Rulers: Switzerland

Cantons A-F


Aargau

   Apr 1798                Kanton Aargau established in Helvetic Republic
10 Mar 1803                member of the Swiss Confederation

Regierungsstatthalter
23 Apr 1798 -  6 Nov 1801  Jakob Emanuel Feer                 (b. 1754 - d. 1833)
 6 Nov 1801 - 18 Dec 1801  Johannes Herzog (1st time)         (b. 1773 - d. 1840)
20 Dec 1801 - 17 Apr 1802  Theophil Hünerwadel                (b. 1769 - d. 1842)
17 Apr 1802 - 26 Jun 1802  Johannes Herzog (2nd time)         (s.a.)
26 Jun 1802 - 10 Mar 1803  Johann Heinrich Rothpletz          (b. 1766 - d. 1833)
15 Nov 1802 -    Mar 1803    Johannes Herosé
                             (acting for Rothpletz)
President of the Government Commission
10 Mar 1803 - 26 Apr 1803  Johann Rudolf Dolder               (b. 1753 - d. 1807)
26 Apr 1803 -        1815  Small Council
                           (president rotating monthly)
                           - Peter Karl Attenhofer (to 1806)  (b. 1765 - d. 1844)
                           - Bernhard Rudolf Ludwig May       (b. 1770 - d. 1817)
                             (to 1806)
                           - Johann Rudolf Dolder             (s.a.)
                             (to 17 Feb 1807)
                           - Karl Dominik Reding von Biberegg (b. 1755 - d. 1815)
                             (to 1808)
                           - Fidelis Weissenbach              (b. 1750 - d. 1814)
                             (to 25 Nov 1814)
                           - Gottlieb Hünerwadel              (b. 1744 - d. 1820)
                           - Peter Suter                      (b. 1770 - d. 1847)
                           - Franz Josef Venerand Friedrich   (b. 1771 - d. 1847)
                           - Johann Karl Fetzer               (b. 1768 - d. 1847)
                           - Kastor Dominik Josef Alois
                             Baldinger (1806-10)              (b. 1760 - d. 1810)
                           - Karl Friedrich Zimmermann        (b. 1765 - d. 1823)
                             (from 1806)
                           - Johann Herzog (from 1807)        (b. 1773 - d. 1840)
                           - Melchior Lüscher (from 1808)     (b. 1769 - d. 1828)
                           - Karl Reding von Biberegg         (b. 1779 - d. 1853)
                             (from 1811)
Amtsbürgermeister
       1815 -        1816  Karl Friedrich Zimmermann
                           (1st time)                         (s.a.)
       1816 -        1817  Johann Karl Fetzer (1st time)      (s.a.)
       1817 -        1818  Karl Friedrich Zimmermann
                           (2nd time)                         (s.a.)
       1818 -        1819  Johann Karl Fetzer (2nd time)      (s.a.)
       1819 -        1820  Karl Friedrich Zimmermann
                           (3rd time)                         (s.a.)
       1820 -        1821  Johann Karl Fetzer (3rd time)      (s.a.)
       1821 -        1822  Johann Herzog (1st time)           (s.a.)
       1822 -        1823  Johann Karl Fetzer (4th time)      (s.a.)
       1823 -        1824  Johann Herzog (2nd time)           (s.a.)
       1824 -        1825  Johann Karl Fetzer (5th time)      (s.a.)
       1825 -        1826  Johann Herzog (3rd time)           (s.a.)
       1826 -        1827  Johann Karl Fetzer (6th time)      (s.a.)
       1827 -        1828  Johann Herzog (4th time)           (s.a.)
       1828 -        1829  Johann Karl Fetzer (7th time)      (s.a.)
       1829 -        1830  Johann Herzog (5th time)           (s.a.)
       1830 -        1831  Johann Karl Fetzer (8th time)      (s.a.)
       1831                Johann Herzog (6th time)           (s.a.)
Landammänner
       1831 -        1832  Franz Ludwig Fidelis Dorer
                           (1st time)                         (b. 1778 - d. 1840)
       1832 -        1833  Johann Karl Fetzer                 (s.a.)
       1833 -        1834  Franz Ludwig Hürner                (b. 1778 - d. 1849)
       1834 -        1835  Franz Ludwig Fidelis Dorer
                           (2nd time)                         (s.a.)
       1835 -        1836  Daniel Lüscher (1st time)          (b. 1787 - d. 1864)
       1836 -        1837  Josef Fidel Wieland (1st time)     (b. 1797 - d. 1852)
       1837 -        1838  Ludwig Berner (1st time)           (b. 1794 - d. 1857)
       1838 -        1839  Ignaz Eduard Dorer                 (b. 1807 - d. 1864)
       1839 -        1840  Friedrich Frey-Herosé (1st time)   (b. 1801 - d. 1873)
       1840 -        1841  Udalrich Josef Schaufelbühl        (b. 1789 - d. 1856)
       1841 -        1841  Ludwig Berner (2nd time)           (s.a.)
       1841 -        1842  Franz Waller (1st time)            (b. 1803 - d. 1879)
       1842 -        1843  Friedrich Frey-Herosé (2nd time)   (s.a.)
       1843 -        1844  Josef Fidel Wieland (2nd time)     (s.a.)
       1844 -        1845  Sanuel Friedrich Siegfried
                           (1st time)                         (b. 1809 - d. 1882)
       1845 -        1846  Friedrich Frey-Herosé (3rd time)   (s.a.)
       1846 -        1847  Josef Fidel Wieland (3rd time)     (s.a.)
       1847 -        1848  Samuel Friedrich Siegfried
                           (2nd time)                         (s.a.)
       1848 -        1849  Franz Waller (2nd time)            (s.a.)
       1849 -        1850  Daniel Lüscher (2nd time)          (s.a.)
       1850 -        1851  Josef Fidel Wieland (4th time)     (s.a.)
       1851 -        1852  Samuel Schwarz (1st time)          (b. 1814 - d. 1868)
       1852                Franz Xaver Wagner                 (b. 1805 - d. 1879)
 1 Apr 1852 - 31 Mar 1853  Samuel Friedrich Siegfried
                           (3rd time)                         (s.a.)
 1 Apr 1853 - 31 Mar 1854  Johann Ulrich Hanauer (1st time)   (b. 1807 - d. 1871)
 1 Apr 1854 - 31 Mar 1855  Samuel Schwarz (2nd time)          (s.a.)
 1 Apr 1855 - 31 Mar 1856  Karl Ferdinand Schimpf             (b. 1806 - d. 1868)
 1 Apr 1856 - 31 Mar 1857  Karl Blattner                      (b. 1805 - d. 1883)
 1 Apr 1857 - 31 Mar 1858  Augustin Keller (1st time)         (b. 1805 - d. 1883)
 1 Apr 1858 - 31 Mar 1859  Emil Welti (1st time)              (b. 1825 - d. 1899)
 1 Apr 1859 - 31 Mar 1860  Johann Ulrich Hanauer (2nd time)   (s.a.)
 1 Apr 1860 - 31 Mar 1861  Samuel Schwarz (3rd time)          (s.a.)
 1 Apr 1861 - 31 Mar 1862  Augustin Keller (2nd time)         (s.a.)
 1 Apr 1862 - 31 Mar 1863  Emil Welti (2nd time)              (s.a.)
 1 Apr 1863 - 31 Mar 1864  Karl Friedrich Brentano (1st time) (b. 1822 - d. 1894)
 1 Apr 1864 - 31 Mar 1865  Samuel Schwarz (4th time)          (s.a.)
 1 Apr 1865 - 31 Mar 1866  Augustin Keller (3rd time)         (s.a.)
 1 Apr 1866 - 31 Mar 1867  Emil Welti (3rd time)              (s.a.)
 1 Apr 1867 - 31 Mar 1868  Karl Friedrich Brentano (2nd time) (s.a.)
 1 Apr 1868 - 31 Mar 1869  Augustin Keller (4th time)         (s.a.)
 1 Apr 1869 - 31 Mar 1870  Hans von Hallwil                   (b. 1835 - d. 1909)
 1 Apr 1870 - 31 Mar 1871  Karl Friedrich Brentano (3rd time) (s.a.)
 1 Apr 1871 - 31 Mar 1872  Adolf Fischer (1st time)           (b. 1807 - d. 1893)
 1 Apr 1872 - 31 Mar 1873  Robert Straub                      (b. 1832 - d. 1901)
 1 Apr 1873 - 31 Mar 1874  Rudolf Weiersmüller                (b. 1813 - d. 1875)
 1 Apr 1874 - 31 Mar 1875  Augustin Keller (5th time)         (s.a.)
 1 Apr 1875 - 31 Mar 1876  Franz Julius Emil Imhof            (b. 1829 - d. 1911)
 1 Apr 1876 - 31 Mar 1877  Karl Friedrich Brentano (4th time) (s.a.)
 1 Apr 1877 - 31 Mar 1878  Josef Frey                         (b. 1819 - d. 1880)
 1 Apr 1878 - 31 Mar 1879  Gottlieb Burkart Käppeli
                           (1st time)                         (b. 1840 - d. 1909)
 1 Apr 1879 - 31 Mar 1880  Ludwig Karrer                      (b. 1830 - d. 1893)
 1 Apr 1880 - 31 Mar 1881  Augustin Keller (6th time)         (s.a.)
 1 Apr 1881 - 31 Mar 1882  Adolf Fischer (2nd time)           (s.a.)
 1 Apr 1882 - 31 Mar 1883  Karl Friedrich Brentano (5th time) (s.a.)
 1 Apr 1883 - 31 Mar 1884  Arnold Karl Ringier (1st time)     (b. 1845 - d. 1923)
 1 Apr 1884 - 31 Mar 1885  Gottlieb Burkart Käppeli
                           (2nd time)                         (s.a.)
 1 Apr 1885 - 31 Mar 1886  Adolf Fischer (3rd time)           (s.a.)
 1 Apr 1886 - 31 Mar 1887  Karl Franz Sebastian Fahrländer
                           (1st time)                         (b. 1836 - d. 1907)
 1 Apr 1887 - 31 Mar 1888  Arnold Karl Ringier (2nd time)     (s.a.)
 1 Apr 1888 - 31 Mar 1889  Gottlieb Burkart Käppeli
                           (3rd time)                         (s.a.)
 1 Apr 1889 - 31 Mar 1890  Peter Conrad (1st time)            (b. 1850 - d. 1914)
 1 Apr 1890 - 31 Mar 1891  Johann Friedrich Riniker           (b. 1841 - d. 1892)
 1 Apr 1891 - 31 Mar 1892  Karl Franz Sebastian Fahrländer
                           (2nd time)                         (s.a.)
 1 Apr 1892 - 31 Mar 1893  Arnold Karl Ringier (3rd time)     (s.a.)
 1 Apr 1893 - 31 Mar 1894  Gottlieb Burkart Käppeli
                           (4th time)                         (s.a.)
 1 Apr 1894 - 31 Mar 1895  Peter Conrad (2nd time)            (s.a.)
 1 Apr 1895 -        1895  Emil Frey                          (b. 1861 - d. 1916)
       1895 - 31 Mar 1896  Karl Franz Sebastian Fahrländer
                           (3rd time)                         (s.a.)
 1 Apr 1896 - 31 Mar 1897  Arnold Karl Ringier (4th time)     (s.a.)
 1 Apr 1897 - 31 Mar 1898  Gottlieb Burkart Käppeli
                           (5th time)                         (s.a.)
 1 Apr 1898 - 31 Mar 1899  Hans Müri (1st time)               (b. 1861 - d. 1944)
 1 Apr 1899 - 31 Mar 1900  Peter Conrad (3rd time)            (s.a.)
 1 Apr 1900 - 31 Mar 1901  Karl Franz Sebastian Fahrländer
                           (4th time)                         (s.a.)
 1 Apr 1901 - 31 Mar 1902  Arnold Karl Ringier (5th time)     (s.a.)
 1 Apr 1902 - 31 Mar 1903  Gottlieb Burkart Käppeli
                           (6th time)                         (s.a.)
 1 Apr 1903 - 31 Mar 1904  Hans Müri (2nd time)               (s.a.)
 1 Apr 1904 - 31 Mar 1905  Peter Conrad (4th time)            (s.a.)
 1 Apr 1905 - 31 Mar 1906  Karl Franz Sebastian Fahrländer
                           (5th time)                         (s.a.)
 1 Apr 1906 - 31 Mar 1907  Arnold Karl Ringier (6th time)     (s.a.)
 1 Apr 1907 - 31 Mar 1908  Hans Müri (3rd time)               (s.a.)
 1 Apr 1908 - 31 Mar 1909  Hermann Huber                      (b. 1863 - d. 1915)
 1 Apr 1909 - 31 Mar 1910  Peter Conrad (5th time)            (s.a.)
 1 Apr 1910 - 31 Mar 1911  Max Schmidt (1st time)             (b. 1862 - d. 1951)
 1 Apr 1911 - 31 Mar 1912  Arnold Karl Ringier (7th time)     (s.a.)
 1 Apr 1912 - 31 Mar 1913  Emil Keller (1st time)             (b. 1878 - d. 1965)
 1 Apr 1913 - 31 Mar 1914  Peter Conrad (6th time)            (s.a.)
 1 Apr 1914 - 31 Mar 1915  Max Schmidt (2nd time)             (s.a.)
 1 Apr 1915 - 31 Mar 1916  Oskar Schibler (1st time)          (b. 1862 - d. 1932)
 1 Apr 1916 - 31 Mar 1917  Arnold Karl Ringier (8th time)     (s.a.)
 1 Apr 1917 - 31 Mar 1918  Xaver Stalder (1st time)           (b. 1868 - d. 1936)
 1 Apr 1918 - 31 Mar 1919  Emil Keller (2nd time)             (s.a.)
 1 Apr 1919 - 31 Mar 1920  Max Schmidt (3rd time)             (s.a.)
 1 Apr 1920 - 31 Mar 1921  Oskar Schibler (2nd time)          (s.a.)
 1 Apr 1921 - 31 Mar 1922  Xaver Stalder (2nd time)           (s.a.)
 1 Apr 1922 - 31 Mar 1923  Albert Studler (1st time)          (b. 1882 - d. 1975)
 1 Apr 1923 - 31 Mar 1924  Emil Keller (3rd time)             (s.a.)
 1 Apr 1924 - 31 Mar 1925  Max Schmidt (4th time)             (s.a.)
 1 Apr 1925 - 31 Mar 1926  Oskar Schibler (3rd time)          (s.a.)
 1 Apr 1926 - 31 Mar 1927  Xaver Stalder (3rd time)           (s.a.)
 1 Apr 1927 - 31 Mar 1928  Albert Studler (2nd time)          (s.a.)
 1 Apr 1928 - 31 Mar 1929  Emil Keller (4th time)             (s.a.)
 1 Apr 1929 - 31 Mar 1930  Oskar Schibler (4th time)          (s.a.)
 1 Apr 1930 - 31 Mar 1931  Xaver Stalder (4th time)           (s.a.)
 1 Apr 1931 - 31 Mar 1932  Fritz Zaugg (1st time)             (b. 1885 - d. 1956)
 1 Apr 1932 - 31 Mar 1933  Albert Studler (3rd time)          (s.a.)
 1 Apr 1933 - 31 Mar 1934  Emil Keller (5th time)             (s.a.)
 1 Apr 1934 - 31 Mar 1935  Xaver Stalder (5th time)           (s.a.)
 1 Apr 1935 - 31 Mar 1936  Rudolf Siegrist (1st time)         (b. 1886 - d. 1965)
 1 Apr 1936 - 31 Mar 1937  Fritz Zaugg (2nd time)             (s.a.)
 1 Apr 1937 - 31 Mar 1938  Albert Studler (4th time)          (s.a.)
 1 Apr 1938 - 31 Mar 1939  Josef Rüttimann (1st time)         (b. 1887 - d. 1975)
 1 Apr 1939 - 31 Mar 1940  Emil Keller (6th time)             (s.a.)
 1 Apr 1940 - 31 Mar 1941  Rudolf Siegrist (2nd time)         (s.a.)
 1 Apr 1941 - 31 Mar 1942  Fritz Zaugg (3rd time)             (s.a.)
 1 Apr 1942 - 31 Mar 1943  Albert Studler (5th time)          (s.a.)
 1 Apr 1943 - 31 Mar 1944  Josef Rüttimann (2nd time)         (s.a.)
 1 Apr 1944 - 31 Mar 1945  Emil Keller (7th time)             (s.a.)
 1 Apr 1945 - 31 Mar 1946  Rudolf Siegrist (3rd time)         (s.a.)
 1 Apr 1946 - 31 Mar 1947  Fritz Zaugg (4th time)             (s.a.)
 1 Apr 1947 - 31 Mar 1948  Albert Studler (6th time)          (s.a.)
 1 Apr 1948 - 31 Mar 1949  Ernst Bachmann (1st time)          (b. 1912 - d. 1995)
 1 Apr 1949 - 31 Mar 1950  Josef Rüttimann (3rd time)         (s.a.)
 1 Apr 1950 - 31 Mar 1951  Rudolf Siegrist (4th time)         (s.a.)
 1 Apr 1951 - 31 Mar 1952  Fritz Zaugg (5th time)             (s.a.)
 1 Apr 1952 - 31 Mar 1953  Kurt Kim (1st time)                (b. 1910 - d. 1977)
 1 Apr 1953 - 31 Mar 1954  Ernst Bachmann (2nd time)          (s.a.)
 1 Apr 1954 - 31 Mar 1955  Rudolf Siegrist (5th time)         (s.a.)
 1 Apr 1955 - 31 Mar 1956  Paul Hausherr (1st time)           (b. 1911 - d. 1987)
 1 Apr 1956 - 31 Mar 1957  Ernst Schwarz (1st time)           (b. 1917 - d. 1985)
 1 Apr 1957 - 31 Mar 1958  Kurt Kim (2nd time)                (s.a.)
 1 Apr 1958 - 31 Mar 1959  Adolf Richner (1st time)           (b. 1908 - d. 1982)
 1 Apr 1959 - 31 Mar 1960  Ernst Bachmann (3rd time)          (s.a.)
 1 Apr 1960 - 31 Mar 1961  Paul Hausherr (2nd time)           (s.a.)
 1 Apr 1961 - 31 Mar 1962  Ernst Schwarz (2nd time)           (s.a.)
 1 Apr 1962 - 31 Mar 1963  Kurt Kim (3rd time)                (s.a.)
 1 Apr 1963 - 31 Mar 1964  Adolf Richner (2nd time)           (s.a.)
 1 Apr 1964 - 31 Mar 1965  Ernst Bachmann (4th time)          (s.a.)
 1 Apr 1965 - 31 Mar 1966  Ernst Schwarz (3rd time)           (s.a.)
 1 Apr 1966 - 31 Mar 1967  Kurt Kim (4th time)                (s.a.)
 1 Apr 1967 - 31 Mar 1968  Adolf Richner (3rd time)           (s.a.)
 1 Apr 1968 - 31 Mar 1969  Leo Weber (1st time)               (b. 1920 - d. 1995)
 1 Apr 1969 - 31 Mar 1970  Arthur Schmid (1st time)           (b. 1928)
 1 Apr 1970 - 31 Mar 1971  Bruno Hunziker (1st time)          (b. 1930 - d. 2000)
 1 Apr 1971 - 31 Mar 1972  Leo Weber (2nd time)               (s.a.)
 1 Apr 1972 - 31 Mar 1973  Louis Lang (1st time)              (b. 1921 - d. 2001)
 1 Apr 1973 - 31 Mar 1974  Jörg Ursprung (1st time)           (b. 1919 - d. 1997)
 1 Apr 1974 - 31 Mar 1975  Arthur Schmid (2nd time)           (s.a.)
 1 Apr 1975 - 31 Jan 1976  Leo Weber (3rd time)               (s.a.)
 1 Feb 1976 - 31 Mar 1976  Bruno Hunziker (2nd time)          (s.a.)
 1 Apr 1976 - 31 Mar 1977  Louis Lang (2nd time)              (s.a.)
 1 Apr 1977 - 31 Mar 1978  Jörg Ursprung (2nd time)           (s.a.)
 1 Apr 1978 - 31 Mar 1979  Arthur Schmid (3rd time)           (s.a.)
 1 Apr 1979 - 31 Mar 1980  Kurt Lareida	(1st time)            (b. 1923 - d. 1998)
 1 Apr 1980 - 31 Mar 1981  Hans Jörg Huber (1st time)         (b. 1932 - d. 2008)
 1 Apr 1981 - 31 Mar 1982  Louis Lang (3rd time)              (s.a.)
 1 Apr 1982 - 31 Mar 1983  Jörg Ursprung (3rd time)           (s.a.)
 1 Apr 1983 - 31 Mar 1984  Arthur Schmid (4th time)           (s.a.)
 1 Apr 1984 - 31 Mar 1985  Kurt Lareida (2nd time)            (s.a.)
 1 Apr 1985 - 31 Mar 1986  Hans Jörg Huber (2nd time)         (s.a.)
 1 Apr 1986 - 31 Mar 1987  Ulrich Siegrist (1st time)         (b. 1945)
 1 Apr 1987 - 31 Mar 1988  Arthur Schmid (5th time)           (s.a.)
 1 Apr 1988 - 31 Mar 1989  Kurt Lareida (3rd time)            (s.a.)
 1 Apr 1989 - 31 Mar 1990  Victor Rickenbach                  (b. 1928 - d. 2007)
 1 Apr 1990 - 31 Mar 1991  Ulrich Siegrist (2nd time)         (s.a.)
 1 Apr 1991 - 31 Mar 1992  Arthur Schmid (6th time)           (s.a.)
 1 Apr 1992 - 31 Mar 1993  Peter Wertli (1st time)            (b. 1943)
 1 Apr 1993 - 31 Mar 1994  Ulrich Siegrist (3rd time)         (s.a.)
 1 Apr 1994 - 31 Mar 1995  Thomas Pfisterer (1st time)        (b. 1941)
 1 Apr 1995 - 31 Mar 1996  Peter Wertli (2nd time)            (s.a.)
 1 Apr 1996 - 31 Mar 1997  Silvio Bircher                     (b. 1945)
 1 Apr 1997 - 31 Mar 1998  Stéphanie Mörikofer-Zwez (f)       (b. 1943)
 1 Apr 1998 - 31 Mar 1999  Ulrich Siegrist (4th time)         (s.a.)
 1 Apr 1999 - 31 Mar 2000  Thomas Pfisterer (2nd time)        (s.a.)
 1 Apr 2000 - 31 Mar 2001  Peter Wertli (3rd time)            (s.a.)
 1 Apr 2001 - 31 Mar 2002  Kurt Wernli (1st time)             (b. 1942)
 1 Apr 2002 - 31 Mar 2003  Ernst Hasler (1st time)            (b. 1945)
 1 Apr 2003 - 31 Mar 2004  Peter Beyeler (1st time)           (b. 1945)
 1 Apr 2004 - 31 Mar 2005  Roland Brogli (1st time)           (b. 1951)
 1 Apr 2005 - 31 Mar 2006  Rainer Huber                       (b. 1948)
 1 Apr 2006 - 31 Mar 2007  Kurt Wernli (2nd time)             (s.a.)
 1 Apr 2007 - 31 Mar 2008  Ernst Hasler (2nd time)            (s.a.)
 1 Apr 2008 - 31 Mar 2009  Peter Beyeler (2nd time)           (s.a.)
 1 Apr 2009 - 31 Mar 2010  Roland Brogli (2nd time)           (s.a.)
 1 Apr 2010 - 31 Mar 2011  Peter Beyeler (3rd time)           (s.a.)
 1 Apr 2011 - 31 Mar 2012  Urs Hofmann (1st time)             (b. 1956)
 1 Apr 2012 - 31 Mar 2013  Susanne Hochuli (f) (1st time)     (b. 1965)
 1 Apr 2013 - 31 Dec 2013  Alex Hürzeler                      (b. 1965)
 1 Jan 2014 - 31 Dec 2014  Roland Brogli (3rd time)           (s.a.)
 1 Jan 2015 - 31 Dec 2015  Urs Hofmann (2nd time)             (s.a.)
 1 Jan 2016 - 31 Dec 2016  Susanne Hochuli (f) (2nd time)     (s.a.)
 1 Jan 2017 -              Stephan Attiger                    (b. 1967)

Baden

   Apr 1798                Kanton Baden established in Helvetic Republic
29 Jul 1802                part of Aargau

Regierungsstatthalter
30 Apr 1798 - 14 Jun 1799  Heinrich Johann Nepomuk Weber      (b. 1767 - d. 1847)
14 Jun 1799 - 25 Sep 1799  Johann Kaspar Pfenninger           (b. 1760 - d. 1838)
25 Sep 1799 - 29 Nov 1799  Alois Gut + Franz Adam Gubler
                           (acting)
29 Nov 1799 - 29 Jul 1802  Johann Jakob Scheuchzer            (b. 1734 - d. 1810)

Appenzell

15 Nov 1452                Appenzell becomes an associate member (Zugewandter Ort)
                           of the Confederation
17 Dec 1513                Appenzell becomes a full member (Stand) of the
                           Confederation
 8 Sep 1597                split into "half-cantons" Appenzell Ausserrhoden and
                           Appenzell Innerrhoden

Appenzell Ausserrhoden

 8 Sep 1597                Land (later Kanton) Appenzell der Äussern Rhoden
       1798 - 30 Aug 1802  incorporated into Helvetic Republic (as part of Kanton Säntis
                           [see Sankt Gallen])
12 Dec 1802 - 10 Mar 1803  reincorporated into Helvetic Republic
23 Jun 1908                Kanton Appenzell Ausserrhoden

Regierende Landammänner (from 1877, Landammänner)
 4 May 1698 -  9 May 1700  Bartholomäus Sturzenegger
                           (1st time)                         (b. 1650 - d. 1709)
 9 May 1700 -        1701  Laurenz Tanner I (5th time)        (b. 1631 - d. 1701)
       1701 -  7 May 1702  Johannes Gruber (1st time)         (b. 1640 - d. 1710)
 7 May 1702 -  4 May 1704  Bartholomäus Sturzenegger
                           (2nd time)                         (s.a.)
 4 May 1704 -  9 May 1706  Johannes Gruber (2nd time)         (s.a.)
 9 May 1706 -  6 May 1708  Bartholomäus Sturzenegger
                           (3rd time)                         (s.a.)
 6 May 1708 -        1709  Johannes Gruber (3rd time)         (s.a.)
       1709 -  4 May 1710  Laurenz Tanner II (1st time)       (b. 1668 - d. 1729)
 4 May 1710 -  8 May 1712  Konrad Zellweger III (1st time)    (b. 1664 - d. 1741)
 8 May 1712 -  6 May 1714  Laurenz Tanner II (2nd time)       (s.a.)
 6 May 1714 - 10 May 1716  Konrad Zellweger III (2nd time)    (s.a.)
10 May 1716 -  8 May 1718  Laurenz Tanner II (3rd time)       (s.a.)
 8 May 1718 -  5 May 1720  Konrad Zellweger III (3rd time)    (s.a.)
 5 May 1720 - 10 May 1722  Laurenz Tanner II (4th time)       (s.a.)
10 May 1722 - 30 Apr 1724  Konrad Zellweger III (4th time)    (s.a.)
30 Apr 1724 - 28 Apr 1726  Laurenz Tanner II (5th time)       (s.a.)
28 Apr 1726 - 25 Apr 1728  Konrad Zellweger III (5th time)    (s.a.)
25 Apr 1728 -        1729  Laurenz Tanner II (6th time)       (s.a.)
       1729 - 30 Apr 1730  Laurenz Wetter I (1st time)        (b. 1654 - d. 1734)
30 Apr 1730 - 27 Apr 1732  Konrad Zellweger III (6th time)    (s.a.)
27 Apr 1732 -        1733  Laurenz Wetter I (2nd time)        (s.a.)
       1733                Michael Altherr                    (b. 1681 - d. 1735)
       1733 - 30 Apr 1735  Adrian Wetter (1st time)           (b. 1694 - d. 1764)
30 Apr 1735 - 29 Apr 1736  Jakob Gruber (1st time)            (b. 1676 - d. 1750)
29 Apr 1736 - 27 Apr 1738  Adrian Wetter (2nd time)           (s.a.)
27 Apr 1738 - 24 Apr 1740  Jakob Gruber (2nd time)            (s.a.)
24 Apr 1740 - 29 Apr 1742  Adrian Wetter (3rd time)           (s.a.)
29 Apr 1742 - 26 Apr 1744  Jakob Gruber (3rd time)            (s.a.)
26 Apr 1744 - 24 Apr 1746  Adrian Wetter (4th time)           (s.a.)
24 Apr 1746 -        1747  Johannes Zellweger II              (b. 1695 - d. 1774)
       1747 - 28 Apr 1748  Gebhard Zürcher (1st time)         (b. 1701 - d. 1781)
28 Apr 1748 - 26 Apr 1750  Adrian Wetter (5th time)           (s.a.)
26 Apr 1750 - 30 Apr 1752  Gebhard Zürcher (2nd time)         (s.a.)
30 Apr 1752 - 28 Apr 1754  Adrian Wetter (6th time)           (s.a.)
28 Apr 1754 - 25 Apr 1756  Gebhard Zürcher (3rd time)         (s.a.)
25 Apr 1756 - 30 Apr 1758  Johann Ulrich Schiess (1st time)   (b. 1711 - d. 1775)
30 Apr 1758 - 27 Apr 1760  Gebhard Zürcher (4th time)         (s.a.)
27 Apr 1760 - 25 Apr 1762  Johann Ulrich Schiess (2nd time)   (s.a.)
25 Apr 1762 - 29 Apr 1764  Gebhard Zürcher (5th time)         (s.a.)
29 Apr 1764 - 27 Apr 1766  Johann Ulrich Schiess (3rd time)   (s.a.)
27 Apr 1766 - 24 Apr 1768  Gebhard Zürcher (6th time)         (s.a.)
24 Apr 1768 - 29 Apr 1770  Johann Ulrich Schiess (4th time)   (s.a.)
29 Apr 1770 - 26 Apr 1772  Gebhard Zürcher (7th time)         (s.a.)
26 Apr 1772 - 24 Apr 1774  Laurenz Wetter II (1st time)       (b. 1726 - d. 1793)
24 Apr 1774 - 28 Apr 1776  Gebhard Zürcher (8th time)         (s.a.)
28 Apr 1776 - 26 Apr 1778  Laurenz Wetter II (2nd time)       (s.a.)
26 Apr 1778 - 30 Apr 1780  Gebhard Zürcher (9th time)         (s.a.)
30 Apr 1780 - 28 Apr 1782  Laurenz Wetter II (3rd time)       (s.a.)
28 Apr 1782 - 25 Apr 1784  Johann Jakob Zuberbühler
                           (1st time)                         (b. 1723 - d. 1803)
25 Apr 1784 - 30 Apr 1786  Laurenz Wetter II (4th time)       (s.a.)
30 Apr 1786 - 27 Apr 1788  Johann Jakob Zuberbühler
                           (2nd time)                         (s.a.)
27 Apr 1788 - 25 Apr 1790  Laurenz Wetter II (5th time)       (s.a.)
25 Apr 1790 - 29 Apr 1792  Johann Jakob Zuberbühler
                           (3rd time)                         (s.a.)
29 Apr 1792 -        1793  Laurenz Wetter II (6th time)       (s.a.)
       1793 - 27 Apr 1794  Johannes Schäfer (1st time)        (b. 1738 - d. 1799)
27 Apr 1794 - 24 Apr 1796  Jakob Zellweger I (1st time)       (b. 1723 - d. 1808)
24 Apr 1796 -        1798  Johannes Schäfer (2nd time)        (s.a.)
       1798                Johann Ulrich Rüsch
                           (Präsident der Provisorischen Regierung des
                           Landes Appenzell Ausserrhoden vor der Sitter)
   Jun 1799 -        1799  Johann Schmid¹                     (b. 1758 - d. 1822)
       1799 - 30 Jun 1802  Jakob Zellweger I (2nd time)¹      (s.a.)
30 Aug 1802 - 12 Dec 1802  Jakob Zellweger II (1st time)      (b. 1770 - d. 1821)
10 Mar 1803 - 29 Apr 1804  Jakob Zellweger II (2nd time)      (s.a.)
29 Apr 1804 - 27 Apr 1806  Johann Schmid (1st time)           (s.a.)
27 Apr 1806 - 24 Apr 1808  Jakob Zellweger II (3rd time)      (s.a.)
24 Apr 1808 - 29 Apr 1810  Johann Schmid (2nd time)           (s.a.)
29 Apr 1810 - 26 Apr 1812  Jakob Zellweger II (4th time)      (s.a.)
26 Apr 1812 - 24 Apr 1814  Johann Schmid (3rd time)           (s.a.)
24 Apr 1814 - 28 Apr 1816  Jakob Zellweger II (5th time)      (s.a.)
28 Apr 1816 - 26 Apr 1818  Johann Schmid (4th time)           (s.a.)
26 Apr 1818 -        1818  Jakob Zellweger II (6th time)      (s.a.)
       1818 - 30 Apr 1820  Matthias Oertli (1st time)         (b. 1777 - d. 1837)
30 Apr 1820 - 28 Apr 1822  Johann Schmid (5th time)           (s.a.)
28 Apr 1822 - 25 Apr 1824  Matthias Oertli (2nd time)         (s.a.)
25 Apr 1824 - 30 Apr 1826  Johann Konrad Frischknecht         (b. 1767 - d. 1842)
30 Apr 1826 - 27 Apr 1828  Matthias Oertli (3rd time)         (s.a.)
27 Apr 1828 - 25 Apr 1830  Johann Jakob Nef (1st time)        (b. 1784 - d. 1855)
25 Apr 1830 - 29 Apr 1832  Matthias Oertli (4th time)         (s.a.)
29 Apr 1832 - 27 Apr 1834  Johann Jakob Nef (2nd time)        (s.a.)
27 Apr 1834 - 24 Apr 1836  Jakob Nagel (1st time)             (b. 1790 - d. 1841)
24 Apr 1836 - 29 Apr 1838  Matthias Oertli (5th time)         (s.a.)
27 Apr 1838 -        1839  Jakob Nagel (2nd time)             (s.a.)
       1839 - 26 Apr 1840  Jakob Zellweger III (1st time)     (b. 1805 - d. 1873)
26 Apr 1840 - 24 Apr 1842  Johann Jakob Nef (3rd time)        (s.a.)
24 Apr 1842 - 28 Apr 1844  Jakob Zellweger III (2nd time)     (s.a.)
28 Apr 1844 - 26 Apr 1846  Johann Heinrich Tanner (1st time)  (b. 1799 - d. 1875)
26 Apr 1846 - 30 Apr 1848  Jakob Zellweger III (3rd time)     (s.a.)
30 Apr 1848 -    Apr 1850  Johann Heinrich Tanner (2nd time)  (s.a.)
   Apr 1850 -        1852  Johann Konrad Oertli               (b. 1816 - d. 1861)
       1852 -        1854  Josef Frehner (1st time)           (b. 1815 - d. 1876)
       1854 -        1856  Jakob Sutter (1st time)            (b. 1812 - d. 1865)
       1856 -        1858  Josef Frehner (2nd time)           (s.a.)
       1858 -        1861  Jakob Sutter (2nd time)            (s.a.)
       1861 -        1863  Johannes Roth (1st time)           (b. 1812 - d. 1870)
       1863 -        1864  Jakob Sutter (3rd time)            (s.a.)
       1864 -        1866  Johannes Roth (2nd time)           (s.a.)
       1866 -        1867  Friedrich Zürcher                  (b. 1820 - d. 1888)
       1867 -        1869  Johannes Roth (3rd time)           (s.a.)
       1869 -        1871  Johannes Hohl                      (b. 1813 - d. 1878)
       1871 -        1873  Ulrich Sutter                      (b. 1822 - d. 1882)
       1873 -        1875  Arnold Roth                        (b. 1836 - d. 1904)
       1875 -        1880  Jakob Hohl (1st time)              (b. 1834 - d. 1913)
       1880 -        1883  Konrad Sonderegger                 (b. 1834 - d. 1899)
       1883 -        1886  Jakob Hohl (2nd time)              (s.a.)
       1886 -        1889  Jakob Sturzenegger                 (b. 1836 - d. 1893)
       1889 -        1892  Johannes Zuberbühler (1st time)    (b. 1837 - d. 1904)
       1892 -        1895  Jakob Sonderegger                  (b. 1838 - d. 1905)
       1895 -        1898  Johannes Zuberbühler (2nd time)    (s.a.)
       1898 -        1901  Konrad Lutz (1st time)             (b. 1841 - d. 1928)
       1901 -        1904  Arthur Eugster (1st time)          (b. 1863 - d. 1922)
       1904 -        1907  Konrad Lutz (2nd time)             (s.a.)
       1907 -        1910  Arthur Eugster (2nd time)          (s.a.)
       1910 -        1913  Johannes Baumann (1st time)        (b. 1874 - d. 1953)
       1913 -        1916  Jakob Tobler                       (b. 1883 - d. 1964)
       1916 -        1919  Johannes Baumann (2nd time)        (s.a.)
       1919 -        1921  Hans Ruckstuhl                     (b. 1868 - d. 1948)
       1921 -        1924  Johannes Baumann (3rd time)        (s.a.)
       1924 -        1927  Gustav Altherr (1st time)          (b. 1870 - d. 1954)
       1927 -        1930  Johannes Baumann (4th time)        (s.a.)
       1930 -        1933  Gustav Altherr (2nd time)          (s.a.)
       1933 -        1936  Walter Ackermann (1st time)        (b. 1890 - d. 1969)
       1936 -        1939  Gustav Altherr (3rd time)          (s.a.)
       1939 -        1942  Walter Ackermann (2nd time)        (s.a.)
       1942 -        1945  Alfred Hofstetter                  (b. 1869 - d. 1955)
       1945 -        1948  Walter Ackermann (3rd time)        (s.a.)
       1948 -        1951  Jakob Bruderer (1st time)          (b. 1890 - d. 1966)
       1951 -        1954  Adolf Bodmer (1st time)            (b. 1903 - d. 1980)
       1954 -        1956  Jakob Bruderer (2nd time)          (s.a.)
       1956 -        1959  Adolf Bodmer (2nd time)            (s.a.)
       1959 -        1962  Jakob Langenauer (1st time)        (b. 1913 - d. 1981)
       1962 -        1965  Hermann Kündig                     (b. 1905 - d. 1998)
       1965 -        1968  Jakob Langenauer (2nd time)        (s.a.)
       1968 -        1971  Otto Bruderer (1st time)           (b. 1921 - d. 1992)
       1971 -        1972  Jakob Langenauer (3rd time)        (s.a.)
       1972 -        1975  Otto Bruderer (2nd time)           (s.a.)
       1975 -        1978  Willi Walser (1st time)            (b. 1921 - d. 1981)
       1978 -        1980  Otto Bruderer (3rd time)           (s.a.)
       1980 -        1981  Willi Walser (2nd time)            (s.a.)
       1981 -        1984  Rudolf Reutlinger                  (b. 1921 - d. 2004)
       1984 -        1987  Hans Höhener (1st time)            (b. 1947)
       1987 -        1990  Hans Ueli Hohl (1st time)          (b. 1929)
       1990 -        1993  Hans Höhener (2nd time)            (s.a.)
       1993 -        1994  Hans Ueli Hohl (2nd time)          (s.a.)
       1994 - 31 May 1997  Hans Höhener (3rd time)            (s.a.)
 1 Jun 1997 - 31 May 2000  Marianne Kleiner (f)               (b. 1947)
 1 Jun 2000 - 31 May 2003  Hans Altherr                       (b. 1950)
 1 Jun 2003 - 31 May 2006  Alice Scherrer (f)                 (b. 1947)
 1 Jun 2006 - 31 May 2011  Jakob Brunnschweiler               (b. 1950)
 1 Jun 2011 - 31 May 2013  Hans Diem                          (b. 1949)
 1 Jun 2013 - 31 May 2015  Marianne Koller-Bohl (f)           (b. 1953)
 1 Jun 2015 - 31 May 2017  Matthias Weishaupt                 (b. 1961)
 1 Jun 2017 -              Paul Signer                        (b. 1955)
¹Regarded as Regierende Landammänner by insurgents during incorporation into Helvetic Republic.

Appenzell Innerrhoden

 8 Sep 1597                Land (later Kanton) Appenzell der Innern Rhoden
       1798 - 10 Mar 1803  incorporated into Helvetic Republic (as part of Kanton Säntis
                           [see Sankt Gallen]), but office of Landammann restored 1802)
27 Apr 1873                officially renamed Appenzell Innerrhoden

Regierende Landammänner
27 Apr 1698 - 25 Apr 1700  Johann Konrad Geiger (4th time)    (b. 1632 - d. 1707)
25 Apr 1700 - 30 Apr 1702  Johann Ulrich Suter (2nd time)     (b. 1649 - d. 1715)
30 Apr 1702 - 29 Apr 1703  Paul Suter (1st time)              (b. 1651 - d. 1720)
29 Apr 1703 - 26 Apr 1705  Anton Maria Speck (1st time)       (b. 1637 - d. 1708)
26 Apr 1705 - 24 Apr 1707  Johann Ulrich Suter (3rd time)     (s.a.)
24 Apr 1707 -        1708  Anton Maria Speck (2nd time)       (s.a.)
       1708 - 27 Apr 1710  Johann Martin Geiger (1st time)    (b. 1656 - d. 1731)
27 Apr 1710 - 30 Apr 1713  Paul Suter (2nd time)              (s.a.)
30 Apr 1713 - 28 Apr 1715  Johann Martin Geiger (2nd time)    (s.a.)
28 Apr 1715 -        1716  Johann Ulrich Suter (4th time)     (s.a.)
       1716 - 24 Apr 1718  Johann Martin Geiger (3rd time)    (s.a.)
24 Apr 1718 - 27 Apr 1721  Karl Jakob Schiess (1st time)      (b. 1680 - d. 1760)
27 Apr 1721 - 25 Apr 1723  Johann Martin Geiger (4th time)    (s.a.)
25 Apr 1723 - 29 Apr 1725  Karl Jakob Schiess (2nd time)      (s.a.)
29 Apr 1725 - 27 Apr 1727  Johann Martin Geiger (5th time)    (s.a.)
27 Apr 1727 - 25 Apr 1728  Karl Jakob Schiess (3rd time)      (s.a.)
25 Apr 1728 - 30 Apr 1730  Johann Martin Geiger (6th time)    (s.a.)
30 Apr 1730 - 27 Apr 1732  Karl Jakob Schiess (4th time)      (s.a.)
27 Apr 1732 - 25 Apr 1734  Johann Jakob Geiger (1st time)     (b. 1694 - d. 1785)
25 Apr 1734 - 29 Apr 1736  Karl Jakob Schiess (5th time)      (s.a.)
29 Apr 1736 - 27 Apr 1738  Johann Jakob Geiger (2nd time)     (s.a.)
27 Apr 1738 - 24 Apr 1740  Karl Jakob Schiess (6th time)      (s.a.)
24 Apr 1740 - 29 Apr 1742  Johann Jakob Geiger (3rd time)     (s.a.)
29 Apr 1742 - 26 Apr 1744  Karl Jakob Schiess (7th time)      (s.a.)
26 Apr 1744 - 24 Apr 1746  Johann Jakob Geiger (4th time)     (s.a.)
24 Apr 1746 - 28 Apr 1748  Karl Jakob Schiess (8th time)      (s.a.)
28 Apr 1748 - 26 Apr 1750  Johann Jakob Geiger (5th time)     (s.a.)
26 Apr 1750 - 30 Apr 1752  Karl Jakob Schiess (9th time)      (s.a.)
30 Apr 1752 - 28 Apr 1754  Johann Jakob Geiger (6th time)     (s.a.)
28 Apr 1754 - 25 Apr 1756  Karl Jakob Schiess (10th time)     (s.a.)
25 Apr 1756 - 30 Apr 1758  Johann Jakob Geiger (7th time)     (s.a.)
30 Apr 1758 - 27 Apr 1760  Karl Jakob Schiess (11th time)     (s.a.)
27 Apr 1760 - 25 Apr 1762  Johann Jakob Geiger (8th time)     (s.a.)
25 Apr 1762 - 29 Apr 1764  Franz Anton Josef Suter (1st time) (b. 1720 - d. 1784)
29 Apr 1764 - 27 Apr 1766  Johann Jakob Geiger (9th time)     (s.a.)
27 Apr 1766 - 24 Apr 1768  Franz Anton Josef Suter (2nd time) (s.a.)
24 Apr 1768 - 29 Apr 1770  Johann Jakob Geiger (10th time)    (s.a.)
29 Apr 1770 - 26 Apr 1772  Franz Anton Josef Suter (3rd time) (s.a.)
26 Apr 1772 - 24 Apr 1774  Johann Jakob Geiger (11th time)    (s.a.)
24 Apr 1774 -        1775  Franz Anton Josef Suter (4th time) (s.a.)
       1775 - 26 Apr 1778  Johann Konrad Fässler (1st time)   (b. 1708 - d. 1783)
26 Apr 1778 - 30 Apr 1780  Johann Jakob Geiger (12th time)    (s.a.)
30 Apr 1780 - 28 Apr 1782  Johann Konrad Fässler (2nd time)   (s.a.)
28 Apr 1782 - 25 Apr 1784  Johann Baptist Rüsch I (1st time)  (b. 1735 - d. 1804)
25 Apr 1784 - 30 Apr 1786  Karl Franz Bischofberger
                           (1st time)                         (b. 1739 - d. 1807)
30 Apr 1786 - 27 Apr 1788  Johann Baptist Rüsch I (2nd time)  (s.a.)
27 Apr 1788 - 25 Apr 1790  Karl Franz Bischofberger
                           (2nd time)                         (s.a.)
25 Apr 1790 - 29 Apr 1792  Johann Baptist Rüsch I (3rd time)  (s.a.)
29 Apr 1792 - 27 Apr 1794  Karl Franz Bischofberger
                           (3rd time)                         (s.a.)
27 Apr 1794 - 24 Apr 1796  Johann Baptist Rüsch I (4th time)  (s.a.)
24 Apr 1796 -        1798  Karl Franz Bischofberger
                           (4th time)                         (s.a.)
       1802 - 24 Apr 1803  Anton Josef Hersche                (b. 1739 - d. 1814)
24 Apr 1803 - 28 Apr 1805  Karl Franz Bischofberger
                           (5th time)                         (s.a.)
28 Apr 1805 - 26 Apr 1807  Anton Josef Thäler                 (b. 1751 - d. 1808)
26 Apr 1807 -  7 Jun 1807  Karl Franz Bischofberger
                           (6th time)                         (s.a.)
 7 Jun 1807 - 24 Apr 1808  Anton Josef Krüsi
24 Apr 1808 - 29 Apr 1810  Josef Anton Bischofberger
                           (1st time)                         (b. 1765 - d. 1826)
29 Apr 1810 - 26 Apr 1812  Josef Anton Maria Mauser
26 Apr 1812 - 24 Apr 1814  Josef Anton Bischofberger
                           (2nd time)                         (s.a.)
24 Apr 1814 - 28 Apr 1816  Johann Anton Brülmann (1st time)
28 Apr 1816 - 26 Apr 1818  Josef Anton Bischofberger
                           (3rd time)                         (s.a.)
26 Apr 1818 - 30 Apr 1820  Johann Anton Brülmann (2nd time)
30 Apr 1820 - 28 Apr 1822  Josef Anton Bischofberger
                           (4th time)                         (s.a.)
28 Apr 1822 - 25 Apr 1824  Johann Anton Brülmann (3rd time)
25 Apr 1824 - 30 Jan 1826  Josef Anton Bischofberger
                           (5th time)                         (s.a.)
30 Apr 1826 - 27 Apr 1828  Johann Anton Brülmann (4th time)
27 Apr 1828 - 25 Apr 1830  Franz Anton Broger                 (b. 1779 - d. 1847)
25 Apr 1830 - 29 Apr 1832  Alois Eugster (1st time)           (b. 1783 - d. 1840)
29 Apr 1832 - 27 Apr 1834  Karl Anton Weishaupt (1st time)    (b. 1789 - d. 1841)
27 Apr 1834 - 24 Apr 1836  Alois Eugster (2nd time)           (s.a.)
24 Apr 1836 - 29 Apr 1838  Karl Anton Weishaupt (2nd time)    (s.a.)
29 Apr 1838 - 26 Apr 1840  Alois Eugster (3rd time)           (s.a.)
26 Apr 1840 -        1841  Karl Anton Weishaupt (3rd time)    (s.a.)
       1841 - 30 Apr 1843  Johann Baptist Rüsch II (1st time) (b. 1806 - d. 1865)
30 Apr 1843 - 27 Apr 1845  Josef Anton Fässler (1st time)     (b. 1796 - d. 1875)
27 Apr 1845 - 25 Apr 1847  Johann Baptist Rüsch II (2nd time) (s.a.)
25 Apr 1847 -    Apr 1849  Josef Anton Fässler (2nd time)     (s.a.)
       1849 -        1851  Johann Baptist Dähler (1st time)   (b. 1808 - d. 1879)
       1851 -        1853  Josef Anton Fässler (3rd time)     (s.a.)
       1853 -        1855  Johann Baptist Dähler (2nd time)   (s.a.)
       1855 -        1857  Franz Josef Heim                   (b. 1793 - d. 1859)
       1857 -        1859  Johann Baptist Dähler (3rd time)   (s.a.)
       1859 -        1861  Johann Baptist Rechsteiner
                           (1st time)                         (b. 1810 - d. 1896)
       1861 -        1863  Johann Baptist Dähler (4th time)   (s.a.)
       1863 -        1865  Johann Baptist Rechsteiner
                           (2nd time)                         (s.a.)
       1865 -        1867  Joseph Alois Broger (1st time)     (b. 1811 - d. 1879)
       1867 -        1869  Johann Baptist Rechsteiner
                           (3rd time)                         (s.a.)
       1869 -        1871  Joseph Alois Broger (2nd time)     (s.a.)
       1871 - 25 Apr 1875  Johann Baptist Rechsteiner
                           (4th time)                         (s.a.)
25 Apr 1875 - 29 Apr 1877  Joseph Alois Broger (3rd time)     (s.a.)
29 Apr 1877 - 27 Apr 1879  Johann Baptist Emil Rusch
                           (1st time)                         (b. 1844 - d. 1890)
27 Apr 1879 - 17 Nov 1879  Joseph Alois Broger (4th time)     (s.a.)
17 Nov 1879 - 30 Apr 1882  Johann Baptist Emil Rusch
                           (2nd time)                         (s.a.)
30 Apr 1882 - 27 Apr 1884  Carl Justin Sonderegger (1st time) (b. 1842 - d. 1906)
27 Apr 1884 -  2 May 1886  Johann Baptist Emil Rusch
                           (3rd time)                         (s.a.)
 2 May 1886 - 24 Apr 1887  Carl Justin Sonderegger (2nd time) (s.a.)
24 Apr 1887 - 28 Apr 1889  Johann Baptist Edmund Dähler
                           (1st time)                         (b. 1847 - d. 1927)
28 Apr 1889 - 27 Jan 1890  Johann Baptist Emil Rusch
                           (4th time)                         (s.a.)
27 Jan 1890 - 24 Apr 1892  Johann Baptist Edmund Dähler
                           (2nd time)                         (s.a.)
24 Apr 1892 - 22 Jan 1893  Anton Albert Rusch                 (b. 1846 - d. 1893)
22 Jan 1893 - 28 Apr 1895  Johann Baptist Edmund Dähler
                           (3rd time)                         (s.a.)
28 Apr 1895 - 25 Apr 1897  Carl Justin Sonderegger (3rd time) (s.a.)
25 Apr 1897 - 30 Apr 1899  Johann Baptist Edmund Dähler
                           (4th time)                         (s.a.)
30 Apr 1899 - 28 Apr 1901  Carl Justin Sonderegger (4th time) (s.a.)
28 Apr 1901 - 26 Apr 1903  Johann Baptist Edmund Dähler
                           (5th time)                         (s.a.)
26 Apr 1903 - 30 Apr 1905  Carl Justin Sonderegger (5th time) (s.a.)
30 Apr 1905 - 28 Apr 1907  Johann Baptist Edmund Dähler
                           (6th time)                         (s.a.)
28 Apr 1907 - 25 Apr 1909  Adolf Steuble (1st time)           (b. 1856 - d. 1925)
25 Apr 1909 - 30 Apr 1911  Johann Baptist Edmund Dähler
                           (7th time)                         (s.a.)
30 Apr 1911 - 27 Apr 1913  Adolf Steuble (2nd time)           (s.a.)
27 Apr 1913 - 25 Apr 1915  Johann Baptist Edmund Dähler
                           (8th time)                         (s.a.)
25 Apr 1915 - 29 Apr 1917  Adolf Steuble (3rd time)           (s.a.)
29 Apr 1917 - 27 Apr 1919  Johann Baptist Edmund Dähler
                           (9th time)                         (s.a.)
27 Apr 1919 - 24 Apr 1921  Adolf Steuble (4th time)           (s.a.)
24 Apr 1921 - 29 Apr 1923  Johann Baptist Edmund Dähler
                           (10th time)                        (s.a.)
29 Apr 1923 - 26 Apr 1925  Adolf Steuble (5th time)           (s.a.)
26 Apr 1925 - 24 Apr 1927  Carl Alois Rusch (1st time)        (b. 1883 - d. 1946)
24 Apr 1927 - 28 Apr 1929  Edmund Wilhelm Dähler (1st time)   (b. 1873 - d. 1947)
28 Apr 1929 - 26 Apr 1931  Carl Alois Rusch (2nd time)        (s.a.)
26 Apr 1931 - 30 Apr 1933  Edmund Wilhelm Dähler (2nd time)   (s.a.)
30 Apr 1933 - 28 Apr 1935  Carl Alois Rusch (3rd time)        (s.a.)
28 Apr 1935 - 25 Apr 1937  Edmund Wilhelm Dähler (3rd time)   (s.a.)
25 Apr 1937 - 30 Apr 1939  Carl Alois Rusch (4th time)        (s.a.)
30 Apr 1939 - 27 Apr 1941  Armin Locher (1st time)            (b. 1897 - d. 1967)
27 Apr 1941 -  2 May 1943  Carl Alois Rusch (5th time)        (s.a.)
 2 May 1943 - 29 Apr 1945  Armin Locher (2nd time)            (s.a.)
29 Apr 1945 - 29 Apr 1946  Carl Alois Rusch (6th time)        (s.a.)
29 Apr 1946 - 24 Apr 1949  Armin Locher (3rd time)            (s.a.)
24 Apr 1949 - 29 Apr 1951  Albert Broger (1st time)           (b. 1897 - d. 1978)
29 Apr 1951 - 26 Apr 1953  Armin Locher (4th time)            (s.a.)
26 Apr 1953 - 24 Apr 1955  Albert Broger (2nd time)           (s.a.)
24 Apr 1955 - 28 Apr 1957  Armin Locher (5th time)            (s.a.)
28 Apr 1957 - 26 Apr 1959  Albert Broger (3rd time)           (s.a.)
26 Apr 1959 - 29 Oct 1960  Beat Dörig                         (b. 1906 - d. 1960)
29 Oct 1960 - 28 Apr 1963  Albert Broger (4th time)           (s.a.)
28 Apr 1963 - 25 Apr 1965  Carl Dobler                        (b. 1903 - d. 1984)
25 Apr 1965 - 30 Apr 1967  Leo Mittelholzer (1st time)        (b. 1923 - d. 2013)
30 Apr 1967 - 27 Apr 1969  Raymond Broger (1st time)          (b. 1916 - d. 1980)
27 Apr 1969 - 25 Apr 1971  Leo Mittelholzer (2nd time)        (s.a.)
25 Apr 1971 - 29 Apr 1973  Raymond Broger (2nd time)          (s.a.)
29 Apr 1973 - 28 Apr 1974  Leo Mittelholzer (3rd time)        (s.a.)
28 Apr 1974 - 25 Apr 1976  Raymond Broger (3rd time)          (s.a.)
25 Apr 1976 - 30 Apr 1978  Johann Baptist Fritsche (1st time) (b. 1925)
30 Apr 1978 - 26 Feb 1980  Raymond Broger (4th time)          (s.a.)
26 Feb 1980 - 25 Apr 1982  Johann Baptist Fritsche (2nd time) (s.a.)
25 Apr 1982 - 29 Apr 1984  Franz Breitenmoser                 (b. 1918 - d. 1999)
29 Apr 1984 - 27 Apr 1986  Carlo Schmid-Sutter (1st time)     (b. 1950)
27 Apr 1986 - 24 Apr 1988  Beat Graf (1st time)               (b. 1933)
24 Apr 1988 - 29 Apr 1990  Carlo Schmid-Sutter (2nd time)     (s.a.)
29 Apr 1990 - 26 Apr 1992  Beat Graf (2nd time)               (s.a.)
26 Apr 1992 - 24 Apr 1994  Carlo Schmid-Sutter (3rd time)     (s.a.)
24 Apr 1994 - 28 Apr 1996  Arthur Loepfe (1st time)           (b. 1942)
28 Apr 1996 - 26 Apr 1998  Carlo Schmid-Sutter (4th time)     (s.a.)
26 Apr 1998 - 30 Apr 2000  Arthur Loepfe (2nd time)           (s.a.)
30 Apr 2000 - 28 Apr 2002  Carlo Schmid-Sutter (5th time)     (s.a.)
28 Apr 2002 - 25 Apr 2004  Bruno Koster (1st time)            (b. 1958)
25 Apr 2004 - 30 Apr 2006  Carlo Schmid-Sutter (6th time)     (s.a.)
30 Apr 2006 - 27 Apr 2008  Bruno Koster (2nd time)            (s.a.)
27 Apr 2008 - 25 Apr 2010  Carlo Schmid-Sutter (7th time)     (s.a.)
25 Apr 2010 - 29 Apr 2012  Daniel Fässler (1st time)          (b. 1960)
29 Apr 2012 - 28 Apr 2013  Carlo Schmid-Sutter (8th time)     (s.a.)
28 Apr 2013 - 26 Apr 2015  Daniel Fässler (2nd time)          (s.a.)
26 Apr 2015 - 30 Apr 2017  Roland Inauen                      (b. 1955)
30 Apr 2017 -              Daniel Fässler (3rd time)          (s.a.)

Basel

13 Jul 1501                Stadt Basel (City of Basel) becomes a full member of the
                           Confederation
20 Jan 1798                Freistand Basel (or Freistaat Basel)
18 Apr 1798                incorporated into Helvetic Republic
       1803                Kanton Basel
26 Aug 1833                split into Basel-Stadt and Basel-Land

Mayors
       1699 -        1700  Emanuel Socin (9th time)           (b. 1628 - d. 1717)
       1700 -        1701  Lukas Burckhardt (5th time)        (b. 1639 - d. 1705)
       1701 -        1702  Emanuel Socin (10th time)          (s.a.)
       1702 -        1703  Lukas Burckhardt (6th time)        (s.a.)
       1703 -        1704  Emanuel Socin (11th time)          (s.a.)
       1704 -        1705  Lukas Burckhardt (7th time)        (s.a.)
       1705 -        1706  Emanuel Socin (12th time)          (s.a.)
       1706 -        1707  Johann Balthasar Burckhardt
                           (1st time)                         (b. 1642 - d. 1722)
       1707 -        1708  Emanuel Socin (13th time)          (s.a.)
       1708 -        1709  Johann Balthasar Burckhardt
                           (2nd time)                         (s.a.)
       1709 -        1710  Emanuel Socin (14th time)          (s.a.)
       1710 -        1711  Johann Balthasar Burckhardt
                           (3rd time)                         (s.a.)
       1711 -        1712  Emanuel Socin (15th time)          (s.a.)
       1712 -        1713  Johann Balthasar Burckhardt
                           (4th time)                         (s.a.)
       1713 -        1714  Emanuel Socin (16th time)          (s.a.)
       1714 -        1715  Johann Balthasar Burckhardt
                           (5th time)                         (s.a.)
       1715 -        1716  Emanuel Socin (17th time)          (s.a.)
       1716 -        1717  Johann Balthasar Burckhardt
                           (6th time)                         (s.a.)
       1717                Emanuel Socin (18th time)          (s.a.)
       1717 -        1718  Johann Jakob Merian (1st time)     (b. 1648 - d. 1724)
       1718 -        1719  Johann Balthasar Burckhardt
                           (7th time)                         (s.a.)
       1719 -        1720  Johann Jakob Merian (2nd time)     (s.a.)
       1720 -        1721  Johann Balthasar Burckhardt
                           (8th time)                         (s.a.)
       1721 -        1722  Johann Jakob Merian (3rd time)     (s.a.)
       1722                Johann Balthasar Burckhardt
                           (9th time)                         (s.a.)
       1722 -        1723  Andreas Burckhardt II (1st time)   (b. 1652 - d. 1731)
       1723 -        1724  Johann Jakob Merian (4th time)     (s.a.)
       1724 -        1725  Andreas Burckhardt II (2nd time)   (s.a.)
       1725 -        1726  Johann Rudolf Wettstein II
                           (1st time)                         (b. 1658 - d. 1734)
       1726 -        1727  Andreas Burckhardt II (3rd time)   (s.a.)
       1727 -        1728  Johann Rudolf Wettstein II
                           (2nd time)                         (s.a.)
       1728 -        1729  Andreas Burckhardt II (4th time)   (s.a.)
       1729 -        1730  Johann Rudolf Wettstein II
                           (3rd time)                         (s.a.)
       1730 -        1731  Andreas Burckhardt II (5th time)   (s.a.)
       1731 -        1732  Johann Rudolf Wettstein II
                           (4th time)                         (s.a.)
       1732 -        1733  Samuel Merian (1st time)           (b. 1685 - d. 1760)
       1733 -        1734  Johann Rudolf Wettstein II
                           (5th time)                         (s.a.)
       1734 -        1735  Samuel Merian (2nd time)           (s.a.)
       1735 -        1736  Emanuel Falkner (1st time)         (b. 1674 - d. 1760)
       1736 -        1737  Samuel Merian (3rd time)           (s.a.)
       1737 -        1738  Emanuel Falkner (2nd time)         (s.a.)
       1738 -        1739  Samuel Merian (4th time)           (s.a.)
       1739 -        1740  Emanuel Falkner (3rd time)         (s.a.)
       1740 -        1741  Samuel Merian (5th time)           (s.a.)
       1741 -        1742  Emanuel Falkner (4th time)         (s.a.)
       1742 -        1743  Samuel Merian (6th time)           (s.a.)
       1743 -        1744  Emanuel Falkner (5th time)         (s.a.)
       1744 -        1745  Samuel Merian (7th time)           (s.a.)
       1745 -        1746  Emanuel Falkner (6th time)         (s.a.)
       1746 -        1747  Samuel Merian (8th time)           (s.a.)
       1747 -        1748  Emanuel Falkner (7th time)         (s.a.)
       1748 -        1749  Samuel Merian (9th time)           (s.a.)
       1749 -        1750  Emanuel Falkner (8th time)         (s.a.)
       1750 -        1751  Samuel Merian (10th time)          (s.a.)
       1751 -        1752  Emanuel Falkner (9th time)         (s.a.)
       1752 -        1753  Samuel Merian (11th time)          (s.a.)
       1753 -        1754  Emanuel Falkner (10th time)        (s.a.)
       1754 -        1755  Samuel Merian (12th time)          (s.a.)
       1755 -        1756  Emanuel Falkner (11th time)        (s.a.)
       1756 -        1757  Samuel Merian (13th time)          (s.a.)
       1757 -        1758  Emanuel Falkner (12th time)        (s.a.)
       1758 -        1759  Samuel Merian (14th time)          (s.a.)
       1759 -        1760  Emanuel Falkner (13th time)        (s.a.)
       1760                Samuel Merian (15th time)          (s.a.)
       1760 -        1761  Felix Battier (1st time)           (b. 1691 - d. 1767)
       1761 -        1762  Johann Rudolf Faesch II            (b. 1680 - d. 1762)
       1762 -        1763  Felix Battier (2nd time)           (s.a.)
       1763 -        1764  Isaak Hagenbach (1st time)         (b. 1713 - d. 1777)
       1764 -        1765  Felix Battier (3rd time)           (s.a.)
       1765 -        1766  Isaak Hagenbach (2nd time)         (s.a.)
       1766 -        1767  Felix Battier (4th time)           (s.a.)
       1767 -        1768  Isaak Hagenbach (3rd time)         (s.a.)
       1768 -        1769  Johannes de Bary (1st time)        (b. 1710 - d. 1800)
       1769 -        1770  Isaak Haganbach (4th time)         (s.a.)
       1770 -        1771  Johannes de Bary (2nd time)        (s.a.)
       1771 -        1772  Isaak Hagenbach (5th time)         (s.a.)
       1772 -        1773  Johannes de Bary (3rd time)        (s.a.)
       1773 -        1774  Isaak Hagenbach (6th time)         (s.a.)
       1774 -        1775  Johannes de Bary (4th time)        (s.a.)
       1775 -        1776  Isaak Hagenbach (7th time)         (s.a.)
       1776 -        1777  Johannes de Bary (5th time)        (s.a.)
       1777                Isaak Hagenbach (8th time)         (s.a.)
       1777 -        1778  Daniel Mitz (1st time)             (b. 1724 - d. 1789)
       1778 -        1779  Johannes de Bary (6th time)        (s.a.)
       1779 -        1780  Daniel Mitz (2nd time)             (s.a.)
       1780 -        1781  Johannes de Bary (7th time)        (s.a.)
       1781 -        1782  Daniel Mitz (3rd time)             (s.a.)
       1782 -        1783  Johannes de Bary (8th time)        (s.a.)
       1783 -        1784  Daniel Mitz (4th time)             (s.a.)
       1784 -        1785  Johannes de Bary (9th time)        (s.a.)
       1785 -        1786  Daniel Mitz (5th time)             (s.a.)
       1786 -        1787  Johannes de Bary (10th time)       (s.a.)
       1787 -        1788  Daniel Mitz (6th time)             (s.a.)
       1788 -        1789  Johannes de Bary (11th time)       (s.a.)
       1789                Daniel Mitz (7th time)             (s.a.)
       1789 -        1790  Johannes Ryhiner                   (b. 1728 - d. 1790)
       1790 -        1791  Johannes de Bary (12th time)       (s.a.)
       1791 -        1792  Peter Burckhardt (1st time)        (b. 1742 - d. 1817)
       1792 -        1793  Johannes de Bary (13th time)       (s.a.)
       1793 -        1794  Peter Burckhardt (2nd time)        (s.a.)
       1794 -        1795  Johannes de Bary (14th time)       (s.a.)
       1795 -        1796  Peter Burckhardt (3rd time)        (s.a.)
       1796                Johannes de Bary (15th time)       (s.a.)
       1796 -        1797  Andreas Buxtorf (1st time)         (b. 1740 - d. 1815)
       1797 -        1798  Peter Burckhardt (4th time)        (s.a.)
       1798 - 18 Apr 1798  Andreas Buxtorf (2nd time)         (s.a.)
Regierungsstatthalter
23 Apr 1798 - 13 Aug 1800  Johann Jakob Schmid                (b. 1765 - d. 1828)
14 Aug 1800 - 21 Sep 1800  Johannes Faesch (acting)           (b. 1760 - d. 18...)
21 Sep 1800 - 14 Nov 1801  Heinrich Zschokke                  (b. 1771 - d. 1848)
14 Nov 1801 -  6 Dec 1801  Christian Dagobert Gysendörfer
                           (1st time) (acting)                (b. 1768 - d. 1840)
 6 Dec 1801 - 26 Jun 1802  Johann Heinrich Wieland            (b. 1758 - d. 1838)
27 Jun 1802 - 24 Jul 1802  Christian Dagobert Gysendörfer
                           (2nd time) (acting)                (s.a.)
24 Jul 1802 - 10 Mar 1803  Samuel Ryhiner                     (b. 1766 - d. 1847)
Mayors
       1803 - 31 Dec 1803  Hans Bernhard Sarasin (1st time)   (b. 1731 - d. 1822)
 1 Jan 1804 - 31 Dec 1804  Andreas Merian (1st time)          (b. 1742 - d. 1811)
 1 Jan 1805 - 31 Dec 1805  Hans Bernhard Sarasin (2nd time)   (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1806 - 31 Dec 1806  Andreas Merian (2nd time)          (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1807 - 31 Dec 1807  Hans Bernhard Sarasin (3rd time)   (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1808 - 31 Dec 1808  Andreas Merian (3rd time)          (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1809 - 31 Dec 1809  Hans Bernhard Sarasin (4th time)   (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1810 - 31 Dec 1810  Andreas Merian (4th time)          (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1811 - 31 Dec 1811  Hans Bernhard Sarasin (5th time)   (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1812 - 31 Dec 1812  Peter Burckhardt (5th time)        (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1813 - 31 Dec 1813  Johann Heinrich Wieland (1st time) (b. 1758 - d. 1838)
 1 Jan 1814 - 31 Dec 1814  Peter Burckhardt (6th time)        (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1815 - 31 Dec 1815  Johann Heinrich Wieland (2nd time) (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1816 - 31 Dec 1816  Christoph Ehinger (1st time)       (b. 1755 - d. 1833)
 1 Jan 1817 - 31 Dec 1817  Johann Heinrich Wieland (3rd time) (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1818 - 31 Dec 1818  Christoph Ehinger (2nd time)       (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1819 - 31 Dec 1819  Johann Heinrich Wieland (4th time) (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1820 - 31 Dec 1820  Martin Wenk (1st time)             (b. 1751 - d. 1830)
 1 Jan 1821 - 31 Dec 1821  Johann Heinrich Wieland (5th time) (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1822 - 31 Dec 1822  Martin Wenk (2nd time)             (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1823 - 31 Dec 1823  Johann Heinrich Wieland (6th time) (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1824 - 31 Dec 1824  Martin Wenk (3rd time)             (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1825 - 31 Dec 1825  Johann Heinrich Wieland (7th time) (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1826 - 31 Dec 1826  Martin Wenk (4th time)             (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1827 - 31 Dec 1827  Johann Heinrich Wieland (8th time) (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1828 - 31 Dec 1828  Martin Wenk (5th time)             (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1829 - 31 Dec 1829  Johann Heinrich Wieland (9th time) (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1830 -        1830  Martin Wenk (6th time)             (s.a.)
       1830 - 31 Dec 1830  Johann Rudolf Frey (1st time)      (b. 1781 - d. 1859)
 1 Jan 1831 - 31 Dec 1831  Johann Heinrich Wieland
                           (10th time)                        (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1832 - 31 Dec 1832  Johann Rudolf Frey (2nd time)      (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1833 - 26 Aug 1833  Karl Burckhardt                    (b. 1795 - d. 1850)

Basel-Stadt

26 Aug 1833                Kanton Basel-Stadttheil
 8 Apr 1847                Kanton Basel-Stadt

Mayors
26 Aug 1833 - 31 Dec 1833  Karl Burckhardt (1st time)         (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1834 - 31 Dec 1834  Johann Rudolf Frey (1st time)      (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1835 - 31 Dec 1835  Karl Burckhardt (2nd time)         (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1836 - 31 Dec 1836  Johann Rudolf Frey (2nd time)      (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1837 - 31 Dec 1837  Karl Burckhardt (3rd time)         (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1838 - 31 Dec 1838  Johann Rudolf Frey (3rd time)      (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1839 - 31 Dec 1839  Karl Burckhardt (4th time)         (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1840 - 31 Dec 1840  Johann Rudolf Frey (4th time)      (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1841 - 31 Dec 1841  Karl Burckhardt (5th time)         (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1842 - 31 Dec 1842  Johann Rudolf Frey (5th time)      (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1843 - 31 Dec 1843  Karl Burckhardt (6th time)         (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1844 - 31 Dec 1844  Johann Rudolf Frey (6th time)      (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1845 - 31 Dec 1845  Karl Burckhardt (7th time)         (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1846 - 31 Dec 1846  Johann Rudolf Frey (7th time)      (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1847 - 29 Apr 1847  Karl Burckhardt (8th time)         (s.a.)
       1847 - 31 Dec 1847  Felix Sarasin (1st time)           (b. 1797 - d. 1862)
 1 Jan 1848 - 31 Dec 1848  Johann Rudolf Frey (8th time)      (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1849 - 31 Dec 1849  Felix Sarasin (2nd time)           (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1850 - 31 Dec 1850  Johann Jakob Burckhardt (1st time) (b. 1781 - d. 1859)
 1 Jan 1851 - 31 Dec 1851  Felix Sarasin (3rd time)           (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1852 - 31 Dec 1852  Johann Jakob Burckhardt (2nd time) (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1853 - 31 Dec 1853  Felix Sarasin (4th time)           (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1854 - 31 Dec 1854  Johann Jakob Burckhardt (3rd time) (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1855 - 31 Dec 1855  Felix Sarasin (5th time)           (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1856 - 31 Dec 1856  Johann Jakob Burckhardt (4th time) (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1857 - 31 Dec 1857  Felix Sarasin (6th time)           (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1858 -        1858  Johann Jakob Burckhardt (5th time) (s.a.)
       1858 - 31 Dec 1858  Johann Jakob Stehlin (1st time)    (b. 1803 - d. 1879)
 1 Jan 1859 - 31 Dec 1859  Felix Sarasin (7th time)           (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1860 - 31 Dec 1860  Johann Jakob Stehlin (2nd time)    (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1861 - 31 Dec 1861  Felix Sarasin (8th time)           (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1862 - 31 Dec 1862  Johann Jakob Stehlin (3rd time)    (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1863 - 31 Dec 1863  Karl Felix Burckhardt (1st time)   (b. 1824 - d. 1885)
 1 Jan 1864 - 31 Dec 1864  Johann Jakob Stehlin (4th time)    (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1865 - 31 Dec 1865  Karl Felix Burckhardt (2nd time)   (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1866 - 31 Dec 1866  Johann Jakob Stehlin (5th time)    (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1867 - 31 Dec 1867  Karl Felix Burckhardt (3rd time)   (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1868 -        1868  Johann Jakob Stehlin (6th time)    (s.a.)
       1868 - 31 Dec 1868  Karl Burckhardt-Iselin (1st time)  (b. 1830 - d. 1893)
 1 Jan 1869 - 31 Dec 1869  Karl Felix Burckhardt (4th time)   (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1870 - 31 Dec 1870  Karl Burckhardt-Iselin (2nd time)  (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1871 - 31 Dec 1871  Karl Felix Burckhardt (5th time)   (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1872 - 31 Dec 1872  Karl Burckhardt-Iselin (3rd time)  (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1873 - 31 Dec 1873  Karl Felix Burckhardt (6th time)   (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1874 - 31 Dec 1874  Karl Burckhardt-Iselin (4th time)  (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1875 -    May 1875  Karl Felix Burckhardt (7th time)   (s.a.)
Presidents of the Government
   May 1875 -    May 1876  Karl Burckhardt-Iselin (1st time)  (s.a.)
   May 1876 -    May 1877  Karl Burckhardt-Burckhardt
                           (1st time)                         (b. 1831 - d. 1901)
   May 1877 -    May 1878  Karl Burckhardt-Iselin (2nd time)  (s.a.)
   May 1878 -    May 1879  Karl Burckhardt-Burckhardt
                           (2nd time)                         (s.a.)
   May 1879 -    May 1880  Rudolf Falkner (1st time)          (b. 1827 - d. 1898)
   May 1880 -    May 1881  Paul Speiser-Sarasin (1st time)    (b. 1846 - d. 1935)
   May 1881 -    May 1882  Karl Burckhardt-Iselin (3rd time)  (s.a.)
   May 1882 -    May 1883  Wilhelm Klein                      (b. 1825 - d. 1887)
   May 1883 -    May 1884  Johann Jakob Burckhardt            (b. 1836 - d. 1890)
   May 1884 -    May 1885  Rudolf Falkner (2nd time)          (s.a.)
   May 1885 -    May 1886  Karl Burckhardt-Iselin (4th time)  (s.a.)
   May 1886 -    May 1887  Wilhelm Bischoff (1st time)        (b. 1832 - d. 1913)
   May 1887 -    May 1888  Ernst Brenner (1st time)           (b. 1856 - d. 1911)
   May 1888 -    May 1889  Paul Speiser-Sarasin (2nd time)    (s.a.)
   May 1889 -    May 1890  Karl Burckhardt-Iselin (5th time)  (s.a.)
   May 1890 -    May 1891  Rudolf Philippi (1st time)         (b. 1835 - d. 1903)
   May 1891 -    May 1892  Richard Zutt (1st time)            (b. 1849 - d. 1917)
   May 1892 -    May 1893  Wilhelm Bischoff (2nd time)        (s.a.)
   May 1893 -    May 1894  Rudolf Falkner (3rd time)          (s.a.)
   May 1894 -    May 1895  Ernst Brenner (2nd time)           (s.a.)
   May 1895 -    May 1896  Isaak Iselin (1st time)            (b. 1851 - d. 1930)
   May 1896 -    May 1897  Rudolf Philippi (2nd time)         (s.a.)
   May 1897 -    May 1898  Paul Speiser-Sarasin (3rd time)    (s.a.)
   May 1898 -    May 1899  Richard Zutt (2nd time)            (s.a.)
   May 1899 -    May 1900  Isaak Iselin (2nd time)            (s.a.)
   May 1900 -    May 1901  Heinrich Reese (1st time)          (b. 1843 - d. 1918)
   May 1901 -    May 1902  Heinrich David                     (b. 1856 - d. 1935)
   May 1902 -    May 1903  Paul Speiser-Sarasin (4th time)    (s.a.)
   May 1903 -    May 1904  Richard Zutt (3rd time)            (s.a.)
   May 1904 -    May 1905  Eugen Wullschleger (1st time)      (b. 1862 - d. 1931)
   May 1905 -    May 1906  Albert Burckhardt-Finsler          (b. 1854 - d. 1911)
   May 1906 -    May 1907  Heinrich Reese (2nd time)          (s.a.)
   May 1907 -    May 1908  Hans Burckhardt                    (b. 1858 - d. 1918)
   May 1908 -    May 1909  Carl Christoph Burckhardt          (b. 1862 - d. 1915)
   May 1909 -    May 1910  Richard Zutt (4th time)            (s.a.)
   May 1910 -    May 1911  Eugen Wullschleger (2nd time)      (s.a.)
   May 1911 -    May 1912  Armin Stöcklin (1st time)          (b. 1861 - d. 1938)
   May 1912 -    May 1913  Paul Speiser-Sarasin (5th time)    (s.a.)
   May 1913 -    May 1914  Hermann Blocher                    (b. 1872 - d. 1942)
   May 1914 -    May 1915  Friedrich Aemmer (1st time)        (b. 1867 - d. 1934)
   May 1915 -    May 1916  Eugen Wullschleger (3rd time)      (s.a.)
   May 1916 -    May 1917  Karl Rudolf Miescher (1st time)    (b. 1880 - d. 1945)
   May 1917 -    May 1918  Armin Stöcklin (2nd time)          (s.a.)
   May 1918 -    May 1919  Adolf Georg Im Hof (1st time)      (b. 1876 - d. 1952)
   May 1919 -    May 1920  Friedrich Aemmer (2nd time)        (s.a.)
   May 1920 -    May 1921  Fritz Hauser (1st time)            (b. 1884 - d. 1941)
   May 1921 -    May 1922  August Brenner (1st time)          (b. 1879 - d. 1946)
   May 1922 -    May 1923  Friedrich Schneider                (b. 1886 - d. 1966)
   May 1923 -    May 1924  Rudolf Niederhauser (1st time)     (b. 1881 - d. 1966)
   May 1924 -    May 1925  Karl Rudolf Miescher (2nd time)    (s.a.)
   May 1925 -    May 1926  Adolf Georg Im Hof (2nd time)      (s.a.)
   May 1926 -    May 1927  Friedrich Aemmer (3rd time)        (s.a.)
   May 1927 -    May 1928  Gustav Wenk (1st time)             (b. 1884 - d. 1956)
   May 1928 -    May 1929  Fritz Hauser (2nd time)            (s.a.)
   May 1929 -    May 1930  August Brenner (2nd time)          (s.a.)
   May 1930 -    May 1931  Rudolf Niederhauser (2nd time)     (s.a.)
   May 1931 -    May 1932  Adolf Georg Im Hof (3rd time)      (s.a.)
   May 1932 -    May 1933  Carl Ludwig (1st time)             (b. 1889 - d. 1967)
   May 1933 -    May 1934  Friedrich Aemmer (4th time)        (s.a.)
   May 1934 -    May 1935  Gustav Wenk (2nd time)             (s.a.)
   May 1935 -    May 1936  Fritz Hauser (3rd time)            (s.a.)
   May 1936 -    May 1937  Edwin Zweifel (1st time)           (b. 1897 - d. 1964)
   May 1937 -    May 1938  Fritz Brechbühl (1st time)         (b. 1897 - d. 1963)
   May 1938 -    May 1939  Fritz Ebi (1st time)               (b. 1889 - d. 1961)
   May 1939 -    May 1940  Adolf Georg Im Hof (4th time)      (s.a.)
   May 1940 -    May 1941  Carl Ludwig (2nd time)             (s.a.)
   May 1941 -    May 1942  Gustav Wenk (3rd time)             (s.a.)
   May 1942 -    May 1943  Edwin Zweifel (2nd time)           (s.a.)
   May 1943 -    May 1944  Carl Miville                       (b. 1891 - d. 1981)
   May 1944 -    May 1945  Fritz Brechbühl (2nd time)         (s.a.)
   May 1945 -    May 1946  Fritz Ebi (2nd time)               (s.a.)
   May 1946 -    May 1947  Carl Peter (1st time)              (b. 1899 - d. 1969)
   May 1947 -    May 1948  Gustav Wenk (4th time)             (s.a.)
   May 1948 -    May 1949  Peter Zschokke (1st time)          (b. 1898 - d. 1986)
   May 1949 -    May 1950  Edwin Zweifel (3rd time)           (s.a.)
   May 1950 -    May 1951  Fritz Brechbühl (3rd time)         (s.a.)
   May 1951 -    May 1952  Fritz Ebi (3rd time)               (s.a.)
   May 1952 -    May 1953  Alfred Schaller (1st time)         (b. 1908 - d. 1985)
   May 1953 -    May 1954  Carl Peter (2nd time)              (s.a.)
   May 1954 -    May 1955  Peter Zschokke (2nd time)          (s.a.)
   May 1955 -    May 1956  Hans Peter Tschudi                 (b. 1913 - d. 2002)
   May 1956 -    May 1957  Edwin Zweifel (4th time)           (s.a.)
   May 1957 -    May 1958  Fritz Brechbühl (4th time)         (s.a.)
   May 1958 -    May 1959  Max Wullschleger (1st time)        (b. 1910 - d. 2004)
   May 1959 -    May 1960  Alfred Schaller (2nd time)         (s.a.)
   May 1960 -    May 1961  Carl Peter (3rd time)              (s.a.)
   May 1961 -    May 1962  Peter Zschokke (3rd time)          (s.a.)
   May 1962 -    May 1963  Edmund Wyss (1st time)             (b. 1916 - d. 2002)
   May 1963 -    May 1964  Fritz Brechbühl (5th time)         (s.a.)
   May 1964 -    May 1965  Max Wullschleger (2nd time)        (s.a.)
   May 1965 -    May 1966  Alfred Ab Egg                      (b. 1905 - d. 2002)
   May 1966 -    May 1967  Franz Hauser (1st time)            (b. 1915 - d. 1986)
   May 1967 -    May 1968  Edmund Wyss (2nd time)             (s.a.)
   May 1968 -    May 1969  Lukas Burckhardt (1st time)        (b. 1924)
   May 1969 -    May 1970  Arnold Schneider (1st time)        (b. 1920 - d. 1992)
   May 1970 -    May 1971  Otto Miescher                      (b. 1905 - d. 2001)
   May 1971 -    May 1972  Max Wullschleger (3rd time)        (s.a.)
   May 1972 -    May 1973  Franz Hauser (2nd time)            (s.a.)
   May 1973 -    May 1974  Edmund Wyss (3rd time)             (s.a.)
   May 1974 -    May 1975  Eugen Keller (1st time)            (b. 1925)
   May 1975 -    May 1976  Kurt Jenny (1st time)              (b. 1931 - d. 2004)
   May 1976 -    May 1977  Lukas Burckhardt (2nd time)        (s.a.)
   May 1977 -    May 1978  Arnold Schneider (2nd time)        (s.a.)
   May 1978 -    May 1979  Karl Schnyder (1st time)           (b. 1931)
   May 1979 -    May 1980  Hansruedi Schmid                   (b. 1928 - d. 2012)
   May 1980 -    May 1981  Edmund Wyss (4th time)             (s.a.)
   May 1981 -    May 1982  Eugen Keller (2nd time)            (s.a.)
   May 1982 -    May 1983  Peter Facklam (1st time)           (b. 1930)
   May 1983 -    May 1984  Kurt Jenny (2nd time)              (s.a.)
   May 1984 -    May 1985  Karl Schnyder (2nd time)           (s.a.)
   May 1985 -    May 1986  Eugen Keller (3rd time)            (s.a.)
   May 1986 -    May 1987  Hans-Rudolf Striebel (1st time)    (b. 1930)
   May 1987 -    May 1988  Mathias Feldges (1st time)         (b. 1937)
   May 1988 -    May 1989  Remo Gysin                         (b. 1945)
   May 1989 -    May 1990  Peter Facklam (2nd time)           (s.a.)
   May 1990 -    May 1991  Kurt Jenny (3rd time)              (s.a.)
   May 1991 -    May 1992  Karl Schnyder (3rd time)           (s.a.)
   May 1992 -    May 1993  Hans-Rudolf Striebel (2nd time)    (s.a.)
   May 1993 -    May 1994  Mathias Feldges (2nd time)         (s.a.)
   May 1994 -    May 1995  Christoph Stutz                    (b. 1947)
   May 1995 -    Feb 1997  Jörg Schild (1st time)             (b. 1946)
   Feb 1997 - 31 Jan 1998  Ueli Vischer                       (b. 1951)
 1 Feb 1998 - 31 Jan 1999  Veronica Schaller (f)              (b. 1955)
 1 Feb 1999 - 31 Jan 2000  Hans Martin Tschudi                (b. 1951)
 1 Feb 2000 -  6 Feb 2001  Ralph Lewin (1st time)             (b. 1953)
 7 Feb 2001 - 31 Jan 2002  Barbara Schneider (f) (1st time)   (b. 1953)
 1 Feb 2002 - 31 Jan 2003  Carlo Conti                        (b. 1954)
 1 Feb 2003 - 31 Jan 2004  Christoph Eymann                   (b. 1951)
 1 Feb 2004 - 31 Jan 2005  Jörg Schild (2nd time)             (s.a.)
 2 Feb 2005 - 31 Jan 2006  Ralph Lewin (2nd time)             (s.a.)
 1 Feb 2006 - 31 Jan 2007  Barbara Schneider (f) (2nd time)   (s.a.)
 1 Feb 2007 - 31 Jan 2008  Eva Herzog (f)                     (b. 1961)
 1 Feb 2008 -  7 Feb 2017  Guy Morin                          (b. 1956)
 8 Feb 2017 -              Elisabeth Ackermann (f)            (b. 1963)

Basel-Land

29 May 1832                Regierungsrat instituted (conditional separation)
26 Aug 1833                Kanton Basel-Landschaft (definitive separation)

Presidents of the Government
29 May 1832 - 30 Jun 1833  Stephan Gutzwiller                 (b. 1802 - d. 1875)
 1 Jul 1833 - 30 Jun 1834  Johann Heinrich Plattner
                           (1st time)                         (b. 1795 - d. 1862)
 1 Jul 1834 - 30 Jun 1835  Johannes Meyer (1st time)          (b. 1801 - d. 1877)
 1 Jul 1835 - 30 Jun 1836  Johann Heinrich Plattner
                           (2nd time)                         (s.a.)
 1 Jul 1836 - 18 Jul 1836  Emil Remigius Frey (1st time)      (b. 1803 - d. 1889)
18 Jul 1836 - 30 Jun 1837  Johannes Meyer (2nd time)          (s.a.)
 1 Jul 1837 - 31 Dec 1839  Johann Heinrich Plattner
                           (3rd time)                         (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1840 - 31 Dec 1840  Samuel Brodbeck (1st time)         (b. 1801 - d. 1855)
 1 Jan 1841 - 31 Dec 1841  Johann Heinrich Plattner
                           (4th time)                         (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1842 - 31 Dec 1842  Samuel Brodbeck (2nd time)         (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1843 - 31 Dec 1843  Johann Heinrich Plattner
                           (5th time)                         (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1844 - 31 Dec 1845  Samuel Brodbeck (3rd time)         (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1846 - 13 Jan 1846  Johann Jakob Änishänslin           (b. 1796 - d. 1866)
13 Jan 1846 - 31 Dec 1846  Johannes Meyer (3rd time)          (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1847 - 31 Dec 1847  Samuel Brodbeck (4th time)         (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1848 - 31 Dec 1848  Benedikt Banga (1st time)          (b. 1802 - d. 1865)
 1 Jan 1849 - 31 Dec 1849  Johannes Meyer (4th time)          (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1850 - 31 Dec 1850  Benedikt Banga (2nd time)          (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1851 - 31 Dec 1851  Johannes Meyer (5th time)          (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1852 - 30 Jun 1853  Johannes Rebmann                   (b. 1812 - d. 1890)
 1 Jul 1853 - 30 Jun 1855  Daniel Bider (1st time)            (b. 1825 - d. 1906)
 1 Jul 1855 - 30 Jun 1856  Emil Remigius Frey (2nd time)      (s.a.)
 1 Jul 1856 - 30 Jun 1857  August Gysin                       (b. 1816 - d. 1876)
 1 Jul 1857 - 30 Jun 1858  Rudolf Riggenbach (1st time)       (b. 1822 - d. 1896)
 1 Jul 1858 - 30 Jun 1859  Daniel Bider (2nd time)            (s.a.)
 1 Jul 1859 - 30 Jun 1860  Rudolf Riggenbach (2nd time)       (s.a.)
 1 Jul 1860 - 30 Jun 1861  Daniel Bider (3rd time)            (s.a.)
 1 Jul 1861 - 30 Jun 1862  Rudolf Riggenbach (3rd time)       (s.a.)
 1 Jul 1862 - 30 Jun 1863  Daniel Bider (4th time)            (s.a.)
 1 Jul 1863 - 30 Jun 1866  Heinrich Brodbeck                  (b. 1811 - d. 1886)
 1 Jul 1866 - 30 Jun 1867  Emil Frey-Kloss (1st time)         (b. 1838 - d. 1922)
 1 Jul 1867 - 30 Jun 1868  Jakob Graf (1st time)              (b. 1824 - d. 1887)
 1 Jul 1868 - 30 Jun 1869  Jakob Adam (1st time)              (b. 1828 - d. 1888)
 1 Jul 1869 - 30 Jun 1870  Jakob Graf (2nd time)              (s.a.)
 1 Jul 1870 - 30 Jun 1871  Emil Frey-Kloss (2nd time)         (s.a.)
 1 Jul 1871 - 30 Jun 1872  Johannes Bussinger (1st time)      (b. 1825 - d. 1889)
 1 Jul 1872 - 30 Jun 1873  Jakob Adam (2nd time)              (s.a.)
 1 Jul 1873 - 30 Jun 1874  Johannes Bussinger (2nd time)      (s.a.)
 1 Jul 1874 - 30 Jun 1875  Joseph Richard                     (b. 1829 - d. 1898)
 1 Jul 1875 - 30 Jun 1876  Johannes Bussinger (3rd time)      (s.a.)
 1 Jul 1876 - 30 Jun 1877  Gustav Adolf Rebmann (1st time)    (b. 1845 - d. 1914)
 1 Jul 1877 - 30 Jun 1878  Johannes Bussinger (4th time)      (s.a.)
 1 Jul 1878 - 30 Jun 1879  Gustav Adolf Rebmann (2nd time)    (s.a.)
 1 Jul 1879 - 30 Jun 1880  Johann Jakob Brodbeck (1st time)   (b. 1828 - d. 1892)
 1 Jul 1880 - 30 Jun 1881  Gustav Adolf Rebmann (3rd time)    (s.a.)
 1 Jul 1881 - 30 Jun 1882  Johannes Bussinger (5th time)      (s.a.)
 1 Jul 1882 - 30 Jun 1883  Gustav Adolf Rebmann (4th time)    (s.a.)
 1 Jul 1883 - 30 Jun 1884  Johann Jakob Brodbeck (2nd time)   (s.a.)
 1 Jul 1884 - 30 Jun 1885  Gustav Adolf Rebmann (5th time)    (s.a.)
 1 Jul 1885 - 30 Jun 1886  Johannes Bussinger (6th time)      (s.a.)
 1 Jul 1886 - 30 Jun 1887  Johann Jakob Brodbeck (3rd time)   (s.a.)
 1 Jul 1887 - 30 Jun 1888  Gustav Adolf Rebmann (6th time)    (s.a.)
 1 Jul 1888 - 30 Jun 1889  Johann Jakob Brodbeck (4th time)   (s.a.)
 1 Jul 1889 - 30 Jun 1890  Heinrich Glaser (1st time)         (b. 1851 - d. 1917)
 1 Jul 1890 - 30 Jun 1891  Gustav Adolf Rebmann (7th time)    (s.a.)
 1 Jul 1891 - 30 Jun 1892  Heinrich Glaser (2nd time)         (s.a.)
 1 Jul 1892 - 30 Jun 1893  Gustav Adolf Rebmann (8th time)    (s.a.)
 1 Jul 1893 - 30 Jun 1894  Edmund Tanner                      (b. 1854 - d. 1903)
 1 Jul 1894 - 30 Jun 1895  Heinrich Glaser (3rd time)         (s.a.)
 1 Jul 1895 - 30 Jun 1896  Gustav Adolf Rebmann (9th time)    (s.a.)
 1 Jul 1896 - 30 Jun 1897  Albert Grieder (1st time)          (b. 1863 - d. 1938)
 1 Jul 1897 - 30 Jun 1898  Heinrich Glaser (4th time)         (s.a.)
 1 Jul 1898 - 30 Jun 1899  Gustav Adolf Rebmann (10th time)   (s.a.)
 1 Jul 1899 - 30 Jun 1900  Gustav Adolf Bay (1st time)        (b. 1866 - d. 1931)
 1 Jul 1900 - 30 Jun 1901  Adolf Brodbeck (1st time)          (b. 1858 - d. 1937)
 1 Jul 1901 - 30 Jun 1902  Albert Grieder (2nd time)          (s.a.)
 1 Jul 1902 - 30 Jun 1903  Heinrich Glaser (5th time)         (s.a.)
 1 Jul 1903 - 30 Jun 1904  Gustav Adolf Rebmann (11th time)   (s.a.)
 1 Jul 1904 - 30 Jun 1905  Albert Grieder (3rd time)          (s.a.)
 1 Jul 1905 - 30 Jun 1906  Adolf Brodbeck (2nd time)          (s.a.)
 1 Jul 1906 - 30 Jun 1907  Gustav Adolf Rebmann (12th time)   (s.a.)
 1 Jul 1907 - 30 Jun 1908  Gustav Adolf Bay (2nd time)        (s.a.)
 1 Jul 1908 - 30 Jun 1909  Heinrich Glaser (6th time)         (s.a.)
 1 Jul 1909 - 30 Jun 1910  Albert Grieder (4th time)          (s.a.)
 1 Jul 1910 - 30 Jun 1911  Adolf Brodbeck (3rd time)          (s.a.)
 1 Jul 1911 - 30 Jun 1912  Gustav Adolf Rebmann (13th time)   (s.a.)
 1 Jul 1912 - 30 Jun 1913  Gustav Adolf Bay (3rd time)        (s.a.)
 1 Jul 1913 - 30 Jun 1914  Heinrich Glaser (7th time)         (s.a.)
 1 Jul 1914 - 30 Jun 1915  Albert Grieder (5th time)          (s.a.)
 1 Jul 1915 - 30 Jun 1916  Adolf Brodbeck (4th time)          (s.a.)
 1 Jul 1916 - 30 Jun 1917  Gustav Adolf Bay (4th time)        (s.a.)
 1 Jul 1917 - 30 Jun 1918  Albert Schwander                   (b. 1861 - d. 1922)
 1 Jul 1918 - 30 Jun 1919  Albert Grieder (6th time)          (s.a.)
 1 Jul 1919 - 30 Jun 1920  Adolf Brodbeck (5th time)          (s.a.)
 1 Jul 1920 - 30 Jun 1921  Gustav Adolf Bay (5th time)        (s.a.)
 1 Jul 1921 - 30 Jun 1922  Carl Tanner                        (b. 1888 - d. 1962)
 1 Jul 1922 - 30 Jun 1923  Albert Grieder (7th time)          (s.a.)
 1 Jul 1923 - 30 Jun 1924  Gustav Adolf Bay (6th time)        (s.a.)
 1 Jul 1924 - 30 Jun 1925  Carl Spinnler                      (b. 1875 - d. 1936)
 1 Jul 1925 - 30 Jun 1926  Julius Frei (1st time)             (b. 1874 - d. 1939)
 1 Jul 1926 - 30 Jun 1927  Gustav Adolf Seiler (1st time)     (b. 1875 - d. 1949)
 1 Jul 1927 - 30 Jun 1928  Albert Grieder (8th time)          (s.a.)
 1 Jul 1928 - 30 Jun 1929  Gustav Adolf Bay (7th time)        (s.a.)
 1 Jul 1929 - 30 Jun 1930  Jakob Mosimann (1st time)          (b. 1880 - d. 1967)
 1 Jul 1930 - 30 Jun 1931  Julius Frei (2nd time)             (s.a.)
 1 Jul 1931 - 30 Jun 1932  Gustav Adolf Seiler (2nd time)     (s.a.)
 1 Jul 1932 - 30 Jun 1933  Jakob Mosimann (2nd time)          (s.a.)
 1 Jul 1933 - 30 Jun 1934  Julius Frei (3rd time)             (s.a.)
 1 Jul 1934 - 30 Jun 1935  Walter Hilfiker (1st time)         (b. 1897 - d. 1945)
 1 Jul 1935 - 30 Jun 1936  Ernst Erny (1st time)              (b. 1884 - d. 1956)
 1 Jul 1936 - 30 Jun 1937  Gustav Adolf Seiler (3rd time)     (s.a.)
 1 Jul 1937 - 30 Jun 1938  Jakob Mosimann (3rd time)          (s.a.)
 1 Jul 1938 - 30 Jun 1939  Walter Hilfiker (2nd time)         (s.a.)
 1 Jul 1939 - 30 Jun 1940  Ernst Erny (2nd time)              (s.a.)
 1 Jul 1940 - 30 Jun 1941  Hugo Gschwind (1st time)           (b. 1900 - d. 1975)
 1 Jul 1941 - 30 Jun 1942  Jakob Mosimann (4th time)          (s.a.)
 1 Jul 1942 - 30 Jun 1943  Walter Hilfiker (3rd time)         (s.a.)
 1 Jul 1943 - 30 Jun 1944  Ernst Erny (3rd time)              (s.a.)
 1 Jul 1944 - 30 Jun 1945  Hugo Gschwind (2nd time)           (s.a.)
 1 Jul 1945 - 30 Jun 1946  Jakob Mosimann (5th time)          (s.a.)
 1 Jul 1946 - 30 Jun 1947  Hans Leupin                        (b. 1904 - d. 1972)
 1 Jul 1947 - 30 Jun 1948  Leo Mann                           (b. 1890 - d. 1958)
 1 Jul 1948 - 30 Jun 1949  Ernst Erny (4th time)              (s.a.)
 1 Jul 1949 - 30 Jun 1950  Heinrich Abegg (1st time)          (b. 1904 - d. 1984)
 1 Jul 1950 - 30 Jun 1951  Otto Kopp (1st time)               (b. 1903 - d. 1972)
 1 Jul 1951 - 30 Jun 1952  Max Kaufmann (1st time)            (b. 1905 - d. 1973)
 1 Jul 1952 - 30 Jun 1953  Heinrich Abegg (2nd time)          (s.a.)
 1 Jul 1953 - 30 Jun 1954  Ernst Börlin (1st time)            (b. 1905 - d. 1975)
 1 Jul 1954 - 30 Jun 1955  Paul Gürtler (1st time)            (b. 1905 - d. 1982)
 1 Jul 1955 - 30 Jun 1956  Otto Kopp (2nd time)               (s.a.)
 1 Jul 1956 - 30 Jun 1957  Max Kaufmann (2nd time)            (s.a.)
 1 Jul 1957 - 30 Jun 1958  Heinrich Abegg (3rd time)          (s.a.)
 1 Jul 1958 - 30 Jun 1959  Ernst Börlin (2nd time)            (s.a.)
 1 Jul 1959 - 30 Jun 1960  Paul Gürtler (2nd time)            (s.a.)
 1 Jul 1960 - 30 Jun 1961  Max Kaufmann (3rd time)            (s.a.)
 1 Jul 1961 - 30 Jun 1962  Heinrich Abegg (4th time)          (s.a.)
 1 Jul 1962 - 30 Jun 1963  Ernst Börlin (3rd time)            (s.a.)
 1 Jul 1963 - 30 Jun 1964  Leo Lejeune (1st time)             (b. 1915 - d. 1985)
 1 Jul 1964 - 30 Jun 1965  Paul Gürtler (3rd time)            (s.a.)
 1 Jul 1965 - 30 Jun 1966  Max Kaufmann (4th time)            (s.a.)
 1 Jul 1966 - 30 Jun 1967  Ernst Börlin (4th time)            (s.a.)
 1 Jul 1967 - 30 Jun 1968  Ernst Löliger (1st time)           (b. 1911 - d. 1984)
 1 Jul 1968 - 30 Jun 1969  Leo Lejeune (2nd time)             (s.a.)
 1 Jul 1969 - 30 Jun 1970  Karl Zeltner                       (b. 1912 - d. 1973)
 1 Jul 1970 - 30 Jun 1971  Theo Meier (1st time)              (b. 1919 - d. 2010)
 1 Jul 1971 - 30 Jun 1972  Paul Manz (1st time)               (b. 1924 - d. 1995)
 1 Jul 1972 - 30 Jun 1973  Ernst Löliger (2nd time)           (s.a.)
 1 Jul 1973 - 30 Jun 1974  Leo Lejeune (3rd time)             (s.a.)
 1 Jul 1974 - 30 Jun 1975  Theo Meier (2nd time)              (s.a.)
 1 Jul 1975 - 30 Jun 1976  Clemens Stöckli (1st time)         (b. 1927 - d. 2012)
 1 Jul 1976 - 30 Jun 1977  Paul Manz (2nd time)               (s.a.)
 1 Jul 1977 - 30 Jun 1978  Theo Meier (3rd time)              (s.a.)
 1 Jul 1978 - 30 Jun 1979  Paul Jenni (1st time)              (b. 1923)
 1 Jul 1979 - 30 Jun 1980  Paul Nyffeler (1st time)           (b. 1939)
 1 Jul 1980 - 30 Jun 1981  Clemens Stöckli (2nd time)         (s.a.)
 1 Jul 1981 - 30 Jun 1982  Paul Manz (3rd time)               (s.a.)
 1 Jul 1982 - 30 Jun 1983  Theo Meier (4th time)              (s.a.)
 1 Jul 1983 - 30 Jun 1984  Paul Jenni (2nd time)              (s.a.)
 1 Jul 1984 - 30 Jun 1985  Paul Nyffeler (2nd time)           (s.a.)
 1 Jul 1985 - 30 Jun 1986  Clemens Stöckli (3rd time)         (s.a.)
 1 Jul 1986 - 30 Jun 1987  Werner Spitteler (1st time)        (b. 1940)
 1 Jul 1987 - 30 Jun 1988  Paul Nyffeler (3rd time)           (s.a.)
 1 Jul 1988 - 30 Jun 1989  Clemens Stöckli (4th time)         (s.a.)
 1 Jul 1989 - 30 Jun 1990  Werner Spitteler (2nd time)        (s.a.)
 1 Jul 1990 - 30 Jun 1991  Hans Fünfschilling (1st time)      (b. 1940)
 1 Jul 1991 - 30 Jun 1992  Eduard Belser (1st time)           (b. 1942)
 1 Jul 1992 - 30 Jun 1993  Peter Schmid (1st time)            (b. 1951)
 1 Jul 1993 - 30 Jun 1994  Werner Spitteler (3rd time)        (s.a.)
 1 Jul 1994 - 30 Jun 1995  Hans Fünfschilling (2nd time)      (s.a.)
 1 Jul 1995 - 30 Jun 1996  Andreas Koellreuter (1st time)     (b. 1947)
 1 Jul 1996 - 30 Jun 1997  Eduard Belser (2nd time)           (s.a.)
 1 Jul 1997 - 30 Jun 1998  Peter Schmid (2nd time)            (s.a.)
 1 Jul 1998 - 30 Jun 1999  Elsbeth Schneider-Kenel (f)
                           (1st time)                         (b. 1946)
 1 Jul 1999 - 30 Jun 2000  Hans Fünfschilling (3rd time)      (s.a.)
 1 Jul 2000 - 30 Jun 2001  Andreas Koellreuter (2nd time)     (s.a.)
 1 Jul 2001 - 30 Jun 2002  Peter Schmid (3rd time)            (s.a.)
 1 Jul 2002 - 30 Jun 2003  Elsbeth Schneider-Kenel (f)
                           (2nd time)                         (s.a.)
 1 Jul 2003 - 30 Jun 2004  Erich Straumann                    (b. 1945)
 1 Jul 2004 - 30 Jun 2005  Adrian Ballmer (1st time)          (b. 1947)
 1 Jul 2005 - 30 Jun 2006  Elsbeth Schneider-Kenel (f)
                           (3rd time)                         (s.a.)
 1 Jul 2006 - 30 Jun 2007  Urs Wüthrich-Pelloli (1st time)    (b. 1954)
 1 Jul 2007 - 30 Jun 2008  Sabine Pegoraro (f) (1st time)     (b. 1958)
 1 Jul 2008 - 30 Jun 2009  Adrian Ballmer (2nd time)          (s.a.)
 1 Jul 2009 - 30 Jun 2010  Urs Wüthrich-Pelloli (2nd time)    (s.a.)
 1 Jul 2010 - 30 Jun 2011  Jörg Krähenbühl                    (b. 1946)
 1 Jul 2011 - 30 Jun 2012  Peter Zwick                        (b. 1950 - d. 2013)
 1 Jul 2012 - 30 Jun 2013  Sabine Pegoraro (f) (2nd time)     (s.a.)
 1 Jul 2013 - 30 Jun 2014  Urs Wüthrich-Pelloli (3rd time)    (s.a.)
 1 Jul 2014 - 30 Jun 2015  Isaac Reber                        (b. 1961)
 1 Jul 2015 - 30 Jun 2016  Anton Lauber                       (b. 1961)
 1 Jul 2016 - 30 Jun 2017  Thomas Weber                       (b. 1961)
 1 Jul 2017 -              Sabine Pegoraro (f) (3rd time)     (s.a.)

Bern

       1353                Bern becomes a full member (Stand) of the Confederation
12 Apr 1798                incorporated into Helvetic Republic
   Apr 1803                City and Republic of Bern (restored)

Schultheissen/Avoyers
19 Apr 1699 -  7 Dec 1699  Sigmund von Erlach                 (b. 1614 - d. 1699)
 1 Jan 1700 - 11 Apr 1700  Emmanuel von Graffenried
                           (1st time)                         (b. 1636 - d. 1715)
11 Apr 1700 - 27 Mar 1701  Johann Rudolf von Sinner
                           (3rd time)                         (b. 1632 - d. 1708)
27 Mar 1701 - 16 Apr 1702  Emmanuel von Graffenried
                           (2nd time)                         (s.a.)
16 Apr 1702 -  8 Apr 1703  Johann Rudolf von Sinner
                           (4th time)                         (s.a.)
 8 Apr 1703 - 23 Mar 1704  Emmanuel von Graffenried
                           (3rd time)                         (s.a.)
23 Mar 1704 - 12 Apr 1705  Johann Rudolf von Sinner
                           (5th time)                         (s.a.)
12 Apr 1705 -  4 Apr 1706  Emmanuel von Graffenried
                           (4th time)                         (s.a.)
 4 Apr 1706 - 24 Apr 1707  Johann Rudolf von Sinner
                           (6th time)                         (s.a.)
24 Apr 1707 -  8 Apr 1708  Emmanuel von Graffenried
                           (5th time)                         (s.a.)
 8 Apr 1708 - 31 Mar 1709  Johann Friedrich Willading
                           (1st time)                         (b. 1641 - d. 1718)
31 Mar 1709 - 20 Apr 1710  Emmanuel von Graffenried
                           (6th time)                         (s.a.)
20 Apr 1710 -  5 Apr 1711  Johann Friedrich Willading
                           (2nd time)                         (s.a.)
 5 Apr 1711 - 27 Mar 1712  Emmanuel von Graffenried
                           (7th time)                         (s.a.)
27 Mar 1712 - 16 Apr 1713  Johann Friedrich Willading
                           (3rd time)                         (s.a.)
16 Apr 1713 -  1 Apr 1714  Emmanuel von Graffenried
                           (8th time)                         (s.a.)
 1 Apr 1714 - 21 Apr 1715  Johann Friedrich Willading
                           (4th time)                         (s.a.)
21 Apr 1715 - 12 Apr 1716  Johann Samuel Frisching (1st time) (b. 1638 - d. 1721)
12 Apr 1716 - 28 Mar 1717  Johann Friedrich Willading
                           (5th time)                         (s.a.)
28 Mar 1717 - 17 Apr 1718  Johann Samuel Frisching (2nd time) (s.a.)
17 Apr 1718 -  5 Dec 1718  Johann Friedrich Willading
                           (6th time)                         (s.a.)
 8 Dec 1718 -  9 Apr 1719  Christoph Steiger I (1st time)     (b. 1651 - d. 1735)
 9 Apr 1719 - 31 Mar 1720  Johann Samuel Frisching (3rd time) (s.a.)
31 Mar 1720 - 13 Apr 1721  Christoph Steiger I (2nd time)     (s.a.)
13 Apr 1721 - 23 Oct 1721  Johann Samuel Frisching (4th time) (s.a.)
 7 Nov 1721 -  5 Apr 1722  Hieronymus von Erlach (1st time)   (b. 1667 - d. 1748)
 5 Apr 1722 - 28 Mar 1723  Christoph Steiger I (3rd time)     (s.a.)
28 Mar 1723 - 16 Apr 1724  Hieronymus von Erlach (2nd time)   (s.a.)
16 Apr 1724 -  1 Apr 1725  Christoph Steiger I (4th time)     (s.a.)
 1 Apr 1725 - 21 Apr 1726  Hieronymus von Erlach (3rd time)   (s.a.)
21 Apr 1726 - 13 Apr 1727  Christoph Steiger I (5th time)     (s.a.)
13 Apr 1727 - 28 Mar 1728  Hieronymus von Erlach (4th time)   (s.a.)
28 Mar 1728 - 17 Apr 1729  Christoph Steiger I (6th time)     (s.a.)
17 Apr 1729 -  9 Apr 1730  Hieronymus von Erlach (5th time)   (s.a.)
 9 Apr 1730 - 25 Mar 1731  Christoph Steiger I (7th time)     (s.a.)
25 Mar 1731 - 13 Apr 1732  Hieronymus von Erlach (6th time)   (s.a.)
13 Apr 1732 -  5 Apr 1733  Isaak Steiger (1st time)           (b. 1669 - d. 1749)
 5 Apr 1733 - 25 Apr 1734  Hieronymus von Erlach (7th time)   (s.a.)
25 Apr 1734 - 10 Apr 1735  Isaak Steiger (2nd time)           (s.a.)
10 Apr 1735 -  1 Apr 1736  Hieronymus von Erlach (8th time)   (s.a.)
 1 Apr 1736 - 21 Apr 1737  Isaak Steiger (3rd time)           (s.a.)
21 Apr 1737 -  6 Apr 1738  Hieronymus von Erlach (9th time)   (s.a.)
 6 Apr 1738 - 29 Mar 1739  Isaak Steiger (4th time)           (s.a.)
29 Mar 1739 - 17 Apr 1740  Hieronymus von Erlach (10th time)  (s.a.)
17 Apr 1740 -  2 Apr 1741  Isaak Steiger (5th time)           (s.a.)
 2 Apr 1741 - 25 Mar 1742  Hieronymus von Erlach (11th time)  (s.a.)
25 Mar 1742 - 14 Apr 1743  Isaak Steiger (6th time)           (s.a.)
14 Apr 1742 -  5 Apr 1744  Hieronymus von Erlach (12th time)  (s.a.)
 5 Apr 1744 - 18 Apr 1745  Isaak Steiger (7th time)           (s.a.)
18 Apr 1745 - 10 Apr 1746  Hieronymus von Erlach (13th time)  (s.a.)
10 Apr 1746 -  2 Apr 1747  Isaak Steiger (8th time)           (s.a.)
 2 Apr 1747 - 14 Apr 1748  Christoph Steiger II (1st time)    (b. 1694 - d. 1765)
14 Apr 1748 -  6 Apr 1749  Isaak Steiger (9th time)           (s.a.)
 6 Apr 1749 - 29 Mar 1750  Christoph Steiger II (2nd time)    (s.a.)
29 Mar 1750 - 11 Apr 1751  Karl Emmanuel von Wattenwyl
                           (1st time)                         (b. 1683 - d. 1754)
11 Apr 1751 -  2 Apr 1752  Christoph Steiger II (3rd time)    (s.a.)
 2 Apr 1752 - 22 Apr 1753  Karl Emmanuel von Wattenwyl
                           (2nd time)                         (s.a.)
22 Apr 1753 - 14 Apr 1754  Christoph Steiger II (4th time)    (s.a.)
14 Apr 1754 - 30 Mar 1755  Johann Anton IX Tillier (1st time) (b. 1705 - d. 1771)
30 Mar 1755 - 18 Apr 1756  Christoph Steiger II (5th time)    (s.a.)
18 Apr 1756 - 10 Apr 1757  Johann Anton IX Tillier (2nd time) (s.a.)
10 Apr 1757 - 26 Mar 1758  Christoph Steiger II (6th time)    (s.a.)
26 Mar 1758 - 15 Apr 1759  Johann Anton IX Tillier (3rd time) (s.a.)
15 Apr 1759 -  6 Apr 1760  Albrecht Friedrich von Erlach
                           (1st time)                         (b. 1696 - d. 1788)
 6 Apr 1760 - 22 Mar 1761  Johann Anton IX Tillier (4th time) (s.a.)
22 Mar 1761 - 11 Apr 1762  Albrecht Friedrich von Erlach
                           (2nd time)                         (s.a.)
11 Apr 1762 -  3 Apr 1763  Johann Anton IX Tillier (5th time) (s.a.)
 3 Apr 1763 - 22 Apr 1764  Albrecht Friedrich von Erlach
                           (3rd time)                         (s.a.)
22 Apr 1764 -  7 Apr 1765  Johann Anton IX Tillier (6th time) (s.a.)
 7 Apr 1765 - 30 Mar 1766  Albrecht Friedrich von Erlach
                           (4th time)                         (s.a.)
30 Mar 1766 - 19 Apr 1767  Johann Anton IX Tillier (7th time) (s.a.)
19 Apr 1767 -  3 Apr 1768  Albrecht Friedrich von Erlach
                           (5th time)                         (s.a.)
 3 Apr 1768 - 26 Mar 1769  Johann Anton IX Tillier (8th time) (s.a.)
26 Mar 1769 - 15 Apr 1770  Albrecht Friedrich von Erlach
                           (6th time)                         (s.a.)
15 Apr 1770 -  8 Feb 1771  Johann Anton IX Tillier (9th time) (s.a.)
14 Feb 1771 - 31 Mar 1771  Friedrich von Sinner (1st time)    (b. 1713 - d. 1791)
31 Mar 1771 - 19 Apr 1772  Albrecht Friedrich von Erlach
                           (7th time)                         (s.a.)
19 Apr 1772 - 11 Apr 1773  Friedrich von Sinner (2nd time)    (s.a.)
11 Apr 1773 -  3 Apr 1774  Albrecht Friedrich von Erlach
                           (8th time)                         (s.a.)
 3 Apr 1774 - 16 Apr 1775  Friedrich von Sinner (3rd time)    (s.a.)
16 Apr 1775 -  7 Apr 1776  Albrecht Friedrich von Erlach
                           (9th time)                         (s.a.)
 7 Apr 1776 - 30 Mar 1777  Friedrich von Sinner (4th time)    (s.a.)
30 Mar 1777 - 19 Apr 1778  Albrecht Friedrich von Erlach
                           (10th time)                        (s.a.)
19 Apr 1778 -  4 Apr 1779  Friedrich von Sinner (5th time)    (s.a.)
 4 Apr 1779 - 26 Mar 1780  Albrecht Friedrich von Erlach
                           (11th time)                        (s.a.)
26 Mar 1780 - 15 Apr 1781  Friedrich von Sinner (6th time)    (s.a.)
15 Apr 1781 - 31 Mar 1782  Albrecht Friedrich von Erlach
                           (12th time)                        (s.a.)
31 Mar 1782 - 20 Apr 1783  Friedrich von Sinner (7th time)    (s.a.)
20 Apr 1783 - 11 Apr 1784  Albrecht Friedrich von Erlach
                           (13th time)                        (s.a.)
11 Apr 1784 - 27 Mar 1785  Friedrich von Sinner (8th time)    (s.a.)
27 Mar 1785 - 16 Apr 1786  Albrecht Friedrich von Erlach
                           (14th time)                        (s.a.)
16 Apr 1786 -  8 Apr 1787  Friedrich von Sinner (9th time)    (s.a.)
 8 Apr 1787 - 23 Mar 1788  Niklaus Friedrich von Steiger
                           (1st time)                         (b. 1729 - d. 1799)
23 Mar 1788 - 12 Apr 1789  Friedrich von Sinner (10th time)   (s.a.)
12 Apr 1789 -  4 Apr 1790  Niklaus Friedrich von Steiger
                           (2nd time)                         (s.a.)
 4 Apr 1790 - 23 Feb 1791  Friedrich von Sinner (11th time)   (s.a.)
28 Feb 1791 - 24 Apr 1791  Albrecht von Mülinen (1st time)    (b. 1732 - d. 1807)
24 Apr 1791 -  8 Apr 1792  Niklaus Friedrich von Steiger
                           (3rd time)                         (s.a.)
 8 Apr 1792 - 31 Mar 1793  Albrecht von Mülinen (2nd time)    (s.a.)
31 Mar 1793 - 20 Apr 1794  Niklaus Friedrich von Steiger
                           (4th time)                         (s.a.)
20 Apr 1794 -  5 Apr 1795  Albrecht von Mülinen (3rd time)    (s.a.)
 5 Apr 1795 - 27 Mar 1796  Niklaus Friedrich von Steiger
                           (5th time)                         (s.a.)
27 Mar 1796 - 16 Apr 1797  Albrecht von Mülinen (4th time)    (s.a.)
16 Apr 1797 -  4 Mar 1798  Niklaus Friedrich von Steiger
                           (6th time)                         (s.a.)
President of the Provisional Government
 4 Mar 1798 - 12 Apr 1798  Karl Albrecht Frisching            (b. 1734 - d. 1801)
Regierungsstatthalter/Préfets nationaux
23 Apr 1798 -  9 Jan 1799  Anton Ludwig Tiller                (b. 1750 - d. 1813)
 9 Jan 1799 -  5 Jun 1799  Johann Baptista Tscharner          (b. 1751 - d. 1835)
 6 Jun 1799 - 20 Jan 1800  Gaudenz Planta                     (b. 1757 - d. 1834)
21 Jan 1800 -  1 Aug 1801  David Rudolf Bay (1st time)        (b. 1762 - d. 1820)
 3 Aug 1801 - 30 Aug 1802  Samuel Albrecht Tribolet           (b. 1771 - d. 1832)
 2 Sep 1802 - 20 Sep 1802  Rudolf Friedrich Ryhiner
                           (1st time) (acting)                (b. 1772 - d. 1817)
22 Sep 1802 -  7 Nov 1802  David Rudolf Bay (2nd time)        (s.a.)
 8 Nov 1802 - 15 Nov 1802  Rudolf Friedrich Ryhiner
                           (2nd time) (acting)                (s.a.)
15 Nov 1802 - 10 Mar 1803  Gottlieb Rudolf Kasthofer          (b. 1767 - d. 1823)
Erste Schultheissen/Premiers avoyers
23 Apr 1803 - 31 Dec 1804  Niklaus Rudolf von Wattenwyl
                           (1st time)                         (b. 1760 - d. 1832)
 1 Jan 1805 - 31 Dec 1805  Niklaus Friedrich von Mülinen      (b. 1760 - d. 1833)
 1 Jan 1806 - 31 Dec 1806  Niklaus Rudolf von Wattenwyl
                           (2nd time)                         (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1807 - 31 Dec 1807  Christoph Friedrich Freudenreich
                           (1st time)                         (b. 1748 - d. 1821)
 1 Jan 1808 - 31 Dec 1808  Niklaus Rudolf von Wattenwyl
                           (3rd time)                         (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1809 - 31 Dec 1809  Christoph Friedrich Freudenreich
                           (2nd time)                         (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1810 - 31 Dec 1810  Niklaus Rudolf von Wattenwyl
                           (4th time)                         (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1811 - 31 Dec 1811  Christoph Friedrich Freudenreich
                           (3rd time)                         (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1812 - 31 Dec 1812  Niklaus Rudolf von Wattenwyl
                           (5th time)                         (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1813 - 31 Dec 1813  Christoph Friedrich Freudenreich
                           (4th time)                         (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1814 - 14 Jan 1814  Niklaus Rudolf von Wattenwyl
                           (6th time)                         (s.a.)
Amtsschultheissen/Avoyers en charge
14 Jan 1814 - 31 Dec 1815  Niklaus Rudolf von Wattenwyl
                           (1st time)                         (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1816 - 31 Dec 1816  Niklaus Friedrich von Mülinen
                           (1st time)                         (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1817 - 31 Dec 1817  Niklaus Rudolf von Wattenwyl
                           (2nd time)                         (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1818 - 31 Dec 1818  Niklaus Friedrich von Mülinen
                           (2nd time)                         (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1819 - 31 Dec 1819  Niklaus Rudolf von Wattenwyl
                           (3rd time)                         (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1820 - 31 Dec 1820  Niklaus Friedrich von Mülinen
                           (3rd time)                         (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1821 - 31 Dec 1821  Niklaus Rudolf von Wattenwyl
                           (4th time)                         (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1822 - 31 Dec 1822  Niklaus Friedrich von Mülinen
                           (4th time)                         (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1823 - 31 Dec 1823  Niklaus Rudolf von Wattenwyl
                           (5th time)                         (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1824 - 31 Dec 1824  Niklaus Friedrich von Mülinen
                           (5th time)                         (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1825 - 31 Dec 1825  Niklaus Rudolf von Wattenwyl
                           (6th time)                         (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1826 - 31 Dec 1826  Niklaus Friedrich von Mülinen
                           (6th time)                         (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1827 - 31 Dec 1827  Niklaus Rudolf von Wattenwyl
                           (7th time)                         (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1828 - 31 Dec 1828  Emanuel Friedrich von Fischer
                           (1st time)                         (b. 1786 - d. 1870)
 1 Jan 1829 - 31 Dec 1829  Niklaus Rudolf von Wattenwyl
                           (8th time)                         (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1830 - 31 Dec 1830  Emanuel Friedrich von Fischer
                           (2nd time)                         (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1831 - 21 Oct 1831  Niklaus Rudolf von Wattenwyl
                           (9th time)                         (s.a.)
Schultheissen/Avoyers
21 Oct 1831 - 31 Dec 1832  Karl Friedrich Tscharner
                           (1st time)                         (b. 1772 - d. 1844)
 1 Jan 1833 - 31 Dec 1833  Karl Anton von Lerber              (b. 1784 - d. 1837)
 1 Jan 1834 - 31 Dec 1834  Karl Friedrich Tscharner
                           (2nd time)                         (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1835 - 31 Dec 1835  Franz Karl von Tavel (1st time)    (b. 1801 - d. 1865)
 1 Jan 1836 - 31 Dec 1836  Karl Friedrich Tscharner
                           (3rd time)                         (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1837 - 31 Dec 1837  Franz Karl von Tavel (2nd time)    (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1838 - 31 Dec 1838  Karl Friedrich Tscharner
                           (4th time)                         (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1839 - 31 Dec 1839  Johann Karl Friedrich Neuhaus
                           (1st time)                         (b. 1796 - d. 1849)
 1 Jan 1840 - 31 Dec 1840  Karl Friedrich Tscharner
                           (5th time)                         (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1841 - 31 Dec 1841  Johann Karl Friedrich Neuhaus
                           (2nd time)                         (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1842 - 31 Dec 1842  Karl Friedrich Tscharner
                           (6th time)                         (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1843 - 31 Dec 1843  Johann Karl Friedrich Neuhaus
                           (3rd time)                         (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1844 -        1844  Karl Friedrich Tscharner
                           (7th time)                         (s.a.)
       1844 - 31 Dec 1844  Franz Karl von Tavel (3rd time)    (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1845 - 31 Dec 1845  Johann Karl Friedrich Neuhaus
                           (4th time)                         (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1846 - 29 Aug 1846  Franz Karl von Tavel (4th time)    (s.a.)
Landammänner/Landammans
21 Oct 1831 - 31 Dec 1832  Karl Anton von Lerber              (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1833 - 31 Dec 1833  Anton Gottlieb Simon               (b. 1770 - d. 1855)
 1 Jan 1834 -  4 Mar 1834  Philipp Emanuel Fellenberg         (b. 1771 - d. 1844)
11 Mar 1834 - 31 Dec 1834  Gottlieb Messmer (1st time)        (b. 1799 - d. 1862)
 1 Jan 1835 - 31 Dec 1835  Karl Friedrich Ludwig Lohner       (b. 1786 - d. 1863)
 1 Jan 1836 - 31 Dec 1836  Gottlieb Messmer (2nd time)        (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1837 - 31 Dec 1837  Johann Anton von Tillier
                           (1st time)                         (b. 1792 - d. 1854)
 1 Jan 1838 - 25 Sep 1838  Johann Schnell                     (b. 1793 - d. 1865)
25 Sep 1838 - 31 Dec 1838  Johann Rudolf Steinhauer
                           (1st time) (acting)                (b. 1794 - d. 1852)
 1 Jan 1839 - 31 Dec 1839  Johann Anton von Tillier
                           (2nd time)                         (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1840 - 31 Dec 1840  Johann Rudolf Steinhauer
                           (2nd time)                         (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1841 - 31 Dec 1841  Eduard Eugen Blösch (1st time)     (b. 1807 - d. 1866)
 1 Jan 1842 - 31 Dec 1842  Alexander Ludwig Funk (1st time)   (b. 1806 - d. 1871)
 1 Jan 1843 - 31 Dec 1843  Eduard Eugen Blösch (2nd time)     (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1844 - 31 Dec 1844  Alexander Ludwig Funk (2nd time)   (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1845 - 31 Dec 1845  Christian Emanuel Jaggi            (b. 1794 - d. 1868)
 1 Jan 1846 - 29 Aug 1846  Xaver Péquignot                    (b. 1807 - d. 1864)
Regierungsratspräsidenten/Présidents du Conseil d'État
30 Aug 1846 - 28 May 1847  Alexander Ludwig Funk (1st time)   (s.a.)
28 May 1847 -  5 Nov 1847  Ulrich Ochsenbein (1st time)       (b. 1811 - d. 1890)
 5 Nov 1847 -  2 Dec 1847  Alexander Ludwig Funk (2nd time)   (s.a.)
                           (acting)
 2 Dec 1847 - 31 May 1848  Ulrich Ochsenbein (2nd time)       (s.a.)
 1 Jun 1848 - 31 May 1849  Alexander Ludwig Funk (3rd time)   (s.a.)
 1 Jun 1849 - 31 May 1850  Jakob Stämpfli                     (b. 1820 - d. 1879)
 1 Jun 1850 - 31 May 1851  Eduard Blösch (1st time)           (b. 1807 - d. 1866)
 1 Jun 1851 - 31 May 1852  Ludwig Fischer (1st time)          (b. 1805 - d. 1884)
 1 Jun 1852 - 31 May 1853  Eduard Blösch (2nd time)           (s.a.)
 1 Jun 1853 - 31 May 1854  Ludwig Fischer (2nd time)          (s.a.)
 1 Jun 1854 - 31 May 1855  Eduard Blösch (3rd time)           (s.a.)
 1 Jun 1855 - 31 May 1856  Paul Migy (1st time)               (b. 1814 - d. 1879)
 1 Jun 1856 - 31 May 1857  Eduard Blösch (4th time)           (s.a.)
 1 Jun 1857 - 31 May 1858  Paul Migy (2nd time)               (s.a.)
 1 Jun 1858 - 31 May 1859  Karl Schenk (1st time)             (b. 1823 - d. 1895)
 1 Jun 1859 - 31 May 1860  Paul Migy (3rd time)               (s.a.)
 1 Jun 1860 - 31 May 1861  Karl Schenk (2nd time)             (s.a.)
 1 Jun 1861 - 31 May 1862  Paul Migy (4th time)               (s.a.)
 1 Jun 1862 - 31 May 1863  Karl Schenk (3rd time)             (s.a.)
 1 Jun 1863 - 31 May 1864  Paul Migy (5th time)               (s.a.)
 1 Jun 1864 - 31 May 1865  Jakob Scherz (1st time)            (b. 1818 - d. 1889)
 1 Jun 1865 - 31 May 1866  Paul Migy (6th time)               (s.a.)
 1 Jun 1866 - 31 May 1867  Johann Weber (1st time)            (b. 1823 - d. 1878)
 1 Jun 1867 - 31 May 1868  Jakob Scherz (2nd time)            (s.a.)
 1 Jun 1868 - 31 May 1869  Johann Weber (2nd time)            (s.a.)
 1 Jun 1869 - 31 May 1870  Ludwig Kurz                        (b. 1819 - d. 1882)
 1 Jun 1870 - 31 May 1871  Johann Weber (3rd time)            (s.a.)
 1 Jun 1871 - 31 May 1872  Johann Jakob Kummer                (b. 1828 - d. 1913)
 1 Jun 1872 - 31 May 1873  Pierre Jolissaint                  (b. 1830 - d. 1896)
 1 Jun 1873 - 31 May 1874  Wilhelm Teuscher (1st time)        (b. 1834 - d. 1903)
 1 Jun 1874 - 31 May 1875  Constant Bodenheimer               (b. 1836 - d. 1893)
 1 Jun 1875 - 31 May 1876  Wilhelm Teuscher (2nd time)        (s.a.)
 1 Jun 1876 - 31 May 1877  Rudolf Rohr (1st time)             (b. 1831 - d. 1888)
 1 Jun 1877 - 31 May 1878  Wilhelm Teuscher (3rd time)        (s.a.)
 1 Jun 1878 - 31 May 1879  Rudolf Rohr (2nd time)             (s.a.)
 1 Jun 1879 - 31 May 1880  Alfred Scheurer (1st time)         (b. 1840 - d. 1921)
 1 Jun 1880 - 31 May 1881  Edmund von Steiger (1st time)      (b. 1836 - d. 1908)
 1 Jun 1881 - 31 May 1882  Rudolf Rohr (3rd time)             (s.a.)
 1 Jun 1882 - 31 May 1883  Joseph Stockmar (1st time)         (b. 1851 - d. 1919)
 1 Jun 1883 - 31 May 1884  Alfred Scheurer (2nd time)         (s.a.)
 1 Jun 1884 - 31 May 1885  Friedrich Eggli (1st time)         (b. 1838 - d. 1895)
 1 Jun 1885 - 31 May 1886  Niklaus Räz                        (b. 1826 - d. 1905)
 1 Jun 1886 - 31 May 1887  Albert Gobat (1st time)            (b. 1843 - d. 1914)
 1 Jun 1887 - 31 May 1888  Rudolf Rohr (4th time)             (s.a.)
 1 Jun 1888 - 31 May 1889  Johann Schär                       (b. 1824 - d. 1906)
 1 Jun 1889 - 31 May 1890  Joseph Stockmar (2nd time)         (s.a.)
 1 Jun 1890 - 31 May 1891  Alfred Scheurer (3rd time)         (s.a.)
 1 Jun 1891 - 31 May 1892  Friedrich Eggli (2nd time)         (s.a.)
 1 Jun 1892 - 31 May 1893  Herrmann Lienhard                  (b. 1851 - d. 1905)
 1 Jun 1893 - 31 May 1894  Eduard Marti                       (b. 1829 - d. 1896)
 1 Jun 1894 - 31 May 1895  Edmund von Steiger (2nd time)      (s.a.)
 1 Jun 1895 - 31 May 1896  Albert Gobat (2nd time)            (s.a.)
 1 Jun 1896 - 31 May 1897  Friedrich von Wattenwyl (1st time) (b. 1852 - d. 1912)
 1 Jun 1897 - 31 May 1898  Johann Ritschard (1st time)        (b. 1845 - d. 1908)
 1 Jun 1898 - 31 May 1899  Alfred Kläy (1st time)             (b. 1853 - d. 1917)
 1 Jun 1899 - 31 May 1900  Niklaus Morgenthaler               (b. 1853 - d. 1928)
 1 Jun 1900 - 31 May 1901  Johann Minder                      (b. 1848 - d. 1907)
 1 Jun 1901 - 31 May 1902  Louis Joliat                       (b. 1846 - d. 1922)
 1 Jun 1902 - 31 May 1903  Edmund von Steiger (3rd time)      (s.a.)
 1 Jun 1903 - 31 May 1904  Albert Gobat (3rd time)            (s.a.)
 1 Jun 1904 - 31 May 1905  Friedrich von Wattenwyl (2nd time) (s.a.)
 1 Jun 1905 - 31 May 1906  Johann Ritschard (2nd time)        (s.a.)
 1 Jun 1906 - 31 May 1907  Gottfried Kunz                     (b. 1859 - d. 1930)
 1 Jun 1907 - 31 May 1908  Alfred Kläy (2nd time)             (s.a.)
 1 Jun 1908 - 31 May 1909  Henri Simonin (1st time)           (b. 1855 - d. 1927)
 1 Jun 1909 - 31 May 1910  Karl Könitzer                      (b. 1854 - d. 1915)
 1 Jun 1910 - 31 May 1911  Karl Moser (1st time)              (b. 1860 - d. 1936)
 1 Jun 1911 - 31 May 1912  Fritz Burren (1st time)            (b. 1860 - d. 1927)
 1 Jun 1912 - 31 May 1913  Emil Lohner (1st time)             (b. 1865 - d. 1959)
 1 Jun 1913 - 31 May 1914  Karl Scheurer                      (b. 1872 - d. 1929)
 1 Jun 1914 - 31 May 1915  Rudolf von Erlach                  (b. 1860 - d. 1925)
 1 Jun 1915 - 31 May 1916  Albert Locher                      (b. 1856 - d. 1917)
 1 Jun 1916 - 31 May 1917  Hans Tschumi (1st time)            (b. 1858 - d. 1944)
 1 Jun 1917 - 31 May 1918  Leo Merz (1st time)                (b. 1869 - d. 1952)
 1 Jun 1918 - 31 May 1919  Henri Simonin (2nd time)           (s.a.)
 1 Jun 1919 - 31 May 1920  Karl Moser (2nd time)              (s.a.)
 1 Jun 1920 - 31 May 1921  Alfred Stauffer (1st time)         (b. 1867 - d. 1959)
 1 Jun 1921 - 31 May 1922  Fritz Burren (2nd time)            (s.a.)
 1 Jun 1922 - 31 May 1923  Friedrich Volmar                   (b. 1875 - d. 1945)
 1 Jun 1923 - 31 May 1924  Emil Lohner (2nd time)             (s.a.)
 1 Jun 1924 - 31 May 1925  Hans Tschumi (2nd time)            (s.a.)
 1 Jun 1925 - 31 May 1926  Leo Merz (2nd time)                (s.a.)
 1 Jun 1926 - 31 May 1927  Walter Bösiger (1st time)          (b. 1878 - d. 1960)
 1 Jun 1927 - 31 May 1928  Karl Moser (3rd time)              (s.a.)
 1 Jun 1928 - 31 May 1929  Fritz Joss (1st time)              (b. 1886 - d. 1939)
 1 Jun 1929 - 31 May 1930  Paul Guggisberg (1st time)         (b. 1881 - d. 1946)
 1 Jun 1930 - 31 May 1931  Hugo Dürrenmatt (1st time)         (b. 1876 - d. 1957)
 1 Jun 1931 - 31 May 1932  Alfred Rudolf (1st time)           (b. 1877 - d. 1955)
 1 Jun 1932 - 31 May 1933  Henri Mouttet (1st time)           (b. 1883 - d. 1975)
 1 Jun 1933 - 31 May 1934  Hans Stähli (1st time)             (b. 1889 - d. 1963)
 1 Jun 1934 - 31 May 1935  Alfred Stauffer (2nd time)         (s.a.)
 1 Jun 1935 - 31 May 1936  Walter Bösiger (2nd time)          (s.a.)
 1 Jun 1936 - 31 May 1937  Arnold Seematter (1st time)        (b. 1890 - d. 1954)
 1 Jun 1937 - 31 May 1938  Fritz Joss (2nd time)              (s.a.)
 1 Jun 1938 - 31 May 1939  Paul Guggisberg (2nd time)         (s.a.)
 1 Jun 1939 - 31 May 1940  Hugo Dürrenmatt (2nd time)         (s.a.)
 1 Jun 1940 - 31 May 1941  Robert Grimm                       (b. 1881 - d. 1958)
 1 Jun 1941 - 31 May 1942  Georges Moeckli (1st time)         (b. 1889 - d. 1974)
 1 Jun 1942 - 31 May 1943  Max Gafner (1st time)              (b. 1892 - d. 1957)
 1 Jun 1943 - 31 May 1944  Alfred Rudolf (2nd time)           (s.a.)
 1 Jun 1944 - 31 May 1945  Henri Mouttet (2nd time)           (s.a.)
 1 Jun 1945 - 31 May 1946  Hans Stähli (2nd time)             (s.a.)
 1 Jun 1946 - 31 May 1947  Arnold Seematter (2nd time)        (s.a.)
 1 Jun 1947 - 31 May 1948  Markus Feldmann                    (b. 1897 - d. 1958)
 1 Jun 1948 - 31 May 1949  Walter Siegenthaler (1st time)     (b. 1904 - d. 1994)
 1 Jun 1949 - 31 May 1950  Fritz Giovanoli (1st time)         (b. 1898 - d. 1964)
 1 Jun 1950 - 31 May 1951  Samuel Brawand (1st time)          (b. 1898 - d. 2001)
 1 Jun 1951 - 31 May 1952  Virgile Moine (1st time)           (b. 1900 - d. 1987)
 1 Jun 1952 - 31 May 1953  Dewet Buri (1st time)              (b. 1901 - d. 1995)
 1 Jun 1953 - 31 May 1954  Georges Moeckli (2nd time)         (s.a.)
 1 Jun 1954 - 31 May 1955  Rudolf Gnägi                       (b. 1917 - d. 1985)
 1 Jun 1955 - 31 May 1956  Max Gafner (2nd time)              (s.a.)
 1 Jun 1956 - 31 May 1957  Robert Bauder (1st time)           (b. 1916 - d. 1991)
 1 Jun 1957 - 31 May 1958  Henri Huber (1st time)             (b. 1918 - d. 1979)
 1 Jun 1958 - 31 May 1959  Walter Siegenthaler (2nd time)     (s.a.)
 1 Jun 1959 - 31 May 1960  Fritz Giovanoli (2nd time)         (s.a.)
 1 Jun 1960 - 31 May 1961  Fritz Moser (1st time)             (b. 1908 - d. 1985)
 1 Jun 1961 - 31 May 1962  Samuel Brawand (2nd time)          (s.a.)
 1 Jun 1962 - 31 May 1963  Hans Tschumi (1st time)            (b. 1908 - d. 2001)
 1 Jun 1963 - 31 May 1964  Virgile Moine (2nd time)           (s.a.)
 1 Jun 1964 - 31 May 1965  Erwin Schneider (1st time)         (b. 1910 - d. 1998)
 1 Jun 1965 - 31 May 1966  Dewet Buri (2nd time)              (s.a.)
 1 Jun 1966 - 31 May 1967  Adolf Blaser                       (b. 1908 - d. 1978)
 1 Jun 1967 - 31 May 1968  Robert Bauder (2nd time)           (s.a.)
 1 Jun 1968 - 31 May 1969  Henri Huber (2nd time)             (s.a.)
 1 Jun 1969 - 31 May 1970  Fritz Moser (2nd time)             (s.a.)
 1 Jun 1970 - 31 May 1971  Hans Tschumi (2nd time)            (s.a.)
 1 Jun 1971 - 31 May 1972  Erwin Schneider (2nd time)         (s.a.)
 1 Jun 1972 - 31 May 1973  Simon Kohler                       (b. 1916 - d. 1990)
 1 Jun 1973 - 31 May 1974  Ernst Jaberg                       (b. 1917 - d. 1998)
 1 Jun 1974 - 31 May 1975  Ernst Blaser (1st time)            (b. 1922 - d. 1994)
 1 Jun 1975 - 31 May 1976  Robert Bauder (3rd time)           (s.a.)
 1 Jun 1976 - 31 May 1977  Werner Martignoni (1st time)       (b. 1927)
 1 Jun 1977 - 31 May 1978  Bernhard Müller (1st time)         (b. 1931)
 1 Jun 1978 - 31 May 1979  Kurt Meyer                         (b. 1932)
 1 Jun 1979 - 31 May 1980  Ernst Blaser (2nd time)            (s.a.)
 1 Jun 1980 - 31 May 1981  Henri-Louis Favre                  (b. 1920 - d. 2011)
 1 Jun 1981 - 31 May 1982  Gotthelf Bürki                     (b. 1925 - d. 2006)
 1 Jun 1982 - 31 May 1983  Henri Sommer                       (b. 1926 - d. 1984)
 1 Jun 1983 - 31 May 1984  Peter Schmid (1st time)            (b. 1941)
 1 Jun 1984 - 31 May 1985  Hans Krähenbühl                    (b. 1924 - d. 2010)
 1 Jun 1985 - 31 May 1986  Werner Martignoni (2nd time)       (s.a.)
 1 Jun 1986 - 31 May 1987  René Bärtschi (1st time)           (b. 1931 - d. 1992)
 1 Jun 1987 - 31 May 1988  Bernhard Müller (2nd time)         (s.a.)
 1 Jun 1988 - 31 May 1989  Peter Siegenthaler                 (b. 1940)
 1 Jun 1989 - 31 May 1990  Ueli Augsburger                    (b. 1941)
 1 Jun 1990 - 31 May 1991  Peter Schmid (2nd time)            (s.a.)
 1 Jun 1991 - 31 May 1992  René Bärtschi (2nd time)           (s.a.)
 1 Jun 1992 - 31 May 1993  Peter Widmer                       (b. 1935)
 1 Jun 1993 - 31 May 1994  Hermann Fehr                       (b. 1941)
 1 Jun 1994 - 31 May 1995  Mario Annoni (1st time)            (b. 1954)
 1 Jun 1995 - 31 May 1996  Dori Schaer-Born (f)               (b. 1942)
 1 Jun 1996 - 31 May 1997  Hans Lauri                         (b. 1944)
 1 Jun 1997 - 31 May 1998  Elisabeth Zölch-Balmer (f)
                           (1st time)                         (b. 1951)
 1 Jun 1998 - 31 May 1999  Mario Annoni (2nd time)            (s.a.)
 1 Jun 1999 - 31 May 2000  Samuel Bhend                       (b. 1943)
 1 Jun 2000 - 31 May 2001  Dora Andres (f)                    (b. 1957)
 1 Jun 2001 - 31 May 2002  Werner Luginbühl (1st time)        (b. 1958)
 1 Jun 2002 - 31 May 2003  Elisabeth Zölch-Balmer (f)
                           (2nd time)                         (s.a.)
 1 Jun 2003 - 31 May 2004  Urs Gasche (1st time)              (b. 1955)
 1 Jun 2004 - 31 May 2005  Barbara Egger-Jenzer (f)
                           (1st time)                         (b. 1956)
 1 Jun 2005 - 31 May 2006  Mario Annoni (3rd time)            (s.a.)
 6 Jun 2006 - 31 May 2007  Werner Luginbühl (2nd time)        (s.a.)
 1 Jun 2007 - 31 May 2008  Urs Gasche (2nd time)              (s.a.)
 2 Jun 2008 - 31 May 2009  Barbara Egger-Jenzer (f)
                           (2nd time)                         (s.a.)
 2 Jun 2009 - 31 May 2010  Hans-Jürg Käser (1st time)         (b. 1949)
 1 Jun 2010 - 31 May 2011  Philippe Perrenoud                 (b. 1955)
 6 Jun 2011 - 31 May 2012  Bernhard Pulver (1st time)         (b. 1965)
 4 Jun 2012 - 31 May 2013  Andreas Rickenbacher               (b. 1968)
 3 Jun 2013 - 31 May 2014  Christoph Neuhaus                  (b. 1966)
 2 Jun 2014 - 31 May 2015  Barbara Egger-Jenzer (f)
                           (3rd time)                         (s.a.)
 1 Jun 2015 - 31 May 2016  Hans-Jürg Käser (2nd time)         (s.a.)
 1 Jun 2016 - 31 May 2017  Beatrice Simon (f)                 (b. 1960)
 6 Jun 2017 -              Bernhard Pulver (2nd time)         (s.a.)

Biel

       1479                Biel becomes an associated member (Zugewandter Ort)
                           of the Confederation
 5 Feb 1798                annexed to France
       1815                incorporated into Bern

Meier/Maires
       1695 -        1723  Jean-Conrad-Albert Thellung de
                           Courtelary
       1723 -        1747  Vincent-Maximilien Thellung de
                           Courtelary
       1747 -        1772  Abraham Scholl III
       1772 -        1782  Alexander Jakob Wildermett
       1782 -        1797  Alexander Wildermett
Bürgermeister/Bourgmestres
       1690 -        1701  Benedikt Roter
       1701 -        1733  Abraham Scholl II
       1733 -        1741  Hans Jakob Wildermett
       1741 -        1748  David Albrecht Lambelet
       1748 -        1765  Johann Heinrich Herrmann
       1765 -        1766  Johann Heinrich Blösch
       1766 -        1772  Alexander Jakob Wildermett
       1772 -        1792  David Walker
       1792 -  5 Feb 1798  Abraham Alexander Moser

Oberland

   Apr 1798                Kanton Oberland established in Helvetic Republic
29 Jul 1802                part of Bern

Regierungsstatthalter
24 Apr 1798 -  8 Apr 1800  Samuel Joneli                      (b. 1748 - d. 1825)
 8 Apr 1800 - 29 Jul 1802  Abraham Rudolf Fischer             (b. 1763 - d. 1824)

Fribourg

22 Dec 1481                Fribourg becomes a full member (Stand) of the Confederation
12 Apr 1798                incorporated into Helvetic Republic
10 Mar 1803                City and Republic of Fribourg (restored)

Avoyers/Schultheissen
24 Jun 1699 - 24 Jun 1700  François-Augustin de Diesbach
                           de Torny (1st time)                (b. 1656 - d. 1707)
24 Jun 1700 - 24 Jun 1701  François-Philippe de Lanthen-Heid
                           (7th time)                         (b. 16... - d. 1713)
24 Jun 1701 - 24 Jun 1702  François-Augustin de Diesbach
                           de Torny (2nd time)                (s.a.)
24 Jun 1702 - 24 Jun 1703  François-Philippe de Lanthen-Heid
                           (8th time)                         (s.a.)
24 Jun 1703 - 24 Jun 1704  François-Augustin de Diesbach
                           de Torny (3rd time)                (s.a.)
24 Jun 1704 - 24 Jun 1705  François-Philippe de Lanthen-Heid
                           (9th time)                         (s.a.)
24 Jun 1705 - 24 Jun 1706  François-Augustin de Diesbach
                           de Torny (4th time)                (s.a.)
24 Jun 1706 - 24 Jun 1707  François-Philippe de Lanthen-Heid
                           (10th time)                        (s.a.)
24 Jun 1707 -        1707  François-Augustin de Diesbach
                           de Torny (5th time)                (s.a.)
       1707 - 24 Jun 1708  François-Pierre-Emmanuel Fégely
                           (1st time)                         (b. 1656 - d. 1737)
24 Jun 1708 - 24 Jun 1709  François-Philippe de Lanthen-Heid
                           (11th time)                        (s.a.)
24 Jun 1709 - 24 Jun 1710  François-Pierre-Emmanuel Fégely
                           (2nd time)                         (s.a.)
24 Jun 1710 - 24 Jun 1711  François-Philippe de Lanthen-Heid
                           (12th time)                        (s.a.)
24 Jun 1711 - 24 Jun 1712  François-Pierre-Emmanuel Fégely
                           (3rd time)                         (s.a.)
24 Jun 1712 - 24 Jun 1713  François-Philippe de Lanthen-Heid
                           (13th time)                        (s.a.)
24 Jun 1713 - 24 Jun 1714  François-Pierre-Emmanuel Fégely
                           (4th time)                         (s.a.)
24 Jun 1714 - 24 Jun 1715  Jean-Pierre de Boccard de
                           Grangettes (1st time)              (b. 1643? - d. 1729)
24 Jun 1715 - 24 Jun 1716  François-Pierre-Emmanuel Fégely
                           (5th time)                         (s.a.)
24 Jun 1716 - 24 Jun 1717  Jean-Pierre de Boccard de
                           Grangettes (2nd time)              (s.a.)
24 Jun 1717 - 24 Jun 1718  François-Pierre-Emmanuel Fégely
                           (6th time)                         (s.a.)
24 Jun 1718 - 24 Jun 1719  Jean-Pierre de Boccard de
                           Grangettes (3rd time)              (s.a.)
24 Jun 1719 - 24 Jun 1720  François-Pierre-Emmanuel Fégely
                           (7th time)                         (s.a.)
24 Jun 1720 - 24 Jun 1721  Jean-Pierre de Boccard de
                           Grangettes (4th time)              (s.a.)
24 Jun 1721 - 24 Jun 1722  François-Pierre-Emmanuel Fégely
                           (8th time)                         (s.a.)
24 Jun 1722 - 24 Jun 1723  Jean-Pierre de Boccard de
                           Grangettes (5th time)              (s.a.)
24 Jun 1723 - 24 Jun 1724  François-Pierre-Emmanuel Fégely
                           (9th time)                         (s.a.)
24 Jun 1724 - 24 Jun 1725  Jean-Pierre de Boccard de
                           Grangettes (6th time)              (s.a.)
24 Jun 1725 - 24 Jun 1726  François-Pierre-Emmanuel Fégely
                           (10th time)                        (s.a.)
24 Jun 1726 - 24 Jun 1727  Jean-Pierre de Boccard de
                           Grangettes (7th time)              (s.a.)
24 Jun 1727 - 24 Jun 1728  François-Pierre-Emmanuel Fégely
                           (11th time)                        (s.a.)
24 Jun 1728 - 24 Jun 1729  Jean-Pierre de Boccard de
                           Grangettes (8th time)              (s.a.)
24 Jun 1729 - 24 Jun 1730  François-Pierre-Emmanuel Fégely
                           (12th time)                        (s.a.)
24 Jun 1730 -        1730  François-Nicolas de Montenach      (b. 1668 - d. 1730)
       1730 - 24 Jun 1731  Jean-Henri Von der Weid (1st time) (b. 1678 - d. 1740)
24 Jun 1731 - 24 Jun 1732  François-Pierre-Emmanuel Fégely
                           (13th time)                        (s.a.)
24 Jun 1732 - 24 Jun 1733  Jean-Henri Von der Weid (2nd time) (s.a.)
24 Jun 1733 - 24 Jun 1734  François-Pierre-Emmanuel Fégely
                           (14th time)                        (s.a.)
24 Jun 1734 - 24 Jun 1735  Jean-Henri Von der Weid (3rd time) (s.a.)
24 Jun 1735 - 24 Jun 1736  François-Pierre-Emmanuel Fégely
                           (15th time)                        (s.a.)
24 Jun 1736 - 24 Jun 1737  Jean-Henri Von der Weid (4th time) (s.a.)
24 Jun 1737 - 24 Jun 1738  François-Joseph-Nicolas, baron
                           d'Alt de Tieffenthal (1st time)    (b. 1689 - d. 1770)
24 Jun 1738 - 24 Jun 1739  Jean-Henri Von der Weid (5th time) (s.a.)
24 Jun 1739 - 24 Jun 1740  François-Joseph-Nicolas, baron
                           d'Alt de Tieffenthal (2nd time)    (s.a.)
24 Jun 1740 -        1740  Jean-Henri Von der Weid (6th time) (s.a.)
       1740 - 24 Jun 1741  Nicolas-Antoine de Montenach
                           (1st time)                         (b. 1691 - d. 1753)
24 Jun 1741 - 24 Jun 1742  François-Joseph-Nicolas, baron
                           d'Alt de Tieffenthal (3rd time)    (s.a.)
24 Jun 1742 - 24 Jun 1743  Nicolas-Antoine de Montenach
                           (2nd time)                         (s.a.)
24 Jun 1743 - 24 Jun 1744  François-Joseph-Nicolas, baron
                           d'Alt de Tieffenthal (4th time)    (s.a.)
24 Jun 1744 - 24 Jun 1745  Nicolas-Antoine de Montenach
                           (3rd time)                         (s.a.)
24 Jun 1745 - 24 Jun 1746  François-Joseph-Nicolas, baron
                           d'Alt de Tieffenthal (5th time)    (s.a.)
24 Jun 1746 - 24 Jun 1747  Nicolas-Antoine de Montenach
                           (4th time)                         (s.a.)
24 Jun 1747 - 24 Jun 1748  François-Joseph-Nicolas, baron
                           d'Alt de Tieffenthal (6th time)    (s.a.)
24 Jun 1748 - 24 Jun 1749  Nicolas-Antoine de Montenach
                           (5th time)                         (s.a.)
24 Jun 1749 - 24 Jun 1750  François-Joseph-Nicolas, baron
                           d'Alt de Tieffenthal (7th time)    (s.a.)
24 Jun 1750 - 24 Jun 1751  Nicolas-Antoine de Montenach
                           (6th time)                         (s.a.)
24 Jun 1751 - 24 Jun 1752  François-Joseph-Nicolas, baron
                           d'Alt de Tieffenthal (8th time)    (s.a.)
24 Jun 1752 -        1753  Nicolas-Antoine de Montenach
                           (7th time)                         (s.a.)
       1753 - 24 Jun 1753  François-Nicolas-Marc-Ignace Gady
                           (1st time)                         (b. 1717 - d. 1793)
24 Jun 1753 - 24 Jun 1754  François-Joseph-Nicolas, baron
                           d'Alt de Tieffenthal (9th time)    (s.a.)
24 Jun 1754 - 24 Jun 1755  François-Nicolas-Marc-Ignace Gady
                           (2nd time)                         (s.a.)
24 Jun 1755 - 24 Jun 1756  François-Joseph-Nicolas, baron
                           d'Alt de Tieffenthal (10th time)   (s.a.)
24 Jun 1756 - 24 Jun 1757  François-Nicolas-Marc-Ignace Gady
                           (3rd time)                         (s.a.)
24 Jun 1757 - 24 Jun 1758  François-Joseph-Nicolas, baron
                           d'Alt de Tieffenthal (11th time)   (s.a.)
24 Jun 1758 - 24 Jun 1759  François-Nicolas-Marc-Ignace Gady
                           (4th time)                         (s.a.)
24 Jun 1759 - 24 Jun 1760  François-Joseph-Nicolas, baron
                           d'Alt de Tieffenthal (12th time)   (s.a.)
24 Jun 1760 - 24 Jun 1761  François-Nicolas-Marc-Ignace Gady
                           (5th time)                         (s.a.)
24 Jun 1761 - 24 Jun 1762  François-Joseph-Nicolas, baron
                           d'Alt de Tieffenthal (13th time)   (s.a.)
24 Jun 1762 - 26 Jun 1763  François-Nicolas-Marc-Ignace Gady
                           (6th time)                         (s.a.)
26 Jun 1763 - 26 Jun 1764  François-Joseph-Nicolas, baron
                           d'Alt de Tieffenthal (14th time)   (s.a.)
26 Jun 1764 - 26 Jun 1765  François-Nicolas-Marc-Ignace Gady
                           (7th time)                         (s.a.)
26 Jun 1765 - 26 Jun 1766  François-Joseph-Nicolas, baron
                           d'Alt de Tieffenthal (15th time)   (s.a.)
26 Jun 1766 - 26 Jun 1767  François-Nicolas-Marc-Ignace Gady
                           (8th time)                         (s.a.)
26 Jun 1767 - 26 Jun 1768  François-Joseph-Nicolas, baron
                           d'Alt de Tieffenthal (16th time)   (s.a.)
26 Jun 1768 - 26 Jun 1769  François-Nicolas-Marc-Ignace Gady
                           (9th time)                         (s.a.)
26 Jun 1769 - 24 Jun 1770  François-Joseph-Nicolas, baron
                           d'Alt de Tieffenthal (17th time)   (s.a.)
24 Jun 1770 - 26 Jun 1770  François-Romain Werro (1st time)   (b. 1716 - d. 1794)
26 Jun 1770 - 26 Jun 1771  François-Nicolas-Marc-Ignace Gady
                           (10th time)                        (s.a.)
26 Jun 1771 - 26 Jun 1772  François-Romain Werro (2nd time)   (s.a.)
26 Jun 1772 - 26 Jun 1773  François-Nicolas-Marc-Ignace Gady
                           (11th time)                        (s.a.)
26 Jun 1773 - 26 Jun 1774  François-Romain Werro (3rd time)   (s.a.)
26 Jun 1774 - 26 Jun 1775  François-Nicolas-Marc-Ignace Gady
                           (12th time)                        (s.a.)
26 Jun 1775 - 26 Jun 1776  François-Romain Werro (4th time)   (s.a.)
26 Jun 1776 - 26 Jun 1777  François-Nicolas-Marc-Ignace Gady
                           (13th time)                        (s.a.)
26 Jun 1777 - 26 Jun 1778  François-Romain Werro (5th time)   (s.a.)
26 Jun 1778 - 26 Jun 1779  François-Nicolas-Marc-Ignace Gady
                           (14th time)                        (s.a.)
26 Jun 1779 - 26 Jun 1780  François-Romain Werro (6th time)   (s.a.)
26 Jun 1780 - 26 Jun 1781  François-Nicolas-Marc-Ignace Gady
                           (15th time)                        (s.a.)
26 Jun 1781 - 26 Jun 1782  François-Romain Werro (7th time)   (s.a.)
26 Jun 1782 - 26 Jun 1783  François-Nicolas-Marc-Ignace Gady
                           (16th time)                        (s.a.)
26 Jun 1783 - 26 Jun 1784  François-Romain Werro (8th time)   (s.a.)
26 Jun 1784 - 26 Jun 1785  François-Nicolas-Marc-Ignace de
                           Gady (17th time)                   (s.a.)
26 Jun 1785 - 26 Jun 1786  François-Romain Werro (9th time)   (s.a.)
26 Jun 1786 - 26 Jun 1787  François-Nicolas-Marc-Ignace de
                           Gady (18th time)                   (s.a.)
26 Jun 1787 - 26 Jun 1788  François-Romain Werro (10th time)  (s.a.)
26 Jun 1788 - 26 Jun 1789  François-Nicolas-Marc-Ignace de
                           Gady (19th time)                   (s.a.)
26 Jun 1789 - 26 Jun 1790  François-Romain Werro (11th time)  (s.a.)
26 Jun 1790 - 26 Jun 1791  François-Nicolas-Marc-Ignace de
                           Gady (20th time)                   (s.a.)
26 Jun 1791 - 26 Jun 1792  François-Romain Werro (12th time)  (s.a.)
26 Jun 1792 - 26 Jun 1793  François-Nicolas-Marc-Ignace de
                           Gady (21st time)                   (s.a.)
26 Jun 1793 - 26 Jun 1794  François-Romain Werro (13th time)  (s.a.)
26 Jun 1794 - 26 Jun 1795  François Antoine Nicolas de
                           Techtermann (1st time)             (b. 1741 - d. 1830)
26 Jun 1795 - 26 Jun 1796  François-Pierre-Nicolas de
                           Maillardoz                         (b. 1737 - d. 1796)
26 Jun 1796 - 26 Jun 1797  François Antoine Nicolas de
                           Techtermann (2nd time)             (s.a.)
26 Jun 1797 -  2 Mar 1798  Charles Joseph de Werro            (b. 1754 - d. 1828)
President of the Provisional Government
 2 Mar 1798 - 30 Mar 1798  Jean-François-Joseph-Nicolas de
                           Montenach                          (b. 1766 - d. 1842)
President of the Administrative Chamber
30 Mar 1798 - 12 Apr 1798  Jean-Jacques Herrenschwand         (b. 17... - d. 1815)
Préfets nationaux/Regierungsstatthalter
24 Apr 1798 - 14 Jul 1802  Jean-François d'Eglise             (b. 1755 - d. 1818)
15 Jul 1802 - 25 Aug 1802  Pierre Gendre (acting)             (b. 1771 - d. 1830)
25 Aug 1802 -  8 Nov 1802  Georges Badoux                     (b. 1747 - d. 1810)
 8 Nov 1802 - 10 Mar 1803  Rodolphe Martin Gapany             (b. 1764 - d. 1812)
President of the Provisional Cantonal Commission
10 Mar 1803 -        1803  Louis d'Affry                      (b. 1743 - d. 1810)
Premiers avoyers/Erste Schultheissen
       1803 - 31 Dec 1803  Louis d'Affry (1st time)           (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1804 - 31 Dec 1804  François Antoine Nicolas de
                           Techtermann (1st time)             (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1805 - 31 Dec 1805  Louis d'Affry (2nd time)           (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1806 - 31 Dec 1806  François Antoine Nicolas de
                           Techtermann (2nd time)             (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1807 - 31 Dec 1807  Louis d'Affry (3rd tine)           (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1808 - 31 Dec 1808  François Antoine Nicolas de
                           Techtermann (3rd time)             (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1809 - 31 Dec 1809  Louis d'Affry (4th time)           (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1810 - 31 Dec 1810  François Antoine Nicolas de
                           Techtermann (4th time)             (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1811 - 31 Dec 1811  Jean Pierre Philippe Ignace de
                           Maillardoz (1st time)              (b. 1768 - d. 1813)
 1 Jan 1812 - 31 Dec 1812  François Antoine Nicolas de
                           Techtermann (5th time)             (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1813 -        1813  Jean Pierre Philippe Ignace de
                           Maillardoz (2nd time)              (s.a.)
       1813 - 31 Dec 1813  Jean Joseph Georges de Diesbach
                           de Torny                           (b. 1772 - d. 1838)
 1 Jan 1814 -    May 1814  François Antoine Nicolas de
                           Techtermann (6th time)             (s.a.)
Avoyers en charge/Amtsschultheissen
   May 1814 - 31 Dec 1815  Charles Joseph de Werro (1st time) (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1816 - 31 Dec 1816  François Antoine Nicolas de
                           Techtermann (1st time)             (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1817 - 31 Dec 1817  Charles Joseph de Werro (2nd time) (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1818 - 31 Dec 1818  François Antoine Nicolas de
                           Techtermann (2nd time)             (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1819 - 31 Dec 1819  Charles Joseph de Werro (3rd time) (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1820 - 31 Dec 1820  François Philippe Jacques Joseph
                           Aloys de Gottrau (1st time)        (b. 1757 - d. 1836)
 1 Jan 1821 - 31 Dec 1821  Charles Joseph de Werro (4th time) (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1822 - 31 Dec 1822  François Philippe Jacques Joseph
                           Aloys de Gottrau (2nd time)        (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1823 - 31 Dec 1823  Charles Joseph de Werro (5th time) (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1824 - 31 Dec 1824  François Philippe Jacques Joseph
                           Aloys de Gottrau (3rd time)        (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1825 - 31 Dec 1825  Charles Joseph de Werro (6th time) (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1826 - 31 Dec 1826  François Philippe Jacques Joseph
                           Aloys de Gottrau (4th time)        (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1827 - 31 Dec 1827  Charles Joseph de Werro (7th time) (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1828 - 31 Dec 1828  François Philippe Jacques Joseph
                           Aloys de Gottrau (5th time)        (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1829 - 31 Dec 1829  Jean Joseph Georges de Diesbach
                           de Torny                           (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1830 -        1831  François Philippe Jacques Joseph
                           Aloys de Gottrau (6th time)        (s.a.)
       1831 -  2 Mar 1831  Simon Tobie de Rämy (acting)       (b. 1761 - d. 1837)
From 2 Mar 1831 to 14 Nov 1847 there were two Avoyers/Schultheissen at the head of the state, one presiding the executive, the other the legislature; they are recorded here in consecutive lists.
Avoyers présidents du Conseil d'état/Schultheiss-Staatsratspräsidenten
 2 Mar 1831 -        1833  Jean François Joseph Nicolas de
                           Montenach (1st time)               (b. 1766 - d. 1842)
       1833 -        1835  Charles de Schaller (1st time)     (b. 1772 - d. 1843)
       1835 -        1837  Jean François Joseph Nicolas de
                           Montenach (2nd time)               (s.a.)
       1837 -        1839  Charles de Schaller (2nd time)     (s.a.)
       1839 -        1841  Rodolphe de Weck (1st time)        (b. 1784 - d. 1858)
       1841 -        1843  Louis Fournier (1st time)          (b. 1782 - d. 1871)
       1843 -        1845  Rodolphe de Weck (2nd time)        (s.a.)
       1845 -        1847  Louis Fournier (2nd time)          (s.a.)
       1847 - 14 Nov 1847  Charles Griset de Forel            (b. 1787 - d. 1860)
Avoyers présidents du Grand Conseil/Schultheiss-Grossratspräsidenten
 2 Mar 1831 -        1838  Jean Joseph Georges de Diesbach
                           de Torny                           (s.a.)
       1838 - 14 Nov 1847  Antoine Casimir Déglise            (b. 1790 - d. 1859)

Presidents of the Council of State
14 Nov 1847 - 31 Dec 1848  Julien de Schaller (1st time)      (b. 1807 - d. 1871)
                           (president of the Provisional Government to 31 Dec 1847)
 1 Jan 1849 - 31 Dec 1849  Léon Pittet (1st time)             (b. 1806 - d. 1858)
 1 Jan 1850 - 31 Dec 1850  André Castella (1st time)          (b. 1805 - d. 1873)
 1 Jan 1851 - 31 Dec 1851  Jean Folly                         (b. 1810 - d. 1854)
 1 Jan 1852 - 31 Dec 1852  Léon Pittet (2nd time)             (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1853 - 31 Dec 1853  André Castella (2nd time)          (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1854 - 31 Dec 1854  Frédéric Bielmann (1st time)       (b. 1801 - d. 1865)
 1 Jan 1855 - 31 Dec 1855  Julien de Schaller (2nd time)      (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1856 - 31 Dec 1856  André Castella (3rd time)          (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1857 -        1857  Frédéric Bielmann (2nd time)       (s.a.)
       1857 - 31 Dec 1857  Hubert Charles (1st time)          (b. 1793 - d. 1882)
 1 Jan 1858 - 31 Dec 1858  Alfred Vonderweid                  (b. 1804 - d. 1881)
 1 Jan 1859 - 31 Dec 1859  Hubert Charles (2nd time)          (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1860 - 31 Dec 1860  Frédéric Vaillant (1st time)       (b. 1801 - d. 1880)
 1 Jan 1861 - 31 Dec 1862  Hubert Charles (3rd time)          (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1863 - 31 Dec 1863  Frédéric Vaillant (2nd time)       (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1864 - 31 Dec 1864  Hubert Charles (4th time)          (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1865 - 31 Dec 1865  Frédéric Vaillant (3rd time)       (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1866 - 31 Dec 1867  Hubert Charles (5th time)          (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1868 - 31 Dec 1868  Frédéric Vaillant (4th time)       (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1869 - 31 Dec 1869  Hubert Charles (6th time)          (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1870 - 31 Dec 1870  Frédéric Vaillant (5th time)       (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1871 - 31 Dec 1871  Hubert Charles (7th time)          (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1872 - 31 Dec 1872  Louis Weck-Reynold (1st time)      (b. 1823 - d. 1880)
 1 Jan 1873 - 31 Dec 1873  Frédéric Vaillant (6th time)       (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1874 - 31 Dec 1874  Louis Weck-Reynold (2nd time)      (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1875 - 31 Dec 1875  Frédéric Vaillant (7th time)       (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1876 - 31 Dec 1877  Louis Weck-Reynold (3rd time)      (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1878 - 31 Dec 1878  François-Xavier Menoud (1st time)  (b. 1821 - d. 1904)
 1 Jan 1879 - 31 Dec 1879  Louis Weck-Reynold (4th time)      (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1880 - 31 Dec 1880  François-Xavier Menoud (2nd time)  (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1881 - 31 Dec 1881  Henri Gaspard de Schaller
                           (1st time)                         (b. 1828 - d. 1900)
 1 Jan 1882 - 31 Dec 1882  François-Xavier Menoud (3rd time)  (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1883 - 31 Dec 1883  Alphonse Théraulaz (1st time)      (b. 1840 - d. 1921)
 1 Jan 1884 - 31 Dec 1884  François-Xavier Menoud (4th time)  (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1885 - 31 Dec 1885  Alphonse Théraulaz (2nd time)      (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1886 - 31 Dec 1887  François-Xavier Menoud (5th time)  (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1888 - 31 Dec 1888  Alphonse Théraulaz (3rd time)      (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1889 - 31 Dec 1889  François-Xavier Menoud (6th time)  (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1890 - 31 Dec 1890  Alphonse Théraulaz (4th time)      (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1891 - 31 Dec 1892  François-Xavier Menoud (7th time)  (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1893 - 31 Dec 1893  Henri Gaspard de Schaller
                           (2nd time)                         (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1894 - 31 Dec 1894  Aloys Bossy (1st time)             (b. 1844 - d. 1913)
 1 Jan 1895 - 31 Dec 1895  Georges Python (1st time)          (b. 1856 - d. 1927)
 1 Jan 1896 - 31 Dec 1896  Stanislas Aeby (1st time)          (b. 1848 - d. 1914)
 1 Jan 1897 - 31 Dec 1897  Charles de Weck (1st time)         (b. 1837 - d. 1931)
 1 Jan 1898 - 31 Dec 1898  Alphonse Théraulaz (5th time)      (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1899 - 31 Dec 1899  Henri Gaspard de Schaller
                           (3rd time)                         (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1900 - 31 Dec 1900  Aloys Bossy (2nd time)             (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1901 - 31 Dec 1901  Charles de Weck (2nd time)         (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1902 - 31 Dec 1902  Stanislas Aeby (2nd time)          (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1903 - 31 Dec 1903  Georges Python (2nd time)          (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1904 - 31 Dec 1904  Louis Cardinaux (1st time)         (b. 1859 - d. 1914)
 1 Jan 1905 - 31 Dec 1905  Alphonse Théraulaz (6th time)      (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1906 -        1906  Aloys Bossy (3rd time)             (s.a.)
       1906 - 31 Dec 1906  Charles de Weck (3rd time)         (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1907 - 31 Dec 1907  Alphonse Théraulaz (7th time)      (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1908 - 31 Dec 1908  Georges Python (3rd time)          (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1909 - 31 Dec 1909  Louis de Weck                      (b. 1867 - d. 1916)
 1 Jan 1910 - 31 Dec 1910  Stanislas Aeby (3rd time)          (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1911 - 31 Dec 1911  Louis Cardinaux (2nd time)         (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1912 - 31 Dec 1912  Eugène Deschenaux                  (b. 1874 - d. 1940)
 1 Jan 1913 - 31 Dec 1913  Fernand Torche                     (b. 1866 - d. 1937)
 1 Jan 1914 - 31 Dec 1914  Georges Python (4th time)          (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1915 - 31 Dec 1915  Jean-Marie Musy                    (b. 1876 - d. 1952)
 1 Jan 1916 - 31 Dec 1916  Émile Savoy (1st time)             (b. 1877 - d. 1935)
 1 Jan 1917 - 31 Dec 1917  Marcel Vonderweid (1st time)       (b. 1866 - d. 1948)
 1 Jan 1918 - 31 Dec 1918  Joseph Chuard                      (b. 1870 - d. 1935)
 1 Jan 1919 - 31 Dec 1919  Ernest Perrier (1st time)          (b. 1881 - d. 1958)
 1 Jan 1920 - 31 Dec 1920  Émile Savoy (2nd time)             (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1921 - 31 Dec 1921  Marcel Vonderweid (2nd time)       (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1922 - 31 Dec 1922  Victor Buchs (1st time)            (b. 1866 - d. 1953)
 1 Jan 1923 - 31 Dec 1923  Romain Chatton (1st time)          (b. 1876 - d. 1941)
 1 Jan 1924 - 31 Dec 1924  Bernard de Weck (1st time)         (b. 1890 - d. 1950)
 1 Jan 1925 - 31 Dec 1925  Ernest Perrier (2nd time)          (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1926 - 31 Dec 1926  Émile Savoy (3rd time)             (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1927 - 31 Dec 1927  Marcel Vonderweid (3rd time)       (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1928 - 31 Dec 1928  Victor Buchs (2nd time)            (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1929 - 31 Dec 1929  Romain Chatton (2nd time)          (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1930 - 31 Dec 1930  Bernard de Weck (2nd time)         (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1931 - 31 Dec 1931  Jules Bovet (1st time)             (b. 1887 - d. 1971)
 1 Jan 1932 - 31 Dec 1932  Ernest Perrier (3rd time)          (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1933 - 31 Dec 1933  Émile Savoy (4th time)             (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1934 - 31 Dec 1934  Marcel Vonderweid (4th time)       (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1935 - 31 Dec 1935  Victor Buchs (3rd time)            (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1936 - 31 Dec 1936  Romain Chatton (3rd time)          (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1937 - 31 Dec 1937  Bernard de Weck (3rd time)         (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1938 - 31 Dec 1938  Jules Bovet (2nd time)             (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1939 - 31 Dec 1939  Joseph Piller (1st time)           (b. 1890 - d. 1954)
 1 Jan 1940 - 31 Dec 1940  Maxime Quartenoud (1st time)       (b. 1897 - d. 1956)
 1 Jan 1941 - 31 Dec 1941  Aloys Baeriswyl (1st time)         (b. 1889 - d. 1960)
 1 Jan 1942 - 31 Dec 1942  Richard Corboz                     (b. 1887 - d. 1965)
 1 Jan 1943 - 31 Dec 1943  Bernard de Weck (4th time)         (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1944 - 31 Dec 1944  Jules Bovet (3rd time)             (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1945 - 31 Dec 1945  Joseph Piller (2nd time)           (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1946 - 31 Dec 1946  Maxime Quartenoud (2nd time)       (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1947 - 31 Dec 1947  Joseph Ackermann                   (b. 1901 - d. 1987)
 1 Jan 1948 - 31 Dec 1948  Aloys Baeriswyl (2nd time)         (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1949 - 31 Dec 1949  Jules Bovet (4th time)             (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1950 - 31 Dec 1950  Maxime Quartenoud (3rd time)       (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1951 - 31 Dec 1951  Paul Torche (1st time)             (b. 1912 - d. 1991)
 1 Jan 1952 - 31 Dec 1952  Pierre Glasson (1st time)          (b. 1907 - d. 1991)
 1 Jan 1953 - 31 Dec 1953  Aloys Baeriswyl (3rd time)         (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1954 - 31 Dec 1954  Maxime Quartenoud (4th time)       (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1955 - 31 Dec 1955  Paul Torche (2nd time)             (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1956 - 31 Dec 1956  José Python (1st time)             (b. 1901 - d. 1976)
 1 Jan 1957 - 31 Dec 1957  Théodore Ayer (1st time)           (b. 1905 - d. 1974)
 1 Jan 1958 - 31 Dec 1958  Georges Ducotterd (1st time)       (b. 1902 - d. 1979)
 1 Jan 1959 - 31 Dec 1959  Pierre Glasson (2nd time)          (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1960 - 31 Dec 1960  Paul Torche (3rd time)             (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1961 - 31 Dec 1961  Claude Genoud (1st time)           (b. 1912 - d. 1988)
 1 Jan 1962 - 31 Dec 1962  José Python (2nd time)             (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1963 - 31 Dec 1963  Alphonse Roggo                     (b. 1898 - d. 1980)
 1 Jan 1964 - 31 Dec 1964  Théodore Ayer (2nd time)           (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1965 - 31 Dec 1965  Georges Ducotterd (2nd time)       (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1966 - 31 Dec 1966  Émile Zehnder (1st time)           (b. 1910 - d. 1974)
 1 Jan 1967 - 31 Dec 1967  Claude Genoud (2nd time)           (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1968 - 31 Dec 1968  Georges Ducotterd (3rd time)       (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1969 - 31 Dec 1969  Paul Genoud                        (b. 1916 - d. 1992)
 1 Jan 1970 - 31 Dec 1970  Émile Zehnder (2nd time)           (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1971 - 31 Dec 1971  Max Aebischer (1st time)           (b. 1914 - d. 2009)
 1 Jan 1972 - 31 Dec 1972  Arnold Waeber (1st time)           (b. 1925 - d. 1983)
 1 Jan 1973 - 31 Dec 1973  Pierre Dreyer (1st time)           (b. 1924 - d. 2005)
 1 Jan 1974 - 31 Dec 1974  Max Aebischer (2nd time)           (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1975 - 31 Dec 1975  Jean Riesen                        (b. 1920 - d. 1987)
 1 Jan 1976 - 31 Dec 1976  Joseph Cottet (1st time)           (b. 1923)
 1 Jan 1977 - 31 Dec 1977  Rémi Brodard (1st time)            (b. 1927 - d. 2015)
 1 Jan 1978 - 31 Dec 1978  Arnold Waeber (2nd time)           (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1979 - 31 Dec 1979  Pierre Dreyer (2nd time)           (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1980 - 31 Dec 1980  Joseph Cottet (2nd time)           (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1981 - 31 Dec 1981  Ferdinand Masset (1st time)        (b. 1920 - d. 2014)
 1 Jan 1982 - 31 Dec 1982  Hans Bächler (1st time)            (b. 1924 - d. 2012)
 1 Jan 1983 - 31 Dec 1983  Marius Cottier (1st time)          (b. 1937)
 1 Jan 1984 - 31 Dec 1984  Rémi Brodard (2nd time)            (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1985 - 31 Dec 1985  Ferdinand Masset (2nd time)        (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1986 - 31 Dec 1986  Édouard Gremaud (1st time)         (b. 1925 - d. 1992)
 1 Jan 1987 - 31 Dec 1987  Félicien Morel (1st time)          (b. 1935)
 1 Jan 1988 - 31 Dec 1988  Denis Clerc                        (b. 1935 - d. 2012)
 1 Jan 1989 - 31 Dec 1989  Hans Bächler (2nd time)            (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1990 - 31 Dec 1990  Marius Cottier (2nd time)          (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1991 - 31 Dec 1991  Édouard Gremaud (2nd time)         (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1992 - 31 Dec 1992  Raphaël Rimaz                      (b. 1943)
 1 Jan 1993 - 31 Dec 1993  Félicien Morel (2nd time)          (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1994 - 31 Dec 1994  Augustin Macheret (1st time)       (b. 1938)
 1 Jan 1995 - 31 Dec 1995  Michel Pittet (1st time)           (b. 1941)
 1 Jan 1996 - 31 Dec 1996  Ruth Lüthi (f) (1st time)          (b. 1947)
 1 Jan 1997 - 31 Dec 1997  Urs Schwaller                      (b. 1952)
 1 Jan 1998 - 31 Dec 1998  Augustin Macheret (2nd time)       (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1999 - 31 Dec 1999  Michel Pittet (2nd time)           (s.a.)
 1 Jan 2000 - 31 Dec 2000  Ruth Lüthi (f) (2nd time)          (s.a.)
 1 Jan 2001 - 31 Dec 2001  Claude Grandjean (1st time)        (b. 1943)
 1 Jan 2002 - 31 Dec 2002  Pascal Corminboeuf (1st time)      (b. 1944)
 1 Jan 2003 - 31 Dec 2003  Claude Lässer (1st time)           (b. 1949)
 1 Jan 2004 - 31 Dec 2004  Michel Pittet (3rd time)           (s.a.)
 1 Jan 2005 - 31 Dec 2005  Ruth Lüthi (f) (3rd time)          (s.a.)
 1 Jan 2006 - 31 Dec 2006  Claude Grandjean (2nd time)        (s.a.)
 1 Jan 2007 - 31 Dec 2007  Isabelle Chassot (f)               (b. 1965)
 1 Jan 2008 - 31 Dec 2008  Pascal Corminboeuf (2nd time)      (s.a.)
 1 Jan 2009 - 31 Dec 2009  Claude Lässer (2nd time)           (s.a.)
 1 Jan 2010 - 31 Dec 2010  Beat Vonlanthen (1st time)         (b. 1957)
 1 Jan 2011 - 31 Dec 2011  Erwin Jutzet (1st time)            (b. 1951)
 1 Jan 2012 - 31 Dec 2012  Georges Godel                      (b. 1952)
 1 Jan 2013 - 31 Dec 2013  Anne-Claude Demierre (f)           (b. 1961)
 1 Jan 2014 - 31 Dec 2014  Beat Vonlanthen (2nd time)         (s.a.)
 1 Jan 2015 - 31 Dec 2015  Erwin Jutzet (2nd time)            (s.a.)
 1 Jan 2016 - 31 Dec 2016  Marie Garnier (f)                  (b. 1962)
 1 Jan 2017 -              Maurice Ropraz                     (b. 1965)