Rulers: Bulgaria

Ministries, etc.


Key ministries


Foreign Affairs

Ministers
 9 Sep 1944 - 31 Mar 1946  Petko Stainov                      (b. 1890 - d. 1972)
31 Mar 1946 - 23 Nov 1946  Georgi Kulishev                    (b. 1885 - d. 1974)
23 Nov 1946 - 11 Dec 1947  Kimon Georgiev (2nd time)          (b. 1882 - d. 1968)
11 Dec 1947 -  6 Aug 1949  Vasil Kolarov                      (b. 1877 - d. 1950)
 6 Aug 1949 - 27 May 1950  Vladimir Poptomov                  (b. 1890 - d. 1952)
27 May 1950 - 11 Aug 1956  Mincho Neychev                     (b. 1887 - d. 1956)
20 Aug 1956 - 27 Nov 1962  Karlo Lukanov                      (b. 1897 - d. 1982)
27 Nov 1962 - 13 Dec 1971  Ivan Bashev                        (b. 1916 - d. 1971)
17 Dec 1971 - 17 Nov 1989  Petur Mladenov                     (b. 1936 - d. 2000)
17 Nov 1989 - 22 Nov 1990  Boiko Dimitrov                     (b. 1941)
22 Nov 1990 - 20 Dec 1990  Lyuben Gotsev                      (b. 1930)
20 Dec 1990 -  8 Nov 1991  Viktor Vulkov                      (b. 1936)
 8 Nov 1991 - 30 Dec 1992  Stoyan Ganev                       (b. 1955 - d. 2013)
30 Dec 1992 - 23 Jun 1993  Lyuben Berov                       (b. 1925 - d. 2006)
23 Jun 1993 - 18 Oct 1994  Stanislav Daskalov                 (b. 1952)
18 Oct 1994 - 25 Jan 1995  Ivan Stanchov                      (b. 1929)
25 Jan 1995 - 13 Nov 1996  Georgi Pirinski                    (b. 1948)
13 Nov 1996 - 12 Feb 1997  Irina Bokova (f) (acting)          (b. 1952)
12 Feb 1997 - 21 May 1997  Stoyan Stalev                      (b. 1952)
21 May 1997 - 24 Jul 2001  Nadezhda Mihailova (f)             (b. 1962)
24 Jul 2001 - 16 Aug 2005  Solomon Passy                      (b. 1956)
16 Aug 2005 - 27 Jul 2009  Ivailo Kalfin                      (b. 1964)
27 Jul 2009 - 27 Jan 2010  Rumiana Jeleva (f)                 (b. 1969)
27 Jan 2010 - 13 Mar 2013  Nikolay Mladenov                   (b. 1972)
13 Mar 2013 - 29 May 2013  Marin Raikov                       (b. 1960)
29 May 2013 -  6 Aug 2014  Kristian Vigenin                   (b. 1975)
 6 Aug 2014 - 27 Jan 2017  Daniel Mitov                       (b. 1977)
27 Jan 2017 -  4 May 2017  Radi Naidenov                      (b. 1962)
 4 May 2017 -              Ekaterina Zaharieva (f)            (b. 1975)

Defense

Ministers
 9 Sep 1944 - 25 Sep 1946  Damyan Velchev                     (b. 1883 - d. 1954)
25 Sep 1946 - 23 Nov 1946  Kimon Georgiev (acting)            (b. 1882 - d. 1968)
23 Nov 1946 - 27 May 1950  Georgi Damyanov                    (b. 1892 - d. 1958)
27 May 1950 -  9 Jun 1958  Petur Panchevski                   (b. 1902 - d. 1982)
 9 Jun 1958 - 17 Mar 1962  Ivan Mihailov                      (b. 1897 - d. 1982)
17 Mar 1962 - 22 Sep 1990  Dobri Dzhurov                      (b. 1916 - d. 2002)
22 Sep 1990 -  8 Nov 1991  Yordan Mutafchiev                  (b. 1940 - d. 2015)
 8 Nov 1991 - 20 May 1992  Dimitur Ludzhev                    (b. 1950)
20 May 1992 - 30 Dec 1992  Aleksandur Staliyski               (b. 1925 - d. 2004)
30 Dec 1992 - 18 Oct 1994  Valentin Aleksandrov               (b. 1946 - d. 2008)
18 Oct 1994 - 25 Jan 1995  Boiko Noev (1st time)              (b. 1954)
25 Jan 1995 - 12 Feb 1997  Dimitur Pavlov                     (b. 1937)
12 Feb 1997 - 21 Dec 1999  Georgi Ananiev                     (b. 1950)
21 Dec 1999 - 24 Jul 2001  Boiko Noev (2nd time)              (s.a.)
24 Jul 2001 - 16 Aug 2005  Nikolay Svinarov                   (b. 1958)
16 Aug 2005 - 24 Apr 2008  Vesselin Bliznakov                 (b. 1944)
24 Apr 2008 - 27 Jul 2009  Nikolay Tsonev                     (b. 1956)
27 Jul 2009 - 27 Jan 2010  Nikolay Mladenov                   (b. 1972)
27 Jan 2010 - 13 Mar 2013  Anyu Angelov                       (b. 1942)
13 Mar 2013 - 29 May 2013  Todor Tagarev                      (b. 1960)
29 May 2013 -  6 Aug 2014  Angel Naidenov                     (b. 1958)
 6 Aug 2014 -  7 Nov 2014  Velizar Shalamanov                 (b. 1961)
 7 Nov 2014 - 27 Jan 2017  Nikolay Nenchev                    (b. 1966)
27 Jan 2017 -  4 May 2017  Stefan Yanev                       (b. 1960)
 4 May 2017 -              Krasimir Karakachanov              (b. 1965)

Interior

Ministers
 9 Sep 1944 - 20 Jul 1949  Anton Yugov                        (b. 1904 - d. 1991)
20 Jul 1949 -  6 Jan 1951  Rusi Hristozov                     (b. 1914 - d. 1990)
 6 Jan 1951 - 17 Mar 1962  Georgi Tsankov                     (b. 1913 - d. 1990)
17 Mar 1962 - 27 Dec 1968  Diko Dikov                         (b. 1910 - d. 1985)
27 Dec 1968 -  9 Jul 1971  Angel Solakov                      (b. 1922 - d. 1998)
 9 Jul 1971 -  7 Apr 1973  Angel Tsanev                       (b. 1912 - d. 2003)
 7 Apr 1973 - 15 Dec 1988  Dimitur Stoyanov                   (b. 1928 - d. 1999)
15 Dec 1988 - 27 Dec 1989  Georgi Tanev                       (b. 1943)
27 Dec 1989 - 27 Jul 1990  Atanas Semerdzhiev                 (b. 1924 - d. 2015)
27 Jul 1990 -  5 Sep 1990  Stoyan Stoyanov (acting)           (b. 1945)
 5 Sep 1990 - 20 Dec 1990  Pencho Penev                       (b. 1947)
20 Dec 1990 -  8 Nov 1991  Hristo Danov                       (b. 1922 - d. 2003)
 8 Nov 1991 - 30 Dec 1992  Yordan Sokolov                     (b. 1933 - d. 2016)
30 Dec 1992 - 18 Oct 1994  Viktor Mihailov                    (b. 1944)
18 Oct 1994 - 25 Jan 1995  Chavdar Chervenkov                 (b. 1941)
25 Jan 1995 - 10 May 1996  Lyubomir Nachev                    (b. 1954 - d. 2006)
10 May 1996 - 12 Feb 1997  Nikolay Dobrev                     (b. 1947 - d. 1999)
12 Feb 1997 - 21 Dec 1999  Bogomil Bonev                      (b. 1957)
21 Dec 1999 - 24 Jul 2001  Emanuil Yordanov                   (b. 1960)
24 Jul 2001 - 16 Aug 2005  Georgi Petkanov                    (b. 1947)
16 Aug 2005 - 24 Apr 2008  Rumen Petkov                       (b. 1961)
24 Apr 2008 - 27 Jul 2009  Mihail Mikov                       (b. 1960)
27 Jul 2009 - 13 Mar 2013  Tsvetan Tsvetanov                  (b. 1965)
13 Mar 2013 - 29 May 2013  Petya Purvanova (f)                (b. 1960)
29 May 2013 -  6 Aug 2014  Tsvetlin Yovchev                   (b. 1964)
 6 Aug 2014 -  7 Nov 2014  Yordan Bakalov                     (b. 1960)
 7 Nov 2014 - 11 Mar 2015  Veselin Vuchkov                    (b. 1968)
11 Mar 2015 - 27 Jan 2017  Rumyana Bachvarova (f)             (b. 1959)
27 Jan 2017 -  4 May 2017  Plamen Dimitrov                    (b. 1953)
 4 May 2017 -              Valentin Radev                     (b. 1958)

Finance

 1 Jan 1988 - 17 Nov 1989  abolished

Ministers
 9 Sep 1944 - 17 Aug 1945  Petko Stoyanov                     (b. 1879 - d. 1973)
17 Aug 1945 - 31 Mar 1946  Stancho Cholakov                   (b. 1900 - d. 1981)
31 Mar 1946 -  6 Aug 1949  Ivan Stefanov                      (b. 1899 - d. 1980)
 6 Aug 1949 -  8 Oct 1949  Petko Kunin                        (b. 1900 - d. 1978)
 8 Oct 1949 - 27 Nov 1962  Kiril Lazarov                      (b. 1895 - d. 1980)
27 Nov 1962 - 17 Jun 1976  Dimitur Popov                      (b. 1912 - d. 1982)
17 Jun 1976 - 31 Dec 1987  Belcho Belchev (1st time)          (b. 1932 - d. 2008)
17 Nov 1989 - 20 Dec 1990  Belcho Belchev (2nd time)          (s.a.)
20 Dec 1990 - 30 Dec 1992  Ivan Kostov                        (b. 1949)
30 Dec 1992 - 18 Oct 1994  Stoyan Aleksandrov                 (b. 1949)
18 Oct 1994 - 25 Jan 1995  Hristina Vucheva (f)               (b. 1937)
25 Jan 1995 - 12 Feb 1997  Dimitur Kostov                     (b. 1957)
12 Feb 1997 - 21 May 1997  Svetoslav Gavriyski                (b. 1948)
21 May 1997 - 24 Jul 2001  Muravey Radev                      (b. 1947)
24 Jul 2001 - 16 Aug 2005  Milen Velchev                      (b. 1966)
16 Aug 2005 - 27 Jul 2009  Plamen Oresharski                  (b. 1960)
27 Jul 2009 - 13 Mar 2013  Simeon Djankov                     (b. 1970)
13 Mar 2013 - 29 May 2013  Kalin Hristov                      (b. 1971)
29 May 2013 -  6 Aug 2014  Petur Chobanov                     (b. 1976)
 6 Aug 2014 -  7 Nov 2014  Rumen Porozhanov                   (b. 1964)
 7 Nov 2014 - 27 Jan 2017  Vladislav Goranov (1st time)       (b. 1977)
27 Jan 2017 -  4 May 2017  Kiril Ananiev                      (b. 1955)
 4 May 2017 -              Vladislav Goranov (2nd time)       (s.a.)

Justice

Ministers
 9 Sep 1944 - 31 Mar 1946  Mincho Neychev                     (b. 1887 - d. 1956)
31 Mar 1946 - 23 Nov 1946  Vasil Kolarov                      (b. 1877 - d. 1950)
23 Nov 1946 - 17 Mar 1962  Radi Naidenov                      (b. 1895 - d. 1985)
17 Mar 1962 - 12 Mar 1966  Petur Tanchev                      (b. 1920 - d. 1992)
12 Mar 1966 -  8 Feb 1990  Svetla Daskalova (f)               (b. 1921 - d. 2008)
 8 Feb 1990 - 22 Sep 1990  Pencho Penev (1st time)            (b. 1947)
22 Sep 1990 - 20 Dec 1990  vacant
20 Dec 1990 -  8 Nov 1991  Pencho Penev (2nd time)            (s.a.)
 8 Nov 1991 - 30 Dec 1992  Svetoslav Luchnikov                (b. 1922 - d. 2002)
30 Dec 1992 - 23 Jun 1993  Mishko Vulkov                      (b. 1919 - d. 1993)
23 Jun 1993 - 18 Oct 1994  Petur Kornazhev                    (b. 1930 - d. 2002)
18 Oct 1994 - 25 Jan 1995  Teodor Chipev                      (b. 1940)
25 Jan 1995 - 12 Feb 1997  Mladen Chervenyakov                (b. 1954)
12 Feb 1997 - 21 May 1997  Haralambi Anchev                   (b. 1953)
21 May 1997 - 21 Dec 1999  Vasil Gotsev                       (b. 1929)
21 Dec 1999 - 24 Jul 2001  Teodosiy Simeonov                  (b. 1946)
24 Jul 2001 - 16 Aug 2005  Anton Stankov                      (b. 1966)
16 Aug 2005 - 18 Jul 2007  Georgi Petkanov                    (b. 1947)
18 Jul 2007 - 27 Jul 2009  Miglena Tacheva (f)                (b. 1960)
27 Jul 2009 - 30 Nov 2011  Margarita Popova (f)               (b. 1956)
30 Nov 2011 - 13 Mar 2013  Diana Kovacheva (f)                (b. 1975)
13 Mar 2013 - 29 May 2013  Dragomir Yordanov                  (b. 1967)
29 May 2013 -  6 Aug 2014  Zinaida Zlatanova (f)              (b. 1973)
 6 Aug 2014 - 18 Dec 2015  Hristo Ivanov                      (b. 1974)
18 Dec 2015 - 27 Jan 2017  Ekaterina Zaharieva (f)            (b. 1975)
27 Jan 2017 -  4 May 2017  Maria Pavlova (f)                  (b. 1971)
 4 May 2017 -              Tsetska Tsacheva (f)               (b. 1958)

Parliament


National Assembly

President
15 Dec 1945 -  9 Dec 1947  Vasil Kolarov                      (b. 1877 - d. 1950)
Chairmen of the Presidium
 9 Dec 1947 - 27 May 1950  Mincho Neychev                     (b. 1887 - d. 1956)
27 May 1950 - 27 Nov 1958  Georgi Damyanov                    (b. 1892 - d. 1958)
27 Nov 1958 - 30 Nov 1958  Nikolay Georgiev (1st time)        (b. 1906 - d. 1987)
                           (acting)
30 Nov 1958 - 20 Apr 1964  Dimitur Ganev                      (b. 1898 - d. 1964)
20 Apr 1964 - 23 Apr 1964  Nikolay Georgiev (2nd time)        (s.a.)
                           (acting)
23 Apr 1964 -  7 Jul 1971  Georgi Traykov                     (b. 1898 - d. 1975)
Presidents
 7 Jul 1971 - 27 Apr 1972  Georgi Traykov                     (s.a.)
27 Apr 1972 - 16 Jun 1981  Vladimir Bonev                     (b. 1917 - d. 1990)
16 Jun 1981 - 17 Jul 1990  Stanko Todorov                     (b. 1920 - d. 1996)
17 Jul 1990 -  4 Nov 1991  Nikolay Todorov                    (b. 1921 - d. 2003)
 4 Nov 1991 - 24 Sep 1992  Stefan Savov                       (b. 1924 - d. 2000)
24 Sep 1992 -  5 Nov 1992  Snezhana Botusharova (f) (acting)  (b. 1955)
 5 Nov 1992 - 12 Jan 1995  Aleksandur Yordanov                (b. 1952)
12 Jan 1995 -  7 May 1997  Blagovest Sendov                   (b. 1932)
 7 May 1997 -  5 Jul 2001  Yordan Sokolov                     (b. 1933 - d. 2016)
 5 Jul 2001 -  4 Feb 2005  Ognyan Gerdzhikov                  (b. 1946)
 4 Feb 2005 - 23 Feb 2005  Kamelia Kasabova (f) (acting)      (b. 1957)
23 Feb 2005 - 11 Jul 2005  Borislav Velikov                   (b. 1946)
11 Jul 2005 - 14 Jul 2009  Georgi Pirinski                    (b. 1948)
14 Jul 2009 - 21 May 2013  Tsetska Tsacheva (f) (1st time)    (b. 1958)
21 May 2013 - 28 Oct 2014  Mihail Mikov                       (b. 1960)
28 Oct 2014 - 19 Apr 2017  Tsetska Tsacheva (f) (2nd time)    (s.a.)
19 Apr 2017 -              Dimitur Glavchev                   (b. 1963)