Rulers: Russia

Soviet republics


Note: Although the U.S.S.R. was "Soviet Socialist" from its founding, all the republics began as "Socialist Soviet" and did not change to the other order until various dates in 1937. In addition, in the national languages of several republics the word "Council/Conciliar" in the respective language was only quite late changed to an adaptation of the Russian "Soviet" - and never in others, e.g., Ukraine.

Armenian S.S.R.

13 Dec 1922 -  5 Dec 1936  part of the Transcaucasian S.F.S.R.
                           (see under Georgian S.S.R.)

First secretaries of the Communist Party
   Apr 1921 -    Jan 1922  Sergey Lukyanovich Lukashin        (b. 1885 - d. 1937)
26 Jan 1922 -    Nov 1927  Ashot Gareginovich Hovhannisyan    (b. 1887 - d. 1972)
   Nov 1927 -    Sep 1928  Haik Ovsepyan
   Sep 1928 - 24 May 1930  Aykaz Arkadyevich Kostanyan        (b. 1898 - d. 1938)
24 May 1930 -  9 Jul 1936  Agasi Gevondovich Khandzhan        (b. 1901 - d. 1936)
13 Jul 1936 - 21 Sep 1937  Amatuni Semyonovich Vartapetyan    (b. 1900 - d. 1937)
24 Sep 1937 - 12 Mar 1953  Grigory Artyomovich Arutyunov      (b. 1900 - d. 1957)
12 Mar 1953 - 28 Dec 1960  Suren Akopovich Tovmasyan          (b. 1909 - d. 1980)
28 Dec 1960 -  5 Feb 1966  Yakov Nikitovich Zarobyan          (b. 1903 - d. 1980)
 5 Feb 1966 - 24 Nov 1974  Anton Ervandovich Kochinyan        (b. 1913 - d. 1989)
24 Nov 1974 - 21 May 1988  Karen Serobovich Demirchyan        (b. 1932 - d. 1999)
21 May 1988 -  6 Apr 1990  Suren Gurgenovich Arutyunyan       (b. 1939)
 6 Apr 1990 - 30 Nov 1990  Vladimir Migranovich Movsisyan     (b. 1933)
30 Nov 1990 - 14 May 1991  Stepan Karapetovich Pogosyan       (b. 1932 - d. 2012)
14 May 1991 -  7 Sep 1991  Aram Gasparovich Sarkisyan         (b. 1949)

Chairmen of the Central Executive Committee 2 Feb 1922 - 24 Jun 1925 Sarkis Saakovich Ambartsumyan (b. 1880 - d. 1944) 24 Jun 1925 - Jul 1927 Artashes Balasyevich Karinyan (b. 1886 - d. 1982) Jul 1927 - Feb 1931 Sarkis Ivanovich Kasyan (b. 1876 - d. 1937) Feb 1931 - 12 Jan 1935 Armenek Artemovich Ananyan (b. 1893 - d. 1958) 14 Jan 1935 - Nov 1936 Sergo Nikolayevich Martikyan (b. 1874 - d. 1957) Dec 1936 - Oct 1937 Gevorg Sarybekovich Anesoglyan (b. 1891 - d. 1938) Nov 1937 - 12 Jul 1938 Matsak Petrosovich Papyan (b. 1901 - d. 1962) Chairman of the Supreme Soviet 12 Jul 1938 - 14 Jul 1938 Khachik Misakovich Akopdzhanyan (b. 1902 - d. 1943/44) Chairmen of the Presidium of the Supreme Soviet 14 Jul 1938 - 1 Apr 1954 Matsak Petrosovich Papyan (s.a.) 1 Apr 1954 - 4 Apr 1963 Shmavon Minasovich Arushanyan (b. 1903 - d. 1982) 4 Apr 1963 - 3 Jul 1975 Nagush Khachaturovich Arutyunyan (b. 1912 - d. 1993) 3 Jul 1975 - 3 Dec 1985 Babken Yesayevich Sarkisov (b. 1913 - d. 1999) 6 Dec 1985 - 4 Aug 1990 Grant Mushegovich Voskanyan (b. 1924 - d. 2005) Chairman of the Supreme Soviet 4 Aug 1990 - 11 Nov 1991 Levon Akopovich Ter-Petrosyan (b. 1945)
Chairmen of the Council of People's Commissars (from 1946, chairmen of the Council of Ministers) 21 May 1922 - 24 Jun 1925 Sergey Lukyanovich Lukashin (s.a.) 24 Jun 1925 - 22 Mar 1928 Sarkis Saakovich Ambartsumyan (1st time) (s.a.) 22 Mar 1928 - 10 Feb 1935 Sahak Mirzoyevich Ter-Gabrielyan (b. 1886 - d. 1937) 10 Feb 1935 - Feb 1937 Aram Aramovich Guloyan (b. 1893 - d. 1938) Mar 1937 - May 1937 Sarkis Saakovich Ambartsumyan (2nd time) (s.a.) May 1937 - 21 Sep 1937 Stepan Akopyan 23 Nov 1937 - 1945 Aram Sergeyevich Piruzyan (b. 1907 - d. 1996) 1945 - Mar 1947 Agasi Solomonovich Sarkisyan (b. 1905 - d. ...) 31 Mar 1947 - 1949 Saak Karapetovich Karapetyan (1st time) (b. 1906 - d. 1987) 1949 - 1950 Shmavon Minasovich Arusanyan (s.a.) 1950 - Nov 1952 Saak Karapetovich Karapetyan (2nd time) (s.a.) 20 Nov 1952 - 5 Feb 1966 Anton Yervandovich Kochinyan (s.a.) 5 Feb 1966 - 21 Nov 1972 Badal Amayakovich Muradyan (b. 1915 - d. 1991) 21 Nov 1972 - 29 Nov 1976 Grigory Agafonovich Arzumanyan (b. 1919 - d. 1976) 17 Jan 1977 - 16 Jan 1989 Fadey Tachatovich Sarkisyan (b. 1923 - d. 2010) 16 Jan 1989 - 13 Aug 1990 Vladimir Surenovich Markaryants (b. 1934 - d. 2000) 13 Aug 1990 - 25 Sep 1991 Vazgen Manukyan (b. 1946)

Azerbaijan S.S.R.

13 Dec 1922 -  5 Dec 1936  part of the Transcaucasian S.F.S.R.
                           (see under Georgian S.S.R.)

First secretaries of the Communist Party
12 Feb 1920 - 23 Oct 1920  Mirza Davud Bagir ogly Husseynov   (b. 1894 - d. 1938)
23 Oct 1920 -    Jul 1921  Grigory Naumovich Kaminsky         (b. 1895 - d. 1938)
   Jul 1921 -    Jan 1926  Sergey Mironovich Kirov            (b. 1886 - d. 1934)
   Jan 1926 -    Aug 1929  Levon Isayevich Mirzoyan           (b. 1897 - d. 1939)
   Aug 1929 -    Jun 1930  Nikolay Fyodorovich Gikalo         (b. 1897 - d. 1938)
   Jun 1930 -    Nov 1933  Vladimir Ivanovich Polonsky        (b. 1893 - d. 1939)
   Nov 1933 -    Jul 1953  Mir Dzhafar Abas ogly Bagirov      (b. 1896 - d. 1956)
   Jul 1953 -    Feb 1954  Mir Teimur Mir Alekper ogly
                           Yakubov                            (b. 1904 - d. 1970)
 7 Feb 1954 - 12 Jun 1959  Imam Dashdemir ogly Mustafayev     (b. 1910 - d. 1997)
11 Jul 1959 - 14 Jul 1969  Veli Yusif ogly Akhundov           (b. 1916 - d. 1986)
14 Jul 1969 -  3 Dec 1982  Heydar Alirza ogly Aliyev          (b. 1923 - d. 2003)
 3 Dec 1982 - 21 May 1988  Kyamran Mamed ogly Bagirov         (b. 1933 - d. 2000)
21 May 1988 - 20 Jan 1990  Abdul Rahman Halil ogly Vezirov    (b. 1930)
24 Jan 1990 - 14 Sep 1991  Ayaz Niyazi ogly Mutalibov         (b. 1938)

Chairmen of the Central Executive Committee 28 Apr 1922 - Sep 1929 Samed Aga Agamali ogly Aliyev (b. 1867 - d. 1930) Sep 1929 - Dec 1931 Gazanfar Makhmud ogly Musabekov (b. 1888 - d. 1938) 28 Jan 1932 - Jun 1937 Sultan Medzhid Medzhid ogly Efendiyev (b. 1887 - d. 1938) Jun 1937 - 19 Jul 1938 Mir Bashir Fattakh ogly Kasumov (b. 1879 - d. 1949) Chairman of the Supreme Soviet 19 Jul 1938 - 21 Jul 1938 Mir Teimur Mir Alekper ogly Yakubov (s.a.) Chairmen of the Presidium of the Supreme Soviet 21 Jul 1938 - 23 Apr 1949 Mir Bashir Fattakh ogly Kasumov (s.a.) May 1949 - 9 Mar 1954 Nazar Heydar ogly Heydarov (b. 1896 - d. 1968) 9 Mar 1954 - 23 Jan 1958 Mirza Azhdar ogly Ibragimov (b. 1911 - d. 1993) 23 Jan 1958 - 7 Nov 1959 Ilyas Kerim ogly Abdullayev (b. 1913 - d. 1985) 7 Nov 1959 - 18 Nov 1961 Saftar Mamed ogly Dzhafarov (b. 1900 - d. 1961) Dec 1961 - 25 Dec 1969 Mamed Abdul ogly Iskenderov (b. 1915 - d. 1985) 25 Dec 1969 - 30 Dec 1985 Kurban Ali ogly Khalilov (b. 1906 - d. 2000) 30 Dec 1985 - 22 Jun 1989 Suleiman Bayram ogly Tatliyev (b. 1925 - d. 2014) 22 Jun 1989 - 18 May 1990 Elmira Mikail kyzy Kafarova (f) (b. 1934 - d. 1994)
Chairmen of the Council of People's Commissars (from 1946, chairmen of the Council of Ministers) Apr 1922 - Oct 1928 Gazanfar Makhmud ogly Musabekov (s.a.) Oct 1928 - Feb 1932 Dadash Khodzha ogly Buniyatzade (b. 1888 - d. 1938) Feb 1932 - Dec 1933 Mir Dzhafar Abbas ogly Bagirov (1st time) (s.a.) Dec 1933 - Jun 1937 Usain Serdar ogly Rakhmanov (b. 1902 - d. 1938) Jun 1937 - Apr 1953 Teimur Imam Kuli ogly Kuliyev (1st time) (b. 1888 - d. 1965) Apr 1953 - 7 Jul 1953 Mir Dzhafar Abbas ogly Bagirov (2nd time) (s.a.) Jul 1953 - Mar 1954 Teimur Imam Kuli ogly Kuliyev (2nd time) (s.a.) Mar 1954 - 8 Jul 1958 Sadykh Gadzhiyar Ali ogly Ragimov (b. 1914 - d. 1975) 8 Jul 1958 - 10 Jul 1959 Veli Yusif ogly Akhundov (s.a.) 10 Jul 1959 - 29 Dec 1961 Mamed Abdul ogly Iskenderov (s.a.) 29 Dec 1961 - 10 Apr 1970 Enver Nazar ogly Alikhanov (b. 1917 - d. 1992) 10 Apr 1970 - 28 Jan 1981 Ali Ismail ogly Ibragimov (b. 1913 - d. 1990) 28 Jan 1981 - 27 Jan 1989 Gasan Neimat ogly Seidov (b. 1932 - d. 2004) 27 Jan 1989 - 25 Jan 1990 Ayaz Niyazi ogly Mutalibov (s.a.)

Belorussian S.S.R.

   Jun 1941 -    Jul 1944    German occupation; part of Ostland (see Latvian S.S.R.)

First secretaries of the Communist Party
 9 Aug 1920 -        1923  Vilgelm Georgiyevich Knorinsh
                           (1st time)                         (b. 1890 - d. 1939)
       1923 -        1924  Aleksandr Nikolayevich
                           Osatkin-Vladimirsky                (b. 1885 - d. 1937)
13 May 1924 - 22 Dec 1925  Aleksandr Ivanovich Krinitsky      (b. 1894 - d. 1937)
22 Dec 1925 -  7 May 1927  Nikolay Matveyevich Goloded        (b. 1894 - d. 1937)
 7 May 1927 -  4 Dec 1928  Vilgelm Georgiyevich Knorinsh
                           (2nd time)                         (s.a.)
 4 Dec 1928 -  3 Jan 1930  Yan Borisovich Gamarnik            (b. 1894 - d. 1937)
 3 Jan 1930 - 18 Jan 1932  Konstantin Venyaminovich Gey       (b. 1896 - d. 1939)
18 Jan 1932 - 18 Mar 1937  Nikolay Fyodorovich Gikalo         (b. 1897 - d. 1938)
18 Mar 1937 - 11 Aug 1937  Vasily Fomich Sharangovich         (b. 1897 - d. 1938)
11 Aug 1937 - 18 Jun 1938  Aleksey Alekseyevich Volkov        (b. 1890 - d. 1941)
18 Jun 1938 -  7 Mar 1947  Panteleimon Kondratyevich
                           Ponomarenko                        (b. 1902 - d. 1984)
 7 Mar 1947 - 31 May 1950  Nikolay Ivanovich Gusarov          (b. 1905 - d. 1985)
31 May 1950 -  8 Mar 1953  Nikolay Semyonovich Patolichev
                           (1st time)                         (b. 1908 - d. 1989)
 8 Mar 1953 - 25 Jun 1953  Mikhail Vasilyevich Zimyanin       (b. 1914 - d. 1995)
25 Jun 1953 - 28 Jul 1956  Nikolay Semyonovich Patolichev
                           (2nd time)                         (s.a.)
28 Jul 1956 - 30 Mar 1965  Kirill Trofimovich Mazurov         (b. 1914 - d. 1989)
30 Mar 1965 -  4 Sep 1980  Pyotr Mironovich Masherov          (b. 1918 - d. 1980)
15 Oct 1980 - 11 Jan 1983  Tikhon Yakovlevich Kiselyov        (b. 1917 - d. 1983)
13 Jan 1983 -  6 Feb 1987  Nikolay Nikitich Slyunkov          (b. 1929)
 6 Feb 1987 - 30 Nov 1990  Yefrem Yevseyevich Sokolov         (b. 1926)
30 Nov 1990 -    Aug 1991  Anatoly Aleksandrovich Malofeyev   (b. 1933)

Chairmen of the Central Executive Committee 1 Aug 1920 - 16 Jun 1937 Aleksandr Grigoryevich Chervyakov (b. 1892 - d. 1937) 19 Jun 1937 - 26 Oct 1937 Mikhail Iosifovich Stakun (b. 1893 - d. 1943) 2 Nov 1937 - 25 Jul 1938 Nikifor Yakovlevich Natalevich (b. 1900 - d. 1964) (acting to 4 Jul 1938) Chairman of the Supreme Soviet 25 Jul 1938 - 27 Jul 1938 Nadezhda Grigoryevna Grekova (f) (b. 1910 - d. 2001) Chairmen of the Presidium of the Supreme Soviet (from 18 May 1990, chairmen of the Supreme Soviet) 27 Jul 1938 - 17 Mar 1948 Nikifor Yakovlevich Natalevich (s.a.) 1 Sep 1941 - 22 Sep 1943 Wilhelm Kube (Generalkommissar) (b. 1887 - d. 1943) Sep 1943 - Jul 1944 Curt von Gottberg (b. 1896 - d. 1945) (Generalkommissar) 17 Mar 1948 - 2 Dec 1967 Vasily Ivanovich Kozlov (b. 1903 - d. 1967) 2 Dec 1967 - 22 Jan 1968 Fyodor Anisimovich Surganov (1st time) (b. 1911 - d. 1976) + V.A. Klochkova (f) (1st time) (acting) 22 Jan 1968 - 13 Jun 1971 Sergey Osipovich Pritytsky (b. 1913 - d. 1971) 13 Jun 1971 - 16 Jul 1971 Fyodor Anisimovich Surganov (2nd time) (s.a.) + V.A. Klochkova (f) (2nd time) + Ivan Frolovich Klimov (b. 1903 - d. 1991) (acting) 16 Jul 1971 - 27 Dec 1976 Fyodor Anisimovich Surganov (3rd time) (s.a.) 27 Dec 1976 - 28 Feb 1977 Vladimir Yeliseyevich Lobanok (b. 1907 - d. 1984) + Zinaida Mikhailovna Bychkovskaya (f) (acting) 28 Feb 1977 - 29 Nov 1985 Ivan Yevteyevich Polyakov (b. 1914 - d. 2004) 29 Nov 1985 - 28 Jul 1989 Georgy Stanislavovich Tarazevich (b. 1937 - d. 2003) 28 Jul 1989 - 25 Aug 1991 Nikolay Ivanovich Dementyey (b. 1930) 25 Aug 1991 - 18 Sep 1991 Stanislav Stanislavovich Shushkevich (acting) (b. 1934)
Chairmen of the Council of People's Commissars (from 1946, chairmen of the Council of Ministers) 1 Aug 1920 - 17 Mar 1924 Aleksandr Grigoryevich Chervyakov (s.a.) 17 Mar 1924 - 7 May 1927 Iosif Aleksandrovich Adamovich (b. 1896 - d. 1937) 7 May 1927 - 30 May 1937 Nikolay Matveyevich Goloded (s.a.) 30 May 1937 - 8 Sep 1937 Daniil Ivanovich Volkovich (b. 1900 - d. 1937) 10 Sep 1937 - 28 Jul 1938 Afanasy Fyodorovich Kovalev (b. 1903 - d. 1993) 28 Jul 1938 - 28 Jun 1940 Kuzma Venediktovich Kiselyov (b. 1903 - d. 1977) 28 Jun 1940 - 7 Feb 1944 Ivan Semyonovich Bylinsky (b. 1903 - d. 1976) 7 Feb 1944 - 15 Mar 1948 Panteleimon Kondratyevich Ponomarenko (s.a.) 15 Mar 1948 - 25 Jun 1953 Aleksey Yefimovich Kleshchov (b. 1905 - d. 1968) 25 Jun 1953 - 28 Jul 1956 Kirill Trofimovich Mazurov (s.a.) 28 Jul 1956 - 9 Apr 1959 Nikolay Yefremovich Avkhimovich (b. 1907 - d. 1998) 9 Apr 1959 - 11 Dec 1978 Tikhon Yakovlevich Kiselyov (s.a.) 11 Dec 1978 - 8 Jul 1983 Aleksandr Nikiforovich Aksyonov (b. 1924 - d. 2009) 8 Jul 1983 - 10 Jan 1986 Vladimir Ignatyevich Brovikov (b. 1931 - d. 1992) 10 Jan 1986 - 7 Apr 1990 Mikhail Vasilyevich Kovalev (b. 1925 - d. 2007) 7 Apr 1990 - 21 Jul 1994 Vyacheslav Frantsavich Kebich (b. 1936)

Estonian S.S.R.

 6 Aug 1940                accession to the Soviet Union
 7 Jul 1941 - 24 Nov 1944    German occupation; part of Ostland (see Latvian S.S.R.)

First secretaries of the Communist Party
28 Aug 1940 -        1943  Karl Säre                          (b. 1903 - d. 1943)
       1943 -    Apr 1950  Nikolai Karotamm                   (b. 1901 - d. 1969)
                           (acting to 28 Sep 1944)
   Apr 1950 - 26 Jul 1978  Johannes Käbin                     (b. 1905 - d. 1999)
26 Jul 1978 - 16 Jun 1988  Karl Vaino                         (b. 1923)
16 Jun 1988 -    Aug 1991  Vaino Väljas                       (b. 1931)
                           (from Mar 1990, chairman)

Chairmen of the Presidium of the Supreme Soviet 25 Aug 1940 - 29 Nov 1946 Johannes Vares (b. 1890 - d. 1946) 5 Dec 1941 - 17 Sep 1944 Karl Sigismund Litzmann (b. 1893 - d. 1945) (Generalkommissar) 29 Nov 1946 - 5 Mar 1947 Nigol Andresen (acting) (b. 1899 - d. 1985) 5 Mar 1947 - 4 Jul 1950 Eduard Päll (b. 1903 - d. 1989) 4 Jul 1950 - 4 Feb 1958 August Jakobson (b. 1904 - d. 1963) 4 Feb 1958 - 12 Oct 1961 Johan Eichfeld (b. 1893 - d. 1989) 12 Oct 1961 - 7 Oct 1970 Aleksei Müürisepp (b. 1902 - d. 1970) 7 Oct 1970 - 22 Dec 1970 Aleksander Ansberg (acting) (b. 1909 - d. 1975) 22 Dec 1970 - 25 May 1978 Artur Vader (b. 1920 - d. 1978) 25 May 1978 - 26 Jul 1978 Meta Vannas (f) (acting) (b. 1924 - d. 2002) 26 Jul 1978 - 8 Apr 1983 Johannes Käbin (s.a.) 8 Apr 1983 - 29 Mar 1990 Arnold Rüütel (b. 1928)
Chairmen of the Council of People's Commissars (from 25 Mar 1946, chairmen of the Council of Ministers) 25 Aug 1940 - 28 Aug 1941 Johannes Lauristin (b. 1899 - d. 1941) 15 Sep 1941 - 17 Sep 1944 Hjalmar Mäe (b. 1901 - d. 1978) (Erster Landesdirektor) 17 Jun 1942 - 26 Sep 1944 Oskar Sepre (acting) (b. 1900 - d. 1965) 28 Sep 1944 - 29 Mar 1951 Arnold Veimer (b. 1903 - d. 1977) 29 Mar 1951 - 12 Oct 1961 Aleksei Müürisepp (s.a.) 12 Oct 1961 - 18 Jan 1984 Valter Klauson (b. 1914 - d. 1988) 18 Jan 1984 - 16 Nov 1988 Bruno Saul (b. 1932) 16 Nov 1988 - 3 Apr 1990 Indrek Toome (b. 1943)

Georgian S.S.R.

13 Dec 1922 -  5 Dec 1936  part of the Transcaucasian S.F.S.R. (see below)

First secretaries of the Communist Party
   Feb 1922 -    Mar 1923  Vissarion Vissarionovich Lominadze (b. 1897 - d. 1935)
   Mar 1923 -    Oct 1926  Lavrenty Iosipovich Kartvelishvili (b. 1890 - d. 1938)
   Oct 1926 -    Nov 1930  Levan Davidovich Gogoberidze       (b. 1896 - d. 1937)
   Nov 1930 - 31 Oct 1931  Samson Andreyevich Mamulia         (b. 1892 - d. 1937)
31 Oct 1931 - 20 Jul 1938  Lavrenty Pavlovich Beria           (b. 1899 - d. 1953)
20 Jul 1938 - 27 Mar 1952  Kandid Nestorovich Charkviani      (b. 1907 - d. 1994)
29 Mar 1952 - 14 Apr 1953  Akaki Ivanovich Mgeladze           (b. 1904 - d. 1980)
14 Apr 1953 -  4 Sep 1953  Aleksandr Iordanovich Mirtskhulava (b. 1911 - d. 2009)
 4 Sep 1953 - 28 Sep 1972  Vasily Pavlovich Mzhavanadze       (b. 1902 - d. 1988)
28 Sep 1972 -  2 Jul 1985  Eduard Amvrosiyevich Shevardnadze  (b. 1928)
 6 Jul 1985 - 14 Apr 1989  Dzhumber Ilich Patiashvili         (b. 1939)
14 Apr 1989 -  7 Dec 1990  Givi Grigoryevich Gumbaridze       (b. 1945)
 7 Dec 1990 - 19 Feb 1991  Avtandil Antonovich Margiani       (b. 1945)
19 Feb 1991 -    Aug 1991  Jemal Pridonovich Mikeladze        (b. 1936)

Chairmen of the Central Executive Committee 25 Feb 1922 - 4 Jan 1924 Filipp Yeseyevich Makharadze (1st time) (b. 1868 - d. 1941) 4 Jan 1924 - Mar 1925 Mikhail Grigoryevich Tskhakaya (1st time) (b. 1865 - d. 1950) Mar 1925 - 14 Jun 1927 Filipp Yeseyevich Makharadze (2nd time) (s.a.) 14 Jun 1927 - Apr 1928 Lavrenty Iosipovich Kartvelishvili (s.a.) Apr 1928 - Jun 1929 Filipp Yeseyevich Makharadze (3rd time) (s.a.) Jun 1929 - Dec 1930 Mikhail Grigoryevich Tskhakaya (2nd time) (s.a.) Jan 1931 - Jul 1938 Filipp Yeseyevich Makharadze (4th time) (s.a.) Chairmen of the Presidium of the Supreme Soviet 10 Jul 1938 - 10 Dec 1941 Filipp Yeseyevich Makharadze (s.a.) 14 Dec 1941 - 26 Mar 1948 Georgy Fyodorovich Sturua (b. 1884 - d. 1956) 26 Mar 1948 - 12 Sep 1952 Vasily Barnabovich Gogua (b. 1908) 12 Sep 1952 - 8 Jun 1953 Vladimir Gedevanovich Tskhovrebashvili (b. 1905 - d. 1976) 11 Jun 1953 - 18 Apr 1959 Miron Dmitriyevich Chubinidze (b. 1905) 18 Apr 1959 - 6 Jan 1976 Georgy Samsonovich Dzotsenidze (b. 1910 - d. 1976) 9 Jan 1976 - 29 Mar 1989 Pavel Georgiyevich Gilashvili (b. 1918 - d. 1994) 29 Mar 1989 - 17 Nov 1989 Otar Yevtikhiyevich Cherkeziya (b. 1933) 17 Nov 1989 - 14 Nov 1990 Givi Grigoryevich Gumbaridze (s.a.) Chairman of the Supreme Council 14 Nov 1990 - 14 Apr 1991 Zviad Konstantinovich Gamsakhurdia (b. 1939 - d. 1993)
Chairmen of the Council of People's Commissars (from 15 Apr 1946, chairmen of the Council of Ministers) 25 Feb 1922 - Apr 1923 Sergey Ivanovich Kavtaradze (b. 1885 - d. 1971) Apr 1923 - Jan 1924 Polikarp Gurgenovich Mdivani (b. 1877 - d. 1937) 5 Jan 1924 - Jun 1929 Shalva Zurabovich Eliava (b. 1883 - d. 1937) Jun 1929 - 1930 Filipp Yeseyevich Makharadze (s.a.) 1930 - Jan 1931 Levan Sukhishvili (1st time) Jan 1931 - Jun 1937 German Andreyevich Mgaloblishvili (b. ... - d. 1937) Jun 1937 - Sep 1937 Levan Sukhishvili (2nd time) Sep 1937 - 2 Aug 1946 Valerian Minayevich Bakradze (1st time) (b. 1901 - d. 1971) 4 Aug 1946 - 29 Mar 1952 Zakhary Nikolayevich Chkhubianishvili (b. 1903 - d. ...) 29 Mar 1952 - 7 May 1953 Zakhary Nikolayevich Ketskhoveli (b. 1902 - d. 1970) 9 May 1953 - 21 Feb 1954 Valerian Minayevich Bakradze (2nd time) (s.a.) 21 Feb 1954 - 17 Dec 1975 Givi Dmitriyevich Dzhavakhishvili (b. 1912 - d. 1985) 17 Dec 1975 - 5 Jun 1982 Zurab Aleksandrovich Pataridze (b. 1928 - d. 1982) 2 Jul 1982 - 12 Apr 1986 Dmitry Levanovich Kartvelishvili (b. 1927) 12 Apr 1986 - 29 Mar 1989 Otar Yevtikhiyevich Cherkeziya (s.a.) 29 Mar 1989 - 14 Apr 1989 Zurab Amvrosiyevich Chkheidze (b. 1930) 14 Apr 1989 - 15 Nov 1990 Nodari Amvrosiyevich Chitanava (b. 1935) 15 Nov 1990 - 18 Aug 1991 Tengiz Ippolitovich Sigua (b. 1934)

Transcaucasian S.F.S.R.

30 Dec 1922                accession to the Soviet Union

First secretaries of the Communist Party
   Apr 1922 - 22 Mar 1925  Aleksandr Myasnikyan               (b. 1886 - d. 1925)
26 Mar 1925 -    Sep 1926  Sergo Ordzhonikidze                (b. 1886 - d. 1937)
   Sep 1926 -    Jun 1929  Mamia Orakhelashvili (1st time)    (b. 1881 - d. 1937)
   Jun 1929 -    Nov 1930  Rukholla Ali ogly Akhundov
   Nov 1930 - 11 Nov 1931  Vissarion Vissarionovich Lominadze (b. 1897 - d. 1935)
11 Nov 1931 -  9 Oct 1932  Mamia Orakhelashvili (2nd time)    (s.a.)
 9 Oct 1932 -  4 Dec 1936  Lavrenty Pavlovich Beria           (b. 1899 - d. 1953)

Co-chairmen of the Central Executive Committee - Line 1 (Armenian) - 13 Dec 1922 - Jun 1925 Sarkis Saakovich Ambartsumyan (b. 1880 - d. 19...) Jun 1925 - Jul 1927 Sarkis Meliksetovich Khanoyan (b. 1877 - d. 1937) Jul 1927 - Feb 1931 Sarkis Ivanovich Kasyan (b. 1876 - d. 1937) Feb 1931 - Jan 1935 Armenek Ananyan Jan 1935 - 5 Dec 1936 Sergo Nikolayevich Martikyan (b. 1874 - d. 1957) - Line 2 (Azerbaijani) - 13 Dec 1922 - 1929 Samed Aga Agamali ogly Aliyev (b. 1867 - d. 1930) 1929 - 13 Dec 1931 Gazanfar Makhmud ogly Musabekov (b. 1888 - d. 1938) 13 Dec 1931 - 5 Dec 1936 Sultan Medzhid Medzhid ogly Efendiyev (b. 1887 - d. 1938) - Line 3 (Georgian) - 13 Dec 1922 - 1927 Mikhail Grigoryevich Tskhakaya (1st time) (b. 1865 - d. 1950) 1927 - 1928 Filipp Yeseyevich Makharadze (1st time) (b. 1868 - d. 1941) 1928 - Jan 1931 Mikhail Grigoryevich Tskhakaya (2nd time) (s.a.) Jan 1931 - Mar 1935 Filipp Yeseyevich Makharadze (2nd time) (s.a.) Mar 1935 - 27 May 1935 Aveli Safronovich Enukidze (b. 1877 - d. 1937) 27 May 1935 - 5 Dec 1936 Filipp Yeseyevich Makharadze (3rd time) (s.a.)
Chairmen of the Council of People's Commissars 13 Dec 1922 - 9 Jun 1927 Mamia Orakhelashvili (1st time) (s.a.) 9 Jun 1927 - 29 Jan 1931 Shalva Zurabovich Eliava (b. 1883 - d. 1937) 29 Jan 1931 - 28 Jan 1932 Mamia Orakhelashvili (2nd time) (s.a.) 28 Jan 1932 - 5 Dec 1936 Gazanfar Makhmud ogly Musabekov (s.a.)

Kazakh S.S.R.

 5 Dec 1936                Kazakh A.S.S.R. within Russian S.F.S.R.
                           becomes Kazakh S.S.R.

First secretaries of the Communist Party
 5 Dec 1936 -  3 May 1938  Levon Isayevich Mirzoyan           (b. 1897 - d. 1939)
 3 May 1938 - 14 Sep 1945  Nikolay Aleksandrovich Skvortsov   (b. 1899 - d. 1974)
14 Sep 1945 -  6 Mar 1954  Zhumabay Shayakhmetov              (b. 1902 - d. 1966)
 6 Mar 1954 -  7 May 1955  Panteleimon Kondratyevich
                           Ponomarenko                        (b. 1902 - d. 1984)
 7 May 1955 -  6 Mar 1956  Leonid Ilich Brezhnev              (b. 1906 - d. 1982)
 6 Mar 1956 - 26 Dec 1957  Ivan Dmitriyevich Yakovlev         (b. 1910 - d. 1999)
26 Dec 1957 - 19 Jan 1960  Nikolay Ilich Belyayev             (b. 1903 - d. 1966)
19 Jan 1960 - 26 Dec 1962  Dinmukhamed Akhmedovich Kunayev
                           (1st time)                         (b. 1912 - d. 1993)
26 Dec 1962 -  7 Dec 1964  Ismail Yusupovich Yusupov          (b. 1914 - d. 2005)
 7 Dec 1964 - 16 Dec 1986  Dinmukhamed Akhmedovich Kunayev
                           (2nd time)                         (s.a.)
16 Dec 1986 - 22 Jun 1989  Gennady Vasilyevich Kolbin         (b. 1927 - d. 1998)
22 Jun 1989 - 28 Aug 1991  Nursultan Abishevich Nazarbayev    (b. 1940)

Chairmen of the Central Executive Committee 11 Oct 1933 - Jun 1937 Uzakbay Dzhelderbayevich Kulumbetov (b. 1891 - d. 1938) Jun 1937 - Jul 1937 Ismail Salvafeka (acting) Jul 1937 - 28 Oct 1937 Alibey Togzhanovich Dzhangildin (b. 1884 - d. 1953) (acting) 28 Oct 1937 - 15 Jul 1938 Nurbapa Umirzakov (b. 1907 - d. 1947) Chairman of the Supreme Soviet 15 Jul 1938 - 17 Jul 1938 Salken Daulenovich Daulenov (b. 1907 - d. 1984) Chairmen of the Presidium of the Supreme Soviet 17 Jul 1938 - Jan 1947 Abdisamet Kazakhpayev (b. 1898 - d. 1959) Jan 1947 - 20 Mar 1947 I.K. Lukyanets (acting) 20 Mar 1947 - 23 Jan 1954 Daniyal Kerimbayevich Kerimbayev (b. 1909 - d. 1982) 23 Jan 1954 - 19 Apr 1955 Nurtas Dandibayevich Undasynov (b. 1904 - d. 1989) 19 Apr 1955 - 20 Jan 1960 Zhumabek Akhmetovich Tashenev (b. 1915 - d. 1986) 20 Jan 1960 - 25 Aug 1960 Fazyl Karibzhanovich Karibzhanov (b. 1912 - d. 1960) 25 Aug 1960 - 3 Jan 1961 Kapitalina Nikolayevna Kryukova (f) (acting) 3 Jan 1961 - 5 Apr 1965 Isagali Sharipovich Sharipov (b. 1905 - d. 1976) 5 Apr 1965 - 20 Dec 1978 Sabir Bilyalovich Niyazbekov (b. 1912 - d. 1989) 20 Dec 1978 - 14 Dec 1979 Isatay A. Abdukarimov (b. 1923) 14 Dec 1979 - 22 Feb 1984 Sattar Nurmashevich Imashov (b. 1925 - d. 1984) 22 Feb 1984 - 22 Mar 1984 Andrey P. Plotnikov (acting) 22 Mar 1984 - 27 Sep 1985 Bayken Ashimovich Ashimov (b. 1917 - d. 2010) 27 Sep 1985 - 9 Feb 1988 Salamat Mukashevich Mukashev (b. 1927 - d. 2004) 9 Feb 1988 - Dec 1988 Zakash Kamalidenovich Kamalidenov (b. 1936) Dec 1988 - 10 Mar 1989 Vera Vasilyevna Sidorova (f) (b. 1934) (acting) 10 Mar 1989 - 22 Feb 1990 Makhtay Ramazanovich Sagdiyev (b. 1929 - d. 2012) Chairman of the Supreme Soviet 22 Feb 1990 - 24 Apr 1990 Nursultan Abishevich Nazarbayev (s.a.)
Chairmen of the Council of People's Commissars (from 1946, chairmen of the Council of Ministers) May 1928 - Sep 1937 Uraz Dzaizakovich Isayev (b. 1899 - d. 1938) Sep 1937 - 17 Jul 1938 Ibragim Tausiyevich Tazhiyev (b. 1904 - d. 1960) 17 Jul 1938 - 24 Mar 1954 Nurtas Dandybayevich Undasynov (s.a.) 24 Mar 1954 - 31 Mar 1955 Elubay Bazimovich Taybekov (b. 1901 - d. 1991) 31 Mar 1955 - 20 Jan 1960 Dinmukhamed Akhmedovich Kunayev (1st time) (s.a.) 20 Jan 1960 - 6 Jan 1961 Zhumabek Akhmetovich Tashenev (s.a.) 6 Jan 1961 - 13 Sep 1962 Salken Daulenovich Daulenov (s.a.) 13 Sep 1962 - 26 Dec 1962 Masymkhan Beysembayevich Beysembayev (1st time) (b. 1908 - d. 1987) 26 Dec 1962 - 7 Dec 1964 Dinmukhamed Akhmedovich Kunayev (2nd time) (s.a.) 7 Dec 1964 - 31 Mar 1970 Masymkhan Beysembayevich Beysembayev (2nd time) (s.a.) 31 Mar 1970 - 22 Mar 1984 Bayken Ashimovich Ashimov (s.a.) 22 Mar 1984 - 27 Jul 1989 Nursultan Abishevich Nazarbayev (s.a.) 27 Jul 1989 - 14 Oct 1991 Uzakbay Karamanovich Karamanov (b. 1937)

Kirgiz S.S.R.

 1 Feb 1926                Kirgiz A.S.S.R. formed within Russian S.F.S.R.
 5 Dec 1936                becomes Kirgiz S.S.R.

First secretaries of the Communist Party
23 Apr 1937 -  7 Nov 1937  Maksim Kirovich Ammosov            (b. 1897 - d. 1938)
                           (acting to 16/17 Jun 1937)
20 Feb 1938 -  3 Jun 1945  Aleksey Vlasovich Vagov            (b. 1905 - d. 1971)
                           (acting to 16 Jul 1938)
 3 Jun 1945 -  7 Jul 1950  Nikolay Semyonovich Bogolyubov     (b. 1905 - d. 1975)
 7 Jul 1950 -  9 May 1961  Iskhak Razzakovich Razzakov        (b. 1910 - d. 1979)
 9 May 1961 -  2 Nov 1985  Turdakun Usubaliyevich Usubaliyev  (b. 1919)
 2 Nov 1985 -  6 Apr 1991  Absamat Masaliyevich Masaliyev     (b. 1933 - d. 2004)
 6 Apr 1991 - 29 Aug 1991  Jumgalbek Beksultanovich Amanbayev (b. 1946 - d. 2005)

Chairmen of the Central Executive Committee 12 Mar 1927 - 16 Sep 1937 Abdukadyr Urazbekov (b. 1889 - d. 1938) 16 Sep 1937 - 4 Oct 1937 Mikhail Ivanovich Us (b. 1896 - d. 1961) + Maryam Tugambayeva (f) (b. 1907 - d. 1986) (acting) 4 Oct 1937 - 16 Dec 1937 Sultankul Shamurzin (acting) (b. 1906 - d. 1938) 16 Dec 1937 - 15 Feb 1938 Ivan Fyodorovich Sokolov (acting) (b. 1897 - d. 19...) 15 Feb 1938 - 15 May 1938 Murat Salikhov (acting) (b. 1905 - d. 1938) 15 May 1938 - 18 Jul 1938 Kalima Amankulova (f) (acting) (b. 1915) Chairman of the Supreme Soviet 18 Jul 1938 - 19 Jul 1938 I.P. Boryak Chairmen of the Presidium of the Supreme Soviet 19 Jul 1938 - 22 Mar 1943 Asanaly Tolubayev (b. 1896 - d. 1962) 22 Mar 1943 - 14 Nov 1945 Moldogazy Tokobayev (b. 1905 - d. 1974) 14 Nov 1945 - 25 Aug 1978 Turabay Kulatovich Kulatov (b. 1908 - d. 1984) 25 Aug 1978 - 22 Dec 1978 Sultan Ibraimovich Ibraimov (b. 1927 - d. 1980) 22 Dec 1978 - 10 Jan 1979 Andrey Andreyevich Buss (acting) (b. 1911 - d. 1980) 10 Jan 1979 - 14 Jan 1981 Arstanbek Duysheyevich Duysheyev (b. 1932 - d. 2003) 14 Jan 1981 - 8 Aug 1987 Temirbek Khudaybergenovich Koshoyev (b. 1931 - d. 2009) 8 Aug 1987 - 10 Apr 1990 Tashtanbek Akmatovich Akmatov (b. 1938) Chairman of the Supreme Soviet 10 Apr 1990 - 27 Oct 1990 Absamat Masaliyevich Masaliyev (s.a.)
Chairmen of the Council of People's Commissars (from 28 Mar 1946, chairmen of the Council of Ministers) 12 Mar 1927 - 27 Sep 1933 Yusup Abdrakhmanov (b. 1901/04 - d. 1938) 27 Sep 1933 - 8 Sep 1937 Bayaly Dekombayevich Isakeyev (b. 1897 - d. 1938) 8 Sep 1937 - 15 Feb 1938 Murat Salikhov (s.a.) 15 Feb 1938 - 27 Apr 1938 Ismail Khasyanovich Abuzyarov (b. 1904 - d. 1938?) (acting) 27 Apr 1938 - 19 Jul 1938 Ivan Pavlovich Rebrov (acting) (b. 1890 - d. 19...) 20 Jul 1938 - 14 Nov 1945 Turabay Kulatovich Kulatov (s.a.) 14 Nov 1945 - 10 Jul 1950 Iskhak Razzakovich Razzakov (s.a.) 10 Jul 1950 - 6 Mar 1958 Abdy Suyerkulovich Suyerkulov (b. 1912 - d. 1992) 6 Mar 1958 - 10 May 1961 Kazy Dikambayevich Dikambayev (b. 1913 - d. 2010) 10 May 1961 - 23 Jan 1968 Bolot Mambetovich Mambetov (b. 1907 - d. 1990) 23 Jan 1968 - 22 Dec 1978 Akhmatbek Suttubayevich Suyumbayev (b. 1920 - d. 1993) 22 Dec 1978 - 4 Dec 1980 Sultan Ibraimovich Ibraimov (s.a.) 4 Dec 1980 - 14 Jan 1981 Pyotr Mikhailovich Khodos (acting) (b. 1928 - d. 1989) 14 Jan 1981 - 20 May 1986 Arstanbek Duysheyevich Duysheyev (s.a.) 20 May 1986 - 21 Jan 1991 Apas Jumagulovich Jumagulov (b. 1934)

Latvian S.S.R.

 5 Aug 1940                accession to the Soviet Union
 1 Jul 1941 - 13 Oct 1944    German occupation; occupied Estonia, Latvia, Lithuania,
                             and Belorussia form the Ostland territory (formally
                             abolished 2 Feb 1945)

First secretaries of the Communist Party
25 Aug 1940 - 25 Nov 1959  Janis Kalnberzins                  (b. 1893 - d. 1986)
25 Nov 1959 - 15 Apr 1966  Arvids Pelse                       (b. 1899 - d. 1983)
15 Apr 1966 - 14 Apr 1984  Augusts Voss                       (b. 1916 - d. 1994)
14 Apr 1984 -  4 Oct 1988  Boriss Pugo                        (b. 1937 - d. 1991)
 4 Oct 1988 -  7 Apr 1990  Janis Vagris                       (b. 1930)
 7 Apr 1990 - 24 Aug 1991  Alfreds Rubiks                     (b. 1935)

Chairmen of the Presidium of the Supreme Soviet 25 Aug 1940 - 11 Apr 1952 Augusts Kirhensteins (b. 1872 - d. 1963) 1 Sep 1941 - 12 Aug 1944 Otto Heinrich Drechsler (b. 1895 - d. 1945) (Generalkommissar) 12 Aug 1944 - 2 Feb 1945 W. von Borke (acting Generalkommissar) 11 Apr 1952 - 27 Nov 1959 Karlis Ozolins (b. 1905 - d. 1987) 27 Nov 1959 - 5 May 1970 Janis Kalnberzins (s.a.) 5 May 1970 - 20 Aug 1974 Vitalijs Rubenis (b. 1914 - d. 1994) 20 Aug 1974 - 22 Jun 1985 Peteris Strautmanis (b. 1919 - d. 2007) 22 Jun 1985 - 6 Oct 1988 Janis Vagris (s.a.) 6 Oct 1988 - 6 Jul 1993 Anatolijs Gorbunovs (b. 1942) (chairman Supreme Council from 3 May 1990)
Chairmen of the Council of People's Commissars (from Aug 1946, chairmen of the Council of Ministers) 25 Aug 1940 - 27 Nov 1959 Vilis Lacis (b. 1904 - d. 1966) 27 Nov 1959 - 23 Apr 1962 Janis Peive (b. 1906 - d. 1976) 23 Apr 1962 - 5 May 1970 Vitalijs Rubenis (s.a.) 5 May 1970 - 6 Oct 1988 Jurijs Rubenis (b. 1925 - d. 2004) 6 Oct 1988 - 7 May 1990 Vilnis Edvins Bresis (b. 1938)

Ostland

Reichskommissare
17 Jul 1941 - 26 Sep 1944  Hinrich Lohse                      (b. 1896 - d. 1964)
26 Sep 1944 - 13 Oct 1944  Erich Koch                         (b. 1896 - d. 1986)
                           (nominally to 2 Feb 1945)

Lithuanian S.S.R.

 3 Aug 1940                accession to the Soviet Union
23 Jun 1941                  independence declared
   Jul 1941 -    Oct 1944    German occupation; part of Ostland (see Latvian S.S.R.);
                             independent government allowed to function to 5 Aug 1941

First secretaries of the Communist Party
15 Aug 1940 - 22 Jan 1974  Antanas Snieckus                   (b. 1903 - d. 1974)
18 Feb 1974 - 14 Nov 1987  Petras Griskevicius                (b. 1924 - d. 1987)
 1 Dec 1987 - 20 Oct 1988  Ringaudas Bronislovas Songaila     (b. 1929)
20 Oct 1988 -    Dec 1989  Algirdas Mykolas Brazauskas        (b. 1932 - d. 2010)
                           (continues as first secretary of Independent Communist
                           Party to Dec 1990)
   Dec 1989 -    Aug 1991  Mykolas Burokevicius               (b. 1927)

Chairmen of the Presidium of the Supreme Soviet 25 Aug 1940 - 14 Apr 1967
Justas Paleckis (b. 1899 - d. 1980) 17 Jul 1941 - 1944 Theodor Adrian von Renteln (b. 1897 - d. 1946) (Generalkommissar) 14 Apr 1967 - 24 Dec 1975 Motiejus Sumauskas (b. 1905 - d. 1982) 24 Dec 1975 - 18 Nov 1985 Antanas Barkauskas (b. 1917 - d. 2008) 18 Nov 1985 - 7 Dec 1987 Ringaudas Bronislovas Songaila (s.a.) 7 Dec 1987 - 15 Jan 1990 Vytautas Astrauskas (b. 1930) 15 Jan 1990 - 11 Mar 1990 Algirdas Mykolas Brazauskas (s.a.)
Chairmen of the Council of People's Commissars (from 2 Apr 1946, chairmen of the Council of Ministers) 25 Aug 1940 - 16 Jan 1956 Mecislovas Gedvilas (b. 1901 - d. 1981) 23 Jun 1941 - 5 Aug 1941 Juozas Ambrazevicius (b. 1903 - d. 1974) (prime minister, in rebellion) 16 Jan 1956 - 14 Apr 1967 Motiejus Sumauskas (s.a.) 14 Apr 1967 - 16 Jan 1981 Juozas Maniusis (b. 1910 - d. 1987) 16 Jan 1981 - 18 Nov 1985 Ringaudas Bronislovas Songaila (s.a.) 18 Nov 1985 - 17 Mar 1990 Vytautas Sakalauskas (b. 1933 - d. 2001)

Moldavian S.S.R.

 2 Aug 1940                Moldavian A.S.S.R. within Ukrainian S.S.R. joined with
                           Bessarabia (previously part of Romania) to form
                           Moldavian S.S.R.

First secretaries of the Communist Party
15 Aug 1940 - 11 Feb 1942  Pyotr Grigoryevich Borodin         (b. 1905 - d. ...)
13 Feb 1942 -  5 Jan 1946  Nikita Leontyevich Salogor         (b. 1901 - d. 1981)
                           (acting)
 5 Jan 1946 -  3 Nov 1950  Nikolay Grigoryevich Koval         (b. 1904 - d. 1970)
 3 Nov 1950 - 16 Apr 1952  Leonid Ilich Brezhnev              (b. 1906 - d. 1982)
16 Apr 1952 -  8 Feb 1954  Dmitry Spiridonovich Gladky        (b. 1911 - d. 1959)
 8 Feb 1954 - 29 May 1961  Zinovy Timofeyevich Serdyuk        (b. 1903 - d. 1982)
29 May 1961 - 31 Dec 1980  Ivan Ivanovich Bodyul              (b. 1918 - d. 2013)
31 Dec 1980 - 16 Nov 1989  Semyon Kuzmich Grossu              (b. 1934)
16 Nov 1989 -  4 Feb 1991  Pyotr Kirillovich Luchinsky        (b. 1940)
 4 Feb 1991 -    Aug 1991  Grigory Isidorovich Yeremy         (b. 1935)

Chairmen of the Presidium of the Supreme Soviet 3 Aug 1940 - 29 Mar 1951 Fyodor Grigoryevich Brovko (b. 1904 - d. 1960) 29 Mar 1951 - 5 Apr 1963 Ivan Sergeyevich Koditsa (b. 1899 - d. ...) 5 Apr 1963 - 10 Apr 1980 Kirill Fyodorovich Ilyashenko (b. 1915 - d. 1980) 10 Apr 1980 - 24 Dec 1985 Ivan Petrovich Kalin (b. 1935 - d. 2012) 24 Dec 1985 - 29 Jul 1989 Aleksandr Aleksandrovich Mokanu (b. 1934) 29 Jul 1989 - 3 Sep 1990 Mircha Ivanovich Snegur (b. 1940) (from 27 Apr 1990, chairman Supreme Soviet)
Chairmen of the Council of People's Commissars (from 4 Apr 1946, chairmen of the Council of Ministers) 2 Aug 1940 - 17 Apr 1945 Tikhon Antonovich Konstantinov (b. 1898 - d. 1957) 19 Apr 1945 - 5 Jan 1946 Nikolay Grigoryevich Koval (s.a.) 5 Jan 1946 - 23 Jan 1958 Gerasim Yakovlevich Rud (b. 1907 - d. 1982) 23 Jan 1958 - 15 Apr 1970 Aleksandr Filipovich Diorditsa (b. 1911 - d. 1996) 24 Apr 1970 - 1 Aug 1976 Pyotr Andreyevich Paskar (1st time) (b. 1929) 1 Aug 1976 - 30 Dec 1981 Semyon Kuzmich Grossu (s.a.) 30 Dec 1981 - 25 Dec 1985 Ivan Grigoryevich Ustiyan (b. 1939) 25 Dec 1985 - 10 Jan 1990 Ivan Petrovich Kalin (s.a.) 10 Jan 1990 - 26 May 1990 Pyotr Andreyevich Paskar (2nd time) (s.a.)

Russian S.F.S.R.

Chairman of the All-Russian Central Executive Committee
30 Mar 1919 - 15 Jul 1938  Mikhail Ivanovich Kalinin          (b. 1875 - d. 1946)
Chairman of the Supreme Soviet
15 Jul 1938 - 19 Jul 1938  Andrey Aleksandrovich Zhdanov      (b. 1896 - d. 1948)
Chairmen of the Presidium of the Supreme Soviet
19 Jul 1938 -  4 Mar 1944  Aleksey Yegorovich Badayev         (b. 1883 - d. 1951)
 9 Apr 1943 -  4 Mar 1944    Ivan Alekseyevich Vlasov         (b. 1903 - d. 1969)
                             (acting for Badayev)
 4 Mar 1944 - 25 Jun 1946  Nikolay Mikhailovich Shvernik      (b. 1888 - d. 1970)
25 Jun 1946 -  7 Jul 1950  Ivan Alekseyevich Vlasov           (s.a.)
 7 Jul 1950 - 16 Apr 1959  Mikhail Petrovich Tarasov          (b. 1899 - d. 1970)
16 Apr 1959 - 26 Nov 1959  Nikolay Grigoryevich Ignatov
                           (1st time)                         (b. 1901 - d. 1966)
26 Nov 1959 - 20 Dec 1962  Nikolay Nikolayevich Organov       (b. 1901 - d. 1982)
20 Dec 1962 - 14 Nov 1966  Nikolay Grigoryevich Ignatov
                           (2nd time)                         (s.a.)
23 Dec 1966 - 26 Mar 1985  Mikhail Alekseyevich Yasnov        (b. 1906 - d. 1991)
26 Mar 1985 -  3 Oct 1988  Vladimir Pavlovich Orlov           (b. 1921 - d. 1999)
 3 Oct 1988 - 29 May 1990  Vitaly Ivanovich Vorotnikov        (b. 1926 - d. 2012)
29 May 1990 - 10 Jul 1991  Boris Nikolayevich Yeltsin         (b. 1931 - d. 2007)

Chairmen of the Council of People's Commissars (from 23 Mar 1946, chairmen of the Council of Ministers) 8 Nov 1917 - 21 Jan 1924 Vladimir Ilich Lenin (b. 1870 - d. 1924) 2 Feb 1924 - 18 May 1929 Aleksey Ivanovich Rykov (b. 1881 - d. 1938) 18 May 1929 - 3 Nov 1930 Sergey Ivanovich Syrtsov (b. 1893 - d. 1937) 3 Nov 1930 - 22 Jul 1937 Danil Yegorovich Sulimov (b. 1890 - d. 1937) 22 Jul 1937 - 17 Sep 1938 Nikolay Aleksandrovich Bulganin (b. 1895 - d. 1975) 17 Sep 1938 - 2 Jun 1940 Vasily Vasilyevich Vakhrushev (b. 1902 - d. 1947) (acting to 29 Jul 1939) 2 Jun 1940 - 23 Jun 1943 Ivan Sergeyevich Khokhlov (b. 1895 - d. 1973) 5 May 1942 - 2 May 1943 Konstantin Dmitriyevich Pamfilov (b. 1901 - d. 1943) (acting for Khokhlov) 23 Jun 1943 - 23 Mar 1946 Aleksey Nikolayevich Kosygin (b. 1904 - d. 1980) 23 Mar 1946 - 9 Mar 1949 Mikhail Ivanovich Rodionov (b. 1907 - d. 1950) 9 Mar 1949 - 20 Oct 1952 Boris Nikolayevich Chernousov (b. 1908 - d. 1978) 20 Oct 1952 - 24 Jan 1956 Aleksandr Mikhailovich Puzanov (b. 1906 - d. 1998) 24 Jan 1956 - 19 Dec 1957 Mikhail Alekseyevich Yasnov (s.a.) 19 Dec 1957 - 27 Feb 1958 Frol Stepanovich Kozlov (b. 1908 - d. 1965) 31 Mar 1958 - 23 Nov 1962 Dmitry Stepanovich Polyansky (b. 1917 - d. 2001) 23 Nov 1962 - 23 Jul 1971 Gennady Ivanovich Voronov (b. 1910 - d. 1994) 23 Jul 1971 - 28 Jul 1971 Aleksey Mikhailovich Shkolnikov (b. 1914 - d. 2003) + Nikolay Fyodorovich Vasilyev (b. 1916 - d. 2011) (acting) 28 Jul 1971 - 24 Jun 1983 Mikhail Sergeyevich Solomentsev (b. 1913 - d. 2008) 24 Jun 1983 - 3 Oct 1988 Vitaly Ivanovich Vorotnikov (s.a.) 3 Oct 1988 - 15 Jun 1990 Aleksandr Vladimirovich Vlasov (b. 1932 - d. 2002) 15 Jun 1990 - 26 Sep 1991 Ivan Stepanovich Silayev (b. 1930)

Karelo-Finnish S.S.R.

31 Mar 1940                Karelian A.S.S.R. becomes Karelo-Finnish S.S.R.
       1941 -        1944  partially occupied by Finnish troops
16 Jul 1956                reincorporated into the Russian S.F.S.R. as Karelian A.S.S.R.

First secretaries of the Communist Party
 2 Apr 1940 - 25 Jan 1950  Gennady Nikolayevich Kupriyanov    (b. 1905 - d. 1979)
25 Jan 1950 - 27 Sep 1950  Aleksandr Andreyevich Kondakov     (b. 1908 - d. 1954)
27 Sep 1950 - 16 Aug 1955  Aleksandr Nikolayevich Yegorov     (b. 1904 - d. 1988)
16 Aug 1955 - 16 Jul 1956  Leonid Ignatyevich Lubennikov      (b. 1910 - d. 1988)

Chairmen of the Presidium of the Supreme Soviet 31 Mar 1940 - 11 Jul 1940 Mark Vasilyevich Gorbachev (b. 1902 - d. 1964) (acting) 11 Jul 1940 - 16 Jul 1956 Otto Vilgelmovich Kuusinen (b. 1881 - d. 1964)
Chairmen of the Council of Ministers 31 Mar 1940 - 1940 I.P. Babkin (acting) 1940 - Feb 1947 Pavel Stepanovich Prokkonen (1st time) (b. 1909 - d. 1979) Feb 1947 - 24 Feb 1950 Voldemar Virolainen (b. 1903 - d. 1983) 1950 - 16 Jul 1956 Pavel Stepanovich Prokkonen (2nd time) (s.a.) Commandants of the Finnish military administration 15 Jul 1941 - 15 Jun 1942 Väinö Aleksanteri Kotilainen (b. 1887 - d. 1959) 15 Jun 1942 - 19 Aug 1943 Johan Viktor Arajuuri (b. 1894 - d. 1961) 19 Aug 1943 - Sep 1944 Martti Olavi Paloheimo (b. 1894 - d. 1974)

Tadzhik S.S.R.

 5 Dec 1929                Tadzhik A.S.S.R. within Uzbek S.S.R.
                           becomes Tadzhik S.S.R.

First secretaries of the Communist Party
   Nov 1929 -  3 Nov 1933  Mirza Davud Bagir ogly Husseynov   (b. 1894 - d. 1938)
 3 Nov 1933 -  8 Jan 1934  Grigory Isaakovich Broydo          (b. 1885 - d. 1936)
 8 Jan 1934 -    Sep 1937  Suren Konstantinovich Shchadunts   (b. 1898 - d. 1938)
   Sep 1937 -    Mar 1938  Urunboy Ushurovich Ushurov         (b. 1903 - d. 1938)
   Apr 1938 -    Aug 1946  Dmitry Zakharovich Protopopov      (b. 1897 - d. 1986)
16 Aug 1946 - 24 May 1956  Bobodzhan Gafurovich Gafurov       (b. 1908 - d. 1977)
24 May 1956 - 12 Apr 1961  Tursun Uldzhabayevich Uldzhabayev  (b. 1916 - d. 1988)
12 Apr 1961 -  4 Apr 1982  Dzhabar Rasulovich Rasulov         (b. 1913 - d. 1982)
20 Apr 1982 - 14 Dec 1985  Rakhman Nabiyevich Nabiyev         (b. 1930 - d. 1993)
14 Dec 1985 -  4 Sep 1991  Kakhar Makhkamovich Makhkamov      (b. 1932)

Chairmen of the Central Executive Committee 16 Dec 1926 - 28 Dec 1933 Nusratulla Maksum Lutfullayev (b. 1881 - d. 1937) 28 Dec 1933 - Dec 1936 Shirinsho Shotemor (b. 1899 - d. 1937) Dec 1936 - Sep 1937 Abdullo Rakhimbayevich Rakhimbayev (b. 1896 - d. 1938) Oct 1937 - 13 Jul 1938 Munavar Shagadayev (b. 1898 - d. 19...) Chairman of the Supreme Soviet 13 Jul 1938 - 15 Jul 1938 N. Ashurov Chairmen of the Presidium of the Supreme Soviet 15 Jul 1938 - 29 Jul 1950 Munavar Shagadayev 29 Jul 1950 - 24 May 1956 Nazarsho Dodkhudoyev (b. 1915 - d. 2000) 24 May 1956 - 28 Mar 1963 Mirzo Rakhmatov (b. 1914) 28 Mar 1963 - Jan 1984 Makhmadullo Kholovich Kholov (b. 1920 - d. 19...) Jan 1984 - 17 Feb 1984 Nizoramo Zaripova (f) (b. 1923) + Vladimir Yakovlevich Oplanchuk (b. 1919 - d. 1991) (acting) 17 Feb 1984 - 12 Apr 1990 Gaibnazar Pallayevich Pallayev (b. 1929 - d. 2000) 12 Apr 1990 - 30 Nov 1990 Kakhar Makhkamovich Makhkamov (s.a.) President 30 Nov 1990 - 31 Aug 1991 Kakhar Makhkamovich Makhkamov (s.a.)
Chairmen of the Council of People's Commissars (from 1946, chairmen of the Council of Ministers) Mar 1928 - Dec 1929 Mumin Khodzhayev (b. 1897 - d. 19...) Dec 1929 - 28 Dec 1933 Abdurakhim Khodzhibayev (b. 1900 - d. 1938) 28 Dec 1933 - Feb 1937 Abdullo Rakhimbayevich Rakhimbayev (s.a.) Feb 1937 - Sep 1937 Urunboy Ushurovich Ushurov (s.a.) Sep 1937 - Apr 1946 Mamadali Kurbanov (b. 1905) Apr 1946 - 29 Mar 1955 Dzhabar Rasulovich Rasulov (s.a.) 29 Mar 1955 - 25 May 1956 Tursun Uldzhabayevich Uldzhabayev (s.a.) 25 May 1956 - 12 Apr 1961 Nazarsho Dodkhudoyev (s.a.) 12 Apr 1961 - 24 Jul 1973 Abdulakhad Kakharovich Kakharov (b. 1913 - d. 1984) 24 Jul 1973 - 20 Apr 1982 Rakhman Nabiyevich Nabiyev (s.a.) 26 Apr 1982 - 26 Jan 1986 Kakhar Makhkamovich Makhkamov (s.a.) 26 Jan 1986 - 6 Dec 1990 Izatullo Kh. Khayoyev (b. 1936)

Turkmen S.S.R.

13 May 1925                accession to the Soviet Union

First secretaries of the Communist Party
19 Nov 1924 -    Sep 1925  Ivan Ivanovich Mezhlauk            (b. 1891 - d. 1938)
       1925 -        1928  Khalmurad Sakhatmuradov            (b. 1898 - d. 1938)
11 May 1928 -    Aug 1930  Grigory Naumovich Aronshtam        (b. 1893 - d. 1938)
   Aug 1930 - 15 Apr 1937  Yakov Abramovich Popok             (b. 1894 - d. 1938)
17 Apr 1937 -    Feb 1939  Yakov Abramovich Chubin            (b. 1893 - d. 1956)
   Feb 1939 -    Mar 1947  Mikhail Mikhailovich Fonin         (b. 1905 - d. 1974)
   Mar 1947 -        1950  Shadzha Batyrovich Batyrov         (b. 1908 - d. 1965)
       1950 -    Oct 1951  Balysh O. Ovezov (1st time)        (b. 1915 - d. 1975)
   Oct 1951 - 14 Dec 1958  Sukhan Babayev                     (b. 1910)
14 Dec 1958 -  4 May 1960  Dzhuma Durdy Karayev               (b. 1910 - d. 1960)
13 Jun 1960 - 24 Dec 1969  Balysh O. Ovezov (2nd time)        (s.a.)
24 Dec 1969 - 21 Dec 1985  Mukhamednazar Gapurovich Gapurov   (b. 1922 - d. 1999)
21 Dec 1985 - 16 Dec 1991  Saparmurad Atayevich Niyazov       (b. 1940 - d. 2006)

Chairmen of the Central Executive Committee 20 Feb 1925 - Aug 1937 Nedirbay Aytakov (b. 1894 - d. 1938) Aug 1937 - Oct 1937 Batyr Atayev (b. 1901 - d. 1938) Oct 1937 - 24 Jul 1938 Khivali Babayevich Babayev (b. 1902 - d. 1942) Chairman of the Supreme Soviet 24 Jul 1938 - 27 Jul 1938 Allaberdy Berdiyev (b. 1904 - d. 19...) Chairmen of the Presidium of the Supreme Soviet 27 Jul 1938 - Sep 1941 Khivali Babayevich Babayev (s.a.) Oct 1941 - Mar 1948 Allaberdy Berdiyev (s.a.) Mar 1948 - 30 Mar 1959 Akmamed Sariyev (b. 1907) 30 Mar 1959 - 26 Mar 1963 Nurberdy Bairamov (b. 1912 - d. 1986) 26 Mar 1963 - 15 Dec 1978 Annamukhamed Klychev (b. 1912) 15 Dec 1978 - 13 Aug 1988 Bally Yazkuliyevich Yazkuliyev (b. 1930) 13 Aug 1988 - 19 Jan 1990 Roza Atamuradovna Bazarova (f) (b. 1933) Chairman of the Supreme Soviet 19 Jan 1990 - 2 Nov 1990 Saparmurad Atayevich Niyazov (s.a.)
Chairmen of the Council of People's Commissars (from 1946, chairmen of the Council of Ministers) 20 Feb 1925 - 8 Jul 1937 Kaikhaziz Sardarovich Atabayev (b. 1887 - d. 1937) Aug 1937 - 17 Oct 1945 Aitbay Khudaybergenov (b. 1909 - d. 19...) 17 Oct 1945 - 13 Oct 1951 Sukhan Babayev (s.a.) 13 Oct 1951 - 14 Jan 1958 Balysh O. Ovezov (1st time) (s.a.) 14 Jan 1958 - 18 Jun 1959 Dzhuma Durdy Karayev (s.a.) 18 Jun 1959 - 13 Jun 1960 Balysh O. Ovezov (2nd time) (s.a.) 13 Jun 1960 - 26 Mar 1963 Abdy Annaliyevich Annaliyev (b. 1920) 26 Mar 1963 - 24 Dec 1969 Mukhamednazar Gapurovich Gapurov (s.a.) 25 Dec 1969 - 17 Dec 1975 Oraz Nazarovich Orazmukhamedov (b. 1930) 17 Dec 1975 - 15 Dec 1978 Bally Yazkuliyevich Yazkuliyev (s.a.) 15 Dec 1978 - 26 Mar 1985 Chary Soyunovich Karriyev (b. 1932) 26 Mar 1985 - 4 Dec 1985 Saparmurad Atayevich Niyazov (s.a.) 18 Jan 1986 - 17 Nov 1989 Annamurad Kh. Khodzhamuradov (b. 1935) 6 Dec 1989 - 30 Oct 1990 Khan Akhmedovich Akhmedov (b. 1936 - d. 2006)

Ukrainian S.S.R.

   Jun 1941 -        1944    German occupation

First secretaries (20 Mar 1925 - 23 Jan 1934, general secretaries) of the Communist Party
15 Dec 1921 - 10 Apr 1923  Dmitry Zakharovich Manuilsky       (b. 1883 - d. 1959)
10 Apr 1923 -  7 Apr 1925  Emmanuil Ionovich Kviring          (b. 1888 - d. 1937)
 7 Apr 1925 - 14 Jul 1928  Lazar Moiseyevich Kaganovich
                           (1st time)                         (b. 1893 - d. 1991)
14 Jul 1928 - 27 Jan 1938  Stanislav Vikentevich Kosior       (b. 1889 - d. 1939)
27 Jan 1938 -  3 Mar 1947  Nikita Sergeyevich Khrushchev
                           (1st time)                         (b. 1894 - d. 1971)
                           (acting to 18 Jun 1938)
 3 Mar 1947 - 26 Dec 1947  Lazar Moiseyevich Kaganovich
                           (2nd time)                         (s.a.)
26 Dec 1947 - 16 Dec 1949  Nikita Sergeyevich Khrushchev
                           (2nd time)                         (s.a.)
16 Dec 1949 -  4 Jun 1953  Leonid Georgiyevich Melnikov       (b. 1906 - d. 1981)
 4 Jun 1953 - 26 Dec 1957  Aleksey Illarionovich Kirichenko   (b. 1908 - d. 1975)
26 Dec 1957 -  2 Jul 1963  Nikolay Viktorovich Podgorny       (b. 1903 - d. 1983)
 2 Jul 1963 - 25 May 1972  Pyotr Yefimovich Shelest           (b. 1908 - d. 1996)
25 May 1972 - 28 Sep 1989  Vladimir Vasilyevich Shcherbitsky  (b. 1918 - d. 1990)
28 Sep 1989 - 22 Jun 1990  Vladimir Antonovich Ivashko        (b. 1932 - d. 1994)
22 Jun 1990 -  1 Sep 1991  Stanislav Ivanovich Gurenko        (b. 1936 - d. 2013)

Chairmen of the Central Executive Committee 10 Mar 1919 - Mar 1938 Grigory Ivanovich Petrovsky (b. 1878 - d. 1958) Mar 1938 - 25 Jul 1938 Leonid Romanovich Korniyets (b. 1901 - d. 1969) Chairman of the Supreme Soviet 25 Jul 1938 - 27 Jul 1938 Mikhail Alekseyevich Burmistenko (b. 1902 - d. 1941) Chairmen of the Presidium of the Supreme Soviet 27 Jul 1938 - Jul 1939 Leonid Romanovich Korniyets (s.a.) Jul 1939 - 18 Jan 1954 Mikhail Sergeyevich Grechukha (b. 1902 - d. 1976) 20 Aug 1941 - 6 Oct 1943 Erich Koch (b. 1896 - d. 1986) (Reichskommissar) Oct 1943 - 1944 Curt von Gottberg (b. 1896 - d. 1945) (Reichskommissar) 18 Jan 1954 - 7 Apr 1969 Demyan Sergeyevich Korotchenko (b. 1894 - d. 1969) 10 Jun 1969 - Jun 1972 Aleksandr Pavlovich Lyashko (b. 1915 - d. 2002) 28 Jul 1972 - 24 Jun 1976 Ivan Samoilovich Grushetsky (b. 1904 - d. 1982) 24 Jun 1976 - 22 Nov 1984 Aleksey Fedoseyevich Vatchenko (b. 1914 - d. 1984) 22 Nov 1984 - 4 Jun 1990 Valentina Semyonovna Shevchenko (f) (acting to 27 Mar 1985) (b. 1935) Chairmen of the Supreme Soviet 4 Jun 1990 - 23 Jul 1990 Vladimir Antonovich Ivashko (s.a.) 23 Jul 1990 - 5 Dec 1991 Leonid Makarovich Kravchuk (b. 1934)
Chairmen of the Council of People's Commissars (from 25 Mar 1946, chairmen of the Council of Ministers) 19 Feb 1920 - 15 Jul 1923 Khristian Georgiyevich Rakovsky (b. 1873 - d. 1941) 15 Jul 1923 - 28 Apr 1934 Vlas Yakovlevich Chubar (b. 1891 - d. 1939) 28 Apr 1934 - 30 Aug 1937 Panas Petrovich Lyubchenko (b. 1897 - d. 1937) 1 Sep 1937 - Oct 1937 Mikhail Ilich Bondarenko (b. 1903 - d. 1938) Oct 1937 - 21 Feb 1938 Nikolay Makarovich Marchak (b. 1904 - d. 1938) (acting) 21 Feb 1938 - 6 Aug 1939 Demyan Sergeyevich Korotchenko (1st time) (s.a.) 6 Aug 1939 - 16 Feb 1944 Leonid Romanovich Korniyets (s.a.) 16 Feb 1944 - 4 Mar 1947 Nikita Sergeyevich Khrushchev (s.a.) 4 Mar 1947 - 15 Jan 1954 Demyan Sergeyevich Korotchenko (2nd time) (s.a.) 15 Jan 1954 - 28 Feb 1961 Nikifor Timofeyevich Kalchenko (b. 1906 - d. 1989) 28 Feb 1961 - 28 Jun 1963 Vladimir Vasilyevich Shcherbitsky (1st time) (s.a.) 28 Jun 1963 - 22 Oct 1965 Ivan Pavlovich Kazanets (b. 1918 - d. 2013) 22 Oct 1965 - 8 Jun 1972 Vladimir Vasilyevich Shcherbitsky (2nd time) (s.a.) 8 Jun 1972 - 10 Jul 1987 Aleksandr Pavlovich Lyashko (s.a.) 10 Jul 1987 - 23 Oct 1990 Vitaly Andreyevich Masol (b. 1928) 23 Oct 1990 - 2 Oct 1992 Vitold Pavlovich Fokin (b. 1932) (acting to 14 Nov 1990)

Uzbek S.S.R.

13 May 1925                accession to the Soviet Union

First secretaries of the Communist Party
12 Feb 1925 - 27 Sep 1937  Akmal Ikramovich Ikramov           (b. 1898 - d. 1938)
27 Sep 1937 -  7 Apr 1953  Usman Yusupovich Yusupov           (b. 1900 - d. 1966)
 7 Apr 1953 - 22 Dec 1955  Amin Irmatovich Niyazov            (b. 1903 - d. 1973)
22 Dec 1955 - 28 Dec 1957  Nuritdin Akramovich Mukhitdinov    (b. 1917 - d. 2008)
28 Dec 1957 - 15 Mar 1959  Sabyr Kamalovich Kamalov           (b. 1910 - d. 1990)
15 Mar 1959 - 31 Oct 1983  Sharaf Rashidovich Rashidov        (b. 1917 - d. 1983)
 3 Nov 1983 - 12 Jan 1988  Inamdzhan Buzrukovich
                           Usmankhodzhayev                    (b. 1930)
12 Jan 1988 - 23 Jun 1989  Rafik Nishanovich Nishanov         (b. 1926)
23 Jun 1989 -  3 Nov 1991  Islam Abduganiyevich Karimov       (b. 1938)

Chairman of the Central Executive Committee 17 Feb 1925 - 19 Jul 1938 Yoldashbay Akhun Baba oglu Babayev (b. 1885 - d. 1943) Chairman of the Supreme Soviet 19 Jul 1938 - 21 Jul 1938 Usman Yusupovich Yusupov (s.a.) Chairmen of the Presidium of the Supreme Soviet 21 Jul 1938 - 28 Feb 1943 Yoldashbay Akhun Baba oglu Babayev (s.a.) 22 Mar 1943 - 17 Mar 1947 Abduvali Muminov 17 Mar 1947 - 21 Aug 1950 Amin Irmatovich Niyatov (s.a.) 21 Aug 1950 - 24 Mar 1959 Sharaf Rashidovich Rashidov (s.a.) 24 Mar 1959 - 25 Sep 1970 Yadgar Sadykovna Nasriddinova (f) (b. 1920 - d. 2006) 25 Sep 1970 - 20 Dec 1978 Nazar Matkarimovich Matchanov (b. 1923) 20 Dec 1978 - 21 Dec 1983 Inamdzhan Buzrukovich Usmankhodzhayev (s.a.) 21 Dec 1983 - 9 Dec 1986 Akil Umurzakovich Salimov (b. 1928) 9 Dec 1986 - 9 Apr 1988 Rafik Nishanovich Nishanov (s.a.) 9 Apr 1988 - 6 Mar 1989 Pulat Kyrgyzbayevich Khabibullayev (b. 1936 - d. 2010) 6 Mar 1989 - 24 Mar 1990 Mirzolim Ibragimovich Ibragimov (b. 1928)
Chairmen of the Council of People's Commissars (from 1946, chairmen of the Council of Ministers) 17 Feb 1925 - 17 Jun 1937 Fayzulla Khodzhayev (b. 1896 - d. 1938) 26 Jul 1937 - Oct 1937 Abdullah Karim oglu Karimov (b. 1896 - d. 1940) Oct 1937 - Jul 1938 Sultan Segizbayevich Segizbayev (b. 1899 - d. 1938) 23 Jul 1938 - 21 Aug 1950 Abdudzhabar A. Abdurakhmanov (b. 1907 - d. 1977) 21 Aug 1950 - 18 May 1951 Abdurazzak Mavlyanov 18 May 1951 - 7 Apr 1953 Nuritdin Akramovich Mukhitdinov (1st time) (s.a.) 7 Apr 1953 - 18 Dec 1954 Usman Yusupovich Yusupov (s.a.) 18 Dec 1954 - 22 Dec 1955 Nuritdin Akramovich Mukhitdinov (2nd time) (s.a.) 22 Dec 1955 - 30 Dec 1957 Sabyr Kamalovich Kamalov (s.a.) 30 Dec 1957 - 16 Mar 1959 Mansur Siyayevich Mirzakhmedov (b. 1909 - d. 1971) 16 Mar 1959 - 27 Sep 1961 Arif Alimovich Alimov (b. 1912) 27 Sep 1961 - 25 Feb 1971 Rakhmankul Kurbanovich Kurbanov (b. 1912 - d. 2012) 25 Feb 1971 - 3 Dec 1984 Narmakhonmadi Dzhurayevich Khudayberdyev (b. 1928) 3 Dec 1984 - 21 Oct 1989 Gayrat Khamidullayevich Kadyrov (b. 1939) 21 Oct 1989 - 24 Mar 1990 Mirakhmat Mirkhadzhiyevich Mirkasimov (b. 1941) 24 Mar 1990 - 1 Nov 1990 Shakurulla Rakhmatovich Mirsaidov (b. 1938 - d. 2012)