Rulers: Sri Lanka

Provinces from 1988


Central

Governors
   Jun 1988 -  1 Feb 1990  Edwin Hurulle                      (b. 1919 - d. 2009)
 1 Feb 1990 -    May 1994  P.C. Imbulana                      (b. 1920 - d. 2012)
   May 1994 -        1998  E.L. Senanayake                    (b. 1921 - d. 2000)
       1998 -        2000  Stanley Tillekeratne               (b. 1928? - d. 2005)
 1 Feb 2000 -        2001  T.K. Dassanayake                   (b. 19... - d. 2006)
       2001 - 27 Jun 2002  K.B. Ratnayake                     (b. 1924 - d. 2004)
27 Jun 2002 - 26 Sep 2005  Monty Gopallawa                    (b. 1941 - d. 2005)
   Sep 2005 - 16 Dec 2005  Jagath Balasuriya (acting)         (b. 1940)
16 Dec 2005 - 27 Jan 2015  Tikiri Kobbekaduwa                 (b. 1955)
27 Jan 2015 - 14 Mar 2016  Surangani Ellawala (f)             (b. 1939 - d. 2016)
17 Mar 2016 -              Niluka Ekanayake (f)

Chief ministers 9 Jun 1988 - Jun 1998 W.M.P.B. Dissanayake (1st time) (b. 1927 - d. 2003) Jun 1998 - Apr 1999 vacant Apr 1999 - Jun 1999 Sarath Ekanayake (1st time) Jun 1999 - 6 Nov 2000 Nandimithra Ekanayake (b. 1943) 6 Nov 2000 - 30 Apr 2002 Sarath Ekanayake (2nd time) 30 Apr 2002 - 29 May 2003 W.M.P.B. Dissanayake (2nd time) (s.a.) 19 May 2003 - 18 Jul 2004 Wasantha Aluvihare (b. 1962) (acting to 5 Jun 2003 [for Dissanayake to 29 May 2003]) 18 Jul 2004 - Sarath Ekanayake (3rd time)

Eastern

 1 Jan 2007                created at division of North Eastern province

Governors
 1 Jan 2007 - 27 Jan 2015  Mohan Wijewickrema                 (b. 1953)
27 Jan 2015 -              Austin Fernando

Chief ministers 16 May 2008 - 18 Sep 2012 Sivanesathurai Chandrakanthan (b. 1975) 18 Sep 2012 - 6 Feb 2015 Mohamed Najeeb Abdul Majeed (b. 1957) 6 Feb 2015 - Hafiz Nazeer Ahamed

North Central

Governors
   May 1988 - 22 Apr 1989  D.B. Welagedera                    (b. 1915 - d. 1989)
11 May 1989 - 10 May 1994  E.L. Senanayake                    (b. 1921 - d. 2000)
11 May 1994 -    Sep 1994  Edwin Hurulle                      (b. 1919 - d. 2009)
 7 Sep 1994 - 12 Jul 1998  Maithripala Senanayake             (b. 1916 - d. 1998)
       1998 - 27 Aug 2003  G.M.S. Samaraweera                 (b. 1937? - d. 2006)
27 Aug 2003 - 13 Nov 2006  Jagath Balasuriya                  (b. 1940)
13 Nov 2006 - 27 Jan 2015  Karunarathna Divulgane
27 Jan 2015 -              P.B. Dissanayake

Chief ministers 8 May 1988 - 2 May 1996 G.D. Mahindasoma 2 May 1996 - Jun 1998 Jayasena Dissanayake Jun 1998 - Apr 1999 vacant Apr 1999 - Jun 1999 Jayani Dissanayake (f) Jun 1999 - 24 Sep 2012 Berty Premalal Dissanayake (b. 1954 - d. 2013) 24 Sep 2012 - 28 Jan 2015 S.M. Ranjith 28 Jan 2015 - Peshala Jayaratne

North Eastern

 1 Jan 2007                divided into Northern and Eastern provinces

Governors
30 Nov 1988 - 30 Nov 1993  Nalin Seneviratne                  (b. 1931 - d. 2009)
30 Nov 1993 - 23 Aug 1994  Lionel Fernando
13 Jan 1995 - 20 Oct 1998  Gamini Fonseka                     (b. 1936 - d. 2004)
13 Nov 1998 - 30 Nov 2004  Asoka Jayawardena
 6 Dec 2004 - 20 Jan 2006  Tyronne Fernando                   (b. 1941 - d. 2008)
20 Jan 2006 - 31 Dec 2006  Mohan Wijewickrema                 (b. 1953)

Chief ministers 10 Dec 1988 - 10 Mar 1990 Varatharaja Perumal 10 Mar 1990 - 31 Dec 2006 vacant

North Western

Governors
 1 Jun 1988 - 31 Jan 1989  Dingiri Banda Wijetunga            (b. 1922 - d. 2008)
 1 Feb 1989 - 13 Oct 1993  Montague Jayawickrema              (b. 1911 - d. 2001)
13 Oct 1993 -  7 Jul 1994  Karunasena Kodituwakku             (b. 1945)
 8 Jul 1994 - 12 Jan 1995  Anandatissa de Alwis               (b. 1919 - d. 1996)
13 Jan 1995 -  3 Jan 1999  Hector Arawwawala                  (b. 19... - d. 2013)
 3 Jan 1999 - 30 Apr 2004  Siripala Jayaweera
30 Apr 2004 -  5 Oct 2007  Dharmadasa Wanniarachchi           (b. 1920? - d. 2007)
 6 Oct 2007 - 23 Jan 2015  Tissa Reginald Balalla             (b. 1937)
23 Jan 2015 -              Amara Piyaseeli Ratnayake (f)

Chief ministers 4 May 1988 - 19 Oct 1993 Gamini Jayawickrama Perera (b. 1941) 19 Oct 1993 - 27 Aug 1994 G.M. Premachandra (b. 1940 - d. 1994) 27 Aug 1994 - Feb 1999 R. Nimal Bandara Feb 1999 - 2002 S.B. Nawinna (b. 1946) 2002 - 3 Oct 2013 Athula Wijesinghe 3 Oct 2013 - 8 Sep 2015 Dayasiri Jayasekara (b. 1969) 8 Sep 2015 - Dharmasiri Dassanayake

Northern

 1 Jan 2007                created at division of North Eastern province

Governors
 1 Jan 2007 -  3 Jul 2008  Mohan Wijewickrema (acting)        (b. 1953)
 3 Jul 2008 - 10 Oct 2008  Victor Perera
10 Oct 2008 - 12 Jul 2009  Dickson Sarathchandra Dela
12 Jul 2009 - 27 Jan 2015  G.A. Chandrasiri                   (b. 1954)
27 Jan 2015 - 16 Feb 2016  H.M.G.S. Palihakkara               (b. 1947)
16 Feb 2016 -              Reginald Cooray                    (b. 1947)

Chief minister 7 Oct 2013 - C.V. Vigneswaran (b. 1939)

Sabaragamuwa

Governors
30 Apr 1988 -        1993  Noel Wimalasena
       1993 -  9 Jun 2005  C.N. Saliya Mathew
 9 Jun 2005 -    Feb 2008  Reggie Ranatunga                   (b. 1937 - d. 2008)
22 Feb 2008 -  2 Oct 2008  Dickson Sarathchandra Dela
 2 Oct 2008 - 12 May 2009  Mohan Saliya Ellawala              (b. 1948 - d. 2009)
   May 2009 -  5 Jul 2009  Alavi Moulana (acting)             (b. 1932 - d. 2016)
 5 Jul 2009 - 21 Apr 2010  Janaka Priyantha Bandara           (b. 1968)
21 Apr 2010 - 27 Jan 2015  W.J.M. Lokubandara                 (b. 1941)
27 Jan 2015 -              B.M.A.R. Perera

Chief ministers Apr 1988 - Apr 1989 G.V. Punchinilame 10 Apr 1989 - Mar 1993 Abeyratne Pilapitiya Mar 1993 - Jun 1998 Jayatilake Podinilame (b. 1946 - d. 2013) Jun 1998 - Apr 1999 vacant Apr 1999 - Jun 1999 Kantha Gunatilleke Jun 1999 - Oct 2000 Athauda Seneviratne (b. 1931) Oct 2000 - 13 Dec 2001 Asoka Jayawardena 13 Dec 2001 - 16 Jul 2004 Mohan Saliya Ellawala (s.a.) 16 Jul 2004 - Mahipala Herath

Southern

Governors
13 Jun 1988 -    Dec 1993  M. Bakeer Markar                   (b. 1917 - d. 1997)
   Dec 1993 -    Dec 1994  Leslie Mervyn Jayaratna
   Jan 1995 - 20 Sep 1999  Neville Kanakaratne                (b. 1923 - d. 1999)
       1999 -        2002  Ananda Dassanayake                 (b. 1920 - d. 2012)
 1 Feb 2002 - 23 Oct 2006  Kingsley Wickramaratne             (b. ... - d. 2008)
23 Oct 2006 - 23 Jan 2015  Kumari Balasuriya (f)              (b. 1949)
23 Jan 2015 -              Hemakumara Nanayakkara             (b. 1953)

Chief ministers 16 Jun 1988 - Oct 1993 M.S. Amarasiri (b. 1925 - d. 2007) Oct 1993 - Jan 1994 Amarasiri Dodangoda (1st time) (b. 1942 - d. 2009) Jan 1994 - Mar 1994 vacant Mar 1994 - Sep 1994 Amarasiri Dodangoda (2nd time) (s.a.) Sep 1994 - 21 Dec 2001 Mahinda Yapa Abeywardena (b. 1945) 21 Dec 2001 - 16 Jul 2004 H.G. Sirisena 16 Jul 2004 - Shan Wijelal de Silva

Uva

Governors
 4 May 1988 - 31 Jan 1990  P.C. Imbulana                      (b. 1920 - d. 2012)
 2 Feb 1990 - 24 Mar 1993  Tilak Ratnayake
25 Mar 1993 - 31 Dec 1994  Abeyratne Pilapitiya
   Jan 1995 - 31 Oct 1999  Ananda Dassanayake                 (b. 1920 - d. 2012)
 1 Nov 1999 - 24 Apr 2003  M.S. Amarasiri                     (b. 1925 - d. 2007)
25 Apr 2003 - 27 Jan 2015  C. Nanda Mathew
27 Jan 2015 -              M.P. Jayasinghe

Chief ministers May 1988 - Jun 1998 Percy Samaraweera (b. ... - d. 1999) Jun 1998 - Apr 1999 vacant Apr 1999 Nalini Weerawanni (f) Apr 1999 - 29 Oct 2001 Samaraweera Weerawanni 29 Oct 2001 - 22 Jul 2004 A.M. Buddhadasa 22 Jul 2004 - 20 Aug 2009 Gamini Vijith Vijithamuni Soysa 20 Aug 2009 - 14 Jan 2015 Shashindra Rajapakse (b. 1976) 14 Jan 2015 - Sep 2015 Harin Fernando (b. 1978) 15 Sep 2015 - Chamara Sampath Dassanayake

Western

Governors
 6 Jun 1988 - 10 Jun 1994  Suppiah Sharvananda                (b. 1923 - d. 2007)
10 Jun 1994 -  1 Dec 1994  D.M. Swaminathan
 3 Jan 1995 -    Jan 2000  K. Vignarajah
21 Jan 2000 -  1 Feb 2002  P. Ramanathan                      (b. 1932 - d. 2006)
 1 Feb 2002 - 23 Jan 2015  Alavi Moulana                      (b. 1932 - d. 2016)
23 Jan 2015 -              K.C. Logeswaran

Chief ministers 9 Jun 1988 - 16 Mar 1993 Susil Moonesinghe (b. 1930 - d. 2012) 2 Jun 1993 - 22 Aug 1994 Chandrika Kumaratunga (f) (b. 1945) 22 Aug 1994 - 11 Jul 1995 Morris Rajapakse (b. ... - d. 1995) 13 Jul 1995 - Jun 1998 Susil Premajayantha (1st time) (b. 1955) Jun 1998 - Apr 1999 vacant Apr 1999 - 9 Nov 2000 Susil Premajayantha (2nd time) (s.a.) 9 Nov 2000 - May 2004 Reginald Cooray (1st time) (b. 1947) May 2004 - 16 Jul 2004 vacant 16 Jul 2004 - 22 Jun 2005 Reginald Cooray (2nd time) (s.a.) 22 Jun 2005 - 3 Jul 2005 Nandana Mendis 3 Jul 2005 - 4 May 2009 Reginald Cooray (3rd time) (s.a.) 4 May 2009 - 8 Sep 2015 Prasanna Ranatunga 8 Sep 2015 - Isuru Devapriya