Rulers: Kazakhstan

Administrative divisions


Note: Names of regions are given in both Russian and Kazakh forms, where different. The title of a head of a region or city is akim.

Regions (oblasti/oblystar)


Akmola/Aqmola

 6 Jul 1992                Tselinograd renamed Akmola

Heads
   Feb 1992 -    Jun 1997  Andrey Braun                       (b. 1937)
   Jul 1997 -    Dec 1997  Zhanybek Karibzhanov               (b. 1948)
   Dec 1997 -    Sep 1998  Vladimir Gartman                   (b. 1947)
   Sep 1998 -    Mar 2004  Sergey Kulagin (1st time)          (b. 1952)
20 Mar 2004 - 24 Jan 2008  Mazhit Yesenbayev                  (b. 1949)
24 Jan 2008 - 13 Mar 2010  Albert Rau                         (b. 1960)
13 Mar 2010 -    Jan 2012  Sergey Dyachenko                   (b. 1952 - d. 2016)
   Jan 2012 - 22 Jan 2013  Kairat Kozhamzharov                (b. 1965)
22 Jan 2013 - 27 May 2014  Kosman Aitmukhametov               (b. 1963)
27 May 2014 - 14 Mar 2017  Sergey Kulagin (2nd time)          (s.a.)
14 Mar 2017 -              Malik Murzalin                     (b. 1971)

Aktobe/Aqtöbe

Heads
   Feb 1992 -    Oct 1993  Shalbay Kulmakhanov                (b. 1946)
   Oct 1993 -    Sep 1995  Savely Pachin                      (b. 1942)
   Sep 1995 -        2002  Aslan Musin                        (b. 1954)
 3 Apr 2002 - 10 Jul 2004  Yermek Imantayev                   (b. 1967)
10 Jul 2004 -    Jul 2011  Yeleusin Sagindikov                (b. 1947)
   Jul 2011 - 11 Sep 2015  Arkhimed Mukhambetov               (b. 1972)
11 Sep 2015 -              Berdibek Saparbayev                (b. 1953)

Almaty

Heads
   Feb 1992 -    Oct 1994  Akhmetzhan Yesimov                 (b. 1950)
   Oct 1994 -    Mar 1996  Umarzak Uzbekov                    (b. 1947)
   Mar 1996 -    Dec 1997  Serik Umbetov (1st time)           (b. 1950)
   Dec 1997 -    May 2001  Zamanbek Nurkadilov                (b. 1944 - d. 2005)
   May 2001 -    Aug 2005  Shalbay Kulmakhanov                (b. 1946)
   Aug 2005 -    Apr 2011  Serik Umbetov (2nd time)           (s.a.)
   Apr 2011 - 20 Aug 2014  Ansar Musakhanov                   (b. 1966)
20 Aug 2014 -              Amandyk Batalov                    (b. 1952)

Taldykorgan/Taldyqorghan

23 May 1997                merged with Almaty

Heads
   Feb 1992 -    Apr 1993  Saginbek Tursunov                  (b. 1946)
   Apr 1993 -    Mar 1996  Serik Akhimbekov                   (b. 1949)
   Mar 1996 -    May 1997  Umarzak Uzbekov                    (b. 1947)

Atyrau

Heads
   Feb 1992 -    Oct 1994  Sagat Tugelbayev                   (b. 1948)
   Oct 1994 -        1999  Ravil Cherdabayev                  (b. 1940)
   Feb 1999 -    Dec 2000  Imangali Tasmagambetov             (b. 1956)
   Dec 2000 -    Apr 2002  Serikbek Daukeyev                  (b. 1950)
 3 Apr 2002 -    Oct 2006  Aslan Musin                        (b. 1954)
   Oct 2006 -    Aug 2012  Bergey Ryskaliyev                  (b. 1967)
   Aug 2012 - 26 Mar 2016  Baktykozha Izmukhambetov           (b. 1948)
26 Mar 2016 -              Nurlan Nogayev                     (b. 1967)

Karaganda/Qaraghandy

Heads
   Feb 1992 -    Jun 1997  Pyotr Nefyedov                     (b. 1941)
   Jun 1997 -    Oct 1999  Mazhit Yesenbayev                  (b. 1949)
   Oct 1999 - 20 Jan 2006  Kamaltin Mukhamedzhanov            (b. 1948)
20 Jan 2006 -    Nov 2009  Nurlan Nigmatulin                  (b. 1962)
   Nov 2009 -    Jan 2012  Serik Akhmetov                     (b. 1958)
   Jan 2012 - 29 Jan 2013  Abelgazi Kusainov                  (b. 1952)
29 Jan 2013 - 20 Jun 2014  Baurzhan Abdishev                  (b. 1968)
20 Jun 2014 - 14 Mar 2017  Nurmukhambet Abdibekov             (b. 1961)
14 Mar 2017 -              Yerlan Koshanov                    (b. 1962)

Dzhezkazgan/Zhezqazghan

23 May 1997                merged with Karaganda

Heads
   Feb 1992 -    Jun 1994  Grigory Yurchenko                  (b. 1937)
   Jun 1994 -    Aug 1994  Albert Salamatin                   (b. 1941)
   Aug 1994 -    Apr 1996  Kazhmurat Nagmanov                 (b. 1948)
   Apr 1996 -    May 1997  Yerlan Smailov                     (b. 1951)

Kostanay/Qostanay

Heads
   Feb 1992 -    Nov 1993  Kenzhebek Ukin                     (b. 1940)
   Nov 1993 -    Sep 1995  Baltash Tursumbayev                (b. 1946)
   Sep 1995 -        1998  Toktarbay Kadambayev               (b. 1944)
   Aug 1998 -    Mar 2004  Umirzak Shukeyev                   (b. 1964)
20 Mar 2004 -    Jan 2012  Sergey Kulagin                     (b. 1952)
   Jan 2012 - 11 Sep 2015  Nuraly Saduakasov                  (b. 1964)
11 Sep 2015 -              Arkhimed Mukhambetov               (b. 1972)

Torgay/Torghay

23 May 1997                merged with Kostanay

Heads
   Feb 1992 -    Jun 1993  Sergey Kulagin                     (b. 1952)
   Jun 1993 -    Oct 1995  Zhakan Kosabayev                   (b. 1941)
   Oct 1995 -    May 1997  Vitaly Brynkin                     (b. 1944)

Kyzylorda/Qyzylorda

Heads
   Feb 1992 -    Sep 1995  Seilbek Shaukhamanov               (b. 1939)
   Sep 1995 -    Jul 1999  Berdibek Saparbayev                (b. 1953)
   Jul 1999 -    Apr 2004  Serikbay Nurgisayev                (b. 1956)
 5 Apr 2004 - 12 Jan 2007  Ikram Adyrbekov                    (b. 1950)
12 Jan 2007 - 12 May 2008  Mukhtar Kul-Mukhammed              (b. 1960)
12 May 2008 - 17 Jan 2013  Bolatbek Kuandykov                 (b. 1969)
17 Jan 2013 -              Krymbek Kusherbayev                (b. 1955)

Mangistau/Mangghystau

Heads
   Feb 1992 -        1993  Fyodor Novikov                     (b. 1935 - d. 2002)
       1993 -        1995  Lyazzat Kiinov (1st time)          (b. 1949)
   Sep 1995 -        1997  Vyacheslav Levitin                 (b. 1949)
       1997 -        1999  Nikolay Bayev                      (b. 1945)
       1999 -        2002  Lyazzat Kiinov (2nd time)          (s.a.)
   Feb 2002 - 24 Jan 2006  Bolat Palymbetov                   (b. 1961)
24 Jan 2006 -    Dec 2011  Krymbek Kusherbayev                (b. 1955)
   Dec 2011 - 18 Jan 2013  Baurzhan Mukhamedzhanov            (b. 1960)
18 Jan 2013 - 14 Mar 2017  Alik Aidarbayev                    (b. 1963)
14 Mar 2017 -              Yeraly Tugzhanov                   (b. 1963)

Pavlodar

Heads
   Feb 1992 -    Jan 1993  Asygat Zhabagin                    (b. 1948)
   Jan 1993 -    Dec 1997  Daniyal Akhmetov (1st time)        (b. 1954)
   Dec 1997 -    Nov 2001  Galymzhan Zhakiyanov               (b. 1963)
   Nov 2001 -    Jun 2003  Daniyal Akhmetov (2nd time)        (s.a.)
   Jun 2003 -    Sep 2008  Kairat Nurpeisov                   (b. 1957)
   Sep 2008 -    Jan 2012  Bakytzhan Sagintayev               (b. 1963)
   Jan 2012 - 20 Dec 2013  Yerlan Aryn                        (b. 1961)
20 Dec 2013 - 25 Mar 2016  Kanat Bozumbayev                   (b. 1969)
25 Mar 2016 -              Bulat Bakauov                      (b. 1971)

Severo-Kazakhstan/Soltüstik Qazaqstan

Heads
   Feb 1992 -    Dec 1997  Vladimir Gartman                   (b. 1947)
   Dec 1997 -    Oct 1999  Daniyal Akhmetov                   (b. 1954)
13 Oct 1999 -    May 2002  Kazhmurat Nagmanov                 (b. 1948)
17 May 2002 -    Dec 2003  Anatoly Smirnov                    (b. 1946)
   Dec 2003 -    Oct 2007  Tair Mansurov                      (b. 1948)
 9 Oct 2007 - 22 Jan 2013  Serik Bilyalov                     (b. 1958)
22 Jan 2013 - 27 May 2014  Samat Yeskendirov                  (b. 1966)
27 May 2014 - 14 Mar 2017  Yerik Sultanov                     (b. 1956)
14 Mar 2017 -              Kumar Aksakalov                    (b. 1965)

Kokshetau/Kökshetau

23 May 1997                merged with Severo-Kazakhstan

Heads
   Feb 1992 -    Jan 1993  Zhanybek Karibzhanov               (b. 1948)
   Jan 1993 -    Nov 1993  Nazhameden Iskaliyev               (b. 1941)
   Nov 1993 -    Apr 1996  Kyzyr Zhumabayev                   (b. 1943)
   Apr 1996 -    May 1997  Dosbol Zhangalov                   (b. 1955)

Vostochno-Kazakhstan/Shyghys Qazaqstan

Heads
   Feb 1992 -    Jun 1994  Amangeldy Bektemisov               (b. 1945 - d. 2001)
   Jun 1994 -    Nov 1995  Yury Lavrinenko                    (b. 1945)
   Nov 1995 -    Apr 1996  Leonid Desyatnik                   (b. 1956)
   Apr 1996 -    Apr 1997  Kazhmurat Nagmanov                 (b. 1948)
   May 1997 -    Feb 2003  Vitaly Mette                       (b. 1947 - d. 2003)
26 Feb 2003 -  9 Dec 2004  Talgatbek Abaydildin               (b. 1948)
 9 Dec 2004 - 12 Jan 2007  Viktor Khrapunov                   (b. 1948)
12 Jan 2007 -  7 May 2008  Zhanybek Karibzhanov               (b. 1948)
 7 May 2008 -    Mar 2009  Adilgazy Bergenev                  (b. 1958)
   Mar 2009 - 11 Nov 2014  Berdibek Saparbayev                (b. 1953)
11 Nov 2014 -              Daniyal Akhmetov                   (b. 1954)

Semey

23 May 1997                merged with Vostochno-Kazakhstan

Heads
   Feb 1992 -    Jun 1994  Vyacheslav Chernov                 (b. 1939)
17 Jun 1994 -    Mar 1997  Galymzhan Zhakiyanov               (b. 1963)
   Mar 1997 -    Apr 1997  Vitaly Mette                       (b. 1947 - d. 2003)
   Apr 1997 -    May 1997  Adilgazy Bergenev (acting)         (b. 1958)

Yuzhno-Kazakhstan/Ongtüstik Qazaqstan

 6 Jul 1992                Chimkent oblast renamed Yuzhno-Kazakhstan

Heads
   Feb 1992 -    Dec 1993  Mars Urkumbayev                    (b. 1939 - d. 2012)
   Dec 1993 -    Dec 1997  Zautbek Turisbekov                 (b. 1951)
   Dec 1997 -    Jul 1999  Kalyk Abdullayev                   (b. 1942)
   Jul 1999 -    Aug 2002  Berdibek Sarapbayev                (b. 1953)
   Aug 2002 -    Sep 2006  Bolat Zhylkyshiyev                 (b. 1957)
21 Sep 2006 - 28 Aug 2007  Umirzak Shukeyev                   (b. 1964)
28 Aug 2007 -    Mar 2009  Nurgali Ashimov                    (b. 1959)
   Mar 2009 -  8 Aug 2015  Askar Myrzakhmetov                 (b. 1962)
 8 Aug 2015 -  7 Oct 2016  Beybut Atamkulov                   (b. 1964)
 7 Oct 2016 -              Zhanseit Tuymebayev                (b. 1958)

Zapadno-Kazakhstan/Batys Qazaqstan

 6 Jul 1992                Uralsk oblast renamed Zapadno-Kazakhstan

Heads
   Feb 1992 -    Jan 1993  Nazhameden Iskaliyev               (b. 1941)
   Jan 1993 -        2000  Kabibulla Dzhakupov                (b. 1949)
   Dec 2000 -    Nov 2003  Krymbek Kusherbayev                (b. 1955)
   Nov 2003 - 28 Aug 2007  Nurgali Ashimov                    (b. 1959)
28 Aug 2007 -    Jan 2012  Baktykozha Izmukhambetov           (b. 1948)
   Jan 2012 - 26 Mar 2016  Nurlan Nogayev                     (b. 1967)
26 Mar 2016 -              Altay Kulginov                     (b. 1978)

Zhambyl

Heads
   Feb 1992 -    Oct 1995  Omirbek Baygeldi                   (b. 1939)
   Oct 1995 -    Jan 1998  Amalbek Tshanov                    (b. 1943)
   Jan 1998 -    Feb 1999  Sarybay Kalmurzayev                (b. 1949 - d. 2012)
   Feb 1999 - 14 May 2004  Serik Umbetov                      (b. 1950)
14 May 2004 - 30 Nov 2009  Boribay Zheksembin                 (b. 1952)
30 Nov 2009 - 20 Dec 2013  Kanat Bozumbayev                   (b. 1969)
20 Dec 2013 -              Karim Kokrekbayev                  (b. 1957)

Cities


Almaty

Heads
   Feb 1992 -    Jun 1994  Zamanbek Nurkadilov                (b. 1944 - d. 2005)
   Jun 1994 - 16 Jun 1997  Shalbay Kulmakhanov                (b. 1946)
16 Jun 1997 -  9 Dec 2004  Viktor Khrapunov                   (b. 1948)
 9 Dec 2004 -  4 Apr 2008  Imangali Tasmagambetov             (b. 1956)
 4 Apr 2008 -  9 Aug 2015  Akhmetzhan Yesimov                 (b. 1950)
 9 Aug 2015 -              Bauyrzhan Baybek                   (b. 1974)

Astana

 6 May 1998                Akmola/Aqmola renamed Astana

Heads
10 Dec 1997 -    Jun 2003  Adilbek Dzhaksybekov (1st time)    (b. 1954)
   Jun 2003 -    Mar 2004  Temirkhan Dosmukhambetov           (b. 1949)
20 Mar 2004 - 20 Sep 2006  Umirzak Shukeyev                   (b. 1964)
21 Sep 2006 -  4 Apr 2008  Askar Mamin                        (b. 1965)
 4 Apr 2008 - 22 Oct 2014  Imangali Tasmagambetov             (b. 1956)
22 Oct 2014 - 21 Jun 2016  Adilbek Dzhaksybekov (2nd time)    (s.a.)
21 Jun 2016 -              Aset Isekeshev                     (b. 1971)