Rulers: United States

States A-D


Party abbreviations: A-R=American Republican, Dem=Democratic, D-R=Democratic-Republican, Fed=Federalist, Ind=Independent, K-N=Know-Nothing, N-R=National Republican, Pop=Populist, Rep=Republican, Tol=Toleration, Uni=Union, Whg=Whig

Alabama

       1783                part of Georgia
       1798                part of Mississippi
 3 Mar 1817                territory
14 Dec 1819                state
11 Jan 1861                secession
 8 Feb 1861                founding state of Confederate States of America
       1868                readmitted to United States

Governors
   Dec 1817 - 10 Jul 1820  William W. Bibb               Dem  (b. 1781 - d. 1820)
10 Jul 1820 -  9 Nov 1821  Thomas Bibb                   Dem  (b. 1783 - d. 1839)
 9 Nov 1821 - 25 Nov 1825  Israel Pickens                Dem  (b. 1780 - d. 1827)
25 Nov 1825 - 25 Nov 1829  John Murphy                   Dem  (b. 1786 - d. 1841)
25 Nov 1829 -  3 Mar 1831  Gabriel Moore                 Dem  (b. 1785 - d. 1845)
 3 Mar 1831 - 26 Nov 1831  Samuel B. Moore               Dem  (b. 1789 - d. 1846)
26 Nov 1831 - 21 Nov 1835  John Gayle                    Dem  (b. 1792 - d. 1859)
21 Nov 1835 - 16 Jul 1837  Clement C. Clay               Dem  (b. 1789 - d. 1866)
17 Jul 1837 - 30 Nov 1837  Hugh McVay                    Dem  (b. 1788 - d. 1851)
30 Nov 1837 - 22 Nov 1841  Arthur P. Bagby               Dem  (b. 1794 - d. 1858)
22 Nov 1841 - 10 Dec 1845  Benjamin Fitzpatrick          Dem  (b. 1802 - d. 1869)
10 Dec 1845 -  6 Dec 1847  Joshua L. Martin              Dem  (b. 1799 - d. 1856)
 6 Dec 1847 - 17 Dec 1849  Reuben Chapman                Dem  (b. 1799 - d. 1882)
17 Dec 1849 - 20 Dec 1853  Henry W. Collier              Dem  (b. 1801 - d. 1855)
20 Dec 1853 -  1 Dec 1857  John A. Winston               Dem  (b. 1812 - d. 1871)
 1 Dec 1857 -  2 Dec 1861  Andrew B. Moore               Dem  (b. 1807 - d. 1873)
 2 Dec 1861 -  1 Dec 1863  John G. Shorter               Dem  (b. 1818 - d. 1872)
 1 Dec 1863 -  1 May 1865  Thomas H. Watts               Dem  (b. 1819 - d. 1892)
21 Jun 1865 - 13 Dec 1865  Lewis E. Parsons              Dem  (b. 1817 - d. 1895)
                           (provisional)
13 Dec 1865 -        1867  Robert M. Patton              Whg  (b. 1809 - d. 1885)
       1867 - 24 Jul 1868  Wager Swayne                       (b. 1834 - d. 1902)
                           (military governor)
24 Jul 1868 - 26 Nov 1870  William H. Smith              Rep  (b. 1826 - d. 1899)
26 Nov 1870 - 17 Nov 1872  Robert B. Lindsay             Dem  (b. 1824 - d. 1902)
17 Nov 1872 - 24 Nov 1874  David P. Lewis                Rep  (b. 1820 - d. 1884)
24 Nov 1874 - 28 Nov 1878  George S. Houston             Dem  (b. 1811 - d. 1879)
28 Nov 1878 -  1 Dec 1882  Rufus W. Cobb                 Dem  (b. 1829 - d. 1913)
 1 Dec 1882 -  1 Dec 1886  Edward A. O'Neal              Dem  (b. 1818 - d. 1890)
 1 Dec 1886 -  1 Dec 1890  Thomas Seay                   Dem  (b. 1846 - d. 1896)
 1 Dec 1890 -  1 Dec 1894  Thomas G. Jones               Dem  (b. 1844 - d. 1914)
 1 Dec 1894 -  1 Dec 1896  William C. Oates              Dem  (b. 1835 - d. 1910)
 1 Dec 1896 -  1 Dec 1900  Joseph F. Johnston            Dem  (b. 1843 - d. 1913)
 1 Dec 1900 - 11 Jun 1901  William J. Samford            Dem  (b. 1844 - d. 1901)
11 Jun 1901 - 14 Jan 1907  William D. Jelks              Dem  (b. 1855 - d. 1931)
25 Apr 1904 -  5 Mar 1905    Russell McW. Cunningham     Dem  (b. 1855 - d. 1922)
                             (acting for Jelks)
14 Jan 1907 - 17 Jan 1911  Braxton B. Comer              Dem  (b. 1848 - d. 1927)
17 Jan 1911 - 18 Jan 1915  Emmett O'Neal                 Dem  (b. 1853 - d. 1922)
18 Jan 1915 - 20 Jan 1919  Charles Henderson             Dem  (b. 1860 - d. 1937)
20 Jan 1919 - 15 Jan 1923  Thomas E. Kilby               Dem  (b. 1865 - d. 1943)
15 Jan 1923 - 17 Jan 1927  William W. Brandon            Dem  (b. 1868 - d. 1934)
17 Jan 1927 - 19 Jan 1931  Bibb Graves (1st time)        Dem  (b. 1873 - d. 1942)
19 Jan 1931 - 14 Jan 1935  Benjamin M. Miller            Dem  (b. 1864 - d. 1944)
14 Jan 1935 - 17 Jan 1939  Bibb Graves (2nd time)        Dem  (s.a.)
17 Jan 1939 - 19 Jan 1943  Frank M. Dixon                Dem  (b. 1892 - d. 1965)
19 Jan 1943 - 20 Jan 1947  Chauncey M. Sparks            Dem  (b. 1884 - d. 1968)
20 Jan 1947 - 15 Jan 1951  James E. Folsom (1st time)    Dem  (b. 1908 - d. 1987)
15 Jan 1951 - 17 Jan 1955  Seth Gordon Persons           Dem  (b. 1902 - d. 1965)
17 Jan 1955 - 19 Jan 1959  James E. Folsom (2nd time)    Dem  (s.a.)
19 Jan 1959 - 14 Jan 1963  John Patterson                Dem  (b. 1921)
14 Jan 1963 - 16 Jan 1967  George C. Wallace (1st time)  Dem  (b. 1919 - d. 1998)
16 Jan 1967 -  7 May 1968  Lurleen Wallace (f)           Dem  (b. 1926 - d. 1968)
 7 May 1968 - 18 Jan 1971  Albert P. Brewer              Dem  (b. 1928 - d. 2017)
18 Jan 1971 - 15 Jan 1979  George C. Wallace (2nd time)  Dem  (s.a.)
15 Jan 1979 - 17 Jan 1983  Forrest H. James, Jr.
                           (1st time)                    Dem  (b. 1934)
17 Jan 1983 - 19 Jan 1987  George C. Wallace (3rd time)  Dem  (s.a.)
19 Jan 1987 - 22 Apr 1993  Guy Hunt                      Rep  (b. 1933 - d. 2009)
22 Apr 1993 - 16 Jan 1995  James E. Folsom, Jr.          Dem  (b. 1949)
16 Jan 1995 - 18 Jan 1999  Forrest H. James, Jr.
                           (2nd time)                    Rep  (s.a.)
18 Jan 1999 - 20 Jan 2003  Don Siegelman                 Dem  (b. 1946)
20 Jan 2003 - 17 Jan 2011  Bob Riley                     Rep  (b. 1944)
17 Jan 2011 - 10 Apr 2017  Robert Bentley                Rep  (b. 1943)
10 Apr 2017 -              Kay Ivey (f)                  Rep  (b. 1944)

Alaska

       1799                Russian territory
18 Oct 1867                purchased by U.S.
       1884                district
       1912                territory
 3 Jan 1959                state

Governors of the Russian America Company
       1799 - 11 Jan 1818  Aleksandr Andreyevich Baranov      (b. 1746 - d. 1819)
11 Jan 1818 - 24 Oct 1818  Leonty Andreyanovich Gagemeister   (b. 1780 - d. 1833)
24 Oct 1818 - 15 Sep 1820  Semyon Ivanovich Yanovsky
15 Sep 1820 - 14 Oct 1825  Matvey Ivanovich Muravyev          (b. 1784 - d. 1826)
14 Oct 1825 -  1 Jun 1830  Pyotr Igorovich Chistyakov         (b. 1790 - d. 1862)
 1 Jun 1830 - 29 Oct 1835  Baron Ferdinand Petrovich Vrangel  (b. 1797 - d. 1870)
29 Oct 1835 - 25 May 1840  Ivan Antonovich Kyprianov          (b. 1800 - d. 1857)
25 May 1840 -  9 Jul 1845  Adolf Karlovich Etolin             (b. 1798 - d. 1876)
 9 Jul 1845 - 14 Oct 1850  Mikhail Dmitriyevich Tebenkov      (b. 1802 - d. 1872)
14 Oct 1850 - 31 Mar 1853  Nikolay Yakovlevich Rozenberg      (b. ... - d. 1857)
31 Mar 1853 - 22 Apr 1854  Aleksandr Ilich Rudakov
22 Apr 1854 - 22 Jun 1859  Stepan Vasilyevich Voyevodsky      (b. ... - d. 1884)
22 Jun 1859 -  2 Dec 1863  Ivan Vasilyevich Furugelm          (b. 1821 - d. 1909)
 2 Dec 1863 - 18 Oct 1867  Prince Dmitry Petrovich Maksutov   (b. 1832 - d. 1889)
Commander of the Military Department of Alaska
18 Oct 1867 - 31 Aug 1870  Jefferson Columbus Davis           (b. 1828 - d. 1879)
Commanders of the Military District of Alaska
 1 Sep 1870 - 22 Sep 1870  George K. Brady                    (b. 18... - d. 1899)
23 Sep 1870 - 19 Sep 1871  John C. Tidball                    (b. 1825 - d. 1906)
20 Sep 1871 -  3 Jan 1873  Harvey A. Allen                    (b. 1818 - d. 1882)
 4 Jan 1873 - 20 Apr 1874  Joseph Steward
21 Apr 1874 - 16 Aug 1874  George B. Rodney                   (b. 1842 - d. 1927)
17 Aug 1874 - 14 Jun 1876  Joseph B. Campbell                 (b. 1836? - d. 1891)
15 Jun 1876 -  4 Mar 1877  John Mendenhall                    (b. 1829 - d. 1892)
 5 Mar 1877 - 14 Jun 1877  Arthur Morris
Collectors of customs
14 Jun 1877 - 13 Aug 1877  Montgomery P. Berry
14 Aug 1877 - 26 Mar 1878  H.C. DeAhna
27 Mar 1878 - 13 Jun 1879  Mottrom D. Ball
Naval commanders in charge of Alaska
14 Jun 1879 - 12 Sep 1880  Lester A. Beardslee                (b. 1836 - d. 1901)
13 Sep 1880 -  9 Aug 1881  Henry Glass (1st time)             (b. 1844 - d. 1908)
10 Aug 1881 - 18 Oct 1881  Edward Lull
19 Oct 1881 - 12 Mar 1882  Henry Glass (2nd time)             (s.a.)
13 Mar 1882 -  3 Oct 1882  Frederick Pearson                  (b. 1842 - d. 1890)
 4 Oct 1882 - 13 Sep 1883  Edgar C. Merriman                  (b. 1840 - d. 1894)
15 Sep 1883 - 13 Sep 1884  Joseph B. Coghlan                  (b. 1844 - d. 1908)
14 Sep 1884 - 15 Sep 1884  Henry E. Nichols                   (b. 18... - d. 1899)
Governors
 4 Jul 1884 -  7 May 1885  John H. Kinkead               Rep  (b. 1826 - d. 1904)
 7 May 1885 - 20 Apr 1889  Alfred P. Swineford           Dem  (b. 1836 - d. 1909)
20 Apr 1889 - 18 Jun 1893  Lyman E. Knapp                Rep  (b. 1837 - d. 1904)
18 Jun 1893 - 23 Jun 1897  James Sheakley                Dem  (b. 1827 - d. 1917)
23 Jun 1897 -  2 Mar 1906  John G. Brady                      (b. 1848 - d. 1918)
 2 Mar 1906 -  1 Oct 1909  Wilford B. Hoggatt            Rep  (b. 1865 - d. 1938)
 1 Oct 1909 - 21 May 1913  Walter E. Clark               Rep  (b. 1869 - d. 1950)
21 May 1913 - 12 Apr 1918  John F.A. Strong              Dem  (b. 1856 - d. 1929)
12 Apr 1918 - 16 Jun 1921  Thomas Riggs, Jr.             Dem  (b. 1873 - d. 1945)
21 Jun 1921 - 16 Aug 1925  Scott C. Bone                 Rep  (b. 1860 - d. 1936)
16 Aug 1925 - 19 Apr 1933  George A. Parks               Rep  (b. 1883 - d. 1984)
19 Apr 1933 -  6 Dec 1939  John W. Troy                  Dem  (b. 1868 - d. 1942)
 6 Dec 1939 - 10 Apr 1953  Ernest Gruening               Dem  (b. 1887 - d. 1974)
10 Apr 1953 -  3 Jan 1957  B. Frank Heintzleman          Rep  (b. 1888 - d. 1965)
 3 Jan 1957 -  8 Jun 1957  Waino Hendrickson (1st time)  Rep  (b. 1896 - d. 1983)
                           (acting)
 8 Jun 1957 -  9 Aug 1958  Michael A. Stepovich          Rep  (b. 1919 - d. 2014)
 9 Aug 1958 -  3 Jan 1959  Waino Hendrickson (2nd time)  Rep  (s.a.)
                           (acting)
 3 Jan 1959 -  5 Dec 1966  William A. Egan (1st time)    Dem  (b. 1914 - d. 1984)
 5 Dec 1966 - 29 Jan 1969  Walter J. Hickel (1st time)   Rep  (b. 1919 - d. 2010)
29 Jan 1969 -  5 Dec 1970  Keith H. Miller               Rep  (b. 1925)
 5 Dec 1970 -  2 Dec 1974  William A. Egan (2nd time)    Dem  (s.a.)
 2 Dec 1974 -  6 Dec 1982  Jay S. Hammond                Rep  (b. 1922 - d. 2005)
 6 Dec 1982 -  1 Dec 1986  William Sheffield             Dem  (b. 1928)
 1 Dec 1986 -  3 Dec 1990  Steve Cowper                  Dem  (b. 1938)
 3 Dec 1990 -  5 Dec 1994  Walter J. Hickel (2nd time)
                                          Ind; Apr 1994: Rep  (s.a.)
 5 Dec 1994 -  2 Dec 2002  Tony Knowles                  Dem  (b. 1943)
 2 Dec 2002 -  4 Dec 2006  Frank Murkowski               Rep  (b. 1933)
 4 Dec 2006 - 26 Jul 2009  Sarah Palin (f)               Rep  (b. 1964)
26 Jul 2009 -  1 Dec 2014  Sean Parnell                  Rep  (b. 1962)
 1 Dec 2014 -              Bill Walker                   Ind  (b. 1951)

Arizona

       1850                part of New Mexico
24 Feb 1863                territory
14 Feb 1912                state

Governors
   Dec 1863 -        1866  John N. Goodwin               Rep  (b. 1824 - d. 1887)
       1866 -        1869  Richard C. McCormick          Rep  (b. 1832 - d. 1901)
       1869 -        1877  A.P.K. Safford                Rep  (b. 1830 - d. 1891)
       1877 -        1878  John P. Hoyt                  Rep  (b. 1841 - d. 1926)
       1878 -        1881  John C. Frémont               Rep  (b. 1813 - d. 1890)
       1881 -        1885  Frederick A. Tritle           Rep  (b. 1833 - d. 1906)
       1885 -        1889  C. Meyer Zulick               Dem  (b. 1839 - d. 1926)
       1889 -        1890  Lewis Wolfley                 Rep  (b. 1839 - d. 1910)
       1890 -        1892  John N. Irwin                 Rep  (b. 1844 - d. 1905)
       1892 -        1893  Nathan O. Murphy (1st time)   Rep  (b. 1849 - d. 1908)
       1893 -        1896  Louis C. Hughes               Dem  (b. 1842 - d. 1915)
       1896 -        1897  Benjamin J. Franklin          Rep  (b. 1839 - d. 1898)
       1897 -        1898  Myron H. McCord               Rep  (b. 1840 - d. 1908)
       1898 -  1 Jul 1902  Nathan O. Murphy (2nd time)   Rep  (s.a.)
 1 Jul 1902 -        1905  Alexander O. Brodie           Rep  (b. 1849 - d. 1918)
       1905 -        1909  Joseph H. Kibbey              Rep  (b. 1853 - d. 1924)
       1909 - 12 Dec 1911  Richard E. Sloan              Rep  (b. 1857 - d. 1933)
12 Dec 1911 -  1 Jan 1917  George W.P. Hunt (1st time)   Dem  (b. 1859 - d. 1934)
 1 Jan 1917 - 25 Dec 1917  Thomas E. Campbell (1st time) Rep  (b. 1878 - d. 1944)
25 Dec 1917 -  6 Jan 1919  George W.P. Hunt (2nd time)   Dem  (s.a.)
 6 Jan 1919 -  1 Jan 1923  Thomas E. Campbell (2nd time) Rep  (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1923 -  7 Jan 1929  George W.P. Hunt (3rd time)   Dem  (s.a.)
 7 Jan 1929 -  5 Jan 1931  John C. Phillips              Rep  (b. 1870 - d. 1943)
 5 Jan 1931 -  2 Jan 1933  George W.P. Hunt (4th time)   Dem  (s.a.)
 2 Jan 1933 -  4 Jan 1937  Benjamin B. Moeur             Dem  (b. 1869 - d. 1937)
 4 Jan 1937 -  2 Jan 1939  Rawghlie C. Stanford          Dem  (b. 1879 - d. 1963)
 2 Jan 1939 -  6 Jan 1941  Robert T. Jones               Dem  (b. 1884 - d. 1958)
 6 Jan 1941 - 25 May 1948  Sidney P. Osborn              Dem  (b. 1884 - d. 1948)
25 May 1948 -  1 Jan 1951  Dan E. Garvey                 Dem  (b. 1886 - d. 1974)
 1 Jan 1951 -  3 Jan 1955  Howard Pyle                   Rep  (b. 1906 - d. 1987)
 3 Jan 1955 -  5 Jan 1959  Ernest W. McFarland           Dem  (b. 1894 - d. 1984)
 5 Jan 1959 -  4 Jan 1965  Paul Fannin                   Rep  (b. 1907 - d. 2002)
 4 Jan 1965 -  2 Jan 1967  Sam Goddard                   Dem  (b. 1919 - d. 2006)
 2 Jan 1967 -  6 Jan 1975  Jack Williams                 Rep  (b. 1909 - d. 1998)
 6 Jan 1975 - 20 Oct 1977  Raul H. Castro                Dem  (b. 1916 - d. 2015)
20 Oct 1977 -  4 Mar 1978  Wesley Bolin                  Dem  (b. 1909 - d. 1978)
 4 Mar 1978 -  5 Jan 1987  Bruce Babbitt                 Dem  (b. 1938)
 5 Jan 1987 -  8 Feb 1988  Evan Mecham                   Rep  (b. 1924 - d. 2008)
 8 Feb 1988 -  6 Mar 1991  Rose Mofford (f)              Dem  (b. 1922 - d. 2016)
                           (acting to 5 Apr 1988)
 6 Mar 1991 -  5 Sep 1997  Fife Symington                Rep  (b. 1945)
 8 Sep 1997 -  6 Jan 2003  Jane Hull (f)                 Rep  (b. 1935)
 6 Jan 2003 - 20 Jan 2009  Janet Napolitano (f)          Dem  (b. 1957)
20 Jan 2009 -  5 Jan 2015  Jan Brewer (f)                Rep  (b. 1944)
 5 Jan 2015 -              Doug Ducey                    Rep  (b. 1964)

Arkansas

       1804                part of Louisiana Territory (which on 7 Dec 1812 becomes
                           Missouri Territory)
 2 Mar 1819                territory
15 Jun 1836                state
 6 May 1861                secession
20 May 1861                accession to Confederate States of America
22 Jun 1868                readmitted to United States

Governors
 4 Jul 1819 -  4 Mar 1825  James Miller                       (b. 1776 - d. 1851)
 4 Mar 1825 - 22 Nov 1828  George Izard                       (b. 1776 - d. 1828)
 9 Mar 1829 -  9 Mar 1835  John Pope                          (b. 1770 - d. 1845)
 9 Mar 1835 - 13 Sep 1836  William S. Fulton                  (b. 1795 - d. 1844)
13 Sep 1836 -  4 Nov 1840  James S. Conway               Dem  (b. 1798 - d. 1855)
 4 Nov 1840 - 29 Apr 1844  Archibald Yell                Dem  (b. 1797 - d. 1847)
29 Apr 1844 -  5 Nov 1844  Samuel Adams (acting)         Dem  (b. 1805 - d. 1850)
 5 Nov 1844 - 10 Jan 1849  Thomas S. Drew                Dem  (b. 1802 - d. 1879)
10 Jan 1849 - 19 Apr 1849  Richard C. Byrd (acting)      Dem  (b. 1805 - d. 1854)
19 Apr 1849 - 15 Nov 1852  John S. Roane                 Dem  (b. 1817 - d. 1867)
15 Nov 1852 - 16 Nov 1860  Elias N. Conway               Dem  (b. 1812 - d. 1894)
16 Nov 1860 -  4 Nov 1862  Henry M. Rector               Dem  (b. 1816 - d. 1899)
 4 Nov 1862 - 15 Nov 1862  Thomas Fletcher
15 Nov 1862 - 18 Apr 1864  Harris Flanagin               Dem  (b. 1817 - d. 1874)
18 Apr 1864 -  2 Jul 1868  Isaac Murphy                  Uni  (b. 1802 - d. 1882)
 2 Jul 1868 - 17 Mar 1871  Powell Clayton                Rep  (b. 1833 - d. 1914)
17 Mar 1871 -  6 Jan 1873  Ozra A. Hadley (acting)       Rep  (b. 1826 - d. 1915)
 6 Jan 1873 - 12 Nov 1874  Elisha Baxter                 Rep  (b. 1827 - d. 1899)
12 Nov 1874 - 11 Jan 1877  Augustus H. Garland           Dem  (b. 1832 - d. 1899)
11 Jan 1877 - 13 Jan 1881  William R. Miller             Dem  (b. 1823 - d. 1887)
13 Jan 1881 - 13 Jan 1883  Thomas J. Churchill           Dem  (b. 1824 - d. 1905)
13 Jan 1883 - 17 Jan 1885  James H. Berry                Dem  (b. 1841 - d. 1913)
17 Jan 1885 - 17 Jan 1889  Simon P. Hughes               Dem  (b. 1830 - d. 1906)
17 Jan 1889 - 10 Jan 1893  James P. Eagle                Dem  (b. 1837 - d. 1904)
10 Jan 1893 - 18 Jan 1895  William M. Fishback           Dem  (b. 1831 - d. 1903)
18 Jan 1895 -    Jan 1897  James P. Clarke               Dem  (b. 1854 - d. 1916)
   Jan 1897 -  8 Jan 1901  Daniel W. Jones               Dem  (b. 1839 - d. 1918)
 8 Jan 1901 -  8 Jan 1907  Jeff Davis                    Dem  (b. 1862 - d. 1913)
 8 Jan 1907 - 11 Feb 1907  John S. Little                Dem  (b. 1853 - d. 1916)
11 Feb 1907 - 14 May 1907  John I. Moore (acting)        Dem  (b. 1856 - d. 1937)
14 May 1907 - 11 Jan 1909  X.O. Pindall (acting)         Dem  (b. 1873 - d. 1935)
11 Jan 1909 - 13 Jan 1913  George W. Donaghey            Dem  (b. 1856 - d. 1937)
13 Jan 1913 - 10 Mar 1913  Joseph T. Robinson            Dem  (b. 1872 - d. 1937)
10 Mar 1913 - 13 Mar 1913  W.K. Oldham (acting)          Dem  (b. 1865 - d. 1938)
13 Mar 1913 - 23 Jul 1913  J.M. Futrell (1st time)       Dem  (b. 1870 - d. 1955)
                           (acting)
23 Jul 1913 -  9 Jan 1917  George W. Hays                Dem  (b. 1863 - d. 1927)
 9 Jan 1917 - 11 Jan 1921  Charles H. Brough             Dem  (b. 1876 - d. 1935)
11 Jan 1921 - 13 Jan 1925  Thomas C. McRae               Dem  (b. 1851 - d. 1929)
13 Jan 1925 - 11 Jan 1927  Tom J. Terral                 Dem  (b. 1884 - d. 1946)
11 Jan 1927 -  4 Mar 1928  John E. Martineau             Dem  (b. 1873 - d. 1937)
 4 Mar 1928 - 10 Jan 1933  Harvey Parnell                Dem  (b. 1880 - d. 1936)
10 Jan 1933 - 12 Jan 1937  J.M. Futrell (2nd time)       Dem  (s.a.)
12 Jan 1937 - 14 Jan 1941  Carl E. Bailey                Dem  (b. 1894 - d. 1948)
14 Jan 1941 -  9 Jan 1945  Homer M. Adkins               Dem  (b. 1890 - d. 1964)
 9 Jan 1945 - 11 Jan 1949  Ben T. Laney                  Dem  (b. 1896 - d. 1977)
11 Jan 1949 - 13 Jan 1953  Sidney S. McMath              Dem  (b. 1912 - d. 2003)
13 Jan 1953 - 11 Jan 1955  Francis Cherry                Dem  (b. 1908 - d. 1965)
11 Jan 1955 - 10 Jan 1967  Orval E. Faubus               Dem  (b. 1910 - d. 1994)
10 Jan 1967 - 12 Jan 1971  Winthrop Rockefeller          Rep  (b. 1912 - d. 1973)
12 Jan 1971 -  3 Jan 1975  Dale Bumpers                  Dem  (b. 1925 - d. 2016)
 3 Jan 1975 - 14 Jan 1975  Bob Riley                     Dem  (b. 1924 - d. 1994)
14 Jan 1975 -  3 Jan 1979  David Pryor                   Dem  (b. 1934)
 3 Jan 1979 -  9 Jan 1979  Joe Purcell                   Dem  (b. 1923 - d. 1987)
 9 Jan 1979 - 19 Jan 1981  Bill Clinton (1st time)       Dem  (b. 1946)
19 Jan 1981 - 11 Jan 1983  Frank D. White                Rep  (b. 1933 - d. 2003)
11 Jan 1983 - 12 Dec 1992  Bill Clinton (2nd time)       Dem  (s.a.)
12 Dec 1992 - 15 Jul 1996  Jim Guy Tucker                Dem  (b. 1943)
15 Jul 1996 -  9 Jan 2007  Mike Huckabee                 Rep  (b. 1955)
 9 Jan 2007 - 13 Jan 2015  Mike Beebe                    Dem  (b. 1946)
13 Jan 2015 -              Asa Hutchinson                Rep  (b. 1950)

California

       1768                Spanish colony
11 Apr 1822                Mexican province (Alta California)
14 Jun 1846 -  9 Jul 1846    California Republic during Bear Flag Revolt
 7 Jul 1846                taken by U.S. military
 9 Sep 1850                state

Governors
 6 Jul 1768 -        1769  Gaspar de Portolá                  (b. 1723 - d. 1786)
       1769 -        1770  Matías de Armona (acting)
 9 Jul 1770 -        1774  Felipe de Barri
       1774 -        1777  Fernando Rivera y Moncada
 3 Feb 1777 -        1782  Felipe de Neve                     (b. 1728 - d. 1784)
   Sep 1782 -        1791  Pedro Fages                        (b. 1730 - d. 1794)
   Oct 1791 -    Apr 1792  José Antonio de Roméu              (b. 1742? - d. 1792)
   Apr 1792 -        1794  José Joaquín de Arillaga
                           (1st time) (acting)                (b. 1750 - d. 1814)
   Oct 1794 - 16 Jan 1800  Diego de Borica                    (b. 1742 - d. 1800)
   Jan 1800 -        1800  Pedro de Alberni (acting)          (b. 1747 - d. 1802)
       1800 -        1814  José Joaquín de Arillaga
                           (2nd time) (acting to 1804)        (s.a.)
       1814 -        1815  José Darío Argüello                (b. 1754 - d. 1827?)
15 Aug 1815 - 22 Nov 1822  Pablo Vicente Sola                 (b. 1761 - d. 1826?)
   Nov 1822 -        1825  Luis Antonio Argüello              (b. 1784 - d. 1830)
       1825 -        1831  José María de Echeandía (1st time) (b. ... - d. 1855)
       1831 -        1832  Manuel Victoria                    (b. ... - d. 1833)
       1832                Pío Pico (1st time)                (b. 1801 - d. 1894)
       1832 -        1833  Agustín V. Zamorano                (b. 1798 - d. 1842)
                           (in the north)
       1832 -        1833  José María de Echeandía (2nd time) (s.a.)
                           (in the south)
       1833 -        1835  José Figueroa                      (b. 1792 - d. 1843)
       1835 -        1836  José Castro (acting)               (b. 1810 - d. 1860)
       1836                Nicolás Gutiérrez (1st time)
                           (acting)
       1836                Mariano Chico                      (b. 1796 - d. 1850)
       1836                Nicolás Gutiérrez (2nd time)
                           (acting)
       1836 -        1842  Juan Bautista Alvarado             (b. 1800 - d. 1882)
       1842 -        1845  José Manuel Micheltorena           (b. 1802 - d. 1853)
       1845 -        1846  Pío Pico (2nd time)                (s.a.)
       1846 -        1847  José María Flores                  (b. 1818 - d. 1866)
       1847                Andrés Pico                        (b. 1810 - d. 1876)
President
14 Jun 1846 -  9 Jul 1846  William B. Ide                     (b. 1796 - d. 1852)
Military governors
 7 Jul 1846 - 29 Jul 1846  John D. Sloat                      (b. 1781 - d. 1867)
29 Jul 1846 - 19 Jan 1847  Robert F. Stockton                 (b. 1795 - d. 1866)
19 Jan 1847 -  1 Mar 1847  John C. Frémont                    (b. 1813 - d. 1890)
 1 Mar 1847 - 31 May 1847  Stephen W. Kearny                  (b. 1794 - d. 1848)
31 May 1847 - 28 Feb 1849  Richard B. Mason (acting)          (b. 1797 - d. 1850)
28 Feb 1849 - 12 Apr 1849  Persifor F. Smith                  (b. 1798 - d. 1858)
12 Apr 1849 - 20 Dec 1849  Bennett Riley                      (b. 1787 - d. 1853)
Governors
20 Dec 1849 -  9 Jan 1851  Peter H. Burnett              Dem  (b. 1807 - d. 1895)
 9 Jan 1851 -  8 Jan 1852  John McDougal (acting)        Dem  (b. 1818 - d. 1866)
 8 Jan 1852 -  9 Jan 1856  John Bigler                   Dem  (b. 1805 - d. 1871)
 9 Jan 1856 -  8 Jan 1858  Neely Johnson                 K-N  (b. 1825 - d. 1872)
 8 Jan 1858 -  9 Jan 1860  John B. Weller                Dem  (b. 1812 - d. 1875)
 9 Jan 1860 - 14 Jan 1860  Milton S. Latham              Dem  (b. 1827 - d. 1882)
14 Jan 1860 - 10 Jan 1862  John G. Downey (acting)       Dem  (b. 1827 - d. 1894)
10 Jan 1862 - 10 Dec 1863  Leland Stanford               Rep  (b. 1824 - d. 1893)
10 Dec 1863 -  5 Dec 1867  Frederick F. Low              Uni  (b. 1828 - d. 1894)
 5 Dec 1867 -  8 Dec 1871  Henry H. Haight               Dem  (b. 1825 - d. 1878)
 8 Dec 1871 - 27 Feb 1875  Newton Booth                  Rep  (b. 1825 - d. 1892)
27 Feb 1875 -  9 Dec 1875  Romualdo Pacheco (acting)     Rep  (b. 1831 - d. 1899)
 9 Dec 1875 -  8 Jan 1880  William Irwin                 Dem  (b. 1827 - d. 1886)
 8 Jan 1880 - 10 Jan 1883  George C. Perkins             Rep  (b. 1839 - d. 1923)
10 Jan 1883 -  8 Jan 1887  George Stoneman               Dem  (b. 1822 - d. 1894)
 8 Jan 1887 - 12 Sep 1887  Washington Bartlett           Dem  (b. 1824 - d. 1887)
13 Sep 1887 -  8 Jan 1891  Robert W. Waterman (acting)   Rep  (b. 1826 - d. 1891)
 8 Jan 1891 - 11 Jan 1895  Henry H. Markham              Rep  (b. 1840 - d. 1923)
11 Jan 1895 -  4 Jan 1899  James H. Budd                 Dem  (b. 1853 - d. 1908)
 4 Jan 1899 -  7 Jan 1903  Henry T. Gage                 Rep  (b. 1852 - d. 1924)
 7 Jan 1903 -  9 Jan 1907  George C. Pardee              Rep  (b. 1857 - d. 1941)
 9 Jan 1907 -  3 Jan 1911  James N. Gillett              Rep  (b. 1860 - d. 1937)
 3 Jan 1911 - 15 Mar 1917  Hiram W. Johnson              Rep  (b. 1866 - d. 1945)
15 Mar 1917 -  8 Jan 1923  William D. Stephens           Rep  (b. 1859 - d. 1944)
 8 Jan 1923 -  4 Jan 1927  Friend W. Richardson          Rep  (b. 1865 - d. 1943)
 4 Jan 1927 -  8 Jan 1931  Clement C. Young              Rep  (b. 1869 - d. 1947)
 8 Jan 1931 -  2 Jun 1934  James Rolph, Jr.              Rep  (b. 1869 - d. 1934)
 7 Jun 1934 -  2 Jan 1939  Frank F. Merriam              Rep  (b. 1865 - d. 1955)
 2 Jan 1939 -  4 Jan 1943  Culbert L. Olson              Dem  (b. 1876 - d. 1962)
 4 Jan 1943 -  5 Oct 1953  Earl Warren                   Rep  (b. 1891 - d. 1974)
 5 Oct 1953 -  5 Jan 1959  Goodwin J. Knight             Rep  (b. 1896 - d. 1970)
 5 Jan 1959 -  2 Jan 1967  Edmund G. Brown               Dem  (b. 1905 - d. 1996)
 2 Jan 1967 -  6 Jan 1975  Ronald Reagan                 Rep  (b. 1911 - d. 2004)
 6 Jan 1975 -  3 Jan 1983  Jerry Brown (1st time)        Dem  (b. 1938)
 3 Jan 1983 -  7 Jan 1991  George Deukmejian             Rep  (b. 1928)
 7 Jan 1991 -  4 Jan 1999  Pete Wilson                   Rep  (b. 1933)
 4 Jan 1999 - 17 Nov 2003  Gray Davis                    Dem  (b. 1942)
17 Nov 2003 -  3 Jan 2011  Arnold Schwarzenegger         Rep  (b. 1947)
 3 Jan 2011 -              Jerry Brown (2nd time)        Dem  (s.a.)

Colorado

       1858                part of Kansas
24 Oct 1859                Territory of Jefferson (not recognized by U.S.)
28 Feb 1861                Territory of Colorado
 1 Aug 1876                state

Governors
 7 Nov 1859 - 28 Feb 1861  Robert W. Steele (provisional)
28 Feb 1861 -        1862  William Gilpin                     (b. 1813 - d. 1894)
       1862 -        1865  John Evans                         (b. 1814 - d. 1897)
       1865 -        1867  Alexander Cummings
       1867 -        1869  Alexander Cameron Hunt             (b. 1833 - d. 1909)
       1869 -        1873  Edward M. McCook (1st time)        (b. 1833 - d. 1909)
       1873 -        1874  Samuel H. Elbert                   (b. 1833 - d. 1899)
       1874 -        1875  Edward M. McCook (2nd time)        (s.a.)
       1875 - 14 Jan 1879  John L. Routt (1st time)      Rep  (b. 1826 - d. 1907)
14 Jan 1879 -  9 Jan 1883  Frederick W. Pitkin           Rep  (b. 1837 - d. 1886)
 9 Jan 1883 - 13 Jan 1885  James B. Grant                Dem  (b. 1848 - d. 1911)
13 Jan 1885 - 11 Jan 1887  Benjamin H. Eaton             Rep  (b. 1833 - d. 1904)
11 Jan 1887 - 10 Jan 1889  Alva Adams (1st time)         Dem  (b. 1850 - d. 1922)
10 Jan 1889 - 13 Jan 1891  Job A. Cooper                 Rep  (b. 1843 - d. 1899)
13 Jan 1891 - 10 Jan 1893  John L. Routt (2nd time)      Rep  (s.a.)
10 Jan 1893 -  8 Jan 1895  Davis H. Waite                Pop  (b. 1825 - d. 1901)
 8 Jan 1895 - 12 Jan 1897  Albert W. McIntire            Rep  (b. 1853 - d. 1935)
12 Jan 1897 - 10 Jan 1899  Alva Adams (2nd time)         Dem  (s.a.)
10 Jan 1899 -  8 Jan 1901  Charles S. Thomas             Dem  (b. 1849 - d. 1934)
 8 Jan 1901 - 13 Jan 1903  James R. Orman                Dem  (b. 1849 - d. 1919)
13 Jan 1903 - 10 Jan 1905  James H. Peabody (1st time)   Rep  (b. 1852 - d. 1917)
10 Jan 1905 - 16 Mar 1905  Alva Adams (3rd time)         Dem  (s.a.)
16 Mar 1905 - 17 Mar 1905  James H. Peabody (2nd time)   Rep  (s.a.)
17 Mar 1905 -  8 Jan 1907  Jesse F. McDonald             Rep  (b. 1858 - d. 1942)
 8 Jan 1907 - 12 Jan 1909  Henry A. Buchtel              Rep  (b. 1847 - d. 1922)
12 Jan 1909 - 14 Jan 1913  John F. Shafroth              Dem  (b. 1854 - d. 1922)
14 Jan 1913 - 12 Jan 1915  Elias M. Ammons               Dem  (b. 1860 - d. 1925)
12 Jan 1915 -  9 Jan 1917  George A. Carlson             Rep  (b. 1876 - d. 1926)
 9 Jan 1917 - 14 Jan 1919  Julius C. Gunter              Dem  (b. 1858 - d. 1940)
14 Jan 1919 -  9 Jan 1923  Oliver H. Shoup               Rep  (b. 1869 - d. 1940)
 9 Jan 1923 - 13 Jan 1925  William E. Sweet              Dem  (b. 1869 - d. 1942)
13 Jan 1925 - 11 Jan 1927  Clarence J. Morley            Rep  (b. 1869 - d. 1948)
11 Jan 1927 - 10 Jan 1933  William H. Adams              Dem  (b. 1861 - d. 1954)
10 Jan 1933 -  3 Jan 1937  Edwin C. Johnson (1st time)   Dem  (b. 1884 - d. 1970)
 3 Jan 1937 - 12 Jan 1937  Ray H. Talbot                 Dem  (b. 1896 - d. 1955)
12 Jan 1937 - 10 Jan 1939  Teller Ammons                 Dem  (b. 1895 - d. 1972)
10 Jan 1939 - 12 Jan 1943  Ralph L. Carr                 Rep  (b. 1887 - d. 1950)
12 Jan 1943 - 14 Jan 1947  John C. Vivian                Rep  (b. 1887 - d. 1964)
14 Jan 1947 - 15 Apr 1950  William Lee Knous             Dem  (b. 1889 - d. 1959)
15 Apr 1950 -  9 Jan 1951  Walter W. Johnson             Dem  (b. 1904 - d. 1987)
 9 Jan 1951 - 11 Jan 1955  Dan Thornton                  Rep  (b. 1911 - d. 1976)
11 Jan 1955 -  8 Jan 1957  Edwin C. Johnson (2nd time)   Dem  (s.a.)
 8 Jan 1957 -  8 Jan 1963  Stephen L.R. McNichols        Dem  (b. 1914 - d. 1997)
 8 Jan 1963 - 16 Jul 1973  John A. Love                  Rep  (b. 1916 - d. 2002)
16 Jul 1973 - 14 Jan 1975  John Vanderhoof               Rep  (b. 1922 - d. 2013)
14 Jan 1975 - 13 Jan 1987  Richard D. Lamm               Dem  (b. 1935)
13 Jan 1987 - 12 Jan 1999  Roy Romer                     Dem  (b. 1928)
12 Jan 1999 -  9 Jan 2007  Bill Owens                    Rep  (b. 1950)
 9 Jan 2007 - 11 Jan 2011  Bill Ritter                   Dem  (b. 1956)
11 Jan 2011 -              John Hickenlooper             Dem  (b. 1952)

Connecticut

       1639                Connecticut Colony
 1 Nov 1687 - 18 Apr 1689  part of Dominion of New England (see under Massachusetts)
 7 Jul 1776                State of Connecticut

Governors
   Apr 1639 -        1640  John Haynes (1st time)             (b. 1594 - d. 1654)
       1640 -        1641  Edward Hopkins (1st time)          (b. 1600 - d. 1657)
       1641 -        1642  John Haynes (2nd time)             (s.a.)
       1642 -        1643  George Wyllys                      (b. 1590 - d. 1645)
       1643 -        1644  John Haynes (3rd time)             (s.a.)
       1644 -        1645  Edward Hopkins (2nd time)          (s.a.)
       1645 -        1646  John Haynes (4th time)             (s.a.)
       1646 -        1647  Edward Hopkins (3rd time)          (s.a.)
       1647 -        1648  John Haynes (5th time)             (s.a.)
       1648 -        1649  Edward Hopkins (4th time)          (s.a.)
       1649 -        1650  John Haynes (6th time)             (s.a.)
       1650 -        1651  Edward Hopkins (5th time)          (s.a.)
       1651 -        1652  John Haynes (7th time)             (s.a.)
       1652 -        1653  Edward Hopkins (6th time)          (s.a.)
       1653 -        1654  John Haynes (8th time)             (s.a.)
       1654 -        1655  Edward Hopkins (7th time)          (s.a.)
       1655 -        1656  Thomas Welles (1st time)           (b. c.1590 - d. 1660)
       1656 -        1657  John Webster                       (b. 1590 - d. 1661)
       1657 -        1658  John Winthrop, Jr. (1st time)      (b. 1606 - d. 1676)
       1658 -        1659  Thomas Welles (2nd time)           (s.a.)
       1659 - 15 Apr 1676  John Winthrop, Jr. (2nd time)      (s.a.)
       1676 - 26 Apr 1683  William Leete                      (b. 1613? - d. 1683)
       1683 -        1687  Robert Treat (1st time)            (b. 1624? - d. 1710)
       1689 -        1698  Robert Treat (2nd time)            (s.a.)
       1698 -  8 Dec 1707  Fitz-John Winthrop                 (b. 1638 - d. 1707)
   Dec 1707 -        1724  Gurdon Saltonstall                 (b. 1666 - d. 1724)
       1724 -        1741  Joseph Talcott                     (b. 1669 - d. 1741)
       1741 -        1750  Jonathan Law                       (b. 1674 - d. 1750)
       1750 -        1754  Roger Wolcott                      (b. 1679 - d. 1767)
       1754 -        1766  Thomas Fitch                       (b. 1700 - d. 1774)
       1766 -        1769  William Pitkin                     (b. 1694 - d. 1769)
       1769 - 13 May 1784  Jonathan Trumbull                  (b. 1710 - d. 1785)
13 May 1784 - 11 May 1786  Matthew Griswold              Fed  (b. 1714 - d. 1799)
11 May 1786 -  5 Jan 1796  Samuel Huntington             Fed  (b. 1731 - d. 1796)
 5 Jan 1796 -  1 Dec 1797  Oliver Wolcott                Fed  (b. 1726 - d. 1797)
 1 Dec 1797 -  7 Aug 1809  Jonathan Trumbull, Jr.        Fed  (b. 1740 - d. 1809)
 7 Aug 1809 -  9 May 1811  John Treadwell                Fed  (b. 1745 - d. 1823)
 9 May 1811 - 25 Oct 1812  Roger Griswold                Fed  (b. 1762 - d. 1812)
25 Oct 1812 -  8 May 1817  John Cotton Smith             Fed  (b. 1765 - d. 1845)
 8 May 1817 -  2 May 1827  Oliver Wolcott, Jr.           Tol  (b. 1760 - d. 1833)
 2 May 1827 -    Mar 1831  Gideon Tomlinson              D-R  (b. 1780 - d. 1854)
   Mar 1831 -  4 May 1833  John S. Peters                N-R  (b. 1772 - d. 1858)
 4 May 1833 -  7 May 1834  Henry W. Edwards (1st time)   Dem  (b. 1779 - d. 1847)
 7 May 1834 -  6 May 1835  Samuel A. Foot                Whg  (b. 1780 - d. 1846)
 6 May 1835 -  2 May 1838  Henry W. Edwards (2nd time)   Dem  (s.a.)
 2 May 1838 -  4 May 1842  William W. Ellsworth          Whg  (b. 1791 - d. 1868)
 4 May 1842 -    May 1844  Chauncey F. Cleveland         Dem  (b. 1799 - d. 1887)
   May 1844 -  6 May 1846  Roger S. Baldwin              Whg  (b. 1793 - d. 1863)
 6 May 1846 -  5 May 1847  Isaac Toucey                  Dem  (b. 1796 - d. 1869)
 5 May 1847 -  2 May 1849  Clark Bissell                 Whg  (b. 1782 - d. 1857)
 2 May 1849 -  4 May 1850  Joseph Trumbull               Whg  (b. 1782 - d. 1861)
 4 May 1850 - 13 Oct 1853  Thomas H. Seymour             Dem  (b. 1807 - d. 1868)
13 Oct 1853 -  3 May 1854  Charles H. Pond               Dem  (b. 1781 - d. 1861)
 3 May 1854 -    May 1855  Henry Dutton                  Whg  (b. 1796 - d. 1869)
   May 1855 -  6 May 1857  William T. Minor              K-N  (b. 1815 - d. 1889)
 6 May 1857 -  5 May 1858  Alexander H. Holley           Whg  (b. 1804 - d. 1887)
 5 May 1858 -  2 May 1866  William A. Buckingham         Rep  (b. 1804 - d. 1875)
 2 May 1866 -  1 May 1867  Joseph R. Hawley              Rep  (b. 1826 - d. 1905)
 1 May 1867 -  5 May 1869  James E. English (1st time)   Dem  (b. 1812 - d. 1890)
 5 May 1869 -  4 May 1870  Marshall Jewell (1st time)    Rep  (b. 1825 - d. 1883)
 4 May 1870 - 16 May 1871  James E. English (2nd time)   Dem  (s.a.)
16 May 1871 -  7 May 1873  Marshall Jewell (2nd time)    Rep  (s.a.)
 7 May 1873 -  3 Jan 1877  Charles R. Ingersoll          Dem  (b. 1821 - d. 1903)
 3 Jan 1877 -  9 Jan 1879  Richard D. Hubbard            Dem  (b. 1818 - d. 1884)
 9 Jan 1879 -  5 Jan 1881  Charles B. Andrews            Rep  (b. 1834 - d. 1902)
 5 Jan 1881 -  3 Jan 1883  Hobart B. Bigelow             Rep  (b. 1834 - d. 1891)
 3 Jan 1883 -  8 Jan 1885  Thomas M. Waller              Dem  (b. 1840 - d. 1924)
 8 Jan 1885 -  7 Jan 1887  Henry B. Harrison             Rep  (b. 1821 - d. 1901)
 7 Jan 1887 - 10 Jan 1889  Phineas C. Lounsbury          Rep  (b. 1844 - d. 1925)
10 Jan 1889 -  4 Jan 1893  Morgan G. Bulkeley            Rep  (b. 1837 - d. 1922)
 4 Jan 1893 -  9 Jan 1895  Luzon B. Morris               Dem  (b. 1827 - d. 1895)
 9 Jan 1895 -  6 Jan 1897  O. Vincent Coffin             Rep  (b. 1836 - d. 1921)
 6 Jan 1897 -  4 Jan 1899  Lorrin A. Cooke               Rep  (b. 1831 - d. 1902)
 4 Jan 1899 -  9 Jan 1901  George E. Lounsbury           Rep  (b. 1838 - d. 1904)
 9 Jan 1901 -  7 Jan 1903  George P. McLean              Rep  (b. 1857 - d. 1932)
 7 Jan 1903 -  4 Jan 1905  Abiram Chamberlain            Rep  (b. 1837 - d. 1911)
 4 Jan 1905 -  9 Jan 1907  Henry Roberts                 Rep  (b. 1853 - d. 1929)
 9 Jan 1907 -  6 Jan 1909  Rollin S. Woodruff            Rep  (b. 1854 - d. 1925)
 6 Jan 1909 - 21 Apr 1909  George L. Lilley              Rep  (b. 1859 - d. 1909)
21 Apr 1909 -  4 Jan 1911  Frank B. Weeks                Rep  (b. 1854 - d. 1935)
 4 Jan 1911 -  6 Jan 1915  Simeon E. Baldwin             Dem  (b. 1840 - d. 1927)
 6 Jan 1915 -  5 Jan 1921  Marcus H. Holcomb             Rep  (b. 1844 - d. 1932)
 5 Jan 1921 -  3 Jan 1923  Everett J. Lake               Rep  (b. 1871 - d. 1948)
 3 Jan 1923 -  7 Jan 1925  Charles A. Templeton          Rep  (b. 1871 - d. 1955)
 7 Jan 1925 -  8 Jan 1925  Hiram Bingham                 Rep  (b. 1875 - d. 1956)
 8 Jan 1925 -  7 Jan 1931  John H. Trumbull              Rep  (b. 1873 - d. 1961)
 8 Jan 1931 -  4 Jan 1939  Wilbur L. Cross               Dem  (b. 1862 - d. 1948)
 4 Jan 1939 -  8 Jan 1941  Raymond E. Baldwin (1st time) Rep  (b. 1893 - d. 1986)
 8 Jan 1941 -  6 Jan 1943  Robert A. Hurley              Dem  (b. 1895 - d. 1968)
 6 Jan 1943 - 27 Dec 1946  Raymond E. Baldwin (2nd time) Rep  (s.a.)
27 Dec 1946 -  8 Jan 1947  Wilbert Snow                  Dem  (b. 1884 - d. 1977)
 8 Jan 1947 -  7 Mar 1948  James L. McConaughy           Rep  (b. 1887 - d. 1948)
 7 Mar 1948 -  5 Jan 1949  James C. Shannon              Rep  (b. 1896 - d. 1980)
 5 Jan 1949 -  3 Jan 1951  Chester Bowles                Dem  (b. 1901 - d. 1986)
 3 Jan 1951 -  5 Jan 1955  John Davis Lodge              Rep  (b. 1903 - d. 1985)
 5 Jan 1955 - 21 Jan 1961  Abraham A. Ribicoff           Dem  (b. 1910 - d. 1998)
21 Jan 1961 -  6 Jan 1971  John N. Dempsey               Dem  (b. 1915 - d. 1989)
 6 Jan 1971 -  8 Jan 1975  Thomas J. Meskill             Rep  (b. 1928 - d. 2007)
 8 Jan 1975 - 31 Dec 1980  Ella T. Grasso (f)            Dem  (b. 1919 - d. 1981)
31 Dec 1980 -  9 Jan 1991  William A. O'Neill            Dem  (b. 1930 - d. 2007)
 9 Jan 1991 -  4 Jan 1995  Lowell P. Weicker, Jr.        Ind  (b. 1931)
 4 Jan 1995 -  1 Jul 2004  John G. Rowland               Rep  (b. 1957)
 1 Jul 2004 -  5 Jan 2011  M. Jodi Rell (f)              Rep  (b. 1946)
 5 Jan 2011 -              Dan Malloy                    Dem  (b. 1955)

New Haven Colony

Governors
       1639 -  7 Jan 1658  Theophilus Eaton                   (b. 1591 - d. 1658)
       1658 -        1660  Francis Newman
       1661 -        1664  William Leete                      (s.a.)

Delaware

29 Mar 1638                Swedish colony (New Sweden)
15 Sep 1655                part of New Netherland (see New York)
       1682                part of Pennsylvania
 4 Jul 1776                Government of the Counties of New Castle, Kent, and
                           Sussex upon Delaware
21 Sep 1776                The Delaware State

Governors
       1638                Peter Minuit                       (b. 1580 - d. 1638)
       1640                Jost van Bogardt (acting)
       1640 -        1643  Peter Hollandaer Ridder
       1643 -        1653  Johan Björnsson Printz             (b. 1592 - d. 1663)
       1653 -        1654  Johan Papegoja                     (b. ... - d. 1667)
       1654 -        1655  Johan Classon Rising               (b. 1617 - d. 1672)
Speaker of the House of Representatives
 4 Jul 1776 - 22 Jul 1776  Caesar Rodney                      (b. 1728 - d. 1784)
President of the Constitutional Convention
30 Aug 1776 - 21 Sep 1776  George Read                        (b. 1733 - d. 1798)
Presidents
29 Oct 1776 - 21 Feb 1777  John McKinly                       (b. 1721 - d. 1796)
                           + George Read                      (s.a.)
21 Feb 1777 -  2 Apr 1778  John McKinly                       (s.a.)
                           (British prisoner from 3 Sep 1777)
22 Sep 1777 - 20 Oct 1777    Thomas McKean                    (b. 1734 - d. 1817)
                             (acting for McKinly)
20 Oct 1777 -  2 Apr 1778    George Read                      (s.a.)
                             (acting for McKinly)
 2 Apr 1778 - 13 Nov 1781  Caesar Rodney                      (s.a.)
13 Nov 1781 - 31 Jan 1783  John Dickinson                     (b. 1732 - d. 1808)
31 Jan 1783 -  8 Feb 1783  John Cook (acting)                 (b. 1730 - d. 1789)
 8 Feb 1783 - 27 Oct 1786  Nicholas Van Dyke                  (b. 1738 - d. 1789)
27 Oct 1786 - 29 Mar 1789  Thomas Collins                     (b. 1732 - d. 1789)
29 Mar 1789 -  2 Jun 1789  Jehu Davis (acting)                (b. 1740 - d. 1802)
 2 Jun 1789 -        1793  Joshua Clayton                Fed  (b. 1744 - d. 1798)
Governors
       1793 - 19 Jan 1796  Joshua Clayton                Fed  (s.a.)
19 Jan 1796 - 28 Sep 1797  Gunning Bedford               Fed  (b. 1742 - d. 1797)
28 Sep 1797 - 15 Jan 1799  Daniel Rogers (acting)        Fed  (b. 1754 - d. 1806)
15 Jan 1799 - 20 Feb 1801  Richard Bassett               Fed  (b. 1745 - d. 1815)
 4 Mar 1801 - 19 Jan 1802  James Sykes (acting)          Fed  (b. 1761 - d. 1822)
19 Jan 1802 - 15 Jan 1805  David Hall                    D-R  (b. 1752 - d. 1817)
15 Jan 1805 - 19 Jan 1808  Nathaniel Mitchell            Fed  (b. 1752 - d. 1815)
19 Jan 1808 - 15 Jan 1811  George Truitt                 Fed  (b. 1756 - d. 1818)
15 Jan 1811 - 18 Jan 1814  Joseph Haslet (1st time)      D-R  (b. 1769 - d. 1823)
18 Jan 1814 - 21 Jan 1817  Daniel Rodney                 Fed  (b. 1764 - d. 1846)
21 Jan 1817 - 15 Jan 1820  John Clark                    Fed  (b. 1761 - d. 1821)
18 Jan 1820 - 16 Jan 1821  Jacob Stout (acting)          Fed  (b. 1764 - d. 1855)
16 Jan 1821 - 16 Apr 1822  John Collins                  D-R  (b. 1776 - d. 1822)
23 Apr 1822 - 21 Jan 1823  Caleb Rodney (acting)         Fed  (b. 1767 - d. 1840)
21 Jan 1823 - 20 Jun 1823  Joseph Haslet (2nd time)      D-R  (s.a.)
24 Jun 1823 - 20 Jan 1824  Charles Thomas (acting)       D-R  (b. 1790 - d. 1848)
20 Jan 1824 - 16 Jan 1827  Samuel Paynter                Fed  (b. 1768 - d. 1845)
16 Jan 1827 - 19 Jan 1830  Charles Polk (1st time)       Fed  (b. 1788 - d. 1857)
19 Jan 1830 - 15 Jan 1833  David Hazzard                 A-R  (b. 1781 - d. 1864)
15 Jan 1833 - 11 Jul 1836  Caleb P. Bennett              Dem  (b. 1758 - d. 1836)
11 Jul 1836 - 17 Jan 1837  Charles Polk (2nd time)       Whg  (s.a.)
                           (acting)
17 Jan 1837 - 19 Jan 1841  Cornelius P. Comegys          Whg  (b. 1780 - d. 1851)
19 Jan 1841 - 21 Jan 1845  William B. Cooper             Whg  (b. 1771 - d. 1849)
21 Jan 1845 -  2 Mar 1846  Thomas Stockton               Whg  (b. 1781 - d. 1846)
 2 Mar 1846 -  3 May 1846  Joseph Maull (acting)         Whg  (b. 1781 - d. 1846)
 6 May 1846 - 19 Jan 1847  William Temple (acting)       Whg  (b. 1814 - d. 1863)
19 Jan 1847 - 21 Jan 1851  William Tharp                 Dem  (b. 1803 - d. 1865)
21 Jan 1851 - 16 Jan 1855  William H. Ross               Dem  (b. 1814 - d. 1877)
16 Jan 1855 - 18 Jan 1859  Peter Causey                  K-N  (b. 1801 - d. 1871)
18 Jan 1859 - 20 Jan 1863  William Burton                Dem  (b. 1789 - d. 1866)
20 Jan 1863 -  1 Mar 1865  William Cannon                Uni  (b. 1809 - d. 1865)
 1 Mar 1865 - 17 Jan 1871  Gove Saulsbury                Dem  (b. 1815 - d. 1881)
                           (acting to Jan 1867)
17 Jan 1871 - 19 Jan 1875  James Ponder                  Dem  (b. 1819 - d. 1897)
19 Jan 1875 - 21 Jan 1879  John P. Cochran               Dem  (b. 1809 - d. 1898)
21 Jan 1879 - 16 Jan 1883  John W. Hall                  Dem  (b. 1817 - d. 1892)
16 Jan 1883 - 18 Jan 1887  Charles C. Stockley           Dem  (b. 1819 - d. 1901)
18 Jan 1887 - 20 Jan 1891  Benjamin T. Biggs             Dem  (b. 1821 - d. 1893)
20 Jan 1891 - 15 Jan 1895  Robert J. Reynolds            Dem  (b. 1838 - d. 1909)
15 Jan 1895 -  8 Apr 1895  Joshua H. Marvil              Rep  (b. 1825 - d. 1895)
 8 Apr 1895 - 19 Jan 1897  William T. Watson (acting)    Dem  (b. 1849 - d. 1917)
19 Jan 1897 - 15 Jan 1901  Ebe W. Tunnell                Dem  (b. 1844 - d. 1917)
15 Jan 1901 - 17 Jan 1905  John Hunn                     Rep  (b. 1849 - d. 1926)
17 Jan 1905 - 19 Jan 1909  Preston Lea                   Rep  (b. 1841 - d. 1916)
19 Jan 1909 - 21 Jan 1913  Simeon S. Pennewill           Rep  (b. 1867 - d. 1935)
21 Jan 1913 - 16 Jan 1917  Charles R. Miller             Rep  (b. 1857 - d. 1927)
16 Jan 1917 - 18 Jan 1921  John G. Townsend, Jr.         Rep  (b. 1871 - d. 1964)
18 Jan 1921 - 20 Jan 1925  William D. Denney             Rep  (b. 1873 - d. 1953)
20 Jan 1925 - 15 Jan 1929  Robert P. Robinson            Rep  (b. 1869 - d. 1939)
15 Jan 1929 - 19 Jan 1937  C. Douglass Buck              Rep  (b. 1890 - d. 1965)
19 Jan 1937 - 21 Jan 1941  R.C. McMullen                 Dem  (b. 1868 - d. 1944)
21 Jan 1941 - 18 Jan 1949  Walter W. Bacon               Rep  (b. 1880 - d. 1962)
18 Jan 1949 - 20 Jan 1953  Elbert N. Carvel (1st time)   Dem  (b. 1910 - d. 2005)
20 Jan 1953 - 18 Dec 1960  J. Caleb Boggs                Rep  (b. 1909 - d. 1993)
30 Dec 1960 - 17 Jan 1961  David P. Buckson              Rep  (b. 1920 - d. 2017)
17 Jan 1961 - 19 Jan 1965  Elbert N. Carvel (2nd time)   Dem  (s.a.)
19 Jan 1965 - 21 Jan 1969  Charles L. Terry, Jr.         Dem  (b. 1900 - d. 1970)
21 Jan 1969 - 16 Jan 1973  Russell W. Peterson           Rep  (b. 1916 - d. 2011)
16 Jan 1973 - 18 Jan 1977  Sherman W. Tribbitt           Dem  (b. 1922 - d. 2010)
18 Jan 1977 - 15 Jan 1985  Pierre S. du Pont IV          Rep  (b. 1935)
15 Jan 1985 - 31 Dec 1992  Michael N. Castle             Rep  (b. 1939)
31 Dec 1992 - 19 Jan 1993  Dale E. Wolf                  Rep  (b. 1924)
19 Jan 1993 -  3 Jan 2001  Tom Carper                    Dem  (b. 1947)
 3 Jan 2001 - 20 Jan 2009  Ruth Ann Minner (f)           Dem  (b. 1935)
20 Jan 2009 - 17 Jan 2017  Jack Markell                  Dem  (b. 1960)
17 Jan 2017 -              John Carney                   Dem  (b. 1956)

District of Columbia

       1791                district created from land ceded by Virginia and Maryland;
                           unofficially referred to as Territory of Columbia
 6 May 1796                officially named District of Columbia
 9 Jul 1846                former Virginian part (Alexandria) returned to Virginia
 2 Jan 1975                home rule

Mayors of Washington
22 Jan 1791 -  1 Jul 1802  Commission
                           - Thomas Johnson (to 23 Aug 1794)
                           - Daniel Carroll
                             (4 Mar 1791 - 21 May 1795)
                           - David Stuart (to 12 Sep 1794)
                           - Gustavus Scott                   (b. 17... - d. 1800)
                             (23 Aug 1794 - 25 Dec 1800)
                           - William Thornton
                             (from 12 Sep 1794)
                           - Alexander White
                             (from 21 May 1795)
                           - William Cranch
                             (14 Jan - 3 Mar 1801)
                           - Tristram Dalton
                             (from 10 Mar 1801)
 1 Jun 1802 -    May 1812  Robert Brent                       (b. 1763 - d. 1819)
 8 Jun 1812 -    Jun 1813  Daniel Rapine                      (b. 1768 - d. 1826)
14 Jun 1813 -    Jun 1817  James H. Blake                     (b. 1768 - d. 1819)
 9 Jun 1817 -    Jun 1819  Benjamin G. Orr                    (b. 1762? - d. 1822)
14 Jun 1819 -    Jun 1822  Samuel N. Smallwood (1st time)     (b. 1772 - d. 1824)
14 Jun 1822 -    Jun 1824  Thomas Carbery                     (b. 1791 - d. 1863)
14 Jun 1824 - 30 Sep 1824  Samuel N. Smallwood (2nd time)     (s.a.)
 4 Oct 1824 - 31 Jul 1827  Roger C. Weightman                 (b. 1787 - d. 1876)
31 Jul 1827 -    Jun 1830  Joseph Gales, Jr.                  (b. 1786 - d. 1860)
14 Jun 1830 -    Jun 1834  John P. Van Ness                   (b. 1770 - d. 1846)
 9 Jun 1834 -    Jun 1836  William A. Bradley                 (b. 1794 - d. 1867)
13 Jun 1836 -    Jun 1840  Peter Force                        (b. 1790 - d. 1868)
 8 Jun 1840 -    Jun 1850  William Winston Seaton             (b. 1785 - d. 1866)
10 Jun 1850 -    Jun 1852  Walter Lenox                       (b. 1817 - d. 1874)
14 Jun 1852 -    Jun 1854  John W. Maury                      (b. 1809 - d. 1855)
12 Jun 1854 -    Jun 1856  John Thomas Towers                 (b. 1811 - d. 1857)
 9 Jun 1856 -    Jun 1858  William B. Magruder                (b. 1810 - d. 1869)
14 Jun 1858 - 24 Aug 1861  James G. Berret                    (b. 1815 - d. 1901)
26 Aug 1861 -    Jun 1868  Richard Wallach                    (b. 1816 - d. 1881)
 8 Jun 1868 -    Jun 1870  Sayles J. Bowen                    (b. 1813 - d. 1896)
13 Jun 1870 -  1 Jun 1871  Matthew Gault Emery                (b. 1818 - d. 1901)
Mayors of Georgetown
 5 Jan 1790 -  3 Jan 1791  Robert Peter
 3 Jan 1791 -  2 Jan 1792  Thomas Beale
 2 Jan 1792 -  7 Jan 1793  Uriah Forrest                      (b. 1756 - d. 1805)
 7 Jan 1793 -  6 Jan 1794  John Threlkeld
 6 Jan 1794 -  5 Jan 1795  Peter Casanave                     (b. 1763? - d. 1796)
 5 Jan 1795 -  4 Jan 1796  Thomas Turner
 4 Jan 1796 -  2 Jan 1797  Daniel Reintzel (1st time)         (b. 1755 - d. 1828)
 2 Jan 1797 - 19 Oct 1799  Lloyd Beall
19 Oct 1799 -  7 Jan 1805  Daniel Reintzel (2nd time)         (s.a.)
 7 Jan 1805 -  6 Jan 1806  Thomas Corcoran (1st time)         (b. 1754 - d. 1830)
 6 Jan 1806 -  4 Jan 1808  Daniel Reintzel (3rd time)         (s.a.)
 4 Jan 1808 -  7 Jan 1811  Thomas Corcoran (2nd time)         (s.a.)
 7 Jan 1811 -  6 Jan 1812  David Wiley
 6 Jan 1812 -  4 Jan 1813  Thomas Corcoran (3rd time)         (s.a.)
 4 Jan 1813 -  4 Jan 1819  John Peter (1st time)
 4 Jan 1819 -  1 Jan 1821  Henry Foxall                       (b. 1758 - d. 1823)
 1 Jan 1821 -  6 Jan 1823  John Peter (2nd time)
 6 Jan 1823 -  3 Mar 1845  John Cox                           (b. 1775 - d. 1849)
 3 Mar 1845 -  2 Mar 1857  Henry Addison (1st time)           (b. 1798 - d. 1870)
 2 Mar 1857 -  4 Mar 1861  Richard R. Crawford                (b. 1811? - d. 1888)
 4 Mar 1861 -  4 Mar 1867  Henry Addison (2nd time)           (s.a.)
 4 Mar 1867 -  1 Mar 1869  Charles D. Welch
 1 Mar 1869 - 31 May 1871  Henry M. Sweeney
Governors
28 Feb 1871 - 13 Sep 1873  Henry Cooke                        (b. 1825 - d. 1881)
13 Sep 1873 - 20 Jun 1874  Alexander Shepherd                 (b. 1835 - d. 1902)
 1 Jul 1874 -  1 Jul 1878  Commission
                           - William Dennison, Jr.            (b. 1815 - d. 1882)
                           - Henry T. Blow (to 31 Dec 1874)   (b. 1817 - d. 1875)
                           - John H. Ketcham                  (b. 1832 - d. 1906)
                             (3 Jul 1874 - 30 Jun 1877)
                           - Seth Ledyard Phelps              (b. 1824 - d. 1885)
                             (from 18 Jan 1875)
                           - Thomas B. Bryan                  (b. 1828 - d. 1906)
                             (from 3 Dec 1877)
Presidents of the Board of Commissioners
 1 Jul 1878 - 29 Nov 1879  Seth Ledyard Phelps                (s.a.)
29 Nov 1879 - 17 Jul 1882  Josiah Dent                        (b. 1817 - d. 1899)
17 Jul 1882 - 29 Mar 1883  Joseph Rodman West                 (b. 1822 - d. 1898)
29 Mar 1883 -  1 Jan 1886  James Barker Edmonds               (b. 1832 - d. 1900)
 1 Jan 1886 - 21 May 1889  William Benning Webb               (b. 1825 - d. 1896)
21 May 1889 -  1 Mar 1893  John Watkinson Douglass            (b. 1827 - d. 1909)
 1 Mar 1893 -  1 Jun 1898  John Wesley Ross                   (b. 1841 - d. 1902)
 1 Jun 1898 -  9 May 1900  John Brewer Wright
 9 May 1900 - 24 Jan 1910  Henry Brown Floyd Macfarland       (b. 1861 - d. 1921)
24 Jan 1910 - 19 Jul 1913  Cuno Hugo Rudolph (1st time)       (b. 1860 - d. 1932)
19 Jul 1913 -  9 Oct 1917  Oliver Peck Newman                 (b. 1877 - d. 1956)
 9 Oct 1917 - 17 Sep 1920  Louis Brownlow                     (b. 1879 - d. 1963)
17 Sep 1920 - 25 Sep 1920  Charles Willauer Kutz (acting)     (b. 1870 - d. 1951)
25 Sep 1920 -  4 Dec 1926  Cuno Hugo Rudolph (2nd time)       (s.a.)
 4 Dec 1926 - 10 Apr 1930  Proctor L. Dougherty               (b. 1873 - d. 1966)
10 Apr 1930 - 16 Nov 1933  Luther H. Reichelderfer            (b. 1874 - d. 1945)
16 Nov 1933 - 15 Jul 1941  Melvin C. Hazen                    (b. 1867 - d. 1941)
29 Jul 1941 -  2 Jun 1952  John Russell Young                 (b. 1882 - d. 1967)
 2 Jun 1952 -  6 Apr 1953  F. Joseph Donohue                  (b. 1900 - d. 1978)
 6 Apr 1953 -  6 Apr 1956  Samuel Spencer                     (b. 1910 - d. 1997)
 6 Apr 1956 -  3 Mar 1961  Robert E. McLaughlin
 3 Mar 1961 -  3 Nov 1967  Walter N. Tobriner                 (b. 1902 - d. 1979)
Mayors
 3 Nov 1967 -  2 Jan 1979  Walter Washington             Dem  (b. 1915 - d. 2003)
 2 Jan 1979 -  2 Jan 1991  Marion Barry (1st time)       Dem  (b. 1936 - d. 2014)
 2 Jan 1991 -  2 Jan 1995  Sharon Pratt Dixon (from Dec
                           1991, Sharon Pratt Kelly) (f) Dem  (b. 1944)
 2 Jan 1995 -  2 Jan 1999  Marion Barry (2nd time)       Dem  (s.a.)
 2 Jan 1999 -  2 Jan 2007  Anthony Williams              Dem  (b. 1951)
 2 Jan 2007 -  2 Jan 2011  Adrian Fenty                  Dem  (b. 1970)
 2 Jan 2011 -  2 Jan 2015  Vincent Gray                  Dem  (b. 1942)
 2 Jan 2015 -              Muriel Bowser (f)             Dem  (b. 1972)