Rulers: China

Ministries 1912-28


Foreign Affairs

Ministers
30 Mar 1912 - 22 Sep 1912  Lu Zhengxiang (1st time)           (b. 1871 - d. 1949)
30 Mar 1912 - 10 Jun 1912    Hu Weide (1st time)              (b. 1863 - d. 1933)
                             (acting for Lu)
22 Sep 1912 - 14 Nov 1912  Liang Ruhao                        (b. 1863 - d. 1941)
15 Nov 1912 -  4 Sep 1913  Lu Zhengxiang (2nd time)           (s.a.)
 4 Sep 1913 - 11 Sep 1913  Cao Rulin (1st time) (acting)      (b. 1877 - d. 1966)
11 Sep 1913 - 27 Jan 1915  Sun Baoqi                          (b. 1867 - d. 1931)
27 Jan 1915 - 17 May 1916  Lu Zhengxiang (3rd time)           (s.a.)
17 May 1916 - 30 Jun 1916  Cao Rulin (2nd time)               (s.a.)
30 Jun 1916 - 24 Oct 1916  Tang Shaoyi (1st time)             (b. 1860 - d. 1938)
30 Jun 1916 - 24 Oct 1916    Xia Yiting (acting for Tang)
24 Oct 1916 - 13 Nov 1916  vacant
13 Nov 1916 -  1 Jul 1917  Wu Tingfang                        (b. 1842 - d. 1922)
 1 Jul 1917 - 12 Jul 1917  Liang Dunyan                       (b. 1857 - d. 1924)
15 Jul 1917 - 30 Nov 1917  Wang Daxie                         (b. 1859 - d. 1929)
30 Nov 1917 - 12 Nov 1918  Lu Zhengxiang (4th time)           (s.a.)
12 Nov 1918 -  3 Dec 1919  Chen Lu (acting)                   (b. 1877 - d. 1939)
 3 Dec 1919 - 13 Aug 1920  Lu Zhengxiang (5th time)           (s.a.)
13 Aug 1920 -  5 Aug 1922  Yan Huiqing (1st time)             (b. 1877 - d. 1950)
27 Jul 1922 -  5 Aug 1922    Shen Ruilin (1st time)
                             (acting for Yan)
 5 Aug 1922 - 29 Nov 1922  Gu Weijun (1st time)               (b. 1887 - d. 1985)
29 Nov 1922 -  4 Jan 1923  Wang Zhengting (1st time)          (b. 1882 - d. 1961)
 4 Jan 1923 -  3 Feb 1923  Shi Zhaoji (1st time)
 3 Feb 1923 -  9 Apr 1923  Huang Fu                           (b. 1880 - d. 1936)
25 Mar 1923 -  9 Apr 1923    Shen Ruilin (2nd time)
                             (acting for Huang)
 9 Apr 1923 - 31 Oct 1924  Gu Weijun (2nd time)               (s.a.)
31 Oct 1924 - 24 Nov 1924  Wang Zhengting (2nd time)          (s.a.)
25 Nov 1924 - 21 Feb 1925  Tang Shaoyi (2nd time)             (s.a.)
25 Nov 1924 - 31 Dec 1925  Shen Ruilin (3rd time)
                           (acting for Tang to 21 Feb 1925)
31 Dec 1925 -  4 Mar 1926  Wang Zhengting (3rd time)          (s.a.)
 4 Mar 1926 - 25 Mar 1926  Yan Huiqing (2nd time)             (s.a.)
25 Mar 1926 - 13 May 1926  Hu Weide (2nd time)                (s.a.)
13 May 1926 - 22 Jun 1926  Shi Zhaoji (2nd time)
13 May 1926 - 22 Jun 1926    Yan Huiqing (3rd time)           (s.a.)
                             (acting for Shi)
 6 Jul 1926 -  1 Oct 1926  Cai Tinggan                        (b. 1861 - d. 1935)
 6 Jul 1926 -  1 Oct 1926    Wang Yintai (1st time)           (b. 1888 - d. 1954)
                             (acting for Cai)
 1 Oct 1926 - 16 Jun 1927  Gu Weijun (3rd time)               (s.a.)
20 Jun 1927 - 25 Feb 1928  Wang Yintai (2nd time)             (s.a.)
25 Feb 1928 -  3 Jun 1928  Luo Wengan                         (b. 1889 - d. 1941)

Army

20 Jun 1927                incorporated into Ministry of Military Affairs

Ministers
30 Mar 1912 - 29 Aug 1915  Duan Qirui (1st time)              (b. 1865 - d. 1936)
29 Dec 1913 -  3 Apr 1914    Zhou Ziqi (acting for Duan)      (b. 1871 - d. 1923)
29 Aug 1915 - 23 Apr 1916  Wang Shizhen (1st time)
23 Apr 1916 - 23 May 1917  Duan Qirui (2nd time)              (s.a.)
23 May 1917 - 24 Jun 1917  Zhang Shiyu (acting)
24 Jun 1917 -  1 Jul 1917  Wang Shizhen (2nd time)
 1 Jul 1917 - 12 Jul 1917  Lei Zhenchun
17 Jul 1917 - 19 Nov 1917  Duan Qirui (3rd time)              (s.a.)
19 Nov 1917 - 18 Dec 1917  Wang Shizhen (3rd time)
18 Dec 1917 - 11 Jan 1919  Duan Zhigui                        (b. 1869 - d. 1925)
11 Jan 1919 - 14 May 1920  Jin Yunpeng (1st time)             (b. 1877 - d. 1951)
14 May 1920 - 11 Aug 1920  Luo Kaibang (acting)
11 Aug 1920 - 14 May 1921  Jin Yunpeng (2nd time)             (s.a.)
14 May 1921 - 25 Dec 1921  Cai Chengxun                       (b. 1871 - d. 1946)
25 Dec 1921 - 11 Jun 1922  Bao Guiqing                        (b. 1867 - d. 1934)
 9 May 1922 - 11 Jun 1922    Jin Shaozeng (1st time)
                             (acting for Bao)
11 Jun 1922 -  5 Aug 1922  Wu Peifu                           (b. 1873 - d. 1939)
 5 Aug 1922 - 12 Jan 1924  Zhang Shaozeng                     (b. 1879 - d. 1928)
 4 Sep 1923 -        192.    Jin Shaozeng (2nd time)
                             (acting for Zhang)
12 Jan 1924 - 31 Oct 1924  Lu Jin                             (b. 1880 - d. 1946)
31 Oct 1924 - 24 Nov 1924  Li Shucheng                        (b. 1882 - d. 1965)
24 Nov 1924 -  1 Dec 1925  Wu Guangxin
23 Sep 1925 - 20 Apr 1926  Jia Deyao                          (b. 1881 - d. 1940)
                           (acting for Wu to 1 Dec 1925)
13 May 1926 - 20 Jun 1927  Zhang Jinghui                      (b. 1871 - d. 1959)
12 Aug 1926 - 12 Jan 1927    Jiang Yanxing (acting for Zhang)

Navy

20 Jun 1927                incorporated into Ministry of Military Affairs

Ministers
30 Mar 1912 - 30 Jun 1916  Liu Guanxiong (1st time)           (b. 1861 - d. 1927)
30 Jun 1916 - 24 Jun 1917  Cheng Biguang
24 Jun 1917 - 15 Jul 1917  Sa Zhenbing (1st time)             (b. 1859 - d. 1952)
15 Jul 1917 -  3 Dec 1919  Liu Guanxiong (2nd time)           (s.a.)
 3 Dec 1919 - 14 May 1921  Sa Zhenbing (2nd time)             (s.a.)
14 May 1921 - 31 Oct 1924  Li Dingxin
31 Oct 1924 - 24 Nov 1924  Du Xigui (1st time)                (b. 1874 - d. 1933)
24 Nov 1924 - 31 Dec 1925  Lin Jianzhang
 4 Dec 1925 - 31 Dec 1925    Xu Zhenpeng (acting for Lin)
31 Dec 1925 - 20 Jun 1927  Du Xigui (2nd time)                (s.a.)
 9 Jan 1926 -  4 Mar 1926    Wu Renli (acting for Du)

Staff

20 Jun 1927                incorporated into Ministry of Military Affairs

Ministers
30 Mar 1912 -  1 Apr 1912  Huang Xing                         (b. 1874 - d. 1916)
 1 Apr 1912 -  5 Apr 1912  Xu Shaozhen
13 Apr 1912 - 18 Dec 1915  Li Yuanhong                        (b. 1864 - d. 1928)
18 Dec 1915 - 23 Mar 1916  Feng Guozhang                      (b. 1859 - d. 1919)
23 Mar 1916 - 23 Apr 1916  Duan Qirui                         (b. 1865 - d. 1936)
23 Apr 1916 -  1 Dec 1917  Wang Shizhen
 1 Dec 1917 - 11 Jan 1919  Yinchang (1st time)                (b. 18... - d. 1928)
11 Jan 1919 -  5 Nov 1924  Zhang Huaizhi                      (b. 1860 - d. 1934)
14 Feb 1920 - 20 Apr 1920    Yinchang (2nd time)              (s.a.)
                             (acting for Zhang)
 5 Nov 1924 - 16 May 1925  Li Liejun
27 Jan 1925 - 22 Jul 1926    Liu Ruxian
                             (acting for Li, then for Yang)
16 May 1925 - 22 Jul 1926  Yang Sen
22 Jul 1926 - 20 Jun 1927  Liu Xiang                          (b. 1890 - d. 1938)

Military Affairs

Minister
20 Jun 1927 -  3 Jun 1928  He Fenglin                         (b. 1873 - d. 1939)

Interior

Ministers
30 Mar 1912 - 16 Jul 1913  Zhao Bingjun                       (b. 1859 - d. 1914)
 2 May 1913 - 18 Jul 1913  Yan Dunyuan
                           (acting for Zhao to 16 Jul 1913)
18 Jul 1913 - 11 Sep 1913  Wang Zhixin (acting)
11 Sep 1913 - 23 Apr 1916  Zhu Qiqian                         (b. 1871 - d. 1964)
23 Apr 1916 - 30 Jun 1916  Wang Yitang                        (b. 1877 - d. 1948)
30 Jun 1916 - 12 Jul 1916  Xu Shiying                         (b. 1873 - d. 1964)
12 Jul 1916 - 20 Nov 1916  Sun Hongyi                         (b. 1872 - d. 1936)
20 Nov 1916 - 20 Jan 1917  Xie Yuanhan (acting)
20 Jan 1917 -  2 Jun 1917  Fan Yuanlian (acting)              (b. 1875 - d. 1927)
 2 Jun 1917 -  1 Jul 1917  Zhang Zhitan (1st time) (acting)   (b. 1878 - d. 1946)
 1 Jul 1917 - 12 Jul 1917  Zhu Jiabao                         (b. 1860 - d. 1928)
 1 Jul 1917 - 12 Jul 1917    Wu Bingxiang (acting for Zhu)
17 Jul 1917 - 30 Nov 1917  Tang Hualong                       (b. 1874 - d. 1918)
 1 Dec 1917 - 13 Jun 1919  Qian Nengxun                       (b. 1869 - d. 1924)
13 Jun 1919 - 16 Jun 1919  Yu Baoxuan (acting)
16 Jun 1919 -  3 Dec 1919  Zhu Shen                           (b. 1879 - d. 1943)
 3 Dec 1919 - 11 Aug 1920  Tian Wenlie (1st time)             (b. 1853 - d. 1924)
11 Aug 1920 - 14 May 1921  Zhang Zhitan (2nd time)            (s.a.)
14 May 1921 - 25 Dec 1921  Qi Yaoshan
25 Dec 1921 - 11 Jun 1922  Gao Lingwei (1st time)             (b. 1870 - d. 1940)
11 Jun 1922 -  5 Aug 1922  Tan Yankai                         (b. 1879 - d. 1930)
11 Jun 1922 - 27 Jul 1922    Zhang Guogan (1st time)          (b. 1876 - d. 1959)
                             (acting for Tan)
27 Jul 1922 -  5 Aug 1922    Sun Danlin (1st time)
                             (acting for Tan)
 5 Aug 1922 - 19 Sep 1922  Tian Wenlie (2nd time)             (s.a.)
19 Sep 1922 - 29 Nov 1922  Sun Danlin (2nd time)
29 Nov 1922 - 12 Jan 1924  Gao Lingwei (2nd time)             (s.a.)
12 Jan 1924 - 14 Sep 1924  Cheng Ke                           (b. 1878 - d. 1936)
14 Sep 1924 - 31 Oct 1924  Yan Huiqing                        (b. 1877 - d. 1950)
31 Oct 1924 - 24 Nov 1924  Wang Yongjiang                     (b. 1872 - d. 1927)
 7 Nov 1924 - 24 Nov 1924    Xue Dubi (acting for Wang)       (b. 1892 - d. 1973)
24 Nov 1924 - 31 Dec 1925  Gong Xinzhan                       (b. 1869 - d. 1943)
31 Dec 1925 -  4 Mar 1926  Yu Youren
 4 Mar 1926 - 13 May 1926  Qu Yingguang                       (b. 1883 - d. 1973)
13 May 1926 - 22 Jun 1926  Zheng Qian
13 May 1926 - 22 Jun 1926    Liu Fu (acting for Zheng)
22 Jun 1926 -  6 Jul 1926  Tian Yinghuang
 6 Jul 1926 -  7 Oct 1926  Zhang Guogan (2nd time)            (s.a.)
 7 Oct 1926 - 12 Jan 1927  Tang Erhe                          (b. 1878 - d. 1940)
12 Jan 1927 - 20 Jun 1927  Hu Weide                           (b. 1863 - d. 1933)
20 Jun 1927 -  3 Jun 1928  Shen Ruilin

Finance

Ministers
30 Mar 1912 - 14 Jul 1912  Xiong Xiling (1st time)            (b. 1870 - d. 1937)
14 Jul 1912 - 26 Jul 1912  Zhao Bingjun                       (b. 1859 - d. 1914)
26 Jul 1912 -  4 Sep 1913  Zhou Xuexi (1st time)              (b. 1866 - d. 1947)
16 May 1913 - 11 Sep 1913  Liang Shiyi                        (b. 1869 - d. 1933)
                           (acting for Zhou to 4 Sep 1913)
11 Sep 1913 -  9 Feb 1914  Xiong Xiling (2nd time)            (s.a.)
 9 Feb 1914 - 27 Apr 1915  Zhou Ziqi (1st time)               (b. 1871 - d. 1923)
 5 Mar 1915 - 23 Apr 1916  Zhou Xuexi (2nd time)              (s.a.)
                           (acting for Zhou Ziqi to 27 Apr 1915)
23 Apr 1916 - 23 Jun 1916  Sun Baoqi                          (b. 1867 - d. 1931)
20 May 1916 - 23 Jun 1916    Zhou Ziqi (2nd time)             (s.a.)
                             (acting for Sun)
23 Jun 1916 - 18 Apr 1917  Chen Jintao (1st time)             (b. 1871 - d. 1939)
18 Apr 1917 -  2 May 1917  Li Sihao (1st time) (acting)
 2 May 1917 -  1 Jul 1917  Li Jingxi                          (b. 1859 - d. 1925)
 1 Jul 1917 - 12 Jul 1917  Zhang Zhenfang
17 Jul 1917 - 30 Nov 1917  Liang Qichao                       (b. 1873 - d. 1929)
22 Nov 1917 - 30 Nov 1917    Li Sihao (2nd time)
                             (acting for Liang)
 1 Dec 1917 - 29 Mar 1918  Wang Kemin (1st time)
29 Mar 1918 - 11 Jan 1919  Cao Rulin                          (b. 1877 - d. 1966)
11 Jan 1919 - 24 Sep 1919  Gong Xinzhan                       (b. 1869 - d. 1943)
11 Jan 1919 - 24 Jul 1920  Li Sihao (3rd time)
                           (acting for Gong to 24 Sep 1919)
24 Jul 1920 - 11 Aug 1920  Pan Fu (1st time) (acting)         (b. 1883 - d. 1936)
11 Aug 1920 - 14 May 1921  Zhou Ziqi (3rd time)               (s.a.)
14 May 1921 - 28 Oct 1921  Li Shiwei
11 Jun 1921 - 28 Oct 1921    Pan Fu (2nd time)                (s.a.)
                             (acting for Li)
28 Oct 1921 - 25 Dec 1921  Gao Lingwei (1st time)             (b. 1870 - d. 1940)
25 Dec 1921 - 24 May 1922  Zhang Hu (1st time)                (b. 1875 - d. 1937)
12 Mar 1922 - 24 May 1922    Zhong Shiming (acting for Zhang)
24 May 1922 - 15 Aug 1922  Dong Kang
15 Aug 1922 - 19 Sep 1922  Gao Lingwei (2nd time)             (s.a.)
16 Aug 1922 - 19 Sep 1922    Zhang Yinghua (1st time)
                             (acting for Gao)
19 Sep 1922 - 29 Nov 1922  Luo Wengan                         (b. 1889 - d. 1941)
                           (arrested 18 Nov 1922)
23 Nov 1922 - 29 Nov 1922    Ling Wenyuan (1st time)
                             (acting for Luo)
29 Nov 1922 -  4 Dec 1922  Wang Daxie                         (b. 1859 - d. 1929)
 4 Dec 1922 -  4 Jan 1923  Ling Wenyuan (2nd time)
 4 Jan 1923 - 12 May 1923  Liu Enyuan
12 May 1923 - 10 Jul 1923  Zhang Yinghua (2nd time)
16 Jul 1923 - 14 Aug 1923  Wang Kemin (2nd time)
14 Aug 1923 - 12 Nov 1923  Zhang Hu (2nd time)                (s.a.)
12 Nov 1923 - 31 Oct 1924  Wang Kemin (3rd time)
31 Oct 1924 - 24 Nov 1924  Wang Zhengting                     (b. 1882 - d. 1961)
24 Nov 1924 -  3 Dec 1925  Li Sihao (4th time)
25 Nov 1924 -        192.    Zhang Xunqin (acting for Li)
 3 Dec 1925 -  4 Mar 1926  Chen Jintao (2nd time)             (s.a.)
16 Dec 1925 - 31 Dec 1925    Zhang Xunqin (2nd time)
                             (acting for Chen)
18 Jan 1926 - 15 Feb 1926    Xu Shiying (acting for Chen)     (b. 1873 - d. 1964)
15 Feb 1926 -  4 Mar 1926    Yan Ju (acting for Chen)
 4 Mar 1926 - 20 Apr 1926  He Delin
13 May 1926 -  1 Oct 1926  Gu Weijun                          (b. 1887 - d. 1985)
13 May 1926 -  1 Oct 1926    Yuan Yonglian (acting for Gu)
 1 Oct 1926 - 12 Jan 1927  Pan Fu (3rd time)                  (s.a.)
12 Jan 1927 - 20 Jun 1927  Tang Erhe                          (b. 1878 - d. 1940)
20 Jun 1927 -  3 Jun 1928  Yan Zepu

Justice

Ministers
30 Mar 1912 - 14 Jul 1912  Wang Chonghui (1st time)           (b. 1881 - d. 1958)
16 Jul 1912 - 26 Jul 1912  Wang Shitong (acting)
26 Jul 1912 -  4 Sep 1913  Xu Shiying (1st time)              (b. 1873 - d. 1964)
 4 Sep 1913 - 16 Sep 1913  Wang Shouzhen (acting)
16 Sep 1913 - 20 Feb 1914  Liang Qichao                       (b. 1873 - d. 1929)
20 Feb 1914 - 30 Jun 1916  Zhang Zongxiang                    (b. 1865 - d. 1962)
30 Jun 1916 - 29 Jun 1917  Zhang Yaozeng (1st time)           (b. 1885 - d. 1938)
 8 Jun 1917 - 16 Jun 1917    Xu Qian (acting for Zhang)
16 Jun 1917 -  1 Jul 1917  Jiang Yong (1st time)              (b. 1877 - d. 1960)
                           (acting for Zhang to 29 Jun 1917)
 1 Jul 1917 - 12 Jul 1917  Lao Naixuan
17 Jul 1917 - 30 Nov 1917  Lin Changmin
 1 Dec 1917 - 29 Mar 1918  Jiang Yong (2nd time)              (s.a.)
18 Mar 1918 - 29 Mar 1918    Zhang Yipeng (1st time)
                             (acting for Jiang)
29 Mar 1918 - 24 Jul 1920  Zhu Shen                           (b. 1879 - d. 1943)
24 Jul 1920 - 11 Aug 1920  Zhang Yipeng (2nd time) (acting)
11 Aug 1920 - 25 Dec 1921  Dong Kang
25 Dec 1921 -  5 Aug 1922  Wang Chonghui (2nd time)           (s.a.)
22 Apr 1922 - 11 Jun 1922    Luo Wengan (1st time)            (b. 1889 - d. 1941)
                             (acting for Wang)
 5 Aug 1922 - 19 Sep 1922  Zhang Yaozeng (2nd time)           (s.a.)
19 Sep 1922 - 29 Nov 1922  Xu Qian
19 Sep 1922 - 29 Nov 1922    Shi Zhiquan (acting for Xu)
29 Nov 1922 -  4 Jan 1923  Xu Shiying (2nd time)              (s.a.)
 4 Jan 1923 - 12 Jan 1923  Wang Zhengting                     (b. 1882 - d. 1961)
12 Jan 1923 - 12 Jan 1924  Cheng Ke                           (b. 1878 - d. 1936)
12 Jan 1924 - 14 Sep 1924  Wang Chonghui (3rd time)           (s.a.)
12 Jan 1924 -        1924    Xue Dubi (acting for Wang)       (b. 1892 - d. 1973)
14 Sep 1924 - 31 Oct 1924  Zhang Guogan (1st time)            (b. 1876 - d. 1959)
31 Oct 1924 - 24 Nov 1924  Zhang Yaozeng (3rd time)           (s.a.)
24 Nov 1924 - 28 Jul 1925  Zhang Shizhao (1st time)           (b. 1881 - d. 1973)
28 Jul 1925 - 31 Dec 1925  Yang Shukan
31 Jul 1925 - 18 Aug 1925    Zhang Shizhao (2nd time)         (s.a.)
                             (acting for Yang)
31 Dec 1925 -  4 Mar 1926  Ma Junwu
 4 Mar 1926 - 17 Apr 1926  Lu Xin                             (b. 1872 - d. 1933)
19 Apr 1926 - 13 May 1926  Wang Wenbao (acting)
13 May 1926 -  6 Jul 1926  Zhang Guogan (2nd time)            (s.a.)
 6 Jul 1926 - 20 Jun 1927  Luo Wengan (2nd time)              (s.a.)
20 Jun 1927 - 25 Feb 1928  Yao Zhen
12 Nov 1927 - 12 Jan 1928    Shan Yusheng (acting for Yao)
25 Feb 1928 -  3 Jun 1928  Wang Yintai                        (b. 1888 - d. 1954)

Education

Ministers
30 Mar 1912 - 14 Jul 1912  Cai Yuanpei                        (b. 1868 - d. 1940)
16 Jul 1912 - 28 Jan 1913  Fan Yuanlian (1st time)            (b. 1875 - d. 1927)
                           (acting to 26 Jul 1912)
28 Jan 1913 - 19 Mar 1913  Liu Guanxiong                      (b. 1861 - d. 1927)
19 Mar 1913 -  1 May 1913  Chen Zhenxian
 1 May 1913 -  1 Sep 1913  Dong Hongyi (acting)
 1 Sep 1913 - 20 Feb 1914  Wang Daxie                         (b. 1859 - d. 1929)
20 Feb 1914 -  1 May 1914  Yan Xiu
 1 May 1914 -  5 Oct 1915  Tang Hualong                       (b. 1874 - d. 1918)
10 Sep 1915 -  5 Oct 1915    Zhang Zongxiang                  (b. 1865 - d. 1962)
                             (acting for Tang)
 5 Oct 1915 - 23 Apr 1916  Zhang Yilin                        (b. 1868 - d. 1943)
23 Apr 1916 - 30 Jun 1916  Zhang Guogan (1st time)            (b. 1876 - d. 1959)
30 Jun 1916 - 12 Jul 1916  Sun Hongyi                         (b. 1872 - d. 1936)
12 Jul 1916 -  1 Jul 1917  Fan Yuanlian (2nd time)            (s.a.)
 2 Jun 1917 -  1 Jul 1917    Yuan Xitao (1st time)
                             (acting for Fan)
 1 Jul 1917 - 12 Jul 1917  Shen Zengzhi
19 Jul 1917 - 30 Nov 1917  Fan Yuanlian (3rd time)            (s.a.)
 4 Dec 1917 - 15 May 1919  Fu Zengxiang                       (b. 1872 - d. 1949)
15 May 1919 -  5 Jun 1919  Yuan Xitao (2nd time) (acting)
 5 Jun 1919 - 11 Aug 1920  Fu Yuefen (acting)
11 Aug 1920 - 29 May 1921  Fan Yuanlian (4th time)            (s.a.)
29 May 1921 - 25 Dec 1921  Ma Linyi (acting)
25 Dec 1921 -  5 Aug 1922  Huang Yanpei
25 Dec 1921 -  9 Apr 1922    Qi Yaoshan (acting for Huang)
 9 Apr 1922 - 11 Jun 1922    Zhou Ziqi (acting for Huang)     (b. 1871 - d. 1923)
11 Jun 1922 -  5 Aug 1922    Gao Enhong (acting for Huang)
 5 Aug 1922 - 19 Sep 1922  Wang Chonghui (1st time)           (b. 1881 - d. 1958)
19 Sep 1922 - 29 Nov 1922  Tang Erhe                          (b. 1878 - d. 1940)
29 Nov 1922 -  4 Sep 1923  Peng Yunyi
 4 Sep 1923 - 12 Jan 1924  Huang Fu (1st time)                (b. 1880 - d. 1936)
12 Jan 1924 - 21 Jan 1924  Fan Yuanlian (5th time)            (s.a.)
21 Jan 1924 - 14 Sep 1924  Zhang Guogan (2nd time)            (s.a.)
14 Sep 1924 - 10 Nov 1924  Huang Fu (2nd time)                (s.a.)
10 Nov 1924 - 24 Nov 1924  Yi Peiji (1st time)
24 Nov 1924 - 14 Apr 1925  Wang Jiuling
25 Nov 1924 - 16 Mar 1925    Ma Xulun (acting for Wang)       (b. 1885 - d. 1970)
14 Apr 1925 - 31 Dec 1925  Zhang Shizhao                      (b. 1881 - d. 1973)
31 Dec 1925 -  4 Mar 1926  Yi Peiji (2nd time)
 4 Mar 1926 - 31 Mar 1926  Ma Junwu
31 Mar 1926 - 13 May 1926  Hu Renyuan
13 May 1926 - 22 Jun 1926  Wang Chonghui (2nd time)           (s.a.)
22 Jun 1926 - 20 Jun 1927  Ren Kecheng
20 Jun 1927 -  3 Jun 1928  Liu Zhe                            (b. 1880 - d. 1954)

Agriculture and Forestry

24 Dec 1913                incorporated into Ministry of Agriculture and Commerce

Ministers
30 Mar 1912 - 14 Jul 1912  Song Jiaoren                       (b. 1882 - d. 1913)
16 Jul 1912 -  4 Sep 1913  Chen Zhenxian (acting to 26 Jul 1912)
 4 Sep 1913 - 11 Sep 1913  Luo Zhenfang (acting)
11 Sep 1913 - 24 Dec 1913  Zhang Jian

Industry and Commerce

24 Dec 1913                incorporated into Ministry of Agriculture and Commerce

Ministers
30 Mar 1912 - 29 Jun 1912  Chen Qimei                         (b. 1878 - d. 1916)
29 Jun 1912 - 14 Jul 1912  Wang Zhengting                     (b. 1882 - d. 1961)
16 Jul 1912 -  2 Aug 1912  Zhang Xinwu
 2 Aug 1912 - 18 Jul 1913  Liu Kuiyi                          (b. 1878 - d. 1950)
21 Jul 1913 - 11 Sep 1913  Xiang Ruikun (acting)
11 Sep 1913 - 24 Dec 1913  Zhang Jian

Agriculture and Commerce

20 Jun 1927                split into Ministry of Enterprise and Ministry of
                           Agriculture and Industry

Ministers
24 Dec 1913 - 27 Apr 1915  Zhang Jian
                             Acting for Zhang:
 2 Apr 1914 -  2 Oct 1914    Zhang Zongxiang (1st time)       (b. 1865 - d. 1962)
 2 Oct 1914 -  9 Oct 1914    Zhou Xuexi                       (b. 1866 - d. 1947)
 9 Oct 1914 - 22 Oct 1914    Zhou Jiayan
22 Oct 1914 - 27 Apr 1915    Zhang Zongxiang (2nd time)       (s.a.)
27 Apr 1915 - 23 Apr 1916  Zhou Ziqi                          (b. 1871 - d. 1923)
23 Apr 1916 -  6 Jun 1916  Jin Bangping
 6 Jun 1916 - 30 Jun 1916  Zhang Zongxiang (3rd time)         (s.a.)
30 Jun 1916 - 31 Jul 1916  Zhang Guogan (1st time)            (b. 1876 - d. 1959)
31 Jul 1916 - 29 Jun 1917  Gu Zhongxiu
 7 Jun 1917 - 29 Jun 1917    Wen Qun (acting for Gu)
29 Jun 1917 - 16 Jul 1917  Li Shengduo                        (b. 1859 - d. 1937)
16 Jul 1917 - 30 Nov 1917  Zhang Guogan (2nd time)            (s.a.)
 1 Dec 1917 - 27 Feb 1920  Tian Wenlie                        (b. 1853 - d. 1924)
27 Feb 1920 - 11 Aug 1920  Jiang Tianduo (acting)
11 Aug 1920 - 25 Dec 1921  Wang Naibin (1st time)             (b. 1870 - d. 1945)
25 Dec 1921 - 11 Jun 1922  Qi Yaoshan
11 Jun 1922 -  5 Aug 1922  Zhang Guogan (3rd time)            (s.a.)
 5 Aug 1922 - 19 Sep 1922  Lu Xin                             (b. 1872 - d. 1933)
19 Sep 1922 - 29 Nov 1922  Gao Lingwei (1st time)             (b. 1870 - d. 1940)
29 Nov 1922 -  4 Sep 1923  Li Genyuan                         (b. 1879 - d. 1965)
12 May 1923 -  4 Sep 1923    Liu Zhizhou (acting for Li)
 4 Sep 1923 - 12 Jan 1924  Yuan Naikuan
12 Jan 1924 - 14 Sep 1924  Yan Huiqing                        (b. 1877 - d. 1950)
14 Sep 1924 - 31 Oct 1924  Gao Lingwei (2nd time)             (s.a.)
31 Oct 1924 - 24 Nov 1924  Wang Naibin (2nd time)             (s.a.)
24 Nov 1924 - 28 Jul 1925  Yang Shukan
28 Jul 1925 - 10 Nov 1925  Mo Dehui (acting)                  (b. 1883 - d. 1968)
31 Dec 1925 -  4 Mar 1926  Kou Xia                            (b. 1884 - d. 1953)
 4 Mar 1926 - 20 Jun 1927  Yang Wenkai

Agriculture and Industry

Ministers
20 Jun 1927 -  3 Oct 1927  Liu Shangqing                      (b. 1870 - d. 1947)
 3 Oct 1927 -  3 Jun 1928  Mo Dehui                           (s.a.)

Enterprise

Minister
20 Jun 1927 -  3 Jun 1928  Zhang Jinghui                      (b. 1871 - d. 1959)

Transportation

Ministers
30 Mar 1912 -  8 Apr 1912  Tang Shaoyi                        (b. 1860 - d. 1938)
 8 Apr 1912 - 27 Jun 1912  Shi Zhaoji
27 Jun 1912 - 26 Jul 1912  Liu Guanxiong                      (b. 1861 - d. 1927)
26 Jul 1912 -  4 Sep 1913  Zhu Qiqian (1st time)              (b. 1871 - d. 1964)
 4 Sep 1913 - 11 Sep 1913  Ye Gongchuo (1st time) (acting)    (b. 1881 - d. 1968)
11 Sep 1913 -  1 May 1914  Zhou Ziqi                          (b. 1871 - d. 1923)
 9 Feb 1914 -  1 May 1914    Zhu Qiqian (2nd time)            (s.a.)
                             (acting for Zhou)
 1 May 1914 - 23 Apr 1916  Liang Dunyan                       (b. 1857 - d. 1924)
23 Apr 1916 - 30 Jun 1916  Cao Rulin (1st time)               (b. 1877 - d. 1966)
30 Jun 1916 - 13 Jul 1916  Wang Daxie                         (b. 1859 - d. 1929)
13 Jul 1916 -  3 May 1917  Xu Shiying                         (b. 1873 - d. 1964)
 3 May 1917 - 29 Jun 1917  Quan Liang
29 Jun 1917 -  1 Jul 1917  Long Jianzhang                     (b. 1872 -  d. 19...)
17 Jul 1917 - 10 Jun 1919  Cao Rulin (2nd time)               (s.a.)
 4 Jan 1918 - 29 Jan 1918    Ye Gongchuo (2nd time)           (s.a.)
                             (acting for Cao)
21 May 1919 - 24 Jul 1920  Zeng Yujun
                           (acting [for Cao to 10 Jun 1919] to 3 Dec 1919)
24 Jul 1920 - 11 Aug 1920  Tian Wenlie                        (b. 1853 - d. 1924)
11 Aug 1920 - 14 May 1921  Ye Gongchuo (3rd time)             (s.a.)
14 May 1921 - 25 Dec 1921  Zhang Zhitan (1st time)            (b. 1878 - d. 1946)
25 Dec 1921 -  6 May 1922  Ye Gongchuo (4th time)             (s.a.)
 6 May 1922 - 23 May 1922  Gao Lingwei (acting)               (b. 1870 - d. 1940)
23 May 1922 -  4 Jan 1923  Gao Enhong
21 Dec 1922 -  4 Jan 1923    Lao Zhichang (acting for Gao)
 4 Jan 1923 - 31 Oct 1924  Wu Yulin
31 Oct 1924 - 24 Nov 1924  Huang Fu                           (b. 1880 - d. 1936)
24 Nov 1924 - 28 Nov 1925  Ye Gongchuo (5th time)             (s.a.)
28 Nov 1925 - 20 Apr 1926  Gong Xinzhan                       (b. 1869 - d. 1943)
13 May 1926 - 12 Jan 1927  Zhang Zhitan (2nd time)            (s.a.)
13 May 1926 - 12 Jan 1927    Lu Mengxiong (acting for Zhang)
12 Jan 1927 -  3 Jun 1928  Pan Fu                             (b. 1883 - d. 1936)
12 Jan 1927 -  3 Jun 1928    Chang Yinhuai (acting for Pan)   (b. 1889 - d. 1929)