Rulers: Spain

Autonomous communities


Andalucía

11 Jan 1982                Autonomous Community of Andalusia

Presidents of the Junta
27 May 1978 -  2 Jun 1979  Plácido Fernández Viagas           (b. 1924 - d. 1983)
 2 Jun 1979 -  7 May 1984  Rafael Escuredo Rodríguez          (b. 1944)
 7 May 1984 - 27 Jul 1990  José Rodríguez de la Borbolla
                           y Camoyán                          (b. 1947)
27 Jul 1990 -  7 Apr 2009  Manuel Chaves González             (b. 1945)
 7 Apr 2009 - 23 Apr 2009  Gaspar Zarrías (acting)            (b. 1955)
23 Apr 2009 -  7 Sep 2013  José Antonio Griñán                (b. 1946)
 7 Sep 2013 -              Susana Díaz (f)                    (b. 1974)

Aragón

16 Aug 1982                Autonomous Community of Aragon

Presidents of the Diputación General
 9 Apr 1978 -  9 May 1981  Juan Antonio Bolea Foradada        (b. 1930)
 9 May 1981 - 26 Nov 1982  Gaspar Castellano y de Gastón      (b. 1928)
26 Nov 1982 - 29 Dec 1982  José María Hernández de la Torre   (b. 1940)
                           (acting)
29 Dec 1982 -  6 Jun 1983  Juan Antonio de Andrés Rodríguez   (b. 1942)
 6 Jun 1983 -  3 Aug 1987  Santiago Marraco Solana            (b. 1938)
 3 Aug 1987 - 12 Jul 1991  Hipólito Gómez de las Roces        (b. 1932)
12 Jul 1991 - 17 Sep 1993  Emilio Eiroa García                (b. 1935 - d. 2013)
17 Sep 1993 - 18 Jan 1995  José Marco Berges                  (b. 1950)
18 Jan 1995 - 11 Jul 1995  Ramón Tejedor Sanz (acting)        (b. 1955)
11 Jul 1995 -  2 Aug 1999  Santiago Lanzuela Marina           (b. 1948)
 2 Aug 1999 - 14 Jul 2011  Marcelino Iglesias Ricou           (b. 1951)
14 Jul 2011 -              Luisa Fernanda Rudi (f)            (b. 1950)

Asturias

11 Jan 1982                Autonomous Community of the Principality of Asturias

President of the Regional Council
       1978 - 30 Dec 1981  Rafael Luis Fernández Álvarez      (b. 1913 - d. 2010)
Presidents of the Government
30 Dec 1981 - 18 Jun 1983  Rafael Luis Fernández Álvarez      (s.a.)
18 Jun 1983 - 10 Jul 1991  Pedro de Silva Cienfuegos-
                           Jovellanos                         (b. 1945)
10 Jul 1991 - 18 Jun 1993  Juan Luis Rodríguez-Vigil Rubio    (b. 1945)
18 Jun 1993 - 14 Jul 1995  Antonio Ramón Trevín Lombán        (b. 1956)
14 Jul 1995 - 20 Jul 1999  Sergio Marqués Fernández           (b. 1946 - d. 2012)
20 Jul 1999 - 16 Jul 2011  Vicente Álvarez Areces             (b. 1943)
16 Jul 2011 - 26 May 2012  Francisco Álvarez-Cascos           (b. 1947)
26 May 2012 -              Javier Fernández                   (b. 1948)

Baleares

 1 Mar 1983                Autonomous Community of the Balearic Islands

Presidents of the General Inter-Island Council
       1978 -        1982  Jeroni Albertí Picornell           (b. 1927)
       1982 -        1983  Francesc Tutzó Bennàsar            (b. 1940)
Presidents of the Government
 8 Jun 1983 -  2 Aug 1995  Gabriel Cañellas Fons              (b. 1941)
 2 Aug 1995 - 18 Jun 1996  Cristòfol Soler i Cladera          (b. 1956)
18 Jun 1996 - 27 Jul 1999  Jaume Matas Palou (1st time)       (b. 1956)
27 Jul 1999 - 27 Jun 2003  Francesc Antich i Oliver
                           (1st time)                         (b. 1958)
27 Jun 2003 -  6 Jul 2007  Jaume Matas Palou (2nd time)       (s.a.)
 6 Jul 2007 - 18 Jun 2011  Francesc Antich i Oliver
                           (2nd time)                         (s.a.)
18 Jun 2011 -              José Ramón Bauzá                   (b. 1970)

Island councils

Presidents of the Council of Mallorca
   Apr 1979 -        1982  Jeroni Albertí Picornell
                           (1st time)                         (s.a.)
       1982 -        1983  Maximilià Morales Gómez            (b. 1948)
       1983 -        1987  Jeroni Albertí Picornell
                           (2nd time)                         (s.a.)
       1987 -    Jul 1995  Joan Verger Pocoví                 (b. 1944)
   Jul 1995 -        2007  Maria Antònia Munar i Riutort (f)  (b. 1955)
       2007 - 25 Jun 2011  Francesca Lluch Armengol Socias
                           (f)                                (b. 1971)
25 Jun 2011 -              Maria Salom (f)                    (b. 1967)
Presidents of the Island Council of Menorca
   Apr 1979 -        1983  Francesc Tutzó Bennàsar            (s.a.)
       1983 -        1991  Tirso Pons Pons                    (b. 1939)
       1991 -    Sep 1991  Albert Moragues Gomila             (b. 1953)
   Sep 1991 -    Aug 1995  Joan Huguet Rotger                 (b. 1954)
   Aug 1995 -        1999  Cristóbal Triay Humbert
       1999 -    Sep 2008  Joana M. Barceló Martí (f)         (b. 1959)
   Sep 2008 - 25 Jun 2011  Marc Pons Pons                     (b. 1973)
25 Jun 2011 -              Santiago Tadeo                     (b. 1968)
Presidents of the Island Council of Ibiza and Formentera
   Apr 1979 -        1987  Cosme Vidal Juan                   (b. 1930 - d. 2001)
       1987 -        1999  Antoni Marí Calbet                 (b. 1932)
       1999 -        2003  Pilar Costa Serra (f)              (b. 1967)
       2003 -        2007  Pere Palau Torres                  (b. 1946)
Presidents of the Island Council of Ibiza
       2007 -  1 Jul 2011  Xico Tarrés Marí                   (b. 1958)
 1 Jul 2011 -              Vicent Serra                       (b. 1956)
President of the Island Council of Formentera
       2007 -              Jaume Ferrer Ribas                 (b. 1969)

Minorca

       1708                occupied by Britain (1714 colony)
       1756 -        1763  French occupation
       1782                restored to Spain
       1798                British colony
       1802                restored to Spain

Governors
       1708 -        1711  James Stanhope                     (b. 1673 - d. 1721)
       1711 -        1713  John Campbell, Duke of Argyll
                           (1st time)                         (b. 1680 - d. 1743)
       1713 -        1714  Charles Mordaunt, Earl of
                           Peterborough                       (b. 1658 - d. 1735)
       1714 -        1716  John Campbell, Duke of Argyll
                           (2nd time)                         (s.a.)
       1716 -        1718  George Carpenter                   (b. 1657 - d. 1732)
       1718 -        1719  George Forbes                      (b. 1685 - d. 1765)
       1720 -        1736  Richard Kane                       (b. 1666 - d. 1736)
       1737 -        1742  Algernon Seymour, Earl of Hertford (b. 1684 - d. 1750)
       1742 -        1747  John Dalrymple, Earl of Stair      (b. 1673 - d. 1747)
       1747 -        1756  James O'Hara, Earl of Tyrawley     (b. c.1682 - d. 1773)
       1756 -        1758  Hyacinthe Gaëtan de Lannion
                           (1st time)                         (b. 1719 - d. 1762)
 1 May 1758 -  2 Apr 1759  Jean Toussaint de la Pierre,
                           marquis de Frémeur                 (b. 1697 - d. 1759)
       1759 -        1760  Louis-Félicien de Boffin
                           d'Argenson et Pusignieu (1st time)
       1760 -  2 Oct 1762  Hyacinthe Gaëtan de Lannion
                           (2nd time)                         (s.a.)
       1762 -        1763  Louis-Félicien de Boffin
                           d'Argenson et Pusignieu (2nd time)
       1763 -        1766  Richard Lyttelton                  (b. ... - d. 1770)
       1766 -        1768  George Howard                      (b. 1718 - d. 1796)
       1768 -        1778  John Mostyn                        (b. 1710 - d. 1779)
       1778 -        1782  James Murray                       (b. 1719? - d. 1795)
       1798 -        1800  Charles Stuart                     (b. 1753 - d. 1801)
       1800 -        1802  Henry Edward Fox                   (b. 1755 - d. 1811)

Canarias

       1480                colonies of Spain
       1589                captaincy-general of the Canary Islands
       1595                redivided into individual islands
       1625                captaincy-general of the Canary Islands
       1821                central administration
16 Aug 1982                Autonomous Community of the Canary Islands

Captains-general
       1697 -        1701  Pedro de Ponte y Llarena Hoyo y
                           Calderón, conde del Palmar
       1701 -        1705  Miguel González de Otazo
       1705 -        1709  Agustín de Robles Laurenzana
       1709 -        1713  Francisco Chacón Medina y Salazar
       1713 -        1718  Ventura de Landaeta y Horna
       1718 -        1719  José Antonio de Chaves y Osorio
       1719 -        1722  Juan de Mur Aguirre y Argaiz
       1723 -        1735  Lorenzo Fernández de Vilavicencio,
                           marqués de Valhermoso
       1735 -        1741  Francisco José Emparán
       1741 -        1744  Andrés Bonito Pignately
       1744 -        1745  José Masones de Lima
       1745 -        1746  Luis Mayone Salazar
       1747 -        1764  Juan de Urbina
       1764                Pedro Rodríguez Moreno y Pérez de
                           Oteyro
       1764 -        1768  Domingo Bernardi Gómez
       1768 -        1775  Miguel López Fernández de Heredia
       1775 -        1779  Enrique Fernández de Alvarado y
                           Perales Hurtado y Colomo, marqués
                           de los Tabalosos
       1779 -        1784  Joaquín Ibáñez y Valero de Bernabé,
                           marqués de la Cañada Ibáñez
       1784 -        1789  Miguel de la Grúa Talamanca y
                           Branciforte, marqués de Branciforte
       1789 -        1791  José de Avellaneda
       1791 -        1799  Antonio Gutiérrez de Otero y
                           Santallana
       1799 -        1803  José de Perlasca
       1803 -        1809  Fernando Cagigal de la Vega y
                           Martínez Niño de San Miguel y
                           Pacheco, marqués de Casa Cagigal
       1809 -        1810  Carlos Luján
       1810                Diego de Cañas y Portocarrero,
                           duque del Parque
       1810 -        1811  Ramón Carvajal
       1811 -        1820  Pedro Rodríguez de la Buría
Presidents of the Junta
14 Apr 1978 -  9 Jun 1979  Alfonso Soriano y Benítez de Lugo  (b. 1936)
 9 Jun 1979 -  9 Jun 1980  Fernando Bergasa Perdomo
                           (1st time)
 9 Jun 1980 - 12 Jun 1981  Vicente Álvarez Pedreira           (b. 1933 - d. 2002)
12 Jun 1981 -    Jun 1982  Fernando Bergasa Perdomo
                           (2nd time)
   Jun 1982 - 29 Dec 1982  Francisco Javier Ucelay Sabina     (b. 1944 - d. 2001)
Presidents of the Government
29 Dec 1982 - 30 Jul 1987  Jerónimo Saavedra Acevedo
                           (1st time)                         (b. 1936)
30 Jul 1987 - 28 Dec 1988  Fernando Fernández Martín          (b. 1943)
28 Dec 1988 - 11 Jul 1991  Lorenzo Olarte Cullén              (b. 1932)
11 Jul 1991 -  2 Apr 1993  Jerónimo Saavedra Acevedo
                           (2nd time)                         (s.a.)
 2 Apr 1993 - 16 Jul 1999  Manuel Antonio Hermoso Rojas       (b. 1935)
16 Jul 1999 -  8 Jul 2003  Román Rodríguez Rodríguez          (b. 1956)
 8 Jul 2003 - 13 Jul 2007  Adán Martín Menis                  (b. 1943 - d. 2010)
13 Jul 2007 -              Paulino Rivero Baute               (b. 1952)

Cantabria

11 Jan 1982                Autonomous Community of Cantabria

Presidents of the Council of Government
 1 Apr 1982 - 26 Mar 1984  José Antonio Rodríguez Martínez    (b. 1931)
26 Mar 1984 - 27 Jul 1987  Ángel Díaz de Entresotos Mier      (b. 1927 - d. 2009)
27 Jul 1987 - 10 Dec 1990  Juan Hormaechea Cazón (1st time)   (b. 1939)
10 Dec 1990 -  5 Jul 1991  Jaime Blanco García                (b. 1944)
 5 Jul 1991 - 14 Jul 1995  Juan Hormaechea Cazón (2nd time)   (s.a.)
14 Jul 1995 -  2 Jul 2003  José Joaquín Martínez Sieso        (b. 1956)
 2 Jul 2003 - 27 Jun 2011  Miguel Ángel Revilla Roiz          (b. 1943)
27 Jun 2011 -              Ignacio Diego                      (b. 1960)

Castilla-La Mancha

16 Aug 1982                Autonomous Community of Castile-La Mancha

Presidents of the Junta
29 Nov 1978 -  1 Feb 1982  Antonio Fernández-Galiano          (b. 1926 - d. 1999)
 1 Feb 1982 - 23 Dec 1982  Gonzalo Payo Subiza                (b. 1931 - d. 2002)
23 Dec 1982 -  6 Jun 1983  Jesús Fuentes Lázaro               (b. 1946)
 6 Jun 1983 - 17 Apr 2004  José Bono Martínez                 (b. 1950)
17 Apr 2004 - 22 Jun 2011  José María Barreda Fontes          (b. 1953)
                           (acting to 30 Apr 2004)
22 Jun 2011 -              María Dolores de Cospedal (f)      (b. 1965)

Castilla-León

 2 Mar 1983                Autonomous Community of Castile and León

Presidents of the General Council
22 Jul 1978 - 12 Jul 1980  Juan Manuel Reol Tejada            (b. 1933 - d. 2008)
12 Jul 1980 - 25 May 1983  José Manuel García-Verdugo Candón  (b. 1935)
Presidents of the Junta
25 May 1983 - 18 Nov 1986  Demetrio Madrid López              (b. 1936)
18 Nov 1986 - 27 Jul 1987  José Constantino Nalda García      (b. 1939)
27 Jul 1987 - 16 Sep 1989  José María Aznar                   (b. 1953)
16 Sep 1989 -  5 Jul 1991  Jesús María Posada Moreno          (b. 1945)
 5 Jul 1991 - 28 Feb 2001  Juan José Lucas Giménez            (b. 1944)
15 Mar 2001 -              Juan Vicente Herrera Campo         (b. 1956)

Cataluña/Catalunya

       1289                Generalitat established
       1714                abolished
 8 Feb 1810                Napoléon annexes Catalonia to France
26 Jan 1812                départements of Bouches-de-l'Èbre, Montserrat,
                           Sègre, and Ter created
 7 Mar 1813                Bouches-de-l'Èbre and Montserrat merged into Bouches-de-
                           l'Èbre-Montserrat; Sègre and Ter merged into Sègre-Ter
 1 Dec 1813                Catalonia returned to Spain
26 Mar 1914                Association of Provinces of Catalonia
20 Mar 1925                Mancomunitat dissolved by Spanish military government
14 Apr 1931                unilateral proclamation of "Catalan Republic within the
                           Federation of Iberian Republics"
16 Apr 1931                Union of Provinces of Catalonia
25 Sep 1932                Catalan Autonomous Region
 6 Oct 1934                unilateral proclamation of "Catalan Republic within the
                           Spanish Federal Republic"
 7 Oct 1934                suspension of autonomy
 1 Mar 1936                autonomy restored
 5 Apr 1938                autonomy revoked by Franco's government
22 Dec 1979                Autonomous Community of Catalonia

Presidents of the Generalitat
       1698 -        1701  Climent de Solanell
       1701 -        1704  Antoni de Planella
       1704 -        1707  Josep Grau
       1707 -        1710  Manel de Copons
       1710 -        1713  Francesc A. de Solanell
       1713 -        1714  Josep de Vilamala
Governors-general
 8 Feb 1810 - 28 May 1810  Pierre Augereau                    (b. 1757 - d. 1816)
   Jun 1810 -    Aug 1811  Jacques Macdonald                  (b. 1765 - d. 1840)
   Aug 1811 -  1 Dec 1813  Charles Decaen                     (b. 1769 - d. 1832)
Presidents of the Mancomunitat
 6 Apr 1914 -  1 Aug 1917  Enric Prat de la Riba i Sarrà      (b. 1870 - d. 1917)
29 Nov 1917 - 30 Jan 1924  Josep Puig i Cadafalch             (b. 1867 - d. 1956)
24 Dec 1923 - 30 Jan 1924    Jaume Estapé i Pagès
                             (acting for Puig)
30 Jan 1924 - 20 Mar 1925  Alfons Sala i Argemí, comte
                           d'Egara                            (b. 1843 - d. 1945)
Provisional president of the government
14 Apr 1931 - 16 Apr 1931  Francesc Macià i Llussà            (b. 1859 - d. 1933)
Presidents of the Generalitat
16 Apr 1931 - 25 Dec 1933  Francesc Macià i Llussà            (s.a.)
                           (acting to 14 Dec 1932)
25 Dec 1933 -  1 Jan 1934  Joan Casanovas i Maristany         (b. 1890 - d. 1942)
                           (acting)
 1 Jan 1934 -  7 Oct 1934  Lluís Companys Jover (1st time)    (b. 1882 - d. 1940)
 7 Oct 1934 - 10 Jan 1935  Francisco Giménez Arenas (acting)
Governors-general
10 Jan 1935 -  9 Apr 1935  Manuel Portela Valladares          (b. 1868 - d. 1952)
 9 Apr 1935 - 28 Oct 1935  Joan Pich i Pon (acting to ...)    (b. 1878 - d. 1937)
28 Oct 1935 - 27 Nov 1935  Eduardo Alonso y Alonso (acting)
27 Nov 1935 - 16 Dec 1935  Ignasi Villalonga Villalba         (b. 1895 - d. 1973)
16 Dec 1935 - 18 Dec 1935  Joan Maluquer Viladot (acting)     (b. 1856 - d. 1940)
18 Dec 1935 - 17 Feb 1936  Felix Escalas Chamení              (b. 1880 - d. 1972)
17 Feb 1936 -  4 Mar 1936  Joan Moles Ormella                 (b. 1871 - d. 1945)
Presidents of the Generalitat
(29 Mar 1938 - 9 Feb 1939 in Republican Zone only; 9 Feb 1939 - 23 Oct 1977 in exile)
 4 Mar 1936 - 15 Oct 1940  Lluís Companys Jover (2nd time)    (s.a.)
15 Oct 1940 -  7 May 1954  Josep Irla i Bosch (acting)        (b. 1874 - d. 1958)
 7 May 1954 -  8 May 1980  Josep Tarradellas i Joan           (b. 1899 - d. 1988)
                           (acting to 5 Aug 1954)
 8 May 1980 - 20 Dec 2003  Jordi Pujol i Soley                (b. 1930)
20 Dec 2003 - 28 Nov 2006  Pasqual Maragall i Mira            (b. 1941)
28 Nov 2006 - 27 Dec 2010  José Montilla Aguilera             (b. 1955)
27 Dec 2010 -              Artur Mas i Gavarró                (b. 1956)

Presidents of the Executive Council (Prime Councillors) 19 Dec 1932 - 26 Jan 1933 Joan Lluhí i Vallescà (b. 1897 - d. 1944) 26 Jan 1933 - 4 Oct 1933 Carles Pi i Sunyer (b. 1888 - d. 1971) 4 Oct 1933 - 1 Jan 1934 Miquel Santaló i Parvorell (b. 1888 - d. 1962) 29 Jul 1936 - 26 Sep 1936 Joan Casanovas i Maristany (s.a.) 26 Sep 1936 - 5 May 1937 Josep Tarradellas i Joan (1st time) (s.a.) 13 May 1940 - 15 Oct 1940 Josep Pous i Pagès (in exile) (b. 1873 - d. 1952) 1952 - 5 Aug 1954 Josep Tarradellas i Joan (2nd time) (in exile) (s.a.) 18 Jan 2001 - 22 Dec 2003 Artur Mas i Gavarró (s.a.) 22 Dec 2003 - 27 Jan 2004 Josep Lluís Carod-Rovira (b. 1952) 23 Feb 2004 - 15 May 2006 Josep Bargalló Valls (b. 1958)

Val d'Aran

       1991                autonomy within Catalonia

Syndics
17 Jun 1991 - 12 Jul 1993  Maria Pilar Busquets i Medan (f)   (b. 1937)
12 Jul 1993 -    Jun 1995  Amparo Serrano Iglesias (f)
   Jun 1995 - 18 Jun 2007  Carlos Barrera Sánchez (1st time)  (b. 1950)
18 Jun 2007 - 18 Jun 2011  Francés X. Boya Alós               (b. 1960)
18 Jun 2011 -              Carlos Barrera Sánchez (2nd time)  (s.a.)

Ceuta

       1415                Portuguese possession
       1640                Spanish colony
       1847                Ceuta, Melilla, Vélez de la Gomera, and Alhucemas
                           united as Spanish captaincy-general of North Africa
27 Nov 1912                Ceuta becomes a comandancia of Spanish Morocco
 7 Apr 1956                Ceuta a presidio of Spain (part of Cádiz province)
14 Mar 1995                Autonomous City of Ceuta

Governors
       1698 -        1702  Francisco del Castillo Fajardo,
                           marqués de Villadarias
       1702 -        1704  José de Agulló y Pinos,
                           marqués de Gironella
       1705 -        1709  Juan Francisco Manrique de Araña
                           (1st time)
       1709 -        1715  Gonzalo Chacón y Arellano Mendoza
                           Toledo Sandoval y Rojas
       1715 -        1719  Francisco Fernández y Rivadeo
                           (1st time)
       1719                Francisco Pérez Macheño
       1719 -        1720  Luis Rigio, príncipe de Campo Florido
       1720                Juan Francisco Manrique de Araña
                           (2nd time)
       1720 -        1725  Francisco Fernández y Rivadeo
                           (2nd time)
       1725 -        1731  Emmanuel d'Orleans, conde de Charny
       1731 -        1738  Álvaro de Navia Osorio y Vigil,
                           marqués de Santa Cruz de Marcenado
       1738 -        1739  Antonio Manso Maldonado
       1739 -        1745  Pedro de Vargas Maldonado,
                           marqués de Campofuerte
       1745                Juan Antonio Tineo y Fuertes
       1745 -        1746  Juan José de Palafox y Centurión
       1746 -        1751  José Horcasitas y Oleaga
       1751                Pedro de Loaysa, marqués de la Matilla
       1751 -        1755  Carlos Francisco de Croix,
                           marqués de Croix
       1755 -        1760  Miguel Agustín Carreño
       1760 -        1763  Juan Warmarch Lumen de la Vice,
                           marqués de Warmarch
       1763 -        1776  Diego María Osorio
       1776 -        1783  Francisco Tineo, marqués de Casa
                           Tremañes
       1783 -        1784  Domingo Joaquín de Salcedo
       1784 -        1791  Miguel Porcel y Manrique de Araña
                           Menchaca y Zaldívar
       1791 -        1792  José de Sotomayor
       1792 -        1794  José de Urrutia y las Casas
       1794 -        1795  Miguel Álvarez de Sotomayor y
                           Flores, conde de Santa Clara
       1795                Diego de la Peña
       1795 -        1798  José Vassallo
       1798 -        1801  José Bautisto de Castro
       1801 -        1805  Antonio Terro
       1805 -        1807  Francisco de Horta
       1807 -        1808  Ramón de Carvajal
       1808 -        1809  Carlos Luján
       1809 -        1810  Carlos Grand (1st time)
       1810 -        1813  José María Alós
       1813                José María Lastres
       1813                Carlos Grand (2nd time)
       1813                Pedro Grimarest (1st time)
       1813 -        1814  Fernando Gómez de Buitrón (1st time)
       1814 -        1815  Pedro Grimarest (2nd time)
       1815 -        1816  Luis Antonio Flores
       1816 -        1818  Juan de Pontons y Mujica
       1818 -        1820  José de Miranda (1st time)
       1820 -        1822  Fernando Gómez de Buitrón (2nd time)
       1822 -        1823  Álvaro Chacón
       1823                Manuel Fernández
       1823 -        1824  Juan María Muñoz (1st time)
       1824 -        1826  José de Miranda (2nd time)
       1826                Joaquín Bureau
       1826                Julio O'Neil
       1826 -        1830  Juan María Muñoz (2nd time)
       1830 -        1833  Carlos Ullmann
       1833 -        1835  Mateo Ramírez
       1835                Carlos Espinosa
       1835 -        1836  Joaquín Gómez Ansa
       1836 -        1837  Francisco Sanjuanena
       1837                Bernardo Tacón
       1837 -        1844  José María Rodríguez y Vera
       1844 -        1847  Antonio Ordóñez
Governors (also governors-general of the Captaincy-General of North Africa)
       1847 -        1851  Antonio Ros de Olano
       1851 -        1854  Salvador de la Puente Pita
       1854 -        1857  Mariano Rebigliato
       1857 -        1858  Carlos Tobía
       1858                Manuel Gaset Mercader
       1858 -        1864  Ramón Gómez Pulido (1st time)
       1864 -        1865  Manuel Álvarez Maldonado
       1865 -        1866  Ramón Gómez Pulido (2nd time)
       1866                Antonio Peláez Campomanes
       1866 -        1868  José Oribe Sans
       1868                Antonio del Rey y Caballero
       1868 -        1870  Joaquín Cristón y Gasatín
       1870 -        1872  Enrique Serrano Dolz
       1872 -        1873  Carlos Saenz Delcourt
       1873                Manuel Keller y García
       1873 -        1875  Fulgencio Gávila y Solá
       1875 -        1876  Pedro Santorius y Tapia
       1876 -        1877  Fernando del Piño y Vaillamil
       1877                Juan García Torres
       1877 -        1878  Victoriano López Pinto
       1878 -        1879  José María Velasco Postigo
       1879 -        1881  José Aizpuru y Lorriez Fontecha
       1881 -        1883  José Merello y Calvo
       1883                José Pascual de Bonanza
       1883 -        1889  Juan López Pinto y Marín Reyna
       1889 -        1891  Narciso de Fuentes y Sánchez
       1891 -        1894  Miguel Correa y García
       1894 -        1901  Jacinto de León y Barreda
       1901 -        1903  Manuel de Aguilar y Diosdado
       1903 -        1907  Francisco Fernández Bernal
       1907 -        1908  Fernando Álvarez de Sotomayor
                           y Flórez
       1908 -        1910  José García Aldave
       1910 - 27 Nov 1912  Felipe Alfau y Mendoza             (b. 1845 - d. 1937)
Presidents
19 Jun 1995 - 24 Jul 1996  Basilio Fernández López
24 Jul 1996 - 26 Aug 1999  Jesús Cayetano Fortes Ramos
26 Aug 1999 -  7 Feb 2001  Antonio Sampietro Casarramona      (b. 1953)
 7 Feb 2001 -              Juan Jesús Vivas Lara              (b. 1953)

Extremadura

26 Feb 1983                Autonomous Community of Extremadura

Presidents of the Regional Junta
 9 Sep 1978 - 22 Dec 1980  Luis Jacinto Ramallo García        (b. 1938)
22 Dec 1980 - 20 Dec 1982  Manuel Bermejo Hernández           (b. 1936 - d. 2009)
20 Dec 1982 -  5 Mar 1983  Juan Carlos Rodríguez Ibarra	      (b. 1948)
Presidents of the Junta
 5 Mar 1983 - 29 Jun 2007  Juan Carlos Rodríguez Ibarra       (s.a.)
                           (provisional to 8 Jun 1983)
29 Jun 2007 -  8 Jul 2011  Guillermo Fernández Vara           (b. 1958)
 8 Jul 2011 -              José Antonio Monago                (b. 1966)

Galicia

28 Apr 1981                Autonomous Community of Galicia

Presidents of the Xunta
12 Jun 1978 -  9 Jun 1979  Antonio Rosón Pérez                (b. 1911 - d. 1986)
 9 Jun 1979 - 21 Jan 1982  José Quiroga Suárez                (b. 1920 - d. 2006)
21 Jan 1982 -  1 Nov 1987  Gerardo Fernández Albor            (b. 1917)
 1 Nov 1987 -  5 Feb 1990  Fernando Ignacio González Laxe     (b. 1952)
 5 Feb 1990 -  2 Aug 2005  Manuel Fraga Iribarne              (b. 1922 - d. 2012)
 2 Aug 2005 - 16 Apr 2009  Emilio Pérez Touriño               (b. 1948)
16 Apr 2009 -              Alberto Núñez Feijóo               (b. 1961)

La Rioja

19 Jun 1982                Autonomous Community of La Rioja

Presidents of the Council of Government
26 Aug 1982 - 17 Jan 1983  Luis Javier Rodríguez Moroy        (b. 1944)
27 Jan 1983 - 30 May 1983  Antonio Rodríguez Basulto
30 May 1983 - 27 Jul 1987  José María de Miguel Gil           (b. 1950)
27 Jul 1987 -  9 Jan 1990  Joaquín Espert Pérez-Caballero     (b. 1938)
 9 Jan 1990 -  3 Jul 1995  José Ignacio Pérez Sáenz           (b. 1951)
 3 Jul 1995 -              Pedro María Sanz Alonso            (b. 1953)

Madrid

 1 Mar 1983                Community of Madrid

Presidents of the Government
 8 Jun 1983 - 29 Jun 1995  Joaquín Leguina Herrán             (b. 1941)
29 Jun 1995 - 21 Nov 2003  Alberto Ruiz-Gallardón Jiménez     (b. 1958)
21 Nov 2003 - 17 Sep 2012  Esperanza Aguirre (f)              (b. 1952)
17 Sep 2012 -              Ignacio González                   (b. 1960)
                           (acting to 27 Sep 2012)

Melilla

       1497                Spanish possession
       1508                Vélez de la Gomera a Spanish possession (under Melilla)
       1673                Alhucemas a Spanish possession (under Melilla)
       1556                Spanish crown colony
       1847                part of Spanish captaincy-general of North Africa
                           (see Ceuta)
27 Nov 1912                Melilla becomes a comandancia of Spanish Morocco
 7 Apr 1956                Melilla a presidio of Spain (part of Málaga province)
14 Mar 1995                Autonomous City of Melilla

Governors
       1697 -        1703  Domingo Canal y Soldevila
       1704 -        1707  Blas de Trincheria
       1707 -        1711  Diego de Flores
       1711 -        1714  Juan Jerónimo Ungo de Velasco
       1714 -        1715  Patricio Gómez de la Hoz
       1715 -        1716  Pedro Sansón, conde de Desallois
       1716 -        1719  Pedro Borrás
       1719                Francisco Ibáñez y Rubalcava
       1719 -        1730  Alonso de Guevara y Vasconcelos
       1730 -        1732  Juan Andrés del Thoso
       1732 -        1757  Antonio Villalba y Angulo
       1758                Francisco de Alba
       1758 -        1767  Narciso Vázquez y Nicuesa
       1767 -        1772  Miguel Fernández de Saavedra
       1772 -        1777  José Carrión y Andrade
       1777 -        1779  Bernardo Tortosa
       1780 -        1782  Antonio Manso
       1782 -        1786  José Granados
       1786 -        1788  José Naranjo
       1788 -        1798  José Rivera
       1798 -        1800  Fernando Moyano
       1800 -        1814  Ramón Conti
       1814 -        1821  Jacinto Díaz Capilla
       1821 -        1823  Antonio Matero y Malpartida
       1823 -        1824  Juan Pérez de Hacho y Oliván
       1824 -        1826  Luis Capa y Rioseco (1st time)
       1826 -        1829  Manuel García
       1829 -        1830  Juan Serrano y Reyna
       1830 -        1835  Luis Capa y Rioseco (2nd time)
       1835 -        1838  Rafael Delgado
       1839 -        1847  Demetrio María de Benito y Hernández
       1847 -        1848  Manuel Arcaya
       1848 -        1850  Ignacio Chacón
       1850 -        1854  José de Castro y Méndez
       1854 -        1856  Manuel del Villar (1st time)
       1856 -        1858  José Morcillo Ezquerra
       1858 -        1860  Manuel del Villar (2nd time)
       1860 -        1861  Luis de la Breche
       1861 -        1862  Felipe de Espinar
       1862 -        1863  Manuel Álvarez Maldonado
       1863 -        1864  Thomás O'Ryan
       1864 -        1866  Bartolomé Benavides y Campuzano
       1866 -        1868  José Salcedo y González
       1868 -        1871  Pedro Beaumont y Peralta
       1871 -        1873  Bernardo Alemañy y Perote
       1873 -        1879  Andrés Cuadra y Bourman
       1879 -        1880  Manuel Macías y Casado (1st time)
       1880                Ángel Navascués
       1880 -        1881  Evaristo García y Reyna
       1881 -        1886  Manuel Macías y Casado (2nd time)
       1886 -        1887  Teodoro Camino y Alcobendas
       1887 -        1888  Mariano de la Iglesia y Guillén
       1888                Juan Villalonga y Soler
       1888 -        1889  Rafael Assin y Bazán
       1889 -        1891  José Mirelis y González
       1891 -        1893  Juan García y Magallo
       1893 -        1894  Manuel Macías y Casado (3rd time)
       1894                Juan Arolas y Esplugues
       1894 -        1895  Rafael Cerero
       1895 -        1898  José Alcántara Pérez
       1898 -        1899  Fernando Alameda y Liancourt
       1899 -        1904  Venancio Hernández y Fernández
       1904 -        1905  Manuel Serrano y Ruíz
       1905                Enrique Segura y Campoy
       1905 -        1910  Josep Marina i Vega                (b. 1848 - d. 1926)
       1910 - 27 Nov 1912  José García Aldave
Presidents
       1991 -  3 Mar 1998  Ignacio Velázquez Rivera           (b. 1953)
 3 Mar 1998 -  5 Jul 1999  Enrique Palacios Hernández         (b. 1952?)
 5 Jul 1999 - 19 Jul 2000  Mustafa Hamed Moh-Mohamed Aberchán (b. 1960)
19 Jul 2000 -              Juan José Imbroda Ortiz            (b. 1944)

Murcia

19 Jun 1982                Autonomous Community of the Region of Murcia

Presidents of the Regional Council
10 Nov 1978 -  5 May 1979  Antonio Pérez Crespo               (b. 1929 - d. 2012)
 5 May 1979 - 22 Jul 1982  Andrés Hernández Ros               (b. 1948)
Presidents of the Council of Government
22 Jul 1982 - 29 Mar 1984  Andrés Hernández Ros               (s.a.)
29 Mar 1984 -  2 May 1993  Carlos Collado Mena                (b. 1938)
 2 May 1993 -  3 Jul 1995  María Antonia Martínez García (f)  (b. 1953)
 3 Jul 1995 -              Ramón Luis Valcárcel Siso          (b. 1954)

Navarra

16 Aug 1982                Comunidad Foral de Navarra

Presidents of the Government
28 Apr 1979 - 28 Sep 1980  Jaime Ignacio del Burgo Tajadura
                           (1st time)                         (b. 1942)
29 Sep 1980 - 13 Jan 1984  Juan Manuel Arza Muñuzuri          (b. 1933)
13 Jan 1984 -  5 May 1984  Jaime Ignacio del Burgo Tajadura
                           (2nd time)                         (s.a.)
 5 May 1984 - 25 Sep 1991  Gabriel Urralburu Tainta           (b. 1950)
25 Sep 1991 - 27 Jul 1995  Juan Cruz Alli Aranguren
                           (1st time)                         (b. 1942)
27 Jul 1995 - 19 Jun 1996  Javier Otano Cid                   (b. 1943)
19 Jun 1996 - 18 Sep 1996  Juan Cruz Alli Aranguren
                           (2nd time)                         (s.a.)
18 Sep 1996 -  1 Jul 2011  Miguel Sanz Sesma                  (b. 1952)
 1 Jul 2011 -              Yolanda Barcina (f)                (b. 1960)

País Vasco/Euskadi

 5 Oct 1936                Autonomous Region of Basque Country
       1937                autonomy ended with conquest of the region by Franco's army
22 Dec 1979                Autonomous Community of Basque Country

Presidents of the Government (Lehendakaris) (1937-79 in exile)
 6 Oct 1936 - 22 Mar 1960  José Antonio de Aguirre y Lecube   (b. 1904 - d. 1960)
28 Mar 1960 - 22 Dec 1979  Jesús María de Leizaola Sánchez    (b. 1896 - d. 1989)
Presidents of the General Council
       1978                Juan de Ajuriaguerra Ochandiano    (b. 1903 - d. 1978)
                           (provisional)
17 Feb 1978 -        1979  Ramon Rubial Cavia                 (b. 1906 - d. 1999)
16 Jun 1979 -  9 Apr 1980  Carlos Garaikoetxea Urriza         (b. 1938)
Presidents of the Government (Lehendakaris)
10 Apr 1980 - 24 Jan 1985  Carlos Garaikoetxea Urriza         (s.a.)
24 Jan 1985 -  2 Jan 1999  José Antonio Ardanza Garro         (b. 1941)
 2 Jan 1999 -  7 May 2009  Juan José Ibarretxe                (b. 1957)
 7 May 2009 - 15 Dec 2012  Patxi López                        (b. 1959)
15 Dec 2012 -              Iñigo Urkullu Renteria             (b. 1961)

Valencia

10 Jul 1982                Valencian Community

Presidents of the Council of the Valencian Country
(from Jul 1982, presidents of the Generalitat)
10 Apr 1978 - 17 Dec 1979  Josep Lluís Albiñana i Olmos       (b. 1943)
17 Dec 1979 -  1 Dec 1982  Enrique Monsonís Domingo           (b. 1931 - d. 2011)
 1 Dec 1982 -  4 Jul 1995  Joan Lerma i Blasco                (b. 1951)
 4 Jul 1995 - 24 Jul 2002  Eduardo Zaplana Hernández-Soro     (b. 1956)
24 Jul 2002 - 20 Jun 2003  José Luis Olivas Martínez          (b. 1952)
20 Jun 2003 - 21 Jul 2011  Francisco Enrique Camps Ortiz      (b. 1962)
21 Jul 2011 - 28 Jul 2011  Paula Sánchez de León (f) (acting) (b. 1965)
28 Jul 2011 -              Alberto Fabra                      (b. 1964)