Rulers: Germany

States after 1945


Party abbreviations: BCSV=Badenian Christian Social People's Party, BVP=Bavarian People's Party, CDU=Christian Democratic Union, CSU=Christian Social Union, CVP=Christian People's Party, DP (Baden)=Democratic Party, DP (Niedersachsen)=German Party, FDP[/DVP]=Free Democratic Party[/Democratic People's Party], Grn=Alliance 90/The Greens, LDP=Liberal Democratic Party, Lft=The Left, n/p=no party, PDS=Party of Democratic Socialism, SED=Socialist Unity Party of Germany, SP=Socialist Party, SPD=Social Democratic Party of Germany, Z=Centre Party

Baden-Württemberg

25 Apr 1952                "Southwest State" constituted by the merger of Baden,
                           Württemberg-Baden, and Württemberg-Hohenzollern
15 May 1952                name Baden-Württemberg adopted

Minister-presidents
25 Apr 1952 - 30 Sep 1953  Reinhold Maier            FDP/DVP  (b. 1889 - d. 1971)
30 Sep 1953 - 17 Dec 1958  Gebhard Müller                CDU  (b. 1900 - d. 1990)
17 Dec 1958 -  1 Dec 1966  Kurt Georg Kiesinger          CDU  (b. 1904 - d. 1988)
 1 Dec 1966 - 30 Aug 1978  Hans Filbinger                CDU  (b. 1913 - d. 2007)
                           (acting to 16 Dec 1966)
30 Aug 1978 - 22 Jan 1991  Lothar Späth                  CDU  (b. 1937 - d. 2016)
22 Jan 1991 - 21 Apr 2005  Erwin Teufel                  CDU  (b. 1939)
21 Apr 2005 - 10 Feb 2010  Günther Oettinger             CDU  (b. 1953)
10 Feb 2010 - 12 May 2011  Stefan Mappus                 CDU  (b. 1966)
12 May 2011 -              Winfried Kretschmann          Grn  (b. 1948)

Baden

13 Jul 1945                Baden divided; northern part merged into Württemberg-Baden,
                           southern part becomes state of Südbaden
 2 Dec 1946                Südbaden renamed Baden
 7 Sep 1949                part of the Federal Republic of Germany

State president
 2 Jun 1945 - 30 Nov 1946  State Administration
                           - Paul Hausser                 DP  (b. 1880 - d. 1966)
                           - Karl Ott                    n/p  (b. 1873 - d. 1952)
                           - Alfred Bund                BCSV  (b. 1882 - d. 1975)
                           - Friedrich Leibbrandt         SP  (b. 1894 - d. 1960)
                             (from 1 Jan 1946)
                           - Carl Diez                  BCSV  (b. 1877 - d. 1969)
                             (from 20 Feb 1946)
                           - Philipp Martzloff            SP  (b. 1880 - d. 1962)
                             (from 20 Feb 1946)
                           - Paul Zürcher               BCSV  (b. 1893 - d. 1980)
                             (from 1 Apr 1946)
                           (president in rotation)
 2 Dec 1946 - 25 Apr 1952  Leo Wohleb    BCSV; Nov 1947: CDU  (b. 1888 - d. 1955)
                           (president of the state secretariat to 24 Jul 1947)

Württemberg-Baden

13 Jul 1945                states of Baden and Württemberg divided; northern parts
                           merged into one state (Württemberg)
29 Oct 1945                renamed Nordwürttemberg-Nordbaden
20 Dec 1945                renamed Württemberg-Baden
 7 Sep 1949                part of the Federal Republic of Germany

Minister-president
19 Sep 1945 - 25 Apr 1952  Reinhold Maier            FDP/DVP  (s.a.)

Württemberg-Hohenzollern

13 Jul 1945                Württemberg divided; southern part merged with Prussian
                           district of Hohenzollern into Südwürttemberg-Hohenzollern
22 Jul 1947                renamed Württemberg-Hohenzollern
 7 Sep 1949                part of the Federal Republic of Germany

State presidents
16 Oct 1945 - 22 Jul 1947  Carlo Schmid (1st time)       SPD  (b. 1896 - d. 1979)
                           (chairman Directorate of the State Secretariat
                           to 4 Dec 1946)
22 Jul 1947 -  3 Aug 1948  Lorenz Bock                   CDU  (b. 1883 - d. 1948)
 4 Aug 1948 - 13 Aug 1948  Carlo Schmid (2nd time)       SPD  (s.a.)
                           (acting)
13 Aug 1948 - 25 Apr 1952  Gebhard Müller                CDU  (s.a.)

Bayern

 8 Dec 1946                State of Bayern renamed Free State of Bayern
 7 Sep 1949                part of the Federal Republic of Germany

Minister-presidents
28 May 1945 - 28 Sep 1945  Fritz Schäffer                BVP  (b. 1888 - d. 1967)
28 Sep 1945 - 21 Dec 1946  Wilhelm Hoegner (1st time)    SPD  (b. 1887 - d. 1980)
21 Dec 1946 - 14 Dec 1954  Hans Ehard (1st time)         CSU  (b. 1887 - d. 1980)
14 Dec 1954 - 16 Oct 1957  Wilhelm Hoegner (2nd time)    SPD  (s.a.)
16 Oct 1957 - 26 Jan 1960  Hanns Seidel                  CSU  (b. 1901 - d. 1961)
26 Jan 1960 - 11 Dec 1962  Hans Ehard (2nd time)         CSU  (s.a.)
11 Dec 1962 -  6 Nov 1978  Alfons Goppel                 CSU  (b. 1905 - d. 1991)
 6 Nov 1978 -  3 Oct 1988  Franz Josef Strauss           CSU  (b. 1915 - d. 1988)
 3 Oct 1988 - 28 May 1993  Max Streibl                   CSU  (b. 1932 - d. 1998)
                           (acting to 19 Oct 1988)
28 May 1993 -  9 Oct 2007  Edmund Stoiber                CSU  (b. 1941)
 9 Oct 2007 - 27 Oct 2008  Günther Beckstein             CSU  (b. 1943)
27 Oct 2008 -              Horst Seehofer                CSU  (b. 1949)

Berlin

30 Nov 1948                separate administrations for East and West Berlin
 3 Oct 1990                East and West Berlin united as a state of the
                           Federal Republic

(West) Berlin

18 Jan 1951                name changed from Gross-Berlin to Berlin

Lord mayors
17 May 1945 -  8 Jan 1947  Arthur Werner                 n/p  (b. 1877 - d. 1967)
 8 Jan 1947 - 17 Apr 1947  Otto Ostrowski                SPD  (b. 1883 - d. 1963)
17 Apr 1947 -  8 May 1947  Ferdinand Friedensburg        CDU  (b. 1886 - d. 1972)
                           (acting)
 8 May 1947 -  7 Dec 1948  Louise Schroeder (f) (acting) SPD  (b. 1887 - d. 1957)
 7 Dec 1948 - 18 Jan 1951  Ernst Reuter                  SPD  (b. 1889 - d. 1953)
Governing mayors
18 Jan 1951 - 29 Sep 1953  Ernst Reuter                  SPD  (s.a.)
30 Sep 1953 - 11 Jan 1955  Walther Schreiber             CDU  (b. 1884 - d. 1958)
                           (acting to 22 Oct 1953)
11 Jan 1955 - 30 Aug 1957  Otto Suhr                     SPD  (b. 1894 - d. 1957)
30 Aug 1957 -  3 Oct 1957  Franz Amrehn (acting)         CDU  (b. 1912 - d. 1981)
 3 Oct 1957 -  1 Dec 1966  Willy Brandt                  SPD  (b. 1913 - d. 1992)
 1 Dec 1966 - 19 Oct 1967  Heinrich Albertz              SPD  (b. 1915 - d. 1993)
                           (acting to 14 Dec 1966)
19 Oct 1967 -  2 May 1977  Klaus Schütz                  SPD  (b. 1926 - d. 2012)
 2 May 1977 - 23 Jan 1981  Dietrich Stobbe               SPD  (b. 1938 - d. 2011)
23 Jan 1981 - 11 Jun 1981  Hans-Jochen Vogel             SPD  (b. 1926)
11 Jun 1981 -  9 Feb 1984  Richard von Weizsäcker        CDU  (b. 1920 - d. 2015)
 9 Feb 1984 - 16 Mar 1989  Eberhard Diepgen (1st time)   CDU  (b. 1941)
16 Mar 1989 - 24 Jan 1991  Walter Momper                 SPD  (b. 1945)
24 Jan 1991 - 16 Jun 2001  Eberhard Diepgen (2nd time)   CDU  (s.a.)
16 Jun 2001 - 11 Dec 2014  Klaus Wowereit                SPD  (b. 1953)
11 Dec 2014 -              Michael Müller                SPD  (b. 1964)

East Berlin

 7 Oct 1949                becomes de facto capital and state of the German Democratic
                           Republic, though not formally incorporated into it
       1952                becomes a district with special status
 7 Sep 1961                officially declared a district; the Western Allies and
                           the Federal Republic do not recognize East Berlin as part
                           of the German Democratic Republic
       1977                name changed from Gross-Berlin to Berlin

First secretaries of the Socialist Unity Party
21 Apr 1946 -        1948  Hermann Matern                     (b. 1893 - d. 1971)
       1948 -        1953  Hans Jendretzky                    (b. 1897 - d. 1992)
       1953 -        1957  Alfred Neumann                     (b. 1909 - d. 2001)
       1957 -        1959  Hans Kiefert                       (b. 1905 - d. 1966)
       1959 -    May 1971  Paul Verner                        (b. 1911 - d. 1986)
   May 1971 -    Nov 1985  Konrad Naumann                     (b. 1928 - d. 1992)
   Nov 1985 -    Nov 1989  Günter Schabowski                  (b. 1929 - d. 2015)
   Nov 1989 -        1989  Heinz Albrecht                     (b. 1935)

Lord mayors 30 Nov 1948 - 5 Jul 1967 Friedrich Ebert SED (b. 1894 - d. 1979) (provisional to 17 Oct 1954) 5 Jul 1967 - 11 Feb 1974 Herbert Fechner SED (b. 1913 - d. 1998) 11 Feb 1974 - 15 Feb 1990 Erhard Krack SED; 15 Dec 1989: SED-PDS; 4 Feb 1990: PDS (b. 1931 - d. 2000) Jan 1979 - 1980 Hannelore Mensch (f) SED (b. 1937) (acting for Krack) 15 Feb 1990 - 23 Feb 1990 Ingrid Pankraz (f) (acting) PDS (b. 1948) 23 Feb 1990 - 30 May 1990 Christian Hartenhauer PDS (b. 1948) 30 May 1990 - 11 Jan 1991 Tino Schwierzina SPD (b. 1927 - d. 2003) 11 Jan 1991 - 24 Jan 1991 Thomas Krüger (acting) SPD (b. 1959)

Allied occupation

City commandants
- British sector -
 5 Jul 1945 - 30 Aug 1945  Lewis O. Lyne                      (b. 1899 - d. 1970)
30 Aug 1945 - 13 Jun 1947  Eric P. Nares                      (b. 1892 - d. 1947)
13 Jun 1947 - 23 Jan 1949  Edwin Otway Herbert                (b. 1901 - d. 1984)
23 Jan 1949 - 24 Oct 1951  Geoffrey K. Bourne                 (b. 1902 - d. 1982)
24 Oct 1951 - 13 Mar 1954  Charles Coleman                    (b. 1903 - d. 1974)
13 Mar 1954 - 30 Apr 1955  William Pasfield Oliver            (b. 1901 - d. 1981)
 1 May 1955 -  6 Feb 1956  Robert Charles Cottrell-Hill       (b. 1903 - d. 1965)
26 Mar 1956 - 20 Mar 1959  Francis David Rome                 (b. 1905 - d. 1985)
23 Mar 1959 -  3 May 1962  Rohan Delacombe (from 1961,
                           Sir Rohan Delacombe)               (b. 1906 - d. 1991)
   May 1962 -    Dec 1962  Claude Ian Hurley Dunbar           (b. 1909 - d. 1971)
   Dec 1962 -    Jan 1966  David Peel-Yates                   (b. 1911 - d. 1978)
   Feb 1966 -    Feb 1968  Sir John Nelson                    (b. 1912 - d. 1993)
   Mar 1968 -    Nov 1970  James Bowes-Lyon                   (b. 1917 - d. 1977)
   Nov 1970 -    Jul 1973  Alan Cathcart, Earl Cathcart       (b. 1919 - d. 1999)
   Aug 1973 -    Nov 1975  David Scott-Barrett                (b. 1922 - d. 2004)
   Nov 1975 -    Jan 1978  Roy M.F. Redgrave                  (b. 1925 - d. 2011)
   Jan 1978 -    Sep 1980  Robert F. Richardson               (b. 1929)
   Sep 1980 -    Oct 1983  David Frederick Mostyn             (b. 1928)
   Oct 1983 -    Dec 1985  B.C. Gordon Lennox                 (b. 1932)
   Dec 1985 -    Jan 1989  Patrick G. Brooking                (b. 1937 - d. 2014)
       1989 -  2 Oct 1990  Robert J.S. Corbett                (b. 1940)

- French sector -
11 Jul 1945 - 12 Mar 1946  Geoffroi du Bois de Beauchesne     (b. 1883 - d. 1957)
12 Mar 1946 -  4 Oct 1946  Charles Lançon                     (b. 1890 - d. 1956)
 4 Oct 1946 -  1 Oct 1950  Jean Ganeval                       (b. 1894 - d. 1981)
 1 Oct 1950 - 31 Dec 1952  Pierre Carolet
 1 Jan 1953 - 31 Dec 1954  Pierre Manceaux-Démiau
 1 Jan 1955 - 30 Sep 1958  Amédée J.B. Gèze                   (b. 1898 - d. 1988)
 1 Oct 1958 - 25 Feb 1962  Jean Lacomme
26 Feb 1962 - 30 Sep 1964  Édouard K. Toulouse
 1 Oct 1964 - 11 Oct 1967  François Binoche                   (b. 1911 - d. 1997)
11 Oct 1967 -        1970  Bertrand Huchet de Quénetain       (b. 1911 - d. 19...)
       1970 -        1973  Maurice Routier
       1973 -        1975  Camille Metzler
       1975 -        1977  Jacques Mangin
       1977 -        1980  Bernard d'Astorg                   (b. 1921)
       1980 -        1984  Jean P. Liron
       1984 -        1985  Olivier Le Taillandier de Gabory
       1985 -        1987  Paul Cavarrot                      (b. 19... - d. 2012)
       1987 -  2 Oct 1990  François Cann                      (b. 1932)

- U.S. sector -
 4 Jul 1945 -  2 Sep 1945  Floyd L. Parks                     (b. 1896 - d. 1959)
 3 Sep 1945 - 10 Oct 1945  James M. Gavin                     (b. 1907 - d. 1990)
11 Oct 1945 -  1 May 1946  Ray W. Barker                      (b. 1889 - d. 1974)
 1 May 1946 - 13 May 1947  Frank A. Keating                   (b. 1895 - d. 1973)
14 May 1947 - 23 Sep 1947  Cornelius E. Ryan                  (b. 1896 - d. 1972)
24 Sep 1947 - 30 Nov 1947  William Hesketh                    (b. 1895 - d. 1986)
 1 Dec 1947 - 31 Aug 1949  Frank Leo Howley                   (b. 1903 - d. 1993)
31 Aug 1949 - 31 Jan 1951  Maxwell D. Taylor                  (b. 1901 - d. 1987)
 1 Feb 1951 -  2 Jan 1953  Lemuel Mathewson                   (b. 1899 - d. 1970)
 3 Jan 1953 -  4 Aug 1954  Thomas S. Timberman                (b. 1900 - d. 1989)
 5 Aug 1954 -  9 Sep 1955  George B. Honnen                   (b. 1897 - d. 1974)
10 Sep 1955 -  3 Jun 1957  Charles L. Dasher                  (b. 1900 - d. 1968)
 4 Jun 1957 - 15 Dec 1959  Barksdale Hamlett                  (b. 1908 - d. 1979)
20 Dec 1959 -  3 May 1961  Ralph M. Osborne
 4 May 1961 -  2 Jan 1963  Albert Watson II                   (b. 1909 - d. 1993)
 2 Jan 1963 - 31 Aug 1964  James H. Polk                      (b. 1911 - d. 1972)
 1 Sep 1964 -  3 Jun 1967  John F. Franklin, Jr.
 3 Jun 1967 - 28 Feb 1970  Robert G. Fergusson                (b. 1911 - d. 2001)
28 Feb 1970 - 12 May 1971  George M. Seignious II             (b. 1921 - d. 2005)
12 May 1971 - 10 Jun 1974  William W. Cobb
10 Jun 1974 - 11 Aug 1975  Sam S. Walker                      (b. 1925)
11 Aug 1975 -  7 Jun 1978  Joseph C. McDonough                (b. 1924 - d. 2005)
 7 Jun 1978 -  5 Jul 1981  Calvert P. Benedict                (b. 1924 - d. 2011)
 5 Jul 1981 - 27 Jun 1984  James G. Boatner
27 Jun 1984 -  1 Jun 1988  John H. Mitchell                   (b. 1933 - d. 2013)
 1 Jun 1988 -  2 Oct 1990  Raymond E. Haddock                 (b. 1936)

- Soviet sector -
 2 May 1945 - 16 Jun 1945  Nikolay Berzarin                   (b. 1904 - d. 1945)
17 Jun 1945 - 19 Nov 1945  Aleksandr Gorbetov                 (b. 1891 - d. 1973)
19 Nov 1945 -  1 Apr 1946  Dmitry Smirnov                     (b. 1901 - d. 1975)
 1 Apr 1946 -  7 Jun 1950  Aleksandr Kotikov                  (b. 1902 - d. 1981)
 7 Jun 1950 - 28 May 1953  Sergey Dengin                      (b. 1900 - d. 1989)
                           (Berlin representative of the Soviet Control Commission)
28 May 1953 - 23 Jun 1956  Pyotr Dibrova                      (b. 1901 - d. 1971)
28 Jun 1956 - 26 Feb 1958  Andrey Chamov
26 Feb 1958 -  9 May 1961  Matvey Zakharov                    (b. 1898 - d. 1972)
 9 May 1961 - 22 Aug 1962  Andrey Soloviev
22 Aug 1962 - 31 May 1971  Helmut Poppe                       (b. 1926 - d. 1979)
 1 Jun 1971 - 31 Aug 1978  Artur Kunath                       (b. 1914 - d. 1995)
 1 Sep 1978 - 31 Dec 1989  Karl-Heinz Drews                   (b. 1929)
 1 Jan 1990 - 30 Sep 1990  Wolfgang Dombrowski                (b. 1933)
30 Sep 1990 -  2 Oct 1990  Detlef Wendorf

Brandenburg

21 Jul 1947                former Prussian province of Brandenburg becomes state
 7 Oct 1949                part of the German Democratic Republic
23 Jul 1952                state dissolved into districts (Cottbus, Frankfurt, Potsdam)
 3 Oct 1990                reconstituted as state of the Federal Republic of Germany

First secretary of the Socialist Unity Party
21 Apr 1946 - 23 Jul 1952  Willy Sägebrecht                   (b. 1904 - d. 1981)

Minister-presidents 4 Jul 1945 - 5 Dec 1949 Karl Steinhoff SPD; 22 Apr 1946: SED (b. 1892 - d. 1981) (president of the provincial administration to 20 Dec 1946) 5 Dec 1949 - 23 Jul 1952 Rudi Jahn SED (b. 1906 - d. 1990) 3 Oct 1990 - 1 Nov 1990 Jochen Wolf SPD (b. 1941) (Landesbevollmächtigter) 1 Nov 1990 - 26 Jun 2002 Manfred Stolpe SPD (b. 1935) 26 Jun 2002 - 28 Aug 2013 Matthias Platzeck SPD (b. 1953) 28 Aug 2013 - Dietmar Woidke SPD (b. 1961)

Bremen

 7 Sep 1949                part of the Federal Republic of Germany

Governing mayor
 4 May 1945 -  1 Aug 1945  Erich Vagts                   n/p  (b. 1896 - d. 1980)
Mayors and presidents of the Senate
 1 Aug 1945 - 20 Jul 1965  Wilhelm Kaisen                SPD  (b. 1887 - d. 1979)
20 Jul 1965 - 28 Nov 1967  Willy Dehnkamp                SPD  (b. 1903 - d. 1985)
28 Nov 1967 - 18 Sep 1985  Hans Koschnick                SPD  (b. 1929 - d. 2016)
18 Sep 1985 -  4 Jul 1995  Klaus Wedemeier               SPD  (b. 1944)
 4 Jul 1995 -  8 Nov 2005  Henning Scherf                SPD  (b. 1938)
 8 Nov 2005 - 15 Jul 2015  Jens Böhrnsen                 SPD  (b. 1949)
15 Jul 2015 -              Carsten Sieling               SPD  (b. 1959)

Hamburg

 7 Sep 1949                part of the Federal Republic of Germany

First mayors
15 May 1945 - 22 Nov 1946  Rudolf Petersen               n/p  (b. 1879 - d. 1962)
22 Nov 1946 -  2 Dec 1953  Max Brauer (1st time)         SPD  (b. 1887 - d. 1973)
 2 Dec 1953 -  4 Dec 1957  Kurt Sieveking                CDU  (b. 1897 - d. 1986)
 4 Dec 1957 -  1 Jan 1961  Max Brauer (2nd time)         SPD  (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1961 -  9 Jun 1965  Paul Nevermann                SPD  (b. 1902 - d. 1979)
 9 Jun 1965 - 16 Jun 1971  Herbert Weichmann             SPD  (b. 1896 - d. 1983)
16 Jun 1971 - 12 Nov 1974  Peter Schulz                  SPD  (b. 1930 - d. 2013)
12 Nov 1974 - 24 Jun 1981  Hans-Ulrich Klose             SPD  (b. 1937)
24 Jun 1981 -  8 Jun 1988  Klaus von Dohnanyi            SPD  (b. 1928)
 8 Jun 1988 - 12 Nov 1997  Henning Voscherau             SPD  (b. 1941 - d. 2016)
12 Nov 1997 - 31 Oct 2001  Ortwin Runde                  SPD  (b. 1944)
31 Oct 2001 - 25 Aug 2010  Ole von Beust                 CDU  (b. 1955)
25 Aug 2010 -  7 Mar 2011  Christoph Ahlhaus             CDU  (b. 1969)
 7 Mar 2011 -              Olaf Scholz                   SPD  (b. 1958)

Hessen

19 Sep 1945                Prussian provinces of Kurhessen and Nassau merged with
                           part of Hessen to form state of Gross-Hessen
18 Dec 1946                renamed Hessen
 7 Sep 1949                part of the Federal Republic of Germany

Minister-presidents
19 Sep 1945 - 16 Oct 1945  Ludwig Bergsträsser                (b. 1883 - d. 1960)
16 Oct 1945 -  5 Jan 1947  Karl Geiler                   n/p  (b. 1878 - d. 1953)
 5 Jan 1947 - 10 Jan 1951  Christian Stock               SPD  (b. 1884 - d. 1967)
10 Jan 1951 -  3 Oct 1969  Georg August Zinn             SPD  (b. 1901 - d. 1976)
 3 Oct 1969 - 20 Oct 1976  Albert Osswald                SPD  (b. 1919 - d. 1996)
20 Oct 1976 - 23 Apr 1987  Holger Börner                 SPD  (b. 1931 - d. 2006)
23 Apr 1987 -  5 Apr 1991  Walter Wallmann               CDU  (b. 1932 - d. 2013)
 5 Apr 1991 -  7 Apr 1999  Hans Eichel                   SPD  (b. 1941)
 7 Apr 1999 - 31 Aug 2010  Roland Koch                   CDU  (b. 1958)
31 Aug 2010 -              Volker Bouffier               CDU  (b. 1951)

Mecklenburg-Vorpommern

31 Jul 1945                Mecklenburg-Vorpommern
 1 Mar 1947                Mecklenburg
 7 Oct 1949                part of the German Democratic Republic
23 Jul 1952                state dissolved into districts (Neubrandenburg, Rostock, Schwerin)
 3 Oct 1990                reconstituted as Mecklenburg-Vorpommern,
                           state of the Federal Republic of Germany

First secretaries of the Socialist Unity Party
21 Apr 1946 - 28 Jul 1951  Kurt Bürger                        (b. 1894 - d. 1951)
       1951 -        1952  Karl Mewis                         (b. 1907 - d. 1987)

Leaders of the state administration May 1945 Hanns Jess (1st time) CDU (b. 1887 - d. 1975) May 1945 - 18 Jun 1945 Eduard Friedrich Stratmann LDP (b. 1875 - d. 1952) 18 Jun 1945 - Jun 1945 Hanns Jess (2nd time) CDU (s.a.) Jun 1945 - 9 Jul 1945 Reinhold Lobedanz CDU (b. 1880 - d. 1955) President of the state administration 9 Jul 1945 - 31 Jul 1945 Wilhelm Höcker SPD (b. 1886 - d. 1955) President 31 Jul 1945 - 9 Dec 1946 Wilhelm Höcker SPD; 22 Apr 1946: SED (s.a.) Minister-presidents 9 Dec 1946 - 20 Jul 1951 Wilhelm Höcker SED (s.a.) 20 Jul 1951 - 30 Jul 1951 Kurt Bürger SED (s.a.) 30 Jul 1951 - 23 Jul 1952 Bernhard Quandt SED (b. 1903 - d. 1999) 3 Oct 1990 - 27 Oct 1990 Martin Brick CDU (b. 1939) (Landesbevollmächtigter) 27 Oct 1990 - 19 Mar 1992 Alfred Gomolka CDU (b. 1942) 19 Mar 1992 - 3 Nov 1998 Berndt Seite CDU (b. 1940) 3 Nov 1998 - 6 Oct 2008 Harald Ringstorff SPD (b. 1939) 6 Oct 2008 - 4 Jul 2017 Erwin Sellering SPD (b. 1949) 4 Jul 2017 - Manuela Schwesig (f) SPD (b. 1974)

Niedersachsen

 9 Dec 1946                constituted by the merger of Braunschweig, Oldenburg, and
                           Hannover
 7 Sep 1949                part of the Federal Republic of Germany

Minister-presidents
 9 Dec 1946 - 26 May 1955  Hinrich Wilhelm Kopf
                           (1st time)                    SPD  (b. 1893 - d. 1961)
26 May 1955 - 12 May 1959  Heinrich Hellwege             DP   (b. 1908 - d. 1991)
12 May 1959 - 21 Dec 1961  Hinrich Wilhelm Kopf
                           (2nd time)                    SPD  (s.a.)
29 Dec 1961 -  8 Jul 1970  Georg Diederichs              SPD  (b. 1900 - d. 1983)
 8 Jul 1970 -  6 Feb 1976  Alfred Kubel                  SPD  (b. 1909 - d. 1999)
 6 Feb 1976 - 21 Jun 1990  Ernst Albrecht                CDU  (b. 1930 - d. 2014)
21 Jun 1990 - 28 Oct 1998  Gerhard Schröder              SPD  (b. 1944)
28 Oct 1998 - 15 Dec 1999  Gerhard Glogowski             SPD  (b. 1943)
15 Dec 1999 -  4 Mar 2003  Sigmar Gabriel                SPD  (b. 1959)
 4 Mar 2003 - 30 Jun 2010  Christian Wulff               CDU  (b. 1959)
30 Jun 2010 -  1 Jul 2010  Jörg Bode (acting)            FDP  (b. 1970)
 1 Jul 2010 - 19 Feb 2013  David McAllister              CDU  (b. 1971)
19 Feb 2013 -              Stephan Weil                  SPD  (b. 1958)

Braunschweig

Minister-presidents
   May 1945 -    Jan 1946  Hubert Schlebusch             SPD  (b. 1893 - d. 1955)
   Jan 1946 -  9 Dec 1946  Alfred Kubel                  SPD  (s.a.)

Hannover

 c.Jun 1946                incorporation of Schaumburg-Lippe
23 Aug 1946                state

Oberpräsident
12 Jul 1945 - 21 Aug 1946  Eberhard Hagemann                  (b. 1880 - d. 1958)
Minister-president
23 Aug 1946 -  9 Dec 1946  Hinrich Wilhelm Kopf          SPD  (s.a.)

Schaumburg-Lippe

Minister
       1945 - 30 Apr 1946  Heinrich Drake                     (b. 1881 - d. 1970)

Oldenburg

Minister-president
       1945 -  9 Dec 1946  Theodor Johann Tantzen        FDP  (b. 1877 - d. 1947)

Nordrhein-Westfalen

23 Aug 1946                provinces of Nordrhein and Westfalen merged to form
                           state of Nordrhein-Westfalen
 7 Sep 1949                part of the Federal Republic of Germany

Minister-presidents
23 Aug 1946 - 16 Jun 1947  Rudolf Amelunxen        1947: Z    (b. 1888 - d. 1969)
17 Jun 1947 - 20 Feb 1956  Karl Arnold                   CDU  (b. 1901 - d. 1958)
20 Feb 1956 - 21 Jul 1958  Fritz Steinhoff               SPD  (b. 1897 - d. 1969)
21 Jul 1958 -  8 Dec 1966  Franz Meyers                  CDU  (b. 1908 - d. 2002)
 8 Dec 1966 - 20 Sep 1978  Heinz Kühn                    SPD  (b. 1912 - d. 1992)
20 Sep 1978 - 27 May 1998  Johannes Rau                  SPD  (b. 1931 - d. 2006)
27 May 1998 - 22 Oct 2002  Wolfgang Clement              SPD  (b. 1940)
22 Oct 2002 -  6 Nov 2002  Michael Vesper (acting)       Grn  (b. 1952)
 6 Nov 2002 - 22 Jun 2005  Peer Steinbrück               SPD  (b. 1947)
22 Jun 2005 - 14 Jul 2010  Jürgen Rüttgers               CDU  (b. 1951)
14 Jul 2010 - 27 Jun 2017  Hannelore Kraft (f)           SPD  (b. 1961)
27 Jun 2017 -              Armin Laschet                 CDU  (b. 1961)

Nordrhein

20 Jun 1945                Nordrhein province formed from northern part of Prussian
                           province of Rheinland

Oberpräsidenten
 4 Jul 1945 -  2 Oct 1945  Hans Fuchs                         (b. 1874 - d. 1956)
 2 Oct 1945 - 24 Jul 1946  Robert Lehr                        (b. 1883 - d. 1956)

Westfalen

Oberpräsident
 2 Jul 1945 - 23 Aug 1946  Rudolf Amelunxen             n/p   (s.a.)

Lippe-Detmold

21 Jan 1947                part of Nordrhein-Westfalen

State president
 9 May 1946 - 21 Jan 1947  Heinrich Drake                     (b. 1881 - d. 1970)

Rheinland-Pfalz

15 Jun 1945                Rheinland-Hessen-Nassau province formed by merger of the
                           southern part of the Prussian province of Rheinland and
                           western parts of the Prussian province of Nassau
13 Jul 1945                the Pfalz district of Bayern and the Rheinhessen district
                           of Hessen are merged to form Hessen-Pfalz province
15 Oct 1946                Hessen-Pfalz dissolved; Rheinhessen district becomes part
                           of Rheinland-Hessen-Nassau
 1 Dec 1946                Rheinland-Hessen-Nassau and Pfalz merged to form state of
                           Rheinland-Pfalz
 7 Sep 1949                part of the Federal Republic of Germany

Minister-presidents
19 Nov 1945 -  9 Jul 1947  Wilhelm Boden                 CDU  (b. 1890 - d. 1961)
                           (Oberpräsident of Rheinland-Hessen-Nassau to 1 Dec 1946)
 9 Jul 1947 - 19 May 1969  Peter Altmeier                CDU  (b. 1899 - d. 1977)
19 May 1969 -  2 Dec 1976  Helmut Kohl                   CDU  (b. 1930 - d. 2017)
 2 Dec 1976 -  8 Dec 1988  Bernhard Vogel                CDU  (b. 1932)
 8 Dec 1988 - 21 May 1991  Carl-Ludwig Wagner            CDU  (b. 1930 - d. 2012)
21 May 1991 - 26 Oct 1994  Rudolf Scharping              SPD  (b. 1947)
26 Oct 1994 - 16 Jan 2013  Kurt Beck                     SPD  (b. 1949)
16 Jan 2013 -              Malu Dreyer (f)               SPD  (b. 1961)

Saarland

       1945                French occupation
 3 Dec 1946                Saargebiet renamed Saarland
 1 Jan 1957                state of the Federal Republic of Germany

Military governor (from 1 Jan 1948, high commissioner)
30 Aug 1945 -    Jan 1952  Gilbert Grandval                   (b. 1904 - d. 1981)
Ambassadors
   Jan 1952 -    Jun 1955  Gilbert Grandval                   (s.a.)
   Jul 1955 -        1956  Eric de Carbonnel                  (b. 1910 - d. 1965)

President of the Government 31 Jul 1945 - 8 Jun 1946 Hans Neureuter (b. 1901 - d. 1953) Chairman of the (until 15 Dec 1947, Provisional) Administration Commission 8 Jun 1946 - 20 Dec 1947 Erwin Müller (b. 1906 - d. 1968) Minister-presidents 20 Dec 1947 - 29 Oct 1955 Johannes Hoffmann CVP (b. 1890 - d. 1967) 29 Oct 1955 - 10 Jan 1956 Heinrich Welsch n/p (b. 1888 - d. 1976) 10 Jan 1956 - 4 Jun 1957 Hubert Ney CDU (b. 1892 - d. 1984) 4 Jun 1957 - 23 Apr 1959 Egon Reinert CDU (b. 1908 - d. 1959) 30 Apr 1959 - 26 Jun 1979 Franz Josef Röder CDU (b. 1909 - d. 1979) 26 Jun 1979 - 5 Jul 1979 Werner Klumpp (acting) FDP (b. 1928) 5 Jul 1979 - 9 Apr 1985 Werner Zeyer CDU (b. 1929 - d. 2000) 9 Apr 1985 - 10 Nov 1998 Oskar Lafontaine SPD (b. 1943) 10 Nov 1998 - 29 Sep 1999 Reinhard Klimmt SPD (b. 1942) 29 Sep 1999 - 10 Aug 2011 Peter Müller CDU (b. 1955) 10 Aug 2011 - Annegret Kramp-Karrenbauer (f) CDU (b. 1962)

Sachsen

 7 Oct 1949                part of the German Democratic Republic
23 Jul 1952                state dissolved into districts (Dresden, Karl-Marx-Stadt,
                           Leipzig)
 3 Oct 1990                reconstituted as state of the Federal Republic of Germany
                           (Free State of Sachsen)

First secretaries of the Socialist Unity Party
21 Apr 1946 -        1949  Wilhelm Koenen                     (b. 1886 - d. 1963)
       1949 -        1952  Ernst Lohagen                      (b. 1897 - d. 1971)
       1952 -    Jul 1952  Karl Schirdewan                    (b. 1907 - d. 1998)

Minister-presidents 4 Jul 1945 - 31 Jul 1947 Rudolf Friedrichs SPD; 22 Apr 1946: SED (b. 1892 - d. 1947) 31 Jul 1947 - 23 Jul 1952 Max Seydewitz SED (b. 1892 - d. 1987) 3 Oct 1990 - 27 Oct 1990 Rudolf Krause CDU (b. 1939) (Landesbevollmächtigter) 27 Oct 1990 - 18 Apr 2002 Kurt Biedenkopf CDU (b. 1930) 18 Apr 2002 - 28 May 2008 Georg Milbradt CDU (b. 1945) 28 May 2008 - Stanislaw Tillich CDU (b. 1959)

Sachsen-Anhalt

23 Jul 1945                province of Sachsen-Anhalt formed by merger of the Prussian
                           provinces of Magdeburg and Halle-Merseburg and the state of
                           Anhalt
21 Jul 1947                state
 7 Oct 1949                part of the German Democratic Republic
23 Jul 1952                state dissolved into districts (Halle, Magdeburg)
 3 Oct 1990                reconstituted as state of the Federal Republic of Germany

First secretary of the Socialist Unity Party
21 Apr 1946 -        1952  Bernhard Koenen                    (b. 1889 - d. 1964)

Minister-presidents 20 Jul 1945 - 13 Aug 1949 Erhard Hübener LDP (b. 1881 - d. 1958) 13 Aug 1949 - 23 Jul 1952 Werner Bruschke SED (b. 1898 - d. 1995) 3 Oct 1990 - 28 Oct 1990 Karl-Hermann Steinberg CDU (b. 1941) (Landesbevollmächtigter) 28 Oct 1990 - 4 Jul 1991 Gerd Gies CDU (b. 1943) 4 Jul 1991 - 2 Dec 1993 Werner Münch CDU (b. 1940) 2 Dec 1993 - 21 Jul 1994 Christoph Bergner CDU (b. 1948) 21 Jul 1994 - 16 May 2002 Reinhard Höppner SPD (b. 1948 - d. 2014) 16 May 2002 - 19 Apr 2011 Wolfgang Böhmer CDU (b. 1936) 19 Apr 2011 - Reiner Haseloff CDU (b. 1954)

Schleswig-Holstein

23 Aug 1946                Prussian province of Schleswig-Holstein becomes state
 7 Sep 1949                part of the Federal Republic of Germany

Oberpräsidenten
14 May 1945 - 15 Nov 1945  Otto Hoevermann (acting)           (b. 1888 - d. 1953)
15 Nov 1945 - 12 Sep 1946  Theodor Steltzer              CDU  (b. 1885 - d. 1967)
Minister-presidents
12 Sep 1946 - 29 Apr 1947  Theodor Steltzer              CDU  (s.a.)
29 Apr 1947 - 29 Aug 1949  Hermann Lüdemann              SPD  (b. 1880 - d. 1959)
29 Aug 1949 -  5 Sep 1950  Bruno Diekmann                SPD  (b. 1897 - d. 1982)
 5 Sep 1950 - 25 Jun 1951  Walter Bartram                CDU  (b. 1893 - d. 1971)
25 Jun 1951 -  2 Oct 1954  Friedrich Wilhelm Lübke       CDU  (b. 1887 - d. 1954)
11 Oct 1954 - 14 Jan 1963  Kai-Uwe von Hassel            CDU  (b. 1913 - d. 1997)
14 Jan 1963 - 24 May 1971  Helmut Lemke                  CDU  (b. 1907 - d. 1990)
24 May 1971 - 14 Oct 1982  Gerhard Stoltenberg           CDU  (b. 1928 - d. 2001)
14 Oct 1982 -  2 Oct 1987  Uwe Barschel                  CDU  (b. 1944 - d. 1987)
 2 Oct 1987 - 31 May 1988  Henning Schwarz (acting)      CDU  (b. 1928 - d. 1993)
31 May 1988 - 19 May 1993  Björn Engholm                 SPD  (b. 1939)
19 May 1993 - 27 Apr 2005  Heide Simonis (f)             SPD  (b. 1943)
27 Apr 2005 - 12 Jun 2012  Peter Harry Carstensen        CDU  (b. 1947)
12 Jun 2012 - 28 Jun 2017  Torsten Albig                 SPD  (b. 1963)
28 Jun 2017 -              Daniel Günther                CDU  (b. 1973)

Thüringen

 7 Oct 1949                part of the German Democratic Republic
23 Jul 1952                state dissolved into districts (Erfurt, Gera, Suhl)
 3 Oct 1990                reconstituted as state of the Federal Republic of Germany
25 Oct 1993                named Free State of Thüringen

First secretaries of the Socialist Unity Party
21 Apr 1946 -        1947  Werner Eggerath                    (b. 1900 - d. 1977)
       1947 -        1949  Erich Ernst Kops                   (b. 1905 - d. 1961)
       1949 - 26 Jul 1952  Erich Mückenberger                 (b. 1910 - d. 1998)

Minister-presidents 9 Jun 1945 - 16 Jul 1945 Hermann Louis Brill SPD (b. 1895 - d. 1959) (president of the government) 16 Jul 1945 - 1 Sep 1947 Rudolf Paul Apr 1946: SED (b. 1893 - d. 1978) (leader of the state administration to 4 Dec 1946) 2 Sep 1947 - 23 Jul 1952 Werner Eggerath SED (s.a.) (acting to 8 Oct 1947) 3 Oct 1990 - 5 Feb 1992 Josef Duchac CDU (b. 1938) (Landesbevollmächtigter to 8 Nov 1990) 5 Feb 1992 - 5 Jun 2003 Bernhard Vogel CDU (b. 1932) 5 Jun 2003 - 30 Oct 2009 Dieter Althaus CDU (b. 1958) 1 Jan 2009 - 20 Apr 2009 Birgit Diezel (f) CDU (b. 1958) (acting for Althaus) 30 Oct 2009 - 5 Dec 2014 Christine Lieberknecht (f) CDU (b. 1958) 5 Dec 2014 - Bodo Ramelow Lft (b. 1956)