Rulers: United States

States S-U


Party abbreviations: Con=Conservative, Dem=Democratic, D-R=Democratic-Republican, Rep=Republican, Uni=Union, Whg=Whig

South Carolina

       1669                British colony
26 Mar 1778                State of South Carolina
20 Dec 1860                secession
 8 Feb 1861                founding state of Confederate States of America
25 Jun 1868                readmitted to United States

Governors
       1669 -        1671  William Sayle
       1671 -        1672  Joseph West (1st time)             (b. ... - d. 1692)
       1672 -        1674  Sir John Yeamans                   (b. 1611? - d. 1675)
       1674 -        1682  Joseph West (2nd time)             (s.a.)
       1682 -        1684  Joseph Morton (1st time)
       1684                Richard Kyrle
       1684 -        1685  Robert Quarry
       1685                Joseph West (3rd time)             (s.a.)
       1685 -        1686  Joseph Morton (2nd time)
       1686 -        1690  James Colleton
       1690 -        1692  Seth Sothell
       1692 -        1693  Philip Ludwell                     (b. 1660? - d. 1704?)
       1693 -        1694  Thomas Smith
       1694                Joseph Blake (1st time)
       1694 -        1696  John Archdale                      (b. 1642 - d. 1717)
       1696 -        1700  Joseph Blake (2nd time)
       1700 -        1703  James Moore                        (b. 16... - d. 1706)
       1703 -        1708  Sir Nathaniel Johnson
       1709 -        1710  Edward Tynte
       1710 -        1711  Robert Gibbes
       1711 -        1716  Charles Craven
       1716 -        1717  Robert Daniel
       1717 -        1719  Robert Johnson (1st time)          (b. 1676? - d. 1735)
       1719 -        1721  James Moore
       1721 -        1725  Francis Nicholson                  (b. 1660 - d. 1728)
       1725 -        1729  Arthur Middleton                   (b. 1681 - d. 1737)
       1729 -        1735  Robert Johnson (2nd time)          (s.a.)
       1735 -        1737  Thomas Broughton (acting)
       1737 -        1743  William Bull (acting)              (b. 1683 - d. 1755)
       1743 -        1756  James Glen                         (b. 1701 - d. 1777)
       1756 -        1760  William Henry Lyttelton            (b. 1724 - d. 1808)
       1760 -        1761  William Bull (1st time) (acting)   (b. 1710 - d. 1791)
       1761 -        1764  Thomas Boone
       1764 -        1766  William Bull (2nd time) (acting)   (s.a.)
       1766 -        1773  Charles Greville Montagu           (b. 1741 - d. 1783)
       1773 -        1775  William Bull (3rd time) (acting)   (s.a.)
       1775 -        1776  William Campbell
Presidents
 4 Jul 1776 -  7 Mar 1778  John Rutledge                      (b. 1739 - d. 1800)
 7 Mar 1778 -  9 Jan 1779  Rawlins Lowndes                    (b. 1721 - d. 1800)
Governors
 9 Jan 1779 - 31 Jan 1782  John Rutledge                      (s.a.)
31 Jan 1782 -  4 Feb 1783  John Mathews                       (b. 1744 - d. 1802)
 4 Feb 1783 - 11 Feb 1785  Benjamin Guerard
11 Feb 1785 - 20 Feb 1787  William Moultrie (1st time)        (b. 1730 - d. 1805)
20 Feb 1787 - 26 Jan 1789  Thomas Pinckney                    (b. 1750 - d. 1828)
26 Jan 1789 -  5 Dec 1792  Charles Pinckney (1st time)   D-R  (b. 1757 - d. 1824)
 5 Dec 1792 -    Dec 1794  William Moultrie (2nd time)   D-R  (s.a.)
   Dec 1794 -    Dec 1796  Arnoldus Vanderhorst          D-R  (b. 1748 - d. 1815)
   Dec 1796 -  6 Dec 1798  Charles Pinckney (2nd time)   D-R  (s.a.)
18 Dec 1798 - 23 Jan 1800  Edward Rutledge               D-R  (b. 1749 - d. 1800)
23 Jan 1800 -    Dec 1802  John Drayton (1st time)       D-R  (b. 1767 - d. 1822)
   Dec 1802 -    Dec 1804  James B. Richardson           D-R  (b. 1770 - d. 1836)
   Dec 1804 -    Dec 1806  Paul Hamilton                 D-R  (b. 1762 - d. 1816)
   Dec 1806 - 10 Dec 1808  Charles Pinckney (3rd time)   D-R  (s.a.)
10 Dec 1808 -    Dec 1810  John Drayton (2nd time)       D-R  (s.a.)
10 Dec 1810 -    Dec 1812  Henry Middleton               D-R  (b. 1770 - d. 1846)
   Dec 1812 -    Dec 1814  Joseph Alston                 D-R  (b. 1779 - d. 1816)
   Dec 1814 -    Dec 1816  David R. Williams             D-R  (b. 1776 - d. 1830)
   Dec 1816 -    Dec 1818  Andrew Rickens                D-R  (b. 1739 - d. 1817)
   Dec 1818 -    Dec 1820  John Geddes                   D-R  (b. 1763 - d. 1838)
   Dec 1820 -    Dec 1822  Thomas Bennett                D-R  (b. 1781 - d. 1865)
   Dec 1822 -    Dec 1824  John L. Wilson                D-R  (b. 1784 - d. 1849)
   Dec 1824 -    Dec 1826  Richard I. Manning            D-R  (b. 1789 - d. 1836)
   Dec 1826 -    Dec 1828  John Taylor                   D-R  (b. 1770 - d. 1832)
   Dec 1828 -    Dec 1830  Stephen D. Miller             Dem  (b. 1787 - d. 1838)
   Dec 1830 - 13 Dec 1832  James Hamilton, Jr.           Dem  (b. 1786 - d. 1857)
13 Dec 1832 - 11 Dec 1834  Robert Y. Hayne               Dem  (b. 1791 - d. 1839)
11 Dec 1834 -    Dec 1836  George McDuffie               Dem  (b. 1790 - d. 1851)
   Dec 1836 - 10 Dec 1838  Pierce M. Butler              Dem  (b. 1798 - d. 1847)
10 Dec 1838 -  7 Apr 1840  Patrick Noble                 Dem  (b. 1787 - d. 1840)
 7 Apr 1840 - 10 Dec 1840  B.K. Henagan (acting)         Dem  (b. 1798 - d. 1855)
10 Dec 1840 -    Dec 1842  John P. Richardson            Dem  (b. 1801 - d. 1864)
   Dec 1842 -    Dec 1844  James H. Hammond              Dem  (b. 1807 - d. 1864)
   Dec 1844 -    Dec 1846  William Aiken                 Dem  (b. 1806 - d. 1887)
   Dec 1846 -    Dec 1848  David Johnson                 Dem  (b. 1782 - d. 1855)
   Dec 1848 -    Dec 1850  Whitemarsh B. Seabrook        Dem  (b. 1792 - d. 1855)
16 Dec 1850 -    Dec 1852  John H. Means                 Dem  (b. 1812 - d. 1862)
   Dec 1852 -    Dec 1854  John L. Manning               Dem  (b. 1816 - d. 1889)
   Dec 1854 -    Dec 1856  James H. Adams                Dem  (b. 1812 - d. 1861)
   Dec 1856 -    Dec 1858  Robert F.W. Allston           Dem  (b. 1801 - d. 1864)
   Dec 1858 -    Dec 1860  William H. Gist               Dem  (b. 1807 - d. 1874)
   Dec 1860 -    Dec 1862  Francis W. Pickens            Dem  (b. 1805 - d. 1869)
   Dec 1862 -    Dec 1864  Milledge L. Bonham            Dem  (b. 1813 - d. 1890)
20 Dec 1864 - 25 May 1865  Andrew G. Magrath             Dem  (b. 1813 - d. 1893)
30 Jun 1865 - 29 Nov 1865  Benjamin F. Perry (acting)         (b. 1805 - d. 1886)
29 Nov 1865 -  6 Jul 1868  James L. Orr                  Con  (b. 1822 - d. 1873)
 6 Jul 1868 -  9 Jul 1868  Edward R.S. Canby (acting)         (b. 1817 - d. 1873)
 9 Jul 1868 -  7 Dec 1872  Robert K. Scott               Rep  (b. 1826 - d. 1900)
 7 Dec 1872 -  1 Dec 1874  Franklin J. Moses, Jr.        Rep  (b. 1838 - d. 1906)
 1 Dec 1874 - 14 Dec 1876  Daniel H. Chamberlain         Rep  (b. 1835 - d. 1907)
                           (continues in opposition to 10 Apr 1877)
14 Dec 1876 - 26 Feb 1879  Wade Hampton                  Dem  (b. 1818 - d. 1902)
26 Feb 1879 -  1 Sep 1880  William D. Simpson (acting)   Dem  (b. 1823 - d. 1890)
 1 Sep 1880 -    Nov 1880  Thomas B. Jeter               Dem  (b. 1827 - d. 1883)
30 Nov 1880 -    Dec 1882  Johnson Hagood                Dem  (b. 1829 - d. 1898)
   Dec 1882 - 10 Jul 1886  Hugh S. Thompson              Dem  (b. 1836 - d. 1904)
10 Jul 1886 - 30 Nov 1886  John C. Sheppard (acting)     Dem  (b. 1850 - d. 1931)
30 Nov 1886 -  4 Dec 1890  John P. Richardson            Dem  (b. 1831 - d. 1899)
 4 Dec 1890 -  4 Dec 1894  Benjamin R. Tillman           Dem  (b. 1847 - d. 1918)
 4 Dec 1894 - 18 Jan 1897  John G. Evans                 Dem  (b. 1863 - d. 1942)
18 Jan 1897 -  2 Jun 1899  William H. Ellerbe            Dem  (b. 1862 - d. 1899)
 2 Jun 1899 - 20 Jan 1903  Miles B. McSweeney            Dem  (b. 1855 - d. 1909)
20 Jan 1903 - 15 Jan 1907  Duncan C. Heyward             Dem  (b. 1864 - d. 1943)
15 Jan 1907 - 17 Jan 1911  Martin F. Ansel               Dem  (b. 1850 - d. 1945)
17 Jan 1911 - 14 Jan 1915  Coleman L. Blease             Dem  (b. 1868 - d. 1942)
14 Jan 1915 - 19 Jan 1915  Charles A. Smith (acting)     Dem  (b. 1861 - d. 1916)
19 Jan 1915 - 21 Jan 1919  Richard I. Manning            Dem  (b. 1859 - d. 1931)
21 Jan 1919 - 20 May 1922  Robert A. Cooper              Dem  (b. 1874 - d. 1953)
20 May 1922 - 16 Jan 1923  Wilson G. Harvey              Dem  (b. 1866 - d. 1932)
16 Jan 1923 - 18 Jan 1927  Thomas G. McLeod              Dem  (b. 1868 - d. 1932)
18 Jan 1927 - 20 Jan 1931  John G. Richards              Dem  (b. 1864 - d. 1941)
20 Jan 1931 - 15 Jan 1935  Ibra C. Blackwood             Dem  (b. 1878 - d. 1956)
15 Jan 1935 - 17 Jan 1939  Olin D. Johnston (1st time)   Dem  (b. 1896 - d. 1965)
17 Jan 1939 -  4 Nov 1941  Burnet R. Maybank             Dem  (b. 1899 - d. 1954)
 4 Nov 1941 - 27 Feb 1942  J.E. Harley                   Dem  (b. 1880 - d. 1942)
 2 Mar 1942 - 19 Jan 1943  R.M. Jeffries                 Dem  (b. 1889 - d. 1964)
19 Jan 1943 -  2 Jan 1945  Olin D. Johnston (2nd time)   Dem  (s.a.)
 2 Jan 1945 - 21 Jan 1947  R.J. Williams                 Dem  (b. 1892 - d. 1970)
21 Jan 1947 - 16 Jan 1951  Strom Thurmond                Dem  (b. 1902 - d. 2003)
16 Jan 1951 - 18 Jan 1955  James F. Byrnes               Dem  (b. 1879 - d. 1972)
18 Jan 1955 - 20 Jan 1959  George B. Timmerman, Jr.      Dem  (b. 1881 - d. 1966)
20 Jan 1959 - 15 Jan 1963  Ernest F. Hollings            Dem  (b. 1922)
15 Jan 1963 - 22 Apr 1965  Donald S. Russell             Dem  (b. 1906 - d. 1998)
22 Apr 1965 - 19 Jan 1971  Robert E. McNair              Dem  (b. 1923 - d. 2007)
19 Jan 1971 - 21 Jan 1975  John C. West                  Dem  (b. 1922 - d. 2004)
21 Jan 1975 - 10 Jan 1979  James B. Edwards              Rep  (b. 1927 - d. 2014)
10 Jan 1979 - 14 Jan 1987  Richard W. Riley              Dem  (b. 1933)
14 Jan 1987 - 11 Jan 1995  Carroll A. Campbell, Jr.      Rep  (b. 1940 - d. 2005)
11 Jan 1995 - 13 Jan 1999  David M. Beasley              Rep  (b. 1957)
13 Jan 1999 - 15 Jan 2003  Jim Hodges                    Dem  (b. 1956)
15 Jan 2003 - 12 Jan 2011  Mark Sanford                  Rep  (b. 1960)
12 Jan 2011 - 24 Jan 2017  Nikki Haley (f)               Rep  (b. 1972)
24 Jan 2017 -              Henry McMaster                Rep  (b. 1947)

South Dakota

 2 Mar 1861                part of Dakota Territory
 2 Nov 1889                state

Dakota

Governors
27 May 1861 -  2 Nov 1863  William Jayne                      (b. 1826 - d. 1916)
 2 Nov 1863 -  5 Sep 1866  Newton Edmunds                     (b. 1819 - d. 1908)
 5 Sep 1866 - 10 May 1869  Andrew J. Faulk                    (b. 1814 - d. 1898)
10 May 1869 -  1 Jan 1874  John A. Burbank                    (b. 1827 - d. 1905)
 1 Jan 1874 - 13 Apr 1878  John L. Pennington                 (b. 1821 - d. 1900)
13 Apr 1878 - 24 Jun 1880  William A. Howard                  (b. 1813 - d. 1880)
24 Jun 1880 - 25 Jul 1884  Nehemiah G. Ordway                 (b. 1828 - d. 1907)
25 Jul 1884 - 17 Feb 1886  Gilbert A. Pierce                  (b. 1841 - d. 1901)
17 Feb 1887 - 22 Mar 1889  Louis K. Church                    (b. 1846 - d. 1897)
22 Mar 1889 -  2 Nov 1889  Arthur C. Mellette                 (b. 1842 - d. 1896)

South Dakota

Governors
 8 Nov 1889 -    Jan 1893  Arthur C. Mellette            Rep  (s.a.)
   Jan 1893 -  1 Jan 1897  Charles H. Sheldon            Rep  (b. 1840 - d. 1898)
 1 Jan 1897 -  8 Jan 1901  Andrew E. Lee                 Dem  (b. 1847 - d. 1934)
 8 Jan 1901 -  3 Jan 1905  Charles N. Herreid            Rep  (b. 1857 - d. 1928)
 3 Jan 1905 -  8 Jan 1907  Samuel H. Elrod               Rep  (b. 1856 - d. 1935)
 8 Jan 1907 -  5 Jan 1909  Coe I. Crawford               Rep  (b. 1858 - d. 1944)
 5 Jan 1909 -  7 Jan 1913  Robert S. Vessey              Rep  (b. 1858 - d. 1929)
 7 Jan 1913 -  2 Jan 1917  Frank M. Byrne                Rep  (b. 1858 - d. 1927)
 2 Jan 1917 -  4 Jan 1921  Peter Norbeck                 Rep  (b. 1870 - d. 1936)
 4 Jan 1921 -  6 Jan 1925  William H. McMaster           Rep  (b. 1877 - d. 1968)
 6 Jan 1925 -  4 Jan 1927  Carl Gunderson                Rep  (b. 1864 - d. 1933)
 4 Jan 1927 -  6 Jan 1931  William J. Bulow              Dem  (b. 1869 - d. 1960)
 6 Jan 1931 -  3 Jan 1933  Warren E. Green               Rep  (b. 1870 - d. 1945)
 3 Jan 1933 -  5 Jan 1937  Thomas Berry                  Dem  (b. 1879 - d. 1951)
 5 Jan 1937 -  3 Jan 1939  Leslie Jensen                 Rep  (b. 1892 - d. 1964)
 3 Jan 1939 -  5 Jan 1943  Harlan J. Bushfield           Rep  (b. 1882 - d. 1948)
 5 Jan 1943 -  7 Jan 1947  Merrell Q. Sharpe             Rep  (b. 1883 - d. 1962)
 7 Jan 1947 -  2 Jan 1951  George T. Mickelson           Rep  (b. 1903 - d. 1965)
 2 Jan 1951 -  4 Jan 1955  Sigurd Anderson               Rep  (b. 1904 - d. 1990)
 4 Jan 1955 -  6 Jan 1959  Joe Foss                      Rep  (b. 1915 - d. 2003)
 6 Jan 1959 -  3 Jan 1961  Ralph Herseth                 Dem  (b. 1909 - d. 1969)
 3 Jan 1961 -  5 Jan 1965  Archie Gubbrud                Rep  (b. 1910 - d. 1987)
 5 Jan 1965 -  7 Jan 1969  Nils A. Boe                   Rep  (b. 1913 - d. 1992)
 7 Jan 1969 -  5 Jan 1971  Frank Farrar                  Rep  (b. 1929)
 5 Jan 1971 - 24 Jul 1978  Richard F. Kneip              Dem  (b. 1933 - d. 1987)
24 Jul 1978 -  1 Jan 1979  Harvey Wollman                Dem  (b. 1935)
 1 Jan 1979 -  6 Jan 1987  William J. Janklow (1st time) Rep  (b. 1939 - d. 2012)
 6 Jan 1987 - 19 Apr 1993  George S. Mickelson           Rep  (b. 1941 - d. 1993)
20 Apr 1993 -  7 Jan 1995  Walter Dale Miller            Rep  (b. 1925 - d. 2015)
 7 Jan 1995 -  7 Jan 2003  William J. Janklow (2nd time) Rep  (s.a.)
 7 Jan 2003 -  8 Jan 2011  Mike Rounds                   Rep  (b. 1954)
 8 Jan 2011 -              Dennis Daugaard               Rep  (b. 1953)

Tennessee

26 May 1790                Southwest Territory (formally Territory of the United States
                           South of the River Ohio)
 1 Jun 1796                State of Tennessee
24 Jun 1861                secession officially announced (Secession Ordinance 6 May
                           1861)
22 Jul 1861                accession to Confederate States of America
24 Jul 1866                readmitted to United States

Governors
10 Oct 1790 - 30 Mar 1796  William Blount                     (b. 1749 - d. 1800)
30 Mar 1796 - 23 Sep 1801  John Sevier (1st time)        D-R  (b. 1745 - d. 1815)
23 Sep 1801 - 23 Sep 1803  Archibald Roane               D-R  (b. 1760 - d. 1819)
23 Sep 1803 - 20 Sep 1809  John Sevier (2nd time)        D-R  (s.a.)
20 Sep 1809 - 27 Sep 1815  Willie Blount                 D-R  (b. 1768 - d. 1835)
27 Sep 1815 -  1 Oct 1821  Joseph McMinn                 D-R  (b. 1758 - d. 1854)
 1 Oct 1821 -  1 Oct 1827  William Carroll (1st time)    D-R  (b. 1788 - d. 1844)
 1 Oct 1827 - 16 Apr 1829  Sam Houston                   D-R  (b. 1793 - d. 1863)
16 Apr 1829 -  1 Oct 1829  William Hall (acting)         Dem  (b. 1775 - d. 1856)
 1 Oct 1829 - 12 Oct 1835  William Carroll (2nd time)    Dem  (s.a.)
12 Oct 1835 - 14 Oct 1839  Newton Cannon                 Dem  (b. 1781 - d. 1841)
14 Oct 1839 - 15 Oct 1841  James K. Polk                 Dem  (b. 1795 - d. 1849)
15 Oct 1841 - 14 Oct 1845  James C. Jones                Whg  (b. 1809 - d. 1859)
14 Oct 1845 - 17 Oct 1847  Aaron V. Brown                Dem  (b. 1795 - d. 1859)
17 Oct 1847 - 16 Oct 1849  Neill S. Brown                Whg  (b. 1810 - d. 1886)
16 Oct 1849 - 16 Oct 1851  William Trousdale             Dem  (b. 1790 - d. 1872)
16 Oct 1851 - 17 Oct 1853  William B. Campbell           Whg  (b. 1807 - d. 1867)
17 Oct 1853 -  3 Nov 1857  Andrew Johnson (1st time)     Dem  (b. 1808 - d. 1875)
 3 Nov 1857 - 12 Mar 1862  Isham G. Harris               Dem  (b. 1818 - d. 1897)
12 Mar 1862 -  4 Mar 1865  Andrew Johnson (2nd time)          (s.a.)
                           (military governor)
 4 Mar 1865 -  5 Apr 1865  Edward H. East (acting)            (b. 1830 - d. 1904)
 5 Apr 1865 - 25 Feb 1869  William G. Brownlow           Rep  (b. 1805 - d. 1877)
25 Feb 1869 - 10 Oct 1871  DeWitt C. Senter              Rep  (b. 1830 - d. 1898)
10 Oct 1871 - 18 Jan 1875  John C. Brown                 Dem  (b. 1827 - d. 1889)
18 Jan 1875 - 16 Feb 1879  James D. Porter               Dem  (b. 1828 - d. 1912)
16 Feb 1879 - 17 Jan 1881  Albert S. Marks               Dem  (b. 1836 - d. 1891)
17 Jan 1881 - 15 Jan 1883  Alvin Hawkins                 Rep  (b. 1821 - d. 1905)
15 Jan 1883 - 17 Jan 1887  William B. Bate               Dem  (b. 1826 - d. 1905)
17 Jan 1887 - 19 Jan 1891  Robert L. Taylor (1st time)   Dem  (b. 1850 - d. 1912)
19 Jan 1891 - 16 Jan 1893  John P. Buchanan              Dem  (b. 1847 - d. 1930)
16 Jan 1893 - 21 Jan 1897  Peter Turney                  Dem  (b. 1827 - d. 1903)
21 Jan 1897 - 16 Jan 1899  Robert L. Taylor (2nd time)   Dem  (s.a.)
16 Jan 1899 - 19 Jan 1903  Benton McMillin               Dem  (b. 1845 - d. 1933)
19 Jan 1903 - 21 Mar 1905  James B. Frazier              Dem  (b. 1856 - d. 1937)
21 Mar 1905 - 17 Jan 1907  John I. Cox                   Dem  (b. 1855 - d. 1946)
17 Jan 1907 - 26 Jan 1911  Malcolm R. Patterson          Dem  (b. 1861 - d. 1935)
26 Jan 1911 - 17 Jan 1915  Ben W. Hooper                 Rep  (b. 1870 - d. 1957)
17 Jan 1915 - 15 Jan 1919  Thomas C. Rye                 Dem  (b. 1863 - d. 1953)
15 Jan 1919 - 15 Jan 1921  Albert H. Roberts             Dem  (b. 1868 - d. 1946)
15 Jan 1921 - 16 Jan 1923  Alfred A. Taylor              Rep  (b. 1848 - d. 1931)
16 Jan 1923 -  2 Oct 1927  Austin Peay                   Dem  (b. 1876 - d. 1927)
 3 Oct 1927 - 17 Jan 1933  Henry H. Horton               Dem  (b. 1866 - d. 1934)
17 Jan 1933 - 15 Jan 1937  Hill McAlister                Dem  (b. 1875 - d. 1959)
15 Jan 1937 - 16 Jan 1939  Gordon Browning (1st time)    Dem  (b. 1889 - d. 1976)
16 Jan 1939 - 16 Jan 1945  Prentice Cooper               Dem  (b. 1895 - d. 1969)
16 Jan 1945 - 17 Jan 1949  Jim Nance McCord              Dem  (b. 1879 - d. 1968)
17 Jan 1949 - 15 Jan 1953  Gordon Browning (2nd time)    Dem  (s.a.)
15 Jan 1953 - 19 Jan 1959  Frank G. Clement (1st time)   Dem  (b. 1920 - d. 1969)
19 Jan 1959 - 15 Jan 1963  Buford Ellington (1st time)   Dem  (b. 1907 - d. 1972)
15 Jan 1963 - 16 Jan 1967  Frank G. Clement (2nd time)   Dem  (s.a.)
16 Jan 1967 - 16 Jan 1971  Buford Ellington (2nd time)   Dem  (s.a.)
16 Jan 1971 - 18 Jan 1975  Winfield Dunn                 Rep  (b. 1927)
18 Jan 1975 - 17 Jan 1979  Ray Blanton                   Dem  (b. 1930 - d. 1996)
17 Jan 1979 - 17 Jan 1987  Lamar Alexander               Rep  (b. 1940)
17 Jan 1987 - 21 Jan 1995  Ned Ray McWherter             Dem  (b. 1930 - d. 2011)
21 Jan 1995 - 18 Jan 2003  Don Sundquist                 Rep  (b. 1936)
18 Jan 2003 - 15 Jan 2011  Phil Bredesen                 Dem  (b. 1943)
15 Jan 2011 -              Bill Haslam                   Rep  (b. 1958)

Franklin

14 Dec 1784                State of Franklin (not recognized by U.S.)
 1 Mar 1788                reincorporated into North Carolina
 2 Apr 1790                part of Southwest Territory/Tennessee

Governor
 1 Mar 1785 -  1 Mar 1788  John Sevier                        (b. 1745 - d. 1815)

Texas

       1682                Spanish rule
       1691                Province of Coahuila and Texas
     c.1726                Coahuila and Texas separated
       1822                Mexican province
       1824                Mexican state of Coahuila and Texas
15 Nov 1835                Texas ruled by Provisional Government
 2 Mar 1836                Republic of Texas
19 Feb 1846                State of Texas
 4 Mar 1861                secession declared
 5 Mar 1861                accession decision of 2 Mar 1861 by Confederate States
                           of America accepted by Texas (CSA constitution ratified
                           23 Mar 1861)
30 Mar 1870                readmitted to United States

Governors
23 Jan 1691 -        1692  Domingo Terán de los Ríos
       1692 - 26 Dec 1697  Gregorio de Salinas Varona         (b. c.1650 - d. af.1720)
       1698 -        1702  Francisco Cuerbo y Valdez
       1703 -        1705  Mathías de Aguirre
       1705 -        1708  Martín de Alarcón (1st time)
       1708 -        1712  Simon Padilla y Córdova
       1712 -        1714  Pedro Fermín de Echevers y Subisa
       1714 -        1716  Juan Váldez
 9 Dec 1716 -        1719  Martín de Alarcón (2nd time)
21 Oct 1719 - 13 Jun 1722  José de Azlor y Virto de Vera,
                           marqués de San Miguel de Aguayo    (b. 16... - d. 1734)
       1722 -        1727  Fernando Pérez de Almazán
       1727 -        1731  Melchor de Media Villa y Azcona
       1731 -        1734  Juan Antonio Bustillos y Ceballos
       1734 -        1736  Manuel de Sandoval
26 Sep 1736 -    Sep 1737  Carlos Benites Franquis de Lugo    (b. 1691 - d. 17...)
       1737 -        1738  José Antonio Fernández de Jáuregui
                           Urrutia
       1738 -        1741  Prudencio de Orobio y Basterra
       1741 -        1743  Tomás Felipe de Winthuisen
17 Dec 1743 -    Sep 1744  Justo Boneo y Morales              (b. ... - d. 1744)
   Sep 1744 -        1748  Francisco García Larios
 3 Jun 1748 -        1750  Pedro del Barrio Junco y Espriella
       1751 -        1759  Jacinto de Barrios y Jáuregui
 6 Feb 1759 - 28 Aug 1767  Ángel de Martos y Navarrete
28 Aug 1767 -        1770  Hugo Oconór                        (b. 1732 - d. 1779)
 4 Feb 1770 -        1778  Juan María Vicencio, barón de
                           Ripperdá                           (b. ... - d. 1780)
29 Oct 1778 -  3 Dec 1786  Domingo Cabello y Robles           (b. c.1725 - d. ...)
 5 Dec 1786 -        1788  Rafael Martínez Pacheco (1st time)
       1789 - 18 Oct 1790  Rafael Martínez Pacheco (2nd time)
       1790 - 27 Jul 1799  Manuel Muñoz                       (b. c.1730 - d. 1799)
27 Jul 1799 -  5 Oct 1805  Juan Bautista Elguézabal           (b. 1741 - d. 1805)
       1805 -  7 Nov 1808  Manuel Antonio Cordero y
                           Bustamante                         (b. 1753 - d. 1823)
       1808 -  5 Apr 1813  Manuel María de Salcedo            (b. 17... - d. 1813)
22 Jan 1811 -  2 Mar 1811    Juan Bautista Casas              (b. 17... - d. 1811)
                             (in rebellion)
       1813 -    Oct 1814  Cristóbal Domínguez                (b. 17... - d. 1814)
       1814 -        1815  Benito de Armiñán
       1815 -        1816  Mariano Varela
27 Jul 1816 - 20 Mar 1817  Juan Ignacio Pérez                 (b. 1761 - d. 1823)
20 Mar 1817 - 27 May 1817  Manuel Pardo                       (b. 1774 - d. 18...)
27 May 1817 - 17 Aug 1822  Antonio María Martínez             (b. 17... - d. 1823)
17 Aug 1822 - 17 Apr 1823  José Félix Trespalacios            (b. 17... - d. 1835)
 8 Jul 1823 - 12 Oct 1823  Luciano García
15 Aug 1824 - 15 Mar 1826  Rafael Gonzales                    (b. 1789 - d. 1857)
30 May 1826 - 27 Jan 1827  Víctor Blanco
 4 Jul 1827 -  4 Apr 1831  José María Viesca
 5 Apr 1831 - 18 Sep 1832  José María Letona                  (b. 1799 - d. 1832)
18 Sep 1832 -        1833  Juan Martín de Veramendi           (b. 1778 - d. 1833)
       1833 -        1834  Juan José de Vidauri y Villaseñor
30 Aug 1834 - 12 Mar 1835  Juan José Elguézabal               (b. 1781 - d. 1840)
       1835                José María Cantu
14 Apr 1835 -        1835  Agustín M. Viesca
       1835                Marciel Borrego
28 Jun 1835 -        1835  Ramón Musquiz                      (b. c.1797 - d. 18...)
15 Nov 1835 - 11 Jan 1836  Henry Smith                        (b. 1788 - d. 1851)
11 Jan 1836 -  1 Mar 1836  James W. Robinson (acting)         (b. 1790 - d. 1857)
President of the Convention
 2 Mar 1836 - 17 Mar 1836  Richard Ellis                      (b. 1781 - d. 1846)
President of the ad-interim Government
17 Mar 1836 - 22 Oct 1836  David Gouverneur Burnet            (b. 1788 - d. 1870)
Presidents
22 Oct 1836 - 10 Dec 1838  Sam Houston (1st time)             (b. 1793 - d. 1863)
10 Dec 1838 - 13 Dec 1841  Mirabeau Buonaparte Lamar          (b. 1798 - d. 1859)
13 Dec 1841 -  9 Dec 1844  Sam Houston (2nd time)             (s.a.)
 9 Dec 1844 - 19 Feb 1846  Anson Jones                        (b. 1798 - d. 1858)
Governors
19 Feb 1846 - 21 Dec 1847  Pinckney Henderson            Dem  (b. 1808 - d. 1858)
21 Dec 1847 - 21 Dec 1849  George T. Wood                Dem  (b. 1795 - d. 1858)
21 Dec 1849 - 23 Nov 1853  Peter H. Bell                 Dem  (b. 1810 - d. 1898)
23 Nov 1853 - 21 Dec 1853  James W. Henderson (acting)   Dem  (b. 1817 - d. 1880)
21 Dec 1853 - 21 Dec 1857  Elisha M. Pease (1st time)    Dem  (b. 1812 - d. 1883)
21 Dec 1857 - 21 Dec 1859  Hardin R. Runnels             Dem  (b. 1820 - d. 1873)
21 Dec 1859 - 16 Mar 1861  Sam Houston                   Uni  (s.a.)
16 Mar 1861 -  7 Nov 1861  Edward Clark (acting)         Dem  (b. 1815 - d. 1880)
 7 Nov 1861 -  5 Nov 1863  Francis R. Lubbock            Dem  (b. 1815 - d. 1905)
 5 Nov 1863 - 17 Jun 1865  Pendleton Murrah              Dem  (b. 1824 - d. 1865)
17 Jun 1865 -  9 Aug 1866  Andrew J. Hamilton            Con  (b. 1815 - d. 1875)
 9 Aug 1866 -  8 Aug 1867  James W. Throckmorton         Con  (b. 1825 - d. 1894)
 8 Aug 1867 - 30 Sep 1869  Elisha M. Pease (2nd time)    Rep  (s.a.)
 8 Jan 1870 - 15 Jan 1874  Edmund J. Davis               Rep  (b. 1827 - d. 1883)
15 Jan 1874 -  1 Dec 1876  Richard Coke                  Dem  (b. 1829 - d. 1897)
 1 Dec 1876 - 21 Jan 1879  Richard B. Hubbard            Dem  (b. 1832 - d. 1901)
21 Jan 1879 - 16 Jan 1883  Oran M. Roberts               Dem  (b. 1815 - d. 1898)
16 Jan 1883 - 18 Jan 1887  John Ireland                  Dem  (b. 1827 - d. 1896)
18 Jan 1887 - 20 Jan 1891  Lawrence S. Ross              Dem  (b. 1838 - d. 1898)
20 Jan 1891 - 15 Jan 1895  James S. Hogg                 Dem  (b. 1851 - d. 1906)
15 Jan 1895 - 17 Jan 1899  Charles A. Culberson          Dem  (b. 1855 - d. 1925)
17 Jan 1899 - 20 Jan 1903  Joseph D. Sayers              Dem  (b. 1841 - d. 1929)
20 Jan 1903 - 15 Jan 1907  S.W.T. Lanham                 Dem  (b. 1846 - d. 1908)
15 Jan 1907 - 17 Jan 1911  Thomas M. Campbell            Dem  (b. 1857 - d. 1923)
17 Jan 1911 - 19 Jan 1915  Oscar B. Colquitt             Dem  (b. 1861 - d. 1940)
19 Jan 1915 - 25 Aug 1917  James E. Ferguson             Dem  (b. 1871 - d. 1944)
25 Aug 1917 - 18 Jan 1921  William P. Hobby              Dem  (b. 1878 - d. 1964)
18 Jan 1921 - 20 Jan 1925  Pat M. Neff                   Dem  (b. 1871 - d. 1952)
20 Jan 1925 - 17 Jan 1927  Miriam A. Ferguson (f)
                           (1st time)                    Dem  (b. 1875 - d. 1961)
17 Jan 1927 - 20 Jan 1931  Dan Moody                     Dem  (b. 1893 - d. 1966)
20 Jan 1931 - 17 Jan 1933  Ross Sterling                 Dem  (b. 1875 - d. 1949)
17 Jan 1933 - 15 Jan 1935  Miriam A. Ferguson (f)
                           (2nd time)                    Dem  (s.a.)
15 Jan 1935 - 17 Jan 1939  James V Allred                Dem  (b. 1899 - d. 1959)
17 Jan 1939 -  4 Aug 1941  W. Lee O'Daniel               Dem  (b. 1890 - d. 1969)
 4 Aug 1941 - 21 Jan 1947  Coke R. Stevenson             Dem  (b. 1888 - d. 1975)
21 Jan 1947 - 11 Jul 1949  Beauford H. Jester            Dem  (b. 1893 - d. 1949)
11 Jul 1949 - 15 Jan 1957  Allan Shivers                 Dem  (b. 1907 - d. 1985)
15 Jan 1957 - 15 Jan 1963  Price Daniel                  Dem  (b. 1910 - d. 1988)
15 Jan 1963 - 21 Jan 1969  John B. Connally              Dem  (b. 1917 - d. 1993)
21 Jan 1969 - 16 Jan 1973  Preston Smith                 Dem  (b. 1912 - d. 2003)
16 Jan 1973 - 16 Jan 1979  Dolph Briscoe                 Dem  (b. 1923 - d. 2010)
16 Jan 1979 - 18 Jan 1983  William Clements (1st time)   Rep  (b. 1917 - d. 2011)
18 Jan 1983 - 20 Jan 1987  Mark White                    Dem  (b. 1940 - d. 2017)
20 Jan 1987 - 15 Jan 1991  William Clements (2nd time)   Rep  (s.a.)
15 Jan 1991 - 17 Jan 1995  Ann Richards (f)              Dem  (b. 1933 - d. 2006)
17 Jan 1995 - 21 Dec 2000  George W. Bush                Rep  (b. 1946)
21 Dec 2000 - 20 Jan 2015  Rick Perry                    Rep  (b. 1950)
20 Jan 2015 -              Greg Abbott                   Rep  (b. 1957)

Utah

       1849 -  4 Apr 1851  State of Deseret (not recognized by federal government)
 9 Sep 1850                Utah Territory
 4 Jan 1896                state

Governors
       1849 -    Apr 1858  Brigham Young                      (b. 1801 - d. 1877)
   Apr 1858 -        1861  Alfred Cumming                     (b. 1802 - d. 1873)
       1861                Francis H. Wooten (acting)
 7 Dec 1861 - 31 Dec 1861  John W. Dawson                     (b. 1820 - d. 1877)
31 Dec 1861 -        1862  Frank Fuller (acting)
       1862 -        1863  Stephen S. Harding                 (b. 1808 - d. 1891)
       1863 - 13 Jun 1865  James D. Doty                      (b. 1799 - d. 1865)
       1865                Amos Reed (acting)
       1865 -        1869  Charles Durkee                     (b. 1805 - d. 1870)
       1869 -        1870  Edwin Higgins (acting)
       1870                S.A. Mann (acting)
       1870 - 31 Oct 1870  J. Wilson Shaffer                  (b. 1827 - d. 1870)
       1870 -        1871  Vernon H. Vaughan (acting)         (b. 1838 - d. 1878)
       1871                George A. Black (acting)
       1871 -        1874  George L. Woods                    (b. 1832 - d. 1890)
       1874 -        1875  Samuel B. Axtell                   (b. 1819 - d. 1891)
   Jun 1875 -        1880  George W. Emery                    (b. 1830 - d. 1909)
       1880 -    Mar 1886  Eli H. Murray                      (b. 1843 - d. 1896)
   May 1886 -    May 1889  Caleb W. West (1st time)           (b. 1844 - d. 1909)
   May 1889 -        1893  Arthur L. Thomas                   (b. 1851 - d. 1924)
   Apr 1893 -  4 Jan 1896  Caleb W. West (2nd time)           (s.a.)
 6 Jan 1896 -  2 Jan 1905  Heber M. Wells                Rep  (b. 1859 - d. 1938)
 2 Jan 1905 -  4 Jan 1909  John C. Cutler                Rep  (b. 1846 - d. 1928)
 4 Jan 1909 -  1 Jan 1917  William Spry                  Rep  (b. 1864 - d. 1929)
 1 Jan 1917 -  3 Jan 1921  Simon Bamberger               Dem  (b. 1847 - d. 1926)
 3 Jan 1921 -  5 Jan 1925  Charles R. Mabey              Rep  (b. 1877 - d. 1959)
 5 Jan 1925 -  2 Jan 1933  George H. Dern                Dem  (b. 1872 - d. 1936)
 2 Jan 1933 -  6 Jan 1941  Henry H. Blood                Dem  (b. 1872 - d. 1942)
 6 Jan 1941 -  3 Jan 1949  Herbert B. Maw                Dem  (b. 1893 - d. 1990)
 3 Jan 1949 -  7 Jan 1957  J. Bracken Lee                Rep  (b. 1899 - d. 1996)
 7 Jan 1957 -  4 Jan 1965  George D. Clyde               Rep  (b. 1898 - d. 1972)
 4 Jan 1965 -  3 Jan 1977  Calvin L. Rampton             Dem  (b. 1913 - d. 2007)
 3 Jan 1977 -  7 Jan 1985  Scott M. Matheson             Dem  (b. 1929 - d. 1990)
 7 Jan 1985 -  4 Jan 1993  Norman H. Bangerter           Rep  (b. 1933 - d. 2015)
 4 Jan 1993 -  5 Nov 2003  Mike Leavitt                  Rep  (b. 1951)
 5 Nov 2003 -  3 Jan 2005  Olene Walker (f)              Rep  (b. 1930 - d. 2015)
 3 Jan 2005 - 11 Aug 2009  Jon Huntsman, Jr.             Rep  (b. 1960)
11 Aug 2009 -              Gary Herbert                  Rep  (b. 1947)