Rulers: Italy

Regions


Autonomous regions


Friuli-Venezia Giulia

Presidents
24 Jun 1964 -    Jul 1973  Alfredo Berzanti                   (b. 1920 - d. 2000)
   Jul 1973 -    Oct 1984  Antonio Comelli                    (b. 1920 - d. 1998)
23 Oct 1984 - 31 Dec 1991  Adriano Biasutti                   (b. 1941 - d. 2010)
   Jan 1992 -    Jul 1993  Vinicio Turello                    (b. 1930 - d. 2013)
   Jul 1993 -    Jan 1994  Pietro Fontanini                   (b. 1952)
   Jan 1994 -    Jul 1994  Renzo Travanut                     (b. 1946)
   Jul 1994 -    Nov 1995  Alessandra Guerra (f)              (b. 1963)
   Nov 1995 -    Dec 1996  Sergio Cecotti                     (b. 1956)
   Dec 1996 -    Jun 1998  Giancarlo Cruder                   (b. 1947)
31 Jul 1998 - 17 May 2001  Roberto Antonione                  (b. 1953)
17 May 2001 - 15 Jun 2001  Paolo Ciani (acting)               (b. 1961)
15 Jun 2001 - 16 Jun 2003  Renzo Tondo (1st time)             (b. 1956)
16 Jun 2003 - 19 Apr 2008  Riccardo Illy                      (b. 1955)
19 Apr 2008 - 29 Apr 2013  Renzo Tondo (2nd time)             (s.a.)
29 Apr 2013 -              Debora Serracchiani (f)            (b. 1970)

Sardegna

Governors
 8 Sep 1943 - 20 Oct 1943  Antonio Basso                      (b. 1881 - d. 19...)
20 Oct 1943 - 27 Jan 1944  Giovanni Magli                     (b. 1884 - d. 1969)
High commissioner
27 Jan 1944 - 31 May 1949  Pietro Pinna Parpaglia             (b. 1891 - d. 1966)
Presidents
31 May 1949 - 21 Jan 1954  Luigi Crespellani                  (b. 1897 - d. 1967)
21 Jan 1954 - 21 Jun 1955  Alfredo Corrias                    (b. 1895 - d. 1985)
21 Jun 1955 - 13 Nov 1958  Giuseppe Brotzu                    (b. 1895 - d. 1976)
13 Nov 1958 - 30 Mar 1966  Efisio Corrias                     (b. 1911 - d. 2007)
30 Mar 1966 - 14 Feb 1967  Paolo Dettori                      (b. 1926 - d. 1975)
14 Feb 1967 -  2 Feb 1970  Giovanni Del Rio (1st time)        (b. 1925 - d. 2015)
 2 Feb 1970 - 19 Nov 1970  Lucio Abis                         (b. 1926 - d. 2014)
19 Nov 1970 -  8 Mar 1972  Antonio Giagu De Martini
                           (1st time)                         (b. 1925 - d. 2006)
 8 Mar 1972 - 18 Mar 1972  Pietro Soddu (1st time)            (b. 1929)
18 Mar 1972 -  7 Dec 1972  Salvator Angelo Spano              (b. 1925 - d. 2004)
 7 Dec 1972 - 10 Dec 1973  Antonio Giagu De Martini
                           (2nd time)                         (s.a.)
10 Dec 1973 -  8 May 1976  Giovanni Del Rio (2nd time)        (s.a.)
 8 May 1976 - 31 Jul 1979  Pietro Soddu (2nd time)            (s.a.)
31 Jul 1979 - 28 Sep 1979  Mario Puddu (1st time)             (b. 1944)
28 Sep 1979 -  7 Oct 1980  Alessandro Ghinami                 (b. 1923 - d. 2016)
 7 Oct 1980 - 12 Nov 1980  Pietro Soddu (3rd time)            (s.a.)
12 Nov 1980 -  4 Dec 1980  Mario Puddu (2nd time)             (s.a.)
 4 Dec 1980 - 18 May 1982  Francesco Rais                     (b. 1940)
18 May 1982 - 16 Jun 1982  Mario Melis (1st time)             (b. 1921 - d. 2003)
16 Jun 1982 - 24 Aug 1984  Angelo Rojch                       (b. 1935)
24 Aug 1984 -  8 Aug 1989  Mario Melis (2nd time)             (s.a.)
 8 Aug 1989 - 13 Nov 1991  Mario Floris (1st time)            (b. 1937)
13 Nov 1991 -  5 Aug 1994  Antonello Cabras                   (b. 1949)
 5 Aug 1994 -  9 Aug 1999  Federico Palomba                   (b. 1937)
 9 Aug 1999 - 18 Oct 1999  Mauro Pili (1st time)              (b. 1966)
18 Oct 1999 - 16 Nov 1999  Gian Mario Selis                   (b. 1944)
16 Nov 1999 - 25 Oct 2001  Mario Floris (2nd time)            (s.a.)
25 Oct 2001 - 28 Aug 2003  Mauro Pili (2nd time)              (s.a.)
28 Aug 2003 - 26 Jun 2004  Italo Masala                       (b. 1937)
26 Jun 2004 - 26 Dec 2008  Renato Soru                        (b. 1957)
26 Dec 2008 - 27 Feb 2009  Carlo Mannoni (acting)             (b. 1946)
27 Feb 2009 - 13 Mar 2014  Ugo Cappellacci                    (b. 1960)
13 Mar 2014 -              Francesco Pigliaru                 (b. 1954)

Sicilia

High commissioners
10 Sep 1943 -    Jul 1944  Francesco Musotto                  (b. 1881 - d. 1961)
   Jul 1944 -        1946  Salvatore Aldisio                  (b. 1890 - d. 1964)
       1946 - 30 May 1947  Giovanni Selvaggi                  (b. 1889 - d. 1954)
Presidents
30 May 1947 - 12 Jan 1949  Giuseppe Alessi (1st time)         (b. 1905 - d. 2009)
12 Jan 1949 - 27 Jul 1955  Franco Restivo                     (b. 1911 - d. 1976)
27 Jul 1955 - 11 Sep 1956  Giuseppe Alessi (2nd time)         (s.a.)
11 Sep 1956 - 31 Oct 1958  Giuseppe La Loggia                 (b. 1911 - d. 1994)
31 Oct 1958 - 23 Feb 1960  Silvio Milazzo                     (b. 1903 - d. 1982)
23 Feb 1960 - 30 Jun 1961  Benedetto Majorana della Nicchiara (b. 1899 - d. 1982)
30 Jun 1961 -  9 Sep 1961  Salvatore Corallo                  (b. 1928)
 9 Sep 1961 -  5 Aug 1964  Giuseppe D'Angelo                  (b. 1913 - d. 1991)
 5 Aug 1964 - 11 Aug 1967  Francesco Coniglio                 (b. 1916)
11 Aug 1967 - 30 Sep 1967  Vincenzo Giummarra (1st time)      (b. 1923 - d. 2010)
30 Sep 1967 - 27 Feb 1969  Vincenzo Carollo                   (b. 1920 - d. 2013)
27 Feb 1969 - 23 Dec 1972  Mario Fasino                       (b. 1920 - d. 2017)
23 Dec 1972 - 27 Mar 1974  Vincenzo Giummarra (2nd time)      (s.a.)
27 Mar 1974 - 20 Mar 1978  Angelo Bonfiglio                   (b. 1928 - d. 2000)
21 Mar 1978 -  6 Jan 1980  Piersanti Mattarella               (b. 1935 - d. 1980)
 6 Jan 1980 -  2 May 1980  Gaetano Giuliano (acting)          (b. 1929)
 2 May 1980 - 23 Dec 1982  Mario D'Acquisto                   (b. 1931)
23 Dec 1982 - 20 Oct 1983  Calogero Lo Giudice                (b. 1938)
20 Oct 1983 - 22 Mar 1984  Santi Nicita                       (b. 1929 - d. 2014)
22 Mar 1984 -  1 Feb 1985  Modesto Sardo                      (b. 1929)
 1 Feb 1985 - 12 Aug 1991  Rosario Nicolosi                   (b. 1942 - d. 1998)
12 Aug 1991 - 16 Jul 1992  Vincenzo Leanza (1st time)         (b. 1932 - d. 2004)
16 Jul 1992 - 21 Dec 1993  Giuseppe Campione                  (b. 1935)
21 Dec 1993 - 16 May 1995  Francesco Martino                  (b. 1937)
16 May 1995 - 18 Jul 1996  Matteo Graziano                    (b. 1941 - d. 2013)
18 Jul 1996 - 29 Jan 1998  Giuseppe Provenzano                (b. 1946)
29 Jan 1998 - 21 Nov 1998  Giuseppe Drago                     (b. 1955 - d. 2016)
21 Nov 1998 - 26 Jul 2000  Angelo Capodicasa                  (b. 1949)
26 Jul 2000 - 11 Jul 2001  Vincenzo Leanza (2nd time)         (s.a.)
11 Jul 2001 - 29 Jan 2008  Salvatore Cuffaro                  (b. 1958)
29 Jan 2008 - 28 Apr 2008  Lino Leanza (acting)               (b. 1957)
28 Apr 2008 -  9 Nov 2012  Raffaele Lombardo                  (b. 1950)
 9 Nov 2012 -              Rosario Crocetta                   (b. 1951)

Trentino-Alto Adige

Presidents
   Jan 1949 -    Dec 1960  Tullio Odorizzi                    (b. 1903 - d. 1991)
   Jan 1961 -    Nov 1967  Luigi Dalvit                       (b. 1921 - d. 1981)
   Nov 1967 -    Dec 1973  Giorgio Grigolli                   (b. 1927 - d. 2016)
   Mar 1974 -    May 1976  Bruno Kessler                      (b. 1924 - d. 1991)
   May 1976 -    Jan 1977  Flavio Mengoni                     (b. 1929 - d. 2013)
   Jan 1977 -    Apr 1979  Spartaco Marziani                  (b. 1924 - d. 2007)
   Apr 1979 -    May 1984  Enrico Pancheri                    (b. 1920 - d. 2006)
   May 1984 -    Nov 1987  Pierluigi Angeli                   (b. 1938)
   Nov 1987 -    Nov 1992  Gianni Bazzanella
   Nov 1992 -    Nov 1993  Tarcisio Andreolli                 (b. 1936)
   Nov 1993 - 12 Mar 1999  Tarcisio Grandi                    (b. 1951)
12 Mar 1999 - 15 Jan 2002  Margherita Cogo (f)                (b. 1951)
15 Jan 2002 - 14 Mar 2002  Roland Atz (acting)                (b. 1946)
14 Mar 2002 - 18 Feb 2004  Carlo Andreotti                    (b. 1943)
18 Feb 2004 - 23 May 2006  Luis Durnwalder (1st time)         (b. 1941)
23 May 2006 - 17 Feb 2009  Lorenzo Dellai (1st time)          (b. 1959)
17 Feb 2009 - 15 Jun 2011  Luis Durnwalder (2nd time)         (s.a.)
15 Jun 2011 - 22 Jan 2013  Lorenzo Dellai (2nd time)          (s.a.)
22 Jan 2013 - 27 Feb 2014  Alberto Pacher                     (b. 1956)
27 Feb 2014 - 15 Jun 2016  Ugo Rossi                          (b. 1963)
15 Jun 2016 -              Arno Kompatscher                   (b. 1971)

Autonomous provinces

Bolzano-Alto Adige (Bozen-Südtirol)

Presidents (Landeshauptleute)
20 Dec 1948 - 15 Dec 1955  Karl Erckert                       (b. 1894 - d. 1955)
 7 Jan 1956 - 31 Dec 1960  Alois Pupp                         (b. 1902 - d. 1979)
31 Dec 1960 - 17 Mar 1989  Silvius Magnago                    (b. 1914 - d. 2010)
17 Mar 1989 -  9 Jan 2014  Luis Durnwalder                    (s.a.)
 9 Jan 2014 -              Arno Kompatscher                   (s.a.)

Trento

Presidents
20 Dec 1948 - 19 Dec 1952  Giuseppe Balista                   (b. 1901 - d. 1977)
20 Dec 1952 - 14 Dec 1956  Remo Albertini                     (b. 1920 - d. 2005)
15 Dec 1956 - 30 Dec 1960  Riccardo Rosa                      (b. 1902 - d. 1970)
31 Dec 1960 - 12 Mar 1974  Bruno Kessler                      (s.a.)
13 Mar 1974 - 15 Mar 1979  Giorgio Grigolli                   (s.a.)
16 Mar 1979 - 30 Oct 1985  Flavio Mengoni                     (s.a.)
31 Oct 1985 - 16 Feb 1989  Pierluigi Angeli                   (s.a.)
17 Feb 1989 -  4 Jun 1992  Mario Malossini                    (b. 1947)
 5 Jun 1992 -  2 Mar 1994  Gianni Bazzanella
 3 Mar 1994 - 23 Feb 1999  Carlo Andreotti                    (s.a.)
24 Feb 1999 - 29 Dec 2012  Lorenzo Dellai                     (s.a.)
29 Dec 2012 -  9 Nov 2013  Alberto Pacher                     (s.a.)
 9 Nov 2013 -              Ugo Rossi                          (s.a.)

Valle d'Aosta

Presidents
10 Jan 1946 - 24 Oct 1946  Federico Chabod                    (b. 1901 - d. 1960)
24 Oct 1946 -  9 Dec 1954  Severino Caveri (1st time)         (b. 1908 - d. 1977)
 9 Dec 1954 - 17 Jun 1959  Vittorino Bondaz                   (b. 1905 - d. 1997)
17 Jun 1959 - 25 Nov 1963  Oreste Marcoz                      (b. 1905 - d. 1972)
25 Nov 1963 - 31 May 1966  Severino Caveri (2nd time)         (s.a.)
31 May 1966 -  3 Sep 1969  Cesare Bionaz                      (b. 1912 - d. 1969)
18 Sep 1969 - 15 May 1970  Mauro Bordon                       (b. 1914 - d. 1995)
15 May 1970 - 20 Dec 1974  Cesare Dujany                      (b. 1920)
20 Dec 1974 -  4 Jan 1984  Mario Andrione                     (b. 1932)
 4 Jan 1984 - 25 Jun 1990  Augusto Rollandin (1st time)       (b. 1949)
25 Jun 1990 - 10 Jun 1992  Gianni Bondaz
10 Jun 1992 - 30 Jun 1993  Ilario Lanivi
30 Jun 1993 - 18 Dec 2002  Dino Viérin                        (b. 1948)
18 Dec 2002 -  9 Jul 2003  Roberto Louvin                     (b. 1960)
 9 Jul 2003 -  4 Jul 2005  Carlo Perrin                       (b. 1946)
 4 Jul 2005 -  1 Jul 2008  Luciano Caveri                     (b. 1958)
 1 Jul 2008 -              Augusto Rollandin (2nd time)       (s.a.)

"Ordinary" regions


Abruzzo

Presidents
 3 Sep 1970 - 23 Mar 1972  Ugo Crescenzi (1st time)           (b. 1930 - d. 2017)
24 Mar 1972 - 16 Jul 1973  Giustino De Cecco (1st time)       (b. 1911)
17 Jul 1973 - 31 May 1974  Ugo Crescenzi (2nd time)           (s.a.)
31 May 1974 -  8 Oct 1975  Giustino De Cecco (2nd time)       (s.a.)
 9 Oct 1975 -  1 Mar 1977  Felice Spadaccini (1st time)       (b. 1921 - d. 2005)
 2 Mar 1977 - 30 Nov 1981  Romeo Ricciuti                     (b. 1930)
 1 Dec 1981 - 13 May 1983  Anna Nenna D'Antonio (f)           (b. 1927)
13 May 1983 -  1 Oct 1985  Felice Spadaccini (2nd time)       (s.a.)
 2 Oct 1985 - 31 Jul 1990  Emilio Mattucci                    (b. 1920 - d. 2000)
 1 Aug 1990 - 30 Sep 1992  Rocco Salini                       (b. 1931 - d. 2016)
24 Oct 1992 -  7 Jun 1995  Vincenzo Del Colle                 (b. 1938)
 8 Jun 1995 -  9 May 2000  Antonio Falconio                   (b. 1938)
 9 May 2000 - 22 Apr 2005  Giovanni Pace                      (b. 1933)
22 Apr 2005 - 17 Jul 2008  Ottaviano Del Turco                (b. 1944)
17 Jul 2008 -  3 Jan 2009  Enrico Paolini (acting)            (b. 1957)
 3 Jan 2009 - 13 Jun 2014  Gianni Chiodi                      (b. 1961)
13 Jun 2014 -              Luciano D'Alfonso                  (b. 1965)

Basilicata

Presidents
13 Oct 1970 - 23 Mar 1982  Vincenzo Verrastro                 (b. 1919 - d. 2004)
23 Mar 1982 - 19 Jun 1985  Carmelo Azzarà                     (b. 1935 - d. 1999)
19 Jun 1985 - 10 Jul 1990  Gaetano Michetti                   (b. 1944 - d. 1999)
10 Jul 1990 - 15 Jun 1995  Antonio Boccia                     (b. 1944)
15 Jun 1995 - 16 Apr 2000  Angelo Raffaele Dinardo            (b. 1932 - d. 2015)
16 Apr 2000 -  6 May 2005  Filippo Bubbico                    (b. 1954)
 6 May 2005 -              Vito De Filippo                    (b. 1963)

Calabria

Presidents
   Oct 1970 -  2 Oct 1974  Antonio Guarasci                   (b. 1918 - d. 1974)
   Oct 1974 -    Aug 1975  Aldo Ferrara (1st time)            (b. 1921)
   Aug 1975 -    Oct 1976  Pasquale Perugini                  (b. 1926 - d. 1996)
   Oct 1976 -    Dec 1980  Aldo Ferrara (2nd time)            (s.a.)
   Dec 1980 -        1984  Bruno Dominijanni                  (b. 1922 - d. 2004)
       1985 -    Dec 1987  Francesco Principe                 (b. 1918 - d. 2008)
   Dec 1987 -    Nov 1991  Rosario Olivo                      (b. 1940)
   Feb 1992 -    Jun 1994  Guido Rhodio                       (b. 1935)
   Jun 1994 -    Jun 1995  Donato Veraldi                     (b. 1941)
   Jun 1995 -        1998  Giuseppe Nisticò                   (b. 1941)
       1998 -    Feb 1999  Giovanbattista Caligiuri           (b. 1944)
   Feb 1999 -    Apr 2000  Luigi Meduri                       (b. 1942)
   Apr 2000 - 17 Apr 2005  Giuseppe Chiaravalloti             (b. 1934)
17 Apr 2005 - 20 Apr 2005  Raffaele Mirigliani                (b. 1937)
20 Apr 2005 - 14 Apr 2010  Agazio Loiero                      (b. 1940)
14 Apr 2010 - 29 Apr 2014  Giuseppe Scopelliti                (b. 1966)
29 Apr 2014 - 10 Dec 2014  Antonella Stasi (f) (acting)       (b. 1966)
10 Dec 2014 -              Mario Oliverio                     (b. 1953)

Campania

Presidents
30 Nov 1970 - 22 Oct 1971  Carlo Leone
22 Oct 1971 - 21 Sep 1972  Nicola Mancino (1st time)          (b. 1931)
21 Sep 1972 - 20 Jul 1973  Alberto Servidio                   (b. 1930)
20 Jul 1973 - 11 Aug 1975  Vittorio Cascetta
11 Aug 1975 - 12 Aug 1976  Nicola Mancino (2nd time)          (s.a.)
12 Aug 1976 - 12 Sep 1979  Gaspare Russo
12 Sep 1979 - 13 Aug 1980  Ciro Cirillo                       (b. 1921)
13 Aug 1980 - 23 Mar 1983  Emilio De Feo
23 Mar 1983 - 31 May 1989  Antonio Fantini                    (b. 1936 - d. 2013)
31 May 1989 - 14 Apr 1993  Ferdinando Clemente di San Luca    (b. 1925 - d. 2004)
14 Apr 1993 - 14 Jun 1995  Giovanni Grasso                    (b. 1940 - d. 1999)
14 Jun 1995 - 20 Jan 1999  Antonio Rastrelli                  (b. 1927)
20 Jan 1999 - 11 May 2000  Andrea Losco                       (b. 1951)
11 May 2000 - 19 Apr 2010  Antonio Bassolino                  (b. 1947)
19 Apr 2010 - 18 Jun 2015  Stefano Caldoro                    (b. 1960)
18 Jun 2015 -              Vincenzo De Luca                   (b. 1949)
                           (suspended 26 Jun - 2 Jul 2015)

Emilia-Romagna

Presidents
   Jul 1970 -    May 1976  Guido Fanti                        (b. 1925 - d. 2012)
   May 1976 - 22 Dec 1977  Sergio Cavina                      (b. 1929 - d. 1977)
   Jan 1978 -    Apr 1987  Lanfranco Turci                    (b. 1940)
       1987 -        1990  Luciano Guerzoni                   (b. 1935)
       1990 -  6 Jul 1993  Enrico Boselli                     (b. 1957)
 6 Jul 1993 -        1996  Pier Luigi Bersani                 (b. 1951)
       1996 -  3 Mar 1999  Antonio La Forgia                  (b. 1944)
 3 Mar 1999 - 22 Dec 2014  Vasco Errani                       (b. 1955)
22 Dec 2014 -              Stefano Bonaccini                  (b. 1967)

Lazio

Presidents
29 Sep 1970 - 17 Jan 1972  Girolamo Mechelli                  (b. 1923 - d. 1986)
18 Jan 1972 - 23 Oct 1973  Luigi Cipriani
24 Oct 1973 - 22 Sep 1975  Rinaldo Santini                    (b. 1914 - d. 2013)
23 Sep 1975 - 23 Mar 1976  Roberto Palleschi                  (b. 1925 - d. 2009)
24 Mar 1976 -  5 Aug 1977  Maurizio Ferrara                   (b. 1921 - d. 2000)
 6 Aug 1977 - 24 May 1983  Giulio Santarelli                  (b. 1935)
25 May 1983 - 18 Apr 1984  Bruno Landi (1st time)             (b. 1939)
19 Apr 1984 - 31 Jul 1985  Gabriele Panizzi                   (b. 1938)
27 Jul 1985 - 17 May 1987  Sebastiano Montali                 (b. 1937)
18 May 1985 - 26 Jul 1990  Bruno Landi (2nd time)             (s.a.)
27 Jul 1990 -  5 Aug 1992  Rodolfo Gigli                      (b. 1935)
 5 Aug 1992 - 21 Feb 1994  Giorgio Pasetto                    (b. 1941)
21 Feb 1994 - 18 Jan 1995  Carlo Proietti                     (b. 1943)
18 Jan 1995 - 16 Jun 1995  Arturo Osio                        (b. 1932)
21 Jun 1995 - 12 May 2000  Piero Badaloni                     (b. 1946)
15 May 2000 -  2 May 2005  Francesco Storace                  (b. 1959)
 2 May 2005 - 27 Oct 2009  Piero Marrazzo                     (b. 1958)
24 Oct 2009 - 16 Apr 2010  Esterino Montino                   (b. 1948)
                           (acting [for Marrazzo to 27 Oct 2009])
16 Apr 2010 - 12 Mar 2013  Renata Polverini (f)               (b. 1962)
12 Mar 2013 -              Nicola Zingaretti                  (b. 1965)

Liguria

Presidents
   Jul 1970 -    Apr 1975  Gianni Dagnino
   Apr 1975 -    Jul 1975  Giorgio Verda
   Jul 1975 -    Jun 1979  Angelo Carossino                   (b. 1929)
   Jun 1979 -    Oct 1980  Armando Magliotto                  (b. 1927 - d. 2005)
   Oct 1980 -    Sep 1981  Giovanni Persico                   (b. 1927 - d. 2015)
   Sep 1981 -    May 1983  Alberto Teardo                     (b. 1937)
   Aug 1983 -    Mar 1990  Rinaldo Magnani                    (b. 1930 - d. 2006)
14 Mar 1990 - 27 Sep 1990  Renzo Muratore                     (b. 1939)
28 Sep 1990 - 14 Jan 1992  Giacomo Gualco                     (b. 1936 - d. 2011)
15 Jan 1992 - 20 Jul 1994  Edmondo Ferrero                    (b. 1924 - d. 2013)
21 Jul 1994 -    Apr 2000  Giancarlo Mori                     (b. 1938)
   Apr 2000 - 14 Apr 2005  Sandro Biasotti                    (b. 1948)
14 Apr 2005 - 11 Jun 2015  Claudio Burlando                   (b. 1954)
11 Jun 2015 -              Giovanni Toti                      (b. 1968)

Lombardia

Presidents
29 Jul 1970 - 27 Jun 1974  Piero Bassetti                     (b. 1928)
27 Jun 1974 -  1 Oct 1979  Cesare Golfari                     (b. 1932 - d. 1994)
 1 Oct 1979 - 17 Jul 1987  Giuseppe Guzzetti                  (b. 1934)
17 Jul 1987 - 31 Jan 1989  Bruno Tabacci                      (b. 1946)
31 Jan 1989 - 12 Dec 1992  Giuseppe Giovenzana
12 Dec 1992 -  3 Jun 1994  Fiorella Ghilardotti (f)           (b. 1946)
 3 Jun 1994 - 27 Jun 1995  Paolo Arrigoni                     (b. 1964)
27 Jun 1995 - 18 Mar 2013  Roberto Formigoni                  (b. 1947)
18 Mar 2013 -              Roberto Maroni                     (b. 1955)

Marche

Presidents
   Aug 1970 -    Dec 1972  Giuseppe Serrini                   (b. 1917 - d. 1994)
   Dec 1972 -    Sep 1975  Dino Tiberi                        (b. 1923 - d. 2013)
   Sep 1975 -    Sep 1978  Adriano Ciaffi                     (b. 1936)
   Sep 1978 -    Jul 1990  Emidio Massi                       (b. 1922 - d. 2016)
23 Jul 1990 - 19 Jul 1993  Rodolfo Giampaoli                  (b. 1939)
30 Jul 1993 -  3 Jul 1995  Gaetano Recchi                     (b. 1934)
 4 Jul 1995 - 18 Apr 2005  Vito D'Ambrosio                    (b. 1943)
18 Apr 2005 - 12 Jun 2015  Gian Mario Spacca                  (b. 1953)
12 Jun 2015 -              Luca Ceriscioli                    (b. 1966)

Molise

Presidents
 7 Aug 1970 - 24 Mar 1973  Carlo Vitale
24 Mar 1973 - 16 Jul 1976  Giustino D'Uva (1st time)          (b. 1924 - d. 1984)
16 Jul 1976 - 31 Mar 1982  Florindo D'Aimmo                   (b. 1928 - d. 2013)
31 Mar 1982 -  3 May 1984  Giustino D'Uva (2nd time)          (s.a.)
 3 May 1984 - 14 Oct 1985  Ulderico Adolfo Colagiovanni       (b. 1917 - d. 1996)
14 Oct 1985 - 16 Jan 1988  Paolo Nuvoli                       (b. 1935)
16 Jan 1988 - 27 Jul 1990  Fernando Di Laura Frattura         (b. 1932 - d. 2015)
27 Jul 1990 -  3 Aug 1992  Enrico Santoro                     (b. 1932)
 3 Aug 1992 - 15 Mar 1994  Luigi Di Bartolomeo                (b. 1943)
15 Mar 1994 -  7 Jun 1995  Giovanni Di Giandomenico           (b. 1941)
 7 Jun 1995 -  9 Feb 1998  Marcello Veneziale (1st time)      (b. 1941)
 9 Feb 1998 - 24 Feb 1999  Michele Iorio (1st time)           (b. 1948)
24 Feb 1999 -    Apr 2000  Marcello Veneziale (2nd time)      (s.a.)
   Apr 2000 - 29 Nov 2001  Giovanni Di Stasi                  (b. 1950)
29 Nov 2001 - 18 Mar 2013  Michele Iorio (2nd time)           (s.a.)
18 Mar 2013 -              Paolo Di Laura Frattura            (b. 1962)

Piemonte

Presidents
23 Jul 1970 - 11 Oct 1973  Edoardo Calleri di Sala            (b. 1927 - d. 2002)
21 Dec 1973 - 31 Jul 1973  Gianni Oberto Tarena               (b. 1902 - d. 1980)
 1 Aug 1975 - 27 Jul 1980  Aldo Viglione (1st time)           (b. 1923 - d. 1988)
28 Jul 1980 -  9 May 1983  Ezio Enrietti                      (b. 1936)
15 Jul 1983 - 31 Jul 1985  Aldo Viglione (2nd time)           (s.a.)
 1 Aug 1985 - 25 Jul 1990  Vittorio Beltrami                  (b. 1926 - d. 2012)
25 Jul 1990 - 22 Feb 1994  Gian Paolo Brizio (1st time)       (b. 1929 - d. 2008)
22 Feb 1994                Sergio Marchini                    (b. 1938)
22 Feb 1994 -  3 Mar 1995  Gian Paolo Brizio (2nd time)       (s.a.)
29 May 1995 - 27 Apr 2005  Enzo Ghigo                         (b. 1953)
27 Apr 2005 -  9 Apr 2010  Mercedes Bresso (f)                (b. 1944)
 9 Apr 2010 -  9 Jun 2014  Roberto Cota                       (b. 1968)
 9 Jun 2014 -              Sergio Chiamparino                 (b. 1948)

Puglia

Presidents
27 Jul 1970 -  4 Aug 1975  Gennaro Trisorio Liuzzi (1st time) (b. 1924 - d. 1992)
 4 Aug 1975 - 23 Dec 1978  Nicola Rotolo
23 Dec 1978 - 17 May 1983  Nicola Quarta                      (b. 1927)
17 May 1983 - 23 Sep 1985  Angelo Monfredi (acting)
23 Sep 1983 -  1 Oct 1985  Gennaro Trisorio Liuzzi (2nd time) (s.a.)
 1 Oct 1985 - 31 Aug 1988  Salvatore Fitto                    (b. 1941 - d. 1988)
31 Aug 1988 - 23 Nov 1988  Franco Borgia (acting)             (b. 1943)
23 Nov 1988 -  8 Oct 1990  Giuseppe Colasanto                 (b. 1918 - d. 1991)
 8 Oct 1990 - 23 Oct 1992  Michele Bellomo
23 Oct 1992 -  4 Dec 1992  Cosimo Convertino                  (b. 1952)
 4 Dec 1992 -  3 Sep 1993  Giovanni Copertino                 (b. 1943)
 3 Sep 1993 -  1 Mar 1994  Vito Savino                        (b. 1942)
 1 Mar 1994 - 27 Jun 1995  Giuseppe Martellotta
27 Jun 1995 -    Apr 2000  Salvatore Distaso                  (b. 1937 - d. 2008)
   Apr 2000 - 29 Apr 2005  Raffaele Fitto                     (b. 1969)
29 Apr 2005 - 26 Jun 2015  Nichi Vendola                      (b. 1958)
26 Jun 2015 -              Michele Emiliano                   (b. 1959)

Toscana

Presidents
28 Jul 1970 - 26 Sep 1978  Lelio Lagorio                      (b. 1925 - d. 2017)
26 Sep 1978 - 31 May 1983  Mario Leone                        (b. 1922 - d. 2013)
31 May 1983 - 10 Jul 1990  Gianfranco Bartolini               (b. 1927 - d. 1992)
10 Jul 1990 - 11 Jan 1992  Marco Marcucci                     (b. 1949)
11 Jan 1992 - 18 May 2000  Vannino Chiti                      (b. 1947)
18 May 2000 - 16 Apr 2010  Claudio Martini                    (b. 1951)
16 Apr 2010 -              Enrico Rossi                       (b. 1958)

Umbria

Presidents
   Jul 1970 -    May 1976  Pietro Conti                       (b. 1928 - d. 1988)
   May 1976 -    May 1987  Germano Marri                      (b. 1932)
   May 1987 -    Jun 1992  Francesco Mandarini                (b. 1942)
   Jun 1992 -        1993  Francesco Ghirelli                 (b. 1948)
       1993 -        1995  Claudio Carnieri                   (b. 1944)
   Jun 1995 -    Apr 2000  Bruno Bracalente                   (b. 1949)
   Apr 2000 - 19 Apr 2010  Maria Rita Lorenzetti (f)          (b. 1953)
19 Apr 2010 -              Catiuscia Marini (f)               (b. 1967)

Veneto

Presidents
 1 Aug 1970 - 21 Apr 1972  Angelo Tomelleri (1st time)        (b. 1924 - d. 1985)
21 Apr 1972 - 25 May 1972  Luigi Tartari (1st time)
26 May 1972 - 15 Feb 1973  Piero Feltrin                      (b. 1927 - d. 1982)
16 Feb 1973 - 12 Mar 1973  Luigi Tartari (2nd time)
13 Mar 1973 -  3 Aug 1980  Angelo Tomelleri (2nd time)        (s.a.)
 4 Aug 1980 - 22 Jul 1989  Carlo Bernini                      (b. 1936 - d. 2010)
24 Jul 1989 -  8 Aug 1989  Umberto Carraro
 9 Aug 1989 -  3 Jul 1992  Gianfranco Cremonese               (b. 1940)
 4 Jul 1992 -  9 Nov 1992  Amalia Sartori (f)                 (b. 1947)
11 Nov 1992 - 24 Feb 1993  Franco Frigo                       (b. 1953)
25 Feb 1993 - 10 May 1993  Renzo Burro                        (b. 1939)
11 May 1993 - 10 May 1994  Giuseppe Pupillo                   (b. 1940)
11 May 1994 - 26 May 1994  Floriano Pra                       (b. 1934)
27 May 1994 - 25 Jun 1995  Aldo Bottin                        (b. 1938)
26 Jun 1995 - 13 Apr 2010  Giancarlo Galan                    (b. 1956)
13 Apr 2010 -              Luca Zaia                          (b. 1968)