Rulers: Israel

Ministries, etc.


Key ministries


Foreign Affairs

Ministers
14 May 1948 - 19 Jun 1956  Moshe Shertok (from Aug 1948,
                           Moshe Sharett)                     (b. 1894 - d. 1965)
19 Jun 1956 - 12 Jan 1966  Golda Myerson (from 25 Jul 1956,
                           Golda Mayer; from 2 Aug 1956,
                           Golda Meir) (f)                    (b. 1898 - d. 1978)
12 Jan 1966 -  3 Jun 1974  Abba Eban                          (b. 1915 - d. 2002)
 3 Jun 1974 - 20 Jun 1977  Yigal Allon                        (b. 1918 - d. 1980)
20 Jun 1977 - 23 Oct 1979  Moshe Dayan                        (b. 1915 - d. 1981)
23 Oct 1979 - 10 Mar 1980  Menachem Begin                     (b. 1913 - d. 1992)
10 Mar 1980 - 20 Oct 1986  Yitzhak Shamir                     (b. 1915 - d. 2012)
20 Oct 1986 - 22 Dec 1988  Shimon Peres (1st time)            (b. 1923 - d. 2016)
22 Dec 1988 - 11 Jun 1990  Moshe Arens                        (b. 1925)
11 Jun 1990 - 13 Jul 1992  David Levy (1st time)              (b. 1937)
13 Jul 1992 -  7 Nov 1995  Shimon Peres (2nd time)            (s.a.)
 7 Nov 1995 - 22 Nov 1995  Yossi Beilin (acting)              (b. 1948)
22 Nov 1995 - 18 Jun 1996  Ehud Barak (1st time)              (b. 1942)
18 Jun 1996 -  6 Jan 1998  David Levy (2nd time)              (s.a.)
 6 Jan 1998 - 13 Oct 1998  Benjamin Netanyahu (1st time)      (b. 1949)
13 Oct 1998 -  6 Jul 1999  Ariel Sharon (1st time)            (b. 1928 - d. 2014)
 6 Jul 1999 -  4 Aug 2000  David Levy (3rd time)              (s.a.)
 4 Aug 2000 - 10 Aug 2000  Ehud Barak (2nd time) (acting)     (s.a.)
10 Aug 2000 -  7 Mar 2001  Shlomo Ben-Ami                     (b. 1943)
                           (acting to 2 Nov 2000)
 7 Mar 2001 -  2 Nov 2002  Shimon Peres (3rd time)            (s.a.)
 2 Nov 2002 -  6 Nov 2002  Ariel Sharon (2nd time)            (s.a.)
 6 Nov 2002 - 28 Feb 2003  Benjamin Netanyahu (2nd time)      (s.a.)
28 Feb 2003 - 16 Jan 2006  Silvan Shalom                      (b. 1958)
18 Jan 2006 - 31 Mar 2009  Tzipi Livni (f)                    (b. 1958)
31 Mar 2009 - 18 Dec 2012  Avigdor Lieberman (1st time)       (b. 1958)
18 Dec 2012 - 11 Nov 2013  Benjamin Netanyahu (3rd time)      (s.a.)
11 Nov 2013 -  6 May 2015  Avigdor Lieberman (2nd time)       (s.a.)
 6 May 2015 -              Benjamin Netanyahu (4th time)      (s.a.)

Defense

Ministers
14 May 1948 -  7 Dec 1953  David Ben-Gurion (1st time)        (b. 1886 - d. 1973)
 7 Dec 1953 - 21 Feb 1955  Pinhas Lavon                       (b. 1904 - d. 1976)
                           (acting to 26 Jan 1954)
21 Feb 1955 - 26 Jun 1963  David Ben-Gurion (2nd time)        (s.a.)
26 Jun 1963 -  5 Jun 1967  Levi Eshkol                        (b. 1895 - d. 1969)
 5 Jun 1967 -  3 Jun 1974  Moshe Dayan                        (b. 1915 - d. 1981)
 3 Jun 1974 - 20 Jun 1977  Shimon Peres (1st time)            (b. 1923 - d. 2016)
20 Jun 1977 - 26 May 1980  Ezer Weizman                       (b. 1924 - d. 2005)
28 May 1980 -  5 Aug 1981  Menachem Begin (1st time)          (b. 1913 - d. 1992)
 5 Aug 1981 - 14 Feb 1983  Ariel Sharon (1st time)            (b. 1928 - d. 2014)
14 Feb 1983 - 23 Feb 1983  Menachem Begin (2nd time)          (s.a.)
23 Feb 1983 - 13 Sep 1984  Moshe Arens (1st time)             (b. 1925)
13 Sep 1984 - 15 Mar 1990  Yitzhak Rabin (1st time)           (b. 1922 - d. 1995)
15 Mar 1990 - 11 Jun 1990  Yitzhak Shamir                     (b. 1915 - d. 2012)
11 Jun 1990 - 13 Jul 1992  Moshe Arens (2nd time)             (s.a.)
13 Jul 1992 -  4 Nov 1995  Yitzhak Rabin (2nd time)           (s.a.)
 4 Nov 1995 - 18 Jun 1996  Shimon Peres (2nd time)            (s.a.)
18 Jun 1996 - 25 Jan 1999  Yitzhak Mordechai                  (b. 1944)
27 Jan 1999 -  6 Jul 1999  Moshe Arens (3rd time)             (s.a.)
 6 Jul 1999 -  7 Mar 2001  Ehud Barak (1st time)              (b. 1942)
 7 Mar 2001 -  2 Nov 2002  Binyamin Ben-Eliezer               (b. 1936 - d. 2016)
 2 Nov 2002 -  4 Nov 2002  Ariel Sharon (2nd time)            (s.a.)
 4 Nov 2002 -  4 May 2006  Shaul Mofaz                        (b. 1948)
 4 May 2006 - 19 Jun 2007  Amir Peretz                        (b. 1952)
19 Jun 2007 - 18 Mar 2013  Ehud Barak (2nd time)              (s.a.)
18 Mar 2013 - 22 May 2016  Moshe Yaalon                       (b. 1950)
30 May 2016 -              Avigdor Lieberman                  (b. 1958)

Finance

Ministers
14 May 1948 - 25 Jun 1952  Eliezer Kaplan                     (b. 1891 - d. 1952)
25 Jun 1952 - 26 Jun 1963  Levi Eshkol                        (b. 1895 - d. 1969)
26 Jun 1963 -  5 Aug 1968  Pinhas Sapir (1st time)            (b. 1906 - d. 1975)
 5 Aug 1968 - 15 Dec 1969  Ze'ev Sharef                       (b. 1906 - d. 1984)
15 Dec 1969 -  3 Jun 1974  Pinhas Sapir (2nd time)            (s.a.)
 3 Jun 1974 - 20 Jun 1977  Yehoshua Rabinowitz                (b. 1911 - d. 1979)
20 Jun 1977 -  7 Nov 1979  Simcha Ehrlich                     (b. 1915 - d. 1983)
 7 Nov 1979 - 13 Jan 1981  Yigal Hurvitz                      (b. 1918 - d. 1994)
21 Jan 1981 - 15 Oct 1983  Yoram Aridor                       (b. 1933)
18 Oct 1983 - 13 Sep 1984  Yigal Cohen-Orgad                  (b. 1937)
13 Sep 1984 - 16 Apr 1986  Yitzhak Moda'i (1st time)          (b. 1926 - d. 1998)
16 Apr 1986 - 22 Dec 1988  Moshe Nissim                       (b. 1935)
22 Dec 1988 - 15 Mar 1990  Shimon Peres                       (b. 1923 - d. 2016)
15 Mar 1990 - 11 Jun 1990  Yitzhak Shamir                     (b. 1915 - d. 2012)
11 Jun 1990 - 13 Jul 1992  Yitzhak Moda'i (2nd time)          (s.a.)
13 Jul 1992 - 18 Jun 1996  Avraham Shohat (1st time)          (b. 1936)
18 Jun 1996 - 20 Jun 1997  Dan Meridor                        (b. 1947)
20 Jun 1997 -  9 Jul 1997  Benjamin Netanyahu (1st time)      (b. 1949)
 9 Jul 1997 - 18 Dec 1998  Yaakov Neeman                      (b. 1939 - d. 2017)
18 Dec 1998 - 23 Feb 1999  Benjamin Netanyahu (2nd time)      (s.a.)
23 Feb 1999 -  7 Jul 1999  Meir Sheetrit                      (b. 1948)
 7 Jul 1999 -  7 Mar 2001  Avraham Shohat (2nd time)          (s.a.)
 7 Mar 2001 - 28 Feb 2003  Silvan Shalom                      (b. 1958)
28 Feb 2003 -  9 Aug 2005  Benjamin Netanyahu (3rd time)      (s.a.)
 9 Aug 2005 -  4 May 2006  Ehud Olmert (acting to 7 Nov 2005) (b. 1945)
 4 May 2006 -  4 Jul 2007  Avraham Hirchson                   (b. 1941)
22 Apr 2007 -  4 Jul 2007    Ehud Olmert                      (s.a.)
                             (acting for Hirchson)
 4 Jul 2007 - 31 Mar 2009  Roni Bar-On                        (b. 1948)
31 Mar 2009 - 18 Mar 2013  Yuval Steinitz                     (b. 1958)
18 Mar 2013 -  4 Dec 2014  Yair Lapid                         (b. 1963)
 4 Dec 2014 - 14 May 2015  Benjamin Netanyahu (4th time)      (s.a.)
14 May 2015 -              Moshe Kahlon                       (b. 1960)

Interior

Ministers
14 May 1948 -  8 Mar 1949  Yitzhak Gruenbaum                  (b. 1879 - d. 1970)
 8 Mar 1949 - 22 Dec 1952  Moshe Shapira (1st time)           (b. 1902 - d. 1970)
22 Dec 1952 - 25 May 1953  Israel Rokach (1st time)           (b. 1896 - d. 1959)
25 May 1953 -  3 Jun 1953  David Ben-Gurion                   (b. 1886 - d. 1973)
 3 Jun 1953 - 29 Jun 1955  Israel Rokach (2nd time)           (s.a.)
29 Jun 1955 -  3 Nov 1955  Moshe Shapira (2nd time)           (s.a.)
 3 Nov 1955 - 17 Dec 1959  Israel Bar-Yehuda                  (b. 1895 - d. 1965)
17 Dec 1959 - 16 Jul 1970  Moshe Shapira (3rd time)           (s.a.)
 1 Sep 1970 -  3 Jun 1974  Josef Burg (1st time)              (b. 1909 - d. 1999)
 3 Jun 1974 - 29 Oct 1974  Shlomo Hillel (1st time)           (b. 1923)
29 Oct 1974 - 22 Dec 1976  Josef Burg (2nd time)              (s.a.)
16 Jan 1977 - 20 Jun 1977  Shlomo Hillel (2nd time)           (s.a.)
20 Jun 1977 - 13 Sep 1984  Josef Burg (3rd time)              (s.a.)
13 Sep 1984 - 24 Dec 1984  Shimon Peres                       (b. 1923 - d. 2016)
24 Dec 1984 -  6 Jan 1987  Yitzhak Peretz                     (b. 1938)
 6 Jan 1987 - 22 Dec 1988  Yitzhak Shamir                     (b. 1915 - d. 2012)
22 Dec 1988 - 11 May 1993  Aryeh Deri (1st time)              (b. 1959)
11 May 1993 -  7 Jun 1993  Yitzhak Rabin (1st time)           (b. 1922 - d. 1995)
 7 Jun 1993 - 14 Sep 1993  Aryeh Deri (2nd time)              (s.a.)
14 Sep 1993 - 27 Feb 1995  Yitzhak Rabin (2nd time)           (s.a.)
27 Feb 1995 -  7 Jun 1995  Uzi Baram                          (b. 1937)
19 Jun 1995 - 18 Jul 1995  David Libai                        (b. 1934)
18 Jul 1995 - 22 Nov 1995  Ehud Barak                         (b. 1942)
22 Nov 1995 - 18 Jun 1996  Haim Ramon (1st time)              (b. 1950)
18 Jun 1996 -  6 Jul 1999  Eli Suissa                         (b. 1956)
 6 Jul 1999 - 11 Jul 2000  Natan Sharansky                    (b. 1948)
11 Jul 2000 -  7 Mar 2001  Haim Ramon (2nd time)              (s.a.)
                           (acting to 11 Oct 2000)
 7 Mar 2001 - 23 May 2002  Eli Yishai (1st time)              (b. 1962)
23 May 2002 -  3 Jun 2002  Ariel Sharon (1st time)            (b. 1928 - d. 2014)
 3 Jun 2002 - 28 Feb 2003  Eli Yishai (2nd time)              (s.a.)
28 Feb 2003 -  3 Dec 2004  Avraham Poraz                      (b. 1945)
 3 Dec 2004 - 10 Jan 2005  Ariel Sharon (2nd time)            (s.a.)
10 Jan 2005 - 23 Nov 2005  Ophir Pines-Paz                    (b. 1961)
23 Nov 2005 - 14 Apr 2006  Ariel Sharon (3rd time)            (s.a.)
14 Apr 2006 -  4 May 2006  Ehud Olmert                        (b. 1945)
 4 May 2006 -  4 Jul 2007  Roni Bar-On                        (b. 1948)
 4 Jul 2007 - 31 Mar 2009  Meir Sheetrit                      (b. 1948)
31 Mar 2009 - 18 Mar 2013  Eli Yishai (3rd time)              (s.a.)
18 Mar 2013 -  4 Nov 2014  Gideon Sa'ar                       (b. 1966)
 5 Nov 2014 - 14 May 2015  Gilad Erdan                        (b. 1970)
14 May 2015 - 27 Dec 2015  Silvan Shalom                      (b. 1958)
28 Dec 2015 - 11 Jan 2016  Benjamin Netanyahu                 (b. 1949)
11 Jan 2016 -              Aryeh Deri (3rd time)              (s.a.)

Justice

Ministers
14 May 1948 -  8 Oct 1951  Felix Rosenblueth (from 1949,
                           Pinhas Rosen) (1st time)           (b. 1887 - d. 1978)
 8 Oct 1951 - 25 Jun 1952  Dov Joseph (1st time)              (b. 1899 - d. 1980)
25 Jun 1952 - 24 Dec 1952  Haim Cohn                          (b. 1911 - d. 2002)
24 Dec 1952 - 13 Feb 1956  Pinhas Rosen (2nd time)            (s.a.)
13 Feb 1956 - 28 Feb 1956  David Ben-Gurion                   (b. 1886 - d. 1973)
28 Feb 1956 -  2 Nov 1961  Pinhas Rosen (3rd time)            (s.a.)
 2 Nov 1961 - 12 Jan 1966  Dov Joseph (2nd time)              (s.a.)
12 Jan 1966 - 13 Jun 1972  Ya'acov Shimshon Shapira
                           (1st time)                         (b. 1902 - d. 1993)
13 Jun 1972 - 12 Sep 1972  Golda Meir (1st time)              (b. 1898 - d. 1978)
12 Sep 1972 - 30 Oct 1973  Ya'acov Shimshon Shapira
                           (2nd time)                         (s.a.)
30 Oct 1973 - 10 Mar 1974  Golda Meir (2nd time)              (s.a.)
10 Mar 1974 - 20 Jun 1977  Haim Zadok                         (b. 1913 - d. 2002)
20 Jun 1977 - 24 Oct 1977  Menachem Begin                     (b. 1913 - d. 1992)
24 Oct 1977 - 13 Aug 1980  Shmuel Tamir                       (b. 1923 - d. 1987)
13 Aug 1980 - 16 Apr 1986  Moshe Nissim                       (b. 1935)
16 Apr 1986 - 21 Jul 1986  Yitzhak Moda'i                     (b. 1926 - d. 1998)
21 Jul 1986 - 22 Dec 1988  Avraham Sharir                     (b. 1932 - d. 2017)
22 Dec 1988 - 13 Jul 1992  Dan Meridor                        (b. 1947)
13 Jul 1992 - 18 Jun 1996  David Libai                        (b. 1934)
18 Jun 1996 - 10 Aug 1996  Yaakov Neeman (1st time)           (b. 1939 - d. 2017)
10 Aug 1996 -  6 Sep 1996  Benjamin Netanyahu (1st time)      (b. 1949)
 6 Sep 1996 -  6 Jul 1999  Tzachi Hanegbi                     (b. 1957)
                           (acting to 11 Nov 1996)
 6 Jul 1999 -  7 Mar 2001  Yossi Beilin                       (b. 1948)
 7 Mar 2001 - 28 Feb 2003  Meir Sheetrit (1st time)           (b. 1948)
28 Feb 2003 -  3 Dec 2004  Tommy Lapid                        (b. 1931 - d. 2008)
 3 Dec 2004 -  4 May 2006  Tzipi Livni (f) (1st time)         (b. 1958)
                           (acting to 10 Jan 2005)
 4 May 2006 - 22 Aug 2006  Haim Ramon                         (b. 1950)
23 Aug 2006 - 29 Nov 2006  Meir Sheetrit (2nd time) (acting)  (s.a.)
29 Nov 2006 -  7 Feb 2007  Tzipi Livni (f) (2nd time)         (s.a.)
 7 Feb 2007 - 31 Mar 2009  Daniel Friedmann                   (b. 1936)
31 Mar 2009 - 18 Mar 2013  Yaakov Neeman (2nd time)           (s.a.)
18 Mar 2013 -  4 Dec 2014  Tzipi Livni (f) (3rd time)         (s.a.)
 4 Dec 2014 - 14 May 2015  Benjamin Netanyahu (2nd time)      (s.a.)
14 May 2015 -              Ayelet Shaked (f)                  (b. 1976)

Parliament


Knesset

Speakers
14 Feb 1949 - 28 Jan 1959  Yosef Sprinzak                     (b. 1885 - d. 1959)
 2 Mar 1959 - 30 Nov 1959  Nahum Nir                          (b. 1884 - d. 1968)
30 Nov 1959 - 17 Nov 1969  Kadish Luz                         (b. 1895 - d. 1972)
17 Nov 1969 -  5 Apr 1972  Reuven Barkat                      (b. 1906 - d. 1972)
 9 May 1972 - 13 Jun 1977  Yisrael Yeshayahu                  (b. 1908 - d. 1979)
13 Jun 1977 - 10 Mar 1980  Yitzhak Shamir                     (b. 1915 - d. 2012)
12 Mar 1980 - 20 Jul 1981  Yitzhak Berman                     (b. 1913 - d. 2013)
20 Jul 1981 - 13 Aug 1984  Menachem Savidor                   (b. 1917 - d. 1988)
11 Sep 1984 - 20 Nov 1988  Shlomo Hillel                      (b. 1923)
21 Nov 1988 - 13 Jul 1992  Dov Shilansky                      (b. 1924 - d. 2010)
13 Jul 1992 - 24 Jun 1996  Shevah Weiss                       (b. 1935)
24 Jun 1996 -  7 Jun 1999  Dan Tichon                         (b. 1937)
 6 Jul 1999 - 17 Feb 2003  Avraham Burg                       (b. 1955)
19 Feb 2003 -  4 May 2006  Reuven Rivlin (1st time)           (b. 1939)
 4 May 2006 - 30 Mar 2009  Dalia Itzik (f)                    (b. 1952)
30 Mar 2009 -  5 Feb 2013  Reuven Rivlin (2nd time)           (s.a.)
 5 Feb 2013 - 18 Mar 2013  Binyamin Ben-Eliezer (acting)      (b. 1936 - d. 2016)
18 Mar 2013 -              Yuli Edelstein                     (b. 1958)