Rulers

Countries YZ

Contents of this page:
Yemen - Zambia - Zimbabwe

Yemen

Yemen (Aden)

16 Jan 1839                British occupation of Aden
   Sep 1839                subordinated to Bombay (see provinces of British India)
       1873                Aden protectorates acquired
       1932                Aden a separate province of British India
 1 Apr 1937                British colony and protectorates
11 Feb 1959                Federation of Arab Emirates of the South
                           - Lahj (from 5 Oct 1959)
                           - `Aqrabi (from Feb 1960)
                           - `Awdhali
                           - Lower `Awlaqi (from Feb 1960)
                           - Upper `Awlaqi Sheikhdom
                           - Bayhan
                           - Dali`
                           - Fadli
                           - Lower Yafa`
                           - Wahidi (from 1 Apr 1962)
 4 Apr 1962                Federation of South Arabia
                           - Aden (from 18 Jan 1963)
                           - Lahj
                           - `Alawi (from 1965)
                           - `Aqrabi
                           - `Awdhali
                           - Lower `Awlaqi
                           - Upper `Awlaqi Sultanate (from Jun 1964)
                           - Upper `Awlaqi Sheikhdom
                           - Bayhan
                           - Dali`
                           - Fadli
                           - Hawshabi (from 30 Mar 1963)
                           - Sha`ib (from 30 Mar 1963)
                           - Lower Yafa`
                           - Maflahi (from 1965)
                           - Wahidi
18 Jan 1963                Aden protectorates renamed Protectorate of South Arabia
30 Nov 1967                independence (People's Republic of South Yemen)
30 Nov 1970                People's Democratic Republic of Yemen

Agents
   Sep 1839 -    Jun 1854  Stafford Bettesworth Haines        (b. 1802 - d. 1860)
   Jun 1854 -    Sep 1854  James Outram                       (b. 1803 - d. 1863)
   Sep 1854 -        1859  William Marcus Coghlan
Residents
       1859 -        1863  William Marcus Coghlan
       1863 -        1867  William Lockyer Merewether         (b. 1825 - d. 1880)
       1867 -        1870  Edward Lechmere Russell            (b. 1818 - d. 1904)
       1870 -        1872  Charles William Tremenheere
       1872 -        1877  John William Schneider             (b. 1824 - d. ...)
       1878 -        1882  Francis Adam Ellis Loch            (b. 1827 - d. ...)
       1882 -        1885  James Blair
       1885                Frederick Mercer Hunter (acting)   (b. 1844 - d. 1898)
       1885 -        1890  Adam George Forbes Hogg            (b. 1836 - d. 1908)
       1890 -        1895  John Jopp                          (b. 1840 - d. 1923)
       1895 -        1898  Charles Alexander Cunningham       (b. 1842 - d. 1925)
       1898 -        1900  Garratt O'Moore Creagh (1st time)  (b. 1848 - d. 1923)
       1900 -        1901  Herbert Edward Penton
       1901 -        1902  Garratt O'Moore Creagh (2nd time)  (s.a.)
       1902 -        1904  Pelham James Maitland              (b. 1847 - d. 1935)
       1904 -        1906  Harry Macan Mason                  (b. 1850 - d. 1929)
       1906 -        1910  Ernest de Brath                    (b. 1858 - d. 1933)
       1910 -    Apr 1919  James Alexander Bell               (b. 1856 - d. 1926)
       1919 -        1921  James Marshall Stewart             (b. 1861 - d. 1943)
       1921 -        1925  Thomas Edwin Scott                 (b. 1867 - d. 1937)
       1925 - 22 Apr 1928  John Henry Keith Stewart           (b. 1872 - d. 1955)
22 Apr 1928 -  7 Mar 1931  George Stewart Symes               (b. 1882 - d. 1962)
 7 Mar 1931 -        1932  Bernard Rawdon Reilly              (b. 1882 - d. 1966)
Chief commissioner
       1932 -  1 Apr 1937  Bernard Rawdon Reilly              (s.a.)
Governors
 1 Apr 1937 - 24 Oct 1940  Sir Bernard Rawdon Reilly          (s.a.)
24 Oct 1940 -  1 Jan 1945  John Hathorn Hall (from
                           1941, Sir John Hathorn Hall)       (b. 1894 - d. 1979)
 1 Jan 1945 -        1950  Reginald Stuart Champion
                           (from 1946, Sir Reginald
                           Stuart Champion)                   (b. 1895 - d. 1982)
       1950 -    Apr 1951  William Goode (acting)             (b. 1907 - d. 1986)
   Apr 1951 - 13 Jul 1956  Sir Tom Hickinbotham               (b. 1903 - d. 1983)
13 Jul 1956 - 23 Oct 1960  Sir William Luce                   (b. 1907 - d. 1977)
23 Oct 1960 - 18 Jan 1963  Sir Charles Johnston               (b. 1912 - d. 1986)
High commissioners
18 Jan 1963 - 17 Jul 1963  Sir Charles Johnston               (s.a.)
17 Jul 1963 - 21 Dec 1964  Sir Gerald Kennedy Nicholas
                           Trevaskis                          (b. 1915 - d. 1990)
21 Dec 1964 - 22 May 1967  Sir Richard Gordon Turnbull        (b. 1909 - d. 1998)
22 May 1967 - 30 Nov 1967  Sir Humphrey Trevelyan             (b. 1905 - d. 1985)
President
30 Nov 1967 - 22 Jun 1969  Qahtan Muhammad al-Shaabi          (b. 1920 - d. 1981)
22 Jun 1969 - 23 Jun 1969  Presidential Council
                           - Muhammad Ali Haitham             (b. 1940 - d. 1993)
                           - Muhammad Saleh al-Awlaqi         (b. 1941 - d. 1973)
                           - Abdul Fattah Ismail              (b. 1939 - d. 1986)
                           - Salem Rubayyi Ali                (b. 1935 - d. 1978)
                           - Ali Ahmad Nasir Antar            (b. c.1935 - d. 1986)
Chairmen of the Presidential Council
23 Jun 1969 - 26 Jun 1978  Salem Rubayyi Ali                  (s.a.)
26 Jun 1978 - 27 Dec 1978  Ali Nasir Muhammad                 (b. 1939)
                           (acting to 1 Jul 1978)
Chairmen of the Presidium of the Supreme People's Council
27 Dec 1978 - 21 Apr 1980  Abdul Fattah Ismail                (s.a.)
21 Apr 1980 - 24 Jan 1986  Ali Nasir Muhammad                 (s.a.)
24 Jan 1986 - 22 May 1990  Haidar Abu Bakr al-Attas           (b. 1939)
                           (interim to 6 Nov 1986)

Chief ministers 17 Jan 1963 - 24 Jun 1963 Hassan Ali Bayumi (b. 1915? - d. 1963) 9 Jul 1963 - 7 Mar 1965 Zayn Abdu Baharun 7 Mar 1965 - 25 Sep 1965 Abdul-Qawi Makkawi (b. 1918 - d. 1998) Prime ministers 6 Apr 1969 - 22 Jun 1969 Faysal al-Shaabi (b. 1935? - d. 1970) 23 Jun 1969 - 2 Aug 1971 Muhammad Ali Haitham (s.a.) 2 Aug 1971 - 14 Feb 1985 Ali Nasir Muhammad (s.a.) 14 Feb 1985 - 8 Feb 1986 Haidar Abu Bakr al-Attas (s.a.) 8 Feb 1986 - 22 May 1990 Yasin Said Numan (b. 1947)

Yemen (Sana)

   Sep 1597                Qasimi State, called Yemen from c.1905
       1872                Ottoman occupation
       1876 -        1905  Ottoman annexation
30 Oct 1918                independence
 2 Sep 1926                Mutawakkilite Kingdom of Yemen internationally recognized
27 Sep 1962                Yemen Arab Republic

Imams and (from 2 Sep 1926) kings
- BanuŽl Qasim dynasty -
       1686 -        1716  Muhammad Nasir ibn Ahmad           (b. ... - d. 1716)
       1718 -        1723  Qasim ibn Hussein (1st time)       (b. ... - d. 1727)
       1723                Nasir Muhammad ibn Ishaq
       1723 -        1727  Qasim ibn Hussein (2nd time)       (s.a.)
       1727 -        1728  Muhammad al-Hadi al-Majid ibn Ali
       1728 -  6 Mar 1748  Mansur ibn Qasim                   (b. ... - d. 1748)
       1748 -  4 Sep 1775  Abbas ibn Mansur                   (b. 1719 - d. 1775)
15 Sep 1775 - 24 Oct 1809  Ali ibn al-Abbas                   (b. 1738 - d. 1809)
24 Oct 1809 - 10 Sep 1816  Ahmad ibn Ali                      (b. 17... - d. 1816)
10 Sep 1816 - 27 Nov 1835  Abdullah ibn Ahmad                 (b. 1793 - d. 1835)
27 Nov 1835 -        1836  Ali ibn Abdullah (1st time)
       1836 -    Feb 1840  Abdullah ibn al-Hassan             (b. ... - d. 1840)
   Feb 1840 -  8 Jan 1844  Muhammad ibn Ahmad al-Hadi         (b. ... - d. 1844)
       1841 -        1844    al-Qasim ibn Ahmad
                             (in rebellion)
 8 Jan 1844 -    Dec 1845  Ali ibn Abdullah (2nd time)
   Dec 1845 -        1848  Muzaffar ad-Din Muhammad ibn Yahya
       1848 -        1849  Ahmad ibn Hashim
       1849 -        1850  Ali ibn Abdullah (3rd time)
       1850                al-`Abbas ibn `Abd ar-Rahman
       1850 -        1852  Ghalib ibn Muhammad (1st time)
       1852 -        1857  Ahmad ibn Ahmad al-Haymi
                           (governor of Sana)
       1857 -        1858  Sheikh Abdullah ibn Yusuf
                           (governor of Sana)
       1858 -        1872  Ghalib ibn Muhammad (2nd time)
       1859 -        1863    al-Husayn ibn Muhammad
                             (in rebellion)
       1872 -        1876  Muhsin ibn Ahmad
                           (in rebellion from 1871)
   Oct 1878 -        1890  Sharaf ad-Din Muhammad (at Sa`da)  (b. ... - d. 1890)
       1882 -        1901    Muhammad al-Huthi al-Mahdi
                             (in rebellion)
   May 1891 -  4 Jun 1904  Muhammad ibn Yahya Hamid ad-Din    (b. 1839 - d. 1904)
 4 Jun 1904 - 17 Feb 1948  Yahya ibn Muhammad                 (b. 1867 - d. 1948)
18 Feb 1948 - 14 Mar 1948  Abdullah ibn Ahmad al-Wazir        (b. 1888 - d. 1948)
15 Mar 1948 - 31 Mar 1955  Ahmad ash-Shams (1st time)         (b. 1891 - d. 1962)
31 Mar 1955 -  5 Apr 1955  Abdullah ibn Yahya                 (b. 1912 - d. 1955)
 5 Apr 1955 - 18 Sep 1962  Ahmad ash-Shams (2nd time)         (s.a.)
19 Sep 1962 - 27 Sep 1962  Muhammad al-Badr                   (b. 1929 - d. 1996)
                           (continuing in rebellion to 1970
                           [from 1967 in al-TaŽif, Saudi Arabia])
Presidents
27 Sep 1962 -  5 Nov 1967  Abdullah al-Sallal                 (b. 1917 - d. 1994)
                           (chairman Revolutionary Command Council to 3 Oct 1962)
 5 Nov 1967 - 13 Jun 1974  Abdul Rahman al-Iryani             (b. 1908? - d. 1998)
                           (chairman Republican Council)
13 Jun 1974 - 11 Oct 1977  Ibrahim Muhammad al-Hamadi         (b. 1943 - d. 1977)
                           (chairman Command Council to 13 Jun 1975)
11 Oct 1977 - 24 Jun 1978  Ahmad al-Ghashmi                   (b. 1938 - d. 1978)
                           (chairman Presidential Council to 22 Apr 1978)
24 Jun 1978 - 18 Jul 1978  Abdul Karim Abdullah al-Arashi     (b. 1934 - d. 2006)
                           (chairman Presidential Council)
18 Jul 1978 - 22 May 1990  Ali Abdullah Saleh                 (b. 1942 - d. 2017)

Prime ministers 1948 Ali ibn Abdullah al-Wazir 1948 - 18 Jun 1955 Hassan ibn Yahya (b. 1908 - d. 2003) 28 Sep 1962 - 26 Apr 1963 Abdullah al-Sallal (1st time) (s.a.) 5 Oct 1962 - Oct 1962 Ahmad al-Sayari (royalist government) Oct 1962 - 1968 Hassan ibn Yahya (s.a.) (royalist government) 26 Apr 1963 - 5 Oct 1963 Abdul Latif Dayfallah (1st time) (b. 1932 - d. 2019) 5 Oct 1963 - 10 Feb 1964 Abdul Rahman al-Iryani (s.a.) 10 Feb 1964 - 29 Apr 1964 Hassan al-Amri (1st time) (b. 1916 - d. 1989) 29 Apr 1964 - 6 Jan 1965 Hamoud al-Jaifi (b. 1918 - d. 1985) 6 Jan 1965 - 20 Apr 1965 Hassan al-Amri (2nd time) (s.a.) 20 Apr 1965 - 6 Jul 1965 Ahmad Muhammad Numan (1st time) (b. 1909 - d. 1996) 6 Jul 1965 - 20 Jul 1965 Abdullah al-Sallal (2nd time) (s.a.) 20 Jul 1965 - 18 Sep 1966 Hassan al-Amri (3rd time) (s.a.) 18 Sep 1966 - 5 Nov 1967 Abdullah al-Sallal (3rd time) (s.a.) 5 Nov 1967 - 21 Dec 1967 Mohsin al-Aini (1st time) (b. 1932 - d. 2021) 21 Dec 1967 - 9 Jul 1969 Hassan al-Amri (4th time) (s.a.) 9 Jul 1969 - 2 Sep 1969 Abdul Salam Sabrah (1st time) (b. 1912 - d. 2012) (acting) 2 Sep 1969 - 5 Feb 1970 Abdullah Kurshumi (b. 1932 - d. 2007) 5 Feb 1970 - 26 Feb 1971 Mohsin al-Aini (2nd time) (s.a.) 26 Feb 1971 - 3 May 1971 Abdul Salam Sabrah (2nd time) (s.a.) (acting) 3 May 1971 - 24 Aug 1971 Ahmad Muhammad Numan (2nd time) (s.a.) 24 Aug 1971 - 5 Sep 1971 Hassan al-Amri (5th time) (s.a.) 5 Sep 1971 - 18 Sep 1971 Abdul Salam Sabrah (3rd time) (s.a.) (acting) 18 Sep 1971 - 30 Dec 1972 Mohsin al-Aini (3rd time) (s.a.) 30 Dec 1972 - 10 Feb 1974 Qadi Abdullah al-Hajri (b. 1917 - d. 1977) 10 Feb 1974 - 22 Jun 1974 Hassan Muhammad Makki (b. 1933 - d. 2016) (acting to 3 Mar 1974) 22 Jun 1974 - 16 Jan 1975 Mohsin al-Aini (4th time) (s.a.) 16 Jan 1975 - 25 Jan 1975 Abdul Latif Dayfallah (2nd time) (s.a.) (acting) 25 Jan 1975 - 15 Oct 1980 Abdul Aziz Abdul Ghani (1st time) (b. 1939 - d. 2011) 15 Oct 1980 - 13 Nov 1983 Abdul Karim al-Iryani (b. 1934 - d. 2015) 13 Nov 1983 - 22 May 1990 Abdul Aziz Abdul Ghani (2nd time) (s.a.)

Yemen

22 May 1990                unification as Republic of Yemen

Presidents
22 May 1990 - 25 Feb 2012  Ali Abdullah Saleh                 (s.a.)
                           (chairman Presidential Council to 1 Oct 1994)
 4 Jun 2011 - 23 Sep 2011    Abdu Rabu Mansour Hadi
                             (1st time) (acting for Saleh)    (b. 1945)
25 Feb 2012 -  6 Feb 2015  Abdu Rabu Mansour Hadi (2nd time)  (s.a.)
                           (continues in opposition at Aden 21 Feb - 25 Mar and 22 Sep -
                           Oct 2015; in Saudi Arabia exile 26 Mar - 22 Sep 2015 and from
                           Oct 2015; retains international recognition)
 6 Feb 2015 - 15 Aug 2016  Muhammad Ali al-Houthi             (b. 1979)
                           (head of Revolutionary Committee)
Presidents of the Supreme Political Council
15 Aug 2016 - 19 Apr 2018  Saleh al-Sammad                    (b. 1979 - d. 2018)
25 Apr 2018 -              Mahdi al-Mashat                    (b. 198...)

Prime ministers 22 May 1990 - 9 May 1994 Haidar Abu Bakr al-Attas (s.a.) 9 May 1994 - 6 Oct 1994 Muhammad Said al-Attar (acting) (b. 1927 - d. 2005) 6 Oct 1994 - 14 May 1997 Abdul Aziz Abdul Ghani (s.a.) 14 May 1997 - 29 Apr 1998 Faraj Said Bin Ghanem (b. 1937 - d. 2007) 29 Apr 1998 - 7 Apr 2001 Abdul Karim al-Iryani (s.a.) (acting to 14 May 1998) 7 Apr 2001 - 7 Apr 2007 Abdul Qader Bajamal (b. 1946 - d. 2020) 7 Apr 2007 - 10 Dec 2011 Ali Muhammad Mujawar (b. 1953) Jun 2011 - 23 Aug 2011 Hassan al-Lawzi (b. 1952 - d. 2020) (acting for Mujawar) 10 Dec 2011 - 9 Nov 2014 Muhammad Salim Basindwah (b. 1935) 24 Sep 2014 - 9 Nov 2014 Abdullah Mohsen al-Akwa (b. 1961) (acting for Basindwah) 9 Nov 2014 - 6 Feb 2015 Khaled Bahah (b. 1965) (continues in Hadi government Mar 2015 - 4 Apr 2016) Feb?2016 - 28 Nov 2016 Talal Aqlan (acting) 4 Apr 2016 - 18 Oct 2018 Ahmad Obaid Bin Daghr (b. 1952) (Hadi government) 28 Nov 2016 - Abdul Aziz Bin Habtour (b. 1955) 18 Oct 2018 - Maeen Abdul Malik (b. 1976) (Hadi government)

Democratic Republic of Yemen

21 May 1994 -  7 Jul 1994  former Yemen (Aden) in secession as Democratic Republic of
                           Yemen

President
21 May 1994 -  7 Jul 1994  Ali Salim al-Baidh                 (b. 1939/42)

Prime minister 21 May 1994 - 7 Jul 1994 Haidar Abu Bakr al-Attas (s.a.)

Southern Transitional Council

10 Aug 2019                takes control of Aden

President
11 May 2017 -              Aidarus al-Zubaidi                 (b. 1967)

Yugoslavia: see under Serbia.
Zaire: see Congo (Kinshasa).

Zambia

       1911                North-Eastern and North-Western Rhodesia, administered by
                           the British South Africa Company, united as Northern Rhodesia
 1 Apr 1924                British protectorate
 3 Sep 1953 - 31 Dec 1963  part of the Federation of Rhodesia and Nyasaland
                           (see under Zimbabwe)
24 Oct 1964                independence (Republic of Zambia)

Administrators of North-Eastern Rhodesia
 1 Jul 1895 -        1897  Patrick William Forbes             (b. 1861 - d. 1923)
   Jun 1897 -        1898  Henry Lawrence Daly
11 Jul 1898 -        1907  Robert Edward Codrington
24 Apr 1907 -    Jan 1909  Lawrence Aubrey Wallace
   Jan 1909 - 16 May 1911  Leicester Paul Beaufort (acting)
Administrators of North-Western Rhodesia
18 Sep 1900 -        1907  Robert Thorne Coryndon             (b. 1870 - d. 1925)
 8 Apr 1907 - 16 Dec 1908  Robert Edward Codrington
   Jan 1909 - 16 Aug 1911  Lawrence Aubrey Wallace (acting)
Administrators
 9 May 1911 - 17 Aug 1911  Hugh Charlie Marshall (acting)
17 Aug 1911 -        1921  Lawrence Aubrey Wallace
17 Mar 1921 -        1923  Sir Francis Drummond Percy Chaplin (b. 1866 - d. 1933)
20 Sep 1923 -  1 Apr 1924  Richard Allmond Jeffrey Goode      (b. 1873 - d. 1953)
                           (acting)
Governors
 1 Apr 1924 - 25 Jul 1927  Herbert Stanley (from Jun 1924,
                           Sir Herbert Stanley)               (b. 1872 - d. 1955)
25 Jul 1927 - 31 Aug 1927  Richard Allmond Jeffrey Goode      (s.a.)
                           (acting)
31 Aug 1927 -  1 Dec 1932  Sir James Crawford Maxwell         (b. 1869 - d. 1932)
 1 Dec 1932 -  7 Jan 1935  Sir Ronald Storrs                  (b. 1881 - d. 1955)
 7 Jan 1935 -    Jul 1938  Sir Hubert Winthrop Young          (b. 1885 - d. 1950)
 1 Sep 1938 -  9 Apr 1941  John Alexander Maybin (from
                           1939, Sir John Alexander Maybin)   (b. 1889 - d. 1941)
 9 Apr 1941 - 16 Oct 1941  William Marston Logan (acting)     (b. 1889 - d. 1968)
16 Oct 1941 - 16 Oct 1947  Sir Eubule John Waddington         (b. 1890 - d. 1957)
16 Oct 1947 - 19 Feb 1948  Robert Christopher Stafford
                           Stanley (acting)                   (b. 1899 - d. 1981)
19 Feb 1948 -  8 Mar 1954  Sir Gilbert McCall Rennie          (b. 1895 - d. 1981)
 8 Mar 1954 - 25 May 1954  Alexander Thomas Williams (acting) (b. 1903 - d. 1984)
25 May 1954 - 22 Apr 1959  Sir Arthur Edward Trevor Benson    (b. 1907 - d. 1987)
22 Apr 1959 - 24 Oct 1964  Sir Evelyn Dennison Hone           (b. 1911 - d. 1979)
Presidents
24 Oct 1964 -  2 Nov 1991  Kenneth Kaunda                     (b. 1924 - d. 2021)
 2 Nov 1991 -  2 Jan 2002  Frederick Chiluba                  (b. 1943 - d. 2011)
 2 Jan 2002 - 19 Aug 2008  Levy Mwanawasa                     (b. 1948 - d. 2008)
29 Jun 2008 - 23 Sep 2011  Rupiah Banda                       (b. 1937)
                           (acting [for Mwanawasa to 19 Aug 2008] to 2 Nov 2008)
23 Sep 2011 - 28 Oct 2014  Michael Sata                       (b. 1937 - d. 2014)
29 Oct 2014 - 25 Jan 2015  Guy Scott (acting)                 (b. 1944)
25 Jan 2015 - 24 Aug 2021  Edgar Lungu                        (b. 1956)
24 Aug 2021 -              Hakainde Hichilema                 (b. 1962)

Prime ministers 22 Jan 1964 - 24 Oct 1964 Kenneth Kaunda (s.a.) 28 Aug 1973 - 27 May 1975 Mainza Chona (1st time) (b. 1930 - d. 2001) 27 May 1975 - 20 Jul 1977 Elijah Mudenda (b. 1927 - d. 2008) 20 Jul 1977 - 15 Jun 1978 Mainza Chona (2nd time) (s.a.) 15 Jun 1978 - 18 Feb 1981 Daniel Lisulo (b. 1930 - d. 2000) 18 Feb 1981 - 24 Apr 1985 Nalumino Mundia (b. 1927 - d. 1988) 24 Apr 1985 - 15 Mar 1989 Kebby Musokotwane (b. 1946 - d. 1996) 15 Mar 1989 - 31 Aug 1991 Malimba Masheke (b. 1941)

Zanzibar: see under Tanzania.

Zimbabwe

       1901                Mashonaland and Matabeleland, administered by the British
                           South Africa Company, united as Southern Rhodesia
 1 Oct 1923                British colony
 3 Sep 1953 - 31 Dec 1963  part of the Federation of Rhodesia and Nyasaland
24 Oct 1964                renamed Rhodesia
11 Nov 1965                unilateral declaration of independence
 2 Mar 1970                republic
 1 Jun 1979                Zimbabwe Rhodesia
12 Dec 1979                return to colonial status
18 Apr 1980                independence as Zimbabwe
17 Apr 1991                Republic of Zimbabwe

Mashonaland

Administrators
29 Jun 1890 - 18 Sep 1891  Archibald Ross Colquhoun           (b. 1848 - d. 1914)
18 Sep 1891 -  2 May 1896  Leander Starr Jameson              (b. 1853 - d. 1917)
 2 May 1896 - 24 Jul 1897  Albert Henry George Grey,
                           Earl Grey                          (b. 1851 - d. 1917)
24 Jul 1897 - 24 Jan 1901  Sir William Henry Milton           (b. 1854 - d. 1930)
                           (acting to 5 Dec 1898)

Matabeleland

Administrator
   Nov 1896 -    Mar 1901  Arthur Lawley                      (b. 1860 - d. 1932)

Southern Rhodesia, Rhodesia, and Zimbabwe Rhodesia

Administrators
24 Jan 1901 -  2 Nov 1914  Sir William Henry Milton           (s.a.)
 2 Nov 1914 - 24 Dec 1914  Francis James Newton (acting)      (b. 1857 - d. 1948)
24 Dec 1914 - 21 Sep 1923  Sir Francis Drummond Percy Chaplin (b. 1866 - d. 1933)
21 Sep 1923 - 23 Sep 1923  Percy Donald Leslie Fynn (acting)  (b. 1872 - d. 1940)
Governors
 1 Oct 1923 - 15 Jun 1928  Sir John Robert Chancellor         (b. 1870 - d. 1952)
15 Jun 1928 - 24 Nov 1928  Murray Bisset (acting)             (b. 1876 - d. 1931)
24 Nov 1928 -  1 May 1934  Sir Cecil Hunter-Rodwell           (b. 1874 - d. 1953)
 1 May 1934 -  8 Jan 1935  Sir Alexander Fraser Russell
                           (1st time) (acting)                (b. 1876 - d. 1952)
 8 Jan 1935 -  8 Jan 1942  Sir Herbert Stanley                (b. 1872 - d. 1955)
 8 Jan 1942 - 10 Dec 1942  Sir Alexander Fraser Russell
                           (2nd time) (acting)                (s.a.)
10 Dec 1942 - 26 Oct 1944  Sir Evelyn Baring                  (b. 1903 - d. 1973)
26 Oct 1944 - 20 Feb 1945  Sir Robert James Hudson (1st time) (b. 1885 - d. 1963)
                           (acting)
20 Feb 1945 -  2 Feb 1946  Sir William Eric Campbell Tait     (b. 1886 - d. 1946)
 2 Feb 1946 - 19 Jul 1946  Sir Alexander Fraser Russell
                           (3rd time) (acting)                (s.a.)
19 Jul 1946 - 14 Jan 1947  Sir Robert James Hudson (2nd time) (s.a.)
                           (acting)
14 Jan 1947 - 21 Nov 1953  Sir John Noble Kennedy             (b. 1893 - d. 1970)
21 Nov 1953 - 26 Nov 1954  Sir Robert Clarkson Tredgold       (b. 1899 - d. 1977)
                           (acting)
26 Nov 1954 - 28 Dec 1959  Sir Peveril Barton Reiby Wallop
                           William-Powlett                    (b. 1898 - d. 1985)
28 Dec 1959 - 17 Nov 1965  Humphrey Vicary Gibbs (from 1 Jan
                           1960, Sir Humphrey Vicary Gibbs)   (b. 1902 - d. 1990)
                           (continues to 24 Jun 1969, unrecognized by Smith regime)
Officer Administering the Government
17 Nov 1965 -  2 Mar 1970  Clifford Dupont                    (b. 1905 - d. 1978)
                           (acting to 20 Dec 1965)
Presidents
 2 Mar 1970 - 31 Dec 1975  Clifford Dupont                    (s.a.)
                           (acting to 16 Apr 1970)
 1 Jan 1976 - 14 Jan 1976  Henry Everard (1st time) (acting)  (b. 1897 - d. 1980)
14 Jan 1976 - 31 Aug 1978  John Wrathall                      (b. 1913 - d. 1978)
31 Aug 1978 -  1 Nov 1978  Henry Everard (2nd time) (acting)  (s.a.)
 1 Nov 1978 -  5 Mar 1979  Jack William Pithey (acting)       (b. 1903 - d. ...)
 5 Mar 1979 -  1 Jun 1979  Henry Everard (3rd time) (acting)  (s.a.)
 1 Jun 1979 - 12 Dec 1979  Josiah Zion Gumede                 (b. 1919 - d. 1989)
Governor
12 Dec 1979 - 17 Apr 1980  Christopher Soames, Baron Soames   (b. 1920 - d. 1987)

Premiers (from Apr 1933, prime ministers) 1 Oct 1923 - 28 Aug 1927 Sir Charles Coghlan (b. 1863 - d. 1927) 2 Sep 1927 - 5 Jul 1933 Howard Unwin Moffat (b. 1869 - d. 1951) 5 Jul 1933 - 12 Sep 1933 George Mitchell (b. 1867 - d. 1937) 12 Sep 1933 - 7 Sep 1953 Godfrey Martin Huggins (from 1941, Sir Godfrey Martin Huggins) (b. 1883 - d. 1971) 7 Sep 1953 - 17 Feb 1958 Garfield Todd (b. 1908 - d. 2002) 17 Feb 1958 - 17 Dec 1962 Sir Edgar Whitehead (b. 1905 - d. 1971) 17 Dec 1962 - 13 Apr 1964 Sir Winston Joseph Field (b. 1904 - d. 1969) 13 Apr 1964 - 1 Jun 1979 Ian D. Smith (b. 1919 - d. 2007) 1 Jun 1979 - 11 Dec 1979 Abel T. Muzorewa (b. 1925 - d. 2010)

Federation of Rhodesia and Nyasaland

Governors-general
 4 Sep 1953 - 24 Jan 1957  John Jestyn Llewellin, Baron
                           Llewellin                          (b. 1893 - d. 1957)
24 Jan 1957 -    Feb 1957  Sir Robert Clarkson Tredgold       (s.a.)
                           (acting)
   Feb 1957 -  8 Oct 1957  Sir William Lindsay Murphy         (b. 1887 - d. 1965)
                           (acting)
 8 Oct 1957 -    May 1963  Simon Ramsay, Earl of Dalhousie    (b. 1914 - d. 1999)
   May 1963 - 31 Dec 1963  Sir Humphrey Vicary Gibbs          (s.a.)

Prime ministers 7 Sep 1953 - 2 Nov 1956 Sir Godfrey Martin Huggins (from 17 Feb 1955, Godfrey Martin Huggins, Viscount Malvern) (s.a.) 2 Nov 1956 - 31 Dec 1963 Sir Roy Welensky (b. 1907 - d. 1991)

Zimbabwe

Presidents
18 Apr 1980 - 31 Dec 1987  Canaan Banana                      (b. 1936 - d. 2003)
31 Dec 1987 - 21 Nov 2017  Robert Mugabe                      (b. 1924 - d. 2019)
21 Nov 2017 - 24 Nov 2017  Phelekezela Mphoko (acting)        (b. 1940)
24 Nov 2017 -              Emmerson Mnangagwa                 (b. 1946)

Prime ministers 18 Apr 1980 - 31 Dec 1987 Robert Mugabe (s.a.) 11 Feb 2009 - 11 Sep 2013 Morgan Tsvangirai (b. 1952 - d. 2018)