Rulers: Japan

Ministries, etc.


Key ministries


Foreign Affairs

Ministers
17 Aug 1945 - 17 Sep 1945  Mamoru Shigemitsu (2nd time)       (b. 1887 - d. 1957)
17 Sep 1945 -  1 Jun 1947  Shigeru Yoshida (1st time)         (b. 1878 - d. 1967)
 1 Jun 1947 - 19 Oct 1948  Hitoshi Ashida                     (b. 1887 - d. 1959)
19 Oct 1948 - 30 Apr 1952  Shigeru Yoshida (2nd time)         (s.a.)
30 Apr 1952 - 10 Dec 1954  Katsuo Okazaki                     (b. 1897 - d. 1965)
10 Dec 1954 - 23 Dec 1956  Mamoru Shigemitsu (3rd time)       (s.a.)
23 Dec 1956 - 10 Jul 1957  Nobusuke Kishi                     (b. 1896 - d. 1987)
10 Jul 1957 - 19 Jul 1960  Aiichiro Fujiyama                  (b. 1897 - d. 1985)
19 Jul 1960 - 18 Jul 1962  Zentaro Kosaka (1st time)          (b. 1912 - d. 2000)
18 Jul 1962 - 17 Jul 1964  Masayoshi Ohira (1st time)         (b. 1910 - d. 1980)
17 Jul 1964 -  3 Dec 1966  Etsusaburo Shiina                  (b. 1898 - d. 1979)
 3 Dec 1966 - 29 Oct 1968  Takeo Miki                         (b. 1907 - d. 1988)
29 Oct 1968 - 30 Nov 1968  Eisaku Sato                        (b. 1901 - d. 1975)
30 Nov 1968 -  5 Jul 1971  Kiichi Aichi                       (b. 1907 - d. 1973)
 5 Jul 1971 -  7 Jul 1972  Takeo Fukuda                       (b. 1905 - d. 1995)
 7 Jul 1972 - 16 Jul 1974  Masayoshi Ohira (2nd time)         (s.a.)
16 Jul 1974 -  9 Dec 1974  Toshio Kimura                      (b. 1909 - d. 1983)
 9 Dec 1974 - 15 Sep 1976  Kiichi Miyazawa                    (b. 1919 - d. 2007)
15 Sep 1976 - 24 Dec 1976  Zentaro Kosaka (2nd time)          (s.a.)
24 Dec 1976 - 28 Nov 1977  Iichiro Hatoyama                   (b. 1918 - d. 1993)
28 Nov 1977 -  8 Nov 1979  Sunao Sonoda (1st time)            (b. 1913 - d. 1984)
 8 Nov 1979 - 17 Jul 1980  Saburo Okita                       (b. 1914 - d. 1993)
17 Jul 1980 - 17 May 1981  Masayoshi Ito                      (b. 1915 - d. 1994)
17 May 1981 - 30 Nov 1981  Sunao Sonoda (2nd time)            (s.a.)
30 Nov 1981 - 27 Nov 1982  Yoshio Sakurauchi                  (b. 1912 - d. 2003)
27 Nov 1982 - 22 Jul 1986  Shintaro Abe                       (b. 1924 - d. 1991)
22 Jul 1986 -  6 Nov 1987  Tadashi Kuranari                   (b. 1918 - d. 1996)
 6 Nov 1987 -  3 Jun 1989  Sosuke Uno                         (b. 1922 - d. 1998)
 3 Jun 1989 -  9 Aug 1989  Hiroshi Mitsuzuka                  (b. 1927 - d. 2004)
 9 Aug 1989 -  5 Nov 1991  Taro Nakayama                      (b. 1924)
 5 Nov 1991 -  7 Apr 1993  Michio Watanabe                    (b. 1923 - d. 1995)
 7 Apr 1993 -  9 Aug 1993  Kabun Muto                         (b. 1926 - d. 2009)
 9 Aug 1993 - 28 Apr 1994  Tsutomu Hata                       (b. 1935)
28 Apr 1994 - 30 Jun 1994  Koji Kakizawa                      (b. 1933 - d. 2009)
30 Jun 1994 - 11 Jan 1996  Yohei Kono (1st time)              (b. 1937)
11 Jan 1996 - 11 Sep 1997  Yukihiko Ikeda                     (b. 1937 - d. 2004)
11 Sep 1997 - 30 Jul 1998  Keizo Obuchi                       (b. 1937 - d. 2000)
30 Jul 1998 -  5 Oct 1999  Masahiko Komura (1st time)         (b. 1942)
 5 Oct 1999 - 26 Apr 2001  Yohei Kono (2nd time)              (s.a.)
26 Apr 2001 - 29 Jan 2002  Makiko Tanaka (f)                  (b. 1944)
29 Jan 2002 -  1 Feb 2002  Junichiro Koizumi                  (b. 1942)
 1 Feb 2002 - 27 Sep 2004  Yoriko Kawaguchi (f)               (b. 1941)
27 Sep 2004 - 31 Oct 2005  Nobutaka Machimura (1st time)      (b. 1944)
31 Oct 2005 - 27 Aug 2007  Taro Aso                           (b. 1940)
27 Aug 2007 - 26 Sep 2007  Nobutaka Machimura (2nd time)      (s.a.)
26 Sep 2007 - 24 Sep 2008  Masahiko Komura (2nd time)         (s.a.)
24 Sep 2008 - 16 Sep 2009  Hirofumi Nakasone                  (b. 1945)
16 Sep 2009 - 17 Sep 2010  Katsuya Okada                      (b. 1953)
17 Sep 2010 -  7 Mar 2011  Seiji Maehara                      (b. 1962)
 7 Mar 2011 -  9 Mar 2011  Yukio Edano (acting)               (b. 1964)
 9 Mar 2011 -  2 Sep 2011  Takeaki Matsumoto                  (b. 1959)
 2 Sep 2011 - 26 Dec 2012  Koichiro Genba                     (b. 1964)
26 Dec 2012 -              Fumio Kishida                      (b. 1957)

Defense

Ministers of War
16 Aug 1945 - 23 Aug 1945  Prince Naruhiko Higashikuni        (b. 1887 - d. 1990)
23 Aug 1945 - 30 Nov 1945  Sadamu Shimomura                   (b. 1887 - d. 1968)
Ministers of State, Directors-General of the Defense Agency
 1 Jul 1954 - 10 Dec 1954  Tokutaro Kimura                    (b. 1886 - d. 1982)
10 Dec 1954 - 19 Mar 1955  Seiichi Omura                      (b. 1892 - d. 1968)
19 Mar 1955 - 31 Jul 1955  Arata Sugihara                     (b. 1899 - d. 1982)
31 Jul 1955 - 22 Nov 1955  Shigemasa Sunada                   (b. 1884 - d. 1957)
22 Nov 1955 - 23 Dec 1956  Naka Funada                        (b. 1895 - d. 1979)
23 Dec 1956 - 31 Jan 1957  Tanzan Ishibashi                   (b. 1884 - d. 1973)
31 Jan 1957 -  2 Feb 1957  Nobusuke Kishi                     (b. 1896 - d. 1987)
 2 Feb 1957 - 10 Jul 1957  Akira Kodaki                       (b. 1904 - d. 1958)
10 Jul 1957 - 12 Jun 1958  Juichi Tsushima                    (b. 1888 - d. 1967)
12 Jun 1958 - 31 Dec 1958  Gisen Sato                         (b. 1899 - d. 1985)
12 Jan 1959 - 18 Jun 1959  Shigejiro Ino
18 Jun 1959 - 19 Jul 1960  Munenori Akagi                     (b. 1904 - d. 1993)
19 Jul 1960 -  8 Dec 1960  Masumi Esaki (1st time)            (b. 1915 - d. 1996)
 8 Dec 1960 - 18 Jul 1961  Naomi Nishimura (1st time)         (b. 1905 - d. 1980)
18 Jul 1961 - 18 Jul 1962  Sensuke Fujieda                    (b. 1907 - d. 1971)
18 Jul 1962 - 18 Jul 1963  Kenjiro Shiga
18 Jul 1963 - 17 Jul 1964  Tokuyasu Fukuda                    (b. 1906 - d. 1993)
17 Jul 1964 -  3 Jun 1965  Junya Koizumi                      (b. 1904 - d. 1969)
 3 Jun 1965 - 31 Jul 1966  Raizo Matsuno                      (b. 1917 - d. 2006)
31 Jul 1966 -  3 Dec 1966  Eikichi Kanbayashiyama             (b. 1904 - d. 1971)
 3 Dec 1966 - 30 Nov 1968  Kaneshichi Masuda                  (b. 1898 - d. 1985)
30 Nov 1968 - 14 Jan 1970  Kiichi Arita                       (b. 1901 - d. 1986)
14 Jan 1970 -  5 Jul 1971  Yasuhiro Nakasone                  (b. 1918)
 5 Jul 1971 -  2 Aug 1971  Keikichi Masuhara (1st time)       (b. 1903 - d. 1985)
 2 Aug 1971 -  3 Dec 1971  Naomi Nishimura (2nd time)         (s.a.)
 3 Dec 1971 -  7 Jul 1972  Masumi Esaki (2nd time)            (s.a.)
 7 Jul 1972 - 25 Nov 1973  Keikichi Masuhara (2nd time)       (s.a.)
25 Nov 1973 - 11 Nov 1974  Sadanori Yamanaka                  (b. 1921 - d. 2004)
11 Nov 1974 -  9 Dec 1974  Sosuke Uno                         (b. 1922 - d. 1998)
 9 Dec 1974 - 24 Dec 1976  Michita Sakata                     (b. 1916 - d. 2004)
24 Dec 1976 - 28 Nov 1977  Asao Mihara                        (b. 1909 - d. 2001)
28 Nov 1977 -  8 Dec 1978  Shin Kanemaru                      (b. 1914 - d. 1996)
 8 Dec 1978 -  8 Nov 1979  Ganri Yamashita                    (b. 1921 - d. 1994)
 8 Nov 1979 -  3 Feb 1980  Enji Kubota                        (b. 1903 - d. 1998)
 3 Feb 1980 - 17 Jul 1980  Kichizo Hosoda                     (b. 1912 - d. 2007)
17 Jul 1980 - 30 Nov 1981  Joji Omura                         (b. 1919 - d. 1997)
30 Nov 1981 - 27 Nov 1982  Soichiro Ito                       (b. 1924 - d. 2001)
27 Nov 1982 - 27 Dec 1983  Kazuo Tanikawa                     (b. 1930)
27 Dec 1983 -  1 Nov 1984  Yuko Kurihara (1st time)           (b. 1920 - d. 2010)
 1 Nov 1984 - 22 Jul 1986  Koichi Kato                        (b. 1939)
22 Jul 1986 -  6 Nov 1987  Yuko Kurihara (2nd time)           (s.a.)
 6 Nov 1987 - 24 Aug 1988  Tsutomu Kawara (1st time)          (b. 1937 - d. 2013)
24 Aug 1988 -  3 Jun 1989  Kichiro Tazawa                     (b. 1918 - d. 2001)
 3 Jun 1989 -  9 Aug 1989  Taku Yamasaki                      (b. 1936)
 9 Aug 1989 - 28 Feb 1990  Juro Matsumoto                     (b. 1918 - d. 2011)
28 Feb 1990 - 29 Dec 1990  Yozo Ishikawa                      (b. 1925 - d. 2014)
29 Dec 1990 -  5 Nov 1991  Yukihiko Ikeda                     (b. 1937 - d. 2004)
 5 Nov 1991 - 12 Dec 1992  Sohei Miyashita                    (b. 1927 - d. 2013)
12 Dec 1992 -  9 Aug 1993  Toshio Nakayama                    (b. 1925 - d. 2004)
 9 Aug 1993 -  2 Dec 1993  Keisuke Nakanishi                  (b. 1941 - d. 2002)
 2 Dec 1993 - 28 Apr 1994  Kazuo Aichi                        (b. 1937)
28 Apr 1994 - 30 Jun 1994  Atsushi Kanda                      (b. 1941)
30 Jun 1994 -  8 Aug 1995  Tokuichiro Tamazawa                (b. 1937)
 8 Aug 1995 - 11 Jan 1996  Seishiro Eto                       (b. 1941)
11 Jan 1996 -  7 Nov 1996  Hideo Usui                         (b. 1939)
 7 Nov 1996 - 30 Jul 1998  Fumio Kyuma (1st time)             (b. 1940)
30 Jul 1998 - 21 Nov 1998  Fukushiro Nukaga (1st time)        (b. 1944)
21 Nov 1998 -  5 Oct 1999  Hosei Norota                       (b. 1929)
 5 Oct 1999 -  4 Jul 2000  Tsutomu Kawara (2nd time)          (s.a.)
 4 Jul 2000 -  5 Dec 2000  Kazuo Torashima                    (b. 1928 - d. 2005)
 5 Dec 2000 - 26 Apr 2001  Toshitsugu Saito                   (b. 1944)
26 Apr 2001 - 30 Sep 2002  Gen Nakatani                       (b. 1957)
30 Sep 2002 - 27 Sep 2004  Shigeru Ishiba                     (b. 1957)
27 Sep 2004 - 31 Oct 2005  Yoshinori Ohno                     (b. 1935)
31 Oct 2005 - 26 Sep 2006  Fukushiro Nukaga (2nd time)        (s.a.)
26 Sep 2006 -  9 Jan 2007  Fumio Kyuma (2nd time)             (s.a.)
Ministers of Defense
 9 Jan 2007 -  4 Jul 2007  Fumio Kyuma                        (s.a.)
 4 Jul 2007 - 27 Aug 2007  Yuriko Koike (f)                   (b. 1952)
27 Aug 2007 - 26 Sep 2007  Masahiko Komura                    (b. 1942)
26 Sep 2007 -  2 Aug 2008  Shigeru Ishiba                     (s.a.)
 2 Aug 2008 - 24 Sep 2008  Yoshimasa Hayashi                  (b. 1961)
24 Sep 2008 - 16 Sep 2009  Yasukazu Hamada                    (b. 1955)
16 Sep 2009 -  2 Sep 2011  Toshimi Kitazawa                   (b. 1938)
 2 Sep 2011 - 13 Jan 2012  Yasuo Ichikawa                     (b. 1942)
13 Jan 2012 -  4 Jun 2012  Naoki Tanaka                       (b. 1940)
 4 Jun 2012 - 26 Dec 2012  Satoshi Morimoto                   (b. 1941)
26 Dec 2012 -              Itsunori Onodera                   (b. 1960)

Finance

Ministers
17 Aug 1945 -  9 Oct 1945  Juichi Tsushima                    (b. 1888 - d. 1967)
 9 Oct 1945 - 22 May 1946  Keizo Shibusawa                    (b. 1896 - d. 1963)
22 May 1946 -  1 Jun 1947  Tanzan Ishibashi                   (b. 1884 - d. 1973)
 1 Jun 1947 - 24 Jun 1947  Shotaro Yano                       (b. 1886 - d. 1949)
24 Jun 1947 - 10 Mar 1948  Takeo Kurusu                       (b. 1895 - d. 1966)
10 Mar 1948 - 19 Oct 1948  Tokutaro Kitamura                  (b. 1886 - d. 1968)
19 Oct 1948 - 14 Feb 1949  Sanroku Izumiyama                  (b. 1896 - d. 1981)
14 Feb 1949 - 16 Feb 1949  Shinzo Oya                         (b. 1894 - d. 1980)
16 Feb 1949 - 30 Oct 1952  Hayato Ikeda (1st time)            (b. 1899 - d. 1965)
30 Oct 1952 - 21 May 1953  Tadaharu Mukai                     (b. 1885 - d. 1982)
21 May 1953 - 10 Dec 1954  Sankuro Ogasawara                  (b. 1885 - d. 1967)
10 Dec 1954 - 23 Dec 1956  Hisato Ichimada (1st time)         (b. 1893 - d. 1984)
23 Dec 1956 - 10 Jul 1957  Hayato Ikeda (2nd time)            (s.a.)
10 Jul 1957 - 12 Jun 1958  Hisato Ichimada (2nd time)         (s.a.)
12 Jun 1958 - 19 Jul 1960  Eisaku Sato                        (b. 1901 - d. 1975)
19 Jul 1960 - 18 Jul 1962  Mikio Mizuta (1st time)            (b. 1905 - d. 1976)
18 Jul 1962 -  3 Jun 1965  Kakuei Tanaka                      (b. 1918 - d. 1993)
 3 Jun 1965 -  3 Dec 1966  Takeo Fukuda (1st time)            (b. 1905 - d. 1995)
 3 Dec 1966 - 30 Nov 1968  Mikio Mizuta (2nd time)            (s.a.)
30 Nov 1968 -  5 Jul 1971  Takeo Fukuda (2nd time)            (s.a.)
 5 Jul 1971 -  7 Jul 1972  Mikio Mizuta (3rd time)            (s.a.)
 7 Jul 1972 - 22 Dec 1972  Koshiro Ueki                       (b. 1900 - d. 1980)
22 Dec 1972 - 23 Nov 1973  Kiichi Aichi                       (b. 1907 - d. 1973)
25 Nov 1973 - 16 Jul 1974  Takeo Fukuda (3rd time)            (s.a.)
16 Jul 1974 - 24 Dec 1976  Masayoshi Ohira                    (b. 1910 - d. 1980)
24 Dec 1976 - 28 Nov 1977  Hideo Bo                           (b. 1904 - d. 1990)
28 Nov 1977 -  8 Dec 1978  Tatsuo Murayama (1st time)         (b. 1915 - d. 2010)
 8 Dec 1978 -  8 Nov 1979  Ippei Kaneko                       (b. 1913 - d. 1989)
 8 Nov 1979 - 17 Jul 1980  Noboru Takeshita (1st time)        (b. 1924 - d. 2000)
17 Jul 1980 - 27 Nov 1982  Michio Watanabe                    (b. 1923 - d. 1995)
27 Nov 1982 - 22 Jul 1986  Noboru Takeshita (2nd time)        (s.a.)
22 Jul 1986 -  9 Dec 1988  Kiichi Miyazawa (1st time)         (b. 1919 - d. 2007)
 9 Dec 1988 - 27 Dec 1988  Noboru Takeshita (3rd time)        (s.a.)
                           (acting)
27 Dec 1988 -  9 Aug 1989  Tatsuo Murayama (2nd time)         (s.a.)
 9 Aug 1989 - 18 Oct 1991  Ryutaro Hashimoto                  (b. 1937 - d. 2006)
18 Oct 1991 -  5 Nov 1991  Toshiki Kaifu (acting)             (b. 1931)
 5 Nov 1991 - 12 Dec 1992  Tsutomu Hata                       (b. 1935)
12 Dec 1992 -  9 Aug 1993  Yoshiro Hayashi                    (b. 1927)
 9 Aug 1993 - 30 Jun 1994  Hirohisa Fujii (1st time)          (b. 1932)
30 Jun 1994 - 11 Jan 1996  Masayoshi Takemura                 (b. 1934)
11 Jan 1996 -  7 Nov 1996  Wataru Kubo                        (b. 1929 - d. 2003)
 7 Nov 1996 - 30 Jan 1998  Hiroshi Mitsuzuka                  (b. 1927 - d. 2004)
30 Jan 1998 - 30 Jul 1998  Hikaru Matsunaga                   (b. 1928)
30 Jul 1998 - 26 Apr 2001  Kiichi Miyazawa (2nd time)         (s.a.)
26 Apr 2001 - 22 Sep 2003  Masajuro Shiokawa                  (b. 1921)
22 Sep 2003 - 26 Sep 2006  Sadakazu Tanigaki                  (b. 1945)
26 Sep 2006 - 27 Aug 2007  Koji Omi                           (b. 1932)
27 Aug 2007 -  2 Aug 2008  Fukushiro Nukaga                   (b. 1944)
 2 Aug 2008 - 24 Sep 2008  Bunmei Ibuki                       (b. 1938)
24 Sep 2008 - 17 Feb 2009  Shoichi Nakagawa                   (b. 1953 - d. 2009)
17 Feb 2009 - 16 Sep 2009  Kaoru Yosano                       (b. 1938)
16 Sep 2009 -  7 Jan 2010  Hirohisa Fujii (2nd time)          (s.a.)
 7 Jan 2010 -  8 Jun 2010  Naoto Kan                          (b. 1946)
 8 Jun 2010 -  2 Sep 2011  Yoshihiko Noda                     (b. 1957)
 2 Sep 2011 -  1 Oct 2012  Jun Azumi                          (b. 1962)
 1 Oct 2012 - 26 Dec 2012  Koriki Jojima                      (b. 1947)
26 Dec 2012 -              Taro Aso                           (b. 1940)

Internal Affairs and Communications

Ministers
- Home Affairs -
17 Aug 1945 -  9 Oct 1945  Iwao Yamazaki                      (b. 1894 - d. 1968)
 9 Oct 1945 - 13 Jan 1946  Zenjiro Horikiri
13 Jan 1946 - 22 May 1946  Chuzo Mitsuchi
22 May 1946 - 31 Jan 1947  Seiichi Omura                      (b. 1892 - d. 1968)
31 Jan 1947 -  1 Jun 1947  Etsujiro Uehara
 1 Jun 1947 - 27 Dec 1947  Kozaemon Kimura                    (b. 1886? - d. 19...)
 3 Jun 1965 - 31 Jul 1966  Tadanori Nagayama
31 Jul 1966 -  3 Dec 1966  Shunji Shiomi                      (b. 1904?)
 3 Dec 1966 - 25 Nov 1967  Sensuke Fujieda                    (b. 1907 - d. 1971)
25 Nov 1967 - 30 Nov 1968  Masamichi Akazawa                  (b. 1907 - d. 1982)
30 Nov 1968 - 14 Jan 1970  Takeo Noda                         (b. 1895 - d. 1972)
14 Jan 1970 -  5 Jul 1971  Daisuke Akita                      (b. 1906 - d. 1988)
 5 Jul 1971 -  7 Jul 1972  Motosaburo Tokai                   (b. 1915 - d. 1985)
 7 Jul 1972 - 22 Dec 1972  Hajime Fukuda (1st time)           (b. 1902 - d. 1997)
22 Dec 1972 - 25 Nov 1973  Masumi Esaki                       (b. 1915 - d. 1996)
25 Nov 1973 - 11 Nov 1974  Kingo Machimura                    (b. 1900 - d. 1992)
11 Nov 1974 - 15 Sep 1976  Hajime Fukuda (2nd time)           (s.a.)
15 Sep 1976 - 24 Dec 1976  Kimiyoshi Amano                    (b. 1921 - d. 1990)
24 Dec 1976 - 28 Nov 1977  Heiji Ogawa                        (b. 1910 - d. 1993)
28 Nov 1977 -  8 Dec 1978  Takenori Kato                      (b. 1915 - d. 2000)
 8 Dec 1978 -  8 Nov 1979  Naozo Shibuya                      (b. 1916 - d. 1985)
 8 Nov 1979 - 17 Jul 1980  Masaharu Gotoda                    (b. 1914 - d. 2005)
17 Jul 1980 - 16 Dec 1980  Jiro Ishiba                        (b. 1908 - d. 1981)
16 Dec 1980 - 30 Nov 1981  Tokichi Abiko                      (b. 1904 - d. 1992)
30 Nov 1981 - 27 Nov 1982  Masataka Seko                      (b. 1923 - d. 1998)
27 Nov 1982 - 27 Dec 1983  Sachio Yamamoto                    (b. 1911 - d. 2007)
27 Dec 1983 -  1 Nov 1984  Seiichi Tagawa                     (b. 1918 - d. 2009)
 1 Nov 1984 - 28 Dec 1985  Toru Furuya                        (b. 1909 - d. 1991)
28 Dec 1985 - 22 Jul 1986  Ichiro Ozawa                       (b. 1942)
22 Jul 1986 -  6 Nov 1987  Nobuyuki Hanashi                   (b. 1928)
 6 Nov 1987 - 27 Dec 1988  Seiroku Kajiyama                   (b. 1926 - d. 2000)
27 Dec 1988 -  9 Aug 1989  Shigenobu Sakano                   (b. 1917 - d. 2002)
 9 Aug 1989 - 28 Feb 1990  Kozo Watanabe                      (b. 1932)
28 Feb 1990 - 29 Dec 1990  Keiwa Okuda                        (b. 1927 - d. 1998)
29 Dec 1990 -  5 Nov 1991  Akira Fukida                       (b. 1927)
 5 Nov 1991 - 12 Dec 1992  Masajuro Shiokawa                  (b. 1921)
12 Dec 1992 -  9 Aug 1993  Keijiro Murata                     (b. 1924 - d. 2003)
 9 Aug 1993 - 28 Apr 1994  Kanju Sato                         (b. 1942)
28 Apr 1994 - 30 Jun 1994  Hajime Ishii                       (b. 1934)
30 Jun 1994 -  8 Aug 1995  Hiromu Nonaka                      (b. 1925)
 8 Aug 1995 - 11 Jan 1996  Takashi Fukaya                     (b. 1935)
11 Jan 1996 -  7 Nov 1996  Hiroyuki Kurata                    (b. 1938)
 7 Nov 1996 - 11 Sep 1997  Katsuhiko Shirakawa                (b. 1945)
11 Sep 1997 - 30 Jul 1998  Mitsuhiro Uesugi                   (b. 1942)
30 Jul 1998 - 14 Jan 1999  Mamoru Nishida (1st time)          (b. 1928)
14 Jan 1999 -  5 Oct 1999  Takeshi Noda                       (b. 1941)
 5 Oct 1999 -  4 Jul 2000  Kosuke Hori                        (b. 1934)
 4 Jul 2000 -  5 Dec 2000  Mamoru Nishida (2nd time)          (s.a.)
 5 Dec 2000 -  6 Jan 2001  Toranosuke Katayama                (b. 1935)
- Public Management, Home Affairs, Posts and Telecommunications -
 6 Jan 2001 - 22 Sep 2003  Toranosuke Katayama                (s.a.)
22 Sep 2003 - 10 Sep 2004  Taro Aso                           (b. 1940)
- Internal Affairs and Communications -
10 Sep 2004 - 31 Oct 2005  Taro Aso                           (s.a.)
31 Oct 2005 - 26 Sep 2006  Heizo Takenaka                     (b. 1951)
26 Sep 2006 - 27 Aug 2007  Yoshihide Suga                     (b. 1948)
27 Aug 2007 - 24 Sep 2008  Hiroya Masuda                      (b. 1951)
24 Sep 2008 - 12 Jun 2009  Kunio Hatoyama                     (b. 1948)
12 Jun 2009 - 16 Sep 2009  Tsutomu Sato                       (b. 1952)
16 Sep 2009 - 17 Sep 2010  Kazuhiro Haraguchi                 (b. 1959)
17 Sep 2010 -  2 Sep 2011  Yoshihiro Katayama                 (b. 1951)
 2 Sep 2011 -  1 Oct 2012  Tatsuo Kawabata                    (b. 1945)
 1 Oct 2012 - 26 Dec 2012  Shinji Tarutoko                    (b. 1959)
26 Dec 2012 -              Yoshitaka Shindo                   (b. 1958)

Justice

Ministers
17 Aug 1945 - 22 May 1946  Chuzo Iwata                        (b. 1875? - d. 1966)
22 May 1946 -  1 Jun 1947  Tokutaro Kimura (1st time)         (b. 1886 - d. 1982)
 1 Jun 1947 - 19 Oct 1948  Yoshio Suzuki                      (b. 1892? - d. 19...)
Ministers of state
19 Oct 1948 -  9 Nov 1948  Shigeru Yoshida                    (b. 1878 - d. 1967)
 9 Nov 1948 - 28 Jun 1950  Shunkichi Ueda
28 Jun 1950 - 26 Dec 1951  Takeo Ohashi                       (b. 1904 - d. 1981)
Ministers
26 Dec 1951 - 30 Oct 1952  Tokutaro Kimura (2nd time)         (s.a.)
30 Oct 1952 - 22 Apr 1954  Takeru Inukai                      (b. 1896 - d. 1960)
22 Apr 1954 - 21 Jun 1954  Ryogoro Kato                       (b. 1883 - d. 1970)
21 Jun 1954 - 10 Dec 1954  Naoshi Ohara
10 Dec 1954 - 22 Nov 1955  Shiro Hanamura                     (b. 1891 - d. 1963)
22 Nov 1955 - 23 Dec 1956  Ryozo Makino                       (b. 1885 - d. 1961)
23 Dec 1956 - 10 Jul 1957  Umekichi Nakamura (1st time)       (b. 1901 - d. 1984)
10 Jul 1957 - 12 Jun 1958  Toshiki Karasawa                   (b. 1891 - d. 1967)
12 Jun 1958 - 18 Jun 1959  Kiichi Aichi                       (b. 1907 - d. 1973)
18 Jun 1959 - 19 Jul 1960  Hiroya Ino
19 Jul 1960 -  8 Dec 1960  Tetsuzo Kojima
 8 Dec 1960 - 18 Jul 1962  Koshiro Ueki (1st time)            (b. 1900 - d. 1980)
18 Jul 1962 - 18 Jul 1963  Kunio Nakagaki                     (b. 1911 - d. 1987)
18 Jul 1963 - 17 Jul 1964  Okinori Kaya                       (b. 1889 - d. 1977)
17 Jul 1964 -  3 Jun 1965  Hitoshi Takahashi                  (b. 1902? - d. 1965)
 3 Jun 1965 -  3 Dec 1966  Mitsujiro Ishii                    (b. 1889 - d. 1981)
 3 Dec 1966 - 25 Nov 1967  Isaji Tanaka (1st time)            (b. 1906 - d. 1987)
25 Nov 1967 - 30 Nov 1968  Bunzo Akama                        (b. 1899 - d. 1973)
30 Nov 1968 - 14 Jan 1970  Kichinosuke Saigo                  (b. 1906 - d. 1997)
14 Jan 1970 - 17 Feb 1971  Takeji Kobayashi                   (b. 1899 - d. 1988)
17 Feb 1971 -  5 Jul 1971  Koshiro Ueki (2nd time)            (s.a.)
 5 Jul 1971 -  7 Jul 1972  Shigesaburo Maeo                   (b. 1905 - d. 1981)
 7 Jul 1972 - 22 Dec 1972  Yuichi Kori                        (b. 1902 - d. 1983)
22 Dec 1972 - 25 Nov 1973  Isaji Tanaka (2nd time)            (s.a.)
25 Nov 1973 - 11 Nov 1974  Umekichi Nakamura (2nd time)       (s.a.)
11 Nov 1974 -  9 Dec 1974  Seigo Hamano                       (b. 1898 - d. 1990)
 9 Dec 1974 - 24 Dec 1976  Osamu Inaba                        (b. 1909 - d. 1992)
24 Dec 1976 -  4 Oct 1977  Hajime Fukuda                      (b. 1902 - d. 1997)
 4 Oct 1977 -  8 Dec 1978  Mitsuo Setoyama                    (b. 1904 - d. 1997)
 8 Dec 1978 -  8 Nov 1979  Yoshimi Furui                      (b. 1903 - d. 1995)
 8 Nov 1979 - 17 Jul 1980  Tadao Kuraishi                     (b. 1900 - d. 1986)
17 Jul 1980 - 30 Nov 1981  Seisuke Okuno                      (b. 1913)
30 Nov 1981 - 27 Nov 1982  Michita Sakata                     (b. 1916 - d. 2004)
27 Nov 1982 - 27 Dec 1983  Akira Hatano                       (b. 1911 - d. 2002)
27 Dec 1983 -  1 Nov 1984  Eisaku Sumi                        (b. 1920 - d. 1986)
 1 Nov 1984 - 28 Dec 1985  Hitoshi Shimasaki                  (b. 1923 - d. 1997)
28 Dec 1985 - 22 Jul 1986  Seigo Suzuki                       (b. 1911 - d. 1999)
22 Jul 1986 -  6 Nov 1987  Kaname Endo                        (b. 1915 - d. 2010)
 6 Nov 1987 - 27 Dec 1988  Yukio Hayashida                    (b. 1915 - d. 2007)
27 Dec 1988 - 30 Dec 1988  Takashi Hasegawa                   (b. 1912 - d. 1992)
30 Dec 1988 -  3 Jun 1989  Masami Takatsuji                   (b. 1910 - d. 1997)
 3 Jun 1989 -  9 Aug 1989  Kazuo Tanikawa                     (b. 1930)
 9 Aug 1989 - 28 Feb 1990  Masao Goto                         (b. 1913 - d. 2000)
28 Feb 1990 - 13 Sep 1990  Shin Hasegawa                      (b. 1919? - d. 1990)
13 Sep 1990 - 29 Dec 1990  Seiroku Kajiyama                   (b. 1926 - d. 2000)
29 Dec 1990 -  5 Nov 1991  Megumu Sato                        (b. 1924)
 5 Nov 1991 - 12 Dec 1992  Takashi Tawara                     (b. 1925 - d. 2012)
12 Dec 1992 -  9 Aug 1993  Masaharu Gotoda                    (b. 1914 - d. 2005)
 9 Aug 1993 - 28 Apr 1994  Akira Mikazuki                     (b. 1921 - d. 2010)
28 Apr 1994 -  8 May 1994  Shigeto Nagano                     (b. 1922 - d. 2010)
 8 May 1994 - 30 Jun 1994  Hiroshi Nakai                      (b. 1942)
30 Jun 1994 -  8 Aug 1995  Isao Maeda                         (b. 1943)
 8 Aug 1995 -  9 Oct 1995  Tomoharu Tazawa                    (b. 1932 - d. 2006)
 9 Oct 1995 - 11 Jan 1996  Hiroshi Miyazawa                   (b. 1921 - d. 2012)
11 Jan 1996 -  7 Nov 1996  Ritsuko Nagao (f)                  (b. 1933)
 7 Nov 1996 - 11 Sep 1997  Isao Matsuura                      (b. 1923 - d. 2002)
11 Sep 1997 - 30 Jul 1998  Kokichi Shimoinaba                 (b. 1926 - d. 2014)
30 Jul 1998 -  8 Mar 1999  Shozaburo Nakamura                 (b. 1934)
 8 Mar 1999 -  5 Oct 1999  Takao Jinnouchi                    (b. 1933)
 5 Oct 1999 -  4 Jul 2000  Hideo Usui                         (b. 1939)
 4 Jul 2000 -  5 Dec 2000  Okiharu Yasuoka                    (b. 1939)
 5 Dec 2000 - 26 Apr 2001  Masahiko Komura                    (b. 1942)
26 Apr 2001 - 22 Sep 2003  Mayumi Moriyama (f)                (b. 1927)
22 Sep 2003 - 27 Sep 2004  Daizo Nozawa                       (b. 1933)
27 Sep 2004 - 31 Oct 2005  Chieko Nohno (f)                   (b. 1935)
31 Oct 2005 - 26 Sep 2006  Seiken Sugiura                     (b. 1934)
26 Sep 2006 - 27 Aug 2007  Jinen Nagase                       (b. 1943)
27 Aug 2007 -  2 Aug 2008  Kunio Hatoyama                     (b. 1948)
 2 Aug 2008 - 24 Sep 2008  Okiharu Yasuoka                    (b. 1939)
24 Sep 2008 - 16 Sep 2009  Eisuke Mori                        (b. 1948)
16 Sep 2009 - 17 Sep 2010  Keiko Chiba (f)                    (b. 1948)
17 Sep 2010 - 22 Nov 2010  Minoru Yanagida                    (b. 1954)
22 Nov 2010 - 14 Jan 2011  Yoshito Sengoku                    (b. 1946)
14 Jan 2011 -  2 Sep 2011  Satsuki Eda                        (b. 1941)
 2 Sep 2011 - 13 Jan 2012  Hideo Hiraoka                      (b. 1954)
13 Jan 2012 -  4 Jun 2012  Toshio Ogawa                       (b. 1948)
 4 Jun 2012 -  1 Oct 2012  Makoto Taki (1st time)             (b. 1938)
 1 Oct 2012 - 24 Oct 2012  Keishu Tanaka                      (b. 1938)
24 Oct 2012 - 26 Dec 2012  Makoto Taki (2nd time)             (s.a.)
26 Dec 2012 -              Sadakazu Tanigaki                  (b. 1945)

Parliament


House of Representatives

Speakers
23 May 1946 - 24 Aug 1946  Senzo Higai                        (b. 1890 - d. 19...)
24 Aug 1946 - 21 May 1947  Takeshi Yamazaki                   (b. 1886 - d. 1957)
21 May 1947 - 11 Feb 1949  Komakichi Matsuoka                 (b. 1888 - d. 1958)
11 Feb 1949 - 10 Mar 1951  Kijuro Shidehara                   (b. 1872 - d. 1951)
13 Mar 1951 - 26 Aug 1952  Joji Hayashi                       (b. 1889 - d. 1960)
26 Aug 1952 - 18 May 1953  Bamboko Ohno                       (b. 1890 - d. 1964)
18 May 1953 - 11 Dec 1954  Kojiro Tsutsumi                    (b. 1889 - d. 1964)
11 Dec 1954 - 18 Mar 1955  To Matsunaga                       (b. 1887 - d. 1968)
18 Mar 1955 - 11 Jun 1958  Shuji Masutani                     (b. 1888 - d. 1973)
11 Jun 1958 - 13 Dec 1958  Niro Hoshijima                     (b. 1887 - d. 1980)
13 Dec 1958 -  1 Feb 1960  Ryogoro Kato                       (b. 1883 - d. 1970)
 1 Feb 1960 -  7 Dec 1963  Ichiro Kiyose                      (b. 1884 - d. 1967)
 7 Dec 1963 - 20 Dec 1965  Naka Funada (1st time)             (b. 1895 - d. 1979)
20 Dec 1965 -  3 Dec 1966  Kikuichiro Yamaguchi               (b. 1897 - d. 1981)
 3 Dec 1966 - 15 Feb 1967  Kentaro Ayabe                      (b. 1890 - d. 1972)
15 Feb 1967 - 16 Jul 1969  Mitsujiro Ishii                    (b. 1889 - d. 1981)
16 Jul 1969 - 14 Jan 1970  Takechiyo Matsuda                  (b. 1888 - d. 1980)
14 Jan 1970 - 22 Dec 1972  Naka Funada (2nd time)             (s.a.)
22 Dec 1972 - 29 May 1973  Umekichi Nakamura                  (b. 1901 - d. 1984)
29 May 1973 - 24 Dec 1976  Shigesaburo Maeo                   (b. 1905 - d. 1981)
24 Dec 1976 -  1 Feb 1979  Shigeru Hori                       (b. 1901 - d. 1979)
 1 Feb 1979 - 17 Jul 1980  Hirokichi Nadao                    (b. 1899 - d. 1994)
17 Jul 1980 - 26 Dec 1983  Hajime Fukuda                      (b. 1902 - d. 1997)
26 Dec 1983 - 24 Jan 1985  Kenji Fukunaga                     (b. 1910 - d. 1988)
24 Jan 1985 - 22 Jul 1986  Michita Sakata                     (b. 1916 - d. 2004)
22 Jul 1986 -  2 Jun 1989  Kenzaburo Hara                     (b. 1907 - d. 2004)
 2 Jun 1989 - 27 Feb 1990  Hajime Tamura                      (b. 1924)
27 Feb 1990 -  6 Aug 1993  Yoshio Sakurauchi                  (b. 1912 - d. 2003)
 6 Aug 1993 -  7 Nov 1996  Takako Doi (f)                     (b. 1928)
 7 Nov 1996 -  4 Jul 2000  Soichiro Ito                       (b. 1924 - d. 2001)
 4 Jul 2000 - 19 Nov 2003  Tamisuke Watanuki                  (b. 1927)
19 Nov 2003 - 16 Sep 2009  Yohei Kono                         (b. 1937)
16 Sep 2009 - 26 Dec 2012  Takahiro Yokomichi                 (b. 1941)
26 Dec 2012 -              Bunmei Ibuki                       (b. 1938)

House of Councillors

Presidents
20 May 1947 - 14 Nov 1949  Tsuneo Matsudaira                  (b. 1877 - d. 1949)
15 Nov 1949 - 19 May 1953  Naotake Sato                       (b. 1882 - d. 1971)
19 May 1953 -  3 Apr 1956  Yahachi Kawai                      (b. 1877 - d. 1960)
 3 Apr 1956 -  6 Aug 1962  Tsuruhei Matsuno                   (b. 1883 - d. 1962)
 6 Aug 1962 - 17 Jul 1971  Yuzo Shigemune                     (b. 1894 - d. 1976)
17 Jul 1971 - 28 Jul 1977  Kenzo Kono                         (b. 1901 - d. 1983)
28 Jul 1977 - 17 Jul 1980  Ken Yasui                          (b. 1911 - d. 1986)
17 Jul 1980 - 18 Jul 1983  Masatoshi Tokunaga                 (b. 1913 - d. 1990)
18 Jul 1983 - 22 Jul 1986  Mutsuo Kimura                      (b. 1913 - d. 2001)
22 Jul 1986 - 30 Sep 1988  Masaaki Fujita                     (b. 1922 - d. 1996)
30 Sep 1988 -  4 Oct 1991  Yoshihiko Tsuchiya                 (b. 1926 - d. 2008)
 4 Oct 1991 -  7 Aug 1992  Yuji Osada                         (b. 1917 - d. 2003)
 7 Aug 1992 -  4 Aug 1995  Bunbei Hara                        (b. 1913 - d. 1999)
 4 Aug 1995 - 19 Oct 2000  Juro Saito                         (b. 1940)
19 Oct 2000 - 22 Apr 2002  Yutaka Inoue                       (b. 1927 - d. 2008)
22 Apr 2002 - 30 Jul 2004  Hiroyuki Kurata                    (b. 1938)
30 Jul 2004 -  7 Aug 2007  Chikage Ogi (f)                    (b. 1933)
 7 Aug 2007 - 30 Jul 2010  Satsuki Eda                        (b. 1941)
30 Jul 2010 -  5 Nov 2011  Takeo Nishioka                     (b. 1936 - d. 2011)
14 Nov 2011 -  2 Aug 2013  Kenji Hirata                       (b. 1944)
 2 Aug 2013 -              Masaaki Yamazaki                   (b. 1942)