Rulers: Hungary

Ministries, etc.


Key ministries


Foreign Affairs

Ministers
22 Dec 1944 - 31 May 1947  János Gyöngyösi                    (b. 1893 - d. 1952)
31 May 1947 - 24 Sep 1947  Ernö Mihályfi                      (b. 1898 - d. 1972)
24 Sep 1947 -  5 Aug 1948  Erik Molnár (1st time)             (b. 1894 - d. 1966)
 5 Aug 1948 - 11 Jun 1949  László Rajk                        (b. 1909 - d. 1949)
11 Jun 1949 - 12 May 1951  Gyula Kállai                       (b. 1910 - d. 1996)
12 May 1951 - 12 Nov 1952  Károly Kiss                        (b. 1903 - d. 1958)
12 Nov 1952 -  4 Jul 1953  Erik Molnár (2nd time)             (s.a.)
 4 Jul 1953 - 30 Jul 1956  János Boldoczki                    (b. 1912 - d. 1988)
30 Jul 1956 - 30 Oct 1956  Imre Horváth (1st time)            (b. 1901 - d. 1958)
 1 Nov 1956 -  4 Nov 1956  Imre Nagy                          (b. 1896 - d. 1958)
 4 Nov 1956 -  3 Feb 1958  Imre Horváth (2nd time)            (s.a.)
15 Feb 1958 - 13 Sep 1961  Endre Sik                          (b. 1891 - d. 1978)
13 Sep 1961 - 14 Dec 1973  János Péter                        (b. 1910 - d. 1999)
14 Dec 1973 -  8 Jul 1983  Frigyes Puja                       (b. 1921 - d. 2008)
 8 Jul 1983 - 10 May 1989  Péter Várkonyi                     (b. 1931 - d. 2008)
10 May 1989 - 23 May 1990  Gyula Horn                         (b. 1932 - d. 2013)
23 May 1990 - 15 Jul 1994  Géza Jeszenszky                    (b. 1941)
15 Jul 1994 -  8 Jul 1998  László Kovács (1st time)           (b. 1939)
 8 Jul 1998 - 27 May 2002  János Martonyi (1st time)          (b. 1944)
27 May 2002 - 31 Oct 2004  László Kovács (2nd time)           (s.a.)
 1 Nov 2004 -  9 Jun 2006  Ferenc Somogyi                     (b. 1945)
 9 Jun 2006 - 20 Apr 2009  Kinga Göncz (f)                    (b. 1947)
20 Apr 2009 - 29 May 2010  Péter Balázs                       (b. 1941)
29 May 2010 -  6 Jun 2014  János Martonyi (2nd time)          (s.a.)
 6 Jun 2014 -              Tibor Navracsics                   (b. 1966)

Defense

Ministers
22 Dec 1944 - 15 Nov 1945  János Vörös                        (b. 1891 - d. 1968)
15 Nov 1945 - 25 Jul 1946  Jenö Tombor                        (b. 1880 - d. 1946)
20 Aug 1946 - 14 Mar 1947  Albert Bartha                      (b. 1877 - d. 1960)
14 Mar 1947 - 24 Sep 1947  Lajos Dinnyés                      (b. 1900 - d. 1961)
24 Sep 1947 -  9 Sep 1948  Péter Vérés                        (b. 1896 - d. 1970)
 9 Sep 1948 -  4 Jul 1953  Mihály Farkas                      (b. 1904 - d. 1965)
 4 Jul 1953 - 27 Oct 1956  István Bata                        (b. 1910 - d. 1982)
27 Oct 1956 -  3 Nov 1956  Károly Janza                       (b. 1914 - d. 2001)
 3 Nov 1956 -  4 Nov 1956  Pál Maléter                        (b. 1911 - d. 1958)
 4 Nov 1956 -  1 Mar 1957  Ferenc Münnich                     (b. 1886 - d. 1967)
 1 Mar 1957 - 17 May 1960  Géza Révész                        (b. 1902 - d. 1977)
17 May 1960 -  6 Dec 1984  Lajos Czinege                      (b. 1924 - d. 1998)
 6 Dec 1984 - 15 Dec 1985  István Oláh                        (b. 1926 - d. 1985)
30 Dec 1985 - 23 May 1990  Ferenc Kárpáti                     (b. 1926 - d. 2013)
23 May 1990 - 15 Jul 1994  Lajos Für                          (b. 1930 - d. 2013)
15 Jul 1994 -  8 Jul 1998  György Keleti                      (b. 1946)
 8 Jul 1998 - 27 May 2002  János Szabó                        (b. 1941)
27 May 2002 -  9 Jun 2006  Ferenc Juhász                      (b. 1960)
 9 Jun 2006 - 29 May 2010  Imre Szekeres                      (b. 1950)
29 May 2010 -              Csaba Hende                        (b. 1960)

Interior

 9 Jun 2006 - 29 May 2010  abolished

Ministers
22 Dec 1944 - 15 Nov 1945  Ferenc Erdei                       (b. 1910 - d. 1971)
15 Nov 1945 - 20 Mar 1946  Imre Nagy                          (b. 1896 - d. 1958)
20 Mar 1946 -  5 Aug 1948  László Rajk                        (b. 1909 - d. 1949)
 5 Aug 1948 - 23 Jun 1950  János Kádár                        (b. 1912 - d. 1989)
23 Jun 1950 - 20 Apr 1951  Sándor Zöld                        (b. 1913 - d. 1951)
20 Apr 1951 - 14 Nov 1952  Árpád Házi                         (b. 1908 - d. 1970)
14 Nov 1952 -  4 Jul 1953  József Györe                       (b. 1902 - d. 1985)
 4 Jul 1953 -  6 Jul 1954  Ernö Gerö                          (b. 1898 - d. 1980)
 6 Jul 1954 - 27 Oct 1956  László Piros                       (b. 1917 - d. 2006)
27 Oct 1956 - 31 Oct 1956  Ferenc Münnich (1st time)          (b. 1886 - d. 1967)
 3 Nov 1956 -  4 Nov 1956  György Ádám                        (b. 1911 - d. 1974)
 4 Nov 1956 - 28 Feb 1957  Ferenc Münnich (2nd time)          (s.a.)
28 Feb 1957 - 13 Sep 1961  Béla Biszku                        (b. 1921)
13 Sep 1961 -  7 Dec 1963  János Pap                          (b. 1925 - d. 1994)
 7 Dec 1963 - 27 Jun 1980  András Benkei                      (b. 1923 - d. 1991)
27 Jun 1980 - 28 Mar 1985  István Horváth (1st time)          (b. 1935)
 1 Apr 1985 - 16 Dec 1987  János Kamara                       (b. 1927 - d. 2000)
16 Dec 1987 - 23 Jan 1990  István Horváth (2nd time)          (s.a.)
23 Jan 1990 - 23 May 1990  Zoltán Gál                         (b. 1940)
23 May 1990 - 20 Dec 1990  Balázs Horváth                     (b. 1942 - d. 2006)
20 Dec 1990 - 21 Dec 1993  Péter Boross                       (b. 1928)
21 Dec 1993 - 15 Jul 1994  Imre Kónya                         (b. 1947)
15 Jul 1994 -  8 Jul 1998  Gábor Kuncze                       (b. 1950)
 8 Jul 1998 - 27 May 2002  Sándor Pintér (1st time)           (b. 1948)
27 May 2002 -  9 Jun 2006  Mónika Lamperth (f)                (b. 1957)
29 May 2010 -              Sándor Pintér (2nd time)           (s.a.)

Finance

Ministers
22 Dec 1944 - 21 Jul 1945  István Vásáry                      (b. 1887 - d. 1955)
21 Jul 1945 - 15 Nov 1945  Imre Oltványi                      (b. 1893 - d. 1963)
15 Nov 1945 - 26 Aug 1946  Ferenc Gordon                      (b. 1893 - d. 1971)
26 Aug 1946 - 14 Mar 1947  Jenö Rácz                          (b. 1907 - d. 1981)
14 Mar 1947 -  4 Dec 1948  Miklós Nyárádi                     (b. 1905 - d. 1976)
10 Dec 1948 - 11 Jun 1949  Ernö Gerö                          (b. 1898 - d. 1980)
11 Jun 1949 - 24 Feb 1950  István Kossa (1st time)            (b. 1904 - d. 1965)
24 Feb 1950 - 27 Oct 1956  Károly Olt                         (b. 1904 - d. 1985)
27 Oct 1956 -  9 May 1957  István Kossa (2nd time)            (s.a.)
 9 May 1957 -  5 Jan 1960  István Antos                       (b. 1908 - d. 1960)
15 Jan 1960 - 27 Nov 1962  Rezsö Nyers                        (b. 1923)
27 Nov 1962 - 14 Apr 1967  Mátyás Tímár                       (b. 1923)
14 Apr 1967 - 13 May 1971  Péter Vályi                        (b. 1919 - d. 1973)
13 May 1971 - 27 Jun 1980  Lajos Faluvégi                     (b. 1924 - d. 1999)
27 Jun 1980 - 31 Dec 1986  István Hetényi                     (b. 1926 - d. 2008)
 1 Jan 1987 - 16 Dec 1987  Péter Medgyessy (1st time)         (b. 1942)
16 Dec 1987 - 10 May 1989  Miklós Villányi                    (b. 1931)
10 May 1989 - 23 May 1990  László Békesi (1st time)           (b. 1942)
23 May 1990 - 20 Dec 1990  Ferenc Rabár                       (b. 1929 - d. 1999)
20 Dec 1990 - 11 Feb 1993  Mihály Kupa                        (b. 1941)
24 Feb 1993 - 15 Jul 1994  Iván Szabó                         (b. 1934 - d. 2005)
15 Jul 1994 - 28 Feb 1995  László Békesi (2nd time)           (s.a.)
 1 Mar 1995 - 29 Feb 1996  Lajos Bokros                       (b. 1954)
 1 Mar 1996 -  8 Jul 1998  Péter Medgyessy (2nd time)         (s.a.)
 8 Jul 1998 - 31 Dec 2000  Zsigmond Járai                     (b. 1951)
 1 Jan 2001 - 27 May 2002  Mihály Varga                       (b. 1965)
27 May 2002 - 16 Feb 2004  Csaba László                       (b. 1962)
16 Feb 2004 - 25 Apr 2005  Tibor Draskovics                   (b. 1955)
25 Apr 2005 - 20 Apr 2009  János Veres                        (b. 1957)
20 Apr 2009 - 29 May 2010  Péter Oszkó                        (b. 1973)
- Economy -
29 May 2010 -  3 Mar 2013  György Matolcsy                    (b. 1955)
 7 Mar 2013 -              Mihály Varga                       (s.a.)

Justice

Ministers
22 Dec 1944 - 21 Jul 1945  Ágoston Valentiny                  (b. 1888 - d. 1958)
21 Jul 1945 - 17 Jul 1950  István Ries                        (b. 1885 - d. 1950)
17 Jul 1950 - 14 Nov 1952  Erik Molnár (1st time)             (b. 1894 - d. 1966)
14 Nov 1952 -  8 Feb 1953  Gyula Décsi                        (b. 1919 - d. 1990)
 8 Feb 1953 -  4 Jul 1953  Béla Kovács                        (b. 1910 - d. 1980)
 4 Jul 1953 - 30 Oct 1954  Ferenc Erdei                       (b. 1910 - d. 1971)
30 Oct 1954 -  4 Nov 1956  Erik Molnár (2nd time)             (s.a.)
29 Dec 1956 -  7 Dec 1966  Ferenc Nezvál                      (b. 1909 - d. 1987)
 7 Dec 1966 - 22 Apr 1978  Mihály Korom                       (b. 1927 - d. 1993)
22 Apr 1978 - 29 Jun 1988  Imre Markója                       (b. 1931 - d. 2008)
29 Jun 1988 - 23 May 1990  Kálmán Kulcsár                     (b. 1928 - d. 2010)
23 May 1990 - 15 Jul 1994  István Balsai                      (b. 1947)
15 Jul 1994 -  8 Jul 1998  Pál Vastagh                        (b. 1946)
 8 Jul 1998 - 27 May 2002  Ibolya Dávid (f)                   (b. 1954)
27 May 2002 -  4 Oct 2004  Péter Bárándy                      (b. 1949)
 4 Oct 2004 - 31 May 2007  József Petrétei                    (b. 1958)
 1 Jun 2007 - 19 Feb 2008  Albert Takács                      (b. 1955)
19 Feb 2008 - 15 Dec 2009  Tibor Draskovics                   (b. 1955)
15 Dec 2009 - 29 May 2010  Imre Forgács                       (b. 1949)
29 May 2010 -  6 Jun 2014  Tibor Navracsics                   (b. 1966)
 6 Jun 2014 -              László Trócsányi                   (b. 1956)

Parliament


Nemzetgyülés (National Assembly)

Presidents
21 Dec 1944 - 29 Nov 1945  Béla Zsedényi                      (b. 1894 - d. 1955)
29 Nov 1945 -  5 Feb 1946  Ferenc Nagy                        (b. 1903 - d. 1979)
 7 Feb 1946 -  3 Jul 1947  Béla Varga                         (b. 1903 - d. 1995)
 4 Jul 1947 - 25 Jul 1947  Árpád Szabó                        (b. 1878 - d. 1948)

Országgyülés (National Assembly)

Presidents
16 Sep 1947 -  8 Jun 1949  Imre Nagy                          (b. 1896 - d. 1958)
 8 Jun 1949 - 23 Aug 1949  Károly Olt                         (b. 1904 - d. 1985)
23 Aug 1949 - 18 May 1951  Lajos Drahos                       (b. 1895 - d. 1983)
18 May 1951 - 14 Aug 1952  Imre Dögei                         (b. 1912 - d. 1964)
18 Aug 1952 -  5 Nov 1962  Sándor Rónai                       (b. 1892 - d. 1965)
21 Mar 1963 - 14 Apr 1967  Erzsébet Metzker (f)               (b. 1915 - d. 1980)
14 Apr 1967 - 12 May 1971  Gyula Kállai                       (b. 1910 - d. 1996)
12 May 1971 - 19 Dec 1984  Antal Apró                         (b. 1913 - d. 1994)
19 Dec 1984 - 29 Jun 1988  István Sarlós                      (b. 1921 - d. 2006)
29 Jun 1988 -  8 Mar 1989  István Stadinger                   (b. 1927)
10 Mar 1989 -  2 May 1990  Mátyás Szürös                      (b. 1933)
 2 May 1990 -  3 Aug 1990  Árpád Göncz                        (b. 1922)
 3 Aug 1990 - 28 Jun 1994  György Szabad                      (b. 1924)
28 Jun 1994 - 18 Jun 1998  Zoltán Gál                         (b. 1940)
18 Jun 1998 - 15 May 2002  János Áder                         (b. 1959)
15 May 2002 - 14 Sep 2009  Katalin Szili (f)                  (b. 1956)
14 Sep 2009 - 14 May 2010  Béla Katona                        (b. 1944)
14 May 2010 -  6 Aug 2010  Pál Schmitt                        (b. 1942)
 6 Aug 2010 -              László Kövér                       (b. 1959)