Rulers: Nigeria

Regions 1954-67


Note: The regions gained self-rule on 1 Oct 1954. Military governors were installed after the coup of 15 Jan 1966. During the abolition of federalism 24 May - 31 Aug 1966, the regions were redesignated "groups of provinces," and the governors continued in office under the new designations. On 27 May 1967 the regions were dissolved and 12 states created instead.

Eastern

Governors
 1 Oct 1954 -    Nov 1956  Sir Clement Pleass                 (b. 1901 - d. 1988)
       1956 -    May 1960  Sir Robert Stapledon               (b. 1909 - d. 1975)
15 Dec 1960 - 16 Jan 1966  Sir Francis Ibiam                  (b. 1906 - d. 1995)
19 Jan 1966 -        1967  Chukwuemeka Odumegwu Ojukwu        (b. 1933 - d. 2011)

Premiers 1 Oct 1954 - Dec 1959 Nnamdi Azikiwe (b. 1904 - d. 1996) Jan 1960 - 16 Jan 1966 Michael Okpara (b. 1920 - d. 1984)

Midwest

 8 Aug 1963                Midwest Region created from part of Western Region
 9 Aug 1967                occupied by Biafra
19 Sep 1967                Republic of Benin declared
20 Sep 1967                retaken by Nigeria

Administrator
12 Aug 1963 -  8 Feb 1964  Dennis Osadebay                    (b. 1911 - d. 1994)
Governors
 8 Feb 1964 - 16 Jan 1966? Jereton Mariere                    (b. 1906 - d. 1971)
19 Jan 1966 -  9 Aug 1967  David Ejoor                        (b. 1932)
17 Aug 1967 - 20 Sep 1967  Albert Nwazu Okonkwo
                           (Biafran military administrator;
                           19-20 Sep 1967 governor of "Republic of Benin")

Premier 8 Feb 1964 - 16 Jan 1966 Dennis Osadebay (s.a.)

Northern

Governors
 1 Oct 1954 -  2 Dec 1957  Sir Bryan Sharwood-Smith           (b. 1899 - d. 1983)
 2 Dec 1957 -        1962  Sir Gawain Westray Bell            (b. 1909 - d. 1995)
       1962 - 16 Jan 1966  Alhaji Sir Kashim Ibrahim          (b. 1910 - d. 1990)
19 Jan 1966 -        1967  Hassan Usman Katsina               (b. 1933 - d. 1995)

Premier 1 Oct 1954 - 15 Jan 1966 Alhaji Ahmadu Bello (from 1959, Alhaji Sir Ahmadu Bello) (b. 1909 - d. 1966)

Western

Governors
 1 Oct 1954 -    Jul 1960  Sir John Dalzell Rankine           (b. 1907 - d. 1987)
   Jul 1960 -    Dec 1962  Sir Adesoji Aderemi                (b. 1889 - d. 1980)
   Dec 1962 - 16 Jan 1966  Joseph Odeleye Fadahunsi (from 20
                           Mar 1963, Sir Joseph Odeleye
                           Fadahunsi)                         (b. 1901 - d. 1986)
19 Jan 1966 - 29 Jul 1966  Adekunle Fajuyi                    (b. 1926 - d. 1966)
   Aug 1966 -        1967  Robert Adeyinka Adebayo            (b. 1928)

Premiers 1 Oct 1954 - 15 Dec 1959 Obafemi Awolowo (b. 1909 - d. 1987) 15 Dec 1959 - 21 May 1962 Samuel Akintola (1st time) (b. 1910 - d. 1966) 21 May 1962 - 29 May 1962 Alhaji Dauda Soroye Adegbenro (b. 1909 - d. 1975) 29 May 1962 - Dec 1962 M.A. Majekodunmi (administrator) (b. 1916 - d. 2012) 1 Jan 1963 - 15 Jan 1966 Samuel Akintola (2nd time) (s.a.)