Rulers: United States
States N
Party abbreviations: AP=American Party, Con=Conservative, Dem=Democratic, D-R=Democratic-Republican, Fed=Federalist, Ind=Independent, NPL=Non-Partisan League, Pop=Populist, Rep=Republican, Sil=Silver Party, S-D=Silver Democrat, Whg=Whig
Nebraska
1 Oct 1804 part of Indiana
4 Jul 1805 part of Louisiana Territory (which on 7 Dec 1812 becomes
Missouri Territory)
10 Aug 1821 unorganized territory
30 May 1854 territory
1 Mar 1867 state
Governors
16 Oct 1854 - 18 Oct 1854 Francis Burt Dem (b. 1807 - d. 1854)
18 Oct 1854 - 20 Feb 1855 T.B. Cuming (1st time) Dem (b. 1827 - d. 1858)
(acting)
20 Feb 1855 - 25 Oct 1857 Mark W. Izard Dem (b. 1799 - d. 1866)
25 Oct 1857 - 12 Jan 1858 T.B. Cuming (2nd time) Dem (s.a.)
(acting)
12 Jan 1858 - 5 Dec 1858 William A. Richardson Dem (b. 1811 - d. 1875)
5 Dec 1858 - 2 May 1859 J. Sterling Morton (1st time) Dem (b. 1832 - d. 1902)
(acting)
2 May 1859 - 24 Feb 1861 Samuel W. Black Dem (b. 1816 - d. 1862)
24 Feb 1861 - 15 May 1861 J. Sterling Morton (2nd time) Dem (s.a.)
(acting)
15 May 1861 - 21 Feb 1867 Alvin Saunders Rep (b. 1817 - d. 1899)
21 Feb 1867 - 2 Jun 1871 David C. Butler Rep (b. 1829 - d. 1891)
2 Jun 1871 - 13 Jan 1873 William H. James (acting) Rep (b. 1831 - d. 1920)
13 Jan 1873 - 11 Jan 1875 Robert W. Furnas Rep (b. 1824 - d. 1905)
11 Jan 1875 - 9 Jan 1879 Silas Garber Rep (b. 1833 - d. 1905)
9 Jan 1879 - 4 Jan 1883 Albinus Nance Rep (b. 1848 - d. 1911)
4 Jan 1883 - 6 Jan 1887 James W. Dawes Rep (b. 1844 - d. 1918)
6 Jan 1887 - 15 Jan 1891 John M. Thayer (1st time) Rep (b. 1820 - d. 1906)
15 Jan 1891 - 5 May 1891 James E. Boyd (1st time) Dem (b. 1834 - d. 1906)
5 May 1891 - 8 Feb 1892 John M. Thayer (2nd time) Rep (s.a.)
(acting)
8 Feb 1892 - 13 Jan 1893 James E. Boyd (2nd time) Dem (s.a.)
13 Jan 1893 - 3 Jan 1895 Lorenzo Crounse Rep (b. 1834 - d. 1909)
3 Jan 1895 - 5 Jan 1899 Silas A. Holcomb Pop (b. 1858 - d. 1920)
5 Jan 1899 - 3 Jan 1901 William A. Poynter Pop (b. 1848 - d. 1909)
3 Jan 1901 - 1 May 1901 Charles Henry Dietrich Rep (b. 1853 - d. 1924)
1 May 1901 - 8 Jan 1903 Ezra Perin Savage Rep (b. 1842 - d. 1920)
8 Jan 1903 - 3 Jan 1907 John Hopwood Mickey Rep (b. 1845 - d. 1910)
3 Jan 1907 - 7 Jan 1909 George L. Sheldon Rep (b. 1870 - d. 1960)
7 Jan 1909 - 5 Jan 1911 Ashton C. Shallenberger Dem (b. 1862 - d. 1938)
5 Jan 1911 - 9 Jan 1913 Chester Hardy Aldrich Rep (b. 1862 - d. 1924)
9 Jan 1913 - 4 Jan 1917 John Henry Morehead Dem (b. 1861 - d. 1942)
4 Jan 1917 - 9 Jan 1919 Keith Neville Dem (b. 1884 - d. 1959)
9 Jan 1919 - 3 Jan 1923 Samuel Roy McKelvie Rep (b. 1881 - d. 1956)
3 Jan 1923 - 8 Jan 1925 Charles Wayland Bryan
(1st time) Dem (b. 1867 - d. 1945)
8 Jan 1925 - 3 Jan 1929 Adam McMullen Rep (b. 1872 - d. 1959)
3 Jan 1929 - 8 Jan 1931 Arthur J. Weaver Rep (b. 1873 - d. 1945)
8 Jan 1931 - 3 Jan 1935 Charles Wayland Bryan
(2nd time) Dem (s.a.)
3 Jan 1935 - 9 Jan 1941 Robert LeRoy Cochran Dem (b. 1886 - d. 1963)
9 Jan 1941 - 9 Jan 1947 Dwight Palmer Griswold Rep (b. 1893 - d. 1954)
9 Jan 1947 - 8 Jan 1953 Val Peterson Rep (b. 1903 - d. 1983)
8 Jan 1953 - 6 Jan 1955 Robert Crosby Rep (b. 1911 - d. 2000)
6 Jan 1955 - 8 Jan 1959 Victor Emanuel Anderson Rep (b. 1902 - d. 1962)
8 Jan 1959 - 9 Sep 1960 Ralph Brooks Dem (b. 1898 - d. 1960)
9 Sep 1960 - 5 Jan 1961 Dwight W. Burney Rep (b. 1892 - d. 1987)
5 Jan 1961 - 5 Jan 1967 Frank B. Morrison Dem (b. 1905 - d. 2004)
5 Jan 1967 - 7 Jan 1971 Norbert T. Tiemann Rep (b. 1924 - d. 2012)
7 Jan 1971 - 3 Jan 1979 J. James Exon Dem (b. 1921 - d. 2005)
4 Jan 1979 - 6 Jan 1983 Charles Thone Rep (b. 1924 - d. 2018)
6 Jan 1983 - 9 Jan 1987 Bob Kerrey Dem (b. 1943)
9 Jan 1987 - 9 Jan 1991 Kay A. Orr (f) Rep (b. 1939)
9 Jan 1991 - 7 Jan 1999 E. Benjamin Nelson Dem (b. 1941)
7 Jan 1999 - 20 Jan 2005 Mike Johanns Rep (b. 1950)
20 Jan 2005 - 8 Jan 2015 Dave Heineman Rep (b. 1948)
8 Jan 2015 - 5 Jan 2023 Pete Ricketts Rep (b. 1964)
5 Jan 2023 - Jim Pillen Rep (b. 1955)
Nevada
1851 part of Utah
2 Mar 1861 territory
31 Oct 1864 state
Governors
2 Mar 1861 - 5 Dec 1864 James W. Nye (b. 1814 - d. 1876)
5 Dec 1864 - 2 Jan 1871 Henry G. Blasdel Rep (b. 1825 - d. 1900)
2 Jan 1871 - 6 Jan 1879 Lewis R. Bradley Dem (b. 1805 - d. 1879)
6 Jan 1879 - 1 Jan 1883 John H. Kinkead Rep (b. 1826 - d. 1904)
1 Jan 1883 - 3 Jan 1887 Jewett W. Adams Dem (b. 1835 - d. 1920)
3 Jan 1887 - 21 Sep 1890 Charles C. Stevenson Rep (b. 1826 - d. 1890)
21 Sep 1890 - 5 Jan 1891 Frank Bell (acting) Rep (b. 1840 - d. 1927)
5 Jan 1891 - 7 Jan 1895 Roswell K. Colcord Rep (b. 1839 - d. 1939)
7 Jan 1895 - 10 Apr 1896 John E. Jones Sil (b. 1840 - d. 1896)
10 Apr 1896 - 5 Jan 1903 Reinhold Sadler Sil (b. 1848 - d. 1906)
(acting to 2 Jan 1899)
5 Jan 1903 - 22 May 1908 John Sparks S-D (b. 1843 - d. 1908)
22 May 1908 - 2 Jan 1911 Denver S. Dickerson (acting) S-D (b. 1872 - d. 1925)
2 Jan 1911 - 4 Jan 1915 Tasker L. Oddie Rep (b. 1870 - d. 1950)
4 Jan 1915 - 1 Jan 1923 Emmet D. Boyle Dem (b. 1879 - d. 1926)
1 Jan 1923 - 3 Jan 1927 James G. Scrugham Dem (b. 1880 - d. 1945)
3 Jan 1927 - 21 Mar 1934 Frederick B. Balzar Rep (b. 1880 - d. 1934)
21 Mar 1934 - 7 Jan 1935 Morley Griswold (acting) Rep (b. 1890 - d. 1951)
7 Jan 1935 - 2 Jan 1939 Richard Kirman, Sr. Dem (b. 1877 - d. 1959)
2 Jan 1939 - 24 Jul 1945 Edward P. Carville Dem (b. 1885 - d. 1956)
24 Jul 1945 - 1 Jan 1951 Vail Pittman Dem (b. 1883 - d. 1964)
(acting to 6 Jan 1947)
1 Jan 1951 - 5 Jan 1959 Charles H. Russell Rep (b. 1903 - d. 1989)
5 Jan 1959 - 2 Jan 1967 Grant Sawyer Dem (b. 1918 - d. 1996)
2 Jan 1967 - 4 Jan 1971 Paul Laxalt Rep (b. 1922 - d. 2018)
4 Jan 1971 - 1 Jan 1979 Mike O'Callaghan Dem (b. 1929 - d. 2004)
1 Jan 1979 - 3 Jan 1983 Robert List Rep (b. 1936)
3 Jan 1983 - 3 Jan 1989 Richard H. Bryan Dem (b. 1937)
3 Jan 1989 - 4 Jan 1999 Bob Miller Dem (b. 1945)
(acting to 7 Jan 1991)
4 Jan 1999 - 1 Jan 2007 Kenny Guinn Rep (b. 1936 - d. 2010)
1 Jan 2007 - 3 Jan 2011 Jim Gibbons Rep (b. 1944)
3 Jan 2011 - 7 Jan 2019 Brian Sandoval Rep (b. 1963)
7 Jan 2019 - 2 Jan 2023 Steve Sisolak Dem (b. 1953)
2 Jan 2023 - Joe Lombardo Rep (b. 1962)
New Hampshire
1679 colony
27 May 1686 - 28 Apr 1689 part of Dominion of New England (see under Massachusetts)
10 Sep 1776 State of New Hampshire
2 Jun 1784 The State of New Hampshire
Presidents
1680 - 1681 John Cutt (b. 1613 - d. 1681)
1681 - 1682 Richard Waldron (acting) (b. 1614/15 - d. 1689)
Governors
1682 - 1685 Edward Cranfield (b. 16... - d. 1700)
1685 - 1686 Walter Barefoote (acting) (b. 1636 - d. 1688/89)
1686 Joseph Dudley (1st time) (b. 1647 - d. 1720)
1689 - 1692 Simon Bradstreet (b. 1604 - d. 1697)
1692 - 1697 John Usher (b. 1648 - d. 1726)
1697 - 1698 William Partridge (1st time) (b. c.1654 - d. 1729)
1698 - 1699 Samuel Allen (b. 1636 - d. 1705)
1699 - 5 May 1701 Richard Coote, Earl of Bellomont (b. 1636 - d. 1701)
1701 - 1702 William Partridge (2nd time) (s.a.)
1702 - 1716 Joseph Dudley (2nd time) (s.a.)
1716 - 1723 Samuel Shute (b. 1662 - d. 1742)
1723 - 1728 John Wentworth (b. 1671 - d. 1730)
1728 - 1730 William Burnett (b. 1688 - d. 1729)
1730 - 1741 Jonathan Belcher (b. 1682 - d. 1757)
1741 - 1767 Benning Wentworth (b. 1696 - d. 1770)
1767 - 1775 John Wentworth (b. 1737 - d. 1820)
Presidents of the Council
1775 - 1776 Matthew Thornton (b. 1714 - d. 1803)
1776 - 2 Jun 1784 Meshech Weare (b. 1713 - d. 1786)
Presidents
2 Jun 1784 - 1 Jun 1785 Meshech Weare (s.a.)
1 Jun 1785 - 7 Jun 1786 John Langdon (1st time) (b. 1741 - d. 1819)
7 Jun 1786 - 4 Jun 1788 John Sullivan (1st time) (b. 1740 - d. 1795)
4 Jun 1788 - 22 Jan 1789 John Langdon (2nd time) (s.a.)
22 Jan 1789 - 6 Jun 1789 John Pickering (acting) (b. 1737 - d. 1805)
6 Jun 1789 - 5 Jun 1790 John Sullivan (2nd time) (s.a.)
5 Jun 1790 - 7 Jun 1793 Josiah Bartlett (b. 1729 - d. 1795)
Governors
7 Jun 1793 - 5 Jun 1794 Josiah Bartlett (s.a.)
5 Jun 1794 - 6 Jun 1805 John T. Gilman (1st time) Fed (b. 1753 - d. 1828)
6 Jun 1805 - 8 Jun 1809 John Langdon (1st time) D-R (s.a.)
8 Jun 1809 - 7 Jun 1810 Jeremiah Smith Fed (b. 1759 - d. 1842)
7 Jun 1810 - 5 Jun 1812 John Langdon (2nd time) D-R (s.a.)
5 Jun 1812 - 3 Jun 1813 William Plumer (1st time) D-R (b. 1759 - d. 1850)
3 Jun 1813 - 6 Jun 1816 John T. Gilman (2nd time) Fed (s.a.)
6 Jun 1816 - 3 Jun 1819 William Plumer (2nd time) D-R (s.a.)
3 Jun 1819 - 5 Jun 1823 Samuel Bell D-R (b. 1770 - d. 1850)
5 Jun 1823 - 2 Jun 1824 Levi Woodbury D-R (b. 1789 - d. 1851)
3 Jun 1824 - 7 Jun 1827 David L. Morril D-R (b. 1772 - d. 1849)
7 Jun 1827 - 5 Jun 1828 Benjamin Pierce (1st time) D-R (b. 1757 - d. 1839)
5 Jun 1828 - 4 Jun 1829 John Bell Dem (b. 1765 - d. 1836)
4 Jun 1829 - 3 Jun 1830 Benjamin Pierce (2nd time) D-R (s.a.)
3 Jun 1830 - 28 Feb 1831 Matthew Harvey Dem (b. 1781 - d. 1866)
28 Feb 1831 - 2 Jun 1831 Joseph M. Harper (acting) Dem (b. 1787 - d. 1865)
2 Jun 1831 - 5 Jun 1834 Samuel Dinsmoor Dem (b. 1766 - d. 1835)
5 Jun 1834 - 2 Jun 1836 William Badger Dem (b. 1779 - d. 1852)
2 Jun 1836 - 5 Jun 1839 Isaac Hill Dem (b. 1788 - d. 1851)
5 Jun 1839 - 2 Jun 1842 John Page Dem (b. 1787 - d. 1865)
2 Jun 1842 - 6 Jun 1844 Henry Hubbard Dem (b. 1784 - d. 1857)
6 Jun 1844 - 4 Jun 1846 John H. Steele Dem (b. 1789 - d. 1865)
4 Jun 1846 - 3 Jun 1847 Anthony Colby Dem (b. 1792 - d. 1873)
3 Jun 1847 - 7 Jun 1849 Jared W. Williams Dem (b. 1796 - d. 1864)
7 Jun 1849 - 3 Jun 1852 Samuel Dinsmoor Dem (b. 1799 - d. 1869)
3 Jun 1852 - 8 Jun 1854 Noah Martin Dem (b. 1801 - d. 1863)
8 Jun 1854 - 7 Jun 1855 Nathaniel B. Baker Dem (b. 1818 - d. 1876)
7 Jun 1855 - 4 Jun 1857 Ralph Metcalf AP (b. 1798 - d. 1858)
4 Jun 1857 - 2 Jun 1859 William Haile Rep (b. 1807 - d. 1876)
2 Jun 1859 - 6 Jun 1861 Ichabod Goodwin Rep (b. 1794 - d. 1882)
6 Jun 1861 - 3 Jun 1863 Nathaniel S. Berry Rep (b. 1796 - d. 1894)
3 Jun 1863 - 8 Jun 1865 Joseph A. Gilmore Rep (b. 1811 - d. 1867)
8 Jun 1865 - 6 Jun 1867 Frederick Smyth Rep (b. 1819 - d. 1899)
6 Jun 1867 - 2 Jun 1869 Walter Harriman Rep (b. 1817 - d. 1884)
3 Jun 1869 - 8 Jun 1871 Onslow Stearns Rep (b. 1810 - d. 1878)
14 Jun 1871 - 6 Jun 1872 James A. Weston (1st time) Dem (b. 1827 - d. 1895)
2 Jun 1872 - 3 Jun 1874 Ezekiel A. Straw Rep (b. 1819 - d. 1882)
3 Jun 1874 - 10 Jun 1875 James A. Weston (2nd time) Dem (s.a.)
10 Jun 1875 - 6 Jun 1877 Person C. Cheney Rep (b. 1828 - d. 1901)
7 Jun 1877 - 5 Jun 1879 Benjamin F. Prescott Rep (b. 1833 - d. 1895)
5 Jun 1879 - 2 Jun 1881 Natt Head Rep (b. 1828 - d. 1883)
2 Jun 1881 - 7 Jun 1883 Charles H. Bell Rep (b. 1823 - d. 1893)
7 Jun 1883 - 4 Jun 1885 Samuel W. Hale Rep (b. 1823 - d. 1891)
4 Jun 1885 - 2 Jun 1887 Moody Currier Rep (b. 1806 - d. 1898)
2 Jun 1887 - 6 Jun 1889 Charles H. Sawyer Rep (b. 1840 - d. 1908)
6 Jun 1889 - 8 Jan 1891 David H. Goodell Rep (b. 1834 - d. 1915)
8 Jan 1891 - 5 Jan 1893 Hiram A. Tuttle Rep (b. 1837 - d. 1911)
5 Jan 1893 - 3 Jan 1895 John B. Smith Rep (b. 1838 - d. 1914)
3 Jan 1895 - 7 Jan 1897 Charles A. Busiel Rep (b. 1842 - d. 1901)
7 Jan 1897 - 5 Jan 1899 George A. Ramsdell Rep (b. 1834 - d. 1900)
5 Jan 1899 - 3 Jan 1901 Frank W. Rollins Rep (b. 1860 - d. 1915)
3 Jan 1901 - 1 Jan 1903 Chester B. Jordan Rep (b. 1839 - d. 1914)
1 Jan 1903 - 5 Jan 1905 Nahum J. Bachelder Rep (b. 1854 - d. 1934)
5 Jan 1905 - 3 Jan 1907 John McLane Rep (b. 1852 - d. 1911)
3 Jan 1907 - 7 Jan 1909 Charles M. Floyd Rep (b. 1861 - d. 1923)
7 Jan 1909 - 5 Jan 1911 Henry B. Quinby Rep (b. 1846 - d. 1924)
5 Jan 1911 - 2 Jan 1913 Robert P. Bass Rep (b. 1873 - d. 1960)
2 Jan 1913 - 7 Jan 1915 Samuel D. Felker Dem (b. 1859 - d. 1932)
7 Jan 1915 - 2 Jan 1917 Rolland H. Spaulding Rep (b. 1873 - d. 1942)
2 Jan 1917 - 6 Jan 1919 Henry W. Keyes Rep (b. 1863 - d. 1938)
6 Jan 1919 - 6 Jan 1921 John H. Bartlett Rep (b. 1869 - d. 1952)
6 Jan 1921 - 4 Jan 1923 Albert O. Brown Rep (b. 1853 - d. 1937)
4 Jan 1923 - 1 Jan 1925 Fred H. Brown Dem (b. 1879 - d. 1955)
1 Jan 1925 - 6 Jan 1927 John G. Winant (1st time) Rep (b. 1889 - d. 1947)
6 Jan 1927 - 3 Jan 1929 Huntley N. Spaulding Rep (b. 1869 - d. 1955)
3 Jan 1929 - 1 Jan 1931 Charles W. Tobey Rep (b. 1880 - d. 1953)
1 Jan 1931 - 3 Jan 1935 John G. Winant (2nd time) Rep (s.a.)
3 Jan 1935 - 7 Jan 1937 Styles Bridges Rep (b. 1898 - d. 1961)
7 Jan 1937 - 2 Jan 1941 Francis P. Murphy Rep (b. 1877 - d. 1958)
2 Jan 1941 - 4 Jan 1945 Robert O. Blood Rep (b. 1887 - d. 1975)
4 Jan 1945 - 6 Jan 1949 Charles M. Dale Rep (b. 1893 - d. 1978)
6 Jan 1949 - 1 Jan 1953 Sherman Adams Rep (b. 1899 - d. 1986)
1 Jan 1953 - 6 Jan 1955 Hugh Gregg Rep (b. 1917 - d. 2003)
6 Jan 1955 - 1 Jan 1959 Lane Dwinell Rep (b. 1906 - d. 1997)
1 Jan 1959 - 3 Jan 1963 Wesley Powell Rep (b. 1915 - d. 1981)
3 Jan 1963 - 2 Jan 1969 John W. King Dem (b. 1918 - d. 1996)
2 Jan 1969 - 4 Jan 1973 Walter R. Peterson Rep (b. 1922 - d. 2011)
4 Jan 1973 - 4 Jan 1979 Meldrim Thomson, Jr. Rep (b. 1912 - d. 2001)
4 Jan 1979 - 29 Dec 1982 Hugh J. Gallen Dem (b. 1924 - d. 1982)
11 Nov 1982 - 30 Nov 1982 Robert B. Monier Rep (b. 1922 - d. 1986)
(acting for Gallen)
30 Nov 1982 - 1 Dec 1982 William M. Gardner Dem (b. 1948)
(acting for Gallen)
1 Dec 1982 - 6 Jan 1983 Vesta Roy (f) Rep (b. 1925 - d. 2002)
(acting [for Gallen to 29 Dec 1982])
6 Jan 1983 - 4 Jan 1989 John Sununu Rep (b. 1939)
4 Jan 1989 - 2 Jan 1993 Judd Gregg Rep (b. 1947)
2 Jan 1993 - 7 Jan 1993 Ralph D. Hough (acting) Rep (b. 1943)
7 Jan 1993 - 9 Jan 1997 Steve Merrill Rep (b. 1946 - d. 2020)
9 Jan 1997 - 9 Jan 2003 Jeanne Shaheen (f) Dem (b. 1947)
9 Jan 2003 - 6 Jan 2005 Craig Benson Rep (b. 1954)
6 Jan 2005 - 3 Jan 2013 John Lynch Dem (b. 1952)
3 Jan 2013 - 2 Jan 2017 Maggie Hassan (f) Dem (b. 1958)
3 Jan 2017 - 5 Jan 2017 Chuck Morse (acting) Rep (b. 1960)
5 Jan 2017 - Chris Sununu Rep (b. 1974)
New Jersey
1623 part of New Netherland (see New York)
1665 British colony
1 Jul 1676 - 1702 divided into West Jersey and East Jersey
1688 - 28 Apr 1689 part of Dominion of New England (see under Massachusetts)
17 Jul 1776 State of New Jersey
Governors
1665 - 1672 Philip Carteret (1st time) (b. 1639 - d. 1682)
1672 - 1673 John Berry
1674 - 1682 Philip Carteret (2nd time) (s.a.)
(from 1676 in East Jersey)
1681 - 1684 Samuel Jennings (West)
1682 - 1688 Robert Barclay (1st time) (East) (b. 1648 - d. 1690)
1684 - 1685 Thomas Olive (West)
1685 - 1687 John Skene (West)
1687 Edward Hunloke (West)
1687 - 1688 Daniel Coxe (1st time) (West) (b. 1640 - d. 1730)
1689 - 1692 Daniel Coxe (2nd time) (West) (s.a.)
1689 - 13 Oct 1690 Robert Barclay (2nd time) (East) (s.a.)
1692 - 1697 Andrew Hamilton (1st time) (b. 16... - d. 1703)
1697 - 1699 Jeremiah Basse (b. 16... - d. 1725)
1699 - 1702 Andrew Hamilton (2nd time) (s.a.)
1702 - 1738 the governors of New York
1738 - 1 Jun 1746 Lewis Morris (b. 1671 - d. 1746)
1746 John Hamilton (acting) (b. ... - d. 1746)
1747 John Reading (1st time) (acting) (b. 1686 - d. 1767)
1747 - 31 Aug 1757 Jonathan Belcher (b. 1682 - d. 1757)
1757 Thomas Pownall (acting) (b. 1722 - d. 1805)
1757 - 1758 John Reading (2nd time) (acting) (s.a.)
1758 - 1760 Sir Francis Bernard (b. 1712 - d. 1779)
1760 - 1761 Thomas Boone (b. ... - d. af.1764)
1761 - Feb 1763 Josiah Hardy
Feb 1763 - Jun 1776 William Franklin (b. 1731? - d. 1813)
27 Aug 1776 - 25 Jul 1790 William Livingston Fed (b. 1723 - d. 1790)
25 Jul 1790 - 30 Oct 1790 Elisha Lawrence (acting) Fed (b. 1746 - d. 1799)
30 Oct 1790 - 4 Mar 1793 William Paterson Fed (b. 1745 - d. 1806)
30 Mar 1793 - 3 Jun 1793 Thomas Henderson (b. 1743 - d. 1824)
3 Jun 1793 - 31 Oct 1801 Richard Howell Fed (b. 1754 - d. 1803)
31 Oct 1801 - 28 Oct 1802 Joseph Bloomfield (1st time) Dem (b. 1753 - d. 1823)
15 Nov 1802 - 29 Oct 1803 John Lambert (acting) Dem (b. 1746 - d. 1823)
29 Oct 1803 - 29 Oct 1812 Joseph Bloomfield (2nd time) Dem (s.a.)
29 Oct 1812 - 29 Oct 1813 Aaron Ogden Fed (b. 1756 - d. 1839)
29 Oct 1813 - 19 Jun 1815 William S. Pennington Dem (b. 1757 - d. 1826)
19 Jun 1815 - 25 Oct 1815 William Kennedy (acting) Dem (b. 1766 - d. 1851)
26 Oct 1815 - 1 Feb 1817 Mahlon Dickerson Dem (b. 1770 - d. 1853)
6 Feb 1817 - 30 Oct 1829 Isaac H. Williamson Fed (b. 1767 - d. 1844)
6 Nov 1829 - 26 Oct 1832 Peter D. Vroom (1st time) Dem (b. 1791 - d. 1873)
26 Oct 1832 - 27 Feb 1833 Samuel L. Southard Whg (b. 1787 - d. 1842)
27 Feb 1833 - 23 Oct 1833 Elias P. Seeley Whg (b. 1791 - d. 1846)
25 Oct 1833 - 28 Oct 1836 Peter D. Vroom (2nd time) Dem (s.a.)
3 Nov 1836 - 27 Oct 1837 Philemon Dickerson Dem (b. 1788 - d. 1862)
27 Oct 1837 - 27 Oct 1843 William Pennington Whg (b. 1796 - d. 1862)
27 Oct 1843 - 21 Jan 1845 Daniel Haines (1st time) Dem (b. 1801 - d. 1877)
21 Jan 1845 - 18 Jan 1848 Charles C. Stratton Whg (b. 1796 - d. 1859)
18 Jan 1848 - 20 Jan 1851 Daniel Haines (2nd time) Dem (s.a.)
21 Jan 1851 - 17 Jan 1854 George F. Fort Dem (b. 1809 - d. 1872)
17 Jan 1854 - 20 Jan 1857 Rodman M. Price Dem (b. 1816 - d. 1894)
20 Jan 1857 - 17 Jan 1860 William A. Newell Rep (b. 1817 - d. 1901)
17 Jan 1860 - 20 Jan 1863 Charles S. Olden Rep (b. 1799 - d. 1876)
20 Jan 1863 - 16 Jan 1866 Joel Parker (1st time) Dem (b. 1816 - d. 1888)
16 Jan 1866 - 19 Jan 1869 Marcus L. Ward Rep (b. 1812 - d. 1884)
19 Jan 1869 - 16 Jan 1872 Theodore F. Randolph Dem (b. 1826 - d. 1883)
16 Jan 1872 - 19 Jan 1875 Joel Parker (2nd time) Dem (s.a.)
19 Jan 1875 - 15 Jan 1878 Joseph D. Bedle Dem (b. 1831 - d. 1894)
15 Jan 1878 - 18 Jan 1881 George B. McClellan Dem (b. 1826 - d. 1885)
18 Jan 1881 - 15 Jan 1884 George C. Ludlow Dem (b. 1830 - d. 1900)
15 Jan 1884 - 18 Jan 1887 Leon Abbett (1st time) Dem (b. 1836 - d. 1894)
18 Jan 1887 - 21 Jan 1890 Robert S. Green Dem (b. 1831 - d. 1895)
21 Jan 1890 - 17 Jan 1893 Leon Abbett (2nd time) Dem (s.a.)
17 Jan 1893 - 21 Jan 1896 George T. Werts Dem (b. 1846 - d. 1910)
21 Jan 1896 - 31 Jan 1898 John W. Griggs Rep (b. 1849 - d. 1927)
1 Feb 1898 - 18 Oct 1898 Foster M. Voorhees (1st time) Rep (b. 1856 - d. 1927)
(acting)
18 Oct 1898 - 17 Jan 1899 David O. Watkins (acting) Rep (b. 1862 - d. 1938)
21 Jan 1899 - 21 Jan 1902 Foster M. Voorhees (2nd time) Rep (s.a.)
21 Jan 1902 - 17 Jan 1905 Franklin Murphy Rep (b. 1846 - d. 1920)
17 Jan 1905 - 21 Jan 1908 Edward C. Stokes Rep (b. 1860 - d. 1942)
21 Jan 1908 - 17 Jan 1911 John Franklin Fort Rep (b. 1852 - d. 1920)
17 Jan 1911 - 1 Mar 1913 Woodrow Wilson Dem (b. 1856 - d. 1924)
1 Mar 1913 - 28 Oct 1913 James F. Fielder (1st time) Dem (b. 1867 - d. 1954)
(acting)
28 Oct 1913 - 20 Jan 1914 Leon R. Taylor (acting) Dem (b. 1883 - d. 1924)
20 Jan 1914 - 15 Jan 1917 James F. Fielder (2nd time) Dem (s.a.)
15 Jan 1917 - 16 May 1919 Walter E. Edge (1st time) Rep (b. 1873 - d. 1956)
16 May 1919 - 13 Jan 1920 William N. Runyon (acting) Rep (b. 1871 - d. 1931)
13 Jan 1920 - 20 Jan 1920 Clarence E. Case (acting) Rep (b. 1877 - d. 1961)
20 Jan 1920 - 15 Jan 1923 Edward I. Edwards Dem (b. 1863 - d. 1931)
15 Jan 1923 - 19 Jan 1926 George S. Silzer Dem (b. 1870 - d. 1940)
19 Jan 1926 - 15 Jan 1929 A. Harry Moore (1st time) Dem (b. 1879 - d. 1952)
15 Jan 1929 - 19 Jan 1932 Morgan F. Larson Rep (b. 1882 - d. 1961)
19 Jan 1932 - 3 Jan 1935 A. Harry Moore (2nd time) Dem (s.a.)
3 Jan 1935 - 8 Jan 1935 Clifford R. Powell (acting) Rep (b. 1893 - d. 1973)
8 Jan 1935 - 15 Jan 1935 Horace G. Prall (acting) Rep (b. 1881 - d. 1951)
15 Jan 1935 - 18 Jan 1938 Harold G. Hoffman Rep (b. 1896 - d. 1954)
18 Jan 1938 - 21 Jan 1941 A. Harry Moore (3rd time) Dem (s.a.)
21 Jan 1941 - 18 Jan 1944 Charles Edison Dem (b. 1890 - d. 1969)
18 Jan 1944 - 21 Jan 1947 Walter E. Edge (2nd time) Rep (s.a.)
21 Jan 1947 - 19 Jan 1954 Alfred E. Driscoll Rep (b. 1902 - d. 1975)
19 Jan 1954 - 16 Jan 1962 Robert B. Meyner Dem (b. 1908 - d. 1990)
16 Jan 1962 - 20 Jan 1970 Richard J. Hughes Dem (b. 1909 - d. 1992)
20 Jan 1970 - 15 Jan 1974 William T. Cahill Rep (b. 1912 - d. 1996)
15 Jan 1974 - 19 Jan 1982 Brendan T. Byrne Dem (b. 1924 - d. 2018)
19 Jan 1982 - 16 Jan 1990 Thomas H. Kean Rep (b. 1935)
16 Jan 1990 - 18 Jan 1994 James J. Florio Dem (b. 1937 - d. 2022)
18 Jan 1994 - 31 Jan 2001 Christine Todd Whitman (f) Rep (b. 1946)
31 Jan 2001 - 8 Jan 2002 Donald T. DiFrancesco Rep (b. 1944)
(acting)
8 Jan 2002 John J. Farmer, Jr. (acting) Rep (b. 1957)
8 Jan 2002 - 11 Jan 2002 John O. Bennett (acting) Rep (b. 1948)
12 Jan 2002 - 15 Jan 2002 Richard J. Codey (1st time) Dem (b. 1946)
(acting)
15 Jan 2002 - 15 Nov 2004 Jim McGreevey Dem (b. 1957)
16 Nov 2004 - 17 Jan 2006 Richard J. Codey (2nd time) Dem (s.a.)
(acting to 9 Jan 2006)
17 Jan 2006 - 19 Jan 2010 Jon Corzine Dem (b. 1947)
19 Jan 2010 - 16 Jan 2018 Chris Christie Rep (b. 1962)
16 Jan 2018 - Phil Murphy Dem (b. 1957)
New Mexico
1595 Spanish colony
1822 Mexican province
18 Aug 1846 U.S. occupation
9 Sep 1850 territory
6 Jan 1912 state
Governors
1595 - 1607 Juan de Oñate (b. 1550? - d. 1626)
1607 - 1609 Cristóbal de Oñate
1609 - 1614 Pedro de Peralta (b. 1584? - d. 1666)
1614 - 1618 Bernardino de Ceballos
1618 - 1625 Juan de Eulate
1625 - 1628 Felipe de Sotelo Osorio
1628 - 1632 Francisco Manuel de Silva Nieto
1632 - 1634 Francisco de la Mora Ceballos
1634 - 1637 Francisco Martínez de Baeza
1637 - 1641 Luis de Rosas
1641 Juan Flores de Sierra y Valdés (b. ... - d. 1641)
1641 - 1642 Francisco Gomes (acting)
1642 - 1644 Alonso Pacheco de Heredia
1644 - 1647 Fernando de Argüello
1647 - 1649 Luis de Guzmán y Figueroa
1649 - 1652 Hernando de Ugarte y la Concha
1652 - 1656 Juan de Samaniego y Xaca
1656 - 1659 Juan Manso de Contreras
1659 - 1660 Bernardo López de Mendizábal
1661 - 1664 Diego Dionisio de Peñalosa
Briceño y Berdugo (b. 1621 - d. 1687)
1664 Tomé Dominguez de Mendoza (acting)
1664 - 1665 Juan Durán de Miranda (1st time)
1665 - 1668 Fernando de Villanueva
1668 - 1671 Juan de Medrano y Mesía
1671 - 1675 Juan Durán de Miranda (2nd time)
1675 - 1679 Juan Francisco de Treviño
1679 - 1682 Antonio de Otermín
1682 - 1686 Domingo Gironza Petriz Cruzate
(1st time)
1686 - 1688 Pedro Reneros de Posada
1688 Domingo Gironza Petriz Cruzate
(2nd time)
1688 - 1696 Diego de Vargas Zapata y Lujan
Ponce de León (1st time) (b. 1650? - d. 1704)
1696 - 1703 Pedro Rodríguez Cubero
1703 - 1704 Diego de Vargas Zapata y Lujan
Ponce de León (2nd time) (s.a.)
1704 - 1705 Juan Páez Hurtado (1st time)
(acting)
1705 - 1707 Francisco Cuervo Valdés
1707 - 1712 José Chacón Medina Salazar y
Villaseñor, marqués de Penuela
1712 - 1715 Juan Ignacio Flores Mogollon
1715 - 1716 Felix Martínez (acting)
1716 Antonio Valverde de Cosio
(1st time) (acting)
1716 - 1717 Juan Páez Hurtado (2nd time)
(acting)
1718 - 1721 Antonio Valverde de Cosio
(2nd time)
1721 - 1723 Juan Estrada de Austria
1723 - 1731 Juan Domingo de Bustamente
1731 - 1736 Gervasio Cruzat y Gongora
1736 - 1738 Enrique de Olavide y Michelena
1739 - 1743 Gaspar Domingo de Mendoza
1743 - 1749 Joaquín Codallos
1749 - 1754 Tomás Vélez Cachupín (1st time)
1754 - 1760 Francisco Antonio Marín del Valle
1760 Domingo de Mendoza (acting)
1760 - 1762 Manuel Portilla Urrisola
1762 - 1767 Tomás Vélez Cachupín (2nd time)
1767 - 1777 Pedro Fermín de Mendinueta
1777 Francisco Trevre (acting)
1777 - 1788 Juan Bautista de Anza (b. 1736 - d. 1788)
1789 - 1794 Fernando de la Concha
1794 - 1804 Fernando Chacón
1804 - 1807 Joaquín del Real Alencaster
1807 - 1808 Alberto Maynez (1st time)
1808 - 1814 José Manrique
1814 - 1816 Alberto Maynez (2nd time)
1816 - 1818 Pedro María de Allande (b. 1745 - d. 18...)
1818 - 1822 Facundo Melgares
1822 - 1823 Francisco Xavier Chávez
1823 - 1824 José Antonio Vizcarra (1st time)
1824 - 1825 Bartolomé Baca
1825 Antonio de Narbona
1825 - 1827 José Antonio Vizcarra (2nd time)
1827 - 1829 Manuel Armijo (1st time)
1828 - 1831 José Antonio Chávez
1831 - 1833 Santiago Abreu (b. c.1803 - d. 1837)
1833 - 1835 Francisco Sarracino
1835 - 1837 Albino Pérez (b. ... - d. 1837)
1837 - Apr 1844 Manuel Armijo (2nd time)
Apr 1844 - Mar 1845 Mariano Martínez de Lejarza (b. 1808 - d. 1854)
Mar 1845 - Aug 1846 Manuel Armijo (3rd time)
Aug 1846 Juan Bautista Vigil y Alarid
Aug 1846 - Sep 1846 Stephen Watts Kearny (b. 1794 - d. 1848)
Sep 1846 - 19 Jan 1847 Charles Bent (b. 1799 - d. 1847)
Jan 1847 - 1848 Sterling Price (military governor) (b. 1809 - d. 1867)
Jan 1847 - 1848 Donaciano Vigil (civil governor) (b. 1802 - d. 1877)
1848 - 1849 John M. Washington (b. 1797 - d. 1853)
1849 - 1851 John Munroe (b. c.1796 - d. 1861)
3 Mar 1851 - 6 May 1852 James S. Calhoun (b. 1802 - d. 1852)
1852 - 13 Sep 1852 Edwin V. Sumner (b. 1797 - d. 1863)
(acting military governor)
1852 - 13 Sep 1852 John Greiner (acting) (b. 1810 - d. 1871)
13 Sep 1852 - 1853 William C. Lane (b. 1789 - d. 1863)
1853 William S. Messervy (acting) (b. 1812 - d. 1886)
8 Aug 1853 - May 1857 David Meriwether (b. 1800 - d. 1893)
Nov 1857 - Aug 1861 Abraham Rencher (b. 1798 - d. 1883)
4 Sep 1861 - 16 Jul 1866 Henry Connelly (b. 1800 - d. 1866)
16 Jul 1866 - 16 Aug 1869 Robert B. Mitchell (b. 1823 - d. 1882)
16 Aug 1869 - Jun 1871 William A. Pile (b. 1829 - d. 1889)
Sep 1871 - 3 Jun 1875 Marsh Giddings (b. 1816 - d. 1875)
3 Jun 1875 - 30 Jul 1875 William G. Ritch (acting) (b. 1830 - d. 1904)
30 Jul 1875 - 30 Sep 1878 Samuel B. Axtell (b. 1819 - d. 1891)
30 Sep 1878 - Jul 1881 Lewis Wallace (b. 1827 - d. 1905)
Jul 1881 - 15 Jun 1885 Lionel A. Sheldon (b. 1831 - d. 1917)
15 Jun 1885 - 17 Apr 1889 Edmund G. Ross (b. 1826 - d. 1907)
17 Apr 1889 - 20 Apr 1893 LeBaron Bradford Prince (b. 1840 - d. 1922)
20 Apr 1893 - 14 Jul 1897 William T. Thornton (b. 1843 - d. 1916)
14 Jul 1897 - 22 Jan 1906 Miguel Antonio Otero (b. 1859 - d. 1944)
22 Jan 1906 - 3 May 1907 Herbert J. Hagerman (b. 1871 - d. 1935)
3 May 1907 - 8 Aug 1907 James W. Raynolds (acting) (b. 1873 - d. 1910)
8 Aug 1907 - 28 Feb 1910 George Curry (b. 1861 - d. 1947)
1 Mar 1910 - 6 Jan 1912 William J. Mills Rep (b. 1849 - d. 1915)
6 Jan 1912 - 1 Jan 1917 William C. McDonald Dem (b. 1858 - d. 1918)
1 Jan 1917 - 28 Feb 1917 Ezequiel Cabeza de Baca Dem (b. 1864 - d. 1917)
28 Feb 1917 - 1 Jan 1919 Washington E. Lindsey Rep (b. 1862 - d. 1926)
1 Jan 1919 - 1 Jan 1921 Octaviano A. Larrazolo Rep (b. 1859 - d. 1930)
1 Jan 1921 - 1 Jan 1923 Merritt C. Mechem Rep (b. 1870 - d. 1946)
1 Jan 1923 - 1 Jan 1925 James F. Hinkle Dem (b. 1864 - d. 1951)
1 Jan 1925 - 1 Jan 1927 Arthur T. Hannett Dem (b. 1884 - d. 1966)
1 Jan 1927 - 1 Jan 1931 Richard C. Dillon Rep (b. 1877 - d. 1966)
1 Jan 1931 - 25 Sep 1933 Arthur Seligman Dem (b. 1873 - d. 1933)
25 Sep 1933 - 1 Jan 1935 Andrew W. Hockenhull Dem (b. 1877 - d. 1974)
1 Jan 1935 - 1 Jan 1939 Clyde Tingley Dem (b. 1883 - d. 1960)
1 Jan 1939 - 1 Jan 1943 John E. Miles Dem (b. 1884 - d. 1971)
1 Jan 1943 - 1 Jan 1947 John J. Dempsey Dem (b. 1879 - d. 1958)
1 Jan 1947 - 1 Jan 1951 Thomas J. Mabry Dem (b. 1884 - d. 1962)
1 Jan 1951 - 1 Jan 1955 Edwin L. Mechem (1st time) Rep (b. 1912 - d. 2002)
1 Jan 1955 - 1 Jan 1957 John F. Simms, Jr. Dem (b. 1916 - d. 1975)
1 Jan 1957 - 1 Jan 1959 Edwin L. Mechem (2nd time) Rep (s.a.)
1 Jan 1959 - 1 Jan 1961 John Burroughs Dem (b. 1907 - d. 1978)
1 Jan 1961 - 30 Nov 1962 Edwin L. Mechem (3rd time) Rep (s.a.)
30 Nov 1962 - 1 Jan 1963 Tom Bolack Rep (b. 1918 - d. 1998)
1 Jan 1963 - 1 Jan 1967 Jack M. Campbell Dem (b. 1916 - d. 1999)
1 Jan 1967 - 1 Jan 1971 David F. Cargo Rep (b. 1929 - d. 2013)
1 Jan 1971 - 1 Jan 1975 Bruce King (1st time) Dem (b. 1924 - d. 2009)
1 Jan 1975 - 1 Jan 1979 Jerry Apodaca Dem (b. 1934 - d. 2023)
1 Jan 1979 - 1 Jan 1983 Bruce King (2nd time) Dem (s.a.)
1 Jan 1983 - 1 Jan 1987 Toney Anaya Dem (b. 1941)
1 Jan 1987 - 1 Jan 1991 Garrey E. Carruthers Rep (b. 1939)
1 Jan 1991 - 1 Jan 1995 Bruce King (3rd time) Dem (s.a.)
1 Jan 1995 - 1 Jan 2003 Gary E. Johnson Rep (b. 1953)
1 Jan 2003 - 1 Jan 2011 Bill Richardson Dem (b. 1947 - d. 2023)
1 Jan 2011 - 1 Jan 2019 Susana Martinez (f) Rep (b. 1959)
1 Jan 2019 - Michelle Lujan Grisham (f) Dem (b. 1959)
New York
1623 Dutch colony (New Netherland)
1664 British colony
1673 Dutch colony
1674 British colony (New York)
19 Oct 1688 - 28 Apr 1689 part of Dominion of New England (see under Massachusetts)
10 Jul 1776 State of New York
Directors
1623 - 1624 Adriaen Jorisszen Tienpoint
1624 - 1625 Cornelis Jacobzen Mey
1625 - 1626 Willem Verhulst
Directors-general
Sep 1626 - 1632 Peter Minuit (b. 1580 - d. 1638)
Mar 1632 - 1633 Bastiaen Jansz Krol (b. 1595 - d. 1674)
Apr 1633 - 1637 Wouter van Twiller (b. 1580 - d. 1656)
7 Apr 1638 - 1647 Willem Kieft (b. 1597 - d. 1647)
21 May 1647 - Sep 1664 Petrus Stuyvesant (b. 1592 - d. 1672)
Governors
18 Sep 1664 - 27 Aug 1668 Richard Nicolls (b. 1624 - d. 1672)
27 Aug 1668 - Aug 1673 Francis Lovelace (b. 1621? - d. 1675)
22 Aug 1673 - 29 Sep 1673 Cornelis Evertsen (b. 1642 - d. 1706)
29 Sep 1673 - Nov 1674 Anthony Colve (b. 1644 - d. 1693)
20 Nov 1674 - 23 Jan 1681 Edmund Andros (from Jan 1678,
Sir Edmund Andros) (1st time) (b. 1637 - d. 1714)
23 Jan 1681 - 6 Sep 1683 Anthony Brockholls (acting)
6 Sep 1683 - 21 Aug 1688 Thomas Dongan (b. 1634 - d. 1715)
21 Aug 1688 - 19 Oct 1688 Sir Edmund Andros (2nd time) (s.a.)
19 Oct 1688 - 8 Apr 1691 Francis Nicholson (b. 1655 - d. 1728)
(lieutenant governor)
22 Jun 1689 - 9 Apr 1691 Jacob Leisler (in rebellion) (b. 1640 - d. 1691)
8 Apr 1691 - 5 Aug 1691 Henry Sloughter
5 Aug 1691 - 9 Sep 1692 Richard Ingoldsby (1st time) (b. 16... - d. c.1720)
(acting)
9 Sep 1692 - 1697 Benjamin Fletcher (b. 16... - d. 1703)
2 May 1698 - 16 May 1701 Richard Coote, Earl of Bellomont (b. 1636 - d. 1701)
30 May 1701 - 14 May 1702 John Nanfan (acting) (b. 16... - d. 1716)
14 May 1702 - 29 Dec 1708 Edward Hyde, Viscount Cornbury (b. 1661 - d. 1723)
29 Dec 1708 - 17 May 1709 John Lovelace, Baron Lovelace (b. 16... - d. 1709)
17 May 1709 - 20 May 1709 Peter Schuyler (1st time) (acting) (b. 1657 - d. 1724)
20 May 1709 - 21 Apr 1710 Richard Ingoldsby (2nd time) (s.a.)
(acting)
21 Apr 1710 - 25 Jun 1710 Gerardus Beekman (acting) (b. 16... - d. c.1728)
25 Jun 1710 - 1 Aug 1719 Robert Hunter (b. 16... - d. 1734)
1 Aug 1719 - 28 Sep 1720 Peter Schuyler (2nd time) (acting) (s.a.)
28 Sep 1720 - 26 Apr 1728 William Burnet (b. 1688 - d. 1729)
26 Apr 1728 - 12 Jul 1731 John Montgomerie (b. 16... - d. 1731)
12 Jul 1731 - 12 Aug 1732 Rip Van Dam (acting) (b. 1660? - d. 1749)
12 Aug 1732 - 21 Mar 1736 William Cosby (b. 1690 - d. 1736)
21 Mar 1736 - 3 Oct 1743 George Clarke (acting to 1738) (b. 1676 - d. 1760)
3 Oct 1743 - 10 Oct 1753 George Clinton (b. 1686 - d. 1761)
10 Oct 1753 - 12 Oct 1753 Sir Danvers Osborn (b. 1715 - d. 1753)
12 Oct 1753 - 3 Sep 1755 James de Lancey (1st time) (b. 1703 - d. 1760)
(acting)
3 Sep 1755 - 3 Jun 1757 Sir Charles Hardy (b. 1716 - d. 1780)
3 Jun 1757 - 30 Jul 1760 James de Lancey (2nd time) (s.a.)
(acting)
4 Aug 1760 - 26 Oct 1761 Cadwallader Colden (1st time) (b. 1688 - d. 1776)
(acting)
26 Oct 1761 - 28 Jun 1763 Robert Monckton (b. 1726 - d. 1782)
28 Jun 1763 - 13 Nov 1765 Cadwallader Colden (2nd time) (s.a.)
(acting)
13 Nov 1765 - 12 Sep 1769 Sir Henry Moore (b. 1715 - d. 1769)
12 Sep 1769 - 19 Oct 1770 Cadwallader Colden (3rd time) (s.a.)
(acting)
19 Oct 1770 - 7 Apr 1774 John Murray, Earl of Dunmore (b. 1732 - d. 1809)
7 Apr 1774 - 3 Mar 1780 William Tryon (b. 1729 - d. 1788)
3 Mar 1780 - 17 Apr 1783 James Robertson (b. 1720? - d. 1788)
17 Apr 1783 - 25 Nov 1783 Andrew Elliott (acting) (b. ... - d. 1783)
Chairmen of the Committee of Safety
10 Jul 1776 - 10 Aug 1776 Nathaniel Woodhull (b. 1722 - d. 1776)
10 Aug 1776 - 26 Sep 1776 Abraham Yates (b. 1724 - d. 1796)
(acting to 28 Aug 1776)
26 Sep 1776 - 6 Mar 1777 Peter R. Livingston (b. 1737 - d. 1794)
6 Mar 1777 - 9 Apr 1777 Abraham Ten Broeck (b. 1734 - d. 1810)
9 Apr 1777 - 11 Apr 1777 William Smith (acting)
11 Apr 1777 - 18 Apr 1777 Pierre Van Cortland (acting) (b. 1721 - d. 1814)
18 Apr 1777 - 14 May 1777 Leonard Gansevoort (b. 1751 - d. 1810)
Chairman of the Council of Safety
14 May 1777 - 30 Jul 1777 Pierre Van Cortland (s.a.)
Governors
30 Jul 1777 - 1 Jul 1795 George Clinton (1st time) (b. 1739 - d. 1812)
1 Jul 1795 - 1 Jul 1801 John Jay (b. 1745 - d. 1829)
1 Jul 1801 - 1 Jul 1804 George Clinton (2nd time) D-R (s.a.)
1 Jul 1804 - 1 Jul 1807 Morgan Lewis D-R (b. 1754 - d. 1844)
1 Jul 1807 - 24 Feb 1817 Daniel D. Tompkins D-R (b. 1774 - d. 1825)
24 Feb 1817 - 1 Jul 1817 John Tayler (acting) (b. 1742 - d. 1829)
1 Jul 1817 - 1 Jan 1823 DeWitt Clinton (1st time) D-R (b. 1769 - d. 1828)
1 Jan 1823 - 1 Jan 1825 Joseph C. Yates D-R (b. 1768 - d. 1837)
1 Jan 1825 - 11 Feb 1828 DeWitt Clinton (2nd time) D-R (s.a.)
11 Feb 1828 - 1 Jan 1829 Nathaniel Pitcher (acting) D-R (b. 1777 - d. 1836)
1 Jan 1829 - 12 Mar 1829 Martin Van Buren Dem (b. 1782 - d. 1862)
12 Mar 1829 - 1 Jan 1833 Enos T. Throop Dem (b. 1784 - d. 1874)
(acting to 1 Jan 1831)
1 Jan 1833 - 1 Jan 1839 William L. Marcy Dem (b. 1786 - d. 1857)
1 Jan 1839 - 1 Jan 1843 William H. Seward Whg (b. 1801 - d. 1872)
1 Jan 1843 - 1 Jan 1845 William C. Bouck Dem (b. 1786 - d. 1859)
1 Jan 1845 - 1 Jan 1847 Silas Wright Dem (b. 1795 - d. 1847)
1 Jan 1847 - 1 Jan 1849 John Young Whg (b. 1802 - d. 1852)
1 Jan 1849 - 1 Jan 1851 Hamilton Fish Whg (b. 1808 - d. 1893)
1 Jan 1851 - 1 Jan 1853 Washington Hunt Whg (b. 1811 - d. 1867)
1 Jan 1853 - 1 Jan 1855 Horatio Seymour (1st time) Dem (b. 1810 - d. 1886)
1 Jan 1855 - 1 Jan 1857 Myron H. Clark Whg (b. 1806 - d. 1892)
1 Jan 1857 - 1 Jan 1859 John A. King Rep (b. 1788 - d. 1867)
1 Jan 1859 - 1 Jan 1863 Edwin D. Morgan Rep (b. 1811 - d. 1883)
1 Jan 1863 - 1 Jan 1865 Horatio Seymour (2nd time) Dem (s.a.)
1 Jan 1865 - 1 Jan 1869 Reuben E. Fenton Rep (b. 1819 - d. 1885)
1 Jan 1869 - 1 Jan 1873 John T. Hoffman Dem (b. 1828 - d. 1888)
1 Jan 1873 - 1 Jan 1875 John Adams Dix Rep (b. 1798 - d. 1879)
1 Jan 1875 - 1 Jan 1877 Samuel J. Tilden Dem (b. 1814 - d. 1886)
1 Jan 1877 - 1 Jan 1880 Lucius Robinson Dem (b. 1810 - d. 1891)
1 Jan 1880 - 1 Jan 1883 Alonzo B. Cornell Rep (b. 1832 - d. 1904)
1 Jan 1883 - 6 Jan 1885 Grover Cleveland Dem (b. 1837 - d. 1908)
6 Jan 1885 - 1 Jan 1892 David B. Hill Dem (b. 1843 - d. 1910)
(acting to 1 Jan 1886)
1 Jan 1892 - 1 Jan 1895 Roswell P. Flower Dem (b. 1835 - d. 1899)
1 Jan 1895 - 1 Jan 1897 Levi P. Morton Rep (b. 1824 - d. 1920)
1 Jan 1897 - 1 Jan 1899 Frank S. Black Rep (b. 1853 - d. 1913)
1 Jan 1899 - 1 Jan 1901 Theodore Roosevelt Rep (b. 1858 - d. 1919)
1 Jan 1901 - 1 Jan 1905 Benjamin B. Odell, Jr. Rep (b. 1854 - d. 1926)
1 Jan 1905 - 1 Jan 1907 Frank W. Higgins Rep (b. 1856 - d. 1907)
1 Jan 1907 - 6 Oct 1910 Charles Evans Hughes Rep (b. 1862 - d. 1948)
6 Oct 1910 - 1 Jan 1911 Horace White (acting) Rep (b. 1865 - d. 1943)
1 Jan 1911 - 1 Jan 1913 John Alden Dix Dem (b. 1860 - d. 1928)
1 Jan 1913 - 17 Oct 1913 William Sulzer Dem (b. 1863 - d. 1941)
17 Oct 1913 - 1 Jan 1915 Martin Glynn (acting) Dem (b. 1871 - d. 1924)
1 Jan 1915 - 1 Jan 1919 Charles S. Whitman Rep (b. 1868 - d. 1947)
1 Jan 1919 - 1 Jan 1921 Alfred E. Smith (1st time) Dem (b. 1873 - d. 1944)
1 Jan 1921 - 1 Jan 1923 Nathan L. Miller Rep (b. 1868 - d. 1953)
1 Jan 1923 - 1 Jan 1929 Alfred E. Smith (2nd time) Dem (s.a.)
1 Jan 1929 - 1 Jan 1933 Franklin D. Roosevelt Dem (b. 1882 - d. 1945)
1 Jan 1933 - 3 Dec 1942 Herbert H. Lehman Dem (b. 1878 - d. 1963)
3 Dec 1942 - 1 Jan 1943 Charles Poletti (acting) Dem (b. 1903 - d. 2002)
1 Jan 1943 - 1 Jan 1955 Thomas E. Dewey Rep (b. 1902 - d. 1971)
1 Jan 1955 - 1 Jan 1959 Averell Harriman Dem (b. 1891 - d. 1986)
1 Jan 1959 - 18 Dec 1973 Nelson Rockefeller Rep (b. 1908 - d. 1979)
18 Dec 1973 - 1 Jan 1975 Malcolm Wilson Rep (b. 1914 - d. 2000)
1 Jan 1975 - 1 Jan 1983 Hugh L. Carey Dem (b. 1919 - d. 2011)
1 Jan 1983 - 1 Jan 1995 Mario Cuomo Dem (b. 1932 - d. 2015)
1 Jan 1995 - 1 Jan 2007 George E. Pataki Rep (b. 1945)
1 Jan 2007 - 17 Mar 2008 Eliot Spitzer Dem (b. 1959)
17 Mar 2008 - 1 Jan 2011 David Paterson Dem (b. 1954)
1 Jan 2011 - 24 Aug 2021 Andrew Cuomo Dem (b. 1957)
24 Aug 2021 - Kathy Hochul (f) Dem (b. 1958)
North Carolina
1663 Albemarle region of Carolina colony (see South Carolina)
separately governed
1712 split creates North Carolina colony
20 Dec 1776 State of North Carolina
20 May 1861 secession from United States and accession to Confederate
States of America
20 Jul 1868 readmitted to United States
Governors
1663 - 1667 William Drummond (b. c.1617 - d. 1688)
1667 - 1669 Samuel Stephens
1670 - 1673 Peter Carteret
1673 - 1676 John Jenkins (1st time) (acting)
1676 - 1677 Thomas Eastchurch
1677 Thomas Miller
1678 Seth Sothel (1st time)
1679 John Harvey (1st time) (acting)
1679 - 1681 John Jenkins (2nd time) (acting)
1682 - 1689 Seth Sothel (2nd time)
1689 - 1694 Philipp Ludwell (b. 1660? - d. 1704?)
1694 - 1696 John Archdale (b. 1642 - d. 1717)
1696 - 1699 John Harvey (2nd time)
1699 - 1704 Henderson Walker (acting)
1704 - 1705 Robert Daniel (acting) (b. ... - d. 1745)
1705 - 1706 Thomas Cary (1st time)
1706 - 1708 William Glover (acting)
1708 - 1710 Thomas Cary (2nd time) (acting)
1710 - 8 Sep 1712 Edward Hyde (acting to 1711) (b. 1650 - d. 1712)
1712 - 1714 Thomas Pollock (1st time) (acting) (b. 1654 - d. 1722)
1714 - 17 Mar 1722 Charles Eden (b. 1673 - d. 1722)
1722 - 30 Aug 1722 Thomas Pollock (2nd time) (acting) (s.a.)
1722 - 1724 William Reed
1724 - 1725 George Burrington (1st time) (b. 1680 - d. 1759)
1725 - Feb 1731 Richard Everard
Feb 1731 - 1734 George Burrington (2nd time) (s.a.)
1734 - 1752 Gabriel Johnston (b. 1699 - d. 1752)
1752 - 1753 Nathaniel Rice
1753 - 1754 Matthew Rowan
1754 - 1765 Arthur Dobbs (b. 1689 - d. 1765)
1765 - 1771 William Tryon (b. 1729 - d. 1788)
1771 James Hasell (acting)
1771 - 1776 Josiah Martin (b. 1737 - d. 1786)
Presidents of the Council of Safety
4 Jul 1776 - 21 Aug 1776 Cornelius Harnett (b. 1723 - d. 1781)
21 Aug 1776 - 27 Sep 1776 Samuel Ashe (b. 1725 - d. 1813)
27 Sep 1776 - 12 Nov 1776 Willie Jones (b. 1740 - d. 1801)
President of the Provincial Congress
12 Nov 1776 - 20 Dec 1776 Richard Caswell (b. 1729 - d. 1789)
Governors
20 Dec 1776 - 20 Apr 1780 Richard Caswell (1st time) (s.a.)
20 Apr 1780 - 26 Jun 1781 Abner Nash (b. 1740 - d. 1786)
26 Jun 1781 - 22 Apr 1782 Thomas Burke (b. 1747 - d. 1783)
(British captive 12 Sep 1781 - 16 Jan 1782)
5 Oct 1781 - 1 Feb 1782 Alexander Martin (1st time) (b. 1740 - d. 1807)
(acting for Burke)
22 Apr 1782 - 13 May 1785 Alexander Martin (2nd time) (s.a.)
13 May 1785 - 20 Dec 1787 Richard Caswell (2nd time) (s.a.)
20 Dec 1787 - 17 Dec 1789 Samuel Johnston (b. 1733 - d. 1816)
17 Dec 1789 - 14 Dec 1792 Alexander Martin (3rd time) Rep (s.a.)
14 Dec 1792 - 19 Nov 1795 Richard D. Spaight Rep (b. 1758 - d. 1802)
19 Nov 1795 - 7 Dec 1798 Samuel Ashe Rep (s.a.)
7 Dec 1798 - 23 Nov 1799 William R. Davie Fed (b. 1756 - d. 1820)
23 Nov 1799 - 6 Dec 1802 Benjamin Williams (1st time) Rep (b. 1751 - d. 1814)
6 Dec 1802 - 10 Dec 1805 James Turner Rep (b. 1766 - d. 1824)
10 Dec 1805 - 1 Dec 1807 Nathaniel Alexander Rep (b. 1756 - d. 1808)
1 Dec 1807 - 12 Dec 1808 Benjamin Williams (2nd time) Rep (s.a.)
12 Dec 1808 - 1 Dec 1810 David Stone Rep (b. 1770 - d. 1818)
5 Dec 1810 - 11 Dec 1811 Benjamin Smith Rep (b. 1756 - d. 1826)
11 Dec 1811 - 29 Nov 1814 William Hawkins Rep (b. 1777 - d. 1819)
7 Dec 1814 - 3 Dec 1817 William Miller Rep (b. 1770 - d. 1825)
6 Dec 1817 - 7 Dec 1820 John Branch Rep (b. 1782 - d. 1863)
7 Dec 1820 - 1 Dec 1821 Jesse Franklin Rep (b. 1760 - d. 1823)
7 Dec 1821 - 7 Dec 1824 Gabriel Holmes Rep (b. 1769 - d. 1829)
7 Dec 1824 - 8 Dec 1827 Hutchins G. Burton Rep (b. 1782 - d. 1836)
8 Dec 1827 - 12 Dec 1828 James Iredell Rep (b. 1788 - d. 1853)
12 Dec 1828 - 18 Dec 1830 John Owen Dem (b. 1787 - d. 1841)
18 Dec 1830 - 6 Dec 1832 Montfort Stokes Dem (b. 1762 - d. 1842)
6 Dec 1832 - 10 Dec 1835 David L. Swain Dem (b. 1801 - d. 1868)
10 Dec 1835 - 31 Dec 1836 Richard D. Spaight, Jr. Dem (b. 1796 - d. 1850)
31 Dec 1836 - 1 Jan 1841 Edward B. Dudley Whg (b. 1769 - d. 1855)
1 Jan 1841 - 1 Jan 1845 John M. Morehead Whg (b. 1796 - d. 1866)
1 Jan 1845 - 1 Jan 1849 William A. Graham Whg (b. 1804 - d. 1875)
1 Jan 1849 - 1 Jan 1851 Charles Manly Whg (b. 1795 - d. 1871)
1 Jan 1851 - 6 Dec 1854 David S. Reid Dem (b. 1813 - d. 1891)
6 Dec 1854 - 1 Jan 1855 Warren Winslow (acting) Dem (b. 1810 - d. 1862)
1 Jan 1855 - 1 Jan 1859 Thomas Bragg Dem (b. 1810 - d. 1872)
1 Jan 1859 - 7 Jul 1861 John W. Ellis Dem (b. 1820 - d. 1861)
7 Jul 1861 - 8 Sep 1862 Henry T. Clark (acting) Dem (b. 1808 - d. 1874)
8 Sep 1862 - 29 May 1865 Zebulon B. Vance (1st time) Con (b. 1830 - d. 1894)
29 May 1865 - 15 Dec 1865 William W. Holden (1st time) (b. 1818 - d. 1892)
(provisional)
15 Dec 1865 - 1 Jul 1868 Jonathan Worth Con (b. 1802 - d. 1869)
1 Jul 1868 - 15 Dec 1870 William W. Holden (2nd time) Rep (s.a.)
15 Dec 1870 - 11 Jul 1874 Tod R. Caldwell Rep (b. 1818 - d. 1874)
11 Jul 1874 - 1 Jan 1877 Curtis H. Brogden Rep (b. 1816 - d. 1901)
1 Jan 1877 - 5 Feb 1879 Zebulon B. Vance (2nd time) Dem (s.a.)
5 Feb 1879 - 21 Jan 1885 Thomas J. Jarvis Dem (b. 1836 - d. 1915)
21 Jan 1885 - 17 Jan 1889 Alfred M. Scales Dem (b. 1827 - d. 1892)
17 Jan 1889 - 7 Apr 1891 Daniel G. Fowle Dem (b. 1831 - d. 1891)
8 Apr 1891 - 18 Jan 1893 Thomas M. Holt Dem (b. 1831 - d. 1896)
18 Jan 1893 - 12 Jan 1897 Elias Carr Dem (b. 1839 - d. 1900)
12 Jan 1897 - 15 Jan 1901 Daniel L. Russell Rep (b. 1845 - d. 1908)
15 Jan 1901 - 11 Jan 1905 Charles B. Aycock Dem (b. 1859 - d. 1912)
11 Jan 1905 - 12 Jan 1909 Robert B. Glenn Dem (b. 1854 - d. 1920)
12 Jan 1909 - 15 Jan 1913 William W. Kitchin Dem (b. 1866 - d. 1924)
15 Jan 1913 - 11 Jan 1917 Locke Craig Dem (b. 1860 - d. 1924)
11 Jan 1917 - 12 Jan 1921 Thomas W. Bickett Dem (b. 1869 - d. 1921)
12 Jan 1921 - 14 Jan 1925 Cameron Morrison Dem (b. 1869 - d. 1953)
14 Jan 1925 - 11 Jan 1929 Angus W. McLean Dem (b. 1870 - d. 1935)
11 Jan 1929 - 5 Jan 1933 O. Max Gardner Dem (b. 1882 - d. 1947)
5 Jan 1933 - 7 Jan 1937 J.C.B. Ehringhaus Dem (b. 1882 - d. 1949)
7 Jan 1937 - 9 Jan 1941 Clyde R. Hoey Dem (b. 1877 - d. 1954)
9 Jan 1941 - 4 Jan 1945 Joseph M. Broughton Dem (b. 1888 - d. 1949)
4 Jan 1945 - 6 Jan 1949 R. Gregg Cherry Dem (b. 1891 - d. 1957)
6 Jan 1949 - 8 Jan 1953 W. Kerr Scott Dem (b. 1896 - d. 1958)
8 Jan 1953 - 7 Nov 1954 William B. Umstead Dem (b. 1895 - d. 1954)
7 Nov 1954 - 5 Jan 1961 Luther H. Hodges Dem (b. 1898 - d. 1974)
5 Jan 1961 - 8 Jan 1965 Terry Sanford Dem (b. 1917 - d. 1998)
8 Jan 1965 - 3 Jan 1969 Dan K. Moore Dem (b. 1906 - d. 1986)
3 Jan 1969 - 5 Jan 1973 Robert W. Scott Dem (b. 1929 - d. 2009)
5 Jan 1973 - 8 Jan 1977 James E. Holshouser, Jr. Rep (b. 1934 - d. 2013)
8 Jan 1977 - 5 Jan 1985 James B. Hunt, Jr. (1st time) Dem (b. 1937)
5 Jan 1985 - 9 Jan 1993 James G. Martin Rep (b. 1935)
9 Jan 1993 - 6 Jan 2001 James B. Hunt, Jr. (2nd time) Dem (s.a.)
6 Jan 2001 - 10 Jan 2009 Mike Easley Dem (b. 1950)
10 Jan 2009 - 5 Jan 2013 Beverly Perdue (f) Dem (b. 1947)
5 Jan 2013 - 1 Jan 2017 Pat McCrory Rep (b. 1956)
1 Jan 2017 - Roy Cooper Dem (b. 1957)
North Dakota
2 Mar 1861 part of Dakota (see under South Dakota)
2 Nov 1889 state
Governors
20 Nov 1889 - 7 Jan 1891 John Miller Rep (b. 1843 - d. 1908)
7 Jan 1891 - 3 Jan 1893 Andrew H. Burke Rep (b. 1850 - d. 1918)
3 Jan 1893 - 10 Jan 1895 Eli C.D. Shortridge Dem (b. 1830 - d. 1908)
10 Jan 1895 - 6 Jan 1897 Roger Allin Rep (b. 1848 - d. 1936)
6 Jan 1897 - 9 Aug 1898 Frank A. Briggs Rep (b. 1858 - d. 1898)
15 Aug 1898 - 3 Jan 1899 Joseph M. Devine Rep (b. 1861 - d. 1938)
3 Jan 1899 - 10 Jan 1901 Frederick B. Fancher Rep (b. 1852 - d. 1944)
10 Jan 1901 - 4 Jan 1905 Frank White Rep (b. 1856 - d. 1940)
4 Jan 1905 - 9 Jan 1907 Elmore Y. Sarles Rep (b. 1859 - d. 1929)
9 Jan 1907 - 8 Jan 1912 John Burke Dem (b. 1859 - d. 1937)
8 Jan 1913 - 3 Jan 1917 Louis B. Hanna Rep (b. 1861 - d. 1948)
3 Jan 1917 - 23 Nov 1921 Lynn J. Frazier NPL (b. 1874 - d. 1947)
23 Nov 1921 - 7 Jan 1925 Ragnvald A. Nestos Rep (b. 1877 - d. 1942)
7 Jan 1925 - 28 Aug 1928 Arthur G. Sorlie Rep (b. 1874 - d. 1928)
28 Aug 1928 - 9 Jan 1929 Walter J. Maddock NPL (b. 1880 - d. 1951)
9 Jan 1929 - 31 Dec 1932 George F. Shafer Rep (b. 1888 - d. 1948)
31 Dec 1932 - 21 Jun 1934 William Langer (1st time) Rep (b. 1886 - d. 1959)
21 Jun 1934 - 7 Jan 1935 Ole H. Olson (acting) Rep (b. 1872 - d. 1954)
7 Jan 1935 - 2 Feb 1935 Thomas H. Moodie Dem (b. 1878 - d. 1948)
2 Feb 1935 - 6 Jan 1937 Walter Welford (acting) Rep (b. 1868 - d. 1952)
6 Jan 1937 - 5 Jan 1939 William Langer (2nd time) Ind (s.a.)
5 Jan 1939 - 4 Jan 1945 John Moses Dem (b. 1885 - d. 1945)
4 Jan 1945 - 3 Jan 1951 Fred G. Aandahl Rep (b. 1897 - d. 1966)
3 Jan 1951 - 9 Jan 1957 Norman Brunsdale Rep (b. 1891 - d. 1978)
9 Jan 1957 - 4 Jan 1961 John E. Davis Rep (b. 1913 - d. 1990)
4 Jan 1961 - 2 Jan 1973 William L. Guy Dem (b. 1919 - d. 2013)
2 Jan 1973 - 6 Jan 1981 Arthur A. Link Dem (b. 1914 - d. 2010)
6 Jan 1981 - 1 Jan 1985 Allen I. Olson Rep (b. 1938)
1 Jan 1985 - 15 Dec 1992 George A. Sinner Dem (b. 1928 - d. 2018)
15 Dec 1992 - 15 Dec 2000 Edward T. Schafer Rep (b. 1946)
15 Dec 2000 - 7 Dec 2010 John Hoeven Rep (b. 1957)
7 Dec 2010 - 15 Dec 2016 Jack Dalrymple Rep (b. 1948)
15 Dec 2016 - Doug Burgum Rep (b. 1956)