Rulers: Slovakia

Regions


Note: The names of the regions are given in adjectival form, normally followed by kraj (region). The regions were established in 1996 and in 2001 self-government bodies were created and elected for the first time, effective 1 Jan 2002.
Party abbreviations: ANO=New Citizens' Alliance, HZDS=Movement for a Democratic Slovakia (becomes LS-HZDS in 2003), KDH=Christian Democratic Movement, LS-HZDS=People's Party-Movement for a Democratic Slovakia, LSNS=People's Party-Our Slovakia, LU=People's Union, SDKÚ-DS=Slovak Democratic and Christian Union-Democratic Party, Smer-SD=Direction-Social Democracy

Banskobystrický

Governors
 1 Jan 2002 - 31 Dec 2005  Milan Marcok             (LS-)HZDS (b. 1939)
 1 Jan 2006 - 31 Dec 2009  Milan Murgas               Smer-SD (b. 1951)
 1 Jan 2010 - 31 Dec 2013  Vladimír Manka             Smer-SD (b. 1959)
 1 Jan 2014 -              Marián Kotleba             LSNS    (b. 1977)

Bratislavský

Governors
 1 Jan 2002 - 31 Dec 2005  Lubomír Roman              ANO     (b. 1944)
 1 Jan 2006 - 31 Dec 2009  Vladimír Bajan             -       (b. 1960)
 1 Jan 2010 -              Pavol Freso                SDKÚ-DS (b. 1969)

Kosický

Governors
 1 Jan 2002 - 31 Dec 2005  Rudolf Bauer               KDH     (b. 1957)
 1 Jan 2006 -              Zdenko Trebula             Smer-SD (b. 1955)

Nitriansky

Governors
 1 Jan 2002 -              Milan Belica             (LS-)HZDS
                                             (to 16 Jan 2009) (b. 1950)

Presovský

Governors
 1 Jan 2002 -              Peter Chudík
                                HZDS; 2003: LU; 2005: Smer-SD (b. 1961)

Trenciansky

Governors
 1 Jan 2002 - 31 Dec 2005  Stefan Stefanec          (LS-)HZDS (b. 1944)
 1 Jan 2006 - 31 Dec 2013  Pavol Sedlácek             LS-HZDS (b. 1949)
 1 Jan 2014 -              Jaroslav Baska             Smer-SD (b. 1975)

Trnavský

Governors
 1 Jan 2002 - 31 Dec 2005  Peter Tomecek
                                HZDS; 2003: LU; 2005: -       (b. 1961)
 1 Jan 2006 -              Tibor Mikus                LS-HZDS
                                             (to 25 Jan 2008) (b. 1952)

Zilinský

Governors
 1 Jan 2002 - 31 Dec 2005  Jozef Tarcák             (LS-)HZDS (b. 1959)
 1 Jan 2006 -              Juraj Blanár               Smer-SD (b. 1966)