Rulers: United States: New York City

Boroughs


Bronx

Presidents
       1898 - 30 Aug 1909  Louis F. Haffen                    (b. 1854 - d. 1935)
30 Aug 1909 -        1910  John F. Murray                     (b. 1862 - d. 1928)
                           (acting to 9 Sep 1909)
       1910 -        1914  Cyrus C. Miller                    (b. 1866 - d. 1956)
       1914 -        1918  Douglas Mathewson                  (b. 1870? - d. 1948)
       1918 -        1934  Henry Bruckner                     (b. 1871 - d. 1942)
       1934 -    Jan 1962  James J. Lyons                     (b. 1890 - d. 1966)
   Jan 1962 -    Jan 1966  Joseph F. Periconi                 (b. 1910 - d. 1994)
   Jan 1966 -  7 Jan 1970  Herman Badillo                     (b. 1929 - d. 2014)
 7 Jan 1970 - 28 Jan 1979  Robert Abrams                      (b. 1938)
28 Jan 1979 - 15 Apr 1987  Stanley Simon
15 Apr 1987 -  6 Jan 2002  Fernando Ferrer                    (b. 1950)
 6 Jan 2002 - 21 May 2009  Adolfo Carrion, Jr.                (b. 1961)
21 May 2009 -              Ruben Diaz, Jr.                    (b. 1973)

Brooklyn

 1 Jan 1898                city of Brooklyn becomes a borough of New York City

Mayors
       1834                George Hall (1st time)             (b. 1795 - d. 1868)
       1835 -        1836  Jonathan Trotter                   (b. 1797 - d. 1865)
       1837 -        1838  Jeremiah Johnson                   (b. 1768 - d. 1852)
       1838 -        1841  Cyrus P. Smith                     (b. 1800 - d. 1877)
       1842                Henry C. Murphy                    (b. 1810 - d. 1882)
       1843 -        1844  Joseph Sprague                     (b. 1783 - d. 1854)
       1845                Thomas G. Talmage                  (b. 1801 - d. 1863)
       1846 -        1848  Francis B. Stryker                 (b. 1811 - d. 1892)
       1849                Edward Copland
       1850                Samuel Smith                       (b. 1788 - d. 1872)
       1851 -        1852  Conklin Brush                      (b. 1794 - d. 1870)
       1853 -        1854  Edward A. Lambert                  (b. 1813 - d. 1885)
       1855 -        1856  George Hall (2nd time)             (s.a.)
       1857 -        1860  Samuel S. Powell (1st time)        (b. 1815 - d. 1879)
       1861 -        1863  Martin Kalbfleisch (1st time)      (b. 1804 - d. 1873)
       1864 -        1865  Alfred M. Wood                     (b. 1825 - d. 1895)
       1866 -        1867  Samuel Booth                       (b. bf.1824 - d. 1894)
       1868 -        1871  Martin Kalbfleisch (2nd time)      (s.a.)
       1872 -        1873  Samuel S. Powell (2nd time)        (s.a.)
       1874 -        1875  John W. Hunter                     (b. 1807 - d. 1900)
       1876 -        1877  Frederick A. Schroeder             (b. 1833 - d. 1899)
       1878 -        1881  James Howell                       (b. 1829 - d. 1897)
       1882 -        1885  Seth Low                           (b. 1850 - d. 1916)
       1886 -        1887  Daniel D. Whitney                  (b. 1818 - d. 1914)
       1888 -        1891  Alfred C. Chapin                   (b. 1848 - d. 1936)
       1892 -        1893  David A. Boody                     (b. 1837 - d. 1930)
       1894 -        1895  Charles A. Schieren                (b. 1842 - d. 1915)
       1896 -        1898  Frederick W. Wurster               (b. 1850 - d. 1917)
Presidents
       1899 -        1902  Edward Grout                       (b. 1861 - d. 1931)
       1902 -        1904  J. Edward Swanstrom                (b. 1853 - d. 1911)
       1904 -        1905  Martin Littleton                   (b. 1872 - d. 1934)
       1905 -        1910  Bird Coler                         (b. 1867 - d. 1941)
       1910 -        1913  Alfred Steers                      (b. 1860? - d. 1948)
       1913 -        1918  Lewis Pounds                       (b. 1860 - d. 1947)
       1918 -        1925  Edward Riegelmann                  (b. 1869 - d. 1941)
       1925 -        1926  Joseph Guider                      (b. 1870 - d. 1926)
       1926 - 14 Mar 1930  James Byrne                        (b. 1863 - d. 1930)
       1930 -        1934  Henry Hesterberg                   (b. 1881 - d. 1950)
       1934 - 24 Feb 1940  Raymond V. Ingersoll               (b. 1875 - d. 1940)
       1940 -  7 May 1961  John Cashmore                      (b. 1895 - d. 1961)
 7 May 1961 - 31 Dec 1961  John F. Hayes                      (b. 1915? - d. 2001)
                           (acting to 10 Jul 1961)
 1 Jan 1962 -  9 Sep 1970  Abe Stark                          (b. 1894 - d. 1972)
 9 Sep 1970 - 31 Dec 1976  Sebastian Leone                    (b. 1924 - d. 2016)
 3 Jan 1977 - 31 Dec 2001  Howard Golden                      (b. 1925)
13 Jan 2002 - 31 Dec 2013  Marty Markowitz                    (b. 1945)
 1 Jan 2014 -              Eric Adams                         (b. 1960)

Manhattan

Presidents
   Jan 1898 - 29 Dec 1898  Augustus W. Peters                 (b. 1844 - d. 1898)
 5 Jan 1899 -        1901  James J. Coogan                    (b. 1846 - d. 1915)
       1902 -        1903  Jacob Cantor                       (b. 1854 - d. 1921)
       1904 -    Dec 1909  John Ahearn                        (b. 1853 - d. 1920)
   Dec 1909    (4 days)    John Cloughen
   Jan 1910 -        1913  George McAneny
       1914 -        1917  Marcus Marks                       (b. 1858 - d. 1934)
       1918 -        1919  Frank Dowling
       1919                Edward Boyle
       1919                Michael Loughman
       1920 -        1921  Henry Curran
       1922 -        1930  Julius Miller                      (b. 1880 - d. 1955)
       1931 -        1937  Samuel Levy
       1938 -        1941  Stanley Isaacs
       1942 -        1945  Edgar Nathan
       1946 -        1949  Hugo E. Rogers                     (b. 1899 - d. 1974)
 1 Jan 1950 - 31 Dec 1953  Robert F. Wagner                   (b. 1910 - d. 1991)
 1 Jan 1954 - 16 Jan 1961  Hulan Jack                         (b. 1906 - d. 1986)
31 Jan 1961 - 31 Dec 1964  Edward R. Dudley                   (b. 1911 - d. 2005)
24 Feb 1965 - 13 Sep 1966  Constance Baker Motley (f)         (b. 1921 - d. 2005)
13 Sep 1966 - 31 Dec 1977  Percy Sutton                       (b. 1920 - d. 2009)
 1 Jan 1978 - 31 Dec 1985  Andrew Stein                       (b. 1945)
 1 Jan 1986 - 31 Dec 1989  David Dinkins                      (b. 1927)
 1 Jan 1990 - 31 Dec 1997  Ruth Messinger (f)                 (b. 1940)
 1 Jan 1998 - 31 Dec 2005  C. Virginia Fields (f)             (b. 1946)
 1 Jan 2006 - 31 Dec 2013  Scott Stringer                     (b. 1960)
 1 Jan 2014 -              Gale Brewer (f)                    (b. 1951)

Queens

   May 1870                Long Island City (in Queens County)
 1 Jan 1898                Queens County becomes a borough of New York City

Mayors of Long Island City
       1870 -        1871  Abram D. Ditmars (1st time)
       1872 -        1875  Henry S. DeBevoise (1st time)
       1875                Abram D. Ditmars (2nd time)
       1876                John Quinn
       1876 -        1883  Henry S. DeBevoise (2nd time)
       1883 -        1886  George Petry
       1887 -        1892  Patrick J. Gleason (1st time)
       1893 -        1895  Horatio S. Sanford
       1896 - 31 Dec 1897  Patrick J. Gleason (2nd time)
Presidents
 1 Jan 1898 - 31 Dec 1901  Frederick Bowley                   (b. 1851 - d. 1916)
 1 Jan 1902 - 31 Dec 1905  Joseph Cassidy                     (b. 1866? - d. 1920)
 1 Jan 1906 - 29 Apr 1908  Joseph Bermel                      (b. 1860 - d. 1921)
30 Apr 1908 - 28 Sep 1911  Lawrence Gresser                   (b. 1851 - d. 1935)
 4 Oct 1911 -  3 Apr 1928  Maurice E. Connolly                (b. 1881 - d. 1935)
19 Apr 1928 - 31 Dec 1928  Bernard M. Patten                  (b. 1881 - d. 19...)
 1 Jan 1929 - 31 Dec 1941  George U. Harvey                   (b. 1881? - d. 1946)
 1 Jan 1942 - 31 Dec 1949  James A. Burke                     (b. 1889 - d. 1965)
 1 Jan 1950 - 25 Aug 1951  Maurice A. Fitzgerald              (b. 1897 - d. 1951)
26 Aug 1951 - 31 Dec 1951  Joseph F. Mafera                   (b. 1895 - d. 1967)
 1 Jan 1952 - 31 Dec 1957  James A. Lundy                     (b. 1903 - d. 1973)
 1 Jan 1958 - 31 Dec 1958  James J. Crisona                   (b. 1907 - d. 2003)
 5 Jan 1959 - 31 Dec 1962  John T. Clancy                     (b. 1903 - d. 1985)
 2 Jan 1963 - 31 Dec 1968  Mario J. Cariello                  (b. 1907 - d. 1985)
 3 Jan 1969 - 17 Sep 1971  Sidney Leviss                      (b. 1917 - d. 2007)
22 Sep 1971 - 11 Feb 1986  Donald R. Manes                    (b. 1934 - d. 1986)
11 Feb 1986 - 31 Dec 2001  Claire Shulman (f)                 (b. 1926)
                           (acting to 12 Mar 1986)
 3 Jan 2002 - 31 Dec 2013  Helen M. Marshall (f)              (b. 1929 - d. 2017)
 1 Jan 2014 -              Melinda Katz (f)                   (b. 1965)

Staten Island

       1975                Richmond borough renamed Staten Island

Presidents
       1898 -        1913  George Cromwell                    (b. 1860 - d. 1934)
       1914 -        1915  Charles J. McCormack
       1915 -        1921  Calvin Van Name
       1922                Matthew J. Cahill
       1922 -        1933  John A. Lynch
       1934 -        1945  Joseph A. Palma
       1946 -    Feb 1953  Cornelius A. Hall                  (b. 1888 - d. 1953)
       1953 -        1954  Edward G. Baker
       1955 -        1965  Albert V. Maniscalco               (b. 1908 - d. 1998)
       1966 -        1977  Robert T. Connor                   (b. 1919 - d. 2009)
       1977 - 10 Nov 1984  Anthony R. Gaeta                   (b. 1927 - d. 1988)
10 Nov 1984 - 31 Dec 1989  Ralph J. Lamberti                  (b. 1935?)
14 Jan 1990 - 31 Dec 2001  Guy V. Molinari                    (b. 1928)
 6 Jan 2002 - 31 Dec 2013  James P. Molinaro                  (b. 1931)
 1 Jan 2014 -              James Oddo                         (b. 1966)