Rulers: Nigeria

States


Note: On 27 May 1967 the regions were dissolved and 12 states created instead, which were subsequently further divided into 19 states (17 Mar 1976), 21 states (23 Sep 1987), 30 states (27 Aug 1991), and 36 states (1 Oct 1996).

Abia

27 Aug 1991                Abia state created from part of Imo

Administrator
28 Aug 1991 -    Jan 1992  Frank Ajobena
Governor
   Jan 1992 -    Nov 1993  Ogbonnaya Onu                      (b. 1951)
Administrators
 9 Dec 1993 - 14 Sep 1994  C. Ike Nwosu
14 Sep 1994 - 22 Aug 1996  Temi Ejoor
22 Aug 1996 -    Aug 1998  Moses Fasanya
   Aug 1998 -    May 1999  Anthony Obi
Governors
29 May 1999 - 29 May 2007  Orji Uzor Kalu                     (b. 1960)
29 May 2007 -              Theodore Ahamefule Orji            (b. 1950)

Adamawa

17 Mar 1976                Gongola state created from part of North-Eastern state
27 Aug 1991                renamed Adamawa

Governors
   Mar 1976 -    Jul 1978  Mohammed Jega (1st time)
   Jul 1978 -    Oct 1979  Abdul Rahaman Mamudu               (b. 1937 - d. 1992)
   Oct 1979 -    Oct 1983  Abubakar Barde                     (b. 1938 - d. 2002)
   Oct 1983 -    Dec 1983  Bamanga Tukur                      (b. 1935)
   Jan 1984 -    Aug 1985  Mohammed Jega (2nd time)
   Aug 1985 -    Aug 1986  Yohanna Madaki                     (b. 1944 - d. 2006)
   Aug 1986 -    Dec 1987  David Jang                         (b. 1944)
   Dec 1987 -    Dec 1989  Isah Mohammed                      (b. 1949)
   Dec 1989 -    Jan 1992  Abubakr Salihu
   Jan 1992 -    Nov 1993  Saleh Michika
Administrators
 9 Dec 1993 - 14 Sep 1994  Gregory Agboneni
14 Sep 1994 - 22 Aug 1996  Mustapha Ismail
22 Aug 1996 -    Aug 1998  Joe A. Kalu-Igboama
   Aug 1998 -    May 1999  A.G. Husseni
Governors
29 May 1999 - 29 May 2007  Boni Haruna                        (b. 1958)
29 May 2007 - 26 Feb 2008  Murtala Nyako (1st time)           (b. 1943)
26 Feb 2008 - 30 Apr 2008  James Barka (acting)               (b. 1961)
30 Apr 2008 - 27 Jan 2012  Murtala Nyako (2nd time)           (s.a.)
27 Jan 2012 -  8 Feb 2012  Ahmadu Umaru Fintiri (1st time)    (b. 1967?)
                           (acting)
 8 Feb 2012 - 15 Jul 2014  Murtala Nyako (3rd time)           (s.a.)
15 Jul 2014 -              Ahmadu Umaru Fintiri (2nd time)    (s.a.)
                           (acting)

Akwa Ibom

23 Sep 1987                Akwa Ibom state created from part of Cross River

Governors
28 Sep 1987 - 30 Jul 1988  Tunde Ogbeha                       (b. 1947)
31 Jul 1988 -  5 Sep 1990  Godwin Abbe                        (b. 1949)
 5 Sep 1990 -  2 Jan 1992  Idongesit Nkanga                   (b. 1952)
 2 Jan 1992 - 18 Nov 1993  Obong Akpan Isemin
Administrators
15 Dec 1993 - 21 Aug 1996  Yakubu Bako
21 Aug 1996 -  9 Aug 1998  Joseph Adeusi
 9 Aug 1998 - 29 May 1999  John Ebiye
Governors
29 May 1999 - 29 May 2007  Obong Victor Attah                 (b. 1938)
29 May 2007 -              Godswill Akpabio                   (b. 1962)

Anambra

27 Aug 1991                Anambra state created from part of old Anambra state
                           (see Enugu)

Administrator
27 Aug 1991 -    Jan 1992  Joseph Abulu
Governor
 2 Jan 1992 - 17 Nov 1993  Chukwuemeka Ezeife                 (b. 1939)
Administrators
   Nov 1993 -    Dec 1993  Dabo Aliyu (acting)
 9 Dec 1993 - 21 Aug 1996  Mike E. Attah
21 Aug 1996 -  6 Aug 1998  Rufai Garba
 6 Aug 1998 - 29 May 1999  Emmanuel Ukaegbu
Governors
29 May 1999 - 29 May 2003  Chinwoke Mbadinuju                 (b. 1945)
29 May 2003 - 17 Mar 2006  Chris Ngige                        (b. 1952)
17 Mar 2006 -  3 Nov 2006  Peter Obi (1st time)               (b. 1961)
 3 Nov 2006 -  9 Feb 2007  Dame Virginia Etiaba (f)           (b. 1942?)
 9 Feb 2007 - 29 May 2007  Peter Obi (2nd time)               (s.a.)
29 May 2007 - 14 Jun 2007  Andy Uba                           (b. 1958)
14 Jun 2007 - 17 Mar 2014  Peter Obi (3rd time)               (s.a.)
17 Mar 2014 -              Willie Obiano                      (b. 1955)

Bauchi

17 Mar 1976                Bauchi state created from part of North-Eastern state

Governors
   Mar 1976 -    Jul 1978  Mohammed Kaliel
   Jul 1978 -    Oct 1979  Garba Duba                         (b. 1942)
   Oct 1979 - 31 Dec 1983  Tatari Ali                         (b. 1928? - d. 1993)
   Jan 1984 -    Aug 1985  Mohammed Sani Sami
   Aug 1985 -    Dec 1987  Chris Garuba
   Dec 1987 -    Aug 1990  Joshua Madaki                      (b. 1947 - d. 2003)
   Aug 1990 -    Jan 1992  Abu Ali
   Jan 1992 -    Nov 1993  Dahiru Mohammed
Administrators
 9 Dec 1993 - 14 Sep 1994  James Kalau
14 Sep 1994 - 22 Aug 1996  Rasheed Raji
22 Aug 1996 -    Aug 1998  Theophilus Bamigboye               (b. 1951)
   Aug 1998 -    May 1999  Abdul Mshelia
Governors
29 May 1999 - 29 May 2007  Adamu Muazu                        (b. 1955)
29 May 2007 -              Isa Yuguda                         (b. 1956)

Bayelsa

 1 Oct 1996                Bayelsa state created from part of Rivers

Administrators
 7 Oct 1996 - 28 Feb 1997  Oladipo Phillips Ayeni
28 Feb 1997 - 27 Jun 1997  Habu Daura
27 Jun 1997 -  9 Jul 1998  Omoniyi Caleb Olubolade
 9 Jul 1998 - 29 May 1999  Paul Obi
Governors
29 May 1999 -  9 Dec 2005  Diepreye Alamieyeseigha            (b. 1952)
16 Nov 2005 - 29 May 2007  Goodluck Jonathan                  (b. 1957)
                           (acting for Alamieyeseigha to 9 Dec 2005)
29 May 2007 - 16 Apr 2008  Timipre Sylva (1st time)           (b. 1964)
16 Apr 2008 - 27 May 2008  Werinipre Seibarugu (acting)
27 May 2008 - 27 Jan 2012  Timipre Sylva (2nd time)           (s.a.)
27 Jan 2012 - 14 Feb 2012  Nestor Binabo (acting)
14 Feb 2012 -              Henry Seriake Dickson              (b. 1966)

Bendel: see Edo.

Benue

17 Mar 1976                Benue state created from part of Benue-Plateau

Governors
   Mar 1976 -    Jul 1978  Abdullahi Shelleng
   Jul 1978 -    Oct 1979  Bayo Lawal
   Oct 1979 -    Dec 1983  Aper Aku                           (b. 1938 - d. 1987)
   Jan 1984 -    Aug 1985  John Kpera
   Aug 1985 -    Aug 1986  David Jang                         (b. 1944)
   Aug 1986 -    Sep 1986  Yohanna Madaki                     (b. 1944 - d. 2006)
   Sep 1986 -        1987  Ishaya Bakut
       1987                Idris Garba
   Dec 1987 -    Jan 1992  Fidelis Makka
 2 Jan 1992 - 17 Nov 1993  Moses Adasu                        (b. 1945 - d. 2005)
Administrators
 9 Dec 1993 - 22 Aug 1996  J.O. Obademi
22 Aug 1996 -    Aug 1998  Aminu Isa Kontagora
   Aug 1998 -    May 1999  Dominic Oneya                      (b. 1948)
Governors
29 May 1999 - 29 May 2007  George Akume                       (b. 1953)
29 May 2007 -              Gabriel Suswam                     (b. 1964)

Benue-Plateau

27 May 1967                Benue-Plateau state
17 Mar 1976                divided into Benue and Plateau states

Governors
   Apr 1968 -    Jul 1975  Joseph Gomwalk                     (b. 1935 - d. 1976)
   Jul 1975 -    Mar 1976  Abdullahi Mohammed                 (b. 1939)

Borno

17 Mar 1976                Borno state created from part of North-Eastern state

Governors
   Mar 1976                Muhammadu Buhari                   (b. 1942)
   Mar 1976 -    Jul 1978  M.A. Amin
   Jul 1978 -    Oct 1979  Tunde Idiagbon                     (b. 1943 - d. 1999)
   Oct 1979 -    Oct 1983  Mohammed Goni                      (b. 1942)
   Oct 1983 -    Dec 1983  Sheikh Jarma
   Jan 1984 -    Aug 1985  Abubakar Waziri                    (b. 1940)
   Aug 1985 -    Dec 1987  Abdul Mumini Aminu                 (b. 1949)
   Dec 1987 -    Dec 1989  Abduwan Mohammed
   Dec 1989 -    Jun 1990  Mohammed Maina
   Jun 1990 -    Jan 1992  Mohammed Marwa                     (b. 1953)
   Jan 1992 -    Nov 1993  Maina Ma'aji Lawan
Administrators
 9 Dec 1993 - 22 Aug 1996  Ibrahim Dada
22 Aug 1996 -    Aug 1998  V.A. Ozodunobi
   Aug 1998 -    May 1999  Lawal Haruna                       (b. 1957)
Governors
29 May 1999 - 29 May 2003  Mala Kachalla                      (b. 1941)
29 May 2003 - 29 May 2011  Ali Modu Sheriff                   (b. 1956)
29 May 2011 -              Kashim Shettima                    (b. 1966)

Cross River

27 May 1967                South-Eastern state
17 Mar 1976                renamed Cross River

Governors
   Apr 1968 -    Jul 1975  Uduokaha J. Esuene                 (b. 1936)
   Jul 1975 -    Jul 1978  Paul Omu                           (b. 1940)
   Jul 1978 -    Oct 1979  M. Elegbede
   Oct 1979 -    Oct 1983  Clement Isong                      (b. 1920 - d. 2000)
   Oct 1983 -    Dec 1983  Donald Etiebet                     (b. 1934)
   Jan 1984 -        1986  Daniel Archibong                   (b. 1942? - d. 1990)
       1986 -    Dec 1989  Eben Ibim Princewill               (b. 1946)
   Dec 1989 -    Jan 1992  Ernest Atta
   Jan 1992 -    Nov 1993  Clement Ebri                       (b. 1952)
Administrators
 9 Dec 1993 - 14 Sep 1994  Ibrahim Kefas
14 Sep 1994 - 22 Aug 1996  Gregory Agboneni
22 Aug 1996 -    Aug 1998  Umar Farouk Ahmed                  (b. ... - d. 1999)
   Aug 1998 -    May 1999  Christopher Osondu
Governors
29 May 1999 - 29 May 2007  Donald Duke                        (b. 1961)
29 May 2007 - 14 Jul 2008  Liyel Imoke (1st time)             (b. 1962?)
14 Jul 2008 - 26 Aug 2008  Francis Adah (acting)
26 Aug 2008 - 27 Jan 2012  Liyel Imoke (2nd time)             (s.a.)
27 Jan 2012 - 28 Feb 2012  Larry Odey (acting)                (b. 1961)
28 Feb 2012 -              Liyel Imoke (3rd time)             (s.a.)

Delta

27 Aug 1991                Delta state created from part of Edo

Administrator
28 Aug 1991 -    Jan 1992  Luke Chijiuba Ochulor
Governor
   Jan 1992 -    Nov 1993  Felix Ibru                         (b. 1935)
Administrators
17 Nov 1993 - 10 Dec 1993  Alhaji Abdulkadir Shehu (acting)
10 Dec 1993 - 26 Sep 1994  Bassey Asuquo
26 Sep 1994 - 22 Aug 1996  Ibrahim Kefas
22 Aug 1996 - 12 Aug 1998  John Dungs                         (b. 1952 - d. 2014)
12 Aug 1998 - 29 May 1999  Walter Feghabo
Governors
29 May 1999 - 29 May 2007  James Ibori                        (b. 1958)
29 May 2007 - 10 Nov 2010  Emmanuel Uduaghan (1st time)       (b. 1954)
10 Nov 2010 - 10 Jan 2011  Sam Obi (acting)
10 Jan 2011 -              Emmanuel Uduaghan (2nd time)       (s.a.)

East Central

27 May 1967                East Central state
17 Mar 1976                divided into Anambra and Imo

Administrator
       1968 -    Jul 1975  Ukpabi Asika                       (b. 1936 - d. 2004)
Governor
   Jul 1975 -    Nov 1975  Anthony Ochefu

Ebonyi

 1 Oct 1996                Ebonyi state created from parts of Abia and Enugu

Administrators
 7 Oct 1996 -    Aug 1998  Ayu Fegahabor
   Aug 1998 -    May 1999  Simeon Oduoye                      (b. 1945 - d. 2014)
Governors
29 May 1999 - 29 May 2007  Sam Egwu                           (b. 1954)
29 May 2007 -              Martin Elechi                      (b. 1941)

Edo

27 May 1967                Mid-Western state
17 Mar 1976                renamed Bendel
27 Aug 1991                renamed Edo

Governors
21 Sep 1967 -    Jul 1975  Samuel Ogbemudia (1st time)        (b. 1932)
                           (administrator to Mar 1968)
   Jul 1975 -    Mar 1976  George Innih                       (b. 1938 - d. 2002)
   Mar 1976 -    Jul 1978  Hussaini Abdullahi
   Jul 1978 -    Oct 1979  A. Waziri
   Oct 1979 -    Oct 1983  Ambrose Alli                       (b. ... - d. 1989)
   Oct 1983 -    Dec 1983  Samuel Ogbemudia (2nd time)        (s.a.)
   Jan 1984 -    Aug 1985  Jeremiah Timbut Useni              (b. 1943)
   Aug 1985 -    Dec 1987  John Inienger                      (b. 1945 - d. 2002)
   Dec 1987 -    Aug 1990  Tunde Ogbeha                       (b. 1947)
   Aug 1990 -    Jan 1992  J. Yeri
   Jan 1992 -    Nov 1993  John Oyegun
Administrators
 9 Dec 1993 - 14 Sep 1994  M.A.S. Oluka
14 Sep 1994 - 22 Aug 1996  Bassey Asuquo
22 Aug 1996 -  7 Aug 1998  Baba Adamu Iyam
 7 Aug 1998 - 29 May 1999  Anthony Onyearugbulem              (b. 1955 - d. 2002)
Governors
29 May 1999 - 29 May 2007  Lucky Igbinedion                   (b. 1957)
29 May 2007 - 12 Nov 2008  Oserheimen Osunbor                 (b. 1951)
12 Nov 2008 -              Adams Oshiomhole                   (b. 1953)

Ekiti

 1 Oct 1996                Ekiti state created from part of Ondo

Administrators
 7 Oct 1996 -    Aug 1998  Mohammed Bawa                      (b. 1944)
   Aug 1998 -    May 1999  M. Atanda Yussuf
Governors
29 May 1999 - 29 May 2003  Niyi Adebayo                       (b. 1958)
29 May 2003 - 16 Oct 2006  Ayo Fayose                         (b. 1960)
16 Oct 2006 - 19 Oct 2006  Friday Aderemi (acting)            (b. 1940)
Administrator
19 Oct 2006 - 29 May 2007  Adetunji Olurin                    (b. 1944)
Governors
29 May 2007 - 17 Feb 2009  Olusegun Oni (1st time)            (b. 1954)
17 Feb 2009 -  6 May 2009  Tunji Odeyemi (acting)             (b. 1959)
 6 May 2009 - 16 Oct 2010  Olusegun Oni (2nd time)            (s.a.)
16 Oct 2010 -              Kayode Fayemi                      (b. 1965)

Enugu

17 Mar 1976                Anambra state (capital Enugu) created from part of
                           East Central state
27 Aug 1991                divided into Anambra (cap. Awka) and Enugu (cap. Enugu)

Governors
   Mar 1976 -    Jul 1978  John Kpera
   Jul 1978 -    Oct 1979  D.S. Abubakar
   Oct 1979 -    Oct 1983  Jim Nwobodo                        (b. 1940)
   Oct 1983 -    Dec 1983  Christian Onoh                     (b. 1927 - d. 2009)
   Jan 1984 -    Aug 1985  Allison Madueke                    (b. 1944)
   Aug 1985 -    Dec 1987  Samson Omeruah                     (b. 1943 - d. 2006)
   Dec 1987 -    Aug 1990  Robert Akonobi
   Aug 1990 -    Jan 1992  Herbert Eze
   Jan 1992 -    Nov 1993  Okwesilieze Nwodo                  (b. 1954?)
Administrators
 9 Dec 1993 - 14 Sep 1994  Temi Ejoor
14 Sep 1994 - 22 Aug 1996  L. Mike Torey
22 Aug 1996 -    Aug 1998  Sule Ahman
   Aug 1998 -    May 1999  Adewumi Agbaje
Governors
29 May 1999 - 29 May 2007  Chimaroke Nnamani                  (b. 1960)
29 May 2007 -              Sullivan Chime                     (b. 1959)

Federal Capital Territory

       1976                created from parts of Kwara, Niger, and Plateau

Chairman of the Federal Capital Development Authority
       1976 -        1979  Mobolaji Ajose-Adeogun
Ministers
       1979 -        1982  John Jatau Kadiya
       1982 -        1983  Iro Abubakar Dan Musa
       1983 -        1984  Haliru Dantoro                     (b. 1938)
       1984 -    Dec 1985  Mamman Vatsa                       (b. 1940 - d. 1986)
       1986 -        1989  Hamza Abdullahi                    (b. 1945)
       1989 -        1993  Gado Nasko                         (b. 1941)
       1993 -        1998  Jeremiah Timbut Useni              (b. 1943)
       1998 -        1999  Mamman Kontagora                   (b. 1944 - d. 2013)
       1999 -        2001  Ibrahim Bunu
 8 Feb 2001 - 17 Jul 2003  Mohammed Abba Gana                 (b. 1943)
17 Jul 2003 - 30 May 2007  Mallam Nasir el-Rufai              (b. 1960)
30 May 2007 - 26 Jul 2007  Mohammed Sani Alhassan (acting)    (b. 1955)
26 Jul 2007 - 30 Oct 2008  Aliyu Modibbo Umar                 (b. 1958)
30 Oct 2008 - 17 Dec 2008  Remi Babalola (acting)             (b. 1964)
17 Dec 2008 - 18 Mar 2010  Adamu Aliero                       (b. 1957)
18 Mar 2010 -  6 Apr 2010  Goke Adegoroye (acting)            (b. 1950)
 6 Apr 2010 -              Bala Mohammed                      (b. 1958)

Gombe

 1 Oct 1996                Gombe state created from part of Bauchi

Administrators
 7 Oct 1996 -    Aug 1998  Joseph I. Oriji
   Aug 1998 -    May 1999  Mohammed Bawa                      (b. 1944)
Governors
29 May 1999 - 29 May 2003  Abubakar Hashidu                   (b. 1944)
29 May 2003 - 29 May 2011  Mohammed Danjuma Goje
29 May 2011 -              Ibrahim Dankwambo                  (b. 1962)

Gongola: see Adamawa.

Imo

17 Mar 1976                Imo state created from part of East Central state

Governors
17 Mar 1976 - 10 Aug 1977  Ndubuisi Kanu                      (b. 1943)
10 Aug 1977 - 25 Jul 1978  Adekunle Lawal                     (b. 1934 - d. ...)
25 Jul 1978 -  1 Oct 1979  Sunday Adenihun                    (b. 1940)
 1 Oct 1979 - 31 Dec 1983  Sam Mbakwe (1st time)              (b. c.1922 - d. 2004)
   Jan 1984 -    Aug 1985  Ike Nwachukwu                      (b. 1940)
   Aug 1985 - 29 Aug 1986  Allison Madueke                    (b. 1944)
29 Aug 1986 -        1989  Amadi Ikwechegh                    (b. 1951)
       1989 -  3 Sep 1990  Sam Mbakwe (2nd time)              (s.a.)
 3 Sep 1990 -    Jan 1992  Anthony E. Oguguo
   Jan 1992 -    Nov 1993  Evan Enwerem                       (b. 1935 - d. 2007)
Administrators
 9 Dec 1993 - 22 Aug 1996  James N.J. Aneke
22 Aug 1996 -    May 1999  Tanko Zubairu
Governors
29 May 1999 - 29 May 2007  Achike Udenwa                      (b. 1948)
29 May 2007 - 29 May 2011  Ikedi Ohakim
29 May 2011 -              Rochas Anayo Okorocha              (b. 1962)

Jigawa

27 Aug 1991                Jigawa state created from part of Kano

Administrator
28 Aug 1991 -    Jan 1992  Olayinka Sule
Governor
   Jan 1992 -    Nov 1993  Ali Sa'ad Birnin-Kudu
Administrators
 9 Dec 1993 - 22 Aug 1996  J. Aliyu
22 Aug 1996 -    Aug 1998  R.A. Shekani
   Aug 1998 -    May 1999  Abubakar Maimalari
Governors
29 May 1999 - 29 May 2007  Ibrahim Saminu Turaki              (b. 1963)
29 May 2007 -              Sule Lamido                        (b. 1948)

Kaduna

27 May 1967                North Central state
17 Mar 1976                renamed Kaduna

Governors
   Apr 1968 -    Jul 1975  Abba Kyari                         (b. 1938)
   Jul 1975 -        1977  Usman Jibrin                       (b. 1942)
       1977 -    Jul 1978  Muktar Muhammed
   Jul 1978 -    Oct 1979  Ibrahim Alfa                       (b. 1942 - d. 2000)
   Oct 1979 - 23 Jun 1981  Balarabe Musa                      (b. 1936)
 6 Jul 1981 -    Oct 1983  Abba Musa Rimi                     (b. 1940)
                           (acting to Oct 1981)
   Oct 1983 -    Dec 1983  Lawal Kaita                        (b. 1932)
   Jan 1984 -    Aug 1985  Usman Muazu                        (b. 1942)
   Aug 1985 -    Jun 1988  Abubakar Umar                      (b. 1949)
   Jul 1988 -    Aug 1990  Abdullahi Sarki Mukhtar            (b. 1949)
   Aug 1990 -  2 Jan 1992  Tanko Ayuba                        (b. 1945)
 2 Jan 1992 -    Nov 1993  Mohammed Lere                      (b. 1940 - d. 2002)
Administrators
 9 Dec 1993 - 22 Aug 1996  Lawal Jafaru Isa
22 Aug 1996 -    Aug 1998  Hammed Ali                         (b. 1938)
   Aug 1998 - 29 May 1999  Umar Farouk Ahmed                  (b. ... - d. 1999)
Governors
29 May 1999 - 29 May 2007  Ahmed Makarfi                      (b. 1956)
29 May 2007 - 20 May 2010  Namadi Sambo                       (b. 1954)
20 May 2010 - 15 Dec 2012  Patrick Ibrahim Yakowa             (b. 1948 - d. 2012)
16 Dec 2012 -              Mukhtar Ramalan Yero               (b. 1968/69)

Kano

Governors
   Apr 1968 -    Jul 1975  Audu Bako                          (b. 1924 - d. ...)
   Jul 1975 -    Sep 1978  Sani Bello
   Sep 1978 -    Oct 1979  Ishaya Aboi Shekari
 1 Oct 1979 - 20 May 1983  Abubakar Rimi                      (b. 1940 - d. 2010)
20 May 1983 -  1 Oct 1983  Abdu Dawakin Tofa                  (b. ... - d. 2003)
 1 Oct 1983 -    Dec 1983  Sabo Bakin Zuwo                    (b. ... - d. 1995?)
 4 Jan 1984 - 26 Aug 1985  Hamza Abdullahi                    (b. 1945)
26 Aug 1985 -        1987  Ahmed Daku                         (b. 1944)
       1987 - 27 Jul 1988  Mohammed Umaru                     (b. 1950)
27 Jul 1988 -    Jan 1992  Idris Garba                        (b. 1947)
 2 Jan 1992 - 27 Nov 1993  Kabiru Gaya                        (b. 1953)
Administrators
 9 Dec 1993 - 20 Jun 1996  Mohammed Abdullahi Wase            (b. 1950? - d. 1996)
22 Aug 1996 -    Sep 1998  Dominic Oneya                      (b. 1948)
   Sep 1998 - 29 May 1999  Aminu Isa Kontagora
Governors
29 May 1999 - 29 May 2003  Rabiu Musa Kwankwaso (1st time)    (b. 1956)
29 May 2003 - 29 May 2011  Ibrahim Shekarau                   (b. 1955)
29 May 2011 -              Rabiu Musa Kwankwaso (2nd time)    (s.a.)

Katsina

23 Sep 1987                Katsina state created from part of Kaduna

Governors
   Sep 1987 -    Jul 1988  Abdullahi Sarki Mukhtar            (b. 1949)
   Jul 1988 -    Dec 1989  Lawrence Onoja
   Dec 1989 -    Jan 1992  John Madaki
   Jan 1992 -    Nov 1993  Sa'idu Barda
Administrators
 9 Dec 1993 - 22 Aug 1996  E. Acholonu
22 Aug 1996 -    Aug 1998  Samaila Chama
   Aug 1998 -    May 1999  Joseph Akaagerger
Governors
29 May 1999 - 29 May 2007  Umaru Musa Yar'Adua                (b. 1951 - d. 2010)
29 May 2007 -              Ibrahim Shehu Shema                (b. 1957)

Kebbi

27 Aug 1991                Kebbi state created from part of Sokoto

Administrator
28 Aug 1991 -    Jan 1992  Patrick Aziza                      (b. 1947 - d. 2014)
Governor
   Jan 1992 -    Nov 1993  Abubakr Musa
Administrators
 9 Dec 1993 - 22 Aug 1996  S.T. Bello
22 Aug 1996 -    Aug 1998  John Ubah
   Aug 1998 -    May 1999  Samaila Chama
Governors
29 May 1999 - 29 May 2007  Adamu Aliero                       (b. 1957)
29 May 2007 - 24 Feb 2012  Usman Saidu Nasamu Dakingari
                           (1st time)                         (b. 1959)
24 Feb 2012 -  2 Apr 2012  Aminu Musa Habib Jega (acting)
 2 Apr 2012 -              Usman Saidu Nasamu Dakingari
                           (2nd time)                         (s.a.)

Kogi

27 Aug 1991                Kogi state created from part of Kwara

Administrator
28 Aug 1991 -    Jan 1992  Dauladi Zakari
Governor
   Jan 1992 -    Nov 1993  Abubakar Audu (1st time)           (b. 1947)
Administrators
 9 Dec 1993 - 22 Aug 1996  P.U.N. Omeruo
22 Aug 1996 -    Aug 1998  B.L. Afakirye
   Aug 1998 -    May 1999  Augustine Aniebo
Governors
29 May 1999 - 29 May 2003  Abubakar Audu (2nd time)           (s.a.)
29 May 2003 -  6 Feb 2008  Ibrahim Idris (1st time)           (b. 1944)
 6 Feb 2008 -  5 Apr 2008  Clarence Olafemi (acting)
 5 Apr 2008 - 27 Jan 2012  Ibrahim Idris (2nd time)           (s.a.)
27 Jan 2012 -              Idris Wada                         (b. 1956)
27 Jan 2012 - 30 Jan 2012    Abdullahi Bello
                             (acting, in opposition)

Kwara

27 May 1967                West Central state
16 Feb 1968                renamed Kwara

Governors
   Apr 1968 -    Jul 1975  David Bamigboye                    (b. 1940)
   Jul 1975 - 13 Feb 1976  Ibrahim Taiwo                      (b. ... - d. 1976)
   Mar 1976 -    Jul 1978  George Innih                       (b. 1938 - d. 2002)
   Jul 1978 -    Oct 1979  Sunday Orihya Ifere                (b. 1943)
   Oct 1979 -    Oct 1983  Adamu Atta                         (b. 1927 - d. 2014)
   Oct 1983 -    Dec 1983  Cornelius Adebayo                  (b. 1941)
   Jan 1984 -    Aug 1985  Salaudeen Latinwo                  (b. 1943)
   Aug 1985 -    Dec 1987  Mohammed Umaru                     (b. 1950)
   Dec 1987 -    Jul 1988  Ahmed Abdullahi
   Jul 1988 -    Dec 1989  Ibrahim Alkali                     (b. 1940)
   Dec 1989 -    Jan 1992  Awali Kazir
   Jan 1992 -    Nov 1993  Shaaba Lafiaji
Administrators
 9 Dec 1993 - 14 Sep 1994  Mustapha Ismail
14 Sep 1994 - 22 Aug 1996  Baba Adamu Iyam
22 Aug 1996 -    Aug 1998  Peter Ogar
   Aug 1998 -    May 1999  Rasheed Shekoni
Governors
29 May 1999 - 29 May 2003  Mohammed Lawal                     (b. 1946 - d. 2006)
29 May 2003 - 29 May 2011  Bukola Saraki                      (b. 1962)
29 May 2011 -              Abdulfatah Ahmed                   (b. 1963)

Lagos

Governors
   Apr 1968 -    Jul 1975  Mobolaji Johnson                   (b. 1935)
   Jul 1975 -    Aug 1977  Adekunle Lawal                     (b. 1934 - d. ...)
   Aug 1977 -    Jul 1978  Ndubuisi Kanu                      (b. 1943)
   Jul 1978 -    Oct 1979  Ebitu Ukiwe                        (b. 1940)
   Oct 1979 -    Dec 1983  Lateef Jakande                     (b. 1929)
   Jan 1984 -    Aug 1986  Gbolahan Mudashiru                 (b. 1945 - d. 2003)
   Aug 1986 -    Jul 1988  Michael Akhigbe
   Jul 1988 -    Jan 1992  Raji Rasaki                        (b. 1947)
   Jan 1992 -    Nov 1993  Sir Michael Otedola                (b. 1926 - d. 2014)
Administrators
 9 Dec 1993 - 22 Aug 1996  Olagunsoye Oyinlola                (b. 1951)
22 Aug 1996 -    May 1999  Mohammed Marwa                     (b. 1953)
Governors
29 May 1999 - 29 May 2007  Bola Tinubu                        (b. 1952)
29 May 2007 -              Babatunde Raji Fashola             (b. 1963)

Mid-Western: see
Edo.

Nasarawa

 1 Oct 1996                Nasarawa state created from part of Plateau

Administrators
 7 Oct 1996 -    Aug 1998  Abdullahi Ibrahim
 6 Aug 1998 - 29 May 1999  Bala Mande                         (b. 1958)
Governors
29 May 1999 - 29 May 2007  Abdullahi Adamu                    (b. 1945)
29 May 2007 - 29 May 2011  Aliyu Akwe Doma                    (b. 1942)
29 May 2011 -              Umaru Tanko Al-Makura              (b. 1953)

Niger

17 Mar 1976                Niger state created from part of North-Western state

Governors
 1 Apr 1976 -        1977  Murtala Nyako                      (b. 1943)
       1977 -    Jul 1978  Ebitu Ukiwe                        (b. 1940)
   Jul 1978 -    Oct 1979  G.O. Oni
   Oct 1979 -    Dec 1983  Malam Awwal Ibrahim                (b. 1941)
   Jan 1984 -        1986  David Mark                         (b. 1948)
       1986 -    Dec 1987  Garba Ali Mohammed                 (b. 1949)
   Dec 1987 -    Jan 1992  Lawan Gwadabe                      (b. 1949)
   Jan 1992 -    Nov 1993  Musa Inuwa                         (b. 1948 - d. 2010)
Administrators
 9 Dec 1993 - 22 Aug 1996  Cletus Emein
22 Aug 1996 -    Aug 1998  Simeon Oduoye                      (b. 1945 - d. 2014)
   Aug 1998 -    May 1999  Habibu Shuaibu
Governors
29 May 1999 - 29 May 2007  Abdulkadir Kure
29 May 2007 -              Muazu Babangida Aliyu              (b. 1955)

North Central: see Kaduna.

North-Eastern

27 May 1967                North-Eastern state
17 Mar 1976                divided into Borno, Bauchi, and Gongola

Governors
   Apr 1968 -    Jul 1975  Musa Usman
   Jul 1975 -    Mar 1976  Muhammadu Buhari                   (b. 1942)

North-Western

27 May 1967                North-Western state
17 Mar 1976                divided into Niger and Sokoto

Governors
       1968 -    Jul 1975  Usman Faruk                        (b. 1935)
   Jul 1975 -        1976  Umaru Mohammed                     (b. ... - d. 1980)

Ogun

17 Mar 1976                Ogun state created from part of Western state

Governors
   Mar 1976 -    Jul 1978  Saidu Ayodole Balogun              (b. 1941)
   Jul 1978 -    Oct 1979  H. Eghagha
   Oct 1979 -    Dec 1983  Bisi Onabanjo                      (b. 1927 - d. 1990)
   Jan 1984 -    Aug 1985  Oladipo Diya                       (b. 1944)
   Aug 1985 -        1986  Oladayo Popoola                    (b. 1944)
       1986 -    Dec 1987  Raji Rasaki                        (b. 1947)
   Dec 1987 -    Aug 1990  Mohammed Lawal                     (b. 1946 - d. 2006)
   Aug 1990 -    Jan 1992  Oladeinde Joseph
   Jan 1992 -    Nov 1993  Segun Osoba (1st time)             (b. 1941)
Administrators
 9 Dec 1993 - 22 Aug 1996  Daniel Akintonde
22 Aug 1996 -    Aug 1998  Sam Ewang                          (b. 1952)
   Aug 1998 -    May 1999  Kayode Olukimo
Governors
29 May 1999 - 29 May 2003  Segun Osoba (2nd time)             (s.a.)
29 May 2003 - 29 May 2011  Otunba Gbenga Daniel               (b. 1956)
29 May 2011 -              Ibikunle Amosun                    (b. 1958)

Ondo

17 Mar 1976                Ondo state created from part of Western state

Governors
17 Mar 1976 - 24 Jul 1978  Ita David Ikpeme
24 Jul 1978 -  1 Oct 1979  Sunday Tuoyo                       (b. 1938)
 1 Oct 1979 -    Oct 1983  Michael Ajasin                     (b. 1908 - d. 1997)
   Oct 1983 -    Dec 1983  Akin Omoboriowo                    (b. 1932)
   Jan 1984 -  2 Sep 1985  Michael Bamidele Otiko             (b. 1934 - d. 1999)
 2 Sep 1985 - 26 Aug 1986  Michael O. Akhigbe
26 Aug 1986 - 17 Dec 1987  Ekundayo Opaleye
17 Dec 1987 -    Jul 1988  Raji Rasaki                        (b. 1947)
   Jul 1988 -  3 Sep 1990  Bode George
 3 Sep 1990 -  3 Jan 1992  S. Abiodun Olukoya
   Jan 1992 -    Nov 1993  Dele Olumilua
Administrators
 9 Dec 1993 - 19 Sep 1994  L. Mike Torey
19 Sep 1994 - 22 Aug 1996  Ahmed Usman
22 Aug 1996 -    Aug 1998  Anthony Onyearugbulem              (b. 1955 - d. 2002)
   Aug 1998 -    May 1999  Moses Fasanya
Governors
29 May 1999 - 29 May 2003  Adebayo Adefarati                  (b. 1931 - d. 2007)
29 May 2003 - 24 Feb 2009  Olusegun Agagu                     (b. 1948 - d. 2013)
24 Feb 2009 -              Olusegun Mimiko                    (b. 1954)

Osun

27 Aug 1991                Osun state created from part of Oyo

Administrator
   Aug 1991 -    Jan 1992  Lapade Ajiborisha
Governor
   Jan 1992 -    Nov 1993  Isiaka Adeleka
Administrators
 9 Dec 1993 - 22 Aug 1996  Anthony Udofia
22 Aug 1996 -    Aug 1998  Anthony Obi
   Aug 1998 -    May 1999  Theophilus Bamigboye               (b. 1951)
Governors
29 May 1999 - 29 May 2003  Bisi Akande                        (b. 1939)
29 May 2003 - 27 Nov 2010  Olagunsoye Oyinlola                (b. 1951)
27 Nov 2010 -              Rauf Aregbesola                    (b. 1957)

Oyo

17 Mar 1976                Oyo state created from part of Western state

Governors
   Mar 1976 -    Jul 1978  David Jemibewon                    (b. 1940)
   Jul 1978 -    Oct 1979  Paul C. Tarfa
   Oct 1979 -    Oct 1983  Bola Ige                           (b. 1930 - d. 2001)
   Oct 1983 -    Dec 1983  Victor Olunloyo
   Jan 1984 -    Aug 1985  Oladayo Popoola                    (b. 1944)
   Aug 1985 -    Dec 1987  Adetunji Olurin                    (b. 1944)
   Dec 1987 -    Aug 1990  S. Oresanya
   Aug 1990 -    Jan 1992  Abdul Adisa
   Jan 1992 -    Nov 1993  Kolapo Ishola                      (b. 1934 - d. 2011)
Administrators
 9 Dec 1993 - 14 Sep 1994  Adetoye Sode
14 Sep 1994 - 22 Aug 1996  C. Ike Nwosu
22 Aug 1996 -    Aug 1998  Ahmed Usman
   Aug 1998 -    May 1999  Amen Oyakhire
Governors
29 May 1999 - 29 May 2003  Lam Adesina                        (b. 1939 - d. 2012)
29 May 2003 - 12 Jan 2006  Rashidi Ladoja (1st time)          (b. 1944)
12 Jan 2006 - 11 Dec 2006  Adebayo Alao-Akala (1st time)      (b. 1950)
11 Dec 2006 - 29 May 2007  Rashidi Ladoja (2nd time)          (s.a.)
29 May 2007 - 29 May 2011  Adebayo Alao-Akala (2nd time)      (s.a.)
29 May 2011 -              Abiola Ajimobi                     (b. 1949)

Plateau

17 Mar 1976                Plateau state created from part of Benue-Plateau

Governors
   Mar 1976 -    Jul 1978  Dan Suleiman
   Jul 1978 -    Oct 1979  Joshua U. Anaja
   Oct 1979 -    Dec 1983  Solomon Lar                        (b. 1933 - d. 2013)
   Jan 1984 -    Aug 1985  Samuel Atukum                      (b. 1940)
   Aug 1985 -        1986  Chris Alli                         (b. 1944)
       1986 -    Jul 1988  Lawrence Onoja
   Jul 1988 -    Aug 1990  Aliyu Karma
   Aug 1990 -    Jan 1992  Joshua Madaki                      (b. 1947 - d. 2003)
   Jan 1992 -    Nov 1993  Fidelis Tapgun
Administrators
 9 Dec 1993 - 22 Aug 1996  J. Mohammed Mana
22 Aug 1996 -    Aug 1998  Habibu Shuaibu
   Aug 1998 -    May 1999  Musa Shehu
Governors
29 May 1999 - 13 Nov 2006  Joshua Dariye                      (b. 1957)
18 May 2004 - 18 Nov 2004    Chris Alli (administrator)       (s.a.)
13 Nov 2006 - 29 May 2007  Michael Botmang                    (b. 1938 - d. 2014)
29 May 2007 -              Jonah Jang                         (b. 1944)

Rivers

Governors
   Apr 1968 -    Jul 1975  Alfred Diete-Spiff                 (b. 1942)
   Jul 1975 -    Jul 1978  Zamani Lekwot                      (b. 1944)
   Jul 1978 -    Oct 1979  Suleiman Saida                     (b. 1942)
   Oct 1979 -    Dec 1983  Melford Okilo                      (b. 1933 - d. 2008)
   Jan 1984 -    Aug 1985  B.L. Letimah
   Aug 1985 -        1987  Fidelis Oyakhilome                 (b. 1939)
       1987 -    Jul 1988  Anthony S. Ukpo                    (b. 1947)
   Jul 1988 -    Aug 1990  Ernest Adeleye                     (b. 1942)
   Aug 1990 -  1 Jan 1992  Godwin Abbe                        (b. 1949)
 1 Jan 1992 - 17 Nov 1993  Rufus Ada-George                   (b. 1940)
Administrators
 9 Dec 1993 - 22 Aug 1996  Dauda Komo
22 Aug 1996 -    Aug 1998  Musa Shehu
   Aug 1998 -    May 1999  Sam Ewang                          (b. 1952)
Governors
29 May 1999 - 29 May 2007  Peter Odili                        (b. 1949)
29 May 2007 - 26 Oct 2007  Celestine Omehia                   (b. 1959)
26 Oct 2007 -              Rotimi Amaechi                     (b. 1965)

Sokoto

17 Mar 1976                Sokoto state created from part of North-Western state

Governors
   Mar 1976 -    Jul 1978  Umaru Mohammed                     (b. ... - d. 1980)
   Jul 1978 -    Oct 1979  Gado Nasko                         (b. 1941)
   Oct 1979 - 17 Nov 1981  Shehu Kangiwa                      (b. ... - d. 1981)
       1981 -    Dec 1983  Garba Nadama                       (b. 1938)
   Jan 1984 -    Aug 1985  Garba Duba                         (b. 1942)
   Aug 1985 -    Dec 1987  Garba Mohammed
   Dec 1987 -    Aug 1990  Ahmed Daku                         (b. 1944)
   Aug 1990 -    Jan 1992  Bashir Magashi
   Jan 1992 -    Nov 1993  Yahya Abdulkarim
Administrators
 9 Dec 1993 - 22 Aug 1996  Yakubu Mu'azu
22 Aug 1996 -    Aug 1998  Rasheed Raji
   Aug 1998 -    May 1999  Rufai Garba
Governors
29 May 1999 - 29 May 2007  Attahiru Bafarawa                  (b. 1954)
29 May 2007 - 11 Apr 2008  Aliyu Wamakko (1st time)           (b. 1953)
11 Apr 2008 - 28 May 2008  Abdullahi Balarabe Salame (acting)
28 May 2008 - 28 Jan 2012  Aliyu Wamakko (2nd time)           (s.a.)
28 Jan 2012 - 22 Feb 2012  Mohammed Zayyanu (acting)
22 Feb 2012 -              Aliyu Wamakko (3rd time)           (s.a.)

South-Eastern: see Cross River.

Taraba

27 Aug 1991                Taraba state created from part of Gongola

Administrator
28 Aug 1991 -    Jan 1992  Adeyemi Afolahan
Governor
   Jan 1992 -    Nov 1993  Jolly Nyame (1st time)             (b. 1955)
Administrators
 9 Dec 1993 - 22 Aug 1996  Yohanna Dickson
22 Aug 1996 -    Aug 1998  Amen Oyakhire
   Aug 1998 -    May 1999  Aina Owoniyi
Governors
29 May 1999 - 29 May 2007  Jolly Nyame (2nd time)             (s.a.)
29 May 2007 -              Danbaba Suntai                     (b. 1961)

West Central: see Kwara.

Western

27 May 1967                Western state
17 Mar 1976                divided into Ogun, Ondo, and Oyo

Governors
   Apr 1968 -  1 Apr 1971  Robert Adeyinka Adebayo            (b. 1928)
 1 Apr 1971 -    Jul 1975  Christopher Oluwole Rotimi
   Jul 1975 -    Mar 1976  Akintunde Aduwo

Yobe

27 Aug 1991                Yobe state created from part of Borno

Administrator
28 Aug 1991 -    Jan 1992  Sanni Daura Ahmed
Governor
   Jan 1992 -    Nov 1993  Bukar Abba Ibrahim (1st time)      (b. 1950)
Administrators
 9 Dec 1993 - 22 Aug 1996  Dabo Aliyu
22 Aug 1996 -    Aug 1998  John Kamio
   Aug 1998 -    May 1999  Musa Mohammed
Governors
29 May 1999 - 29 May 2007  Bukar Abba Ibrahim (2nd time)      (s.a.)
29 May 2007 - 27 Jan 2009  Mamman Ali                         (b. 1958 - d. 2009)
27 Jan 2009 -              Ibrahim Gaidam                     (b. 1956)

Zamfara

 1 Oct 1996                Zamfara state created from part of Sokoto

Administrator
 7 Oct 1996 -    May 1999  Jibril Yakubu
Governors
29 May 1999 - 29 May 2007  Ahmed Sani                         (b. 1960)
29 May 2007 - 29 May 2011  Mamuda Aliyu Shinkafi
29 May 2011 -              Abdulaziz Abubakar Yari            (b. 1968)