Rulers: Austria

States after 1918


Note: The title of the "premiers" is Landeshauptmann (female Landeshauptfrau, plural Landeshauptleute), which may also be translated governor. From 1 May 1939 to 1945 the states were Reichsgaue.
Party abbreviations: BZÍ=Alliance for the Future of Austria; CS=Christian Social Party, DN=German National Movement, FPK=Freedom Party of Kńrnten, FPÍ=Freedom Party of Austria, GV=Greater German People's Party, KPÍ=Communist Party of Austria, LB=Rural Association, NS=National Socialist German Workers' Party (NSDAP), ÍVP=Austrian People's Party, SDAP=Social Democratic Workers' Party, SPÍ=Socialist Party of Austria (from 15 Jun 1991, Social Democratic Party of Austria), VF=Patriotic Front

Burgenland

15 Oct 1938 - 30 Sep 1945  state partitioned between Nieder÷sterreich and Steiermark

Administrators (Landesverweser)
10 Mar 1921 -  5 Mar 1922  Robert Davy                    -
 5 Mar 1922 - 19 Jul 1922  Alfred Rausnitz                -   (b. 1876 - d. 19...)
Premiers
19 Jul 1922 - 14 Jul 1923  Alfred Rausnitz                -   (s.a.)
14 Jul 1923 -  4 Jan 1924  Alfred Walheim (1st time)     GV   (b. 1874 - d. 1945)
 4 Jan 1924 - 10 Jan 1928  Josef Rauhofer                CS   (b. 1875 - d. 1939)
10 Jan 1928 - 24 Jul 1929  Anton Schreiner (1st time)    CS   (b. 1873 - d. 1932)
24 Jul 1929 - 10 Dec 1930  Johann Thullner               CS   (b. 1880 - d. 1937)
10 Dec 1930 - 25 Nov 1931  Anton Schreiner (2nd time)    CS   (s.a.)
25 Nov 1931 - 22 Feb 1934  Alfred Walheim (2nd time)     LB   (s.a.)
22 Feb 1934 - 11 Mar 1938  Hans Sylvester                VF   (b. 1897 - d. 1939)
11 Mar 1938 - 15 Oct 1938  Tobias Portschy               NS   (b. 1905 - d. 1996)
 1 Oct 1945 -  4 Jan 1946  Ludwig Leser                  SPÍ  (b. 1890 - d. 1946)
 4 Jan 1946 - 22 Jun 1956  Lorenz Karall                 ÍVP  (b. 1894 - d. 1965)
22 Jun 1956 -  8 Aug 1961  Johann Wagner                 ÍVP  (b. 1897 - d. 1979)
 8 Aug 1961 - 12 Jun 1964  Josef Lentsch                 ÍVP  (b. 1909 - d. 1988)
12 Jun 1964 - 28 Jun 1966  Hans B÷gl                     SPÍ  (b. 1899 - d. 1974)
28 Jun 1966 - 30 Oct 1987  Theodor Kery                  SPÍ  (b. 1918 - d. 2010)
30 Oct 1987 - 18 Jul 1991  Hans Sip÷tz                   SPÍ  (b. 1941)
18 Jul 1991 - 28 Dec 2000  Karl Stix                     SPÍ  (b. 1939 - d. 2003)
28 Dec 2000 -              Hans Niessl                   SPÍ  (b. 1951)

Kńrnten

Administrator (Landesverweser)
11 Nov 1918 - 22 Jul 1921  Arthur Lemisch                     (b. 1865 - d. 1953)
Premiers
22 Jul 1921 -  6 Nov 1923  Florian Gr÷ger                SDAP (b. 1871 - d. 1927)
 6 Nov 1923 - 15 Jun 1927  Vinzenz Schumy                LB   (b. 1878 - d. 1962)
15 Jun 1927 - 21 Jan 1931  Arthur Lemisch                -    (s.a.)
22 Jan 1931 - 16 Feb 1934  Ferdinand Kernmaier           LB   (b. 1884 - d. 1941)
16 Feb 1934 -  7 Mar 1934  Silvester Leer (acting)       CS
 7 Mar 1934 -  3 Nov 1936  Ludwig HŘlgerth               VF   (b. 1875 - d. 1939)
 3 Nov 1936 - 11 Mar 1938  Arnold Sucher                 VF   (b. 1898 - d. 1983)
11 Mar 1938 -  1 Jun 1938  Wladimir von Pawlowski
                           (1st time)                    NS   (b. 1891 - d. 1961)
 1 Jun 1938 - 12 Feb 1939  Hubert Klausner               NS   (b. 1892 - d. 1939)
12 Feb 1939 -  1 Dec 1941  Wladimir von Pawlowski
                           (2nd time)                    NS   (s.a.)
                           (from 1 Apr 1940 Reichsstatthalter)
 1 Dec 1941 -  7 May 1945  Friedrich Rainer              NS   (b. 1903 - d. 1947)
                           (Reichsstatthalter)
 8 May 1945 - 25 Apr 1947  Hans Piesch                   SPÍ  (b. 1889 - d. 1966)
25 Apr 1947 - 12 Apr 1965  Ferdinand Wedenig             SPÍ  (b. 1896 - d. 1975)
12 Apr 1965 - 12 Apr 1974  Hans Sima                     SPÍ  (b. 1918 - d. 2006)
19 Apr 1974 - 27 Sep 1988  Leopold Wagner                SPÍ  (b. 1927 - d. 2008)
27 Sep 1988 - 30 May 1989  Peter Ambrozy                 SPÍ  (b. 1946)
30 May 1989 - 21 Jun 1991  J÷rg Haider (1st time)        FPÍ  (b. 1950 - d. 2008)
25 Jun 1991 -  8 Apr 1999  Christof Zernatto             ÍVP  (b. 1949)
 8 Apr 1999 - 11 Oct 2008  J÷rg Haider (2nd time)        FPÍ;
                                            17 Apr 2005: BZÍ  (s.a.)
11 Oct 2008 - 28 Mar 2013  Gerhard D÷rfler               BZÍ;
                                            16 Dec 2009: FPK  (b. 1955)
                           (acting to 27 Oct 2008)
28 Mar 2013 -              Peter Kaiser                  SPÍ  (b. 1958)

Nieder÷sterreich

       1939 -        1945  Niederdonau

Premiers
 5 Nov 1918 - 20 May 1919  Leopold Steiner               CS   (b. 1858 - d. 1927)
20 May 1919 - 10 Nov 1920  Albert Sever                  SDAP (b. 1867 - d. 1942)
10 Nov 1920 -  9 Jun 1922  Johann Mayer                  CS   (b. 1858 - d. 1941)
 9 Jun 1922 - 31 Jul 1931  Karl Buresch (1st time)       CS   (b. 1878 - d. 1936)
31 Jul 1931 - 19 May 1932  Josef Reither (1st time)      CS   (b. 1880 - d. 1950)
19 May 1932 - 18 May 1933  Karl Buresch (2nd time)       CS   (s.a.)
18 May 1933 - 12 Mar 1938  Josef Reither (2nd time)
                                               CS; 1934: VF   (s.a.)
30 Jul 1934 - 17 Oct 1935    Eduard Baar-Baarenfels      VF   (b. 1885 - d. 1967)
                             (acting for Reither)
12 Mar 1938 - 24 May 1938  Roman Jńger                   NS   (b. 1909 - d. 1943)
24 May 1938 -  8 May 1945  Hugo Jury                     NS   (b. 1887 - d. 1945)
                           (from 1 Apr 1940 Reichsstatthalter)
25 May 1945 - 15 Oct 1945  Leopold Figl (1st time)       ÍVP  (b. 1902 - d. 1965)
15 Oct 1945 -  4 May 1949  Josef Reither (3rd time)      ÍVP  (s.a.)
 4 May 1949 - 14 Jan 1962  Johann Steinb÷ck              ÍVP  (b. 1894 - d. 1962)
31 Jan 1962 -  9 May 1965  Leopold Figl (2nd time)       ÍVP  (s.a.)
16 Jun 1965 - 14 Oct 1966  Eduard Hartmann               ÍVP  (b. 1904 - d. 1966)
24 Nov 1966 - 22 Jan 1981  Andreas Maurer                ÍVP  (b. 1919 - d. 2010)
22 Jan 1981 - 20 Oct 1992  Siegfried Ludwig              ÍVP  (b. 1926 - d. 2013)
20 Oct 1992 - 19 Apr 2017  Erwin Pr÷ll                   ÍVP  (b. 1946)
19 Apr 2017 -              Johanna Mikl-Leitner (f)      ÍVP  (b. 1964)

Ober÷sterreich

       1939 -        1945  Oberdonau

Premiers
 4 May 1908 -  8 Feb 1927  Johann Nepomuk Hauser         CS   (b. 1866 - d. 1927)
23 Feb 1927 - 17 Feb 1934  Josef Schlegel                CS   (b. 1869 - d. 1955)
 1 Mar 1934 - 12 Mar 1938  Heinrich Gleissner (1st time) VF   (b. 1893 - d. 1984)
14 Mar 1938 -  5 May 1945  August Eigruber               NS   (b. 1907 - d. 1946)
                           (from 1 Apr 1940 Reichsstatthalter)
16 May 1945 - 25 Oct 1945  Adolf Eigl                     -   (b. 1883 - d. 1958)
26 Oct 1945 -  2 May 1971  Heinrich Gleissner (2nd time) ÍVP  (s.a.)
 2 May 1971 - 19 Oct 1977  Erwin Wenzl                   ÍVP  (b. 1921 - d. 2005)
19 Oct 1977 -  2 Mar 1995  Josef Ratzenb÷ck              ÍVP  (b. 1929)
 2 Mar 1995 -  6 Apr 2017  Josef PŘhringer               ÍVP  (b. 1949)
 6 Apr 2017 -              Thomas Stelzer                ÍVP  (b. 1967)

Salzburg

Premiers
21 Jul 1909 - 23 Apr 1919  Alois Winkler (2nd time)      CS   (b. 1838 - d. 1925)
23 Apr 1919 -  4 May 1922  Oskar Meyer                   CS   (b. 1858 - d. 1943)
 4 May 1922 - 12 Mar 1938  Franz Rehrl         CS; 1934: VF   (b. 1890 - d. 1947)
13 Mar 1938 - 22 May 1938  Anton Wintersteiger           NS   (b. 1900 - d. 1991)
22 May 1938 - 29 Nov 1941  Friedrich Rainer              NS   (b. 1903 - d. 1947)
                           (from 1 Apr 1940 Reichsstatthalter)
29 Nov 1941 -  4 May 1945  Gustav Adolf Scheel           NS   (b. 1907 - d. 1979)
                           (Reichsstatthalter)
23 May 1945 - 12 Dec 1945  Adolf Schemel                 ÍVP  (b. 1880 - d. 1961)
12 Dec 1945 -  4 Dec 1947  Albert Hochleitner            ÍVP  (b. 1893 - d. 1964)
 4 Dec 1947 -  1 Dec 1949  Josef Rehrl                   ÍVP  (b. 1895 - d. 1960)
 1 Dec 1949 - 17 Apr 1961  Josef Klaus                   ÍVP  (b. 1910 - d. 2001)
17 Apr 1961 - 20 Apr 1977  Hans Lechner                  ÍVP  (b. 1913 - d. 1994)
20 Apr 1977 -  2 May 1989  Wilfried Haslauer             ÍVP  (b. 1926 - d. 1992)
 2 May 1989 - 24 Apr 1996  Hans Katschthaler             ÍVP  (b. 1933 - d. 2012)
24 Apr 1996 - 28 Apr 2004  Franz Schausberger            ÍVP  (b. 1950)
28 Apr 2004 - 19 Jun 2013  Gabi Burgstaller (f)          SPÍ  (b. 1963)
19 Jun 2013 -              Wilfried Haslauer             ÍVP  (b. 1956)

Steiermark

Premiers
 6 Nov 1918 - 27 May 1919  Wilhelm Edler von Kaan        DN   (b. 1865 - d. 1945)
27 May 1919 - 25 Jun 1926  Anton Rintelen (1st time)     CS   (b. 1876 - d. 1946)
25 Jun 1926 - 22 Oct 1926  Franz Prisching               CS   (b. 1866 - d. 1935)
22 Oct 1926 - 21 May 1927  Alfred GŘrtler                CS   (b. 1875 - d. 1933)
21 May 1927 - 23 Apr 1928  Hans Paul                     CS   (b. 1871 - d. 1948)
23 Apr 1928 - 10 Nov 1933  Anton Rintelen (2nd time)     CS   (s.a.)
10 Nov 1933 -  2 Nov 1934  Alois Dienstleder             CS   (b. 1885 - d. 1946)
 2 Nov 1934 -  2 Mar 1938  Karl Maria Stepan             VF   (b. 1894 - d. 1972)
 3 Mar 1938 - 12 Mar 1938  Rolph Trummer                 VF   (b. ... - d. 1954)
12 Mar 1938 - 22 May 1938  Sepp Helfrich                 NS   (b. 1900 - d. 1963)
22 May 1938 -  8 May 1945  Sigfried Uiberreither         NS   (b. 1908 - d. 1984)
                           (from 1 Apr 1940 Reichsstatthalter)
 8 May 1945 - 28 Dec 1945  Reinhard Machold              SPÍ  (b. 1879 - d. 1960)
28 Dec 1945 -  6 Jul 1948  Anton Pirchegger              ÍVP  (b. 1885 - d. 1949)
 6 Jul 1948 - 28 Nov 1971  Josef Krainer                 ÍVP  (b. 1903 - d. 1971)
28 Nov 1971 -  4 Jul 1980  Friedrich Niederl             ÍVP  (b. 1920 - d. 2012)
 4 Jul 1980 - 23 Jan 1996  Josef Krainer                 ÍVP  (b. 1930 - d. 2016)
23 Jan 1996 - 28 Oct 2005  Waltraud Klasnic (f)          ÍVP  (b. 1945)
28 Oct 2005 - 16 Jun 2015  Franz Voves                   SPÍ  (b. 1953)
16 Jun 2015 -              Hermann SchŘtzenh÷fer         ÍVP  (b. 1952)

Tirol

Premiers
       1917 -  6 Jun 1921  Josef Schraffl                CS   (b. 1855 - d. 1922)
 7 Jun 1921 - 28 Feb 1935  Franz Stumpf        CS; 1934: VF   (b. 1876 - d. 1935)
21 Mar 1935 - 12 Mar 1938  Josef Schumacher              VF   (b. 1894 - d. 1971)
13 Mar 1938 - 24 May 1938  Edmund Christoph              NS   (b. 1901 - d. 1961)
24 May 1938 -  3 May 1945  Franz Hofer                   NS   (b. 1902 - d. 1975)
                           (from 1 Apr 1940 Reichsstatthalter)
 4 May 1945 - 20 Oct 1945  Karl Gruber                   ÍVP  (b. 1909 - d. 1995)
20 Oct 1945 - 31 Jan 1951  Alfons Weissgatterer          ÍVP  (b. 1898 - d. 1951)
27 Feb 1951 - 29 Nov 1957  Alois Grauss                  ÍVP  (b. 1890 - d. 1957)
29 Nov 1957 - 30 Jun 1963  Hans Tschiggfrey              ÍVP  (b. 1904 - d. 1963)
13 Jul 1963 -  5 Mar 1987  Eduard Walln÷fer              ÍVP  (b. 1913 - d. 1989)
 5 Mar 1987 - 13 Mar 1993  Alois Partl                   ÍVP  (b. 1929)
14 Mar 1993 - 26 Oct 2002  Wendelin Weingartner          ÍVP  (b. 1937)
26 Oct 2002 -  1 Jul 2008  Herwig van Staa               ÍVP  (b. 1942)
 1 Jul 2008 -              GŘnther Platter               ÍVP  (b. 1954)

Vorarlberg

 1 Feb 1940 - 24 May 1945  part of Tirol

Premiers
 3 Nov 1918 -  9 Dec 1930  Otto Ender (1st time)         CS   (b. 1875 - d. 1960)
 9 Dec 1930 - 14 Jul 1931  Ferdinand Redler              CS   (b. 1876 - d. 1936)
14 Jul 1931 - 24 Jul 1934  Otto Ender (2nd time)         CS   (s.a.)
24 Jul 1934 - 13 Mar 1938  Ernst Winsauer                VF   (b. 1890 - d. 1962)
13 Mar 1938 -  1 Feb 1940  Anton Plankensteiner          NS   (b. 1890 - d. 1969)
24 May 1945 - 28 Oct 1964  Ulrich Ilg                    ÍVP  (b. 1905 - d. 1986)
28 Oct 1964 -  9 Jul 1987  Herbert Kessler               ÍVP  (b. 1925)
 9 Jul 1987 -  2 Apr 1997  Martin Purtscher              ÍVP  (b. 1928)
 2 Apr 1997 -  7 Dec 2011  Herbert Sausgruber            ÍVP  (b. 1946)
 7 Dec 2011 -              Markus Wallner                ÍVP  (b. 1967)

Wien

 1 Jan 1922                state (formerly part of Nieder÷sterreich)

Premiers and mayors
 1 Jan 1922 - 13 Nov 1923  Jakob Reumann                 SDAP (b. 1853 - d. 1925)
13 Nov 1923 - 12 Feb 1934  Karl Seitz                    SDAP (b. 1869 - d. 1950)
13 Feb 1934 - 12 Mar 1938  Richard Schmitz               VF   (b. 1885 - d. 1954)
13 Mar 1938 - 14 Dec 1940  Hermann Neubacher             NS   (b. 1893 - d. 1960)
 1 May 1939 -  7 Aug 1940  Josef BŘrckel                 NS   (b. 1895 - d. 1944)
                           (Reichskommissar; from 1 Apr 1940, Reichsstatthalter)
 7 Aug 1940 - 13 Apr 1945  Baldur von Schirach           NS   (b. 1907 - d. 1974)
                           (Reichsstatthalter)
14 Dec 1940 - 30 Dec 1943  Philipp Wilhelm Jung          NS   (b. 1884 - d. 1965)
30 Dec 1943 -  6 Apr 1945  Hanns Blaschke                NS   (b. 1896 - d. 1971)
13 Apr 1945 - 16 Apr 1945  Rudolf Prikryl                KPÍ  (b. 1896 - d. 1965)
17 Apr 1945 - 18 Jun 1951  Theodor K÷rner                SPÍ  (b. 1873 - d. 1957)
18 Jun 1951 -  9 Jun 1965  Franz Jonas                   SPÍ  (b. 1899 - d. 1974)
10 Jun 1965 - 17 Dec 1970  Bruno Marek                   SPÍ  (b. 1900 - d. 1991)
21 Dec 1970 -  5 Jul 1973  Felix Slavik                  SPÍ  (b. 1912 - d. 1980)
 5 Jul 1973 - 10 Sep 1984  Leopold Gratz                 SPÍ  (b. 1929 - d. 2006)
10 Sep 1984 -  7 Nov 1994  Helmut Zilk                   SPÍ  (b. 1927 - d. 2008)
 7 Nov 1994 -              Michael Hńupl                 SPÍ  (b. 1949)

Allied occupation

City commandants
- British sector -
   Jul 1945 -    Nov 1945  Godfrey Vaughan Palmer             (b. 1900 - d. 1972)
   Nov 1945 -    May 1946  Gerald Lloyd Verney                (b. 1900 - d. 1957)
   Jun 1946 -    Dec 1946  Stephen Berthold Gordon-Smith      (b. 1890 - d. 19...)
   Dec 1946 -    Nov 1949  John Harold Hogshaw                (b. 1896 - d. 1968)
   Nov 1949 -    Sep 1952* Cyril Knowles                      (b. 1899 - d. 1970)
  *Oct 1952 -    Sep 1955  Ernest Arthur Howard

- French sector -
   Jul 1945 -    Feb 1946  Henri NoŰl du Payrat               (b. 1894 - d. 1982)
   Feb 1946 -    Jul 1949  Henri Maurice JoppÚ                (b. 1892 - d. 1954)
   Jul 1949 -    Mar 1950  Pierre Masson                      (b. 1904 - d. ...)
   Mar 1950 -    May 1951  Robert Petetin
   May 1951 -    Mar 1953* Raoul Daviron                      (b. 1902 - d. ...)
  *Apr 1953 -    Nov 1953* Jacques Faure                      (b. 1904 - d. 1988)
  *Dec 1953 -    Sep 1955  Pierre Olle-Laprune                (b. 1901 - d. 1970)

- U.S. sector -
   Jul 1945 -    Dec 1946  Thomas Edward Lewis                (b. 1898 - d. 1976)
   Dec 1946 -    Mar 1947  Holmes Ely Dager                   (b. 1893 - d. 1973)
   Mar 1947 -    May 1948  Alexander Oscar Gorder             (b. 1893 - d. 1973)
   May 1948 -    Nov 1948  Robert T. Frederick                (b. 1907 - d. 1970)
   Dec 1948 -    Jan 1951  Ira Platt Swift                    (b. 1882 - d. 1952)
   Feb 1951 -    Apr 1954  William Thrower Fitts, Jr.         (b. 1897 - d. 1979)
   May 1954 -    Sep 1955  William Henry Nutter               (b. 1902 - d. 1987)

- Soviet sector -
13 Apr 1945 -    Oct 1945  Aleksey Vasilyevich Blagodatov     (b. 1902 - d. 1987)
   Oct 1945 -    May 1948  Nikita Fedotovich Lebedenko        (b. 1899 - d. 1956)
   May 1948 -    Nov 1949  Dmitry Lvovich Abakumov            (b. 1901 - d. 1962)
   Nov 1949 -    Jul 1953  Arkady Aleksandrovich Boreyko      (b. 1898 - d. 1955)
   Jul 1953 -    Sep 1955  Nikolay Matveyevich Molotkov       (b. 1900 - d. 1973)