Rulers: Soviet Union

Russian S.F.S.R. autonomous republics


Bashkir A.S.S.R.

23 Mar 1919                Bashkir Autonomous Socialist Soviet Republic
 5 Dec 1936                Bashkir Autonomous Soviet Socialist Republic
11 Oct 1990                Bashkir Soviet Socialist Republic
25 Feb 1992                Republic of Bashkortostan

Executive (from 1931 first) secretaries of the Communist Party committee
18 Nov 1919 - 20 Jan 1920  Kharis Yumagulov (chairman)        (b. 1891 - d. 1937)
   Mar 1920 -    Jun 1920  Akhmetkamal Kaspransky             (b. 1895 - d. 1937)
   Jul 1920 -    May 1921  Pyotr Vikman                       (b. 1890 - d. 1958)
   Jun 1921 -    Nov 1921  Akhmed Biishev                     (b. 1896 - d. 1937)
   Nov 1921 -    Mar 1922  Shagit Khudayberdin                (b. 1896 - d. 1924)
   Apr 1922 -    Sep 1922  Andrey Zhekhanov                   (b. 1884 - d. 1924)
   Sep 1922 -        1923  Boris Nimvitsky                    (b. 1885 - d. 1969)
       1923 -        1924  Ruben Voskanov                     (b. 1891 - d. 1938)
   Jul 1924 -        1927  Mikhail Razumov                    (b. 1894 - d. 1937)
       1927 -    Feb 1930  Eduard Yurevich                    (b. 1888 - d. 1958)
   Feb 1930 -  6 Oct 1937  Yakov Bykin                        (b. 1888 - d. 1938)
 6 Oct 1937 -    Jan 1939  Aleksandr Zalikin                  (b. 1893 - d. 1953)
                           (acting to 17 Jun 1938)
   Jan 1939 -    Nov 1939  Grigory Rastyogin                  (b. 1902 - d. 1971)
   Nov 1939 -    Dec 1942  Ivan Anoshin                       (b. 1904 - d. 1991)
   Dec 1942 - 26 Feb 1943  Semyon Zadionchenko                (b. 1898 - d. 1972)
26 Feb 1943 - 20 Apr 1946  Semyon Ignatyev (1st time)         (b. 1904 - d. 1983)
20 Apr 1946 -  7 Dec 1953  Sabir Vagapov                      (b. 1904 - d. 1993)
 7 Dec 1953 - 14 Jun 1957  Semyon Ignatyev (2nd time)         (s.a.)
14 Jun 1957 - 15 Jul 1969  Ziya Nuriyev                       (b. 1915 - d. 2012)
15 Jul 1969 - 23 Jun 1987  Midkhat Shakirov                   (b. 1916 - d. 2004)
23 Jun 1987 - 10 Feb 1990  Ravmer Khabibullin                 (b. 1933 - d. 2011)
10 Feb 1990 - 23 Aug 1991  Igor Gorbunov                      (b. 1941 - d. 2022)
                           (chairman interim party bureau to 27 Apr 1990)

Chairmen of the Provisional Military-Revolutionary Committee 22 Feb 1919 - 17 May 1919 Akhmetzaki Validov (1st time) (b. 1890 - d. 1970) 17 May 1919 - 20 Jan 1920 Kharis Yumagulov (s.a.) 20 Jan 1920 - 24 Feb 1920 Fatykh Tukhvatullin (acting) (b. 1894 - d. 1938) 24 Feb 1920 - 16 Jun 1920 Akhmetzaki Validov (2nd time) (s.a.) 26 Jun 1920 - 25 Jul 1920 Fayzulla Mansyrev (b. 1882 - d. 19...) Chairmen of the Central Executive Committee Jul 1920 - Oct 1920 Galy Shamigulov (b. 1890 - d. 1959) Oct 1920 - 1921 Fayzulla Mansyrev (s.a.) May 1921 - Feb 1922 Musa Murtazin (b. 1891 - d. 1937) Feb 1922 - Jul 1922 Shagit Khudayberdin (s.a.) Jul 1922 - 16 Mar 1929 Khafiz Kushayev (b. 1888 - d. 1937) Mar 1929 - 13 Feb 1931 Taymas Shafikov (b. 1899 - d. 1947) 19 Feb 1931 - 1937 Afzal Tagirov (b. 1890 - d. 1937) 20 Oct 1937 - 25 Jul 1938 Rakhim Ibragimov (acting) (b. 1904 - d. 1971) Chairmen of the Presidium of the Supreme Soviet Jul 1938 - Nov 1946 Rakhim Ibragimov (s.a.) Nov 1946 - Jul 1950 Gilman Nigmadzhanov (b. 1911 - d. 1989) Jul 1950 - 29 Mar 1967 Fayzrakhman Zagafuranov (b. 1913 - d. 1975) 29 Mar 1967 - 4 Apr 1990 Fayzulla Sultanov (b. 1922 - d. 1992) Chairman of the Supreme Council 6 Apr 1990 - 24 Dec 1993 Murtaza Rakhimov (b. 1934 - d. 2023)
Chairmen of the Council of People's Commissars (from 1946 Council of Ministers) Jul 1920 - Oct 1920 Galy Shamigulov (s.a.) Oct 1920 - Jul 1921 Akhmed Biishev (s.a.) Jul 1921 - Nov 1925 Mullayan Khalikov (b. 1894 - d. 1937) Nov 1925 - 10 Jan 1930 Aksan Mukhametkulov (b. 1895 - d. 19...) 10 Jan 1930 - Oct 1937 Zinatulla Bulashev (b. 1894 - d. 1938) Oct 1937 - Feb 1940 Fazyl Shagimardanov (b. 1906 - d. 1968) Feb 1940 - Apr 1946 Sabir Vagapov (s.a.) Apr 1946 - Apr 1951 Nasyr Urazbayev (b. 1902 - d. 1981) Apr 1951 - Feb 1962 Valey Nabiullin (b. 1914 - d. 1982) Feb 1962 - 8 Jan 1986 Zekeriya Aknazarov (b. 1924 - d. 2000) 8 Jan 1986 - Nov 1992 Marat Mirgazyamov (b. 1942)

Buryat A.S.S.R.

30 May 1923                Buryat-Mongol Autonomous Socialist Soviet Republic
 5 Dec 1936                Buryat-Mongol Autonomous Soviet Socialist Republic
 7 Jul 1958                Buryat Autonomous Soviet Socialist Republic
27 Mar 1991                Republic of Buryatia

Executive (from 1932 first) secretaries of the Communist Party committee
31 Aug 1923 - 25 Nov 1924  Vasily Trubacheyev                 (b. 1895 - d. 1938)
25 Nov 1924 -  6 Dec 1928  Mariya Sakhyanova (f)              (b. 1896 - d. 1981)
   Dec 1928 - 30 Sep 1937  Mikhey Yerbanov                    (b. 1889 - d. 1938)
25 Oct 1937 -  7 Mar 1943  Semyon Ignatyev                    (b. 1904 - d. 1983)
                           (acting to 1 Jun 1938)
 7 Mar 1943 - 16 Mar 1951  Aleksandr Kudryavtsev              (b. 1906 - d. 1971?)
16 Mar 1951 - 24 Nov 1960  Aleksandr Khakhalov                (b. 1909 - d. 1970)
24 Nov 1960 - 12 Jun 1962  Vasily Filippov                    (b. 1913 - d. 1993)
12 Jun 1962 -  7 Jan 1984  Andrey Modogoyev                   (b. 1915 - d. 1989)
 7 Jan 1984 - 24 Mar 1990  Anatoly Belyakov                   (b. 1933 - d. 2017)
 6 Apr 1990 - 23 Aug 1991  Leonid Potapov                     (b. 1935 - d. 2020)

Chairman of the Revolutionary Committee 14 Nov 1922 - 1 Aug 1923 Matvey Amagayev (b. 1897 - d. 1944) Chairmen of the Central Executive Committee 10 Dec 1923 - Dec 1924 Matvey Amagayev (s.a.) Dec 1924 - 8 Sep 1927 Mikhey Yerbanov (s.a.) 8 Sep 1927 - Apr 1929 Kuzma Ilyin (b. 1891 - d. 1937) 11 Apr 1929 - 6 Jul 1934 Bator Dabain (b. 1900 - d. ...) Nov 1933 - Jan 1934 Demyan Maslov (b. 1889 - d. 1938) (acting for Dabain) Jan 1934 - Dec 1934 Dazhup Dorzhiyev (b. 1901 - d. 1938) (acting for Dabain to 6 Jul 1934) 28 Dec 1934 - Aug 1937 Irilto Dampilon (b. 1904 - d. 1938) Aug 1937 - 6 Jul 1938 Gombo Belgayev (b. 1904 - d. 1983) Chairmen of the Presidium of the Supreme Soviet Jul 1938 - 25 Jun 1940 Gombo Belgayev (s.a.) 25 Jun 1940 - 12 Apr 1941 Ilya Borsoyev (b. 1911 - d. ...) 12 Apr 1941 - 25 Mar 1947 Gunsyn Tsydenova (f) (b. 1909 - d. 1994) 26 Mar 1947 - 17 Mar 1951 Dorzhi Tsyrempilon (1st time) (b. 1908 - d. 1983) 17 Mar 1951 - 17 Jan 1955 Budazhap Lobsanov (b. 1908 - d. 1986) (acting to 7 Apr 1951) 17 Jan 1955 - 24 Nov 1960 Dorzhi Tsyrempilon (2nd time) (s.a.) (acting to 11 Apr 1955) 24 Nov 1960 - 2 May 1970 Aleksandr Khakhalov (s.a.) 26 Jun 1970 - Dec 1984 Bato Semyonov (b. 1920 - d. 2010) Dec 1984 - Dec 1987 Aleksandr Badiyev (b. 1925 - d. 1995) Dec 1987 - Apr 1990 Klim Shomoyev (b. 1930 - d. 2010) Chairman of the Supreme Soviet 19 Apr 1990 - 21 Oct 1991 Sergey Buldayev (b. 1934)
Chairmen of the Council of People's Commissars (from 1946 Council of Ministers) 10 Dec 1923 - 8 Sep 1927 Mikhey Yerbanov (s.a.) 8 Sep 1927 - Apr 1929 Kuzma Ilyin (s.a.) 11 Apr 1929 - Oct 1937 Dazhup Dorzhiyev (s.a.) Oct 1937 - Nov 1937 Gombo Belgayev (acting) (s.a.) Nov 1937 - 27 Dec 1948 Solomon Ivanov (1st time) (b. 1912 - d. 1964) 27 Dec 1948 - 13 Jan 1950 Kapiton Vintovkin (b. 1906 - d. ...) 13 Jan 1950 - 17 Mar 1951 Solomon Ivanov (2nd time) (s.a.) 17 Mar 1951 - 4 Jan 1954 Dorzhi Tsyrempilon (s.a.) 4 Jan 1954 - 17 Jan 1958 Daniil Bolsokhoyev (b. 1912 - d. 1958) 17 Jan 1958 - 24 Nov 1960 Vasily Filippov (s.a.) 24 Nov 1960 - Jun 1962 Andrey Modogoyev (s.a.) 12 Jun 1962 - Mar 1967 Konstantin Baryadayev (b. 1917 - d. 1983) Mar 1967 - Mar 1977 Nikolay Pivovarov (b. 1912 - d. 1998) 9 Mar 1977 - Jun 1987 Vladimir Saganov (1st time) (b. 1936 - d. 1999) Jun 1987 - 19 Apr 1990 Sergey Buldayev (s.a.) Apr 1990 - 1994 Vladimir Saganov (2nd time) (s.a.)

Chechen-Ingush A.S.S.R.: see under main entry of Russia.

Chuvash A.S.S.R.

24 Jun 1920                Chuvash autonomous oblast
21 Apr 1925                Chuvash Autonomous Socialist Soviet Republic
 5 Dec 1936                Chuvash Autonomous Soviet Socialist Republic
19 Oct 1990                Chuvash Soviet Socialist Republic

Executive (from 1932 first) secretaries of the Communist Party committee
 7 Oct 1920 - 25 Feb 1921  Daniil Elmen (1st time) (interim)  (b. 1885 - d. 1932)
 1 Mar 1921 - 19 Oct 1921  Georgy Savandeyev                  (b. 1889 - d. 1949)
22 Oct 1921 - 15 Mar 1922  Anton Lastochkin                   (b. 1892 - d. 1968)
18 Mar 1922 - 12 Oct 1922  Gavriil Mikhailov                  (b. 1895 - d. 1967)
15 Oct 1922 - 10 May 1924  Daniil Elmen (2nd time)            (s.a.)
15 May 1924 - 22 Oct 1925  Mikhail Tomasov                    (b. 1896 - d. 1978)
22 Oct 1925 - 22 Nov 1926  Vasily Alekseyev                   (b. 1893 - d. 1970)
22 Nov 1926 - 14 Nov 1937  Sergey Petrov                      (b. 1889 - d. 1942)
14 Nov 1937 - 17 Sep 1938  Gerasim Ivanov                     (b. 1905 - d. 1939)
17 Sep 1938 - 24 Sep 1938  Aleksey Volkov (acting)            (b. 1890 - d. 1942)
 1 Oct 1938 -  4 Mar 1940  Aleksey Volkov                     (s.a.)
 4 Mar 1940 -  2 Dec 1948  Ivan Charykov                      (b. 1902 - d. 1965)
 2 Dec 1948 - 14 Nov 1955  Timofey Akhazov                    (b. 1907 - d. 1979)
14 Nov 1955 -  4 Jan 1968  Semyon Islyukov                    (b. 1915 - d. 1998)
 4 Jan 1968 - 28 Nov 1973  Nikolay Voronovsky                 (b. 1914 - d. 1973)
28 Nov 1973 - 14 Jan 1974  Pyotr Chichikin (acting)           (b. 1916 - d. 1994)
14 Jan 1974 - 25 Oct 1988  Ilya Prokopyev                     (b. 1926 - d. 2017)
25 Oct 1988 -  2 Jun 1990  Aleksandr Petrov                   (b. 1933)
 2 Jun 1990 - 23 Aug 1991  Valentin Shurchanov                (b. 1947 - d. 2020)

Chairman of the Revolutionary Committee 4 Feb 1920 - 7 Nov 1920 Daniil Elmen (s.a.) Chairmen of the Executive Committee (from 29 Apr 1925, Executive Committee of Soviets; from Jan 1926, Central Executive Committee; from 29 Jul 1938, Presidium of the Supreme Soviet; from 25 Apr 1990, Supreme Soviet) 10 Nov 1920 - 1921 Daniil Elmen (s.a.) 30 Jun 1921 - 14 May 1924 Sergey Korichev (b. 1890 - d. 1961) 14 May 1924 - Sep 1927 Ivan Illarionov (b. 1893 - d. 1969) Sep 1927 - Mar 1929 Nikolay Yushunev (b. 1895 - d. 1942) Mar 1929 - Oct 1937 Aleksandr Nikitin (b. 1892 - d. 1942) Oct 1937 - 19 Dec 1955 Zoya Andreyeva (f) (b. 1899 - d. 1983) 19 Dec 1955 - 23 Mar 1957 Dmitry Mitkov (b. 1899 - d. 1976) 23 Mar 1957 - 24 Nov 1967 Timofey Akhazov (s.a.) 4 Jan 1968 - 21 Mar 1985 Semyon Islyukov (s.a.) 21 Mar 1985 - 19 Dec 1988 Aleksandr Petrov (s.a.) 19 Dec 1988 - 29 Aug 1991 Anatoly Leontyev (b. 1937 - d. 2007)
Chairmen of the Council of People's Commissars (from 1946 Council of Ministers) Feb 1926 - 6 Jul 1926 Sergey Korichev (s.a.) Nov 1926 - May 1927 Aleksandr Yakovlev (b. 1894 - d. 1948) May 1927 - Feb 1930 Anany Mikhailov (b. 1898 - d. 1942) Feb 1930 - Feb 1931 Pavel Samarin (b. 1895 - d. 1964) Feb 1931 - Feb 1932 Luka Spasov (1st time) (b. 1899 - d. 1955) Feb 1932 - Jul 1937 Vasily Toksin (b. 1899 - d. 1942) Sep 1937 - 26 Jul 1938 Luka Spasov (2nd time) (s.a.) 31 Jul 1938 - 20 Oct 1938 Aleksey Volkov (s.a.) Dec 1938 - 12 Jul 1942 Aleksandr Somov (b. 1906 - d. 1992) 12 Jul 1942 - 22 Mar 1947 Anton Matveyev (b. 1903 - d. 1971) 22 Mar 1947 - 3 Feb 1955 Illarion Afanasyev (b. 1905 - d. 1975) 3 Feb 1955 - 14 Nov 1955 Semyon Islyukov (s.a.) 14 Nov 1955 - Dec 1962 Anatoly Yerlakov (b. 1918 - d. 1987) Dec 1962 - Apr 1975 Mikhail Zaytsev (b. 1921 - d. 1985) Apr 1975 - Nov 1989 Leonid Prokopyev (b. 1934 - d. 2006) Nov 1989 - Feb 1992 Nikolay Zaytsev (b. 1942)

Crimean A.S.S.R. (1921-45): see under Ukraine.

Dagestan A.S.S.R.

20 Jan 1921                Dagestan Autonomous Socialist Soviet Republic
 5 Dec 1936                Dagestan Autonomous Soviet Socialist Republic
17 Sep 1991                Dagestan Soviet Socialist Republic

Executive (from 193... first) secretaries of the Communist Party committee
 5 Jan 1921 - 28 Feb 1921  Aleksandr Khavenson                (b. 1897 - d. 1963)
12 Mar 1921 -        1922  Georgy Poleshko
       1922                Ibragim Aliyev                     (b. 1890 - d. 1938)
       1922 -    Jan 1923  Aleksey Perimov                    (b. 1897 - d. 1937)
   Jan 1923 -    Feb 1924  Martemyan Ryutin                   (b. 1890 - d. 1937)
   Feb 1924 -        1924  Mussa Kundukhov                    (b. 1890 - d. 1931)
       1924 -        1927  Magomed Dalgat                     (b. 1893 - d. 1942)
       1927 -        1928  Moisey Granovsky                   (b. 1890 - d. 1941)
       1928 -    Jun 1931  Aleksandr Muravyov                 (b. 1895 - d. 1944)
   Jun 1931 -    Mar 1934  Aron Tsekher                       (b. 1895 - d. 1938)
   Mar 1934 -    Oct 1937  Nazhmutdin Samursky                (b. 1891 - d. 1938)
   Oct 1937 -    Jan 1939  Maksim Sorokin                     (b. 1899 - d. 1965)
   Jan 1939 - 27 Sep 1942  Nikolay Linkun                     (b. 1904 - d. 1977)
27 Sep 1942 -  3 Dec 1948  Aziz Aliyev                        (b. 1897 - d. 1962)
 3 Dec 1948 - 29 Nov 1967  Abdurakhman Daniyalov              (b. 1908 - d. 1981)
29 Nov 1967 - 24 May 1983  Magomed-Salam Umakhanov            (b. 1918 - d. 1992)
24 May 1983 -  6 Mar 1990  Magomed Yusupov                    (b. 1935 - d. 2018)
 6 Mar 1990 - 23 Aug 1991  Mukhu Aliyev                       (b. 1940)

Chairman of the Military-Revolutionary Committee 21 Nov 1917 - 1918 Ulluby Buynaksky (b. 1890 - d. 1919) Chairmen of the Revolutionary Committee 2 May 1918 - 1918 Dzhalaleddin Korkmasov (1st time) (b. 1877 - d. 1937) 11 Apr 1920 - 21 Sep 1920 Dzhalaleddin Korkmasov (2nd time) (s.a.) 21 Sep 1920 - Nov 1920 Said Gabiyev (b. 1882 - d. 1963) Nov 1920 - 1 Dec 1921 Dzhalaleddin Korkmasov (3rd time) (s.a.) Chairmen of the Central Executive Committee (from Jul 1938 Presidium of the Supreme Soviet, from 24 Apr 1990 Supreme Soviet) Dec 1921 - 1928 Nazhmutdin Samursky (s.a.) 1928 - 1937 Magomed Dalgat (s.a.) 1937 - 1950 Adil-Girey Takhtarov (b. 1886 - d. 1962) 1950 - 1952 Abdul-Gamid Batyrmurzayev (b. 1903 - d. 1957) 1952 - 1954 Arslan-Ali Mantayev (b. 1918 - d. 1997) 1954 - Mar 1962 Gadzhi-Kasum Aliyev (b. 1901 - d. 1981) Mar 1962 - Nov 1967 Roza Eldarova (f) (b. 1923 - d. 2021) Nov 1967 - 1970 Abdurakhman Daniyalov (s.a.) 1970 - 1978 Shakhrudin Shamkhalov (b. 1914 - d. 2000) 1978 - Aug 1987 Alipasha Umalatov (b. 1927 - d. 2022) Aug 1987 - 26 Jul 1994 Magomedali Magomedov (b. 1930 - d. 2022)
Chairmen of the Council of People's Commissars (from 1946 Council of Ministers) Dec 1921 - 29 Dec 1931 Dzhalaleddin Korkmasov (s.a.) 29 Dec 1931 - Sep 1937 Kerim Mamedbekov (b. 1899 - d. 1938) Sep 1937 - Mar 1940 Dzhamalutdin Magomedov (b. 1908 - d. 1982) Mar 1940 - Dec 1948 Abdurakhman Daniyalov (s.a.) Dec 1948 - 1951 Salam Aydinbekov (b. 1912 - d. 1967) 1951 - 29 Dec 1956 Magomed Medzhidov (b. 1910 - d. 1981) 29 Dec 1956 - 30 Nov 1967 Magomed-Salam Umakhanov (s.a.) 30 Nov 1967 - 1978 Alipasha Umalatov (s.a.) 1978 - May 1983 Magomed Yusupov (s.a.) May 1983 - Aug 1987 Magomedali Magomedov (s.a.) Aug 1987 - 20 Aug 1997 Abdurazak Mirzabekov (b. 1938 - d. 2008)

Kabardino-Balkar A.S.S.R.

 1 Sep 1921                Kabardian autonomous oblast
16 Jan 1922                Kabardino-Balkar autonomous oblast
 5 Dec 1936                Kabardino-Balkar Autonomous Soviet Socialist Republic
 8 Apr 1944                Kabardian Autonomous Soviet Socialist Republic
 9 Jan 1957                Kabardino-Balkar Autonomous Soviet Socialist Republic
31 Jan 1991                Kabardino-Balkar Soviet Socialist Republic

Executive (from 193... first) secretaries of the Communist Party committee
       1921 -    Mar 1923  Boleslav Pavlovich
   Mar 1923 -    Apr 1924  Stepan Mikhailov
   Apr 1924 -    May 1925  Pavel Leshchinsky                  (b. 1895 - d. 1938)
   May 1925 -    Jul 1928  Ivan Borovitsky                    (b. 1894 - d. ...)
   Jul 1928 -    Sep 1928  I. Povalyukhin
   Oct 1928 -    Mar 1929  V. Dulin
   Mar 1929 -    May 1929  Kazgeri Maksidov                   (b. 1893 - d. 1937)
   May 1929 -    Jan 1930  Fyodorov
   Feb 1930 -    May 1930  Nikolay Sevastyanov                (b. 1896 - d. 1941)
   May 1930 - 13 Nov 1938  Betal Kalmykov                     (b. 1893 - d. 1940)
13 Nov 1938 -    Dec 1939  Aleksandr Kudryavtsev              (b. 1906 - d. 1971?)
   Dec 1939 - 10 Apr 1944  Zuber Kumekhov                     (b. 1910 - d. 1988)
10 Apr 1944 -    May 1949  Nikolay Mazin                      (b. 1909 - d. 1972)
   May 1949 -    Dec 1956  Vasily Babich                      (b. 1912 - d. 1988)
   Dec 1956 - 19 Oct 1985  Timbora Malbakhov                  (b. 1917 - d. 1999)
19 Oct 1985 - 21 Feb 1990  Yevgeny Yeliseyev                  (b. 1936)
21 Feb 1990 -  1 Sep 1990  Valery Kokov                       (b. 1941 - d. 2005)
 1 Sep 1990 - 23 Aug 1991  Boris Zumakulov                    (b. 1940)

Chairmen of the Presidium of the Supreme Soviet 26 Jul 1938 - 1939 Masha Kankulov (b. 1889 - d. 1944) 15 May 1939 - 27 Jan 1941 Azret Mokayev (b. 1899 - d. ...) 27 Jan 1941 - Apr 1944 Ismail Ulbashev (b. 1914 - d. ...) Apr 1944 - 1944 Khasanbi Akhokhov (b. 1907 - d. ...) 1944 - Apr 1952 Cherim Kudayev (b. 1909 - d. ...) Apr 1952 - Jan 1957 Timbora Malbakhov (s.a.) Jan 1957 - 1959 Kalimet Tlostanov (b. 1908 - d. 1990) 1959 - 1967 Chomay Uyanayev (b. 1914 - d. ...) 1967 - 1979 Magomet Gettuyev (b. 1916 - d. 1985) 1979 - Mar 1990 Boris Chabdarov (b. 1936 - d. 2001) Chairmen of the Supreme Soviet 30 Mar 1990 - Sep 1991 Valery Kokov (s.a.) Sep 1991 - 9 Jan 1992 Khachim Karmokov (b. 1941 - d. 2023)
Chairmen of the Executive Committee (from 1937 Executive Committee of Soviets, from 26 July 1938 Council of People's Commissars, from 1946 Council of Ministers) 1 Dec 1921 - May 1930 Betal Kalmykov (s.a.) May 1930 - 1934 Kellet Ulbashev (b. 1884 - d. 1938) 1934 - Nov 1938 Ishu Cherkesov (b. 1900 - d. 1944) Nov 1938 - 1939 Tuzer Zhakomikhov (b. 1903 - d. 1977) 1939 - Apr 1944 Khasanbi Akhokhov (s.a.) Apr 1944 - 1944 Zuber Kumekhov (s.a.) 1945 - 1947 Zhankhot Khuzhokov (b. 1906 - d. af.1968) 1947 - 1951 Izrail Kazmakhov (b. 1911 - d. 1981) 1951 - Jan 1957 Kalimet Tlostanov (s.a.) Jan 1957 - Jul 1969 Aslanbi Akhokhov (b. 1912 - d. 1980) Jul 1969 - Jan 1984 Kishuka Kushkhov (b. 1923 - d. 1998) Jan 1984 - Nov 1988 Musa Dokshokov (b. 1932 - d. 2015) Nov 1988 - Sep 1991 Mikhail Mamkhegov (b. 1936 - d. 2005) Sep 1991 - Jan 1997 Georgy Cherkesov (b. 1938 - d. 2015)

Kalmyk A.S.S.R.

 4 Nov 1920                Autonomous oblast of the Kalmyk people
18 Jan 1926                Kalmyk autonomous oblast
20 Oct 1935                Kalmyk Autonomous Socialist Soviet Republic
 5 Dec 1936                Kalmyk Autonomous Soviet Socialist Republic
27 Dec 1943                abolished
 9 Jan 1957                Kalmyk autonomous oblast
22 Jun 1958                Kalmyk Autonomous Soviet Socialist Republic

Executive (from 1932 first) secretaries of the Communist Party committee
20 Feb 1921 - 11 Aug 1921  Arashi Chapchayev                  (b. 1890 - d. 1938)
14 Aug 1921 -    Oct 1923  Ivan Marbush-Stepanov
   Oct 1923 -    May 1925  Trofim Borisov                     (b. 1891 - d. 1943)
   May 1925 - 17 Nov 1927  Ivan Glukhov                       (b. 1892 - d. 1962)
19 Nov 1927 -  6 Jan 1934  Khokhol Dzhalykov                  (b. 1887 - d. 1938)
10 Jan 1934 - 30 Nov 1935  Andzhur Pyurbeyev                  (b. 1904 - d. 1938)
30 Nov 1935 -    Feb 1939  Ivan Karpov                        (b. 1892 - d. ...)
   Feb 1939 - 27 Feb 1943  Pyotr Lavrentyev
27 Feb 1943 -    Dec 1943  Aleksandr Likomidov                (b. 1907 - d. ...)
29 Dec 1957 -    Feb 1959  Nikolay Zhezlov                    (b. 1910 - d. 1985)
   Feb 1959 -    Aug 1961  Mikhail Ponomarev                  (b. 1918 - d. 2001)
   Aug 1961 - 20 Dec 1978  Basan Gorodovikov                  (b. 1910 - d. 1983)
20 Dec 1978 - 20 Dec 1985  Vladimir Nikulin                   (b. 1928)
20 Dec 1985 - 25 Sep 1990  Vladimir Zakharov                  (b. 1936)
27 Oct 1990 - 23 Aug 1991  Boris Muyev                        (b. 1942 - d. 2021)

Chairmen of the Central Executive Committee (from 18 Jan 1926 Executive Committee, from 2 Nov 1935 Central Executive Committee) Jul 1920 - Feb 1921 Arashi Chapchayev (1st time) (s.a.) Feb 1921 - Aug 1921 Galzan Mankirov (b. 1895 - d. 1942) Aug 1921 - 29 Apr 1924 Arashi Chapchayev (2nd time) (s.a.) 29 Apr 1924 - 192. Aleksey Maslov Aug 1925 - 1925 Kharti Kanukov (b. 1883 - d. 1933) c.1926 - c.1927 Erdni-Ara Kekeyev c.1929 - c.1930 Andzhur Pyurbeyev (s.a.) 1933 - Jul 1938 Vasily Khomutnikov (b. 1891 - d. 1945) Chairmen of the Presidium of the Supreme Soviet Jul 1938 - 28 Dec 1943 Dorzhi Pyurveyev (b. 1905 - d. 1953) 1960 - Jan 1962 Lidzhi Kilganov (b. 1906 - d. ...) Jan 1962 - Dec 1974 Erenzhen Sangayev (b. 1910 - d. 1980) Dec 1974 - 1984 Ilya Namsinov (b. 1920 - d. 2010) 1984 - 1989 Gennady Tsakirov (b. 1935 - d. 2005) Chairman of the Supreme Soviet 1990 - 1992 Vladimir Basanov (b. 1948)
Chairmen of the Council of People's Commissars 2 Nov 1935 - 1937 Andzhur Pyurbeyev (s.a.) 1937 - 28 Dec 1943 Naldzhi Garyayev (b. 1889 - d. 1958) Chairmen of the Executive Committee (from 28 Oct 1958 Council of Ministers) 1957 - Jan 1962 Erenzhen Sangayev (s.a.) Jan 1962 - 1967 Grigory Bembinov (b. 1923 - d. 1998) 1967 - 1974 Erdni Mandzhiyev (b. 1922 - d. 1974) 1974 - 1989 Lag Badmakhalgayev (b. 1935) 1989 - Oct 1992 Batyr Mikhailov (b. 1941)

Karakalpak A.S.S.R. (1932-36): see under Uzbekistan.

Karelian A.S.S.R.

 7 Jun 1920                Karelian workers' commune
25 Jul 1923                Autonomous Karelian Soviet Socialist Republic
 5 Dec 1936                Karelian Autonomous Soviet Socialist Republic
31 Mar 1940                Karelo-Finnish S.S.R.
16 Jul 1956                Karelian Autonomous Soviet Socialist Republic

Executive (from 193... first) secretaries of the Communist Party committee
       1921 -        1922  Vasily Kudzhiyev                   (b. 1890 - d. 1976)
       1922 - 14 May 1929  Johan Emil Järvisalo               (b. 1888 - d. 1929)
   Jun 1929 - 21 Aug 1935  Kustaa Rovio                       (b. 1887 - d. 1938)
21 Aug 1935 -    Jul 1937  Peteris Irklis                     (b. 1887 - d. 1937)
   Jul 1937 -    Sep 1937  Mikhail Nikolsky (acting)          (b. 1902 - d. 1938)
   Sep 1937 -    Jun 1938  Nikolay Ivanov (acting)            (b. 1896 - d. 1956?)
   Jun 1938 - 24 Apr 1940  Gennady Kupriyanov                 (b. 1905 - d. 1979)
25 Jul 1956 -    Sep 1958  Leonid Lubennikov                  (b. 1910 - d. 1988)
   Sep 1958 - 18 Apr 1984  Ivan Senkin                        (b. 1915 - d. 1986)
18 Apr 1984 - 30 Nov 1989  Vladimir Stepanov                  (b. 1927 - d. 2022)
30 Nov 1989 - 23 Aug 1991  Nikolay Kiryanov                   (b. 1940)

Chairmen of the Central Executive Committee (from Jul 1938 Presidium of the Supreme Soviet, from 18 April 1990 Supreme Council) Sep 1923 - 1924 Aleksandr Shotman (b. 1880 - d. 1937) 1924 - 1928 Santeri Nuorteva (b. 1881 - d. 1929) 1928 - 13 Jan 1934 Nikolay Yushchiyev (b. 1895 - d. 1938) 13 Jan 1934 - Feb 1935 Vasily Averkiyev (b. 1894 - b. 1936) Feb 1935 - Oct 1937 Nikolay Arkhipov (b. 1894 - d. 1938) Oct 1937 - 8 Jul 1940 Mark Gorbachev (b. 1902 - d. 1964) (acting to 26 Jul 1938) 20 Aug 1956 - 18 Jul 1979 Pavel Prokkonen (b. 1909 - d. 1979) 18 Jul 1979 - 18 Aug 1979 Nikolay Kalinin (1st time) (b. 1921? - d. 2008) (acting) 18 Aug 1979 - 9 Mar 1984 Ivan Mankin (b. 1924 - d. 1984) 9 Mar 1984 - 18 Apr 1984 Nikolay Kalinin (2nd time) (s.a.) (acting) 18 Apr 1984 - 12 Dec 1985 Ivan Senkin (s.a.) 12 Dec 1985 - 21 Jan 1986 Viktor Cheremovsky (acting) 21 Jan 1986 - 27 Dec 1989 Kuzma Filatov (b. 1929 - d. 2008) 27 Dec 1989 - 17 May 1994 Viktor Stepanov (b. 1947)
Chairmen of the Executive Committee (from 4 Sep 1923 Council of People's Commissars) Feb 1921 - 5 Nov 1935 Edward Otto Wilhelm Gylling (b. 1881 - d. 1938) 5 Nov 1935 - Aug 1937 Pavel Bushuyev (b. 1890 - d. 1937) Oct 1937 - 8 Jul 1940 Pyotr Solyakov (b. 1891 - d. 1962) Chairmen of the Council of Ministers 20 Aug 1956 - 22 Mar 1967 Ivan Belyayev (b. 1907 - d. 1967) Mar 1967 - Dec 1984 Andrey Kochetov (b. 1914 - d. 1999) Dec 1984 - Dec 1989 Yury Ivanov (b. 1929 - d. 2002) Dec 1989 - Jul 1994 Sergey Blinnikov (b. 1945)

Kazakh A.S.S.R. (1920-36): see under Soviet republics.

Komi A.S.S.R.

22 Aug 1921                Komi (Zyryan) autonomous oblast
 5 Dec 1936                Komi Autonomous Soviet Socialist Republic
23 Nov 1990                Komi Soviet Socialist Republic

Executive (from 193... first) secretaries of the Communist Party committee
15 Jan 1921 -    Jan 1922  Yakov Potapov                      (b. 1890 - d. 1942)
   Jan 1922 -    Aug 1922  Mikhail Minin                      (b. 1897 - d. 1938)
   Sep 1922 -    Jul 1924  Afanasy Chirkov                    (b. 1887 - d. af.1943)
   Jul 1924 -  2 Jun 1927  Dmitry Selivanov                   (b. 1887 - d. 1941)
 2 Jun 1927 -  8 Mar 1929  Grigory Kozlov                     (b. 1885 - d. 1975)
   Mar 1929 -    Mar 1930  Nikolay Lyustrov                   (b. 1891 - d. 1938)
   Mar 1930 -    Aug 1932  Nikolay Kolegov                    (b. 1897 - d. 1983)
11 Dec 1932 -  2 Nov 1937  Aleksey Semichev                   (b. 1893 - d. af.1941)
 2 Nov 1937 -    Jun 1938  Pavel Murashev (acting)            (b. 1900 - d. 1942)
   Jun 1938 -    Mar 1940  Ivan Ryazanov (acting to Jul 1938) (b. 1903 - d. 1942)
   Mar 1940 - 25 Dec 1948  Aleksey Taranenko                  (b. 1900 - d. 1960)
25 Dec 1948 - 23 Mar 1957  Georgy Osipov                      (b. 1906 - d. 1980)
23 Mar 1957 - 29 Oct 1965  Aleksandr Dmitrin                  (b. 1914 - d. 2001)
29 Oct 1965 - 28 Mar 1987  Ivan Morozov                       (b. 1924 - d. 1987)
28 Mar 1987 -  9 Aug 1989  Vladimir Melnikov                  (b. 1935 - d. 2010)
 9 Aug 1989 -  7 Jun 1990  Yury Spiridonov                    (b. 1938 - d. 2010)
   Oct 1990 - 23 Aug 1991  Aleksey Batmanov                   (b. 1939 - d. 2021)

Chairman of the Executive Committee of Soviets Jan 1937 - Nov 1937 Aleksandr Lipin (b. 1903 - d. ...) Chairmen of the Presidium of the Supreme Soviet Jul 1938 - Feb 1945 Gennady Vetoshkin (b. 1901 - d. 1978) Feb 1945 - Jun 1949 Ivan Rochev (b. 1906 - d. 1980) Jun 1949 - 1951 Anna Yelkina (f) (b. 1909 - d. 1992) 1951 - 1963 Nikolay Vakhnin (b. 1910 - d. 1966) 1963 - 20 Sep 1972 Yevgeny Katayev (b. 1914 - d. 1972) 1972 - 1984 Zosima Panev (b. 1914 - d. 1994) 1984 - 1988 Albert Syutkin (b. 1925 - d. 2013) 1988 - Apr 1990 Yury Semukov (b. 1938) Chairman of the Supreme Soviet 24 Apr 1990 - 7 Jun 1994 Yury Spiridonov (b. 1938 - d. 2010)
Chairmen of the Executive Committee Jan 1922 - Dec 1922 Dmitry Selivanov (s.a.) Dec 1922 - 1924 Vasily Sorvachev (b. 1884 - d. 1942) 1924 - Mar 1927 Yefim Misherin (b. 1890 - d. 1967) Mar 1927 - Mar 1929 Vasily Yurkin (b. 1885 - d. 1938) Mar 1929 - 1930 Ivan Koyushev (1st time) (b. 1901 - d. 1993) 1930 - Jul 1933 Fyodor Tarakanov (b. 1900 - d. 1997) Jul 1933 - Apr 1935 Ivan Koyushev (2nd time) (s.a.) Apr 1935 - Jan 1937 Aleksandr Lipin (s.a.) Chairmen of the Council of People's Commissars (from 28 Mar 1946 Council of Ministers) Jul 1938 - Sep 1939 Ivan Oplesnin (b. 1903 - d. 1972) Sep 1939 - 1945 Sergey Turyshev (1st time) (b. 1906 - d. 1974) 1945 - 1947 Gennady Vetoshkin (s.a.) 1947 - 1950 Sergey Turyshev (2nd time) (s.a.) 1950 - May 1963 Zosima Panev (s.a.) May 1963 - Dec 1984 Pavel Beznosov (b. 1922 - d. 2006) Dec 1984 - Mar 1987 Vladimir Melnikov (s.a.) Mar 1987 - 1994 Vyacheslav Khudyayev (b. 1946)

Mari A.S.S.R.

 4 Nov 1920                Mari autonomous oblast
 5 Dec 1936                Mari Autonomous Socialist Soviet Republic

Executive (from 1932 first) secretaries of the Communist Party committee
   Feb 1921 - 15 Aug 1921  Aleksandr Bolodurin                (b. 1895 - d. 1926)
18 Aug 1921 - 15 Mar 1922  Nikolay Butenin                    (b. 1884 - d. 1938)
15 Mar 1922 -    Nov 1922  Nikolay Yezhov                     (b. 1895 - d. 1940)
   Dec 1922 - 21 Jun 1923  Pyotr Lezhnev-Finkovsky            (b. 1902 - d. 1958)
21 Jun 1923 - 10 Dec 1926  Ivan Ivanov                        (b. 1889 - d. 1941)
10 Dec 1926 - 27 Jul 1929  Vasily Kulikov                     (b. 1892 - d. 1941)
30 Jul 1929 - 22 May 1930  Sergey Kutuzov                     (b. 1882 - d. 1976)
28 May 1930 - 10 Jan 1935  Ali Geydar Ibash Shirvani          (b. 1894 - d. 1938)
10 Jan 1935 -    Nov 1937  Cheslav Vrublevsky                 (b. 1900 - d. 1986)
   Nov 1937 - 20 May 1938  Zinovy Zhadnov (acting)            (b. 1904 - d. 1938)
20 May 1938 - 26 Feb 1939  Vasily Arkhipov                    (b. 1908 - d. 1943)
                           (acting to 11 Jul 1938)
 2 Mar 1939 - 30 Apr 1942  Veniamin Kushnarev                 (b. 1902 - d. 1986)
30 Apr 1942 -  9 Jul 1945  Fyodor Navozov                     (b. 1910 - d. 1986)
 9 Jul 1945 -    Sep 1948  Ivan Kolokolkin                    (b. 1905 - d. 1969)
   Sep 1948 -  4 Oct 1951  Grigory Kondratyev                 (b. 1912 - d. 1993)
 4 Oct 1951 - 28 Dec 1957  Aleksey Spiridonov                 (b. 1909 - d. 1988)
29 Dec 1957 - 28 Nov 1963  Georgy Pavlov                      (b. 1910 - d. 1991)
29 Nov 1963 - 22 Jul 1967  Pyotr Urayev                       (b. 1910 - d. 1967)
22 Jul 1967 -  4 Aug 1967  Pyotr Almakayev (acting)           (b. 1916 - d. 1998)
 4 Aug 1967 -  5 Sep 1979  Viktor Nikonov                     (b. 1929 - d. 1993)
 5 Sep 1979 - 16 Jan 1981  Ivan Gusev                         (b. 1930 - d. 1988)
16 Jan 1981 - 23 Aug 1991  Grigory Posibeyev                  (b. 1935 - d. 2002)

Chairmen of the Executive Committee of Soviets Jun 1937 - Dec 1937 Pyotr Andreyev (b. 1900 - d. 1938) 193. - May 1938 Vladimir Bystryakov (b. 1900 - d. 1938) Chairmen of the Presidium of the Supreme Soviet 27 Jul 1938 - 12 Apr 1944 Timofey Kavalerov (b. 1905 - d. 1979) 12 Apr 1944 - 1948 Nikolay Ryabchikov (b. 1908 - d. 1968) 1948 - 24 Apr 1951 Roman Mamayev (b. 1903 - d. 1980) 24 Apr 1951 - 1959 Prokhor Shcherbakov (b. 1914 - d. 1971) 1959 - Jul 1968 Ivan Moskvichev (b. 1913 - d. 1978) 1968 - 26 Dec 1979 Pyotr Almakayev (s.a.) 26 Dec 1979 - Apr 1990 Vitaly Romanov (b. 1931 - d. 1995) Chairmen of the Supreme Soviet 26 Apr 1990 - 21 Aug 1990 Grigory Posibeyev (s.a.) 22 Aug 1990 - 24 Dec 1991 Vladislav Zotin (b. 1942)
Chairmen of the Executive Committee Jun 1921 - Jan 1923 Ivan Petrov (1st time) (b. 1893 - d. 1938) Jan 1923 - Feb 1924 Ivan Smirnov (b. 1899 - d. 1938) Feb 1924 - 1928 Nikolay Butenin (s.a.) 1928 - 1929 Ivan Petrov (2nd time) (s.a.) Mar 1929 - 1931 Aleksandr Eshkinin (b. 1897 - d. 1937) 1931 - Mar 1934 Maksim Lvov (b. 1899 - d. 1953) May 1934 - 3 Jun 1937 Ivan Petrov (3rd time) (s.a.) Mar 1937 - Jun 1937 Pyotr Andreyev (s.a.) Chairmen of the Council of People's Commissars (from 1946 Council of Ministers) Jul 1938 - 1943 Yakov Abramov (b. 1900 - d. 1969) 1943 - 1945 Roman Mamayev (s.a.) 1945 - Sep 1948 Grigory Kondratyev (1st time) (s.a.) Oct 1948 - Feb 1951 Vasily Matveyev (b. 1911 - d. 1997) Feb 1951 - 1954 Pyotr Temereshev (b. 1911 - d. 1986) 1954 - 1964 Grigory Kondratyev (2nd time) (s.a.) 1964 - 1976 Trofim Gorinov (b. 1926 - d. 2004) 1976 - 1990 Arkady Vasilyev (b. 1930 - d. 2012) 1990 - 1991 Gennady Petrov (b. 1940 - d. 1992)

Mordovian A.S.S.R.

16 Jun 1928                Mordovian national okrug
30 Jan 1930                Mordovian autonomous oblast
20 Dec 1934                Mordovian Autonomous Socialist Soviet Republic

Executive (from Nov 1931 first) secretaries of the Communist Party committee
   Aug 1928 -    Nov 1929  Grigory Polumordvinov              (b. 1897 - d. 1937)
   Nov 1929 -    Sep 1932  Pavel Pellinen                     (b. 1897 - d. 1937)
   Sep 1932 -    Jan 1934  Veniamin Gantman                   (b. 1891 - d. 1937)
   Jan 1934 -  7 Jun 1937  Mikhail Prusakov                   (b. 1896 - d. 1938)
14 Jun 1937 - 19 Jul 1937  Vladimir Putnin                    (b. 1896 - d. 1938)
19 Jul 1937 -  9 Sep 1937  Aleksandr Polyakov (acting)        (b. 1902 - d. 1938)
 9 Sep 1937 -    Jan 1940  Ivan Kuznetsov                     (b. 1897 - d. 1983)
                           (acting to 15 Jun 1938)
   Jan 1940 -        1945  Vasily Petushkov                   (b. 1894 - d. 1974)
       1945 -    Dec 1948  Sergey Kochergin                   (b. 1899 - d. 1959)
   Dec 1948 -    Sep 1951  Ivan Piksin                        (b. 1905 - d. 1973)
   Sep 1951 -    Jan 1958  Vasily Zakurdayev                  (b. 1903 - d. 1974)
   Jan 1958 -  3 Mar 1968  Georgy Osipov                      (b. 1906 - d. 1980)
 3 Mar 1968 -    Apr 1971  Pyotr Yelistratov                  (b. 1917 - d. 1987)
   Apr 1971 - 24 Aug 1990  Anatoly Berezin                    (b. 1931 - d. 1998)
27 Oct 1990 - 23 Aug 1991  Viktor Skoptsov                    (b. 1939 - d. 2009)

Chairmen of the Central Executive Committee (from Jul 1938 Presidium of the Supreme Soviet) 28 Dec 1934 - 1937 Nikifor Surdin (b. 1896 - d. 1938) Sep 1937 - 1947 Mikhail Chembulatov (b. 1897 - d. 1977) 1947 - 4 Jun 1949 Sergey Gidayev (b. 1901 - d. 1995) 4 Jun 1949 - 1954 Mikhail Selyukin (b. 1901 - d. 1975) 1954 - 1963 Stepan Nikolayev (b. 1902 - d. 1964) 1963 - 1971 Yefimiya Yaskina (f) (b. 1919 - d. 2012) 1971 - 1978 Ivan Astaykin (b. 1917 - d. 1986) 1978 - 1988 Aleksandr Piksayev (b. 1922 - d. 2019) 1988 - 10 Apr 1990 Nikolay Zhochkin (b. 1934 - d. 1997) Chairmen of the Supreme Soviet 10 Apr 1990 - 17 Oct 1990 Anatoly Berezin (s.a.) 17 Oct 1990 - Jan 1992 Nikolay Biryukov (b. 1944)
Chairmen of the Executive Committee (from 28 Dec 1934 Council of People's Commissars, from 1946 Council of Ministers) 6 Aug 1928 - Feb 1930 Stepan Shishkanov (b. 1897 - d. 1962) Feb 1930 - 1931 Mikhail Palkin (b. 1891 - d. 1953) 1931 - Sep 1937 Andrey Kozikov (b. 1893 - d. 1938) Feb 1938 - Aug 1944 Vladimir Verendyakin (b. 1899 - d. af.1955) Aug 1944 - Jan 1950 Nikolay Tingayev (b. 1907 - d. ...) Jan 1950 - 1954 Pavel Kokorev (b. 1907 - d. 1981) 1954 - 1971 Ivan Astaykin (s.a.) 1971 - Apr 1971 Anatoly Berezin (s.a.) Apr 1971 - 1978 Aleksandr Piksayev (s.a.) 1978 - Dec 1991 Vasily Uchaykin (b. 1934 - d. 2024)

North Ossetian A.S.S.R.

20 Jan 1921                Mountain (Gorskaya) Autonomous Socialist Soviet Republic
 7 Jul 1924                North Ossetian autonomous oblast
 5 Dec 1936                North Ossetian Autonomous Soviet Socialist Republic

Executive secretaries of the Communist Party committee
   Apr 1921 -        1921  Nikolay Gikalo                     (b. 1897 - d. 1938)
       1921 -        1922  Aleksandr Nosov                    (b. 1899 - d. 1937)
       1923 -    Dec 1923  Mark Levitin                       (b. 1891 - d. 1938)
   Dec 1923 -    Feb 1924  Aleksey Borukhin
   Feb 1924 -  1 Aug 1924  Idris Zyazikov                     (b. 1896 - d. 1938)
29 Oct 1924 - 15 Jan 1927  Simon Takoyev                      (b. 1876 - d. 1938)
15 Jan 1927 -    Jun 1928  Kazbek Borukayev                   (b. 1890 - d. 1931)
   Jun 1928 -    Sep 1930  Mikhail Pitkovsky                  (b. 1897 - d. 1938)
   Sep 1930 -    Sep 1931  Moris Belotsky                     (b. 1895 - d. 1944)
First secretaries of the Communist Party committee
   Sep 1931 -  9 Sep 1934  David Demikhovsky                  (b. 1899 - d. 1938)
 9 Sep 1934 -    Feb 1936  Kazbek Butayev                     (b. 1893 - d. 1938)
   Feb 1936 - 21 Jul 1937  Genrikh Maurer                     (b. 1893 - d. 1938)
21 Jul 1937 -    Nov 1937  Fyodor Kokov                       (b. 1900 - d. 1939)
   Nov 1937 -    May 1938  Vasily Lemayev                     (b. 1902 - d. ...)
   May 1938 -    Jan 1940  Nikita Ivanov                      (b. 1908 - d. 1977)
   Jan 1940 -    Mar 1944  Nikolay Mazin                      (b. 1909 - d. 1972)
   Mar 1944 -    Nov 1953  Kubadi Kulov                       (b. 1907 - d. 1980)
   Nov 1953 -  5 Aug 1961  Vladimir Agkatsev                  (b. 1911 - d. 2000)
 5 Aug 1961 - 15 Jan 1982  Bilar Kabaloyev                    (b. 1917 - d. 2009)
15 Jan 1982 - 26 Nov 1988  Vladimir Odintsov                  (b. 1924 - d. 2009)
26 Nov 1988 - 24 Feb 1990  Aleksandr Dzasokhov                (b. 1934)
24 Feb 1990 - 23 Aug 1991  Akhsarbek Galazov                  (b. 1929 - d. 2013)

Chairmen of the Central Executive Committee (from Jan 1926, Executive Committee) 25 Apr 1921 - 192. Tashtemir Eldarkhanov (b. 1870 - d. 1934) Jan 1922 - Jan 1924 Idris Zyazikov (s.a.) Jan 1924 - Jul 1924 Mark Avsaragov (b. 1888 - d. 1937) Jan 1925 - Jan 1927 Kazbek Borukayev (s.a.) Jan 1927 - 1928 Nikolay Salamov (b. 1894 - d. 1967) 1928 - 1930 Georgy Kaboyev (b. 1887 - d. 1938) 1930 - 1933 Kosta Tsallagov (b. 1895 - d. 1938) 1933 - May 1935 Konstantin Khasiyev (b. 1892 - d. 1937) May 1935 - Oct 1937 Daniil Togoyev (b. 1891 - d. 1939) Oct 1937 - Nov 1937 Khariton Beslekoyev (acting) (b. 1902 - d. 1943) Nov 1937 - Jun 1938 Solomon Abayev (acting) (b. 1904 - d. ...) Jun 1938 - Jul 1938 Kubadi Kulov (acting) (s.a.) Chairmen of the Presidium of the Supreme Soviet Jul 1938 - 1947 Georgy Gagloyev (b. 1899 - d. 1956) 1947 - 1955 Viktor Totoyev (b. 1908 - d. ...) 1955 - 1963 Vladimir Dzanagov 1963 - 1975 Tamara Khetagurova (f) (b. 1913 - d. ...) 1975 - c.1981 Oleg Basiyev (b. 1919 - d. ...) 1984 - 1987 Totraz Sabanov 1987 - 1990 Irbek Metsayev (b. 1936 - d. 2019) Chairmen of the Supreme Soviet 21 Mar 1990 - 21 Jan 1994 Akhsarbek Galazov (s.a.)
Chairmen of the Council of People's Commissars (from 1946 Council of Ministers) 25 Apr 1921 - Feb 1922 Simon Takoyev (s.a.) Feb 1922 - Jul 1924 Sakhandzheri Mamsurov (b. 1882 - d. 1937) Jul 1938 - 20 Mar 1944 Kubadi Kulov (s.a.) 20 Mar 1944 - Apr 1952 Aleksey Gazzayev (b. 1904 - d. ...) Apr 1952 - Nov 1955 Dzambolat Baskayev (b. 1903 - d. ...) Nov 1955 - 1962 Boris Zangiyev (b. 1910 - d. ...) 1962 - 1975 Oleg Basiyev (s.a.) 1975 - 1988 Mikhail Tsagarayev (b. 1926) 1988 - Jan 1994 Sergey Khetagurov (b. 1942)

Tatar A.S.S.R.

27 May 1920                Tatar Autonomous Socialist Soviet Republic
 5 Dec 1936                Tatar Autonomous Soviet Socialist Republic
30 Aug 1990                Tatarstan Republic

Executive (from 1931 first) secretaries of the Communist Party committee
   Aug 1920 -    Dec 1920  Aleksandr Tanyayev                 (b. 1898 - d. 1974)
   Dec 1920 -    Jan 1921  Dmitry Orlov                       (b. 1894 - d. 1938)
   Jan 1921 -    Mar 1921  Karl Fige                          (b. 1897 - d. 1938)
   Mar 1921 -    Jun 1921  Nikolay Baryshev                   (b. 1898 - d. 1937)
   Jun 1921 -    Dec 1921  Aleksandr Karpov                   (b. 1896 - d. 1938)
   Jan 1922 -  5 Jun 1922  Aleksey Galaktionov                (b. 1888 - d. 1922)
   Jun 1922 -    Nov 1923  Dmitry Zhivov                      (b. 1896 - d. 1938)
   Dec 1923 -    Jan 1924  Boris Pinson                       (b. 1892 - d. 1936)
   Jan 1924 -    Mar 1924  Ivan Bazhanov (acting)             (b. 1896 - d. 1938)
   Mar 1924 -  5 Nov 1925  Ivan Morozov                       (b. 1889 - d. 1957)
 5 Nov 1925 -  7 Jun 1928  Mendel Khatayevich                 (b. 1893 - d. 1937)
 7 Jun 1928 -    Oct 1933  Mikhail Razumov                    (b. 1894 - d. 1937)
   Oct 1933 - 26 Aug 1937  Alfred Lepa                        (b. 1896 - d. 1938)
26 Aug 1937 -  9 Mar 1942  Aleksandr Alemasov                 (b. 1902 - d. 1972)
                           (acting to 19 Jun 1938)
 9 Mar 1942 -  8 Jul 1943  Anatoly Kolybanov                  (b. 1904 - d. 1978)
 8 Jul 1943 - 28 Dec 1944  Vladimir Nikitin                   (b. 1907 - d. 1959)
28 Dec 1944 -  6 Jun 1957  Zinnyat Muratov                    (b. 1906 - d. 1988)
 6 Jun 1957 - 28 Oct 1960  Semyon Ignatyev                    (b. 1904 - d. 1983)
28 Oct 1960 -  2 Nov 1979  Fikryat Tabeyev                    (b. 1928 - d. 2015)
 2 Nov 1979 -  2 Oct 1982  Rashid Musin                       (b. 1927 - d. 1982)
 2 Oct 1982 - 29 Oct 1982  Vasily Dergunov (acting)           (b. 1922 - d. 1989)
29 Oct 1982 - 23 Sep 1989  Gumer Usmanov                      (b. 1932 - d. 2015)
23 Sep 1989 - 23 Sep 1990  Mintimer Shaymiyev                 (b. 1937)
23 Sep 1990 - 29 Aug 1991  Revo Idiatullin                    (b. 1938)

Chairman of the Revolutionary Committee 8 Jul 1920 - 26 Sep 1920 Sahib-Garey Said-Galiyev (b. 1894 - d. 1938) Chairmen of the Central Executive Committee (from 26 Jul 1938 Presidium of the Supreme Soviet) Sep 1920 - 25 Jun 1921 Burkhan Mansurov (b. 1889 - d. 1942) Jun 1921 - Dec 1924 Rauf Sabirov (b. 1894 - d. 1937) Dec 1924 - Sep 1927 Shaygardan Shaymardanov (b. 1890 - d. 1940) Sep 1927 - Sep 1929 Minnigarey Akhmetshin (b. 1889 - d. 1938) Sep 1929 - Apr 1932 Kharis Mratkhuzin (b. 1895 - d. 1955) Apr 1932 - 22 Dec 1934 Midgat Yagudin (b. 1904 - d. 1982) Dec 1934 - Sep 1937 Gumer Baychurin (b. 1890 - d. 1938) Sep 1937 - 20 Aug 1951 Galey Dinmukhamedov (b. 1892 - d. 1951) (acting to Jul 1938) 15 Feb 1952 - 12 Mar 1959 Salyakh Nizamov (b. 1905 - d. 1975) 13 Mar 1959 - 29 Oct 1960 Kamil Faseyev (b. 1919 - d. 2005) 29 Oct 1960 - 8 Jun 1983 Salikh Batyev (b. 1911 - d. 1985) 8 Jun 1983 - 1986 Anvar Bagautdinov (b. 1925 - d. 2002) 1986 - Apr 1990 Shamil Mustayev (b. 1929 - d. 2012) Chairman of the Supreme Soviet 11 Apr 1990 - Jun 1991 Mintimer Shaymiyev (s.a.)
Chairmen of the Council of People's Commissars (from 1946 Council of Ministers) Sep 1920 - 1921 Sahib-Garey Said-Galiyev (s.a.) 1921 - 1924 Kashaf Mukhtarov (b. 1896 - d. 1937) 1924 - Sep 1927 Khadzhi Gabidullin (b. 1897 - d. 1937) Sep 1927 - 1928 Shaygardan Shaymardanov (s.a.) 1928 - 1930 Karimulla Ismayev (b. 1898 - d. 1978) 1930 - Jul 1937 Kiyam Abramov (b. 1897 - d. 1938) Jul 1937 - Sep 1937 Arkady Novoselov (b. 1905 - d. 1940) Sep 1937 - Dec 1937 Akhmetsafa Davletyarov (b. 1905 - d. 1938) Mar 1938 - 1940 Amin Tyncherov (b. 1907 - d. 1980) 1940 - 1943 Suleyman Gafiatullin (b. 1905 - d. 1983) 1943 - 1950 Said Sharafeyev (1st time) (b. 1906 - d. 1975) 1950 - 1957 Mirgarifan Azizov (b. 1907 - d. 1969) 1957 - 1959 Said Sharafeyev (2nd time) (s.a.) 1959 - May 1966 Abdulkhak Abdrazyakov (b. 1915 - d. 1984) May 1966 - Oct 1982 Gumer Usmanov (s.a.) Oct 1982 - 1985 Ildus Sadykov (b. 1932 - d. 2001) 1985 - Sep 1989 Mintimer Shaymiyev (b. 1937) Sep 1989 - 17 Jan 1995 Mukhammat Sabirov (b. 1932 - d. 2015)

Turkestan A.S.S.R. (1920-24): see under Uzbekistan.
Tuva A.S.S.R.: see under main entry of Russia.

Udmurt A.S.S.R.

 4 Nov 1920                Votyak autonomous oblast
 1 Jan 1932                Udmurt autonomous oblast
28 Dec 1934                Udmurt Autonomous Socialist Soviet Republic
 5 Dec 1936                Udmurt Autonomous Soviet Socialist Republic

Executive (from 1931 first) secretaries of the Communist Party committee
   Feb 1921 -    Jul 1921  Stepan Baryshnikov (1st time)      (b. 1894 - d. 1943)
   Jul 1921 -    Aug 1923  Vasily Fomin                       (b. 1896 - d. 1938)
   Aug 1923 -    Dec 1923  Aleksey Sulimov                    (b. 1893 - d. 1938)
   Dec 1923 -    Feb 1924  Derenik Apresyan (acting)          (b. 1899 - d. 1939)
   Feb 1924 -    May 1926  Grigory Aronshtam                  (b. 1893 - d. 1938)
   May 1926 -    Aug 1927  Stepan Baryshnikov (2nd time)      (s.a.)
   Aug 1927 -  6 Oct 1930  Vasily Yegorov                     (b. 1899 - d. 1950)
 6 Oct 1930 - 26 Feb 1933  Mark Tyomkin                       (b. 1895 - d. 1980)
26 Feb 1933 - 20 Dec 1934  Suren Akopyan                      (b. 1898 - d. 1938)
20 Dec 1934 - 10 Jun 1937  Boris Berman                       (b. 1897 - d. 1938)
19 Jun 1937 -  7 Jun 1938  Stepan Baryshnikov (3rd time)      (s.a.)
   Jun 1938 - 11 Jan 1939  Dmitry Shlyonov                    (b. 1891 - d. 1957)
11 Jan 1939 - 12 Mar 1940  Vasily Kiselyov                    (b. 1907 - d. 1986)
15 Mar 1940 - 11 Nov 1948  Anatoly Chekinov                   (b. 1909 - d. 1986)
13 Nov 1948 - 25 Sep 1950  Pyotr Lysov                        (b. 1907 - d. ...)
25 Sep 1950 - 23 Jan 1957  Mikhail Suyetin                    (b. 1906 - d. 1986)
23 Jan 1957 - 10 Apr 1959  Georgy Vorobyov                    (b. 1914 - d. 2002)
10 Apr 1959 -  6 Jun 1959  Aleksandr Kidin                    (b. 1909 - d. 1959)
 6 Jun 1959 - 23 Jul 1959  Leonid Ignatyev (acting)
23 Jul 1959 - 20 Dec 1963  Igor Skulkov                       (b. 1913 - d. 1971)
21 Dec 1963 - 13 Dec 1985  Valery Marisov                     (b. 1915 - d. 1992)
13 Dec 1985 -  8 Jun 1990  Pyotr Grishchenko                  (b. 1931 - d. 2021)
 9 Jun 1990 - 23 Aug 1991  Nikolay Sapozhnikov                (b. 1949)

Chairmen of the Central Executive Committee 12 Jan 1935 - 21 Mar 1937 Grigory Ivanov (b. 1897 - d. 1963) 21 Mar 1937 - 23 Jul 1937 Stepan Baryshnikov (s.a.) 23 Jul 1937 - 20 Nov 1937 Miron Reshetnikov (b. 1897 - d. ...) 20 Nov 1937 - 25 Jul 1938 Semyon Maksimov (acting) (b. 1899 - d. ...) Chairmen of the Presidium of the Supreme Soviet 26 Jul 1938 - 10 Aug 1939 Ivan Voronchikhin (b. 1903 - d. ...) 10 Aug 1939 - 21 Apr 1949 Artemy Pavlov (b. 1891 - d. 1972) 21 Apr 1949 - 19 Aug 1952 Vasily Votintsev (b. 1897 - d. 1983) 19 Aug 1952 - 12 Mar 1959 Arseny Karavayev (b. 1903 - d. 1970) 12 Mar 1959 - 27 Dec 1977 Pyotr Sysoyev (b. 1912 - d. 1986) 27 Dec 1977 - Apr 1990 Afanasy Tubylov (b. 1929 - d. 2016) Chairman of the Supreme Soviet Apr 1990 - 1995 Valentin Tubylov (b. 1935)
Chairmen of the Executive Committee (from 12 Jan 1935 Council of People's Commissars, from 1946 Council of Ministers) Jul 1921 - Aug 1925 Iosif Nagovitsyn (b. 1888 - d. 1937) Aug 1925 - Jan 1927 Trofim Borisov (b. 1891 - d. 1943) Feb 1927 - Nov 1928 Nikolay Groznykh (b. 1896 - d. 1950) Nov 1928 - Feb 1931 Aleksandr Medvedev (b. 1899 - d. 1977) Feb 1931 - 30 Oct 1937 Grigory Ivanov (s.a.) 30 Oct 1937 - 9 Jun 1948 Andrey Tronin (b. 1901 - d. 1977) 9 Jun 1948 - 19 Aug 1952 Pavel Nikitin (b. 1907 - d. 1972) 19 Aug 1952 - 12 Mar 1959 Pyotr Sysoyev (s.a.) 12 Mar 1959 - 28 Mar 1967 Stepan Yefremov (b. 1908 - d. ...) 28 Mar 1967 - 20 Dec 1978 Arkady Markov (b. 1915 - d. 1994) 20 Dec 1978 - 8 Jan 1988 Yury Kudyashev (b. 1939 - d. 2004) 8 Jan 1988 - Apr 1990 Gennady Dmitriyev (b. 1935 - d. 2012) Apr 1990 - 26 Jun 1993 Nikolay Mironov (b. 1936 - d. 1999)

Volga German A.S.S.R.

19 Oct 1918                Volga German Workers' Commune
19 Dec 1923                Volga German Autonomous Socialist Soviet Republic
 5 Dec 1936                Volga German Autonomous Soviet Socialist Republic
 7 Sep 1941                abolished

Chairmen (from Feb 1920 executive secretaries) of the Communist Party committee
       1918 -    Feb 1919  Ernst Reuter                       (b. 1889 - d. 1953)
   Feb 1919 -    Oct 1920  Pyotr Chagin                       (b. 1898 - d. 1967)
   Oct 1920 -    Apr 1921  A. Akimov
   Apr 1921 -    Jan 1928  Heinrich König                     (b. 1894 - d. 1938)
   Jan 1928 -    Sep 1928  Ferenc Huszti                      (b. 1893 - d. 1937)
 9 Oct 1928 - 15 Dec 1929  Wilhelm Wegner                     (b. 1895 - d. af.1954)
15 Dec 1929 -  2 Jun 1932  Christian Horst                    (b. 1900 - d. ...)
First secretaries of the Communist Party committee
 2 Jun 1932 - 19 Jan 1934  Eugen Frescher (1st time)          (b. 1890 - d. 1938)
19 Jan 1934 - 30 Dec 1934  Alexander Gleim                    (b. 1892 - d. 1954)
30 Dec 1934 -  7 Feb 1936  Eugen Frescher (2nd time)          (s.a.)
 7 Feb 1936 -  1 Feb 1937  Adam Welsch                        (b. 1893 - d. 1937)
 1 Feb 1937 - 26 Jul 1937  Eugen Frescher (3rd time)          (s.a.)
26 Jul 1937 - 26 Apr 1938  Yakov Popok                        (b. 1894 - d. 1938)
26 Apr 1938 - 13 Nov 1939  Ivan Anoshin                       (b. 1904 - d. 1991)
                           (acting to 1 Jul 1938)
13 Nov 1939 -    Sep 1941  Sergey Malov                       (b. 1904 - d. 1951)

Chairmen of the Central Executive Committee Jan 1924 - 1930 Johannes Schwab (b. 1888 - d. 1938) 1930 - Jun 1934 Alexander Gleim (s.a.) Jun 1934 - Jan 1935 Heinrich Fuchs (b. 1895 - d. 1938) Jan 1935 - 8 Feb 1936 Adam Welsch (s.a.) 8 Feb 1936 - 15 Aug 1937 Heinrich Lüft (b. 1899 - d. 1937) 15 Aug 1937 - 25 Jul 1938 David Rosenberger (b. 1896 - d. ...) Chairman of the Presidium of the Supreme Soviet Jul 1938 - 5 Sep 1941 Konrad Hoffmann (b. 1894 - d. ...)
Chairmen of the Executive Committee (from 12 Jan 1924 Council of People's Commissars) Oct 1918 - Mar 1919 Ernst Reuter (s.a.) Mar 1919 - Feb 1920 Adam Reichert (b. 1869 - d. 1936) Feb 1920 - Oct 1920 Alexander Dotz (b. 1890 - d. af.1965) Oct 1920 - Jul 1921 Vasily Pakun Jul 1921 - 10 Nov 1922 Alexander Moor (b. 1889 - d. 1938) 10 Nov 1922 - 1929 Wilhelm Kurz (b. 1892 - d. 1938) 1929 - 1930 Alexander Gleim (s.a.) 1930 - Jan 1935 Heinrich Fuchs (s.a.) Jan 1935 - 8 Feb 1936 Adam Welsch (s.a.) 8 Feb 1936 - 15 Aug 1937 Heinrich Lüft (s.a.) 15 Aug 1937 - Jul 1938 Waldemar Dallinger (b. 1902 - d. 1987) Jul 1938 - 5 Sep 1941 Alexander Heckmann (b. 1908 - d. 1994)

Yakut A.S.S.R.

27 Apr 1922                Yakut Autonomous Socialist Soviet Republic
 5 Dec 1936                Yakut Autonomous Soviet Socialist Republic
27 Sep 1990                Yakut-Sakha Soviet Socialist Republic

Executive (from Aug 1931 first) secretaries of the Communist Party committee
   Jan 1923 -    Mar 1923  Maksim Ammosov                     (b. 1897 - d. 1938)
   Mar 1923 -    Dec 1923  Konstantin Gertsenberg             (b. 1888 - d. 1951)
   Dec 1923 -    Jun 1925  Yefim Pestun                       (b. 1889 - d. 1939)
13 Sep 1925 -    Jan 1926  Vasily Duakov                      (b. 1897 - d. 1936)
   Jan 1926 -        1926  Stepan Arzhakov (acting)           (b. 1899 - d. 1942)
       1926 -    Jun 1926  Aleksandr Gabyshev (1st time)      (b. 1899 - d. 1942)
                           (acting)
   Jun 1926 -    Mar 1928  Isidor Barakhov                    (b. 1898 - d. 1938)
   Mar 1928 -    Dec 1928  Aleksandr Gabyshev (2nd time)      (s.a.)
                           (acting)
   Dec 1928 - 31 Mar 1930  Nikolay Baryshev                   (b. 1898 - d. 1937)
31 Mar 1930 -  4 Jul 1930  Nikolay Okoyomov (acting)          (b. 1897 - d. 1939)
   Oct 1930 -    Jan 1939  Pavel Pevznyak                     (b. 1898 - d. 1942)
   Feb 1939 -    Aug 1943  Ion Stepanenko                     (b. 1895 - d. 1965)
   Aug 1943 -    Dec 1946  Georgy Maslennikov                 (b. 1905 - d. 1999)
   Dec 1946 -    May 1951  Ilya Vinokurov                     (b. 1896 - d. 1957)
   May 1951 -    Oct 1965  Semyon Borisov                     (b. 1911 - d. 1999)
   Oct 1965 -  9 May 1982  Gavriil Chiryayev                  (b. 1925 - d. 1982)
 9 May 1982 -    Jun 1982  Marat Gubkin (acting)              (b. 1934)
   Jun 1982 - 23 Aug 1991  Yury Prokopyev                     (b. 1932 - d. 2003)

Chairmen of the Central Executive Committee 21 Jan 1923 - 5 Jul 1926 Platon Oyunsky (b. 1893 - d. 1939) 5 Jul 1926 - Mar 1927 Mikhail Megezheksky (b. 1898 - d. 1929) Mar 1927 - Aug 1928 Maksim Ammosov (s.a.) Aug 1928 - Feb 1929 Nikolay Bubyakin (b. 1898 - d. 1942) Mar 1929 - Jun 1931 Anany Andreyev (b. 1901 - d. 1944) Jun 1931 - 1934 Nikolay Yemelyanov (b. 1900 - d. 1965) 1934 - Jul 1938 Aleksandr Gabyshev (s.a.) Chairmen of the Presidium of the Supreme Soviet (from 25 Apr 1990 Supreme Soviet) Jul 1938 - Mar 1947 Sofya Sidorova (f) (b. 1904 - d. 1951) Mar 1947 - Dec 1948 Vasily Protodyakonov (b. 1912 - d. 1993) Dec 1948 - Apr 1954 Pyotr Ammosov (b. 1903 - d. 1977) 12 Apr 1954 - 1963 Mariya Nartakhova (f) (b. 1906 - d. 1987) 1963 - 1979 Aleksandra Ovchinnikova (f) (b. 1915 - d. 2009) 1979 - May 1985 Yevdokiya Gorokhova (f) (b. 1924 - d. 2014) May 1985 - 8 Dec 1989 Lyuliya Grigoryeva (f) (b. 1941) 8 Dec 1989 - 27 Dec 1991 Mikhail Nikolayev (b. 1937 - d. 2023)
Chairmen of the Council of People's Commissars (from 1946 Council of Ministers) 21 Jan 1923 - Jun 1924 Isidor Barakhov (s.a.) Jun 1924 - Dec 1924 Stepan Arzhakov (1st time) (s.a.) Dec 1924 - Jun 1925 Ivan Vinokurov (b. 1893 - d. 1935) Jun 1925 - Aug 1928 Maksim Ammosov (s.a.) Aug 1928 - Feb 1929 Nikolay Bubyakin (s.a.) Mar 1929 - Jun 1931 Anany Andreyev (s.a.) Jun 1931 - Aug 1937 Khristofor Sharaborin (b. 1904 - d. 1938) Aug 1937 - Jul 1938 Stepan Arzhakov (2nd time) (s.a.) 29 Jul 1938 - Mar 1940 Nurgaly Fatkulov (b. 1900 - d. ...) Apr 1940 - Jun 1943 Vladimir Muratov (b. 1905 - d. ...) Jun 1943 - Dec 1946 Ilya Vinokurov (s.a.) Dec 1946 - Dec 1948 Semyon Borisov (1st time) (s.a.) Dec 1948 - Jan 1950 Vasily Protodyakonov (1st time) (s.a.) Jan 1950 - Apr 1951 Semyon Borisov (2nd time) (s.a.) Apr 1951 - Mar 1953 Vasily Protodyakonov (2nd time) (s.a.) Mar 1953 - Apr 1956 Roman Vasilyev (b. 1913 - d. 1991) Jun 1956 - Mar 1963 Vasily Kucherov (b. 1907 - d. ...) Mar 1963 - Dec 1965 Semyon Ivanov (b. 1922) Dec 1965 - Nov 1966 Aleksey Lelikov (b. 1912 - d. 1990) Nov 1966 - Dec 1979 Ivan Petrov (b. 1918 - d. 2000) Dec 1979 - Oct 1989 Sergey Markin (b. 1926 - d. 2014) Oct 1989 - Dec 1990 Vladislav Shamshin (b. 1937) Dec 1990 - Jan 1992 Kliment Ivanov (b. 1936)