Rulers: South Africa

Homelands


Note: Four of the homelands were nominally granted independence (recognized only by South Africa and each other). On 27 Apr 1994 all homelands were abolished.

Bophuthatswana

       1968                Tswanaland
 1 Apr 1972                Bophuthatswana
 6 Dec 1977                independence

Chief councillor (from 1 Jun 1972, chief minister)
       1968 -  6 Dec 1977  Lucas Mangope                      (b. 1923)
Presidents
 6 Dec 1977 - 10 Feb 1988  Lucas Mangope (1st time)           (s.a.)
10 Feb 1988                Rocky Malebane-Metsing             (b. 1949 - d. 2016)
10 Feb 1988 - 13 Mar 1994  Lucas Mangope (2nd time)           (s.a.)
Administrators
   Mar 1994 - 26 Apr 1994  Tjaart Van der Walt
                           + Tebogo Job Mokgoro               (b. 1948)

Ciskei

 4 Dec 1981                independence

Chief ministers
 1 Jan 1969 - 21 May 1973  Justice Thandatha Jongilizwe
                           Mabandla                           (b. 1926)
                           (chief executive councillor to 1 Aug 1972)
21 May 1973 -        1975  Lennox Sebe (1st time)             (b. 1926 - d. 1994)
       1975                Charles Sebe (acting)              (b. ... - d. 1991)
       1975 -  4 Dec 1981  Lennox Sebe (2nd time)             (s.a.)
President
 4 Dec 1981 -  4 Mar 1990  Lennox Sebe                        (s.a.)
Chairman of the Military Committee and of the Council of State
 4 Mar 1990 - 22 Mar 1994  Joshua Oupa Gqozo                  (b. 1952)
Administrators
23 Mar 1994 - 26 Apr 1994  Pieter van Rensburg Goosen
                           + Bongani Blessing Finca           (b. 1953)

Gazankulu

 1 Jul 1971                Machangana
 1 Apr 1972                Gazankulu

Chief ministers
 1 Jul 1971 - 25 Mar 1993  Hudson William Edison Ntsanwisi    (b. 1920 - d. 1993)
                           (chief councillor to 1 Feb 1973)
25 Mar 1993 -    Apr 1993  Edward Mhinga (acting)
   Apr 1993 - 26 Apr 1994  Samuel Dickenson Nxumalo

KaNgwane

Chief ministers
 8 Oct 1977 - 18 Jun 1982  Enos John Mabuza (1st time)        (b. 1939 - d. 1997)
                           (chief councillor to Apr 1981, then chief executive
                           councillor)
18 Jun 1982 -  9 Dec 1982  N.J. Badenhorst (administrator)
 9 Dec 1982 -  1 Apr 1991  Enos John Mabuza (2nd time)        (s.a.)
                           (chief executive councillor to Aug 1984)
15 Apr 1991 - 26 Apr 1994  Mangisi Cephas Zitha

KwaNdebele

Chief ministers
   Oct 1977 - 17 Nov 1986  Simon S. Skosana                   (b. 1927 - d. 1986)
                           (chief executive councillor to Apr 1981)
17 Nov 1986 - 27 Nov 1986  Klaas Mtshiweni (acting)
27 Nov 1986 -  3 Feb 1989  George Majozi Mahlangu             (b. 1951)
 3 Feb 1989 - 30 Apr 1990  Jonas Masana Mabena                (b. 1936)
30 Apr 1990 - 26 Apr 1994  Prince S. James Mahlangu           (b. 1953 - d. 2005)

KwaZulu

 9 Jun 1970                Zululand
 1 Apr 1972                KwaZulu

Chief minister
 9 Jun 1970 - 26 Apr 1994  Mangosuthu Buthelezi               (b. 1928)
                           (chief executive councillor to 1 Apr 1972)

Lebowa

Chief ministers
   Aug 1969 -  8 May 1973  M.M. Matlala                       (b. 1923?)
                           (chief councillor to 2 Oct 1972)
 8 May 1973 -  7 Oct 1987  Cedric Namedi Phatudi              (b. 1912 - d. 1987)
 7 Oct 1987 - 21 Oct 1987  Z.T. Seleki (acting)
21 Oct 1987 - 26 Apr 1994  Mogoboya Nelson Ramodike           (b. 1941 - d. 2012)
                           (from 1989 prime minister)

Qwaqwa

   Apr 1969                Basotho ba Borwa
 1 Apr 1972                Basotho Qwaqwa
 1 Nov 1974                Qwaqwa

Chief ministers
   Apr 1969 -    Feb 1975  Wessels Mota
                           (chief councillor to 1 Nov 1974, then chief executive
                           councillor)
   Mar 1975 - 26 Apr 1994  Tsiame Kenneth Mopeli              (b. 1930)
                           (chief executive councillor to 19 May 1975)

Transkei

26 Oct 1976                independence

Presidents
26 Oct 1976 -  1 Dec 1978  Botha Sigcau                       (b. 1913 - d. 1978)
 1 Dec 1978 - 19 Feb 1979  Zwelibanzi Maneli Mabandla
                           (acting)
19 Feb 1979 - 20 Feb 1986  Kaiser Daliwonga Matanzima         (b. 1915 - d. 2003)
20 Feb 1986 - 26 Apr 1994  Tutor Nyangelizwe Vulindlela
                           Ndamase                            (b. 1921 - d. 1997)

Chief minister 6 Dec 1963 - 26 Oct 1976 Kaiser Daliwonga Matanzima (s.a.) Prime ministers 26 Oct 1976 - 20 Feb 1979 Kaiser Daliwonga Matanzima (s.a.) 20 Feb 1979 - 24 Sep 1987 George Matanzima (b. 1918 - d. 2000) 25 Sep 1987 - 5 Oct 1987 Dumnisani Gladstone Gwadiso (b. 1952) (acting) 5 Oct 1987 - 30 Dec 1987 Stella Sigcau (f) (b. 1937 - d. 2006) Head of the Military Council 30 Dec 1987 - 26 Apr 1994 Bantu Holomisa (b. 1955)

Venda

13 Sep 1979                independence

Chief councillor (from 1 Feb 1973, chief minister)
 1 Jun 1971 - 13 Sep 1979  Patrick Mphephu                    (b. 1926 - d. 1988)
Presidents
13 Sep 1979 - 17 Apr 1988  Patrick Mphephu                    (s.a.)
17 Apr 1988 -  5 Apr 1990  Frank Ravele                       (b. 1926 - d. 1999)
                           (acting to 10 May 1988)
Heads of State
 5 Apr 1990 - 25 Jan 1994  Gabriel Ramushwana                 (b. 1941 - d. 2015)
25 Jan 1994 - 26 Apr 1994  Tshamano G. Ramabulana