2005)
27 Jan 1990 - 27 Jan 1994  Rafael Leonardo Callejas           (b. 1943)
27 Jan 1994 - 27 Jan 1998  Carlos Roberto Reina               (b. 1926 - d. 2003)
27 Jan 1998 - 27 Jan 2002  Carlos Roberto Flores Facussé      (b. 1950)
27 Jan 2002 - 27 Jan 2006  Ricardo Maduro                     (b. 1946)
27 Jan 2006 - 28 Jun 2009  Manuel Zelaya                      (b. 1952)
28 Jun 2009 - 27 Jan 2010  Roberto Micheletti                 (b. 1948)
27 Jan 2010 - 27 Jan 2014  Porfirio Lobo                      (b. 1947)
27 Jan 2014 -              Juan Orlando Hernández             (b. 1968)

Bay Islands

       1852                British crown colony
       1859                part of Honduras

Governors
       1852 -        1859  the governors of Jamaica
Presiding magistrates
       1852 -        1855  Sir Charles Henry Johnes Cuyler    (b. 1794 - d. 1862)
       1856 -        1859  Alexander Wilson Moir              (b. 1825 - d. 1897)

Hong Kong: see under China.

Hungary

25 Dec 1000                Kingdom of Hungary
                           (in personal union with Austria from 1526)
14 Apr 1849                Hungary
13 Aug 1849                Kingdom of Hungary (in personal union with Austria)
21 Dec 1867                "Hungarian half" of the Austro-Hungarian Monarchy
                           ("Lands of the Holy Hungarian Crown")
16 Nov 1918                Hungarian People's Republic
21 Mar 1919                Hungarian Conciliar ("Soviet") Republic
 1 Aug 1919                Hungarian People's Republic
 6 Aug 1919                Hungarian State
21 Mar 1920                Hungarian Kingdom
21 Dec 1944                Hungarian State
 2 Feb 1946                Hungarian Republic
20 Aug 1949                Hungarian People's Republic
23 Oct 1989                Hungarian Republic
 1 Jan 2012                Hungary

General secretaries (28 Jun 1953 - 28 Mar 1985, first secretaries) of the Hungarian
Communist Party (from 12 Jun 1948, Hungarian Workers' Party; from 2 Nov 1956,
Hungarian Socialist Workers' Party)
   Feb 1945 - 18 Jul 1956  Mátyás Rákosi                      (b. 1892 - d. 1971)
18 Jul 1956 - 25 Oct 1956  Ernö Gerö                          (b. 1898 - d. 1980)
25 Oct 1956 - 22 May 1988  János Kádár                        (b. 1912 - d. 1989)
22 May 1988 -  7 Oct 1989  Károly Grósz                       (b. 1930 - d. 1996)

Kings/Queens - Habsburg dynasty - 2 Apr 1657 - 5 May 1705 Lipót I (b. 1640 - d. 1705) 5 May 1705 - 17 Apr 1711 József I (b. 1678 - d. 1711) 17 Apr 1711 - 20 Oct 1740 Károly III (b. 1685 - d. 1740) 20 Oct 1740 - 29 Nov 1780 Mária Terézia (f) (b. 1717 - d. 1780) - Habsburg-Lotaringiai dynasty - 29 Nov 1780 - 20 Feb 1790 József II (b. 1741 - d. 1790) 20 Feb 1790 - 1 Mar 1792 Lipót II (b. 1747 - d. 1792) 1 Mar 1792 - 28 Sep 1830 Ferenc I (b. 1768 - d. 1835) 28 Sep 1830 - 2 Dec 1848 Ferdinánd V (b. 1793 - d. 1875) 2 Dec 1848 - 14 Apr 1849 Ferenc József I (1st time) (b. 1830 - d. 1916) Governor-Presidents 14 Apr 1849 - 11 Aug 1849 Lajos Kossuth (b. 1802 - d. 1894) 11 Aug 1849 - 13 Aug 1849 Artúr Görgey (acting) (b. 1818 - d. 1916) Kings - Habsburg-Lotaringiai dynasty - 13 Aug 1849 - 21 Nov 1916 Ferenc József I (2nd time) (s.a.) 21 Nov 1916 - 13 Nov 1918 Károly IV (b. 1887 - d. 1922) (king in dissidence 20-26 Oct 1921) Chairman of the National Council 13 Nov 1918 - 16 Nov 1918 János Hock (b. 1859 - d. 1936) Provisional President 16 Nov 1918 - 21 Mar 1919 Mihály gróf Károlyi de Nagykároly (b. 1875 - d. 1955) (acting to 11 Jan 1919) Chairman of the Central Executive Committee 21 Mar 1919 - 1 Aug 1919 Sándor Garbai (b. 1879 - d. 1947) (acting to 23 Jun 1919) 5 May 1919 - 12 Aug 1919 Governing Council (counter-government in Arad and then in Szeged) - Béla Fülöp - Gyula Gömbös de Jákfa (b. 1886 - d. 1936) - Károly Hencz (b. 1877 - d. 19...) - Lajos Varjassy Acting head of state 1 Aug 1919 - 6 Aug 1919 Gyula Peidl (b. 1873 - d. 1943) Governor (usually referred to as Regent) 6 Aug 1919 - 23 Aug 1919 Archduke and Royal Duke József (b. 1872 - d. 1962) Acting heads of state 23 Aug 1919 - 24 Nov 1919 István Friedrich (b. 1883 - d. 1951) 24 Nov 1919 - 1 Mar 1920 Károly Huszár (b. 1882 - d. 1941) Governor (always referred to as Regent) 1 Mar 1920 - 3 Nov 1944 Miklós Horthy de Nagybánya (b. 1868 - d. 1957) 4 Nov 1944 - 28 Mar 1945 Governing (Regency) Council - Károly Beregffy (b. 1878 - d. 1946) - Ferenc Rajniss (b. 1893 - d. 1946) - Sándor Csia (b. 1894 - d. 1946) together with Ferenc Szálasi (b. 1897 - d. 1946) (Leader of the Nation) Chairmen of the Provisional National Assembly 21 Dec 1944 István Vásáry (provisional) (b. 1887 - d. 1955) 21 Dec 1944 - 26 Jan 1945 Béla Zsedényi (b. 1894 - d. 1955) 26 Jan 1945 - 7 Dec 1945 High National Council - Béla Zsedényi (s.a.) - Béla Miklós de Dálnok (b. 1890 - d. 1948) - Ernö Gerö (to 11 May 1945) (s.a.) - József Révai (b. 1898 - d. 1959) (11 May - 27 Sep 1945) - Mátyás Rákosi (s.a.) (from 27 Sep 1945) 7 Dec 1945 - 2 Feb 1946 High National Council - Ferenc Nagy (b. 1903 - d. 1979) - Zoltán Tildy (b. 1889 - d. 1961) - László Rajk (b. 1909 - d. 1949) - Béla Varga (to 8 Jan 1946) (b. 1903 - d. 1995) Presidents 2 Feb 1946 - 3 Aug 1948 Zoltán Tildy (s.a.) 3 Aug 1948 - 23 Aug 1949 Árpád Szakasits (b. 1888 - d. 1965) Chairmen of the Presidential Council 23 Aug 1949 - 26 Apr 1950 Árpád Szakasits (s.a.) 26 Apr 1950 - 14 Aug 1952 Sándor Rónai (b. 1892 - d. 1965) 14 Aug 1952 - 14 Apr 1967 István Dobi (b. 1898 - d. 1968) 14 Apr 1967 - 25 Jun 1987 Pál Losonczi (b. 1919 - d. 2005) 25 Jun 1987 - 29 Jun 1988 Károly Németh (b. 1922 - d. 2008) 29 Jun 1988 - 23 Oct 1989 Brunó Ferenc Straub (b. 1914 - d. 1996) Presidents 23 Oct 1989 - 2 May 1990 Mátyás Szürös (interim) (b. 1933) 2 May 1990 - 4 Aug 2000 Árpád Göncz (b. 1922) (interim to 3 Aug 1990) 4 Aug 2000 - 5 Aug 2005 Ferenc Mádl (b. 1931 - d. 2011) 5 Aug 2005 - 6 Aug 2010 László Sólyom (b. 1942) 6 Aug 2010 - 2 Apr 2012 Pál Schmitt (b. 1942) 2 Apr 2012 - 10 May 2012 László Kövér (acting) (b. 1959) 10 May 2012 - János Áder (b. 1959)
Prime ministersš 17 Mar 1848 - 2 Oct 1848 Lajos gróf Batthyány de Nemetujvár (b. 1807 - d. 1849) 26 Nov 1848 - 11 Aug 1849 Lajos Kossuth (s.a.) (acting to 14 Apr 1849) 11 Aug 1849 - 13 Aug 1849 Bertalan Szemere de Szemere (b. 1812 - d. 1869) Chancellors 20 Oct 1860 - 18 Jul 1861 Miklos báró Vay de Vaja et Luskod (b. 1802 - d. 1894) 18 Jul 1861 - 22 Apr 1864 Antal gróf Forgách de Ghymes et Gács (b. 1819 - d. 1885) 22 Apr 1864 - 27 Jul 1865 Ármin gróf Zichy de Zich et Vásonkeö (b. 1814 - d. 1880) 27 Jul 1865 - 17 Feb 1867 György Mailáth de Székhely (b. 1818 - d. 1883) Prime ministersš 17 Feb 1867 - 14 Nov 1871 Gyula gróf Andrássy de Csíkszentkirály et Krasznahorka (b. 1823 - d. 1890) 14 Nov 1871 - 4 Dec 1872 Menyhért gróf Lónyay de Nagylónya et Vásáros-nameny (b. 1822 - d. 1884) 4 Dec 1872 - 1 Mar 1874 József Szlávy de Erkenéz et Okány (b. 1818 - d. 1900) 1 Mar 1874 - 2 Mar 1875 István Bittó de Sárosfalva (b. 1822 - d. 1903) 2 Mar 1875 - 20 Oct 1875 Béla báró Wenckheim (b. 1811 - d. 1879) 20 Oct 1875 - 13 Mar 1890 Kálmán Tisza de Borosjenö et Szeged (b. 1830 - d. 1902) 13 Mar 1890 - 17 Nov 1892 Gyula gróf Szapáry de Szapár (b. 1832 - d. 1905) 17 Nov 1892 - 1 Jan 1895 Sándor Wekerle (1st time) (b. 1848 - d. 1921) 14 Jan 1895 - 26 Feb 1899 Dezsö báró Bánffy de Losoncz (b. 1843 - d. 1911) 26 Feb 1899 - 27 Jun 1903 Kálmán Széll de Duka et Szentgyörgyvölgy (b. 1845 - d. 1915) 27 Jun 1903 - 3 Nov 1903 Károly gróf Khuen-Héderváry de Hédervár (1st time) (b. 1849 - d. 1918) 3 Nov 1903 - 18 Jun 1905 István gróf Tisza de Borosjenö et Szeged (1st time) (b. 1861 - d. 1918) 18 Jun 1905 - 8 Apr 1906 Géza báró Fejérváry de Komlós-Keresztes (b. 1833 - d. 1914) 8 Apr 1906 - 17 Jan 1910 Sándor Wekerle (2nd time) (s.a.) 17 Jan 1910 - 22 Apr 1912 Károly gróf Khuen-Héderváry de Hédervár (2nd time) (s.a.) 22 Apr 1912 - 10 Jun 1913 László Lukács (b. 1850 - d. 1932) 10 Jun 1913 - 15 Jun 1917 István gróf Tisza de Borosjenö et Szeged (2nd time) (s.a.) 15 Jun 1917 - 20 Aug 1917 Móric gróf Esterházy de Galantha (b. 1881 - d. 1960) 20 Aug 1917 - 31 Oct 1918 Sándor Wekerle (3rd time) (s.a.) 31 Oct 1918 - 1 Nov 1918 János gróf Hadik de Futak (b. 1863 - d. 1933) 1 Nov 1918 - 11 Jan 1919 Mihály gróf Károlyi de Nagykároly (s.a.) 18 Jan 1919 - 22 Mar 1919 Dénes Berinkey (b. 1871 - d. 1944) Chairmen of the Revolutionary Government Council 22 Mar 1919 - 23 Jun 1919 Sándor Garbai (s.a.) 5 May 1919 - 12 Jul 1919 Gyula gróf Károlyi de Nagykároly (b. 1871 - d. 1947) (prime minister of counter-government, in Arad to 30 May 1919, then in Szeged) 24 Jun 1919 - 1 Aug 1919 Antal Dovcsák (b. 1879 - d. 1962) 12 Jul 1919 - 12 Aug 1919 Dezsö Pattantyús-Ábrahám (b. 1875 - d. 1977) (prime minister of counter-government, in Szeged) Prime ministersš 1 Aug 1919 - 6 Aug 1919 Gyula Peidl (s.a.) 7 Aug 1919 - 24 Nov 1919 István Friedrich (s.a.) 24 Nov 1919 - 14 Mar 1920 Károly Huszár (s.a.) 14 Mar 1920 - 19 Jul 1920 Sándor Simonyi-Semadam (b. 1864 - d. 1946) 19 Jul 1920 - 14 Apr 1921 Pál gróf Teleki de Szék (1st time) (b. 1879 - d. 1941) 14 Apr 1921 - 19 Aug 1931 István gróf Bethlen de Bethlen (b. 1874 - d. 1946) 19 Aug 1931 - 4 Oct 1932 Gyula gróf Károlyi de Nagykároly (s.a.) 4 Oct 1932 - 6 Oct 1936 Gyula vitéz Gömbös de Jákfa (s.a.) 2 Nov 1936 - 14 May 1938 Kálmán Darányi de Pusztaszentgyörgy et Tetétlen (b. 1886 - d. 1939) 14 May 1938 - 16 Feb 1939 Béla Imrédy de Ómoravica (b. 1891 - d. 1946) 16 Feb 1939 - 3 Apr 1941 Pál gróf Teleki de Szék (2nd time) (s.a.) 3 Apr 1941 Ferenc Keresztes-Fischer (1st time) (acting) (b. 1881 - d. 1948) 3 Apr 1941 - 7 Mar 1942 László Bárdossy (b. 1890 - d. 1946) 7 Mar 1942 - 10 Mar 1942 Ferenc Keresztes-Fischer (2nd time) (acting) (s.a.) 10 Mar 1942 - 23 Mar 1944 Miklós Kállay de Nagy-Kálló (b. 1887 - d. 1967) 23 Mar 1944 - 29 Aug 1944 Döme Sztójay (b. 1883 - d. 1946) 29 Aug 1944 - 16 Oct 1944 Géza Lakatos (b. 1890 - d. 1967) 16 Oct 1944 - 28 Mar 1945 Ferenc Szálasi (s.a.) 22 Dec 1944 - 15 Nov 1945 Béla Miklós de Dálnok (acting) (s.a.) (at Debrecen to 13 Feb 1945) 15 Nov 1945 - 1 Feb 1946 Zoltán Tildy (s.a.) 1 Feb 1946 - 4 Feb 1946 Mátyás Rákosi (1st time) (acting) (s.a.) 4 Feb 1946 - 31 May 1947 Ferenc Nagy (s.a.) 31 May 1947 Mátyás Rákosi (2nd time) (acting) (s.a.) 31 May 1947 - 10 Dec 1948 Lajos Dinnyés (b. 1900 - d. 1961) (acting 4-24 Nov 1948) 10 Dec 1948 - 14 Aug 1952 István Dobi (s.a.) (acting 20 May - 10 Jun 1949) 14 Aug 1952 - 4 Jul 1953 Mátyás Rákosi (3rd time) (s.a.) 4 Jul 1953 - 18 Apr 1955 Imre Nagy (1st time) (b. 1896 - d. 1958) 18 Apr 1955 - 24 Oct 1956 András Hegedüs (b. 1922 - d. 1999) 24 Oct 1956 - 4 Nov 1956 Imre Nagy (2nd time) (s.a.) 4 Nov 1956 - 28 Jan 1958 János Kádár (1st time) (s.a.) 28 Jan 1958 - 13 Sep 1961 Ferenc Münnich (b. 1886 - d. 1967) 13 Sep 1961 - 28 Jun 1965 János Kádár (2nd time) (s.a.) 28 Jun 1965 - 14 Apr 1967 Gyula Kállai (b. 1910 - d. 1996) 14 Apr 1967 - 15 May 1975 Jenö Fock (b. 1916 - d. 2001) 15 May 1975 - 25 Jun 1987 György Lázár (b. 1924) 25 Jun 1987 - 23 Nov 1988 Károly Grósz (s.a.) 23 Nov 1988 - 23 May 1990 Miklós Németh (b. 1948) 23 May 1990 - 12 Dec 1993 József Antall (b. 1932 - d. 1993) 12 Dec 1993 - 15 Jul 1994 Péter Boross (b. 1928) (acting to 21 Dec 1993) 15 Jul 1994 - 6 Jul 1998 Gyula Horn (b. 1932 - d. 2013) 6 Jul 1998 - 27 May 2002 Viktor Orbán (1st time) (b. 1963) 27 May 2002 - 29 Sep 2004 Péter Medgyessy (b. 1942) 27 Aug 2004 - 14 Apr 2009 Ferenc Gyurcsány (b. 1961) (acting for Medgyessy to 29 Sep 2004) 14 Apr 2009 - 29 May 2010 Gordon Bajnai (b. 1968) 29 May 2010 - Viktor Orbán (2nd time) (s.a.)
šFormal styles of the prime ministers: Miniszterelnök (minister-president) to 5 Sep 1949, 24 Oct - 4 Nov 1956, and from 23 Oct 1989; a Minisztertanács elnöke (president of the Council of Ministers) 5 Sep 1949 - 24 Oct 1956, 28 Jan 1958 - 30 Jun 1965, and 15 May 1975 - 23 Oct 1989; a Magyar Forradalmi Munkás-Paraszt Kormány elnöke (president of the Hungarian Revolutionary Workers' and Peasants' Government) 4 Nov 1956 - 28 Jan 1958 and 30 Jun 1965 - 15 May 1975.

Allied occupation

Chairmen of the Allied Control Commission
20 Jan 1945 -    Apr 1946  Kliment Voroshilov (U.S.S.R.)      (b. 1881 - d. 1969)
   Apr 1946 - 15 Sep 1947  Vladimir Sviridov (U.S.S.R.)       (b. 1897 - d. 1963)