Rulers: United States

States L-M


Party abbreviations: AJP=Anti-Jackson Party, AP=American Party, Dem=Democratic, D-F=Democratic-Federalist, DFL=Democratic-Farmer-Labor, DFS=Democratic Free Soil Party, DGP=Democratic Greenback Party, D-R=Democratic-Republican, Fed=Federalist, FL=Farmer-Labor, Fus=Fusion, Ind=Independent, IPM=Independence Party of Minnesota, K-N=Know-Nothing, Lib=Liberal, N-R=National Republican, Ref=Reform, Rep=Republican, Uni=Union, U-D=Union-Democratic, Whg=Whig

Louisiana

       1699                French colony
 3 Nov 1762                ceded to Spain
30 Nov 1803                transferred to France
20 Dec 1803                U.S. assumes sovereignty
       1804                Orleans Territory
30 Apr 1812                State of Louisiana
26 Jan 1861                secession
 8 Feb 1861                founding state of Confederate States of America
25 Jun 1868                readmitted to United States

Governors
       1699                Pierre Le Moyne, sieur
                           d'Iberville                        (b. 1661 - d. 1706)
       1699 -        1701  Sauvole de la Villantray           (b. 16... - d. 1701)
       1701 -        1712  Jean-Baptiste Le Moyne,
                           sieur de Bienville (1st time)      (b. 1680 - d. 1767)
       1713 -        1716  Antoine de Lamothe Cadillac        (b. 1658 - d. 1730)
       1716 -        1717  Jean-Baptiste Le Moyne,
                           sieur de Bienville (2nd time)      (s.a.)
                           (acting)
       1717 -        1718  Jean Michel de l'Espinay
       1718 - 16 Jan 1724  Jean-Baptiste Le Moyne,
                           sieur de Bienville (3rd time)      (s.a.)
       1724 -        1726  Pierre Dugué, sieur de Boisbriant  (b. 1675 - d. 1736)
                           (acting)
 9 Aug 1726 -        1733  Étienne Périer de Salvert          (b. 1687 - d. 1766)
       1733 -    May 1743  Jean-Baptiste Le Moyne,
                           sieur de Bienville (4th time)      (s.a.)
       1743 -        1753  Pierre de Rigaud, marquis de
                           Vaudreuil-Cabagnal                 (b. 1698 - d. 1778)
       1753 -        1763  Louis Billouart, chevalier de
                           Kerlérec                           (b. 1704 - d. 1770)
       1763 -  4 Feb 1765  Jean-Jacques Blaise d'Abbadie      (b. 1726 - d. 1765)
       1765 -        1766  Charles Philippe Aubry (acting)    (b. 17... - d. 1770)
       1766 -        1768  Antonio de Ulloa                   (b. 1717 - d. 1795)
   Jul 1769 -  1 Dec 1769  Alejandro O'Reilly                 (b. 1722 - d. 1794)
 1 Dec 1769 -        1777  Luis de Unzaga y Amezaga           (b. 1721 - d. 1793)
       1777 -        1785  Bernardo Vicente Polinar de Gálvez (b. 1726 - d. 1794)
       1785 -        1791  Estéban Rodríguez Miró             (b. 1744 - d. 1802)
       1791 -        1797  Francisco Luis Hector, baron de
                           Carondelet                         (b. 1747 - d. 1807)
       1797 - 18 Jul 1799  Manuel Gayoso de Lemos             (b. 1752 - d. 1799)
18 Jul 1799 - 15 Jul 1801  Nicolás María Vidal                (b. 17... - d. 1805)
                           (acting civil governor)
18 Jul 1799 - 18 Sep 1799  Francisco Bouligny                 (b. 1736 - d. 1800)
                           (acting military governor)
18 Sep 1799 - 15 Jul 1801  Sebastián Calvo de la Puerta,
                           marqués de Casa Calvo              (b. 1751 - d. 1825)
                           (acting military governor)
15 Jul 1801 - 30 Nov 1803  Juan Manuel de Salcedo             (b. 1743 - d. 18...)
30 Nov 1803 - 20 Dec 1803  Pierre Clément de Laussat          (b. 1756 - d. 1835)
   Dec 1803 - 16 Dec 1816  William C.C. Claiborne        D-R  (b. 1775 - d. 1817)
16 Dec 1816 - 17 Dec 1820  Jacques P. Villeré            D-R  (b. 1761 - d. 1830)
18 Dec 1820 - 15 Nov 1824  Thomas B. Robertson           D-R  (b. 1779 - d. 1828)
15 Nov 1824 - 13 Dec 1824  Henry S. Thibodeaux (acting)  D-R  (b. 1769 - d. 1827)
13 Dec 1824 - 15 Dec 1828  Henry Johnson                 N-R  (b. 1783 - d. 1864)
15 Dec 1828 -  6 Oct 1829  Pierre A.C.B. Derbigny        N-R  (b. 1767 - d. 1829)
 6 Oct 1829 - 14 Jan 1830  Armand Beauvais (acting)      N-R  (b. 1783 - d. 1843)
14 Jan 1830 - 31 Jan 1831  Jacques Dupré                 N-R  (b. 1773 - d. 1846)
31 Jan 1831 -  4 Feb 1835  André B. Roman (1st time)     Whg  (b. 1795 - d. 1866)
 4 Feb 1835 -  4 Feb 1839  Edward D. White               Whg  (b. 1795 - d. 1847)
 4 Feb 1839 - 30 Jan 1843  André B. Roman (2nd time)     Whg  (s.a.)
30 Jan 1843 - 11 Feb 1846  Alexander Mouton              Dem  (b. 1804 - d. 1885)
12 Feb 1846 - 27 Jan 1850  Isaac Johnson                 Dem  (b. 1803 - d. 1853)
28 Jan 1850 - 15 Jan 1853  Joseph M. Walker              Dem  (b. 1784 - d. 1856)
18 Jan 1853 - 21 Jan 1856  Paul O. Hébert                Dem  (b. 1818 - d. 1880)
22 Jan 1856 - 22 Jan 1860  Robert C. Wickliffe           Dem  (b. 1819 - d. 1895)
23 Jan 1860 - 25 Jan 1864  Thomas O. Moore               Dem  (b. 1804 - d. 1876)
 2 Jul 1862 -  4 Mar 1864    George F. Shepley           Rep  (b. 1819 - d. 1878)
                             (U.S. military governor)
25 Jan 1864 -  2 Jun 1865  Henry W. Allen                Dem  (b. 1820 - d. 1866)
                           (Confederate governor)
 4 Mar 1864 -  4 Mar 1865    Michael Hahn                Rep  (b. 1830 - d. 1886)
                             (U.S. military governor)
 4 Mar 1865 -  3 Jun 1867  James M. Wells                Rep  (b. 1808 - d. 1899)
 3 Jun 1867 -  8 Jan 1868  Benjamin Flanders             Rep  (b. 1816 - d. 1896)
                           (military governor)
 8 Jan 1868 - 27 Jun 1868  Joshua Baker                  Rep  (b. 1799 - d. 1885)
                           (military governor)
27 Jun 1868 -  9 Dec 1872  Henry C. Warmoth              Rep  (b. 1842 - d. 1932)
 9 Dec 1872 - 13 Jan 1873  P.B.S. Pinchback (acting)     Rep  (b. 1837 - d. 1921)
13 Jan 1873 -  5 Jan 1877  William P. Kellogg            Rep  (b. 1830 - d. 1918)
13 Jan 1873 - 22 May 1873    John McEnery                Dem  (b. 1833 - d. 1891)
                             (in opposition)
 8 Jan 1877 - 13 Jan 1880  Francis T. Nicholls
                           (1st time)                    Dem  (b. 1834 - d. 1912)
14 Jan 1880 - 16 Oct 1881  Louis A. Wiltz                Dem  (b. 1843 - d. 1881)
16 Oct 1881 - 20 May 1888  Samuel D. McEnery             Dem  (b. 1837 - d. 1910)
21 May 1888 - 10 May 1892  Francis T. Nicholls
                           (2nd time)                    Dem  (s.a.)
10 May 1892 -  8 May 1900  Murphy J. Foster              Dem  (b. 1849 - d. 1921)
 8 May 1900 - 10 May 1904  William W. Heard              Dem  (b. 1853 - d. 1926)
10 May 1904 - 12 May 1908  Newton C. Blanchard           Dem  (b. 1849 - d. 1922)
12 May 1908 - 14 May 1912  Jared Y. Sanders              Dem  (b. 1869 - d. 1944)
14 May 1912 -  9 May 1916  Luther E. Hall                Dem  (b. 1869 - d. 1921)
 9 May 1916 - 11 May 1920  Ruffin G. Pleasant            Dem  (b. 1871 - d. 1937)
11 May 1920 - 13 May 1924  John M. Parker                Dem  (b. 1863 - d. 1939)
13 May 1924 - 11 Oct 1926  Henry Fuqua                   Dem  (b. 1865 - d. 1926)
11 Oct 1926 - 21 May 1928  Oramel H. Simpson             Dem  (b. 1870 - d. 1932)
21 May 1928 - 25 Jan 1932  Huey P. Long                  Dem  (b. 1893 - d. 1935)
25 Jan 1932 - 10 May 1932  Alvin O. King                 Dem  (b. 1890 - d. 1958)
10 May 1932 - 28 Jan 1936  Oscar K. Allen                Dem  (b. 1882 - d. 1936)
28 Jan 1936 - 12 May 1936  James A. Noe                  Dem  (b. 1893 - d. 1976)
12 May 1936 - 26 Jun 1939  Richard W. Leche              Dem  (b. 1898 - d. 1965)
26 Jun 1939 - 14 May 1940  Earl K. Long (1st time)       Dem  (b. 1895 - d. 1960)
14 May 1940 -  9 May 1944  Sam H. Jones                  Dem  (b. 1897 - d. 1978)
 9 May 1944 - 11 May 1948  James H. Davis (1st time)     Dem  (b. 1899 - d. 2000)
11 May 1948 - 13 May 1952  Earl K. Long (2nd time)       Dem  (s.a.)
13 May 1952 -  8 May 1956  Robert F. Kennon              Dem  (b. 1902 - d. 1988)
 8 May 1956 - 10 May 1960  Earl K. Long (3rd time)       Dem  (s.a.)
10 May 1960 - 12 May 1964  James H. Davis (2nd time)     Dem  (s.a.)
12 May 1964 -  9 May 1972  John J. McKeithen             Dem  (b. 1918 - d. 1999)
 9 May 1972 - 10 Mar 1980  Edwin W. Edwards (1st time)   Dem  (b. 1927)
10 Mar 1980 - 12 Mar 1984  David C. Treen                Rep  (b. 1928 - d. 2009)
12 Mar 1984 - 14 Mar 1988  Edwin W. Edwards (2nd time)   Dem  (s.a.)
14 Mar 1988 -  8 Jan 1992  Charles E. Roemer III
                                       Dem; 11 Mar 1991: Rep  (b. 1943)
 8 Jan 1992 -  8 Jan 1996  Edwin W. Edwards (3rd time)   Dem  (s.a.)
 8 Jan 1996 - 12 Jan 2004  Mike Foster                   Rep  (b. 1930)
12 Jan 2004 - 14 Jan 2008  Kathleen Blanco (f)           Dem  (b. 1942)
14 Jan 2008 - 11 Jan 2016  Bobby Jindal                  Rep  (b. 1971)
11 Jan 2016 -              John Bel Edwards              Dem  (b. 1966)

Maine

15 Mar 1820                state (separated from Massachusetts)

Governors
       1820 - 28 May 1821  William King                  D-R  (b. 1768 - d. 1852)
29 May 1821 -  5 Dec 1821  William D. Williamson         D-R  (b. 1779 - d. 1846)
 5 Dec 1821 -  2 Jan 1822  Benjamin Ames                 D-R  (b. 1778 - d. 1835)
 2 Jan 1822 -  4 Jan 1822  Daniel Rose                   D-R  (b. 1772 - d. 1833)
 5 Jan 1822 -  3 Jan 1827  Albion K. Parris              D-R  (b. 1788 - d. 1857)
 3 Jan 1827 -  8 Oct 1829  Enoch Lincoln                 D-R  (b. 1788 - d. 1829)
12 Oct 1829 -  5 Feb 1830  Nathan Cutler (acting)        D-R  (b. 1775 - d. 1861)
 5 Feb 1830 - 10 Feb 1830  Joshua Hall (acting)          N-R  (b. 1768 - d. 1862)
10 Feb 1830 -  5 Jan 1831  Jonathan G. Hunton            N-R  (b. 1781 - d. 1851)
 5 Jan 1831 -  1 Jan 1834  Samual E. Smith               D-R  (b. 1788 - d. 1860)
 1 Jan 1834 -  3 Jan 1838  Robert P. Dunlap              Dem  (b. 1794 - d. 1859)
 3 Jan 1838 -  2 Jan 1839  Edward Kent (1st time)        Whg  (b. 1802 - d. 1877)
 2 Jan 1839 -  6 Jan 1841  John Fairfield (1st time)     Dem  (b. 1797 - d. 1847)
12 Jan 1841 - 13 Jan 1841  Richard H. Vose (acting)           (b. 1803 - d. 1864)
13 Jan 1841 -  5 Jan 1842  Edward Kent (2nd time)        Whg  (s.a.)
 5 Jan 1842 -  7 Mar 1843  John Fairfield (2nd time)     Dem  (s.a.)
 7 Mar 1843 -  1 Jan 1844  Edward Kavanaugh              Dem  (b. 1795 - d. 1844)
 2 Jan 1844 -  3 Jan 1844  David Dunn                    Dem  (b. 1811 - d. 1894)
 3 Jan 1844 -  5 Jan 1844  John W. Dana (1st time)       Dem  (b. 1808 - d. 1867)
 5 Jan 1844 - 12 May 1847  Hugh J. Anderson              Dem  (b. 1801 - d. 1881)
13 May 1847 -  8 May 1850  John W. Dana (2nd time)       Dem  (s.a.)
 9 May 1850 -  5 Jan 1853  John Hubbard                  Dem  (b. 1794 - d. 1869)
 5 Jan 1853 -  3 Jan 1855  William G. Crosby             Whg  (b. 1805 - d. 1881)
 3 Jan 1855 -  2 Jan 1856  Anson P. Morrill              K-N  (b. 1803 - d. 1887)
 2 Jan 1856 -  8 Jan 1857  Samuel E. Wells               Dem  (b. 1801 - d. 1868)
 8 Jan 1857 - 25 Feb 1857  Hannibal Hamlin               Rep  (b. 1809 - d. 1891)
26 Feb 1857 -  8 Jan 1858  Joseph H. Williams (acting)   Rep  (b. 1814 - d. 1896)
 8 Jan 1858 -  2 Jan 1861  Lot M. Morrill                Rep  (b. 1813 - d. 1883)
 2 Jan 1861 -  7 Jan 1863  Israel Washburn, Jr.          Rep  (b. 1813 - d. 1883)
 7 Jan 1863 -  6 Jan 1864  Abner Coburn                  Rep  (b. 1803 - d. 1885)
 6 Jan 1864 -  2 Jan 1867  Samuel Cony                   Rep  (b. 1811 - d. 1870)
 2 Jan 1867 -  4 Jan 1871  Joshua L. Chamberlain         Rep  (b. 1828 - d. 1914)
 4 Jan 1871 -  7 Jan 1874  Sidney Perham                 Rep  (b. 1819 - d. 1907)
 7 Jan 1874 -  5 Jan 1876  Nelson Dingley, Jr.           Rep  (b. 1832 - d. 1899)
 5 Jan 1876 -  8 Jan 1879  Seldon Connor                 Rep  (b. 1839 - d. 1917)
 8 Jan 1879 - 17 Jan 1880  Alonzo Garcelon               Dem  (b. 1813 - d. 1906)
17 Jan 1880 - 13 Jan 1881  Daniel F. Davis               Rep  (b. 1843 - d. 1897)
13 Jan 1881 -  3 Jan 1883  Harris M. Plaisted            Fus  (b. 1828 - d. 1898)
 3 Jan 1883 -  5 Jan 1887  Frederick Robie               Rep  (b. 1822 - d. 1912)
 5 Jan 1887 - 15 Dec 1887  Joseph R. Bodwell             Rep  (b. 1818 - d. 1887)
16 Dec 1887 -  2 Jan 1889  Sebastian S. Marble (acting)  Rep  (b. 1817 - d. 1902)
 2 Jan 1889 -  4 Jan 1893  Edwin C. Burleigh             Rep  (b. 1843 - d. 1916)
 4 Jan 1893 -  6 Jan 1897  Henry B. Cleaves              Rep  (b. 1840 - d. 1912)
 6 Jan 1897 -  2 Jan 1901  Llewellyn Powers              Rep  (b. 1838 - d. 1908)
 2 Jan 1901 -  4 Jan 1905  John F. Hill                  Rep  (b. 1855 - d. 1912)
 4 Jan 1905 -  6 Jan 1909  William T. Cobb               Rep  (b. 1857 - d. 1937)
 6 Jan 1909 -  4 Jan 1911  Bert M. Fernald               Rep  (b. 1858 - d. 1926)
 4 Jan 1911 -  1 Jan 1913  Frederick W. Plaisted         Dem  (b. 1865 - d. 1943)
 1 Jan 1913 -  6 Jan 1915  William T. Haines             Rep  (b. 1854 - d. 1919)
 6 Jan 1915 -  3 Jan 1917  Oakley C. Curtis              Dem  (b. 1865 - d. 1924)
 3 Jan 1917 -  5 Jan 1921  Carl E. Milliken              Rep  (b. 1877 - d. 1961)
 5 Jan 1921 - 31 Jan 1921  Frederic H. Parkhurst         Rep  (b. 1864 - d. 1921)
31 Jan 1921 -  8 Jan 1925  Percival P. Baxter            Rep  (b. 1876 - d. 1969)
 8 Jan 1925 -  2 Jan 1929  Owen Brewster                 Rep  (b. 1888 - d. 1961)
 2 Jan 1929 -  4 Jan 1933  William T. Gardiner           Rep  (b. 1892 - d. 1953)
 4 Jan 1933 -  6 Jan 1937  Louis J. Brann                Dem  (b. 1876 - d. 1948)
 6 Jan 1937 -  1 Jan 1941  Lewis O. Barrows              Rep  (b. 1893 - d. 1967)
 1 Jan 1941 -  3 Jan 1945  Sumner Sewall                 Rep  (b. 1897 - d. 1965)
 3 Jan 1945 -  5 Jan 1949  Horace A. Hildreth            Rep  (b. 1902 - d. 1988)
 5 Jan 1949 - 25 Dec 1952  Frederick G. Payne            Rep  (b. 1904 - d. 1978)
25 Dec 1952 -  6 Jan 1953  Burton M. Cross (1st time)    Rep  (b. 1902 - d. 1998)
 6 Jan 1953 -  7 Jan 1953  Nathaniel M. Haskell          Rep  (b. 1912 - d. 1983)
 7 Jan 1953 -  5 Jan 1955  Burton M. Cross (2nd time)    Rep  (s.a.)
 5 Jan 1955 -  3 Jan 1959  Edmund S. Muskie              Dem  (b. 1914 - d. 1996)
 3 Jan 1959 -  8 Jan 1959  Robert N. Haskell             Rep  (b. 1903 - d. 1987)
 8 Jan 1959 - 30 Dec 1959  Clinton A. Clauson            Dem  (b. 1895 - d. 1959)
30 Dec 1959 -  5 Jan 1967  John H. Reed                  Rep  (b. 1921 - d. 2012)
 5 Jan 1967 -  2 Jan 1975  Kenneth M. Curtis             Dem  (b. 1931)
 2 Jan 1975 -  3 Jan 1979  James B. Longley              Ind  (b. 1924 - d. 1980)
 3 Jan 1979 -  7 Jan 1987  Joseph E. Brennan             Dem  (b. 1934)
 7 Jan 1987 -  5 Jan 1995  John R. McKernan, Jr.         Rep  (b. 1948)
 5 Jan 1995 -  8 Jan 2003  Angus S. King, Jr.            Ind  (b. 1944)
 8 Jan 2003 -  5 Jan 2011  John Baldacci                 Dem  (b. 1955)
 5 Jan 2011 -              Paul LePage                   Rep  (b. 1948)

Maryland

       1634                British colony
 5 Feb 1777                State of Maryland

Governors
       1634 -  9 Jun 1647  Leonard Calvert                    (b. 1606 - d. 1647)
       1647 -        1648  Thomas Greene
       1648 -        1656  William Stone                      (b. 1605 - d. 1660?)
       1656 -        1660  Josias Fendall                     (b. 1620? - d. 1687)
       1660 -        1661  Philip Calvert
       1661 -        1676  Charles Calvert, Baron Baltimore
                           (1st time)                         (b. 1637 - d. 1715)
   Jun 1676 -    Oct 1676  Cecil Calvert                      (b. 167... - d. ...)
   Oct 1676 -        1679  Thomas Notley                      (b. ... - d. 1679)
       1679 -        1684  Charles Calvert, Baron Baltimore
                           (2nd time)                         (s.a.)
       1684 -        1688  Benedict Leonard Calvert           (b. 16... - d. ...)
       1688 -        1689  William Joseph (acting)            (b. 16... - d. 17...)
       1689 -        1690  John Coode (commander in chief)
       1690 -        1692  Nehemiah Blakistone
       1692 -        1693  Lionel Copley                      (b. ... - d. 1693)
       1693                Thomas Lawrence (1st time)
       1693 -        1694  Sir Edmund Andros                  (b. 1637 - d. 1714)
       1694                Thomas Lawrence (2nd time)
       1694 -        1699  Francis Nicholson                  (b. 1655 - d. 1728)
       1699 -        1702  Nathaniel Blakistone
       1702 -        1704  Thomas Tench
       1704 -        1709  John Seymour
       1709 -        1714  Edward Lloyd
       1714 -        1720  John Hart                          (b. ... - d. 1740)
       1720 -        1727  Charles Calvert, Baron Baltimore
                           (1st time)                         (b. 1699 - d. 1751)
       1727 -        1731  Benedict Leonard Calvert           (b. 1699? - d. 1732)
       1731 -        1732  Samuel Ogle (1st time)             (b. 1702? - d. 1752)
       1732 -        1733  Charles Calvert, Baron Baltimore
                           (2nd time)                         (s.a.)
       1733 -        1742  Samuel Ogle (2nd time)             (s.a.)
       1742 -        1747  Thomas Bladen                      (b. 1698 - d. 1780)
       1747 -        1752  Samuel Ogle (3rd time)             (s.a.)
       1752 -        1753  Benjamin Tasker                    (b. ... - d. 1760)
       1753 -        1769  Horatio Sharpe                     (b. 1718 - d. 1790)
       1769 -        1776  Robert Eden                        (b. 1741 - d. 1784)
President of the Council of Safety
       1775 - 21 Mar 1777  Daniel of St. Thomas Jenifer       (b. 1723 - d. 1790)
Governors
21 Mar 1777 - 12 Nov 1779  Thomas Johnson                     (b. 1732 - d. 1819)
12 Nov 1779 - 22 Nov 1782  Thomas Sim Lee (1st time)          (b. 1745 - d. 1819)
22 Nov 1782 - 26 Nov 1785  William Paca                       (b. 1740 - d. 1799)
26 Nov 1785 - 24 Nov 1788  William Smallwood                  (b. 1732 - d. 1792)
24 Nov 1788 - 14 Nov 1791  John E. Howard                Fed  (b. 1752 - d. 1827)
14 Nov 1791 - 10 Feb 1792  George Plater                 Fed  (b. 1735 - d. 1792)
13 Feb 1792 -  5 Apr 1792  James Brice (acting)          Fed  (b. 1746 - d. 1801)
 5 Apr 1792 - 14 Nov 1794  Thomas Sim Lee (2nd time)     Fed  (s.a.)
14 Nov 1794 - 17 Nov 1797  John H. Stone                 Fed  (b. 1750 - d. 1804)
17 Nov 1797 - 14 Nov 1798  John Henry                    Fed  (b. 1750 - d. 1798)
14 Nov 1798 - 10 Nov 1801  Benjamin Ogle                 Fed  (b. 1749 - d. 1809)
10 Nov 1801 - 13 Nov 1803  John F. Mercer                Rep  (b. 1759 - d. 1821)
15 Nov 1803 - 10 Nov 1806  Robert Bowie (1st time)       Rep  (b. 1750 - d. 1818)
12 Nov 1806 -  6 May 1809  Robert Wright                 Rep  (b. 1752 - d. 1826)
 6 May 1809 -  9 Jun 1809  James Butcher (acting)             (b. 17... - d. 1824)
 9 Jun 1809 - 16 Nov 1811  Edward Lloyd                  Rep  (b. 1779 - d. 1834)
16 Nov 1811 - 25 Nov 1812  Robert Bowie (2nd time)       Rep  (s.a.)
25 Nov 1812 -  2 Jan 1816  Levin Winder                  Fed  (b. 1757 - d. 1819)
 2 Jan 1816 -  8 Jan 1819  Charles Ridgely               Fed  (b. 1760 - d. 1829)
 8 Jan 1819 - 20 Dec 1819  Charles Goldsborough          Fed  (b. 1765 - d. 1834)
20 Dec 1819 - 16 Dec 1822  Samuel Sprigg                 Rep  (b. 1783 - d. 1855)
16 Dec 1822 -  9 Jan 1826  Samuel Stevens, Jr.           Rep  (b. 1778 - d. 1860)
 9 Jan 1826 - 15 Jan 1829  Joseph Kent                   Rep  (b. 1779 - d. 1837)
15 Jan 1829 - 15 Jan 1830  Daniel Martin (1st time)      AJP  (b. 1780 - d. 1831)
15 Jan 1830 - 13 Jan 1831  Thomas K. Carroll             Dem  (b. 1793 - d. 1873)
13 Jan 1831 - 11 Jul 1831  Daniel Martin (2nd time)      AJP  (s.a.)
11 Jul 1831 - 17 Jan 1833  George Howard                 Whg  (b. 1789 - d. 1846)
17 Jan 1833 - 14 Jan 1836  James Thomas                  Whg  (b. 1785 - d. 1845)
14 Jan 1836 -  7 Jan 1839  Thomas W. Veazey              Whg  (b. 1774 - d. 1842)
 7 Jan 1839 -  3 Jan 1842  William Grason                Dem  (b. 1788 - d. 1868)
 3 Jan 1842 -  6 Jan 1845  Francis Thomas                Dem  (b. 1799 - d. 1876)
 6 Jan 1845 -  3 Jan 1848  Thomas G. Pratt               Whg  (b. 1804 - d. 1869)
 3 Jan 1848 -  6 Jan 1851  Philip F. Thomas              Dem  (b. 1810 - d. 1890)
 6 Jan 1851 - 11 Jan 1854  Enoch L. Lowe                 Dem  (b. 1820 - d. 1892)
11 Jan 1854 - 13 Jan 1858  Thomas W. Ligon               Dem  (b. 1810 - d. 1881)
13 Jan 1858 -  8 Jan 1862  Thomas H. Hicks               AP   (b. 1798 - d. 1865)
 8 Jan 1862 - 10 Jan 1866  Augustus W. Bradford          Uni  (b. 1806 - d. 1881)
10 Jan 1866 - 13 Jan 1869  Thomas Swann       Uni; later Dem  (b. 1809 - d. 1885)
13 Jan 1869 - 10 Jan 1872  Oden Bowie                    Dem  (b. 1826 - d. 1894)
10 Jan 1872 -  4 Mar 1874  William Pinkney Whyte         Dem  (b. 1824 - d. 1908)
 4 Mar 1874 - 12 Jan 1876  James Black Groome            Dem  (b. 1838 - d. 1893)
12 Jan 1876 - 14 Jan 1880  John Lee Carroll              Dem  (b. 1830 - d. 1911)
14 Jan 1880 -  9 Jan 1884  William T. Hamilton           Dem  (b. 1820 - d. 1888)
 9 Jan 1884 - 27 Mar 1885  Robert M. McLane              Dem  (b. 1815 - d. 1898)
27 Mar 1885 - 11 Jan 1888  Henry Lloyd                   Dem  (b. 1852 - d. 1932)
11 Jan 1888 - 13 Jan 1892  Elihu E. Jackson              Dem  (b. 1837 - d. 1907)
13 Jan 1892 -  8 Jan 1896  Frank Brown                   Dem  (b. 1846 - d. 1920)
 8 Jan 1896 - 10 Jan 1900  Lloyd Lowndes                 Rep  (b. 1845 - d. 1905)
10 Jan 1900 - 13 Jan 1904  John W. Smith                 Dem  (b. 1845 - d. 1925)
13 Jan 1904 -  8 Jan 1908  Edwin Warfield                Dem  (b. 1848 - d. 1920)
 8 Jan 1908 - 10 Jan 1912  Austin L. Crothers            Dem  (b. 1860 - d. 1912)
10 Jan 1912 - 12 Jan 1916  Phillips L. Goldsborough      Rep  (b. 1865 - d. 1946)
12 Jan 1916 - 14 Jan 1920  Emerson C. Harrington         Dem  (b. 1864 - d. 1945)
14 Jan 1920 -  9 Jan 1935  Albert C. Ritchie             Dem  (b. 1876 - d. 1936)
 9 Jan 1935 - 11 Jan 1939  Harry W. Nice                 Rep  (b. 1877 - d. 1941)
11 Jan 1939 -  3 Jan 1947  Herbert R. O'Conor            Dem  (b. 1896 - d. 1959)
 3 Jan 1947 - 10 Jan 1951  William Preston Lane          Dem  (b. 1892 - d. 1967)
10 Jan 1951 - 14 Jan 1959  Theodore R. McKeldin          Rep  (b. 1900 - d. 1974)
14 Jan 1959 - 25 Jan 1967  J. Millard Tawes              Dem  (b. 1894 - d. 1979)
25 Jan 1967 -  7 Jan 1969  Spiro T. Agnew                Rep  (b. 1918 - d. 1996)
 7 Jan 1969 - 17 Jan 1979  Marvin Mandel                 Dem  (b. 1920 - d. 2015)
                           (suspended 7 Oct 1977 - 11 Jan 1979)
 4 Jun 1977 - 15 Jan 1979    Blair Lee III               Dem  (b. 1916 - d. 1985)
                             (acting for Mandel)
17 Jan 1979 - 20 Jan 1987  Harry R. Hughes               Dem  (b. 1926)
20 Jan 1987 - 18 Jan 1995  William D. Schaefer           Dem  (b. 1921 - d. 2011)
18 Jan 1995 - 15 Jan 2003  Parris N. Glendening          Dem  (b. 1942)
15 Jan 2003 - 17 Jan 2007  Robert L. Ehrlich, Jr.        Rep  (b. 1957)
17 Jan 2007 - 21 Jan 2015  Martin O'Malley               Dem  (b. 1963)
21 Jan 2015 -              Larry Hogan                   Rep  (b. 1956)

Massachusetts

       1629                Massachusetts Bay Colony
17 May 1686 - 18 Apr 1689  part of Dominion of New England (see below)
 7 Dec 1776                State of Massachusetts-Bay
25 Oct 1780                Commonwealth of Massachusetts

Governors
   Apr 1629 -    Jun 1630  John Endecott (1st time) (acting)  (b. 1588? - d. 1665)
       1630 -        1634  John Winthrop (1st time)           (b. 1588 - d. 1649)
       1634 -        1635  Thomas Dudley (1st time)           (b. 1576 - d. 1653)
       1635 -        1636  John Haynes                        (b. 1594? - d. 1654?)
       1636 -        1637  Sir Henry Vane                     (b. 1613 - d. 1662)
       1637 -        1640  John Winthrop (2nd time)           (s.a.)
       1640 -        1641  Thomas Dudley (2nd time)           (s.a.)
       1641 -        1642  Richard Bellingham (1st time)      (b. 1592 - d. 1672)
       1642 -        1644  John Winthrop (3rd time)           (s.a.)
       1644 -        1645  John Endecott (2nd time)           (s.a.)
       1645 -        1646  Thomas Dudley (3rd time)           (s.a.)
       1646 -        1649  John Winthrop (4th time)           (s.a.)
       1649 -        1650  John Endecott (3rd time)           (s.a.)
       1650 -        1651  Thomas Dudley (4th time)           (s.a.)
       1651 -        1654  John Endecott (4th time)           (s.a.)
       1654 -        1655  Richard Bellingham (2nd time)      (s.a.)
       1655 -        1665  John Endecott (5th time)           (s.a.)
       1665 -        1672  Richard Bellingham (3rd time)      (s.a.)
       1672 -        1679  John Leverett                      (b. 1616 - d. 1679)
       1679 -        1686  Simon Bradstreet (1st time)        (b. 1603 - d. 1697)
 7 Jun 1689 - 16 May 1692  Simon Bradstreet (2nd time)        (s.a.)
16 May 1692 -        1694  Sir William Phips                  (b. 1651 - d. 1695)
       1694 -        1699  William Stoughton (1st time)       (b. 1631 - d. 1701)
                           (acting)
       1699 -        1700  Richard Coote, Earl of Bellomont   (b. 1636 - d. 1701)
       1700 -        1701  William Stoughton (2nd time)       (s.a.)
                           (acting)
       1702 -        1715  Joseph Dudley                      (s.a.)
       1715 -        1716  William Tailer (1st time) (acting) (b. 16... - d. 1732)
       1716 -        1723  Samuel Shute                       (b. 1662 - d. 1742)
       1723 -        1728  William Dummer (1st time) (acting) (b. 1677 - d. 1761)
       1728 -        1729  William Burnett                    (b. 1688 - d. 1729)
       1729 -        1730  William Dummer (2nd time) (acting) (s.a.)
       1730                William Tailer (2nd time) (acting) (s.a.)
       1730 -        1741  Jonathan Belcher                   (b. 1682 - d. 1757)
       1741 -        1749  William Shirley (1st time)         (b. 1694 - d. 1771)
       1749 -        1753  Spencer Phips (1st time) (acting)  (b. 1685 - d. 1757)
       1753 -        1756  William Shirley (2nd time)         (s.a.)
       1756 -        1757  Spencer Phips (2nd time) (acting)  (s.a.)
       1757 -        1760  Thomas Pownall                     (b. 1722 - d. 1805)
       1760                Thomas Hutchinson (1st time)       (b. 1711 - d. 1780)
                           (acting)
       1760 -        1769  Sir Francis Bernard                (b. 1712 - d. 1779)
       1769 - 13 May 1774  Thomas Hutchinson (2nd time)       (s.a.)
                           (acting to 1771)
13 May 1774 -    Oct 1775  Thomas Gage                        (b. 1721 - d. 1787)
Presidents of the Council
27 Jul 1775 - 12 Sep 1775  James Otis (1st time)
21 Sep 1775 -  6 Oct 1775  William Sever (1st time)           (b. 1729? - d. 1809)
 7 Oct 1775 - 16 Oct 1775  James Otis (2nd time)
17 Oct 1775 - 19 Oct 1775  James Bowdoin (1st time)           (b. 1726 - d. 1790)
20 Oct 1775 - 23 Oct 1775  James Otis (3rd time)
24 Oct 1775 - 25 Oct 1775  James Bowdoin (2nd time)           (s.a.)
26 Oct 1775 - 16 Nov 1775  James Otis (4th time)
29 Nov 1775 -  5 Dec 1775  Walter Spooner (1st time)
 6 Dec 1775 - 29 Dec 1775  William Sever (2nd time)           (s.a.)
30 Dec 1775 - 15 Jan 1776  Walter Spooner (2nd time)
16 Jan 1776 - 12 Feb 1776  William Sever (3rd time)           (s.a.)
13 Feb 1776 - 23 Feb 1776  Benjamin Greenleaf                 (b. ... - d. 1799)
14 Mar 1776 - 29 Mar 1776  William Sever (4th time)           (s.a.)
30 Mar 1776 - 30 Apr 1776  James Otis (5th time)
 1 May 1776 -  3 May 1776  James Bowdoin (3rd time)           (s.a.)
 4 May 1776 -  7 May 1776  James Otis (6th time)
 8 May 1776                James Bowdoin (4th time)           (s.a.)
 9 May 1776 - 13 May 1776  James Otis (7th time)
30 May 1776 - 22 Jun 1776  James Bowdoin (5th time)           (s.a.)
24 Jun 1776 -  4 Jul 1776  Jeremiah Powell (1st time)         (b. ... - d. 1784)
 5 Jul 1776 - 16 Jul 1776  James Bowdoin (6th time)           (s.a.)
17 Jul 1776                Richard Darby, Jr.
18 Jul 1776 - 15 Aug 1776  "various individuals"
16 Aug 1776 - 25 Sep 1776  James Bowdoin (7th time)           (s.a.)
26 Sep 1776 -  4 Oct 1776  Walter Spooner (3rd time)
 9 Oct 1776 - 16 Nov 1776  James Bowdoin (8th time)           (s.a.)
18 Nov 1776 -  2 Dec 1776  Jeremiah Powell (2nd time)         (s.a.)
 3 Dec 1776 - 11 Feb 1777  James Bowdoin (9th time)           (s.a.)
12 Feb 1777 - 10 Jul 1777  Jeremiah Powell (3rd time)         (s.a.)
11 Jul 1777 - 21 Jul 1777  Artemas Ward (1st time)            (b. 1727 - d. 1800)
22 Jul 1777 -  1 Aug 1777  William Sever (5th time)           (s.a.)
 2 Aug 1777 - 13 Aug 1777  Artemas Ward (2nd time)            (s.a.)
14 Aug 1777 -  1 Jun 1778  Jeremiah Powell (4th time)         (s.a.)
 2 Jun 1778 -  8 Jun 1778  Artemas Ward (3rd time)            (s.a.)
 9 Jun 1778 -  7 Jun 1779  Jeremiah Powell (5th time)         (s.a.)
 8 Jun 1779 - 10 Jun 1779  Artemas Ward (4th time)            (s.a.)
11 Jun 1779 - 16 Oct 1779  Jeremiah Powell (6th time)         (s.a.)
18 Oct 1779 - 23 Oct 1779  Artemas Ward (5th time)            (s.a.)
25 Oct 1779 -  9 Nov 1779  William Sever (6th time)           (s.a.)
10 Nov 1779 -  1 Dec 1779  Artemas Ward (6th time)            (s.a.)
 2 Dec 1779 -  7 Jun 1780  Jeremiah Powell (7th time)         (s.a.)
 8 Jun 1780 - 25 Aug 1780  James Bowdoin (10th time)          (s.a.)
28 Aug 1780 -  5 Sep 1780  Jeremiah Powell (8th time)         (s.a.)
 6 Sep 1780 - 16 Sep 1780  James Bowdoin (11th time)          (s.a.)
18 Sep 1780 - 13 Oct 1780  Jeremiah Powell (9th time)         (s.a.)
14 Oct 1780 - 18 Oct 1780  James Bowdoin (12th time)          (s.a.)
19 Oct 1780 - 25 Oct 1780  Jeremiah Powell (10th time)        (s.a.)
Governors
25 Oct 1780 - 29 Jan 1785  John Hancock (1st time)            (b. 1737 - d. 1793)
29 Jan 1785 - 26 May 1785  Thomas Cushing (acting)            (b. 1725 - d. 1788)
26 May 1785 - 30 May 1787  James Bowdoin                      (s.a.)
30 May 1787 -  8 Oct 1793  John Hancock (2nd time)            (s.a.)
 8 Oct 1793 -  2 Jun 1797  Samuel Adams                       (b. 1722 - d. 1803)
 2 Jun 1797 -  7 Jun 1799  Increase Sumner               Fed  (b. 1746 - d. 1799)
 7 Jun 1799 - 20 May 1800  Moses Gill (acting)           Fed  (b. 1734 - d. 1800)
30 May 1800 - 29 May 1807  Caleb Strong (1st time)       Fed  (b. 1745 - d. 1819)
29 May 1807 - 10 Dec 1808  James Sullivan                D-R  (b. 1744 - d. 1808)
10 Dec 1808 -  1 May 1809  Levi Lincoln (acting)         D-R  (b. 1749 - d. 1820)
 1 May 1809 -    Jun 1810  Christopher Gore              Fed  (b. 1758 - d. 1827)
10 Jun 1810 -    Jun 1812  Elbridge Gerry                D-R  (b. 1744 - d. 1814)
   Jun 1812 - 30 May 1816  Caleb Strong (2nd time)       Fed  (s.a.)
30 May 1816 - 31 May 1823  John Brooks                   Fed  (b. 1752 - d. 1825)
31 May 1823 -  6 Feb 1825  William Eustis                D-R  (b. 1753 - d. 1825)
 6 Feb 1825 - 26 May 1825  Marcus Morton (1st time)      D-R  (b. 1784 - d. 1864)
                           (acting)
26 May 1825 -  9 Jan 1834  Levi Lincoln, Jr.             D-F  (b. 1782 - d. 1868)
 9 Jan 1834 -  1 Mar 1835  John Davis (1st time)         Whg  (b. 1787 - d. 1854)
 1 Mar 1835 - 13 Jan 1836  Samuel T. Armstrong (acting)  Whg  (b. 1784 - d. 1850)
13 Jan 1836 - 18 Jan 1840  Edward Everett                Whg  (b. 1794 - d. 1865)
18 Jan 1840 -  7 Jan 1841  Marcus Morton (2nd time)      Dem  (s.a.)
 7 Jan 1841 - 17 Jan 1843  John Davis (2nd time)         Whg  (s.a.)
17 Jan 1843 -    Jan 1844  Marcus Morton (3rd time)      Dem  (s.a.)
   Jan 1844 - 11 Jan 1851  George N. Briggs              Whg  (b. 1796 - d. 1861)
11 Jan 1851 - 14 Jan 1853  George S. Boutwell            DFS  (b. 1818 - d. 1905)
14 Jan 1853 - 12 Jan 1854  John H. Clifford              Whg  (b. 1809 - d. 1876)
12 Jan 1854 -  4 Jan 1855  Emory Washburn                Whg  (b. 1800 - d. 1877)
 4 Jan 1855 -  7 Jan 1858  Henry J. Gardner              AP   (b. 1818 - d. 1892)
 7 Jan 1858 -  3 Jan 1861  Nathaniel P. Banks            Rep  (b. 1816 - d. 1894)
 3 Jan 1861 -  4 Jan 1866  John A. Andrew                Rep  (b. 1818 - d. 1867)
 4 Jan 1866 -  7 Jan 1869  Alexander H. Bullock          Rep  (b. 1816 - d. 1882)
 7 Jan 1869 -  4 Jan 1872  William Claflin               Rep  (b. 1818 - d. 1905)
 4 Jan 1872 - 29 Apr 1874  William B. Washburn           Rep  (b. 1820 - d. 1887)
29 Apr 1874 -  7 Jan 1875  Thomas Talbot (1st time)      Rep  (b. 1818 - d. 1886)
                           (acting)
 7 Jan 1875 -  6 Jan 1876  William Gaston                Dem  (b. 1820 - d. 1894)
 6 Jan 1876 -  2 Jan 1879  Alexander H. Rice             Rep  (b. 1818 - d. 1895)
 2 Jan 1879 -  8 Jan 1880  Thomas Talbot (2nd time)      Rep  (s.a.)
 8 Jan 1880 -  4 Jan 1883  John D. Long                  Rep  (b. 1838 - d. 1915)
 4 Jan 1883 -  3 Jan 1884  Benjamin F. Butler            Dem  (b. 1818 - d. 1893)
 3 Jan 1884 -  6 Jan 1887  George D. Robinson            Rep  (b. 1834 - d. 1896)
 6 Jan 1887 -  7 Jan 1890  Oliver Ames                   Rep  (b. 1831 - d. 1895)
 7 Jan 1890 -  8 Jan 1891  John Q.A. Brackett            Rep  (b. 1842 - d. 1918)
 8 Jan 1891 -  4 Jan 1894  William E. Russell            Dem  (b. 1857 - d. 1896)
 4 Jan 1894 -  5 Mar 1896  Frederic T. Greenhalge        Rep  (b. 1842 - d. 1896)
 5 Mar 1896 -  4 Jan 1900  Roger Wolcott                 Rep  (b. 1847 - d. 1900)
 4 Jan 1900 -  8 Jan 1903  Winthrop M. Crane             Rep  (b. 1853 - d. 1920)
 8 Jan 1903 -  5 Jan 1905  John L. Bates                 Rep  (b. 1859 - d. 1946)
 5 Jan 1905 -  4 Jan 1906  William L. Douglas            Dem  (b. 1845 - d. 1924)
 4 Jan 1906 -  7 Jan 1909  Curtis Guild, Jr.             Rep  (b. 1860 - d. 1915)
 7 Jan 1909 -  5 Jan 1911  Eben S. Draper                Rep  (b. 1858 - d. 1914)
 5 Jan 1911 -  8 Jan 1914  Eugene N. Foss                Dem  (b. 1858 - d. 1939)
 8 Jan 1914 -  6 Jan 1916  David I. Walsh                Dem  (b. 1872 - d. 1947)
 6 Jan 1916 -  2 Jan 1919  Samuel W. McCall              Rep  (b. 1851 - d. 1923)
 2 Jan 1919 -  6 Jan 1921  Calvin Coolidge               Rep  (b. 1872 - d. 1933)
 6 Jan 1921 -  8 Jan 1925  Channing H. Cox               Rep  (b. 1879 - d. 1968)
 8 Jan 1925 -  3 Jan 1929  Alvan T. Fuller               Rep  (b. 1878 - d. 1958)
 3 Jan 1929 -  8 Jan 1931  Frank G. Allen                Rep  (b. 1874 - d. 1950)
 8 Jan 1931 -  3 Jan 1935  Joseph B. Ely                 Dem  (b. 1881 - d. 1956)
 3 Jan 1935 -  7 Jan 1937  James M. Curley               Dem  (b. 1874 - d. 1958)
 7 Jan 1937 -  5 Jan 1939  Charles F. Hurley             Dem  (b. 1893 - d. 1946)
 5 Jan 1939 -  3 Jan 1945  Leverett Saltonstall          Rep  (b. 1892 - d. 1979)
 3 Jan 1945 -  2 Jan 1947  Maurice J. Tobin              Dem  (b. 1901 - d. 1953)
 2 Jan 1947 -  6 Jan 1949  Robert F. Bradford            Rep  (b. 1902 - d. 1983)
 6 Jan 1949 -  8 Jan 1953  Paul A. Dever                 Dem  (b. 1903 - d. 1958)
 8 Jan 1953 -  3 Jan 1957  Christian A. Herter           Rep  (b. 1895 - d. 1966)
 3 Jan 1957 -  5 Jan 1961  Foster Furcolo                Dem  (b. 1911 - d. 1995)
 5 Jan 1961 -  3 Jan 1963  John A. Volpe (1st time)      Rep  (b. 1908 - d. 1994)
 3 Jan 1963 -  7 Jan 1965  Endicott Peabody              Dem  (b. 1920 - d. 1997)
 7 Jan 1965 - 22 Jan 1969  John A. Volpe (2nd time)      Rep  (s.a.)
22 Jan 1969 -  2 Jan 1975  Francis W. Sargent            Rep  (b. 1915 - d. 1998)
 2 Jan 1975 -  4 Jan 1979  Michael Dukakis (1st time)    Dem  (b. 1933)
 4 Jan 1979 -  6 Jan 1983  Edward J. King                Dem  (b. 1925 - d. 2006)
 6 Jan 1983 -  3 Jan 1991  Michael Dukakis (2nd time)    Dem  (s.a.)
 3 Jan 1991 - 29 Jul 1997  William F. Weld               Rep  (b. 1945)
29 Jul 1997 - 10 Apr 2001  Paul Cellucci                 Rep  (b. 1948 - d. 2013)
10 Apr 2001 -  2 Jan 2003  Jane Swift (f)                Rep  (b. 1965)
 2 Jan 2003 -  4 Jan 2007  Mitt Romney                   Rep  (b. 1947)
 4 Jan 2007 -  8 Jan 2015  Deval Patrick                 Dem  (b. 1956)
 8 Jan 2015 -              Charlie Baker                 Rep  (b. 1956)

Dominion of New England

17 May 1686                colonies of Massachusetts Bay, New Hampshire, and Plymouth
                           united as Dominion of New England
12 Jan 1687                Rhode Island annexed to the dominion
 1 Nov 1687                Connecticut annexed to the dominion
 8 Apr 1688                East Jersey annexed to the dominion
 9 Oct 1688                West Jersey and New York annexed to the dominion
18 Apr 1689                dissolved

President of the provisional government
17 May 1686 - 20 Dec 1686  Joseph Dudley                      (b. 1647 - d. 1720)
Governor
20 Dec 1686 - 18 Apr 1689  Sir Edmund Andros                  (b. 1637 - d. 1714)

Plymouth Colony

   Dec 1620                English colonists from the Mayflower arrive and
                           establish Plymouth Colony
17 May 1686 - 18 Apr 1689  part of Dominion of New England (s.a.)
   Oct 1691                part of Massachusetts

Governors
   Dec 1620 -  5 Apr 1621  John Carver                        (b. 1576? - d. 1621)
   Apr 1621 -    Jan 1633  William Bradford (1st time)        (b. 1590 - d. 1657)
   Jan 1633 -    Jan 1634  Edward Winslow (1st time)          (b. 1595 - d. 1655)
   Jan 1634 -    Jan 1635  Thomas Prence (1st time)           (b. 1600? - d. 1673)
   Jan 1635 -    Jan 1636  William Bradford (2nd time)        (s.a.)
   Jan 1636 -    Jan 1637  Edward Winslow (2nd time)          (s.a.)
   Jan 1637 -    Jan 1638  William Bradford (3rd time)        (s.a.)
   Jan 1638 -    Jan 1639  Thomas Prence (2nd time)           (s.a.)
   Jan 1639 -    Jun 1644  William Bradford (4th time)        (s.a.)
   Jun 1644 -    Jun 1645  Edward Winslow (3rd time)          (s.a.)
   Jun 1645 -    May 1657  William Bradford (5th time)        (s.a.)
   Jun 1657 -    Mar 1673  Thomas Prence (3rd time)           (s.a.)
   Jun 1673 - 18 Dec 1680  Josiah Winslow                     (b. 1629? - d. 1680)
   Jun 1681 - 17 May 1686  Thomas Hinckley (1st time)         (b. 1618 - d. 1705)
   Jun 1689 -    Oct 1691  Thomas Hinckley (2nd time)         (s.a.)

Michigan

       1803                part of Indiana
30 Jun 1805                territory
26 Jan 1837                state

Governors
30 Jun 1805 - 29 Oct 1813  William Hull                       (b. 1753 - d. 1825)
29 Oct 1813 -  6 Aug 1831  Lewis Cass                         (b. 1782 - d. 1866)
 6 Aug 1831 -  6 Jul 1834  George B. Porter                   (b. 1791 - d. 1834)
 6 Jul 1834 -  7 Jan 1840  Stevens T. Mason              Dem  (b. 1811 - d. 1843)
 7 Jan 1840 - 23 Feb 1841  William Woodbridge            Whg  (b. 1780 - d. 1861)
24 Feb 1841 -  3 Jan 1842  J. Wright Gordon (acting)     Whg  (b. 1809 - d. 1853)
 3 Jan 1842 -  5 Jan 1846  John S. Barry (1st time)      Dem  (b. 1802 - d. 1870)
 5 Jan 1846 -  3 Mar 1847  Alpheus Felch                 Dem  (b. 1804 - d. 1896)
 4 Mar 1847 -  3 Jan 1848  William L. Greenly (acting)   Dem  (b. 1813 - d. 1883)
 3 Jan 1848 -  7 Jan 1850  Epaphroditus Ransom           Dem  (b. 1787 - d. 1859)
 7 Jan 1850 -  1 Jan 1852  John S. Barry (2nd time)      Dem  (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1852 -  7 Mar 1853  Robert McClelland             Dem  (b. 1807 - d. 1880)
 8 Mar 1853 -  3 Jan 1855  Andrew Parsons (acting)       Dem  (b. 1817 - d. 1855)
 3 Jan 1855 -  5 Jan 1859  Kinsley S. Bingham            Rep  (b. 1808 - d. 1861)
 5 Jan 1859 -  2 Jan 1861  Moses Wisner                  Rep  (b. 1815 - d. 1863)
 2 Jan 1861 -  3 Jan 1865  Austin Blair                  Rep  (b. 1818 - d. 1894)
 3 Jan 1865 -  6 Jan 1869  Henry H. Crapo                Rep  (b. 1804 - d. 1869)
 6 Jan 1869 -  1 Jan 1873  Henry P. Baldwin              Rep  (b. 1814 - d. 1892)
 1 Jan 1873 -  3 Jan 1877  John J. Bagley                Rep  (b. 1832 - d. 1881)
 3 Jan 1877 -  1 Jan 1881  Charles M. Croswell           Rep  (b. 1825 - d. 1886)
 1 Jan 1881 -  1 Jan 1883  David H. Jerome               Rep  (b. 1829 - d. 1896)
 1 Jan 1883 -  1 Jan 1885  Josiah W. Begole              DGP  (b. 1815 - d. 1896)
 1 Jan 1885 -  1 Jan 1887  Russell A. Alger              Rep  (b. 1836 - d. 1907)
 1 Jan 1887 -  1 Jan 1891  Cyrus G. Luce                 Rep  (b. 1824 - d. 1905)
 1 Jan 1891 -  1 Jan 1893  Edwin B. Winans               Dem  (b. 1826 - d. 1894)
 1 Jan 1893 -  1 Jan 1897  John T. Rich                  Rep  (b. 1841 - d. 1926)
 1 Jan 1897 -  1 Jan 1901  Hazen S. Pingree              Rep  (b. 1840 - d. 1901)
 1 Jan 1901 -  1 Jan 1905  Aaron T. Bliss                Rep  (b. 1837 - d. 1906)
 2 Jan 1905 -  2 Jan 1911  Fred M. Warner                Rep  (b. 1865 - d. 1923)
 2 Jan 1911 -  1 Jan 1913  Chase S. Osborn               Rep  (b. 1860 - d. 1949)
 1 Jan 1913 -  1 Jan 1917  Woodbridge N. Ferris          Dem  (b. 1853 - d. 1928)
 1 Jan 1917 -  1 Jan 1921  Albert E. Sleeper             Rep  (b. 1862 - d. 1934)
 1 Jan 1921 -  1 Jan 1927  Alexander J. Groesbeck        Rep  (b. 1873 - d. 1953)
 1 Jan 1927 -  1 Jan 1931  Fred W. Green                 Rep  (b. 1872 - d. 1936)
 1 Jan 1931 -  1 Jan 1933  Wilber M. Brucker             Rep  (b. 1894 - d. 1968)
 1 Jan 1933 -  1 Jan 1935  William A. Comstock           Dem  (b. 1877 - d. 1949)
 1 Jan 1935 -  1 Jan 1937  Frank D. Fitzgerald
                           (1st time)                    Rep  (b. 1885 - d. 1939)
 1 Jan 1937 -  1 Jan 1939  Frank Murphy                  Dem  (b. 1890 - d. 1949)
 1 Jan 1939 - 16 Mar 1939  Frank D. Fitzgerald
                           (2nd time)                    Rep  (s.a.)
16 Mar 1939 -  1 Jan 1941  Luren D. Dickinson            Rep  (b. 1859 - d. 1943)
 1 Jan 1941 -  1 Jan 1943  Murray D. Van Wagoner         Dem  (b. 1898 - d. 1986)
 1 Jan 1943 -  1 Jan 1947  Harry F. Kelly                Rep  (b. 1895 - d. 1971)
 1 Jan 1947 -  1 Jan 1949  Kim Sigler                    Rep  (b. 1894 - d. 1953)
 1 Jan 1949 -  1 Jan 1961  G. Mennen Williams            Dem  (b. 1911 - d. 1988)
 1 Jan 1961 -  1 Jan 1963  John B. Swainson              Dem  (b. 1925 - d. 1994)
 1 Jan 1963 - 22 Jan 1969  George W. Romney              Rep  (b. 1907 - d. 1995)
22 Jan 1969 -  1 Jan 1983  William G. Milliken           Rep  (b. 1922)
 1 Jan 1983 -  1 Jan 1991  James J. Blanchard            Dem  (b. 1942)
 1 Jan 1991 -  1 Jan 2003  John Engler                   Rep  (b. 1948)
 1 Jan 2003 -  1 Jan 2011  Jennifer Granholm (f)         Dem  (b. 1959)
 1 Jan 2011 -              Rick Snyder                   Rep  (b. 1958)

Minnesota

       1818                part of Michigan
 3 Mar 1849                territory
11 May 1858                state

Governors
 1 Jun 1849 - 15 May 1853  Alexander Ramsey (1st time)   Whg  (b. 1815 - d. 1903)
15 May 1853 - 23 Apr 1857  Willis A. Gorman              Dem  (b. 1816 - d. 1876)
23 Apr 1857 - 24 May 1858  Samuel Medary                 Dem  (b. 1801 - d. 1864)
24 May 1858 -  2 Jan 1860  Henry H. Sibley               Dem  (b. 1811 - d. 1891)
 2 Jan 1860 - 10 Jul 1863  Alexander Ramsey (2nd time)   Rep  (s.a.)
10 Jul 1863 - 11 Jan 1864  Henry A. Swift                Rep  (b. 1823 - d. 1869)
11 Jan 1864 -  8 Jan 1866  Stephen Miller                Rep  (b. 1816 - d. 1881)
 8 Jan 1866 -  9 Jan 1870  William R. Marshall           Rep  (b. 1825 - d. 1896)
 9 Jan 1870 -  7 Jan 1874  Horace Austin                 Rep  (b. 1831 - d. 1905)
 7 Jan 1874 -  7 Jan 1876  Cushman K. Davis              Rep  (b. 1838 - d. 1900)
 7 Jan 1876 - 10 Jan 1882  John S. Pillsbury             Rep  (b. 1828 - d. 1901)
10 Jan 1882 -  5 Jan 1887  Lucius F. Hubbard             Rep  (b. 1836 - d. 1913)
 5 Jan 1887 -  9 Jan 1889  Andrew R. McGill              Rep  (b. 1840 - d. 1905)
 9 Jan 1889 -  4 Jan 1893  William R. Merriam            Rep  (b. 1849 - d. 1931)
 4 Jan 1893 - 31 Jan 1895  Knute Nelson                  Rep  (b. 1843 - d. 1923)
31 Jan 1895 -  2 Jan 1899  David M. Clough               Rep  (b. 1846 - d. 1924)
 2 Jan 1899 -  7 Jan 1901  John Lind                     Dem  (b. 1854 - d. 1930)
 7 Jan 1901 -  4 Jan 1905  Samuel R. Van Sant            Rep  (b. 1844 - d. 1936)
 4 Jan 1905 - 21 Sep 1909  John A. Johnson               Dem  (b. 1861 - d. 1909)
21 Sep 1909 -  5 Jan 1915  Adolph O. Eberhart            Rep  (b. 1870 - d. 1944)
 5 Jan 1915 - 30 Dec 1915  Winfield Hammond              Dem  (b. 1863 - d. 1915)
30 Dec 1915 -  5 Jan 1921  J.A.A. Burnquist              Rep  (b. 1879 - d. 1961)
 5 Jan 1921 -  6 Jan 1925  Jacob Preus                   Rep  (b. 1883 - d. 1961)
 6 Jan 1925 -  6 Jan 1931  Theodore Christianson         Rep  (b. 1883 - d. 1948)
 6 Jan 1931 - 24 Aug 1936  Floyd B. Olson                FL   (b. 1891 - d. 1936)
24 Aug 1936 -  4 Jan 1937  Hjalmar Petersen              FL   (b. 1890 - d. 1968)
 4 Jan 1937 -  2 Jan 1939  Elmer A. Benson               FL   (b. 1895 - d. 1985)
 2 Jan 1939 - 27 Apr 1943  Harold E. Stassen             Rep  (b. 1907 - d. 2001)
27 Apr 1943 -  8 Jan 1947  Edward J. Thye                Rep  (b. 1896 - d. 1969)
 8 Jan 1947 - 27 Sep 1951  Luther W. Youngdahl           Rep  (b. 1896 - d. 1978)
27 Sep 1951 -  5 Jan 1955  C. Elmer Anderson             Rep  (b. 1912 - d. 1998)
 5 Jan 1955 -  2 Jan 1961  Orville L. Freeman            DFL  (b. 1918 - d. 2003)
 2 Jan 1961 - 25 Mar 1963  Elmer L. Andersen             Rep  (b. 1909 - d. 2004)
25 Mar 1963 -  2 Jan 1967  Karl Rolvaag                  DFL  (b. 1913 - d. 1990)
 2 Jan 1967 -  4 Jan 1971  Harold LeVander               Rep  (b. 1910 - d. 1992)
 4 Jan 1971 - 29 Dec 1976  Wendell R. Anderson           DFL  (b. 1933 - d. 2016)
29 Dec 1976 -  1 Jan 1979  Rudolph Perpich (1st time)    DFL  (b. 1928 - d. 1995)
 1 Jan 1979 -  3 Jan 1983  Albert H. Quie                Rep  (b. 1923)
 3 Jan 1983 -  7 Jan 1991  Rudolph Perpich (2nd time)    DFL  (s.a.)
 7 Jan 1991 -  4 Jan 1999  Arne Carlson                  Rep  (b. 1934)
 4 Jan 1999 -  6 Jan 2003  Jesse Ventura                 Ref;
                                             4 Mar 2000: IPM  (b. 1951)
 6 Jan 2003 -  3 Jan 2011  Tim Pawlenty                  Rep  (b. 1960)
 3 Jan 2011 -              Mark Dayton                   DFL  (b. 1947)

Mississippi

       1798                territory
10 Dec 1817                state
 9 Jan 1861                secession
 8 Feb 1861                founding state of Confederate States of America
23 Feb 1870                readmitted to United States

Governors
 7 May 1798 - 25 May 1801  Winthrop Sargent              Fed  (b. 1753 - d. 1820)
25 May 1801 -  1 Mar 1805  William C.C. Claiborne        Dem  (b. 1775 - d. 1817)
 1 Mar 1805 -  7 Mar 1809  Robert Williams               Dem  (b. 1773 - d. 1855)
 7 Mar 1809 -  5 Jan 1820  David Holmes (1st time)       Dem  (b. 1769 - d. 1832)
 5 Jan 1820 -  7 Jan 1822  George Poindexter             Dem  (b. 1779 - d. 1853)
 7 Jan 1822 - 17 Nov 1825  Walter Leake                  Dem  (b. 1762 - d. 1825)
17 Nov 1825 -  7 Jan 1826  Gerard C. Brandon (1st time)  Dem  (b. 1788 - d. 1850)
                           (acting)
 7 Jan 1826 - 25 Jul 1826  David Holmes (2nd time)       Dem  (s.a.)
25 Jul 1826 -  9 Jan 1832  Gerard C. Brandon (2nd time)  Dem  (s.a.)
 9 Jan 1832 - 12 Jul 1833  Abram M. Scott                Dem  (b. 1785 - d. 1833)
12 Jul 1833 - 20 Nov 1833  Charles Lynch (1st time)      Dem  (b. 1783 - d. 1853)
                           (acting)
20 Nov 1833 -  3 Dec 1835  Hiram G. Runnels              Dem  (b. 1796 - d. 1857)
 3 Dec 1835 -  7 Jan 1836  John A. Quitman (1st time)    Whg  (b. 1798 - d. 1858)
                           (acting)
 7 Jan 1836 -  8 Jan 1838  Charles Lynch (2nd time)      Dem  (s.a.)
 8 Jan 1838 - 10 Jan 1842  Alexander G. McNutt           Dem  (b. 1802 - d. 1848)
10 Jan 1842 - 10 Jan 1844  Tilgham M. Tucker             Dem  (b. 1802 - d. 1859)
10 Jan 1844 - 10 Jan 1848  Albert G. Brown               Dem  (b. 1813 - d. 1880)
10 Jan 1848 - 10 Jan 1850  Joseph W. Matthews            Dem  (b. 1812 - d. 1862)
10 Jan 1850 -  3 Feb 1851  John A. Quitman (2nd time)    Dem  (s.a.)
 3 Feb 1851 - 24 Nov 1851  John I. Guion (acting)        Dem  (b. 1802 - d. 1855)
24 Nov 1851 - 10 Jan 1852  James Whitfield (acting)      Dem  (b. 1791 - d. 1875)
10 Jan 1852 -  5 Jan 1854  Henry S. Foote                U-D  (b. 1804 - d. 1880)
 5 Jan 1854 - 10 Jan 1854  John J. Pettus (1st time)     Dem  (b. 1813 - d. 1867)
                           (acting)
10 Jan 1854 - 16 Nov 1857  John J. McRae                 Dem  (b. 1815 - d. 1861)
16 Nov 1857 - 21 Nov 1859  William McWillie              Dem  (b. 1795 - d. 1869)
21 Nov 1859 - 16 Nov 1863  John J. Pettus (2nd time)     Dem  (s.a.)
16 Nov 1863 - 13 Jun 1865  Charles Clark                 Dem  (b. 1810 - d. 1877)
13 Jun 1865 - 16 Oct 1865  William L. Sharkey (acting)   Whg  (b. 1798 - d. 1873)
16 Oct 1865 - 15 Jun 1868  Benjamin G. Humphreys         Dem  (b. 1808 - d. 1882)
15 Jun 1868 - 10 Mar 1870  Adelbert Ames (1st time)           (b. 1835 - d. 1933)
                           (military governor)
10 Mar 1870 - 30 Nov 1871  James L. Alcorn               Rep  (b. 1816 - d. 1894)
30 Nov 1871 -  4 Jan 1874  Ridgley C. Powers             Rep  (b. 1836 - d. 1912)
 4 Jan 1874 - 20 Mar 1876  Adelbert Ames (2nd time)      Rep  (s.a.)
20 Mar 1876 -  9 Jan 1882  John M. Stone (1st time)      Dem  (b. 1830 - d. 1900)
 9 Jan 1882 - 13 Jan 1890  Robert Lowry                  Dem  (b. 1830 - d. 1910)
13 Jan 1890 - 20 Jan 1896  John M. Stone (2nd time)      Dem  (s.a.)
20 Jan 1896 - 16 Jan 1900  Anselm J. McLaurin            Dem  (b. 1848 - d. 1909)
16 Jan 1900 - 19 Jan 1904  Andrew H. Longino             Dem  (b. 1855 - d. 1942)
19 Jan 1904 - 21 Jan 1908  James K. Vardaman             Dem  (b. 1861 - d. 1930)
21 Jan 1908 - 16 Jan 1912  Edmund F. Noel                Dem  (b. 1856 - d. 1927)
16 Jan 1912 - 18 Jan 1916  Earl L. Brewer                Dem  (b. 1869 - d. 1942)
18 Jan 1916 - 18 Jan 1920  Theodore G. Bilbo (1st time)  Dem  (b. 1877 - d. 1947)
18 Jan 1920 - 18 Jan 1924  Lee M. Russell                Dem  (b. 1875 - d. 1943)
18 Jan 1924 - 18 Mar 1927  Henry L. Whitfield            Dem  (b. 1868 - d. 1927)
18 Mar 1927 - 16 Jan 1928  Dennis Murphree (1st time)    Dem  (b. 1886 - d. 1949)
16 Jan 1928 - 19 Jan 1932  Theodore G. Bilbo (2nd time)  Dem  (s.a.)
19 Jan 1932 - 21 Jan 1936  Martin Sennett Conner         Dem  (b. 1891 - d. 1950)
21 Jan 1936 - 16 Jan 1940  Hugh L. White (1st time)      Dem  (b. 1881 - d. 1965)
16 Jan 1940 - 26 Dec 1943  Paul B. Johnson               Dem  (b. 1880 - d. 1943)
26 Dec 1943 - 18 Jan 1944  Dennis Murphree (2nd time)    Dem  (s.a.)
18 Jan 1944 -  2 Nov 1946  Thomas L. Bailey              Dem  (b. 1888 - d. 1946)
 2 Nov 1946 - 22 Jan 1952  Fielding L. Wright            Dem  (b. 1895 - d. 1956)
22 Jan 1952 - 17 Jan 1956  Hugh L. White (2nd time)      Dem  (s.a.)
17 Jan 1956 - 19 Jan 1960  James P. Coleman              Dem  (b. 1914 - d. 1991)
19 Jan 1960 - 21 Jan 1964  Ross R. Barnett               Dem  (b. 1898 - d. 1987)
21 Jan 1964 - 16 Jan 1968  Paul B. Johnson, Jr.          Dem  (b. 1916 - d. 1985)
16 Jan 1968 - 18 Jan 1972  John Bell Williams            Dem  (b. 1918 - d. 1983)
18 Jan 1972 - 20 Jan 1976  William Waller                Dem  (b. 1926 - d. 2011)
20 Jan 1976 - 22 Jan 1980  Cliff Finch                   Dem  (b. 1927 - d. 1986)
22 Jan 1980 - 10 Jan 1984  William Winter                Dem  (b. 1923)
10 Jan 1984 - 12 Jan 1988  William A. Allain             Dem  (b. 1928 - d. 2013)
12 Jan 1988 - 14 Jan 1992  Ray Mabus                     Dem  (b. 1948)
14 Jan 1992 - 11 Jan 2000  Kirk Fordice                  Rep  (b. 1934 - d. 2004)
11 Jan 2000 - 13 Jan 2004  Ronnie Musgrove               Dem  (b. 1956)
13 Jan 2004 - 10 Jan 2012  Haley Barbour                 Rep  (b. 1947)
10 Jan 2012 -              Phil Bryant                   Rep  (b. 1954)

Missouri

 3 Mar 1805                Louisiana Territory
 7 Dec 1812                Missouri Territory
10 Aug 1821                state
28 Oct 1861                secession by part of the state (decision of a "rump
                           legislature" consisting of members of the disbanded
                           legislature of the state)
28 Nov 1861                accession to Confederate States of America

Governors
       1812 -        1813  Frederick Bates (1st time)         (b. 1777 - d. 1825)
                           (acting)
       1813 -        1820  William Clark                      (b. 1770 - d. 1838)
       1820 - 15 Nov 1824  Alexander McNair              Dem  (b. 1775 - d. 1826)
15 Nov 1824 -  4 Aug 1825  Frederick Bates (2nd time)    Dem  (s.a.)
 4 Aug 1825 - 20 Jan 1826  Abraham J. Williams (acting)  Dem  (b. 1781 - d. 1839)
20 Jan 1826 - 14 Nov 1832  John Miller                   Dem  (b. 1781 - d. 1846)
14 Nov 1832 - 13 Sep 1836  Daniel Dunklin                Dem  (b. 1790 - d. 1844)
30 Sep 1836 - 16 Nov 1840  Lilburn W. Boggs              Dem  (b. 1796 - d. 1860)
16 Nov 1840 -  9 Feb 1844  Thomas Reynolds               Dem  (b. 1796 - d. 1844)
 9 Feb 1844 - 20 Nov 1844  M.M. Marmaduke (acting)       Dem  (b. 1791 - d. 1864)
20 Nov 1844 - 27 Dec 1848  John C. Edwards               Dem  (b. 1804 - d. 1888)
27 Dec 1848 -  3 Jan 1853  Austin A. King                Dem  (b. 1802 - d. 1870)
 3 Jan 1853 -  5 Jan 1857  Sterling Price                Dem  (b. 1809 - d. 1867)
 5 Jan 1857 - 27 Feb 1857  Trusten Polk                  Dem  (b. 1811 - d. 1876)
27 Feb 1857 - 22 Oct 1857  Hancock L. Jackson (acting)   Dem  (b. 1796 - d. 1876)
22 Oct 1857 -  3 Jan 1861  Robert M. Stewart             Dem  (b. 1815 - d. 1871)
31 Jan 1861 - 30 Jul 1861  Claiborne F. Jackson          Dem  (b. 1806 - d. 1862)
30 Jul 1861 - 31 Jan 1864  Hamilton R. Gamble (acting)   Uni  (b. 1798 - d. 1864)
31 Jan 1864 -  2 Jan 1865  Willard P. Hall (acting)      Uni  (b. 1820 - d. 1882)
 2 Jan 1865 - 12 Jan 1869  Thomas C. Fletcher            Rep  (b. 1827 - d. 1899)
12 Jan 1869 -  9 Jan 1871  Joseph W. McClurg             Rep  (b. 1818 - d. 1900)
 9 Jan 1871 -  8 Jan 1873  Benjamin G. Brown             Lib  (b. 1826 - d. 1885)
 8 Jan 1873 - 12 Jan 1875  Silas Woodson                 Dem  (b. 1819 - d. 1896)
12 Jan 1875 -  8 Jan 1877  Charles H. Hardin             Dem  (b. 1820 - d. 1892)
 8 Jan 1877 - 10 Jan 1881  John S. Phelps                Dem  (b. 1814 - d. 1886)
10 Jan 1881 - 12 Jan 1885  Thomas T. Crittenden          Dem  (b. 1832 - d. 1909)
12 Jan 1885 - 28 Dec 1887  John S. Marmaduke             Dem  (b. 1833 - d. 1887)
28 Dec 1887 - 14 Jan 1889  Albert P. Morehouse (acting)  Dem  (b. 1835 - d. 1891)
14 Jan 1889 -  9 Jan 1893  David R. Francis              Dem  (b. 1850 - d. 1927)
 9 Jan 1893 - 11 Jan 1897  William Joel Stone            Dem  (b. 1848 - d. 1918)
11 Jan 1897 - 14 Jan 1901  Lon V. Stephens               Dem  (b. 1858 - d. 1923)
14 Jan 1901 -  9 Jan 1905  Alexander M. Dockery          Dem  (b. 1845 - d. 1926)
 9 Jan 1905 - 11 Jan 1909  Joseph W. Folk                Dem  (b. 1869 - d. 1923)
11 Jan 1909 - 13 Jan 1913  Herbert S. Hadley             Rep  (b. 1872 - d. 1927)
13 Jan 1913 -  8 Jan 1917  Elliot W. Major               Dem  (b. 1864 - d. 1949)
 8 Jan 1917 - 10 Jan 1921  Frederick D. Gardner          Dem  (b. 1869 - d. 1933)
10 Jan 1921 - 12 Jan 1925  Arthur M. Hyde                Rep  (b. 1877 - d. 1947)
12 Jan 1925 - 14 Jan 1929  Sam A. Baker                  Rep  (b. 1874 - d. 1933)
14 Jan 1929 -  9 Jan 1933  Henry S. Caulfield            Rep  (b. 1873 - d. 1966)
 9 Jan 1933 - 11 Jan 1937  Guy B. Park                   Dem  (b. 1872 - d. 1946)
11 Jan 1937 - 13 Jan 1941  Lloyd C. Stark                Dem  (b. 1886 - d. 1972)
13 Jan 1941 -  8 Dec 1945  Forrest C. Donnell            Rep  (b. 1884 - d. 1980)
 8 Dec 1945 - 10 Jan 1949  Phil M. Donnelly (1st time)   Dem  (b. 1891 - d. 1961)
10 Jan 1949 - 12 Jan 1953  Forrest Smith                 Dem  (b. 1886 - d. 1962)
12 Jan 1953 - 14 Jan 1957  Phil M. Donnelly (2nd time)   Dem  (s.a.)
14 Jan 1957 -  9 Jan 1961  James T. Blair, Jr.           Dem  (b. 1902 - d. 1962)
 9 Jan 1961 - 11 Jan 1965  John M. Dalton                Dem  (b. 1900 - d. 1972)
11 Jan 1965 -  8 Jan 1973  Warren E. Hearnes             Dem  (b. 1923 - d. 2009)
 8 Jan 1973 - 10 Jan 1977  Christopher S. Bond
                           (1st time)                    Rep  (b. 1939)
10 Jan 1977 - 12 Jan 1981  Joseph P. Teasdale            Dem  (b. 1936 - d. 2014)
12 Jan 1981 - 14 Jan 1985  Christopher S. Bond
                           (2nd time)                    Rep  (s.a.)
14 Jan 1985 - 11 Jan 1993  John Ashcroft                 Rep  (b. 1942)
11 Jan 1993 - 16 Oct 2000  Mel Carnahan                  Dem  (b. 1934 - d. 2000)
17 Oct 2000 -  8 Jan 2001  Roger Wilson                  Dem  (b. 1948)
                           (acting to 18 Oct 2000)
 8 Jan 2001 - 10 Jan 2005  Bob Holden                    Dem  (b. 1949)
10 Jan 2005 - 12 Jan 2009  Matt Blunt                    Rep  (b. 1970)
12 Jan 2009 -  9 Jan 2017  Jay Nixon                     Dem  (b. 1956)
 9 Jan 2017 -              Eric Greitens                 Rep  (b. 1974)

Montana

       1863                part of Idaho
26 May 1864                territory
 8 Nov 1889                state

Governors
26 May 1864 -        1866  Sidney Edgerton               Rep  (b. 1818 - d. 1900)
       1866 -        1869  Green C. Smith                Dem  (b. 1826 - d. 1895)
       1869 -        1870  James M. Ashley               Rep  (b. 1824 - d. 1896)
       1870 -        1883  Benjamin F. Potts             Rep  (b. 1836 - d. 1887)
       1883 -        1884  John Schuyler Crosby          Rep  (b. 1839 - d. 1914)
       1884 -        1885  B. Platt Carpenter            Rep  (b. 1837 - d. 1921)
       1885 -        1887  Samuel T. Hauser              Dem  (b. 1833 - d. 1921)
       1887 -    Mar 1889  Preston H. Leslie             Dem  (b. 1819 - d. 1907)
   Mar 1889 -    Nov 1889  Benjamin F. White             Rep  (b. 1833 - d. 1920)
   Nov 1889 -  1 Jan 1893  Joseph K. Toole (1st time)    Dem  (b. 1851 - d. 1929)
 2 Jan 1893 -  3 Jan 1897  John E. Rickards              Rep  (b. 1848 - d. 1927)
 4 Jan 1897 -  7 Jan 1901  Robert B. Smith               Dem  (b. 1854 - d. 1908)
 7 Jan 1901 -  1 Apr 1908  Joseph K. Toole (2nd time)    Dem  (s.a.)
 1 Apr 1908 -  5 Jan 1913  Edwin L. Norris               Dem  (b. 1865 - d. 1924)
 6 Jan 1913 -  2 Jan 1921  Sam V. Stewart                Dem  (b. 1872 - d. 1939)
 3 Jan 1921 -  4 Jan 1925  Joseph M. Dixon               Rep  (b. 1867 - d. 1934)
 4 Jan 1925 - 13 Mar 1933  John E. Erickson              Dem  (b. 1863 - d. 1946)
13 Mar 1933 - 15 Dec 1935  Frank H. Cooney               Dem  (b. 1872 - d. 1935)
16 Dec 1935 -  4 Jan 1937  W. Elmer Holt                 Dem  (b. 1884 - d. 1945)
 4 Jan 1937 -  6 Jan 1941  Roy E. Ayres                  Dem  (b. 1882 - d. 1955)
 6 Jan 1941 -  3 Jan 1949  Sam C. Ford                   Rep  (b. 1882 - d. 1961)
 3 Jan 1949 -  4 Jan 1953  John W. Bonner                Dem  (b. 1902 - d. 1970)
 4 Jan 1953 -  4 Jan 1961  J. Hugo Aronson               Rep  (b. 1891 - d. 1978)
 4 Jan 1961 - 25 Jan 1962  Donald Nutter                 Rep  (b. 1915 - d. 1962)
26 Jan 1962 -  6 Jan 1969  Tim M. Babcock                Rep  (b. 1919 - d. 2015)
 6 Jan 1969 -  1 Jan 1973  Forrest H. Anderson           Dem  (b. 1913 - d. 1989)
 1 Jan 1973 -  5 Jan 1981  Thomas Judge                  Dem  (b. 1934 - d. 2006)
 5 Jan 1981 -  2 Jan 1989  Ted Schwinden                 Dem  (b. 1925)
 2 Jan 1989 -  4 Jan 1993  Stan Stephens                 Rep  (b. 1929)
 4 Jan 1993 -  2 Jan 2001  Marc Racicot                  Rep  (b. 1948)
 2 Jan 2001 -  3 Jan 2005  Judy Martz (f)                Rep  (b. 1943)
 3 Jan 2005 -  7 Jan 2013  Brian Schweitzer              Dem  (b. 1955)
 7 Jan 2013 -              Steve Bullock                 Dem  (b. 1966)