Rulers: Italy

Ministries, etc.


Key ministries


Foreign Affairs

Ministers
12 Dec 1944 - 18 Oct 1946  Alcide De Gasperi (1st time)       (b. 1881 - d. 1954)
18 Oct 1946 -  2 Feb 1947  Pietro Nenni (1st time)            (b. 1891 - d. 1980)
 2 Feb 1947 - 26 Jul 1951  Carlo Sforza (2nd time)            (b. 1872 - d. 1952)
26 Jul 1951 - 17 Aug 1953  Alcide De Gasperi (2nd time)       (s.a.)
17 Aug 1953 - 18 Jan 1954  Giuseppe Pella (1st time)          (b. 1902 - d. 1981)
18 Jan 1954 - 16 Sep 1954  Attilio Piccioni (1st time)        (b. 1892 - d. 1976)
16 Sep 1954 - 19 May 1957  Gaetano Martino                    (b. 1900 - d. 1967)
19 May 1957 -  1 Jul 1958  Giuseppe Pella (2nd time)          (s.a.)
 1 Jul 1958 - 15 Feb 1959  Amintore Fanfani (1st time)        (b. 1908 - d. 1999)
15 Feb 1959 - 25 Mar 1960  Giuseppe Pella (3rd time)          (s.a.)
25 Mar 1960 -  7 May 1962  Antonio Segni                      (b. 1891 - d. 1972)
 7 May 1962 - 29 May 1962  Amintore Fanfani (2nd time)        (s.a.)
                           (interim)
29 May 1962 -  4 Dec 1963  Attilio Piccioni (2nd time)        (s.a.)
 4 Dec 1963 - 28 Dec 1964  Giuseppe Saragat                   (b. 1898 - d. 1988)
28 Dec 1964 -  5 Mar 1965  Aldo Moro (1st time) (interim)     (b. 1916 - d. 1978)
 5 Mar 1965 - 30 Mar 1965  Amintore Fanfani (3rd time)        (s.a.)
30 Mar 1965 - 23 Feb 1966  Aldo Moro (2nd time) (interim)     (s.a.)
23 Feb 1966 -  5 Jun 1968  Amintore Fanfani (4th time)        (s.a.)
 5 Jun 1968 - 24 Jun 1968  Aldo Moro (3rd time) (interim)     (s.a.)
24 Jun 1968 - 12 Dec 1968  Giuseppe Medici (1st time)         (b. 1907 - d. 2000)
12 Dec 1968 -  5 Aug 1969  Pietro Nenni (2nd time)            (s.a.)
 5 Aug 1969 - 26 Jun 1972  Aldo Moro (4th time)               (s.a.)
26 Jun 1972 -  7 Jul 1973  Giuseppe Medici (2nd time)         (s.a.)
 7 Jul 1973 - 14 Mar 1974  Aldo Moro (5th time)               (s.a.)
14 Mar 1974 - 29 Jul 1976  Mariano Rumor                      (b. 1915 - d. 1990)
29 Jul 1976 -  4 Aug 1979  Arnaldo Forlani                    (b. 1925)
 4 Aug 1979 - 14 Jan 1980  Franco Maria Malfatti              (b. 1927 - d. 1991)
14 Jan 1980 -  4 Apr 1980  Attilio Ruffini                    (b. 1925 - d. 2011)
 4 Apr 1980 -  4 Aug 1983  Emilio Colombo (1st time)          (b. 1920 - d. 2013)
 4 Aug 1983 - 23 Jul 1989  Giulio Andreotti                   (b. 1919 - d. 2013)
23 Jul 1989 - 28 Jun 1992  Gianni De Michelis                 (b. 1940)
28 Jun 1992 - 29 Jul 1992  Vincenzo Scotti                    (b. 1933)
29 Jul 1992 -  1 Aug 1992  Giuliano Amato (interim)           (b. 1938)
 1 Aug 1992 - 28 Apr 1993  Emilio Colombo (2nd time)          (s.a.)
28 Apr 1993 - 19 Apr 1994  Beniamino Andreatta                (b. 1928 - d. 2007)
19 Apr 1994 - 10 May 1994  Leopoldo Elia (interim)            (b. 1925 - d. 2008)
10 May 1994 - 17 Jan 1995  Antonio Martino                    (b. 1942)
17 Jan 1995 - 18 May 1996  Susanna Agnelli (f)                (b. 1922 - d. 2009)
18 May 1996 - 11 Jun 2001  Lamberto Dini                      (b. 1931)
11 Jun 2001 -  6 Jan 2002  Renato Ruggiero                    (b. 1930 - d. 2013)
 6 Jan 2002 - 14 Nov 2002  Silvio Berlusconi (interim)        (b. 1936)
14 Nov 2002 - 18 Nov 2004  Franco Frattini (1st time)         (b. 1957)
18 Nov 2004 - 17 May 2006  Gianfranco Fini                    (b. 1952)
17 May 2006 -  8 May 2008  Massimo D'Alema                    (b. 1949)
 8 May 2008 - 16 Nov 2011  Franco Frattini (2nd time)         (s.a.)
16 Nov 2011 - 27 Mar 2013  Giulio Terzi                       (b. 1946)
27 Mar 2013 - 28 Apr 2013  Mario Monti (interim)              (b. 1943)
28 Apr 2013 - 22 Feb 2014  Emma Bonino (f)                    (b. 1948)
22 Feb 2014 -              Federica Mogherini (f)             (b. 1973)

Defense

Ministers
- War -
12 Dec 1944 - 21 Jun 1945  Alessandro Casati                  (b. 1881 - d. 1955)
21 Jun 1945 - 10 Dec 1945  Stefano Jacini                     (b. 1886 - d. 1952)
10 Dec 1945 - 13 Jul 1946  Manlio Brosio                      (b. 1897 - d. 1980)
13 Jul 1946 -  2 Feb 1947  Cipriano Facchinetti               (b. 1889 - d. 1952)
- Defense -
 2 Feb 1947 - 31 May 1947  Luigi Gasparotto                   (b. 1873 - d. 1954)
31 May 1947 - 15 Dec 1947  Mario Cingolani                    (b. 1883 - d. 1971)
15 Dec 1947 - 23 May 1948  Cipriano Facchinetti               (s.a.)
23 May 1948 - 16 Jul 1953  Randolfo Pacciardi                 (b. 1899 - d. 1991)
16 Jul 1953 - 17 Aug 1953  Giuseppe Codacci Pisanelli         (b. 1913 - d. 1988)
17 Aug 1953 -  1 Jul 1958  Paolo Emilio Taviani               (b. 1912 - d. 2001)
 1 Jul 1958 - 15 Feb 1959  Antonio Segni                      (b. 1891 - d. 1972)
15 Feb 1959 - 23 Feb 1966  Giulio Andreotti (1st time)        (b. 1919 - d. 2013)
23 Feb 1966 - 12 Dec 1968  Roberto Tremelloni                 (b. 1900 - d. 1987)
12 Dec 1968 - 27 Mar 1970  Luigi Gui                          (b. 1914 - d. 2010)
27 Mar 1970 - 17 Feb 1972  Mario Tanassi (1st time)           (b. 1916 - d. 2007)
17 Feb 1972 - 26 Jun 1972  Franco Restivo                     (b. 1911 - d. 1976)
26 Jun 1972 - 14 Mar 1974  Mario Tanassi (2nd time)           (s.a.)
14 Mar 1974 - 23 Nov 1974  Giulio Andreotti (2nd time)        (s.a.)
23 Nov 1974 - 29 Jul 1976  Arnaldo Forlani                    (b. 1925)
29 Jul 1976 - 18 Sep 1977  Vito Lattanzio                     (b. 1926 - d. 2010)
18 Sep 1977 - 14 Jan 1980  Attilio Ruffini                    (b. 1925 - d. 2011)
14 Jan 1980 -  4 Apr 1980  Adolfo Sarti                       (b. 1928 - d. 1992)
 4 Apr 1980 -  4 Aug 1983  Lelio Lagorio                      (b. 1925)
 4 Aug 1983 - 17 Apr 1987  Giovanni Spadolini                 (b. 1925 - d. 1994)
17 Apr 1987 - 28 Jul 1987  Remo Gaspari                       (b. 1921 - d. 2011)
28 Jul 1987 - 23 Jul 1989  Valerio Zanone                     (b. 1936)
23 Jul 1989 - 27 Jul 1990  Mino Martinazzoli                  (b. 1931 - d. 2011)
27 Jul 1990 - 28 Jun 1992  Virginio Rognoni                   (b. 1924)
28 Jun 1992 - 28 Apr 1993  Salvo Andō                         (b. 1945)
28 Apr 1993 - 10 May 1994  Fabio Fabbri                       (b. 1933)
10 May 1994 - 17 Jan 1995  Cesare Previti                     (b. 1934)
17 Jan 1995 - 18 May 1996  Domenico Corcione                  (b. 1929)
18 May 1996 - 21 Oct 1998  Beniamino Andreatta                (b. 1928 - d. 2007)
21 Oct 1998 - 22 Dec 1999  Carlo Scognamiglio                 (b. 1944)
22 Dec 1999 - 11 Jun 2001  Sergio Mattarella                  (b. 1941)
11 Jun 2001 - 17 May 2006  Antonio Martino                    (b. 1942)
17 May 2006 -  8 May 2008  Arturo Parisi                      (b. 1940)
 8 May 2008 - 16 Nov 2011  Ignazio La Russa                   (b. 1947)
16 Nov 2011 - 28 Apr 2013  Giampaolo Di Paola                 (b. 1944)
28 Apr 2013 - 22 Feb 2014  Mario Mauro                        (b. 1961)
22 Feb 2014 -              Roberta Pinotti (f)                (b. 1961)

Interior

Ministers
18 Jun 1944 - 21 Jun 1945  Ivanoe Bonomi                      (b. 1873 - d. 1951)
21 Jun 1945 - 10 Dec 1945  Ferruccio Parri                    (b. 1890 - d. 1981)
10 Dec 1945 - 13 Jul 1946  Giuseppe Romita                    (b. 1887 - d. 1958)
13 Jul 1946 -  2 Feb 1947  Alcide De Gasperi                  (b. 1881 - d. 1954)
 2 Feb 1947 - 16 Jul 1953  Mario Scelba (1st time)            (b. 1901 - d. 1991)
16 Jul 1953 - 18 Jan 1954  Amintore Fanfani (1st time)        (b. 1908 - d. 1999)
18 Jan 1954 - 10 Feb 1954  Giulio Andreotti (1st time)        (b. 1919 - d. 2013)
10 Feb 1954 -  6 Jul 1955  Mario Scelba (2nd time)            (s.a.)
 6 Jul 1955 - 15 Feb 1959  Fernando Tambroni                  (b. 1901 - d. 1963)
15 Feb 1959 - 25 Mar 1960  Antonio Segni                      (b. 1891 - d. 1972)
25 Mar 1960 - 26 Jul 1960  Giuseppe Spataro                   (b. 1897 - d. 1979)
26 Jul 1960 - 21 Feb 1962  Mario Scelba (3rd time)            (s.a.)
21 Feb 1962 - 21 Jun 1963  Paolo Emilio Taviani (1st time)    (b. 1912 - d. 2001)
21 Jun 1963 -  4 Dec 1963  Mariano Rumor (1st time)           (b. 1915 - d. 1990)
 4 Dec 1963 - 24 Jun 1968  Paolo Emilio Taviani (2nd time)    (s.a.)
24 Jun 1968 - 17 Feb 1972  Franco Restivo                     (b. 1911 - d. 1976)
17 Feb 1972 -  7 Jul 1973  Mariano Rumor (2nd time)           (s.a.)
 7 Jul 1973 - 23 Nov 1974  Paolo Emilio Taviani (3rd time)    (s.a.)
23 Nov 1974 - 12 Feb 1976  Luigi Gui                          (b. 1914 - d. 2010)
12 Feb 1976                Aldo Moro (interim)                (b. 1916 - d. 1978)
12 Feb 1976 - 10 May 1978  Francesco Cossiga                  (b. 1928 - d. 2010)
11 May 1978 - 20 Mar 1979  Giulio Andreotti (2nd time)        (s.a.)
20 Mar 1979 -  4 Aug 1983  Virginio Rognoni                   (b. 1924)
 4 Aug 1983 - 28 Jul 1987  Oscar Luigi Scalfaro               (b. 1918 - d. 2012)
28 Jul 1987 - 13 Apr 1988  Amintore Fanfani (2nd time)        (s.a.)
13 Apr 1988 - 16 Oct 1990  Antonio Gava                       (b. 1930 - d. 2008)
16 Oct 1990 - 28 Jun 1992  Vincenzo Scotti                    (b. 1933)
28 Jun 1992 - 19 Apr 1994  Nicola Mancino                     (b. 1931)
19 Apr 1994 - 10 May 1994  Carlo Azeglio Ciampi (interim)     (b. 1920)
10 May 1994 - 17 Jan 1995  Roberto Maroni (1st time)          (b. 1955)
17 Jan 1995 -  8 Jun 1995  Antonio Brancaccio                 (b. 1923 - d. 1995)
 8 Jun 1995 - 18 May 1996  Giovanni Rinaldo Coronas           (b. 1919 - d. 2008)
18 May 1996 - 21 Oct 1998  Giorgio Napolitano                 (b. 1925)
21 Oct 1998 - 22 Dec 1999  Rosa Russo Jervolino (f)           (b. 1936)
22 Dec 1999 - 11 Jun 2001  Enzo Bianco                        (b. 1951)
11 Jun 2001 -  3 Jul 2002  Claudio Scajola                    (b. 1948)
 3 Jul 2002 - 17 May 2006  Giuseppe Pisanu                    (b. 1937)
17 May 2006 -  8 May 2008  Giuliano Amato                     (b. 1938)
 8 May 2008 - 16 Nov 2011  Roberto Maroni (2nd time)          (s.a.)
16 Nov 2011 - 28 Apr 2013  Anna Maria Cancellieri (f)         (b. 1943)
28 Apr 2013 -              Angelino Alfano                    (b. 1970)

Finance

Ministers
18 Jun 1944 - 12 Dec 1944  Stefano Siglienti                  (b. 1898 - d. 1971)
12 Dec 1944 - 21 Jun 1945  Antonio Pesenti                    (b. 1910 - d. 1973)
21 Jun 1945 -  2 Feb 1947  Mauro Scoccimarro                  (b. 1895 - d. 1972)
 2 Feb 1947 - 31 May 1947  Pietro Campilli                    (b. 1891 - d. 1974)
31 May 1947 -  4 Jun 1947  Luigi Einaudi                      (b. 1874 - d. 1961)
 6 Jun 1947 - 23 May 1948  Giuseppe Pella (1st time)          (b. 1902 - d. 1981)
23 May 1948 - 18 Jan 1954  Ezio Vanoni                        (b. 1903 - d. 1956)
18 Jan 1954 - 10 Feb 1954  Adone Zoli                         (b. 1887 - d. 1960)
10 Feb 1954 -  6 Jul 1955  Roberto Tremelloni (1st time)      (b. 1900 - d. 1987)
 6 Jul 1955 -  1 Jul 1958  Giulio Andreotti                   (b. 1919 - d. 2013)
 1 Jul 1958 - 15 Feb 1959  Luigi Preti (1st time)             (b. 1914 - d. 2009)
15 Feb 1959 - 25 Mar 1960  Paolo Emilio Taviani               (b. 1912 - d. 2001)
25 Mar 1960 - 21 Jun 1963  Giuseppe Trabucchi                 (b. 1904 - d. 1975)
21 Jun 1963 -  4 Dec 1963  Mario Martinelli                   (b. 1906 - d. 2001)
 4 Dec 1963 - 23 Feb 1966  Roberto Tremelloni (2nd time)      (s.a.)
23 Feb 1966 - 24 Jun 1968  Luigi Preti (2nd time)             (s.a.)
24 Jun 1968 - 12 Dec 1968  Mario Ferrari Aggradi              (b. 1916 - d. 1997)
12 Dec 1968 -  5 Aug 1969  Oronzo Reale                       (b. 1902 - d. 1988)
 5 Aug 1969 - 27 Mar 1970  Giacinto Bosco                     (b. 1905 - d. 1997)
27 Mar 1970 - 17 Feb 1972  Luigi Preti (3rd time)             (s.a.)
17 Feb 1972 - 26 Jun 1972  Giuseppe Pella (2nd time)          (s.a.)
26 Jun 1972 -  7 Jul 1973  Athos Valsecchi                    (b. 1919 - d. 1985)
 7 Jul 1973 - 14 Mar 1974  Emilio Colombo (1st time)          (b. 1920 - d. 2013)
14 Mar 1974 - 23 Nov 1974  Mario Tanassi                      (b. 1916 - d. 2007)
23 Nov 1974 - 12 Feb 1976  Bruno Visentini (1st time)         (b. 1914 - d. 1995)
12 Feb 1976 - 29 Jul 1976  Gaetano Stammati                   (b. 1908 - d. 2002)
29 Jul 1976 - 11 Mar 1978  Filippo Maria Pandolfi             (b. 1927)
11 Mar 1978 -  4 Aug 1979  Franco Maria Malfatti              (b. 1927 - d. 1991)
 4 Aug 1979 - 28 Jun 1981  Franco Reviglio (1st time)         (b. 1935)
28 Jun 1981 -  1 Dec 1982  Salvatore Rino Formica (1st time)  (b. 1927)
 1 Dec 1982 -  4 Aug 1983  Francesco Forte                    (b. 1929)
 4 Aug 1983 - 17 Apr 1987  Bruno Visentini (2nd time)         (s.a.)
17 Apr 1987 - 28 Jul 1987  Giuseppe Guarino                   (b. 1922)
28 Jul 1987 - 13 Apr 1988  Antonio Gava                       (b. 1930 - d. 2008)
13 Apr 1988 - 23 Jul 1989  Emilio Colombo (2nd time)          (s.a.)
23 Jul 1989 - 28 Jun 1992  Salvatore Rino Formica (2nd time)  (s.a.)
28 Jun 1992 - 19 Feb 1993  Giovanni Goria                     (b. 1943 - d. 1994)
21 Feb 1993 - 30 Mar 1993  Franco Reviglio (2nd time)         (s.a.)
29 Apr 1993 -  5 May 1993  Vincenzo Visco (1st time)          (b. 1942)
 5 May 1993 - 10 May 1994  Franco Gallo                       (b. 1937)
10 May 1994 - 17 Jan 1995  Giulio Tremonti (1st time)         (b. 1947)
17 Jan 1995 - 18 May 1996  Augusto Fantozzi                   (b. 1940)
18 May 1996 - 26 Apr 2000  Vincenzo Visco (2nd time)          (s.a.)
26 Apr 2000 - 11 Jun 2001  Ottaviano Del Turco                (b. 1944)
- Economy and Finance -
11 Jun 2001 -  3 Jul 2004  Giulio Tremonti (2nd time)         (s.a.)
 3 Jul 2004 - 16 Jul 2004  Silvio Berlusconi (interim)        (b. 1936)
16 Jul 2004 - 22 Sep 2005  Domenico Siniscalco                (b. 1954)
22 Sep 2005 - 17 May 2006  Giulio Tremonti (3rd time)         (s.a.)
17 May 2006 -  8 May 2008  Tommaso Padoa Schioppa             (b. 1940 - d. 2010)
 8 May 2008 - 16 Nov 2011  Giulio Tremonti (4th time)         (s.a.)
16 Nov 2011 - 11 Jul 2012  Mario Monti                        (b. 1943)
11 Jul 2012 - 28 Apr 2013  Vittorio Grilli                    (b. 1957)
28 Apr 2013 - 22 Feb 2014  Fabrizio Saccomanni                (b. 1942)
22 Feb 2014 -              Pier Carlo Padoan                  (b. 1950)

Treasury

Ministers
12 Dec 1944 - 22 Jul 1945  Marcello Soleri                    (b. 1882 - d. 1945)
31 Jul 1945 - 10 Dec 1945  Federico Ricci                     (b. 1876 - d. 1963)
10 Dec 1945 - 18 Sep 1946  Epicarmo Corbino                   (b. 1890 - d. 1984)
18 Sep 1946 -  2 Feb 1947  Giovanni Battista Bertone          (b. 1874 - d. 1969)
 2 Feb 1947 - 31 May 1947  Pietro Campilli                    (b. 1891 - d. 1974)
31 May 1947 -  4 Jun 1947  Luigi Einaudi                      (b. 1874 - d. 1961)
 6 Jun 1947 - 23 May 1948  Gustavo Del Vecchio                (b. 1883 - d. 1972)
23 May 1948 - 26 Jul 1951  Giuseppe Pella (1st time)          (b. 1902 - d. 1981)
26 Jul 1951 -  2 Feb 1952  Ezio Vanoni (1st time)             (b. 1903 - d. 1956)
 2 Feb 1952 - 17 Aug 1953  Giuseppe Pella (2nd time)          (s.a.)
17 Aug 1953 - 31 Jan 1956  Silvio Gava                        (b. 1901 - d. 1999)
31 Jan 1956 - 16 Feb 1956  Ezio Vanoni (2nd time)             (s.a.)
19 Feb 1956 -  1 Jul 1958  Giuseppe Medici                    (b. 1907 - d. 2000)
 1 Jul 1958 - 15 Feb 1959  Giulio Andreotti                   (b. 1919 - d. 2013)
15 Feb 1959 - 25 Mar 1960  Fernando Tambroni                  (b. 1901 - d. 1963)
25 Mar 1960 - 21 Feb 1962  Paolo Emilio Taviani               (b. 1912 - d. 2001)
21 Feb 1962 - 21 Jun 1963  Roberto Tremelloni                 (b. 1900 - d. 1987)
21 Jun 1963 -  6 Aug 1970  Emilio Colombo (1st time)          (b. 1920 - d. 2013)
 6 Aug 1970 - 17 Feb 1972  Mario Ferrari Aggradi              (b. 1916 - d. 1997)
17 Feb 1972 - 26 Jun 1972  Emilio Colombo (2nd time)          (s.a.)
26 Jun 1972 -  7 Jul 1973  Giovanni Malagodi                  (b. 1904 - d. 1991)
 7 Jul 1973 - 28 Feb 1974  Ugo La Malfa                       (b. 1903 - d. 1979)
14 Mar 1974 - 29 Jul 1976  Emilio Colombo (3rd time)          (s.a.)
29 Jul 1976 - 11 Mar 1978  Gaetano Stammati                   (b. 1908 - d. 2002)
11 Mar 1978 - 18 Oct 1980  Filippo Maria Pandolfi             (b. 1927)
18 Oct 1980 -  1 Dec 1982  Beniamino Andreatta                (b. 1928 - d. 2007)
 1 Dec 1982 - 28 Jul 1987  Giovanni Goria                     (b. 1943 - d. 1994)
28 Jul 1987 - 23 Jul 1989  Giuliano Amato (1st time)          (b. 1938)
23 Jul 1989 - 28 Jun 1992  Guido Carli                        (b. 1914 - d. 1993)
28 Jun 1992 - 10 May 1994  Piero Barucci                      (b. 1933)
10 May 1994 - 18 May 1996  Lamberto Dini                      (b. 1931)
18 May 1996 - 14 May 1999  Carlo Azeglio Ciampi               (b. 1920)
15 May 1999 - 20 Apr 2000  Giuliano Amato (2nd time)          (s.a.)
20 Apr 2000 - 11 Jun 2001  Vincenzo Visco                     (b. 1942)

Justice

Ministers
18 Jun 1944 - 21 Jun 1945  Umberto Tupini                     (b. 1889 - d. 1973)
21 Jun 1945 - 13 Jul 1946  Palmiro Togliatti                  (b. 1893 - d. 1964)
13 Jul 1946 - 31 May 1947  Fausto Gullo                       (b. 1887 - d. 1974)
31 May 1947 - 27 Jan 1950  Giuseppe Grassi                    (b. 1883 - d. 1950)
27 Jan 1950 - 26 Jul 1951  Attilio Piccioni                   (b. 1892 - d. 1976)
26 Jul 1951 - 17 Aug 1953  Adone Zoli                         (b. 1887 - d. 1960)
17 Aug 1953 - 18 Jan 1954  Antonio Azara                      (b. 1883 - d. 1967)
18 Jan 1954 -  6 Jul 1955  Michele De Pietro                  (b. 1884 - d. 1967)
 6 Jul 1955 - 19 May 1957  Aldo Moro                          (b. 1916 - d. 1978)
19 May 1957 - 21 Feb 1962  Guido Gonella (1st time)           (b. 1905 - d. 1982)
21 Feb 1962 -  4 Dec 1963  Giacinto Bosco                     (b. 1905 - d. 1997)
 4 Dec 1963 - 24 Jun 1968  Oronzo Reale (1st time)            (b. 1902 - d. 1988)
24 Jun 1968 - 12 Dec 1968  Guido Gonella (2nd time)           (s.a.)
12 Dec 1968 - 27 Mar 1970  Silvio Gava                        (b. 1901 - d. 1999)
27 Mar 1970 -  1 Mar 1971  Oronzo Reale (2nd time)            (s.a.)
 6 Mar 1971 - 17 Feb 1972  Emilio Colombo (interim)           (b. 1920 - d. 2013)
17 Feb 1972 -  7 Jul 1973  Guido Gonella (3rd time)           (s.a.)
 7 Jul 1973 - 23 Nov 1974  Mario Zagari                       (b. 1913 - d. 1996)
23 Nov 1974 - 12 Feb 1976  Oronzo Reale (3rd time)            (s.a.)
12 Feb 1976 - 20 Mar 1979  Francesco Paolo Bonifacio          (b. 1923 - d. 1989)
20 Mar 1979 - 18 Oct 1980  Tommaso Morlino                    (b. 1925 - d. 1983)
18 Oct 1980 - 23 May 1981  Adolfo Sarti                       (b. 1928 - d. 1992)
23 May 1981 -  4 Aug 1983  Clelio Darida                      (b. 1927)
 4 Aug 1983 -  1 Aug 1986  Mino Martinazzoli                  (b. 1931 - d. 2011)
 1 Aug 1986 - 28 Jul 1987  Virginio Rognoni                   (b. 1924)
28 Jul 1987 -  2 Feb 1991  Giuliano Vassalli                  (b. 1915 - d. 2009)
 2 Feb 1991 - 10 Feb 1993  Claudio Martelli                   (b. 1943)
12 Feb 1993 - 10 May 1994  Giovanni Conso                     (b. 1922)
10 May 1994 - 17 Jan 1995  Alfredo Biondi                     (b. 1928)
17 Jan 1995 - 18 May 1996  Filippo Mancuso                    (b. 1922 - d. 2011)
18 May 1996 - 21 Oct 1998  Giovanni Maria Flick               (b. 1940)
21 Oct 1998 - 20 Apr 2000  Oliviero Diliberto                 (b. 1956)
20 Apr 2000 - 11 Jun 2001  Piero Fassino                      (b. 1949)
11 Jun 2001 - 17 May 2006  Roberto Castelli                   (b. 1946)
17 May 2006 - 17 Jan 2008  Clemente Mastella                  (b. 1947)
17 Jan 2008 -  7 Feb 2008  Romano Prodi (interim)             (b. 1939)
 7 Feb 2008 -  8 May 2008  Luigi Scotti                       (b. 1932)
 8 May 2008 - 27 Jul 2011  Angelino Alfano                    (b. 1970)
27 Jul 2011 - 16 Nov 2011  Nitto Francesco Palma              (b. 1950)
16 Nov 2011 - 28 Apr 2013  Paola Severino (f)                 (b. 1948)
28 Apr 2013 - 22 Feb 2014  Anna Maria Cancellieri (f)         (b. 1943)
22 Feb 2014 -              Andrea Orlando                     (b. 1969)

Parliament


Constituent Assembly

Presidents
25 Jun 1946 -  8 Feb 1947  Giuseppe Saragat                   (b. 1898 - d. 1988)
 8 Feb 1947 - 31 Jan 1948  Umberto Terracini                  (b. 1895 - d. 1983)

Chamber of Deputies

Presidents
 8 May 1948 - 29 Apr 1955  Giovanni Gronchi                   (b. 1887 - d. 1978)
10 May 1955 - 21 Jun 1963  Giovanni Leone                     (b. 1908 - d. 2001)
26 Jun 1963 - 14 May 1968  Brunetto Bucciarelli Ducci         (b. 1914 - d. 1994)
 5 Jun 1968 - 14 Jul 1976  Sandro Pertini                     (b. 1896 - d. 1990)
 5 Jul 1976 - 19 Jun 1979  Pietro Ingrao                      (b. 1915)
20 Jun 1979 - 22 Apr 1992  Nilde Iotti (f)                    (b. 1920 - d. 1999)
24 Apr 1992 - 25 May 1992  Oscar Luigi Scalfaro               (b. 1918 - d. 2012)
 3 Jun 1992 - 14 Apr 1994  Giorgio Napolitano                 (b. 1925)
16 Apr 1994 -  8 May 1996  Irene Pivetti (f)                  (b. 1963)
10 May 1996 - 29 May 2001  Luciano Violante                   (b. 1941)
31 May 2001 - 27 Apr 2006  Pier Ferdinando Casini             (b. 1955)
29 Apr 2006 - 30 Apr 2008  Fausto Bertinotti                  (b. 1940)
30 Apr 2008 - 15 Mar 2013  Gianfranco Fini                    (b. 1952)
16 Mar 2013 -              Laura Boldrini (f)                 (b. 1961)

Senate

Presidents
 8 May 1948 - 20 Apr 1951  Ivanoe Bonomi                      (b. 1873 - d. 1951)
28 Apr 1951 - 24 Jun 1952  Enrico De Nicola                   (b. 1877 - d. 1959)
26 Jun 1952 - 24 Mar 1953  Giuseppe Paratore                  (b. 1877 - d. 1967)
25 Mar 1953 - 24 Jun 1953  Meuccio Ruini                      (b. 1907 - d. 1970)
25 Jun 1953 -  7 Nov 1967  Cesare Merzagora                   (b. 1898 - d. 1991)
 8 Nov 1967 -  4 Jun 1968  Ennio Zelioli Lanzini              (b. 1899 - d. 1976)
 5 Jun 1968 - 21 Jun 1973  Amintore Fanfani (1st time)        (b. 1908 - d. 1999)
27 Jun 1973 -  4 Jul 1976  Giovanni Spagnolli                 (b. 1907 - d. 1984)
 5 Jul 1976 -  1 Dec 1982  Amintore Fanfani (2nd time)        (s.a.)
 9 Dec 1982 -  6 May 1983  Tommaso Morlino                    (b. 1925 - d. 1983)
12 May 1983 - 11 Jul 1983  Vittorino Colombo                  (b. 1925 - d. 1983)
12 Jul 1983 -  3 Jul 1985  Francesco Cossiga                  (b. 1928 - d. 2010)
 9 Jul 1985 - 17 Apr 1987  Amintore Fanfani (3rd time)        (s.a.)
22 Apr 1987 -  1 Jul 1987  Giovanni Malagodi                  (b. 1904 - d. 1991)
 2 Jul 1987 - 14 Apr 1994  Giovanni Spadolini                 (b. 1925 - d. 1994)
16 Apr 1994 -  8 May 1996  Carlo Scognamiglio                 (b. 1944)
 9 May 1996 - 29 May 2001  Nicola Mancino                     (b. 1931)
30 May 2001 - 27 Apr 2006  Marcello Pera                      (b. 1943)
29 Apr 2006 - 29 Apr 2008  Franco Marini                      (b. 1933)
29 Apr 2008 - 15 Mar 2013  Renato Schifani                    (b. 1950)
16 Mar 2013 -              Pietro Grasso                      (b. 1945)