Rulers: Pakistan

Provinces


Balochistan

14 Oct 1955 -  1 Jul 1970  part of West Pakistan province

Chief commissioners
15 Aug 1947 -  3 Oct 1947  Sir Geoffrey Prior                 (b. 1896 - d. 1972)
 4 Oct 1947 -  8 Apr 1948  Sir Ambrose Dundas Flux Dundas     (b. 1899 - d. 1973)
 9 Apr 1948 - 18 Jan 1949  Cecil Arthur Grant Savidge         (b. 1905 - d. 19...)
19 Jan 1949 - 16 Jul 1949  Sahibzada Mohammad Khurshid        (b. 1901 - d. ...)
16 Jul 1949 - 18 Nov 1952  Mian Aminuddin
18 Nov 1952 - 13 Feb 1953  R.K.M. Shaker (acting)
13 Feb 1953 -  8 Nov 1954  Qurban Ali Khan
 8 Nov 1954 - 19 Jul 1955  Sardar Bahadur Khan
19 Jul 1955 - 25 Jul 1955  R.A.F. Hyride
26 Jul 1955 - 14 Oct 1955  R.A.M. Shaker
Governors
 1 Jul 1970 - 29 Apr 1972  Ghous Bakhsh Raisani               (b. 19... - d. 1987)
29 Apr 1972 - 15 Feb 1973  Ghous Bakhsh Bizenjo               (b. 1917 - d. 1989)
15 Feb 1973 -  3 Jan 1974  Sardar Akbar Khan Bugti            (b. 1927 - d. 2006)
 3 Jan 1974 -    Sep 1977  Ahmad Yar Khan                     (b. 1902 - d. 1979)
   Sep 1977 -        1978  Khuda Bakhsh Marri (acting)
       1978 -    Mar 1984  Rahimuddin Khan                    (b. 1926)
22 Mar 1984 -    Jul 1984  Sardar F.S. Lodi                   (b. 1931 - d. 2004)
   Jul 1984 - 17 Dec 1985  K.K. Afridi (acting to 9 Dec 1984)
17 Dec 1985 - 12 Mar 1991  Mohammad Musa Khan                 (b. ... - d. 1991)
13 Mar 1991 - 13 Jul 1991  Mir Hazar Khan Khoso (acting)      (b. 1929)
13 Jul 1991 - 19 Jul 1993  Sardar Gul Mohammad Khan Jogezai
19 Jul 1993 - 19 May 1994  Abdul Rahim Durrani
19 May 1994 -  8 Apr 1997  Imranullah Khan
 8 Apr 1997 - 22 Apr 1997  Amirul Mulk Mengal (1st time)      (b. 1945)
                           (acting)
22 Apr 1997 - 17 Aug 1999  Miangul Aurangzeb                  (b. 1928 - d. 2014)
17 Aug 1999 - 21 Oct 1999  Syed Fazal Agha
21 Oct 1999 -  1 Feb 2003  Amirul Mulk Mengal (2nd time)      (s.a.)
 1 Feb 2003 - 11 Aug 2003  Abdul Qadir
11 Aug 2003 -  5 Jan 2008  Owais Ahmed Ghani                  (b. 1951)
 5 Jan 2008 - 28 Feb 2008  Amanullah Khan Yasinzai (acting)
28 Feb 2008 - 13 Jun 2013  Nawab Zulfiqar Ali Magsi           (b. 1954)
13 Jun 2013 -              Mohammad Khan Achakzai             (b. 1938)

Chief ministers 1 May 1972 - 13 Feb 1973 Sardar Ataullah Mengal (b. 1929?) 27 Apr 1973 - 31 Dec 1974 Jam Mir Ghulam Qadir Khan (1st time) (b. 1920 - d. 1988) 7 Dec 1976 - 4 Apr 1977 Sardar Mohammad Khan Barozai (b. bf.1924 - d. 2004) 6 Apr 1985 - 29 May 1988 Jam Mir Ghulam Qadir Khan (2nd time) (s.a.) 24 Jun 1988 - 24 Dec 1988 Mir Zafarullah Khan Jamali (1st time) (acting) (b. 1944) 24 Dec 1988 - 5 Feb 1989 Khuda Bakhsh Marri (acting) 5 Feb 1989 - 7 Aug 1990 Sardar Akbar Khan Bugti (s.a.) 7 Aug 1990 - 17 Nov 1990 Mir Humayun Khan Mari (acting) 17 Nov 1990 - 20 May 1993 Mir Taj Mohammad Khan Jamali (b. 1938? - d. 2009) 20 May 1993 - 19 Jul 1993 Nawab Zulfiqar Ali Magsi (1st time) (s.a.) 19 Jul 1993 - 20 Oct 1993 Mir Mohammad Nasir Mengal (acting) 20 Oct 1993 - 9 Nov 1996 Nawab Zulfiqar Ali Magsi (2nd time) (s.a.) 9 Nov 1996 - 22 Feb 1997 Mir Zafarullah Khan Jamali (2nd time) (acting) (s.a.) 22 Feb 1997 - 15 Jun 1998 Akhtar Mengal 15 Jun 1998 - 12 Oct 1999 Mir Jamal Mohammad Khan Jamali 1 Dec 2002 - 19 Nov 2007 Jam Mohammad Yousaf (b. 1951 - d. 2013) 19 Nov 2007 - 9 Apr 2008 Sardar Mohammad Saleh Bhootani (b. 1950) 9 Apr 2008 - 14 Jan 2013 Nawab Aslam Raisani (b. 1955) 24 Mar 2013 - 9 Jun 2013 Nawab Ghous Bakhsh Barozai (b. 1954) (interim) 9 Jun 2013 - 24 Dec 2015 Abdul Malik Baloch (b. 1958) 24 Dec 2015 - Nawab Sanaullah Khan Zehri (b. 1961)

East Pakistan

15 Aug 1947                Bengal province of British India divided; eastern part
                           becomes Pakistani province of East Bengal
14 Oct 1955                renamed East Pakistan
16 Dec 1971                becomes independent Bangladesh

Governors
   Aug 1947 - 31 Mar 1950  Sir Frederick Chalmers Bourne      (b. 1891 - d. 1977)
31 Mar 1950 - 31 Mar 1953  Malik Firoz Khan Noon              (b. 1893 - d. 1970)
31 Mar 1953 - 29 May 1954  Chaudhry Khaliquzzaman             (b. 1889 - d. 1973)
29 May 1954 -    May 1955  Iskander Mirza                     (b. 1899 - d. 1969)
   May 1955 -    Jun 1955  Mohammad Shahabuddin (acting)
   Jun 1955 -    Mar 1956  Amiruddin Ahmad
   Mar 1956 - 13 Apr 1958  A.K. Fazlul Huq                    (b. 1873 - d. 1962)
13 Apr 1958 -  3 May 1958  Hamid Ali (acting)
 3 May 1958 - 10 Oct 1958  Sultanuddin Ahmad
10 Oct 1958 - 11 Apr 1960  Zakir Hussain                      (b. 1898 - d. ...)
11 Apr 1960 - 11 May 1962  Mohammad Azam Khan                 (b. 1908 - d. 1996)
11 May 1962 - 25 Oct 1962  Ghulam Faruq                       (b. 1899 - d. ...)
25 Oct 1962 - 23 Mar 1969  Abdul Monem Khan                   (b. 1899 - d. 1971)
23 Mar 1969 - 25 Mar 1969  Mirza Nurul Huda                   (b. 1919 - d. 1991)
25 Mar 1969 - 23 Aug 1969  Muzaffaruddin
                           (martial law administrator)
23 Aug 1969 -  1 Sep 1969  Sahabzada Yaqub Khan               (b. 1920 - d. 2016)
                           (martial law administrator)
 1 Sep 1969 -  7 Mar 1971  Syed Mohammad Ahsan                (b. 1920 - d. 1989)
 7 Mar 1971 - 31 Aug 1971  Tikka Khan                         (b. 1915 - d. 2002)
                           (martial law administrator)
31 Aug 1971 - 14 Dec 1971  Abdul Motaleb Malik                (b. 1905 - d. 1977)
31 Aug 1971 - 16 Dec 1971  Amir Abdullah Khan Niazi           (b. 1915 - d. 2004)
                           (martial law administrator)

Chief ministers Aug 1947 - Sep 1948 Khwaja Nazimuddin (b. 1894 - d. 1964) Sep 1948 - 1952 Nurul Amin (b. 1893 - d. 1974) 3 Apr 1954 - 29 May 1954 A.K. Fazlul Huq (s.a.) Aug 1955 - Sep 1956 Abu Hossain Sarkar (1st time) (b. 1894 - d. 1969) (suspended 26 May - 1 Jun 1956) Sep 1956 - Mar 1958 Ataur Rahman Khan (1st time) (b. 1905 - d. 1991) Mar 1958 Abu Hossain Sarkar (2nd time) (s.a.) Mar 1958 - 18 Jun 1958 Ataur Rahman Khan (2nd time) (s.a.) 18 Jun 1958 - 22 Jun 1958 Abu Hossain Sarkar (3rd time) (s.a.) 25 Aug 1958 - 7 Oct 1958 Ataur Rahman Khan (3rd time) (s.a.)

Gilgit-Baltistan

       1970                Federally Administered Northern Areas created
 4 Jan 2008                autonomy
 7 Sep 2009                renamed Gilgit-Baltistan

Chairmen
 4 Jan 2008 - 31 Mar 2008  Abbas Sarfraz Khan                 (b. 1960)
31 Mar 2008 - 15 Sep 2009  Qamar Zaman Kaira                  (b. 1960)
Governors
15 Sep 2009 - 23 Mar 2010  Qamar Zaman Kaira (acting)         (s.a.)
23 Mar 2010 - 15 Sep 2010  Shama Khalid (f)                   (b. 1950? - d. 2010)
15 Sep 2010 -  1 Feb 2011  Wazir Baig (acting)
 1 Feb 2011 - 16 Feb 2015  Pir Karam Ali Shah
16 Feb 2015 - 24 Nov 2015  Barjees Tahir                      (b. 1949)
24 Nov 2015 -              Mir Ghazanfar Ali Khan             (b. 1945)

Chief executive 4 Jan 2008 - 11 Dec 2009 Mir Ghazanfar Ali Khan (s.a.) Chief ministers 11 Dec 2009 - 12 Dec 2014 Syed Mehdi Shah (b. 1954) 12 Dec 2014 - 26 Jun 2015 Sher Jahan Mir (acting) 26 Jun 2015 - Hafiz Hafeezur Rahman (b. 1969?)

Khyber Pakhtunkhwa

15 Aug 1947                North-West Frontier Province of British India becomes a
                           province of Pakistan
14 Oct 1955 -  1 Jul 1970  part of West Pakistan province
19 Apr 2010                renamed Khyber Pakhtunkhwa

Governors
15 Aug 1947 -  8 Apr 1948  Sir George Cunningham              (b. 1888 - d. 1964)
 9 Apr 1948 - 16 Jul 1949  Sir Ambrose Dundas Flux Dundas     (b. 1899 - d. 1973)
16 Jul 1949 - 14 Jan 1950  Sahibzada Mohammad Khurshid        (b. 1901 - d. ...)
14 Jan 1950 - 21 Feb 1950  Mohammad Ibrahim Khan (acting)
21 Feb 1950 - 23 Nov 1951  Ismail Ibrahim Chundrigar          (b. 1897 - d. 1960)
24 Nov 1951 - 17 Nov 1954  Khwaja Shahabuddin                 (b. 1898 - d. 1977)
17 Nov 1954 - 14 Oct 1955  Qurban Ali Shah
 1 Jul 1970 - 25 Dec 1971  Khwaja Mohammad Azhar Khan
25 Dec 1971 - 30 Apr 1972  Hayat Mohammad Khan Sherpao        (b. 19... - d. 1975)
30 Apr 1972 - 15 Feb 1973  Arbab Sikandar Khan Khalil         (b. ... - d. 1982)
15 Feb 1973 - 24 May 1974  Mohammad Aslam Khan Khattak        (b. 1908 - d. 2008)
24 May 1974 -  1 Mar 1976  Syed Ghawas
 1 Mar 1976 -  6 Jul 1977  Naseerullah Khan Babar             (b. 1928 - d. 2011)
 6 Jul 1977 - 17 Sep 1978  Abdul Hakeem Khan
11 Oct 1978 - 12 Dec 1985  Fazle Haq                          (b. ... - d. 1991)
30 Dec 1985 - 13 Apr 1986  Nawabzada Abdul Ghafoor Khan Hoti  (b. 1923? - d. 1998)
13 Apr 1986 - 27 Aug 1986  Syed Usman Ali Shah
27 Aug 1986 - 16 Jun 1988  Fida Mohammad Khan
16 Jun 1988 - 19 Jul 1993  Amir Gulistan Janjua
19 Jul 1993 -  5 Nov 1996  Khurshid Ali Khan
 5 Nov 1996 - 11 Nov 1996  Ibne Ali
11 Nov 1996 - 17 Aug 1999  Arif Bangash
17 Aug 1999 - 21 Oct 1999  Miangul Aurangzeb                  (b. 1928 - d. 2014)
21 Oct 1999 - 14 Aug 2000  Mohammad Shafiq                    (b. 1934)
14 Aug 2000 - 15 Mar 2005  Iftikhar Hussain Shah
15 Mar 2005 - 24 May 2006  Khalilur Rehman                    (b. 1934)
24 May 2006 -  7 Jan 2008  Ali Mohammad Jan Orakzai           (b. 1947)
 7 Jan 2008 - 10 Feb 2011  Owais Ahmed Ghani                  (b. 1951)
10 Feb 2011 - 10 Feb 2013  Masood Kausar                      (b. 1938)
10 Feb 2013 -  8 Apr 2014  Shaukatullah Khan                  (b. 1969)
 8 Apr 2014 - 15 Apr 2014  Asad Qaiser (acting)
15 Apr 2014 -  4 Mar 2016  Sardar Mahtab Ahmad Khan           (b. 1954)
 4 Mar 2016 -              Iqbal Zafar Jhagra                 (b. 1947)

Chief ministers 23 Aug 1947 - 23 Apr 1953 Khan Abdul Qayyum Khan (b. 1901 - d. 1981) 23 Apr 1953 - 18 Jul 1955 Sardar Abdur Rashid Khan (b. 1906 - d. 199...) 19 Jul 1955 - 14 Oct 1955 Sardar Bahadur Khan (b. 1908) 1 May 1972 - 21 Feb 1973 Maulana Mufti Mahmood (b. 1919 - d. 1980) 29 Apr 1973 - 16 Feb 1975 Sardar Inayatullah Khan Gandapur (b. 1919 - d. 2005) 3 May 1975 - 9 Apr 1977 Nasrullah Khan Khattak (b. 1928) 9 Apr 1977 - 5 Jul 1977 Mohammad Iqbal Khan Jadoon (b. 1942 - d. ...) 7 Apr 1985 - 31 May 1988 Arbab Mohammad Jehangir Khan (b. 1935? - d. 2007) 31 May 1988 - 2 Dec 1988 Fazle Haq (acting) (s.a.) 2 Dec 1988 - 7 Aug 1990 Aftab Ahmad Khan Sherpao (1st time) (b. 1944) 7 Aug 1990 - 20 Jul 1993 Mir Afzal Khan (b. 1934? - d. 1997) (acting to 8 Nov 1990) 20 Jul 1993 - 20 Oct 1993 Mufti Mohammad Abbas (acting) 20 Oct 1993 - 25 Feb 1994 Syed Mohammad Sabir Shah 24 Apr 1994 - 12 Nov 1996 Aftab Ahmad Khan Sherpao (2nd time) (s.a.) 12 Nov 1996 - 21 Feb 1997 Raja Sikandar Zaman Khan (acting) (b. 1935) 21 Feb 1997 - 12 Oct 1999 Sardar Mahtab Ahmad Khan (s.a.) 30 Nov 2002 - 11 Oct 2007 Akram Khan Durrani (b. 1960) 11 Oct 2007 - 1 Apr 2008 Shamsul Mulk (b. 1933) 1 Apr 2008 - 20 Mar 2013 Amir Haider Khan Hoti (b. 1971) 20 Mar 2013 - 31 May 2013 Tariq Pervez (interim) (b. 1948) 31 May 2013 - Pervez Khan Khattak (b. 1950)

Punjab

15 Aug 1947                Punjab province of British India divided; West Punjab
                           becomes a province of Pakistan
 7 Jan 1950                West Punjab renamed Punjab
14 Oct 1955 -  1 Jul 1970  part of West Pakistan province

Governors
15 Aug 1947 -  2 Aug 1949  Sir Francis Mudie                  (b. 1890 - d. 1976)
 2 Aug 1949 - 24 Nov 1951  Sardar Abdur Rab Nishtar           (b. 1899 - d. 1958)
24 Nov 1951 -  2 May 1953  Ismail Ibrahim Chundrigar          (b. 1897 - d. 1960)
 2 May 1953 - 24 Jun 1954  Mian Aminuddin
26 Sep 1954 - 26 Nov 1954  Habib Ibrahim Rehmatullah          (b. 1912 - d. 1991)
27 Nov 1954 - 14 Oct 1955  Mushtaq Ahmad Gurmani              (b. 1905 - d. 1981)
 1 Jul 1970 -        1971  Atiqur Rahman                      (b. 1918 - d. 1996)
       1971 -    Feb 1973  Ghulam Mustafa Khar (1st time)     (b. 1937)
   Feb 1973 -    Mar 1974  Mohammad Haneef Ramay              (b. 1930 - d. 2006)
   Mar 1974 - 13 Mar 1975  Saddiq Hussein Qureshi
13 Mar 1975 - 31 Jul 1975  Ghulam Mustafa Khar (2nd time)     (s.a.)
31 Jul 1975 -    Sep 1977  Mohammad Abbas Abbasi              (b. 1924 - d. 1988)
   Sep 1977 -        1978  Aslam Riaz Hussain                 (b. 1924 - d. 2004)
       1978 -    Mar 1980  Sawar Khan
   Mar 1980 -    Dec 1985  Ghulam Gilani Khan
   Dec 1985 -    Dec 1988  Makhdoom Qureshi                   (b. ... - d. 1998)
   Dec 1988 -    Aug 1990  Tikka Khan                         (b. 1915 - d. 2002)
   Aug 1990 -    Apr 1993  Mian Mohammad Azhar
   Apr 1993 - 21 May 1995  Chaudhry Altaf Hussain             (b. 1930? - d. 1995)
19 Jun 1995 -  5 Nov 1996  Saroop Khan
 5 Nov 1996 - 10 Mar 1997  Ahmad Tariq Rahim
10 Mar 1997 - 17 Aug 1999  Shahid Hamid
17 Aug 1999 - 21 Oct 1999  Sardar Zulfikar Khan Khosa
21 Oct 1999 - 29 Oct 2001  Mohammad Safdar
29 Oct 2001 - 16 May 2008  Khalid Maqbool                     (b. 1948)
16 May 2008 -  4 Jan 2011  Salman Taseer                      (b. 1944 - d. 2011)
 4 Jan 2011 - 13 Jan 2011  Rana Muhammad Iqbal Khan
                           (1st time) (acting)                (b. 1945)
13 Jan 2011 - 25 Dec 2012  Sardar Muhammad Latif Khan Khosa   (b. 1946)
25 Dec 2012 -  5 Aug 2013  Makhdoom Ahmed Mehmood             (b. 1961)
 5 Aug 2013 - 29 Jan 2015  Mohammad Sarwar                    (b. 1952)
29 Jan 2015 - 10 May 2015  Rana Muhammad Iqbal Khan
                           (2nd time) (acting)                (s.a.)
10 May 2015 -              Malik Muhammad Rafique Rajwana     (b. 1949)

Chief ministers 5 Aug 1947 - 25 Jan 1949 Iftikhar Hussain Khan (b. 1906 - d. 1969) 5 Apr 1951 - 3 Apr 1953 Mian Mumtaz Daultana (b. 1916 - d. 1995) 3 Apr 1953 - 21 May 1955 Malik Firoz Khan Noon (b. 1893 - d. 1970) 21 May 1955 - 14 Oct 1955 Abdul Hamid Khan Dasti 2 May 1972 - 12 Nov 1973
Miraj Khalid (b. 1916 - d. 2003) 12 Nov 1973 - 15 Mar 1974 Ghulam Mustafa Khar (s.a.) 15 Mar 1974 - 15 Jul 1975 Mohammad Haneef Ramay (s.a.) 15 Jul 1975 - 5 Jul 1977 Sadiq Hussain Qureshi 9 Apr 1985 - 13 Aug 1990 Nawaz Sharif (b. 1949) 13 Aug 1990 - 25 Apr 1993 Ghulam Haider Wyne (b. ... - d. 1993) 25 Apr 1993 - 19 Jul 1993 Manzoor Ahmad Wattoo (1st time) 19 Jul 1993 - 20 Oct 1993 Manzoor Elahi (acting) 20 Oct 1993 - 13 Sep 1995 Manzoor Ahmad Wattoo (2nd time) 13 Sep 1995 - 3 Nov 1996 Sardar Arif Nakai (b. 1929 - d. 2000) 3 Nov 1996 - 17 Nov 1996 Manzoor Ahmad Wattoo (3rd time) 17 Nov 1996 - 20 Feb 1997 Mian Muhammad Afzal Hayat (acting) 20 Feb 1997 - 12 Oct 1999 Shahbaz Sharif (1st time) (b. 1951) 29 Nov 2002 - 19 Nov 2007 Chaudhry Pervaiz Elahi (b. 1945) 19 Nov 2007 - 12 Apr 2008 Sheikh Ejaz Nisar 12 Apr 2008 - 8 Jun 2008 Sardar Dost Muhammad Khosa (b. 1973) 8 Jun 2008 - 25 Feb 2009 Shahbaz Sharif (2nd time) (s.a.) 31 Mar 2009 - 27 Mar 2013 Shahbaz Sharif (3rd time) (s.a.) 27 Mar 2013 - 6 Jun 2013 Najam Sethi (interim) (b. 1948) 6 Jun 2013 - Shahbaz Sharif (4th time) (s.a.)

Sindh

15 Aug 1947                Sind province of British India becomes a province of
                           Pakistan
14 Oct 1955 -  1 Jul 1970  part of West Pakistan province

Governors
15 Aug 1947 -  4 Oct 1948  Sir Ghulam Hussain Hidayatullah
                           Khan Bahadur Shaykh                (b. 1879 - d. 1948)
 7 Oct 1948 - 19 Nov 1952  Sheikh Din Muhammad
19 Nov 1952 -  1 May 1953  Mian Aminuddin
 2 May 1953 - 12 Aug 1953  George Baxandall Constantine
12 Aug 1953 - 23 Jun 1954  Habib Ibrahim Rehmatullah          (b. 1912 - d. 1991)
24 Jun 1954 - 14 Oct 1955  Iftikhar Hussain Khan              (b. 1906 - d. 1969)
 1 Jul 1970 - 21 Dec 1971  Rakhman Gul                        (b. ... - d. 1998)
22 Dec 1971 - 20 Apr 1972  Mumtaz Ali Bhutto                  (b. 1933)
29 Apr 1972 - 13 Feb 1973  Mir Rasool Bux Talpur              (b. 1921? - d. 1982)
15 Feb 1973 -  1 Mar 1976  Rana Liaquat Ali Khan (f)          (b. 1905 - d. 1990)
 1 Mar 1976 -  6 Jul 1977  Dilawar Khanji                     (b. 1922 - d. 1989)
 6 Jul 1977 - 18 Sep 1978  Abdul Qadir Shaikh                 (b. 1926 - d. 2008)
18 Sep 1978 -  7 Apr 1984  Sadiq ul Rashid Mohammad Abbasi    (b. 1928 - d. 2002)
 7 Apr 1984 -  5 Jan 1987  Jahandad Khan                      (b. 1929 - d. 2011)
 5 Jan 1987 - 24 Jun 1988  Ashraf W. Tabani                   (b. 1930 - d. 2009)
24 Jun 1988 - 12 Sep 1988  Rahimuddin Khan                    (b. 1926)
12 Sep 1988 - 19 Apr 1989  Qadeeruddin Ahmed                  (b. 1908? - d. 1995)
19 Apr 1989 -  6 Aug 1990  Fakhruddin G. Ebrahim              (b. 1928)
 6 Aug 1990 - 19 Jul 1993  Mahmood A. Haroon (1st time)       (b. 1920 - d. 2008)
19 Jul 1993 - 23 Jan 1994  Hakim Said                         (b. 1920 - d. 1998)
23 Jan 1994 - 22 May 1995  Mahmood A. Haroon (2nd time)       (s.a.)
22 May 1995 - 17 Mar 1997  Kamaluddin Azfar                   (b. 1938)
17 Mar 1997 - 17 Jun 1999  Moinuddin Haider                   (b. 1942)
17 Jun 1999 - 21 Oct 1999  Mamnoon Hussain                    (b. 1940)
21 Oct 1999 - 25 May 2000  Azim Daudpota                      (b. 1933 - d. 2017)
25 May 2000 - 27 Dec 2002  Mohammadmian Soomro                (b. 1950)
27 Dec 2002 - 11 Nov 2016  Ishratul Ibad                      (b. 1962)
11 Nov 2016 - 11 Jan 2017  Saeed-uz-Zaman Siddiqui            (b. 1937 - d. 2017)
11 Jan 2017 -  2 Feb 2017  Agha Siraj Durrani (acting)        (b. 1953)
 2 Feb 2017 -              Muhammad Zubair                    (b. 1956)

Chief ministers 16 Aug 1947 - 28 Apr 1948 Mohammad Ayub Khuhro (1st time) (b. 1901 - d. 1980) 3 May 1948 - 4 Feb 1949 Pir Illahi Bakhsh (b. ... - d. 1975) 18 Feb 1949 - 7 May 1950 Yusuf Haroon (b. 1918 - d. 2011) 8 May 1950 - 24 Mar 1951 Qazi Fazlullah 25 Mar 1951 - 29 Dec 1951 Mohammad Ayub Khuhro (2nd time) (s.a.) 22 May 1953 - 8 Nov 1954 Pirzada Abdus Sattar (b. 1907 - d. 1974) 9 Nov 1954 - 13 Oct 1955 Mohammad Ayub Khuhro (3rd time) (s.a.) 1 May 1972 - 20 Dec 1973 Mumtaz Ali Bhutto (1st time) (s.a.) 25 Dec 1973 - 5 Jul 1977 Ghulam Mustafa Jatoi (b. 1931 - d. 2009) 6 Apr 1985 - 6 Apr 1988 Syed Ghous Ali Shah (b. 1934) 11 Apr 1988 - 24 Jun 1988 Akhtar Ali Kazi (1st time) (b. 19... - d. 2010) 31 Aug 1988 - 2 Dec 1988 Akhtar Ali Kazi (2nd time) (s.a.) (acting) 2 Dec 1988 - 25 Feb 1990 Syed Qaim Ali Shah (1st time) (b. 1935) 26 Feb 1990 - 6 Aug 1990 Aftab Shahban Mirani 6 Aug 1990 - 5 Mar 1992 Jam Sadiq Ali (b. ... - d. 1992) (acting to 5 Nov 1990) 6 Mar 1992 - 19 Jul 1993 Syed Muzaffar Hussain Shah (b. 1945) 19 Jul 1993 - 21 Oct 1993 Syed Ali Madad Shah (acting) (b. ... - d. 2009) 21 Oct 1993 - 6 Nov 1996 Syed Abdullah Shah (b. 1931 - d. 2007) 7 Nov 1996 - 22 Feb 1997 Mumtaz Ali Bhutto (2nd time) (s.a.) (acting) 22 Feb 1997 - 12 Oct 1999 Liaquat Ali Jatoi (b. 1948) (suspended from 30 Oct 1998) 17 Dec 2002 - 9 Jun 2004 Ali Mohammad Mahar (b. 1967) 9 Jun 2004 - 19 Nov 2007 Arbab Ghulam Rahim (b. 1956) 19 Nov 2007 - 8 Apr 2008 Abdul Qadir Halepota (b. 1932) 8 Apr 2008 - 21 Mar 2013 Syed Qaim Ali Shah (2nd time) (s.a.) 21 Mar 2013 - 30 May 2013 Zahid Qurban Alvi (interim) (b. 1941) 30 May 2013 - 29 Jul 2016 Syed Qaim Ali Shah (3rd time) (s.a.) 29 Jul 2016 - Syed Murad Ali Shah (b. 1962)

West Pakistan

14 Oct 1955 -  1 Jul 1970  Balochistan, North-West Frontier Province, Punjab, and
                           Sindh form the single province of West Pakistan

Governors
14 Oct 1955 -    Aug 1957  Mushtaq Ahmad Gurmani              (b. 1905 - d. 1981)
   Aug 1957 -    Apr 1960  Akhtar Hussain
   Apr 1960 - 18 Sep 1966  Malik Amir Mohammad Khan           (b. ... - d. 1967)
18 Sep 1966 - 20 Mar 1969  Mohammad Musa Khan                 (b. ... - d. 1991)
20 Mar 1969 - 25 Mar 1969  Yusuf Haroon                       (b. 1918 - d. 2011)
25 Mar 1969 - 29 Aug 1969  Atiqur Rahman (1st time)           (b. 1918 - d. 1996)
                           (martial law administrator)
29 Aug 1969 -  1 Sep 1969  Tikka Khan                         (b. 1915 - d. 2002)
                           (martial law administrator)
 1 Sep 1969 -  1 Feb 1970  Nur Khan                           (b. 1923 - d. 2011)
 1 Feb 1970 -  1 Jul 1970  Atiqur Rahman (2nd time)           (s.a.)

Chief ministers 14 Oct 1955 - 16 Jul 1957 Khan Sahib (b. 1882 - d. 1958) 16 Jul 1957 - 18 Mar 1958 Sardar Abdur Rashid Khan (b. 1906 - d. 199...) 18 Mar 1958 - 7 Oct 1958 Muzaffar Ali Khan Qizilbash (b. 1908 - d. 1982)