Rulers: Czech Republic

Ministries, etc.


Party abbreviations: ANO2011=Action of Dissatisfied Citizens 2011, CSSD=Czech Social Democratic Party; KDS=Christian Democratic Party; KDU-CSL=Christian and Democratic Union-Czechoslovak People's Party; LIDEM=Liberal Democrats; ODA=Civic Democratic Alliance; ODS=Civic Democratic Party; STAN=Mayors and Independents; SZ=Green Party; TOP09=Tradition Responsibility Prosperity 09; US=Freedom Union; US-DEU=Freedom Union-Democratic Union; VV=Public Affairs
Deputy prime ministers
 2 Jul 1992 -  7 Jan 1997  Jan Kalvoda               ODA      (b. 1953)
 2 Jul 1992 -  2 Jun 1997  Ivan Kocárník             ODS      (b. 1944)
 2 Jul 1992 - 22 Jul 1998  Josef Lux                 KDU-CSL  (b. 1956 - d. 1999)
 4 Jul 1996 - 23 Oct 1997  Josef Zieleniec           ODS      (b. 1946)
16 Jun 1997 - 20 Feb 1998  Jirí Skalický             ODA      (b. 1956)
 2 Jan 1998 - 22 Jul 1998  Jaroslav Sedivý           -        (b. 1929)
22 Jan 1998 -  1 Dec 1999  Egon Lánský               CSSD     (b. 1934 - d. 2013)
22 Jul 1998 - 13 Apr 2001  Pavel Mertlík             CSSD     (b. 1961)
22 Jul 1998 -  5 Aug 2003  Pavel Rychetský           CSSD     (b. 1943)
22 Jul 1998 - 12 Jul 2002  Vladimír Spidla           CSSD     (b. 1951)
10 Dec 1999 - 15 Jul 2002  Jan Kavan                 CSSD     (b. 1946)
30 May 2001 - 15 Jul 2002  Miroslav Grégr            CSSD     (b. 1929)
15 Jul 2002 - 26 Jul 2004  Stanislav Gross           CSSD     (b. 1969)
15 Jul 2002 -  4 Aug 2004  Petr Mares                US-DEU   (b. 1953)
15 Jul 2002 -  4 Aug 2004  Cyril Svoboda             KDU-CSL  (b. 1956)
30 Oct 2003 -  4 Aug 2004  Bohuslav Sobotka          CSSD     (b. 1971)
                           (1st time)
 4 Aug 2004 - 31 Dec 2005  Martin Jahn               -        (b. 1970)
 4 Aug 2004 -  4 Sep 2006  Pavel Nemec               US-DEU   (b. 1971)
 4 Aug 2004 -  4 Sep 2006  Milan Simonovský          KDU-CSL  (b. 1949)
 4 Aug 2004 -  4 Sep 2006  Zdenek Skromach           CSSD     (b. 1956)
25 Apr 2005 -  4 Sep 2006  Bohuslav Sobotka
                           (2nd time)                CSSD     (s.a.)
 3 Jan 2006 -  4 Sep 2006  Jirí Havel                CSSD     (b. 1957 - d. 2012)
 4 Sep 2006 -  8 May 2009  Petr Necas                ODS      (b. 1964)
 9 Jan 2007 -  8 May 2009  Martin Bursík             SZ       (b. 1959)
 9 Jan 2007 -  7 Nov 2007  Jirí Cunek (1st time)     KDU-CSL  (b. 1959)
 9 Jan 2007 -  8 May 2009  Alexandr Vondra           ODS      (b. 1961)
 2 Apr 2008 - 23 Jan 2009  Jirí Cunek (2nd time)     KDU-CSL  (s.a.)
23 Jan 2009 -  8 May 2009  Vlasta Parkanová (f)	     KDU-CSL  (b. 1951)
 8 May 2009 - 13 Jul 2010  Jan Kohout                -        (b. 1961)
 8 May 2009 - 13 Jul 2010  Martin Barták             -        (b. 1967)
13 Jul 2010 - 20 May 2011  Radek John                VV       (b. 1954)
13 Jul 2010 - 10 Jul 2013  Karel Schwarzenberg       TOP09    (b. 1937)
 1 Jul 2011 - 10 Jul 2013  Karolína Peake (f)        VV;
                                               2012: LIDEM    (b. 1975)
10 Jul 2013 - 29 Jan 2014  Jan Fischer               -        (b. 1951)
10 Jul 2013 - 29 Jan 2014  Martin Pecina             -        (b. 1968)
29 Jan 2014 -              Andrej Babis              ANO2011  (b. 1954)
29 Jan 2014 -              Pavel Belobrádek          KDU-CSL  (b. 1976)

Foreign Affairs

Ministers
 2 Jul 1992 - 23 Oct 1997  Josef Zieleniec           ODS      (b. 1946)
 8 Nov 1997 - 22 Jul 1998  Jaroslav Sedivý           -        (b. 1929)
22 Jul 1998 - 15 Jul 2002  Jan Kavan                 CSSD     (b. 1946)
15 Jul 2002 -  4 Sep 2006  Cyril Svoboda             KDU-CSL  (b. 1956)
 4 Sep 2006 -  9 Jan 2007  Alexandr Vondra           ODS      (b. 1961)
 9 Jan 2007 -  8 May 2009  Karel Schwarzenberg
                           (1st time)                -        (b. 1937)
 8 May 2009 - 13 Jul 2010  Jan Kohout (1st time)     -        (b. 1961)
13 Jul 2010 - 10 Jul 2013  Karel Schwarzenberg
                           (2nd time)                TOP09    (s.a.)
10 Jul 2013 - 29 Jan 2014  Jan Kohout (2nd time)     -        (s.a.)
29 Jan 2014 -              Lubomír Zaorálek          CSSD     (b. 1956)

Defense

Ministers
 2 Jul 1992 - 21 Sep 1994  Antonín Baudys            KDU-CSL  (b. 1946 - d. 2010)
22 Sep 1994 -  4 Jul 1996  Vilém Holán               KDU-CSL  (b. 1938)
 4 Jul 1996 -  2 Jan 1998  Miloslav Výborný          KDU-CSL  (b. 1952)
 2 Jan 1998 - 22 Jul 1998  Michal Lobkowicz          ODS/US   (b. 1964)
22 Jul 1998 -  4 May 2001  Vladimír Vetchý           CSSD     (b. 1946)
 4 May 2001 -  9 Jun 2003  Jaroslav Tvrdík           CSSD     (b. 1968)
 9 Jun 2003 -  4 Aug 2004  Miroslav Kostelka         -        (b. 1951)
 4 Aug 2004 -  4 Sep 2006  Karel Kühnl               US-DEU   (b. 1954)
 4 Sep 2006 -  9 Jan 2007  Jirí Sedivý               -        (b. 1963)
 9 Jan 2007 -  8 May 2009  Vlasta Parkanová (f)      KDU-CSL  (b. 1951)
 8 May 2009 - 13 Jul 2010  Martin Barták             -        (b. 1967)
13 Jul 2010 -  7 Dec 2012  Alexandr Vondra           ODS      (b. 1961)
 7 Dec 2012 - 12 Dec 2012  Vlastimil Picek
                           (1st time) (acting)       -        (b. 1956)
12 Dec 2012 - 20 Dec 2012  Karolína Peake (f)        LIDEM    (b. 1975)
21 Dec 2012 - 19 Mar 2013  Petr Necas (acting)       ODS      (b. 1964)
19 Mar 2013 - 29 Jan 2014  Vlastimil Picek
                           (2nd time)                -        (s.a.)
29 Jan 2014 -              Martin Stropnický         ANO2011  (b. 1956)

Chiefs of Staff of the Czech Armed Forces
23 Jun 1993 -  9 Apr 1998  Jirí Nekvasil                      (b. 1948)
 9 Apr 1998 - 12 Dec 2002  Jirí Sedivý                        (b. 1953)
12 Dec 2002 - 28 Feb 2007  Pavel Stefka                       (b. 1954)
 1 Mar 2007 - 30 Jun 2012  Vlastimil Picek                    (s.a.)
 1 Jul 2012 -              Petr Pavel                         (b. 1961)

Interior

Ministers
 2 Jul 1992 -  7 Nov 1997  Jan Ruml                  ODS      (b. 1953)
 8 Nov 1997 -  2 Jan 1998  Jindrich Vodicka          ODS      (b. 1952)
 2 Jan 1998 - 22 Jul 1998  Cyril Svoboda             KDU-CSL  (b. 1956)
22 Jul 1998 -  4 Apr 2000  Václav Grulich            CSSD     (b. 1932)
 5 Apr 2000 -  4 Aug 2004  Stanislav Gross           CSSD     (b. 1969)
 4 Aug 2004 -  4 Sep 2006  Frantisek Bublan          -        (b. 1951)
 4 Sep 2006 -  8 May 2009  Ivan Langer               ODS      (b. 1967)
 8 May 2009 - 13 Jul 2010  Martin Pecina (1st time)  -        (b. 1968)
13 Jul 2010 - 21 Apr 2011  Radek John                VV       (b. 1954)
21 Apr 2011 - 10 Jul 2013  Jan Kubice                -        (b. 1953)
10 Jul 2013 - 29 Jan 2014  Martin Pecina (2nd time)  -        (s.a.)
29 Jan 2014 -              Milan Chovanec            CSSD     (b. 1970)

Police presidents
17 Jul 1991 - 31 Aug 1992  Frantisek Zelenický                (b. 1948)
 1 Sep 1992 - 23 Apr 1993  Ivan Vyleta                        (b. 1942 - d. 2003)
12 May 1993 - 26 Oct 1994  Stanislav Novotný                  (b. 1960)
21 Dec 1995 -  6 Aug 1998  Oldrich Tomásek                    (b. 1956)
 7 Aug 1998 - 15 Aug 2005  Jirí Kolár                         (b. 1952)
17 Aug 2005 - 31 Mar 2007  Vladislav Husák                    (b. 1965)
                           (acting to 21 Sep 2005)
 1 Apr 2007 - 31 May 2007  Jan Brázda (acting)                (b. 1957)
 1 Jun 2007 - 24 Jan 2011  Oldrich Martinu                    (b. 1965)
24 Jan 2011 - 29 Aug 2012  Petr Lessy                         (b. 1964)
29 Aug 2012 -              Martin Cervícek                    (b. 1972)

Finance

Ministers
 2 Jul 1992 -  2 Jun 1997  Ivan Kocárník             ODS      (b. 1944)
 3 Jun 1997 - 16 Jul 1998  Ivan Pilip     ODS; 1998: US       (b. 1963)
22 Jul 1998 - 20 Jul 1999  Ivo Svoboda               CSSD     (b. 1948)
21 Jul 1999 - 13 Apr 2001  Pavel Mertlík             CSSD     (b. 1961)
13 Apr 2001 - 15 Jul 2002  Jirí Rusnok               CSSD     (b. 1960)
15 Jul 2002 -  4 Sep 2006  Bohuslav Sobotka          CSSD     (b. 1971)
 4 Sep 2006 -  9 Jan 2007  Vlastimil Tlustý          ODS      (b. 1955)
 9 Jan 2007 -  8 May 2009  Miroslav Kalousek
                           (1st time)                KDU-CSL  (b. 1960)
 8 May 2009 - 13 Jul 2010  Eduard Janota             -        (b. 1952 - d. 2011)
13 Jul 2010 - 10 Jul 2013  Miroslav Kalousek
                           (2nd time)                TOP09    (s.a.)
10 Jul 2013 - 29 Jan 2014  Jan Fischer               -        (b. 1951)
29 Jan 2014 -              Andrej Babis              ANO2011  (b. 1954)

Justice

Ministers
 2 Jul 1992 -  4 Jul 1996  Jirí Novák                ODS      (b. 1950)
 4 Jul 1996 -  7 Jan 1997  Jan Kalvoda               ODA      (b. 1953)
 7 Jan 1997 - 22 Jul 1998  Vlasta Parkanová (f)      ODA/-    (b. 1951)
22 Jul 1998 - 31 Jul 1998  Pavel Rychetský
                           (1st time) (acting)       CSSD     (b. 1943)
 1 Aug 1998 - 16 Oct 2000  Otakar Motejl             -        (b. 1932 - d. 2010)
17 Oct 2000 -  2 Feb 2001  Pavel Rychetský
                           (2nd time) (acting)       CSSD     (s.a.)
 2 Feb 2001 - 15 Jul 2002  Jaroslav Bures            -        (b. 1954)
15 Jul 2002 -  5 Aug 2003  Pavel Rychetský
                           (3rd time)                CSSD     (s.a.)
 6 Aug 2003 - 16 Sep 2003  Vladimír Spidla
                           (1st time) (acting)       CSSD     (b. 1951)
16 Sep 2003 - 30 Jun 2004  Karel Cermák              -        (b. 1934)
30 Jun 2004 -  4 Aug 2004  Vladimír Spidla
                           (2nd time) (acting)       CSSD     (s.a.)
 4 Aug 2004 -  4 Sep 2006  Pavel Nemec               US-DEU   (b. 1971)
 4 Sep 2006 -  8 May 2009  Jirí Pospísil (1st time)  ODS      (b. 1975)
 8 May 2009 - 13 Jul 2010  Daniela Kovárová (f)      -        (b. 1964)
13 Jul 2010 - 27 Jun 2012  Jirí Pospísil (2nd time)  ODS      (s.a.)
27 Jun 2012 -  3 Jul 2012  Daniel Volák (acting)     ODS      (b. 1965)
 3 Jul 2012 - 10 Jul 2013  Pavel Blazek              ODS      (b. 1969)
10 Jul 2013 - 29 Jan 2014  Marie Benesová (f)        -        (b. 1948)
29 Jan 2014 -              Helena Válková (f)        ANO2011  (b. 1951)

Attorneys General
 4 May 1994 - 31 Mar 1997  Bohumíra Kopecná (f)               (b. 1946)
 1 Apr 1997 - 15 Jan 1998  Vít Veselý                         (b. 1959)
15 Jan 1998 - 29 Sep 2005  Marie Benesová (f)                 (b. 1948)
29 Sep 2005 - 31 Dec 2010  Renáta Vesecká (f)                 (b. 1960)
                           (acting to 9 Nov 2005)
 1 Jan 2011 -              Pavel Zeman                        (b. 1972)

Regional Development

 2 Jul 1992                Ministry for Economy
 1 Nov 1996                Ministry for Regional Development

Ministers
 2 Jul 1992 -  4 Jul 1996  Karel Dyba                ODS      (b. 1940)
 4 Jul 1996 -  2 May 1997  Jaromír Schneider         KDU-CSL  (b. 1940)
12 May 1997 -  2 Jan 1998  Tomás Kvapil              KDU-CSL  (b. 1955)
 2 Jan 1998 - 22 Jul 1998  Jan Cerný                 ODS/US   (b. 1959)
22 Jul 1998 - 26 Apr 2000  Jaromír Císar             CSSD     (b. 1929)
27 Apr 2000 - 15 Jul 2002  Petr Lachnit              CSSD     (b. 1949)
15 Jul 2002 -  4 Aug 2004  Pavel Nemec               US-DEU   (b. 1971)
 4 Aug 2004 - 25 Apr 2005  Jirí Paroubek             CSSD     (b. 1952)
25 Apr 2005 -  4 Sep 2006  Radko Martínek            CSSD     (b. 1956)
 4 Sep 2006 -  9 Jan 2007  Petr Gandalovic           ODS      (b. 1964)
 9 Jan 2007 -  7 Nov 2007  Jirí Cunek (1st time)     KDU-CSL  (b. 1959)
 7 Nov 2007 - 12 Nov 2007  Milan Pucek (acting)      -        (b. 1968)
12 Nov 2007 -  2 Apr 2008  Jirí Vackár (acting)      KDU-CSL  (b. 1944)
 2 Apr 2008 - 23 Jan 2009  Jirí Cunek (2nd time)     KDU-CSL  (s.a.)
23 Jan 2009 -  8 May 2009  Cyril Svoboda             KDU-CSL  (b. 1956)
 8 May 2009 - 13 Jul 2010  Rostislav Vondruska       -        (b. 1961)
13 Jul 2010 - 10 Jul 2013  Kamil Jankovský           VV;
                                               2012: LIDEM    (b. 1958)
10 Jul 2013 - 29 Jan 2014  Frantisek Lukl            -        (b. 1977)
29 Jan 2014 -              Vera Jourová (f)          ANO2011  (b. 1964)

Industry and Trade

Ministers
 2 Jul 1992 -  2 Jun 1997  Vladimír Dlouhý           ODA      (b. 1953)
 3 Jun 1997 - 22 Jul 1998  Karel Kühnl               ODA      (b. 1954)
22 Jul 1998 - 15 Jul 2002  Miroslav Grégr            CSSD     (b. 1929)
15 Jul 2002 - 19 Mar 2003  Jirí Rusnok               CSSD     (b. 1960)
19 Mar 2003 -  4 Sep 2006  Milan Urban               CSSD     (b. 1958)
 4 Sep 2006 -  8 May 2009  Martin Ríman              ODS      (b. 1961)
 8 May 2009 - 13 Jul 2010  Vladimír Tosovský         -        (b. 1961)
13 Jul 2010 - 15 Nov 2011  Martin Kocourek           ODS      (b. 1966)
15 Nov 2011 - 10 Jul 2013  Martin Kuba               ODS      (b. 1973)
10 Jul 2013 - 29 Jan 2014  Jirí Cienciala            -        (b. 1950)
29 Jan 2014 -              Jan Mládek                CSSD     (b. 1960)

Transportation

 2 Jul 1992                Ministry of Transportation
 1 Nov 1996                Ministry of Transportation and Communication
 1 Jan 2003                Ministry of Transportation

Ministers
 2 Jul 1992 - 10 Oct 1995  Jan Stráský               ODS      (b. 1940)
11 Oct 1995 -  4 Jul 1996  Vladimír Budínský         ODS      (b. 1959)
 4 Jul 1996 -  2 Jan 1998  Martin Ríman              ODS      (b. 1961)
 2 Jan 1998 - 22 Jul 1998  Petr Moos                 -        (b. 1946)
22 Jul 1998 - 26 Apr 2000  Antonín Peltrám           CSSD     (b. 1930)
27 Apr 2000 - 15 Jul 2002  Jaromír Schling           CSSD     (b. 1946)
15 Jul 2002 -  4 Sep 2006  Milan Simonovský          KDU-CSL  (b. 1949)
 4 Sep 2006 - 23 Jan 2009  Ales Rebícek              ODS      (b. 1967)
23 Jan 2009 -  8 May 2009  Petr Bendl                ODS      (b. 1966)
 8 May 2009 - 13 Jul 2010  Gustáv Slamecka           -        (b. 1959)
13 Jul 2010 - 21 Apr 2011  Vít Bárta                 VV       (b. 1973)
21 Apr 2011 -  1 Jul 2011  Radek Smerda              -        (b. 1977)
 1 Jul 2011 -  3 Dec 2012  Pavel Dobes               VV;
                                               2012: LIDEM    (b. 1982)
 3 Dec 2012 - 12 Dec 2012  Lukás Hampl (acting)      -        (b. 1973)
12 Dec 2012 - 10 Jul 2013  Zbynek Stanjura           ODS      (b. 1964)
10 Jul 2013 - 29 Jan 2014  Zdenek Zák                -        (b. 1968)
29 Jan 2014 -              Antonin Prachar           ANO2011  (b. 1962)

Agriculture

Ministers
 2 Jul 1992 - 22 Jul 1998  Josef Lux                 KDU-CSL  (b. 1956 - d. 1999)
22 Jul 1998 - 15 Jul 2002  Jan Fencl                 CSSD     (b. 1942)
15 Jul 2002 - 25 Apr 2005  Jaroslav Palas            CSSD     (b. 1952)
25 Apr 2005 - 16 Nov 2005  Petr Zgarba               CSSD     (b. 1959)
16 Nov 2005 -  4 Sep 2006  Jan Mládek                CSSD     (b. 1960)
 4 Sep 2006 -  9 Jan 2007  Milena Vicenová (f)       -        (b. 1955)
 9 Jan 2007 -  8 May 2009  Petr Gandalovic           ODS      (b. 1964)
 8 May 2009 - 13 Jul 2010  Jakub Sebesta             -        (b. 1948)
13 Jul 2010 -  6 Oct 2011  Ivan Fuksa                ODS      (b. 1963)
 6 Oct 2011 - 10 Jul 2013  Petr Bendl                ODS      (b. 1966)
10 Jul 2013 - 29 Jan 2014  Miroslav Toman            -        (b. 1960)
29 Jan 2014 -              Marián Jurecka            KDU-CSL  (b. 1981)

Environment

Ministers
 2 Jul 1992 -  4 Jul 1996  Frantisek Benda           KDS;
                                               1996: ODS      (b. 1944)
 4 Jul 1996 - 20 Feb 1998  Jirí Skalický             ODA      (b. 1956)
27 Feb 1998 - 22 Jul 1998  Martin Bursík (1st time)  -        (b. 1959)
22 Jul 1998 - 15 Jul 2002  Milos Kuzvart             CSSD     (b. 1960)
15 Jul 2002 -  4 Sep 2006  Libor Ambrozek            KDU-CSL  (b. 1966)
 4 Sep 2006 -  9 Jan 2007  Jan Kalas                 -        (b. 1940)
 9 Jan 2007 -  8 May 2009  Martin Bursík (2nd time)  SZ       (s.a.)
 8 May 2009 - 30 Nov 2009  Ladislav Miko             -        (b. 1961)
30 Nov 2009 - 22 Mar 2010  Jan Dusík                 -        (b. 1975)
22 Mar 2010 - 15 Apr 2010  Jakub Sebesta             -        (b. 1948)
15 Apr 2010 - 13 Jul 2010  Rut Bízková (f)
                           (1st time)                -        (b. 1957)
13 Jul 2010 - 21 Dec 2010  Pavel Drobil              ODS      (b. 1971)
21 Dec 2010 - 17 Jan 2011  Rut Bízková (f)
                           (2nd time) (acting)       ODS      (s.a.)
17 Jan 2011 - 10 Jul 2013  Tomás Chalupa             ODS      (b. 1974)
10 Jul 2013 - 29 Jan 2014  Tomás Podivínský          -        (b. 1969)
29 Jan 2014 -              Richard Brabec            ANO2011  (b. 1966)

Economic Competition

31 Oct 1996                ministry abolished, replaced by Office for Protection
                           of Economic Competition

Ministers
 2 Jul 1992 -  4 Jul 1996  Stanislav Belehrádek      KDU-CSL  (b. 1943)
 4 Jul 1996 - 31 Oct 1996  Václav Klaus (acting)     ODS      (b. 1941)

Administration and Privatization of State Property

 4 Jul 1996                ministry abolished, its powers shifted partly to the
                           Ministry of Finance and partly to the State Property Fund

Minister
 2 Jul 1992 -  4 Jul 1996  Jirí Skalický             ODA      (b. 1956)

Health

Ministers
 2 Jul 1992 - 22 Jun 1993  Petr Lom                  ODS      (b. 1935 - d. 2003)
23 Jun 1993 - 10 Oct 1995  Ludek Rubás               ODS      (b. 1953)
11 Oct 1995 -  2 Jan 1998  Jan Stráský               ODS      (b. 1940)
 2 Jan 1998 - 22 Jul 1998  Zuzana Roithová (f)       -        (b. 1953)
22 Jul 1998 -  9 Dec 1999  Ivan David                CSSD     (b. 1952)
10 Dec 1999 -  9 Feb 2000  Vladimír Spidla (acting)  CSSD     (b. 1951)
 9 Feb 2000 - 15 Jul 2002  Bohumil Fiser             CSSD     (b. 1943 - d. 2011)
15 Jul 2002 - 14 Apr 2004  Marie Soucková (f)        CSSD     (b. 1953)
14 Apr 2004 -  4 Aug 2004  Josef Kubinyi             CSSD     (b. 1955)
 4 Aug 2004 - 12 Oct 2005  Milada Emmerová (f)       CSSD     (b. 1944)
12 Oct 2005 -  4 Nov 2005  Zdenek Skromach (acting)  CSSD     (b. 1956)
 4 Nov 2005 -  4 Sep 2006  David Rath                -        (b. 1965)
 4 Sep 2006 - 23 Jan 2009  Tomás Julínek             ODS      (b. 1956)
23 Jan 2009 -  8 May 2009  Daniela Filipiová (f)     ODS      (b. 1957)
 8 May 2009 - 13 Jul 2010  Dana Jurásková (f)        -        (b. 1961)
13 Jul 2010 - 10 Jul 2013  Leos Heger                TOP09    (b. 1948)
10 Jul 2013 - 29 Jan 2014  Martin Holcát             -        (b. 1954)
29 Jan 2014 -              Svatopluk Nemecek         CSSD     (b. 1972)

Labour and Social Affairs

Ministers
 2 Jul 1992 -  8 Nov 1997  Jindrich Vodicka          ODS      (b. 1952)
 9 Nov 1997 - 16 Jul 1998  Stanislav Volák           ODS;
                                               1998: US       (b. 1947)
22 Jul 1998 - 15 Jul 2002  Vladimír Spidla           CSSD     (b. 1951)
15 Jul 2002 -  4 Sep 2006  Zdenek Skromach           CSSD     (b. 1956)
 4 Sep 2006 -  8 May 2009  Petr Necas                ODS      (b. 1964)
 8 May 2009 - 13 Jul 2010  Petr Simerka              -        (b. 1948)
13 Jul 2010 - 31 Oct 2012  Jaromír Drábek            TOP09    (b. 1965)
31 Oct 2012 - 16 Nov 2012  Zdenek Kadlec (acting)    -        (b. 1962)
16 Nov 2012 - 10 Jul 2013  Ludmila Müllerová (f)     TOP09    (b. 1954)
10 Jul 2013 - 29 Jan 2014  Frantisek Konícek         -        (b. 1953)
29 Jan 2014 -              Michaela Marksová
                           Tominová (f)              CSSD     (b. 1969)

Education, Youth and Sports

Ministers
 2 Jul 1992 - 27 Apr 1994  Petr Pitha                -        (b. 1938)
 2 May 1994 -  2 Jun 1997  Ivan Pilip     KDS; 1996: ODS      (b. 1963)
 3 Jun 1997 -  2 Jan 1998  Jirí Grusa                -        (b. 1938 - d. 2011)
 2 Jan 1998 - 22 Jul 1998  Jan Sokol                 -        (b. 1936)
22 Jul 1998 - 15 Jul 2002  Eduard Zeman              CSSD     (b. 1948)
15 Jul 2002 -  4 Sep 2006  Petra Buzková (f)         CSSD     (b. 1965)
 4 Sep 2006 -  9 Jan 2007  Miroslava Kopicová (f)
                           (1st time)                -        (b. 1951)
 9 Jan 2007 -  4 Oct 2007  Dana Kuchtová (f)         SZ       (b. 1961)
 4 Oct 2007 -  2 Nov 2007  Eva Bartonová (f)         ODS      (b. 1956)
                           (acting)
 2 Nov 2007 -  4 Dec 2007  Martin Bursík (acting)    SZ       (b. 1959)
 4 Dec 2007 -  8 May 2009  Ondrej Liska              SZ       (b. 1977)
 8 May 2009 - 13 Jul 2010  Miroslava Kopicová (f)
                           (2nd time)                -        (s.a.)
13 Jul 2010 - 31 Mar 2012  Josef Dobes               VV       (b. 1964)
 1 Apr 2012 -  2 May 2012  Ladislav Nemec (acting)   -        (b. 1963)
 2 May 2012 - 10 Jul 2013  Petr Fiala                -        (b. 1964)
10 Jul 2013 - 29 Jan 2014  Dalibor Stys              -        (b. 1962)
29 Jan 2014 -              Marcel Chládek            CSSD     (b. 1968)

Culture

Ministers
 2 Jul 1992 - 17 Jan 1994  Jindrich Kabát            KDU-CSL  (b. 1953)
19 Jan 1994 -  4 Jul 1996  Pavel Tigrid              -        (b. 1917 - d. 2003)
 4 Jul 1996 -  2 Jan 1998  Jaromír Talír             KDU-CSL  (b. 1950)
 2 Jan 1998 - 22 Jul 1998  Martin Stropnický         -        (b. 1956)
22 Jul 1998 - 24 Jul 2005  Pavel Dostál              CSSD     (b. 1943 - d. 2005)
24 Jul 2005 - 17 Aug 2005  Zdenek Novák (acting)     -        (b. 1958)
17 Aug 2005 -  4 Sep 2006  Vítezslav Jandák          -        (b. 1947)
 4 Sep 2006 -  9 Jan 2007  Martin Stepánek           -        (b. 1947 - d. 2010)
 9 Jan 2007 - 26 Jan 2007  Helena Trestíková (f)     -        (b. 1949)
26 Jan 2007 -  8 May 2009  Václav Jehlicka           KDU-CSL  (b. 1948)
 8 May 2009 - 13 Jul 2010  Václav Riedlbauch         -        (b. 1947)
13 Jul 2010 - 20 Dec 2011  Jirí Besser               TOP09    (b. 1957)
20 Dec 2011 - 10 Jul 2013  Alena Hanáková (f)        STAN     (b. 1958)
10 Jul 2013 - 29 Jan 2014  Jirí Balvín               -        (b. 1953)
29 Jan 2014 -              Daniel Herman             KDU-CSL  (b. 1964)

State Audit

30 Jun 1993                ministry abolished, replaced by Supreme Audit Office

Minister
 2 Jul 1992 - 30 Jun 1993  Igor Nemec                ODS      (b. 1959)

Legislative Council

 2 Jul 1992                Office for Legislation and Public Administration
 4 Jul 1996 -  2 Jan 1998  under the administration of the minister of justice
22 Jul 1998                Legislative Council
22 Jul 1998 -  9 Jan 2007  under the administration of either a deputy prime minister
                           or minister of justice or minister without portfolio
                           (each cabinet decides on its first session)
13 Jul 2010 -  1 Jul 2011  under the administration of the minister of justice
10 Jul 2013 - 29 Jan 2014  under the administration of the minister of justice

Ministers
 2 Jul 1992 -  4 Jul 1996  Jan Kalvoda               ODA      (b. 1953)
 2 Jan 1998 - 15 Jul 1998  Miloslav Výborný          KDU-CSL  (b. 1952)
 9 Jan 2007 - 23 Jan 2009  Cyril Svoboda             KDU-CSL  (b. 1956)
23 Jan 2009 -  8 May 2009  Pavel Svoboda             KDU-CSL  (b. 1962)
30 Nov 2009 - 13 Jul 2010  Pavel Zárecký             -        (b. 1940)
 1 Jul 2011 - 12 Dec 2012  Karolína Peake (f)        VV;
                                               2012: LIDEM    (b. 1975)
12 Dec 2012 - 10 Jul 2013  Petr Mlsna                -        (b. 1978)
29 Jan 2014 -              Jirí Dienstbier, Jr.      CSSD     (b. 1969)

Information Technologies

 1 Jun 2007                ministry abolished; powers shifted to other ministries,
                           mostly to Ministry of Interior

Ministers
 1 Jan 2003 - 25 Apr 2005  Vladimír Mlynár           US-DEU   (b. 1966)
25 Apr 2005 -  4 Sep 2006  Dana Bérová (f)           -        (b. 1967)
 4 Sep 2006 - 31 May 2007  Ivan Langer               ODS      (b. 1967)

European Affairs

13 Jul 2010                abolished

Ministers
 8 May 2009 - 30 Nov 2009  Stefan Füle               -        (b. 1962)
30 Nov 2009 - 13 Jul 2010  Juraj Chmiel              -        (b. 1960)

Without portfolio

Ministers
30 Jun 1993 -  4 Jul 1996  Igor Nemec                ODS      (b. 1959)
 4 Jul 1996 -  2 Jan 1998  Pavel Bratinka            ODA      (b. 1946)
 2 Jan 1998 - 22 Jul 1998  Vladimír Mlynár
                           (1st time)                -/US     (b. 1966)
22 Jul 1998 - 23 Mar 2000  Jaroslav Basta            CSSD     (b. 1948)
24 Mar 2000 - 15 Jul 2002  Karel Brezina             CSSD     (b. 1972)
15 Jul 2002 - 31 Dec 2002  Vladimír Mlynár
                           (2nd time)                US-DEU   (s.a.)
 4 Aug 2004 - 25 Apr 2005  Jaroslav Bures            -        (b. 1954)
25 Apr 2005 -  4 Sep 2006  Pavel Zárecký             -        (b. 1940)
 9 Jan 2007 - 23 Jan 2009  Dzamila Stehlíková (f)    SZ       (b. 1962)
23 Jan 2009 - 29 Mar 2010  Michael Kocáb             -        (b. 1954)
12 Dec 2012 - 10 Jul 2013  Petr Mlsna                -        (b. 1978)
29 Jan 2014 -              Pavel Belobrádek          KDU-CSL  (b. 1976)
29 Jan 2014 -              Jirí Dienstbier, Jr.      CSSD     (b. 1969)

Independent agencies


Czech National Bank

Presidents
20 Jan 1993 - 17 Dec 1997  Josef Tosovský (1st time)          (b. 1950)
17 Dec 1997 - 17 Jul 1998  Pavel Kysilka (acting)             (b. 1958)
17 Jul 1998 - 30 Nov 2000  Josef Tosovský (2nd time)          (s.a.)
 1 Dec 2000 - 30 Jun 2010  Zdenek Tuma                        (b. 1960)
 1 Jul 2010 -              Miroslav Singer                    (b. 1968)

Supreme Audit Office

Presidents
 8 Jul 1993 -  8 Jul 2002  Lubomír Voleník (1st time)         (b. 1950 - d. 2003)
 8 Jul 2002 - 17 Oct 2002  Frantisek Bárta (acting)
17 Oct 2002 -  4 Jun 2003  Lubomír Voleník (2nd time)         (s.a.)
 5 Jun 2003 -  4 Nov 2005  Dusan Tesnar (acting)              (b. 1945)
 4 Nov 2005 - 21 Feb 2012  Frantisek Dohnal                   (b. 1960 - d. 2013)
21 Feb 2012 -              Miloslav Kala                      (b. 1963)
                           (acting to 22 Mar 2013)

Czech Statistical Office

Chairmen
 1 Jan 1993 - 30 Apr 1993  Eduard Soucek                      (b. 1935)
   May 1993 -  5 Oct 1999  Edvard Outrata                     (b. 1936)
 6 Oct 1999 - 31 Jan 2003  Marie Bohatá (f)                   (b. 1948)
 1 Feb 2003 - 25 Apr 2003  Stanislav Drápal (acting)          (b. 1952)
25 Apr 2003 -  9 Apr 2009  Jan Fischer                        (b. 1951)
 9 Apr 2009 - 27 Jul 2010  Jirí Krovák (acting)               (b. 1951)
27 Jul 2010 -              Iva Ritschelová (f)                (b. 1964)

Office for the Protection of Economic Competition

 1 Nov 1996                established by transforming former Ministry for the
                           Protection of Economic Competition into an independent agency

Chairmen
 1 Nov 1996 - 11 Dec 1998  Stanislav Belehrádek               (b. 1943)
12 Dec 1998 - 31 Aug 2005  Josef Bednár                       (b. 1956)
                           (acting to 31 Jan 1999)
 1 Sep 2005 -  4 May 2009  Martin Pecina                      (b. 1968)
 5 May 2009 -  9 Jul 2009  Robert Neruda (acting)             (b. 1977)
 9 Jul 2009 -              Petr Rafaj                         (b. 1961)

Office for the Protection of Personal Data

Chairmen
15 Jun 2000 - 31 Aug 2005  Karel Neuwirt                      (b. 1947)
                           (acting to 31 Aug 2000)
 1 Sep 2005 -              Igor Nemec                         (b. 1959)

Ombudsman

Ombudsmen
18 Dec 2000 -  9 May 2010  Otakar Motejl                      (b. 1932 - d. 2010)
 9 May 2010 - 13 Sep 2010  Jitka Seitlová (f) (acting)        (b. 1954)
13 Sep 2010 - 20 Dec 2013  Pavel Varvarovský                  (b. 1945)
20 Dec 2013 -              Stanislav Krecek (acting)          (b. 1938)

Parliament


Chamber of Deputies

Speakers
30 Jun 1992 - 27 Jun 1996  Milan Uhde                ODS      (b. 1936)
27 Jun 1996 - 17 Jul 1998  Milos Zeman               CSSD     (b. 1944)
17 Jul 1998 - 11 Jul 2002  Václav Klaus              ODS      (b. 1941)
11 Jul 2002 - 14 Aug 2006  Lubomír Zaorálek          CSSD     (b. 1956)
14 Aug 2006 - 30 Apr 2010  Miloslav Vlcek            CSSD     (b. 1961)
 1 May 2010 - 27 Nov 2013  Miroslava Nemcová (f)     ODS      (b. 1952)
                           (acting to 24 Jun 2010)
27 Nov 2013 -              Jan Hamácek               CSSD     (b. 1978)

Senate

Presidents
18 Dec 1996                Jaroslav Musial (acting)  CSSD     (b. 1921)
18 Dec 1996 - 16 Dec 1998  Petr Pithart (1st time)   KDU-CSL  (b. 1941)
16 Dec 1998 - 23 Nov 2000  Libuse Benesová (f)       ODS      (b. 1948)
24 Nov 2000 - 19 Dec 2000  Ivan Havlícek (acting)    CSSD     (b. 1945)
19 Dec 2000 - 15 Dec 2004  Petr Pithart (2nd time)   KDU-CSL  (s.a.)
15 Dec 2004 - 13 Nov 2010  Premysl Sobotka           ODS      (b. 1944)
14 Nov 2010 - 24 Nov 2010  Alena Gajdusková (f)      CSSD     (b. 1954)
                           (acting)
24 Nov 2010 -              Milan Stech               CSSD     (b. 1953)

Courts


Constitutional Court

Chief justices
15 Jul 1993 - 12 Feb 2003  Zdenek Kessler                     (b. 1926 - d. 2003)
12 Feb 2003 - 17 Mar 2003  Milos Holecek                      (b. 1950)
                           + Eliska Wagnerová (f)             (b. 1948)
                           (acting)
17 Mar 2003 - 15 Jul 2003  Milos Holecek                      (s.a.)
15 Jul 2003 -  6 Aug 2003  Eliska Wagnerová (f) (acting)      (s.a.)
 6 Aug 2003 -              Pavel Rychetský                    (b. 1943)

Supreme Court

Chief justices
25 Feb 1993 - 31 Jul 1998  Otakar Motejl                      (b. 1932 - d. 2010)
 1 Aug 1998 - 20 Mar 2002  Eliska Wagnerová (f)               (b. 1948)
20 Mar 2002 -  2 Feb 2006  Iva Brozová (f) (1st time)         (b. 1951)
 2 Feb 2006 -  9 Feb 2006  Pavel Kucera (acting)              (b. 1940)
 9 Feb 2006 -              Iva Brozová (f) (2nd time)         (s.a.)

Supreme Administrative Court

Chief justice
 2 Jan 2003 -              Josef Baxa                         (b. 1959)