Rulers: Argentina

Provinces from 1973


Party abbreviations: Al=Alliance, ARI=Alternative for a Republic of Equals, CPC=Commitment to Change, FCS=Civic Front for Santiago, FG=Broad Front, FR (Misiones)=Renewal Front, FR (Tucumán)=Republican Force, FREJULI=Justicialist Liberation Front, MPF=Tierra del Fuego Popular Movement, MPN=Neuquén Popular Movement, PACh=Chaco Action Party, PAL=Autonomist Liberal Pact, PB=Bloc Party, PJ=Justicialist Party, PN=New Party, PR=Renewal Party, PS=Socialist Party, PSP=Patagonian Social Party, UCR=Radical Civic Union

Buenos Aires

Governors
25 May 1973 - 24 Jan 1974  Oscar Raúl Bidegain        FREJULI (b. 1905 - d. 1994)
24 Jan 1974 - 24 Mar 1976  Victorio Calabró           FREJULI (b. 1929)
24 Mar 1976 -  8 Apr 1976  Adolfo Sigwald                     (b. 1923 - d. 1999)
                           (federal interventor)
 8 Apr 1976 - 29 Mar 1981  Ibérico Manuel Saint Jean          (b. 1922 - d. 2012)
29 Mar 1981 - 14 Jan 1982  Oscar Bartolomé Gallino            (b. 1924 - d. 2007)
14 Jan 1982 - 10 Dec 1983  Jorge Rubén Aguado                 (b. 1925)
10 Dec 1983 - 10 Dec 1987  Alejandro Armendáriz          UCR  (b. 1923 - d. 2005)
10 Dec 1987 - 10 Dec 1991  Antonio Cafiero               PJ   (b. 1922)
10 Dec 1991 - 10 Dec 1999  Eduardo Duhalde               PJ   (b. 1941)
10 Dec 1999 -  3 Jan 2002  Carlos Ruckauf                PJ   (b. 1944)
 3 Jan 2002 - 10 Dec 2007  Felipe Solá                   PJ   (b. 1950)
10 Dec 2007 -              Daniel Scioli                 PJ   (b. 1957)

Buenos Aires, Ciudad Autónoma de

 6 Aug 1996                status changed from federal territory to autonomous city

Mayors (intendentes)
 4 Jun 1973 -  6 Aug 1973  Leopoldo Saúl Frenkel              (b. 1947)
 7 Aug 1973 - 27 Aug 1973  Juan Virgilio Debenedetti   
30 Aug 1973 - 22 Mar 1976  José Embrioni                      (b. 1906 - d. 1996)
25 Mar 1976 -  2 Apr 1976  Eduardo Alberto Crespi (acting)    (b. 1928)
 5 Apr 1976 -  2 Apr 1982  Osvaldo Andrés Cacciatore          (b. 1924 - d. 2007)
 2 Apr 1982 -  9 Dec 1983  Guillermo Jorge del Cioppo         (b. 1930 - d. 2004)
10 Dec 1983 - 13 Jan 1987  Julio César Saguier                (b. 1935 - d. 1987)
15 Jan 1987 -  8 Jul 1989  Facundo Suárez Lastra              (b. 1954)
 8 Jul 1989 - 27 Oct 1992  Carlos Grosso                      (b. 1943)
27 Oct 1992 -  5 Sep 1994  Saúl Bouer                         (b. 1937)
 5 Sep 1994 -  6 Aug 1996  Jorge Domínguez                    (b. 1945)
Chiefs of government
 6 Aug 1996 -  9 Dec 1999  Fernando de la Rúa            UCR  (b. 1937)
 9 Dec 1999 -  6 Aug 2000  Enrique Olivera               Al   (b. 1940)
 6 Aug 2000 -  7 Mar 2006  Aníbal Ibarra                 Al   (b. 1958)
14 Nov 2005 -  9 Dec 2007  Jorge Telerman                Al   (b. 1955)
                           (acting for suspended Ibarra to 7 Mar 2006)
 9 Dec 2007 -              Mauricio Macri                CPC  (b. 1959)

Catamarca

Governors
25 May 1973 - 24 Mar 1976  Hugo Alberto Mott          FREJULI (b. 1931)
24 Mar 1976 - 11 May 1976  Carlos Alberto Lucena              (b. 1926?)
                           (federal interventor)
12 May 1976 - 13 Dec 1978  Jorge Carlucci                     (b. 1924)
14 Dec 1978 -  3 Mar 1981  Oscar María Bárcena                (b. 1925 - d. 2011)
 3 Mar 1981 - 10 Dec 1983  Arnoldo Castillo (1st time)        (b. 1922 - d. 2005)
10 Dec 1983 - 10 Dec 1987  Ramón Saadi (1st time)        PJ   (b. 1949)
10 Dec 1987 - 10 Jul 1988  Vicente Leónidas Saadi        PJ   (b. 1913 - d. 1988)
10 Jul 1988 -  9 Oct 1988  Oscar Ramón Garbe             PJ   (b. 1949)
 9 Oct 1988 - 17 Apr 1991  Ramón Saadi (2nd time)        PJ   (s.a.)
17 Apr 1991 - 10 Dec 1991  Luis Adolfo Prol                   (b. 1945? - d. 1996)
                           (federal interventor)
10 Dec 1991 - 10 Dec 1999  Arnoldo Castillo (2nd time)   UCR  (s.a.)
10 Dec 1999 - 10 Dec 2003  Oscar Castillo                UCR  (b. 1954)
10 Dec 2003 -  9 Dec 2011  Eduardo Brizuela del Moral    UCR  (b. 1944)
 9 Dec 2011 -              Lucía Corpacci (f)            PJ   (b. 1959)

Chaco

Governors
25 May 1973 - 24 Mar 1976  Deolindo Felipe Bittel     FREJULI (b. 1922 - d. 1997)
24 Mar 1976 - 23 Apr 1976  Oscar José Zucconi                 (b. 1926)
                           (federal interventor)
23 Apr 1976 - 31 Mar 1981  Antonio Facundo Serrano            (b. 1926 - d. 2002)
31 Mar 1981 - 10 Dec 1983  José David Ruiz Palacios           (b. 1924 - d. 2001)
10 Dec 1983 - 10 Dec 1987  Florencio Tenev               PJ   (b. 1929 - d. 1999)
10 Dec 1987 - 10 Dec 1991  Danilo Baroni                 PJ   (b. 1922)
10 Dec 1991 - 10 Dec 1995  Rolando Tauguinas             PACh (b. 1929 - d. 2012)
10 Dec 1995 - 10 Dec 2003  Ángel Rozas        UCR; 1999: Al   (b. 1950)
10 Dec 2003 - 10 Dec 2007  Roy Nikisch                   UCR  (b. 1951)
10 Dec 2007 -              Jorge Capitanich              PJ   (b. 1964)
20 Nov 2013 -                Juan Carlos Bacileff
                             Ivanoff                     PJ   (b. 1948)
                             (acting for Capitanich)

Chubut

Governors
25 May 1973 - 24 Mar 1976  Benito Fernández           FREJULI
24 Mar 1976 - 24 Apr 1976  Rafael Benjamín De Piano           (b. 1926)
                           (federal interventor)
24 Apr 1976 -  7 Nov 1978  Julio César Etchegoyen             (b. 1926)
 7 Nov 1978 -  8 Dec 1978  Alberto Raúl Rueda (acting)        (b. 1929)
 8 Dec 1978 -  7 Apr 1981  Ángel Lionel Martín                (b. 1926? - d. 2011)
 7 Apr 1981 - 11 Dec 1983  Niceto Echauri Ayerra              (b. 1928)
11 Dec 1983 - 11 Dec 1987  Atilio Viglione               UCR  (b. 1914 - d. 2010)
11 Dec 1987 - 31 Oct 1990  Néstor Perl                   PJ   (b. 1940)
31 Oct 1990 - 11 Dec 1991  Fernando Oscar Cosentino      PJ   (b. 1948)
11 Dec 1991 - 11 Dec 1999  Carlos Maestro                UCR  (b. 1945)
11 Dec 1999 - 10 Dec 2003  José Luis Lizurume            Al   (b. 1941)
10 Dec 2003 - 10 Dec 2011  Mario Das Neves               PJ   (b. 1951)
10 Dec 2011 -              Martín Buzzi                  PJ   (b. 1967)

Córdoba

Governors
25 May 1973 - 28 Feb 1974  Ricardo Armando Obregón Cano
                                                      FREJULI (b. 1918) 
28 Feb 1974 - 15 Mar 1974  Mario Dante Agodino (acting)       (b. 1917 - d. 1975)
Federal interventors
15 Mar 1974 -  7 Sep 1974  Duilio Antonio Rafael Brunello     (b. 1925)
 7 Sep 1974 - 19 Sep 1975  Raúl Oscar Lacabanne               (b. ... - d. 1985)
21 Sep 1975 - 24 Mar 1976  Raúl Bercovich Rodríguez           (b. 1922 - d. 1993)   
24 Mar 1976 - 12 Apr 1976  José Antonio Vaquero               (b. 1924 - d. 2006)
Governors
12 Apr 1976 -  2 Feb 1979  Carlos Bernardo Chasseing          (b. 1926)
 2 Feb 1979 -  8 Mar 1979  Miguel Ángel Marini (acting)       (b. 1927)
 8 Mar 1979 - 20 Jan 1982  Adolfo Sigwald                     (b. 1923 - d. 1999)
20 Jan 1982 - 12 Dec 1983  Rubén Juan Pellanda                (b. 1928)
12 Dec 1983 - 12 Jul 1995  Eduardo Angeloz               UCR  (b. 1931)
12 Jul 1995 - 12 Jul 1999  Ramón Mestre                  UCR  (b. 1937 - d. 2003)
12 Jul 1999 - 10 Dec 2007  José Manuel de la Sota
                           (1st time)                    PJ   (b. 1949)
10 Dec 2007 - 10 Dec 2011  Juan Schiaretti               PJ   (b. 1949)
10 Dec 2011 -              José Manuel de la Sota
                           (2nd time)                    PJ   (s.a.)

Corrientes

Governors
25 May 1973 - 24 Mar 1976  Julio Romero               FREJULI (b. 1916 - d. 2011)
24 Mar 1976 - 19 Apr 1976  Cirys Dalmys Marcelo Feü           (b. 1925) 
                           (federal interventor)
19 Apr 1976 -  1 Apr 1981  Luis Carlos Gómez Centurión        (b. 1922 - d. 2006)
 1 Apr 1981 - 10 Dec 1983  Juan Alberto Pita                  (b. 1924 - d. 2006)
10 Dec 1983 - 10 Dec 1987  José Antonio Romero Feris     PAL  (b. 1941)
10 Dec 1987 - 10 Dec 1991  Ricardo Leconte               PAL  (b. 1932)
10 Dec 1991 -  4 Feb 1992  Hugo Ricardo Mancini          PAL  (b. 1931?)
Federal interventors
 4 Feb 1992 - 12 Aug 1992  Francisco de Durañona y Vedia      (b. 1944 - d. 1996)
12 Aug 1992 -  3 Feb 1993  Claudia Elena Bello (f)            (b. 1960)
 3 Feb 1993 - 10 Dec 1993  Ideler Tonelli                     (b. 1924)
Governors
10 Dec 1993 - 10 Dec 1997  Raúl Romero Feris             PAL  (b. 1946)
10 Dec 1997 - 19 Jun 1999  Pedro Braillard Poccard       PN   (b. 1954)
19 Jun 1999 -  2 Jul 1999  Víctor Hugo Maidana (acting)  PN   (b. 1941)
 2 Jul 1999 - 16 Dec 1999  Hugo Rubén Perié (acting)     PJ   (b. 1944 - d. 2011)
Federal interventors
16 Dec 1999 - 20 Mar 2001  Ramón Mestre                       (b. 1937 - d. 2003)
20 Mar 2001 - 10 Dec 2001  Oscar Raúl Aguad                   (b. 1951)
Governors
10 Dec 2001 - 10 Dec 2005  Ricardo Colombi (1st time)    UCR  (b. 1957)
10 Dec 2005 - 10 Dec 2009  Arturo Colombi                UCR  (b. 1958)
10 Dec 2009 -              Ricardo Colombi (2nd time)    UCR  (s.a.)

Entre Ríos

Governors
25 May 1973 - 24 Mar 1976  Enrique Tomás Cresto       FREJULI (b. 1911 - d. 2000)
24 Mar 1976 - 19 Apr 1976  Juan Carlos Ricardo Trimarco       (b. 1925 - d. 2012)
                           (federal interventor)
19 Apr 1976 -    Aug 1978  Rubén Daniel Di Bello              (b. 1927 - d. 2012)
   Aug 1978 -    Nov 1978  Pablo Federico Jávega (acting)     (b. 1926 - d. 2005)
   Nov 1978 -    Jul?1981  Carlos Enrique Aguirre             (b. ... - d. 2002)
   Jul?1981 - 25 Feb 1983  Avelino Jorge Washington Ferreyra  (b. 1917)
25 Feb 1983 - 10 Dec 1983  Mario César Bertozzi               (b. 1921 - d. 2005)
10 Dec 1983 - 10 Dec 1987  Sergio Montiel (1st time)     UCR  (b. 1927 - d. 2011)
10 Dec 1987 - 10 Dec 1991  Jorge Busti (1st time)        PJ   (b. 1947)
10 Dec 1991 - 10 Dec 1995  Mario Moine                   PJ   (b. 1951?)
10 Dec 1995 - 11 Dec 1999  Jorge Busti (2nd time)        PJ   (s.a.)
11 Dec 1999 - 11 Dec 2003  Sergio Montiel (2nd time)     Al   (s.a.)
11 Dec 2003 - 11 Dec 2007  Jorge Busti (3rd time)        PJ   (s.a.)
11 Dec 2007 -              Sergio Urribarri              PJ   (b. 1958)

Formosa

Governor
25 May 1973 - 17 Nov 1973  Antenor Argentino Gauna    FREJULI (b. 1912 - d. 1994)
Federal interventors
17 Nov 1973 -    Dec?1973  Antonio Alberto Rodríguez Fox      (b. 1913 - d. 1976)
   Dec?1973 -    Jan 1975  Juan Carlos Beni 
   Jan 1975 -    May 1975  Juan Carlos Taparelli              (b. 1919 - d. 2002)
   May 1975 - 24 Mar 1976  Horacio Carlos Gorleri             (b. 1924 - d. 2009)
24 Mar 1976 -    Apr 1976  Reynaldo Martín Alturria           (b. 1913 - d. 2003)
Governors
   Apr 1976 -    Mar 1981  Juan Carlos Colombo                (b. 1923 - d. 2013)
   Mar 1981 -        1983  Rodolfo Emilio Rhiner              (b. 1942)
       1983 - 11 Dec 1983  Ezio José Massa                    (b. 1948)
11 Dec 1983 - 11 Dec 1987  Floro Bogado                  PJ   (b. 1939)
11 Dec 1987 - 11 Dec 1995  Vicente Joga                  PJ   (b. 1946)
11 Dec 1995 -              Gildo Insfrán                 PJ   (b. 1951)

Jujuy

Governors
25 May 1973 - 24 Mar 1976  Carlos Snopek (1st time)   FREJULI (b. 1914 - d. 1991)
24 Mar 1976 - 22 Apr 1976  Carlos Néstor Bulacios             (b. 1927)
                           (federal interventor)
22 Apr 1976 -  3 Apr 1981  Fernando Vicente Urdapilleta       (b. 1924 - d. 2013)
 3 Apr 1981 -  9 Jan 1982  Rafael Zenón Jáuregui              (b. 1927)
 9 Jan 1982 - 25 Oct 1982  Horacio Gregorio Guzmán            (b. 1913 - d. 1992)
25 Oct 1982 - 10 Dec 1983  Néstor Jesús Ulloa                 (b. 1920)
10 Dec 1983 - 10 Dec 1987  Carlos Snopek (2nd time)      PJ   (s.a.)
10 Dec 1987 -  1 Nov 1990  Ricardo De Aparici            PJ   (b. 1940)
 1 Nov 1990 - 10 Dec 1991  Eduardo Alderete              PJ   (b. 1941)
10 Dec 1991 - 31 May 1993  Roberto Domínguez             PJ   (b. 1948 - d. 1998)
31 May 1993 - 15 Apr 1994  Carlos Ficoseco               PJ   (b. 1954)
15 Apr 1994 - 10 Dec 1995  Oscar Agustín Perassi         PJ   (b. 1949)
10 Dec 1995 - 23 Feb 1996  Guillermo Snopek              PJ   (b. 1947 - d. 1996)
23 Feb 1996 -  4 Dec 1998  Carlos Ferraro                PJ   (b. 1953)
 4 Dec 1998 - 10 Dec 2007  Eduardo Fellner (1st time)    PJ   (b. 1954)
10 Dec 2007 - 10 Dec 2011  Walter Barrionuevo            PJ   (b. 1954)
10 Dec 2011 -              Eduardo Fellner (2nd time)    PJ   (s.a.)

La Pampa

Governors
25 May 1973 - 24 Mar 1976  Aquiles José Regazzoli     FREJULI (b. 1907 - d. 1987)
24 Mar 1976 -    Apr 1976  Fabio Carlos Iriart                (b. 1926)
                           (federal interventor)
   Apr 1976 -    Nov 1978  Carlos Enrique Aguirre             (b. ... - d. 2002)
   Nov 1978 -        1981  Julio César Etchegoyen             (b. 1926)
       1981 -        1983  Ricardo José Telleriarte           (b. 1935)
       1983 - 10 Dec 1983  Eduardo Ángel Fraire               (b. 1939)
10 Dec 1983 - 10 Dec 1987  Rubén Marín (1st time)        PJ   (b. 1934)
10 Dec 1987 - 10 Dec 1991  Néstor Ahuad                  PJ   (b. 1940)
10 Dec 1991 - 10 Dec 2003  Rubén Marín (2nd time)        PJ   (s.a.)
10 Dec 2003 - 10 Dec 2007  Carlos Verna                  PJ   (b. 1946)
10 Dec 2007 -              Oscar Mario Jorge             PJ   (b. 1936)

La Rioja

Governors
25 May 1973 - 24 Mar 1976  Carlos Saúl Menem (1st time)
                                                      FREJULI (b. 1930) 
24 Mar 1976 -    Apr 1976  Osvaldo H. Pérez Battaglia         (b. 1926 - d. ...)
                           (federal interventor)
   Apr 1976 -  5?Apr 1977  Roberto Luis Nanziot               (b. 1926 - d. 2008)
 5?Apr 1977 -        1981  Francisco Federico Llerena         (b. ... - d. 1984)
       1981 - 10?Dec 1983  Guillermo Jorge Piastrellini       (b. 1926)
10?Dec 1983 -  8 Jul 1989  Carlos Saúl Menem (2nd time)  PJ   (s.a.)
 8 Jul 1989 - 15 Nov 1989  Alberto Gregorio Cavero       PJ   (b. 1924 - d. 1989)
20 Nov 1989 -    Jun 1991  Agustín Benjamín de la Vega   PJ   (b. 1929)
   Jun 1991 -  9?Dec 1991  Luis Beder Herrera (1st time) PJ   (b. 1941)
 9?Dec 1991 -  9 Dec 1995  Bernabé Arnaudo               PJ   (b. 1930)
 9 Dec 1995 - 12 Apr 2007  Ángel Maza                    PJ   (b. 1954)
14 Mar 2007 -              Luis Beder Herrera (2nd time) PJ   (s.a.)
                           (acting for suspended Maza to 12 Apr 2007,
                           then interim to 11 Dec 2007)

Mendoza

Governors
25 May 1973 - 17 Aug 1974  Alberto Martínez Baca      FREJULI
 5 Jun 1974 - 17 Aug 1974    Carlos Arturo Mendoza    FREJULI
                             (acting for suspended Martínez)
Federal interventors
17 Aug 1974 -  5 May 1975  Antonio Cafiero                    (b. 1922)
 5 May 1975 -    Nov 1975  Luis María Rodríguez
   Nov 1975 - 24 Mar 1976  Pedro León Lucero                  (b. ... - d. 2001)
24 Mar 1976 - 12 Apr 1976  Tamer Yapur                        (b. 1923)
Governors
12 Apr 1976 - 15 Feb 1980  Jorge Sixto Fernández              (b. 1922? - d. ...)
15 Feb 1980 - 21 Jan 1982  Rolando José Ghisani               (b. 1926)
21 Jan 1982 -    Mar?1983  Bonifacio Cejuela                  (b. 1936)
   Mar?1983 - 11 Dec 1983  Eliseo Joaquín Vidart Villanueva   (b. 1922 - d. 2009)
11 Dec 1983 - 11 Dec 1987  Santiago Felipe Llaver        UCR  (b. 1916 - d. 2002)
11 Dec 1987 - 11 Dec 1991  José Octavio Bordón           PJ   (b. 1945)
11 Dec 1991 - 11 Dec 1995  Rodolfo Gabrielli             PJ   (b. 1951)
11 Dec 1995 - 11 Dec 1999  Arturo Lafalla                PJ   (b. 1944)
11 Dec 1999 - 11 Dec 2003  Roberto Iglesias              Al   (b. 1951)
11 Dec 2003 -  9 Dec 2007  Julio Cobos                   UCR  (b. 1955)
 9 Dec 2007 -  9 Dec 2011  Celso Jaque                   PJ   (b. 1960)
 9 Dec 2011 -              Francisco Pérez               PJ   (b. 1969)

Misiones

Governors
25 May 1973 - 30 Nov 1973  Juan Manuel Irrazábal      FREJULI (b. ... - d. 1973)
 1 Dec 1973 - 21 Jan 1975  Luis Ángel Ripoll (acting)
21 Jan 1975 - 25 May 1975  Juan Carlos Taparelli              (b. ... - d. 2002)
                           (federal interventor)
25 May 1975 - 24 Mar 1976  Miguel Ángel Alterach      FREJULI (b. 1922)
24 Mar 1976 - 23 Apr 1976  Juan Antonio Beltrametti           (b. 1928 - d. 2013)
                           (federal interventor)
24 Apr 1976 - 17 Mar 1977  René Gabriel José Buteler          (b. 1915 - d. 2006)
17 Mar 1977 -  1 Nov 1978  Rodolfo Ramón Poletti              (b. 1924)
 1 Nov 1978 -  6 Dec 1978  Fernando Sergio Difonzo (acting)
 7 Dec 1978 - 31 Mar 1981  Rubén Ernesto Pacagnini            (b. 1927?)
31 Mar 1981 - 11 Dec 1983  Juan Manuel Bayón                  (b. 1926)
11 Dec 1983 - 16 Sep 1987  Ricardo Barrios Arrechea      UCR  (b. 1934)
17 Sep 1987 - 11 Dec 1987  Luis María Casoni             UCR
11 Dec 1987 - 11 Dec 1991  Julio Humada                  PJ   (b. 1936)
11 Dec 1991 - 11 Dec 1999  Ramón Puerta                  PJ   (b. 1951)
11 Dec 1999 - 10 Dec 2007  Carlos Rovira       PJ; 2003: FR   (b. 1956)
10 Dec 2007 -              Maurice Closs                 FR   (b. 1971)

Neuquén

Governors
25 May 1973 - 24 Mar 1976  Felipe Sapag (1st time)       MPN  (b. 1917 - d. 2010)
24 Mar 1976 - 13 Apr 1976  Eduardo Vicente Contreras
                           Santillán (federal interventor)
13 Apr 1976 - 12 Dec 1978  José Andrés Martínez Waldner       (b. 1923 - d. 2004)
12 Dec 1978 - 10 Dec 1983  Domingo Manuel Trimarco            (b. 1917 - d. 1986)
10 Dec 1983 - 10 Dec 1987  Felipe Sapag (2nd time)       MPN  (s.a.)
10 Dec 1987 - 10 Dec 1991  Pedro Salvatori               MPN  (b. 1933)
10 Dec 1991 - 10 Dec 1995  Jorge Sobisch (1st time)      MPN  (b. 1943)
10 Dec 1995 - 10 Dec 1999  Felipe Sapag (3rd time)       MPN  (s.a.)
10 Dec 1999 - 10 Dec 2007  Jorge Sobisch (2nd time)      MPN  (s.a.)
10 Dec 2007 -              Jorge Sapag                   MPN  (b. 1951)

Río Negro

Governors
25 May 1973 - 24 Mar 1976  Mario José Franco          FREJULI (b. 1923 - d. 2013) 
24 Mar 1976 -    Apr 1976  Néstor Rubén Castelli              (b. 1929)
                           (federal interventor)
   Apr 1976 -        1978  Aldo Luis Bachmann                 (b. 1923)
   Nov 1978 -        1982  Julio Alberto Acuña                (b. ... - d. ...)
       1982 - 10 Dec 1983  Carlos Fernando San Juan           (b. 1924)
10 Dec 1983 - 10 Dec 1987  Osvaldo Álvarez Guerrero      UCR  (b. 1940 - d. 2008)
10 Dec 1987 -  9 Dec 1995  Horacio Massaccesi            UCR  (b. 1948)
 9 Dec 1995 - 10 Dec 2003  Pablo Verani       UCR; 1999: Al   (b. 1938 - d. 2013)
10 Dec 2003 - 10 Dec 2011  Miguel Saiz                   UCR  (b. 1949)
10 Dec 2011 -  1 Jan 2012  Carlos Soria                  PJ   (b. 1949 - d. 2012)
 1 Jan 2012 -              Alberto Weretilneck           FG   (b. 1962)
                           (acting to 3 Jan 2012)

Salta

Governor
25 May 1973 - 23 Nov 1974  Miguel A. Ragone           FREJULI (b. 1921 - d. 1976)
Federal interventors
23 Nov 1974 - 15 Oct 1975  José Alejandro Mosquera            (b. 1938?)
15 Oct 1975 - 22 Nov 1975  Jorge Aranda Huerta (acting)
22 Nov 1975 - 26 Feb 1976  Ferdinando Pedrini
26 Feb 1976 -  1 Mar 1976  Dante Armando Lovaglio (acting)    (b. 1911 - d. 2000)
 1 Mar 1976 - 24 Mar 1976  René Saúl Orsi                     (b. 1919 - d. 1999)
24 Mar 1976 - 22 Apr 1976  Carlos Alberto Mulhall             (b. 1929)
Governors
22 Apr 1976 - 19 Apr 1977  Héctor Damián Gadea                (b. 1924 - d. 2005)
19 Apr 1977 - 22 Apr 1983  Roberto Ulloa (1st time)           (b. 1924)
22 Apr 1983 - 10 Dec 1983  José Edgardo Plaza                 (b. 1941)
10 Dec 1983 - 10 Dec 1987  Roberto Romero                PJ   (b. 1926 - d. 1992)
10 Dec 1987 - 10 Dec 1991  Hernán Cornejo                PJ   (b. 1945)
10 Dec 1991 - 10 Dec 1995  Roberto Ulloa (2nd time)      PR   (s.a.)
10 Dec 1995 - 10 Dec 2007  Juan Carlos Romero            PJ   (b. 1950)
10 Dec 2007 -              Juan Manuel Urtubey           PJ   (b. 1969)

San Juan

Governors
25 May 1973 - 24 Mar 1976  Eloy Próspero Camus        FREJULI (b. 1903 - d. 1989)
24 Mar 1976 - 28 Apr 1976  Carlos Horacio Tragant             (b. 1928)
                           (federal interventor)
28 Apr 1976 - 14 Nov 1978  Alberto Vicente Lombardi           (b. 1925)
14 Nov 1978 -  4 Apr 1981  Ángel Manuel Zamboni               (b. 1924)
 4 Apr 1981 - 15 Jan 1982  Domingo Javier Rodríguez Castro    (b. 1945)
15 Jan 1982 -  7 Dec 1982  Leopoldo Bravo (2nd time)          (b. 1919 - d. 2006)
 7 Dec 1982 - 10 Dec 1983  Eduardo Alfredo Posleman           (b. 1940)
10 Dec 1983 - 15 Nov 1985  Leopoldo Bravo (3rd time)     PB   (s.a.)
15 Nov 1985 - 10 Dec 1987  Jorge Ruiz Aguilar            PB
10 Dec 1987 - 10 Dec 1991  Carlos Enrique Gómez
                           Centurión                     PB   (b. 1924)
10 Dec 1991 - 18 Dec 1992  Jorge Escobar (1st time)      PJ   (b. 1952)
18 Dec 1992 - 30 Dec 1994  Juan Carlos Rojas             PJ
30 Dec 1994 - 10 Dec 1999  Jorge Escobar (2nd time)      PJ   (s.a.)
10 Dec 1999 - 24 Sep 2002  Alfredo Avelín                Al   (b. 1927 - d. 2012)
23 Aug 2002 - 10 Dec 2003  Wbaldino Acosta               PB   (b. 1938)
                           (acting for suspended Avelín to 24 Sep 2002)
10 Dec 2003 -              José Luis Gioja               PJ   (b. 1949)
15 Oct 2013 -                Sergio Mauricio Uñac        PJ   (b. 1970)
                             (acting for Gioja)

San Luis

Governors
25 May 1973 - 24 Mar 1976  Elías Adre                 FREJULI (b. ... - d. 1980)
24 Mar 1976 - 22 Apr 1976  Aldo Mario Barbuy                  (b. 1926)
                           (federal interventor)
22 Apr 1976 -  2 Jun 1976  Cándido Martín Capitán             (b. 1926?)
 2 Jun 1976 -  4 Apr 1981  Hugo Raúl Marcilese                (b. 1928)
 4 Apr 1981 - 10 Dec 1983  Hugo Nicolás Eugenio Di Risio      (b. 1925 - d. 2013)
10 Dec 1983 - 24 Dec 2001  Adolfo Rodríguez Saá          PJ   (b. 1947)
24 Dec 2001 - 25 May 2003  Alicia Lemme (f)              PJ   (b. 1954)
25 May 2003 - 10 Dec 2011  Alberto Rodríguez Saá         PJ   (b. 1949)
10 Dec 2011 -              Claudio Poggi                 PJ   (b. 1963)

Santa Cruz

Governor
26 May 1973 -  4 Oct 1974  Jorge Cepernic             FREJULI (b. 1915 - d. 2010)
Federal interventors
 4 Oct 1974 - 25 Oct 1975  Augusto Pedro Saffores             (b. 1921 - d. 1982)
25 Oct 1975 - 24 Mar 1976  Orlando Ludovico Parolín           (b. 1924)
24 Mar 1976 -    Apr 1976  Alberto Horacio Caloni
Governors
   Apr 1976 -  7 Aug 1977  Ulderico Antonio Carnaghi          (b. 1925 - d. 1977)
12 Aug 1977 -  6 Sep 1977  Heraldo Rodolfo Amoresano (acting) (b. 1921)
 6 Sep 1977 -  6 Apr 1981  Juan Carlos Favergiotti            (b. 1924 - d. 2013)
 6 Apr 1981 - 10 Dec 1983  Antonio Diego López                (b. 1926? - d. 2012)
10 Dec 1983 - 10 Dec 1987  Arturo Puricelli              PJ   (b. 1948)
10 Dec 1987 - 10 Jun 1990  Ricardo del Val               PJ   (b. 1934 - d. 1996)
10 Jun 1990 -  6 May 1991  José Ramón Graneros           PJ
 6 May 1991 - 10 Dec 1991  Héctor Marcelino García       PJ   (b. 1945)
10 Dec 1991 - 22 May 2003  Néstor Kirchner               PJ   (b. 1950 - d. 2010)
22 May 2003 - 10 Dec 2003  Héctor Icazuriaga             PJ   (b. 1955)
10 Dec 2003 - 17 Mar 2006  Sergio Acevedo                PJ   (b. 1956)
17 Mar 2006 - 11 May 2007  Carlos Sancho                 PJ   (b. 1964)
11 May 2007 -              Daniel Peralta                PJ   (b. 1955)

Santa Fe

Governors
25 May 1973 - 24 Mar 1976  Carlos Sylvestre Begnis    FREJULI (b. 1903 - d. 1980)
24 Mar 1976 - 19 Apr 1976  José María González 
                           (federal interventor)
19 Apr 1976 - 31 Mar 1981  Jorge Aníbal Desimoni              (b. ... - d. 1992)
31 Mar 1981 - 18 Jan 1982  Rodolfo Carmelo Francisco Luchetta (b. 1927)
18 Jan 1982 - 28 Feb 1983  Roberto Enrique Casis              (b. 1927)
28 Feb 1983 - 11 Dec 1983  Héctor Claudio Salvi               (b. 1932)
11 Dec 1983 - 11 Dec 1987  José María Vernet             PJ   (b. 1944)
11 Dec 1987 - 11 Dec 1991  Víctor Reviglio               PJ   (b. 1938)
11 Dec 1991 - 11 Dec 1995  Carlos Alberto Reutemann
                           (1st time)                    PJ   (b. 1942)
11 Dec 1995 - 11 Dec 1999  Jorge Obeid (1st time)        PJ   (b. 1947 - d. 2014)
11 Dec 1999 - 11 Dec 2003  Carlos Alberto Reutemann
                           (2nd time)                    PJ   (s.a.)
11 Dec 2003 - 11 Dec 2007  Jorge Obeid (2nd time)        PJ   (s.a.)
11 Dec 2007 - 11 Dec 2011  Hermes Binner                 PS   (b. 1943)
11 Dec 2011 -              Antonio Bonfatti              PS   (b. 1950)

Santiago del Estero

Federal interventors
25 May 1973 -        1973  Pedro Ignacio Garro                (b. 1926?)
       1973                Ernesto Genaro Fatigati            (b. 1907 - d. ...)
       1973 -  7 Oct 1973  Juan Giménez Domínguez
Governors
 7 Oct 1973 - 24 Mar 1976  Carlos Juárez (2nd time)   FREJULI (b. 1917 - d. 2010)
24 Mar 1976 -    Apr 1976  Daniel Virgilio Correa Aldana 
                           (federal interventor)
   Apr 1976 -    Apr 1982  César Fermín Ochoa                 (b. ... - d. 2003)
   Apr 1982 - 10?Dec 1983  Carlos Alberto Jensen Viano        (b. 1923 - d. 2010)
10?Dec 1983 - 10?Dec 1987  Carlos Juárez (3rd time)      PJ   (s.a.)
10?Dec 1987 - 11 Dec 1991  César Iturre                  PJ   (b. 1938 - d. 1997)
11 Dec 1991 - 27 Oct 1993  Carlos Mujica                 PJ   (b. 1933 - d. 2013)
27 Oct 1993 - 18 Dec 1993  Fernando Martín Lobo          PJ   (b. 1947 - d. 2007)
18 Dec 1993 -  6 Jul 1995  Juan Schiaretti                    (b. 1949)
                           (federal interventor)
 6 Jul 1995 -    Sep 1998  Carlos Juárez (4th time)      PJ   (s.a.)
   Sep 1998 - 10 Dec 1999  Darío Augusto Moreno
                           (1st time)                    PJ   (b. 1951)
10 Dec 1999 - 14 Dec 2001  Carlos Juárez (5th time)      PJ   (s.a.)
14 Dec 2001 - 25 Nov 2002  Carlos Ricardo Díaz           PJ   (b. 1956)
25 Nov 2002 - 12 Dec 2002  Darío Augusto Moreno
                           (2nd time) (acting)           PJ   (s.a.)
12 Dec 2002 -  1 Apr 2004  Mercedes Marina Aragonés
                           de Juárez (f)                 PJ   (b. 1926)
 1 Apr 2004 - 23 Mar 2005  Pablo Lanusse                      (b. 1965)
                           (federal interventor)
23 Mar 2005 - 10 Dec 2013  Gerardo Zamora                FCS  (b. 1964)
10 Dec 2013 -              Claudia Ledesma Abdala (f)    FCS  (b. 1974)

Tierra del Fuego

       1990                status changed from territory to province

Governors
20 Jun 1973 -  4 Dec 1974  Mariano Eduardo Loedel
   Dec 1974 -    Apr 1975  Justo Guillermo Padilla            (b. 1924 - d. 2012)
       1975 - 24 Mar 1976  Gregorio Lloret                    (b. 1910 - d. ...)
24 Mar 1976 - 24 Apr 1976  Norberto Bonesana
24 Apr 1976 -        1981  Luis Jorge Arigotti                (b. 1925 - d. 2008)
       1981 - 11 Dec 1983  Raúl Eduardo Suárez del Cerro      (b. 1926)
10 Dec 1983 - 14 May 1984  Ramón Alberto Trejo Noel           (b. 1920 - d. 1984)
17 May 1984 - 15 Jul 1984  Jorge Néstor Vera (acting)
15 Jul 1984 - 26 May 1986  Adolfo Luis Sciurano               (b. 1931 - d. 2007)
26 May 1986 - 12 Dec 1987  Alfredo Ferro
12 Dec 1987 - 13 Jul 1989  Helios Eseverry                    (b. 1930 - d. 2007)
13 Jul 1989 -        1990  Martín Torres                      (b. 1947?)
       1990 - 17 Jan 1991  Adrián Aquiles Fariña              (b. 1953)
17 Jan 1991 - 10 Jan 1992  Matilde Svatetz de Menéndez
                           (f)                                (b. 1944)
10 Jan 1992 - 10 Jan 2000  José Estabillo                MPF  (b. 1949)
10 Jan 2000 - 10 Jan 2004  Carlos Manfredotti            PJ   (b. 1953)
10 Jan 2004 -  2 Dec 2005  Jorge Colazo                  UCR  (b. 1954)
25 Oct 2005 - 17 Dec 2007  Hugo Cóccaro                  PJ   (b. 1954)
                           (acting for suspended Colazo to 2 Dec 2005)
17 Dec 2007 -              Fabiana Ríos (f)              ARI;
                                               Nov 2010: PSP  (b. 1964)

Tucumán

Governors
25 May 1973 - 24 Mar 1976  Amado Nicómedes Juri       FREJULI (b. 1916 - d. 2000)
24 Mar 1976 -  6 Dec 1977  Antonio Domingo Bussi (1st time)   (b. 1926 - d. 2011)
                           (federal interventor to Apr 1976)
 6 Dec 1977 -  6 Apr 1981  Lino Domingo Montiel Forzano       (b. 1924)
 6 Apr 1981 -  5 Jul 1983  Antonio Luis Merlo                 (b. 1923 - d. 2012)
 5 Jul 1983 - 12 Jul 1983  Carlos César Salmoiraghi (acting)  (b. 1930)
12 Jul 1983 - 11 Dec 1983  Mario Ernesto Fattor               (b. 1934)
11 Dec 1983 - 11 Dec 1987  Fernando Riera                PJ   (b. 1915 - d. 1998)
11 Dec 1987 - 18 Jan 1991  José Domato                   PJ   (b. 1918)
18 Jan 1991 - 29 Oct 1991  Julio César Aráoz                  (b. 1951)
                           (federal interventor)
29 Oct 1991 - 29 Oct 1995  Ramón Ortega                  PJ   (b. 1941)
29 Oct 1995 - 29 Oct 1999  Antonio Domingo Bussi
                           (2nd time)                    FR   (s.a.)
29 Oct 1999 - 29 Oct 2003  Julio Miranda                 PJ   (b. 1946)
29 Oct 2003 -              José Alperovich               PJ   (b. 1955)